View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Pearl
Janis Joplin
iconic Bobby McGee and Mercedes Benz
overall I don´t like the voice
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
very solid 80´s (Funk-/Hard-)Rock with relevant lyrics
best-known: Cult of Personality and Glamour Boys
similar to the band Extreme
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Be
Common
Leaves me without any emotions
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
below average, boring and much too long
1
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I like the guitar-play.
Over all a very solid album without smashhits or fails.
Not an easy 4-star-rating but for sure better than average. Feels more like a 3.5.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I´m really not into jazz.
Even if the album had influenced many musicians and might be instrumental brilliant, for me it´s just background music in a bar. Sorry for that.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
nice to listen to.
I like the music and the musical concept of the album but
I dig it down one star because I don´t like the vocals.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Nice beats keep my feet moving.
Sounds a bit like an electronic version of "The Strokes".
Highlights: North American Scum, All My Friends, Watch The Tapes, New York,... - but also some weaker numbers.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Want Two
Rufus Wainwright
It was hard to even stand the first song.
The rest of the album varies from an "Radiohead"-arrangement for either a church- or a cat- choir.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Revolver
Beatles
Because it´s just the Beatles I had to listen to it several times.
At the date of release "Revolver" had sure been a 10 out of 5 stars.
But from todays perspective for me it´s just a very good, well aged album.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
nice and groovy but not really my favorite style of music
best known: chain of fools
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
Over all a well crafted, round album.
Instrumantally too much 60´s.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Besides the well known "Metal Guru" - that got me hooked the whole day - it´s just a solid classic rock album.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
xx
The xx
"The XX" created an unique sound that you identify directly when you hear it. Nothing I would like to listen on further albums. But anytime I pick this special one it works perfect for me as an album and I listen to it with pleasure.
By the way: The first generated album from the list I actually own. 😉
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Of corse the song "Imagine" stands out.
"Jealous Guy", "Crippled Inside", "How Do You Sleep?" and "Gimme Some Truth" are not bad. Compared to his big name it didn´t fully match my expectations!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Gave it a few tries but even as a Radiohead-fan I can´t get used to this.
I really can´t stand this vocals and had to rate it down further just because of the voice.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Timeless
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
"Kids" blasts.
The rest sounds more like a wannabe.
Very ambitious - but failed for me.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Solid Indie-Folk-Rock-album.
Unfortunately not even a single song stands out and stood in my head.
2.5
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Bummed
Happy Mondays
80s (disco-)rock that not hooks me any more.
Not a single rememberable song.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Just The Beatles! It seems they had not been able to do a bad or at least an average album.
favorite: Come Together
worst: Oh! Darling
4,5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Even the hits "Ray of Light", "Frozen" and "Power of Goodbye" don´t convince me at all.
The rest is not remarkable and therefore the whole album is much too long.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Very nice, good-old-fashioned country-music.
Slightly aged.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Talking With the Taxman About Poetry
Billy Bragg
Never heard of him before and I was quite surprised by this album.
Sounds like Bob Dylan and The Clash are having a pint together. 😉
3,5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Never heared of them before. Somehow the sound reminds me on "The Bangles" which I like. Musically a blast. Fun to listen to although the vocals are not my favorite. A tricky 3,5-stars-rating turned into a 4 by the cover-artwork.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Dare!
The Human League
OK - there ist the hit-single "Don´t You Want Me".
But overall it´s not my thing.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
solid hard-rock with metal-touch but nothing remarkable.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
I´m really not into Hip-Hop/Rap but this one sucks less than others.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
From the musical point of view worth listening, although it´s not my favorite gengre.
The stupid screaming in some songs destroys the whole thing a lot for me.
1,5
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
For the first run it seems like background-music but it is better than that.
It has a nice groove and is instrumentally very good. A mixture between traditonal elements, jazz and club music.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
The hit-single "Tainted Love" stands out but the rest feels more or less like the title of the opening-track - "Frustation".
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
For sure musically great but simply not my prefered gengre.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
How would this one sound with modern live-recording-technology even it is already that good.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Remembers me on some film-music from the sixties. A pleasant diversion from the recent albums. But sounds a bit too aged for my taste.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
The opener leaves me with the question why don´t switch directly to an Hendrix-album. The middle-section (tracks 2-6) is nice and groovy. The last song again quite weird...
After the first look at the cover and some reviews I had high expectations on this album. Unfortunately they were not matched. Definitely not my every-day-choise.
2,5
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
Nice brit-pop but nothing special. Especially the inexpressive voice don´t convinces me and messes up the whole album. 2,5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
Very listenable, well produced pop-album with the hit-single "Beautiful". Maybe little too long.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
Sorry for that, but what the hell have a ruined voice with an uninspired orchestra to do on this list.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Solid live-rock-album with the all their hits.
I generally question the significanse of that kind of a live-album for this list.
2,5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
1999
Prince
Nice, groovy beats the whole album long.
Most of the time I like the music more than the vocals and lyrics on this.
The additional songs on the double LP compared with the single vinyl edition cost him the fourth star. Sometimes less is more!
Favourite songs: "1999", "Free", "International Lover"
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Third
Soft Machine
Never heared of Jazz-Rock before. Musically not bad and after tracks 1 and 2 I´m on at least 2 stars for that. But the voice on track 3 is an imposition. And why is there over 4 minutes annoying noise on track 4 before the music starts. I really don´t like to be pissed of by an album.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
This one comes over like a thunderstorm. Short and heavy. Not my every-day pick. Nevertheless I like the sound and with less sreaming it would be an easy 3-stars-rate.
2,5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Oh my god. I´m so sick of all that Robert Wyatt stuff!
Are there really no other remarkable albums in this world from someone who at least can sing?
1
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Nice beat, great voice. A pleasure to listen although there are no hit singles on it.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Never heared of them before.
At the one hand sounds very much like 60´s and on the other hand very vital. Reminds me on various later bands that I love!
3,5
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
There it comes to light - the unique Tom-Petty-sound. And there are the first of his hits: "Breakdown", "Anything That´s Rock´n´Roll" and "American Girl".
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
Just OK. Not a single outstanding song and overall too long to be good :(
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Lenny has the ability to play some nice guitar riffs. There are also some sparks like the well known songs "Let Love Rule", "I Build This Garden For Us" and first of all "Mr. Cab Driver". The rest of the album bores me or sucks most of the time.
2,5
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Scum
Napalm Death
This one gives me headache.
If I want to hear speed-metal I pick a Metallica-album
and if I want to hear someone upchuck than I go out and have a party.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
Few nice and groovy elements, but overall it did nothing to me.
Too much downbeat.
Favourite: "Black Steel"
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
Although I´m familiar with R.E.M. I have never heared this whole album before. And surprisingly one can already find all of their genius on this debut but not in the later perfection.
Favourite: "Radio Free Europe", "Pilgrimage", "Sitting Still"...
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Sincere
Mj Cole
Like the Album-Cover indicates - Buy this one and burn it immediatly.
Boring, repetitive, trivial and therefore way too long.
Neither I hate this album at all nor it sucks but I could´nt care less about it.
1,5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
Very solid folk-album. I like the vocals and the music although it is not very diversified. Not a clear 3-stars-rating.
2,5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Very listenable although it is not my favorite style of music.
Often reminds me on christmas songs. ;)
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I´m always struggling with Jimi Hendrix.
Of course there is his outstanding, groundbreaking guitarplay. But at the other hand the music is too much sixties for me and his vocals are also not my favour.
The rating-task becomes even more confusing with all the different editions.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I liked it although it is missing some hits.
"Fools Of Gold" at the end messes it up a bit. 2,5
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
I generally appreciate Stevie Wonder, especially his vocals and his harmonica-play.
"Superstition" stands out and I like "You Are The Sunshine Of My Life", "Big Brother" and "Believe" but this whole album don´t clicks for me.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
There is a reason this one is Bon Jovi´s best selling album!
It contains nearly all of their all-time-smash-hits like "You Give Love A Bad Name", "Livin´ On A Prayer", "Wanted Dead Or Alive" and "Never Say Goodbye", it is slightly diversified and has only a few weaker numbers.
Pretty good stadium-rock 🎸 to make you feel good, your shirt wet and the floor slippery. 😉
A crystal-clear ⭐⭐⭐⭐-rating
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Oh, how do I love that Neil Young acoustic guitar with harmonica shit on the A-side! "My My, Hey Hey (Out Of The Blue)" is an anthem.
And how do I love the energy of that grungy B-side! 🤘🎸
By the way - "It´s better to burn out than to fade away..."😉
Beyond that the recording-quality of this album is outstanding.
I only rate it down one star because I question any kind of live-recordings on this list.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
C'est Chic
CHIC
The well-known "le freak"-loop is very catchy and "i want your love" is ok. The rest of the album sonds not that "Chic" but very repetitive to me and don´t convinces me at all.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
"At Fillmore East" contains some wonderful blues-rock-jams, is musically great and has got a pretty good recording quality.
I rate it down because I generally question live-albums on this list knowing this is probably the only way to capture a jam session. And maybe two 20-minutes-songs are too much?!
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Eminem has got a signature-sound that I like in almost every single song.
Although "The Slim Shady LP" is - compared to other hip-hop/rap-albums - quite entertaining, one hour of hip-hop/rap bores me. Simply not my prefered gengre. 🤷♂️
2,5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
A real alternative listening-experience. Sometimes weired, sometimes interesting and always with a driving beat.
That´s why I´m doing this project - but definitive not a every day choice.
2,5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
Neither heared of John Martyn nor this album before.
Because the album "solid air" seemed quite challenging to me, I had to give it a few tries. And it is growing with every try. Very diversified Folk-Rock-Jazz. Not a single weak or aged number. Definitely worth listening!
But very hard for me to decide between 3 or 4 stars!
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Funny mood throughout the whole album.
Musically not exactly my cup of tea and in addition too aged for my taste.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I really like Bob Dylans Voice, his lyrics, his guitar- and harmonica-play in almost every single song on this album but for a whole album I am missing something extra. 🤷♂️
Favourite songs: "Blowin´in the Wind", "Masters of War", "A Hard Rain´s A-Gonna fall"
3,5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
From nowadays perspective I really can´t see the magic of Alice Cooper in general and this special album any more.
Ok - there are some nice songs like "Elected", "Billion Dollar Babie" or "No More Mr. Nice Guy" but for me it´s just another classic/hard-rock-album. 🤷♂️
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
The first three songs are nice and smooth-flowing.
"Andalucia", "Antarctica Starts Here" and "Half Past France" are a bit lame.
"Macbeth" finally has a nice beat and much more energy.
Overall I don´t like his expressionless voice.
2,5
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I really like Stevie Wonders voice and I love his harmonica-play.
But this special album doesn´t hook me at all. I find not a single remarkable song on it.
2,5
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Risque
CHIC
If you want to learn how to stretch a good hook or musically idea or frase out until it sucks - this album is a perfect lesson.
Even from songs like "Good Times" I´m longing for a much shorter single-version. Boring and repetitive.
Bring it to the dancefloor but it´s simply not the stuff for an album!
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Skylarking
XTC
After the fist few review I was looking forward to this album.
But what can I say: I got disappointed. Really nothing special there.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Dummy
Portishead
The whole album is too less diversified and too much downbeat.
Sounds more like lounge- or film-music to me.
favourite: "Sour Times", "Wandering Stars", "Glory Box"
2,5
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
Oh my god. This is a damn good album. How could I miss them until now? There are so many things on this record that I love at other bands (The Strokes, U2, ....) - except one thing: I would love to like the voice more.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
I can´t understand the hype about Michael Jackson now, hadn´t understood it than.
Ok - This is a well-produced, million-selling album. And with "Beat It" and "Billie Jean" it contains some of his all-time favourite songs and most popular pop-songs ever. "Wanna Be Startin Somthin", "Thriller" and "Human Nature" are ok too.
But that´s it for me - and I strictly rate the music on this album and do not rate his controversial personality.
3,5
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
"Maid Of Orleans" alone don´t makes it a good album for me.
(I rated the 9-tracks original album.)
2,5
2
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Illmatic
Nas
It´s just rap - but it´s ok.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
Neil Young is always a solid pick for me.
And "After The Gold Rush" is a very well crafted round album without fails.
Favourite songs: "Southern Man", "When You Dance I Can Really Love"
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Disraeli Gears
Cream
"Sunshine Of Your Love" alone makes it a 3-stars-rate.
The rest of the album is listenable but too much sixties for me.
2,5
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Different Class
Pulp
The album starts strong and never lowers the level.
On top it has got the hit-singles "Common People" and "Disco 2000".
Very diversified. Fun to listen to every single time.
Britpop at it´s best. Simply a "Different Class" ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
While I actually own this one as a CD I'd like to give extra credit to the Cover-Concept and Artwork with the picture frame and all the different fotos.
5
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Band and album had been all new to me. And this album seems to divide the reviewers in Lovers🥰 and Haters🤮. For me it is somewhere in between.
I hear many things that I like. But it´s - like the strange title indicates - also very weird. Partly sounds like someone singing in a room with both the TV and the radio on.🥴
Glad to discover this interesting, alternative-listening-experience. Definitely not an every-day choise but I get more and more used to it.😉
Favourite: "Cannibal Resource", "Temecula Sunrise", "Useful Chamber", "No Intention"
Worst: "Remade Horizon", "Fluorescent Half Dome"
3,5
4
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
My first thoughts while listening to this: "Smokie - or what?"
Just ok. But nothing special or remarkable for me.
2,5
2
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
I like those beats combined with the guitar on "Rock Box".
"Hard Times" is ok. And "It´s Like That" is an classic!
2,5
3