Pleasant, albeit generic beats. Better than the Wiki description had me expecting.
I haven't quite acquired a taste for this type of jazz, but this album helped. Great music to Zen out to on a long highway drive.
My favorite electronica album yet! The negatives outweighed the positives though. Soo much repetition in places. The last few tracks reminded me of getting a massage so that was nice. A 3.5 rounds down to a 3 on this one.
I like Dylan. I like the blues. I like this album. The first track was reminiscent of Leonard Cohen, an inkling of Waiting for the Miracle, I think.
Having such a bit hit of an album that has endured for so long risks the songs becoming less interesting after being overplayed for so many years. But listening to this album in the context of this project, alongside so many mediocre albums, really highlights its strength and how solid it is all the way through. It's Smokin'!
I did not pay a ton of attention to the Pixies before and am glad to be reintroduced. Really enjoy their surfer, punk, indie/alt rock sound and although perhaps not from this album specifically, I appreciate the influence they likely had on some of my favs. I look forward to hearing more of their work.
I liked this album a lot. The range of musical styles and lyrics made it an interesting listen.
"No one sings like you anymore" : ( I love this album today as much as when it first came out. Chris Cornell's voice (!!), the music, the overall sound. Easily one of the best albums of the 90's. I can't count how many times I've listened to Black Hole Sun and it just doesn't get old for me.
I liked this album. Debby Harry has a great voice and I love the expressiveness in her singing. The album is mostly pop rock, but there's still a little bit of edgy punk sound. Fun to hear so many new to me songs beyond the 2 well known tracks. I couldn't help hearing Courtney Love at the beginning of Pretty Baby and wonder if there was some influence there.
I liked a few of the songs and won't argue that Bruce Springsteen has talent and writes good lyrics, but he's just okay for me.
I hoped to like this more but I found most of the songs forgettable.
I am partial to Elliott Smith having listened to him a lot in the 90s. This has some different sounds for him that took me a couple of listens to take in. I still like his earlier work better but enjoyed this album. Easy Way Out and Better Be Quiet Now were reminiscent of what I think of as his classic sound. 3.5 rounds to a 4 on this one.
4.5 rounded up to a 5
I did not expect much from this one so it was a nice surprise. Very hypnotic but also fun tracks with horns. Another 3.5 rounding to a 4.
I liked the first few tracks a lot and thought it was overall a beautiful album. I'm not sure I would like this album everyday, but I liked it today.
Great music. Enjoyed that it had the feeling of a live show.
Another band I didn't pay much attention to outside of the radio songs. I really enjoyed listening to this album. The Police can be really fun and quirky in their sound and lyrics. This was more of a 4+ for me. Solid run of opening tracks and really liked On Any Other Day.
I'd hoped to enjoy this more. Loved the band, but besides a couple of bright spots I found this just okay.
I can't say this is an album I will return to over and over, but it's quite an array of sounds (soft and beautiful, big rock, bluesy) and the sheer emotion of Buckley's version of Hallelujah still leaves me in tears.
I'm a fan. It does take a little priming to get me into the mood for LC and I think I enjoyed You Want it Darker better, but I did really enjoy listening to his debut album, and it got even better on a second listen. Wow, his young voice is so different.
Yes, there are some great songs on here but a double album of Elton John is just too much.
What a fun listen! Latin funk, rap, pop, ballad. Even though they're singing in Spanish, there was something about a couple of the tracks that reminded me of the music in Bollywood films. Love and Hope and Ya Viene el Sol were favs.
I don't know, this is tough the day after Ozomamtli. Nothing terribly special or memorable.
A few double takes with the lyrics and subject matter on this one. I was entertained and appreciated listening, but I can't see myself going back to listen more. Can definitely hear what influenced them (hello Velvet Underground for one; Insanely Jealous of You) and I can understand what people said about it coming out at the wrong time.
Ok, The Smiths. Yet another band I was aware of but never really listened to. I can see that young Lisa would not have been into this sound but older Lisa kind of likes it and definitely appreciates it. Sure the lyrics can be weird, but I still find it more interesting to listen to than when the same lyrics get repeated over and over. I listened to this album 3x and it got better with each listen. I thought of this as a post punk sound. I do find fitting the description I read of Morrissey as "half genius half buffoon". I really liked the first 3 tracks, after which it was hit or miss but still overall listenable.
Only had time to listen once. Would like to go back and listen again to get a better feel for this one. Loved the percussion and rhythm in a number of tracks. His gravelly voice is a rough listen though.
Pretty mediocre alternative rock. I don't have strong opinions. Didn't love it or hate it, it was okay.
Great band, great album. Definitive girls band of the 80s. Love it. It's really a 4+ not *quite* a 5.
Their sound kind of reminds me of the (early) Foo Fighters. I like the music and vocals but I found the lyrics a bit lacking, though I'm not sure how well I heard them.
Perfect rainy day music. Not something I'd necessarily go back to, but it was a pleasant listen and Norah Jones has a lovely voice. 3.5 rounding up to a 4. Not my favorite version of The Nearness of You, though (Steve Buscemi's is still my pick for that).
That was a rocking live album.
I did not like this album to start but it either got better or grew on me. Very chaotic blues at times but the second half settled a bit. I only had time for one listen and would try it again to see how it is on a second listen.
After Back in the Saddle, I wasn't hearing anything particularly memorable on this album. Then things got a little more interesting with Nobody's Fault but not enough to push this 3+ up to a 4.
Although I did not love the lead singer's voice (kind of reminded me of SmashMouth) I liked the rest of the music enough to round 3.5 up to a 4.
Great album. Adele is an incredible singer and these songs are interesting to listen to and show off her range. Must be her best album. Besides the well known songs I also really liked He Won't Go and I'll Be Waiting. Loved her version of Lovesong. It took me a good 1/4 to 1/3 of the song before I even recognized it.
I don't like the Eagles but I have to give props to this album and it's actually mostly not the Eagles sound that I don't like.
Wow, I loved this album. Loved the jazzy soul mix with at times a sprinkling of Broadway-esque sound. Great talent for songwriting (several notable covers of her songs) and vocals. I will listen to this again. Edit: I listened to this at least 3x.
Another one I listened to several times.
It was alright. I liked the harmonica.
My initial thought was her vocals sound so similar to a bunch of other lady singer/songwriters, what makes her stand out and worth listening to, but I am trying not to let that distract me from her talent as a singer and songwriter. This is another 3.5 rounding to 4 and while I appreciate the album, I don't think it's something I would choose to listen to more.
This was a rough listen. Maybe it's really a one star.
Some of the instrumentation was kind of nice, but in general I was ready for this album to be over.
I found it interesting. I would listen again.
Apple Music classifies this as Alternative which is a big fatboy lie. This is electronic music and I do not like it.
A little more than a 3 but not quite a 4.
This was an interesting listen and I would listen again. I liked how the music seemed to be telling a story, with conversations going on. It was interesting to read afterwards that this was written partially as a ballet. I liked it more than I thought I would.
I am not as familiar with this album and didn't remember all the instrumental tracks and liked the funky ones. Sabotage is one of my all time faves.
Haunting and beautiful. Love it.
I remember hearing much praise of John Prine at the time of his death without having ever listened to him myself and was excited to have his album come up on the list. I'm not a country music girl so I can see why I never came across him before, but I liked this album more than I expected to. Great lyricist for sure.
Loved some songs, others not so much. I found the vocals and lyrics rough on a couple of tracks, but Papa (did not feel like a 12 minute song), Run Charlie Run (powerful lyrics, catchy rhythm), and Mother Nature held it together for me.
Okay album. I don't quite understand why Wiki says it's the first album to be recognized as country rock when it sounds like straight up country/folk/bluegrass to me. Though I'm no country music expert. Most songs are covers and the originals I listened to I found more interesting. Appreciate being reminded of William Bell and hearing his version of You Don't Miss Your Water. Also, You're Not Going Nowhere may be stuck in my head for days.
I liked this more than expected. Fun variety of instruments.
Another Smiths album I was happy to listen to.
Not exactly the Elvis sound I am familiar with, but some interesting vocals and instrumentation. 3.5 rounds to 4.
I'm not a Bruce Springsteen fan but I will not argue that this is a solid album with some epic songs. A 4.5 rounded to 5.
Not my favorite Yes album, but And You and I is one of my favorite of their songs. 3.5 rounds to a 4.