View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
I had this album on cassette tape. And a poster of The Police in my bedroom.
Entirety of Side 1 held no memories and all the songs felt sped up & unmelodic. I think I probably didn’t play this side too much.
Side 2 - Synchronicity II remember liking the Loch Ness Monster metaphor. Also “packed like lemmings into shiny metal boxes” & “the pain upstairs that makes his eyeballs ache.”
Every Breath You Take reminds me of summer science camp at WWU and my friend Karl. This song played in the dining hall one day.
Pleasantly surprised to remember I liked singing along to King of Pain & still know the lyrics. Melody is repetitive but the lyrics were like a good poem with lots of imagery. “There’s a blue whale beached by the spring tide’s ebb/There’s a butterfly trapped in a spider’s web”
Wrapped Around Your Finger - fave lyric is “I will turn your face to alabaster/when you find your servant is your master.”
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Surprised to find myself tapping my feet!
Enjoyed first song, second not as much, liked the third, and some others.
Reminds me of the Ry Cooder album we had growing up.
Perhaps good background music.
I would listen to it again.
I know nothing about jazz.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Enjoyed this much more than I’d predicted! Hadn’t heard the whole album thru in forever…maybe never? Noticed guitar licks I hadn’t in college years.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Nothing to recommend it besides Sprawl II.
2
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
First song is the only great one; the rest is ok, I wouldn’t object to having it on in the background…
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Liked first song - didn’t outright hate the rest, just seemed repetitive
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Enjoyable! Hotel Yorba =😀👍. Fell in love with a girl - remember liking this but hadn’t heard it in years.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Uninteresting.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
So much fun to re-listen!
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
Only mediocre.
2
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Wow so fun!
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
One song was pretty, the rest weren’t.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Yeesh. Only liked the first two songs, Do it Again and Dirty Work, the rest is schmaltz. Reelin in the Years was the only other song I knew but it didn’t merit a like.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Made me want to scrape my face off
1
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
A little protest-y (and a bit lengthy) for my taste, but I did like about five of the 23 songs.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
First song classic 80s hit, the rest too goth.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Yay!Was happy to hear this as it's from my childhood. I liked about 3 or 4 songs, esp when his voice is breathier like it is on The Point.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Too jazzy.
1
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Too new-agey
1
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Fun to have a re-listen. Probably wouldn't go on my list of top three Beatles albums.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
xx
The xx
Just okay; points for being okay enough that I wouldn’t object to being aware it was on in the background at a gathering.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
Maybe I would’ve found this album more interesting if I’d heard it when it came out in the 90s. Sort of a Spin Doctors/James vibe, but not as catchy.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Signing Off
UB40
Didn’t really do much for me. 12 Bar was the one song I liked.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Ok I guess? Never really heard her stuff before, wasn’t blown away.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Low
David Bowie
Sound & Vision - yay! Liked maybe one or two others, a chunk of it was instrumental though and I like Bowie’s voice of course, so I didn't find those as compelling.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
A little Doors-y, a little Hendrix-y, too heavy & not bluesey enough for me. Also they were trying to be The Who on Mother's Lament.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Okay, I suppose. A Iittle all over the place. I still liked the 3 radio hits, though.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Not my cup of tea.
1
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Overall I like the sound of it, though it's a somber vibe.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
It's okay...I like some of the rhyming.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
yeah no thanks
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Some good guitar riffs, but verges on evil - slash - screamy.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Very dance-y! Like dance club style. Liked a couple songs but won't listen to it again in its entirety because a lot of the songs were too broken-record-y.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Liked it!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Pretty good
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Awful.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Not a fan.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Sorta boring.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Very 90s, a la Oasis. Only liked the first hit song.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Basic reggae.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
Amazingly I haven't ever listened to this album. "WELL SHE ISN'T!" from Planet Clair - lol.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
First song good, mostly too grungy not melodically pleasing enough.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
Fabulous!
5
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Technique
New Order
OK as background music, but I don't need to listen to it again. The one song I liked sounded just like one of their other hits.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Very middling grunge.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
I don't think it's that great.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Sorta Rickie-Lee-ish but a bit less interesting.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Cool album cover. Can't dig the music.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Pretty good, liked a couple songs, and the overall sound.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Didn't blow me away.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
Uninteresting.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Very enjoyable.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
One or two good not great songs. The rest didn't thrill me.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Woot!
5
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I actually liked this as background or relaxation music.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
OK not great.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
Don't get why the songs are so short.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Play
Moby
Really liked it, didn't think I would!
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Not my fave Neil Young album.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Very cool and good.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
No.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Pretty good for all instrumentals, + blues.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Completely uninteresting and I don’t get why it’s such a big deal.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Cool.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Ok Ozzy you get points for "Paranoid."
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
Couple of good songs, like Sweetheart of the Rodeo much better.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Sort of U2 but not good.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Excellent, and liked a few songs I'd never heard, to boot!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Little milquetoast-y. One song I hadn't heard before was good.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Just liked the title track.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
surprisingly interesting but probably don't need to hear it again
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Several great songs, and so different from their 80s stuff.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Nothing burger. But not awful.
2
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Okay, I guess.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
This is great background for Twin Peaks, but as a whole album, it's not for me.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Super yuck.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Besides Once in a Lifetime, I wasn’t much moved by the rest of it.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Mostly ecchhhh. Don’t care for the flute or the brassy parts, which is a lot of it.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
Just weird & not very musical.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Pleasant.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Not bad!
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Nothing special.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Seemed better in the 80s.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
My Generation
The Who
Great!
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Too in-your-face crude for my taste.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Fairly good, but the 17 min song was not.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
First song is great, meh to the rest.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
Oh, whatever.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
The 3 main songs are still good - the rest are only okay.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
Can’t get past their origins as TV actors.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Very fun!
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
A couple songs I know & like, and the rest aren’t bad.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Sulk
The Associates
Super bad 80s music.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Faith
George Michael
Fun!
4
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Too corny.
2
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
No thanks.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Not really into it. But not terrible.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Thumbs down.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Tediously simplistic rhyming.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Close To The Edge
Yes
Too much organ synth.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Kinda okay & fun.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Not terrible
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
Could be good workout/running music.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Kinda warbly at times, kinda Bono at times, kinda kinda.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
So far I like more modern hip hip better than the 70s-80s stuff. This one is okay.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Better than Metallica. Still bad.
1
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
Just medium ok grungy & too screamy & swear-y.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Oldie but goodie with lots of memories attached.
5
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Pretty great!
5
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Mishmash of uninterestingness.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Floodland
Sisters Of Mercy
Not super memorable.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Come Out and Play makes it a 3 not a 2.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Completely dumb.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Gang shootings, gun sounds, anger.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
A solid 3 and I don't need to hear it again.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Ehh, kinda idk smarmy?
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Really liked it!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Hurray! So good.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Enjoyable!
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Interesting “between genres” vibes at first but then got too overly Hendrixian and metal.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Meh.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Pretty good - Devo, B-52s ish
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Killer Queen yay, plus a couple others.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Great, but I will save my five star rating for Full Moon Fever.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Not as good as Ruben & the Jets.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Still great.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
Great 👍
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Nah.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Nice and good.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
I don't get it
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Liked it!
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
Not alt enough.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Still great!
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Fire Of Love
The Gun Club
Not bad.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Hadn't heard many of these songs.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Not bad for R&B.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Pretty okaty.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Hmmm... didn't mind it, but can't think of a reason to listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
The White Room
The KLF
Kinda didn't mind it.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Popular songs are still good. The rest is just ok.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
Weird that I didn't hate it.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Tolerable.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Seems dated.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Just medium okay.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Yeah no.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Somewhat interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Tical
Method Man
Not obnoxious.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Voice reminds me of Debbie Harry.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Do not dislike.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Have listened, did listen,and will again listen.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
So close to being a 5, but Side 2 is about 2 songs too long & songs are weaker except for Hysteria.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Da Capo
Love
Never heard of them.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
So fun!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
Noise.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Forgot I knew all the words to Sweet Emotion.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
2 hours? Triple LP? Come on.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Not that interesting.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Not at all good.
1
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
Better than I thought it would be.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Quite somber but otherwise acceptable.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Isn't anything.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Not my fave NL but still good.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Wasn't unimpressed.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Not as good as the other VU album.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Slightly better than okay.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Dark and lovely.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Ho ho ho.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
Repetitive.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
Interesting.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Like the art not the artist.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Love at first listen!
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Woodface
Crowded House
Decent pop. But only decent.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
More Specials
The Specials
Not special.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Excellent, almost a five.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Wasn't on Spotify.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Awful!
1
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Messy.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Title track stuck in my head all day.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Didn't listen yet (gasp!)
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Not super neat.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Classic.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Nah.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
Decent cardio music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Pretenders
Pretenders
Yay!
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Better than the other one (the triple LP)
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Blech.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
Not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Mainly ok.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Better than okay.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Dumb.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
Hmmm
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Listenable.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
D
White Denim
Meh meh. Two mehs.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Solid 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Kinda interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Old fave.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Score
Fugees
Liked it, mostly.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
First listen all the way through.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
O.k.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Ok
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
Nah.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
S&M
Metallica
Yuck.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
Would listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
All songs are the same imo.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Grunge I don’t like.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Oh whatever.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
Two hit wonder.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Five easy stars.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
Good
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Queen II
Queen
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Meh
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Noisy
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
Not bad.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Ramones
Ramones
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Illmatic
Nas
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Songs From A Room
Leonard Cohen
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Guero
Beck
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
evermore
Taylor Swift
like
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Not bad.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Not available on Spotify.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Sheet Music
10cc
No
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Nah
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Listenable
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Not great
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Clunky.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Parklife
Blur
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Better than I expected.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Too grungy-noisy but a couple less noisy songs weren't bad.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Not at all likeable.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Don't get the accolades.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
just filler
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Don't like them.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
yuck sound
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Not a fan.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Dumb
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Sorta fun
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Mmm no.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Better than I expected!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Suck.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Growly in a bad way.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Chelsea Girl
Nico
No. Fran sez no too.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Too many similar songs
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Pink Flag
Wire
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Dad had this one
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Not my jam.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Too Ozzy.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Only good song is the first one.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
Golden Years and TVC15.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
just dumb, playing the organ didn't help
1
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Ok sure
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Liked it didn't love it
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
Completely silly
1
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Odelay
Beck
I like Guero a lot better.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Fragile
Yes
Not the Yes I like
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Fun!
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Two Dancers
Wild Beasts
Kinda vibey but not amazing
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
Ok for what it is.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Thumbs up
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Not bad
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
Middling.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Solid not amazing
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Cars
The Cars
Still great.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
No on the yes album.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Awful.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Gross.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Maybe a couple songs were okay but otherwise kinda screamy
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Tommy
The Who
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
Interesting mood I guess
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
Can’t really tolerate it
1
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Eagles
Eagles
Aside from the three hits, the rest of it basically sucked
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Can’t not hear the stupidly raunchy lyrics
1
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Ick
1
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
War
U2
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
A mood, just not mine.
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
5