There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family StoneWE MAKIN' IT OUT THE RIOT WITH THIS ONE 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️❗❗❗❗❗
WE MAKIN' IT OUT THE RIOT WITH THIS ONE 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️❗❗❗❗❗
much better than Songs from a Room and I really liked that one... it's a 5
you shouldn't be proud to be American
finally a good electronica album... omfg it's soooo good
Highway Star: 7.5/10 Maybe I'm a Leo: 5.5/10 Pictures of Home: 7.5/10 Never Before: 6/10 Smoke on the Water: 8.5/10 Lazy: 7/10 Space Truckin': 6/10 When a Blind Man Cries: 8/10 Overall: 7/10 (3.5/5)
bro tries to have rizz on the cover but fails misserably. I only know him as a JoJo reference which is good cause that albums kinda boring. Songs like Luna would have been better as an instrumental. He's not a good singer. Side 1 is quite passable Side 2 is mid (except American Girl) 6/10
It's a live album wich is interesting. Not a fan of Johnny Cash but it's not terrible. Has a classic 60s sound (with a bit of a 50s sound). I think you should put it on as a fun listen and not a serious deep musical masterpiece. Cash's doing some funny ahh shit between the songs. That's what makes this a good album and from the three I rated so far on this site (Tom Petty & tHB; Machine Head) I enjoyed this one the most. It's really funny but the music itself is not THAT good. Still 7.5/10 (4/5)
classic 8/10 (4/5)
didn't like the vocals but the instrumentation was pretty good. I really wasn't a fan but I can see myself listening to it once in a while. 7.5/10; 3/5
basically my introduction to afrobeats and I really enjoyed it. Because I'm a big fan of prog rock I'm not only familiar with longer songs, I enjoy them more then 3 or 4 minute ones. The album has 4 tracks that span across 40 minutes of playtime. Every one of them is really fun although I wasn't the biggest fan of the closing track Egbe Mi O. Fav. track: Black Man's Cry 7/10 (3/5)
it gives you what you expect from an album called "Melody A.M." It's a good way to start the day. Did I enjoy it? Well, "So Easy" is a pretty good track. So is In Space and Remind Me. Except of Poor Leno all the tracks are somewhat enjoyable and I don't think anyone would hate this album, rather think that it is boring. It sounds like a Brian Eno album by two scandinavians but it works. It's not terrible and I think that it is pretty good. The instrumentals are better than the ones with lyrics but yeah: 6.5/10 (3/5)
what do I have to say about this one... It has some really good lyrics and Tracy's got a beautiful voice. I do think that some of the songs can be a bit boring and annoying... All in All 6.5/10 (3/5)
that's the first one I'd call bad. The songs are the most annoying ever and soooooo fucking repetetive. No, just no. And he's French so it's even worse 3/10(1/5)
that's the epitome of bland and mid 90s pop with a bit of R&B that sadly doesn't make it better... 5/10(2/5)
it is definitely a good album. No song drags the experience down but the songs itself aren't that great and wonderful. It's good but it doesn't achieve the 4/5 7.5/10 (3/5)
great funk and soul album and my first S. Wonder album... It's really good and deserves an 8/10 (4/5)
pretty good punk rock album. I'm personally not a big fan of punk but it's not bad and quite enjoyable. 6/10 (3/5)
from all the 13 albums so far, I thought Rumours would be fav for a long time! But this one way better than I thought. I knew some of Lou Reeds work before (VU&N, WL/WH, Transformer) and even if it doesn't get close to some if them I loved this album soooooooooo much. Maybe it's because I'm already a Lou Reed fanboy like Bowie but his solo work of what I heard is NOT worse than VU. 9/10 (5/5)
I mean everyone knows this album by the cover at least. It's one of the few very iconic albums and I think that it is a good album. It's good, very good to say the least but it's nothing more. It is just very good but doesn't achieve the greatness of other albums even Pink Floyd ones. Both Wish You Were Here and Animals are better. Only a few songs achieve the greatness of other Pink Floyd albums like Wish You Were Here or Animals. Those songs are Speak to Me/Breathe in the Air, Great Gig in the Sky and Brain Damage/Eclipse. All in all the album's not what I would consider a 10/10 or even a 9/10 Not bad but very very overrated. But because I give the next best star if a part is started and this would be 4.25/5, it's 8.5/10 (5/5) Best Song: Speak to Me (yes it's my fav.)
now that is an interesting album. I get why people hype Björk so much but it's nothing for me. It's really good and artistic, I'm just not a huge fan of the sound. But I don't get why it's rated 2.85/5 here, that is too low. So if you read this give her a star more or so. For me it's still only a 6/10 (3/5)
I don't really know why this has so many negative reviews? I mean yeah it's a pop-soul album with 80s production wich makes it at some points meh... but it's really not that terrible. definitely not a 10/10 masterpiece but for me it's a nice6/10 (3/10)
I'm not a fan of this 90s britpop. I don't think it's bad but I'm not a fan
oh wow! I did not expect such a great album! I get why people don't like it. All the songs are instrumentals and sound to me like something Bowie and Brian Eno would have made... But I love the dark sounding instrumentals... 8/10 (4/5)
idk 7/10 (3/5)
ohhh I was hyped! I heard so much good things about pixies but I was very underwhelmed... Got some nice ones like Debaser but overall not crazy good 6.5/10 (3/5)
the first hip hop album on hear and the second one I actually heard (TPAB was my first) and I liked it... It wasn't as mind blowing as TPAB but still pretty good... 6.5/10 (3/5)
it's a hip hop album... I'm not into Hip Hop that much to know if it's a hidden masterpiece or not but it's the "worst" of the 4 (TPAB, IGOR, Fear of a Black Planet) I listened so far... 6/10 (3/5)
a great jazz album... I mean if you haven't heard it than hear it... It's really good... 9/10 (5/5)
it's TPAB 9,5/10 (5/5)
what a boring album... good voice but shitty lyrics... the instrumentals aren't as bad but don't make it... 4/10 (2/5)
overrated i liked most of the hip hop albums so far but this just doesn't do it
that shit was so fcking boring... I like jazz, I also like calm songs but except the first song... BORING! At least it had quality that you could hear... 2/5
Bowie is my Nr.1 artist of all time wich means that I both love his music but also look very critically on it... That said Hunky Dory is not his best but it's in the top 5. Every songs is somewhat special and interesting. A truely great album 8.5/10 (5/5)
really good 4/5
nice album I really like the sound and especially the vocals... they are very interesting compared to 2Pac... 3/5
a bit short but nice listen 3/5
a milestone in music history... I just think that it's not perfect at any means... good but nothing more... 3/5
interesting 3/5
overrated 3/5
honestly looking back it wasn't bad... I was just a bit bored 3/5
bland, boring, repetitive electro pop
that's proto-punk... 3/5
I really like experimental stuff but it has to be good. This just isn't. It tries with eerie noises and dark sounds but it only works on the closing track wich is the only one that I actually liked. The bird sounds and the quieter instrumentation was actually quite good... The rest is either terrible, annoying, bland or a combination of all. The vocals were pretty bad too and most songs would have been better as an instrumental 2/5
I think Fear of a Black Planet was a better album but this one isn't bad. It's got a "live feeling" sometimes and doesn't annoy like other rap records. My biggest problem here is that I have the feeling that the sound is very inconsistent and sometimes not well thought out. 3/5
Most songs on this album are very short wich means that it is hard for them to get stuck in your head. It feels like the songs vanish the moment the next one starts. Exceptions are the title track, Last Night I Had a Dream and You Can Leave Your Hat On. A lot of them are also not very good written and downright boring! Especially Political Science does NOT fit on the album. This is not a song that belongs on this record. It doesn't fit the vibe/feeling of the album. 2/5
although I love Prog Rock, I haven't listened to any album by Genesis before, so this was my first one. I liked the influence of classical music and folk on this record and although I didn't liked it at first, I started to really appreciate it the more I got into it. No song is not interesting and good although I think that The Battle of Epping Forest felt a bit streched. Not because it is over 11 minutes long, I got no problem with that (Songs like Close to the Edge, Dogs or Echoes are some of my favs. and they are over 17min), but rather because it had a lack of chord progression imo. All in all really good and a 4/5
The first song is actually good but the rest of the album is very mid. It is basic singer-songwriter jazzz-pop with a calming undertone. Nothing special and actually kind of boring but it is not bad you just forget it right after you listened to it... 2/5
This was terrible! The first side of the album had the same structure on every song: acoustic guitar plays for 5 secs and then stops; repeat. The vocals were terrible too. Like a Lou Reed - Johnny Cash fan boy who can't sing OR write songs. The lyrics were so bad that it hurt. ONE good song and that was the instrumental Transylvania Blues. This is the worst thing I ever listened to up to this point. 1/5
This album was definatly better compared to other britpop albums so far. It was more focused on the instrumentation than on I Should Coco for example. I did like a few songs but some were a little annoying... It wasn't a terrible listen and I would re-listen but it's not some kind of masterpiece. 3/5
Strong A Side and a very emotional singing although the lyrics could have been better.
I hate Radiohead and although I have listened to this one before, I did not like it on a second listen. Why is Radiohead considered one of the best bands ever? I just don't get it, their music is so mid. 2/5
was a average-mid electronica album with a bit of oriental-influence. Wasn't as terrible as other electronica albums I heard before (f you Darkdancer). Still this isn't a mind-blowing album of pure greatness. 2/5
nice country record! I was surprised to see that this one isn't as bad as other ones. Still it's got some downsides but it was actually a good listen. I'm between a 3 and a 4 but for me it's a 3
I get similar vibes as 2Pac. Both make boring Hip-Hop. I'm sorry for that controversial opinion but it is what it is. It is a bit better than Me Against the World. 3/5
not as terrible as other electronica albums. Mainly because it isn't as repetitive as for example Darkdancer or Exit Planet Dust but it does not reach the highs of for example Kraftworks TEE. 2/5
a very nice art pop record and although the first side has my favourite Kate Bush song (y'all know wich one it is) I liked the second side more mainly because it is very experimental and "artsy". Good record 3/5
looking back I am a bit sad that I gave Live! by Fela only a 3 but with this I get a second chance and I will take it. I really love the live feeling of the other one but this one is better in terms of quality... I personally prefer Live! but this is also good af. 4/5
just not my genre. Didn't think that it was bad neither did I love it so... 3
first let's talk about the good things: beautiful orchestral arrangements, okay lyrics, not a terrible voice the bad things: boring, repetitive and no progression these things destroy the good things 2
the title track is a classic and definatly the best on the album. The rest is actully kinda mid and even boring? I think they were ahead of their time with the sound of this album but it's not great... somewhere between a 3 and a 2... I'd say 3
this album and "Animals" by Pink Floyd were both released in 1977... Only one makes this list... WTF? this is a late 50s to early 60s rock n roll record but from a decade later. It reminded me a bit of Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers debut wich had a similar vibe... my rating is a 3 just because i think that it's good enough to be put over average but not in great
this is literally Velvet Underground before Velvet Underground! somewhere between 3 and 4...
what's that? even shittier Radiohead?
this was mid af... the songs either sounded like Girls Just Wanna Have Fun Nr.2 or boring af... Just not good...
finally a good electronica album... omfg it's soooo good
much better than Songs from a Room and I really liked that one... it's a 5
boring af...
this album is crazy definitely needs a second listen to fully appreciate it but I was amazed... Cut together into a 1 LP version without some of the more dragging songs this would be a 5
W Carlos
WE MAKIN' IT OUT THE RIOT WITH THIS ONE 🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️❗❗❗❗❗
kinda meh
beautiful jazz album.. I like it...
it took a bit... but I really like it
I hate short songs but using a 0.01 min song as a lead single is kinda funny... but as most metal albums I found it very boring... I could sleep to this honestly but not in a good way
not as good as Machine Head but still nice
I LOVE Nick Cave but this album is (compared to the rest of his work after 1990) kinda weak? not that I not like it but it's a bit repetitive... Still I love Into My Arms or There is a Kingdom
you shouldn't be proud to be American
you have to get used to the sound but it's a great album... this is why I am confident to finish all these albums because with every 10 boring or mid albums there is one great new find
another Radiohead album and again I didn't like it... some songs were way worse than In Rainbows but a couple of them are quite passable
I'm not sure but I think his voice aged a bit... but holy fck that's some Blackstar type of shit... I love it!
🥁🦟🦗🥁🦟🦗🥁🦟🦗🥁
not as bad as I thought it'll be
really good album and I love Jim Morrison but Incredible Bongo Band is better
We Standin' up with this one!!! 🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🗣️🔥🔥🔥🔥🔥❗❗❗❗❗
I just don't like rave, even if it is good on a technical standpoint... there is great electronic music imo but that is Kraftwerk or Aphex Twin
pretty nice but didn't stick out that much
the opening song is legendary but the rest of the albums sounds all the same... no highs, it's all pretty average
one of the most boring albums i ever heard... and the ones that weren't boring were terrible... is it the worst I heard on this list? No, Bright Flight was worse. Is it the second worst? Probably! 1/5
great blues album! clean listen, nearly no skips
not better after a third listen...
even better after a second listen... this will go on my vinyl wishlist
is good but nothing near the miles Davis greats
this is the sixth world music album i got and all of it was from Africa... not that I'm mad or something i like it a lot but what about other traditional music? Asia? India? South America? what about these?
urgh...
this is interesting... it took me four days to get through and it is very good at certain points but urgh... sometimes it's just soooo annoying tbh
LZ I, LZ IV and Physical Graffiti were sooo good. especially IV and PhG but this album is kinda boring? It has standout tracks but... it's still not that great...
great guitar but overall not really great
in general not a fan of like rave music or whatever that is... but it is solid to be fair
as a die-hard Bowie Fan I should not like this (he copied him) but I kind of do? I mean it's very obvious on songs like M.E. but still they are bangers...
banger
good one
has a couple of bangers
yeah this hits...
banger
Neo-Soul is one of the genres that just annoy me (except Tyler, The Creator) and idk why
wow