Life's Too Good
The SugarcubesAbsolutely fantastic. Probably my favorite new album in doing this.
Absolutely fantastic. Probably my favorite new album in doing this.
especially liked In My Life during this listen. sweet english bois.
heard several times previously. Is This It got stuck in my head later. listened to getting ready for work, driving there, and while walking jerry and driving home.
I could not even get through it. Heroes is great but I could not adjust my ear to enjoy any of the other songs.
Fantastic! Cosmic Dancer still makes me want to cry.
It was just alright for me.
fantastic! i never listened to this whole thing. i loved it
Better than Heroes
just ok for me.
Solid and everything but the only song I connected to was the last one, Riders on the Storm.
Fantastic
Lovely, delightful. Musicians more into the nature of music than expressing themselves.
Today I learned I like Prince a lot more than I thought.
No one song stuck out to me but it is impressive how fresh the whole thing sounds having been released in 1981.
Already a Steely Dan fan so this was a good time for me.
Fun and aware.
I’ve heard a lot of these songs so much that this listening felt a bit blah. But it’s an amazing album regardless.
Loved it!
Great!
Not for me
Never heard of before. Extremely relaxing and artful.
Sadly not my favorite
Fantastic! Matched my head ache today actually.
No one song stood out to me.
Soma and Mayonaise are stand outs. Dudes voice can get a bit much but great sounds in the quiet times.
A classic.
Bleh.
one hundred percent, not for me
I loved it actually. Heard some classic songs in a new way.
The Who can do no wrong
Hidden gem. Like if the Beach Boys put out a cooler album.
Really enjoyed it. A great vibe.
Took forever to listen to this one for it to be mid. But still enjoyed.
Amazing!!
I’ve actually enjoyed way more than i’ve enjoyed Bauhaus before.
Really my type of music.
Great but not my fav
good stuff
I mean, it’s pretty music. Not life changing but nice.
I’d rather listen to Little Richard.
Biggie Smalls should take the marshmallows out of his mouth before rapping. Basically, anyone that brags about chauffeurs and accountants and hos can’t be my friend.
yee. pretty funny too.
kinda corny. kinda cute. indian sunset is an insane song.
corny. fun.
Just alright for me.
Fantastic!
no
Loved it. Never heard any of these.
I actually love this music and sound. Puts me in a specific mood.
So good and relaxing. Memories
i will never not think of kyle
I’m kinda sick of it at this point.
Thanks.
So good. Ahead of their time.
a classic. love me some U2
Surprisingly fun and interesting
different and unusual. i liked it a lot.
Wasn’t expecting this
Always good
i mean, these dudes were the shit
bluesy
pretty decent.
Reminds me of me mom.
Entertainment.
I liked it although I should probably listen again while i’m not doing anything.
They’re so fun :)
Once again, took a long time to finish the album via youtube and it not be all together stellar. its ok for me.
I’m cool on it.
I enjoyed it. A slightly watered down Nancy Sinatra.
Absolutely fantastic. Probably my favorite new album in doing this.
Was not what i was expecting but good.
Reminds me of Xmas Rapping by Waitresses, but could also be that time of year. Bit corny in how it acted but still enjoyed it.
I listened to Kyky’s track listing instead.
no thanks
I had low expectations because i read this was supposed to be country so i was pleasantly surprised.
I mean, funk is great.
It was good if not a little sad she couldn’t have more control
well someone’s been listening to the smiths
I started off enjoying it but eventually thought his voice sounded goofy. He seems like a nice guy though.
i grew up loving the fuck outta Mama Cass, and always felt compelled that i should love janis joplin too. I think I will always just think she seems cool, of course all tragic, but her music is just ok for me.
Absolutely a gem. What a cool person and her music is lovely!
Pink Floyd is always going to be great.
I actually do love me some Bobby Dylan. Genuine guy and voice.
not for me
I debated a long time on what to give this and here i am giving it a 3
this has got to be one of the worst on this whole list. she sounds terrible and the songs are terrible. i think people in 1979 were just freaking out over any synth sounds which this has very little of anyways.
Really really great stuff. I want to give it a 3.5 but here we are.
I think MR has some really strong songs that i like but this album didn’t affect me too much still.
I wanted to like this more.
what a cool dude. still fresh
I’m glad I’m doing this list. I ended up listening to the album twice in one day. Wish I could give half stars.
I think I need to listen to more albums of theirs before I form an opinion about the band. This was just ok for me. Didn’t grab me but was pleasant.
new fan. dudes awesome. love the prominent lyrics.
forever tickled i share my initials.
One of the sadder stories about an album I’ve heard especially so far on this list. Made worse that the album is so good. What a cool mix of sounds and what a cool guy.
so close to a five but i just don’t have that five feeling. More Than This is a six song. Noticed Sparks sounds this round of listening.
i’ve actually enjoyed this album more in the past. felt a bit off and on. dude was definitely harboring a lot of negativity that he put into this.
Gosh. I don’t even know what to say to sum up how I feel. I didn’t like the vignettes, but some of the songs grew on me on a second listen. I liked the hit That Thing and would give that 5 stars. Idk I like the MTV Unplugged 2.0 more actually.
why is this on here doe.
ugh, it’s nice. there is a reason they called this easy listening. what a smooth lady.
kinda funny. probably has some of the most wifey heard songs on here. it obviously is a needed classic and hard to rate within this context.
First song was great. The rest were good. Solid jazz fusion.
fantastic. all my fav bands are related i guess
Not for me. But giving an extra star for Halford.
jay z is annoying.
It took several listens to get a grip on this album. I like all the songs a lot except the last song ruins it for me.
i don’t understand how this lady is so popular
Love Johnny Cash. He’s a cool dude and I liked his Personal Jesus a lot.
I really liked how the songs varied.
I think this album probably shines more considering the popular albums the time it came out.
Guh, it’s really hard to judge. I like the guy ok but it’s really hard to take his voice seriously.
kyle said “movements of the same song” and he’s right tho
I knew instantly that Kyle must enjoy them.
Solid.
I really thought I’d like this more. A lot of pressure on the cover me thinks.
I really enjoyed it a lot. Definitely my kind of folk/blues I enjoy. And Black Baby has aged really well.
Hidden gem. What a story of a life and I’ll never listen to Life in A Northern Town the same.
So many solid amazing tunes on one record. Nice.
Heard that Prefab Sprout magic in there.
great reggae but he gets some things wrong at the same time. Ganja is not good for asthma haha
Sounds are great, some of the lyrics are truly hilarious.
Excellent. They seem like really cool dudes
It’s good but poor Suba shouldn’t have died for it.
Play something from The Strangerrrr!
I mean, this is top 5 best albums of all time.
it’s fine
Solid. The cover is awwwesome. why is he singing about god doe
Nothing stood too far out for me except some fun lyrics.
the guitars are awesome. cool
Complicated and beautiful.
these dudes were inspired. pete is one of a kind
They were on the moment. Great.
Really good but kinda forgettable. Loved it but it didn’t grab me.
listened to it while driving. Isaac fell asleep to it. pretty relaxing, voice interesting.
why are most rappers always “fucking hoes”?
Standard good jazzy music
Lovely and I’m glad it exits. Articulated sounds.
What an amazing person. I usually don’t like other peoples spirituality but I like his.
Hip Hop is just not my favorite. This album was lovely but it also doesn’t grip me like other genres can.
Very lovely. Very soothing.
Classics for a reason 😎
Reminds me a bit of sparks which is great. ***emotional***
The Kinks are the shit. I wish my reviews were better but my life sucks rn.
aww 2003.
well. i mean. it’s perfect.
a fun time
trippy
finally listened to it. better cover
Only a couple bangers imho
Shit makes me cry.
It’s alright.
I wanted to like it more.
I wanted to like it more really.
Dude bangin on a trash can is better than some people on guitar.
smooth jazz.
dude likes lauryn hill a bit.
Israel is a cool tune. some fun
Neil Young is great. Only Love Can Break Your Heart.
Perfect album. Roxy music is the shit.
Cant get into it.
Its so of its time and was so played out I cant quite get into it.
Bobby D is the shit. Tangled Up in Blue is a great song.
Wow, amazing. Ahead of its time.
Ely's pure, unadorned vocals and wry, gently philosophical songs revive the Hank Williams-Lefty Frizzell honky-tonk tradition in country music without showing any traces of nostalgia or self-consciousness.
Great, leading to greater things.
So much character in the songs. I like the constant cicadas sound.
Stuck in a Moment is s perfect song.
not my tempo.
I to like it more than i do. First song is promising but it doesn’t build from there.
this shit is corny
Apparently I had like Forget the Flowers before. Its nice but not too biting.
These are their hits, so its nice, but why is this live album what one should listen to, it didnt stick out to me in any way.
pretty odd
my kinda shit
You Cant Always Get What You Want.
pet shop boys is nice.
Man, what a party. Definitely a pick me up after trying to listen to Dr. John.
not my tempo
Wow, Im such a loser not having listened to Pixies at all til now.
Just alright. listen in bed on sunday.
its Pet Sounds
its pretty much dad rock/hair metal. not terrible but your getting what youre getting. Cult of Personality.
I love Devo. Maybe in another timeline they get a 4 butt fuck it.
hair metal again? who ever thought one “had” to listen to any hair metal album before they die though?
Its funny to review nice instrumental music.
hilarity.
from midwest. alt/grunge. ‘Debonair’ from this album. nothing seems very remarkable to me.
probably my most listened to album
Love me Depeche Mode.
is Kamera supposed to sound like 1979…hmm. it’s nice it’s ok
Took me too long to realize Kyles played them before. The Killing Moon. Nocturnal Me - “oh take me internally”
huurrr i wonder if abbey road is good.
yikes. why is so much popular rap so harsh, especially towards the ladies. why the goofy skits too.
Dang, true to form not selling out. They should jam before they die.
this is dad rock now and im disappointed
classic. cool. fun. everyday people.
fun. weird. sense of humor for sure. i just probably won’t be listening in my share time. i enjoyed it tho.
very wow. more wild than his son. they are both unique singers with a lot of personality, sharing good aspects but still unalike in good ways.
no hits. no stand outs. im sad.
this is nice jazz music. its not going to illicit a huge emotional reaction from me doe
hoessly hoping- one person, too alone, three together, for eachother. Judy Blue Eyes. Teach Your Children.
I really enjoyed even if no one song stuck out on the last two listens
didnt care til the last song Wonderful World ‘you gotta have trust to keep the demons away’
extreme bleh