View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Wow. This is kinda weird to approach at this point in life. This is an album I have listened to over 1,000 times in the last 35 years. Not my favorite Beatles records, but still one that I love and think is very important. Hard to truly review because every song is colored with years of memories and has so much nostalgia attached to it. I’m trying to think what it was like being 15 and hearing this again for the first time and I think I’m just too far removed.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
First time listening to this album and band. Pretty impressed. Super catchy Brit-pop sensibilities mixed with the energy of garage rock. Would listen to more.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Another classic I've known most of my life. Probably my favorite CCR album. Chock full of hits you'd have to be living under a rock not to recognize. Travelin' Band songs like Fogerty channeling Little Richard. Even the non-hits on this one will get you moving. Not a bad track on this one.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
I hated this alum when it was released. I tried to give it a fair shake now, years later, but my opinion is largely the same. Possibly the worst representation of the Seattle scene at the time. There are a few good riffs throughout but largely this is watered down radio rock; a safe and accessible way for the major labels to play in an underground sandbox without getting hurt. Can't finish this out without touching on the fact the Vedder's vocals are god awful; floating somewhere between unintentional comedy and unlistenable garble. Hard to believe half this band was in Green River.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Pleasantly surprised by this one. I'm not a fan of country, but do have a lot of respect for an artist like Willie Nelson. Turns out, this is an album full of old classic cover songs and had very little country stylings. It's not a challenging album, but it is comfortable. Willie's guitar playing and vocals are always center stage, sounding great. Production on this was handled by Booker T (as well as organ duties) and as a big fan it was evident. All around a good listen.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Revolver
Beatles
Sometimes this is my favorite Beatles record. You can hear the experimentation of Rubber Soul solidify into a more cohesive expression. So much growth in just the two years from Meet The Beatles safe and an approachable pop melodies. This is a now a group that is reinventing something almost wholly new. The innovation of this album definitely inspired several types of music to be born.
"Taxman is a punk song!" - Seantegrity
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Not into this. Kate has a nice voice but the music does little to interest me. Adult contemporary soundscapes. I started to enjoy a couple of the later, more experimental pieces toward the back half of the album but even those seemed to drift away from my interest as they fell into the same monotonous synthy tones as the rest. Honestly it was depressing to listen to.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
I liked this a lot more than I expected to. Didn't know anything previously except Hallelujah, which I never really liked, so never gave anything else a try. This is a great release that can't really be pinned dow and labeled. It's always introspective, often haunting, but never feels pretentious or disingenuous. It isn't quite folk, but borrows from it. It isn't purely blues, but sits comfortably there when it needs to. The melodies are often as challenging as much as they are beautiful. There were times I'd expect to lose interest only to have something desperate pull me back in. This is the kind of album I'm here to discover.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Blur
Blur
Was excited for more brit-pop, but this ended up being all over the place and inconstant in sound and feel. I recognized Song 2 and have always enjoyed it. Super funny to learn it was their parody of American Grunge, only to chart alongside those they were making fun of. Theme from Retro was probably my favorite track; pure organ based psychedelia. All in all, it was tough to enjoy because it felt like it never became cohesive; lo-fi punky garage one minute, singer/songwriter man with guitar the next, some brit pop sprinkled in here and there, etc. Had some good tracks but really fell flat as a album.
Then it moves into You're So Great; a lo-fi singer/songwriter trip to boredom. Really wish they'd pick a style. Chinese Bombs - punky lo fi garage, nice. Just a Killer for Love lo-fi fun, experimental. Liking more than not liking. Hate the acoustic IDK even know the term for it. WEirdo experimental parts are cool.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Just posting my track by track listening notes.
ACT 1:
Days of Graduation - I laughed. This talk over introduction destroys whatever emotion they are trying to build here.
Ronnie and Neil - I'm onboard with this one. Upbeat Southern Rock.
72 (This Highway's Mean) - This SUCKS in every way that I hate country.
Dead, Drunk and Naked - see above review for 72.
Guitar Man Upstairs - I guess this is "cowpunk"? It sucks too.
Birmingham - I kinda like this. It's a HUGE rip off of Neil Young's Ohio in both sound and the emotion they are trying to convey.
The Three Great Alabama Icons - exposition like the intro because they can't work it in musically. Throwaway track.
Wallace - Jesus, what are they doing here? Sounds like an untalented ZZ Top.
Zip City - More uninspiring country infused "rock". No thanks.
Moved - Wow... Who knew it could get worse. AWFUL vocals on this boring wanker of a track. Great way to close out "act 1" you dicks.
ACT 2:
Let There Be Rock - This AIN'T AC/DC!
Road Cases - More Neil Young worship. Actually listenable.
Women Without Whiskey - see above review for 72.
Plastic Flowers On The Highway - Southern rock but without any emotional feeling to it. Vocals sound like Rod Stewart.
Cassie's Brother - Oh! Now they are trying southern Soul (or R&B). I can't do much more of this.
Life In The Factory - These are all starting to blur into completely non-memorable southern rock you'd hear at any redneck bar or county fair.
Shut Up and Get On The Plane - OK, just figured out this whole thing is about Skynyrd... These guys AIN'T Skynyrd!
Greenville To Baton Rouge - Finally, Southern Rock that actually sounds like it ROCKS! Album should have been a single.
Angels And Fuselage - Neil Young rip off again, this one more early singer/songwriter style. Makes sense, this is where they are at their strongest. Still feels like a cover song when it's not. Never truly has the emotional pull Neil's voice did on tracks like this. Wow LOL they even bust out the harmonica for it!
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
This album is so forgettable. It's not bad. It's not good. I didn't hate it. I didn't like it. Feels like the musical equivalent of overprescribed Prozac, just emotionless and flat.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
Everything I want in '90s alt-rock! The Pixies are masters at blending multiple styles into something, if not unique, at least special in its appeal. Their punk is surprisingly approachable and fun. Their pop is challenging and never cliché. This is a band in their prime, playing off of and complimenting each other's strengths as they create. I'd only been familiar with Doolittle previous to this and that will be changing for sure!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
Been critical of this band for a long time. I can admit that I've judged them on their known hits and probably disregarded them based solely on their popularity. This one starts off great. the sort of weird psychedelic sound of Planet Telex was a very nice surprise. Definitely made me realize this wasn't a release I could totally disregard. I think they are at their best when they play slower, more melodic pieces meant to stir up your emotions. Unfortunately, I hate that shit. They do it well, and I can appreciate it from a musical standpoint, but I hate it. There are a few points where they sort of try to "rock" and it almost works, but just feels awkward somehow. First half of the album seemed to bounce some in tempo where the back half seemed to fall into a comfortable plodding pace that seemed a little too "samesy" to hold my interest. I assume it's some metaphor that went over my head. Closing track was depressing as a motherfucker and I can't believe any band would want to end that way. Sounds like the soundtrack for a slow suicide. All in all, I can respect the songwriting and talent here. I can understand why they are so loved, but it's just not what I reach for when I want to listen to music... ever.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
I have to admit to having a very big soft spot for '70s era disco/soul/funk. I Did not previously know any of this except Le Freak, which was on regular rotation at the roller rink when I was under 10. The slow burning ballads with the sexy vibe aren't my favorite, but the faster, funkier stuff make the album well worth the listen.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
I fucking LOVE the '70s. There just seems no way around it. Had zero knowledge of or experience with this release previously. Not a big Beach Boys fan, and this really took me by surprise. Influences are ALL OVER THE PLACE, mixing rock, folk, soul, and pop. Even with all this it never sounds schizophrenic. Never feels like it jumps from style to style, more so it flows between and within them, existing comfortably in its own space. I (of course) love when this hits a good groove, but even the slower more introspective tracks (which is where an artist generally loses me) are captivating with their layered (almost psychedelic at times) instrumentation. This was a release that was difficult NOT to pay attention to throughout, and that's not something I can say about a lot of music. Disappointing to learn this would be his only solo album before his death.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Stevie Fucking Wonder people... What more really needs to be said? This is from the sweet spot (arguably the pinnacle) of his classic period and there isn't a bad song to be found on here. Musical serotonin injected straight into your spine right here.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I was a little nervous going into this. I like Elvis, but late era Elvis combined with a renowned country western backing band was something that didn't appeal to me on paper. You know what? I was wrong. This is a solid album full of well played, memorable tunes. Despite their penchant for honky tonk, the backing bad is incredible, and absolutely MAKE this release. Vocals sound great, better than I expected from this era. All in all, it wasn't a style I really enjoy, but is a true testament to how well a live studio album can sound when everything comes together properly.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
I have been dreading the day I receive an actual country album. Was 100% ready to write this off as a one star review, but once again Willie surprises me. His vocal delivery is tailor fit to the music he composes; together displaying an undeniable talent. I especially responded to the stripped down feel here. No studio tricks, no textured layers. Something about this style speaks to honesty. This isn’t something I’ll find myself listening often, but I’m quite glad I was introduced to it.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Let no one tell you different, this man INVENTED Rock 'n' Roll. This is arguably the most important record ever released. Every track is exploding with raw energy and innovative talent. Richard is like a dynamo, there is nothing that can even slow him down. He discovered James Brown, and inspired The Beatles and Prince. There's a reason nearly every song on this album is one you already know... and if you don't, you SHOULD.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
What in the actual fuck did I just listen to? This is beyond terrible. This sounds like the High School class-clown participating in the talent show as a goof. I wish I could give it 0 stars. Leonard is a great poet, but oh man should he stick to that and leave music alone if this is what he has to offer. I'm honestly at a complete loss to find a single redeemable aspect of this album. This doesn't even sound like a failed experiment. It simply sucks.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Chelsea Girl
Nico
I had the very first Velvet Underground and Nico LP as a kid, purchasing it as my interests in punk were starting to develop, and I don't think I ever really came to appreciate it. A lot of similar sounds on this release, but I seem to have aged enough to understand it now. Much of the performance, writing and instrumentation on this is still the Velvet Underground, and it's uniquely wonderful. Thoughtful and interesting compositions pulling from a vast array of stringed instruments and beyond. Jackson Brown lends his writing to a couple of tracks, as well as performs. Even Bob Dylan has a writing credit on one song. And of course, Nico's contralto is the thread that weaves all this together, often providing a weight to the softness of the music, grounding it's ethereal nature and giving it relevance.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
I've known all the hits most of my life, but have never listened to the album in completion. Not something I would reach for regularly, but undeniably a good album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
I was introduced to the Velvet Underground through R.E.M.'s cover songs before I was even a teenager. I bought this album then, and never clicked with it. Glad I listened to it again 30+ years later because this indeed lives up to the hype. This album features so much experimentation for the era; studio tricks, layers of instrumentation, stereo panning, improvised jams. There's so much here to digest. So much beauty, but it's also juxtaposed by an ugly chaos in many places. I think I respond most to the idea that these are musicians truly creating. Nothing by the numbers here. This is art, and I'm here for it.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Elvis is nostalgia for me; having been something my parents introduced me to. Despite this, and my love for this era of rock n roll, he is NOT my favorite. His debut LP showcases his voice quite well, and the cover image alone probably helped draw countless young people to this new form of music, whose roots were firmly in the taboo. And that's about where it ends. Elvis only plays guitar on a couple of tracks here, and piano on only one. Not a single song is written by him. This is the beginning of a 70+ year long music industry practice of taking a pretty face, and selling pop records with it. The music here is well played (great session players on here) but it lacks the raw power, energy, and innovation of artists like Chuck Berry or Little Richard. It's a fun listen and a historic artifact, but it's hard for me to not contextualize it as the colonization of rock n roll
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Probably my favorite Led Zeppelin album. Dazed and Confused and Communication Breakdown are some of the best songs they'd ever write. Their Willie Dixon covers show an obvious reverence in their arrangements. At this point this isn't a supergroup yet, just a bunch of British kids who absolutely WORSHIP the American blues. But even at this point they aren't comfortable just playing it, so much as innovating and expanding beyond it.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
So... a concept album about kid-diddling, performed by a(n alleged) kid-diddler? Fucking great! Trying really hard to find a positive in this pile of shit. Once in a while the beats and guitar work align into something interesting, but it's not often and Beck ripped off all of them. The ever-present whisper talking vocals (produced so high in the mix sometimes it's hard to even hear the music over it) are AWFUL. Seriously, go watch The Simpsons episode "Life On the Fast Lane". You will never again be able to unhear Marge's bowling instructor Jacques on every track. Fuck this album in its entirety! Gotta go listen to something akin to an audio shower now.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
This one's hit or miss for me. I lioe the backing band. This is the only recording the Full Tilt Boogie Band did with Janis before her death and that's disappointing because they are great! Tracks like Move Over rock, and I love the timing and energy they bring. But when things slow down she loses me. The vocals seem too performative at these times; almost disingenuous. I feel like Janis and the band are at their best tearing through upbeat bangers, and there's just not enough here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
I’m not even going to dignify this with a response. C’mon!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I used to work with hippies in a natural food store and this was THE ONLY album we could agree on, so I've listened to it a lot... just not in many years. And I'm about to change that because this is simply incredible. Tough to pigeonhole into any specific sound; it's not really post-punk, it's not new wave, it's rooted in rock and roll, and has crazy pop hooks that still don't overly polish the teeth of this release. Not a bad track on here.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
This is great! I love almost all music I've heard that originates from Africa. Miriam mixes traditional Afro beats with western jazz and pop to create something (at the time) wholly unique. Her voice is beautiful across all tracks. Even her rendition of House of the Rising Sun (a song I absolutely HATE!) is an incredible and moving interpretation. I can see why she is well known for making "world" music more accessible to the US.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Took me almost 10 years to understand and enjoy this one, but it's something I listen to a lot. Originally I hated the party-boy vibe, before I realized it wast their schtick at this point. The lyrics and delivery are juvenile and snotty, but that doesn't stop them from being really catchy; arguably it helps. Stripped down beats and samples performed by Rick Rubin are as important (or more?) to this sound as anything else and showcase just how much Richer influenced hip-hop after this. Paul Revere has always been my fasvorite track, but other the "Girls", there are no stinkers on here.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Coming to this only knowing "Bang a Gong" (and incorrectly always assuming it was an '80s hit). This album has got a great sound and feel to it; reminiscent of glam era Bowie but more subdued. The production is done really well, making it always feel like a single cohesive work; a true album. That being said, there wasn't anything that was really mind-blowing on a first listen. I do feel like this is a grower though, and I know if I keep listening to it (and I will) I'll continue to find little interesting details that will make me fall in love with it. The raw energy of "Rip" is such a killer way to close an album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
It's 1991. Storrs, CT. UConn's West Campus. Lancaster Hall, 4th floor. This is the what you hear coming out of the windows on every nice day. It's the soundtrack to every party. This is the album you put on when you bring a girl back to your room and awkwardly try to get her in the mood. '90s hip-hop was full of experimentation and this is some of it's best. Stripped down beats and jazz samples under chill conscious rhymes delivered with precision. I think about this a lot because it's exactly the trajectory I wish hip-hop would've taken. Unfortunately the record industry thought it would be more profitable to glorify gang violence, crime, misogyny, and consumerism instead.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Tapestry
Carole King
Not my go-to style, but undeniably a good listen. Great songwriting and performances here. Of the 12 tracks on this, I think only 4 were things I didn't already know. Carole's voice is powerful throughout; overflowing with passion yet somehow still soothing.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Sounds like the background soundtrack played during a TV montage. Vocals are overly saccharine. Music is pleasant and competently played. It simply doesn't elicit any sort of emotional reaction from me. It exists, thoughtlessly, apart from whatever else I'm doing while it is on. If I force myself to focus on it I just get bored.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Never heard of this and I did not enjoy it much. Competent writing and performance, but just seems like a clinic on fitting every '80s pop-trope that I can't stand into one album. Reminiscent of a lot of other bands from that era, but with nothing original to make it stand out on its own. Total snooze-fest for me.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Loved this as a pre-punk teenager, but have not listened to it since. There were a few times I found by head bopping. I do like when they funk and soul, not as much when they ska and "punk". The mix of styles doesn't always seem to blend so much as compete with each other in a lot of places. The production is off-putting to me. Too polished for the heavier and faster parts, too lifeless in the funk and soul. Talented musicians and performers for sure. I can tell they have a lot of love for Funkadelic, but at least at this point are not able to truly capture that same magic. Some of this is just over the top campy and hard to listen to, like Howard Beach Party; is this surf-ska?? Please don't.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Fucking ROCKS right out of the gate and just doesn't stop until it's over (OK, I admit the lollypop-guild-voice song was a little weird). Brit-pop vibes are here but drown in fuzz and flashing a lot more garage sensibilities than the later material I'm familiar with. I'm always a fan of first albums and this is a GREAT one!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Opens up straight away into something that sounds like it should be in a musical... not a good sign for me. The simple vocal over a reverb-drenched organ definitely creates a cool vibe on Early In The Morning though. Down starts cooking, but still just feels like something is being held back. Oh right... Without You... Followed up directly with Coconut. I feel like this album has officially been weaponized against me now. Hey Harry, did ANYONE ask for a honky tonk version of Let The Good Times Roll? I'm guessing 'No'. Jump In The Fire makes a very solid attempt to redeem this whole affair, complete with a bitchin' drum solo. Definitely the standout banger on here. Probably should have closed out the album with it, instead of the banjo-tinged funeral dirge that was given that honor.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Faith
George Michael
Hated this when it was released. Haven't changed my mind in the slightest almost 40 years later. Crappy danceable canned rhythms? Check. Grossly overused synth-imitated instruments? Check. "Controversial" lyrics about fucking that will garner some media attention? Check. This is formulaic, throwaway, '80s pop music-industry garbage.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
I still hate country I guess. This sounds like the caterwauling that spews from the bandstand at a county fair. Makes my teeth itch. Twangy harmonies ain't for me.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Specials
The Specials
If, like me, you lived through the '90s you probably hate ska too. Every high school honors student with a trombone started wearing checkerboard slip-on Van's and put together a shitty ska band and hoped they'd be the next Bosstones. It really did a lot for pushing me completely away from that sound. BUT... There is a reason The Specials kicked off enough excitement to start a new 2nd wave of ska. They are a solid band, and this is a great album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Not my favorite Police album (that's Synchronicity) but still great in its own right. This one's got a couple memorable hits, but also contains some great deeper cuts that never got the attention they deserve. The big surprise, and it's a pleasant one, 3 Copeland writing credits here (plus another shared with Sting)! I feel like later albums reduce Stu and Andy's writing credits to just a single song each, toward the end of the b-side. Sure, Sting seems to write those pieces that got the most pop attention, but there's just something about the Copeland written tracks that I respond to, so it's great to have multiple here. The only downside is no totally unhinged addition from Andy Summers on this album. Minor cringe-factor for Sting's white-boy Caribbean patois on The Bed's Too Big Without You, but the '80s were a different time I suppose.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Well here's something I listened to quite a lot as a youth, but don't think I've heard in over 30 years. There's some great material here, and it's another one that is hard for me to separate myself from opinions I formed long ago. I do find this a little pretentious, and definitely too long. This would feel like less of a slog boiled down to a single LP.
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Once in a while, a pop album impresses me. This is one of those times. I think the main difference is I view most pop music as being produced within a predefined, rigid framework, and designed specifically to use that to maximize its sales. Prince, on the other hand, while aware of this framework, not only refuses to let it control him or his work, but actually innovates within it, pushing the boundaries and almost comfortably redefining what other artists will need to do in the future to keep up.
4
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
I shamelessly love this band, but this is not an album I have a lot of experience with. Previous albums were schizophrenic; jumping from one sound to another as tracks change. Here, the band seems to have a clearer idea of direction. The prog is still front and center, the rock is undeniable, but gone are the classical compositions that felt so out of place on earlier releases. This is Yes defining what will make them so unique but instantly recognizable going forward. Worth noting that the dynamic range on the vinyl rip I listened to was far beyond any modern recording I've ever heard. Truly phenomenal range.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
Bowie is one of those artists I've never found myself interested enough to really immerse myself in. I recognize the hits and I appreciate what I know of his catalog, but this is the first time I've sat down to listen to a full album. From the initial textured white noise intro, I'm sold. Station To Station starts off with a singular bass line and slowly builds the instrumentation into the complete melody before Bowie's signature vocals are injected. New Wave sensibilities are strong here! The opening track AND Golden Years both sound so much like Talking Heads songs to me. Stay brings that funk, in such a uniquely Bowie way I literally giggled. Wild in the Wind is an interesting choice for a closer. I feel it lacks the emotional power of the versions we've received from both Johnny Mathis and Nina Simone, but again it is arranged and performed in a way that is undeniably David Bowie.
4