View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Document
R.E.M.
mid
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
kinda mid, kinda good. I like a couple tracks.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Solid Air
John Martyn
Not good
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
mid, nothing to it really
2
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Great from top to bottom, I’d give it a 4.5 if I could. Doesn’t have the “it” factor of a 5 star, but it had no issues.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Just boring really. I tried to listen to this album a couple years back, wanting to like it. However, it’s just boring af. Instrumentally it is quite good at points, but it never builds and by staying stagnant it’s somewhat boring. The singing voices are not notable, arguably even bad. All in all, mid as a Wednesday afternoon. Sounds like it was made by a 65 year old hipster. Reminds me of the scene from The Office where Robert California starts a band in the warehouse by burgling Andy, Darrel, and Kevin’s instruments.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
I like. Funky. Wish I could give it 2.5.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
One of my all time favorites. Automatic 5. I will enjoy the entire day listening to this gem. Greatest use of a sample ever on Someday.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Listened to it before a handful of times. very Good from what I remember. I'm a big fan of Michael Kiwanuka, so I'm excited to listen closely this time. So good. Awesome. Loved listening to it from top to bottom.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Wtf is this cover. I like the start of the first song rn tho, can’t lie. Is this guy mentally handicapped? It’s honestly quite goood. Trending towards a 3 rn. It’s a 2.5, closer to 3 than 2 tho. However, it feels wrong that it’s one star from Kiwanuka, which was more like a 4.5 than a 4. Happy to finish listening, it was okay, nothing I’m going to relisten to tho. It has potential to grow on me tho.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
Let’s goooooo, Earth Wind and Fire. I’m pumped.
As good as I expected. Pure 4. Great listen
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
I’m not getting these 50 min back, am I? I can respect it. It’s not bad. But I ain’t gonna be clawing to relisten.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Rap. Music. Wicky wick wickety, goes the sound of the record. Spinning vinyl like hair shedding off a German Shepard. I can't believe im listening to the sam- sa- same lyric over and over and over again. This record spinning bs is making a headache begin. It's not ba- ba - bad- bad, but it's pretty mid at the end of the day. I aint The Rock in an animated kids movie, but what can I say?
2
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
Very good. I’d prolly give it a 3.5 if I could, but I’m forced to subject it to a 3. I liked it a lot, but it’s not really sticking with me. I’ll listen more and see if it deserves the bump to 4. Update: na, stuck at a free. Sorry love.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
When a fish deserts its father for greener kale beds, it does something uncommon: claims its independence despite the consequences. Sure, it may meet a few fish along the way to give it guidance. And maybe one of them has a sexy facial scar. But at the end of the day, that father's heart will never be whole until its boy comes home. When I listen to this album, I feel like the father, watching my 7th grade music taste run away from home, claiming its independence. But as for this fish, I will not be chasing after him. I mean seriously, has the bloke never heard of natural selection? My 7th grade music taste can become shark bait for all I care. Ta Ta, Tuttle!
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
2. I haven't even listened and I know what this is getting.
Damn this is actually pretty good. Moving towards 3 territory.
Rock Box and 30 Days stuck out to me.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
My Generation
The Who
Aptly named “The Who”, because when people hear their music, they consistently ask, “Who tf Likes this shit?!”. Leave the owl noises to the birds, mates, and I’m not talkin about the fit ones you try to grind on in the clubs. Cheerio and g’day to this absolutely boring album.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Wow perfect timing for this, holy shi*. This is my all time favorite Christmas album. Fun fact: Phil Spector murdered one of his wives. He also produced Let it Be, and Paul hated it so much that decades later he made Let it Be… Naked, which is honestly better. Also, Spector married one of the women on this album, I think the lead singer of the Ronettes. She wasn’t the one who got murdered tho. Anyways, preemptive 4. Update: Michael Buble can leave his pasty ass by the fire, he ain’t got nothin on this.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
This used to be my favorite Beatles album. I listened to it way too much as a teen. I’m a Paul fanboy so When I’m Sixty Four and Lovely Rita hit diff. Give me all the fluff! John called that style “old granny s***”. Also, She’s Leaving Home is my all time favorite Beatles song. Then you got LSD and the intro and outro. Damn, maybe this was my favorite album all along, I just got bored of saying it. Fixing a Hole is another just, wow, random Beatles song that’s pure greatness. Okay I’m looking at the track listing now to see what I forgot. Okay, Within You Without You is flaming hot garbage, it irks me to my core that it’s on this masterpiece of an album. Fuck you George. Oh how could I forget A Day in the Life, one of the greatest ever songs. Gee Zowy this album is amazing. I want to listen so bad but it’s 5 AM and I have to get up early. Ahhhhh, so excited that this is todays album! Re-listened and I was grinning ear to ear the whole time. This album is an antidepressant. Within You Without You deserves to be publicly beheaded tho. You can argue the merit of the sitar all day long, but this track sticks out like a sore thumb. And not in a good way. For those I haven’t mentioned yet, With a Little Help is great. Getting Better is more Paul Fluff, which I eat up. Being for the Benefit is a wacky song that gives this album the spine to be a concept album. Good Morning is fine. Final words: I love this album and it holds a very, very special place in my heart.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Halfway through and I f***ing love it. Breakin downnnnnnn is a keeper. The lead singer is not very good, but the music is great. Wanted to give it 3.5 if I could.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Eternally Yours
The Saints
pretty good but completely forgettable, like Black Panther 2. Well someone had to say it, and the critics weren’t. 2.5 if I could. Also, this is a plea to Wolfmeow to not quit. I love reading your reviews, you constantly make me laugh. Please suffer through the punk albums, if only to make the embers of my cold little heart keep me somewhat warm in this dreary winter.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
This album is just boring. It’s the kind of album I should like. I’m the target audience here. I focus on music without giving lyrics any thought and I like the era and genre. If I can’t find any value in this, I can’t imagine other people do. My music taste would would indicate that I should love this, yet, alas, I do not.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Being There
Wilco
I can’t will(co) myself to finish this album because it is so disastrously boring. Yet, not sure I can quite give it that number reserved for only the worst of the worst.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
It’s become trendy to say you like Tribe, damn liberals!! I’ve only listened to singles before, never a full album, so I’m curious to get the full experience. So far, I like the sound. Well, I finally forced myself to finish this bad boy. The production was akin to a SoundCloud rapper at times. It was interesting enough for a 2.5, but I wouldn’t rate it higher than that. I’m tired of these one-track albums. Would this album really be here without Can I Kick It?
2
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
I love the Bee Gee’s. I’ve only really listened to their 60’s albums and Saturday Night Fever, so this is new. I think Odessa is their best. Maybe it’ll come later. But, I love the name and album cover, and the opening track is getting me goin. The Al Green cover is superior, but it’s a great one regardless. Barry Gibb is my spirit animal. Want to give it 3.5. I’m glad we got an early Bee Gees album because everyone just views them as the disco group, but they’re much more. They were like a Beatles/Moody Blues mixture before SNF. I relistened to SNF after this and holy moly, I forgot how good it is.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Holy shit, it’s the chick from Portlandia! I never knew she was a “musician”. Also, I found a Sleater-Kinney song already in my library and it’s actually somewhat good, unlike this album. Maybe she should stick to acting…
1
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Holy fuck, this album is a diamond in the rough. Back when I was a wee high schooler, I found this thing and loved it. Now, I get to listen to it from top to bottom for the first time in awhile. I know I’ll love some songs, because I still listen to them somewhat regularly, but I’m hoping maybe I find another one to relisten to. “I Talk to the Wind” just makes me stiff in the pants everytime. “Epitaph” is perfection. “The Court of the Crimson King” is a delight to the senses. Well, I forgot the album only had 5 tracks. I loved the three tracks I named and still do. I listen to them regularly, so it wasn’t much of a new experience. The other 2 are good, but nothing great for me. Great album, can’t give it a 5 though. It’d be a 4.5 if I could. Also, 1969 is THE year of Rock & Roll, so this fits in nicely with its counterparts. This is the kind of album that ruins most others for me. Anytime a rock album introduces something other than guitar and drums, I’m hooked, and this has it in aces. I'm still waiting for that brand new album that blows my socks off.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
A rap song with a female R&B singer released in late 90s/early 2000s usually gets my panties in a bunch, so when it's an entire album of that and the rapper is the same woman, my panties practically rip through my abdomen and tear me in half as if I was laid down on the deli slicer at the nearest Star Market. This is another album I already know so well. I want new music, and half the time I feel like I am just revisiting the same music I already have hours of listening logged for. Having side that, I love this album with a passion. 4/5. I haven't listened to this top to bottom in awhile, so I'm hoping something new jumps out to me. I've always gravitated towards R&B style rap, and it's why modern rap makes my ears bleed while I slowly decompose due to boredom. I always loved this album cover. I wish they had a shredded down pencil on the top tho, as if it were the carving tool of her face. That pencil is too picture-perfect. And if anyone chats s*** about the skits, they can go f*** right off! They make the album way more personal and I always really liked how they zoom out while still tying into the themes. Also, I like how it’s some kind of Love AA group.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Made In Japan
Deep Purple
It’s not the type of thing I’d listen to while bouncing up and down the streets of Brookline, with my hair in pigtails and my ass looking plumper than a soon-to-be ripe peach. But, who is to say that that stands as the key measurement of an album? Maybe I prefer to listen while seated at an Irish pub in the middle of December, grizzly Caucasian men huddled around me, giving me warmth. One of them jerking me off under the bar stool, while the others recite my Bar Mitzvah portion in perfect harmony, reaching all the high notes. Alas, who is to say that THAT is the key measurement? I started this journey as a boy, wandering the earth for some purpose and following the persuasive winds of Zeus until I found my constant Trail. I’m still that lost little boy, with more question marks than answers, and more wrong answers than right questions. If I’ve learned anything on this journey, it’s that the mark of a man is not branded by their superiors or underlings. The only one who can brand me is the face that looks back in the mirror every dusk when I furiously pet my shaft in the waning hours of daylight. So, it's only natural for this little boy to make another misstep. This time coercing myself into thinking I’d be able to listen to 86 min of Deep Purple. 86 f***** min. That’s approximately 4.637 plays of Rhapsody in Blue. Father Gershwin, I repent for my sins. Forgive me now, for I do not know what I hath done.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
You remember that kid from your floor freshman year with the guitar? This is what he makes when he’s in his 40’s, after a trip to India in which he thinks he’s found some life-changing revelation while talking to the first yogi he can find. He’s not deep, he’s not insightful, and he’s certainly ignorant. Oh and he paid for the trip to India with the money from the divorce settlement. A marriage in which he hypnotized a business student to fall for his false sensitivity during college. By the time he’s 30, she realizes he’s going to live up to nothing and all that talk about changing the world was BS. By the times he’s 40, he can’t even maintain an erection without his guitar in his hands and she’s plowing her boss, a Fortune 500 CEO. She ditches him, but not before he can suckle off her teet one last time and take half the money. After the trip to India, he spends the rest of the money on American Bald Eagle tattoos and studio time. He makes the album cover himself, because no one else could quite possibly understand the tortured artist that is him. He can’t afford Adobe Suite by this time, so he has to settle for a bootleg version, risking his computer’s health while downloading it off a foreign website. His computer, a thrifted 1998 IBM, “it’s vintage”, more like he’s “poor af”, does eventually concede to the virus it extracted from “freecomputersoftware.cn”. After releasing, he waits for the praise from all his loved ones, as well as his adoring fans. Unfortunately for him, he has no loved ones. His family distanced themselves after a story went viral of him attempting to live in the ceiling of a Starbucks after hours because he couldn’t afford rent. He only got caught because his late night diet of caramel macchiato’s and pastries led to terrible IBS, and without a bathroom to use in the ceiling, he had to come down during the day or risk sh***** all over his living space. Once he did, he still didn’t reach the bathroom in time, because a group of 15 year old’s were in there doing Tik Tok’s to a Meghan Thee Stallion song where she queefs the National anthem. Furthermore, he has no fans because no one likes the album and the small minority of people that do hate him more. After crapping any ounce of hope away, literally, he is booked by local PD for trespassing. As he is walked to the car in handcuffs, he intentionally trips himself and claims police brutality. The judges rule in his favor and awards him $1.3m in damages. By the time he’s 50, he’s spent all his money investing in a penis growth serum. Naturally, it fails, like his erections, and he’s left wandering the streets of Chicago with nothing but a shopping cart full of Rising Above Bedlam CD’s. He tries to pawn them off to other homeless people, but they bark at him that “physical media is so not in style anymore.” He is found one morning, frozen to death, the last ember of his fire gone out. In the fire, Chicago PD discovers that he had burnt the last of his CD’s to stay warm. The coroners office cannot decide whether the cause of death was from freezing, inhaling burning CD’s, or broken heart from a dream lost. Without a clear answer he writes: “cause of death - Covid-19.”
Not on Apple f***
Spotify Free has ads and
Random songs throughout
Haiku aside, I can respect the experimental nature of this. It’s very interesting to listen to and I’d give it a 2.5 if I could. It’s not bad, and much better than some of the 2’s I’ve given. Idk if it’s a 3 tho. Also, I had to listen on Spotify Free which included ads and random songs in between songs. It definitely did not help this album. It also meant I couldn’t listen in order which was soul-crushing.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
The production on this is incredible. I was eager to see who produced this and it was him! The fact that this guy basically made this album on his own is quite an achievement. With a better singing voice and less repitive tracks, this coulda been a 4. I liked it a lot tho. Surpised me. Swept me off my feet, you could say. Apparently, the vocals were all added after the beats were completed, which makes sense because there’s definitely a disconnect between the two when listening. The beats are great and the vocals feel somewhat forced at points, as if covering a Ferrari in a new coat of paint. I consider The Delfonics one of the greatest singing groups of all time, so I was happy to hear La La Means I Love You sneak in there, which he covered really well.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
I have looked into the crystal ball… I see many 1’s in your future…
Makes Ian Dury sound like f***** Mozart
1
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
My favorite Black Sabbath record, but how much does that really mean? It’s like a third grader saying their favorite movie.
This is even better than I remembered. I only remembered liking Black Sabbath (song), but the whole album is great.
More like a 3.5 for me, but closer to a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
It’s bittersweet to see an album I already know pretty well. At least I like this one, so I know I’ll enjoy the day listening to it. Before I relisten it’s a 3.5, closer to a 4. I sing “Don’t Call Me N***** Whitey” all the time with adlib’d lyrics but no one ever understands the reference. Now, they gonna understand.
Not as good as I remember, still like it tho.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
This process has certainly dulled the allure of rock n’ roll. F*** Deep Purple. “Child in Time” was fantastic though, I just say. This was honestly better than I expected, but still not good. Great album cover though.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Liege And Lief
Fairport Convention
I’d rather listen to Plantasia 13.21 times, but I don’t have that choice.
Already know this album, eye roll. Yeah, I typed out eye roll, go f*** yourself.
Textbook 3. Sounds good enough, but makes me feel nothing. Absolutely nothing. If this album were a psychiatrist, it’d be out of a job. Singer’s voice sounds identical to that of Carole King. Absolutely identical. If those two were twins, they’d be in a job.
Honestly, I’m going down to a 2. I found myself waiting for it to end, which is indicative of a score lower than 3. Sorry fake Carole, eat sh**!
2
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Verdict: Rust Sleeps.
Sounds like it was made in a single dad’s garage with a band he hired off Craigslist.
I could’ve listened to “The Second Time Around” by Frank Sinatra Jr on the Ed Sullivan Show at least 19 times instead of this, but f*** me, right?
Not a big Neil Young fan on or off the pitch (his music is dull and he’s a self-righteous mega-millionaire). I’ll try to listen with an open mind, but I can’t forget that this guy is one of those Canadiens who come down here and then complain about everything and talk about how much worse USA is while making millions off playing a guitar. “Boo, Capitalism!”, “Reginald, would you please place my diamond encrusted male g-string in my left gold-plated dresser, not my right one? Gosh, I just love this green stuff. How do I keep getting so much of it?” This guy thought he was so special that when he didn’t like Joe Rogan’s podcast, he said to Spotify, “It’s Rogan or Young. Not both” so they decided that the 55 year old dads of the world were gonna have to go somewhere else for their music and removed Young’s entire catalogue. Oops Neil, how’s the ego after that one? I’m guessing still very much intact. Well, you’re still worth $200m, which if you are as righteous as you act, you could donate to charity. No? You’d rather put that money to the DNC? Okay, another cog in the political machine, fantastic. Thanks so much for this album today, and thank you even more for being such a caring hundred millionaire. This guy is so in love with himself that when he does eventually decide to be charitable, he holds a benefits concert. Rather than simply donating from his vast fortune, he holds an event where he’s praised for his musical prowess and generosity. How selfless Neil. Well, now that that’s all said, let’s get this puppy started.
Your voice is as mediocre as I remember. Didn’t remember the harmonica fetish, and I don’t dig it. Stevie Wonder with a harmonica? F*** yeah! You? Drop the harmonica and come out with your hands up.
I promise I’m listening unbiased and with an open mind: this is one of the most boring albums yet. It feels like it’s going in slow motion.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
An hour-long alt rock album? Cmon man. You don’t need the hour, I don’t need the hour. Keep your sh** to 40 min and call it a day.
This feels closer to Black Sabbath than Elliott Smith, and I can’t say I dig it. Has a kind of Dark Nirvana feel to it.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I’ve tried very hard to like Aja, but I just can’t. Hopefully this can be the one that sets me down Steely Dan Blvd.
This is tough. It is better than a 2, but not good enough for a 3. If I were Liad “Mr. Round-Up” Zaffrani, I’d give it the 3. But luckily, I’m not. So it’s a 2.
Okay, I can’t lie, this is growing on me. I’ve listened about four times straight and I’m starting to really like it. It definitely doesn’t have the panache or consistency of a 4, but I’ve definitely warmed to it. Maybe I’m more similar to Liad “Mr. Round-Up” Zaffrani than I care to admit.
This felt like the Oasis album: it was good, but didn’t grab me save for a few tracks. I gave that a 3, so it’s only fair. Hopefully, Liad “Mr. Round-Up” Zaffrani will be proud of me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
This is our first album in the bottom 20 globally!!
This sh** lowkey kinda good. Y’all can’t tell me you ain’t moving on Fly Away (Butterfly Reprise).
No, this isn’t Arctic Monkeys. It’s not fast or exciting. It’s 90’s R&B and when taking that into context, this is pretty good.
I’m between a 2 and 3. My mind says a 2, but my heart says 3. However, because she has the waist jewelry thing on in the album cover, my quivering member says 3. By majority, it’s a 3, and yes I expect to get flamed for this score.
It’s a 2, plain and simple. Idc what my body says.
No, I’m going with my heart. It’s a 3. It’s a bottom of the barrel 3, but a 3 nonetheless.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
A Date With The Everly Brothers
The Everly Brothers
BOOOOOOOOORING. We’re on quite a cold streak right now.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Obviously we all know “Chain of Fools” and “Natural Woman”, so I’m looking for substance between the hits. Also, a transgender organization just tried to cancel “Natural Woman” for saying it’s offensive. Then, people thought they were joking, but they said they were being serious. Then, after more backlash, they claimed they were a satire group. When stuff like that happens, I just try to picture a board room, where people vote on whether or not to forget what they stand for, so as to save their own skin. How spineless are these people? And how angry do people get when their colleagues act spineless?
Wasn’t a huge fan of her “People Get Ready” cover. Actually it grew on me. I liked it after reslistening.
All in all, it was just okay. Not my favorite Aretha album, but she’s a beast obviously. A Natural Woman is so so good.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Idk if it’s because we’ve been listening to absolutely dreadful music, but this was quite good. Maybe I do like Santana. Shameful number of covers though. Shoutout to twosqishes for having a nice tush.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
The Specials
The Specials
A white reggae album produced by Elvis Costello? Holy sh**, I am excited.
Like chicken without seasoning.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
How tf did we get two Elvis Costello produced albums in a row?
Smh, this is so bad it doesn’t even earn criticism.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
I don’t remember this being very exciting.
Just boring af.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Boring. I always though Everybody’s Talkin was a Harry Nilsson original, so now I have to live with that too.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
Moon dance is actually my favorite Van Morrison track, but I’ve never listened to this album. Again though, that means absolutely nothing because I haven’t been exposed to much Van Morrison.
Honestly, pretty good. Mans gets in his feels and does it with good music.
Really grew on me. There are a few tracks I REALLY liked outside of Moondance. A very strong 3.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
BRO BRO BRO BRO BRO BRO BRO BRO BRO YOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO IM A MJ LOYALIST. I DONT BELIEVE THE RUMORS AND I FEEL BAD HOW THE LAST 25 YEARS OF HIS LIFE PLAYED OUT. HE SEEMED LIKE SUCH A GENTLE SOUL AND EVERYONE TRIED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE. BESIDES THAT THOUGH, THIS IS MY FAVORITE MJ ALBUM. THRILLER IS ALMOST PERFECT, BUT THIS HOLDS A MORE SPECIAL PLACE IN MY HEART.
Smh, I remembered this being better. It was just okay at the end of the day. It’s a 3 for me.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
3.
Album no 50 the same night Lebron broke the record.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
I don’t want Irish singers bro.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
I know I’ve listened to a good deal of punk at this point, but this was some of the least original music I’ve ever heard. I genuinely feel as though I’ve heard this entire album before, only by a different band and with a different album name.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
If Neil Young started his career in today’s world, he would be the SoundCloud rapper from your high school that everyone makes fun of. His voice is akin to a poorly-circumcised cat. I genuinely think I have a better singing voice than him, and that’s saying something. It pains me to give this a 3, but I gotta be impartial here and it’s pretty good musically. It’s a bottom of the barrel 3, but a 3 nonetheless. Also, I finally met the legendary Woofmeow and it was my greatest achievement as a reviewer. All I can do is try to inspire the next generation like she does.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
You know it’s bad when one of the main compliments for an album is that “John Lennon said he enjoyed it”. Not that he loved it, was inspired by it, or couldn’t stop playing it. That he enjoyed it. Well, I enjoy my 10:30 AM shit’s, but you don’t see me putting that sh** in my Wikipedia page. And when I say 10:30 AM shit’s, I mean these albums. And when I say enjoy, I mean loath with an unbridled passion.
If not for Rock Lobster, this would be a 1.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Look at this smug SOB staring back at me. “You sucker!” he’s saying, “No way you’re actually gonna listen to me. I mean, I’m a COMPLETE waste of time.”
So it’s basically a collection of David Bowie songs that Bowie deemed too shitty to be released by him, so he let this schmuck do it.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I found this to be not good. That is all. Sorry liad bud
2
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
I’m sure this was a hoot in 1964, but it’s just kind of meh for me.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I’d like to start by saying untitled2 is one of the finest dancers I’ve ever seen, and when he said he doesn’t like to dance in his last review, not only was he lying, he was shaming all of mankind with his deception. The way he can make that tall, thin frame turn into something majestic is simply art in motion. He doesn’t merely dance to the music, he becomes it. Now, he may shield that part of himself from the world, weary of what society will think. But deep down, I know he loves that rush he gets when his feet start tapping to a fresh beat. His ankles start clapping and his shins start shaking. His thighs become drums and his waist becomes a spinning top. Nothing can hide that inner dancer forever untitled2, nothing.
Now onto Bowie. There once was a little boy. He was very curious, always searching for answers to his questions and simply hating the expected. This hatred of the expected translated to his music listening habits, where he would shuffle his entire music library. He despised playlists. More on that later though. This boy also despised reading, he was much more of a one book per summer kind of guy. One summer, he decided to read the book on the reading list with the least amount of pages with words: Hugo Cabret. It quickly became a summer staple, due to its lengthy amount of pictures and due to the fact it was an amazing story. A redemption story wrapped in a heartfelt connection between an old man and a boy. After reading this book, the boy was clawing for more. Coincidentally, the author released another book: Wonderstruck, another absolutely amazing book. And yes, it had a ton of pictures too, so it became the second book for the summer when the teachers began requiring more than one. Also of note though, is that Wonderstruck briefly mentions “Space Oddity”, Bowie’s greatest ever track. Now, this curious little boy naturally wanted to know what this song sounded like. The description seemed interesting enough. So, he listened to it, and wow, he was charmed. The guy from Labrinyth made THIS?! He couldn’t believe it. Fast forward a few years and this kid realizes that 70’s rock and pop is the greatest sounding music known to man. The hooks are simply unmatched. He begins seeking answers to the best of the best, and one repetitive answer on every list is Starman, which quickly becomes this boy’s new favorite song. He listens to it an unhealthy amount, more than he looks at the 2016 SI Swim Edition, which is saying a lot. He wonders if maybe, is there more? If this is so good, how does the rest of the album play? And so begins his fetish for albums. Straight from Five Years, he knows he’s hit solid gold. This album will not disappoint. It becomes a favorite, especially with its iconic album cover. Fast forward a couple years and this boy is rewatching A Knight’s Tale, an absolute classic. (Sir Ulreich Van Lichenstein, the protector of Italian virginity!) He hears Golden Years, shocked that it’s in a medieval movie, but dismissing that fact due to its undeniable grooviness. He plays it day and night, shifting his hips into high gear and back into low gear like a teen driver in a manual transmission (he doesn’t have untitled2’s dance moves). After hearing this magical song, he finally assumes that Bowie is one of the greatest of all time, since all three of these pivotal tracks were on seperate albums. He searches for answers to the best albums and finds a book titled “1001 Albums to Listen to Before You Die”. He quickly adds every Bowie album in this list to his library. However, like most things in this boy’s life, he experiences burnout and quits, so the albums went without dusting for years. Or did they? Let’s remember this boy’s music listening habits. He shuffles his entire library. So, today when his roommate, Conor Clapton, began playing Aladdin Sane, this boy didn’t expect to recognize any of it. However, he knew every track to his surprise. All this time, he thought those Bowie albums were wasting away, when in reality they were playing sporadically, and they were all so good they stuck with him in his head and he bobbed along to the tunes of this legend. One last note, Bowie is in one of my all-time favorite movies and he’s amazing (no, not Labyrinth, The Prestige). The man could act, sing, and he did it his way. He was a true original, and a true inspiration to me. I’m so happy we finally got a Bowie. Also, in the film “Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou”, there are various points where a random Brazilian singer performs a Bowie song in Portuguese. His name is Seu Jorge and he actually released an entire album of him playing Bowie tracks with just a guitar and it’s honestly the best Bowie covers you’ll find. It’s a refreshing take on all of them and sounds like therapy for your ears. (Check it out).
Another update, this weekend I watched “Ticket to Paradise” and after it finished, Peacock started playing “Couples Retreat” afterwards. The opening credits had a delectable song, and naturally I looked it up to listen to it more, and it was a Bowie track. It’s “Modern Love”, which got me thinking how this man made consistently good music from 1969 to 2016 uninterrupted. He changed with the times while staying himself. Seriously, go listen to his 90’s music right now. You’re going to be all like “damn, Bowie made good 90’s music? What the eff?!” There aren’t many 70’s artists who can say they kept their dignity intact through the 80’s, but he pulled it off!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
an all time favorite of mine. The music is simply extraordinary.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
I love Stevie Wonder but I always avoided this album because the album cover is so boring in comparison to his others. Also, I assumed “Superstition” was the heart and soul of it, and I’m glad to say I was wrong. About the Superstition thing, not the album cover.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Ten
Pearl Jam
I woke up shaking, my face soaking from the constant stream of sweat pouring down it. A soft whisper left my mouth, so depressed that it was insusceptible to any normal human ear aiming to obtain its echo. I said it again, but louder, and yet it still was but a passing wind to most mortal creatures. I repeated again, louder, “three”. I kept crying out, louder, and louder, “THREE! THREE!! THREE!!!!!!”. I was bellowing it out now, waking up the neighbor’s murderous cat. “THREE!!!!!!!!!!! THREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!”. Then, one last time for all the marbles, I screamed until the lights came on and the dawn had aged into a new day, “THREE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!”.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
Half this album was great, the other half felt like when you lend a pencil to a kid in your class who you don’t know well. You wonder to yourself, do I seek the pencil out? Do I ask for it back? How much effort do I need to show for one seemingly unimportant pencil? Do the answers to these questions change if the subject changes from a pencil to a pen? What about if the subject becomes a half-broken toaster which only toasts one side? How much do the answers to my questions alter then? How much pride is required for our possessions which don’t necessarily prove their worth consistently? In this specific case, I lent my time to Nirvana for a finite amount of time. They knew it was mine, they acknowledged their gratitude and used it for the time given. However, when the 49 minutes were over, they did not give it back to me. They rushed away, either to speed to freedom or because they were unaware of their burglary. Either way, my time was swapped out like the statuette in Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark, replaced only with a worthless bag of sand. Shame on you Nirvana, for all your hair flips and addicting tracks, you had even more songs which felt like digging dip into wet sand. It continues to cave in, replacing your progress with hopelessness. I don’t mean to say that your bad tracks made me feel anything, because while they did make me feel one thing, it was merely that I longed for them to end. Thanks for the good ones though, they sort of make it worth it.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Very screamy, some tracks started off nice but then the whiny voice came in and it went to sh**. The beginning of “Ocean Size” reminded me of “Flowers for Zoe” by Lenny Kravitz, so when I was listening to this album for the fourth time and heard the similarity again, I decided to ditch it and listen to “Mama Said” by Lenny Kravitz so I could enjoy my time.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
The first half was a 5, second half was a 3. I really wanted to give this a 5, but I couldn’t. Similar to Aladdin Sane, I didn’t expect to know much of this going in, but it turned out I knew almost every track due to the album being in my library for years. When I first started this album years ago, I audibly laughed at Anthony Kiedis rapping on the first track and stopped right there. However, after many viewings of one of my favorite movies, Point Break, which features Kiedis in a minor role, I’ve grown to love the rapping. Kiedis literally starts singing gibberish in the first track and we can’t handle some rapping? Also, when I found out the creepy looking dude from Back to the Future was in Red Hot Chili Peppers, I view them in a better light. When I listen to Kiedis sing and rap and speak in gibberish, it is honestly so relatable. I spend a good chunk of my days doing the exact same thing, only I don’t have Flea to back me up on bass. Combined with the fact that this album brought the original band back together, it’s one hell of a ride and I had so much fun for the first half, one of the highlights of this generator for sure.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Public Enemy walked so the Brookline Public School System could run.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
I felt like I was eating at Cracker Barrel with my family after a long day of shopping at the Wrentham Outlets. YEEEHAWWWW, DRY PANCAKES AND SYRUP PLEASE!
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
“My mom used to be a jeans model, so y’know.😉”
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Courtney Love’s nips couldn’t save this from feeling like I was taking a shower with a low pressure faucet. Hole went completely Hollywood here with the music, lyrics, and album cover. They also went completely Hollywood by choosing their new producer over their original drummer, who gave Live Through This most of its heart.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
Can someone please explain the love for The Stooges? This sh** is terrible. The vocals are laugh-out-loud funny and the music is nothing to write home about.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
weird that they chose the album cover for the clean version. This was produced by Dr. Dre and it always sounded like an extension of 2001 to me. I can't listen to Stan a single more time.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
This tried to be hard, but it came off as really goofy. I’ve never been a fan of Ice Cube as a rapper, and some of his rhymes in this are laughable. Not a bad actor though.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
2001 is an all time favorite of mine and was literally the only music I listened to in 7th grade. When I first listened to this one years ago, I was so excited because it was 2001’s predecessor but it really let me down. Therefore, I didn’t expect to like this very much, and it’s bordering on 1 territory. The crazy thing is that I wouldn’t hesitate to give its sequel a 5 and it only came out 7 years later.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
This sounds like something a Feminist Studies professor at Smith College would make.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Metallica
Metallica
I got two words for you: Mariano. Rivera.
grrrrrrrr Mondays.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
they tried really hard to make me not like this music. “You did please me some of the time.”
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Hms Fable
Shack
this felt like it was made by ChatGPT.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
this dude really just sang about Neil Young and Lynyrd Skynyrd the whole f***ing time. Was this Neil Young? Wtf did I just spend an hour and a half on?
1
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
so this is an album I love, but not top to bottom. Kick, Push, He Say She Say, Sunshine, Daydreamin’, American Terrorist, and Kick, Push II are all iconic to me. This album holds a special place in my heart, and I’m surprised it was on this list. Maybe there is hope for what’s to come…
“My first picture was a lineup” - Jay Z, you performed at a Hillary Clinton campaign rally. Britney Spears has more street cred than you at this point.
This outro seriously makes me consider dropping it to a 2. Wow. F*** you Lupe. “Shoutout Xhamster.com. That one vid I found on April 23, 2002 was amazing. I’ve searched for it for so long and still haven’t found it. Much love.”
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
This was one of the few albums I did when I discovered this generator years ago. I’ve listened to Nick Drake’s soothing voice via shuffle for a few years now. It’s a good album, but nothing that gets my panties in a bunch.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Destroyer
KISS
The variety of sound is a definite plus for this genre, so I was tempted to give it a 4, but I don’t think I can. A very strong 3. An addicting album that pleasantly surprised me. It’s a 4 at heart, but a 3 on paper.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
It’s a pretty good album. They want to be The Smiths so bad.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
I urge everyone, men and women, to go commando. I know you may be thinking, “that’s poor hygiene!” Well, actually it’s not. It’s actually more hygienic because underwear is a hot bed for bacteria. When you’re commando, your jennies have room to breathe. Also, it feels much more freeing and there’s a sense of loving your body and living proudly in it when you go commando. I task everyone with trying to go commando. Try one day, one week, one month, one year. Whatever let’s you sleep at night, hopefully you do that naked as well but that’s besides the point. Try it out in jeans, khakis, dress pants, sweatpants, daisy dukes, whatever the hell you want. Trust me, you’re gonna like it more than you think.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
It could have been a 3 if the songs didn't outlast their welcome almost every time. Sometimes, you just gotta send the song.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
2
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Mid album, bangers and clangers, meaning the songs are either awesome or possum. I can’t envision the group liking this very much.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
This is one of the those 3's that I'll play non-stop for days, addicted to it. It'll remain a 3, but this sucker took me for a ride. What a great album.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
One of the first albums I ever bought on vinyl. "Babe I'm Gonna Leave You" used to be my favorite Led Zeppelin song. The last time I listened to this top to bottom was on vinyl years ago. This time, "Your Time is Gonna Come" really stuck out to me.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
The only Neil Young album I would choose to listen to if held at wand-point by a power-drunk Bellatrix LeStrange. CINNAMON GIRL.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Ya like Jazz? ;)
...no.
I don't know what I was expecting from a track titled, "Shhh/Peaceful", but it somehow wasn't the most boring one.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I miss Adam ;(
5
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Now I REALLY miss Adam ;(
"Me & Mr. Jones" starting to feel personal.
The first half is brash hits and the second half is sirenic, like a soundtrack for a good dream.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
When I listened to the album the first few times, I didn't even play the opening track. I figured that one's great, I already know that. However, on my fourth listen I went through Running Up That Hill... and it isn't even that good. Respect to Kate for being unique and not making it 12 pop songs, but I was bored. Need I remind the authors that this is 1001 ALBUMS I need to listen to, not 1001 songs and the crap that accompanies them on their record.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Dookie
Green Day
I know I shouldn’t play the comparison game with these, but in some cases I feel it’s necessary. The Blue Album came out the same year as this, and it absolutely blows this out of the water. This has the much better album cover though, G’work Green Day. Also, nice cameo in This Is 40.
Update: I just found out The Blue Album isn’t even in the 1001 albums, which makes this selection even more depressing.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Hot Fuss? More like Cold Complacency. I can't give Mr. Brightside anything over a 2, it'd be a slap in the face to music everywhere. I will say though, it was pretty good.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Let’s address the elephant in the room: Alec Baldwin killed that lady on the set of Rust.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
This feels like an homage to 50’s musicals. Now that I’m thinking about it, let's make this a motherf***ing musical:
It’s Cleveland in 1972. The son of an Ohio coal-miner longs for more in “Sail Away”. Next, we turn our attention to a Cleveland business mogul in “Lonely at the Top”. He has learned the hard way that being successful isn’t all there is in life. We go back to the son of the Ohio coal-miner in “He Gives Us All His Love”. As he decides to run away from home, he looks back at his father with gratitude, singing about all he’s given up for their family. Later, the Cleveland business mogul has a dream that no one remembers who he is in “Last Night I Had a Dream”. He wakes up and finds that it was just a dream, but grows concerned with the meaning. He soon finds out that his father, who he had a complicated relationship with, has passed away. As the coal-miner’s son makes his way to the city of Cleveland on a bus, he stops in a bar. There, he does a number called “Simon Smith and the Amazing Dancing Bear” with drunk patrons as they wish him good luck in the big city. We turn our attention back to the business mogul at his father’s funeral. Feeling lonelier than ever, he sings “Old Man”. He now has no one. Next, we go back to the coal-miner’s son on the bus. He runs into another coal-miner and they sing a ditty called “Political Science”, remarking that no one likes a coal-miner, despite them doing the hard work to keep society chugging along. Back to the business mogul, as he now faces a deep evil. Without anyone in his life, the last connection he feels is with the city of light, city of magic, his city, Cleveland. A company is attempting to get approval for dumping waste into Cuyahoga River. Our business mogul knows he must stop this company and do something to save the city his father taught him to love, singing “Burn On” to showcase it. Back to the coal-miner’s son. Or should I say, back to his father, as he learns his son has run away. He begins singing “Memo to My Son”, explaining that he believes his son will do well in the big city if he keeps his head screwed on right. He’s proud of him for running away. Back to the business mogul as he stands up in front of the local congress in Town Hall. He begins to reminisce about old times. How you could be best friends with an entire city, before everything become about moving fast and building up. His nostalgia appeals to the congress and the entire Town Hall breaks out into applause as he finishes singing “Dayton, Ohio - 1903”. They decide there will be no dumping waste into the river. Back to the coal-miner’s son as he finally arrives in the city of Cleveland. At the first diner he sits in, he spots the most gorgeous woman he’s ever seen in his eighteen years of living. He’s infatuated, and she teases him with “You Can Leave Your Hat On”. The two kiss and she asks to go back to his place. He’s only just gotten off the bus from rural Ohio! She scoffs and walks away. With a goofy smile, he realizes he’s made it. Back to the business mogul as he packs his bags to leave the city he loves so much. He’s given them everything, he realizes, and now it is time to go. He needs to find a new reason to live. Maybe that’s a woman, kids, he’ll never know until he tries. He walks out the door as “God’s Song (That’s Why I Love Mankind” finishes. As one Cleveland man leaves, another arrives. One legacy set in stone, another brewing with potential. Such is the City of Light, City of Magic. Cleveland calls us all. Fade to Black.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
It was boring, but relatively nice on my ears, like a funny science teacher.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
If this were a Harry Potter movie, it'd be The Chamber of Secrets. It's a great genre, and the sound is good. But, it just isn't as good as the other albums from this era and style.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
One, two, three, four
It has a little more
Five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten
I love you
M G M T
Time to Pretend for you and me
M G M T
I love you
Bom bom bom bompa bom
The Handshake, bompa bom
Pieces of What, bompa bom
Weekend Wars, bompa bom
Look at me
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
Moons, Birds, Monsters
Why are some Kids fosters?
Pink, brown, yellow, orange, and blue
I love you
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
Bom bom bom bompa bom
Future Reflections, bompa bom
The Youth, bompa bom
4th Dimensional Transition, bompa bom
Look at me
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
More than the hits
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
100th album. Let's hope it doesnt blow.
It wasn't awful, but it was astoundingly forgettable, like an unfunny science teacher.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
C-
Personality Crisis - 2.
Looking For a Kiss - 2.
Vietnamese Baby - 3.
Lonely Planet Boy - 2.
Frankenstein - 3.
Trash - 3.
Bad Girl - 1.
Subway Train - 3
Pills - 1
Private World - 2
Jet Boy - 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Funeral and The Suburbs are two of my favorite albums, but I’ve never given this one a go. Hopefully it’s good.
Black Mirror - 5.
Keep the Car Running - 4.
Neon Bible - 4.
Intervention - 4.
Black Wave/Bad Vibrations - 4.
Ocean of Noise - 4.
The Well and the Lighthouse - 4.
(Antichrist Television Blues) - 3.
Windowsill - 3.
No Cars Go - 5.
My Body Is a Cage - 5.
No Cars Go is on Arcade Fire EP, which I’ve listened to for years, so it was the only song I knew. Oddly enough, that EP came out in 2003 and this album came out in 2007. It’s interesting that they tossed it on this album after so many years.
Black Mirror quickly became one of my favorite Arcade Fire songs. Thank you generator.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
C
Radio Free Europe - 2
Pilgrimage - 2
Laughing - 2
Talk About the Passion - 2
Moral Kiosk - 2
Perfect Circle - okay, this is an actual sleep aid 1.
Catapult - 3
Sitting Still - 2
9-9 - 1
Shaking Through - 3
We Walk - 5
West of the Fields - 2
2
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
C-
Darklands - 2
Deep One Perfect Morning - 2
Happy When it Rains - 2
Down on Me - 3
Nine Million Rainy Days - 2
April Skies - 2
Fall - 2
Cherry Came Too - 2
On the Wall - 2
About You - 3
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
There are worse things to listen to while fetching discs in a field on a rainy Saturday morning, but that doesn’t mean it’s not a 1. This thing almost Stockholm Syndrome’d me into giving it a 2 thanks to the unforgivable run time of 2 hours, but I didn’t succumb. I tried to go song by song, but when discus throwers are hurling discs at you, it makes it hard to look at your phone and I’ll be damned if I listen to this for another run through.
D
Grand Ole Opry Song - 1
Keep on the Sunny Side - 2
Nashville Blues - 3
You Are My Flower - 2
The Precious Jewel - 1
Dark As a Dungeon - 1
Tennessee Stud - 1
This is all I got through but there were plenty more 1’s after this, I assure you.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
I've never seen this album cover, truth be told, but Max Jr. is a big fan. (I wanna smack it so bad).
This was the first Strokes album I listened to as a whole, and it's my favorite. In my mind, their other ones can't really compete with this guy. I listened to this for the first time two Aprils ago, so it's fitting that I come full circle with it at the end of this beautiful month.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Woah. Big Boy. 2nd highest rated album in the entire generator. If we try hard enough, we could either move it down to third or up to first.
Second Hand News - Opening tracks can make or break an album for me since first impressions are everything. This one was pretty meh. 3
Dreams - sounds like a gypsy getting circumcised under the many moons of Tatooine. In all seriousness, I've heard this sucker about 1,000 times and it's obviously a great track. 5
Never Going Back Again - another one I've heard a good amount. Better than I remembered. 4
Don't Stop - this album feels like a compilation album since it's hit after hit. I'm curious what I would rate this if it were my first listen. 3
Go Your Own Way - 5.
Songbird - Pretty boring. 3.
The Chain - Awesome Mix Vol. 2 anyone? 5.
You Make Loving Fun - the George Harrison of Fleetwood Mac ain't too shabby. 4
I Don't Want to Know - 4.
Oh Daddy - Fantastic. 4.
Gold Dust Woman - There's just so much going on in these songs, which is why they're more than hits. They're actually contemplative. 5.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
holy f*** this week has been amazing.
A
Movin' Out (Anthony's Song) - 5.
The Stranger - literally 3 songs in one. 5.
Just the Way You Are - so 70s. 4.
Scenes From An Italian Restaurant - 4.
Vienna - 5.
Only the Good Die Young - 4.
She's Always a Woman - 4.
Get It Right the First Time - 5.
Everybody Has a Dream - 3.
The whistling deserves a 5, but I have to give it a 4. My heart wants to give it a 5, but my brain knows it's a 4.
After re-listening multiple times over the weekend, both Scenes From An Italian Restaurant and She’s Always a Woman went up by 1 each. Therefore, Billy gets a 5. Whistle on, my Jewish friend.
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
D+
Heartattack and Vine - bad voice, boring music, 1.
In Shades - really generator? Really? 1.
Saving All My Love For You - 3.
Downtown - 2.
Jersey Girl - 2.
‘Til the Money Runs Out - 1
On the Nickel - 1
Mr. Siegal - 1
Ruby’s Arms - 2
His voice is HORRENDOUS. I cannot stress that enough. HOWEVER, I'd be lying if I said I wasn't tapping my feet throughout the album.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Pornography
The Cure
C+
One Hundred Years - 4.
A Short Term Effect - 3.
The Hanging Garden - 3.
Siamese Twins - 2.
The Figurehead - 2.
A Strange Day - 3.
Cold - 2.
Pornography - 2.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
D
Ace of Spades - 2.
Love Me Like a Reptile - 2.
Shoot You in the Back - 2.
Live to Win - 2.
Fast and Loose - 2.
(We Are) The Road Crew - 2.
Fire Fire - 1.
Jailbait - 1.
Dance - 1.
Bite the Bullet - 1.
The Chase is Better Than The Catch - 1.
The Hammer - 1.
This was one amorphous blob of screaming and mediocre guitar riffs. There wasn't anything interesting or creative going on.
1
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
C-
Strange Feelin’ - 3
Buzzin’ Fly - 2
Love from Room 109 At the Islander (On Pacific Coast Highway) - 3.
Dream Letter - 3.
Gypsy Woman - 2.
Sing a Song for You - 2.
Sounds like a soundtrack for doing shrooms, which I actually liked. I liked it more than the rating would suggest, but it just never really varied.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
C-
1969 - 2
I Wanna Be Your Dog - 3
We Will Fall - 3
No Fun - 2
Real Cool Time - 1
Ann - 3
Not Right - 2
Little Doll - 1
The only thing memorable about this album is that it came out in 1969 aka the most important year for Rock. At least these schmucks agreed to make it less than 36 min. I hate The Stooges due to the fact they are not talented. However, every now and then they miraculously string together sounds that aren’t terrible. This album had more not-terrible moments than I could have ever imagined. Thank you 1969 (the year) for sprinkling some quality on what would’ve been an otherwise poor album.
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Be
Common
C+
Be(Intro) - 3
The Corner - 3
Go! - 3
Faithful - 4
Testify - 3
Love Is… - 2
Chi City - 2
The Food (Live) - 3
Real People - 3
They Say - 2
It’s Your World, Pt. 1 & 2 - 2
Returned to this with my new anti-Kanye lens and guess what? They (didn't) got better! MWahahahaha. It's a reference to- nvm I'll just drop the link: https://www.tiktok.com/@krantzcke/video/7192553832679935278 . It'd take too much to describe. Hopefully that link lives in. Otherwise, this review will make no sense.
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
D+
Statesboro Blues - 2
Done Somebody Wrong - 3
Stormy Monday - 2
You Don’t Love Me - 1
Hot ‘Lanta - 2
In Memory of Elizabeth Reed - 2
Whipping Post - 1
Incredibly boring and too long. Multiple songs over 10 minutes? Seriously? And this live album BS. I don't care if I can hear the crowd cheer every now and then. It adds NOTHING. Record you sh** in the studio and keep your tracks under 6 minutes.
2
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Revolver
Beatles
A-
Taxman - 3. Never liked this intro.
Eleanor Rigby - 5. One of the greatest standalone tracks of all time.
I’m Only Sleeping - 5. Headline: Local High Schooler Feels.
Love You To - 3. I never liked George with the sitar.
Here, There and Everywhere - 5.
Yellow Submarine - 5. Always loved the ad-libs.
She Said She Said - 3. At least Ringo gets to show off here.
Good Day Sunshine - 4.
And Your Bird Can Sing - 3.
For No One - 5. My favorite Revolver track.
Doctor Robert - 3.
I Want to Tell You - 4.
Got to Get You Into My Life - 5.
Tomorrow Never Knows - 3.
4
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
D
Roadrunner - 2
Astral Plane - 2
Old World - 1
Pablo Picasso - 1
She Cracked - 2
Hospital - 1
Someone I Care About - 1
Girlfriend - 1
Modern World -2
Dignified and Old - 1
I’m Straight - 1
Government Center -2
I Wanna Sleep in Your Arms -2
Dance With Me - 1
This is one of the worst albums I’ve heard in recent memory. I couldn’t believe the sh** I was hearing. Boring, bad vocals, laughably simple lyrics. You could give a fifth grader a tambourine and a recorder and he’d concoct a better album for you.
1
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
C
Excursions - 3
Buggin’ Out - 2
Rap Promoter - 2
Butter - 3
Verses from the Abstract - 2
Show Business - 2
Vibes and Stuff - 2
Infamous Date Rape - 2
Check the Rhime - 2
Everything Is Fair - 2
Jazz (We’ve Got) - 2
Skypager - 2
What? - 2
Scenario (LP Mix) - 5
This was actually much better than I expected. Scenario was the only track I'd listened to before, and one I'm very familiar with. I always view Tribe as white people's favorite rap group and I feel like Tribe would be disgusted by that sentiment. Progressive High School English teachers wax poetic about these guys. It's usually the same teachers who apologize for being white to the non-white students.
2
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
C
The Girl From Ipanema - 4, starting off with a banger? Ballsy.
Dindi - 2
Change Partners - 2
Quiet Nights of Quiet Stars - 2
Meditation - 2
If You Never Come to Me - 2
How Insensitive - 3
I Concentrate On You - 2
Baubles, Bangles, and Beads - 2
Once I Loved - 2
I love Sinatra, and he's a pretty good actor too, but these were just a collection of slow, boring songs. It starts way too strong with The Girl from Ipanema, a certified classic. After that, it's your run-of-the-mill slow Sinatra love songs. Maybe it's because I'm not a 75 year old female, but my panties stayed right where they are.
2
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
D+
Dirty Boots - 2
Tunic (Song for Karen) - 2
Mary-Christ - 2
Kool Thing - 1
Mote - 1, would’ve been two if it was half the length
My Friend Goo - 1
Disappearer - 2
Mildrid Pierce - 2
Cinderella’s Big Score - 1
Scooter and Jinx - 1
Titanium Expose - 2
I’m so tired of these sh** 2’s. I’ve had like eight 2’s in the last 24 hours. These albums are so uninspiring. At least this one has a great album cover. In the wise words of Anton Ego, “ you know what I'm craving? A little perspective. That's it. I'd like some fresh, clear, well seasoned perspective.” Since you’re all out, Generator, you provide the music and I’ll provide the perspective. As for Sonic Youth, they should stick to the vintage t-shirt business and quit music.
2
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
B-
Hanging on the Telephone - 2
One Way Or Another - 4
Picture This - 3
Fade Away and Radiate - 3
Pretty Baby - 3
I Know but I Don’t Know - 2
11:59 - 5
Will Anything Happen - 3
Sunday Girl - 3
Heart of Glass - 4
I’m Gonna Love You Too - 2
Just Go Away - 2
It took a lot of listens before I rated, and I’m honestly shocked this got a 3. This had 2 written all over it, but it really surprised me. 11:59 was fantastic and I’m excited to come back to it. Other than the hits, it was a solid album and a refreshing listen compared to the sh** I’ve endured recently.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
C+
Wheels of Confusion / The Straightener - 3. Starting an album with an 8 min song is BOLD. And guess what? It doesn't pay off.
Tomorrow's Dream - 2.
Changes - 5. Obviously. Fun fact - I used this in the first screenplay I ever wrote.
FX - 2.
Supernaut - 2.
Snowblind - 4. nice twist at the end.
Cornucopia - 3.
Laguna Sunrise - 3. Nice.
St. Vitus Dance - 2.
Under the Sun / Every Day Comes and Goes - 3. I was gonna give a 2 but they got me by the end.
All in all, a pretty good album for the genre. A little repetitive. Changes is a classic. Snowblind is a track that I'd never heard and really liked. Laguna Sunrise was a hoot too. Black Sabbath is so much better than other metal.
2
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
B-
Dark Fantasy - Kanye is usually the worst part of his songs and the best part of other people’s songs. This holds true. 3.
Gorgeous - boring. The guitar riff gets pretty old by the third minute. 3.
Power - 5.
All of the Lights (Interlude) - 2.
All of the Lights - 4.
Monster - 2. Nicki bumped this down from a 3.
So Appalled - 2.
Devil in a New Dress - 4.
Runaway - the guitar at the end sounds like the South Park sh** sound. 3.
Hell of a Life - 2.
Blame Game - “Yeezy taught you well” YIKES. This was so cringy. 1.
Lost In The World - 5.
Who Will Survive in America - 3.
Returning to this anti-Semite’s album made me feel like Stan when he turns 10. Everything was so much shittier than I remembered.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
C-
Rock ‘n’ Roll Star - 2, I don’t like the Oasis sound. At all. This is the epitome of an Oasis song. Ugh.
Shakermaker - 2
Live Forever - 2
Up in the Sky - 2
Columbia - 2
Supersonic - 2
Bring It on Down - 2
Cigarettes and Alcohol - 2
Digsy’s Dinner - 2
Slide Away - 2
Married With Children - 2
This thing was a pure 2. Walking the tightrope with shit on one side and pretty good on the other, this was as mediocre as they come. I think I'm too depressed and angry a person to like Oasis.
2
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Blur
Blur
C+
Beetlebum - 4
Song 2 - 5, it may be corny to some listeners, but this song is entangled with soccer culture, as one of the most memorable FIFA songs of all time.
Country Sad Ballad Man - 3
M.O.R. - 2
On Your Own - 2
Theme from Retro - 3
You’re So Great - 2
Death of a Party - 3, sounds like an unreleased Smiths track
Chinese Bombs - 1
I’m Just a Killer for Your Love - 2
Look Inside America - 2
Strange News From Another Star - 2
Movin’ On - 2
Essex Dogs - 2
I expected worse based on the reviews. On the day it was chosen for us, I saw it and was somewhat excited. I knew the hits but I was curious for more. It didn't give much more, but its better than these wingbats (woofmeow and Connor Clapton) have said.
2
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
B-
The Shining - 3
Everybody’s Stalking - 4
Bewilder - 2
Fall in a River - 3
Camping Next to Water - 4
Stone on the Water - 3
Another Pearl - 3
Body Rap - 2
Once Around the Block - 3
This Song - 2
Beewilderbeast- 2
Magic in the air - 3
Cause a rockslide 2
Pissing in the Wind - 4
Blistered Heart 2
Disillusion 3
Say it again - 5
Epitaph 4
I absolutely loved this. It completely knocked me off my feet. I have listened through probably twenty times already. I am excited to check out the artist more.
3
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
D+
Sleep on the Left Side 3
Brimful of Asha 3
Butter the Soul 2
Chocolat 1
We’re in Yr Corner 1
Funky Days Are Sick Again 2
What is Happening? - 1
When the Light Appears Boy - 1
Coming Up - 1
Good Shi** - 2
Good to Be on the Road Back Home - 2
It’s Indian Tobacco My Friend - 2
Candyman - 2
State Troopers PT 1 - 1
Norwegian Wood - 3, honestly very good Beatles cover
This was pretty brutal. Started off pretty good, but just dips so hard. Not a big fan of the Southern Asia sound.
2
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
D+
If I Should Fall From Grace with God - 1
Turkish Song of the Damned - 2
Bottle of Smoke - 1
Fairytale of New York - 3
Metropolis - 2
Thousands Are Sailing - 2, tell me this ain’t Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Fiesta - 2
Medley: the Recruiting Sergeant / the Rocky Road to Dublin / Galway Races - 2
Streets of Sorrow / Birmingham Six - 2
Lullaby of London - 2
Sit Down By the Fire - 2
The Broad Majestic Shannon - 1
Worms - 2
As expected, The Pogues are an embarrassment to music everywhere, except Ireland. Bloody torturous, innit?
2
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
C-
Let Me Drown - 2
My Wave - 2, sounds like knock-off Nirvana
Fell On Black Days - 2, snoozefest
Mailman - 2
Superunknown - 2
Head Down - 4
Black Hole Sun - 3
Spoonman - 2
Limo Wreck - 2
The Day I Tried to Live - 2
Kickstand - 1
Fresh Tendrils - 1
4th of July - 2
Half - 1
Like Suicide - 2
This mostly sounded like a worse version of Nirvana. However, Head Down and Black Hole Sun were awesome. I'm so glad I heard them. I didn't expect to like this at all, so coming away with not one, but two really good tracks in a major win in my book.
2
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
C-
All the Way From Memphis - 2
Whizz Kid - 3
Hymn for the Dudes - 2
Honaloochie Boogie - 3
Violence - 2
Drivin’ Sister - 2
Ballad of Mott the Hoople - 2
I’m a Cadillac / El Camino Dolo Roso - 1, there’s 5 min left and I’m already bored
I Wish I Was Your Mother - 2
If you told me this was David Bowie, I’d believe you. However, that doesn't mean it was good. It was extremely boring, which seems ironic because how could something be extreme and boring at the same time. Well, I'll tell you: a group of guys made a band and wanted to sound like David Bowie. The only problem? They aren't David Bowie. It's like if someone restored the body of a vintage Mustang, but put a Prius engine under the hood. They don't the It factor that Bowie does. They aren't weird or flashy enough.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
D+
Pristeen - 1
Double Vegetation - 2
East Easy Rider - 1
Promised Land - 2
Hanging Out and Hung Up On the Line - 2
Safesurfer - 3
If You Loved Me At All - 2
Drive, She Said - 2
Soldier Blue - 2
You… - 2
Not Raving But Drowning - 2
Head - 2
Leperskin - 2
Beautiful Love - 2
Western Front 1992 C.E. - 2
Hung Up and Hanging Out to Dry - 2
The American Lite - 2
Las Vegas Basement - 2
I seriously don't understand how some of these albums make it on to here. 1001 albums isn't that many in the grand scheme of things. There are so many albums more deserving. This wasn't bad, but it was just boring, much like most of these albums.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
D
White Dress - 1
Chemtrails Over the Country Club - 2
Tulsa Jesus Freak - 2
Let Me Love You Like a Woman - 2
Wild at Heart - 2
Dark But Just a Game - 3
Not All Who Wander Are Lost - 2
Yosemite - 1, I hate how 2021 this sounds
Breaking Up Slowly - 2
Dance Till We Die - 2
For Free - 2
Mathematically, this should be a 2. I really thought I was going to give this a 2. However, I'm laying here listening to this sh** over and over again and the only feeling I feel is anger. This album is the least distinct we've gotten yet. Basic genre, basic country of origin, basic musical style, and it came out in 2021. This doesn't even hold up against 2021 albums, and I barely like any current music. Lana treats it like her own personal ASMR, while leaving her genuinely good singing voice on the cutting room floor. The opening track is laughably bad. I was LOL'ing harder than a mental patient on nitrous oxide when she said, "downatthemeninmusicbusinessconference." Seriously? I know Stargirl is popular, but why tf are you so famous?! F*** this album, f*** Lana Del Rey and f*** her fans more than anything.
1
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
C+
The Village Green Preservation Society - 2
Do You Remember Walter? - 3
Picture Book - 3
Johnny Thunder - 2
Last of the Steam-Powered Trains - 2
Big Sky - 4
Sitting by the Riverside - 3
Animal Farm - 3
Village Green - 3
Starstruck - 2
Phenomenal Cat - 2
All of My Friends Were There - 3
Wicked Annabella - 2
Monica - 2
People Take Pictures of Each Other - 2
This is a very strong 2, but it isn't deep enough to earn a 3. I will definitely return to a couple 3's, but it wasn't the most memorable album I've heard. The first time I heard this album was in high school. I was hanging out with this girl who I always had a thing for: tall, attractive, great personality. On top of all that, she was Jewish. For a non-secular Jewish person, such as myself, finding out that a girl is Jewish is like finding out the car you might buy has heated seats. It's a fantastic added bonus, but not the make or break requirement. Whereas for a secular Jew, it'd probably feel more like the engine. Anyways, I was hanging with her one night and she was playing music. Did I mention she had great music taste too? Ya, she was wifey material. She played "Big Sky", which I immediately liked and have listened to since then. So, when this album popped up, I recognized the cover, but had never listened to any other tracks, so I was excited. Honestly, it's quite good. However, 3's are a tough threshold, and this couldn't quite cut it. Just barely though. If it had received a single more grade point, it would have made it a 3. As for the mystery girl, she's a 5 out 5, and I never became more than a friend. Maybe we'll run into each other one day at Whole Foods and catch up on old times. My beard will be fully filled in and I'll dress like a professional writer, cardigan and all. She'll tell me she's gone corporate and shatter all my hopes, dreams, and memories all at once. I'll slo-mo drop my quinoa onto the ground in shock, collapsing and losing all sense of what's going on. As I lay in a pile of quinoa on the cold, hard floor of Whole Foods losing consciousness, Big Sky will eerily play on the store's speakers: my Rosebud.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Ramones
Ramones
B-
Blitzkrieg Bop - 5
Beat On the Brat - 3
Judy Is a Punk - 3
I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend - 3
Chain Saw - 4
Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue - 3
I Don’t Wanna Go Down to the Basement - 2
Loudmouth - 2
Havana Affair - 2
Listen to My Heart - 4
53rd & 3rd - 3
Let’s Dance - 3
I Don’t Wanna Walk Around With You - 2
Today Your Love, Tomorrow the World - 3
This was a surprise. I didn't expect to give this more than a 2. I don't hate punk as much as Woofmeow, but it's become an annoyance thanks to this generator. However, these boys came in strong with great guitar work. I'd be lying if I said I didn't hear traces of Sex Bob-Omb.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
B-
Life’s Greatest Fool - 3
Silver Raven - 3
No Other - 3
Strength of Strings - 5
From a Silver Phial - 3
Some Misunderstanding - 3
True One - 2
Lady of the North - 2
I didn't expect to like this. It absolutely reeked of a two. However, it was fantastic. It was a really interesting sound, and another example of why the generator is worth it. Great pick, hidden gem. Also, why did this sound like a country album for exactly 1.5 songs? This was NOT a country album by any means.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
D
5000 Miles West of the Future - 2
Airwave Hysteria - 1
Planet 10 - 2
Takes More Than 41 - 2
Bladerunners - 1
No. 1 St. — 2
To the Moon’s Contractor - 1
I Feel Like $100 - 2
The Animist - 1
Red Eye to Jupiter - 1
Welcome to the Afterfuture - 1
Wipe Out on the Wave of Armageddon- 2
Feb. 4 ’99 - 1
When woofmeow taught me that Mike Ladd went to Hampshire College, I felt so grateful. She left out one thing though: he's white. Bet you didn't see that one coming. One of those classic Elvis moments.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
C
Uh-Oh, Love Comes to Town - 2
New Feeling - 3
Tentative Decisions - 3
Happy Day - 3
Who Is It? - 2
No Compassion - 1
The Book I Read - 3
Don’t Worry About The Government - 2
First Week / Last Week… Carefree - 3
Psycho Killer - 3
Pulled Up - 3
I don't really like the Talking Heads or this album, but it had some good moments. There were some low moments too. All in all, I don't understand the Talking Heads hype.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
B-
Everlasting Light - 3
Next Girl - 2
Tighten Up - 4
Howlin’ for You - 3
She’s Long Gone - 2
Black Mud - 2
The Only One - 3
Too Afraid to Love You - 4
Ten Cent Pistol - 3
Sinister Kid - 2
The Go Getter - 2
I’m Not the One - 4
Unknown Brother - 3
Never Give You Up - 5
These Days - 3
This was better than I expected. I've never been a huge Black Keys fan, and I've tried to like this album for a while. However, on my first listen for this generator, it sounded as bland as ever. It took about 20 re-listens for me to really like it. I'm a massive fan of the Black Keys spin-off, The Arcs, so I'm not sure who Auerbach's partner is, but he must f***ing blow that he drags Auerbach down this low. Being a fan of The Arcs definitely made me excited to listen to this, but it's simply not as good as The Arcs. What's interesting about The Black Keys is that they sound way cooler than good. They are the perfect group to play out of your speakers as you drive with the windows down, because they sound cool. However, if you're sitting at home looking for good music to listen to, you're not going to rush to them. I'd also like to say that the entire time I listened to this, I kept imagining that this is the exact music that Conor Claptons's dad would be a massive fan of. I don't know the guy, but if I were a betting man, I'd put money on the fact he not only loves this album, but has a tattoo of the album cover where the sun don't shine. Overall, enjoyable album, nothing crazy.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
B
Our Lips Are Sealed - 3
How Much More - 3
Tonite - 3
Lust to Love - 4
This Town - 4
We Got the Beat - 4
Fading Fast - 3
Automatic - 3
You Can’t Walk in Your Sleep - 4
Skidmarks on My Heart - 3
Can’t Stop the World - 2
This was f***ing awesome! I loved every second of it. I figured it would be a Blondie rip-off but it actually surpassed Blondie and went at the neck of Heart. Great album, and a perfect example of why I do this generator.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
C-
Right Here, Right Now - 2
The Rockefeller Skank - 3
In Heaven - 2
Gangster Trippin’ - 2
Build It Up - Tear It Down - 2
Kalifornia - 1
Soul Surfing - 2
You’re Not from Brighton - 2
Praise You - 4
Love Island - 1
Acid 8000 - 1
Late 90s/Early 2000s teen rom-com's would've been nothing without this album.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
C+
Highly Evolved - 2
Autumn Shade - 3
Outtathaway - 3
Sunshinin - 2
Homesick - 4
Get Free - 2
Country Yard - 4
Factory - 3
In the Jungle - 2
Mary Jane - 3
Ain’t No Room - 3
1969 - 3
I really liked this album from the get-go thanks to its cover art. The music was really good, but I wasn't the right audience. When it spoke to me, it hit hard, but mostly it felt like it was speaking to others. Definitely an album I'll return to at some point.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
C+
Tiny Dancer - 5
Levon - 3
Razor Face - 2
Madman Across the Water - 4
Indian Sunset - 2
Holiday Inn - 2
Rotten Peaches - 2
All the Nasties - 2
Goodbye - 3
Obviously, Hold Me Closer Tony Danza is a hit. Madman Across the Water, the song, was a welcome surprise. I've never been a huge Elton John fan. His music doesn't quite tickle my fancy, or my pickle for that matter.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
C
Suite: Judy Blue Eyes - 3
Marrakesh Express - 3
Guinnevere - 2
You Don’t Have to Cry - 3
Pre-Road Downs - 2
Wooden Ships - 2
Lady of the Island - 3
Helplessly Hoping - 3
Long Time Gone - 3
49 Bye-Byes - 2
I have nothing to say about this, other than it was better than I expected. However, it's a 2, so what does that even count for?
2
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
F
Pharaoh’s Dance - 1
Bitches Brew - 1
Spanish Key - 1
John McLaughlin - 1
Miles Runs the Voodoo Down - 1
Sanctuary - 2
Miles really thought he could force me to listen to 20 min+ tracks and get more than a 1. Honestly, it's not even the length, this just wasn't interesting jazz. There was way too much going on.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
D
Albatross - 1
Memories - 2
Swan Lake - 1
Poptones - 2
Careering - 2
Socialist - 1
Graveyard - 2
The Suit - 2
Bad Baby - 1
No Birds - 1
Chant - 1
Radio 4 - 3
I'm constantly stumped by the albums included on this list, and this one is no exception. The singing is potentially the worst in the entire generator. The music sounds intentionally bad. There is nothing positive about this album, except for the last track which features no singing. It is surprisingly good. All in all though, this is one of my least favorite in the entire generator.
1
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
B-
Love Goes On! - 4
Quiet Heart - 3
Love Is a Sign - 4
You Can’t Say No Forever - 3
The Devil’s Eye - 3
Streets of Your Town - 3
Clouds - 2
Was There Anything I Could Do? - 2
I’m All Right - 4
Dive for Your Memory - 3
I've been playing this over and over and over again. Ahhhhhh, isn't it so great when the generator introduces you to an actual good album? I would have never heard this, but now I have and I'm so thankful. For all your flaws, you're still my bbg, Genny.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
C
Bawitdaba - 3
Cowboy - 2
Devil Without a Cause - 2
I Am the Bullgod - 2
Roving Gangster (Rollin’) - 2
Wasting Time - 3
Welcome 2 the Party (Ode 2 to the Old School) - 2
I Got One for Ya - 2
Somebody’s Gotta Feel This - 2
Fist of Rage - 2
Only God Knows Why - 3
F*** Off - 3
Where U at Rock - 2
Black Chick, White Guy - 3
This was honestly way better than I expected, but the expectations bar was at the floor.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
C+
So Far Away - 2
Money for Nothing - 3
Walk of Life - 3
Your Latest Trick - 3
Why Worry - 3
Ride Across the River - 2
The Man’s Too Strong - 3
One World - 3
Brothers In Arms - 3
This was good. In the past, I would have given this a 2, but I'm lowering my standards for 3's because, they were way too high. This sounded good, it was a nice mellow ride. It didn't evoke much emotion, nor is there much I'll return to here, but all in all, it's a nice listen.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
C
…And the Gods Made Love - 3
Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland) - 3
Crosstown Traffic - 2
Voodoo Chile - 2
Little Miss Strange - 2
Long Hot Summer Night - 2
Come On (Let the Good Times Roll) - 2
Gypsy Eyes - 2
Burning of the Midnight Lamp - 3
Rainy Day, Dream Away - 2
1983… (A Merman I Should Turn to Be) - 2
Moon, Turn the Tides… Gently Gently Away - 3
Still Raining, Still Dreaming - 2
House Burning Down - 2
All Along the Watchtower - 4, you’d think this would be an auto-5, but after listening to 14 Jimi tracks before this, it kind of loses it’s allure.
Voodoo Child (Slight Return) - 2
This was long and just not my cup of tea. By the time I got to All Along the Watchtower, a song I previously loved, it sounded so much worse. It was actually concerning. It was like watching how your food gets made, it just ruins it forever.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
C-
The Word Girl - 3
Small Talk - 2
Absolute - 2
A Little Knowledge - 2
Don’t Work That Hard - 2
Perfect Way - 3
Lover To Fall - 2
Wood Beez - 2
Hypnotize - 2
This was okay. It was WAY too 80s. Wasn't horrible though.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
C
Intro - 3
Hot Dog - 2
My Generation - 2
Full Nelson - 2
My Way - 4
Rollin’ (Air Raid Vehicle) - 2
Levin’ It Up - 2
The One - 3
Getcha Groove On (Dirt Road Mix) - 2
Take a Look Around - 3
It’ll Be OK - 3
Boiler - 3
Hold On - 3
Rollin’ (Urban Assault Vehicle) - 2
Outro - 1, this has to be Ben Stiller. I love Ben Stiller. He’s one of my favorite actors. Definitely in my top 5. While we’re on the subject, my top 5 are Jim Carrey, Ben Stiller, Steve Carell, Jason Bateman, and idk who’s fifth. I’m just going off the top of my head. Also, if this isn’t Ben Stiller, idk what tf I’m hearing. IT HAS TO BE HIM. I’m now listening to a never-ending loop of Stiller’s laugh.
Similar to Kid Rock's album, I had zero expectation to like this, and it took me by surprise. Limp Bizkit is more than screamy BS. They had some real musical quality.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
C
Astronomy Domine - 3
Lucifer Sam - 3
Matilda Mother - 3, used to be one of my favorite Pink Floyd songs
Flaming - 2
Pow R. Toc H. - 3
Take Up Thy Stethoscope and Walk - 2
Interstellar Overdrive - 2
The Gnome - 3
Chapter 24 - 3
The Scarecrow - 2
Bike - 2
I used to like this a lot when I was younger. I'm not sure why. I understand the novelty of Syd Barrett's only Pink Floyd album, but they were clearly much better off without him. Sometimes, drug addiction can save lives.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
C-
Peter Piper - 2
It’s Tricky - 3
My Adidas - 3
Walk This Way - 3
Is It Live - 2
Perfection - 1
Hit It Run - 1
Raising Hell - 3
You Be Illin’ - 2
Dumb Girl - 2
Son of Byford - 3
Proud to Be Black - 2
I liked the other Run-D.M.C. album better.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
C+
Billy Jack - 3
When Seasons Change - 3
So In Love - 3
Jesus - 3
Blue Monday People - 3
Hard Times - 2
Love To The People - 2
This was disappointing. I expected a lot more.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
A-
The Age of the Understatement - 3
Standing Next to Me - 4
Calm Like You - 4
Separate and Ever Deadly - 3
The Chamber - 4
Only the Truth - 5
My Mistakes Were Made For You - 5
Black Plant - 5
I Don’t Like You Anymore - 4
In My Room - 4
The Meeting Place - 4
Time Has Come Again - 4
This was awesome. It was dark and exciting, and with the backdrop of Hitman 3, a game I was playing that's dark and exciting, it almost felt like a soundtrack. I wanted to listen to this a lot of times before I reviewed, so I've been listening off and on for a couple weeks. I knew I would like it and wanted to marinate tf out of it. The sound was so fitting with Hitman 3 though, and now whenever I re-listen I have images of that amazing video-game in my head. This was very similar to Neon Bible. A familiar artist with an unfamiliar album, and it was equal parts dark and fun.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
C
Accidents Will Happen - 3
Senior Service - 2
Oliver’s Army - 2
Big Boys - 2
Green Shirt - 3
Party Girl - 4
Goon Squad - 2
Busy Bodies - 2
Sunday’s Best - 2
Moods For Moderns - 2
Chemistry Class - 3
Two Little Hitlers - 3
(What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace, Love, And Understanding - 3
Elvis Costello, you're another favorite for this generator, but not for me. You're like a poor man's Neil Young. I don't know if you guys realize, but this is our fourth Costello album because he produced The Specials and Rum Sodomy & the Lash. Four more to go...
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
C-
Move With Me - 3
Get On Top - 2
Sweet Surrender - 2
Nighthawkin’ - 2
Devil Eyes - 2
Hong Kong Bar - 1
Make It Right - 4
I noticed that woofmeow rated Buckley's previous album right after we got this, I don't know if it was coincidence or not. I liked her review, so I felt compelled to learn some more about this guy. I learned that he's Jeff Buckley's pop. If you don't know Jeff, he's the guy who sings Hallelujah. I thought that's all he was. His entire album, Grace, is fantastic and I keep listening to it. So, if I have anything to thank Greetings From L.A. for, it is another album.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
C
Welcome to the Working Week - 3
Miracle Man - 2
No Dancing - 3
Blame It On Cain - 2
Alison - 3
Sneaky Feelings - 2
(The Angels Wanna Wear My) Red Shoes - 2
Less Than Zero - 3
Mystery Dance - 2
Pay It Back - 2
I’m Not Angry - 4
Waiting for the End of the World - 2
Watching the Detectives - 4
Fun Fact: This is Peyton Sawyer's birth mother's favorite album. Oh, actually, maybe it's Peyton's. No, I'm pretty sure it's her birth mother's. UPDATE: It's Peyton's.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
B-
Carry On - 3
Teach Your Children - 3
Almost Cut My Hair - 3
Helpless - 1 f*** Neil Young
Woodstock - 3
Deja Vu - 3
Our House - 5
4 + 20 - 3
Country Girl: A. Whiskey Boot Hill / B. Down, Down, Down / C. “Country Girl” (I Think You’re Pretty) - 5 still f*** Neil Young, but this one was actually good
Everybody I Love You - 2
I know Zep is notorious for song-theft, but the Carry On/Friends sound is audaciously ripped off. Shame on you, Zep! This was friiggin awesome. I didn't expect to like it, because I wasn't a huge fan of CSN, but ironically the addition of Y made CSNY very good. Who would've thought? The weirdest part is that Y was my least favorite part of the album, but I guess he helped elevate their overall sound. There's a life lesson here, but I can't figure out what it is. Anyways, f*** Neil Young.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
C-
The Healer - 3
I’m In The Mood - 2
Baby Lee - 3
Cuttin’ Out - 2
Think Twice Before You Go - 2
Sally Mae - 2
That’s Alright - 2
Rockin’ Chair - 2
My Dream - 3
No Substitute - 2
Not a Blues guy.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
B+
Funeral for a Friend / Love Lies Bleeding - 4
Candle in the Wind - 3
Bennie and the Jets - 4
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - 5
This Song Has No Title - 4
Grey Seal - 3
Jamaica Jerk-Off - 2
I’ve Seen That Movie Too - 4
Sweet Painted Lady - 4
The Ballad of Danny Bailey (1909-1934) - 3
Dirty Little Girl - 3
All the Girls Love Alice - 4
Your Sister Can’t Twist (But She Can Rock N’ Roll) - 2
Saturday’s Alright For Fighting - 2
Roy Rogers - 3
Social Disease - 3
Harmony - 3
I'm not a huge Elton fan, but this was awesome. The excitement I had for Madman Across the Water was not realized, but this exceeded my expectations completely. Well done Elton.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Crazysexycool
TLC
C+
Intro-Lude - 3
Creep - 4
Kick Your Game - 4
Diggin’ On You - 3
Case of the Fake People - 2
CrazySexyCool (Interlude) - 2
Red Light Special - 2
Waterfalls - 4
Intermission-Lude - 3
Let’s Do It Again - 3
If I Was Your Girlfriend - 2
Sexy (Interlude) - 1
Take Our Time - 2
Can I Get a Witness (Interlude) - 2
Switch - 3
Sumthin’ Wicked This Way Comes - 3
This was pretty good. I'm a big TLC fan, but I'm much more familiar with their album Fanmail. The album cover is awesome though, definitely a top one I've seen from the Jenny.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
C
Let’s Go Crazy - 3
Take Me With U - 2
The Beautiful Ones - 2
The Computer Blue - 3
Darling Nikki - 3
When Doves Cry - 2
I Would Die 4 U - 1
Baby I’m A Star - 2
Purple Rain - 3
I expected much more from the supposed musical genius of Prince (he can play 27 instruments).
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
C+
Sunday Morning - 4
I’m Waiting for the Man - 2
Femme Fatale - 4
Venus In Furs - 3
Run Run Run - 3
All Tomorrow’s Parties - 2
Heroin - 3
There She Goes Again - 3
I’ll Be Your Mirror - 3
The Black Angel’s Death Song - 3
European Son - 1
Self-Titled is better.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
B-
Tom Sawyer - 4
Red Barchetta - 3
YYZ - 3
Limelight - 3
The Camera Eye - 3
Witch Hunt (Part III of Fear) - 3
Vital Signs - 3
So years ago I watched this Paul Rudd movie where he has no friends. He hires Jason Siegel to be his best friend. They’re only pojnt of bonding is that they like Tom Sawyer by Rush. Therefore, I added the song to my library and have been skipping it everytime it comes on. I was prepared to slap a 2 on that song and the album, but it was actually good. Hey, look at us. Who would’ve thought? Not me.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
C-
Intro - 1
The Magic Number - 4
Change In Speak - 3
Cool Breeze On the Rocks (The Melted Version) - 3
Can U Keep a Secret - 2
Jenifa Taught Me (Derwin’s Revenge) - 2
Ghetto Thang - 2
Transmitting Live from Mars - 3
Eye Know (feat. Otis Redding) - 3
Take It Off - 1
A Little Bit of Soap - 3
Tread Water - 3
Potholes In My Lawn - 2
Say No Go - 2
Do As De La Does - 2
Plug Tunin’ (Last Chance to Comprehend) - 3
De La Orgee - 3
Buddy - 3
Description - 2
Me Myself and I - 2
This Is a Recording 4 Living In a Fulltime Era (L.I.F.E.) - 2
I Can Do Anything (Delacratic) - 3
D.A.I.S.Y. Age - 1
This was long and meh. Everything I hate in an album. Thanks for the Spiderman 3 credits though.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
B-
Stardust - 3
Georgia On My Mind - 3
Blue Skies - 4
All of Me - 4
Unchained Melody - 3
September Song - 3
On the Sunny Side of the Street - 3
Moonlight In Vermont - 2
Don’t Get Around Much Anymore - 3
Someone to Watch Over Me - 3
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
B-
Zero - 3
Heads Will Roll - 3
Soft Shock - 3
Skeletons - 3
Dull Life - 4
Shame and Fortune - 3
Runaway - 5
Dragon Queen - 2
Hysteric - 3
Little Shadow - 4
Faces - 3
Clap Song - 3
This was actually pretty good. Kind of felt like a mix between Cat Power and Santigold.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
xx
The xx
C+
Intro - 3
VCR - 2
Crystalised - 4
Islands - 3
Heart Skipped a Beat - 3
Fantasy - 2
Shelter - 3
Basic Space - 3
Infinity - 4
Night Time - 2
Stars - 3
Sigma males everywhere went ga-ga when they first heard Intro. By sigma males everywhere, I am of course referring to untitled2. He's an edgy, independent sigma who lives far from everyone and breaks their hearts.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
C
Darkness, Darkness - 2
Smug - 3
On Sir Francis Drake - 3
Sunlight - 2
Double Sunlight - 3;
Beautiful - 2
Turn It Over - 3;
Don’t Let the Rain Get You Down - 3
Trillium - 2
Quicksand - 3
Black Mountain Breakdown - 3;
Sham - 2
Ride the Wind - 4
Better than expected, but still pretty average for 60s. I can understand why someone would really like it though. Ride the Wind to finish it was simply Chef's Kiss.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
C
No One Receiving - 2
Backwater - 3
Kurt’s Rejoinder - 2
Energy Fools the Magician - 2
King’s Lead Hat - 2
Here He Comes - 2
Julie With… - 2
By This River - 2
Through Hollow Lands (For Harold Budd) - 3
Spider and I - 2
Really boring. I'd prefer MGMT's Brian Eno ten times in a row over this, but that's not saying much.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
C
Autobahn - 2
Kometenmelodie 1 - 3
Kometenmelodie 2 - 3
Mitternacht - 2
Morgenspaziergang - 2
Ze Juden (me) don't say Danke Schoen to this music.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
C
Festival Junction - 2
Blues to Be There - 3
Newport Up - 1
Jeep’s Blues - 3
Diminuendo In Blue - 3
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
C+
Jailbreak - 3
Emerald - 2
Southbound - 3
Rosalie / Cowgirl’s Song - 2
Dancing In the Moonlight (It’s Caught Me In Its Spotlight) - 4
Massacre - 4
Still In Love With You - 4
Johnny the Fox Meets Jimmy the Weed - 2
Cowboy Song - 3
The Boys Are Back In Town - 4
Don’t Believe a Word - 4
Warrior - 3
Are You Ready - 3
Suicide - 3
Sha-La-La - 2
Baby Drives Me Crazy - 2
The Rocker - 2
Usually not a huge fan of live albums, and this definitely could've been shortened by a few tracks, but it was a blast.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
C+
Suite II Overture - 3
Dance or Die - 2
Faster - 3
Locked Inside - 3
Sir Greendown - 3
Cold War - 3
Tightrope - 3
Neon Gumbo - 2
Oh, Maker - 3
Come Alive (War of Roses) - 3
Mushrooms & Roses - 4
Suite III Overture - 3
Neon Valley Street - 3
Make the Bus - 3
Wondaland - 3
57821 - 3
Say You’ll Go - 3
BabopbyeYa - 3
Janelle Monae is pretentious af. I intentionally left the accent off your name you self-centered snob.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
C+
Stop - 3
No One’s Leaving - 2
Ain’t No Right - 2
Obvious - 3
Been Caught Stealing - 2
Three Days - 3
Then She Did - 3
Of Course - 3
Classic Girl - 3
I'm not a huge fan of Jane's Addiction, as it turns out. However, this was pretty good. Better than I expected. Kind of like the first time you eat-
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Moon Safari
Air
B-
La Femme d’argent - 3
Sexy Boy - 3
All I Need - 3
Kelly Watch the Stars - 3
Talisman - 3
Remember - 4
You Make It Easy - 3
Ce Matin-La - 4
New Star In the Sky - 4
Le voyage de Pénélope - 3
Very cool album cover. Nice, soothing music. Not flashy, not familiar, just an all-around 3.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
London Calling
The Clash
B-
London Calling 5
Brand New Cadillac 2
Jimmy Jazz 3
Hateful 4
Rudie Can't Fail 3
Spanish Bombs 4
The Right Profile 3
Lost In the Supermarket 2
Clampdown 2
The Guns of Brixton 4
Wrong 'Em Boyo 3
Death or Glory 3
Kola Kola 2
The Card Cheat 3
Lover's Rock 3
Four Horsemen 2
I'm Not Down 4
Revolution Rock 3
Train In Vain (Stand By Me) 3
Good work The Clash, you're not The Trash.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
B+
Rio 4
My Own Way 3
Lonely In Your Nightmare 4
Hungry Like the Wolf 3
Hold Back the Rain 4
New Religion 4
Last Chance On the Stairway 3
Save a Prayer 5
The Chauffeur 5
If you told me I was going to this a 4 before I listened, I would've laughed in your face. I loved how they layered their musical elements. The 80's keeps growing on me! I always wondered what that reference from That's My Boy was where "Todd Peterson" (Han Solo, he's a Burger like his father before him)'s fiance said his earring was of Duran Duran characteristics. Now I get it. Thanks Jenny.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
B-
The Mother We Share 4
We Sink 3
Gun 2
Tether 3
Lies 4
Under the Tide 2
Recover 3
Night Sky 2
Science/Visions 4
Lungs 2
By the Throat 4
You Caught the Light 3
This was pretty good, if not unflattering/annoying at points. Overall, it was a good bit of fun and unique from the vast majority of Jenny, so I kind of liked it.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
B-
Re-Make/Re-Model 2
Ladytron 4
If There Is Something 4
Virginia Plain 2
2 H.B. 3
The Bob (Medley) 3
Chance Meeting 4
Would You Believe? 3
Sea Breezes 3
Bitters End 3
I'm a big Roxy Music fan, but I only listened to Country Life before this. It doesn't reach the heights of Country Life, but it is still good.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
F
Nebraska 1
Atlantic City 2
Mansion on the Hill 2
Johnny 99 1
Highway Patrolman 1
State Trooper 1
Used Cars 1
Open All Night 1
My Father's House 1
Reason to Believe 1
My first 1 in a while. I've been liking the music for the past 30+ albums, but this was simply embarrassing. He sounds like Neil Young had his larynx ripped out. I simply can't understand how someone could like this. Ryan Adams remade it this year for goodness' sake. What kind of brainwashing has to go on for that to happen?
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
B
Introduction 3
Hazey Jane 2 4
At the Chime of a City Clock 5
One of These Things First 3
Hazey Jane I 3
Bryter Layter 2
Fly 2
Poor Boy 4
Northern Sky 3
Sunday 4
Nick Drake, you're a frickin' American gem. Born in Upstate New York to a middle-class family, he knew he wanted to be on 1001albumsgenerator.com since he was a kid.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
C
Holidays In the Sun 3
Bodies 3
No Feelings 3
Liar 2
Problems 3
God Save the Queen 2
Seventeen 2
Anarchy In the U.K. 2
Submission 2
Pretty Vacant 2
New York 2
EMI 1
The Ramones called, they wanted to tell you that doing what they do, but worse, isn't special. PUNK IS AMERICAN.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
B-
Rikki Don't Lose That Number 3
Night By Night 3
Any Major Dude Will Tell You 3
Barrytown 3
East St. Louis Toodle-Oo 3
Parker's Band 2
Through With Buzz 4
Pretzel Logic 3
With A Gun 4
Charlie Freak 3
Monkey In Your Soul 4
Steely, Steely, Steely. Ah, what a Dan.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Gold
Ryan Adams
B
New York, New York 3
Firecracker 3
Answering Bell 3
La Cienega Just Smiled 3
The Rescue Blues 3
Somehow, Someday 3
When the Stars Go Blue 3
Nobody Girl 4
Sylvia Plath 3
Enemy Fire 3
Gonna Make You Love Me 3
Wild Flowers 3
Harder Now That It's Over 3
Touch, Feel & Lose 4
Tina Toledo's Street Walkin' Blues 3
Goodnight, Hollywood Blvd. 5
Ryan Adams, I was not familiar with your game. Goodnight, Hollywood Blvd was one of my favorite songs of the whole jenny.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
C+
Wordy Rappinghood 3
Genius of Love 3
Tom Tom Theme* 3
L' elephant 2
As Above, So Below 3
Lorelei 2
On, On, On, On... 4
Booming and Zooming 3
80's. 80's. 80's. Ah, what a decade.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Illmatic
Nas
B-
The Genesis 2
N.Y. State of Mind 3
Life's a Bitch 2
The World is Yours 4
Halftime 3
Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park) 3
One Love 3
One Time 4 Your Mind 3
Represent 4
It Ain't Hard to Tell 3
Good job Nas, you got a 3. Happy now, tough guy? Huh? HUH?! Yaaaaaa, that's what I thought. Put a sock in it, jerk!
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
B+
Sherane a.k.A Master Splinter's Daughter 3
Bitch, Don't Kill My Vibe 4
Backseat Freestyle 3
The Art of Peer Pressure 3
Money Trees 4
Poetic Justice 3
Good Kid 5
m.A.A.d city 5
Swimming Pools (Drank) 5
Sing About Me, I'm Dying of Thirst 3
Real 3
Compton 4
Back when I was 13, I would play B**** Don't Kill My Vibe, Money Trees, Swimming Pools and m.A.A.d City on repeat. I thought they were so cool, and unlike any other rap songs I'd heard. I had no idea who Kendrick Lamar really was at that point. Coming back to it, I thought I'd give a 3, but after many listens I'm happy to say I had some good taste as a 13-year-old. Now Or Never is one of my favorite Kendrick tracks, but it's on one of the ridiculous amount of Deluxe Versions so I couldn't include it on this rating. Another great Bonus Track is The Recipe. I also like Collect Calls a lot. I unknowingly listened to the Deluxe Version (18 Tracks) growing up and so the Bonus Tracks are some of my favorites. Also, I associate the Deluxe album cover with the album.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
B-
Can You Forgive Her? 4
I Wouldn't Normally Do This Kind of Thing 3
Liberation 3
A Different Point of View 2
Dreaming of the Queen 3
Yesterday When I Was Mad 3
The Theatre 4
One and One Make Five 3
To Speak Is a Sin 3
Young Offender 3
One in a Million 3
Go West 4
This made me think of Hugh Grant's 80's pop group, PoP, from Music and Lyrics. and POP (pop) goes my heart! (goes my heart)
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
C+
4 Better Or 4 Worse* 3
Oh Shit 2
It's Jiggaboo Time (Skit)* 3
4 Better Or 4 Worse 3
I'm That Type of Nigga 3
If I Were President (Skit)* 3
Soul Flower (Remix) 4
On the DL 3
Pack the Pipe (Interlude)* 3
Officer 2
Ya Mama 3
Passin' Me By 3
Otha Fish 2
Quinton's on the Way (Skit) 3
Pack the Pipe 2
Return of the B-Boy 3
I knew this album from either Conor Clapton or Liad telling me to listen to it years ago. Can't remember which one. I liked it more this time, but it still was pretty average. Definitely better than the competition though.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
B-
Immigrés / Bitim Rew 3
Pitche Mi 3
Taaw 3
Badou 3
Pure 3, through and through. I wanted to give at least one of these a 4 to add to my 45's playlist, but it'll just have to stay an album gem. Great music, I really liked it.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
A
Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 3
Neighborhhod #2 (Laika) 4
Une annéee sans lumère 3
Neighborhood #3 (Power Out) 5
Neighborhood #4 (7 Kettles) 3
Crown of Love 5
Wake Up 5
Haiti 4
Rebellion (Lies) 5
In the Backseat 5
This is an all-time favorite of mine. One of those albums that I've been waiting for throughout this whole process. My only gripe is that Haiti interrupts the best three-piece combo in music (Wake Up, Rebellion (Lies), In the Backseat).
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
B-
Hells Bells 4
Shoot to Thrill 4
What Do You Do for Money Honey 2
Givin the Dog a Bone 2
Let Me Put My Love Into You 3
Back In Black 4
You Shook Me All Night Long 4
Have a Drink On Me 2
Shake a Leg 2
Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution 3
This was alright. It was either a banger or a clanger. There wasn't much in between. Sorry Mahin. F***in B****!
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
B-
If You All Get to Heaven 4
If You Let Me Stay 3
Wishing Well 2
I'll Never Turn My Back on You (Father's Words) 4
Dance Little Sister 2
Seven More Days 4
Let's Go Forward 3
Rain 3
Sign Your Name 4
As Yet Untitled 3
Who's Loving You 3
Imagine a world where Michael Jackson had a normal childhood. He wasn't used as a circus act by his abusive father. Instead, he went to school, wasn't a star, and lived like everyone else. He inevitably turns to music as a career when it's time to go to college. He goes to Julliard and for his senior thesis, he makes this album. Convinced yet? Off the wall, am I right?
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
B-
Clowns 4
Little Bird 2
Happiness 4
Road to Somewhere 3
Eat Yourself 4
Some People 3
A&E 2
Cologne Cerrone Houdini 3
Caravan Girl 2
Monster Love 3
I had no idea who Goldfrapp was. I did not expect to like her. She was a sassy blonde woman in a pirate costume. But did she do it? Oh, she did it. Amen to the mf'er who picked this album. Hallelujah!
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
More Specials
The Specials
C+
Enjoy Yourself (It's Later Than You Think) 2
Man at C&A 2
Hey Little Rich Girl 4
Do Nothing 4
Pearl's Cafe 3
Sock It to 'em J.B. 4
Sterotype / Steroetype, Pt. 2 4
Holiday Fortnight 2
I Can't Stand It 3
International Jet Set 3
Enjoy Yourself (Reprise) 1
When I was in Budapest, the only TV channel me and my family could understand was the 80's music channel. It only played deep cuts for some reason, no hits. One day it played Ghost Town by The Specials. I was blown away. It was amazing. So, I reconsidered my Specials hate. Then, a couple days ago, we got this puppy. Well, the rest is history. Now, I'm a Specials fan, and I can humbly say, I think I am classier now than I was before.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
A
Politik 5
In My Place 5
God Put a Smile Upon Your Face 5
The Scientist 4
Clocks 4
Daylight 5
Green Eyes 4
Warning Sign 4
A Whisper 4
A Rush of Blood to the Head 5
Amsterdam 4
I'd been waiting for an album to come out of nowhere and grab a 5 and it finally happened. It took nearly 200 albums, but it happened. My only previous experiences with Coldplay involved hearing their biggest hits post-2008 on the radio. I always viewed them as another Maroon 5 honestly. I was floored by this album. It is so good. I need to listen to more Coldplay now.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
B
Closer 4
Crawl 3
Sex On Fire 4
Use Somebody 4
Manhattan 3
Revelry 3
17 4
Notion 4
I Want You 3
Be Somebody 3
Cold Desert 3
This was actually much better than I expected. It was pretty close to a 4. 17 was my favorite song.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
B-
The Retreat Song 3
Suliram 3
The Click Song (Qongqothwane) 4
Umhome* 3
Olilili 3
Lakutshn Ilanga 3
Mbube 4
The Naughty Little Flea 3
Where Does it Lead? 3
Nomeva 4
House of the Rising Sun 3
Saduva 3
One More Dance 1
Iya Guduza 4
This was actually really good. I guess Elon Musk's native music is better than I imagined.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
C
These Important Years 2
Charity, Chastity, Prudence, and Hope 2
Standing In the Rain 3
Back from Somewhere 2
Ice Cold Ice 3
You're a Soldier 2
Could You Be the One? 3
Too Much Spice 3
Friend, You've Got to Fall 2
Visionary 1
She Floated Away 2
Bed of Nails 2
Tell You Why Tomorrow 3
It's Not Peculiar 3
Actual Condition 2
No Reservations 2
Turn It Around 2
She's a Woman (And Now He Is a Man) 2
Up In the Air 2
You Can Live At Home 2
This sounded like the soundtrack to a bad Freddie Prinze Jr. movie.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
D+
Back at the Chicken Shack 2
When I Grow Too Old to Dream 2
Minor Chant 2
Messy Bessie 1
On the Sunny Side of the Street 2
I really, really do not like jazz. Especially when it's as boring as this.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Dummy
Portishead
C
Mysterons 3
Sour Times 4
Strangers 2
It Could Be Sweet 2
Wandering Star 2
It's a FIre 4
Numb 2
Roads 3
Pedestal 2
Biscuit 2
Glory Box 3
This was pretty g honestly. As 2's go, this was definitely one of the better ones. Thanks Portishead!
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
C
The Boy In the Bubble 3
Graceland 2
I Know What I Know 3
Gumboots 2
Diamonds On the Soles of Her Shoes 3
You Can Call Me Al 3
Under African Skies 2
Homeless 3
Crazy Love, Vol. II 2
That Was Your Mother 2
All Around the World or the Myth of Fingerprints 3
Paul Simon, I never liked your f***in voice you twat. My middle school music teacher was obsessed with you and forced us to sing Diamonds On the Soles of Her Shoes and You Can Call Me Al at our concerts. I despised both songs, but I despised pretty much every song we had to sing in chorus. It took me a decade to begin liking Come Together thanks to you, MR. STACK. MR. COLIN STACK.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
C
Strange Brew 3
Sunshine of Your Love 3
World of Pain 3
Dance the Night Away 3
Blue Condition 2
Tales of Brave Ulysses 3
SWLABR 2
We're Going Wrong 3
Outside Woman Blues 2
Take It Back 2
Mother's Lament 1
This was okay. It was your basic boilerplate 60's psychedelic rock. I know Cream is recognized as the first supergroup, so hats off to you for that fellas.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
B
Praying for Time 5
Freedom! '90 4
They Won't Go When I Go 4
Something to Save 3
Cowboys and Angels 3
Waiting for That Day 2
Mothers Pride 4
Heal the Pain 3
Soul Free 3
Waiting (Reprise) 2
Jorge Miguel, you absolute stud. You made the entire Bluth family proud with this one.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
C-
The Pearl 2
Michelangelo 2
I Don't Wanna Talk About It Now 2
Tragedy 2
Red Dirt Girl 1
My Baby Needs a Shepherd 2
Bang the Drum Slowly 2
J'ai fait tout 3
One Big Love 3
Hour of Gold 2
My Antonia 1
Boy from Tupelo 2
This was so f***ing boring. Worst of all, my Apple Music personalized Radio Station thinks I like this kind of music now, so it's playing me random 2000's female country and it's soooooo bad.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
C+
Message in a Bottle 4
Reggatta de Blanc 3
It's Alright for You 2
Bring On the Night 4
Deathwish 2
Walking on the Moon 4
On Any Other Day 2
The Bed's Too Big Without You 3
Contact 2
Does Everyone Stare 3
No Time This Time 3
This guy Nikos Casivant has been chatting up The Police for years. He forget to mention that every non-Sting song is mid af. At least the Sting songs are good.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
C+
Best Foot Forward* 3
Building Steam With a Grain of Salt 3
The Number Song 3
Changeling 2
Transmission 1* 3
What Does Your Soul Look Like , Pt. 4 2
Untitled* 3
Stem / Long Stem (Medley) 3
Transmission 2* 3
Mutual Slump 3
Organ Donor 3
Why Hip-Hop Sucks In '96* 3
Midnight In a Perfect World 3
Napalm Brain / Scatter Brain (Medley) 2
What Does Your Soul Look Like, Pt. 1 (Blue Sky Revisit) 3
Transmission 3* 3
This felt more like an electronic album rather than a hip-hop one.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
C
Sure Shot 2
Tough Guy* 2
B-Boys Makin' with the Freak Freak 1
Bobo On the Corner* 2
Root Down 3
Sabotage 5
Get It Together 3
Sabrosa 2
The Update 3
Futterman's Rule 2
Alright Hear This 2
Eugene's Lament 2
Flute Loop 2
Do It 2
Ricky's Theme 3
Heart Attack Man 2
The Scoop 3
Shambala 2
Bodhisattva Vow 2
Transitions 2
This was okay, definitely got better with more listens. However, it was pretty Meh at the end of the day. AWWWWWWWW.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
B+
School's Out 4
Luney Tune 4
Gutter Cat vs. The Jets 3
Street Fight* 3
Blue Turk 4
My Stars 5
Public Animal #9 3
Alma Mater 4
Grande Finale 3
Adam texted me about this before I listened: "Brotha this Alice cooper album is actually so surprising" and "It feels like a broadway musical". So, when I listened for the first time and heard direct musical and lyrical references to West Side Story, it made sense. However, this is more like "Inspired by West Side Story" than an indirect spinoff. The music was so friggin' good in this. It totally took me by surprise. I didn't like it much on the first listen, but after multiple more, it felt like one of the best albums of the past 100 or so.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
C+
Penitentiary Philosphy 3
Didn't Cha Know 2
My Life 2
...And On 3
Cleva 3
Hey Sugah* 3
Booty 2
Kiss Me On My Neck 2
A.D. 2000 3
Orange Moon 3
In Love With You 4
Bag Lady 3
Time's a Wastin' 3
Green Eyes 3
Bob Marley's son on In Love With You is fu**in fantastic. This was about as good as I expected it to be. Erykah Badu is an R&B legend, but some songs are meh.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
B
Natural Mystic 3
So Much Things To Say 3
Guiltiness 3
The Heathen 3
Exodus 3
Jamming 4
Waiting In Vain 4
Turn Your Lights Down Low 3
Three Little Birds 3
One Love / People Get Ready 3
I greatly enjoyed this from top to bottom. This is an ALBUM right here. The perfect length, the perfect amount of tracks, and they all blend together in a great way because there's enough variation. Bob is a LEGEND.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
B-
Scarborough Fair / Canticle 3
Patterns 3
Cloudy 4
Homeward Bound 3
The Big Bright Green Pleasure Machine 3
The 59th Street Bridge Song (Feelin' Groovy) 3
The Dangling Conversation 4
Flowers Never Bend with the Rainfall 3
A Simple Desultory Philippic (Or How I Was Robert McNamara'd Into Submission) 3
For Emily, Whenever I May Find Her 3
A Poem On the Underground Wall 3
7 O'Clock News / Silent Night 1
I'm not a huge Simon & Garfunkel fan, so I was surprised to give this more than a 2. Although, that ending song was painfully corny. What does MLK Jr's death have to do with a Christmas song?
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Cross
Justice
B
Genesis 4
Let There Be Light 4
D.A.N.C.E 5
Newjack 3
Phantom 3
Phantom, Pt. II 4
Valentine 4
The Party 4
DVNO 2
Stress 2
Waters of Nazareth 2
One Minute to Midnight 3
My favorite movie soundtrack of all time is Tron: Legacy by Daft Punk, so I guess I shouldn't have been super shocked to like this so much. I'm a secret electronic fan.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
C
oh baby 2
other voices 1
i used to 3
change yr mind 2
how do you sleep? 3
tonite 3
call the police 2
american dream 3
emotional haircut 2
black screen 2
This was okay. It definitely grew on me the more I listened to it. I like electronic music. There, I said it. I admit it.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
D+
On the Wrong Side of Relaxation 2
Under Wraps 3
Central Control 2
Round Up the Usual Suspects* 2
Sounds From the Big House 2
Suck On the Honey of Love 2
Everything Happens To Me 2
The Swinging Detective 2
Auto Destruction 2
Intensive Care 2
The Most Beautiful Girl In the World 1
Free At Last* 2
Alfred Hitchcock Presents 2
Chocolate Milkshake 1
The Man With the Golden Arm 2
Barry, once again you were weird but interesting enough. I didn't hate this. One song even garnered a 3!
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
B-
Prowler 3
Remember Tomorrow 5
Running Free 3
Phantom of the Opera 3
Transylvania 3
Strange World 3
Charlotte the Harlot 2
Iron Maiden 3
I'm not usually a heavy metal fan, but this was quite good. Remember Tomorrow was FANTASTIC.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
B
Too High 2
Visions 3
Living For the City 3
Golden Lady 4
Higher Ground 3
Jesus Children of America 4
All In Love Is Fair 4
Don't You Worry 'Bout a Thing 5
He's Misstra Know-It-All 4
On the first listen, I did not like this. The only tracks I knew beforehand were Living For the City, Higher Ground, and Don't You Worry 'Bout a Thing. None of them sounded as good as I remembered. However, as I listened the first time, I had a negative gnat flying around me saying how bad Coloring Book was. This gnat's absolute negativity altered my mind and almost ruined Stevie Wonder for me. Luckily, woofmeow, I mean the gnat, wasn't present for my subsequent listens. #StevieOverEverything
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
C-
Underground 3
Shore Leave 2
Dave The Butcher 1
Johnsburg, Illinois 3
16 Shells From A 30.6 2
Town With No Cheer 2
In The Neighborhood 2
Just Another Sucker On The Vine 3
Frank's Wild Years 1
Swordfishtrombones 2
Down, Down, Down 2
Soldier's Things 3
Gin Soaked Boy 2
Trouble's Braids* 2
Rainbirds 3
This actually wasn't horrible. I expected MUCH worse from Tom Waits, but some of this was really interesting.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
C+
Alsatian Cousin 2
Little Man, What Now? 3
Everyday Is Like Sunday 2
Bengali in Platforms 2
Angel Angel Down We Go Together 3
Late Night, Maudlin Street 3
Suedehead 3
Break Up the Family 3
Treat Me Like a Human Being 4
I Don't Mind If You Forget Me 3
Dial a Cliche 2
Margaret On the Guillotine 3
I thought I would like this more after I realized it was The Smiths' guy. Poor me.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
C-
Route 66 2
I Just Want to Make Love to You 2
Honest I Do 2
Mona (I Need You Baby) 2
Now I've Got a Witness 2
Little By Little 2
I'm a King Bee 2
Carol 2
Tell Me 3
Can I Get a Witness 2
You Can Make It If You Try 3
Walking the Dog 2
This was really bad. The only song that was remotely good was Tell Me because it's the only original song on the album.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Arrival
ABBA
B
When I Kissed the Teacher 4
Dancing Queen 5
My Love, My Life 4
Dum Dum Diddle 3
Knowing Me, Knowing You 3
Money, Money, Money 4
That's Me 3
Why Did It Have to Be Me? 2
Tiger 4
Arrival 2
The expectations were sky-high with this one, and I was hoping it could snatch a 4, maybe even a 5. In the end, it didn't quite meet expectations but it introduced me to some more great ABBA.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
C
Gotta Get Up 4
Driving Along 2
Early In the Morning 2
The Moonbeam Song 2
Down 4
Without You 3
Coconut 1
Let the Good Times Roll 2
Jump Into the Fire 1
I'll Never Leave You 4
I'm a Harry Nilsson fan, but he's definitely not the most consistent musician. My favorite of his albums is The Point! which is this awesome concept album about this rounded kid Oblio in a pointed world and how he and his dog Arrow get banned from society for being unlike everyone else.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
D+
Tubular Bells, Pt. I 2
Tubular Bells, Pt. II 2
Mike Oldfield's Single 2
Sailor's Hornpipe 1
This was annoying because of the length of the first two tracks. There were parts of the 50 min or so that were actually great, but they were stuck in tracks that were 26 min and 23 min long, so it kind of ruined the music for me.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
B-
Zombie 3
Mr. Follow Follow 3
This was actually quite good. I liked Miriam Makeba better, but this was a vibe and a half. My hips were shaking, my booty was jiggling. Also, the story behind this album is nuts.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
C-
Turnover 2
Repeater 2
Brendan #1 2
Merchandise 2
Blueprint 3
Sieve-Fisted Find 3
Greed 2
Two Beats Off 2
Styrofoam 2
Reprovisional 2
Shut the Door 3
I mean, did we really expect much?
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
B-
Funky Music Sho Nuff Turns Me On 2
Run Charlie Run 3
Papa Was a Rollin' Stone 3
Love Woke Me Up This Morning 3
I Ain't Got Nothin' 3
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face 3
Mother Nature 5
Do Your Thing 3
Just your run-of-the-mill quality Motown record. Simple as that. Mother Nature was Fan-frickin-tastic.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
C+
Intro 2
Svefn-g-englar 3
Starálfur 3
Flugufrelsarinn 3
Ný batterí 3
Hjartað hamast (bamm bamm bamm) 3
Viðrar vel til loftárása 3
Olsen Olsen 3
Ágætis byrjun 3
Avalon 2
This was actually quite good, but I couldn't get totally into it because it was a style that was so foreign and I didn't understand their language at all.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
C+
Intro (Life) 3
D. Original 3
Brooklyn Took It 3
Perverted Monks in Tha House (Skit) 3
Mental Stamina (featuring Afu-Ra) 2
Da Bichez 3
You Can't Stop the Prophet 3
Perverted Monks in Tha House (Theme) 3
Ain't the Devil Happy 4
My Mind Spray 2
Come Clean 2
Jungle Music 3
Statik 2
I liked this better than the other rap albums we've gotten from this era.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
B-
Bluebird Wine 3
Too Far Gone 4
If I Could Only Win Your Love (with Herb Pedersen) 3
Boulder to Birmingham 3
Before Believing 2
The Bottle Let Me Down 3
Sleepless Nights 3
Coat of Many Colors 2
For No One 4
Queen of the Silver Dollar 3
Emmylou Harris with an absolute revenge game. Her album from 2000 was horrendous. I was not a fan. However, she totally redeemed herself here. This was great. Although, I am much more a fan of 1970's country than more modern country, so it makes sense.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
American Gothic
David Ackles
B
American Gothic 5
Love's Enough 3
Ballad of the Ship of State 4
One Night Stand 3
Oh, California! 4
Another Friday Night 3
Family Band 3
Midnight Carousel 3
Waiting for the Moving Van 3
Blues for Billy Whitecloud 3
Montana Song 2
This was friggin' awesome! It was so different than every album I'd heard before. It gave me a similar vibe to Blood, Sweat, and Tears, but sounded more like a musical. This was a true hidden gem.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
B-
Missing Pieces 3
Sixteen Saltines 3
Freedom at 21 3
Love Interruption 3
Blunderbuss 3
Hypocritical Kiss 4
Weep Themselves to Sleep 4
I'm Shakin' 3
Trash Tongue Talker 3
Hip (Eponymous) Poor Boy 3
I Guess I Should Go to Sleep 3
On and On and On 3
Take Me with You When You Go 3
Sabrina had me worried because she sighed, as usual, in disgust when I told her what the album was for the day. She said she hates Jack White. I go, that's the guy from The White Stripes right? She goes, "uhhhh". She didn't even know! Ha! What an idiot! Anyways, this was his first solo venture and comes right off his White Stripes glory days, so it was actually pretty good. It kind of just sounded like a White Stripes DLC. I'm sure his more recent stuff is sigh-worthy, I know his new look is.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
B-
I Ain't the One 3
Tuesday's Gone 3
Gimme Three Steps 3
Simple Man 3
Things Goin' On 3
Mississippi Kid 3
Poison Whiskey 3
Free Bird 3
Every song was good, but nothing was great. Nothing made me feel anything.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
1984
Van Halen
B
1984 (instrumental) 3
Jump 3
Panama 3
Top Jimmy 3
Drop Dead Legs 3
Hot for Teacher 4
I'll Wait 4
Girl Gone Bad 4
House of Pain 3
This was better than I expected. I thought it was going to be an average 80s album, and instead, it was an above average 80s album.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
C+
Overcome 3
Ponderosa 4
Black Steel 3
Hell Is Round the Corner 3
Pumpkin 3
Aftermath 3
Abbaon Fat Tracks 3
Brand New You're Retro 2
Suffocated Love 3
You Don't 2
Strugglin' 2
Feed Me 2
This was good, but it ended on a very meh note. Sorry Tricky, you're not that guy pal.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
B-
A Salty Salute* 3
Evil Speakers* 3
Watch Me Jumpstart 2
They're Not Witches* 3
As We Go Up, We Go Down 3
(I Wanna Be a) Dumbcharger* 3
Game of Pricks 3
The Ugly Vision 3
A Good Flying Bird* 3
Cigarette Tricks* 3
Pimple Zoo* 3
Big Chief Chinese Restaurant* 3
Closer You Are 3
Auditorium* 3
Motor Away 3
Hit* 3
My Valuable Hunting Knife 3
Gold Hick* 3
King and Caroline 3
Striped White Jets 3
Ex-Supermodel* 3
Blimps Go 90 3
Strawdogs* 3
Chicken Blows 4
Little Whirl 3
My Son Cool 3
Always Crush Me 3
Alright 3
This was pretty good, but forgettable. I already can't remember the name of the album or who the artist is.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
B-
About a Girl 3
Come as You Are 3
Jesus Doesn't Want Me for a Sunbeam 3
The Man Who Sold the World 4
Pennyroyal Tea 3
Dumb 3
Polly 3
On a Plain 3
Something in the Way 3
Plateau 3
Oh Me 2
Lake of Fire 2
All Apologies 3
Where Did You Sleep Last Night 4
I had massive expectations for this. Confirmed: Nirvana is better in the studio.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
B+
In It for the Money 4
Richard III 3
Tonight 3
Late in the Day 5
G-Song 3
Sun Hits the Sky 3
Going Out 3
It's Not Me 4
Cheapskate 3
You Can See Me 4
Hollow Little Reign 4
Sometimes I Make You Sad 5
If I had a quid for every British bloke who made something cool in the 90's, I'd have more money than the Queen! (Not really, but I had to finish with something British and I didn't want to name-drop a British billionaire)
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
B-
Shapes of Things 3
Let Me Love You 3
Morning Dew 3
You Shook Me 3
Ol' Man River 3
Greensleeves 3
Rock My Plimsoul 3
Beck's Bolero 3
Blues De Luxe 3
I Ain't Superstitious 3
This somehow fumbles having Rod Stewart and half of Led Zeppelin as side pieces. I'm not saying Jeff Beck wouldn't be a good main chick, but he'd probably have you going through a midlife crisis by age 42, the kind where you go buy a Porsche with matching hair plugs.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
A
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' 4
Baby Be Mine 5
The Girl Is Mine (with Paul McCartney) 4
Thriller 5
Beat It 4
Billie Jean 5
Human Nature 3
P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing) 4
The Lady in My Life 5
My Aunt Kathy just got a hip replacement and I don't think it's an overreaction to say this would be a very hazardous listen for her right now. Maybe even lethal.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
B+
Plástico 4
Buscando Guayaba 4
Pedro Navaja 4
María Lionza 4
Ojos 3
Dime 3
Siembra 4
If you've never eaten at Casa Corona in Swampscott, MA, it's pretty much just like this.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
B
Smile Please 3
Heaven Is 10 Zillion Light Years Away 4
Too Shy to Say 4
Boogie On Reggae Woman 3
Creepin' 3
You Haven't Done Nothin' 3
It Ain't No Use 3
They Won't Go When I Go 4
Bird of Beauty 3
Please Don't Go 5
Whenever I think of Stevie Wonder, I think of the impression of him by Robin Williams. Whenever I think of Robin Williams, I think of the joke stealing accusations against him that are so under the radar. Now I'm wondering, was the Stevie Wonder bit stolen too? Robin, it's your fault, it's your fault, it's your fault...
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
B+
A Hard Day's Night 4
I Should Have Known Better 5
If I Fell 3
I'm Happy Just to Dance with You 5
And I Love Her 4
Tell Me Why 3
Can't Buy Me Love 3
Any Time at All 4
I'll Cry Instead 3
Things We Said Today 5
When I Get Home 3
You Can't Do That 3
I'll Be Back 5
It was so enjoyable to dissect an album I know so well. Forcing myself to rate every song helped me realize how much I like it. I usually lump this in with other pre-Rubber Soul Beatles, but it stands alone as the first completely original album by them.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
B
Ole Man Trouble 4
Respect 3
Change Gonna Come 4
Down in the Valley 3
I've Been Loving You Too Long 4
Shake 3
My Girl 3
Wonderful World 4
Rock Me Baby 3
Satisfaction 3
You Don't Miss Your Water 4
I'm gonna take one out of untitled2's book and leave the people with a single weblink: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pB7P7OqCpqo
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
C
Uncontrollable Urge 3
(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction 1
Praying Hands 2
Space Junk 2
Mongoloid 4
Jocko Homo 2
Too Much Paranoias 2
Gut Feeling / "(Slap Your Mammy)" 3
Come Back Jonee 2
Sloppy (I Saw My Baby Gettin') 2
Shrivel-Up 4
As a Devo alum (Class of 2015), I refuse to claim this.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Tago Mago
Can
C
Paperhouse 3
Mushroom 4
Oh Yeah 3
Halleluhwah 3
Aumgn 1
Peking O 1
Bring Me Coffee or Tea 3
After taking a peak in r/vinyl this week, I learned that anyone who doesn't have Can in their collection is either a moron or uncultured. Coincidentally, I got Tago Mago on the generator a few days later and was able to put them to the test. Final conclusion: vinyl snobs are some of the internet's worst personalities. That has nothing to do with Can though.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
B-
Regular John 3
Avon 4
If Only 3
Walkin' on the Sidewalks 3
You Would Know 3
How to Handle a Rope 3
Mexicola 3
Hispanic Impressions 2
You Can't Quit Me Baby 3
Give the Mule What He Wants 3
I Was a Teenage Hand Model 3
Author of this list being pressured on 3rd and 17: "F*** it, [British rock group] gotta be de down there somewhere."
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
C+
Sam and Delilah 3
But Not for Me 4
My One and Only 3
Let's Call the Whole Thing Off 3
(I've Got) Beginner's Luck 3
Oh, Lady Be Good! 3
Nice Work If You Can Get It 3
Things Are Looking Up 3
Just Another Rhumba 3
How Long Has This Been Going On? 2
S Wonderful 3
The Man I Love 4
That Certain Feeling 3
By Strauss 3
Someone to Watch Over Me 4
The Real American Folk Song (is a Rag) 2
Who Cares? 3
Looking for a Boy 3
They All Laughed 2
My Cousin in Milwaukee 2
Somebody from Somewhere 3
A Foggy Day 3
Clap Yo' Hands 2
For You, For Me, For Evermore 3
Stiff Upper Lip 2
Boy Wanted 3
Strike Up the Band 3
Soon 3
I've Got a Crush on You 3
Bidin' My Time 3
Aren't You Kind of Glad We Did? 3
Of Thee I Sing (Baby) 4
The Half of It, Dearie' Blues 3
I Was Doing All Right 2
He Loves and She Loves 4
Love Is Sweeping the Country 4
Treat Me Rough 3
Our Love Is Here to Stay 3
Slap That Bass 3
Isn't It a Pity? 4
Shall We Dance? 3
Love Walked In 3
You've Got What Gets Me 3
They Can't Take That Away from Me 3
Embraceable You 3
I Can't Be Bothered Now 3
Boy! What Love Has Done to Me! 3
Fascinating Rhythm 3
Funny Face 3
The Lorelei 3
Oh, So Nice! 3
Let's Kiss and Make Up 3
I Got Rhythm 3
Promenade (Walking the Dog) 3
March of the Swiss Soldiers 3
Fidgety Feet 2
Prelude I 3
Prelude II 3
Prelude III* 3
It took nearly 12 hours, but I thoroughly listened to this bad boy. There are some pretty ones in this. Her voice combined with Gershwin's music was always going to be good.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
C+
When I Get to the Border 3
The Calvary Cross 3
Withered and Died 2
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight 3
Down Where the Drunkards Roll 2
We Sing Hallelujah 3
Has He Got a Friend for Me 3
The Little Beggar Girl 3
The End of the Rainbow 3
The Great Valerio 4
While I listened, I was thinking, "This sounds like Fairport Convention." Well, it didn't take more than one little Wikipedia run to know that it basically is.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
B-
Papa Won't Leave You, Henry 3
I Had a Dream, Joe 4
Straight to You 3
Brother, My Cup Is Empty 3
Christina the Astonishing 4
When I First Came to Town 3
John Finn's Wife 3
Loom of the Land 3
Jack the Ripper 3
I only knew one Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds song before this. My expectations were actually pretty low because of all the hate I've seen for this guy online. However, I like his stuff!
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
C+
Hate to Say I Told You So 3
Main Offender 3
Supply and Demand 3
Die, All Right! 3
Untutored Youth 3
Outsmarted 3
Mad Man 3
Here We Go Again 3
A.K.A. I-D-I-O-T 3
Automatic Schmuck 3
Hail Hail Spit N' Drool* 3
The Hives Are Law, You Are Crime 2
This is boilerplate late 90s/early 2000s rock. I'm honestly surprised it's even on here because it seems so peripheral.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
A-
Walk On By 5
Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic 3
One Woman 4
By the Time I Get to Phoenix 4
I love this album. It's one of the first vinyls I ever bought.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
C+
Pink Moon 3
Place to Be 3
Road 3
Which Will 3
Horn* 3
Things Behind the Sun 4
Know 2
Parasite 3
Free Ride 3
Harvest Breed 2
From the Morning 3
The Nick Drake trilogy is great.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
F
Tanz Debil (Debility Dance) 2
Steh auf Berlin (Wake Up Berlin) 1
Negativ Nein (Negative No) 1
U-Haft-Muzak (Detention Muzak) 1
Draußen ist Feindlich (Outside is Hostile)* 1
Schmerzen Hören (Hören mit Schmerzen) (Hearing Pain (Listen with Pain)) 1
Jet'm (Serge Gainsbourg)* 1
Kollaps (Collapse) 2
Sehnsucht (Desire)* 1
Vorm Krieg (Before the War)* 1
Hirnsäge (Brainsaw) 1
Abstieg & Zerfall (Descent & Decay) 1
Helga* 1
Schieß Euch Ins Blut (Shoot Yourself in the Blood) 1
Rohrbombe (Pipe Bomb)* 1
Futuristischer Dub (Futuristic Dub)* 1
Sado-Masodub (Sadomasochistic Dub) 1
Liebesdub (Love Dub)* 1
Spionagedub (Espionage Dub) 1
Mikrobendub (Microbes Dub) 1
Gastarbeiterdub (Guest Worker Dub) 1
Rivieradub 1
Lünebest 1
As I attempted to convince my friends to join me on this generator, I showed them this German-horror-porn as an example. Suffice it to say, none of them bought in. This is the lowest-rated album in the generator and deservadly so.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
B-
The Urban Theme 3
Welcome 3
Sumthin' Sumthin' 3
Ascension (Don't Ever Wonder) 2
Dancewitme 3
...Til the Cops Come Knockin' 4
Whenever Wherever Whatever 3
Lonely's the Only Company (I & II) 3
Reunion 3
Suitelady (The Proposal Jam) 3
The Suite Theme 3
...Til the Cops Come Knockin' 3
I love R&B, but this is just so average. It isn't the Kollaps's that surprise me with their inclusion, it is the albums like this that do. Maxwell seasons his food strictly with salt and pepper.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
McCartney
Paul McCartney
B
The Lovely Linda 3
That Would Be Something 3
Valentine Day 3
Every Night 4
Hot as Sun/Glasses 3
Junk 5
Man We Was Lonely 4
Oo You 3
Momma Miss America 3
Teddy Boy 3
Singalong Junk 4
Maybe I'm Amazed 4
Kreen-Akrore 4
I'm a Paul loyalist, but even I have to admit he's not better solo. However, the problem here, ironically, is that he is not far enough removed from The Beatles. Since he made this while they were practically still together, he hadn't quite found that solo Paul vibe yet.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
B-
Thunder Road 3
Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out 4
Night 3
Backstreets 3
Born to Run 3
She's the One 3
Meeting Across the River 3
Jungleland 3
After the dumpsterfire titled 'Nebraska', I assumed I hated this little d-bag. However, that may have been a one-off, because I greatly enjoyed this. Is this connected to Born In The USA via the word "Born"? Is there a Bornverse? If so, am I living in it?
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
C+
Synchronicity I 3
Walking in Your Footsteps 3
O My God 3
Mother 1
Miss Gradenko 3
Synchronicity II 3
Every Breath You Take 3
King of Pain 3
Wrapped Around Your Finger 3
Tea in the Sahara 3
Kevin Malone in a fedora holding drumsticks.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
A
Turn to Stone 4
It's Over 5
Sweet Talkin' Woman 4
Across the Border 4
Night in the City 4
Starlight 5
Jungle 4
Believe Me Now* 3
Steppin' Out 5
Standin' in the Rain 5
Big Wheels 4
Summer and Lightning 4
Mr. Blue Sky 5
Sweet Is the Night 4
The Whale 5
Birmingham Blues 4
Wild West Hero 5
If I ever have a son, I want him to be Jeff Lynne. I'm not saying I want him to be LIKE Jeff Lynne. I literally want my hypothetical wife to give birth to Jeff Lynne, Benjamin Button style.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
B-
Serve the Servants 4
Scentless Apprentice 2
Heart-Shaped Box 5
Rape Me 4
Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle 3
Dumb 4
Very Ape 3
Milk It 2
Pennyroyal Tea 3
Radio Friendly Unit Shifter 3
Tourette's 2
All Apologies 3
"She has a moist vagina, I particularly enjoy the circumference." Some things are better left unsaid.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
C+
In Like Flynn 3
Go Be Delighted 3
Rockets Are Red 3
Satin Down 3
Let Me Come Back 2
Learned It 3
Get Down 3
Bulletproof Cupid 3
Seven Seas 2
Billy's One Stop 2
Bug House 3
After seeing the album cover at precisely 11 PM EST, I was skeptical. However, it was good.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
C+ // B
Intro 3
Ghetto Musick 3
Unhappy 3
Bowtie (featuring Sleepy Brown and Jazze Pha) 3
The Way You Move (featuring Sleepy Brown) 3
The Rooster 4
Bust (featuring Killer Mike) 3
War 3
Church 3
Bamboo (Interlude) (performed by Big Boi and Bamboo) 2
Tomb of the Boom (featuring Konkrete, Big Gipp, and Ludacris) 2
E-Mac (Interlude) (performed by E-Mac) 3
Knowing 2
Flip Flop Rock (featuring Killer Mike and Jay-Z) 4
Interlude 3
Reset (featuring Khujo and Cee-Lo) 3
D-Boi (Interlude) (performed by Henry Welch) 3
Last Call (featuring Slimm Calhoun, Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz, and Mello) 3
Bowtie (Postlude) 3
The Love Below (Intro) 3
Love Hater 3
God (Interlude) (performed by André 3000) 3
Happy Valentine's Day 3
Spread 4
Where Are My Panties? (Interlude) (performed by André 3000 and Toni Hunter) 1
Prototype 4
She Lives in My Lap (featuring Rosario Dawson) 4
Hey Ya! 5
Roses 5
Good Day, Good Sir (Interlude) (performed by Benjamin André and Fonzworth Bentley) 3
Behold a Lady 3
Pink & Blue 3
Love in War 3
She's Alive 3
Dracula's Wedding (featuring Kelis) 4
The Letter (featuring Qasha Aman) 3
My Favorite Things 3
Take Off Your Cool (featuring Norah Jones) 3
Vibrate 3
A Life in the Day of Benjamin André (Incomplete) 2
Andre 3000 earned a B and Big Boi earned a C+. This was great, and much deeper than I expected. Total listening for the album was a little more than 7 hours, and it was fun.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Tommy
The Who
B-
Overture 3
It's a Boy* 3
1921 3
Amazing Journey 3
Sparks 3
The Hawker 3
Christmas 4
Cousin Kevin 4
The Acid Queen 4
Underture 3
Do You Think It's Alright?* 3
Fiddle About 3
Pinball Wizard 3
There's a Doctor* 3
Go to the Mirror! 3
Tommy Can You Hear Me? 2
Smash the Mirror 3
Sensation 3
Miracle Cure* 3
Sally Simpson 3
I'm Free 3
Welcome 3
Tommy's Holiday Camp* 3
We're Not Gonna Take It 3
Well, this was better than I remembered.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
C+
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo 3
Yaad-E-Nabi Gulshan Mehka 3
Haq Ali Ali Haq 3
Ali Maula Ali Maula Ali Dam Dam 3
Mast Nazroon Se Allah Bachchae 2
Ni Main Jogi De Naal 3
Sandeep Gingipalli said this was sh**. He was wrong. He has an inherent anti-Pakistan bias though...
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
C+
Soft as Snow (But Warm Inside) 3
Lose My Breath 4
Cupid Come 3
(When You Wake) You're Still in a Dream 2
No More Sorry 3
All I Need 2
Feed Me with Your Kiss 2
Sueisfine 2
Several Girls Galore 3
You Never Should 3
Nothing Much to Lose 3
I Can See It (But I Can't Feel It) 2
This skated the line between 2 and 3, but I actually really enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
B-
Gloria (part one: "In Excelsis Deo" / part two: "Gloria (Version)") 3
Redondo Beach 3
Birdland 3
Free Money 3
Kimberly 3
Break It Up 3
Land (part one: "Horses" / part two: "Land of a Thousand Dances" / part three: "La Mer(de)") 3
Elegie 4
When I saw Sophie Gindi on the cover, I didn't know how to feel, but this was actually really good.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
C
Red Rain 3
Sledgehammer 2
Don't Give Up 2
That Voice Again 2
Mercy Street 2
Big Time 3
We Do What We're Told (Milgram's 37) 3
This Is the Picture (Excellent Birds) 3
In Your Eyes 3
This was so meh. I expected much more from a supposed 80s classic.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
B-
Precious 3
The Phone Call 3
Up the Neck 3
Tattooed Love Boys 3
Space Invader 2
The Wait 3
Stop Your Sobbing 3
Kid 4
Private Life 3
Brass in Pocket 4
Lovers of Today 4
Mystery Achievement 3
This was pretty good, better than I remembered the Pretenders being.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
B-
Concrete Jungle 3
Slave Driver 3
400 Years 3
Stop That Train 3
Baby We've Got a Date (Rock It Baby) 2
Stir It Up 3
Kinky Reggae 4
No More Trouble 3
Midnight Ravers 3
This was okay, definitely worse than Exodus.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
B-
Charlie Big Potato 3
On My Hotel T.V. 3
We Don't Need Who You Think You Are 3
Tracy's Flaw 3
The Skank Heads 2
Lately 3
Secretly 4
Good Things Don't Always Come to You 3
Cheap Honesty 4
You'll Follow Me Down 4
And This Is Nothing That I Thought I Had 2
I'm Not Afraid 3
Hearing a punk rocker say the n-word was a shock to the system every time, and my nerves were never cooled by the knowledge their lead singer was black. It was still so shocking every time because the punk rock voice is historically white.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
B-
No Action 3
This Year's Girl 3
The Beat 3
Pump It Up 3
Little Triggers 3
You Belong to Me 3
Hand in Hand 3
(I Don't Want to Go to) Chelsea 3
Lip Service 3
Living in Paradise 3
Lipstick Vogue 3
Night Rally 3
This was pretty meh from Fake Elvis. I think he may be better at racial slurs than music.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
B-
Them Bones 3
Dam That River 2
Rain When I Die 3
Down in a Hole[I] 3
Sickman 4
Rooster 4
Junkhead 3
Dirt 3
God Smack 3
Intro (Dream Sequence)/Iron Gland[II] (sometimes unlisted or listed as "Untitled") 3
Hate to Feel 3
Angry Chair 3
Would? 3
This took a little marination and some dirt in the eye, but I enjoyed it.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
B-
Chan Chan 4
De camino a la vereda 3
El cuarto de Tula 3
Pueblo Nuevo 3
Dos gardenias 3
¿Y tú qué has hecho? 3
Veinte años 3
El carretero 3
Candela 3
Amor de loca juventud 3
Orgullecida 3
Murmullo 3
Buena Vista Social Club 3
La bayamesa 3
This was fun. Between this and Siembra, I think I'm starting to really like music from down unda.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
C+
Red Morning Light 3
Happy Alone 3
Wasted Time 2
Joe's Head 3
Trani 3
California Waiting 3
Spiral Staircase 2
Molly's Chambers 3
Genius 3
Dusty 3
Holy Roller Novocaine 3
Talihina Sky 4
I had low expectations for Only by The Night, but it impressed me. The good impression from that album gave this one high expectations that were...not met.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
C+
Negative Space 3
Static Resistance 3
Ullswater 3
The Soft Season 3
Opener 3
Each Time We Pass 3
Boxing Day 3
Reunion 2
Shortcomings 3
This was underwhelming. I had high hopes for a modern, electronic, alternative album, but it was average.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Strange Cargo III
William Orbit
C-
Water from a Vine Leaf 3
Into the Paradise 2
Time to get Wize 3
Harry Flowers 2
A Touch of the Night 2
The Story of Light 3
Gringatcho Demento 2
A Hazy Shade of Random 2
Best Friend, Paranoia 2
The Monkey King 1
Deus Ex Machina 1
Water Babies 1
When someone asks, "What would an album of random noise in a barren warehouse sound like?" you don't have to answer.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
C-
Brilliant Corners 2
Ba-Lue Bolivar Ba-Lues-Are 2
Pannonica 2
I Surrender, Dear (Harry Barris) 2
Bemsha Swing (Thelonious Monk, Denzil Best) 2
I always thought it was Felonious Monk. I'm blaming the Berenstein Bears for this one...
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
C+
Move 3
Jeru 3
Moon Dreams 3
Venus De Milo 3
Budo 2
Deception 3
Godchild 3
Boplicity 3
Rocker 3
Israel 2
Rouge 2
Not bad, Jazz. Not bad...
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
B-
Show Girl 4
Bailed Out 3
American Guitars 3
Junk Shop Clothes 4
Don't Trust the Stars 3
Starstruck 3
How Could I Be Wrong 3
Housebreaker 3
Valet Parking 3
Idiot Brother 3
Early Years 3
Home Again 3
This was solid from an unfamiliar artist.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
B-
Introduction to James Brown and The Famous Flames (by Fats Gonder) 3
I'll Go Crazy 3
Try Me 3
Think 3
I Don't Mind 4
Lost Someone 3
Medley: Please, Please, Please/You've Got the Power/I Found Someone/Why Do You Do Me/I Want You So Bad/I Love You, Yes I Do/Strange Things Happen/Bewildered/Please, Please, Please 3
Night Train 3
This was pretty good, but it didn't knock my socks off.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Dear Science
TV On The Radio
B-
Halfway Home 4
Crying 3
Dancing Choose 3
Stork & Owl 3
Golden Age 3
Family Tree 3
Red Dress 3
Love Dog 3
Shout Me Out 3
DLZ 3
Lover's Day 3
My family did not enjoy when I played this in the car.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
A
Come Together 4
Something 5
Maxwell's Silver Hammer 5
Oh! Darling 4
Octopus's Garden 5
I Want You (She's So Heavy) 5
Here Comes the Sun 4
Because 5
You Never Give Me Your Money 5
Sun King 4
Mean Mr. Mustard 3
Polythene Pam 4
She Came In Through the Bathroom Window 4
Golden Slumbers 5
Carry That Weight 4
The End 5
One of the greatest send-offs in musical history, capped perfectly with the meaningfully titled "The End."
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
2112
Rush
B-
2112 3
A Passage to Bangkok 3
The Twilight Zone 3
Lessons 3
Tears 3
Something for Nothing 3
This was good Rush, real good.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
B-
Do the Strand 3
Beauty Queen 3
Strictly Confidential 3
Editions of You 3
In Every Dream Home a Heartache 3
The Bogus Man 3
Grey Lagoons 3
For Your Pleasure 3
Roxy Music, it was a pleasure, as always.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Low-Life
New Order
B-
Love Vigilantes 3
The Perfect Kiss 3
This Time of Night 3
Sunrise 3
Elegia 3
Sooner Than You Think 3
Sub-culture 4
Face Up 3
This was good. I'm burnt out with these reviews man.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
B-
Tonight's The Night 3
Speakin' Out 3
World On A String 3
Borrowed Tune 3
Come On Baby Let's Go Downtown 3
Mellow My Mind 3
Roll Another Number (For The Road) 3
Albuquerque 3
New Mama 3
Lookout Joe 4
Tired Eyes 3
Tonight's The Night - Part II 3
5/9 Neil Young's done, more than halfway there!!
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
C+
The Changeling 3
Love Her Madly 3
Been Down So Long 2
Cars Hiss By My Window 3
L.A. Woman 3
L'America 3
Hyacinth House 3
Crawling King Snake 3
The WASP (Texas Radio And The Big Beat) 3
Riders On The Storm 3
This was average.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
B+
Start 3
Thinkin Bout You 5
Fertilizer 3
Sierra Leone 4
Sweet Life 4
Not Just Money 3
Super Rich Kids 4
Pilot Jones 3
Crack Rock 3
Pyramids 5
Lost 4
White 3
Monks 4
Bad Religion 5
Pink Matter 5
Forrest Gump 4
End 1
Great album. I was very happy when I saw it. Anything post-2010 feels so refreshing at this point.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
B-
Smooth Operator 4
Your Love Is King 3
Hang On To Your Love 3
Frankie's First Affair 3
When Am I Going To Make A Living 3
Cherry Pie 3
Sally 4
I Will Be Your Friend 3
Why Can't We Live Together 3
To quote Tom Hardy in the timeless film This Means War, "Sade is not exclusive, my friend."
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
C+
She Belongs To Me 2
Fourth Time Around 3
Visions Of Johanna 3
It's All Over Now, Baby Blue 3
Desolation Row 2
Just Like A Woman 2
Mr. Tambourine Man 3
Tell Me, Momma 3
I Don't Believe You (She Acts Like We Never Have Met) 3
Baby, Let Me Follow You Down 3
Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues 3
Leopard-Skin Pill-Box Hat 3
One Too Many Mornings 3
Ballad Of A Thin Man 4
Like A Rolling Stone 3
Dylan is massively overrated, but Ballad Of A Thin Man... that boy knew what he was doin'.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Mask
Bauhaus
C
Hair Of The Dog 2
Passion Of Lovers 3
Of Lillies And Remains 2
Dancing 2
Hollow Hills 3
Kick In The Eye 2 3
In Fear Of Fear 2
Muscle In Plastic 2
The Man With The X-Ray Eyes 3
Mask 3
I liked the...album cover? Can I say that?
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
B
Gimmie Shelter 5
Love In Vain 3
Country Honk 3
Live With Me 3
Let It Bleed 3
Midnight Rambler 3
You Got The Silver 3
Monkey Man 4
You Can't Always Get What You Want 5
Carried by the hits, but the rest of the album was good.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
B-
Get Innocuous! 3
Time To Get Away 3
North American Scum 3
Someone Great 3
All My Friends 3
Us V Them 4
Watch The Tapes 3
Sound Of Silver 3
New York, I Love You But You're Bringing Me Down 4
Better than the other one.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
B
The Stars Of Track And Field 4
Seeing Other People 4
Me And The Major 3
Like Dylan In The Movies 4
The Fox In The Snow 4
Get Me Away From Here, I'm Dying 3
If You're Feeling Sinister 3
Mayfly 3
The Boy Done Wrong Again 3
Judy And The Dream Of Horses 3
F*** Adam.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
B
War Pigs 3
Paranoid 4
Planet Caravan 3
Iron Man 4
Electric Funeral 4
Hand Of Doom 4
Rat Salad 3
Fairies Wear Boots 3
Blavk Sa33ath FTW.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
C+
Kentucky 3
I'll Be All Smiles Tonight 3
Let Her Go, God Bless Her 3
What Is Home Without Love 3
A Tiny Broken Heart 3
In The Pines 3
Alabama 2
Katie Dear 3
My Brother's Will 3
Knoxville Girl 3
Take The News To Mother 2
Mary Of The Wild Moor 3
Surprisingly soothing.l
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
B
Beauty And The Beast 3
Joe The Lion 3
Heroes 4
Sons Of The Silent Age 5
Blackout 3
V-2 Schneider 3
Sense Of Doubt 3
Moss Garden 3
Neuköln 3
The Secret Life Of Arabia 4
Massively overrated POS.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
B-
Waitin' For The Bus 3
Jesus Just Left Chicago 3
Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers 3
Master Of Sparks 4
Hot, Blue And Righteous 3
Move Me On Down The Line 3
Precious And Grace 3
La Grange 3
Sheik 3
Have You Heard? 3
Like a Prius, reliable and without frills.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
C+
Rendez-Vu 3
Yo-yo 3
Jump N' Shout 2
U Can't Stop Me 3
Jaxxalude 3
Red Alert 3
Jazzalude 3
Always Be There 3
Sneakalude 3
Same Old Show 3
Bingo Bango 3
Gemilude 3
Stop 4 Love 3
Don't Give Up 2
Being With U 3
I thought this was going to be a 1 after the first listen. This needed some marination for sure.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Traffic
Traffic
B-
You Can All Join In 3
Pearly Queen 3
Don't Be Sad 3
Who Knows What Tomorrow May Bring 3
Feelin' Alright? 3
Vagabond Virgin 3
Forty Thousand Headmen 3
Cryin' To Be Heard 3
No Time To Live 3
Means To An End 3
Run of the mill 60s rock album.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
B-
Natural High (Interlude) 3
Dy-Na-Mi-Tee 4
Anyway U Want It 3
Put Him Out 3
Brother 3
It Takes More (Bloodshy Main Mix) 3
Sick 'N' Tired 3
Afraid 2 Fly 3
Watch Over Them 3
Seed Will Grow 3
Krazy Krush 3
Now U Want My Love 3
Gotta Let U Know 3
All I Ever 3
A Little Deeper / Get Up, Stand Up 3
This was way better than I expected.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
S&M
Metallica
C+
The Ecstasy Of Gold 3
The Call Of Ktulu 3
Master Of Puppets 3
Of Wolf And Man 3
The Thing That Should Not Be 3
Fuel 3
The Memory Remains 3
No Leaf Clover 4
Hero Of The Day 3
Devil's Dance 3
Bleeding Me 3
Nothing Else Matters 3
Until It Sleeps 3
For Whom The Bells Tolls 3
- Human 3
Wherever I May Roam 3
Outlaw Torn 3
Sad But True 3
One 2
Enter Sandman 2
Battery 2
This was long af. I just wanted to listen to some fellas in my spare time (Mac Demarco, Mild High Club, Steve Lacy, Dr. Dog, Alice Smith, The Arcs, Elliott Smith, Radiohead, MGMT), but this long mf album took up so much time. Now, I need to use this Metallica review to shoutout artists that either deserve an album on here or deserve even more albums on here. F*** Metallica.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
A-
Wouldn't It Be Nice 4
You Still Believe In Me 4
That's Not Me 4
Don't Talk (Put Your Head On My Shoulder) 5
I'm Waiting For The Day 4
Let's Go Away For Awhile 4
Sloop John B 4
God Only Knows 5
I Know There's An Answer 4
Here Today 4
I Just Wasn't Made For These Times 4
Pet Sounds 4
Caroline, No 3
One of the greatest albums of all time.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
C+
Love Sick 3
Dirt Road Blues 3
Standing In The Doorway 3
Million Miles 3
Tryin' To Get To Heaven 3
Til I Fell In Love With You 3
Not Dark Yet 3
Cold Irons Bound 3
Make You Feel My Love 3
Can't Wait 3
Highlands 2
Dylan is an annoying little b**** with albums that are too long and a voice that makes ears bleed. Conversely, he has written some great tracks for other people. This album has "Make You Feel My Love", which Adele sings to perfection.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
B+
Monday, Monday 5
Straight Shooter 4
Got A Feelin' 5
I Call Your Name 5
Do You Wanna Dance 4
Go Where You Wanna Go 3
California Dreamin' 5
Spanish Harlem 4
Somebody Groovy 3
Hey Girl 3
You Baby 3
In Crowd 3
This is a classic 60s album and one of the few albums on here that I own on Vinyl. Hip, hip, hooray!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
B-
Blue Orchid 3
The Nurse 3
My Doorbell 3
Forever For Her (Is Over For Me) 3
Little Ghost 3
The Denial Twist 3
White Moon 3
Instinct Blues 3
Passive Manipulation 3
Take, Take, Take 3
As Ugly As I Seem 3
Red Rain 3
I'm Lonely (But I Ain't That Lonely Yet) 3
The White Stripes? More like The Overrated Stripes! Ha!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
B+
Don't Panic 4
Shiver 5
Spies 4
Sparks 5
Yellow 3
Trouble 4
Parachutes 3
High Speed 3
We Never Change 3
Everything's Not Lost 4
A Rush of Blood to the Head > and anyone who thinks differently is a certifiable moron.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
B-
Tell Me Why 3
After The Goldrush 3
Only Love Can Break Your Heart 3
Southern Man 4
Till The Morning Comes 3
Oh Lonesome Me 3
Don't Let It Bring You Down 3
Birds 3
When You Dance I Can Really Love 3
I Believe In You 3
Cripple Creek Ferry 3
Maybe it's the Stockholm Syndrome from the 57 Neil Young albums on this generator, but I kind of like Neil now...
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Ingenue
k.d. lang
B-
Save Me 3
The Mind Of Love 3
Miss Chatelaine 4
Wash Me Clean 3
So Shall It Be 3
Still Thrives This Love 4
Season Of Hollow Soul 3
Outside Myself 3
Tears Of Love's Recall 3
Constant Craving 3
This was actually really good, pretentious name aside.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
B-
Tangled Up In Blue 3
Simple Twist Of Fate 3
You're A Big Girl Now 3
Idiot Wind 4
You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go 3
Meet Me In The Morning 3
Lily, Rosemary And The Jack Of Hearts 3
If You See Her, Say Hello 3
Shelter From The Storm 3
Buckets Of Rain 3
Dylan, like Young, won't stop being generated. His work is slightly growing on me.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
B-
Call Me 3
Green 4
Hate My Way 3
Vicky's Box 3
Rabbits Dying 3
America (She Can't Say No) 3
Fear 3
Stand Up 3
Soul Soldier 3
Delicate Cutters 3
Kind of annoying at times, but overall quite good.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
B-
Gimme All Your Lovin 3
Got Me Under Pressure 3
Sharp Dressed Man 3
I Need You Tonight 3
I Got The Six 3
Legs 3
Thug 3
TV Dinners 3
Dirty Dog 3
If I Could Only Flag Her Down 3
Bad Girl 3
Classic rock sound. Cool album cover.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
B-
Move Over 4
Cry Baby 4
A Woman Left Lonely 3
Half Moon 3
Buried Alive In The Blues 3
My Baby 3
Me & Bobby McGee 3
Mercedes Benz 3
Trust Me 4
Get It While You Can 3
It's one of the few albums on this generator that I own on vinyl. Janis Joplin is great.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Timeless
Goldie
C-
Timeless 2
Saint Angel 2
State Of Mind 3
This Is A Bad 2
Sea Of Tears 2
Jah The Seventh Seal 2
A Sense Of Rage (Sensual V.I.P. Mix) 2
Still Life 2
Angel 2
Adrift 2
Kemistry 1
You & Me 2
Absolute dog sh**.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
B-
The Wrong Way 3
Staring At The Sun 3
Dreams 4
King Eternal 3
Ambulance 4
Poppy 3
Don't Love You 3
Bomb Yourself 3
Wear You Out 3
You Could Be Love 3
I'm surprised these guys have two albums in here, but everybody makes mistakes.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
B-
Elvis Impersonator: Blackpool Pier 3
A Design For Life 4
Kevin Carter 4
Enola/Alone 3
Everything Must Go 4
Small Black Flowers That Grow In The Sky 3
The Girl Who Wanted To Be God 3
Removables 3
Australia 3
Interiors (Song For Willem De Kooning) 3
Further Away 3
No Surface All Feeling 3
This was a pleasant surprise.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
B-
The Next Day 3
Dirty Boys 3
The Stars (Are Out Tonight) 3
Love Is Lost 3
Where Are We Now? 3
Valentine’s Day 3
If You Can See Me 3
I’d Rather Be High 3
Boss Of Me 3
Dancing Out In Space 3
How Does The Grass Grow? 3
(You Will) Set The World On Fire 3
You Feel So Lonely You Could Die 4
Heat 3
These Bowie albums been lacking recently. I need a break.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
B
Wesley's Theory 4
For Free? (Interlude) 3
King Kunta 4
Institutionalized 3
These Walls 5
U 3
Alright 5
For Sale? (Interlude) 4
Momma 3
Hood Politics 3
How Much A Dollar Cost 3
Complexion (A Zulu Love) 3
The Blacker The Berry 3
You Ain't Gotta Lie (Momma Said) 3
I 3
Mortal Man 2
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
B
Custard Pie 3
The Rover 3
In My Time Of Dying 3
Houses Of The Holy 3
Trampled Under Foot 4
Kashmir 5
In The Light 3
Bron-Yr-Aur 3
Down By The Seaside 3
Ten Years Gone 5
Night Flight 3
The Wanton Song 3
Boogie With Stu 3
Black Country Woman 3
Sick Again 3
I've listened to this album too much. I'm just kind of tired of Led Zeppelin at this point. Houses of the Holy (album) is better than this, but it doesn't have Kashmir so it doesn't earn a place here I guess.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
B+
2 + 2 = 5 (The Lukewarm.) 5
Sit Down. Stand Up. (Snakes & Ladders.) 4
Sail To The Moon. (Brush The Cobwebs Out Of The Sky.) 5
Backdrifts. (Honeymoon Is Over.) 3
Go To Sleep. (Little Man Being Erased.) 3
Where I End And You Begin. (The Sky Is Falling In.) 3
We Suck Young Blood. (Your Time Is Up.) 5
The Gloaming. (Softly Open Our Mouths In The Cold.) 3
There There. (The Boney King Of Nowhere.) 4
I Will. (No Man's Land.) 5
A Punchup At A Wedding. (No No No No No No No No.) 4
Myxomatosis. (Judge, Jury & Executioner.) 3
Scatterbrain. (As Dead As Leaves.) 3
A Wolf At The Door. (It Girl. Rag Doll.) 5
I was so happy to receive Radiohead finally. This is probably my 5th favorite Radiohead album. It is the end of their amazing streak started with The Bends. This album is so up and down. The majority of songs are 5s or 3s.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
C+
From Out Of Nowhere 3
Epic 4
Falling To Pieces 2
Surprise! You're Dead! 1
Zombie Eaters 3
The Real Thing 3
Underwater Love 3
The Morning After 3
Woodpecker From Mars 3
This was okay. Sounded like a collab between Kid Rock and Lenny Kravitz.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
B
American Idiot 3
Jesus Of Suburbia 3
Holiday 4
Boulevard Of Broken Dreams 5
Are We The Waiting 4
St. Jimmy 3
Give Me Novacaine 4
She's A Rebel 3
Extraordinary Girl 3
Letterbomb 3
Wake Me Up When September Ends 3
Homecoming 3
Whatsername 3
Better 'an last time.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
B-
Toys In The Attic 3
Uncle Salty 3
Adam's Apple 3
Walk This Way 3
Big Ten Inch Record 3
Sweet Emotion 3
No More No More 3
Round And Round 3
You See Me Crying 5
Pretty nice listen, great new song to add.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
B-
Coles Corner 3
Just Like The Rain 3
Hotel Room 3
Darlin' Wait For Me 3
The Ocean 3
Born Under A Bad Sign 3
I Sleep Alone 3
Tonight 3
(Wading Through) The Waters Of My Time 3
Who's Gonna Shoe Your Pretty Little Feet 3
Last Orders 3
This was pretty good.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
B-
Whatever Happened To Pong? 2
Thalassocracy 3
(I Want To Live On An) Abstract Plain 3
Calistan 3
The Vanishing Spies 3
Speedy Marie 3
Headache 3
Sir Rockaby 4
Freedom Rock 4
Two Reelers 3
Fiddle Riddle 5
Olé Mulholland 3
Fazer Eyes 3
I Could Stay Here Forever 3
The Hostess With The Mostest 3
Superabound 4
Big Red 4
Space Is Gonna Do Me Good 3
White Noise Maker 3
Pure Denizen Of The Citizens Band 3
Bad, Wicked World 3
Pie In The Sky 3
UMass Proud.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
A-
Debaser 4
Tame 3
Wave Of Mutilation 4
I Bleed 4
Here Comes Your Man 5
Dead 3
Monkey Gone To Heaven 5
Mr. Grieves 5
Crackity Jones 5
La La Love You 4
No. 13 Baby 4
There Goes My Gun 4
Hey 5
Silver 3
Gouge Away 4
This is a great album that I was already very familiar with. I'm always curious how I'll rate albums I already know from top to bottom. This bad boy didn't disappoint. I was hoping maybe it could push for 5 territory, but it didn't quite get there.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
B
Where The Streets Have No Name 3
I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For 3
With Or Without You 4
Bullet The Blue Sky 4
Running To Stand Still 3
Red Hill Mining Town 4
In God's Country 3
Trip Through Your Wires 3
One Tree Hill 4
Exit 3
Mothers Of The Disappeared 3
Fun fact: the show One Tree Hill is named after the U2 song. Fun fact: I love the show One Tree Hill.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
B-
Cloud Nine 3
I Heard It Through The Grapevine 3
Run Away Child, Running Wild 3
Love Is A Hurtin' Thing 4
Hey Girl 4
Why Did She Have To Leave Me (Why Did She Have To Go) 3
I Need Your Lovin' 3
Don't Let Him Take Your Love From Me 3
I Gotta Find A Way (To Get You Back) 3
Gonna Keep On Tryin' Till I Win Your Love 3
I expected way more. C'mon, fellas!!
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
C+
Pure 2
Jigsaw Feeling 3
Overground 3
Carcass 3
Helter Skelter 3
Mirage 3
Metal Postcard (Mittageissen) 3
Nicotine Stain 3
Suburban Relapse 3
Switch 3
I don't understand how some of these are in here.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
C+
S.F. Sorrow Is Born 3
Bracelets 3
She Says Good Morning 3
Private Sorrow 3
Balloon Burning 3
Death 3
Baron Saturday 3
The Journey 3
I See You 3
Well Of Destiny 1
Trust 3
Old Man Going 3
Loneliest Person 3
Yay the first concept album
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
D
Theme 2
Religion I 1
Religion II 2
Annalisa 1
Public Image 1
Low Life 2
Attack 1
Fodderstompf 1
How does Public Image earn two albums? I don't even want to check if they have more.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
A
Zebra 4
Silver Soul 5
Norway 5
Walk In The Park 5
Used To Be 5
Lover Of Mine 3
Better Times 5
10 Mile Stereo 3
Real Love 5
Take Care 4
Baby 5
I love Beach House, but I always preferred Bloom and Depression Cherry over this. However, this surprised me by being a 5. I wonder how those two others would fare with a rating.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
B
Novocaine For The Soul 4
Susan's House 3
Rags To Rags 3
Beautiful Freak 3
Not Ready Yet 3
My Beloved Monster 4
Flower 3
Guest List 3
Mental 4
Spunky 3
Your Lucky Day In Hell 4
Manchild 3
This was good. Much better than expected.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
D
Xtal 2
Tha 1
Pulsewidth 2
Ageispolis 2
I 1
Green Calx 1
Heliosphan 2
We Are The Music Makers 2
Schottkey 7th Path 1
Ptolemy 2
Hedphelym 1
Delphium 1
Actium 1
Utter garbage.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Let It Be
The Replacements
C+
I Will Dare 3
Favorite Thing 3
We're Comin' Out 3
Tommy Gets His Tonsils Out 3
Androgynous 3
Black Diamond 3
Unsatisfied 3
Seen Your Video 3
Gary's Got A Boner 2
Sixteen Blue 3
Answering Machine 3
I dated a girl who recommended this album to me. I never understood why.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Coral
The Coral
B
Spanish Main 3
I Remember When 4
Shadows Fall 3
Dreaming Of You 5
Simon Diamond 4
Goodbye 3
Waiting For The Heartaches 4
Skeleton Key 3
Wildfire 3
Badman 3
Calendars And Clocks 3
Time Travel 4
This was Fun.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
B-
Blue Suede Shoes 3
I'm Counting On You 3
I Got A Woman 3
One-Sided Love Affair 3
I Love You Because 3
Just Because 3
Tutti Frutti 3
Tryin' To Get To You 3
I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Cry (Over You) 3
I'll Never Let You Go (Little Darlin') 3
Blue Moon 3
Money Honey 3
Elvis doesn't go lower than 3.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
B-
The Girl From Ipanema 3
Doralice 3
Para Machucar Meu Coracao (To Hurt My Heart) 3
Desafinado 3
Corcovado 3
So Danco Samba (Jazz Samba) 3
O Grande Amor 3
Vivo Sohando 3
It'd take an exceptionally long silver spoon up someone's bum to really enjoy this.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
A-
He's The Greatest Dancer 3
Lost In Music 4
Somebody Loves Me 4
Thinking Of You 4
We Are Family 5
Easier To Love 3
You're A Friend To Me 5
One More Time 4
They came out of nowhere and grabbed a 4—classic Cinderella story in March.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Ray Of Light
Madonna
B-
Drowned World/Substitute For Love 3
Swim 3
Ray Of Light 3
Candy Perfume Girl 3
Skin 3
Nothing Really Matters 3
Sky Fits Heaven 3
Shanti/Ashtangi 3
Frozen 3
The Power Of Good-Bye 3
To Have And Not To Hold 3
Little Star 3
Mer Girl 3
Madonna, I didn't know you could ball like that.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
B+
Packt Like Sardines In A Crushd Tin Box 3
Pyramid Song 5
Pull / Pulk Revolving Doors 2
You And Whose Army? 5
I Might Be Wrong 4
Knives Out 4
Morning Bell / Amnesiac 5
Dollars And Cents 4
Hunting Bears 3
Like Spinning Plates 3
Life In A Glasshouse 5
This was my favorite Radiohead album for a while, but it's not as good as a few others. Still great. You And Whose Army? and Life In A Glasshouse are two of my favorite Radiohead tracks.
4