Being There
WilcoAnother album that I'm not sure how it made this list. It was fine. Nothing memorable or noteworthy, personally. No genre defining, trend breaking, just decent music.
Another album that I'm not sure how it made this list. It was fine. Nothing memorable or noteworthy, personally. No genre defining, trend breaking, just decent music.
Shouldn't be on this list, in my opinion.
Liked it, but didn't love it. There's a few tracks that were already in my library, but the rest were just fine imo.
Beck is an artist's musician. That is to say there's a lot to unpack from a technical perspective, toying with different techniques and concepts, but as a casual listener I don't find it particularly interesting. If I were a musician, I could probably better appreciate the music more than just the occasional catchy track or two. Something about the pacing of his music just doesn't do it for me. It's slower, he draws out words, it's often lacking energy that I'm looking for when actively listening, but it's fine as something to throw on in the background. Inoffensive static that won't override conversation in the room or distract you if focusing on a task.
You can definitely tell this was the influence for much of the hater edm/electronic/synth music. It was a pleasant listen, though doubt it's one I'll revisit.
Pivotal, iconic, and hard hitting bangers from start to finish.
Nothing to say other than it's just so many classics masterfully covered by an iconic voice. Not a single track I'd change.
I was so incredibly bored by this that I couldn't even finish. I skipped through the last seven tracks listening to excerpts and it was all so generic and dull. No energy, lyrics didn't strike me as particularly interesting or clever. 0 stars should be an option for albums such as this.
Loved it. You can definitely feel it's influence in later synth pop type music. With a few exceptions, reminded me a lot of OST for the movie "Drive", which was composed by Cliff Martinez, and drew heavy inspiration of synth europop of the 80s. For sure adding this album into my library.
Honestly was so disinterested I don't recall listening to this album. I know for a fact that I did, and the only thought I recall is "this is a lame Bowie knock off".
Arguably has a good voice, but I didn't find any of these songs particularly deep, interesting, or enjoyable. The cover of Hallelujah was fine, but nothing to get excited about.
What's there to say about so many classics performed live? It's a fantastic album and a great slice of history.
It was pleasant, and I like the history behind the album, but the album itself as a listening experience is just so-so in my opinion.
It was fine. Nothing really stayed with me afterwards. It was just something that was on while I worked for a bit.
Solid 3/5 would listen to again but wouldn't necessarily seek it out.
I'm biased, because I bought this when it came out and listened to it on repeat until I knew just about every single track by heart. 10/5 amazing album from a voice we'll sadly never hear again.
An absolute bop!
Solid rock album. Great drums, iconic guitar, and intense vocals.
RHCP heavy bass-forward tracks are on full display here. Lyrically fun and entertaining, but it's the bass that ultimately carries this band for me. Must of the songs don't really hit, with a few exceptions that went on to become his such as "Under The Bridge", where there's a little more depth and vocals are less rap style. 3/5 for the nostalgia and bass.
My judgement is skewed on this one due to nostalgia. Banger. 100 out of 10. I listen to it from start to finish probably twice a year? It's just good, dumb fun. I enjoy music that's story telling, and all of these are telling stories about party life and being young shitheads, unapologetically.
I was only presented with the Ella Fitzgerald "best of" album, but the full song book version. She's got such an amazing voice, and each track was just beautiful.
It was okay. Nothing stellar, nothing I disliked. It was just fine.
The popular TV show "Parks and Recreation" features a character named Oren who is creepy in subtle but mildly interesting/entertaining ways. He is the human form of this album. Primus vibes Left Rights vibes Splash of Tom Waits
Solid jams. Always enjoy a well done live version of anything, and this fits the bill. Felt like I was in a smoky, rowdy venue with front row seats to the show.
Good, not great. Mostly just something I'd throw on in the background, not actively seek out to listen to.
Nothing really hit me. It was fine, but not exciting or particularly interesting to me, personally.
Mix of bizarre and fascinating original pieces and some wonderful covers of a few classics.
Starts off very mellow and slow, gains a little speed towards the end. Overall 3/5. There weren't any tracks that jumped out at me as particularly memorable or exciting. Compared to most of their other albums, 2/5.
Solid album. 4/5. Just a few songs I wasn't on fire for, but we still pleasant.
Not my favorite, but of course it's Bowie, so at least a 3.
It was fine. Scooby Snacks is a classic, but not a great song. Nothing really remarkable here. 1/5
It wasn't awful or anything, but it also was completely unmemorable.
I can already tell this is going to be 10/5 for me. Can't tell how much is nostalgia and how much is because it's genuinely a banger of an album.
For me, this had a lot of the right ingredients, but somehow came out half baked. Music is solid, lyrically I wasn't feeling it. I could tell there was passion and intent, and maybe I'm just not in the mindset to appreciate it, but this was a dud for me.
I could listen to Tom Waits sing the ingredients from the back of a package of Oreos.
Egads this was... nothing. Even with a fresh cup of coffee flowing through me I could hardly keep awake through the first half of this before being forced to throw in the towel. There needs to be a zero stars option for albums such as this.
Surprisingly just fine. Thought I'd enjoy Flaming Lips more, but this album just falls a little flat for me. Not bad at all, not skipable.
Not sure I'll finish this one. It's whacky, slightly interesting, but somehow also just kind of boring.
It was fine. Not my typical jam. Kind of fun but just didn't vibe with it.
Surprisingly meh for Beastie Boys.
Not for me. I want to like Frank Zappa but it's all just too random for my liking.
Solid bops, great lyrics, fun album all around.
A bit slower, softer than I was anticipating, but good.
So good. Paul Simon tells great stories and has such a unique style/sound.
Very underwhelmed. Pump It Up might be the only good track. The rest are just... fine at best. I'm sure it's cited as inspiration behind some other acts, but I just couldn't get into it.
It's fine. Few little jams, but not much to get excited about.
Meh
So-so at best for me.
Straight banger
I flip back and forth between liking the energetic riffs and harder rock, and disliking the vocals. First track drops like a bomb but as soon as the lyrics come in the energy disappears it seems, and I find myself disinterested. That continues throughout most of the album. Girl From Mars is kind of nice Kung Fu is fun, and I'm pretty sure it was used in a Jackie Chan movie during the credits/bloopers, so it gets a bonus nostalgia bump. Overall not a terrible album, but not sure I'd put it on my 1001 must listens.
I love me some daft punk, but this ain't no Interstellar 5555/Discovery. It's going to get a reluctant 4.
It's fine.
It was a fine album. As in "just fine". Music was great, but found the lyrics/vocals uninspiring.
Absolutely fine synth wave, but I'll stick to Duran Duran.
Loved it. Just good fun and energy, not taking itself too serious. Just my kind of jam.
Hot traaash
Sting/Phil Collins vibes
Just good fun.
Didn't really enjoy this one. I wanted to, but so much of it was rumbly and winding and slow and boring, I just couldn't get into it.
Solid listen with some great classics.
Very generic, not very memorable.
No Common People, boo! Overall a hum-drum of an album.
Going to need someone to explain to me why this isn't hot garbage, because that's exactly what it feels like to me.
Movie was interesting, album not so much
Who doesn't love a little Willie Nelson? Sadly it was all covers, so docked a star for not being his original work, which there's so much of! Honestly don't know how this 1001 list ever got made sometimes.
Solid Christmas album. Nothing more, nothing less.
Solid boppable album.
A fine collection of well done covers, but not sure why it's on this list
Meh
Disappointed.
This was painful to listen to, to be honest.
It was fine.
Solid.
Very much enjoyed.
Lovely.
One or two notable songs (as in, I recall them being a big deal on the radio, not that I actually enjoyed them) but overall nothing special with this album.
Very much enjoyed.
Delightful.
Nice, pleasant, but nothing that really spoke to or moved me.
Didn't really do it for me, though I can appreciate the historical/cultural importance.
Easy listening.
It was interesting but didn't find it very memorable or striking.
Meh
Pleasant, but not my jam.
Shorter than I thought it would be. Solid rock opera.
So many boring tracks that sounded so similar I couldn't really tell when one ended and the next began.
Solid.
Decent album with some nice bangers. Won't be listening to it on repeat, but enjoyed it quite a bit!
Thoroughly enjoyed this one.
Salem does not approve. I don't understand what the appeal is for this type of music. Sure, maybe what they were tinkering with could eventually evolve into something meaningful, but this is just a million monkeys banging on a million typewriters until something meaningful is accidentally produced.
Yes it's another band I frequently forget about despite really enjoying their music.
Good fun.
Live a good live album, and this was a great one!
It was fine. Nothing too exciting for me.
Another album that I'm not sure how it made this list. It was fine. Nothing memorable or noteworthy, personally. No genre defining, trend breaking, just decent music.
Couldn't get behind it. Only giving it two because the instrumental portions were actually kind of interesting, but the rest was not something I could get into. I'm curious if this was included mostly for a cultural impact it had that I'm not aware of or don't have context to appreciate?
Strong album, especially the first half, around the middle it starts to drop off for me.
Shouldn't be on this list, in my opinion.
Meh. Easy listening. Reminds me of Childish Gambino but not nearly as good. Not my genre to be fair, so not one I can talk about with authority, but just didn't quite vibe with it.
Solid classic.
Instrumentally good, lyrically meh.
One classic, one classic that I find questionable, and the rest just generic music for the era.
A lot of instrumental breaks that go on for far too long, making it difficult to distinguish between tracks. Clearly talented people, but not a great album.
Fine. Just fine. Nothing that blew my hair back. My Body Is A Cage is a favorite, there's really nothing else from this album I enjoyed.
I dig Lou Reed
What is this? This is awful. How it made this list is beyond me.