View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
Radiohead has always been a band who's existance I was aware of but I would never be able to name any of their songs.
Listening to this album has not changed this. While I didn't hate any of the tracks I didn't love any of them either. The chance of me listening to any of the tracks on this album in the future is slim at best.
Rated 3 stars as that is the midpoint between "hated it" and "loved it"
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I know Oasis more from the drama around them than the music. My hope was that this album would change that but unfortunately it hasn't. While not bad none of the tracks were memorable. The album is a bit better than meh but not worth 4 stars.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Unfortunately these reviews are getting a bit repetetive. As this is yet another album that while not bad does not contain anything memorable. So another 3 stars.
(actually I am writing this as I am listening to the next album which promises to be more interresting)
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I liked this album. I already knew the songs My Sweet Lord and What is Life but the rest is also interresting. Album added to favorites and will be listened to again in the future.
Short rant, I only listened to the tracks present on the original release please stop padding later releases with irrelevant nonsense. Also please stop re-re-re-mastering, it rarely increases the sound quality usually it has the opposite effect.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I already knew and liked the title track. The rest is pretty good too. Album added to favorites.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Hip-Hop is not my thing but I did recognise 1 track from this album and some of the rest was not bad. I have not become a Hip-Hop fan and I will probably never listen to this album again, but it wasn't boring.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
I actually own this on CD and it is pretty good. Not good enough for 5 stars though.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Not bad but definately not great.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Second album on here that I own. Incredibly bombastic and utterly over the top but so expertly done you just have to love it.
Favorite track "Two Out of Three Ain't Bad" but all tracks are excellent. Would like to give it 6 stars but unfortunately not possible.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
Somehow Duran Duran has been hiding in a blindspot on my musical radar for a lomg time. Strange because I generally like their kind of music. I really did like this album, I did remember Rio, Hungry Like the Wolf and Save a Prayer but I probably haven't heard those tracks for 2 decades or more. I really liked this album but not enough to give it 5 stars. But with Duran Duran now firmly back on my radar time to explore their music some more.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Fun House
The Stooges
I have always thought that Igyy Pop was an overhyped talentless mofo and this has done nothing to change that opinion. This is just horrible noise, with the worst track being L.A. Blues. The only positive is that it is mercifully short. I thought about giving it 2 stars because I managed to listen to all of it but that would be too much praise.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I do own Autobahn and know the track The Model but I don't think I had heard the rest of this album before. I do like it, while I won't be listening to it every day or even every month I will be once or twice a year. Several Kraftwerk albums added to favorites.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
I rather like Van Morrison, live albums not so much. For a live album this one is not so bad.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Eagles
Eagles
I like the Eagles. I already knew "Take it Easy", "Witchy Woman" and "Peaceful Easy Feeling" but the rest is good too especially "Most of Us are Sad" and "Train Leaves Here This Morning" Not good enough for 5 stars but a solid 4
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Connected
Stereo MC's
Bland, boring and instantly forgetable. That would mean 3 stars per my rating system
1 star - hated it
2 stars - disliked it
3 stars - meh
4 stars - liked it
5 stars - loved it
But that would be unfair to other albums who got 3 stars so I decided that listening to this album meant that aprox. 50 minutes could have been spend listening to music that was more interresting than this. That is enough to dislike this album and give it 2 stars.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I never really payed any attention to Willie Nelson and that seems to be a mistake as this album was actually pretty decent and I rather liked it. Going to pay more attention to Willie from now on.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
I have always had mixed feelings about The Beach Boys, liked some of their songs others not so much. This album is alright but not exactly great.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
Never heard about this artist but the music is rather interresting. Other albums added to favorites to explore more in the future.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Solid album from solid artist.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Never liked Janis Joplin or more specifically her voice, some may call her voice raw or gritty I however call it grating. Knew some of the tracks (Cry Baby, Mercedes Benz). Neither music nor lyrics are in any way better than mediocre. (So your friends drive Porches, exactly why should I care) Together with the highly annoying voice I really dislike this album.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
The music is not all that interresting so would mean 3 stars, however you can not seperate the music from the artist and with several alligations and convictions of serious misconduct by the artist this gets 1 star.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Cars
The Cars
Not the best album by the Cars bur alright.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Not hard to understand why this band is a one hit wonder.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Who Killed...... The Zutons?
The Zutons
Not bad but not good either.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
War
U2
U2 and Bobo, another review here said that this was U2 before Bono became a little bit too preachy and full of himself. I think that review is wrong, Bono has always been preachy and far too full of himself. There two OK-ish tracks on this album , Sunday Bloody Sunday and New Year's Day and the rest is just mediocre.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
Oh goody Johnny Rotten. Being a member of a punk band is the ultimate participation trophy, it doesn't matter if you can't sing, play an instrument or write a song you can still be a succesful punk band. Unfortunately after the punk era finally ended some of these talentless larpers continued to cling on like barnicles to the bottom of a boat and infest the world with this kind of crap.
Comparing Johnny Rotten to a barnicle is ofcourse incredibly unfair to the barnicles. At least a barnicle has some redeeming qualities, I don't know what they are but I'm sure if a google I will find some. I am not so sure I will be able to find any redeeming quality in Johnny Rotten.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Best I can say about this is that it is alright. Not bad, not great.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Scritti Politti a name I haven't heard (or thought about) for a long time. I can't recall any emotions associated with this band and listening to this album confirmed that. It's alright, not bad but also not great or original. Most of the tracks are pleasant to listen to and a sizable part of the purpose of music is that it is pleasant to listen to. I have added this to my favorites so it deserves 4 stars.
I must be getting soft in my old age, no that's not it still absolutely loath Johnny Rotten so this album has probably always been alright.
That's all I am going to say about music today now get off my lawn.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Fantastic Johnny Rotten AGAIN. In one of the reviews this is called the greatest punk album of all time. Still utter shite. I had forgotten (or more likely suppressed) that the person responsible for inflicting this awfull ear-ache unto humanity was Malcolm McLaren. I actually like (and listen to) some of Malcolm's work which proves that everybody has redeeming qualities, everybody except Johnny Rotten. I still can't find any redeeming quality in him.
1
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Come back Johnny all is forgiven. There was me venting my opinion that Johnny Rotten had no redeeming quality in my review of the Sex Pistols and then there is this abomination proving me wrong. Because however bad Johnny Rotten is as a musician at least he isn't James Hetfield. Next to James Hetfield Johnny Rotten is almost a talented musician. (almost, let's not give Johnny too much credit).
Seconds into every track my ears were screaming to my brain "Please let it stop". My brain vindictive bastard that it is would then continue to subject my ears to at least two more minutes before it could itself no longer take it and skip to the next track hoping against hope it might be less shit. After "One" it finally decided to give my ears what they wanted and made it stop. So this is the second album I couldn't finish. (the first being the ghastly "Speakerboxxx", strangely I actually liked the "The Love Below" part of that strange twin solo album). According to some of the reviews for this album there are at least three more Metallica albums on this list. Great, can't wait.
Have to go now, have to perform an exorcism on my amplifier and arrange some therapy for it.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
After the horrific noise pretending to be music from Metallica and The Sex Pistols finally music that is actually pleasant to listen to. Somehow I missed Aimee Mann until now. Fortunately that has now been corrected. Good album with good songs.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Not as bad as some, still pretty dire.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Country. I don't really like country music for 2 reasons. The first is the music which I generally find boring and repetitive, the second are the lyrics. Some reviews had mentioned the problematic lyrics on some of the tracks and they were correct. Two songs about killing your (possibly unfaithful) girlfriend/wife are two too many. Then there is the one where he steals money from a fellow inmate. But fear not in the last track he professes that he is a good christian boy really. No you are fucking not, you are a fucking hypocrite. And this sort of sums up most country music lyrics to me, they are utterly fake. I just don't believe that most country singers themself believe a word they are singing.
Without the murderous lyrics that would mean three stars but as it is only one.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
I generally like a bit of prog rock, but this does nothing for me. Don't hate it but equally don't really like it either.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Another country album. Better than most and Emmylou Harris is an accomplished singer but not more than 3 stars unfortunately
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground a band I knew the existance of but had never payed much attention to. Probably my mistake. This was pretty good deserving a closer look. Added to favorites.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
What can I say about this, is it original? No, is it great? Again no. But it is nice to listen to and that is important. So 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Not a Jazz fan. Mostly because to me Jazz seems to be mostly about technique and very little about emotion.
As much as I generaalt detest punk for it's total lack of any technique you have to respect the emotion (and the fact that at least they are not James Hetfield)
One reviewer here made a comparison to a MIDI file and I think that's spot on, not a good thing. Another reviewer said he (or she) forgot this was still playing after the first track and I sort of feld the same.
When I am listening to these albums on here usually at the end of the evening I am deliberately doing something else too. To see if the music can demand my full attention, this like at lot of the albums on here failed to do this.
I don't hate or even dislike this music so 3 stars.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Second album with Janis Joplin. For her short time on this earth her terrible voice sure managed to inflict a disproportinate amount of misery on it.
Music is just as terrible. Why is this on any top xxx list?
1
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
So this is grunge. So two members killed themselves with their drug abuse, how cliche is that. Lyrics are sometimes interresting, music however is not.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Not really my kind of music but an obviously talented musician and interresting music and lyrics.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
In the distant past I have attempted several times to get into Frank Zappa's music but for some reason failed every time. Maybe I gave up too soon as this is pretty interresting and well worth listening to. Time to explore Frank Zappa a bit more.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Solid Cat Stevens album
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Fragile
Yes
I have always been ambivilant towards Yes as I like some of their work but don't really care for most of it. This album does not change that as I really like Roudabout but not any of the other tracks. So just barely 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Not a big fan of Leonard Cohen, didn't know this but found it surprisingly interresting.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Never heard of this band. Album was interresting, not great but alright.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Mostly horrible noise. Managed to listen to most of it except the last part of the last track, my ears couln't take it any more after about six minutes.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Completely unknown to me but strangely interresting. Added to favorites.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Not really my kind of music (don't like the harmonica much) still prettu interresting and worth listening to (despite the harmonica)
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Just mildly interresting.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Never heard of them, interresting enough to be added to favorites and explore some more.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Not a great fan of either blues nor life albums but this was surprisingly OK.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Never listened much to Amy Winehouse. Possibly my mistake as this was pretty good. Amy added to favorites for further exploration.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
Never been a fan of Roxy Music, this certainly hasn't changed that.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
I had heard of this album but never listened to it. Johnny Cash is one of the few country musicians I don't think are hypocrites and this album is pretty good. Not good enough for 5 stars but close.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Alright as background music, not too interresting or objectionable. I thought I recognized some of the tracks but that was probably because the music is so generic.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
The first album I got to listen to on here was by Radiohead just two months ago. I can't remember a single track from that album, just like I can't remember a single track from this album less than 24 hours after listening to it.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Not the best Fleetwood Mac album but still pretty good. Would probably have been better as a single album not a double.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
My Generation
The Who
Not a Who fan, I only like a very limited part of their music and this is not part of that.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
London Calling
The Clash
A punk band with semi-competent musicians, how original. Don't hate it but don't love it either.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Destroyer
KISS
After reading some of the other reviews I expected to hate this but I don't. It is just not interresting enough for that. It is incredibly boring and instantly forgettable.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
In this ever changing world it is comforting to know that some things don't change. Things like Iggy's ghastly singing. The kind of singing that make the other members of the band seem like almost competent musicians. That said at least this album provokes some emotion (negative as it is) unlike the horribly bland and boring Kiss album yesterday.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
W.T.F. This is the most annoying album I have listened to ever. (Well until now, I sure there will be another album in the future that will piss me off even more but I will deal with that at the time.) Repeating the same few words over and over and over and over and over gets VERY irritating VERY soon. And what's with the adding of pop's and crackle's? Clearly a misguided attempt to make it sound like (a parody of) vinyl. I remember the introduction of CD's and how happy I was not to have to listen to that distracting garbage anymore. I do not want to be reminded of the general crapness of vinyl as a means of music distribution thank you very much.
And finally unlike most punk bands I can't even excuse this abomination on the basis that the people resposible are incompetent a-holes who don't know any better, these people are actually competent (but defenitely a-holes) and have inflicted this on the world knowing exactly what they were doing.
Unfortunately it is not possible to award negative stars so 1 star is the only option but it should really be -10 stars at least.
1
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Hardly music,mostly noise.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
The voice of Tom Waits takes some getting used to. It is however effective. Interresting music,interresting lyrics, interresting voice what's not to like. Not the greatest album ever but still pretty good.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Tago Mago
Can
This is interresting, weird and annoying. Mostly all three at the same time. The longer tracks could have done with some editing. As it is more interresting than annoying 4 stars.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Jazz just rubs me the wrong way. I don't know why, I have never been able to formulate a rational reason it just does. This was no exception.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Green
R.E.M.
Rather like R.E.M. and this is no exception.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
What's That Noise?
Coldcut
For some reason I am not supposed to listen to this as neither Spotify nor Qobuz had this available (in my country). I did find two tracks on youtube (featuring Lisa Stansfield) ant those were pretty good (I generally like Lisa Stansfield). I also listened to some tracks from other Coldcut albums that were available from Qobuz and I liked those too. None of them could be called masterpieces but they were very enjoyable so 4 stars.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Real Life
Magazine
For a short time this sounded alright, I actually thought I might really enjoy this. Then Howard opened his gob and destroyed everything. As I reflected on why I detest the whole punk era so much I decided that it was not so much the music (although a lot of that was utter garbage) but it was the singing that made listening to it such an ordeal.
With someone who had any talent for singing this would get 4 stars but with Howard it only gets 1 and that's only because I can't give it 0
1
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Not a great fan of Elton John and I don't think I ever heard any of this before but it was pretty good.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Tical
Method Man
I did not finish this. I gave up at the beginning of the fifth track when I realized that I was going to be listening to the same effing song for the fifth time. This should heve been a single (actually half a single as there is not even enough material here for a B side). After about two minutes you have really heard the whole album.
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Kenza
Khaled
At nearly 80 minutes a bit long but pretty interresting.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Only knew Like a Rolling Stone and I am not a great Dylan fan but this had enough good songs to get 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Despite not being a fan of live albums nor blues music this was surprisingly good.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
He makes it very clear that he "Doesn't give a fuck" which is exactly what I think about this album. Just background noise, not even memorable enough to dislike or hate it.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
This is far outside my musical comfort zone but it was very interresting and I liked it a lot.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Lots of Morrissey hate in the reviews, well he probably is a giant asshat and extremely limited as a singer. And like most of the music associated with him this too is mostly "Music to Commit Suicide By" Despite all these problems I didn't hate this.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Not really my cup of tea (actually tea is not really my cup of tea, I prefer coffee) but I can appreciate the talent, skill and originality that has gone into this and so it gets 4 stars even though I will probably never listen to it again.
4