Debut
BjörkDefinitely not boring but definitely not for me
Definitely not boring but definitely not for me
It being 2004 is no excuse for being repetitive and generic.
Bitte, no more.
The recording quality is abysmal, if somebody tried to put this out now, I'd be giving it a one. That being said, I can't help but give this a five. It's a cracking album.
Some of the arrangement was really nice but overall it was repetitive
Definitely not boring but definitely not for me
4 because it's been such an influential album but I don't quite see what the fuss is about. I definitely prefer what came after. Fairly easy to listen to with some nice grooves but felt a bit repetitive in places to me.
Solid funky pop with a few bangers mixed in
Not typically my thing and this is no exception. Nice ambience I suppose
Kicks off with the strongest track but the entire record is smooth and an enjoyable listen.
Great record, one that helped to launch rock n roll into the mainstream. Short and to the point, easy listen. Tutti Frutti was the low point but excellent overall. 🌟🌟🌟🌟
I've made a number of attempts to get into Radiohead over the years and I've never been able to. I remember this coming out, and running it was a cool idea but I don't think I picked it up. I'm not sure why, the match on paper never translated. First few songs on this I found really enjoyable but it did fall off for me after and picked up again, relatively speaking. Four stars.
Back to back Radiohead for me. In Rainbows yesterday. I've tried to like Radiohead for a long time but I've never quite gotten them. I enjoy some of their other albums but this one is three stars for me. Not at all boring but not one I'll revisit over the other 3 on this list.
Enjoyed this one
Ah yeah sure you know yourself.
I'm aware that this influenced bands that I enjoy, but I didn't particularly like this and I didn't find it interesting. 1 because it's a five point scale.
Muddy at his best
Kind of enjoyable but felt very average across the board. Possibly hurt by what I've consumed that has come out after this.
Happiness, more or less.
Two and a half if I had the option. Fine but didn't do anything for me.
Meh
Distinctive but very samey, hectic, and a bit shrill in places. Fell short and got a bit off the rails in the middle. Not his best.
A bit lengthy and that really hurts it. This could have been an absolutely cracking 40 minute album.
Generic country. Not terrible, not great. Another one on here that is apparently influential but it's lost on me.
Five star album then, five star album now
Found this a tough listen. Didn't grab me at all, felt very flat, boring and dull. 20+ albums in and this is down the bottom.
3.5 rounded up. Not the QOTSA album I'd choose to have on here but some gems on it and some interesting sounds, textures, and production. Lots of raw energy and a great balance of aggression and catchiness on a lot of the tracks
I spent a lot of time listening to metal as a teen and young adult, and could never get into Judas Priest. Gave this a few goes start to finish and it's still not for me, but I can hear the good in it. Breaking the Law and Living After Midnight are bangers, but it doesn't do it for me. 3 stars.
2 feels harsh, 3 feels too much. Has the makings of something I should enjoy but I can't get into it.
Rounded up a 4.5. Not my favourite of theirs from the first five but the production brings it up and the remaining four are four of the best metal albums of all time.
Was it fine? I suppose. Will I ever choose to listen to it again? Absolutely not.
Second of PJ Harvey's in four days which is too much for my taste.
3.5 rounded up. Not my easiest listen but on part because I milked every ounce of joy from if when it came out and in the years after, and I can't penalise it for that.
Decent. Can see why people would love it but not my cup of tea.
I had the Smiths eight days ago. What are we doing and can we not please. I can't deal with this kind of carry on.
Alright but of its time and sounds a bit dated now.
A lot of this is carried by Superstition. Feels wrong to give a three but if it wasn't for that I reckon it'd be a two.
Third Morrissey album in less than two weeks. Nobody should have to suffer this. Is he doing this? Are we all just getting Morrissey all the time?
The Stones are one of the best rock bands of all time by almost any measure. But not here they're not. Rounded up a 2.5, won't be going back to this one.
Terrible. Felt like each song has ten to twenty or so unique seconds just looped over and over again. Short album but it felt like it took epochs to get through.
Could've been shorter but when it was good it was really, really good.
Great voice but this was monotonous
Another middling one. 2.5, nothing wrong with it per se and maybe fifty years ago this was great but I'm not sure what has it on this list.
4-5, never quite got into them before, just kind of missed them. Had heard a lot of this individually previously, but never in one go. Really good album, things like this are part of why I've been trudging through some of the others on this list.
Well produced but the music is not for me. None of this genre is for me. I appreciate that they kept it to just over 30'.
It being 2004 is no excuse for being repetitive and generic.
I gave this a two last time I got it and while that is maybe harsh, Heroes as a song is not good enough to carry whatever went on in the middle there while the producer was absent.
Lovely blend of folk, blues, soul, and rock throughout this. The sound itself is wonderfully clean throughout, especially for something this old. Another gem I hadn't come across before this.
Some nostalgia points, and some great tracks but a lot of below average too. But when it is good, it is really good.
Bitte, no more.
Imagine isn't good enough to carry the rest of this album, or make me forget that he was a bit of a creep. It's made worse by how good the Beatles were. I've rounded up 2.5.
More pentatonic riffs than you could shake a stick at
Being < 37 minutes saved it from a one.
Thought the first track was fantastic. The rest was a nice listen and I can definitely see why it got some nominations. Dragged a bit in places, though.
The singles on this aren't enough to carry the rest of it.
Rounded up 2.5, pleasant but never really grabbed me.
Not my favourite of hers, but mostly pretty enjoyable. Some of this is on a playlist that my toddler falls asleep to, so it's possible that I've just been overexposed to a lot of it and that's taken it down.
Clean, but very dated and showing its age.
This is fine, but that's all it is. All the best tracks are covers, and having this many covers highlights the shortcomings of the originals. Adding to that it's a bit sloppy sounding in parts I probably wouldn't listen again.
Another one in the pleasant but won't revisit column.
Juicy pentatonic goodness courtesy of Geezer and Tony
Nothing grabbed me on this. All I Wanna Do wasn't enough to bring the rest of it up. Felt a bit lacklustre.
Clint Eastwood will still get stuck in my head even now, and I enjoy 5/4, but the rest is not as good as I remember.
Not sure if the other songs are all measurably worse than Teenage Kicks, and it's just because I've been exposed to that one so much that I think it's a banger. Probably a 3.5
Definitely a stronger first half, and the best song is a cover but it's so good you can't penalise it for that.
The recording quality is abysmal, if somebody tried to put this out now, I'd be giving it a one. That being said, I can't help but give this a five. It's a cracking album.
This rating is sponsored by my childhood nostalgia©
Chock full of bangers with a slice of Buick 6 shaped Americana.
Stone cold two. Thought about an added star for them not liking Morrissey and it being short but couldn't.
I understand that it's hard to follow a career with the Beatles, but c'mon now.
Gem. New to me.
I'd give 4.5 if I could. 5 is too much, 4 is too few. Squeezing 9 and 7 minute songs in and running just over 42' is a feat.
Everything here sounded the same, and the base level wasn't good enough to make it enjoyable. Better than Husker Dü, but not by much. A weak ⭐⭐
I'll ask again. Is Morrissey making this list? This is bonkers.
Some of the arrangement was really nice but overall it was repetitive
I'll be surprised if this is on here at the expense of So, and I'm not sure list needs two Peter Gabriel albums. Solsbury Hill stands out ahead of the rest here. But it was very enjoyable.
Very strong four.
Sometimes maybe good, sometimes maybe middling and repetitive
Pleasant but boring to me and a bit uninspired and never felt like it got going.
A lot going on here. I really like a lot about this album. London Calling, Rudie Can't Fail, Guns of Brixton all stand out to me. In a tier below I have Wrong 'Em Boyo, Death or Glory. But some of it hasn't aged so well and there's quite a bit they could have cut and strengthened the overall content, but when it is good, it is really, really, really good. Shame about the P-bass on the cover. Great photo but bit of a waste.
Some nice bits in here but it is a soundtrack at the end of the day, and it sounds like one. Cool licks here and there but that's about all I can say.
Pinball Wizard dragging this kicking and screaming to a two star review. Not their best.
Smooth but a bit too long for me.
It's not boring, I'll give it that. Don't fall down did bore into my brain though.
Under 40 minutes and opens with Sympathy for the Devil, but doesn't capitalise on that. Save for Street Fighting Man, the rest is fairly forgettable and I wouldn't listen to it again.
Stick a 12 bar blues in the middle of any album and I'm happy.
This is a four star album if it wasn't three albums long.
This was the first album I got and I gave it a four then, but 110 or so albums later, there's no way it's not at least a 4.5/5 on subterranean homesick blues, Maggie's farm, and outlaw blues alone.
At least it was short
iiiiiIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII can't stand it. That's not true, quite enjoy this one.
Probably the best album of all time that features back to back songs called "X Lee"
I've never really gotten into Talking Heads and this album is kind of a microcosm of why.
Great voice, let down a couple of the tracks but when it's on, it is really on.
Great album, but a real seperate the art from the artist situation.
Nice beats, lyrics were forgettable in the context of a list of great albums, and it dragged. Won't revisit.
Now you're pushing it.
Much needed antidote to what I had to listen to immediately before this.
I could live a thousand lives and if I never heard this I don't think I'd be any worse off
Must be pretty cool to record an album and be able to choose between kicking it off with Message In a Bottle of Walking On The Moon.
Gave this a five last time but it's not The Bends, is it?
Enjoyable but I feel like the crowd interactions could've been cut and I just don't have this much love for jazz in me.
The album that launched the drummer at the wrong gig video. Every song sounds kind of same and the first three are the best of the bunch but it's still great.
Good stuff
Separating the art from the artist, this is enjoyable. 22 minutes? Great. Bad person, though, to put it mildly. I dunno why we couldn't just have Little Richard or something and get a better version of this.
This might be one of the first records I bought. Not sure how much of this rating is nostalgia versus the quality of the album but it's a banger...I think
Not the worst album on here, but not for lack of trying. Music is mostly fine but some of the lyrics are abysmal at best.
I've never listened to an Eagles album start to finish before and as a result it feels a bit dated to me. Hotel California, Life In The Fast Lane are the standouts. Rest of it felt a bit bland.
Fine listen, just not my thing.
New to me and really, really good. Touch long but this is full to the brim of quality funk.
o o f 1 . 5
More than a feeling into peace of mind = 4.5
4 songs, 39 min 25 sec.
Well produced but that's it. Maybe I'm just not cool enough.
Look at the stars, see how they shine for you. Here's a three star review.
Non, s'il vous plaît, et merci.
Gave this a five last time and see no reason to change it this time.
You had to be there. Black Night is a cool riff, but I don't need to hear 3 versions of the entire song that were recorded three nights in a row. This legitimately could've been 4-6 tracks and would be better, or they could have just ploughed through the songs as they were originally recorded.
Orange Crush is great and the rest isn't. Probably a high 2 but not a 3.
Bought this early in my music journey and never quite got into it until my adult life. RATM-light in some ways but I enjoy it.
Nice concept, good listen at parts, funny here and there. But when he sings it drives me mad. Tough to get through overall.
I've never taken MDMA so the ceiling here was a 2. If you take out the unnecessarily repeated bits I reckon you could knock this out in 15 minutes or less.
Some of this is really, really good....and then some of it isn't.
Keeping it under 45 ✅ ≤ 2 skips ✅
Not his best offering but still pretty good. Get back on Spotify, please.
Dated and not very good but not the worst thing on here.
Had high hopes for this based on the first track and the description but it got off the rails pretty quickly.
I played in a grunge band when I was sixteen, with 3 lads in their late twenties or early thirties. I eventually got booted via email for not having enough confidence, which didn't do much to help my confidence. They were big Soundgarden fans and it put me off grunge. Most of my knowledge of Soundgarden for a long time was the Black Hole Sun video because it was always on Kerrang! This is good though. I miss Chris Cornell.
Marginally better than that Byrds album I had to trudge through, but it's close.
It's not my thing, but it's pretty good at what it's trying to be.
Another one for the "glad I listened to it, but won't be going back to it" pile.
Good shtuff
This is substantially worse than the studio albums these songs are on.
Obviously a classic. I prefer Simon's solo stuff, but this is at least a 4.5.
If you have to put Steve Earle on here, why isn't it Copperhead Road?
Personally I could've done without the skits, but some great songs on here.
I got tattoos and a nipple piercing to look like Dave Navarro but I just look like a creep
Wrong side of a 3 by some margin.
I this wasn't by a band that I am reasonably well acquainted with, I would have no time for some of it. The good here doesn't outweigh the not so good. Middle of the road, bang on 2.5.
Not ok. Not at all.