View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Highlights: Black Dog has a great bass line but I don’t generally vibe with the play music, stop, lyrics, stop, music sort of song structure. Rock and Roll may be typesetting because of its age, but it feels pretty forgettable/basic to me. Evermore goes for a bit of sword and sorcery, but doesn’t have the same weight as Dio’s tracks in that style. Stairway to Heaven improves on the fantasy sound of Battle of Evermore from earlier in the album, understandably a classic. Misty Mountain Hop has a fantastic rhythm to it that makes it feel like a wake up call after Stairway sets you down. Four Sticks has a super catchy riff. Going to California, I like the simpler vibe and the off-kilter vocal switch in the middle. Sort of a pining song about unrealistic expectations. When the Levee Breaks rocks.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
It sounds like this album was poured over itself several times to generate the layered, murky funk. You can’t exactly tell what is being said on a lot of the tracks but damn me if they aren’t funky as hell. Family Affair is definitely a stand out, and I love the artifice of doing something like the track There’s A Riot Going On, a zero second silent song whose inclusion only brings speculation on the purpose of its existence. The yodeling on Spaced Cowboy is very funny. Runnin’ Away is very catchy. Thank You for Talkin’ to Me, Africa is a great outro, incredible vibe. PS from late in the day, been listening to this artist all day, killer
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Oh my god it’s all just glam metal horny posting. I bet he regrets calling a song Young Lust at the moment. The “squeaks” line in F.I.N.E. needs Jesus. Love in an Elevator is somehow less subtle, but at least it takes a firm anti-DJ Khaled stance on the matter. Monkey on my Back, a non-horny song about kicking a drug habit, what I’m noticing is a pretty similar instrumental for each track and roughly the same singing from Tyler, I hope it mixes up soon as it feels samey. Praise be, right into Janie’s Got a Gun which does sound different and I dig it. Very catchy, less of a belter all the way through.
Chiming back in at What It Takes, a decent ballad, to say everything between my last note and here has been indistinguishable. I have certainly learned I have no great love for Aerosmith.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
I like the album generally, but I understand the note from Wikipedia indicating no particular single arose from this album. Bodhisattva and Razor Boy are probably the closest. It’s a wonderful sound, I like the organ and the weird synthy stuff, but it does lend itself to be background music.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Eagles
Eagles
I like the sound, not something I anticipated saying of a project with so much banjo. Really like Take It Easy and Witchy Woman, Most of Us Are Sad is also good. I see why their producer didn’t want to make an album before hearing them harmonizing, the harmonies are certainly a highlight. Real feel good easy listening grandpa rock. Good to have on, though mainly as background.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Pretty rip-ass dad rock album, though unfortunately non of the singles really stuck for me. Standout of the album today was Eruption, I like the boldness of just making a whole track be a bitching guitar solo. Good album, but falls into a background music space for me.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Incredible energy. The coolest sampling. The cleanest rapping. This is a good fucking album.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
This is weird because a lot of modern alternative (and punk in the case of Don’t) sounds a lot like this, but of course this is from the 80’s so it feels like an early swing at the sounds that would run those genres going into the 90’s/00’s. For that reason it is perhaps on the tame side of those sounds but still very listenable and good.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Putting Bittersweet Symphony at the very start of this album was a mistake. They blew their load way too soon, and the only other fine track is The Drugs Don’t Work which is also not far behind Symphony on side A. It truly goes on way too long for what it is. I feel like every track could be used as credits music for early 2000’s romance movies, and I wouldn’t be able to differentiate half of them from each other, much like early 2000’s romance movies. Not atrocious, but astoundingly milquetoast.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Oh no, a rock-opera, the album generator has become sentient and is targeting me now. I love this period of messing with stereo recording, the isolated instruments on each side makes it feel immersive. Very catchy, and I love albums that have a narrative.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
He pulls me in with lyricism and a unique singing voice (and he was so young on this album, it’s wild to think this is not an older man), and then he reminds me why I haven’t generally listened to Bob Dylan every time he wails on that god forsaken harmonica. It’s fine some of the time, but other times a delightful acoustic guitar track is slaughtered at the altar of that damnable aerophone.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
This is some good easy listening. George Michael has a beautiful voice, which really works for these slower and more thoughtful songs. To be honest, he could probably say whatever he wants with a voice like that.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
I have a profound love for this album. Frank’s voice is beautiful, I think Bad Religion and Pink Matter are some of his best tracks vocally and listening to them is like massage therapy for my mind. Sweet Life and Super Rich Kids, and conversely Pilot Jones and Crack Rock, are so unrelatable on the surface for opposing reasons but the evocative picture of misery in excess and having contradictory feelings to what is happening around you reflects a sentiment that I feel permeates younger generations right now. The tragedy of loving someone fruitlessly as referenced in Thinkin Bout You, Bad Religion, and Pink Matter define this album in my memory as the de facto “lonely hours” album of the 2010’s. The way the album pivots during Pyramids from the general depression and loneliness of the first half to heartsick yearning, bargaining, and acceptance through the end speaks to Frank’s skills in crafting not just individual tracks, but in curating an album as an experience. channel ORANGE doesn’t seek to advise you on how to find what you’re looking for in life, but it’s success illustrates that it doesn’t hurt to know you aren’t alone in that search.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Wonderwall, Don’t Look Back in Anger, and Champagne Supernova are definitely standouts here. The success of those songs sort of overshadows the rest of the album, as I am very familiar with those but everything else was new. The persistent thought I had was that I could see why I had only heard those tracks, as everything else on the album unfortunately just pads for time. Not great, not terrible, and the number of standout songs is pretty decent.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
This album has a really comfortable sound, like an overcast day waiting to rain. It generates atmosphere and doesn’t overstay it’s welcome. Very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Human Cannonball feels like it is far and away the most market friendly song here, and it is my favorite, but wow. This album feels like a look-book that grunge and punk would pull from all through the 90’s. Weird samples, spoken word segments, just noises, ideas thrown at a wall. Not a bad thing.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Parklife
Blur
Not the biggest fan of britpop so far, but To The End is a particular favorite of mine. The other singles are also very catchy, but once again seem to be the few peaks in an otherwise mild and forgettable album that generally sits in the background.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
I like the grand orchestral sound filtered through synth pop, it has an ethereal quality that is incredibly of the time. The gentle singing also provides a somewhat inhuman feeling, like a detached observer reflecting on the past.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Don’t get me wrong, Running Up That Hill is great and catchy, but I think the existence of Jig of Life is what justifies the whole album for me. Good 80’s pop with some weird tangents that I think are so neat to see.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
This feels like generic brand Zeppelin, really forgettable. None of the tracks particularly stood out or hooked me. The singer can wail, but it reads as whiny rather than powerful, and I couldn’t recall a single musical passage if you asked me to. This is not to say they are bad at what they do, they are incredibly gifted from a technical standpoint and you can tell the guitar and drums are going off, but I didn’t find it catchy or to my taste.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Wishing Well is great. What a phenomenal voice, this album is so bouncy and energetic. Really enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Really love Dexter Holland’s voice, great album with a lot of catchy guitar lines throughout.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Exodus, Three Little Birds, and One Love are iconic tracks that sort of define the genre for people who have no knowledge of reggae. I don’t have much experience with reggae but I instantly recognized those tracks from appearances in other media. I really enjoyed the vibe, I hate the stereotypical perception of reggae as weed music, it has something to say.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
On one hand, I like the sound of the Beach Boys and find an environmentally conscious album from them in this time to be fascinating. There are also catchy asides like Disney Girls. On the other hand, Student Demonstration Time feels like a terrible message that head-assedly victim blames protestors for assembly. Then outside of these highs and lows, some of the tracks are just there, like Kick Your Feet Up. Overall, not my favorite.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
The White Album
Beatles
While My Guitar Gently Weeps, Blackbird, and Ob-La-Di Ob-La-Da are the standouts for me from this album. Incredibly creative album, sort of the Beatles throwing everything at the wall. I think that brought out some real highs, but as a double album of experimental tracks or things they wrote as challenges to themselves, it does end up feeling a bit bloated and unfocused particularly in the back half.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Over Under Sideways Down and He’s Always There were standouts for me. Tight album, not a lot of fat on the bone, a very fun album that moves along at a clip. Some albums want to move you and some want to make you move, and this is definitely the latter.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
This is a short performance, but perhaps one of the few times I will prefer a live album to a studio album. It is a particularly electric performance heightened by the feel of the room. It’s the perfect type of music for a live album as well, very little processing and a lot of room to ham it up and wail.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
A bit Dylan-y, not bad but not a personal favorite. I guess I don’t have much love for the harmonica. The standout on this album was Tears of Rage for me, it just hit me right where the other tracks sort of felt so background.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Beautiful horn line, honestly not knowledgeable enough about the genre to say much more but I found this album delightful and it has made me want to find more salsa music to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Gimme All Your Lovin and Sharp Dressed Man are super catchy. I love the driving energy of all the tracks, they keep it quick and it makes you want to move. The vocals are probably what I’m most lukewarm on as they feel a bit muddy in the recording compared to the clarity of the guitar and drums, but they are still understandable.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
Beautiful album, I particularly enjoyed the melodic poetry reading closer. She has a haunting and satisfying voice and the unconventional application of it to odd melodies really sticks with you.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Listening to this album is like finding the missing link. So many bands I love are heavily influenced by Siouxsie and the Banshees, and although they aren’t an immediate favorite they certainly have a sound I love and I imagine further listening to later albums is warranted.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Not a personal favorite, but I didn’t dislike any one element. I quite enjoyed the use of the organ and it felt like it played with distance in an interesting way, it just happens to be a sound I’m not searching for at the moment.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
These guys have a real garage sound, Sex Bob-omb but with money. Lots of yelling, a bit of screaming, a real speak-sing over melodic singing, overall I am a fan. Maybe not my new favorite band, but they can certainly see play in rotation.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
The singles are definite standouts, though I would add (I’ll Give You) Money to my list of favorites for being a little taste of metal. I can’t help but feel a studio album compiling these tracks would be more to my taste than the live format, but it was still an enjoyable listen.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Definitely too long with some interesting choices as far as song order goes, but damn she can belt. The singles (mostly) crush it and the majority of the other tracks are still really good and mix the sound up. You can definitely see how this influences the sound of artists going forward, Ariana Grande for example shares a very similar vibe.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Faith
George Michael
Yeah, I guess I just love George Michael’s angel voice. Father Figure, I Want Your Sex, and Kissing A Fool are super 80’s bops. What a strong debut.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Odelay
Beck
Really laid back vibe, not the most exciting album but Where It’s At does liven it up. The production is interesting but I don’t really vibe with the vocals.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
He has a great voice and exceptional song writing ability, but knowing anything about his personal life makes it particularly hard to take the peace and love stuff seriously. The existence of the song Jealous Guy is wild. It is hard to separate someone so famously cruel to his first wife from his art, especially when he is doing that art with/about his second wife who he cheated on the first wife with.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
Very haunting for a punk album particularly with Elegie closing it out. I enjoyed her voice and would like to follow up on more from her.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Love the use of the saxophone and that they kept the album short and tight. Great time.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Vivid
Living Colour
Love the writing but not the sound, it just doesn’t capture my attention. Taking on interesting themes is certainly cool but it sounds like 90’s mall sounds to me instrumentally. The version I listened to had a remix of Funny Vibe at the end that made it sound like a Tribe song, that is way more my speed.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Blackstar was one of the first albums I ever listened to all the way through instead of just hearing highlights or whatever was played to me. I saw the music video for the titular track at school and was fascinated by the imagery and lyrics of the song. Bowie’s death and the idea of recording an album knowing he was dying also struck me as such an interesting choice, especially when the public didn’t know about his condition. I’ve listened to a lot of Bowie since then, but nothing compares to Blackstar for me. The combination of jazz and rock really captured my interests at the time, and much like Johnny Cash’s late work there is a wavering vocal quality age provides that is hard to mimic but adds such weight.
5
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
Wow, incredibly moody and dark, I need to check out the movie. The consistency throughout with the musical themes at play while still changing enough track to track to elicit a new energy is exciting, and I particularly liked rolling into Highschool Lover to find a toned down instrumental of Playground Lover. The final track as a distorted voice retelling the plot is an interesting bow on this album. Poetic and somber reminiscence that really retroactively fills in the edges of the album.
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Folk music is not a favorite of mine, it’s often sort of poetic blogging about low stakes autobiographical scenarios and feelings set to acoustic guitar, but I enjoyed this album a lot despite my predisposition. Her voice is delightful and the variety of instruments was beautiful, with horns and woodwinds backing some of the tracks and a blessed lack of harmonica ruining everything.
3
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
He has a very nice sort of jazzy voice but the music it is over is much less interesting than most jazz. This album did not really suit my tastes, I found it overlong, slow, and low key.
2
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I really dig the Indian music fusion style here, it’s a unique instrumental space to tread that has sort of been done halfway by a lot of non-Indian groups since the 60’s but it comes to the forefront on this album. This isn’t simply dropping a sitar into a blues mix, it has a proper instrumental spread and language switches and songs reaching incredibly different vibes. My favorites were Brimful of Asha and We’re in Yr Corner.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
It’s not great, but to deride it fully ignores the appeal it had. A danceable clean album aimed at young girls was clearly an incredible move even if the writing and production is mid and the messages about romantic love are naive to the point of being harmful. The tracks are very bouncy and idealistic and if nothing else they are fun. It isn’t a great listen through for me, but I’m so far removed from the target audience that the fact that it has one track I like at all is impressive (Baby One More Time is obviously a banger). It certainly deserves a place on this list if just to offer a point to examine the grip pop music like this would hold throughout the following decade at least.
2
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Top songs for me today were Been Down So Long and Riders on the Storm. I love the blues heavy sound and I think this album is a fun listen. Not terribly complex or overproduced, it is a very casual listen.
3
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I don’t have much to say about reggae music and therefore this album but I like it. I don’t differentiate the songs very well but I find the rhythm consistently enjoyable to listen to regardless of what else is going on. It is like a chill 40 minute jam.
3
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
I love the sound of this album, lyrically and instrumentally. Interesting phrasing, cool guitar effects, and neat switch ups on the meter make this album really fun to listen to. The lead singles are great, I also really liked Bangles.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
I feel like on paper this album should be a home run for me, but I just found it very boring throughout and certainly overly long. It drones a bit and doesn’t really hook me. Meatmaker was probably the most interesting in my opinion.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
1999
Prince
Banger album, Prince has such powerful charisma that oozes through his music. One of the most electric live performers and the studio recordings don’t let up either. Obviously iconic tracks like 1999 and Little Red Corvette get most of the attention, but the whole album is great, my secondary favorites after those two are probably Automatic and Lady Cab Driver.
5
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
I love Tribe so I’m not surprised that I also enjoyed Tip’s solo work as well. Great production and a fun flow to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Be
Common
This album is produced by Kanye around my favorite Kanye albums, it sounds like Graduation trilogy DLC. I really enjoyed it. The sampling and instrumentation is incredible, the interjected singing is super catchy, it works very well with Common.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
Great energy, very interesting story about how the album came to be. I love this early punk sound and the lack of polish honestly helps lend authenticity and a live element that is vital to the experience they are trying to give.
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Baller album, this is exactly my shit. Love the harsh vocals and early punk vibe. This is a bear to find, I assume their history with many music labels has made music rights complex, but Youtube had the album in its entirety.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I don’t hate it but boy is this a long album that all starts to blend together way too early on. I honestly think there is a good single album in here but the double was not for me.
2
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Raw Power
The Stooges
I like it, Your Pretty Face is Going to Hell was probably the stand out track to me. I liked the growling and aggressive sound. Pretty simple instrumentation, not over produced, it’s a really solid rock album.
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
I liked Thunder Road but that was about it. The album wasn’t very long but it felt like it was, many of the tracks ran together for me.
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
I like this album, it is weird but entertaining all the way through. They just kind of throw it all at the wall and jam.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
Really fun album, I love the mix of vocal and instrumental tracks because it really makes it feel like you are listening to a set being put on somewhere. Combine that with the funky jazz and odd instrument choices (shout out to the didgeridoo) and it really has a unique vibe.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
This album is like the backing for a techno rom com set in the 80’s. If Tron Legacy had been about Flynn falling in love with a computer.
5
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Top tracks were Break on Through and Twentieth Century Fox. This is like the most 60’s rock album I’ve ever heard, very catchy tracks, I love the vocals particularly when they get echoey and layered.
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Great album, like the ultimate backing track. I really was put off by the name of the band and album thinking it would be something gimmicky but it really works.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Very noodly album, not the biggest fan of the vocal style but I did like the instrumentals
3
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Slayed?
Slade
I like the harsh vocals, I definitely prefer the less shouty tracks that still keep that energy. I liked this album a lot more as it went on, the early tracks I feel give a different impression to the back end.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Boy, I sure have learned that I don’t like britpop. It sounds like what 90’s tv movies for kids look like. I didn’t hate the whole album, but every time I came close to liking a song I’d hear the dumbest imaginable rhyme and lose interest. Ego Agogo in particular sounds like a cut track from an Austin Powers soundtrack.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
21
Adele
Hot damn, I didn’t know Adele had a cover of the Cure, how cool. Love her voice, obviously the major breakout hits are still great but I did not get too excited for the B-sides bar the Lovesong cover. Overall still a really enjoyable album, doesn’t feel overly long and has a pretty good ratio of hits.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Didn’t love it. The album spurns attention, there is nothing catchy to hold on to, it just drones on until it is done. I almost forgot I had it on.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
I really didn’t think I’d like Slipknot, but yeah I really dug this album. The drumming in particular stood out the whole way through, but I also liked the vocals and the switches they would do between vocal styles. It’s a very catchy album.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
This grew on me, particularly through the second half. The narrative element is pretty superfluous but I liked having it there. The music itself is fairly simple but I like this era in rock because it isn’t super overproduced.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
Banger album, whole thing sounds like it was recorded in an echoey alleyway at night. Catchy, danceable, dark, and campy.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
This album is alright, I appreciate the instrumental diversity to liven up the sound but I didn’t find anything about the writing or performance too memorable. Possibly just a result of being a typesetter rock group, revolutionary in the moment but the ante has been upped since then and the elements that shocked audiences at the time don’t have the same impact.
2
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Love west coast, I was so happy when this album came to Spotify. Dre was on fire with production at this time. Snoop is someone I generally think of in terms of his features on the songs of other artists, but Doggystyle really shows that he absolutely can carry a project. Gin and Juice is obviously a classic, as is Who Am I, but Snoop is just generally funny through the whole album and his flow is fun to listen to.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
I like the laid back instrumental and I feel mostly good about the sort of whispery delivery of the vocals. I can see how it succeeds Creep but I definitely don’t think any one track on this record steps to that level. My favorite track was High and Dry.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
I love Bowie’s lyricism, my favorite track here in particular is Across the Universe. I love the use of saxophone on this album, it may not be a very long record but it never gets bogged down with any bad tracks and there is no fat on the bone.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
This album is cozy, you almost want to sing along on your first listen since a lot of the sound has been used elsewhere and a few tracks are still fairly regularly played (shout out Natural Woman and Where You Lead). It’s a very warm and soft feeling album.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I love big band music, what a great album. If I had one wish for contemporary artists, it would be that they experiment more with horn lines because it adds so much power to a song.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
I love Janelle Monáe, such a beautiful voice and a unique sound. Even now there isn’t much that sounds like this and not many writers who I find as interesting lyrically. The album jumps around genres but still manages to be very cohesive and thematic.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Love these moody bastards, the music is so dramatic while remaining fun. Ending the album with Moonlight Sonata also feels over the top but it fits.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Wow, shout out Dick Manitoba, this is a really fun and funny punk album. I love the punk sound but I particularly thought the satirical lyrics and random joke lines raised this album up.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Love Silver Jews. Clever writing, relatable depression, and fun instrumentals (Shout out Transylvania Blues, great in stereo).
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Just guys being dudes. In my opinion this album is better put together than the White Album but doesn’t have the same height of individual tracks. I will also note at this juncture that I don’t care for Yellow Submarine.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Genuinely phenomenal album, incredible line up of artists on this. Even if jazz isn’t your thing, I hope this album excited you.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
I didn’t hate it, but it’s a bit too vaudeville and goofy for my tastes. I can definitely see that it has a time and a place but none of it stands out as something I’d regularly return to.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I would generally say I hate country, but listening to something like this makes me appreciate that what I hate is modern arena country, because this rules. I loved the rockabilly cuts the most, but even the slower and twangier tracks were enjoyable.
5
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Great album that is all sort of a build up to Free Bird which really stands out above the rest. Some of the middle tracks are pretty forgettable, but overall the album is really fun and doesn’t feel dated the way some other albums from this time do.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I love it when Highwaymen step outside of country to drop some beautiful covers. This is a great concept for an album and I found it super enjoyable and mellow, Willie has a really calming voice so pulling ballads and love songs feels right.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Killer singles line up and an album that backs it up. The production is so cool, and the dreamy catchy vocals stick in your mind. Kids in particular is such an earworm. Great album.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I’ve been sleeping on this album aside from Fast Car for years. It’s so sad and ponderous, it feels so personal and stripped back.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Rocks
Aerosmith
Half hour album that feels like an hour. I guess I liked it more than Pump but it suffers from all sounding the same and I guess I also just don’t like Steven Tyler’s singing much at all.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Djed alone is worth the price of admission, which it should be as roughly half the run time of this album. What a cool, eccentric, moody assortment.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
It’s wild to me that the wiki page said this was a push for a harder hitting sound. As someone who hasn’t heard a U2 album before this, I can only imagine their previous albums were marketed as sleep aids. Everything is so soft and rounded off like the album was childproofed. Truly one of the albums of all time.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Great beats and samples, some of the best voices for hip-hop, and super entertaining writing and references. So, so, so good. I generally favor the West Coast sound but Wu-Tang is special and typesetting for the East Coast that I do listen to.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
I have a generally positive opinion of The Smiths, this isn’t my favorite and it certainly has some forgettable cuts but there aren’t any standouts I dislike.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Loving the shape of punk that was, dig the singer’s weirdly dreamy and detached energy and the instrument choices. I heard some sax, some other general winds, really fun to hear that mixing in with the usual punk guitar.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
I like Paper Planes, but outside of that, this is not my bag. I find the story of the album interesting and the use of all types of instruments and rhythms from different cultures really cool, it is a fascinating and well made album, but the droning of many of the tracks made it less enjoyable for me. I think some of the other tracks could have benefited from catchier hooks and attention grabbing sounds like the gun-shot/cash register part of Paper Planes. There were a few samples from Bollywood early on but I found them to be pretty understated and I think amping that up could have helped as well.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Really fun psychedelic music, I remember the first time I heard White Rabbit and thinking it was such an interesting song just building the entire time. I like the variety of sounds the album captures while remaining a good fit. Somebody to Love, White Rabbit, and In the Morning all have very different vibes but they match together well.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
It’s really good, and certainly interesting when you know the production of it, but I can see why the adoption was slow as it isn’t the most exciting record.
3
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
The bored vocals sort of remind of Cake but I actually like the way it plays here where I find Cake really hard to get through outside their biggest tracks. The unpolished and messy sound makes it feel like a high end garage band, which I say as a plus.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
This album is great, I just wish it weren’t so relaxing as I listen to these at work and this made me want to lay down in a field somewhere.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
I dig it, makes me wish I weren’t pot-committed to Spotify as far as playlist building goes, a lot of these make for great road trip songs but Neil Young has pulled his music from that platform. I thought I’d hate it but I didn’t find his voice annoying like I thought off the first track, and the horn on After the Gold Rush sort of won me over early.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
This album is fun, obviously Le Freak is super catchy and the energy is really upbeat and fun, but the sound is just not my bag.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I can see the appeal to others, particularly on songs like Dancing in the Dark that run a tad poppier, but I get hung up on not liking the vocals. The songwriting is very interesting but the sound is not my bag.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Love the instrumentals, went back and forth on the vocals. I like whatever they are doing with them, it is odd and unique, but sometimes I feel it can get a bit too stage-show for my tastes.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Easy listening, not an album I see myself coming back to with any regularity but a pleasant album to have on as you go about other things.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I can’t imagine listening to this album in 1973. It is so cracked and uses so many sounds I would never believe existed in music, at least popular music, until the 90’s on. Some of it runs damn near hyperpop which didn’t hit until the last ten or so years. It’s like a rock opera of nascent musical ideas that would mature over the following 50 years.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I have heard this album sampled all my life. Definitely a classic, though the more reggae lean does put it outside what I normally enjoy. Definitely classic tracks but I do find a lot of the b-sides don’t really do it for me.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Deacon Blues is one of my favorite songs, that said, a lot of the rest of this album is good but not particularly stand-out to me. Steely Dan songs tend to be either catchy or very background in my eyes, and only Deacon Blues and Aja felt like real attention grabbers.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
What a vibe, I need to listen to more r&b/Motown albums because this was super fun. Papa Was A Rollin’ Stone and Funky Music Sho Nuff Turns Me On were my favorite tracks.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
While very impressive, this is not something I’d likely listen to again. It does seem like the kind of thing that would be more interesting live, but I don’t particularly think this live recording gives that feeling as it ends up sounding about how I’d imagine a studio recording would anyway.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
I like it, its sort of odd and reminds me of a factory level in a gameboy advance game, but occasionally a German dude is singing lightly over it.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Kind of them to find a way to make Aerosmith enjoyable to me. This album rules, I love this era and I wish it was more commercially successful now so we’d get more.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
It’s Dark Side of the Moon. If only someone could make Roger Waters realize that so he’d stop messing with it.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Vespertine
Björk
It is certainly interesting, and I feel it is well made and a good use of her unique sounding voice, but it is not my style of music. Still, the production is very good.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
I wish I had the chance to see Bowie live. His music is so interesting and his voice is compelling at every age even as it changed.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
It’s fine, but nothing I particularly enjoy, or anything I’d seek out. It feels pretty laid back, which I didn’t see coming based on the name.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Sounds so soulful, don’t you agree? Love Otis’ scratchy voice and the bright ass horns used to back it. The tracks aren’t overly complex, only a few spots even pull in backing vocals. It simply doesn’t need anything extra, it’s that good.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Blur
Blur
I definitely preferred this to Park Life and the more Britpop stuff I’ve heard from Blur. Did kind of just make me want to listen to Pavement, but Song 2 and Strange News From Another Star were quite good.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
The approach with the vocals is not my favorite, I definitely prefer stronger sharper singing to the more floaty ethereal sound. That said, I do enjoy the production a lot, some of it sounds a little Postal Service at times and then a twangy guitar will come in and switch the vibe. Not really my bag but I didn’t hate it.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
I get why people would like this sound but I also get why there was only one album. It feels like way too many tracks and they are not terribly consistent throughout.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
Wow, real surprise, didn’t think I’d like this but it was really good. A comfort album for sure.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
25
Adele
I’m not going to pretend this album isn’t boosted by nostalgia for me, it takes me back and it felt like a Manchurian Candidate awakening when I heard Water Under the Bridge for the first time in years. The woman has catchy tunes, no wonder she was so pervasive throughout the 2010’s.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I’ve heard Blister in the Sun before, but not any of the others. I really dig the sound, it slots into the right kind of whiney for me to enjoy.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Good album, not a sound I super love, but Black Hole Sun was really cool. Generally an album I would listen to again.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
No Other
Gene Clark
It’s a bit one note, and some tracks are quite similar. I didn’t love it, but it is surprising to read that it got dumped on as bad as it did. In that vein though, also surprising to hear any redux reviews hyping it as much as the write up indicates.
2
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
Hey, this rips ass. Between this and Call of the Valley, I guess I’m just learning that I like Indian/Indian inspired music. Eclipse in particular goes hard.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
This feels more cohesive than the White Album, I like it though I still feel it has a number of left field tracks that are easy to skip. I can’t believe the drama was over Maxwell’s Silver Hammer, I would have left once I heard Ringo say the words “Octopus’s Garden,” doubly so after hearing the track. Once again, George heroically puts out the best songs on the album, and once again the behind the scenes info makes Lennon sound like an asshole to work with. Still, a good send off for them as a group.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
This album, like many of Kanye’s albums, is very important to me and the expansion of my musical taste and knowledge. I haven’t listened to any of his work recently as it is just hard to be excited and into the music when you keep seeing headlines about horrendous shit he’s saying, but I still love this album. I have always found him to be a funny and engaging rapper with some interesting things to say, and a relatable storyteller who has some demons that are a bit more relatable to me than the average artist. Loneliness, mental health, and self sabotage aren’t unique or uncommon in music, but it is nice to have these themes in songs that are otherwise pretty high energy as opposed to the more dour tracks I love that talk about them. Beyond Kanye the performer, Kanye the producer is also huge here. The beats are iconic, you have strong radio hits like All of the Lights and Power alongside more somber tracks like Lost in the World, and some incredible and varied features. This album features perhaps the best Nikki Minaj verse on Monster, Bon Iver’s intro to Lost in the World, and Rick Ross’ luxurious verse on Devil in a New Dress. It certainly has its weak points, I’m not a huge fan of Jay Z on Monster, and Blame Game and the Chris Rock cameo, it really halts the energy moving into the two part finale, but overall, I still put this album up there as one of the greats.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Boy, I sure don’t like listening to Bob Dylan. I think I would honestly be happier reading his songs out, the songs are slow and pretty samey in a way that I find quite boring. I also don’t love his vocals, which I would assume are a love it or hate it type thing.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
I love Kate Bush’s dedication to making music that sounds like I should be cooking up a big old cauldron in a mushroom forest to. It’s whimsical and it ignores a lot of conventional instruments and vocal arrangements, it stands out.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
It’s an alright sound, Pro Skater vibes for sure. Not a personal favorite I’ll dip into much in the future, but I thought it was good. I find grunge to generally be less exciting to me than punkier punk.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
SERENITY NOW! But yeah, this album is very chill, a cozy listen that just floats in the background.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I believe there is a good 1 hour 15 minute or less album here, but it is being held back as an album by the bulk that drags this out to 2 hours. Best tracks were Bullet with Butterfly Wings and 1979.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
Fun and catchy, obviously California Dreamin is super famous but I really did like the rest of the album as well. Pretty harmonies, I like the group composition and I don’t feel like we see many like it anymore now that most groups have a single singer or all one gender.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
It isn’t the most exciting but I’ll be damned if it didn’t keep me moving. I couldn’t tell you a single track by name without looking at it because they do feel similar, but they all just feel so dancey.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Not a huge fan of the sound, but I do like JT’s voice. I like the jazzier sound of the 2020 Experience, but this isn’t too bad and obviously Cry Me A River is a bop.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Boy I sure don’t like this album, it is so boring and I really don’t care for his voice/delivery. The instrumentals are also quite empty, which forces me to contend with just his voice again.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
I have depression and I approve of this album. But yeah, Lovesong and Pictures of You are hits, the decision through the album to just ride the instrumentals and listen to bass riffs on loop is great, its so moody and full.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
I see how this is an influential piece and it certainly sounds similar to things I like, but it feels too undercooked. It features a lot of things that I have heard done better, so I suppose being early does not benefit them in a game of comparison here.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Pleasant, but not really my kind of music. I do appreciate the strings though.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Beautiful voice, catchy tunes, haven’t listened to much Beyoncé before but I must admit I kind of dig it. The biggest dissonance is just reconciling that these love songs are about Jay-Z. I guess he should be congratulated for giving ugly dudes confidence that it could happen for them.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Boston
Boston
More Than a Feeling is an insane track to debut with. The album is so high energy, awesome guitar parts, rad organ inclusion, and some belting over the top of it. I may not have a kid, but when listening to Boston we are all dads.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
Pleasant, really enjoyed the covers. It is certainly a lot less unique than their later work.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
Lovely album, I liked the tenderness of Song for Sathima the most. I think I would enjoy a whole album of that type of song.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Probably my favorite Beatles album so far (I’ve listened to Meet the Beatles, the White Album, and Abbey Road). It feels like the most cohesive album experience with a generally consistent sonic through line. With A Little Help From My Friends was my favorite track from this record.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Not sure I hit all the tracks as I couldn’t find the exact album, but I did listen to quite a bit of Fats Domino and really enjoyed it. Truly typesetting early rock and roll.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
I didn’t find anything particularly stand out on this album, but I didn’t hate it either. It is a pleasant soft album to listen to, but I can’t see myself looking for something to listen to and picking this.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I like Tom Petty’s voice. This is a short album so it keeps a good pace and doesn’t overstay its welcome, very fun.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Love a good Tom Tom Club sample. Not really what I expected, I liked the really high energy tracks but found the slower stuff like You Are harder to get through.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Soul Mining
The The
I really liked this, sort of like a happier The Cure sound. This is the Day is a particularly catchy and joyful track.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
Not my cup of tea, nothing I specifically took issue with it just really isn’t a style I enjoy.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Garbage
Garbage
I like this, very catchy beats and the singing is somber and intriguing. I like the sort of vaporwave sound in the background giving it this ghostly vibe.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Nice classic jamming, great to vibe to even if it is a little samey.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
They have this cool quick bubbly sound in the back like someone quickly making a rising and falling sound while moving their tongue, but they do it on almost every track and it feels a lot less special. A lot of these tracks sound so alike because they carry over all elements of the song before them.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I guess I’ve been sleeping on the Red Hot Chili Peppers because I haven’t listened before but I really enjoyed this. Really fun bass lines, I like the vocals and the songwriting was very catchy. Easily in particular got stuck in my head.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
I like the unusual sound, not something widely popular or commonly done. Not really a personal favorite but I think it’s a fun listen.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
He’s just so fun to listen to. I don’t often listen to 10 minute tracks, but both times I’ve heard Bowie do it, he’s done it great.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Classics are classics but it is a bit boring for 28 minutes. Very similar songs throughout and not as interesting as his later work.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Aside from the last track, a pretty rocking album. Not that I hate the last track, I feel torn about it as a closer because it doesn’t burn down the house but it does feel like the credits at the end of a low budget movie.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
I really like the production on this album, I don’t really know most of what was said but the beats were great. Definitely doesn’t overstay the welcome.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
I didn’t love it, it feels like the manic backing track to a comedy movie scene. I suppose it has its place but wherever that is I must be a stranger. It does seem like music that would be much better live than recorded.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Obviously Killer Queen rips, but I also liked In The Lap Of The Gods. Overall, not hit after hit but a great sound.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
I really like listening to their playing. Not to cast dispersions on the songwriting and singing, I do like it generally, though I liked it much more on Californication. Really fun guitar and bass parts to listen to.
Addendum: I think the album is too long and that makes it less focused. Once again, I feel they improved on that in Californication.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Definitely got Bowie vibes before reading that he produced it. Really liked the album, Perfect Day, Vicious, and Satellite of Love were standouts.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Overall an ok album, definitely has some classics to bring out when hanging out or driving around. Not what I would pick for just casual listening.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I thought this album was whatever, then Day Old Blues disabused me of that notion and pushed me towards an active dislike of it. The playing is whatever, the singing is awful, grating, and feels super tryhard. Incredibly, every attempt at style is wrong and bad and annoying, he doesn’t even hit something good on accident.
1
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
I don’t find being live super additive here, but the music is still great.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
I like the variety in this album, Today Was A Good Day is definitely my favorite. Not my favorite, but still really enjoyable.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Wow, a version of Dylan I don’t hate. I like the early rock sound a lot better, and definitely love the harmonies.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Being There
Wilco
It isn’t crazy catchy or anything but I really dig the sound and I like the singing. It just feels nice to have on, even though it doesn’t particularly pull attention.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Short, no fat on the bone, just some good tracks with a surprisingly diverse sound despite there being so few of them. A great listen.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Another ripper Public Enemy album, this time with some fun features like Ice Cube. Catchy but I don’t think I liked it as much as It Takes A Nation Of Millions.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
I feel like this is an artist I should like a lot but they aren’t clicking with me like that. I think it’s fine, but I don’t really love anything I’ve heard from them so far.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Feels a lot like more Wu-Tang, can’t be mad at that. I like the movie motif.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Not my favorite sound but very reminiscent of the late 90’s/early oughts. Definitely wouldn’t sound out of place on The Gilmore Girls or something, but not something I’d throw on. Also, not a purist, but the soft version of Iron Man did make me need to listen to the original to feel clean.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
I didn’t hate it, but it couldn’t excite me. It sounds like many other artists of the time, nothing particular hooked me here.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
HOT TAKE ALERT: I prefer the original version of Hurt and I have some qualms about the mixing of Johnny Cash’s version. Other than that, yeah, I really like this album and the sound of his voice at this age is very different. I was thinking about this while listening to the Beatles’ Now and Then, but the way a voice ages is very interesting so to hear him juxtaposed with a young voice like in Bridge Over Troubled Water gives a really compelling contrast.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Such a cool album, a cool concept, and I really dig the amount of chatter they left in. It feels so real.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
I really dig the beats, I’m a bit so-so on the bars, but overall I like it.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
I don’t really find the use of percussion terribly interesting beyond reading about it and noting it’s novelty. The album certainly does feel like a lot of improv and then once a phrase has caught her attention, it is repeated until it starts to lose coherence. It’s all technically very clean, the topics being discussed are important and relevant, but it is a dragging bore to listen to.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
The production is so good but the edgy bullshit is so performative and fake. All shock value disguising otherwise pretty basic takes on societal issues.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Not really my bag but I do see the appeal if you are in for something very chill and sort of pretty. I do like Yellow, though I am overall not huge on the singing throughout the album.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Why would they try to undo all the musical rep Björk has earned for Iceland by putting out something so devastatingly boring? Every song is the intro to a better song that never begins, drawn out to 10 minutes. You keep waiting for something engaging to happen and it never does.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
One of the biggest things I’ve learned from doing an album a day is that I actually have started to really like live albums, where previously I avoided them for no particular reason. I just assumed they would be annoying to listen to compared to a studio recording, but really many of the ones I’ve done so far are high energy and I can absolutely see the appeal. Really loved these tracks, and found them to be even more exciting with an audience and that live concert sound.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
This rules, I’ve been listening to quite a bit of Sufjan Stevens lately and this has a similar emotional heft and haunting sound to it that I really love.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Lovely album, I feel like I should be driving through 60’s B-roll and falling in love. I should be at a lake. I should be smoking on a plane. Just a good time all around.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
It’s Count Basie, it’s great. Lots of fun high-energy tracks, some really sweet slowed down peaceful ones too. I wish there were more modern artists trying to pull from big band sound.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
My Generation
The Who
I dig it, by no means a favorite but there are some really cool tracks on here like the titular My Generation and I Can’t Explain that have a really meaty bass presence that I dig.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Love sampling, love Beastie Boy yelling, simple as.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Destroyer
KISS
Man, came in expecting a lot, really let down. Weirdly muddy vocal mixing on a lot of the tracks, pretty boring writing, it really feels like the aesthetic is the most engaging thing going for them here.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
I love the 90’s for deciding it was time to bring hornlines back, and I curse the 2000’s for letting that go.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Not a sound I love, and not particularly catchy. It would be nice idle listening on a long drive, but I don’t imagine I would be seeking it out even then.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
I like the blown out bass lines throughout the album. Jack has fun delivery as well, on angry songs and also sappy stuff like We’re Going to be Friends.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Metal but faster, what’s not to love. Not fully power metal and also not so defined by subject matter as to feel like a gimmick.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Weird 60’s bullshit, inject it in my veins. Wacky voices, inserted speaking lines, vague stabs in the direction of a cohesive genre, the gang is all here.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
In Your Eyes and Sledgehammer good, the rest was pretty forgettable to me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Guero
Beck
I like how heavy some of the tracks play, I generally find the writing really catchy too. It’s quite solid.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Fun throughout, not really many standout hits but more consistently enjoyable to me than a lot of their albums I’ve done before.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Not a real breakout in my eyes, but as a fan of this era of punk I still found it a fun listen. It has the right ingredients, but none of the songs stood out as real scene stealers.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
It’s alright. It is a tad boring and repetitive and I’m not impressed with the songwriting in any way, but it is pretty good driving music.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
What a banger record, I would be into a band that put this out yesterday, so I definitely think it’s cool that this came out in 1977. I really like the track Strange, probably my favorite on the album.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Fun album, I really liked the blues tracks and thought they were a high point. I don’t think Jimi is a particularly great vocalist, but his songs don’t require it as much as they just need his energy, which I think is really cool.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I honestly think the amount of comical takes on Dylan have ruined any chance that I would like his music. He sounds like a muppet and every time the harmonica starts in it triggers my fight or flight, I can’t stand it.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Hey, that’s pretty good. Love soul, definitely feel like they have some fun with it, particularly like the delivery changes in Jericho. Good times.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Cool album, incredible for work or workouts. My experience with electronic music is pretty much Daft Punk, so this was an interesting change of pace.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Chill ass album. This reminded me of Tyler, the Creator’s Flower Boy to Call Me If You Get Lost run, laid back and summery, big focus on production over vocals.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Bohemian Rhapsody is worth the price of admission alone, and I also like You’re My Best Friend, but outside those two carrying the album there are not a lot of memorable tracks here. I was taken aback by how boring I found most of the tracks.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
It rules. The synth is so badass, it’s all so catchy that you start singing along halfway through each track. It’s so pleasant to listen to. Superstition is an incredible peak for the album.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
I enjoy each individual track and I like the bands sound, but as an album I do agree that it falls short. It just a grab bag of tracks, it lacks a really solid through line.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
It isn’t bad, but I wouldn’t seek it out. It has a nice sound, but nothing about it is particularly exciting pr engaging for me.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
It’s simple but really nice to listen to. Unlike some of their contemporaries, they also don’t blow out everything else with a ludicrous amount of harmonica, so in my eyes, that is a solid upgrade.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Love the album, live jazz rules and if you can see it live you should, but I’d love to hone in on Father Norman O’Connor. This dude should be the interlude to all albums, he is so awkward and keeps talking about the weather. I was delighted when he started talking about the due they must pay to the west coast, but then he starts talking about Newport and Boston again as if his wife caught him looking at other women. Continuously odd and I’m so glad they kept it in the recording.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
It’s so smooth, a lot of these are so iconic too, particularly Sleigh Ride by the Ronettes. Lovely.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
This album is kind of just noise to me, with no individual standouts, yet it is a sound I really enjoy and would choose to play again. It isn’t my favorite metal, nor the most memorable, but it is solid.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
I don’t regularly go out of my way to give Europe its flowers, but EDM is something they are right about, and I do wish it was more mainstream in the US. I don’t know, maybe its harder when there is a broader spread of people and all the festivals that do happen and have any amount of draw for talent are turbo expensive and crowded with “influencers” of dubious status.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
I liked this more than the other Neil Young albums I’ve come across. Still had some harmonica, but tastefully sparse rather than everywhere. I like the depressed and more low-key vibes.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
It’s nice and laid back, maybe a bit too much for me. I would have liked some more heat, even when the trumpet is playing it feels almost distant, but perhaps that is a mixing thing. Overall very enjoyable.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I find Oasis really boring. I don’t particularly enjoy any of these songs or find them catchy. They aren’t upsetting or bad per se, just unintelligibly samey and dull.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
This album rules, it’s so moody and atmospheric, like the Cure but with an edge to it. Still sad, but more biting.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
I really like the playing, but I don’t particularly enjoy the singing or writing. It is whiny, which is fine, and repetitive, also fine, but to be both at the same time is obnoxious and one-note when each song feels like that.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
Imagine debuting a group with this album, sickening. No rules just right, all the way through. It’s like the soundtrack to a coked up 80’s fantasy film that was never made.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
It’s pleasant easy listening, but not terribly stand out to me. I wouldn’t turn it off, but I don’t think I would seek it out specifically.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Even without knowing about the political element of this album, it remains just solid. Super fun and bright all the way through, definitely would play again and I might send it to some friends.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Not really my jam, I was feeling a disconnect between her really powerful voice and the almost cartoonish tracks. Sometimes they are fine, but then some wild synth line comes in and it felt really out of place in otherwise somber ballady songs.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
God’s horniest soldier telling it like it is for 40 minutes.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
It all sounds really nice, but it doesn’t really capture the attention I suppose. The writing is lacking, it just doesn’t meet the level of auditory beauty.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
The Cars
The Cars
I liked this, some catchy tracks, nothing too incredible but still doesn’t drag throughout. Very solid, if not super impactful.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I can see why Janis went solo. Not that anyone was bad, but she was definitely the most unique and interesting part of the line up. Without her, this would just be any given competent 60’s rock album rather than a standout.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
I like the songs, but as an album, holy cow it’s way too long. Definitely should have been cut down to a 30-40 minute single album with the top tracks.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Live Through This
Hole
This is a good album. Solid sound, I like this kind of sound with female vocals, it really opens them up to more women specific themes to write about while keeping an aggro edge. It keeps it short too, not much filler.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
The auditory experience of French indie cinema of the time. Not intended as a dunk, frankly I prefer it this way. Good to put on for a vibe, but not the most enjoyable album experience. Clocking in at 1 1/2 hours, I don’t really know that it was meant to be. Good for what it is.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
It’s the pop equivalent of God dropping Bible 2. Incredible album, the instrumentals alone are so well produced they would be a great album as-is. MJ singing and exploring his range and delivery really makes this stand out from the safer sound of earlier recordings, not to mention the more consistently serious topics he’s singing about. This album is iconic for good reason.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I’m very partial to this album as it introduced me to Leonard Cohen. It isn’t the most exciting, but I do find myself a big fan of albums written by dying men in 2016. There is a peace with how religion and love are approached here that I don’t think could be found without that context in his life, and it is fascinating to be taken along on that journey.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Beautiful soundtrack, love the inclusion of the vocal tracks but I really appreciate how sparsely used they are. Mostly just incredibly produced instrumental tracks that immediately sell you on the vibe and setting.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
It’s a beautiful sound, but I find the album too long and uneventful.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
This is really beautiful, and as someone who likes to always have some sort of background noise so I am never alone with my thoughts, I am eternally grateful for ambient taking off as a genre. It sounds like an alien church choir, it is simple, but the layers are all interesting to focus in on and see what they are doing. Lovely.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
I like it, it’s a bit rough in how it tries to be rough in a way that inspired other groups to build upon it, but I sure wish we could have seen what they would have developed like without Cobain’s death.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I like it well enough, very melodramatic lyrics and delivery, and a floaty ambience. Leans almost circusy at times like it wants to be from an early 1900’s fairground.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Throbbing bass lines, wailing and yelling about society, actual real world controversy and bans, what’s not to love?
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Timeless
Goldie
Not exactly my thing, nor would I seek it out, but it was enjoyable. I thought a lot of the components were cool even though I wasn’t in love with the overall songs.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
It’s a real beautiful album, I like the interludes and I was particularly interested in the bass lines and beats. This is not a genre that I particularly go for, but this still was enjoyable and she has a wonderful voice.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
As an album, too much and not focused, but as a concert proxy, very cool. Really liked how clean the audio was, I feel like the crowd noise was kept to a tasteful level where it felt additive rather than distracting.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
The singles rule, the rest I could take or leave, but I enjoyed it. Very catchy writing, and the tracks are simple in a good way.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Tommy
The Who
What a roller coaster, I saw it was a double and got ready to dislike it for being too long, but of course they had the answer. I guess I really dig rock operas, wow. Fun story-driven album that still manages a banger like Pinball Wizard.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I liked Rocket, but I found the album kind of boring. I have never been a huge fan of Billy Corgan’s voice outside of select tracks, so I won’t hold it against them. I liked the use of strings and varied percussive elements, I just wanted something with more hook, admittedly more like Bullet With Butterfly Wings.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Night Life
Ray Price
I find the spoken intro to the album thanking people for liking the last album quite charming. It is very pleasant and catchy and I would definitely put it on while relaxing. There isn’t anything terribly groundbreaking or interesting, just very competent and peaceful.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
“We’d appreciate if you act normally, as you would” lmao, love the MCs for the live jazz albums. They always seem awkward. I like having a vocal jazz album, I’ve been listening to a lot of instrumental jazz and having that take a backseat to some phenomenal singing is a nice change of pace.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I don’t like his voice and I don’t like the harmonica and I’m not crazy about the writing, so at least the album was only 40 minutes. All the things that feel attributable to Crazy Horse were fine, loved the non harmonica playing, but then it’s topped off at every turn by some Neil Young to drive me away.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Close To The Edge
Yes
I love this, every instrument is fun to follow and the overall sound is so good. I love the changes throughout the album, and I think three long tracks works really well.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
What a delightful and odd album this is. Chamber music with some weird singing thrown in, tons of abnormal rhythms and yet a very clean sound.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
I’m a big fan of MF DOOM, and you can really see this as inspiration for that. The character and production style all read like DOOM predecessors, and reading about the impact of this album makes it clear that this really helped invigorate the underground scene. I don’t love it more than any of DOOM’s work, the writing isn’t on that level, but I still think it is quite listenable bar a few of the cringier, goofier segments.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Different Class
Pulp
I like the sound of this album, it comes off sort of Broadway to me. I appreciate the use of strings and organ to mix up the more standard rock sound. It sort of reminds me of a less electric, early Muse.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
I’m really partial to New York I Love You. Overall, a really nice album. I don’t find it the most interesting all the way through, but I think the singles are worth it.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
This album has such incredible singles while maintaining a strong message and narrative. I do feel that TPAB is a better album, but it does that at the cost of individual hits like Swimming Pools and Bitch Don’t Kill My Vibe. I think this walks the line between DAMN and TPAB in that way. Less high concept, but just as exciting to listen to. Incredible writing and delivery, with a stacked production. I still remember how shocked I was the first time I heard Sing About Me, I’m Dying of Thirst.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Infected
The The
It sounds alright, but it was not very exciting compared to other work I’ve heard from them. I’m a tad surprised it is their biggest seller. I love post punk, but this was just ok.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Fun album, not the most unique thing in the world. I certainly understand the Stones comparison. Very competent, but none of the writing or playing stand out from similar albums of the time in my opinion.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
It’s a lovely performance, I’m really glad they did covers and lesser known tracks, it is more exciting that way. I love hearing artists cover each other, and a more stripped back setting is ideal for that. The recording was also nice for being live, you get the vibe and a little chatter.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Of course it is good, and fundamental, and infinitely listenable, but I must say it suffers hard from comparison to other works by Miles Davis that I find much more engaging. I would never pick this over Kind Of Blue, or Bitches Brew, but I suppose that is not a detriment to the quality of this record in a vacuum.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
True to the title in spirit, this album is not the most exciting entry in the Talking Heads’ discography, but if you’ve listened to the rest and seek an enjoyable cut of more of the same, this album is here for you.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
It’s a mood, great to put on in the background, but it didn’t terribly impress me. I don’t think it particularly stands out against their contemporaries.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
The production is cool, I’m not super sold on the writing or performance though. The bored delivery is not my cup of tea, especially in contrast to the more lively tracks.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Impeccable
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
In music, I find there are often two types of horny. Good, positive, love horny, and bad, gross, pervy horny. Unsurprisingly, this band is always putting out the latter. Genuinely middle school level, just not a fan of the vibe.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
This album is really pretty, not very in your face but it is very interesting to focus in on the different elements that make it up. Extended Souvenir was a particular favorite.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
I don’t know who this is for, genuinely sucks to listen to. Sort of the worst parts of the 90’s aesthetic and sound condensed into a group, with all the fun taken out. Annoying vocals, nonsense instrumental choices, boring writing.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Two tracks, 38 minute album, that’s a good sign. Very cool recording, always interesting to listen to.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Cleanse yourself in the waters of Lake Minnetonka. Incredibly fun album, catchy as all hell and full of cool guitar parts. At least four of these tracks are definite all-timers (Let’s Go Crazy, When Doves Cry, I Would Die 4 U, Purple Rain), but the other tracks are still good listening in between those peaks.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Last time I had a bossa nova album, I enjoyed it so much I looked up top albums and ended up listening to this back then. It is a lovely album, I do particularly appreciate Astrud’s vocals. Very relaxing, gentle, and danceable.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Jenny Was A Friend of Mine through to All These Things That I’ve Done is a crazy run, especially on a debut album. Nothing else on the album stacks up to that first half, but it’s definitely worth the price of admission. Incredibly catchy and instantly something you can sing along to, no surprise hits like Mr Brightside continue to see play even 20 years on.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen could read a phone book and I’d probably be entertained. Just a really cool voice. I liked the synth sound and backup singers, I’ve not listened to this side of his work before so it was odd at first but it really grew on me.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Not my cup of tea genre-wise, but she does have a beautiful and strong voice that makes it a good listen anyways. I like the simplicity of the tracks using only some soft guitar, it allows her voice to really shine.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Abraxas
Santana
Beautiful guitar playing, the few times there is singing it feels superfluous. Real jams, I particularly like Oye Como Va.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
The vocals remind me of Sufjan, but the songwriting doesn’t have the tenderness of Sufjan and leans into stronger sounds that I don’t find particularly compelling when together. It ends up feeling like I’m listening to a song that has had its lead vocal track removed and I’m just getting the backing.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
Catchy and powerful guitar, some punchy bass parts, singable for sure. Nothing incredible, but very competent and consistent through the record, makes for a good listen.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
It’s a really impressive first album. There are certainly some reasonable cuts that could be made, particularly in the back half, and I don’t think anyone would really miss New Workout Plan or School Spirit, but there are a lot of real hitters. Through the Wire, We Don’t Care, All Falls Down, and Jesus Walks are all incredible. With the benefit of hindsight, things like chipmunk soul and the sort of benign topics he raps about are also super influential to artists that came after, and especially to those he would go on to produce for.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
The title track started with a slide whistle. There was a harmonica involved throughout the album. Truly, no artist (and their surrounding acclaim) makes me feel as crazy as Bob Dylan. I don’t understand the appeal, I’ve seen parodies of the man that are more enjoyable than I find his actual music.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
I love Take Me Out and This Fire (though I do live the This fffire version more), but the rest I find rather lackluster. It feels quite repetitive and lacks the standout interesting vocals and musical choices (like the tempo change in Take Me Out for example) that make those two standouts so strong. They genuinely make the rest of the album feel weaker because they show you that they could be doing more interesting things each time than they are. At the very least, I think it was a mistake to have them so early instead of treating them like show stopping finales.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Really delightful, probably listened to it 3 or so times just letting it roll back to the start because it is very peaceful and fun to listen to. I like seeing the organ being used so prominently.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I love the beautiful choices for backing, from orchestral strings to soulful backup singers and discordant guitar wails and piano. It mixes it up without making the album feel disjointed. The slow ballad vibe is great too. I don’t usually think of the album covers, but I found the art and font and spacing of this album very striking and fitting with the sound.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
It is a very enjoyable album, I love the layering of his own vocals. The writing, particularly on Father and Son, is very evocative.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
The bass on Colours Fly and Catherine Wheel beats ass, it comes in so heavy. Honestly the bass on a lot of this is very prominent and cool, without being super complex. Real sucker for the echoey production on the voice, very New Romantics. Catchy album, nothing super crazy but a good listen throughout.
3