Very lovely. If I still worked in an office and played music on a speaker, this would be added to the rotation. It was enjoyable but not so distracting that I couldn’t work while listening. I recognized Sour Times (probably because Joe has played it at home).
I can appreciate how innovative this must have been in 1978. But I hate it. It sounds like a less shitty version of songs I used to play on my electronic Casio keyboard. I never need to listen to this again.
After getting over my embarrassment at realizing I was familiar with Muse because Supermassive Black Hole is on the Twilight soundtrack, I really enjoyed this album. A couple other tracks were familiar to me and I listened to some songs twice today.
Shout out to Frankie Ocean. Big fan. My favorite of the albums we’ve listened to so far (I know, not a ton…).
I wasn’t familiar with Janelle until Make Me Feel, which I love. This was very enjoyable too. I adore her voice! Especially love Come Alive.
I wonder how many of the mix CDs I’ve ever made include “Last Nite” (hint: it’s a lot). I liked them 20+ years ago and think the album still holds up today.
This is an album I didn’t think I knew but must have been played at home a lot when I was younger, because it was definitely very familiar. Alabama Song wasn’t as familiar and I particularly liked it. I give the first half of the album (through Light My Fire) a 5 and the second half a 3 because it was so boring to me.
As Jackson would say, this was good but not my favorite. I’ll admit I was more distracted while listening today. The tracks were hit and miss for me. I don’t love songs that sound more like spoken word poetry. Loved the last track!
This was not my favorite. I don’t like his voice, I couldn’t make out many of the lyrics, and the music didn’t grab me. I didn’t actively hate it but I never need to listen to this again.
Favorite tracks were Rococo and Wasted Hours. I wasn’t familiar with the most popular songs on the albums (first two tracks). Solid 3.5, enjoyable but not my new favorite.
I’ve love Black Hole Sun for a while. Still love it (played it again after listening to the full album) but the rest of the album didn’t grab me. I didn’t dislike it but it didn’t wow me.
It’s a no for me, dawg. I gave each song the old college try, but to be honest I don’t think I listened to any song in its entirety. And then I put on my Summer of Taylor Faves playlist.
I had no idea what to expect from this album and prejudged it based on Alice Cooper’s looks. I thought it would be super screamy but it was full of catchy melodies and I enjoyed it much more than I thought I would. Probably not going in the regular rotation, but a big improvement over yesterday!
I liked having this on in the background while I worked. Pleasant enough, but nothing I need to listen to again. Felt like it should be on the James Bond movie soundtrack.
Another solid 3. Is Cry to Me in a movie? It was familiar to me.
I had no idea what to expect with this and liked it more than I thought I would. Some very catchy tunes!
Another solid 3. Blue Chair was my favorite track. None of the songs were familiar to me.
Not my favorite. Spotify compared them to REM, which I can see, but it seems like they took a screamier approach while REM took a mellower approach. I can also see why one became mega popular and the other became a cult favorite only.
I liked the second half of this album more than the first half. Probably a 3.5 but rounding up to a 4.
I’ve liked Islands for a while now but didn’t know the rest of this album. Enjoyed the chill vibe, would listen to this again while working.
Not my favorite and none of the songs grabbed me. Sounded way too 80s and not in a fun way. I didn’t hate this but I never need to listen to it again.
Not a fan. I found it boring, none of the songs grabbed me. Give me other Bowie!
I thought most of the songs could have been about half as long, but I liked this enough.
This was really fun. I had forgotten about some of these songs and really enjoyed revisiting them. Love the string of curse words in Bad Habit! Might have to add that track to my running playlist.
Really didn’t like the skits. Some songs were catchy but won’t be adding this to the regular rotation. 2.5 rounded down.
You know I loved this. Incredible voice, some jams I forgot about. Big fan!
The first track asks “how much can you take?” My answer: not 154 minutes. I listened to disc 1 all the way through but only the beginning of each track on disc 2 because I’d had enough.
When I saw the words “southern rock opera” I was very skeptical. But found myself bopping along and never wanted to turn this off! Worthy of 3 stars in my book.
I completely forgot about Zero, which I LOVE! I started playing the album while I was cooking breakfast - the track instantly put me in a great mood and I was dancing all over the kitchen to it. I was familiar with Heads Will Roll and think it holds up. I didn’t know the rest of the album but thoroughly enjoyed it. Will definitely be adding Zero to my running playlist and will come back to this album.
One of those fun albums where I didn’t realize I knew a number of the songs. Very enjoyable! Especially love Gotta Get Up.
Did I have a poster of Brandon Boyd in my college dorm room? Yes. Was it because I loved Incubus’s music? Not so much. This was fine. I liked the slower/softer songs and was turned off by the screamier songs. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
This album felt like elevator music, which made me wonder if elevator music in the 2060s will be Beyoncé, Cardi B, SZA, etc. I never wanted to turn this off, but probably won’t listen again.
Way too long. I knew a few songs and those were ok but this was not my jam overall.
I know it wasn’t THAT long ago but I distinctly remember the first time I listened to this album. At the time, Alix Sanchez and I were in a routine of going to the downtown YMCA to work out together early in the mornings. I must have learned during our workout that this album had dropped because I listened to it while walking home and I’m sure I was bopping along just like I was bopping along listening this morning. I love Kendrick! Favorites on this album are King Kunta, Alright, Momma, and i.
OK I absolutely loved this. I listened first thing in the morning and then was thinking about it all day and listened again while I made dinner. I think I love Irish music? I had no idea they were the band who sang Fairytale of New York (and had only heard the Philadelphia Eagles’ Fairytale of Philadelphia version). I’d like to learn the lyrics to be able to sing along! Summer of The Pogues 2024, anyone??
To quote Joe’s review of my new favorite band The Pogues, “meh”
This was fine. Never wanted to turn it off but nothing particularly grabbed me. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
It’s no Pogues but I’m surprised how much I liked this album. Favorite tracks include Taste of Cindy and You Trip Me Up. I wouldn’t have guessed this album was made in the 80s.
This must not have been one of the Steely Dan albums in as regular of rotation growing up because other than the first track, it wasn’t super familiar. Very enjoyable though!
You know I love any track about jigsaw puzzles. I also love Sympathy for the Devil but that seems like less of a hot take.
I read the summary of the artist on Spotify and got nervous when it said the lead singer was inspired by Kraftwerk. Ended up liking it more than expected, found myself dancing/bopping along while listening. Still not my favorite but 2.5 rounded up to 3.
I can’t imagine giving a Beatles album anything but a 5.
Going in I thought this would be a sure 5 because Wild Horses is one of my all time favorite songs. Unfortunately I didn’t love the rest of the album as much, so knocked it down to a 4.
Didn’t know he did the original Jump Jive & Wail, which I love. The rest of the album was enjoyable enough, but can’t see myself ever returning to this. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
We Are Family still slaps but the rest of the album was meh for me.
Went back and forth on whether to rate this a 3 or 4, but landing on 4. I can hear mom singing along to California Dreamin’ - major nostalgia factor here!
This really grew on me as I listened. I didn’t love the first few tracks but thoroughly enjoyed the end of the album.
This was not for me. I listened to at least part of each song but ended up skipping through quite a bit.
As suspected, I did recognize the first track and it just made me want to listen to Kanye’s My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy album, which I did almost twice through on Friday. Loved that first track of this album and liked the rest enough.
This was lovely. Favorite tracks were Son of Sam, In the Lost and Found, and Happiness/The Gondola Man.
This was fine enough. Didn’t love it or hate it. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
Wow. Nobody can accuse this album of having all tracks that sound the same! I LOVED track 1, thought tracks 2 and 3 were meh, then had to skip track 4 because it was so creepy. Really struggling with how to rate this because I have very strong feeling in both directions about various tracks. Guess that makes this a 3?
I wanted to love this more than I did.
Did not realize how many of these songs I knew. Also did not realize how problematic the “Girls” lyrics were…
I thought I would absolutely hate this and I didn’t. Still not my favorite, but much more listenable than I was anticipating. I particularly liked Charlotte the Harlot.
Not my jam. Reminded me of elevator music.
I love She Talks to Angels. The rest of the album was decent. Solid 3 stars.
I was only familiar with Seven Nation Army and Hardest Button to Button (and the original of I Just Don’t Know What to Do with Myself - fun to hear this cover!). Really enjoyed the rest of the album, thought there was great variety and the last track was very fun. It made me want to insert some family names - “I love Nate White like a little brother.” 4.5 stars rounded up to 5 (just slightly below my beloved Pogues and the Beatles!).
The only familiar track was There Is a Light That Never Goes Out (which I’m pretty sure I only know from the 500 Days of Summer soundtrack…). I really like that song and very much enjoyed the rest of the album too. Probably 3.5-3.75 rounded up to 4.
This was fine.
Don’t think I was familiar with any of these songs. In the words of Jackson, this was good but not my favorite. 3.5 rounded down to 3.
I really disliked this. The songs weren’t doing it for me and were way too long. They all sounded the same to me too.
If we call off the wedding, it’s because I am only giving this 3 stars and Joe can’t marry someone who has neutral feelings about his third favorite Radiohead album. This definitely sounds like Radiohead! But the songs all sounded pretty similar to me and none of them particularly grabbed me.
This is the perfect pop album. The only thing that would make this better is if the 1001 albums had the Taylor’s Version of 1989 instead of the original (some bangers in the vault tracks and the Kendrick Lamar version of Bad Blood makes me feel like I could conquer the world). My “solid 5s” for this project so far are The Pogues, The Beatles, and this. I contain multitudes!
I listened to this twice and Mystery Achievement really grabbed me both times. I was familiar with Brass in Pocket but had no idea that was the song title or that it was by the Pretenders. 3.5 rounded up to 4.
I was grooving to this but most of the songs sounded basically the same to me. 3.5 rounded down to 3.
I was listening to this on the plane this morning and there was terrible turbulence and my first thought was “I can’t die while listening to Lupe Fiasco,” so that probably tops it out at about a 3.
I wasn’t familiar with this but enjoyed it quite a bit. Favorite tracks included Cut Your Hair, Gold Soundz, and Range Life.
Didn’t love this.
I liked this but it didn’t blow me away. None of the songs were familiar.
Loved this. Especially Expectations, She’s Losing It, and My Wandering Days Are Over.
Too screamy for me.
This sounded familiar but not sure why (maybe all Kinks music sounds familiar)?
I expected to hate this and I didn’t! It was far less screamy than I thought it would be. I love “Changes” but admittedly didn’t realize the original was by Black Sabbath. Probably won’t be adding the album to the regular rotation, but liked it well enough.
Loved this. I was just a little too young to appreciate Nirvana in their heyday so trying to make up for it now.
I knew a couple of the songs and like those enough. The rest of the album was unremarkable. 2.5 rounded up to 3.
Great lyrics, but I just don’t love reggae.
One time I attended a birthday party for a family friend and an obnoxious 9 year old girl was there. She asked if we wanted to hear a song she wrote, then proceeded to sing “Low” by Flo Rida. In response, Andrea Elyachar’s wife Susan asked if the little girl wanted to hear a song she wrote, then started singing Psycho Killer, with which Andrea, mom, and I enthusiastically joined in. This is my core memory related to this album. I didn’t know any other songs, but enjoyed the album and really love Psycho Killer. 4 stars.
Favorite tracks that I didn’t already know: Cover Me and Darlington County. I really enjoyed this and listened twice through!
Joe has promised not to call off the wedding even though I’m only giving this a 4. #phew I didn’t realize how much I enjoy Karma Police until this listen through. Overall liked this better than In Rainbows but I still think too many of their songs sound the same, which is holding me back from a 5 star rating.
I liked this but didn’t love it.
Loved this. It was so catchy and I found myself dancing along. Best lyrics: “All I do is write rhymes, eat, drink, shit and bone.”
Really enjoyed the first and last tracks. Liked most of the others. Hated track 9 so much I almost turned it off.