I've got this. Haven't listened to it for ages, had forgotten just how good it is. Great album tracks go from good to outstanding. And contains the iconic walk on the wild side and perfect day.
Not listened to a Beach Boys album before, only know the classics. It was interesting and not unpleasant. Not sure if I'd buy it.
Got to admit when I saw Beyoncé come up I thought "Dear God no!!" But, I'm doing this to experience different music. So I put it on and went for a walk. To my surprise, it wasn't objectionable. However that is about the only positive thing I can say. For me it wasn't anything really. It was a sound that exists is probably the best I can say. When I got home I put the TV on and forgot I had an earpiece in. That's how little it inspired me.
This was followed on you tube by Jonny Cash and Warren Zevons. All I can say is that is how to do it properly, keep practicing and in 20 years you may get there.
Never listened to this as an album before, but have all the tracks in different places.
Not my sort of thing, quite happy to have this sort of music used in other songs,but...... A whole album no thank you.
Well this is really annoying. I just don't like her voice. The music was uncomplicated and not over produced. I really liked it, and as I said I don't like her voice. Now you may think that is what makes this difficult, but you'd be wrong. What makes this complicated, is she compliments the music perfectly. I really couldn't imagine any other voice performing those tracks. Would I buy it, yes I would. Would I actively seek it out to buy, no probably not. That only leaves me one score to give it. 4
Not totally against this type of music. There are rap and hip hop bands I like but these generally also have music, something that was completely missing from the first few tracks here. Also my personal feelings are that there should be no place in music for politics.
Sounded very familiar, lead singer looked familiar too. Not something I would buy, probably.
It's Old Blue Eyes, never have been a fan.
A band I'd heard of but not anything by. First impression was thank god the tracks are only 2 mins long. But then the longer, later tracks were much better. The last 2 being the best.
Some classic tracks here including 2 of my all time favourites in The Boxer and El Condor Pasa.
I listen to some weird shit, and several of the bands are heavily influenced by free-form jazz. But they at least carry a theme over, around, and through which they play their instruments. But with this there were many many times when it just descended into a cacophony. Not for me.
Some good famous tracks, but the rest really wasn't up to much.
I've been told that George Clinton is the most sampled artist going. That is certainly true of Let Me Ride and The Outro. All I can say is if The Mothership Connection is not in this collection then there is something seriously wrong with the people who compiled it. The rest of this album is not too hot, but some is OK. Wouldn't spend any money on it though.
Can honestly say not a fan. Best track was intro, thought "Ooh, perhaps they are not what I expected " Yes they were. Not for me.
Now, I may be going out on a limb here, but I find Mr Kilmister to be one of this worlds most underestimated lyricists. Expecially in tracks like "Road Crew", they are clever, witty, have a rhythm and meter that makes them (to me) proper poetry. And although I know it's not on this album, any man who can find a rhyme for and indeed include the word 'parallelogram' in any song is deserved of high praise indeed. Musically I guess it is somewhat simplistic, but it comes together well. Again this is an album I possess, bought mainly because it was one that I thought at the time it was one I ought to own, but I found myself liking it. A high 4 for me
Bit disappointed. As I listen on you tube, not all tracks are available. So only four to base this on. And as much as I didn't appreciate this at the time I actually found that I liked what I heard. I mean Mr Lydon is still a twat, but I enjoyed the tracks allowed including "holidays in the sun" which I'd never heard before. Was left feeling I'd like to hear the rest of the album. Will probably keep a look out for it when perusing second hand CD stalls.
Listening to these on you tube has its draw backs, but also its advantages. As in this case, if left to its own devices it continues to play tracks in a similar vein to these selected. This album was followed by the sex pistols and puddle of mudd. Now although green day were OK, a high 2. What followed were much better examples of the genre. Though I do like the holiday track, unfortunately this album didn't live up to it.
Been meaning to hear more or these/him for some time. Only seen Next on The Old Grey Whistle Test. Quite liked liked it, very pleasantly surprised. High 3 low 4 me thinks.
Fleetwood Mac, where do I start. Two of my all time favourite musicians, and a good band. So what happened here? The critics panned this album when it was released and quite frankly I can see why. The only thing is it does contain one of my favourite Mac tracks, that being the title track Tusk, which drags it up to a mediocre 2.
It's not Prog, it's just a long song. BOLLOX! THIS IS PROG!! Wow, what a way to start an album. You can probably guess that I like this. It is a superb example of a Prog album, and as that, I can totally understand why you may not like it. All I can say is this is my kind of album.
Nice enough voice, though can't figure out why she should need lyric sheet. The songs weren't complicated. The last one was apparently scat, but I didn't think it that bad. Not for me though, solid 2.
Neil has one of those voices that can be either sublime or bloody awful. This album highlights both aspects. There are parts that just make me think how on earth did that ever get recorded, and what ever possessed him to make him think he could have a career in music. Yet there are other bits that make you think yeah, this is the real Neil. Not quite at his best but getting there. It's no Harvest, but good enough. High 3 for me.
Initial thoughts on seeing album name and band was this is going to be interesting. On hearing first minute, this is going to be very interesting. 25 mins in, ok, its getting a bit tedious now. 45 mins in, actually I'm quite enjoying having this on in the background. On the whole I liked it mid-range 4 kind of liked it. Its an album produced for a reason, and if you can't work out the reason from the title it probably isn't for you. Bit long 1 hour 41 mins long in the extended version on you tube, but hayho, I enjoyed it.
First impressions without listening, oh well suppose I have to, at least it's only 37 mins. I do try to keep an open mind but morrisey's voice which I can only describe as multi-tonal monotony is not for me. That said Cemerty Gates wasn't bad and does raise it up to a very low 2.
Nothing wrong with this, nice to see (hear) a foreign language album included in this list. It's just not really my cup of tea.
My parents never had music on in the house when I was young, except for the Kings College Choir at Christmas. The only music I heard was what my sister played in her bedroom which was next to mine, and as she was the biggest Elton John fan..... I tell you this because I cannot remember hearing this album before, though I know she had it. Quite frankly, it's not one of his best. I could name half a dozen I would consider more worthy of inclusion. Really its just an ordinary 2 for me.
Nice to see this as a start of the week. Only really know Papa, so a good album to listen to first. Yeah it was great liked it very much. Surprised by First Time didn't know they'd done it as well, but lots have.
Very pleasant, at time his voice is quite Dylanesque. Not much more I can say really. Got to be worth a 3.
Nothing too exciting here, it was quite pleasant but that's all. Would have thought that Fairport Convention would have been a better bet. But perhaps the compilers were American.
Listened to it 6.00 in the morning, probably says enough about it that now at 2.30 next morning I can't remember what I thought of it.
5 track in and I can honestly say musically I really like it. It's just a crying shame it's not an instrumental album. In one of the later track she says "It's hard talking about something you know nothing about". And that is all rapping is, talking. Usually there is a sort of rhythm and it ties in with the music, but with this she has a similar meter in every track and drowns out the music, completely ruining it.
I thought he was supposed to be a jazz pianist, this started off really funky. I liked it. Not something I rave about or go chasing after, but equally not something I would stear clear of either. Would consider it if I saw a nice cheap CD.😁 high 3.
First impressions before listening, and never having heard of them. Eugh, do I have to? Well, that wasn't what I expected. 5 tracks in, it's not bad, not amazingly my sort of stuff but OK. Ice Cold Ice is reminiscent of REM (don't know which came first). You might even say it is REMiniscent. (Been working with Mr Sharp too long). Later tracks like Bed Of Nails, (to me anyway) have a touch of New Model Army. On the whole not bad. Depends entirely on how the mood takes me at the time as to whether I'd buy some or not. Med 3. Probably a 68/100
Sorry, 4-5 tracks in and that's enough. She has a great voice even I can tell that. And I can understand that her career did a lot for black women in music. If not for her we probably would not have had Beyonce.......No I'm trying to be positive here. Anyway, it's just not my style of music. 10-15 mins I can deal with but any more than that it's just got nothing. Sorry not for me. A very low 1. Probably 5 or lower out of 100.
Bit of a contrast to yesterday's Billy Holiday, but perversely easier to listen to the whole album. Probably because it's only about 25 minutes long. Listen up the likes of Green day, THIS IS PUNK YOU ARE NOT!!! It is raw energy with little or no talent. It's not my cup of tea, but for some reason I still have respect for it. And because of that I want to give it a 2, but don't think I really can. Will have to wait until tomorrow to see what I eventually do.
From listening to this, I can't work out what all the fuss was about. I know he was known as the godfather of soul music, but this, nah. It was followed on YouTube by Get Up Offa That Thing. Now that was more like it, but that is more funk than soul, and we all know that George Clinton was Godfather to that. All in all not for me, very low 2
Pleased to see this. I was aware of its reputation, but had never heard it. Really enjoyed it. Far more musical than I expected. Though I don't know why my expectations were low. Definitely one to be on the lookout for. A solid to high 4.
Well now that was a surprise. Just looked it up, and this was the first of what I call the classic 3 albums. I thought it was the second. As it seems to me to bridge the gap between the very experimental Fireball, and the rockier Machine Head. Containing as it does Speed King and that epic little ditty Child In Time. This album (as are its two companions) is a tour de force in the heavy Prog world. Though my personal favourite is the much more experimental Fireball. Nevertheless this offering from the classic MKII line up of Gillan, Paice, Lord, Glover and Blackmore deserves nothing short of 5 in my eyes.
I'm all for experimental music and the usage of unusual sounds in music, but..... There's got to be the music there to back it up. And in this case, for me, there just wasn't. Sorry 1
Pleasant enough. Modern easy listening. That's about all I can say really. Nothing outstanding but nice enough for 2.5
Typical 80's hair rock. Eddie Van Halen was plaudited as the latest greatest thing with a guitar, but a bit too much of it for me. Wouldn't avoid them but wouldn't go out of my way to see or listen to them either. Half way again, 2.5.
Typical 80's hair rock. Eddie Van Halen was plaudited as the latest greatest thing with a guitar, but a bit too much of it for me. Wouldn't avoid them but wouldn't go out of my way to see or listen to them either. Half way again, 2.5.
Well I can see why some people like this, But as with others in this genre, the voice over powers the music and I don't like that. Nor do I appreciate music being usurped for political purposes. I can live with it if it is of a high enough standard musically, as with And Then There Were None by The Enid, or 1916 by Mötorhead. But again this just didn't have it. Even so some bits were OK and each track was mercifully short. 1.5
Would love to say short and sweet, but I'd only be 50% right. It's definitely short. But it's from the physical era, (vinyl and cd) so it would be. Heads up all you modern fake punk bands, THIS IS PUNK. Was quite listenable but got a bit samey, and I became bored. Quite an achievement in 36 minutes and 15 tracks. Would I listen again? No, 'fraid not. A high ish 1, but still just a 1
Some decent songs, like hard times. And the music was good if simple, a product of its time I suppose. He's sort of the selecta of his time, but each could learn from the other, selecta need to give the music equal billing, and Mr Mayfield could learn to give his voice some oomph. His voice is just sooooo weak, watery and above all whiney. It was pissing me off from half way through the first song, it's a wonder I actually like any of it. It's only the music that has just scraped it up to barely a 2.
I was aware of something called paranoid android, be it track, album or band I didn't know. But I wanted to listen to it. When I saw it on this I was really interested. Musically this album was quite interesting and I enjoyed it. Unfortunately it was the vocals that really spoilt it. His voice was just so depressing not necessarily the lyrics, but the tone of his voice I found incredibly depressing. Interestingly enough you tube followed it it with Franz Ferdinand, and I found it to be much improved from when I listened to it at the beginning of the week. So much so that I relistened to the album, and would have scored it as a solid 3. With this though it is only the music that brings it just about up to a 2. If it didn't have that, it would be a solid 0.
Liked this, especially the peasant one, track 3 or 4. Folks but a little bit different. The other way round to some of the more recent offerings, in that first bit was dodgy, then came good. Think I'll let it just scrape a 4.
Well someone is a fan of Talking heads. There were a couple of track, the first one included that definitely had that vibe. After that it drifted into modern American pop, came back a bit later but drifted off again. I suppose variety is a good thing but not particularly me. Might just scrape a 3.
Well that wasn't what I expected. I was well aware of this Nick and the Seeds, but for some reason had always thought of them as being like Alex Harvey. It's not, it's really rather pleasant. But does tend to drag on, and over the course of the whole album becomes a little maudlin. But nevertheless I think I'll give it a 3
This should be interesting, obviously before the era of the best blues guitarist this country will ever produce. 😁. Well..... Damn that boy could play the blues. I've always sort of poo poo'd Eric as a blues guitarist mainly because of his later stuff, but this has given me a new appreciation of him. Still not as good as the hallowed Peter Green, but good enough. Quite surprised that I could hear a definite B B King influence in a couple of tracks seeing as I'd heard that he was more of a fan of Albert Collins (it was Peter who was influenced by BB, I am also a fan of BB). This will definitely be on my to buy list now. As will any later albums with the new line up. Definite 4.2.
Oh well, from the sublime to the ridiculous. No, no, no. I must keep an open mind, no matter how crap its going to be. Well that was a surprise. I mean, I'm not a fan of rap, but musically this was not bad. The lyrics left a lot to be desired, but I quite liked the music. I wouldn't buy it, and will probably never listen to it ever again, but can't resist giving it a 2 for the music alone.
Well this appears to be a week of surprises. I quite liked this. But in keeping with my usual perverse side, I found Mr Brightside to be the worst track on the album. Not sure if I'd buy it, but it's got to be worth a 3.
Well, that's the last 3 albums that I have been pleasantly surprised by. Only heard the first 5 tracks so far, but am reminded of Suzanne Vega, but with out the je ne sais quoi.
"What kind of music do you have here?" "Oh, we have BOTH kinds of music. Country AND Western." So do we now. YEEHAW! God, I never realised it could be so depressing! There were some bright spots though. Her voice is really good, and I did recognise some of the songs, but by other people. Coat of many colours I'm more used to hearing John Denver sing, and his version is much more up beat. And this may interest Gandalf's Fist. I was racking my mind to think who I'd heard do The Bottle Let Me Down. Then it came to me, but I had to search through my music on my PC to confirm it. It was covered by a band called Throw Rag. But it is their guest vocalist that is the really interesting bit. It was a certain Mr Lemmy Kilmister. Now this has left me with just one question. What the hell does Elvis have to do with Californian cotton fields? Anyway to business. Sorry Emmylou, you do have a great voice, and there were some bright spots in the songs, but I just can't bring myself to give you more than 1.
This was described by YouTube as post hard-core what the hell that means god only knows. To me this is PUNK, it appears to be a disillusioned youth attempting to make a political statement whilst displaying a lack of musical/vocal talent or ability. That is not to say they don't possess this ability, merely that they are trying to display this lack. In fact there is quite a bit of talent if you look past the general feel of the finished product. Having said that, not my cup of tea. 1
I really enjoyed listening to this. No, honestly, I mean it. Yes, it was all a bit samey but it was very pleasant listening. Once I'd found the proper 42 minute version instead of the 2 1/2 hour long collector's edition that is. And yes it was definitely a product of its time/genre, 80's new romantic. Totally un-dancey, but good music music put together well and performed well. I found that I also knew more tracks than I recognised from the listing. Now for the perverse bit. Would I buy it? Nah. Would I even listen to it again?Probably not. But I can totally see why it's in the list, it's a perfect example of what it represents. So I find myself in the position of giving a very well deserved 4 to an album I will, in all probability, never interact with again. But can I justify a lower score? No I can't. So 4 it is.
Well, someone got a talk-box for Christmas. I do love a bit of funk music though, and this is not bad. It's not Clinton, but it's OK. There were a couple of stand out tracks including the title track, Somebody's Watching You and everyday People. And the two instrumental tracks were also worth a listen, even if I was expecting Sex Machine to be a cover. A medium 4
I'm sure I have commented on my opinion of politics and religion before, in that there are things they just do not go with. They include sport and music (unless its for comedic effect). Add to that the fact that music should be uplifting, and then the depressing content of his songs and you may understand why I found I could only get through half this album. Which is a real shame. Because the music it's self was more upbeat than the smiths (not hard I know). And damn the man can actually sing. I listen to a lot of stuff that many people would not even consider music, but I can find worth in it. I suppose it must take a lot of talent to take a reasonable tune played well, add in a very good voice (when it wants to be) put them together and produce something that I just can't bear to listen to. It's not rubbish but it's unlistenable. I can't give it less than 1 but I want to.
Was pleased to see this, though as per usual I only know the famous ones. Got off to a dodgy start with the vocals overpowering the music in the first track. After that it evened out and you could hear how they must have influenced the American hair metal bands of the 80's. It was rawer, or perhaps with Noddy's vocals that's roarer. But still very good. I enjoyed it got to be a 4
First impression without listening, did they get the album title from the what three words app? And must of the track titles too from the look of it. Well that was a surprise. I always thought that they were an English band, but God only knows what language that was in. I'm reminded of the Ken Lee song, and if you don't know what that is then I suggest you search it on YouTube. But the most annoying thing about this album was the first 20 seconds of each track, it gave you false hope of what was to follow. The intros were interesting, then the vocals kicked in and it all turned to shit. A begrudging 1, would go lower if I could.
Woo hoo, Funkadelic. But is there any Parliament? And here we witness the early days of the P Funk. I can fully understand why a lot of James Brown's musicians left him for George's more free-form style of funk. This album demonstrates the coming together of your basic funk and the early psychedelic leanings of rock to form the embryonic Psychedelic Funk or P Funk as it is known. By the time George formed Parliament it had been refined into a polished gemstone. But here you can definitely hear its beginnings from the more chaotic Promentalshitbackwashpsychosis Enema Squad to it's more mellow cousin P E Squad. To me it's a great album culminating in the superb Maggot Brain. But not quite the finished item. Really torn here, in reality its about a 4.8. So do I upgrade it to a 5,or downgrade it to 4?
Well what can I say? It's just a brilliant album. 3 famous tracks 8 not so well known but also good. The full version of the end. Its just a great album. Don't know why I have always baulked at buying it.
At the first chord, it was a case of ok they're just another post punk American pop rock band.(I have been informed this is what grunge is). By half way through it they are obviously not "just another", they've actually got something here. As the album progresses it continues to display this. I like it, now then how to score it? Think its got to be a high 3 again
Well, that's another band that appears to have used What Three Words to get their track names. That said it's not bad, not bad at all. Several tracks that made me stop and go "ooh what's this?" Sun hits sky and Hollow little rein (WTW) for two and the last track too. Some tracks seemed to be spoilt by the vocals, some wouldn't have worked without. On the whole yeah I liked it. Not quite enough for a 4, but a very high 3.
Hard to believe its from '74, sounds like could have been recorded recently. Its not bad, nice and easy going. I've never taken the risk of buying an album by Joni, even though I like what I've heard of her's before. Might well now. But even so can't really see myself giving her better than a high 3. That's quite a few of those, we've had a good run of album recently.
Well, YouTube music takes you through to My Generation by RMS. I haven't listened to that obviously, but after listening to 14 love songs I'm beginning to wish I had. I'm finding this album really annoying. They can both sing, the music is simple (like it's been knocked up in someone's bedroom on a bontempi kind of simple) but still quite good and varied. BUT 69 OF THEM!!!! F.O.Y.C. Makes me wonder how the hell the compiler of this list found it, and whether he included in a fit of pure sadism. If it was 15-20 love songs it would have probably got a high 2 to very low 3, but 69!....... I can only give it a very low 1.
OK, now this is a strange one. The only thing I can say is I neither liked nor disliked this. There were good bits and not so bits. Part of me thinks well that means it should be a 3 then but the rest of me says if I were to do that then it would de-value all the others that I genuinely did like but only gave a 3. So there it is then 2.
Shit, didn't realise I was that far behind. Caught up now. What can I say about this? Typical modern pop. Uninspiring nonsense. Not unpleasant, but equally not really worth the effort of listening to it. 1
It's OK, not too much to write home about. Had to wait for the penultimate track Silver to get a really good one. 2.
Never listened to a whole Beatles album before, though I do know a lot of the tracks on this one. There's a some really good experimental stuff too, which I presume was John. But doesn't quite make it to 5 for me, so 4 it is.
Typical of its ilk. Pleasant enough, just nothing special. Not my thing. 2
Played catch-up with this one, so heard Mr Rascal first. Made me think that the compiler is an American. As in this is how its supposed to be, and this is what the Brits do with it. Basically, this is how it is supposed to be. The words have meter, rhythm and rhyme. The music provides a pleasant melodic backdrop. As you can guess I don't find this objectionable, but I'm not a big fan either. Though there is one band that do do an exceptional job of this genre and I do hope we'll get to listen to some of the Underground in this list. To sum up, it's OK. Would I buy it......... Nah! Worth a 3 though.
I have seen Mr Rascal on the BBC version of Never Mind the Buzzcocks, and been very impressed. And the fact that I have just listened to the whole of this album goes a long way to demonstrate just how much I wanted to find something positive to say about it. And like a toothless parrot I did succeed. There were some interesting sounds used in some of these tracks, unfortunately on the whole it just epitomised the whole of this genre that is the only word I know of that begins with a silent 'c'. Yes this was definitely crap. Would give it 0 if I could.
What a way to see off the week! Though neither of the contain my favourite Floyd track, this is one of my two favourite Floyd albums. As a comment on life in general it is as relevant today as it ever was. Starting off with the heart beat of speak to me and progressing through breathe and on the run this album contains the well known tracks of Time and Money. It is just a superb album and a classic of it genre. You know what is coming next. 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
Not much to say about this. I know people who love them, I don't share that opinion. But it's not terrible. 1
It's typical pop of the era, but in all honesty done very well. She's leagues ahead of the slightly newer equivalents ie Beyoncé and her ilk. Having said that, it's not my thing but I can still appreciate despite all the hype she does have talent, a mid 2
Well what can I say that about this man that I haven't already? Not a lot. The album, on the other hand I can comment anew on. Its much more polished than the other one and has several superb tracks including the title track. A truly beautiful song (though if you struggle with his voice, you would do well to check out the Renaissance cover version). I think its the lyrics that do it for me. (That's why I'm such a fan of Roy Harper.) Don't let it bring you down they sound so deep but when you really listen to them they don't quite make sense, and I love that in a lyric. Anyway, down to business. Even with all its good points, I don't think it is quite a 5. So mid to high 4 it is. ps If there is not anything by Mr Harper in this list then I shall consider the whole process null and void.
At the start of it I thought all of my preconceptions would be way off mark, it was musical and quite pleasant. But at the start of the 3rd track my fears were confirmed. Loud raucous and virtually unlistenable. The album then proceeded to flow between the two extremes. Yeah, know its supposed to be a social commentary but that doesn't really do it for me. I don't have a problem with rap per se if it's done well. And for the most part this was. But the aggressive bits were just too unmusical for me. A solid medium to high 2 for me.
My mind was elsewhere this morning. But let's try and give it a go. 3 well known tracks here, mother & child, Duncan, and me and Julio. M+jdbts was an updated version on youtube but still a good track. Now for the rest of the album. Got off to a slow start,but picked up. Wasn't as upbeat as I expected seeing m+jdbts and m+cr in the listing, but still ok. Would I buy it? No, it's no graceland. But still worthy of a 3.
Actually really pleased to have this come up. Which we'll get to in a bit. It's an album of its time. New romantic pop done very well. Take me on great track with a ground breaking video which I think stands up to today's standards. The other 2 releases although they didn't have quite the same impact at the time are still very good tracks. The rest of the album is very listenable. And the we come to And You Tell Me. It was the 'B' side to (I think) to Take Me On. I heard it once and thought it wonderful, a thing of utter beauty and it has been a memory at the back of my mind ever since. Unfortunately today's reality doesn't quite live up to yesterday's memory. It's still a good track but not quite how it lives in my mind. A very good album though, a very high 3 (3.8+) but just not quite a 4. I'll think on it before rating it tomorrow.
Don't quite know where yo start with this one, it's not exactly my cup of tea. I've been told it's minimalist, you can say that again. There were a couple of tracks that had the hawkwindesk guitar throb about them. Others that were quite musical. The two different vocal styles both worked. There were tracks that I would skip past if it came on in my car, and others that I most certainly would not. It's an album of severe contrasts without sounding like it. Would I buy it ?......No. Would I listen to it again probably not, but can't say for sure. 2 seems too low for it, but is it worth a 3? No not really. 2.8-2.9 but I just can't bring myself to give it a 3
More familiar with their later stuff (everone knows Virginia Plain), and had wondered why they were described as progressive. Now I know, and it's really rather good. Now that I've listened to all of it, yes there are a couple of dodgy bits. But on the whole my previous statement stands. Would I buy it yes. Would I look specifically for it, probably not but a definite 3.
This is a much laudited album that I have wanted to listen to for a long time. Not seen it at any festivals or I would have done before now. Well now, that wasn't what I expected. Don't really know what I did expect, but that wasn't it. Not to say I didn't like it, I did. I just didn't expect that. I would buy it, and it's one I will keep an eye out for. Got to be a 4.
Not sure if it got better as it went on or if I just got used to it. They certainly sampled Led Zep quite a bit, but the better tracks were when they didn't. The two released tracks were OK, but personally I preferred Morris Minor and the Majors. WIBI? Nah. A 2 from me.
Sorry, getting a bit behind. But not as far behind as I'll be by the end of April. Catching up today. Musically I liked it. The film is obviously something of a horror story, not the sort of thing I'd watch. Judging by the commentary on the final track. But I'd certainly buy some of their stuff if I see it on one of the stalls at a festival. A solid 3
Love, love, love this album. Put glide in your stride and a dip in your hip, and come on to the mothership. One of my all time favourites. Clinton was sampled before you could even do such a thing. Reasonably sure I referred to this in an earlier review. Unfunky UFO is one of my favouritest track ever. Only one score I can give this.
Not my kind of stuff, but nothing wrong with it. Pleasant listening. 3. I feel that it deserves more of a review than that, but can't really say more.
Well I can see (hear) the influence he had on music 20 years later. And to be honest I think Iggy did it better. This is quite a good album, not something I would rave over, but certainly worth the occasional listen. Would I buy it? Yes I would, but I wouldn't go looking for it especially. A very high 3.
Never been a big fan, though they are a decent example of the genre. "I want" is a good track but the others are mediocre. To be honest can only give it a high 2.
The highlight of thus album is 'Seedy Film'. Great bass line, nice melodies over the top. Only spoilt by Mr Almonds voice. Other than that there are the famous ones, but nothing to write home about. Can't realistically give it better than a 2.
Pleasant enough, but boring. By the time I was half way through I'd heard enough. Will try to finish it off later.