View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
I've never been fully on the Rush train, even during the height of my prog fandom. I enjoy 2112, and I overplayed Tom Sawyer for myself in high school (still have yet to recover), but when I tried some of their other stuff (namely Hemispheres and A Farewell to Kings), it didn't leave me chomping at the bit for more.
Now, though, I'm years removed from being all prog all the time, and I think I'm in a healthier spot to fully love these guys. This album is a stellar listen. Production is excellent from front to back, which makes total sense for the perfectionists that were Rush, and the performances from all members make me wanna go back to my old proghead self.
Tom Sawyer, as mentioned before, has not yet restored its position for me, but I can still see what makes it so beloved, and I can respect the fuck out of it. I also was reminded that Limelight exists, whose hook is timeless in how complex yet understandable it is, really brought together through Geddy Lee's iconic voice. Red Barchetta and Vital Signs were my other favorites from this record, just great performances for both. Every song on here is at least good, though some definitely stood out more than others, and I think The Camera Eye could have earned its runtime a bit better, especially given this is the band behind the 2112 overture.
Pacing gripes aside for that one song, this is a splendid listen that I can very easily see growing on me in the future. I don't think this will send me into another prog phase, but it will hopefully stay in good rotation for a long time.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I much prefer the cuts I've heard off of Disintegration to what is presented here, but this album's brevity is certainly to its advantage. I never felt particularly bored listening, and tracks like A Reflection, which reminds me of certain pieces of the Fate/Stay Night OST, and the biggest hit on the album A Forest were definite highlights. However, I don't think full records of this post-punk/new wave sound (WHAT is even the difference man) are my cup of tea. I hope the inevitable Disintegration appearance can change my mind.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
While hardly an unpleasant listen, and having a collection of standards on a list like this makes sense, I really don't see myself returning at all. Bye Bye Love is the highlight for me, though moreso because I recognize it from Simon and Garfunkel's cover on Bridge Over Troubled Water.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Elvis is an important enough musical figure to necessitate a spot on this list, despite how controversial his legacy is. That said, I'm not head over heels for what's been picked here. Wearin That Loved On Look, Power of my Love, and Any Day Now are my personal highlights, though I have less to say about them than I do my least favorite cuts. The Glen Campbell cover was a vast downgrade for one of my favorite songs I found last year, and Very White Man Elvis playing a song called In The Ghetto leaves a bad taste in my mouth even disregarding his past of allegedly stealing from black artists (I don't know the reality of the situation and I don't want to say something definitive one way or the other while uninformed).
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
This is the exact type of album I think I struggle with the most: lyrically dense chamber pop. Albums like this take way more time to digest than just 1 or 2 listens, so 1 day is not enough for proper judgement. That said, I understand the good in the album, and One Day Like This is a standout wonder. I'll have a more complete idea of my opinion on this record in a few months, right now I don't feel right putting too hearty a rating on it like with some other records I've seen so far.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
I'm in the middle of my LCD Soundsystem obsession as we speak, and while I'd heard American Dream is a long shot from Sound of Silver and This Is Happening, I was still hopeful American Dream wouldn't disappoint too much, and I was kinda right. There were some very enjoyable cuts, though I definitely see why many were left disappointed: it's not bursting at the seams with exciting new ideas like it's predecessors, and it meanders more than even the self titled. emotional haircut and change yr mind were two personal highlights, though I'm sure further listens will shine more light on the best parts of the LP.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
This used to be my 100% favorite album of all time, and while it's title is up for grabs with like 5 other albums likely on this list, I still fucking adore it. Near perfection.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
A nice little alt-country record. It wasn't a complete wow-fest, and there are other country projects I'll go to first, but I would listen again at some point for sure.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
I was surprised how much I ended up enjoying this record. I had tried it a few years back and didn't stick with much besides the iconic Take Me Out, but with a few years of growing I finally found something to love. It's not a perfect record, as there were a few songs with lukewarm hooks, and the version of This Fire on the album pales in comparison to the rerecording, but I enjoyed my time overall. Dunno if I'd call this a must-listen, but I see myself returning on occasion.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
A very pleasant album. Van Morrison has a very uplifting voice and he knows how to write songs for it. I sometimes found myself tuning out, but tuning back in was easy and I never disliked what I heard. I'll definitely be returning to this one.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
A decent listen, though my not speaking the language and the samey instrumentation makes this a bit of background music. Bonde was a solid one that I'll come back to, but I don't think this will stay on rotation often.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Before anything else, Bohemian Rhapsody deserves its status and no one will ever convince me otherwise.
For the rest of the record, I think it's important to remember that Queen was never an album band. The two songs that stick with me, BR and You're my Best Friend, are the songs EVERYONE comes back to, and while there's nothing wrong with just pumping out banger singles, it does make the record feel like a bit of a waste. Most of this is just typical classic rock with some slight elements of the Queen songs you know and love. The only "deep cuts" I dig are the opener, Death On Two Legs, and The Prophet's Song, and the former gets a lot of its power from me knowing the backstory due to Mic the Snare's Deep Discog Dive series. Besides those two, I'm kinda disappointed. Bohemian Rhapsody's presence makes it so I can't hate this record, but I really think we could have gotten something more.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
First new album I've heard that left me genuinely excited to hear more from the artist. Janelle Monae is a huge artist that I never bothered trying, and I'm kicking myself now because this was excellent. I'll absolutely be returning, and I hope the rest of her work is as good.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
I enjoyed this way more than I expected based on cover art.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Night Life
Ray Price
There are like 5 albums I can name off the top of my head that are infinitely more inventive than this dullard of an LP, yet didn't make the list. I get the inclusion of Elvis and Ray Charles, but I've never heard someone talk about Ray Price like that, and it really makes this list feel so much weaker.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
A perfect merger of the sounds of both artists. I look forward to this growing on me as many projects by both Eno and Byrne do.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Before anything else, TIME SWEEEEEEEEP.
For real though, I do respect this album a lot despite preferring the follow up. Turn to Stone, Sweet Talking Woman, Night in the City, Jungle, and of course the ever-enduring Mr. Blue Sky are all fantastic listens. This record handily deserves a spot on this list, and I wish ELO got even more love.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
R.E.M.'s debut is exactly what I expected from the group, and even though it's exactly what you get from their later catalogue, it's still a lovely listen. Sitting Still is one I see myself looping often.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
A better listen than I expected, though this type of album needs more appropriate weather than the foggy day I got. I also just prefer other acts from this genre and time (specifically Alien Ant Farm).
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
I was just thinking this morning about how much of a shitbag Morrissey is, imagine that.
Yeah I don't like this in the slightest. The Smiths have some lyrical powerhouses, but Johnny Marr's songwriting prowess is always what I came for in the end, and without that, even the best Morrissey lines fall flat over this dull 80s soft rock. Also, Everyday is Like Sunday gives me retail flashbacks, so it's all in the gutter for me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Ramones
Ramones
This is way too boring to be so popular, what the hell is going on. Blitzkrieg Bop is a decent opener right up until you realize that's the only song on the album. A 29 minute runtime is a grace from God.
If I was in the 80s and this was the only album I had, I think I'd not give a fuck about music.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
I understand that Eminem being homophobic was supposed to be part of the Slim Shady character, but I will never get behind the use of the f-slur here.
With that aside, a quite solid project. Well produced, and it's Eminem at his most Eminem. When I'm in the mood for Eminem, this and TES are exactly what I want. I think I just prefer TES because it has more of the hits, and Eminem is an artist I'll proudly be a hitrider for.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Clash
The Clash
I don't think I'll ever like the Clash. Every song from them that I listen to just meshes together. I'm sure London Calling is on this list, and maybe that will end up speaking to me more, but as we are I've yet to find a Clash song I want to return to.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Abraxas
Santana
Definitely sits in the upper echelon of classic rock. It doesn't try to do anything more than what it is and benefits for it. Straightforward while still having its own flavor.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
I don't know if this is where modern country truly got its roots, but it has a lot of the worst hallmarks of it, so I'm pointing my barrel it's way anyway.
Did not enjoy this in the slightest. Dwight's voice was pretty damn annoying and none of the songs hooked me. Once again, there are like 10 albums absent from this list that deserve the spot more than this record.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Motherfucker.
Kanye West is an awful human being but he makes music too good to pass up. HIs debut is magnificent. Everything he made until JIK is magnificent. I hate this man.
The only songs I'd drop from TCD are Never Let Me Down and maybe Get Em High. Besides those two? Untouchable in its icon status.
I wish he'd shut the fuck up.
But thank you for making Family Business.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
An excellent listen. No more comments, I just enjoyed my time overall.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
Heartland rock isn't something I can ride with for a full album, but the cuts I enjoyed were stellar. Definitely worth a listen.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Lovely listen I look forward to returning to.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Overstays it's welcome. There's no reason this needs to be nearly as long as TPAB. Definitely a "one and done" type of album, where I find the tracks I like first listen and then return to those and those alone.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
The ONLY complaint I have for this album is that To Zion is too early in the tracklist. Besides that minor gripe, yeah this album is flawless.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
These motherfuckers have made one song their entire goddamn careers and the only times it worked were on their first song and their second song.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Great cuts off of this one, I personally prefer H61R for the generally stronger hooks, but there's some solid stuff on here. Shelter from the Storm, Simple Twist of Fate (thanks Graydon), and Buckets of Rain are my favorites.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I've heard better early metal records, but this is a great entry in the music canon, and definitely has that feeling of "these guys have potential to be big".
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This is the first album here I'm listening to on vinyl! I got this one for free from my old job because someone said it didn't play right and returned it, but it looks and plays fine.
Thank goodness it plays good, too, because the music is great. I've never paid too much attention to CCR, but I thoroughly enjoyed this listen. I had a hankering for some good ass blues rock, and these boys delivered. Wouldn't be surprised if this stayed in regular rotation when I need classic rock.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I've never been in the mood for this album. I respect it and REALLY like Somebody to Love, but that's all.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
The most straightforward sunshine pop ever made. I do not much care for sunshine pop.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Dare!
The Human League
Barely beating the "one hit wonder" allegations, this is the closest any artist on here has come to the title. I think they were a consistently big deal in Europe, but over in the states it's Human and Don't You Want Me.
I generally don't like synthpop, so by extension I don't care for this album. It's not awful per se, and I've definitely heard worse, but I can't say I'll come back to anything that isn't Don't You Want Me.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
The most beloved Beatles solo album, I've been meaning to sit down with this one so I'm glad I got forced to.
It's very long, even longer than White, and it lacks the variety of that album. I very much doubt I'd come back to it, but I'm glad I listened, as there were several songs I enjoyed.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Decent jangle pop that barely treads above water. Wasn't a fan of the first two tracks, but Tonite and Lust to Love have some pretty solid hooks that locked me in for the rest of the record. Not going back to it but not mad I gave it a shot.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Not my favorite S&G album, but still serviceable. Scarborough Fair is a classic, as is For Emily, but many others failed to leave much impression.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
First 6 tracks are bona fide classics, and I love the deluxe track Quixoticelixer. Rest is just alright, but when you have Scar Tissue and Otherside back to back (the latter being one of my all time favorite songs), you can't go below 4 stars.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Enjoyable dance music that you couldn't pick out of a lineup. I hate being that guy, but it does astound me that *this* makes the list while Discovery doesn't.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Tamed Bowie, and I mean that as a compliment. Way more standard than a Bowie album, but I love it all the same. Surprise hit for me.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
With all due respect Ms. Fitzgerald, I'm not listening to 3 hours of your music. I'll take the 12 track best of.
Very glad I didn't go for the full cut because I was bored with the short one. This is not album music, and more than 1 or 2 tracks of this stuff wears on me quick. I imagine most albums pre-65 will have me feeling this way.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
Ooooooo boy
First off, fuck these zionist twats
Second off, it's not even top 3 in their discography
I don't know if I'm in deep enough to fully understand and love this record, but the songs that hit HIT. Paranoid Android, Electioneering, Let Down, Climbing Up the Walls, and of course the ever-flawless No Surprises. I don't love it as a cohesive project just yet, but what I respect is there.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Most of this record is just trying to recapture the magic of Relax, with mostly middling results. There were a few tracks that turned out alright, but this project is nothing without Relax frankly.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
I wasn't even particularly in the mood for funk when I heard this, but I can still recognize how great this record is. Will definitely be coming back to this.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Probably the dreariest record I've heard so far on this list. Knowing Cohen was on death's door during its making explains that. This isn't the kind of music I can bump endlessly like most of the other stuff on this list, and I have to be in a very particular mood to properly enjoy it, but I know this will hit me hard when I do find myself enjoying it.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
One of the most dad albums I've ever heard. I do love some dad rock, but when I call this one dad rock, it's in the derogatory sense.
Title track is a classic, despite a pretty mid chorus, and Life in the Fast Lane is like half a guilty pleasure. Besides those two, though, I can't say much here left an impression. There's better yacht rock that deserves more hype.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
Bowie albums take time to grow on me more often than not. This might be 5 stars someday, but right now it's just pretty good.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
Proficient in every genre it tackles. Unfortunately, I don't care for enough of the genres to fully love it. I can still respect the hell out of what I heard, but it's missing a lot.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
School's Out
Alice Cooper
I think I'm gonna hate dad rock as much as the other music snobs by the end of this list.
I didn't mind the last two tracks.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Deserves every inch of hype it receives. Though it lacks my #1 Tribe song, Award Tour, it has more than enough undisputables. Verses from the Abstract, Check the Rhime, Scenario, Excursions, Buggin Out, all god damn classics.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Probably my biggest guilty pleasure. I grew up on Paradise City thanks to the GOAT game Burnout Paradise, and despite my disdain for other hair metal acts, I've always loved GnR's offerings.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
One mediocre song from perfection. The coolest music around. Take Heartbeat off and it'd top every list. Incredible soft rock album. There are 4 songs on here in contention for my all time favorites list. I wish I could speak more effectively my love for this record, but it kind of speaks for itself. It chases and perfects a vibe.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
A quite enjoyable selection for a genre I'm typically not fond of. Very well composed and a lot of tasty sounds. Enjoying this more on first listen than Pet Sounds, though that album has a LOT of hype around it that may have influenced my first impressions.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Of the 5 albums in Stevie's Perfect Run, this is the one I'm least familiar with. The other 4 all have a few songs I was hooked on for a time, whereas I never found that song on Fulfillingness. There are a lot of good songs on this record; Heaven is 10 Zillion Light Years Away, It Ain't No Use, Creepin', and Boogie On Reggae Woman are standouts for me. However, it also has some of the weakest pacing of any Stevie album I've heard. Despite being the shortest of the Perfect Run, it feels so slow in some places. They Won't Go When I Go is a strong example of that.
I don't hate this record, but it's definitely the weak link in an otherwise immaculate run for Stevie in the 70s. Still, a poor 70s Stevie album is better than most music, and despite my negativity, I would easily listen again and again.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Feels like it was only really picked for Where is my Mind. The rest is fine but nothing too special. I'll probably change my mind after I go through a phase with WimM, but as is this record didn't do much for me.
2