View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Mr tambourine man is a really good song but apart from that this album really isn't my jam.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Wow, I had not heard of Hugh Masekela before and boy have I been missing out. This is instantly going on my rotation list
5
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
15/16-year old, classic rock/blues loving, me would have really loved this album. Today I'm way less impressed with this kind of music and it reaffirmed my love/hate relationship with guitar solos. I really don't like it when songs have guitar solos just for the sake of it. This album has a lot of them. It's an ok album but I probably will not be revisiting it any time soon.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
War
U2
Except for their hits, U2 always has been an average rock band with boring songs. This album did not change my mind. It's ok but get very samey the longer it lasts.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Absolute classic. Nothing but good about this album.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Really well crafted album. It falls a bit flat towards the end to me. Otherwise it would've been a 5 star rating.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I've never really liked the stones and this album did not change my mind about them.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
D
White Denim
Nice Discovery to me. I'm hearing loads of inspiration for later KGATLW music which is a good thing.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Never was able to get into classic hiphop and this album did not change my mind whatsoever.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Of all the mediocre albums I have ever heard in my life this might be the most mediocre of them all.
I have listened to the first 7 songs and haven't heard anything that excites me at all. I will not finish this listen because it bores me to no end.
1
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Vulnicura
Björk
I have always liked.this album ever since it released. I never reach out to it much because Björk is not an artist I really keep track of. It was fun having another go at this album.
The funny part about this album is, is that I like it a lot but I can't put my finger on it why though.
4
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
The album starts of really great with band on the run and jet but none of the other songs really match the same quality and feel rather average for McCartney.
Could have been a 4
3
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I absolutely can not stand this. I've really tried but I can't.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
If this experience has confirmed one thing for me it is that I don't give with country at all
1
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
Not the best Daft Punk album but really good nonetheless
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I did enjoy this album. Nothing really stuck out to me however.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Just an average classic rock album
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
It's just whatever
2
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
As a musician who has been depressed and had an overprotective mother and witnessed drug abuse first hand; this album is very relatable. Regardless it's an absolute classic
5
View Album
Sun Aug 06 2023
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Has this guy ever done anything else than the toy story sound? Oh well, I really like the toy story sound anyway
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Decent. Starts of really strong but loses momentum quickly.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The police are something else. It's incredible how they put out two banger albums as their first two.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Sister
Sonic Youth
I once tried to get into Sonic youth when I was 15 or 16 years old. I clearly wasn't ready then and I might not be ready 100% yet now either.
I grew to like bands like swans, squid, black midi, BC,NR, etc....
And it's clear to me now where they got the inspiration for the parlando style, abrasive dissonance, repetitiveness and quite literally everything that makes their style so great. I just feel like the sound wasn't really developed enough yet when sonic youth did it to be really blown away by it.
Solid album nonetheless
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Some good songs but the album could have been cut in half
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
Lots of interesting ideas but never executed really well. Songs overstay their welcome just like the album.
2
View Album
Sat Aug 12 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I get why this was a hit album on release. Compared to other classic albums the songwriting is more thoughtful. There are more melodies, song parts. I would still not return to this album for great songwriting though.
2
View Album
Sun Aug 13 2023
Me Against The World
2Pac
I feel like I have been listening to the same song on repeat for an hour. Sure, this might be lyrically appealing but to get to that level it must be musically appealing to me in the first place. Which it isn't.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Forever Changes
Love
This has everything to be really great but misses some je ne sais quoi
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Amazingly I love this album. I never really vibe with country but this somehow clicks.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
I'm having a hard time rating this.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Really nice vibe for some songs. I like this more than the other classic hip hop I've tried before
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Shockingly great. The first few songs my thought process was really funny as well:
Hey this sounds like the band that does that song 'relax'. Relax comes on. Oh, it is them. War starts playing and I think that song that goes war huh, what is it good for... Would fit so well in this vibe. Then the chant starts halfway through.... Oh damn. So I knew more of this band then I knew. Great discovery overall.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
If this was somewhat shorter I would have probably rated it higher. Get bored of it after 4-5 songs
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
Separate art from the artist but I can't
1
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Lucky I did not die from boredom
2
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
16 years ago I probably would have rated this a 5.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Faith
George Michael
Starts off really strong but falls flat really fast. Are classic albums just albums with some hits on it? Because except for the hits this does not mean much as an album.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I did not expect to like this so much. Almost a 5
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Exactly the kind of hidden gem I was hoping to discover through this list
5
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
The first half of this album is amazing. The second half is kind of a snooze fest. If the second half would've been a tad stronger this would have been a solid 5.
4
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I only knew where is my mind? And damn did not expect what I heard. Love it. Amazing.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Got really excited when I saw the really bad reviews. Most of the time what is really out there for others is right up my alley and it certainly was. As a lover of noise rock and experimental music this was a really nice find for sure.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Fine, I guess. Nothing special. Would have scored lower without the hit songs.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Happy house could have been a thundercat song. The rest was kind of forgettable to be fair.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
I totally understand the relevance of this album. But this kind of jazz is just not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
The Libertines
The Libertines
The most fun I've ever had with a terrible album
1
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
I liked at San Quentin better but this also great
5
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
One of the best thrash metal albums of all time. It paved a path for prog metal.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
Incredibly dated
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Metallica
Metallica
Nostalgia kicks in hard with Metallica so I can not do anything else but give this a 5 star rating
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I only knew Thin Lizzy through the boys are back in town and even that song was totally underwhelming on this album.
If you have to select the best performance from several shows AND still have to do overdubs you probably are not good enough a live band to release a live album.
This lacks energy in every way, the songs are mediocre as well. Not horrible but will not play again.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Yet another really strong Björk album
5
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Manassas
Stephen Stills
The blues rock part had some interesting ideas but everything was really mis. Than the album got to country rock and was the embodiment of everything I hate about it. Than some other genres passed but I was already done with the album. Did not finish it.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
When I saw another jazz album and saw the good reviews it got here, I got really excited to discover another gem. But God, this is so boring. Just a 12 bar blues throughout the whole album and some soloing on top. This album has not one memorable lick or melody.
1
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Nothing special really
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I really only knew The Avalanches through Wildflower. This is a great precursor but their sophomore album is better.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
So ahead of her time
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Oof, was that second cd really necessary? I only could wish for it to end
1
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Fragile
Yes
Ah yes, yes!
5
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
So cheesey and not in a good way
1
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
1
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Meh
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Fun album. Especially the hits.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Not terrible but this album has no business being on this list
2
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Very nice guitar playing but not my cup of tea
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
I got really seeing a post-hardcore album on the list. Finally something that was not your run to the mill rock, only for it to be a huge let down. Not unlistenable but will not revisit.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
I only knew Madonna through her hits (that's a lot of songs) but had never listened to a full album of hers before. My respect for her has only grown. This album is so well written that I immediately heard this was the album with frozen on it. It's not just a collection of songs, but really an album.
If the strength of the start would last for the whole album this would have been a 5 star but it's gonna be a 4 star.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
This does not get me excited.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
I forgot to rate this. A few days later and I can't even remember what it sounded like
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Eh, I get why people dislike this.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
The Clash
The Clash
Sounds like a punk album
2
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
The La's
The La's
This album got me confused. It sounds like the who but as a 90s band and then there she goes sticks out (great song btw) and then some more 90s the who
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Actually way better than I had expected
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Finally something original on this list. It could have been somewhat more abrasive but overall very nice
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
If not for geddy lee, rush would've probably been my favorite classic prog band. Still a five star though.
5
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Some fun songs. Some boring ones. Only reinforces my theory for you to have best selling record back in the you only needed one really good song.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I've known and loved this album since it's release
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Was refreshing for the first two songs and then got boring really quickly
2
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
I would not actively seek this out, nor will I again but was refreshing to listen to.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
I enjoyed this more than expected. Also crazy that I did not know this before. It seems like a twist on the wall with influences of a musical. I'm torn between a 4 and a 5 but I feel like this album will grow into a personal favorite so I'm going with a 5 star review for future reference
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I never really got this album. I'm a huge prog rock/metal fan so I should like this nu I don't.
3
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
For an album as famous as it is, it's not as exciting as I had expected
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Yessss!
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
I hated this more than I would have expected to. I only knew them through I don't feel like dancing which is a certified bop. The songs on this album though are the opposite
1
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Blues
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
Going in I did not expect much. I'm really not familiar with Lou Reed's work. Also not to familiar with VU except for the two albums I listened to on this list from which I liked one and disliked the other.
This is straight up a masterpiece. This is going on my regular rotation
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Picture Book
Simply Red
Don't know why this is hated so much. There are some duds there but fun album nonetheless.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Boring
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Absolutely not for me
1
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
At first I was wondering why this would be included but this album grew stronger the longer it went on
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Reggae... And that's a genre I don't like
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
1001 albums to avoid. This does nothing else than destroying the legacy John has built with the Beatles. Imagine is the only good song on this album.
2
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
I've loved this album since release. What a farewell note.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
This was a cool discovery. Seems a bit inspired by KGATLW, tame Impala and the like, while at some times sounding like a source of inspiration for butterfly 3000 by KGATLW
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Starts of really great but drags on too long
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I'm not a big fan of disco and funk but somehow MJ makes it work for me.
The album starts of really stronger but the last songs don't cut it to be honest. If they would have been as good as the first few this would have been a 5 star rating
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
I do not really like punk. Neither do I really like new wave. The undertones make both work though. It gets a little samey after a while though.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Oof
1
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Low
David Bowie
Incredibly mid. Don't get why people say this is Bowie's best album. The second side somewhat redeems the first one. That's why it's got three stars from me
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan is just not for me apparently
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Space truckin, highway star, when a blind man cries and last but not least smoke on the water are such good songs. The other ones are just ok. So nearly 5 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
What a beautiful piece of art.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
As someone else on here reviewed: as a music first listener, it's hard to get into Cohen's work. This album is no exception.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Not bad but not great either.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
My opinion on yes did not change. Technically this should be a band I adore but just can't get into them.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
A little too samey. Great voice and often times great songs
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
This is going on my regular listening and will check more by air.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Some really fun songs on there
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Ok, too long and too poppy. She has a really strong voice and there are some really good songs on there though.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
How could this be anything else than a 5 star
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
This will not go on my regular listening
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
This album is not the best Kanye output to me. Don't get why it is lauded so much
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Very middle of the road
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Pink Flag
Wire
Ok, will not listen again.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
When this album hits it's right on point but when it misses it's several miles off. Right down the middle it is.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Liked this more than most old school hiphop
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
90
808 State
A three I guess. This one is hard to rate.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Everything I hate about country
1
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Everything I do not like about hiphop
1
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
Took a few listens but really like this one
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
I had high hopes for this because of the good reviews and because psych rock from this era is really good overall but this just did not click at all
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Album started really strong musically but didn't pull it through to the other songs. Will have to listen to it a few more times to really appreciate it I guess.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
The worst band of the big 4. I'd put testament in their place instead. Musically very sound but the vocals suck ass. Other contemporaries embrace the fact they can't sing but anthrax does the opposite. They try to add some catchy singable lines but it just does not work out at all.
Musically a 4
Vocally a 1
That leaves me hanging between a 2 and a 3. Because I will not revisit it gets a 2
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
Some songs too long drawn out. A mishmash of some soulful/poppy songs while on the other hand there's some bad hiphop/rap songs.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
Had more fun with this than I expected to. Might be because I was tired in an overly heated car so that came near feeling stoned.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Doors
The Doors
This can't be anything else than a 5 star rating
5
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Not my kind of music, sadly. I reckon the guy sings great and probably is a great songwriter and musician but I just don't like it. That's why it's not a one
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
He is the boss after all. Never realized how bad he sung though
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Three great songs; the others are all just weak clones. The same drums, riffs, licks, fills, etc. It gets kind of boring after a while
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
If anything this journey is learning me I really don't like hip hop
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Hotel California
Eagles
Flies very high when it does but sinks equally as low when it doesn't fly high.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
What a surprise! It's exactly these deep cuts I started this for. Never heard of this album. Yet again it seems like bad reviews seem to result in me liking an album
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
The Beatles don't deserve anything less than a 6 yet I can only give a 5
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
What a classic!
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
One of the greatest albums of all time
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I love zappa
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Morrissey is a name I see flying by occasionally but I was not familiar with the work of the smiths, nor Morrissey except for hang the dj (thanks black mirror) the guy's voice is really distinct and I recognized it immediately. I was pleasantly surprised but not blown away. The first few opening tracks were really pleasant but it all sounded the same after a while. A solid 3.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
There's so many artists I like citing T. rex as a big influence. I don't get it though. It's mostly bland and without direction.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Buffalo Springfield Again
Buffalo Springfield
Oof
1
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Was pleasantly surprised by this from the first note on. I've rated my previous tropicalia album as a three star. This one gets four but there's been a decade of evolution between the two albums
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Very nice change of pace
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Everything Bowie does is almost always certified gold
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
I'm more of a modern jazz Guy but this is exceptionally well done
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Chris
Christine and the Queens
Very nice sounds. Makes 80s sound better and less tacky than actual 80s music. Album took too long though. Second disc was not necessary and I did not want to revisit all the songs again.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
I do not need to listen to this album to know how to rate it. But I did anyway because I love it so much.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
Not too sure about this. It's not a masterpiece as some say and I definitely get why it's overlooked. It needed more direction and focus to grow towards a masterpiece
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
The album would've been way better but also basically the same if it was only highway to hell repeated throughout
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Very cool although the original piece is just way better
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I really have to be in the mood for industrial metal. Even on a good day Rammstein gets me bored pretty quickly. And this is basically just Rammstein but rough around the edges and less catchy.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
It seems like psychedelic rock is always lauded on release post 2000s. Yet not many stand the test of time. Nothing of interest here.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
It's CCC. It's a fun lil album. Nothing too special but I'm glad it's the right length.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Better than expected but still kind of dull
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
I respect the Beastie boys but I always feel that listening to a whole album by them is just too much. Same with this album..some nice and fun ideas but it is not blowing me away
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Not my kind of jam
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Copper Blue
Sugar
Run to the mill 90s alternative music
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Big ole snoozefest
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
What a pleasant surprise. I was only familiar with you really got me and was expecting more of the same.
Instead I was greeted by some beatles-esque yes-infused proto-prog masterpiece.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Great stuff. Especially as a Jacob Collier fan it's fun to see where his inspiration came from
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
It's like trout mask replica but less thoughtful
1
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Welcome to the Afterfuture
Mike Ladd
I expected worse but was not blown away
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Not my favourite style of Elvis
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Pleasant surprise this one. I was vaguely aware of skunk anansie but never knew what they were really up to. Will check more of them later
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Was pleasantly surprised by the first track but has nothing more to offer. The longer it went on, the less my appreciation became
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I just don't get the appeal of Leonard Cohen. Just a guy talking over some bland music
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Boring
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
My Generation
The Who
As a young drummer I looked up so much to Keith Moon. As a somewhat older, more mature, drummer I realize he overplays a lot. Great album nonetheless
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
Liked it more than expected but will probably not revisit it
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Reggae is such a genre that never clicked for me. The previous reggae album on this list was not bad though and gave me high hopes for this one. It's just plain boring though.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
Didn't know what to expect. After finishing it still really don't know what to think of it. The songs seem unpolished and unfinished. Overall very bland.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I've never understood the whole Beatles vs Stones debate. The rolling stones don't come even close to the Beatles. This is supposedly their best work and starts off kinda strong but it's always more of the same and nothing exciting ever happens
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Oooh yeah, throwback to me as a teenager. This gets a high rating on nostalgia alone
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
Surprisingly good album
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Don't know what to make of this. Some things I like. Some things are straight up garbage and there is absolutely no continuity
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Amazing, wonderful, beautiful. None of these words really do justice
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
Why oh why is country rock a thing? Unimaginative songs with twangy guitar
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
From country rock to a full on country album.... Well... At least this isn't as bad ad country rock. But if anything, this list has really established my disliking for country. I give this a 2 for the storytelling and big iron
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Why oh why is this on this list? And why are people giving it such high ratings? This is so run to the mill
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Debut
Björk
Not Björk's best or most focused work but this must have been so refreshing when it hit the industry.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
So Much For The City
The Thrills
Good background music but there is nothing special to be found here
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
All the songs are so samey
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
Liked this way more than expected
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
1999
Prince
This album would be so great if it was all like the first two songs. But the rest of the album sounds so cheesy and outdated it almost made me even give a lesser rating
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
I liked it but I think there is better world music out there
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
As someone into jazz I had heard so much about this album but never got around to it. As much as I love jam sessions; I just can't get into jam records. If this was the same but less of a jam session and more structured, I would've liked it a lot more
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
It's good. Really good. But at the same time it's also very repetitive and boring. Some really great songs, some nice breathers but also lots of filler that sound exactly the same. Needed more diverse ideas to warrant a higher rating
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Nice hidden gem for me to discover through this list. Great opener, great performance. Every song kept me on my toes and had some kind of surprise. Be it the silly horns in fear or the parody of country in America. Great collection of songs but could've been more focused
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Throwback to 16 year old me spinning this on and on and on and on. I can't give this anything else than a 5
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Ramones
Ramones
Thank god these songs don't last any longer
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
Don't get why this gets such bad reviews. Beats and grooves are fire, arrangements are dope. Nice gem
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I know this is already a short album but to be perfect it should've been even shorter. Or more varied because towards the end everything just starts sounding the same.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Better than most sabbath albums.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Nice easy listening
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
Some nice ones there but way too long
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Be
Common
The first track was really fun but did not leave much of an impression afterwards
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Third
Soft Machine
It's weird to have never heard of this being a prog guy. It might be because I'm more of a prog metal than a prog rock fan but damn this is good. Lots of inspiration was taken from in the court of the crimson king but that only makes it better.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Artpop mixed with jazz, inspired by Debussy and Bartok got me setting very high expectations for this. Although very good my expectations weren't met. I think I need a few more listens to really uncover this but I'll be looking into more of talk talk's work.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Lots of hits and misses. But the misses are really far of target.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
Nice album
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
Overhyped. Some good songs there though
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Electric
The Cult
Off all the mediocre rock albums this is the most mediocre of all
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
It's crazy that the "not their best" album is still of this quality
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
I've never been a fan of live albums. Even of bands I dearly know and love, let alone for artists I barely know. It gets raised by a star thanks to the hits.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
These are exactly the kind of albums I was hoping to discover through this list
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
I never expected to rate a punk album with 5 stars. This is amazing. Not just mindless 4 chords aggression but fun riffs and curve balls all around
5
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
absolute classic album
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Rapture
Anita Baker
Ok album. Nothing groundbreaking
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
Funky fun
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
The older I get the more I start appreciating this album
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
I was a bit worried seeing the country label paired with the low overall rating but this caught me by surprise. It had nothing to do with country. Some doom folk maybe? And the low overall rating on albums I really like is nothing new. This is going onto my heavy rotation; what a beautiful piece of art
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Another day another bland album from this list
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
I think I just don't understand
2
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Very very good
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
When I was in the deep end emotionally and musically this was the kind of music I was drawn to. Times are not the same anymore. I still like some noise from time to time but this does not have enough substance for me.
Best song is dead on arrival.
Not giving it one star because I did not hate it 100%
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
A bit too bland to keep my attention but some fun stuff
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Better than what I expected but still too long for its own sake
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Amazing album that starts off as strong an album can ever start. Sadly it can't keep the tempo up
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
The witch was a very nice listen. Afterwards it just became rock n roll with a very abrasive sound. I can see how they were pioneers but musically there was absolutely no innovation to be found after the first track.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
I liked this better than most classic hiphop but still very annoying at some points.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Don't even need to listen to this one to rate it
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Meh
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Minus one for being a live album
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Starting to grow tired of this list tbh
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Cornier and sweeter than corn syrup
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
The moment I was growing tired of this list, it throws me this curve ball. Nice album but does not blow me away. It will go on my regular rotation though
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Some interesting ideas
3
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Fun album
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I don't know if I really love it yet but this has been a nice discovery.
3