Either Or
Elliott SmithNothing flashy. Just good melodies and song crafting. This hits the mellow vibe just right for me.
Nothing flashy. Just good melodies and song crafting. This hits the mellow vibe just right for me.
This is the kind of album you can take off the shelf and sit and listen to all by yourself. Today's music ain't got the same soul. I like that old time... something something.
I like how Spotify describes The Police : "Rooted in reggae and flirting with punk, the Police also dabbled in jazz, worldbeat, and atmospheric instrumentals that nodded toward new age music..." and that is as good a description as any. They are an anomaly. Great album!
For decades I believed my Ramones Greatest Hits CD was all I really needed. I was wrong! Awesome album! Found some new Ramones favorites that I've never heard before.
WOW! I did not know that I liked Deep Purple. Good mix of hard rock, groove, and psychedelic. So many great riffs and solos but sorta feels like nothing really gels for me. I love Space Trucking but 19 minutes? damn. I love an extended live jam but 10 minutes in and I'm pretty Trucked out. The Truck really goes off the rails. I'm sure you had to be there. I'll have to check out some of their studio albums.
Why do the drums sound so shitty? Half the songs don't even have drums. All of the songs are half songs. I do not understand this band's genius.
Funny enough, this band is called The Thrills which is kinda opposite of the mood this singer brings. The music is not bad. The melodies are interesting, instrumentation and recording is great. Just a little too mellow & dreamy for me.
This used to be one of my favorite albums. Hadn't listened to it in a long time. It's still one of my favorite albums. Overall I think Doolittle, Bossanova, & Trompe le Monde are slightly better albums but I'm still giving it a 5. OH MY GOLLY!
I liked this album alot more than I thought I would. Note: Waylon Jennings wrote the Dukes of Hazard theme song.
What did fans say when the Beatles broke up? Ono. Not my favorite Beatles albums but it's got a few hits.
Overall this isn't so much my vibe. The musicality is great. I love the different songwriters and voices & how they blend into such rich harmonies. Normally this would be a 3 for me but this band is sooooo groovy they get extra groovy points to push it up to a 4. Woodstock is probably my favorite song on this album. Let your freak flag fly!
At first listen I didn't really care for this. Not so much my vibe. They have alot to be angry about I guess. But if you take out the intro, outro, and that Hot Dog song, it's actually not a bad album. I don't understand the Hot Dog song. Are they in a gang war with Nine Inch Nails? Cool blend of rap & rawk. Recording & instrumentation is great. And after a few listens I found myself a little less angry about being angry.
This band has great sound alchemy. The music is great but I'm not a huge fan of the vocal stylings and the poetry of the lyrics doesn't really grab me. The album starts off strong. I like the first 4 songs then everything goes downhill when they start bringing in the guest rappers. Favorite song is Got the Life. Wish there were more songs like that on the album. I took a listen to Korn's first album which I did like better than this one. If I ever compile a playlist for summonsing a demon, Dead Bodies Everywhere will definitely be on it.
Great rap album!
Monday Monday and California Dreaming are great songs but I didn't care for the rest of them. I did not know that this is the original Do You Wanna Dance. I like the Ramones version better. This band is groovy but there are many flavors of groovy. This groovy is a little too vanilla for me or something.
When this band hits the mark, they really fucking hit it. Stop and Been Caught Stealing are awesome songs. I like the first part of the album but after 10 minutes of Three Days I'm tired of Jane and her addiction. I didn't especially like the rest of the album but they rawk out with a pretty unique sound for the first 5 songs.
So this is Shoegaze music? So washy. So dreamy. It's OK. I prefer the songs with beats. Especially liked Only Shallow, When You Sleep, and Soon.
I remember OK Computer and The Bends being pretty good albums that I enjoyed. At some point I became a bit dis-enchanted with this band. Albums like this are probably part of the reason. Karma police, arrest this band.
This is the band that sings Our House (in the middle of the street) which is different than Our House (a very very fine house by C,S,N&Y) yet neither is House music. I digress. Great album! I love a band that can bring the horns and lay down some bumping bass lines.
At first listen I thought this was just awful. Possibly my first 1!... but then they had to go and pull out that awesome cover of Heard it Through the Grapevine. And you know why I like her version better than the original? When she says she's just about to lose her mind, I fucking believe her! So I gave the album a deeper listen. This music is just really odd. The changes are totally bizarre. The more I listen, the more I can't turn away. It's really awful but in an awful way that I kinda like. Clearly nobody with good musical taste would give this album more than 2 stars.
Nothing flashy. Just good melodies and song crafting. This hits the mellow vibe just right for me.
Not a huge Chili Peppers fan but the first four songs are great. I give this album 3.5 stars and Flea is a pretty awesome bass player soo....
Pretty cool. Gets a little hypnotic sometimes but I like the songs that rock out (Boys Better, Every Day Should be a Holiday). I had fun playing bass to a few of the songs. I don't understand what kind of statement they are trying to make with Hard On for Jesus. I guess some people want to have sex with Jesus. OK. The song didn't especially lift to me to any spiritual climaxes. Pete International Airport is 6 minutes of ambient noise. I'm glad they enjoyed the acid. Maybe they could just save that crap for an album of all ambient noise and release it under a mystery band name like Sgt Warhols Dandy Lost Hearts Spam.
The music is okay. Kinda weird in a way that I like but it's the poetry of his lyrics that really get me. Fuck the Jazz Police!
right about now the funk soul brother. check it out now. the funk soul brother. right about now the funk soul brother. check it out now. the funk soul brother. right about now the funk soul brother. check it out now. the funk soul brother. right about now the funk soul brother. check it out now. the funk soul brother.
This is the kind of album you can take off the shelf and sit and listen to all by yourself. Today's music ain't got the same soul. I like that old time... something something.
This album is called Nebraska but the second song is Atlantic City and then he's off singing about the New Jersey turnpike. We don't really know where this album takes place and neither does the E Street Band since they are not on this album. Just Bruce and his guitar and harmonica. A stripped down Springsteen. Johnny 99 is a great song. Love to hear it with a full band.
Not bad. I can appreciate that she evolved her sound but I guess I like her earlier albums better.
The Temptations gave us hits like "My Girl" and "Just My Imagination". Those sho nuff ain't funky songs, so this album was kind of surprising. The Temptations are an all male vocal group. I don't feel like these songs are carrying the rich harmonies and vocals that they are famous for.
I like that they are all over the place with folk, jazz, rock. But the whole thing is steeped in a grooviness that only an album from 1969 could be. I feel like this is kinda what the Grateful Dead would sound like if they didn't suck. Especially liked Trillium.
If you like grungy guitaring then you would probably like Mudhoney. They are OK. Let it Slide is a pretty rock'n song. Can definitely hear how Nirvana was influenced by them and they deserve cred as one of the innovators of grunge rock. Who brought a harmonica to this party? Okay.
Jimi gets all the credit for his guitarings but the drummer, Mitch Mitchell, is incredible. Great stuff! I liked this album alot more than Electric Ladyland.
They aren't weird they are "avant garde"... okay they are weird but I like it. This is when Brian Eno was still in the band.
What in the name of Adult Contemporary is this crap? Grounds for Divorce is a good song. I've heard it before. Probably while I was looking for "Divorce Songs".... but did not care for the rest of the album (even if he does sound like a British Dave Matthews). I'm glad the last song is called lullaby because it pretty much reaffirmed how I felt about this album... SNORE!
Moby Grape is soooo groovy. I dig it. No Moby Grape on spotify?! damn. breaking my heart. :(
Their raps are kind of not that great. I don't wanna spread no hate. They won't sell out, or so they rap. Two albums later, Adidas ads. (probably not their best work but hey, everybody had to start somewhere. lots of love for these early Def Jam albums)
I was 9 years old when this album came out. Everyone in our generation knows this album whether you love it or hate it. 1.) Wanna Be Starting Something - One of the best songs on this album. The beat and groove is so electric. I've been singing along with Michael for 40 years on this song and I still have no idea what we are singing about. It doesn't even matter. We are starting something. Too high to get over. Too low to go under. And we are starting this something for 6 damn minutes cuz this groove just keeps giving. And I always thought that “mama-say-mama-sa-mama-coosa,” meant some wise thing in an African language but it turns out it might possibly mean"dance"... we aren't really sure... and there are copyright lawsuits involved. 2.) Baby Be Mine - such a smooth love song. 3.) The Girl is Mine - no! this is so cheezey. I will take Say! Say! Say! over this crap any day. Nobody is believing that these two are gonna rassle for a girl. 4.) Thriller - Thank you Michael Jackson for inspiring generations of kids to dress up like zombies for dance recitals. They are still doing it. Thriller will never die. R.I.P. Vincent Price 5.) Beat it! - It's impossible for me to not feel 10 years old when I listen to this song. I just want to beat it so bad. 6.) Billie Jean - Even at 10 years old I knew that Billie Jean was serious business. I should take his advice and think twice before I dance in the floor in the round. The kid is not his son! We've clearly danced into a child support issue that may require a blood test but the boogie is so hot! 7.) Human Nature - smooth. very smooth. 8.) PYT - YES! This song grooves so hard. And I want to love this song but due to the suspicions about Michael's character, it's hard to dance to this song and not feel awkward. I mean... I hear Michael saying he wants to take me there but I'm not sure I wanna go there with all the TLC on the PYTs. I never heard the chipmunk at the end of this song before. Yep. That's a chipmunk. ALVIN!!! 9.) Lady in My Life - Beautiful love song. I never listened to this one as a kid. I didn't even know it was on the album. I can appreciate it alot more as an adult. Kinda got a Stevie Wonder vibe to it.
AC/DC. I like both the Bon Scott and the Brian Johnson years. Separate chapters and slightly different. Out of all of the Bon Scott albums, Dirty Deeds has got to be the best. Highway to Hell only has one "hit" on it but I think these are all just as good as the title track: Walk All Over You, Beating Around the Bush, Love Hungry Man, Night Prowler
The Atomic Punk is one of the worst Van Halen songs ever. The ruler of the nether world? Give me a break David Lee Roth. You're the ice cream man. The rest of the album rocks. Pretty awesome first album for them.
This is exactly what would be playing in a chic women's clothing store while my wife shops for leggings. This is probably a good album if you like R&B Electronica fusion which, I don't.
Earlier this week we had Highway to Hell (Bon Scott's final album before his death) now we have their next album, Back in Black (Brian Johnson's first album). Two pivotal AC/DC albums in succession. For those about to rock, we salute you.
I especially like this band's drum & bass. I dig it. Favorites: Turnover, Repeater, Brendan #1, Two Beats off, Reprovisional.
I'm sure this was a very influential album back in it's day.
We all deserve the kind of passionate love that involves the cops.
I was really disappointed in this album and wish is was only 17 seconds long. It's sad and boring. Not their best work at all.
Mr. Self Destruct, Heresy, March of the Pigs, and Closer. Really enjoy listening to those songs as loud as possible. The rest of the album was meh.
The songs are pretty and slow. I don't dislike old timey bluegrass music. It's not bad, but I can't really say that I like any of the songs. Nothing really grabs me.
The Byrds are so groovy. Wasn't Born to Follow has been a favorite of mine for years.
What in the caucasian fuck is this nightmare? Valuable lesson from this album: if you use the word "Incredible" in your band name, you aren't. Is this Wiccan music? No Wiccans I know would listen to this. I enjoy a good Minotaur song as much as the next person. Their Minotaur song sounds like a showtoon. Just wait till I play this for my Minotaur friend. He's gonna laugh his ass off. I wish Black Sabbath or NIN would've written a fucking Minotaur song. If you are into intangible melodies, erratic song structures, and love music with no rhythm, you'll be totally entranced by this album recorded live from Jim Morrison's bad trip. Jaw harp is one of my favorite string instruments. Cool sitar. Hare Krishna.
So this is what Johnny Rotten did after the Sex Pistols. ..... not good. And by "not good" I mean it fucking sucks.
Garfunkel and Simon are great. Green Pleasure Machine was a fun surprise. I hadn't heard that one before. Coo Coo Ca Choo Ms. Robinson.
Great band! Love Brian Ritchie's acoustic bass playing. Gone Daddy Gone rocks that xylophone. This has been a favorite album of mine since forever. Add it Up & Blister are alternative classics. Prove Your Love & To The Kill are also tops. Easy 5 for me.
It's OK. Instrumentation and song writing is good but none of the songs especially grabbed me. 18 songs is too long and I got bored of it.
Prog rock can be a bit of an acquired taste. I have to put my jazz ears on when I listen to it. The album definitely has it's moments. Greg Lake has some phenomenal bass playing. I did not to expect to be listening to a boogie woogie version of Tchaikovsky. The Nutcracker was a little out of season but... okay. They kind of rocked it. It's going on the Xmas playlist.
I love this album in a modern kind of way that makes me still in love with the old world. Pablo Picasso never got called an asshole picking up girls on the astral plane. Government Center is one of my favoritest songs ever!! (they got alot of great desks and chairs) "I go to bakeries all day long. There's a lack of sweetness in my life." This Hippie Larry thinks the singer's straight-edge, teenage angst lyrics are somewhat annoying but Jonathan Richman is unapologetically himself. He stays home and eats health food alone. OK then. The music is odd in some of the best ways. And I like their groove. Many good musics. NOTE: the keyboardist goes on to join Talking Heads & the drummer joins The Cars. Jonathan Richman has a solo career worth checking out. I saw him live at the castle (2008?). Great show! I thought the 3 alternate versions of the songs were better than the originals. Recording sound was better. Lyrics are clearer. And the guitar playing lets loose a bit more. I can hear more of a Velvet Underground influence (which is another band I like).
Some of the best musicians are also poets. I'm not much of a blues fan but Meet Me in the Morning is a damn good blues song. Tangled up in blues.
So this is who sings Son of a Preacher Man. It's OK in a mellow AM gold kind of way.
It's pretty cool. I like the grooves and the beats and bass lines. It's good party music but not really good driving in the car music. Some parts are kind of repetitive in an annoying way that makes me wish somebody would turn off their car alarm. Da Funk is a cool song.
Wow! Great album! I'm familiar with the hits: One Way or Another and Heart of Glass are favorites. Fun to hear the ones I hadn't heard before. Especially liked I Know but I Don't Know and Will Anything Happen.
I like Elvis. I like Little Richard. But I have a new favorite old time rock & sock-bop-a-lop-a-doo-wop-bam-a-lam-boom singer. Jerry fucking rocks these songs and I think it's his piano playing that puts him a notch above some of the other legends. He beats the hell out of that piano!! Awesome live album. A legend playing legendary songs. Would've loved to have been there but I wasn't born yet. (It doesn't look like the full album was on spotify. Found it on Youtube.)
I never listened to Elliott Smith before this project. I kinda like his songwriting. Favorites are Somebody That I Used to Know, Everything Reminds Me of Her, Easy Way Out, Better Be Quiet Now. All of which tend to be the ones with just vocals and acoustic guitar. He didn't need that Bye track at the end but that's fine. Did he record it in a cave?
The Doors... what to say about the Doors? They are groovy. They are swingy. They are shaky. And they are strange. People are strange. I bet the Doors would've been an awesome band to jam with. I don't even like the blues but damnit I like it when they do it. Jim Morrison gets all the fame but his band is riffing out some incredible stuff! Roadhouse is awesome and timeless. Waiting for the Sun makes me wanna do acid and stay up all night and have an experience as epic and twangy as this sweeping song of static electricity and sunlight. You Make Me Real shakes it up like an old time rock and boppa-loo-bop. Jerry Lee Lewis, eat your heart out. Love that one. Peace Frog. Yes. I dig this boogie. Blood to our elbows, Jim. Don't even start about Chicago. Ribbit. Blue Sunday - nope. Gong. If I was a 1970's C list actor who was guest judging on the Gong Show and the Doors were playing this song, I would fucking gong them. Ship of Fools - boogie on the high seas in the key of D (for Doors). Land Ho! - It's a journey inside a diddy. And you can dance to it. Here's what I love about the song writing here... Jim has one phrasing to the diddy on the first part.. then there's the middle part where the wind blows and several men possibly die... then they spot land (or maybe a ho) and he changes up the phrasing and melody of the lyrics but the diddy is the same. I hope he lands and marries that ho. The rest of the album is pretty good in a weird and wonderful way. I especially liked Maggie M'Gill. "Well, I'm an old blues man and I think that you understand I've been singing the blues ever since the world began, yeah"
I like Pavement, yes I do. I have a few of their albums in my collection but this is the first time I've heard this one. It's pretty good. I like this band. I don't care what the ghost of Buddy Holly says.
I looked up the lyrics to some of the songs and it just seemed like nonsense. I'm having some difficulty understanding or relating to the material. Is he speaking in James Joyce or something? “Let us leave theories there and return to here's hear.” ― James Joyce, Finnegans Wake Songwriting is okayish. A little odd, but not necessarily in a good way. His singing is not really very good. Recording quality and instrumentation is not very great. This is just not my cup of English tea. Sorry Syd.
I understood Syd Barret's lyrics better. Is this guy singing in Portuguese? In any language Mr. Gilberto's voice is smooth and silky like a warm cocoa mocha. And so is his wife's. The whole album is smooth. But it's a little on the easy listening side for me and feels like the same cafe mocha served over and over. Can't just ONE song be a double espresso? I usually prefer my jazz: jumping, swinging, groovn or fucked up. But this is some of the best hold music that the 20th century has to offer. Your call is important to us. You are number (86) in the que. Please draw yourself a bubble bath and hold for the next available operator.
Her name is Yoshimi. She's got a black belt in karate. HEY! HEY! Fight Test, Yoshimi Pt 1, and Do You Realize are the standout hits. But I also like: In the Morning of the Magicians, Ego Tripping at the Gates of Hell, Are You a Hypnotist?? It's Summertime is good but I mostly like the birds in that song. Approaching Pavonis Mons & Yoshimi Pt2 are fun instrumentals. I dig a band that's not afraid to throw an instrumental or two in the mix. Love this album. Fun to hear it again.
It's pretty awesome how awesome the Beatles are.
What 13 year old boy doesn't want a full size poster of the Eddie demon crashing through his door? I had the poster AND several t-shirts. Then I listened to the music and I was like WTF? Is this "rock opera"? This blows worse than Queensryche. And that's pretty much where my 13 year old self left this band. So listening to Iron Maiden 37 years later, do I have a difference of opinion? I can appreciate it a little bit more than I did back then. It's OK. The songs I like the best are actually the 2 longer ones: 22 Acacia Avenue & Hallowed Be They Name. I just like the riffs and song changes better and maybe the longer songs give them time to riff through more changes which falls in line with their vibe which is this sort of opera-metal epicness. I just want them to release a one song album that's 30 minutes long!
Great album! One of their best.
I like the music. The guitars are awesome. I like the grooves. But nothing about this music grabs me. I've never heard such great music that falls totally flat on delivery. The lyrics don't give me any poetry. Zero. The album starts with their theme song I guess. Great. I wasn't sure if I was listening to the Fun Lovin' Criminals. Yep. It's them. What's the rest of the songs about? I dunno. I should've robbed more banks for fun I guess. Why does this song start with a Pulp Fiction sample? I don't remember this song being on the Pulp Fiction soundtrack. Scooby Snacks? Was Scooby Doo in Pulp Fiction? I'm so confused.
You go, sister. This music is beautiful, haunting, & deeply emotional. The only one I can almost compare her voice to is Nina Simone with a dash of Bryan Ferry (Roxy Music). I like how bare and unaffected the music is. Good rich acoustic sounds. It's not overdone. But overall it's a bit slow and dramatic for me.
ooo la la. This music is sexy, catchy, and pulpy. It's got a good beat and I can dance to it. Common People is a great song. One of my fav's. There is a version of William Shatner doing the vocals which is worth checking out.
Tom Sawyer & Limelight are the hits. YYZ was a fun instrumental discovery. Didn't care for the rest of the album but it was okayish.
Radiohead's ok. Sometimes a bit too ethereal and hypnotic for me. Not real big on the slower songs but I liked Bodysnatchers and Jigsaw Puzzle Falling Into Place.
I'll just be upfront about this. I own 6 Cramps albums. But this is not one of them. I recommend Bad Music for Bad People. It's a compilation of all of their best early stuff. The sound wasn't very good on this album. I know it's supposed to sound trashy but it felt like Lux's vocals were kinda buried. Garbageman is one of my favorite songs.
I'm just going to be upfront about this. I own 12 Sonic Youth Albums. And yes, this is one. But it's not one of my favorites. The next 3 albums: Goo, Dirty, Experimental Jet Set Trash & No Star are all better albums in my book. On those albums, they come into their own as a rock band. The songs just have better hooks & I feel like that's when the band's chops were sharpest (1990-1994). Anyway, that's all a matter of taste and today we are listening to 1988's Daydream Nation. If you are into the dissonant sound that Sonic Youth makes, then this is a pretty good one. And if you really want to hear the guitar alchemy at work, then I recommend smoking some good weed and turning it up way loud. Silver Rocket & Cross the Breeze are my favorites.
Wow! I've never listened to Kanye before and I don't really know that much about him but apparently he's "A Monster". I'm "So Appalled" at his incredibly innovative music. My only criticism is that it seems highly autobiographically which makes it a bit unreleatable for me and the songs didn't especially grab me enough to push it up to a 4. But I can see why people like him or used to like him or whatever.
When this album started off I was concerned about the band's safety as they were clearly falling down a flight of stairs. But as the noise continued I realized that this is a very long flight of stairs or perhaps they were just tuning up. It turned out that it totally didn't matter if they were in tune or not because this album is a noisy piece of garbage. However, I did enjoy jumping around the room like crazy to this music. I got some pretty good cardio but it could've been so much better if Richard Simmons had been asked to do some vocals.
As a fan with 13 R.E.M. albums in my collection (9 of those are on cassette tapes), I'm gonna go out on a limb here and say THIS album is their absolute best. I forgot how incredible it is. I especially like Ignoreland. Can I give it a 6?
This is one of my favorite albums from my younger days. Love the melodies & strong clear vocals. Great song writing and excellent guitarwork. Awesome bass & drums. Nothing is overdone. I have my CD. It has 13 songs on it. It's perfect enough as it is. Stop with all of the 30 song deluxe expanded editions. Good grief. Frank Mills has always been a secret favorite of mine and it would've been a great one to end the album on... but for an encore, they ROCK that Garfunkle & Simon song!
Overall, I'm a no on Yes. I can appreciate that their music is complex and interesting but not so much my thing. I like the Fish song. Long Distance Runaround is pretty good. Some great bass playing on that one. I feel like my main criticism of Yes is that it's all kinda too much all over the place. Too many disjointed changes that don't really feel like they gel into cohesive songs (they have their moments).
Beautiful, dramatic, and just odd enough to be very original. Good stuff! I especially liked Where Dreams Go to Die and Queen of Denmark.
This is supposed to be a really cool album. I know because I've seen this cover on a lot of t-shirts. Is this some of that 80's goth stuff? It's OK. Shadowplay is a cool song but I like The Killers version better (Sawdust - 2007). Cool to hear the original. A few other fav's: She's Lost Control & Interzone. I Remember Nothing sounds like something from Sonic Youth's Confusion is Sex (1983). And alot of this music sounds similar to Bauhaus who release their first album a year after this one (1980) so I can definitely hear how Joy Division may have influenced alot of other bands.
It's pretty good. I'm at about a 3.5 with this one, not sure if anything grabs me quite enough to push it up to a 4. Maybe with a few more listens but so many albums, so little time.