View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Skip tracks 4, 6
Well arranged songs. More epic than I typically like to listen to, but the quality is undeniable. Would not go out of my way to listen to this band. Good work, just not something I would put on a mix. Exhausted and bored after the first few tracks.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Life Thru A Lens
Robbie Williams
Wtf is this bullshit? No fucking way am I sitting through this horrendous pop crap. Fuck the dipshit who added this to the list.
1
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
Not for me. It’s well made. Just too pop/kanye. Meh. Stopped after 3 or 4 songs.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Love! Already had half the album in my favorites. Added a couple more.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
It’s okay. Not my favorite from Africa. Lots of singing. Very good production. Not great for mixes. Neutral for me.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Really not my thing. I appreciate its place in music history. I can see why people like it. But it is driving me nuts and I really hate it right now. Had to stop after 4/5 songs.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Oy. Yes, Dylan is important to music history and songwriting. But, Jesus, I do not like listening to his voice. Overall, this skews more honky tonk than I can handle. This album is not for me, at all. Stopped early.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
No. Not interested.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Much better Clapton than Cream. It’s not bad. It’s just Clapton. Music is fine. Not my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Been ages since I’ve listened to this one. I like it better now. There’s still some stuff that’s more sound than music, but this album is overall very good.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
War
U2
It’s been a long time. I forgot how good they used to be. This album holds up. This is why the band got famous in the first place. This deserves a comeback. It’s easily the best thing they ever did. 10/10 bangers front to back. Every song was regularly played on the radio in NYC back in the day.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Feels like I wandered into a recording session. Feel’s meandering, unedited, mumbling. This is not for me. It’s pub music at best and I don’t drink. Stopped
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Planet Rock: The Album
Afrika Bambaataa
FUCK YES!!!!!!!!
The sound of my childhood. 10000 stars!
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
So far this is better than I expected. I don’t drink enough to put this on regular rotation. But it’s clearly good, well written and uniquely performed. A full album of gravelly singing is a bit much for me. Instrumental bits are more successful. Too exhausted to fully listen to the last 3 songs.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Sulk
The Associates
First song is just a cocaine-fueled synth instrumental that then sounds like trash rattling in the wind. Second song sounds like Xymox, but off key and slowed down. Third song explains why I’ve never heard of this band. Fourth song - oy vey. It gets worse from here.
This is not good. I understand that this is early synth pop goth. At best, it sounds like a bad joke. The more I hear, the less I like.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
FANTASTIC!
What a breath of fresh air in the never-ending slog of old white man music. More like this, please.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
1
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
Love Sinatra. This album is perfect.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
I hate Neil Young’s voice.
1
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
This album holds up! Classic soulful R&B. This will get you laid.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Is this a joke?
1
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
West coast bitches trying to act hard
1
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
HELL TO THE MOTHER FUCKING YES!!!!
PERFECTION
5
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
YAY!!
There’s a bunch of songs that just don’t resonate with me. But then the classics start and who can care about anything else. So many brilliant hits off this album.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
She has a nice enough voice. The music is well played and arranged. And yet, this stinks. Comes together like bad Broadway. Why was this made?
I will never listen to this again. Cannot get through a whole song. This is not good.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
WOOOHOOO!!!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Used to love this fucker back in the day. Now he’s a big time racist, elitist piece of shit.
Had stopped listening by the time this one came out. There’s nothing necessary about this one. There’s no reason this should be on a list like this.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Used to love this fucker back in the day. Now he’s a big time racist, elitist piece of shit.
Had stopped listening by the time this one came out. There’s nothing necessary about this one. There’s no reason this should be on a list like this.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Going in nervous. I appreciate this band, but they can be a little intense.
Ok, I take it back. This has been great. Might be their most listenable album. Ambient is the correct descriptor. It’s upbeat, easy to keep in the background, easy to work to. Honestly, I am really enjoying this album.
Another nice surprise off this list. Me likey.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
YAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!
Beyond perfect. This is another level of beautiful
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Oh snap! Another from the old collection. Love this album. Ages ahead of its time. It dropped like a bomb on 80s pop music.
It’s still so good. Better than most. Every note of this is flooding back from memory.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Kanye is a Nazi piece of shit. Fuck him and fuck everyone who still supports him.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
The only Xmas album that matters. Darlene Love could sing the phone book and it would be a fucking banger.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
I don’t hate this. Why don’t I hate this?
Overall, this was actually okay. Nothing new or innovative. It’s fine. It’s pop rock. Won’t listen to this again, though.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Very pretty
4
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Station To Station
David Bowie
It’s fucking Bowie.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
1977
Ash
Here’s the thing. This sound was totally played out by the time this came out. It was tired already. The only people listening still were frat boys. It was top 40 junk.
There’s no soul in this music. It’s empty. Sounds like Pavement and I wouldn’t put them on a list like this either.
1
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
I was hoping to like this one. But baby voices are annoying and the music isn’t good enough to compensate. Boring, uninspired pop crap.
Men love that sexy baby sound.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Would be better with a head full of acid
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
Fun hearing the whole album. Found a few more songs that I like. Not everything is great. That Do’reen sings like a goat. But overall, this is a good album.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Future Days
Can
4 songs in 40 minutes. This is brilliant.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
So advanced for 1984. Truly unique.
Great band. Can’t remember the last time I listened to a full album. This was a treat.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Confession: never listened to this before. Never really got into this band. What little I had heard seemed boring, or like you need a bunch of acid to enjoy.
This is probably amazing on headphones, while tripping balls. Probably great when paired with the Wizard of Oz, or whatever it was people would rave about. This is certainly a mood. And it is very well composed, serious song structure, real direction. Excellent musicianship. There’s nothing bad here.
Confession #2: I’m still mostly bored. Feels like I missed my window to develop a real affection for this band. Maybe you need to be young to be impressed by this. At this point, to my ears, it’s just alright. It’s good, but I’m not getting the full OMG experience.
This was very good, but I don’t see myself listening to it again. Don’t hate it, but won’t seek it out.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Oh fuck yes!
How have I never listened to this album? This is the one with Gigantic.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Oooo! Looking forward to this one.
Very, very pretty. Really enjoyed this.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Oy more hippies.
This is good for driving down the highway with the windows open.
It’s fine. Overall, it’s too loud and too country for my taste. It’s the kind of music that’s playing at a bar you don’t want to be in. Can’t get into it.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
This is the shit I came here for.
Fantastic. Loved this.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Oh this is going to be fun.
Ok, not my favorite. This is closer to what people who hate jazz, think jazz is.
It’s still pretty great and unique.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Hello, darkness, my old friend.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
John Prine
John Prine
I hate this kind of music.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Street Signs
Ozomatli
This is fun. Not perfect, but really good.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Ok, the cover of Sister Sledge’s Lost in Music is kinda cool. Nice surprise.
Overall, I get it. The band is influential, prolific, and eclectic. It’s not bad, just not something I’d come back to.
My problem is that I only seem to like parts of their songs. Like, good music, but meh singing, that kinda thing. It’d be nice to enjoy a full song.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Kala
M.I.A.
Looking forward to this.
Already like several tracks on this one. Loved the video for Boyz. This whole aesthetic came out of left field. There was no one who looked or sounded like her.
Lots of fun, lively tracks. Very unique.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
OK
Talvin Singh
Starts off sounding like the soundtrack for a Venice Beach guru cult, complete with gropey hot yoga sessions in a converted shipping container.
Cheap, cliche and very posery. Even the cover art looks like an AI prompt. Nothing feels authentic. Just a cash grab.
Nothing about this record is required listening. This was all very old sounding by ‘98. There are much better recordings that were overlooked for this mall muzak.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Starts off a bit better than most progrock. Sounds better when it’s just Peter Gabriel singing.
It sounds like the soundtrack for a very tedious and heavy handed Broadway show. I’m shocked it hasn’t been become a jukebox musical, yet.
It’s very very 70s prog. Like omg, someone smash that keyboard. Definitely not something I will listen to again. This requires a lot of drugs.
Frustrating cause every time they get a good bit going, they start throwing in cheesy prog cliche sounds. Album is way, way too long. For early Genesis, it’s okay. But I can’t wait for it to end.
Peter Gabriel was smart to leave this band and go solo.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Oh yay! This is the album with Family Affair.
Starts off hot and funky. I’m sold within the first 30 seconds. You can already hear the influence this had on George Clinton and Gil Scott Heron. It’s a rich tapestry of American soul. And it just gets better from there.
This is the kind of album that deserves its place in the pantheon of great recordings. Unique, interesting, relevant, influential and inspiring. It’s both experimental and complete. The band knew exactly who they were and what they wanted. There’s no searching, only quality and delivery.
How have I lived so long without listening to this album? What’s the point of life without this excellence?
Burn all that whiney, shitty hippie crap. I would rather have this record listed 100 times, than have it stand next to some of the hot garbage that’s on here. How you gonna put Robbie Williams and Cee Lo in the same room as this?
This record is so good, I wish I could give others -500 ratings. It’s so good, I want to violently shake the author and make him explain himself. Like, how dare you think half of this list could even come close to this.
This is my new favorite album and I’m only halfway through. There needs to be a higher rating than 5 for stuff like this. This is perfect. Not a note out of place.
I thought Sly was good before. But now I know that he was so much better than I could have imagined. He does not get a fraction of the praise that is heaped on his contemporaries. Throw Clapton, Dylan, Young and Creedence in the river. This is so much better. Even the yodeling song is better than most music on this list.
100,000/5
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
It’s hard to critique this band. They were a million years ahead of the rest of the world.
It’s amazing how listenable their albums really are. This one was pure techno, a good 20years before techno existed. It’s like 808 State, it’s a night at the Palladium. Really very very good compositions.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Be
Common
Nice smooth head boppin’ hip hop. It’s like easy-listening rap. I don’t dislike it. It’s very nice. Less edgy than Queen Latifah. But nice.
Skip Kanye the Nazi lover.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
This is pretty cute. Never heard of them. There’s quality here. Good vocals, good production, nice music. Not too pop, not gimmicky. Just good solid music. Me likey.
Feels like the kind of band that would play at The Roadhouse in Twin Peaks.
Can’t find anything bad to say about this. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Such a pretty album. This is just the loveliest singing and harmony. Choral folk, but somehow not at all corny. Genuinely pretty as fuck.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
WOOOHOOO!
Every album, from Ok Computer through In Rainbows, is absolutely brilliant.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
First track had me panicking with the fiddles, but it becomes a nice banger in the end. So far, this is better than most of the hippie shit on this list.
There’s something sincere here, something interesting and thoughtful. Not horrible at all. Well crafted music played with clarity. This actually pretty cute. Nice range, good attitude. Can’t hate it.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
The Lexicon Of Love
ABC
Oh hot damn. What a nice surprise. Love this band.
The hits still hit. This band is fun 80s blue-eyed soul pop. There’s some good stuff here. It’s cute. Gets better as it goes.
It was probably more of a sensation when it dropped in ‘82. Today it feels a little dated. Not sure how it earned a spot on this list. It’s very good, but not exactly essential.
Definitely polished. I can see how this fuller sound influenced a lot of the British pop that followed. Can’t get Pet Shop Boys, Tears for Fears, Style Council or Duran Duran without this record.
That said, Look of Love is still fabulous and impossible not to love.
This is what Sam Smith thinks he sounds like. He does not.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
Oh fuck yes.
Hearts and Bones and Train in the Distance are so beautiful that it hardly matters what the rest of the album sounds like.
There are some real clunkers. Overall it’s unfocused, or like he was trying out contemporary styles that just don’t suit him.
But what is good, is fucking amazing.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters
On paper I should love this band. But I have struggled to connect to their sound.
It’s too much like 70s Elton John and the Bee-Gees. That’s not a bad thing. Just too much of another artist’s well-established sound. It’s wall-to-wall falsetto and there’s nothing really new here. You could believably claim this was an album of covers. It feels calculated, not authentic.
They are supposed to be based in NYC, but it is not reflected in their sound at all. It’s London/Cali/Detroit at best. They sound like transplants.
I checked and, yes, they are from Arizona, Texas and Oregon. It shows.
I can’t say this is bad. It’s fine. It’s just not essential. And it’s a lot of falsetto! Tapping out early.
Oh and Better Luck Next Time totally ripped off Depeche Mode’s Never Let Me Down Again.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
Damn. The author of this book loves pub rock.
I don’t drink enough to make this sound good.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
While I don’t totally vibe with Tom Petty’s music, I do respect its place in the pantheon of American music.
This is the definition of suburban rock. It requires teenagers in cars and keggers in the woods. It’s what the kids in Fast Times at Ridgemont High listened to. Not a bad thing. Just can’t relate.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
I was fully prepared to hate this. But it’s fantastic.
Janis at her finest. Her range, control and emotion are pitch perfect in every track. How she made gravelly screaming sound good, is a work of magic.
Even the music is just right. Not overly self-indulgent. Genuinely good rhythm and blues, played very well. Really balanced sound.
This should be annoying. But it’s really great. It’s probably the best example of the genre. The fact that it’s recorded live, without any of the modern production ‘fixes’, proves how tight this band really was.
Again, I should totally hate everything about this, but there is not one flaw to be found.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
For what it is, this is fine.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Gasoline Alley
Rod Stewart
Jesus. Ok, so I don’t have anything against Rod Stewart. He’s fine, whatever.
But wtf was the obsession with honky tonk back then? There’s a reason I chose to eliminate country music from this generator. It’s unbearable and grating.
This album has a lot of the things I dislike. Kept looking for even just one halfway decent song. No. Not here. This is shit. Steaming hot crap. I tried, but this is terrible.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
Oh gosh. Exactly what is this? What is this for? Is someone supposed to enjoy listening to this?
Yeah, no. This is pure noise. Tapping out after 5 minutes. I can’t listen to this mess.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Not sure how I have managed to hear a few of these before. Must have snuck into Napster/Limewire under different names.
Not bad overall. Not essential, but not bad. The song Destroy Rock and Roll is a very clear reference to Daft Punk’s Homework. Not great.
There are a few cute songs here. But most of this is pretty average. Not new or innovative. Too late in the game to be influential. It’s like easy-listening DJ music. If this intended to be the heir to Kraftwerk and 808 State, this is a poor example.
This is fine, but there are better records that deserve this spot.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
Mid-90s nouveau samba. This is around the time of Bebel Gilberto’s crossover, and Towa Tei’s bossa nova sound. DJ lounge music was big. You can hear elements of Bjork and Tricky in this album. This downtempo sound was the counterpoint to the harder techno and electronica sound at the time. Mushroom jazz was just emerging in San Francisco.
Really enjoying this one. Wish I had heard this at the time. Excellent choice for this list.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Faith
George Michael
Oh fuck yes!! This was such a sensation when it came out. So many good pop songs. Everyone my age knows every word to Faith. Still holds up. This bitch could sing.
Father Figure is still weird. Once watched a carny play it for a 13yr old girl. She loved it. Following that track with I Want Your Sex was a choice.
I miss this golden-voiced weirdo. Forgot how much of this record was played on the radio. It was everywhere. The whole sound is emphatically 1987. Hard to hate. His stuff was always fun to sing along with. Wish he was still making records.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Dry
PJ Harvey
Goddamn this lady is insanely talented.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
What is this movie that plays behind his eyes?
This is a lot fun. He created such a rich atmosphere, filled with curious characters. Tom Waits is just very unique, an acquired taste. I’m glad to have finally gotten there. His music is so so good.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
D
White Denim
I think I just really don’t like psychedelic prog rock. This is just lost on me. Clearly it’s well made for what it is. But I’m gonna stab a bitch if I have to keep listening.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Kathleen Hanna performs with such abandon that it’s impossible not to enjoy whatever she’s doing.
This band is so much fun. It’s pure LES/Brooklyn pre-9/11. Extra bonus is the dig at Giuliani in My Metrocard.
I don’t care if I don’t love every song. The hits are so excellent, they carry everything else.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Classics on top of classics. It’s perfect. Even if I prefer other renditions of these songs, there is nothing to complain about here.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
To me, this is hilarious. It’s genuinely very good. Music is beautifully composed, the singing is excellent. And the lyrics really are about the end of a relationship.
What tickles me is how on-theme all the songs are. The man was seriously upset by this marriage. He put it all out there. It’s a very cathartic project. If you’re going through it, this is the album for you.
Considering the other concept albums on this list, this has to be among the best. Setting a song about attorney fees to a sexy slow jam, is the chef’s kiss of pettiness.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
The most beautiful song in the history of all space and time. It never gets old. It’s always a joy. Nothing is better than this song. Supremely romantic. Soulful and tangible. I could listen to this forever. And that’s just the first track.
Everything here is perfect. Al Green is the fucking best.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Marley belongs in the top five artists of all time. Everything he did was amazing and timeless. This record is fantastic.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Alright is alright. The rest of this is too noisy for me. They are trying to be punk, but this is closer to frat rock. I really enjoyed the part where it got quiet, once I turned it off.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
Fugazi is one of those bands that’s difficult to critique. They had such an immense influence on music. Fugazi got America pregnant and birthed a million garage bands.
This record is fucking great!
The only thing wrong with this album is that it doesn’t have Waiting Room on it.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Jesus Christ, it has been a long ass time since I listened to this. Had a friend in college that was in love with Chris Cornell. We sat up all night trying to decipher and transcribe the lyrics from all her favorite songs. Back in ye olden days.
I think I like this more now than I did back then. Miss the fuck out of Cornell’s voice. He sounds so great on Fell on Black Days. Forgot how much I loved this song. His voice was always best when he just sang. He could scream with the best, but he sang better than most.
Honestly, it was impossible not to jump around to all of my favorites first. You could release this today. It’s still so strong. Black Hole Sun, Spoonman… such classics. And that voice. “No one sings like you anymore.”
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
Did we really need more than one album from this band?
This feels forced and phony.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Yeezus
Kanye West
Never. Fuck this Nazi.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Can’t make it more than 5 seconds. This is noise. Unbearable noise.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Drunk
Thundercat
Such a weird little gem.
It’s like stream of conscious cool jazz. It’s a throwback tribute to the late 70s/early 80s liteFM sound. Calm, peaceful and trippy. Sometimes funny, sometimes intimate. And then he’ll just start meowing over some quiet storm r&b. It’s bizarre and wonderful.
This bitch had the nerve to dig up Kenny Loggins and Michael McDonald. I love how unapologetically nerdy the whole thing is.
There was probably a lot of mushrooms involved in the creative process. But the music is beautifully arranged and performed. The talent and skill are front and center. It’s really hard to make a project like this work so well. Respect.
Nice to see this on the list. It’s a unique treat all the way through. This made me a fan.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
Yes yes yes! Already love the first song. Love having a chance to hear the whole album. Truly, this is exactly what I was hoping to find on this list.
Everything about this is perfect.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
I don’t know if I hate how lame this is, or if I love how lame it is.
“Israel, Where there’s sand, Where there’s beautiful sand” I mean, wtf? Really?
I don’t think this was intended to be comical, but my god. Stopping after four songs. This is tedious.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Funny. I was just listening to this earlier today. Fucking LOVE Fela!
This is genius.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
It’s been a long, long time. Like everyone else my age, I got this when it came out. Don’t love it as much as Nevermind or Unplugged. But there’s some really good tracks. There’s a handful I still really love.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
I don’t know how, but about half of this album sounds familiar to me, even though I have almost never listened to this band.
Overall, it’s pretty good. Solid altpop. Nice transitions and range. Well produced. Can’t complain.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Boring, dated, nothing new or interesting here. So, so dated.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Cut
The Slits
Loved the hits for decades but never listened to the full record. Randomly got to see Ari Up perform at a party in Brooklyn, back in the 00s. She was tall and elegant, with no makeup and dreds to the floor. Cooler than cool could ever hope to be.
This record is better than expected. Apparently, Bjork’s been channeling Ari Up, all along. The influence of The Slits is far broader than I’d realized.
There’s something about Heard It Through the Grapevine that makes it one of the best covers of all time. And the original is immaculate. This version surpasses the typical karaoke style to make it feel fresh and reverential.
Another one of those albums that improves with age. Hard to remember this was just a few teenage girls in 1979. Very clever work.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
How do I review the very first cassette that I bought for myself? Could probably sing every word off this one. I idolized her style back in the day. Girls wanted to dye her hair wild colors and run around in crinoline skirts. Cyndi came out of nowhere and was nothing like anyone else in pop music, at the time.
For all her irreverent affectation, her voice was undeniable. Kind of like Bjork before Bjork. Just as strong and controlled as any of the more traditional singers. And certainly better quality than her closest contemporary, Madonna.
Musically, this is still pretty solid. The Prince cover sounds as good as ever. Every woman my age can probably sing Time After Time by heart. And the song still hits exactly the same.
It’s been a long time since I listened to this album. Expected it to sound totally dated and cringey. But it’s not that at all. You could legitimately release some of this today and it would be more successful than it was back then.
She Bop is still hilarious, All Through the Night is still pretty. There’s a lot of range, different styles, a few surprises. Lots of unapologetic silliness and fun. This was definitely “Unusual”. Liberating for little girls at the time.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
The first three songs were all over the radio, when this came out. The record benefited from the performance they did at Live-Aid with Sting. All it took was the phrase, “I want my MTV”, and this was solidified as a classic. People lost their minds.
It’s okay. Clearly well played, good musicians, standard composition. Definitely has its roots in the British pub rock scene. But it’s pretty dated by today’s standard. 80s saxophone, liteFM, lullaby blues guitar. It’s good for what it is.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Starts with my favorite song of theirs.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
I mean, what’s better than peak Aretha Franklin?
Every major performer has aspired to recreating the power and magic of Respect. No one has ever come close and no one ever will.
Since nothing further needs to be said about this masterpiece, I’d advise anyone who reads this review to please go watch Aretha Franklin’s funeral concert. It’s a who’s who of holy crap, all singing Aretha’s hits. And she organized this herself, before she passed. Cecily Tyson’s hat alone is worth the trouble. You’re welcome.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
How do you review something this essential?
This is perfect and necessary. There’s a reason everyone can pull quotes off this record. Killing in the Name should be the national anthem.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Holy shit, the lyrics for Words are essentially, ‘sticks and stones may break my bones, but words can never hurt me’. Are you serious?
Next song is pure Coldplay. This is where I check out.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
First song is trite musical bullshit. Second song is pretty. Third is terrible. Fourth is pretty again, but it’s a 70s musical. And it just gets more melodramatic from there.
Bernie Taupin, Elton John’s composing partner is the producer of this album. There is clear quality and musicianship. But this is not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Oh shit! Did not expect this one on the list. Got this back when it came out. The title song is great, but don’t remember much else.
First song is okay. Second song is a little too American. That title track still kills it. Instrumental Pt 1 is rad. All the Pictures is pretty. So is Country.
Another reviewer on here said that this album sounds like something Paul Weller made for himself, and that sounds accurate. He is clearly enjoying himself. There is range and excellent musicianship. This is probably more interesting for guitar players.
Overall, this is very nice. It’s not my favorite Paul Weller project. It’s a little too average white guy, for my taste. It’s probably fun to listen to while riding down a country road. But, I wouldn’t say this is essential listening.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
How many Pulp albums are on this list?
So annoying and pretentious that I can’t even get through one song. This band is wildly overrated.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Hypocrisy Is The Greatest Luxury
The Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy
It’s not the greatest album ever. But the work here is important, hard to find, and still totally relevant to modern society. That alone marks this as essential listening.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
This gets credit for being rather unique when it premiered. No one else was really doing the old California rock & roll sound at the time. So, for that alone, it was a bit of a sensation. Plus, the man was beautiful.
The beginning of My Precious Love is a rip off of George Michael’s Father Figure. When you go through each song, you can better hear all the musical references. There’s really nothing new on this record. It’s fine. It’s a pop & roll retro wannabe. It was successful. Kravitz became a pin-up.
Someone else here said that it sounds like he went through his parents’ record collection and just copied what he heard. Frankly, it’s an accurate description. There’s no lyrical insight, no innovation. Just an average retro sound.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Already liked a couple songs off this record. Several songs in, and I’m adding everything to my playlist. This is better than I expected.
Classic soulful, quiet storm r&b. This will get you laid. No fail. Even the song about murderous rage is sexy as fuck. The Smokey Robinson cover is a nice surprise. Well done.
Really enjoyed this album more than I thought I would.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Their rendition of Rock Me Baby is criminally terrible. It should have disqualified them from ever recording another song.
I get why this was chosen for the list, but it sucks and I don’t like listening to it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
Love the One You’re With is a popular classic, though lyrically it’s kinda cynical. Rather on theme with the hippie lifestyle though.
Singing and melodies are nice, unsurprisingly. But it’s a lot of that rich white guy blues that hippies popularized. Dentist rock. The music is fine. But listening to the privileged sing the blues is agitating.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
Getting mad at the story presented here is a bit like getting upset over Nabakov’s Lolita. By dismissing it totally, you kind of miss the point. It is a work of art, from the viewpoint of the bad guy. Nobody likes a pedo. Doesn’t mean you can’t tell a good story about one. And, at the time of its release, the subject of middle aged men having a mid-life crisis and chasing after ridiculously young women, was kind of the zeitgeist. Context helps when it comes to art.
Musically, this is really lovely. It’s even better if you don’t understand French. The twanging guitar and rhythmic drums of En Melody can be heard decades later in bands like Stone Roses and Ride. The low driving sound of Cargo Culte could have come from a Soundgarden song. The influence of this record is everywhere.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Trash
1
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This feels more like an event than a record. It sounds like the soundtrack to a stage show. Like, if you picture Nick Cave prowling around, narrating the story, while a full cast acts it all out, then this starts to make sense.
He’s got such a dramatic voice, it’s nearly operatic. As a performance, this album is excellent. But it’s not something meant for mixtapes.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
Ok. This is the record with: What’s Love Got to Do with It, I Can’t Stand the Rain, Private Dancer, Let’s Stay Together, and Better Be Good to Me. Basically, all of her best songs. All from her first solo album.
This woman was a goddess.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
What a privilege to listen to Curtis Mayfield. Why did it never occur to me before that Prince was doing a Curtis Mayfield impression most of the time.
This record is excellent and too short.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
I cannot stand this woman’s voice. This is not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
It’s cute. Eclectic, different and well performed. Don’t hate it. It’s easy listening and inoffensive. Not essential, but nice. Good for background sound.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Can’t You Hear Me Knocking might be my favorite on this album. The longer version is much better than the radio edit. Too much honky tonk overall. But the good stuff is great.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Frat rock. Middle American mediocrity. Hate it. Can’t get through a whole song.
1
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Is this what cultural appropriation sounds like? The man took a bunch of sounds and styles from 80s NYC, threw them in a box and shook them up.
I don’t hate this. There’s a lot of good stuff here. McClaren has an ear for talent and he’s very good at promoting different ideas. But some of it feels a little strange. It’s almost like he’s looking at NYC culture as a wild curiosity. Sometimes it feels more like creatures on display at the zoo, than a celebration of diversity.
This is not to say that this is not a good record. I’d argue that it’s pretty great at times. I think the issue is with McClaren himself, who’s vocals feel more like PT Barnum hosting a circus. When it’s just music, it’s actually very good. He’s just a super weird cat of a man.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
I cannot count the number of times I listened to this on my walkman, full blast, in the middle of the night. Pretty sure it was a bootleg cassette, too.
Bullet the Blue Sky, Running to Stand Still, In God’s Country, all still solid. The hits were hits for a reason, even if they were played to death. Anyone my age will struggle not to sing along. It’s reflexive.
Yes, they became insufferable after this, but it was a big deal at the time. And there’s really lovely production work here. Brian Eno and Daniel Lanois really worked a bit of magic to give U2 their big sweeping sound. Not my favorite of U2 album, but it is tough to hate on. The Edge is at his best here.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Smash
The Offspring
Never really got into this band. Too metal for my taste. Too Midwest college frat bitch. I dont like spending time with the people who listen to this.
1
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
Fascist Groove Thing is still a great song. Should be on the radio now. Haven’t heard Penthouse and Pavement in a million years. This all so perfectly 80s. Even the cover art is a spoof of the Yuppie takeover; a premonition of American Psycho, complete with executive ponytails.
Oh snap, I totally forgot about Play to Win. Jesus, this is such a blast from the past.
This is a fun little record. Did not expect to see it on this list. It’s really pretty good, though. Smart, upbeat, and funny. Final song is hilarious.
Not everything is intended to be serious.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Oy. That fucking harmonica!
I swear. I was halfway through Girl from the North Country, and genuinely falling in love with the song. For once, there was a truly beautiful song from Bob Dylan, that I could actually enjoy. And then that motherfucking harmonica came screaming out of nowhere, for no good reason. And now I just want to cry.
Masters of War is great. There’s no question that his songwriting is brilliant. It’s clear why this record landed like a bomb on the youth culture of the time. The influence off this one is ridiculous. Everyone from Bruce Springsteen to Beck has tried to do their version of this album.
Down the Highway, A Hard Rain, Don’t Think Twice, Corrina Corrina - all solid. Except for that goddamn harmonica. Like, if this album just didn’t have that painful mini bagpipe screeching through every song, I would genuinely love the fuck out of this album. But as it is, I have to stop, or I’m going to smash something. Seriously, how much do I need to drink, to make this stop hurting my brain?
I tried. All the parts without the harmonica were very nice. But I still prefer covers of Bob Dylan songs, just because of that arrestingly painful harmonica. Please kill me. It hurts.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Feel like I heard something from this band back in the day, but there were a lot of bands trying this smooth new wave at the time. This is actually a really great example of the style.
Tinseltown in the Rain is catchy in that perfectly 80s pop song way. This whole record could be the soundtrack for an offbeat 80s movie. Rags to Riches is a clear influence on the band Underworld. There is a lot about the song structure here that would come back again and again. You could put Stay on the radio right now and people would lose their minds. Easter Parade sounds like a Peter Gabriel song.
This record is a lot better than expected. Really pretty melodies, not too loud, not too much of anything. Nice, calm, well crafted music, that is enjoyable to listen to. Interesting, complex, unexpected, sophisticated and yet, a toe-tapper.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Oh hells yes! How lucky are we to live on the same planet as Sarah Vaughan’s recordings. The singer’s singer. Her voice is impossibly flawless. Her entire catalog could be on this list. Not enough stars available.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
It’s alright. Onie is actually kinda pretty. Train for Tomorrow is good. But that’s really it. The rest is just boring. I don’t understand why this was selected for this list. Not enough here.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Apparently this guy’s a molester, so I’m skipping.
1
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
Overall, this is excellent. Still really fresh and relevant. His sound is really unique and balanced. Almost economical. Nobody else could pull this off.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Makes sense that they came from Fairport Convention. This is nice, but it’s a bit slow. Title track has a bit of life to it. But the rest of this just really isn’t for me. Feels like this would be good for drinking alone on the moors. Very pretty, but I can’t wait for it to end.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Already like Who Knows. Overall it’s much better than I expected. I like this better than some more well known artists. Feels unpolished in a good way. Not trying too hard. Just genuinely decent music. Love A Sailor’s Life. So far, fun and unpretentious. Not into everything, but it’s cute. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Not exactly looking forward to this. I think I like Courtney Love’s acting more than her singing.
At the time this came out, it felt like pre-packaged Riot Grrrl. It was widely assumed that she was just trying to market Lady Nirvana to the MTV Beach House crowd.
Violet is still pretty good. The music in Miss World sounds like it came off a Foo Fighters album. Plump starts off sounding like a PJ Harvey track. Asking for It sounds like Kurt Cobain covering a Liz Phair song. Honestly, most of this does.
To my ears, Hole suffers from a similar problem to Alanis Morisette and Cheryl Crow. Sure, the bands are tight and the records nicely produced. But they feel like generic Top 40. It’s the same lady in a different dress, so to speak. It’s too MTV and not very innovative.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
Oh, how I love this band. In the middle of all the grunge, metal and gangster rap of the late 80s, these two bitches went full easy-listening liteFM. And it’s goddamn great.
This is unironically wonderful. Today it might seem more like mall music. Like something playing gently in the background, at a luxury resort spa retreat, in wine country. And, yeah, you might have had five Chardonnays with lunch, but you’re on vacation, Brenda. Relax, you worked so hard for this. You earned this weekend away from grind. Let the sultry saxophone lull you, as all the tension in your body just melts away. You don’t need to think about anything ever again. You’re safe now. Everything is Idlewild.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
There are exactly zero flaws on this album. So incredibly influential. Q-Tip might be my favorite. This is really excellent.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
In high school, I had the maddest crush on a guy who had the Fishbone logo painted on the back of his jacket. He was the only mildly punk boy in the area and he had excellent taste. *swoon*
Freddie’s Dead sounds brand new. I love what another reviewer said about this band: they are a black ska punk band from the 80s that white bands would try to imitate all through the 90s. Dead accurate. Not a damn one of those white boys ever came close to this.
Joyful energy, strong vocals, tight band, slapping beats, killer range. So rare. This is a real gem. So glad to see it included here. Saving every song so far. Forgot how much I loved this guy’s voice. Halfway through, I’m calling this a solid 5.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Konnichiwa
Skepta
This probably sounds great riding around in one of those SUVs with the blaring thumping base, that really just annoys everyone around them.
Meanwhile, this just meh. Sounds like everything else that gets blasted too loud by dickheads. Too boring to finish.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
This is actually pretty nice. Totally new to me. It’s good. Calm uptempo background music. Very chill and uninvasive. I like it. Will definitely revisit. Good choice for this list.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
6/11 songs are already saved to mixes. This is hands down my all-time favorite band, ever, ever. If you don’t like this, I feel bad for you.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
There is too much Bob Dylan on this list. But maybe this is finally wearing me down a little.
The absence of the harmonica is such a treat. Feels like I can finally enjoy the music a little more. And he’s not bombarding the listener with a wall of unpunctuated text. There’s room to breathe.
Even though his voice has become charred gristle and he makes no effort to reduce his nasal tendencies, there’s something good here. His raw vocals compliment the intimate emotion and heartbreak in his lyrics. The music is really good. I actually saved a song. That’s miraculous.
I swear he goes out of his way to make his music difficult to enjoy. It’s like he’s afraid to show off how good it really is. Just like Neil Young, I wish I could peel back the noise.
Let me like you, dammit!
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
The inventor of Rock’N’Roll. Wooo!
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
I’ve already got the title track off this saved to a playlist, but never heard anything else by her. So far this is really good. Almost feels like she made it by herself in her basement. Like, her voice almost sounds like it’s in the room with you. Despite the layers of music and filters and samples, she feels unvarnished somehow. Hard to describe.
But this is actually really good. Not too heavy handed, not a lot of posing. A real toe tapper. Very nicely engineered, good balance.
There are elements on this record that are clearly inspired by a lot of other artists on this list. This is an excellent distillation of the past into something new. Enjoying every song, no skips. Almost like Velvet Underground meets Goldfrappe.
Very nice surprise. Really enjoyed this.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Knowing that George Clinton and Bootsy Collins produced The Humpty Dance, explains the fun funky vibe. Hip hop was mostly gangsta rap by this point. So this was a good reprieve from the anger, a reminder that music can be enjoyable.
This is a lot better than I expected. Good beats, nice samples, decent raps, chill and positive vibe. If anything, maybe the songs are a little long, but that’s nitpicking. All the P Funk bits are a welcomed delight.
I will say that songs like Freaks of the Industry made adolescent boys an absolute nightmare to deal with at the time. While it’s totally fine for adults, this kind of stuff added fuel to fire for Tipper Gore’s warning label campaign. It made it easier to censor explicit political language, which was more popular. This is why we can’t have nice things.
Overall, this is a pretty good album. Solid groove throughout. Nothing terribly annoying. Nice range, easy to enjoy.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
Makes sense they came up in the psychedelic San Francisco scene. You can hear the Grateful Dead in their guitar work. There’s even a note of the California surfer sound.
Normally, I hate this kind of music. But so far, it’s alright. Bitch is tearing it up on When You Love. It’s nice that the songs flow straight into each other. Feels like an unbroken musical experience. Where You Love, How You Love and Which Do You Love are interesting and experimental.
I should not be enjoying a psychedelic jam band, but I think that’s what’s happening here. It helps that it’s mostly really well-played instrumental music. Words would not be helpful here. Better that they let the music do the talking. Makes absolute sense when you learn that the full six song suite was based on Bo Diddley’s original 1956 Who Do You Love. Pretty brilliant reinterpretation.
Should hate, cannot find cause.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
You had to be there… When this dropped it felt so fresh. It was like a British Information Society, with rap. This was the original club music. It was raves at the Hacienda. It was among the precursors to Techno.
Move Any Mountain could still stand on a workout mix. The rest of this isn’t bad, actually. Yes, it’s dated, but there’s some real work here. It’s got that experimental vibe you get off an early Depeche Mode album.
Possible Worlds is easy background music. This record might be a good choice for studying. Uptempo, but not droning or too invasive. A toe-tapper. Sounds better blasted at a thousand people high on Xtasy at 3 in the morning.
Also, this band’s videos defined the standard techno music video. Check out the film It’s All Gone, Pete Tong for a perfect parody.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Loving this even more than I thought I would. Love the way their songs build up with layers. Deceptively complicated. There’s clear, sophisticated music education. Overall, this is really excellent.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Oh shit! So excited for this one. Love this artist.
It’s a relief to find this beautiful recording posted on YouTube. Undeniably great. He was a poet. He was a genius. Raw soulful singing, luscious music. Get into it!
5
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
This is so stupid that I absolutely love it. It’s Bronx weirdness unbridled. Yeah, the characters in this audio porno comic book are juvenile. And yeah, the lyrics are graphic. But there is so much greatness on this record.
Kool Keith’s heavy neighborhood accent is my favorite thing in the world right now. Nearly shed a tear when he rapped about getting his shirt “out the dry cleaners”. If you know, you know.
The music though, is the star. Non-stop head boppin’ beats. And the scratching! This is genius level mixing.
Fuck it all, I’m giving this a solid 5.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Wonderful. A bit too conceptual/70s jazz to be my favorite. But it’s undeniably beautifully crafted. 4/5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Cee-Lo Green... Is The Soul Machine
Cee Lo Green
This is shit. There’s no hook on any of these tracks, no soul, no innovation, nothing unique or special in any way. The lyrics sound like voicemails. 1/5
1
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
Have not heard Silver in 30 years and every word flooded right back from the first notes. Goddamn I miss this band.
“C-c-cucumber, c-c-cauliflower, c-c-cabbage.” Yes, they really did that. Gothy, weird, dramatic and fun. Cool kids my age know every note of Killing Moon. There’s probably a clockwise kicking, swaying dance to go with it. And Ian McCulloch is great to sing along with.
Fabulous hits off this album. Still sound excellent. Don’t love all of this, but the good stuff makes it 4/5.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
I swear that I Sleep Alone is a total ripoff of the Stone Roses’ Waterfall. You can hear it in the second half.
Ok, so this was cute. Very nice, easy listening. Lots of late 50s / early 60s sounds throughout. Kinda dreamy. Kinda like old Los Angeles. Every song reminds me of something else I’ve heard.
He didn’t reinvent the wheel here. But he made a pretty good wheel.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Already love Marcus Garvey. This whole album is fantastic. Not just perfect reggae, but perfect music. Really lovely, energetic and enjoyable. Not a damn thing wrong with this record.
5