View Album
Wed Sep 07 2022
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Sep 08 2022
Document
R.E.M.
I liked it a lot but the early tunes were a bit less memorable to me mostly because u have already heard a couple R.E.M albums however it elevated from a very good record to a fantastic one at the midway point when "its the end of the world as we know it", probably my favourite on the record, plays, ending side one.
One of my favourite things about the album is the band energy that gives even the filler tunes an essential feel. Also the production was was great great, and their first album with Scott Litt.
Also the guitar was really good
4
View Album
Fri Sep 09 2022
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I've already heard this one and I would call its Oasis' greatest achievement because the band just have an incredible energy and a truly admirable love for their craft on this record. The melodies are gorgeous throughout and
The production, while very loud, never sounds grating and always guides the listener with only a couple instruments playing at once perfectly complementing the life-afferming feel of the music.
An Essential Record.
5
View Album
Mon Sep 12 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
One of the best, everything about it is top notch (except perhaps the sequencing)
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 13 2022
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Not listened to any rap or hip hop before but this was amazing and the production was fantastic.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 14 2022
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Good but quite bland, the production sometimes lends a scratchy, lofi feel but other times it just sounds poor. A couple of the tunes were fantastic but several felt like padding.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 15 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Nice folk rock but it was a little inconsistent, as the title track and the boxer were the strongest moments for sure. but I might need to hear it again. The production was warm and simplistic so no complaints there.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 16 2022
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Started off strong but the second half was a big letdown and the songs got really bland and less focussed on mood and more on blues guitar but the first four songs were great
3
View Album
Mon Sep 19 2022
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
What struck me first was that the singer was really nasal and whiny, plus the lyrics were cliché. But, when I looked past that, I found the melodies were really nice, the live-in-the-studio production worked amazingly for the album and there wasn't much padding (only nine songs), overall I'm a little conflicted on this one.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 20 2022
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
What an album. Classic double album that never drops the ball and shows such a wild variety, displaying Zeppelin's dominance as a force of gargantuan 70s rock. Gorgeous production, the band are so focused and tight and numerous showstoppers. I will say I've heard this album before, as with all zeppelin albums, so I may be biased, but this is nonetheless the absolute highlight of their career
5
View Album
Wed Sep 21 2022
The Joshua Tree
U2
Its good but bland and front-loaded
4
View Album
Thu Sep 22 2022
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
While I don't knowbas well as other how revolutionary it was for hip hop, I had a lot of fun with this record, Q-tip and Phife are obviously very talented MCs and the beats were killer, a couple of the tunes were not as memorable but that's me trying to not be too lenient on what's a five star.
A great record
4
View Album
Fri Sep 23 2022
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Nice and sometimes really strong but the production was bland and wasn't too memorable
3
View Album
Mon Sep 26 2022
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
It was mostly a great time but there was a lack of original tunes and a couple of the songs had funny production, also it was pretty short which was even more of an issue for the lack of original songs. I wanted to love this one but there were issues.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 27 2022
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
It was ok
3
View Album
Wed Sep 28 2022
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Didn't expect to like it but it was awesome, free bird in particular. Also the production was sharp, and the tunes were well sequenced only thing holding it back is poor, repetitive lyrics on some tracks.
A great record
4
View Album
Thu Sep 29 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
It was awesome but a little uneven
4
View Album
Fri Sep 30 2022
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This album was awesome but I was expecting something else from the title and band name so the first song dissapointed me but now I love it after relistening. Its a great album but frustratingly plays with expectations and the final song was a bit naff.
A great record
4
View Album
Mon Oct 03 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Overlong, little difference between tunes and poor lyricism all contributed to this record dissapiintong me. Sorry but I just wasn't a fan.
A dissapointing record
2
View Album
Tue Oct 04 2022
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Like the flow and the beats but the lyrics and skits just killed the pace which is a shame because there was lots to love about the songs.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 05 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Of course it's a masterpiece. Quite possibly the best pop rock record. The sequencing and production are faultless, not to mention the tunes are killer, plus the writing is rewarding, which is always a pleasant surprise for 70s music.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 06 2022
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Inconsistent. Many of the tunes were awesome and original but at times it dragged really hard, namely on that penultimate tune which has a really really irritating beat with little stops over six and a half minutes. But at least the mood and production of this record was fantastic.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 07 2022
2112
Rush
Classic rock. Title track is fantastic, and most of the back half was surprisingly strong, the only issue was that the production was a little dodgy on some tunes.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 10 2022
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Really fun 50s
A great record
4
View Album
Tue Oct 11 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Alright but didn't take itself seriously enough, which is odd. The beats and sound was great, not to mention most of the songs, but too many tunes were ruined by the insistence on burp noises and your mum jokes. A bit of a shame really, because it could've been fantastic.
A decent record
3
View Album
Wed Oct 12 2022
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
It was really nice, but not interesting.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 13 2022
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Can't understand the lyrics fully so that means I can't really rate them but I can tell he has a great flow, the samples added an extra punch to the album and it was sequenced brilliantly, not to mention the production was well ahead of its time for '91
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 14 2022
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Honestly it was really fun, nice and short too.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 17 2022
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
Just so good. Loved the production's bizzare uncomfortable, but often gorgeous feel and the style of songwriting, the narrative, while loose, was brilliant and the songs could be absolutely nuts ("yoshimi battles the pink robots pt.2") or stunningly beautiful ("do you realize") without felling out of place in the context of the album. I could see myself revisiting this album for many days to come.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 18 2022
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Good but got old after a while, however it sounded great.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 19 2022
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Definitely a masterpiece. Words can't state how much I love this album right now, it is so consistent for an album this length, has so many of Stevie's best songs, and still sounds remarkably polished all the way through. What else can I really say except it's obviously a phenomenal album.
An essential record
5
View Album
Thu Oct 20 2022
With The Beatles
Beatles
Seems that before they took over the world and innovated pop countless times, all the Beatles did was create bland pop on front loaded albums that are more a bunch of songs that didn't fit on singles rather than a cohesive record.
Well, actually that's a bit harsh. There are more than a few killer tunes, which mostly come when Lennon and McCartney sidestep clichés and write the more complex, sophisticated tunes, specifically tracks 2-4. Most of the covers are just ok, but the renditions of 'Please Mister Postman' and 'Money (That's What I Want)' were fantastic and the best sounding on the record. Also George already shows that he could be the best Beatle with his tune on this one.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 21 2022
Transformer
Lou Reed
Honestly it was just a really nice album. A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 24 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
I'm familiar with this album, but now I'm certain this is one of the absolute greatest of all time. The record is perfectly sequenced, with each song delivering a message, but each of them hinting at a bigger picture. Each of the five tracks are absolutely essential and show the peak of the Gilmour - Waters writing era for Floyd. Not to mention the production is faultless, and it is the last album where Wright really gets his due, too, with the synths mashing effortlessly with guitar. Of course it is difficult to mention wish you were here without naming the nine-part, twenty-six minute epic, "Shine On You Crazy Diamond", a tribute to the fallen psychedelic music innovator, and previous Floyd leader, Syd Barrett. The track is split into two, the first five parts opening the record, and the last four closing it. The track, with a haunting clavinet and guitar building up to a euphoric chorus, complete with saxophone solo, before slowly descending, soundtracking Syd's downfall. The track can now be seen as Pink Floyd's magnum opus, and one of the greatest of all time. But the album isn't just "Shine On..." plus some songs, the cold, harsh synths of "Welcome To The Machine" give the album a dollop of fury and menace, the tempo increases for mid-album banger "Have A Cigar", featuring one of Gilmour's greatest solos, and the Meloncholy, beautifully bittersweet title track would've made this album a true classic anyway
5
View Album
Tue Oct 25 2022
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Stood out to me immediately as kind of unorthodox punk, and the sound works brilliantly throughout the record. The album had its share of standout tracks, too. "Peaches" displays a killer baseline and the piece knows exactly where to go next, operating as the standout single, whereas the sprawling "down in the sewer" shows that the band weren't just a singles act. Overall, a great record.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 26 2022
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Just nice, first half was great but with horns that were too loud, second half was gorgeous though, not completely sure on my rating, but for now its a three.
A decent record
3
View Album
Thu Oct 27 2022
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
good enough
3
View Album
Fri Oct 28 2022
Dummy
Portishead
Great time. Loved the mood, a high four.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 31 2022
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Great sounding and well sequenced, very harmless.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 01 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Boring as hell, there were some solid tines every now and then though
2
View Album
Wed Nov 02 2022
Tago Mago
Can
Basically the definition of the "is we play it weird, it will be good!" mentality. It's just not good. Thankfully, there are enough good moments to salvage a 2.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Basket of Light
Pentangle
3
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
On The Beach
Neil Young
Couldn't hear it because it
1
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
evermore
Taylor Swift
I mean it was ok but just a bit bland.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
High Violet
The National
Honestly it was pretty great, loved the sound and aesthetic, and original mood and production, while not standing out, helped blend the album's themes. Sometimes a bit forgettable but tbh I was definitely a fan.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Honestly everything I want from a pop album. Sure, the recording was a little muddy and there were a couple too many songs, but this was irresistible.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Yeezus
Kanye West
What an album. I've loved kanye's music ever since this generator sent me MBDTF, which I would say is a stronger record, mostly due to the lackluster lyricism that unfortunately dropped this album to a 4. Love the production from Daft Punk, and how the project hangs together (the album was overseen by Rick Rubin) and the concise, 40 minute runtime works fantastically. The cold and industrial sounds (a total change from the grandiose rap of MBDTF) conjer compelling grooves and hooks throughout, and when the synthesizers give way to a beautiful, real emotion the album is given a whole other level of sonic depth and emotional resonance. Overall a record that is likely to only better with time.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Eh.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Honestly lovely effortless pop. Not much else to say really.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
50 albums in!
Quite fitting to have Creedence as i always wanted to get more familiar with them because I only really know a couple of their big singles, and I can understand the love immediately. A collection of fantastic singles and good covers, save for their epic rendition of 'I Heard it Through the Grapevine', which makes the album hang together much better than it does on paper. The singles were doubtlessly fantastic, but this is a record that is more than the sum of its parts.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Loved the sound, hated the vocals. I know that the main person thinks this is the sound of honesty and that this is them or whatever, but just stop and realize how good the music you're doing this over is. Got grating but thankfully the music keeps me invested in the album completely, nothing sounds quite like it. A worthwhile listen, even if a little grating after a while.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Crazysexycool
TLC
A great time. Loved the sounds, lyrics were only ok but the singing was fantastic. Just the right length for this type of album and perfectly sequenced. Only other issue was most of the interludes were unnecessary, but it wasn't really a major issue.
A great record
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Just a good time, gorgeous vocals, pristine production, strong lyrics. Sits comfortably between soul and disco, giving a surprisingly original sound, that, paired by the brothers' obvious talents, builds an obvious confidence that shines through even on its weaker moments. There are a couple of those, mostly due to the kinda shoddy tracklisting routine, depriving the album of a sense of complete consistency, but the record sure as hell is solid.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
Nice idea but the tunes at the front were certainly the best.
A decent record
3
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Already seeing why he was so revered.
A great record
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Along with Dylan, Marley was one of the biggest artists I had yet to listen to a full record of. I would immediately say I understand the hype. Loved the back and forth interplay in the vocals, a bunch of gorgeous hooks and melodies, and still immense production. One slight drawback is that the back half was a little samey, but still, an obviously fantastic record.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Better than I remember.
A great record
4
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Not much to say, love the sound (finally a decent sounding kinks record!), great tunes and perfect length. A couple filler songs but more than enough standouts to balance it out.
A great record
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Rocks
Aerosmith
Surprisingly strong.
A great record
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
Yes it was good, a bit oddly put together and going home was too long for sure. However pretty much every other tune worked and I loved the sound they went for here.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I liked it all the way through but this is needlessly long tbh, really took out some of the enjoyment when it's 3h20 or so.
A decent record
3
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Raw Power
The Stooges
Exactly what the title said. Definitely the sort of album I really wanted to see here, and precisely what I needed after Ella Fitzgerald. Loved how bad the production sounded, as it only added to the sense of fury throughout the record. Perfextly sequenced, even if there could've been a couple more standouts, especially considering the brief runtime, but at the end if the day, these are only minor gripes and this is a superb addition to this list.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Always loved it. Still sounds surprisingly innovative and fresh when put on. A little front-loaded but it's alright. Just a great album in every way, just falling short of a five.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
John Prine
John Prine
Yeah it sounded like a Dylan knockoff, and was pretty generic. Good generic country, mind, but nothing new altogether.
A decent record
3
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Ok it was actually brilliant, loved the reinvention of the guitar, the production was superb, there was enough difference between songs and overall, this was incredibly enjoyable.
There are some things I'm not sure about, the gristle in the tracks could get frustrating and some songs stayed in the same place for too long making me hesitant about a five, I will relisten soon, but, ultimately, there was so much this album did right, and totally changing my view of production of guitar I think this will be a five.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
This was definitely an album of highs and lows, but overall I thought it was pretty great. The production was a bit rubbish, but the performances were brilliant. Didn't like the vocals much just a bit too nasal but the lyrics were great. Sort of an album of contradictions but I think that's part of the joy.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Abbey Road
Beatles
Anything other than 5 would be sacrilege.
An essential record
5
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Considering Rumors basically perfected the archetypal 70s pop rock sound, that was replicated so many times, it is difficult to still see it more as a fully original piece than an immediate greatest hits. This is where I was hoping tusk would remain a fully original album in its own right. I was proved correct, but not in the was I expected.
What surprised me about tusk is how much the album is focused on contrast. Christine and Stevie's surprisingly downbeat folk ballads are given opulent, pristine production, yet Lindsay's rockers are almost exclusively abrasive homages to the roots of rock and roll, designed to sound directly translated from mind to tape as quickly as possible. Overall I would say the intentionally haphazard production and sequencing works to give the album a here-and-there personality and a distinctive, constantly appealing charm.
Ultimately, there are a surprising lack of unnecessary tracks on this thing for an album of this length, and absolute stunners throughout. Better than Rumours? Quite possibly.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Sounded great and was the perfect length. Surprisingly original even if a couple too many songs sounded the same.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Cheesy as hell, feels very forced but there are saving graces like the production, especially the mixing (the high bass was a very pleasant surprise) but it can't hide the fact that the music included just isn't very good. I especially dislike the lyrics that are just Robert Plant knockoffs, substituting bland cliché for bland cliché. Overall, the record felt forced and uninspired, much longer than the 40 minute runtime would have you think.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I did enjoy it but I can't see myself revisiting too often.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
Leftism
Leftfield
Eh. It sounded like every 90s house record so I don't know why they thought they were left-field. Also, as someone else pointed out, it felt like most of the album tested on the brilliance of a couple songs, which is a shame, because the first song in particular has me ready for something fantastic. I will admit it had the ideal sound for a house album, however. Feels pretty great with headphones.
A decent record.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Didn't hate it like I thought I would. There are plenty of moments where you can actually grasp a tangible melody. It all sounded fine - sort of standard fare for jazz records by this point. But there are definitely times where it is all a bit much. If they got rid of the ridiculously high tempo or the two drums playing it once, it just would've been more enjoyable. Also having a very painful earache before and during listening was not particularly helpful either. I'll give a 3 but it could easily dip into the boundary above or below for me.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Actually kinda underrated, really nice production and surprisingly authentic.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
I enjoyed it. The best moments are when you can really get the excitement of the atmosphere due to Waters' charisma. However, that is sometimes rare like in the middle of the album when the tunes just sorta lack enthusiasm. Overall though, an enjoyable, if brief, live blues record from a leading artist.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
There were definitely issues (some tunes were lackluster, too repetitive) but i actually found this to be a really fun album. Also it helps it can be pretty funny. Jesus built my hotrod was the definite highlight though.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Really fun and imaginative. I would say the Speakerboxx half was stronger because it was a little more complete and wholly enjoyable, but the whole album was a testament to how strong longer albums can be and the scope of this thing is stunning.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Well it was fun
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I came in expecting very enjoyable soul christmas classics with decent production. That's what I got.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Yeah
4
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
Very enjoyable 70s soft rock, couldn't of asked for much more from it, save for bland, predictable lyrics.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
Just as good as every one said. All 5 songs are masterpieces and put in the right place. Great for both deep concentrated listening and relaxing background music. The production still sounds brilliant. I can't recommend this album enough.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Appreciated it, didn't always love it because it was not concise enough (why is phife barely on this?) but it certainly made me realize how much Tribe clicked on The Low End Theory. Production was solid, if not spectacular, and the songs could be a little more detailed but I loved the enthusiasm and mood, so I never lost interest.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Still beautiful, no filler, perfectly sequenced, takes my breath away. Meticulous, immaculate production against thoughtful lyrics and memorable hooks, everything clicks and this album will never grow old.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
An odd album, a compelling mix of guitar, samples and synth that is maximized to full effect across all ten tunes here. The prodigy sound hungry and driven here, leading to shocking and incredibly effective cuts like single "breathe" which still sounds as raw and innovative as anything else to come out of the late 90s rave trend. Hell, even the 9 minute guitar/electronica epic works ("Narayan"). However, when the Prodigy aren't motivated, often the quality decreases and the songs sound tired and worn out. Thankfully though, the album keeps a tight grip on its runtime and its goals never slide out of focus fully, leading to a thrilling, riotous hour that is definitely worth your time.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Of all the radiohead albums, Hail To the Thief is definitely one of them. Had lot of quiet 2000s indie vibes, I sure hope they don't dig too far into them next time.
A decent record
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
Surprised at how strong this was, however, it sounds like how a YouTube video looks when it's not properly loaded and you need to pause for it to figure it all out.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Whiffed real bad of dad rock, well good dad rock though so I don't know
A decent record
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Bit on the long side, but hard to complain when it's all this fresh, innovative and gleefully hedonistic.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Beautiful, original and hilarious. But its a bit long innit
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
Fun and funky, production really stood out to me. A really enjoyable project I can't wait to revisit
4
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
A slightly worse version of Heroes, which is to say its still an immense art rock album.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Its difficult to love country albums when half of them sound identical to this.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Enjoyable. Liked the blend of classic blues and hazy psychedelia, the recording was a bit rubbish but it would've been a lot worse if it were the Eric Clapton show.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
A bit nothingy. Good nothing, mind.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Elastica
Elastica
Surprisingly melodic offbeat pop, great time.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
I can see why someone would love it and why it would be so hated by others. I'm somewhere in the middle, it was overproduced but joyful and decorated. Overall not much bad just nothing particularly standout-ish.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
The Band
The Band
That's how you do folk. All around great record.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Pleasantly surprised. Only the first song was at all cheesy or bland, the rest was rich and thought provokingly original
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
My 100th album!
Great. Had a deep, folky sound that struck me as very original for 70s rock. Some killer songs on here even if nothing is quite in the same league as the title track.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Now that was just an awesome time.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Utterly brilliant in every way. Innovative, beautiful, haunting and stupidly good. Nothing is quite like it.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Bland but brilliant.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
It was good all the way through but not interesting all the way through.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Showed everything misled about the early 90s scene in Britain. All style no substance, godawful rapping and cringeworthy lyrics. Unfinished Sympathy was a killer single at least.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Basically just another country album. Was this really something I needed to hear before I die?
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
80s but good. Huge choruses that work due to pure power. A maximalist sound that fits with the artists character, and a general cohesion that makes the record work in an albun format, rather than feeling like a singles collection.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Thoroughly original and consistently enjoyable, can't wait to revisit. Also the album is only 12 songs long, everyone heard the collectors edition and was shocked when it had more songs.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
Late 70s jingle pop rock. Definitely never been done before.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Nothing quite like it. Hilarious and unsettling at the same time. Only (small) drawback is that thay managed to top themselves with Remain in Light in most ways.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Sounds about 15 people heard it live, at least half of which were the band. Mind you it was a studio quality recording and a milestone in jazz, which helps.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Started off great, but fell to pieces near the end sadly. Can see why people love it, and there is a lot I love as well, but as an album, it just didn't hold up.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Great. Classic 80s filtered through a reggae-esque sound. Always compelling, always original. However it sometimes can feel disjointed and like a bunch of different ideas, rather than a cohesive listen.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Had no idea TVU could sound like this. Intimate, subtle and subdued, Reed's stops sounding overindulgent as he did on their debut, bringing the best out of him, and every other member follows suit. And their records finally sound decent. Thank god.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
S&M
Metallica
Sounded like cheesy film score. The songs were good, of course, but the potential was totally missed.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
When a 20 your album whiffs of 40 year old dad rock.
An awful record.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts
Brian Eno
Great time, thoroughly original and gripping most of the time, in spite of lacking the focus of the heads' other members.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Just another rock album, nothing less, nothing more.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Doubtlessly the finest hour of any post-beatle. George's songwriting really shines on here and there is a brilliant intimacy established, incredible due to how huge some of the arrangements are. The first two discs are singer-songwriter perfection, while the underrated "apple jam" disc is looser, backed by an all-star cast. Overall, an almost two hour epic of utter beauty.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
What is the point in an album if you're just gonna place the two singles (and easily best songs) right at the beginning?
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Self-parodying levels of smug pompousness. At least the arrangements were alright.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Gold
Ryan Adams
I actually liked it. Simply good in every way, and consistent too.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Damn. Thoroughly original, memorable and enjoyable. What struck me most was how creatively each song was structured, even if the record was little too long.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Surprisingky brilliant. What an album.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Dunno why but I liked this a lot, even if it all is a bit slight.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
More of the same, if the samba wasn't in the title, I doubt I would've noticed. Still, pretty good jazz.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Fun House
The Stooges
A damn good time. A house i can't wait to revisit.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Well good pure power pop. Lyrics are poor but the hooks make up for it
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Rock that's ready for change, gave it an interesting sound.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Groovy sensation. Funkadelic's best album because it is the perfect balance of detailed art and sheer joy, even if it leads to a couple repetitive tracks.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
Haha the elevators gave us a hell of a ride.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Suicide
Suicide
I feel like I clicked on the wrong album. What an awful time.
An awful record.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
Not focused, and not varied enough. I can see this band going somewhere if they broadened their horizons, though.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Great as a performer, less so as a songwriter.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
The Undertones
The Undertones
A no filler thriller. Great all the way through.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Gripping and compelling in a way few live (or any) albums are.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Great sounding record, brilliant sequencing and yet it still feels like a personal tour de force.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
Of the ecstacy scene of the early 90s, this stands next to the mondays as the finest. Killer beats, crisp production and an immense appetite for originality lead to this being a gripping listen, even if a couple of the album tracks aren't as brilliant as standalone tracks as Groove Is In The Heart.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
The Doors
The Doors
One of those rare psychedelic records to still hold up as a full album. Incredibly sequenced and thoroughly exciting all the way through. Also, it has Light My Fire on it.
An essential record.
A
5
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
Live Through This
Hole
Just some great grunge. Courtney's personality gives this record some charisma, plus it actually has something to say.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Ok another Neil Young record and another clichéd dad rock album. At least his storytelling is strong.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
It was good , it just felt lethargic.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Much more interesting than Can't buy a thrill because the record feels much more cohesive yet bold, often stitching together disperate genres to fully fledged collage of sounds. One minor drawback is that the record's finest hour is right at the beginning, with nothing else quite comparing.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Bowie's defining album. An all around brilliant set of 11 songs, sequined and produced to perfection, and incredibly ahead of it's time, dispatching tried and true rock clichés in favour of a much more memorable, yet profoundly real persona of Ziggy Stardust, birthing the pop star era of rock and pop. Absolutely brilliant set of songs that couldn't deserve anything but a five.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
An absolute classic, with a surprisingly rich texture and flawless production. However it has Moonchild.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Rustily beautiful. Like an abandoned castle in the sunset.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Nice mood and songwriting, but I could do without Cooke reminding me to "get in the mood" or whatever every five seconds.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Cut
The Slits
Felt like they were trying so hard to be different, when placed on front of a mic, it didn't translate into a full album, but an amateurish set of garbled screams and pathetic guitar. The Grapevine cover was strong, at least.
A dissapointing record.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Queen II
Queen
Shows what a strong album act Queen were before they went worldwide. Not their finest, there are clunky moments in May's half which misunderstand the album's tone, but overall, this is the Queen album I never knew I wanted.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Great sounding album. Well sequenced and killer singles that didn't feel like sell-outs. A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
A less efficient version of every other member of the 80s alternative scene in Britain, lacking the emotional weight to invest listeners that contemporaries had.
A disappointment record.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
About the dreariest rave ever.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Rick Rubin earns a star, Flea earns another, and Under the Bridge gets the last. Everything else I'm very much indifferent to.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
One of the most universal, yet intimate singer-songwriter records of all time. Several of the all-time greatest singles, and the deep cuts are almost on the same level.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
On of the more animated rock records of the time, a necessary procedure to hide the mostly by-the-numbers tracks.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Pacing issues and inconsistency in quality threaten to derail this near-great experience of Stevie truly speaking his heart. There are killer singles. the strongest writing on any of his records and a beautiful closer, though sadly his album cuts aren't as instantly enjoyable, and the instrumentation not as exciting as it would be on subsequent albums.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Superb debut. While it could be tighter, Kanye immediately cements himself as a killer producer, great songwriter and a serviceable MC. The guests are amazing and the singles are classics, certainly among the greatest rap debuts or even best debuts overall.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Crazy, but strong songwriting makes it work no matter how experimental. A bit longer than necessary to get the albums statement work, even if it is intriguing all the way through.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
A surprisingly meaningful - if overly so, at times - classic.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Deep, well structured and brilliantly played, this is one of the crucial rock records of the last 10 years. The musicianship is superb and the production gives a profound bittersweerness, the album's selling point, if you ask me.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Well instrumented but undermined by a swampy pointlessness.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
Great time. In some ways a warm up to pills n thrills but I can't get enough of the sound this band had.
A great record.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
NWA but better. Killer beats and lines on here.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
Had a nice loose jammy feel. Gives an ambiance of a smoke-filled bar in the 30s. And it has sultans of swing on it.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Is it an intimate folk rock masterpiece? Or a collection of pointless folksy ramblings? I honestly have no clue.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Pretty bloody good innit.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Case in point that bad times don't always make good albums.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Just definitive, quintessential 80s. Yes it may not have much to say, but everything here is so fun it hardly matters.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Although the jams slightly meander, Sly & co made a gorgeous funk album here, of political statements, intricate musicianship and slices of eternal pop funk.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
It's obvious she wanted to be the next Kate Bush, but nothing here is musically interesting, or lyrically inspiring in the way of the aforementioned artist. Overall just a big pile of argumentative nothingness.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Like a crazier talking heads. I thought it was a great time.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Hilariously, piss-takingly over the top. I don't know whether I can laugh or not.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Just really good.
An essential record.
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Just 12 well-structured, sequenced and instrumented, good old-fashioned songs.
A great record.
4
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
A bunch of bangers and a surprisingly moving ending. There are great beats and rhymes on here, so I don't think that I can ask for much more.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Crazy record, with dub, funk, rock and pop influences heard on here. Its stuffed within an inch of bursting, but I love for that.
A great record.
4
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Sometimes a little annoying and overly long, but the album is brilliantly written and completely original.
A decent record.
3
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Beautiful, breezy and meaningful. The album effortlessly floated through its 40 minute runtime, and not a second was wasted or cramped.
A great record.
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
Jazz for hipster hat-wearing, pretention-showimg posers. I'm not say "ooh it's not real jazz" but rather, it feels like it thinks the album is much more than ill-fitting hooks between pretentious sax.
A disappointing record.
2
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Love how the songs were played on this one. There is so much life induced into every note on here, something I wish I saw more in Jazz.
A great record.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
A bunch of solid songs with nothing really bringing them together as a cohesive whole. A shame, really, as I love the songwriting of Damon Albarn, and the group's performances, and the singles on here are outstanding.
A decent record.
A decent record
3
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
And on today's episode on brilliant or awful...
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
21
Adele
Simply 11 cracking songs from a timeless songwriter at the top of here game. Yes, the singles are all classics, and not everything else is on the same level, but, this is definitely one of the greatest albums of the 2010s, in the traditional sense.
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Really cool.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Every good grunge album ticks a couple on the grunge checklist:
•A suicidal lead singer
•killer guitarist
• thinly veiled references to drugs
Dirt has all three, so of course it's great.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Signing Off
UB40
Totally unexpected sound here, this is one of the very few dub albums on the list. There is a lot of depth to the record, and is definitely not a novelty. I really liked this.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Knows what it is, which is a beautiful little indie pop set if tunes. Perfect for a summer afternoon.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
Totally pleasant, but with no outstanding factors.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
While it is overlong, this album simply demonstrates a great musician with his back to the wall, who comes out fighting. The record works beautifully as a late-night relaxation, or first thing in the morning. Brilliant, timeless playing.
4
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
The White Album
Beatles
Not a great album in the sense of having consistently great songs, especially in the way some seventies double albums would. However, there is a loveable, freewheeling energy on this record that brilliantly captures the skills of each member and somehow makes it work greatly as a cohesive piece.
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
To be honest, I am really bad at telling what is great folk, and what is just alright. But I thought the melodies and lyrics were strong without being cliché, and the production was definitely subtle enough to avoid blandness. So I think, in my pretty limited knowledge of the quality of folk, it was pretty great.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Not quite sure what makes the album so weird, but this is undoubtedly a great rap album. I had no idea how much I needed this artist.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Great original songwriting here. I like the songwriting more than the songs, though, if you understand. Definitely always alright, just sometimes feels below his level.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
Great album. Classic singles and great musicianship. Only disadvantage is that the quality fell off a little at the end.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Not as strong as elephant, but a really nice, inventive rock record for an era that needed it. Has a great roots rock and roll sound mixed with more modern indie.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
In spite of the weaker lyricism, this record has the most sonic invention of the smiths records and is a very compelling depiction of a band breaking up and moving on.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Basically just a top tier motown album. Full of iconic hits and beautiful ballads.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
While it does prove that Courtney love is a successful artist entirely independent of Cobain, the album has nothing new to say, and so comes off as Live Through This - lite.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Dunno what made me really like this album. The charisma, probably. And the great melodies. And instrumentation. Damn, it just does lot really well.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Blur
Blur
Just because you have found a new, well-polished sound, doesn't mean you can just be patting yourself on the back for an hour. All of the intrigue of their earlier albums is gone in favour of something reliable, and totally serviceable, but mostly just knockoff Pavement. If the book wanted something from the art rock era of Blur, they should've went with the album 13, which does something purposeful and innovative with the change in style.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Appreciated the sound of this one, as it was unlike anything else in the list, but it sounded a little too radio 4-morning-podcast-y for me to get truly into it.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
Absolutely top tier dance. Great beats, well sequenced, and with remarkable sonic variety.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Immaculately crafted in every conceivable way, yet I never have felt particularly compelled to listen to it. Blame it on the cheesy camp-off or the poor sequencing, something is stopping me from loving it the way I should.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
One of the great singer-songwriter records of its time and of all time. Difficult to critique due to simply doing everything well.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Boring pretentious and no rick wakeman. No thanks.
2
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
All of the imaginative songwriting of his work with Pink Floyd but sadly lacking the interesting instrumentation that brought his songs to life.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
A surprisingly moving country album depicting a descent into madness, it works surpringly well, even if some songs feel like filler.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Definitely a collection of songs without much relation, rather than being united by a cohesive theme. Starts off very strong with the lyrics track on there and the brilliant Grapevine.. cover, giving an idea of innovation that sadly wasn't fully met.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Murmur
R.E.M.
REM are one of those bands who are at their absolute best when really pushing for their sound, and this shows it. Full of clever production choices and moody atmospheres.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Classic rock that could benefit greatly from going off the beaten track every once in a while.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Infected
The The
One of the most energetic, lively albums of the 80s
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Phaedra
Tangerine Dream
Epic, layered soundscapes and beautiful, layered melodies. The later 2 tracks aren't as detailed but this still ranks as one of the top ambient/prog albums.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Electric Music For The Mind And Body
Country Joe & The Fish
Experimental with no statement. Ambient with no mood. Music with no reason.
1
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Damn, these guys just knew exactly how to write concise, effortless rock.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Not anything original or at all of use in my opinion. Well instrumented but not expressing anything in particular.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Absolute classic. The instrumentals aren't as strong here as on Low, but the monumental production and legendary title track make this a more than worthy follow up.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Beautiful ambient that very cleverly subverts the listeners idea of the genre by building up to something bigger on its best songs
4
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Nothing unpleasant, just totally empty in texture.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Of course the production is top tier, I mean its Dre, its gonna be. However, he has always been limited by his rapping and writing ability and it sadly means this album falls short of greatness.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Moody, space and direct, Darkness... is the ideal sequel to an album of such blockbuster proportions as Born to Run.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
"Alright boys, you are going to play with shit, canned production because it is more real. You are going to add those unnecessary last 4 minutes to Heroin (which could've been fantastic) and European Son (which never have been saved) because it makes it real. And you are going to add unnecessary noise guitars that add nothing to the songs because, you guessed it, makes it more real" - probably Andy Warhol at some point
1
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Struggling to have any sort of feeling for this one.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Some great, off-the-beaten-track, nineties hip-hop. Though not as stratospheric in possibilities as expected, there is plenty to be enchanted by.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
Now I get this genre. Full of brilliant riffs, clever band interplay (especially on Orion) and thankfully little of the cheesy posturing thrash often is known for. Only slight complaint is that it could've been tighter on some tracks.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
An irresistible, energetic, relentless 30 minutes.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
A couple interesting moments that would definitely be expanded on by other musicians, but an absolute crawl to get to those moments that sadly kills the spark this album does have.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Doesn't have a particular mood or theme, but this is 10 imaginative, funny songs that do plenty to stand outside the typical formula for pop.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Sounds sharp, well instrumented, creative song structures. I don't know why I want something more from this.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
25
Adele
After the fantastic 21, Adele has been unsure of her next career move and while this isn't as staggeringly pointless as 30, it represents the diminishing ambition many artists face when they achieve great mainstream popularity.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
While frontloaded, this is a rare feat - a double album that not only reaches levels of grandiosity and imagination not available on a single LP, but also that stands as the definitive album of a mostly live act.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Left it feeling pretty much the same as I did before. The title track is a classic but the rest of the album sadly doesn't expand on the concept of it.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
I am tired of Neil Young because of this project. However, not so tired that I can realize this is a beautiful, honest and frankly essential record.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
An interesting snapshot of just how amateur rock had gotten before it really started to die out. There is an interesting DIY feel to the album, but due to the lyricism and boring instrumentation, I wanted others to do it for them by the end.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Visionary message over earth-shaking grooves? Of course I'm going to love this. Only issue is I don't love the second half as much due to its less exciting melodic and lyrical content.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Adventurous synth-pop that takes enough left turns to not just stand outside the traditional formula but also as a signpost moment in popular music. A high four.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Nice music. I didn't feel much of anything while listening to it, but pleasant enough as a museum piece of hip hop and pop culture at the time.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
The Clash
The Clash
Immediately, The Clash set themselves apart from competitors with their melodic edge and musicianship, which would be even better realized down the line. A joy from start to finish.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Great background music. Felt better as accompaniment than in the forefront but greatly enjoyable nonetheless.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
An absolute powerhouse album. Legendary performances, songwriting and energy. Hendrix shines with the sharper, more focused production and the album, even with its considerable length, never stops grabbing the listeners attention. Essential.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
D
White Denim
Beautiful ambience, knows to not take itself too seriously. A great album.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
Didn't know this album had anything to do with bossa nova, which could mean I didn't fail in imitating it. But it also means it didn't succeed, either.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Typically 70s in every way, and also an obvious leader in the trends. Sounds nostalgic from the first listen, like revisiting memories you never had.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
All Mod Cons
The Jam
Lacks instrumemtal variety and often risks sounding one note, which is a shame because the performances are impeccable, and In the Crowd is already one of favorite songs ever.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
In spite of a few misguided attempts at country, The Stones have managed to make their first essential record, with the tightest playing, most original direction and simply the best songs.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Another of these dime a dozen, clichéd rock bands who think they are the shit. I'm sure this is what i needed to hear before I die.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
By no means great, but at least it tries something.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Imagine
John Lennon
Wow, he really did need the other beatles member to seem likeable enough to create an album that made any sense. One example is "Imagine" asking for world peace when "How do you sleep?" attacks Paul McCartney. Though there are a couple great tunes, John's personality and self indulgence sabotages this one and stops from being an essential, or even a great album.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Boston
Boston
One of the great all killer, no filler debuts. The songs have a delicious melodic and emotional edge over competitors backed by powerful performances that make the album come to life.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
A superb album. Massively influential, technically sound, and often replicated. Don't know if the melodies are as enticing as the rest, but definitely an attention-grabbing listen.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Solid early 00's pop rock. It has in energy what it lacks in sophistication.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Not everything is quite on the masterful level of sonic scope and ambition shown in the opener, but every song has incomparable songwriting and unmatched emotional honesty for the era. The album's formula has been oft-replicated but never quite matched. A superb effort.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Expected nothing, but honestly really liked this one. The whole album had a dimly lit, intimate mood and I actually dug it. The songwriting was elevated by the stripped down approach which really brought the tunes to life. I'm not quite sure about this being a massively bold move artistically like many say, but it at least turned a new leaf for Young.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
Potential for a great album sadly eclipsed by oversinging and overproduction. Tear it down a little and we'd have something fantastic here.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
It could've been a huge failiure. Much of the story seems like hyperbole due to how overdramatized it all is, and since Floyd were by now only a band in name only, there is an obvious uncertain nature in the performances. Thankfully heavy-handedness is avoided due to some of the sharpest, most affecting and simply best songwriting ever. The album is so remarkably detailed generations to come will find details we never have
And it all comes together in Comfortably Numb, which is probably the greatest distillation of the band's lead writers chemistry, featuring state-of-the-art production, and probably the most exhilarating outburst of electric guitar ever recorded.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
1984
Van Halen
Dated synths, cheesy lyrics, blatant laziness musically and sonically, this record has everything in the shameful sellout checklist!
1
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Soul Mining
The The
Difficult one to critique because it just did everything insanely well.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Berlin
Lou Reed
Yes, it can try a little too hard, but I don't get how Lou Reed's solo stuff isn't more acclaimed than his work in TVU. This has better melodies, sharper production, and is more realized as an album.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
As much the producers record as the band's, an interesting listen that I feel I haven't quite understood. But as background or purely for entertainment rather than logic, very enjoyable.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Though maybe not as charismatic as their earlier work, it turns out White Blood Cells was just a warm up. This is an epic, maximalist statement which turns everything up to 11. There are gargantuan blues "Ball and Biscuit", unsettling, moody ballads "In The Cold, Cold Night" and Stadium sized rock anthems with and instrumental chorus. One of the essential rock albums of the century.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Sharp, forceful production, exciting melodies that do a great job expanding throughout the songs. Exquisite performances from everyone involved.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
A little overwrought, and less certain of its purpose, but still, it's Arcade Fire. The songs are great, very well constructed, there is something to discover with every listen, but it does feel overcrowded. Thankfully, their sound would be stripped down largely for 2010's fantastic The Suburbs.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Good old cover album. Had a beautiful ambience and an intimacy between performer and listener that was well established. Would be rather influential as artists in the 00's in particular copied that somewhat lo-fi sound. An album well worth listening to.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
Energetic, knowingly rebellious British rock with a knack for great melodies? Count me in.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Incredibly bland, surface level rock. I find eric to be a rather faceless guitarist, especially for someone who has such a large tendency to overshine the other group members. Sadly, the rest of the lyrical and musical content follows suit with Clapton's guitar and only Layla, which is a fantastic song, manages to look at all beyond the bare minimum for rock in its peak era.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Well instrumented, impeccably played, and an effortless listen, Stevie is faultless through every second of this thing. This is the sound of an artist not pushing through uncharted sonic territory, but rather allowing themselves to enjoy the view from the summit.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
Get it? They're being arty!
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Tunes that sort of straddle the line between jam and song, and as such it often sounds like noodling. At least it was all well performed, regardless of its uncertain direction, and the title track is still a classic.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
While some of the grooves wore a little thin over their extended runtime, I dug this journey into funk, jazz and reggae. The mix of genres was eclectic, and the performances and production was spot on. This is the stuff I need to hear that I wouldn't have otherwise.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Solid pop, Lauper's vocals can grate after a while, but I would take it wholeheartedly over another bland traditional vocal. The same sort of idea can be applied to the rest of the record, that not everything works (like the reggae tune on there) but it is a lot more interesting than another damn 70's pop or rock album.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Can't really say much about this. The songwriting is standard fare, but at least the performances were enticing.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Damn good time, well instrumented, sequenced, and performed. The band sound concise and there is nothing to really fault here.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Arular
M.I.A.
Awesome. Great, inventive sonics, and not really a weak point in any aspect of M.I.A's producer-rapper-singer-songwriter job. Only thing is i think it was totally upstaged by her second album.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Lovely psychedelic album, floats effortlessly through every track, and a truly inspired sound. Not such a fan of the noisy tunes, as they feel out of place and haphazard in comparison to the rest of the album's meticulously detailed sounds.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Gorgeous, sparse instrumentation, and softly delivered vocals telling a neat story I wish I could say I understood? Ultimate proof country isn't just rambling nonsense.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
A lot beautiful, inspired guitar playing. Sometimes a little too big though.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Absolutely fearless album, that goes into whatever genre or mood it likes, when it likes. The artistry is unmatched in Stevie's discography and in spite of the record's ambition, it still works perfectly as an album. Top tier Stevie and just a top album in general.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
Poorly played, uninspired and just not very good. Can't think of any redeeming qualities.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Django Django
Django Django
Really creative sound. Nothing quite the same as it. Sometimes a bit gimmicky but well worth a listen.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Great album. The upbeat songs have a great groove, the album gets all of its emotion moments right, and the sequencing is masterful. Only issue is it gets a little heavy handed at the back half.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Abraxas
Santana
My advice for this album is to enjoy the inspired atmosphere and memorable instrumentation, rather than zooming in on the actual songwriting. I did the former and latter so I thought it was just alright.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Was going to give this the one star treatment before I realized not many albums made me think as much as this. The songs all had memorable quirks, and were all very versatile, which is very useful when this thing is about two years long. Overall a very memorable, exciting experience and one I hope I can one day say I enjoy listening to.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Lovely rough-around-the-edges production. Wonderful melodies. Just a couple more original lyrics away from perfection.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Inventive samples and fun wordplay. An enjoyably brief album that was well worth it.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Classic dad rock
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
More than 50 years on, nothing is quite able to replicate the spiritual but universal atmosphere, the effortless sequencing, or the sense of prevailing hope to see a better tomorrow. Gaye's vocal performances are exquisite, and the lyrical subject transcends its themes of Christianity and reaches something spiritual anyone can relate to. With all this history, you would expect the album to be heavy and flabby, in fact it still manages to excite and surprise, all these years later.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
California
American Music Club
Some guy told me to not bother listening to it.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Great time. Really inventive sonics that stood out to me, while also just having a nice groove to each tune.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Some inspired, surprisingly exciting tunes here, it'd almost be memorable if it had some sort of charisma. To their credit, they're obviously trying very hard, there are some different styles and genres throughout the whole thing, but it just lacks personality.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
Just a well done, all-rounder album. I still dislike Sympathy, partly because the solo is shite and also because it goes on for six minutes and seems to sound the exact same for all of it. But everything else here is schooling in how to make a brilliant rock record; effortless delivery, captivating energy, and a timeless knack for melodies. The absolute DNA of rock is here, and would be exemplified even better on the Stones' next three.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
She just kicks ass.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
Well this made me like Bob Dylan less. His harmonica playing is very clunky and his vocal performances are rough, which certainly detracts from the undeniably brilliant lyrics. Even the more exciting second half had no real audible reaction from the crowd, which left it with traditional rock and roll. Finally, why is this the only bootleg in the book, when it's so far from the best? A poor choice and a poorer album.
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Microshift
Hookworms
A nice little record with some interesting sonics, but shouded in a very inconsequential feeling. That it the last album in my edition of the book is baffling.
I can understand the difficulty of putting new albums in, because the editor must decide what will be considered a classic, and what will be considered embarrassing in retrospect, but something as plain as this? Was never going to be either.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
The epitome of freewheeling, magnitdutinal joy. The album has a loveable messiness that provides a great deal of character. A really exciting listen that is full of left turns and has stood the test of time, in all its coke-soaked, melt-your-face-off glory.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
How does it not feel generic? The secret is the killer melodies. A total laugh, liked it a good deal.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Not the best Metallica album, but still full of commanding performances, towering monoliths of songs and a surprising hint of sentimentality. The album flies by without fault, even with songs gladly stretching over the eight minute mark, largely thanks to how dynamic the songs are. The arrangements are dramatic, but stuffed within an inch of bursting - just look at how energetic songs like 'Blackened' and 'One' are, not too decorated for them to lose the visceral edge of them.
Just one question: why is there no fucking bass? The thing sounds like it was recorded in a tin can, and some of the weight of the record is really lost with the lack of a bottom end. Doesn't ruin the album but it does a damn good job of trying.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
It's not inspired, it's not well written, its not even particularly relevant: but this band sure knows how to play to it's strengths. The songs have an effective simplicity and greatly benefit from playing to the more sentimental, uplifting side of rock which lends the album a shining personality.
The performances are spot on, the band laughs at rock cliché and they know where the hook is.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Great album. Super varied.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Got a bit heavy in the back half, but this is a gorgeous album. Works great on a rainy day.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
To me much preferable to five leaves left. More inspired sound and a more varied oral palette.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
I mean, she just IS soul. If you have a problem with this excellently paced and pitched album, I think you have a problem with the genre.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
The Slider
T. Rex
More showy than t Rex's other record in here, bit also a little more bland. I feel the pop sensibilities of Marc Bolan are still here, but you have to look a little harder to find them.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
More than a bit too long but there are plenty of bangers and I'm going to go against the grain and say the production was great.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Some albums are boring because they do nothing to stand out. They stay in their chosen genre and choose their style of delivery and stick to that without standing put or doing anything special. These albums could have excellent songs and exquisite performances, and nobody would care, because they did nothing new or inventive.
The other kind of boring is a rarer case, one that exists when the songs are pulling into all sorts of different directions, doing plenty of cool ideas bores. This is because all this cool stuff that should be memorable is delivered or written in an unexciting way, where you aren't brought into the world because the melodies, lyrics and performance doesn't match the inspiration it tries to conjure.
Sadly this album, with its sonic disjuction and plaintive melodies, falls into the latter category. An album that seems to be doing something different at every corner, but only once ("Two Weeks") does it truly succeed.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
A bit directionless, but a compelling vehicle for an obvious talent.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
A very memorable fusion record. Combines the nuance of jazz with the grooves of funk to great effect. All the songs were memorable and varied enough to avoid repetition. Only fault was some of the songs could've had more energy in their performance to stop the slight feeling of bloat.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
The Coral
The Coral
I get that its hard to decide what albums will be classics in this century, but this album, with its poor rhymes, weak rhythm section and bland structure is an obvious poor choice.
An especially odd inclusion when modern classics such as Daft Punk's Discovery and Frank Ocean's Blonde are strangely omitted.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Would be a five, but the general outgoing, egregious energy of slim kinda wears thin over its 70 minute runtime. Trim it down and you have a pure classic, with top-tier dre beats and em's obvious natural charisma, and this would be an absolute classic.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
Rebelling against a tedious, pedestrian way of life by writing tedious, pedestrian music.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
10/10
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Play
Moby
Definitely a pleasant surprise. Starts off with club bangers, which all really pop with their production, and then slowd down in the back half, with gorgeous ambient instead. Simply a really strong album.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Smile
Brian Wilson
Still not sure if this is the finished smile, but this is probably as close as we'll ever get. It's a bold, almost proggy record that is always light in atmosphere to avoid the heaviness of its format. The hooks (when you get one) are as lovely as anything else Brian's done and some of songs here (Heroes and Villains, Surf's Up, Good Vibrations) are at the absolute top of the beach boys catalogue.
However, it's difficult to listen to this version of Smile and not see it as a kind of postscript, a plan B. Brian's vocals are obviously past their peak, and quite a few of the tunes have clearly not met their full potential. A lot of the album has a deeply fragmented, still-not-quite-there-yet tone.
Its a huge relief to see Smile finally released, and it actually sounding somewhat finished, but you can't help but wonder when listening what could've been had the original project been completed.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Low
David Bowie
I always struggle to write reviews for albums that are so masterful, but I just want to say Low is one of my favourite albums of all time and my favourite Bowie album. The trick with this album is that, even at its most deranged and frankly odd, Bowie manages to slide an excellent hook in there. All the songs on the first half are excellent and have exquisite performances (notice the drum sound on this in particular), each of the tunes have a unique identity and the songwriting is so good that Bowie doesn't even need to extend most of these songs past 3 minutes.
And then there's the instrumental back half undoubtedly masterminded by Eno. The set takes you from the denizens and back alleys of Berlin to starkly showing the clarity and starkness of Bowie's mind. Each song has powerful melodies and is completely brought to life by the instrumentation and production choices.
The album is perfectly paced as well, with the joyful train ride around Europe of A New Career in a New Town to the downbeat, spiritual nature of Warszawa (a song so ridiculously good that joy division almost named themselves after it). Never has a Bowie album felt so alive, so realized through every aspect of its creation.
This review of course sounds like total dickriding, but come on, this is one of the greatest of all time.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Pretty but no personality.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
I don't think I'm ever in my life gonna think to myself; you know what I would like to listen to today? Some judas priest.
So on that basis I'm feeling a solid 2.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Curtis Mayfield really deserves all the praise he gets. This dude is awesome. Does more with 7 tunes here than most can with 20.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Great album that balances huge rockers with an obvious pop edge which it fascinatingly loves to neglect. The band a tight, the melodies are fantastic, and there's some real heart on it. Of course, Doolittle would do everything better a year later, but the visceral energy of this first record is never going to not be thrilling.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Pure trendchasing. Absolutely nothing on here that would set the standard or influence other artists. The synths are Prince-lite and barely fit the songs, and the lyrics are bland cliché after bland cliché. Virtually nothing in the hook department either, which is incredibly dissapointing for and album trying so blatantly to be a pop smash.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
A Seat at the Table
Solange
Love the organic, minimalist atmosphere. A very pleasant, fresh album. Will need to be revisit to see how much content the album actually has though, because it may be hiding how much it has to say under its minimalist agenda.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
Damn, another listen to this thing and another time I fail to enjoy it. Maybe its because the band fail to sound like they're enjoying themselves at all, or maybe because they fail to sound like anything?? The performances of Let Down and Karma Police feel particularly shapeless, and fail to give the songs the heart they really need.
Another gripe is that they sound far too serious and moody to ever truly rock like they did on The Bends. This is likely because on so many of the songs the band are playing greatly into art rock pretentions that they sound massively out of their zone on the truly rock moments like Electioneering. Hell, I would even argue that Paranoid Android suffers from this, especially when they go into the heavy part a second time, forgetting the most effective aspect of the tune was its creeping suspense.
However, when the album turns its fears of technology and alienation inward, it greatly succeeds. Exit Music's images of abandonment and it's slow, anguished build are still captivating. No Surprises is just as powerful, greatly showing Johnny Greenwood's talents as an arranger. This is not to mention the beyond-words excellent production of Nigel Godrich, and the much-needed life he brings to some of the weaker songs, though I do find Let Down to still sound a bit of a mess.
Ultimately, I still find OK Computer a confusing record, and one that often gets in its own way. Maybe, if Thom addressed some of his concerns in a more human, real way, I'd be more empathetic. But sadly this album is too big, too blatant for me to feel much of anything.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Don't find it as direct as its more bold successor, but a great, incredibly energetic listen. Chuck D is commanding as a frontman and the album has aged remarkably both lyrically and sonically. A argument could be made that the album is a little too long, but when the sound is this stark and memorable, maybe it doesn't matter if it sounds similiar.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Some of the best songs every written here, but unlike Bowie on the album cover, they're not quite as interestingly dressed as they could be.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Sometimes mucks it up lyrically or emotionally (namely indian skies, with its misguided lyric and poorly delivered intent), but thankfully the melodies and arrangements are so gorgeous its difficult to care too much. The album is perfectly delivered, even if the raw material isn't as strong as it could be. The production is clean as a whistle and Elton is endearing as ever, with the whole record being excellently paced too.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Some genius songwriting here, but undermined by the fact that each song seems to be working against each other and the record is pretty shoddily produced.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Excellently done especially surprised by the clarity in the songwriting, nothing is overstated or overblown.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Very much a three star record. Some of the songs are fantastic, especially the singles, but much of the record is bogged down by a feeling of self-indulgence. Almost all the songs are at least a minute too long, overbaking what could've felt like a more clever, subtle record and some of the songs duffer from overproduction. A shame, because there really is a spark somewhere here.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
Wow. An authentic, memorable, well-produced psychedelic album from this era. Not often I'm this lucky.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Great time. Aged remarkably well, and there really isn't a weak link on this thing. The band seem perfectly in sync, and there is a distinct tight-but-loose dynamic throughout all of it. Only slight complaint is that I wish there was a slight bit more coherence to the project, but nonetheless an undeniably strong set of songs.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Lost Souls
Doves
Deeply pleasant album. Well put together (loved the reprise) and felt the album was generally for more consistent and memorable than the other doves album in here.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
making a fusion album incorporating black music is cultural appropriation? Any doubts should fade as soon as you hear the remarkable accordion intro to The Boy in the Bubble. The sound is tight and, unlike most 80's pop, is teeming with life. The song quality diminishes in the back half, but the production is so natural and immaculate its difficult to even care.
Was going to give this thing a 4, but swayed to a 5 out of spite of the comments that totally misunderstand the record's ideologies.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Still don't get this album. The songs are repetitive and only ever consist of a couple 4 or 8 bar sections. Its a rigid record, one that feels robotic at times, which is a shame because this is supposed to the first truly human Beatles album. Naturally, the melodies and production are immaculate, but I still would consider this (like the album before and after) a transitional record, but one crucial in the band later making some of the greatest of all time.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Nah cause why's this actually really good.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
Dead boring. Sounded floydian on the first tune and then the rest was just meaningless dad rock. Somehow also sounded like a kids songbook on some of the poppier songs as well.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Generally just a laugh of an album. The lyrics were haphazard and often shocking; the music followed suit and frankly this was a great dose of energetic, erratic and rocking hip hop.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Wild album. Full of energy and purpose. Loved the unusual song structures.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
An indecisive record that can't decide if it's a concise pop rock album, or a sprawling, almost proggy beast. Thankfully its damn good at being both.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
It's not perfect record like radiohead's previous. But, if you're willing to see a band go out of their comfort zone and make a bit of a mess, a greatly enjoyable record nonetheless
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
Awesome hooks and a surprisingly memorable and relevant social commentary. 4 stars!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
Likely a mixing issue but the entire record sounded very flat and drab. Sucked the life out of the album for me.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Surprised at how much fun this album seemed. I thought CS&N were too good to be enjoyable, but that only happens when Young's brought in.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
Many 70s rock bands would throw their hat in the ring and make the live album with the really long songs, but this one I actually cared about. Maybe because the songs are actually really good or maybe that the band actually have some real energy or charisma.
Since this is about as good as live albums get, the only real critique I can have is that I really don't feel live records belong on here. Isn't this list supposed to be compiling the best album statements ever, rather than just good sets of songs? Feels a bit cheap.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
About as good as ambience gets. Still not an album or genre i'm likely to listen to often but inarguably perfect anyway.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Like radiohead but happy. The album was decorated but still in stature.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
Totally over the top. But the songs are great and the arrangements are sharp. However the production is a little too huge sometimes.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Juvenile but emotive and considerate. More of the lyrical maturity could've been translated into the instrumental choices however
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Well performed and executed, but ultimately faceless.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
The stripes first major pull away from the charming indie of their early days into a much grander, larger sound. The album is lush and epic, in some ways the antithesis of their early days. Too bad these guys pretty much lose all their intrigue once the intimate, quirky arrangements are taken out, and as such this album borders on shapelessness.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Every song starts at 11 and ends there too. The is no range in dynamics or lyrics. The songs are all overbaked and overproduced, forgetting to let the listener grasp on the essence of the song before taking off. However the vocals were excellent and the band sounded tight. I think a 2.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
There's a reason nice warm sound to this album, and the lo-fi production suits it. Sadly some of the songs seem to distract me from the warm atmosphere and go for something else.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
A couple eternal classics surrounded by remarkable amounts of meaningless filler a classic album does not make.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Not as stark in personality or instrumentation as their other record, but still full of the easy going, relaxed and beautiful atmosphere I live about this band. Deserves to not be lumped in the other, more generic rock acts of the time.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Spoiler: actually quite a lot is shocking. I had a blast.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Almost felt imposing have to write a review about this album. Every song features state of the art production and has aged perfectly thanks to its often unconventional techniques. The performances are spot on. Each part is far more complex than any before (hear the way McCartney's bass contributes its own powerful melodies while guiding the listeners ear) and full of diverse, inspired instrumentation. The use of reverb and echo create the most authentic aural simulation of psychedelia ever created, tying the album together in its daydream-like sunshine. Even the songs that are weaker than the average from Revolver (Lovely Rita, Fixing a Hole) are delivered in a way that supercedes anything done before - and possibly after - by the band.
More than any album before it, Sgt Pepper is best enjoyed as an album than just a set of songs. Every song flows perfectly and its clever use of segues bring the album to life far more than Revolver. Each track flows perfectly into each other, for example the eruptive transition between Good Morning and the remarkable finale of the reprise and the Beatles' masterpiece, A Day In The Life.
Altogether, Sgt Pepper is a remarkable piece of art and timeless contemporary pop.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
Good songs using 80s production enough for it to sound sleek and energetic, But not dated and cheesy.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
Had a blast. Bass playing is remarkable.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Took the original sound if the band, keeps the gleeful hedonism, but softens the rough edges with polish and attention to musical detail.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
Takes the deep atmosphere of the best ambient projects and brings a trip hop groove and more memorable mood. Sometimes the sound is a little too drab and slight, however.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
Scraping the barrel in terms of albums that could be considered great.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
A bit, yes, melodramatic, but full of punch and energy that makes for great, digestible pop. The writing is strong, the hooks rise to the occasion and Antonoff's production is remarkably sharp and crisp.
A reminder of how great 21st century pop really can be.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I was struck by the sound of this. It isn't experimental, or artistically bold, but had a lasting impact on me. This galloping, western-influened, country is like nothing else on here.
This reminds me; wasn't I sold on this experience being a bunch of iconic, unique and vital albums? It shouldn't be difficult to find a list of 1001 albums that at least have identity and purpose, and I'm disappointed that editing biases have led to an overinclusion of bland (mainly psychedelic) rock, which is generally very inconsequential.
Going for a 4 on this, though that may be partly due to the choice of inclusion than the actual album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Little on character, big on talent.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Actually was alright. The back half wasn't as inspired and the production falls flat, but the musical direction is memorable enough to still hold up.
Its interesting to look at each member of CSNY and try and figure out why I don't like them as a band. Young's solo stuff is alright (thank god because there's tons of it), and so is this it turns out.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
What can I even say?
Its fucking Doolittle, the band are in total sync, the pacing is perfect and the melodic edge is remarkable. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
I See You
The xx
Lovely album. Great sonics and powerful lyricism.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Not got the shape and power of their later records, but still an enjoyable, formless exploration of the band's many talents.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Even though it isn't as inspired as their later material, and the lyrics border from cliché to just plain awful, this is one of the legendary debuts because of the viscerality of its sound and the audible excitement of the undeniably talented members playing it. Not the best zeppelin album, but a jaw dropping record nonetheless.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Remarkably mediocre. A couple tunes had enthusiasm, but most felt uninspired and unengaging. No real hook for the listener to bring them into the album either. Nothing is bad, but not much is particularly good.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Eagles
Eagles
Meaningless, bored, uninspired 70s yacht rock in my opinion. And I LIKED Hotel Calafornia. That album was at least iconic and sounded clean as a whistle. This album brings nothing to the table in terms of safe, bland soft rock and was, frankly, a pointless inclusion.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Born To Be With You
Dion
What phil spector probably sounds like to people who hate phil spector.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Mixes the juvenile energy of licensed to Ill and shows them warming to the stronger aspect of musicianship of Ill communication, and the record shines in the more clean-cut runtime. Their best, even if the shouting wears a little on the listener.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
The best stones album. The production is earthy and authentic. The songwriting is expressive and inviting. The sequencing is natural and never forced, by far the most whole statement of a stones album. A couple songs do feel like padding, the pacing slightly drags in the middle, but the album is never fully loses sight of its ambition to make to make a timeless, genreless expression of creative freedom.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Probably some hidden genius to this record i don't get. Right now its a solid noise recoed in a pop format. Feel kind of indifferent to it.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Lovely record. The direction in the production matches perfectly with joni's lyrics, creating this mesmerizing sea of atmosphere. Though I do wear of the deliveries vocally at times as the showiness distracts from the mood.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
I enjoyed the first half. A continuous development on a classic song over 5 movements that always monitor their virtuosic playing with the knack for hooks? Sure it somewhat loses its focus but count me in.
The second half, however, nosedives in quality. The track mona was pointless and indulgent with no intrigue whatsoever. Then the album completely goes off the rails with the 13 minute cavalry which will leave you with absolutely no recollection of what happened even at its grandiose runtime. Then the album ends with a miserable county pastiche cover which is the records title track. This second half completely derails a great start to the album and sadly leads the album to exemplify everything wrong with 60s psychedelia. Too bad.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Simple, inspired, and sumptuous. A lot of fun through its full runtime.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
The queen album without dumb sellouts or conceptual tomfoolery, aka the best one.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
A mishmash of different rock and roll tropes including indie, noise and just straight up metal. Quite interesting but altogether amounts to little of meaning or enjoyment.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Raw, primal, and visceral, for better or for worse.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
Can't really remember anything. Nothing was bad, and this album would have benefitted if there weren't so many other early 70s rock records in here.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
I personally hate the posturing and posing that goes into loads of jazz. The directionlessness of the songs. The noodling in a twelve bar for 9 minutes. The prevailing sense of snootiness.
However, this record shows everything I love about the genre. Every song has intense use of dynamics and structure. Each piece is sculptured thoughtfully and imaginatively. There are shocking instrumental turns everywhere you look.
This is an album, a fully realised statement, not a meaningless pile of noodling. Anything less than a five would be daft.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Arrival
ABBA
Not yet convinced abba are exactly an albums act, but the singles are all classics and the album cuts don't feel like their filling space on the record, even if I wouldn't say I'm particularly fascinated by most of them.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
It's a banger, what more can I say
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Not an album I should love as much as I do, but it's never uninspired, always exciting and never feels cheap, even though it is definitely inconsistent.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Kenya
Machito
An absolute banger. Quite a nice juxtaposition with the rainy walk I took as a listened, and a strong sense of atmosphere and instrumentation is maintained throughout.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
The ideal pop album. Every song is immaculately detailed and embellished. For example, look at how much Wouldn't It Be Nice packs into three minutes, with numberous instrumental passages, denouements and clever use of ritardando. The arrangements are expertly utilised, and never distract from the pop nature of the record, and every tune takes more shape than Smile would. The production, sharp, and unobtrusive, is the greatest evidence of Brian Wilson's genius as a producer, and still is greatly influential in the pop world.
However it doesn't take genius to realise that the power of Pet Sounds lies in the direct emotion and clarity of every moment of it. And every part, every line, still sounds immaculate and universal.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Great tunes delivered with the energy of people who love what they're doing.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Felt one note in voice throughout the album, and fat longer than necessary, but musically it's all there.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
Fun, but generally shapeless and indifferent.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Drags slightly, but the haunting, uncertain mood really sticks with the listener.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Sea Change
Beck
Gets a little formulaic, but the production is concise, the arrangements are exquisite, and, most importantly, Beck's change to a starker, more emotive sound feels natural and engaging.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
The idiot is more experimental, but Lust for Life is more emblematic of Iggy's persona. The hits are legendary, Bowie's sharp even if he sometimes overshadows Iggy, and the songs are both intelligent and immediate. Next to Fun House as his best record, with or without the stooges.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I get that they're catchy, I get that they were important, and I get that this band do have a couple albums of great material in them. But really all they are is pleasant, semi-interesting pop, which really only warrants one, maybe two albums. But five albums of The Byrds!? More than Floyd and Talking Heads? This album in particular is certainly not essential listening, and not deserving of it's entry.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Not up to much lyrically, but really sharp musically and reminds that punk is more than just anarchy.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
Basically just good music. No faults, no particular affection to itz no stylistic choices. A boring idea of perfection.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Peters out a little in the second half, but still a relentlessly enjoyable, experimental, and exciting listen.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Incredibly strong album. The hooks are on point, Joplin kills it vocally, and there is no filler. Only complaint is that the band aren't as interesting as the vocalist.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Not interesting I'm my opinion, the hooks were mediocre, the production was unengaging, and there isn't really much to say. I wonder if a more focused second listen would massively impact my opinion.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
What can you say about this album. It's perfect, even though you probably know that.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Not a particularly powerful whole piece, and definitely not the best album from this band, but there are an array of interesting ideas, great moments, and some great songs here and there.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
Awesome album. Rarely expect myself to enjoy this era of jazz but, again, pleasantly surprised. quite different from later Davis records, too.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Not as charming as peak white stripes, but still incredibly interesting and powerful rock. Loved the way typical songs were structured in unexpected ways.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
Lacks character, but the tunes are strong and never feel too caught in the late 70 hair metal image which I despise.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
Name 3 songs that aren't the legendary singles. I've heard this record 3 times and still can't.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Like it when I gets more dancey, but the more experimental stuff falls flat thanks to Smith's unexpressive drawl of a voice.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Less consistent than his work with The Smiths, however, it makes up for it by making use of the artists complete creative vision. A powerhouse of a solo debut.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
Pretty great. A very well instrumented record, I felt the general decoration and production was a little more powerful than the actual songs, even though the whole product is greatly enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Unexpectedly brilliant, loved the relaxed, sort of chillwave sound. Only hangup is that it could've been more eventful to sustain repeat listens.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Hysteria
Def Leppard
Unexpectedly enjoyable. The production had the ideal pop punch for a commercial rock album, everything sounded immaculate and the songs were mostly very memorable. Only major flaw is that, at 62 minutes, it drags for a supposed grab at pop.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
Of course the singles are the best songs, but everything here is interesting and clever in some way. really nice authentic sound too.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
The Grand Tour
George Jones
George Jones, after a brief read of his Wikipedia page, has some crazy, awesome stories. Sadly, none of the album carries any of that energy.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Blood, Sweat & Tears
Blood, Sweat & Tears
A mess. An enjoyable one, though, that never feels too indulgent or meandering, like lots of their contemporaries did.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Just an all-around great record. Especially loved the opening, more energetic tracks, because the mood and delivery felt very inspired.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Love snoop's sound and delivery style. The production is totally on point, with dre at his peak. Way preferable to the chronic because the quality is tighter and the album feels more decisive in its style and content, even if there isn't as much purpose to it.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Some of y'all weren't raised on kraftwerk, and it shows
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Cheeky to have a compilation in the book, even though lots of these tunes are classics.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
It has a way of making prettiness incredibly tedious and eclecticism offensively bad
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
I'm getting increasingly frustrated at the negative reception to experimental album - you're given 1001 albums and you're getting frustrated at the ones that stand out?
Albums like these are what make music so exciting, important, and revelatory. Nothing is happening quite like it.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Good old blues rock. Just lacks a face.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Time (The Revelator)
Gillian Welch
It's cliché, but the clichés are implemented perfectly.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
It sort of just happened. There was no real power in the songs.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
Yeah, sure, the over the top misogyny undercuts the message of racial equality cube was pushing for, but the production, the pacing, and the flow is so here that I still ended up having a great time.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
The same people who hate the harsh, processed synth sound would've loved it if it were done by some underground new wave band no one's heard of.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Quite a powerful record, the ballads really shine, and I did have a lot of fun with this, but sometimes it feels made redundant by his later album. However, a middle-of-the-road tom waits album is still a great album.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
Simple but effective.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Faust IV
Faust
I kinda of dug it. The songs all felt happy to go in whatever direction they want, without feeling forced or out of place. Ever the dips into noise generally worked.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Unlike most of the young records, it struggles to differentiate itself from the rest of the stoned, dreamy, boomerish rock of the time.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
As likeable as bossa nova can be, really. Can be very emotionally captivating when it wants, and there really is a heart to it.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Tommy
The Who
Like a lot of late 60s records, it suffers from trying to be too much at once, and forgetting that a lot of the power in rock music is it's raw power.
The production is thin and has no real balls to it, a far cry from the bludgeoning energy of the who's best work. The songs are too concerned with the concept of the record to simply let the listener enjoy them, except pinball wizard, which is by far the most immediate and engaging. Narratively, the concept of a deaf, dumb and blind kid becoming a legendary pinball player and messianic figure is exciting, but likely not relatable or moving. The playing is, as usual, remarkable, and the use of orchestral instruments really work, so take the good with that bad, I guess.
Overall I feel like the premise of the record is really strong, and it deserves respect for the amount of great albums it influenced, but most of the record is wasted potential. If you want a great concept album by The Who, check out Quadrophenia, which is bafflingly not included in this book.
3