Wild Is The Wind
Nina SimoneAlways incredible. *What More Can I Say? *Why Keep On Breaking My Heart?
Always incredible. *What More Can I Say? *Why Keep On Breaking My Heart?
Catchy, groovy, through and through. Thought I would like it after “Tical” and was happy to be right.
Smooth, clever, well-balanced. Love the vocals and acoustic guitars.
Wonderful way to start.
* You Don’t Know Me * Born to Lose * Don’t Tell Me Your Troubles
*Early In The Morning * Jump Into the Fire Also decent Arthur Russell Iowa Dream vibes at spots.
*Faithful A lot more Kanye than I was expecting. Don’t know anything about this but always thought about Lupe Fiasco.
Fiona Apple but faster. Some of the guitar work sounds like the Strokes.
More modern than I was expecting. 12 string reasonably well-paced, don’t get sick of it. * All I Want to Do * It’s No Use - sounds like the Guess Who, the solo is insane.
The Used stole these guys’ chord progressions. Almost didn’t finish: Surprise! You’re Dead brought me back in.
Guitar on the title track is fantastic. Nothing special as far as my exposure to country music can tell.
Groovy, not as corny as I was expecting. *Sub Crazy *Release Yo Delf
Always incredible. *What More Can I Say? *Why Keep On Breaking My Heart?
*Let Her Go, God Bless Her
Reminded me a lot of Elliott Smith. Some modern moments and some really neat breaks. *The Shining *Cause a Rockslide *Bewilderbeast
Groooovy. Better than expected, but nothing too much jumped out. *Old Lungs
Decent! Nothing too special. *December
Solid through and through. *The hits, of course.
No interest. 4 tracks in and nothing stands out.
Groovy. Nice push and pull between songs. *Sacrifice *Thought @ Work *Break You Off *Water
Better slower, better acoustic. *Rockin’ Chair *My Dream
If I never hear another Morrissey song again I will be okay.
Immediate hit. Loses some steam with Alabama Song, but picks right back up.
Fantastic. Riffs sound huge. Acoustic isn’t bad either. Joe liked it a lot.
Corny. Couldn’t get into it.
Killer intros, great textures.
Great. Not as far away from Fetch the Bolt Cutters as I thought it would be. Lost some traction by the end but the same can be said about her new stuff. First 3 songs are hit after another.
Groovy start, didn’t finish.
Haven’t ever enjoyed his voice. Borrowed Tune was a standout. Listened to this the last day of this being on Spotify (1/26/22) what up.
Can’t decide if this is the club music from The Matrix or a Tony Hawk soundtrack. Not my taste but fun as hell. Found out “Mindfields” was actually in The Matrix. *Funky Shit
Bland. Didn’t finish.
Easy listening—nothing stood out, except maybe the guitar on “She’s Always a Woman”.
Beatles-ish at times. Pleasant.
Good Times, enough said.
Hooked right out of the gate. The hits are massive, drums sound great throughout.
Better than expected guitar work.
Couldn’t get into it. Didn’t finish.
Generic feeling. Bass was nice, vocals made me stop the album and go listen to Genesis.
Solid. Smooth. *I Will Be Released
Trippy, spooky, more vibraphone and it would be the Twin Peaks soundtrack.
Nevermind but not as good. Great textures for the first few songs.
Ehhhh.
Liars + Airborne Toxic Event + _________. Not bad, loved the guitar tones and noodly sections.
Only half was on Spotify. That wasn’t a bad thing.
Started out great. Title track was a good closer. Killers-esque at times.
Fantastic. Haven’t listened to him before but classic songs done very well.
Not for me.
Can really hear the connections to Gorillaz. Dynamite drums, vocals lost me some, but decent effort nonetheless.
Didn’t have enough time to finish. Enjoyable but nondescript.
Strings make it sound like a regular Coheed album. Usually think that kind of thing is tacky, but the first two tracks hooked me in. Couldn’t hang for 2 hours.
Dynamite. Not as fleshed out, maybe simpler than their other albums but some really nice moments.
It’s a keeper. Futuristic, seamless.
Great. Worth coming back to across the board.
Not much here for me.
Guitar-driven tracks shine. Nondescript in the rest. Pleasant!
Didn’t make it far.
Not for me.
Never gave the whole album a chance. Guitar is stellar. Lilac Wine + the hits, great album.
Minimalist, occasionally not very interesting.
Better than expected. Some good ones up front but didn’t wow me.
Wonderful. Some dull moments, but otherwise great, low-key, well-performed.
Sounds like it was made today. Not gonna make it fully into my rotation but close.
Oddball noise. Slint-lite.
Low-key. Pleasant. Will probably give a re-listen.
Expected to like this one more.
What on earth did I just listen to? Great.
Dynamite. Groovy. Raw. Fun.
A bit corny, but decent.
Decent. Too long to finish. The slower the better.
Not for me. Middling.
Catchy, groovy, through and through. Thought I would like it after “Tical” and was happy to be right.
Couldn’t finish.
Don’t mind his voice but not my thing otherwise.
Trippy.
Can’t get past the voice.
Always glad to see the Beatles pop up. More theatrical, love the sitar. The wide, reverby ones are the most appealing on a first listen.
Falls flat at times. Not expecting every second to be captivating, but some of the grooves leave something to be desired.
“What Makes You Think You’re the One” has Fun. vibes. All over the place track to track.
Middling.
Good guitar work. Not my style.
More variety than I thought there would be.
Wanted to get into this album for a while.
Two punk albums in as many days. Pixies were better.
Smooth, takes its time. Rapping sounds dated, but pleasant.
Didn’t realize how much his voice sounds like Julian Casablancas at times. Biased towards live recorded albums. Noisy, fun.
Might as well jump.
Wilco-esque at times. Solid.
Pass.
Very nice. Dylan always takes a couple of listens for me, but this was different. More focused.
Pleasing tone but the voice and the character album thing don’t do it for me.
Trip hop Madonna. Who knew? Not bad, not great!
Fast, heavy. More punk than I thought.
Need more time to digest.
Liked it more than the Morrissey solo album I had before, but not by a whole lot.
Drums are great, guitar work is unexpected sometimes. Best of these British punk-ish albums so far.
Smooth, clever, well-balanced. Love the vocals and acoustic guitars.
Three in a row. Looking for a timeless sound and they found it. Crisp and focused.
Pleasant. That’s about it.
Smooooooth. Drums are impeccable.
Interesting, can see the influence it had.
Dynamite. Crisp, clear. Enjoyable straight through.
Kraftwerk on my mind listening to this. Felt more frantic.
Didn’t finish—slowly getting weary of this genre.
Couldn’t do it.
Not bad not great. Like the voice a lot but songs left something to be desired.
Love the flow, the delivery. Agree with the review that said parts didn’t age well, but good stuff.
Very nice. Going to California was gorgeous.
Eh. Was happy to hear Thom Yorke. Not great not awful.
Wanted to like this more. Double albums are a huge turnoff in this project, but pushed through. Speakerboxxx felt like I couldn’t hear the vocals. The Love Below was better but mostly because of the instrumentals.
Guitar work and tone are immaculate.
Strange to have it back to back with Bluesbreakers. Okay, not for me though.
Some parts remind me of the Strokes. That’s all I can say.
Decent. “Blue Moon” has serious “Just You” vibes.
Strong Tyler the Creator influence if I can guess anything like that. Relentless.
I’m sure it’s influential, but the delivery is too dated for me. Great instrumentals though.
Easy listening if you want. Passionate, exciting, inspired performances.
Couldn’t get into it, but not bad.
Dad used to play this while I waited in the car and he ran in to get cigarettes. He would restart it when he got back in. Bonus nostalgia points, not my thing, but enjoyed it more than Sign Of The Times.
Wish it was more compelling. Great voice, incredible bass lines. Not a whole lot more that grabbed me.
Gorgeous. Cinematic. Knew Piazzolla from his guitar works, but was expecting to enjoy this. Biased towards live recordings as well, but still a great record. Vibraphone haters stay away.
Beats are good, the rest I could leave.
Eh. Not much to say.
Continuing the streak of new wave albums I could have skipped. Sax was perfect, though!
Voice sounded like Nate Ruess at first glance.
Hits were all right, rest was listenable.
Samey by the time you get to track 3.
First one of these new wave albums I finished in a while. OK GO vibes at spots.
No thank you. Drums were all right.
Nothing super grabbed me but not so bad. Playing catch up with the albums so that’s probably skewing my impression.
Some really good tracks on here. Much better than expected.
First couple of songs were instant hits. Couldn’t keep the pace up by the end. Great synth sounds.
Didn’t hit as hard as Nevermind across the board, but still has some absolute smash hits.
Was hoping to enjoy this more. Instrumentals are great, but couldn’t get into the style.
Catching up. Only gave it a couple tracks to catch me. Didn’t work. Won’t bother making the joke.
Fine. Processed vocals were a nice surprise.
Clean, smooth, love the voices and guitars.
Noise at times. Unremarkable, but not unpleasant.
Gets a third star for Untutored Youth.
Already a fan, but incredible album. Instrumentation is wide and full. Songs are direct and compelling.
Didn’t listen. Not on Spotify, but not gonna hunt it down.
Not sure it will make it into my rotation, but it was rich and diverse. Surprising and pleasant.
What I expected. Nothing more nothing less.
Groovy, funky.
Samey. Didn’t make it through.
Good Lord what have I gotten into.
Not good enough for a 5 but not far off. Easy pop, catchy, there’s a reason she has stayed the test of time.
Good, not great. Some really catchy bits and nice textures.
Well done. Corny, but fun corny.
Couldn’t get into it.
Don’t remember if I mentioned his voice last time but can’t get into it. Choruses we’re decent throughout.
Expected this to catch me more.
Good, not great. Bluesy sections felt inauthentic. Any time there was an acoustic guitar was a plus. Vocals got on my nerves.
Not my usual, but gorgeous performance.
Just made me want to listen to Pink Moon. Not as good, but the instrumentation was solid.
Used to listen to hardcore music while falling asleep, but listening to this at home in the dark morning = terrifying.
Bland. Got bored listening to it.
High quality songs. Not 100% for me, but was a good listen.
Back half was slightly less engaging than the first but man this was a trip. Great.
Stuff like this usually takes a couple of listens for me. Didn’t quite earn it though. No Woman, No Cry plus the Recuerdos sample were highlights.
Fine. Never caught me. Double albums are a chore sometimes.
Heavy, clean, precise, just not for me.
Very nice. Kind of repetitive but the feeling is classic and not overdone. Not as cheesy as I expected.
Will listen again for sure. Stuff like this needs to be familiar for me before I can really rate it.
Never caught me, but better than the last Bowie I heard.
Not any better or worse than I expected, but not my thing.
Feel like this would be a natural enjoyed record because of the Killers. Not bad, but not 5 for me.
Was hoping to enjoy it more. Pop, nice synths, but not much in any other department.
0/3 for Nick Cave albums for me. Lead off track was fine, but the rest was more of the same. Double albums are exhausting.
Eh.
Was ready to give this a 4 until I heard the last track.
Hard to lift the slow ballad style songs like this out of background music. Incredible performance, consistent and emotional, but can’t say I’ll listen to it much more.
No thanks. Not just one starring racy covers, either.
On one listen it doesn’t transcend high quality late night TV talk show jazz. Frenzy was a highlight.
Bad streak here.
Listened to it on shuffle and got real impressed by the form. Not great but listenable, which is a feat for double albums for me.
Vocals were a turn off. I Got You Babe was the sole highlight.
Average.
Fantastic. Unfortunate that the best song by far is the only one Wilco and Bragg didn’t perform.
Better than expected but didn’t wow me.
Bland.
Hard to rate. Not bad not great.
Didn’t age as well as I thought but still really fun. Guitars were way more present and heavier than I remembered.
More prog than I expected. Not bad not great.
Farther out there and more diverse than the other Byrds record so far.
Catching up so I might be biased but didn’t catch me. Bass was nice.
Feel like I could get into this one time. Weird that the everything sounds behind the drums.
Nope. Voice is the main put off.
Not enough to hold my attention but loved the sprawling feel.
Guitars are beautiful. Great sound, great album.
Not nearly as interesting as the first one I got from him.
More excited about the fact that this was Portuguese language music than the face that it was a double album. Good!
Not much here for me beyond the guitars, which made me think about Big Red Machine. Excited for the more ambient stuff though.
Guitars and auxiliary instruments sound perfect. Almost a little too sprawling, but really enjoyable.
If I hadn’t had this nearly back to back with more world music I would have enjoyed it more.
Enjoyed this way more than expected.
Decent sound, decent songs.
Middling for me. Unexceptional.
Same as the last album. Fine.
Fun for a minute, felt dated after that.
Listened through even though it was double album length, which is a miracle for this. Nothing jumped out too hard, but I enjoy Jeff Tweedy a lot.
Miles From Nowhere saved this for me. Phil Collins during the uptempo parts.
Thought it would have a harder edge. Not uninteresting but couldn’t stay focused.
Thinking of Jacques Brel. Might not have felt so tacky and overdone if it had been in a language I can’t understand. Not awful, just a very specific type of music.
The hits, of course. Production much better sounding than expected. Exciting.
Started off hoping it was more like Kraftwerk, motoric and repetitive. Disappointed the more it reminded me of U2. Idk.
Didn’t hit as hard as Darkness.
More enjoyable, more listenable than White Light White Heat. The risks they took on the back half of the album didn’t pay off.
Repetitive, detailed, more to it than you get on a first listen. Great!
Neat! Think I will enjoy an album without explanations more, they kind of took me out of it, even though they were helpful.
I’m not sure why I’ve always had the impression they were a Strokes knock off. Not for me.
Not awful but pretty much what I expected.
About as good as expected. The feel loses steam over time, but double album and made it through which is nice.
Not quite what I was expecting. Bland.
Electric when it starts, slowed down with the joke songs.
Didn’t grab me, didn’t repulse me.
A bit dated but groovy at times.
Somewhere in the vein of RSJ and Fiona Apple. Good not great.
Long break, catching up.
Long break, catching up.
Clean synth sounds but too 80s for me.
Decent funk.
Felt like I got bored very often. Not awful.
Not for me. Catching up so could be just giving it a shallow listen.
Good instrumentals.
Slow and corny feeling for my taste.
RIP not on Spotify.
Love some cuica. Groovy as all get out, but not a repeat listen.
Too slow