View Album
Mon May 02 2022
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Actually really love this. 60s. Some covers of songs I've heard before. Super catchy!
5
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Some nice songs here!
4
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Pretenders
Pretenders
4
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
Some good songs, I'm not a fan of hip hop, but I do like some Outkast!
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
It's 6 hours long, I'm not gonna lie it all started blurring at one point. There's everything here. Harder rock and more indie sound. Probably some goodies to save, but I started giving up around the 3rd disc. One to revisit I think. Few songs per day haha
3
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Moving Pictures
Rush
Loved this album!! Saved!
5
View Album
Tue May 10 2022
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
I love Pink Floyd and yet I somehow never listened to this entire album. An experience isn't it.
5
View Album
Wed May 11 2022
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Sampled music, only knew 'Only Love Can Break Your Heart' but theres some good other songs here. Liked.
4
View Album
Thu May 12 2022
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Some good songs there. Nothing crazy though!
4
View Album
Fri May 13 2022
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
I'm not into hip hop so was considering skipping it. I listened to a little bit but it was a bit of a drag. Not for me!
2
View Album
Mon May 16 2022
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Some good stuff. Kind of all sounds the same though!
4
View Album
Tue May 17 2022
High Violet
The National
Pretty good, mellow. Kind of same same indie though.
4
View Album
Wed May 18 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
not my fav gorillaz album, but a goodie nonetheless!
4
View Album
Thu May 19 2022
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
okay but the whole album not totally my style.
3
View Album
Fri May 20 2022
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Super funky pop, some really great tunes! Loved the last instrumental track so much!
4
View Album
Mon May 23 2022
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
It's the OG passenger album. Some great songs here!!
4
View Album
Tue May 24 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
as much as I always say I don't like country there's some really nice songs here. Especially the first few on the album plus Master's Call
4
View Album
Wed May 25 2022
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Some really cool songs in the middle of the album. Starts slow but picks up!
4
View Album
Thu May 26 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
It’s Kate Bush innit. Hounds of Love is kinda funny, Running Up That Hill is a classic. Some of the songs are super fucking weird.
4
View Album
Fri May 27 2022
1989
Taylor Swift
Soo not my thing. Listened to half of the album and gave up. Nah. All same same and I just don’t care, sorry
1
View Album
Mon May 30 2022
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Hip Hop. Again so not my thing. And while there are some songs I don't actively hate it's just not something I listen to or I'd like to listen to again!
2
View Album
Tue May 31 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
Kind of chill indie folk I guess. Nice, but nothing too special imo.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 01 2022
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Very very funky! Love it!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 02 2022
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I've never listened to this album by Leonard Cohen before. It's a beautiful experience. Very raw.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 03 2022
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
okay, nice to listen nothing stands out
4
View Album
Mon Jun 06 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
I'm not sure how to place this album genre wise. Kind of weird, choiry and acapella but not really. Weird vibe that changes with each song. Hmm.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 07 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
heck yeah!! super funky and my vibe. 80s kind of, lovee it
5
View Album
Wed Jun 08 2022
Rapture
Anita Baker
nice, pop-y, I like it. short album as well so an easy listen.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 09 2022
Dirty
Sonic Youth
A bit of a samesie alternative rock album. Not bad, but nothing ground breaking!
3
View Album
Fri Jun 10 2022
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
hip hop, considering I'm not a big fan of it there's some head bopping songs still. But wouldn't listen to it again tbh.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 13 2022
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
some nice songs, some country? interesting but im not exactly sure whats the genre here!
3
View Album
Tue Jun 14 2022
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
bIt's the most famous album by Joy Division innit. A classic.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 15 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
its a bunch of well known songs played on bongos XDD not that bad lol. i thought it was gonna be much worse tbh
4
View Album
Thu Jun 16 2022
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Quite varied songs, some really nice ones notably 'I Can't Help Myself' and 'Flesh of my Flesh'. Mostly poppy, some reggae influence. Overall nice, easy to listen album.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 17 2022
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Not really the type of music I listen to. I gave it a go, but it was quite painful. On par with Taylor Swift for me so. Also literally all the lyrics are about sex it's not very inspiring...
1
View Album
Mon Jun 20 2022
Pearl
Janis Joplin
I skipped the live bits because I'm not a huge fan of live recordings. But other than that a great album. Love Janis Joplin, so this is a great listen. With maybe an exception of only few songs from this album that are just -too country- for my personal taste.
Great listen though.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 21 2022
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Not bad, but just not my kind of music. Rap/Hip-Hop doesn't do it for me on regular. Feels very monotone.
I did give it a go to be fair. But yeah not my thing.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 22 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Nice album, easy to listen. I can't hear the vocals though. It's vaguely pop-y, but in a nice way.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 23 2022
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Very nice album. Saved to listen to again. Blues-rock, I like!
5
View Album
Mon Jun 27 2022
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Interesting. I like the last song, but it's 17 minutes long haha. A quiet, melodic album.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 28 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Never listened to a full album from Oasis before. Obviously like everyone I know Wonderwall and Don't Look Back in Anger, but there's some other songs here that are quite nice (like Hello).
4
View Album
Wed Jun 29 2022
The White Album
Beatles
I mean it's Beatles isn't it. I've heard most of these songs before, but was still surprised by some bits, such as Revolution 9... I thought the album ended and I got some random psychedelic band on. Helter Skelter was much 'harder' than I remembered too.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 30 2022
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Unfortunately only 4 songs available to listen on Spotify. I found the rest on Youtube. A great album, very funky. I love it!!
5
View Album
Fri Jul 01 2022
Follow The Leader
Korn
I don't think I've ever listened to this album in full. I like metal and I like Korn, so +1 here. I'll probably listen to all of their other albums! It just never seemed like a right time, but why tf not?! Either way has some weird rappy bits but overall a solid album.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 04 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
A great afrobeat, funky, jazzy af album. Great stuff!!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 05 2022
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Not a usual kind of music I listen to, but it was pleasant enough. The songs were quite long and I was losing interest about 3/4 way through though.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 06 2022
Parklife
Blur
I mean it's a good and a classic album, but it's all very samey/samey. Some good songs on there still
4
View Album
Thu Jul 07 2022
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Good punk album, reminds me of Sex Pistols a bit
4
View Album
Fri Jul 08 2022
Signing Off
UB40
Super chill reggae sounds, love it! Don't think I'd have checked this one out without this, so I'm really glad!
5
View Album
Mon Jul 11 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Love this album! I only ever recalled Supertramp from 'jokey' songs but there's some seriously good gems on this. (Bloody Well Right)
5
View Album
Tue Jul 12 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Amazing soul/blues album. We all know some of the songs from this, but there's so many good gems too.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 13 2022
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Solid album of oriental, indian music. My favourite was Sagar (The Ocean)
4
View Album
Thu Jul 14 2022
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I was obsessed with this album as a teenager. Still slaps. Still remember the lyrics haha
5
View Album
Fri Jul 15 2022
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
What a peculiar album... Feels like every song is from a different genre and artist even. Got some psychedelic, some hip hop. Loads of really good instrumentals and funky sounds. It's a bit of a journey, I really liked it. Super chill at the end.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 18 2022
The Stooges
The Stooges
a bit of an unhinged album, but I like it. Fav song We Will Fall, Ann, Little Doll
4
View Album
Tue Jul 19 2022
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Not very memorable album, but an easy listen.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 20 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I know it's Bob Dylan but I'm not a huge fan. Very important artist and all that, but it's just not for me. The harmonica is too much...
3
View Album
Thu Jul 21 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I liked Jamming and Punky Reggae Party the most. Theres a time and płace for reggae for sure!
4
View Album
Fri Jul 22 2022
School's Out
Alice Cooper
What a weird album. There's some really good songs on it but also the most unhinged things lol. Big variety of genre blending too. Very interesting.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 25 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Seems like the lyrics are much more interesting and with a message than most hip hop, but again. Not my kind of music at all, I gave half of it a go.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 26 2022
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Good album, nice easy and mellow. +1
4
View Album
Wed Jul 27 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
nah. what the hell is this. everything i dislike in music in one album i guess? couldn't really listen to it all, its not good.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 28 2022
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Everyone's heard 'Where is my Mind?', but it was nice to discover other songs on this album that I liked such as 'Bone Machine' and 'Tony's Theme'. There's some cool punky songs, more alternative stuff. Good album.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 29 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Nice album, I've never heard of Little Richard before, but this made me read up on him and wow, I had no idea that this was such an influential musician. Would listen to again
4
View Album
Mon Aug 01 2022
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I like quite a few The Chemical Brothers songs, but not really many of the ones on this album. I've never heard it before and the only one that I partially liked was 'It Doesn't Matter' and 'Get Up On It Like This', but I wouldn't listen to this album again
3
View Album
Tue Aug 02 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
There's some good songs on this, but honestly a lot of them sound quite similar and samey-same. Still, would probably listen to again.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 03 2022
Nevermind
Nirvana
I used to be absolutely obsessed with this album as a teenager. My favourite of theirs with all the classics and yet I had to relisten to some of the songs as I couldn't recognise them, oops. Solid.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 04 2022
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Good album but nothing special for me personally. Some solid well known tracks and obviously it's iconic band but yea
3
View Album
Fri Aug 05 2022
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I’m not gonna lie but the voice and the way she sings so very out of tune it’s super grating. I don’t hate it as much as some of the albums presented so far, so a 2. But it’s just not it
2
View Album
Fri Aug 12 2022
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I've heard a few songs before such as 'Blister In The Sun', but overall its not a very memorable album for me personally.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 15 2022
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Loads of songs with samples from famous other song and new lyrics. As much as I like nu metal this is a bit of a hit and miss album for me with exception of select songs. Still, would give it a go again
3
View Album
Tue Aug 16 2022
The Bends
Radiohead
Nice album, would listen to again. But nothing really popped out to me.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 17 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
1991 and look at them setting trends of naming everything in lowercase. i thought this would all be very edgy and all, but actually surprisingly chill songs here. i like 'touched'
4
View Album
Thu Aug 18 2022
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
I don’t know how to classify any of this but I loved this album. Good find!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 19 2022
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Chill vibes, cool songs. I like it. Idk house I guess?
4
View Album
Mon Aug 22 2022
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Good album, nothing that really sticks out for me though
4
View Album
Tue Aug 23 2022
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
My favourite and probably only album by Guns N' Roses that I've listened to in entirety beforehand even though I've loved the band for years.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 24 2022
Mask
Bauhaus
Crazy weird album, I think I like their newer stuff more though.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 25 2022
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
I didn't know what to expect. This album is full of all kinds of different genres I feel. There's some songs I really liked and some I didn't vibe with at all. All in all, solid 4.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 26 2022
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Really cool album. Actually never heard about Harry Nilsson and there’s deffo more great music to discover there!
5
View Album
Sat Aug 27 2022
The Band
The Band
I’m surprised I liked this album as much as I did. Some great tracks there with mixed genres. Turns out that I can’t say I don’t like country music anymore haha
4
View Album
Sun Aug 28 2022
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I like Amy’s sound but the lyrics are definitely dated oof. I skipped live renditions as well. Overall I like it, but again since the singing is quite slow and you can hear the lyrics I'm just slightly disappointed by those haha.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 29 2022
Roots
Sepultura
Heavy, heavy. A lot of screaming haha. I saved a few songs (Roots Bloody Roots, Ratamahatta, Straighthate)
4
View Album
Tue Aug 30 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Not my kind of music in general, but a good album from what I could hear. Some interesting samples and lyrics!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 31 2022
In Utero
Nirvana
Love Nirvana, great album.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 01 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
Actually really good album, favs: Zoo Station, One, The Fly, Acrobat, Love is Blindness
4
View Album
Fri Sep 02 2022
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
this is a good title for this album. Very chill ambient sounds. I liked it.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Super chill, be try experimental and samply. Really like it. Favs: Stem/Long Stem, Organ Donor, Napalm Brain/ Scatter Brain
4
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Jazz, blues. Nice stuff. But a bit too much for me all in a row. Fav songs: The Big Apple, Inner Crisis, Maesha
4
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
Being There
Wilco
An interesting and eclectic album, with some country inspiration sometimes. Favourite songs: What's the World Got in Store, Hotel Arizona, Sunken Treasure, Someday Soon, Dreamer in my Dreams
4
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Great album, love all the songs tbh. Some weird lyrics, but it's the 80s no? eh.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Great album, love it. There's just something about Curtis Mayfield's sound that I loooove so much.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 17 2022
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Mix of rock, blues and even country? Nice and short listen.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 18 2022
All Directions
The Temptations
Another great album by The Temptations. Great stuff. Fav songs: Papa Was a Rollin' Stone, Do Your Thing, Love Woke Me Up This Morning, I Ain't Got Nothin'
4
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Beyond Zero and Heads Will Roll, there's not many memorable tracks. I liked Faces and the acoustic version of Little Shadow, but it's nothing special really.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Not too remarkable of an album. Favourite songs: My Body Is a Cage, Black Wave/Bad Vibrations, Windowsill
3
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
Vivid
Living Colour
Some nice songs, but some weird ones. I liked Cult of Personality and Desperate People.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Hmm, nothing special. Not sure what to think it's really unremarkable and kind of bad.... in my opinion. And I love rock. So idk. I saved Drop Out and On A Rope
2
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I actually liked this album a lot. It mixes soul and r&b with rap (which is my not so favourite), but does so in an interesting way. I'm surprised that I liked some of those specifically rap tracks. Good stuff.
Favourite songs: Ex-Factor, The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill, I Used To Love Him
4
View Album
Sat Sep 24 2022
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Had no idea who the band was so based on the cover thought it would be rap(again). I was pleasantly surprised by very funky soul album. Loved it. I don’t think there’s any misses here!
Favourite songs: Just Like A Baby, Family Affair, Thank You For Talkin’ To Me Africa
5
View Album
Sun Sep 25 2022
The Cars
The Cars
Really nice rock album. Will listen to again! Fav songs: Just What I Needed, I’m In Touch With Your World, All Mixed Up
4
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Very weird album haha. I had pretty high expectations after the first few tracks but I feel like it went a bit downhill from there. Kind of typical British 80s sound (plus the weirdness). Does the vocalist want to fuck bugs? Sure sounds like!!
Fav tracks: Dog Eat Dog, Ants Invasion
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Wow very cool, saved!! Deffo gonna play this when trying to focus, I loved loads of tracks from this: Xtal, Tha, I, Ptolemy, Actium
5
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
As usual the lyricism in Leonard Cohen's ballads is unmatched. His voice is amazing and yes it's half spoken but that somehow makes it better?
Favourite songs: A Bunch of Lonesome Heroes, The Partisan, Seems So Long Ago, Nancy
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Nice strong metal album. But nothing standing out more than others really, a lot of the songs are similar I feel.
Fav tracks: Walk, This Love, Hollow
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Not really my kind of music but a perfectly fine, mellow and chill little album.
Favourite tracks: You Didn't Have To Be So Nice,
Nao Bate, O Coracao
3
View Album
Sat Oct 01 2022
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
An emotional album that deserves few good listens
Saved songs: She's Got Her Ticket, For My Lover, Behind The Wall
4
View Album
Sun Oct 02 2022
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
What a cool and weird album, a whole experience.
I'm very into psychedelic rock at the moment and I think I just discovered a new band to listen to all of the albums!!
Fav tracks: Brainstorm, Lord of Light, Down Through the Night
5
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I've only heard Sympathy For The Devil from this album before, but tbh there's nothing very remarkable about it. Ah sorry there's an extremely creepy song about wanting to fuck a 13 year old right.
Saved songs: Sympathy For The Devil, Jigsaw Puzzle, Salt Of The Earth
3
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Hmm, quite ballady album with a rare heavier song. Not my type of listening music, but a good album nonetheless.
Fave songs: Pictures of Me, Cupid's Trick, 2:45 AM
4
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Album starts very weird and extremely disjointed, but it gets better.
Those first few tracks I didn't really enjoy but in the end it's a yes from me and they've pulled through hah. At the end album gets weird again!
Saved tracks: Fantastic Disaster, Happily Divided, Sister
4
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Eagles
Eagles
Nice easy rock.
Fav tracks: Witchy Woman, Nightingale, Tryin'
4
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Can't help but judge the album cover here, haha. Whoever cut them out really gave disservice to their hair lol
Never heard any of these to my knowledge and I'm surprised by how much I liked it. Having read up a bit on the history of the band and the influence they had on the music forward this definitely belongs on the list.
Quite an easy, short listen, which I enjoyed.
Saved songs: You've Got Love, That'll Be The Day, Oh Boy!
5
View Album
Sat Oct 08 2022
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Another Amy Winehouse album, I enjoyed this one more than 'Frank', but still it's the same vibe mostly. It's a bit more lively I guess. But overall, I'm not a huge fan of hers.
Saved tracks: Back to Black, Rehab, You Know I'm No Good, Love Is A Losing Game, Tears Dry On Their Own
4
View Album
Sun Oct 09 2022
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
I'm not big into country music and I'm well aware of that. But going through this challenge of listening of all these albums has definitely opened me up to this genre.
Loretta's singing is beautiful, has mildly repetitive lyrics (I assume this is due to the era). I can appreciate it for what it is, but being said probably wouldn't listen again.
Saved tracks: The Shoe Goes On The Other Foot Tonight, I Can't Keep Away From You, Tomorrow Never Comes, Get What 'Cha Got and Go
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Paris 1919
John Cale
Never heard any of his stuff before. A quaint album with interesting lyricism.
Saved tracks: The Endless Plain Of Fortune, Macbeth, Paris 1919, Graham Greene
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Love Fleetwood Mac and love this album. What a classic.
Fav songs: Dreams, Go Your Own Way, The Chain, You Make Loving Fun, Gold Dust Woman
5
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Very calm, chill start to the album, a bit country a bit indie. Not too sure about the vocals I think the songs could sound much better if the singer, gave more fucks?
I liked the heavier tracks and particularly enjoyed Transylvania Blues.
Saved tracks: Room Games and Diamond Rain, I Remember Me, Transylvania Blues
4
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
As much as it's not my kind of music this is an iconic album. The entire thing in one go was a bit much, but truth be told I never had a listen to the whole thing!
Saved tracks: ...Baby One More Time, (You Drive Me) Crazy, E-Mail My Heart, The Beat Goes On, I Will Be There
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
What a brilliant album. Jazzy, funky. Loved it.
It's only 4 songs, so I'm saving the whole thing, but my favourite was Watermelon Man and Chameleon
5
View Album
Sat Oct 15 2022
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Nice Bowie album, never heard the whole thing in its entirety. Has its quirks!
Saved songs: Changes, Life On Mars?, Quicksand, Song For Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Sun Oct 16 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Very interesting album. Unusually loads of short songs where some feel coherent in regards to the next ones and seamlessly blend, and where some feel like a completely different genre entirely.
Definitely worth another listen.
Saved songs: D.'s Car Jam/Anxious Mo-Fo, Cohesion, It's Expected I'm Gone, Corona
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
What an interesting album. In parts his singing reminds me of Leonard Cohen, in parts I can't place it! Some of the songs flow in together, some feel like different albums entirely
Saved tracks: Margaret-Tiger Rug, Weighted Down (The Prison Song), War In Peace, Dixie Peach Promenade (Yin for Yang), Grey/Afro
4
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Kid A
Radiohead
Interesting album, the first few songs didn't buy me but then it got much better.
Saved tracks: National Anthem, How To Disappear Completely, Optimistic, Idioteque, Untitled, Motion Picture Soundtrack
4
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Very country in spots, so I was surprised this is English artist. Some very good instrumental moments here and there, but overall nothing special
Saved tracks: Can You Heal Us (Holy Man), All The Pictures On The Wall, Holy Man - Reprise, Hung Up
3
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
I’m really torn with this album. The vocals absolutely suck. I don’t know what it is about the vocalist’a voice but I just can’t stand it. I think if the delivery was different I would like it more, because I love psychedelic rock in general and this is slightly reminiscent of those classics from the 60s, but at the same time more modern.
I’m enjoying the bits where there’s just instruments playing. The vocals are really not it.
Saved tracks: Roadrunner, Old World, Pablo Picasso, Hospital
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
More Specials
The Specials
Surprised by how much I enjoyed this as I don't usually seek out ska or similar.
Very interesting album that feels like it changes with every song. I'll deffo give this another listen!
Saved tracks: Man at C&A, Stereotype/Stereotype, Pt.2, Holiday Fortnight, I Can't Stand It, International Jet Set
4
View Album
Sat Oct 22 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
An interesting album, basically all samples. Best listened in a row as there's smooth transitions between songs, still I've liked certain bits more than the otehrs.
Saved songs: Since I Left You, Flight Tonight, A Different Feeling, Frontier Psychiatrist, Live At Dominoes
4
View Album
Sun Oct 23 2022
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
My first full Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds full album listen. I expected something heavier from the sporadic songs I've heard. Sounds like Leonard Cohen in some parts and songs.
Saved tracks: Lime Tree Arbour, There is a Kingdom, Where Do We Go Now But Nowhere?, Idiot Prayer, Far from Me
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Love it, a classic hard rock sound!
Saved tracks: Waitin' for the Bus, Beer Drinkers and Hell Raisers, Master of Sparks, La Grange,
5
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Never heard of this artist before, not sure how! An interesting album with a melancholic but punkish twist. I like it
Saved songs: Good Fortune, The Whores Hustle And The Hustlers Whore, This Mess We're In, We Float, This Wicked Tongue
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
Kind of typical 60s subject matter, all about love and heartbreak, dated lyrics especially in the opening song. If you ignore that there's some nice sounds there.
Their singing voices are really good and complementary though, which I can definitely appreciate.
Saved tracks: Baby What You Want Me To Do, Love Hurts, Cathy's Clown
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
This is the first hip hop album that I truly liked from all of the ones I've had to listen during this challenge. So upbeat and groovy! Pity it's not on Spotify! Some weirder tracks on the second half of the album, but overall really good.
Favourite tracks: The Magic Number, Change in Speak, Ghetto Thang, Tread Water, Me Myself and I, Plug Tunin
5
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Wish I'd seen them live, classic album!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 29 2022
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
Nice album, I somehow never listened to the whole thing before!
Saved tracks: Elevate Me Later, Unfair, Range Life
4
View Album
Sun Oct 30 2022
Headquarters
The Monkees
Nice album, actually really enjoyed most of it. Clearly loads of Beatles influence but they definitely have their own sound in some of the songs.
Forget That Girl, Shades of Gray, Randy Scouse Git, Love to Love, All of Your Toys
4
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Nice electronic music album, I really liked it.
Saved tracks: So Easy, Roykskopp's Night Out, Remind Me, She's So, 40 Years Back / Come
5
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Marquee Moon
Television
Never heard of this band before, really loved the album. There's a hint of psychedelic rock in there that just speaks to me!
Saved tracks: Marquee Moon, Elevation, Prove It, Torn Curtain
5
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I'm not a big fan of live recordings of this sort, but as someone who likes psychedelic and progressive rock this is a pretty fun one nonetheless.
Saved tracks: The Curse of Baba Yaga, The Hut of Baba Yaga - Pt. 2, The Great Gates of Kiev
4
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
No I just couldn’t get through this. I think this is my new least favourite genre from today
1
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Unfortunately not all of the tracks are available on Spotify. Cheery and joyful album! Liked it :)
Saved tracks: Honey Chile, Blue Monday, La La
4
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Nice album with some very weird songs lyrically (creeped me out a bit). Good listen though
Saved tracks: Play In The Sunshine, Housequake, It, Hot Thing, The Cross
4
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
I’ve only ever heard ‘All My Loving’ and ‘Please Mister Postman’ before, but there’s actually quite a few good songs. It’s Beatles after all
Saved songs: It Won’t Be Long, Don’t Bother Me, Hold Me Tight
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Another album by Talking Heads. Good stuff as usual in my opinion.
Saved tracks: Paper, Cities, Life During Wartime, Memories Can’t Wait, Heaven
4
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
The album that gave us Closer, but is so much more than that. It takes a bit to warm up in my opinion but Closer till the end is just bangers
Saved tracks: Closer, Ruiner, A Warm Place, Eraser, Reptile, Hurt
5
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
I love psychedelic rock and this album is quite a cool mix of that and other genres. Good stuff
Saved tracks: Sunshine Superman, Season of the Witch, The Trip, The Fat Angel
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
What a surprising album. I had no idea what it's gonna be at all, but I really loved it. It's a beautiful blend of genres and sounds. Of course I don't understand what the songs are about at all, but it's just amazing arrangement. Love it!
Saved tracks: Svefn-g-englar, Ný batterí, Hjartað hamast (bamm bamm bamm), Viðrar vel til loftárása, Avalon
5
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Great album, catchy songs.
Saved tracks: Movin’ Out (Anthony’s Song), The Stranger, Vienna, Get It Right the First Time
4
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Unfortunately unavailable on Spotify for me... Had to listen on YouTube which is a pity. I've not had opportunity to listen to much Neil Young beside a stray song here or there. I like the more rocky and less country songs on this album.
Fav tracks: World on a String, Come on Baby Let's Go Downtown, Albuquerque, Lookout Joe, Tired Eyes
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Repeater
Fugazi
Wikipedia says this is 'post-hardcore', I like it, but probably not for background music!
Saved tracks: Repeater, Brendan 1, Two Beats Off, Styrofoam, Break-In
4
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
I'm not a big fan of Latino music, but this is an interesting amalgamation of different genres packaged in a neat album with a coherent sound throughout
Saved tracks: Tudo Que Você Podia Ser, Saídas e Bandeiras Nº 1, Dos Cruces
3
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
My third Leonard Cohen album that I'm rating through this challenge now. As a fan of his music, I definitely liked it. Heart wrenching lyrics in some, all delivered in the signature voice. Good stuff
Saved tracks: 'Suzanne', 'Sisters of Mercy', 'So Long, Marianne', 'Hey, That's No Way to Say Goodbye', 'Stories of the Street', 'One of Us Cannot Be Wrong'
4
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Moondance
Van Morrison
Enjoyed this one surprising amount. I'm not really a folk fan, but this definitely had its moments. I even liked the bits with the flute lol.
Saved tracks: And It Stoned Me, Moondance, Everyone, Glad Tidings
3
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Not bad, as someone with extremely eclectic taste I deffo enjoyed this
Saved tracks: Dreamin', Soft Machine, Hypnotise, From: Disco To: Disco, Sometimes, Music Makes You Lose Control - Lrd Remix
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
A short pleasant listen that starts off great. A chill album with varied sound, really liked it
Saved tracks: Rikki Don't Lose That Number, East St. Louis Toodle-Oo, Parker's Band, With Gun, Monkey In Your Soul
4
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Hmm I've never heard of this guy before, but listening I through this I wasn't particularly impressed. Every song sounds very similar to the first one. His singing voice is nothing special either.
Saved tracks: "Senior Service", "(What's So Funny 'Bout) Peace, Love, and Understanding"
2
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Never listened to this Yeah Yeah Yeahs album before. I've only heard their later music and enjoyed it so. This album is much 'harder' than I expected. Pleasantly surprised, as I had no idea their roots were in this post-punk, neo-grunge, alt-rock vibe. Love this.
Saved tracks: Rich, Date With The Night, Maps, Y Control
5
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Great album with smart lyrics and great sound.
Saved tracks: Victoria, Shangri-La, Mr Churchill Says, Plastic Man, Mindless Child of Motherhood
5
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Dookie
Green Day
I like American Idiot as much as the other person. But this album? Thought I'd like it, but uhhh it's very repetitive... and just plain whiney. "When I Come Around" is ripping off a famous riff but I can't remember which one
Saved tracks: Chump, When I Come Around
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
What a bizarre album. I really liked some of the songs, but some were a complete flop for me. Lots of screaming and very disjointed instruments all over. Quite a long one too with 32 songs.
Saved tracks: Wail, Fuck Shit Up, Hot Shit, R.L. Got Soul, Sticky
3
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Surprised how varied the album is! Don’t start that strong with the opening track but it definitely picked up imo
Saved songs: Richard III, Late In The Day, G-Song, You Can See Me, Sometimes I Make You Sad
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
When this came out I was too edgy and disliked pop for the sake of disliking it lmao. Actually quite a nice album, easy listen for sure, varied songs and I'm surprised how much of it I liked.
Saved tracks: Sober, Homemade Dynamite, The Louvre, Sober II (Melodrama)
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
As much as I don't like hip hop I enjoyed this album, yeah it's very repetitive but it's not as painful as some modern rap I had to listen to through this challenge
Saved tracks: Hard Times, Rock Box, It's Like That, 30 Days
4
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Violator
Depeche Mode
Consistently great album, love Depeche Mode. Loved all of the tracks on these.
Stand outs: World In My Eyes, Sweetest Perfection, Personal Jesus, Halo, Enjoy the Silence, Clean
5
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I already rated this album, weird that I got it again when I joined the group. Either way this is not my favourite Arcade Fire album. There's some good tracks on it, but it's not very remarkable imo
Saved songs: My Body Is a Cage, Black Wave/Bad Vibrations, Windowsill
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
I'm not really a fan of pop music and hardly a fan of Mariah Carey. Still, this wasn't as agonizing as I expected it to be.
Saved tracks: Honey, My All, The Roof (Back In Time)
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
Absolutely brilliant experimental album. I loved how it became less and less “coherent”, more out there with each song.
Saved tracks: I Ain’t Got No Heart, Go Cry On Somebody Else’s Shoulder, Motherly Love, You Didn’t Try To Call Me, Anyway The Wind Blows, I’m Not Satisfied
5
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Very interesting punk album with some synth influence? I liked it
Saved tracks: Identity, I Am a Poseur, Warrior in Woolworths, I Cant Do Anything, Highly Inflammable
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Not really big on country, though this is a pleasant enough album
Saved tracks: Willy the Wandering Gypsy and Me, Black Rose
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Brillliant album, I don't think I've ever listened to the whole thing before but it's definitely worth it!
Saved tracks: Purple Haze, Love Or Confusion, I Don't Live Today, Fire, Foxey Lady, Red House
5
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Ten
Pearl Jam
I don’t know how I’ve never realised that Pearl Jam rocks pretty hard? Sick album
Saved tracks: Once, Alive, Oceans, Garden
5
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
I've only ever Hurt from this and it remains my favourite song from this album. Hmm, so potentially unpopular opinion, but why is spoken word considered music? But only done by certain artists. Oh well.
Either way album with quite a lot of covers, some are misses for me tbh.
Saved tracks: Hurt, First Time I Saw Your Face, Sam Hall, I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry, Tear Stained Letter
3
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
Never heard of this and didn't really enjoy it to be honest. On paper I should have liked it as hard rock/metal, but here we are
Saved tracks: Obvious, Then She Did..., Classic Girl
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
I'm being tested by 1001 Albums Gods, cause I recently said that I actually started liking country music thanks to this challenge. Well. This was a hard, hard listen for the most part. Had to actually split it cause all that country at once was bound to fucking break me.
Still listening to the second half was much better and I think that’s where the best tracks are
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Tapestry
Carole King
Solid album. Love the cat on the cover!! Lots of stuff I've heard before and didn't realise they were covers of Carole's stuff!
Saved tracks: I Feel the Earth Move, Wil You Love Me Tomorrow?, (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
5
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Never really listened to this album before, but I like progressive rock, so an interesting and nice listen for me. Really liked "In The Cage"
Saved tracks: Fly On A Windshield, In The Cage, Cuckoo Cocoon, Hairless Heart, Carpet Crawlers, The Chamber Of 32 Doors, The Lamia, The Light Dies Down On Broadway
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Haunting and beautiful, good listen.
Saved tracks: River Man, Way To Blue, Fruit Tree
4
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
We all know this one of course, but I haven't heard a few of the songs.
My saved tracks: Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite!, When I'm Sixty Four, A Day In The Life
4
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
Not bad, but definitely not best from Iggy.
Saved tracks: Nightclubbing, Baby
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
This is good stuff, I really liked the entirety of the album.
Stand outs: I Bleed, Tame, Wave of Mutilation, `no 13 Baby, Hey
5
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I've started liking folk more due to this challenge and I like some songs off of this but it kind of becomes samey after listening to the whole thing
Saved tracks: Wild World, Longer Boats, Into White
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
A bizarre album, with some nice songs, though it feels a bit low production value, quite distorted in not a good way.
Saved tracks: Terrapin, Love You, No Man's Land, Octopus
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Ah not my thing, I bet this is groundbreaking if you like classical music and whatnot but I just didn't vibe with it. Too disjointed for me.
Saved tracks: Little Italy
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Such lovely album and such lovely voice. While the songs sounded quite similar to each other I really enjoyed the whole thing in a row.
Saved tracks: I'm A Fool To Want You, The End Of A Love Affair
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I've enjoyed this album, but some of these songs go on for just a bit too long..
Saved tracks: Keep On Growing, Nobody Knows When You're Down And Out, I Am Yours, Key To The Highway, Little Wing, Layla
4
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Timeless
Goldie
Not really my kind of music. I tried listening through it but it all sounds the same. And while I felt there were some songs I liked in the first part they were all wayyy too long and would just go downhill in the second part. so I gave up in the first half of the album
Saved songs: State of Mind, Sea of Tears
2
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Not my type of music, was trying to give it a good go, but had to skip some.
Saved tracks: If I Were A President, Soul Flower, Passin’ Me By
3
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Pelican West
Haircut 100
Ha I loved this! Upbeat, 80s, a bit poppy a bit disco, cool stuff! Really liked the whole thing
Saved songs: Love Plus One, Kingsize (You're My Little Steam Whistle), Baked Beans, Calling Captain Autumn
5
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Night Life
Ray Price
I remain not biggest country fan, but this was a pleasant enough listen for as long as I could handle it. I like the songs that don’t have too much honky tonk in them which is unfortunately hard to find. Ray’s voice is great though
Saved tracks: Night Life, Pride
3
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Arrival
ABBA
Love ABBA, some of my fav songs on this album as well!!
5
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Who's Next
The Who
I think this is my favourite The Who album
Saved tracks: Baba O'Riley, Bargain, Going Mobile, Behind Blue Eyes
5
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
Brilliant album, proper shredding, proper heavy!!!
Saved tracks: Holy Wars... The Punishment Due, Hangar 18, Five Magics, Poison Was The Cure, Tornado Of Souls
5
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
1999
Prince
Really loved this. Super funky and just sliiiick.
Saved tracks: 1999, Let's Pretend We're Married, D.M.S.R., Automatic, Free
5
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
The Visitors
ABBA
Two ABBA albums almost one after the other? Love it! There's a lot of songs I've never heard on this album, so let's see. Didn't particularly like the titled song. Loads of really good songs, but some serious misses as well imo (You Owe Me One).
Saved tracks: Head Over Heels, Soldiers, One Of Us, Two For The Price Of One, Should I Laugh Or Should I Cry, Under Attack, The Day Before You Came
5
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
This is a no from me Dawg (Dwight)
1
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Nothing groundbreaking or big standouts here for me. I've definitely heard other songs by Brian Eno that were more interesting than anything on this album.
I did save these songs: Kurt's Rejoinder, King's Lead Hat
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Melodrama
Lorde
Had this album already. My original review:
When this came out I was too edgy and disliked pop for the sake of disliking it lmao. Actually quite a nice album, easy listen for sure, varied songs and I'm surprised how much of it I liked.
Saved tracks: Sober, Homemade Dynamite, The Louvre, Sober II (Melodrama)
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Not a big fan of hip hop, these are obviously very well thought out lyrics but I'm also not big into listening to lyrics so not gonna be analyzing that.
Saved songs: Welcome To The Terrordome, Pollywanacracka, Final Count Of The Collision Between Us And The Damned
3
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Had this album before. Original review:
Bunch of Queen songs I've never heard here. Great stuff.
Saved tracks: Death On Two Legs (Dedicated To...), I'm In Love With My Car, '39, The Prophet's Song
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Enjoyed this a lot more than expected, very cool album with a sort of ambient electronic Latino vibe.
Saved tracks: Queremos Paz, Triptico, Santa Maria (del Buen Ayre), El Capitalismo Foraneo
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Great chill ambient album. Perfect background music imo.
Saved tracks: Pipes Honour, Groove St., (Man) Tha Journey, Cruise(Don't Stop)
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
I've never really went in on blues music specifically, but I absolutely loved this album, almost every song from it in fact. The collaborations are quite nice as well. I think I'll do a bit of a deep dive into other albums by John Lee Hooker now
Saved tracks: The Healer, I'm In The Mood, Baby Lee
5
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Among The Living
Anthrax
Proper trash metal. Good stuff!!
Saved songs: I Am The Law, Efilnikufesin (N.F.L.),Medley: A.D.I. / Horror Of It All, Imitation Of Life
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
A lot of The Smashing Pumpkins songs can sound very similar, so I do enjoy when there's some standouts, like in the second half of this album. It's a nice listen
Saved tracks: Rocket, Disarm, Geek U.S.A., Sweet Sweet
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Very “emo” lyrics, with beautiful music and Elliott’s haunting vocals. Loved this.
Saved tracks: Junk Bond Trader, Everything Means Nothing To Me, In The Lost And Found (Honky Bach) / The Roost, Wouldn’t Mama Be Proud
5
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Bunch of Queen songs I've never heard here. Great stuff.
Saved tracks: Death On Two Legs (Dedicated To...), I'm In Love With My Car, '39, The Prophet's Song
5
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Funeral
Arcade Fire
What an amazing album. The full experience is brilliant.
Saved tracks: Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels), Neighborhood #2 (Laika), Wake Up, Haiti, Rebellion (Lies)
5
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
2112
Rush
Brilliant album, brilliant first song. Absolutely loved it.
Prog rock at its best
Saved songs: 2112:Overture..., The Twilight Zone, Something For Nothing
5
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
This album absolutely belongs on this list, no doubt about it. That being said I’m not a huge fan, when listening to the album in one go it’s very monotone.
Saved songs: Can’t We Be Friends?, I’ll Be Around, It Never Entered My Mind
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
What an interesting album. I also read up a bit on this artist and I'm really interested in trying his other works
Saved tracks: Get on Top, Sweet Surrender, Hong Kong Bar, Make It Right
4
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Wasn't too sure about this with the first few songs, but it really went off in the right direction imo. Interesting mix of punk, psychedelia and other things I'm not quite educated to name. Good stuff.
Saved songs: Breaking Down, Creature Of Doom, It's The Truth, As My Wife Says
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Diamond Life
Sade
A pleasant background album but nothing extremely memorable here for me
Saved tracks: Smooth Operator, When Am I Going to Make a Living, I Will Be Your Friend
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Very interesting album. I’ve heard potentially one Manu Chao song before and a friend of mine has been recommending his music. Finally having listened to it, I definitely enjoyed this. Catchy and fun
Saved tracks: Clandestino, Bongo bong, Je ne t’aime plus, Welcome to Tijuana
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Wholly unremarkable album, actually skipped one song as it sounded like static?
Saved tracks: Just Like Honey, It’s So Hard
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Absolutely mad album... Extremely discordant and just weird af
Saved tracks: The Dim Locator, Several Sins, 6" Gold Blade
2
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
It’s Tina Turner alright!! Good stuff obviously.
My faves: Show Some Respect, Private Dancer, Steel Claw, 1984, I Wrote A Letter, When I Was Young
4
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Forever Changes
Love
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
It's interesting, but feels a bit random. Got fully instrumental bluesy bits, got solo vocals and duo.
Saved tracks: Me Ship Came In!, My Ever Changing Moods, Headstart For Happiness
3
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
2
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
In Rainbows
Radiohead
What a beautiful album, a trandescendal experience imo. Also my favourite Radiohead album for sure
Favourite tracks: 15 Step, All I Need, Reckoner, Jigsaw Falling Into Pieces
5
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
First time listening to an album by Stevie Wonder on purpose. I enjoyed the funky bits more as they were livelier but overall really good album
Saved tracks: Living For The City, All In Love Is Fair, Higher Ground
4
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Forever Changes
Love
This album is very much in my current phase of listening. I've heard the first track before and really loved it. The whole lot is psych 60s rock stuff, so very enjoyable for me
Saved tracks: Alone Again Or, A House Is Not a Motel, Live and Let Live, You Set the Scene
5
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Blur
Blur
I found Blur to be quite overrated... I think this is a bloated album. Can't stand all of the songs where the vocalist is belting them out just no thank you.
Saved tracks: You're So Great, Death of a Party, I'm Just a Killer for Your Love, Strange News from Another Star
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Sigh. Of course this website does this to me. I really don't enjoy Christmas music or Christmas in general. Eh.
Obviously a sound album and I'm sure a beloved one for most.
Great line up of artists here etc etc. Still I'm not gonna put myself through this sorry!
3
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Too poppy, too country (not in a nice way) for me. Doesn't feel particularly special or that I needed to listen to this before I die..
Most songs sounded exactly the same. And since this is something I don't enjoy listening to it was mildly excruciating.
Saved songs that were slightly better imo? Butterflies, Velvet Elvis
3
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Good album and would love to see some of these live but tbf not something I could listen to on regular basis anymore.
Saved tracks: …And Justice For All, One, The Shortest Straw, The Frayed Ends Of Sanity, To Live Is To Die
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
uhhh... what the fuck was this? I don't understand how this is so highly rated or how his music is so popular? Feels like Mr K L is not sure what he's trying to create here.
The only song I slightly like was King Kunta
1
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Ah really liked this, strong (post?)punk album. Glad I discovered it
Saved tracks: Green, Vicky’s Box, America (She Can’t Say No), Cry Baby Cry
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Not the best Black Sabbath album at all imo, but it has some strong songs still.
Saved tracks: Tomorrow's Dream, Supernaut, Snowblind, Under The Sun / Every Day Comes and Goes
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
There’s a lot of stuff by Kraftwerk that I really enjoy, but this wasn’t one of those things particularly.. very repetitive and just long (even though it’s under 45 minutes)
Saved tracks: Showroom Dummies, Abzug
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
In all honesty I've never really delved into Presley's music, only heard whatever most famous songs in passing. Surprisingly I liked quite a lot from this!
Saved tracks: Blues Suede Shoes, One-Sided Love Affair, I'll Never Let You Go (Little Darlin'), Blue Moon - Take 9/M
4
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
4
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
What a fun album, I enjoyed this thoroughly! Especially the livelier tracks full of unhinged noises haha
It was a bit much in one go, but having split the listening in two worked quite well!
Saved tracks: 'Oh, Marie', 'Jump, Jive, An' Wail' ,'Night Train', 'Five Months, Two Weeks, Two Days'
4
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Not bad but honestly drags for way too long.
Saved tracks: oh baby, how do you sleep?, tonite, american dream
3
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Tommy
The Who
Hmm, I can see why this album is on this list and by all accounts should be the one I like. But I just couldn’t get into it. Sorry, Tommy
2
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
A pleasant, short listen. Nothing groundbreaking imo, but good stuff still
My stand outs: Fell In Love With a Girl, I Think I Smell a Rat, This Protector
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I’m not particularly a fan of folk music, but i am a fan of psych rock from the 60s so, that’s what saved this one for me (in some moments). But overall I probably won’t listen to it again
Saved tracks: Matty Groves, Tam Lin, Crazy Man Michael
3
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I didn't use to like reggae, but thanks to this challenge my taste has definitely expanded to include it! This album is really great, love the mix of different genres influencing, definitely getting loads of soul and even jazzy vibes. Good stuff.
Saved songs: Lively Up Yourself, No Woman No Cry, Rebel Music (3 O'Clock Roadblock), Am-A-Do
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
A classic, so good!
Favourite tracks: Five Years, Moonage Daydream, Starman, Star, Ziggy Stardust
5
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Cool album, reading about its history and the story of the band makes it all the more interesting!
Saved songs: Shut Up, I Hate You, Oh How To Do Now, Pretty Suzanne
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Smooth ambient album, but hardly memorable
Saved tracks: Ascension (Don’t Ever Wonder), Dancewitme, …Till The Cops Come Knockin’
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Not a huge fan of Michael Jackson overall, but I've discovered some tracks I've never heard before. And obviously this is an iconic album!
Stand outs: Bad, Another Part Of Me, Dirty Diana
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
2 hours album.. too long for one sitting that’s for certain. That being said this is a very good album. I appreciate the parts of Beatles on their own much more than when they sing together. Also I really enjoyed the instrumentals ngl
Saved tracks: My Sweet Lord, What Is Life, If Not For You, Beware Of Darkness, Ballad Of Sir Frankie Crisp (Let It Roll), Awaiting On You All, I Remember Jeep
5
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
A wholly unassuming album. A pleasant little listen, but nothing remarkable about it in my opinion
Saved tracks: Tellin’ Stories, Area 51, Rob’s Theme
3
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Not a fan of gangsta rap at all, a lot of it just feels the same and I don’t particularly care for the lyrics (when I’m trying to listen to them)
Saved tracks: What Up Gangsta, In Da Club, Heat, P.I.M.P.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Really liked this album, never heard of this band before either. Such an eclectic mix of songs, chill album, will definitely listen again!
Saved tracks: There Goes The Fear, M62 Song, N.Y., Friday's Dust
5
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Not sure how to classify, it's definitely punky and with a punch. Enjoyed this one!
Saved tracks: Natural's Not In It, Damaged Goods, Return the Gift, 5.45
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Another Beatles album, at this point I'm not sure which ones I have left ahah!
Saved tracks: Something, Octopus's Garden, Golden Slumbers
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
A wholly unremarkable album, potentially good for some ambient noise, but that’s about it in my opinion
2
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
I really enjoyed this, until the instrumentals. Those really dragged on personally.
Saved tracks: Zig Zag Wanderer, Abba Zaba, Autumn's Child
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Loved it, I can see why they became iconic. Album saved!!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
Brilliant album, I've only heard one song from a later album by this band, but yeah. Unexpected and amazing discovery. So eclectic and interesting, love it! Will definitely be coming back to this one,
Stand outs: Halfway Home, Crying, Stork & Owl, DLZ
5
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Most of this album isn’t really my thing, though on second listen it grew on me a bit. Think you gotta be in a certain screams mood for it though haha
Saved songs: Rebellious Jukebox, Mother-Sister!
3
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Actually didn’t know that Janis Joplin was in this band before her solo career. This is a very solid album and I really enjoyed it
Saved tracks: I Need a Man To Love, Piece Of My Heart, Oh Sweet Mary, Ball and Chain
5
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Great album, love the vibe, bought this on vinyl recently!!
Saved songs: Money For Nothing, Walk Of Life, Ride Across The River, One World, Brothers In Arms
5
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
A shouty punk album, slightly repetitive, but good when you’re in the mood for it
Saved tracks: Love Battery, I Don’t Mind, I Need
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Quite a bizarre album in my opinion. A bit country maybe? (or is it folk?) basically loads of those string instruments in some parts of it, some parts completely different. I find it hard to judge this one as it took me a good few days to listen to the whole thing, as it's quite long...
I don't actively dislike this, and I actually really enjoyed parts of it, but that violin backing is really not doing it for me
Saved songs: We Will Not Be Lovers, World Party, Sweet Thing, When Will We Be Married, The Stolen Child, Let Me Feel Holy Again
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Not my regular listening and as much as I started not minding some country, this wasn’t my favourite. Some really weird lyrics and loads of “religious overtones” as stated next to some of the song titles
Saved tracks: Let Her Go God Bless Her, In The Pines, Thankful
3
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Nice
Saved songs: Toys In The Attic, Walk This Way, Big Ten Inch Record, No More No More
4
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Certainly not anything like I’ve heard before. I wasn’t very convinced at the beginning but it grew on me. Obviously it’s very avant hard but very considered. The discordance flows very well at certain moments and at others is extremely jarring. Definitely an experience that somehow made my train journey less dull.
Favourite: Track C - Group Dancers
4
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Really enjoyed this album! Never heard of the artist before and I'll definitely be listening to it again.
Two Tubs Man is a great track, but I equally enjoyed the first four songs on the album. Saved!
5
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Never listened to this album in its entirety, but heard most of the songs of it for sure. Aside from the big hitters that we know and love, the only one I liked was Bring It On Home. Also dang when you actually listen to the lyrics it’s uhh.. something else eh?
Not the best Led Zeppelin album by far
4
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Some interesting arrangements here, not really much stand out stuff though. It's an intersection of music I like (psychedelic) with folk/country which I'm not very keen on at this moment in time
Saved tracks: Natural Harmony, Get To You (because of the ending), Dolphin's Smile
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
A great classic album!
Saved tracks: Highway Star, Pictures of Home, Smoke on the Water, Space Truckin’
5
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
As someone who's not really big into this genre I found this quite fun. Boppy upbeat sounds, with social commentary, not bad at all. Dragged on a bit by the end.
Saved tracks: Mr. Wendal, Natural, Dawn Of The Dreads, Tennessee, Washed Away
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
Very confused. Wasn't sure what this was trying to be, but it's definitely not rock. At first I was thinking christian rock, then dance? then more christian vibes. Super weird. And definitely too long for what it is...
By the last two songs, I was really tired of the whiney voice of the singer.
Saved tracks: Slip Inside This House, Higher Than the Sun
2
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Great album, really enjoy Elvis Costello's voice and delivery. Absolutely favourite song from this is 'The Beat'
Saved tracks: This Year's Girl, The Beat, You Belong To Me, Hand In Hand, Living In Paradise
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
This album is SO. FUCKING. WEIRD. Halfway through it turns into weird experimental fuckery lmao! Specifically thinking of 'No Sympathy' here. Up till then it was a vaguely standard not memorable rock album. And then back to slow indie... So bizarre lol
Love the cover though
Saved tracks: Alternate Route to Vulcan Street, [A] Touch Sensitive
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
A fun little synth pop album, pleasant listen, not too long.
Saved tracks: Soul Warfare, The Height Of The Fighting, Song With No Name
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Let It Be
The Replacements
Loved this album. The songs are varied with different styles but it all flows very well
Saved tracks: I Will Dare, We’re Comin’ Out, Androgynous, Black Diamond, Temptation Eyes
5
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I think it started off quite strong but petered out very quickly. Potentially it was too long as well. The other half is not memorable at all and I wasn’t even sure if anything was playing at times
Saved tracks: Two Weeks, All We Ask, Fine For Now, While You Wait For The Others
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Surprisingly enjoyable! I’ve only ever heard” Sexy Boy” before but there’s some other gems on here. Also it’s varied not everything in the same style.
I’ve enjoyed electronica more in recent years so, deffo a good album for me!
Saved tracks: Kelly Watch the Stars, Talisman, New Star in the Sky
5
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Very slow, quiet and powerful album. Nina Simone’s voice is absolutely amazing
Saved songs: I Love Your Lovin’ Ways, Black Is The Color Of My True Loves Hair
4
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
Uhhh,,, quite boring and monotone. I lasted about halfway through. Just not a hip hop fan. Still better than Kanye album I was given through this
2
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
A bit too country and too folk for me. I liked the second half more
Saved tracks: You Got A Reputation, Lazy Days, Pretty Polly
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
Not my first choice of metal, slightly too screamy, but after a few songs you get used to it be start to enjoy it!
Saved tracks: Eyeless, Surfacing, Liberate, No Life, Diluted, (sic) - Molt-Injected Mix
3
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
Surprisingly experimental and enjoyable. I preferred the more lively tracks from (mostly) first half of the album, but overall it was a great experience!
Saved tracks: We Are The Pigs, Heroine, Daddy's Speeding, The Power, The 2 Of Us, The Asphalt World
5
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Some interesting songs on it. Some of it quite experimental but not my thing. Overall interesting look into early? psychedelic rock
Saved tracks: Have You Seen Her Face, It Happens Each Day, Don’t Make Waves
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
Not a huge hip hop fan, but there were some good beats. Still a lot of it felt incredibly bloated and I was just over it. Too long for me tbh
Saved songs: Dooinit, The Light, The Questions
2
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Really not my thing… probably less so than even some of the hip hop albums on this list
1
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Not very keen on the harmonica ngl, but it grew on me and surprised me with some of the songs. Definitely helps that it’s a fairly short album.
Saved tracks: Atlantic City, Highway Patrolman, State Trooper
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I like some electronic music, I even like some by The Chemical Brothers. That being said this album doesn’t speak to me
Saved tracks: Elektrobank, Lost In The K Hole
2
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Debut
Björk
Enjoyed this one quite a lot, there was enough variety to keep me engaged. Björk's voice is very unique, but it can feel a little bit grating at times, especially when binging the whole album in one go!
Saved tracks: Human Behaviour, There Is More to Life Than This, One Day, Come to Me, Play Dead
4
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Not something I'd choose to listen out of blue, but what a great listen! Great blend of funk, soul and bunch of other influences that I can't name.
Also interesting read on Wikipedia about this album and Fela Kuti in general.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Though not my favourite Franz Ferdinand album, I've always really enjoyed it. 'Take Me Out' was playing on loop for a while!
Fav tracks: Take Me Out, The Dark Of The Matinée, This Fire, Michael, 40'
5
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Don't think I've ever heard this album in its entirety. Super cheesy, but I love it :D reminded me of ABBA at times. What a ride!
Saved tracks: Bat Out of Hell, Two Out of Three Ain't Bad, For Crying Out Loud
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
weird electronic pop with a heavy 80s vibe. A lot of the songs reminded me of CSI intro lol
Saved tracks: Tinseltown In The Rain, Heatwave
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Krautrock... this album starts off with a vaguely boring long track that feels like it might get interesting any moment now, but just doesn’t get there. My first thought was this was just some early electronica until I read the blurb.
A lot of the songs start well imo but devolve into discordant notes and chaos (but not in a cool way). Still by the end of it I'm curious about if maybe there's bands that do it better? or maybe I just start skipping songs when they get messy...
Saved tracks: The Sad Skinhead, Just A Second (Starts Like That!) /Picnic On A Frozen River/Deuxieme Tableaux, Giggy Smile
3
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
First of all, love the cover sooo much. Had no idea what this was coming in. Don't think I've ever heard anything by The Flaming Lips for that matter.
But it starts off great, really enjoying the dreaminess and the addition of electronic bits and subtle piano.
Saved songs: Fight Test, One More Robot / Sympathy 3000-21, In the Morning of the Magicians, Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell, Do You Realize??, Approaching Pavonis Mons by Balloon (Utopia Planitia)
5
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
90s alt/indie rock. Not very original but a fun short album
Saved tracks: It’s A Shame About Ray, My Drug Buddy, Bit Part, Mrs. Robinson
4
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Not a big fan of country and honky tonk.. that sound in the background is the most annoying part of this genre for me. Still it's way more palatable for me than modern country.
Saved tracks: House Of Memories, Whatever Happened To Me, Mary's Mine
3
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Again, already had this album...
Previous review: I'm not really a fan of pop music and hardly a fan of Mariah Carey. Still, this wasn't as agonizing as I expected it to be.
Saved tracks: Honey, My All, The Roof (Back In Time)
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Not a huge fan of this album, I liked some Tom Waits songs in the past but this hasn't wowed me.
Saved tracks: Heartattack And Vine, Downtown
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
I was enjoying parts of this album for sure, but the way it’s jumping all over the place was quite surprising and confusing. Definitely didn’t anticipate the, what like 2 rap tracks in there? So weird lol
Saved songs: The Whole Point Of No Return, The Paris Match, My Ever Changing Moods
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Had this album before, but a pleasure to listen to again
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
What a beautiful album. Such strong opening track too. You can feel the rawness and emotions in most of these. I found “For Today I Am A Boy” very powerful, especially after reading up a bit about the band.
Saved songs: Hope There’s Someone, For Today I Am A Boy, Spiralling
5
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
Nice album, easy listening no huge standouts imo
Saved tracks: Metal Guru, Rock On, Telegram Sam, Rabbit Fighter, Main Man
4
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Not my favourite Rolling Stones album. It starts off strong but peters out pretty quickly in my opinion. Additionally not a big fan of the country sound on some of these
Saved tracks: Brown Sugar, Wild Horses
3
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Pleasant album! Weird fucking lyrics sometimes but melody wise good stuff.
Saved tracks: Mother’s Little Helper, Under My Thumb, Out Of Time, It’a Not Easy, Take It Or Leave It
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I had no idea what this was, really enjoyed this album, I found it very interesting. Had a bit of a Bjork vibe
Saved tracks: The Last Living Rose, The Glorious Land, Written On The Forehead, On Battleship Hill, Bitter Branches
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Pretty sure I've reviewed this album before, still it's a great one and I really liked it both times. Super chill ambient like music.
Saved tracks: So Easy, In Space, A Higher Place, She's So
4
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Few cool songs on this, but overall not very impressive either way. I love Alex Turner's voice either way, but nothing crazy here!
Saved tracks: Standing Next To Me, Separate And Ever Deadly, My Mistakes Were Made For You
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
This is a beautiful poignant album.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
This is a second Run-D.M.C. album I’ve got through this challenge. The only song I heard before was “It’s Tricky”.
A very repetitive album, but with good sounds.
Saved tracks: It’s Tricky, Is It Live, Raising Hell, You Be Illin’
4
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Really loved this album!! So ethereal and experimental! Every song felt like it was in a different genre, so unpredictable yet somehow works together. Her vocals are amazing.
Saved songs: There Goes A Tenner, Pull Out The Pin, Leave It Open, All The Love, Get Out Of My House
5
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Elastica
Elastica
Nice album! Some of it pretty generic but overall, good stuff!!
Saved tracks: Connection, Car Song, S.O.F.T, Blue
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Already had this album :/ my original review:
I've only ever Hurt from this and it remains my favourite song from this album. Hmm, so potentially unpopular opinion, but why is spoken word considered music? But only done by certain artists. Oh well.
Either way album with quite a lot of covers, some are misses for me tbh.
Saved tracks: Hurt, First Time I Saw Your Face, Sam Hall, I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry, Tear Stained Letter
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Great album!! Short and on the heavy side! Really enjoyed it
Saved tracks: Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love, I'm The One, Ice Cream Man, On Fire
5
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
In the first half of the album I thought there wouldn't be anything I'd like. But it got progressively better. Very, veeery experimental, psychedelic rock, so good stuff overall! You also have to admire the dig at Beatles here lol
Saved tracks: What's The Ugliest Part Of Your Body?, Absolutely Free, Let's Make The Water Turn Black, Take Your Clothes Off When You Dance
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
A very pleasant jazzy listen
4
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Not really a fan of hip hop and I'll admit I've never sat down and listened to any Jay-Z stuff. Not bad actually. There's enough interesting musical arrangements in the background to keep me from skipping the songs. I don't normally pay loads of attention to lyrics, but I find it hard to not do so when they're essentially being spoken. Nothing groundbreaking here I'm afraid!
Saved tracks: 'Girls, Girls, Girls', 'U Don't Know', 'Hola' Hovito', 'Lyrical Exercise'
4
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Scott 2
Scott Walker
Never even heard of Scott Walker before this, had no idea what to expect. With a beautiful orchestra in the background and some amazing lyrics, not to mention Scott's amazing voice, this was a great listen! Dark and brooding, some crooning involved, but not in excess. Really enjoyed this!
Saved tracks: Jackie, Black Sheep Boy, The Amorous Humphrey Plugg, Next, Windows Of The World
5
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
Good album, with a varied sound
Saved tracks: The Good Thing, The Girl Wants To Be With The Girls, The Big Country, Stay Hungry
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
It's Frank Sinatra, so it obviously belongs on this list. I found this one more interesting than the previous album got, maybe because of Antonio Carlos Jobim. I'm not sure.
Saved tracks: 'The Girl From Ipanema', 'Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars (Corcovado)', 'Baubles, Bangles And Beads'
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Not anything groundbreaking, but a pleasant listen, quite unforgettable in most cases
Saved tracks: Bitter Sweet Symphony, The Rolling People, The Drugs Don’t Work, Weeping Willow
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
I honestly don't know what this is, or what it's trying to be... The only song I know/liked really was 'You Can Call Me Al'. Beside this it's just not my type of music at all.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Good album, really enjoyed it. Definitely sounds like 'The Smiths' without Morrisey (which is not so bad really)
Saved songs: Love Goes On!, you Can't Say No Forever, Streets of Your Town, Was There Anything I Could Do?
4
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I'm not the biggest Michael Jackson fun, but this more disco like sound really works for me better than I expected
Saved tracks: Don't Stop Til' You Get Enough, Workin' Day and Night, It's the Falling In Love
3
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
A completely forgettable experience!! I know One and LIB. That being said, I didn't realise Love Is Blindness is a Bono original. You learn something new everyday!
Saved tracks: Zoo Station, So Cruel, Acrobat, Love Is Blindness
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
This is amazing! What a vibrant live recording... I don't think I've ever enjoyed a live album as much as this. Sounds amazing. I've also read up a bit on Sam Cooke and it's so sad how his life and career ended!!
Loved this and loved the audience reactions, truly feels like you're there.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
Not a bad album at all, easy listening
Saved tracks: Radio Free Europe, Catapult, West Of The Fields
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
I didn’t really get it, hmm. I don’t know, l likes it but it was hard to get into it really, every song felt like it belongs to a different genre and most of the time I like that. Oh well
Saved tracks: Upon 9th And Fairchild, Leaves And Sand, Best Lose the Fear, I’ve Lost the Reason
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I didn't come into this expecting I'll enjoy Coldplay album lol. It's actually not too bad considering. Pretty poppy and somehow repetitive sometimes, but I liked it
Saved tracks: The Scientist, Clocks, A Whisper, A Rush of Blood to the Head
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
A weird one for sure. At times I really liked this album, other times meh. It definitely dragged a bit for me.
Saved tracks: Do You Compute, New Math, Sinews (Original Version)
3
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Great album, seriously enjoyed it. SO many good songs.
Saved tracks: Cecilia Ann, Allison, All Over the World, The Happening
5
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
A journey for certain, probably needs few more listens to be appreciated fully
Saved tracks: And You And I, America
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I never considered myself a Bob Dylan fan, but I gotta admit the more this album went on the more I enjoyed it. It’s a blend of folk and ‘rock and roll’ and bunch of other things I’m not able to name. It’s goood!
Saved tracks: Maggie’s Farm, Outlaw Blues, Bob Dylan’s 115th Dream, It’s Alright Ma (I’m Only Bleeding), It’s All Over Now Baby Blue
5
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Good stuff, feels like it started getting a bit flat in the second half, but still enjoyable
Saved tracks: Killing In The Name, Know Your Enemy, Wake Up
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Enjoyable album, blend of sounds and genres. Good for background ambient maybe?
Saved tracks: Tropicalia, Supercabana, Soy Loco Por Ti America
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Ehh not really my cup of tea on a best day. A mix of folk, shanties, parody and sad folk. Sad folk, that's a genre I just came up with. Anyhow not my thing, also decidedly WAY TOO LONG
Saved tracks: Bottle of Smoke, Medley: The Recruiting Sergeant/ The Rocky Road To Dublin/ Galway Races, Sketches of Spain
3
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Surprisingly underwhelming. I liked other albums by the Byrds, but this one didn’t particularly wow me
Saved tracks: Mr. Spaceman, 2-4-2 Fox Trot, Eight Miles High - alt, Why - alt
3
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
I wanted to like this more than I did. It just blended into the background for me in the end!
Saved tracks: Seeing Other People, Like Dylan in the Movies, If You're Feeling Sinister
3
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I've heard some songs from this album before, but truth be told never really listened to the whole album. Interesting blend of hip hop and punk? in between each track. Yet somehow it works. I enjoyed it a lot
Saved tracks: Tough Guy, Bobo On The Corner, Sabotage, Futterman's Rule, Eugene's Lament, Do It, Shambala
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Soul Mining
The The
What a great discovery. Love the synth, love the popiness of it. I think my favourite song from this album is Giant, the arrangements work so well!
Saved tracks: This is the Day, Uncertain Smile, The Twilight Hour, Giant
5
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Great album, love Depeche Mode
Saved tracks: Never Let Me Down Again, Strangelove, Behind The Wheel, Nothing
5
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Faith
George Michael
Well we know what Georg Michael used to think about loads 👀
Saved tracks: Faith, Hard Day, Hand To Mouth
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
A weird and surprising album. Definitely liked the first half better but I can appreciate the craftsmanship!
Saved tracks: In Dark Trees, The Big Ship, Golden Hours
4
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
4
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Used to love RHCP loads so I'm a bit biased! Good album, though it drags a bit imo
Saved tracks: Funky Monks, Suck My Kiss, The Righteous & The Wicked, The Greeting Song, Little Miss Lover, Castles Made of Sand
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
One of my favourite Fleetwood Mac albums
Saved tracks: Sara, Storms, Sisters of the Moon, Beautiful Child, Tusk
5
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Great album, quite short too so bonus points lol. Jokes aside, the funkiness of this record is perfect. I definitely like the livelier songs on this album but still overall definitely deserves a 5
Saved tracks: Billy Jack, Blue Monday People, Love to the People, Hard Times
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Unpopular opinion, but I liked this more than Tommy. Whoops. I think it's more daring in the way that it's arranged and I like the psych rock feel more. There!
Saved tracks: Bracelets of Fingers, Balloon Burning, Death, Baron Saturday, Old Man Going, Mr. Evasion, Walking Through My Dreams
5
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Super weird, don't think I liked this very much. Also an hour and 45 minutes of this... Felt like I was losing my mind after half of the first track tbh.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
The Specials
The Specials
Not really big on ska but there's some good stuff here. Some of it is incredibly repetitive
Saved songs: Doesn't Make It Alright, Concrete Jungle, (Dawning Of A) New Era, Too Much Too Young
3
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Interesting arrangements. Some of the songs really slap. Not my usual type of music but, what a cool find!
Saved tracks: Segredo, Antropofagos, Sereia, Pecados Da Madrugada
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Some nice music here. Didn't particularly listen to lyrics tbh
Saved songs: Debonair, Fountain and Fairfax, My Curse, I Keep Coming Back, Brother Woodrow/Closing Prayer
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Hell yeah. As always Pink Floyd’s albums are an experience. 10/10
5
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Ha this is great, I can only imagine what impact this must have had on people when this was being performed live! An absolute joy of an album to listen and bop along to. Made my commute much more pleasant!
Saved tracks: Tutti Frutti, Ready Teddy, Long Tall Sally (The Thing), Rip It Up
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I only get 'The Very Best of The Gershwin Songbook' so that's 44 minutes long. At that amount it's good. I'm not a huge jazz person, but I do enjoy it occassionally and this certainly fits! a lot!
Saved tracks: I Got Rhythm, Love Is Here To Stay, 'S Wonderful
4
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
Experimental and quiet
Saved tracks: Backwater, King's Lead Hat, Spider And I
4
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
The Band
The Band
Enjoyable folkish record
Saved tracks: Across The Great Divide, The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down, Up On Cripple Creek, Look Out Cleveland, King Harvest (Has Surely Come)
4
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
A jazzy sorta rock. Some of it to my taste, some of it not so much
Saved tracks: Aja, Peg, I Got The News
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Hmm, not as enjoyable as Human Behaviour imo. In general I’m not a huge fan of the affected way that Bjork sings. I get that it’s very experimental and transformative and whatnot but most of the time it’s just not my cup of tea
Saved tracks: Hidden Place, Heirloom, Unison
3
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I quite enjoyed the whole thing. Very experimental in parts, just straight up enjoyable in others
Saved tracks: Silver Rocket, The Sprawl, Rain King
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
I can only classify as this as pleasant pop rock that doesn’t have many distinguishable features. A lot of the songs blend together in their sameness
Saved tracks: Beautiful Day, New York, The Ground Beneath Her Feet
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
This is basically just ambient background music. I actually don't mind it at all. A lot of it is quite experimental and bit weird, some of it repetitive af, but overall I mostly enjoyed this
Saved tracks: Burning Wheel, Kowalski, Medication, Trainspotting
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Unfortunately only two songs are available for me, but I found it on YouTube. Love Funkadelic and this album is no exception!
5
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I don’t like Kanye West or hip hop, but this album is good. Production wise honestly brilliant, the rapping is super mediocre in my opinion. I didn’t like when he was actually doing any of the ‘singing’ I liked when there were guests and whatnot. Some great songs sampled too
That being said that much of KW was way too much. By the second half of the album I was just waiting for it to be over
Saved tracks: Dark Fantasy, Gorgeous, POWER, Who Will Survive In America
4
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
I've only ever heard Paper Planes before from this album, and probably one more well known track from this artist at all.
The first two songs were very unimpressive but it got better as it went I think
Saved tracks: Jimmy, 20 Dollar, XR2, Paper Planes, Come Around
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I'm not the biggest MJ fan, but this is a great album, of course!
Saved tracks: Wanna Be Startin' Somethin', Thriller, Billie Jean
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Started off really slowly and experimental and I wasn’t sure what the heck I was listening to. But then it felt like it came to a nice place. Place of psych rock haha, so that works out. I’m still not super keen on live recordings though
Saved songs: St. Stephen, Turn On Your Love Light, Death Don't Have No Mercy
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
One of the top public reviews states that this is Daphne, Velma and Fred from Scooby Doo and their coming of age. You're so wrong, it's Shaggy!! #JusticeForShaggy
Really enjoyed this album, very groovy indeed!!
Saved tracks: Good Beat, E.S.P., Groove Is In The Heart, Deep Ending
4
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Straight away the amount of songs in this album is slightly scary to me!! Full of very calm and bland songs as well some that really stand out.
With very annoyingly long titles so won't be listing my saved tracks here. No. 16 is probably my favourite.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Somehow I missed Sonic Youth when growing up and listening to all sorts of rock and indie 'from the past'. Noisy and dark. I enjoyed the second half of the album more
Saved tracks: Shadow Of A Doubt, Marilyn Moore, Bubblegum
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Super weird album!! I feel it gets better the longer you listen to it as you get into a state of mind where you can appreciate dirty lyrics with mixed genres and english accent lol
Saved tracks: I'm Partial To Your Abracadabra, Billericay Dickie, Blockheads
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Pornography
The Cure
Love this album. Wish I was alive at the time you could hear the whole thing in a club.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Just a very pleasant listen!
Saved tracks: Chain Of Fools, Ain’t No Way, (Sweet Sweet Baby) Since You’ve Been Gone, (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
5
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Uhh this was a really weird one. I enjoyed a part of it, the 12 minutes track was way too much though
Saved songs: Stagger Lee, Crow Jane
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
Actually horrible, lol. How the fuck is this here??
1
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Only part of this album is available unfortunately. Either way, what a great collaboration
Saved tracks: Helpless, Woodstock, Our House, 4+20
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Great album, funky, full of soul, with deep lyrics. Will definitely listen again
Saved tracks: Luv N’ Haight, Just Like A Baby, Family Affair, Thank You For Talkin’ To Me Africa, Do You Know What?
5
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
A weird one. Some of it very ambient and chill some of it actually nice to vibe with. Very indie sound, but fun mostly
Saved tracks: Revival, Basement Scene, Coronado
3
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Good grunge album
Saved tracks: Violet, Jennifer’s Body, Rock Star
4
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Not really a big fan of live albums truth be told. This wasn’t too bad honestly just a bunch of rock songs at the end of the day
Saved tracks: Show Me The Way, Baby I Love Your Way, Shine On, Lines On My Face
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Amazing album, love it. Saved the first 6 songs, I think the last 3 are bit weaker. But overall siiick
5
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
I found this one quite boring to be frank. In general I’m a big fan of rock and hard rock but this was pretty dull and repeated
Saved tracks: Twice As Hard, She Talks To Angels
2
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
I quite enjoyed this one
Saved tracks: Last Child, Sick As A Dog, Nobody’s Fault, Home Tonight
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Not really good… the melody is incoherent at best. And I don’t think it gets much better. Was a slog to get through
Saved tracks: You Never Should, I Can See It (But I Can’t Feel It)
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Folk and rock blended together. Surprisingly good combo (esp as I’m not big into folk)
Saved tracks: Green River, Lodi, Sinister Purpose, Green River/Suzie Q
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Be
Common
Not a fan of hip hop, but I’ve managed to stomach most of this. As usual what I enjoy the most is the interesting ways these songs use samples
Saved tracks: The Corner, GO!, Testify
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Signing Off
UB40
Chill reggae sounds, love this
Saved tracks: Tyler, King, Burden of Shame, I Think It’s Going To Rain Today, Food For Thought, Madam Medusa
5
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Great album, the first half is very strong. Falters a bit in the second for me, but still enjoyable!
Saved tracks: Mambo Sun, Cosmic Dancer, Monolith, Get It On
5
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Good album! Obviously we got the hits but there's loads of stuff I've never heard, and there's some interesting tracks there too!
Saved songs: Does Everyone Stare, Bring On The Night, The Bed's Too Big Without You
5
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Just a full album of ambient jazz. Not bad but not really my thing
Saved tracks: Jeru, Rouge
3
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
A classic album! Love it
Saved tracks: Been Down So Long, Love Her Madly, L.A. Woman, Crawling King Snake, Riders On The Storm
5
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
Hmm nothing too spectacular, drags a bit too long for me. Felt like her voice was cracking a lot but idk
Saved tracks: Put Me On Top, Say Anything, I Should’ve Known, 4th Of July
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Really nice pleasant album. Will definitely listen again as background music
Saved tracks: Ponta De Lanca Africano, O Filósofo, Taj Mahal, África Brazil (Zumbi)
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Well this was wildly boring and bland hour that I’ve wasted on this. Seriously what is this doing on this list?
Saved tracks: Clown Strike, My Science Fiction Twin
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Some really lovely folk rock, really enjoyed it
Saved tracks: Si tu dois partir, Autopsy, Cajun Woman, Million Dollar Bash
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
The album that gave us Somebody to Love and White Rabbit! Great stuff
Saved tracks: She Has Funny Cars, Somebody to Love, 3/5 of a Mile in 10 Seconds, White Rabbit, Go To Her
5
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Well the lyrics are atrocious lmao. If I ignored that then I would have enjoyed it way more, but don’t rappers pride themselves on their lyrics? Blah.
3
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Pleasant jazz ambient kind of album. Not a huge fan of the genre but this is very well done of course
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Really enjoyed this eclectic mix of tracks, especially the more psychedelic tinged ones
Saved tracks: Lost Women, Jeff’s Boogie, Over Under Sideways Down, Turn Into Earth, What Do You Want
5
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Ive heard a bunch of these before, but never figured it was McCartney post split hah. Some really nice songs and some that are mildly forgettable imo
Saved tracks: Band On The Run, Mrs Vandebilt, Let Me Roll It
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
Great album, absolutely loved it. And it had some songs I've never heard before!! Saved :)
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
Not a huge fan of pop and this is not a bad album at all. It took me a while to get into it and overall I think the second half is more enjoyable
Saved tracks: Rhythm Nation, Miss You Much, Escapade, Black Cat
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Absolutely loved the guitar on the title track! So good!
Other than that not many standouts personally, nice album to put in the background for sure. Glad that 1001 has albums that aren't in english in it!
Saved tracks: Yer Bounda Fara, Savane
4
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Sick album, gotta love The Offspring
Saved tracks: Nitro(Youth Energy), Gotta Get Away, Come Out and Play, It’ll Be a Long Time, What Happened To You?
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Surprised I liked so many songs from this album. Didn’t start very strong imo but got better
Saved tracks: Time To Get Away, North American Scum, All My Friends, Watch the Tapes, New York I love You But You’re Bringing Me Down
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Guero
Beck
Nice mix of songs, no huge stand outs but very pleasant
Saved tracks: Girl, Scarecrow, Go It Alone, Rental Car
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Morrissey being a POS non withstanding, his singing is quite monotonous and frankly boring. Feels very repetitive and I checked out after the first few songs. Hence my saved songs are from the first half,,
Saved tracks: Death of a Disco Dancer, Girlfriend in a Coma
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Loud and discordant. Loved it
Saved tracks: 100%, Drunken Butterfly, Sugar Kane, Youth Against Fascism, Nic Fit, Purr
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
What a freaking ride this album was? I had no idea that it was gonna be so interesting when it started. Parts of it just hip hop. Parts of it experimental, anxiety inducing, some edm thrown in the mix? Some really interesting samples too. Wild ride. And I don’t really like rapping but proper enjoyed some of the slower songs on this
Saved tracks: !!!!!!!, Sacrifice, Rolling With Heat, The Seed (2.0), Break You Off, Pussy Galore, Thirsty!
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Honky Toni certainly grew on me due to this challenge haha
Saved tracks: Boxcars, I’ll Be Your Fool, Honky Tonkin’
4
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Not a big fan of this tbf. Can Bob Dylan really sing?
Saved tracks: Ballad of a Thin Man, Desolation Row
3
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Really good stuff. I've never heard of this guy before, his vocals sounded a bit like Phil Collins to me lol (and I don't particularly like him or his music) but this was v good
Saved tracks: Sledgehammer, Don't Give Up, Mercy Street, Big Time, This Is The Picture (Excellent Birds)
5
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Wasn’t sure I’d like it at the beginning but warmed up to it
Saved tracks: Blue Moon Revisited Soon (Song For Elvis), Working On A Building, Sweet Jane, Walking After Midnight
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
5
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Infected
The The
My second The The album so far and really enjoyed it. The blend of genres and interesting sounds are great
Saved tracks: Infected, Heartland, Angels Of Deception, Twilight Of A Champion, The Mercy Beat, Sweet Bird Of Truth
5
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
As a big fan of psych rock I thought I’d like this more. Time of the Season remains the best song from this album. Also different from everything else on this record in every way
Saved tracks: Beechwood Park, Changes, Friend of Mine, Time of the Season
4
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Not bad, but nothing ground breaking, got a bit boring at times
Saved tracks: Red Eyes, An Ocean In Between The Waves, Burning
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
A Tribe Called Quest is one of those hip hop groups I can actually listen to, so this was quite good!
Saved tracks: Verses from the Abstract, Check the Rhime, Scenario LP Mix
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Great album, initially found the rapping bits quite weird but, fuck yeah. Great energy
5
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Pleasant enough, very repetitive. I used to like a lot of these songs when I was younger
Saved tracks: Barely Legal, Someday, Last Night
3