View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Clash
The Clash
6/10. Some great songs but as an album gets a bit stale with no change in pace, same screaming voice. Not so much my thing. But would like a song or two in the mix amongst other genres. specifically Janie Jones, London’s Burning and Career Opportunities.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
7/10. Some familiarity / nostalgia with songs on the album (toward the beginning) may cause biases in this rating. Had highs and lows. Enjoyed the instrumental (guitar) throughout, lyrically and other pieces were hit and miss for me but I’d say more hit than miss.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
9/10. Loved the pace change throughout the album. Instrumentally was awesome. Don’t love Robert Plant’s singing style over a full album or else it would have gotten 10/10.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
5/10. A lot of the album was good but the 3-4 songs of constant screaming that made me feel like I should be in a weight room I don’t want to be in was too much for me. A few classics hold it up to 5 though.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
9/10. Was soothing and fun at the same time. I could listen to this all day long. Repetiveness in some of the songs could be seen as mundane by some but I didn’t mind it. Had enough variety and clear talent to me. Was leaning 8/10 and then Smoke on the Water played and I bumped it to a 9 for that classic.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
6/10. To be fair I may have to relisten as I was dealing with Aycen a lot of the album but overall it felt pretty bland when I was listening. Seemed to be decent tempo and flow together well but I’m not super motivated to give it a better listen.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
10/10. Great vibes. Great mix of tones in the songs. Top notch.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
10/10. Perfect. Very nostalgic for some reason even though I don’t recall listening to Bob Dylan. Makes you want to just be in the moment. Harmonica performances solidified the 10 score.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
8/10. I thought the album was super strong throughout. Sinister Purpose probably my favorite song on the album. Bad Moon Rising of course a classic. I don’t think I was as blown away by anything in this album as I’ve been for my 5 stars (but it toed the line for a 9/10).
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
5/10. The singing was unfortunate but not overpowering enough to where I didn’t enjoy other elements. I liked a lot of the instrumental elements, especially the transitions from song to song and the bass guitar. But it wasn’t impressive enough to take the total product above a 5 more me.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
9/10. I was leaning 8 up until Pet Sounds. It felt like that song allowed me to better digest what they were doing instrumentally throughout the album.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
7/10. Need to give it a better listen through but good vibes in the background.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
4/10. It was fine but boring and a bit stale. Nothing I’d say I’d listen to again. Had rom-com soundtrack vibes.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
8/10. It did feel like I was listening to a piece of art. Very cool. And I got a good laugh from “Oh Lord, Give Us More Money”. There were some goofy vibes to it that I enjoyed but maybe held me back from giving it a 9 or 10. But very fun listen.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
S&M
Metallica
5/10. I liked some of the theatrics but it got pretty stale overall. Felt that band had a lot of range potential instrumentally but more often than not stuck with the same rather than showing off the variation they showed in certain songs.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
7/10. Was good vibes. Calming. But I did get bored at times.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
9/10. Great story telling. Very fun album with some classics.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
10/10. Next level vocals. Lots of range throughout, didn’t feel repetitive to me. Man in the Mirror is one of the greatest songs of all time.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
9/10. I like this album even better than Born in the USA overall because of the flow and story telling feeling like it all meshed into one. Individual songs not as good but album better if that makes sense. I’m bought in on the Bruce hype. Didn’t realize he had the depth he has because I just always hear about the big party his shows bring.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
7/10. I liked the variation but some of the longer songs did start to feel repetitive. Overall, I enjoyed it!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
10/10. I listened to this album in a different head space and setting a few years ago and think I graded it like 7/10. Listening to it alone in my current head space gave me a different perspective on it. It’s fantastic if you take the time to truly digest it all. Zombie and Mistake made the 5 ⭐️ song list for me.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
7/10. Fun album. Lots of good songs, but as the album goes on it starts to feel a little like the same short song over again.
I did end up putting “Oh Why?” on the 5 ⭐️list because I thought the album was good enough to have one song on the list and that was my favorite I think due to the trumpets.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
6/10. Feel like if I could see how this album was made I may have a better appreciation? I liked it. The flow was good. But it felt computer generated at times and less artsy to me because of that. The Ferris Bueller quoting in the second song made me laugh.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Porcupine
Echo And The Bunnymen
6/10. Was leaning 5 throughout because I thought it was overall good but nothing stood out to me. Some cleverness caught on for me toward the end in songs like Higher Hell but overall still not my favorite.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
10/10. Felt like a more experimental Beatles to me. Loved it. Moonchild got a little too experimental but 21st Century Schizoid Man and Court of Crimson King both made 5 ⭐️ song list.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
8/10. Great vibes. Kind of Beatles / Beach Boys vibes. Creativity felt a little lower than the Beatles though. Put Brief Candles and Time of the Season on the 5⭐️ song list.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
American Pie
Don McLean
8/10. Talented song writing, talented singer. Guitar was soothing but not a creative standout for me.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Risque
CHIC
7/10. Groovy and fun. Put ‘Can’t stand to love you’ on the 5 ⭐️ song list. Lyrically it got a little stale for me and every song did start to sound the same as the album went on but enjoyed it overall.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
10/10. 4 out of 7 songs made the 5⭐️ song list. I did enjoy the beginning of the album more than the back half. But was just overall great vibes.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
9/10. I think it had all the elements for a great album. Instrumentally great. Pace changes throughout. Loved it.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
8/10. Very fun album all the way through. Toward the beginning/middle of the album it started to feel a little repetitive but some uniqueness came out toward the end raising it from 7 to 8 for me. Are You Happy and Nine Pound Hammer made the 5⭐️ list.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
1/10. I like to think I’m developing in allowing all sorts of
music to drive a variety of emotions and get a feel for what is being brought with different styles of music. But…what the fuck was this?
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
4/10. Not my thing but it got more palatable as it went on. Some instrumental pieces I did like in the middle and the album felt well connected song to song which was cool.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
9/10. All around fantastic album. Put a few of the songs on the 5⭐️ list.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
8/10. Very good. Easy to groove to. Instrumental was great but at times a little repetitive. The Wizard made the 5 ⭐️ list for me. Think it was my favorite song on the album.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
8/10. Not super consistent for me but the highs were very high. Rip It Up, I Can’t Help Myself and Hokoyo made my 5⭐️ list.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
5/10. Good beats. Fairly impressive for this type of music, but this type of music simply doesn’t hit me usually. I enjoyed some beats but prefer bands/instruments.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
6/10. Not my favorite. Mostly pretty basic. I did put the title song on the 5 ⭐️ list though. It deserves that for sure.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
2112
Rush
8/10. Very good instrumentally and liked the overall pace. Finished strong I thought. I added Lessons and Tears to 5⭐️ song list.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
7/10. Super interesting album. The first 3 songs imparticular. The first two I couldn’t decide if I loved them or if it was too much for me, which i think was good. Added Lazarus to my 5⭐️ song list. But after that it started to get less interesting for me.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
8/10. Started off strong. Runaway Child, Runnin Wild was a top notch 5⭐️. Added two others as well. But as the album went on it did feel like the same song over and over eventually.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
10/10. Not a bad song on the album. Almost put them all on the 5⭐️ list. Maybe was missing that “wow” factor track as I was leaning a 9, but too good and consistent all the way through to not get a 10.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
7/10. Was enough nostalgic feels at the beginning and more fun vibes (One Hundred Years from Now and Nothing was Delivered) at the end to boost it to a 7.
4