View Album
Thu Nov 03 2022
Hotel California
Eagles
I've already listened to this album many times. It's been with me my entire music listening life. My dad owned this album and when I was a teen I used to borrow it a lot. It has always been a to go-to classic, although not really among my favorite albums. Lately, I haven't given this album much attention. It's nice to be reunited.
Favorite songs: Pretty Maids All In A Row, New Kid In Town... Actually they're all great songs. Just a little tired of Hotel California and the Wasted Time reprise is too soon (maybe should have been before or after The Last Resort).
5
View Album
Fri Nov 04 2022
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
I'm familiar with VU and I enjoy their music on occasion. I've never listened to this album in it's entirety and I was very pleased. It really highlights the qualities of Lou Reed that I enjoy most. This has a great vibe as a full album. I don't see myself coming back to this too often, but for a first time listen this was a very refreshing perspective on VU to experience.
Favourites: Pale Blue Eyes, What Goes On
Criticism: Jesus, After Hours.
The last 4 tracks (after Beginning To See The Light) progressively lose me. I've seen a lot of praise for After Hours, but I just don't get it.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 05 2022
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I've never heard this album before. I'm not a fan of Elvis, but I am familiar with his standards and acknowledge that he's a phenomenal performer.
I'm a little surprised this is included as a "must listen" album. There must be a better example of Elvis magic. This isn't it for me. There are some impressive performances IMO, but it feels like a first album. Nothing in particular shines above what I know Elvis becomes. If the point of "must listen" is hinged upon the influence this album had in 1956, I can't relate. I wasn't there and I can't imagine. I can only judge this album by my personal feeling when I listen to it as a whole and how that relates to everything in my music knowledge.
This album is not cohesive, it seems like an odd collection of song. I feel that I have been moved by Elvis before, and I do like some of the songs here, but none of the songs on this album spark much for me.
My highlights: Trying To Get To You, Blue Moon, I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Cry
3
View Album
Sun Nov 06 2022
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
I first heard this album when it was new. I already had a respect for Wilco, but wasn't that familiar with their music. When Yankee Hotel Foxtrot was released, the reception felt like this was the next Radiohead. I listened to it once or twice, but I just didn't understand what anyone loved about this album (just like my reaction to OK Computer). I didn't get it and Wilco was off my radar forever.
When this album came up as my next listen, my first reaction was "Oh really?!? We're doing this again?" However, I did actually enjoy the listen this time. Nothing that knocks my socks off. Just a good solid album that almost piques my interest. The whole album just got me in the mood for Golden Smog, what I would consider a better version of Wilco.
I was most engaged in the middle of the album (from Jesus Etc. to I'm The Man Who Loves You). At one point, near the end of Ashes of American Flags (I was doing yard work at the time), the lyric "All off the falling leaves filling up shopping bags" played while I was actually emptying my mower bag into the larger bin. Eerie, but appreciated.
This album was definitely worth the second listen before I die. I may hear it again, I might not. It was a good experience though and I give thanks for the suggestion even though I was sceptical out of the gate.
Edit: I realized the impression this album gives me... Pavement light.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 07 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
This album is not horrible, but I didn't need to listen to it before I die. The sound is grating to me. I grew up hating this band. I thought maybe I could hear them from a different perspective so many years later, but my opinion hasn't changed. I stick through the whole album just to honor this process, but I didn't enjoy it. Downtown was the worst
2
View Album
Tue Nov 08 2022
Debut
Björk
I remember liking Human Behavior when this album was released, but haven't posted much attention to Bjork since then. I was curious how this album would play almost 30 years later. I still thoroughly enjoyed Human Behavior and I liked Play Dead. The rest in between the bookends did not grab me. I heard the talent, is a quality production. It's just not my taste. I see now why I never bothered with Bjork much.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 09 2022
Imagine
John Lennon
It's fascinating to me to be able to hear the distinct parts that make up the Beatles. I am a Beatles fan, but I'm only really familiar with the George and Paul solo works. I think I heard The Plastic Ono Band at some point and wrote John off as "lost his mind".
This was nice though, a pretty solid album. John has an impeccable voice. Some of the songs are a bit bland, but I do enjoy quite a few. This album is definitely worth a listen to hear the John Lennon dimension of the Beatles Express itself.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 10 2022
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
The Jesus and Mary Chain from the early 90's didn't interest me all that much. Psychocandy is different. I won't say I love this album, but I was surprised how thoroughly enjoyable it was to listen to. I played it twice. I know a lot of people complain about the noise of it all, but I found it to be comforting. I can't describe exactly how it makes me feel, but something like nostalgic, but without that thing to feel nostalgic about. I don't know, this was a good one.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 11 2022
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I knew little about Nick Cave before today. I remembered his name from the 1990's. I thought he was some sort of Iggy Pop derivative. I don't know if I actually heard any of his music before and I was surprised to learn that he is still an active artist.
Knowing nothing, the 82 minute run time worried me. This could be a long painful trip. However, right front the start, Get Ready For Love gallops in and pulls me along for a wild ride. I really like most of the songs and the weakest are still pretty good. I'll be more curious about Nick Cave in the future.
I most impressed by how this album sustains itself over such a long term. I didn't feel like skipping any tracks and I was consistently interested for the duration of the album. Abattoir Blues doesn't suffer from the usual flaws of double albums. It was just meant to be this way. The album works beautifully as a whole. I'm not sure where it fits into my personal listening habits, but I can respect this as a master work.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 12 2022
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Very nice. Not new to me, but it's a been a little while. I enjoyed the listen.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 13 2022
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I wasn't sure why I never really got into Arctic Monkeys. Now I know.
It reminds me of a night in the late 90's, at a dive bar, very late. We're drunk and a buddy is pumping money into the jukebox, playing Harvey Danger and going on repeating all the reasons why they were the best band ever. Where Have All the Merrymakers Gone is a great album, ruined for me by mundane drunken repetition. The Arctic Monkeys seem to have encapsulated that feeling for me and now it's playing on repeat as I write this. There could be some merit in this album, but it's lost to me. The lead singer reminds me of to many things I hate. If the drumming was a little more subdued, maybe I wouldn't notice how boring it is. The whole album sounds like the drunk guy in the bar telling me the same ridiculous story on repeat and I'm not drunk enough to go with the flow here.
I do think the bass player has got something good to share. I'm not going to look any further into it though.
So glad this is over and not upset that I slept through the AM wave 10-15 years ago.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 14 2022
Devil Without A Cause
Kid Rock
This was a trip. I played this album a lot when no one else was listening. Even when it was new I was a little ashamed to love this album. It doesn't hit me like it used to, but it's still pretty good. The production is tight. I can separate the man from the music. It's certainly dated and tainted, but this was a golden moment in rock and still worth hearing (except Only God Knows Why - I can't tolerate country and auto tune).
3
View Album
Tue Nov 15 2022
Technique
New Order
I only knew New Order by reputation I suppose. I expected this to be better, not sure I understand the hype. The best things I can say about this album is that first, there are some compelling moments and second, it never offends me to the point where I just had to skip a track. Good solid production for bland music.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Wild Gift
X
I can't take this
1
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
FU for dropping me back into the worst time of my life. Thank you for reuniting me with one of the albums that got me through that time.
This and The Seeds of Love can bookend the shit years of my life. I haven't listened to Tears For Fears in a long time and it was really nice to hear them again from a different perspective. Head Over Heels still kills me.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I'm probably not going to come back to listen to this album again. It is undeniable to me though, that this is one solid rock album cover to cover. Not my preference, but I'll give Born In The USA my salute.
5
View Album
Sat Nov 19 2022
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
I just couldn't get on board with this one. Nothing bad, just blah. I guess I just don't like the sound of the Yardbirds.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 20 2022
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Too long. Way too long. I could almost enjoy this at first, but it just got tiring, and got less funny as it went on. I didn't even make it entirely to the end, the last couple of tracks weren't gonna save this for me.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
I liked this a bit. Nothing too special to me personally, but I'd definitely explore this band further.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
I thought this wouldn't go well with me after reading some reviews before I listened. It's definitely not my preference, but I can really hear the quality. I was surprised how easy this was to listen to and I'm so glad I stuck it out to "Do Your Thing"... that was awesome. Mostly I liked the album better when Isaac wasn't singing, but he does have such a cool sound. I'm glad I heard this, not my thing, but I'll still call it at 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Abraxas
Santana
I know this album well, except I haven't listened to it in a long time. I expect a 5, but we'll see what time will tell...
-------
Ok, this started a bit ho hum for me. Singing Winds never got me started up and Black Magic Woman through Oye Como Va are incredible classic tracks that I think I'm burned out on.
I always had mixed emotions on Incident at Neshabur. Sometimes I love it, sometimes it annoys me. I felt both sides as I listened to it tonight. It's certainly an amazing composition though.
From my perspective, the album really dives in at Se a Cabo and takes me on a romping ride to the end. Samba Pa Ti is sometimes a downer for me, as was my experience tonight. However, we soon hear Hope You're Feeling Better. This is my personal favorite, always has been.
Abraxas is not an album I'll pull out to listen to these days. There was another time and place in my life for that. I can't deny it's perfection though. Thanks for lighting this one up again!
5
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
Although I'm familiar with most of this album, I'm not sure if I've ever listened to it in it's entirely. So amazing, yet if feels a little too long. The songs on the first half feel a little disjointed until Gypsy Eyes. From there to the end really comes together.
Favorite tracks: Voodoo Chile, Burning of the Midnight Lamp, and Still Raining Still Dreaming.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
The generator just gave me Shaft 3 days ago. I felt it's presence, but I didn't particularly enjoy it.
Tonight surprised me. I was hooked from the beginning. I love the first two tracks, albeit a little too long for me. Then I was completely detailed by One Woman, like ready to stop listening. But I soldiered on and by the time Isaac Got Me To Phoenix, I was back in the groove.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 26 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This was ok. I like most of the songs, but don't really love any of it. Very quality production though. The album feels older to me than it is and I got a strong Talking Heads vibe from it. I feel that I should enjoy it more, but it doesn't move me to much. It is passable as background music for me, but I'd probably never choose it.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 27 2022
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
I only know like 3 Cheap Trick songs and I'm not a big fan. My perception of Cheap Trick was bs 70s pop rock. I listen to a ton of 70s rock and this band never came up on my to do list, so I didn't think it would enlighten me too get to know them.
To make the best of this, I grabbed a can of beer and a joint and set out to my yard to listen to this album under the stars. I was surprised by the exuberance of this band and for the first couple of songs I had some hope. But that feeling waned as it just went downhill from there. They had me in the groove for Need Your Love until I noticed that it wasn't ending. I'm tired of I Want You To Want Me. That song has always annoyed me. I didn't skip it, but I did go inside to get another beer. I came back to Surrender, which is a song I do like, and Goodnight was interesting.
So... this album really wasn't horrible, but then the Clock Strikes Ten and wtf is this? It should have ended at Goodnight, this was burning my ears. Really closed this on a bad note for me and overall I'm not impressed.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Hot Rats has been the only Zappa album I listen to straight through. I know it pretty well and I love it. I'm not a fan of Frank Zappa in his entirety, though. I love a lot of his songs throughout his catalogue, but it rubs me the wrong way when he pushes the 'weird' too much. This album is a showcase of Frank Zappa's musicianship, composition and production skills without ever bugging me. I concede Captain Beefhart (I really don't like his music), but even here he fits in, doesn't spoil the mood and Willie the Pimp is an incredible jam after that. I know it's a whole lot of jam on this album, but Frank Zappa knows how to carry it and that's what I come to him to hear. This got me in the mood to keep rolling, so I followed it up with Waka/Jawaka.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
I didn't expect to like this, but it was pleasant. I woke up in a shit mood today and it settled me to listen this morning. I liked a few songs. The deliverance and tone of this album is just so damn calming.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
It's good, but not mostly. Either way I don't want to hear it. It sounds like radio.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
I was listening to a lot of music in 1999 and I'm barely familiar with the name, Le Tigre. I wonder how this is going to go?
Wow, this really wasn't bad. How did I possibly miss this? Anyway, I played the album the times during the day and moved a few songs into playlist rotation. Nice surprise pick, this is what I was hoping for here.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
This is not my preference, but the whole album is smooth and easy to take in. I played it in the morning while getting ready and going to work. It just melted into the background and sounded great. No favorite tracks, just a good sound overall.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 03 2022
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
I was a fan of The Cure from Head On The Door through Wish. My interests moved on to other things in the early 90s and The Cure didn't really fit in anymore (Friday I'm In Love killed The Cure). But I never explored their older work like Seventeen Seconds either. This should be interesting.
If it weren't for Robert Smith's voice, I might not be sure I was hearing the Cure. This is more spacious and subdued. I can still appreciate that though. I love the sound, but it lacks the depth that I remember hearing in the late 80s Cure albums, especially Disintegration.
The Cure's weird slow decent into pop music in the 90's was not a fun time. Wish was the last for me. It's hard to have to let go of a band you loved once. I haven't looked back at the Cure since then, but this was a good trip back...
It was like reminiscing about the old days of listening to this band by looking through an old photo album. It sounds familiar, nostalgic but new. The sound has faded through time. The songs peek through the glossy glare of the plastic protector.
Nothing in particular stands out to me on a first listen, is really a whole album experience to me. I will definitely come back to let this grow on me though. This was a fun night. Hard to believe that they had such a mature sound on their second album. Thanks for the recommendation!
PS: I followed this up with The Head on the Door... Fuck, I forgot how good that album is. So... put into perspective, I just have to lower my original intended rating for Seventeen Seconds (4 to 3), but I am still impressed by the album on it's own, but by 'Cure' standards it's average, but very interesting.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 04 2022
Good Old Boys
Randy Newman
Alright, not bad. Though I found Rednecks a little off-putting. It's all mostly good and I liked a bunch of songs, but the songs seem forgettable. I love Randy Newman's sound, but I didn't really feel a connection with this album overall.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Yeah, no.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I don't listen to PJ Harvey. I know Down By The Water, love it... but I get the feeling that song doesn't represent her entirely. I don't think I've seen such polarized reviews on an album here before. I wonder which side of the fence I'll fall on.
You know what? I'm staying on the fence. I liked this album. Not enough to play it again, but it was worth a listen to, IMO. The first track was the worst for me, but it got better throughout the rest of the album. Not my preference but I can respect it as an epic album in it's own way.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 07 2022
OK
Talvin Singh
I don't know... I like electronic music, but this is missing something for me. I'm not feeling it. It's too earnest and kind feels like an imitation of something better, except I haven't heard anything like it before. This is music's version of I Can't Believe It's Not Butter.
I almost hate the first track. After that it becomes palatable to a degree, but i did want every song to end sooner. So that's not good. I can't say I hate it, but I certainly don't want to do this again. ✔️
I kinda do like Vikram The Vampire, though 🤷♂️ Maybe because I knew the album was ending soon.
1
View Album
Thu Dec 08 2022
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
I had no idea what to expect going into this. I've never heard of John Grant. I was pleasantly surprised.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 09 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
I can't really give an accurate rating for this album. I didn't enjoy it. The songs all sounded so similar and vague to me. There was a time a while ago that I listened to quite a bit of Sinatra. It was mostly 1960's music though. I guess I never really explored this far back in time. It's different. But I did love Sinatra at one point in my life and one thing I learned is that the best thing about a Sinatra song for me is timing. As in the moment and mood in which it is played. There could be a time when I hear the beauty of this album, but I'm not there right now. I feel bad doing a two star, so I'll just make it three and set it on the fence hoping to get back to this one day. But I have like 1000 other albums to hear before I die, so ... It could be a four or a two, I just wasn't in the mood for this today.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 10 2022
Face to Face
The Kinks
That was good, not great. I'm not hearing "concept album".
3
View Album
Sun Dec 11 2022
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I'll admit that Elvis Costello has written some great songs, but overall his sound just doesn't jive with me. This album hasn't offered me any new insights. The two songs I love are still alive, but the rest of the album grates at me. Since I understand that I have a personal distaste and this album does seem thoughtful and well made, (What's so funny 'bout) a three star rating?
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
I don't dance, but this album had me moving right from the start. It chills out in the middle, a decent break before the classic "The Message". A real flashback for me, I was 10 years old when this came out (I've never listened to the whole album before) and I recall having a breakdance obsession around this time. The most amazing thing to me is how fresh this still sounds. I'm usually disappointed when I dig up music that I liked when I was a kid, but this is fantastic! I didn't realize what I've been missing all this time. I'm not sure if I'm going to actually listen to this that often, but once in a while for fun... I'm definitely grateful that I heard this before I died though.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
I've always considered this one of my favorite albums. Of course it has three absolute bangers, but does it hold up as a whole?
This album has a lot of personal history with me, so my heart rates it a 5. It's not nearly the best Steely Dan album though. The meat of the album is not mind blowing, but it's still really good. If I didn't have a connection to this music, it would be a 4 for me. But it's not, so it's a real soft 5 here.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
Apparently there is no getting rid of her (the generator just gave me Let England Shake less than a week ago). However this album was way better for me. I can hear why I didn't listen to this album when it was new, but from a more enriched perspective 30 years later, I can really dig this now. I was listening to Liz Phair in '93, but PJ didn't hit my radar until Down By The Water a couple of years later. I love that song and the more PJ I hear, I realize that song is an outlier.
For 1993, this is extremely edgy. It feels raw and unpolished in an unintentional way. I'm loving a lot of the songs, but no particular stands outs. To me it's just a great sound and vibe.
So, I just gotta bring up Highway 61 Revisited. Bob Dylan is one of the pillars of my musical interest. This cover is so wrong to me. But I have to give her kudos for completely reinventing the song. If I didn't know the original, I might love this version. It's like I'm enjoying the song, but it hurts to recognize it's origin. We'll see if my opinion changes after a few listens. I'm not done with this album. This is a great addition to my rotation.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
I am not a fan of Flaming Lips, but when this album was released I stood up and said "Hell yeah!" Something about The Soft Bulletin was magical to me. The drums have the most unique overblown sound. Both this and Pavement's Terror Twilight just came out of left field and consumed me for a while (I have made personal retrospective rankings of albums and songs throughout my life; Terror Twilight was my #1 album of 1999 and Waiting For A Superman was my #1 song of 1999. They were kind of guilty pleasures as well because they didn't fit in to my usual listening at the time.
I never felt that connection with Yoshimi, but I still come back to The Soft Bulletin a few times a year. I'm so glad the generator served this one up today, I kinda needed this boost.
Waiting For Superman is the one song that absolutely destroys me... one my all time favorite songs.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
No question, one of the Beatles best albums.
Seriously though, I think I overplayed this album when it came out. I am a little tired of some of the songs here. But to me this is still undoubtedly a fantastic album. Hello and Morning Glory still have great energy. I think all the tracks are quite good at least, albeit maybe a tad too long for some. I don't entirely feel a 5, but I think this album deserves to be in the 5 star club. I endorse this album as one you should listen to before you die.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 17 2022
Berlin
Lou Reed
Idk, didn't bother me, didn't interest me either. Sad Song was kinda nice.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 18 2022
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
Easy listening. I really like the sound of this album. It didn't move me too much overall though.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
I've dabbled with Taking Heads in the past. I'm not a huge fan overall, but they are always invited to my party. I've heard several songs of theirs across as many albums that I think are absolutely essential listening. I don't think I've ever played Fear of Music before though. 🤔
Alright, I am familiar with several songs on this album, but it my ears it's just not a great Talking Heads effort overall. Either I'm gonna get another 5 Taking Heads albums generated in the future, or I'm completely missing something here.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Purple Rain
Prince
I am not a fan of Prince overall, but this album is just fantastic. It's still an album I regularly listen to when I have to drive around town on a nice day.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
🤮 too many interludes
1
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I'm only culturally familiar with this album, but I listen to a lot of early 70's rock, so I'm curious about how this will play out.
Highway Star always blows me away... off the bat I'm wondering if I got a new 5 star album?
The next three tracks really cool me off. I'm at a 3 star now.
Smoke on The Water.... Uuuggghhh, yes it's iconic, but it honestly sounds like a poor cover of what would be an iconic classic.
With respect for Smoke and Lazy being a breath of fresh air, I'm seeing a 4 star possibly landing.
MFers gonna nail me with Space Truckin'?!? That is just what I needed. Come on!
When A Blind Man Cries doesn't jive on this album for me. I like the song, but the album could've ended with Space Truckin'. I don't judge bad end tracks too harshly cause it happens so often. It's easy enough to stop playing and it's ok.
Maybe shy, but I'll score a 4.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Tha fuck is this?!? Nothing triggers me like drawl. Please just STFU and let me hear the band.
OK, for sure, this music makes me wretch. To each his own, but this? Fuck no. So disappointed, I honestly did not spend too much time here. Just skipping along before I broke down. Then a necessary palate cleanser (just about anything).
This generator is one devious bitch.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 24 2022
Celebrity Skin
Hole
This came out right in the midst of my peak music listening in my lifetime. I remember Celebrity Skin as a single, but I never tried out the whole album. When the generator gives me one of these (familiar, but unknown) albums, I always hope it's going to be the gem that I happened to overlook. However, this is rarely the case.
The first two tracks are pretty good, but the rest doesn't really get my attention. This is definitely not a bad album, just overall bland to me. It sounds like an album from 1998 is supposed to sound, almost meticulously. That probably works great for album sales, but that's exactly why I never listened to this album at a time I would have been most likely to check it out. To me it sounds like radio (1998 radio) and is mostly forgettable. Except Awful... this song is sticking on me (we'll see where that goes).
But yeah, it's a really good great sounding album, just not that interesting to me.
As an afterthought... I was thinking about 1998 and where this album fit in my life. I checked Spotify's top hits and I only had 4 songs I liked for that year's playlist (and Celebrity Skin is one of them). I saw Smashing Pumpkins' Adore was also released. I really loved Smashing Pumpkins previously, but Adore is the album that ended our relationship. But that's a whole other topic about a whole other band.. until I realized how prominent Billy Corgan was on this Hole album. Very interesting.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 25 2022
Forever Changes
Love
The first two songs were ok, but I really did not enjoy the rest.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
This music doesn't bother me, but it just all starts to sound the same. A couple of songs sounded interesting at first, but then didn't really go anywhere.
2
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
The Cars
The Cars
Fun album that I haven't listened to for a long while.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I had this album on cassette. Purple Rain was legendary, but I wasn't really interested in Prince's music since then (Parade and such...). This just sounded different. Sign was fun again. So I bought it. 120 minutes of good music. That was a fucking deal. When you made an investment in an album before even hearing all of it, you kinda lean into it. This album was the shit at the time and it all hinged on U Got The Look (b/c Sheena Easton). I don't think I've listened to this album since I've given up on cassettes (and probably long before that). But it hasn't aged well for me. This doesn't scream 'life of the party' anymore, but it's still a well crafted album. Side 4 is overall the best IMO.
Starfish And Coffee
3
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
It's alright. That 60's pop sounds doesn't really entice me.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 31 2022
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I'm sorry, but I'm not impressed. I've heard so much more effective use of sampling. The feat of layering that has been acheived here is astounding, but I feel the technique gets so blurred, it just becomes dense music. Nothing about this album was memorable for me. I'd expect to hear it playing in some fashionable shop.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 01 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Really cool stuff. This genuinely opened a door for me.
But ironically, for the song You Can Make It If You Try, I feel they're trying too hard.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
No thanks. I don't even know if this is good or not.
I try to at least make it all the way through each album once, but I couldn't do it here. Over an hour is way too much of this for me. It's not horrible, but there's just nothing I'm interested in hearing. Move Any Mountain sounded familiar, but that didn't redeem it. I'm confident the second half of the album wasn't going to change my mind.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I played this while packing up Christmas decorations. It just felt so right - quiet, sorrowful, but comforting. I had a little thing for Billie many years ago. There's nothing that memorable about this music to me. It's just the sound of it is so soothing and easy. This is a glass of whiskey and a fireplace while on holiday. Maybe my life has just gotten too hectic and I haven't had those moments to hang with Billie like I used to. I really appreciate being reunited and I'm thankful it came at a perfect moment.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
Can I just give this a 4 and not listen to it? I get it, this is a great album. This is the album that was played to death by everyone at the time. This is the album that made me never want to hear Aerosmith again. And then first roommate I ever had, guess their favorite band. I can't do this. I'm serious. I know it's a good album, I just done with it.
Ok, so I played it and just skipped the cringe tracks and like I said I'd give it a 4. I still love The Other Side and got a really pleasant surprise with Hoodoo/Voodoo Medicine Man. I never caught that one before, probably my favorite song on the album at the moment. I couldn't go 5 because Aerosmith is such a caricature of a rock band to me, but this album is really solid nonetheless.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
I've never heard of Joan Armatrading. This set me off... I'm at a beach house for the week. Scored an invite from a friend of a friend. I don't know most of the people here, but they're cool so far. It's Tuesday late morning and I just started my coffee, lazed out in the living room to ponder the day ahead. This album starts playing and it's all cool and chill, blazing sun outside, cool a/c and music inside. I will never play this album, but whoever did done good. Perfect for the moment. I especially enjoyed Like Fire and Tall In The Saddle. I was good and high by then.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
I can listen to Bittersweet Symphony anytime. Great song, never listened to this band beyond that though. And yet, there must be a reason I didn't bother to check this out at the time. I was definitely aware of this album but passed on it. We'll see how this goes.
Well... that was worse than Oasis and way too long.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 07 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
I'm not a fan of Madonna in general, but this album is a classic. Imo, it's simply Madonna's most genuine album.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 08 2023
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
This was pretty good. I don't know if I'm ever going to listen to it again, but if it were playing I wouldn't mind.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
Nightmare wedding singer.
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll was the only song that didn't make me cringe. Or maybe I was becoming desensitized.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Not bad, but not for me. I like the afrobeat element, not the jazzy side so much. And the songs seem to go on forever.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Moon Safari
Air
I've always had an interest in this album, but apparently it's taken 25 years for me to finally listen cover to cover. I was well aware of this album when it came out and had an eye on it for a while. It never quite peaked high enough for me to buy the album though and eventually I forgot about it. Now through the magic of streaming, my budget doesn't prohibit me from listening to almost anything. I appreciate this belated meeting.
I really love the first two tracks and the last two tracks. The middle loses my interest a little. I'm really not liking the Beth Hirsch tracks.
This album had such a great sound and vibe overall though. It's really timeless in my opinion. 25 years old and it still sounds fresh. If you told me this album came out this year, I'd believe it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
Interesting, eclectic, but definitely dated. Running Up That Hill is the only song that really grabs me and that has a lot of nostalgic elements. Jig Of Life is another track I could spend time with. I don't think this album aged so well, but it's existence does hold some merit.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
I don't have the language to explain how I feel about this album. I was entranced for almost 40 minutes.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 14 2023
Drunk
Thundercat
I recall when this was released to critical acclaim I listened to a few tracks and was like, uh, no. Now I'm gonna listen to the whole thing and find that magic I overlooked.
I don't get it, I hated this. There are some OK moments, but not enough to make the trip worth it. It felt like bad improv mostly.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 15 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I tend to like Frank Sinatra, but I don't know what this was. Sounds like Frank was having a lost weekend.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I really don't like to listen to Queen. That is, their greatest hits (that's all I really know). I acknowledge they've got talent, but their sound/style irks me most of the time.
Sometimes a band's greatest hits don't tell the whole story, so I was hoping this early Queen album might reveal another side of Queen that I could enjoy.
I had high hopes hearing Brighton Rocks and Killer Queen doesn't bother me quite like some of their other songs. But it didn't take long for me to realize that Queen leaves a pretty honest first impression. No surprises here for me really. I did like a couple of tracks (Stone Cold Crazy, She Makes Me), but I'm not going to listen to this again. It's pretty much the same Queen I already know with less catchy, less memorable tunes. And they're always going to sound like Queen.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Not too long ago a song came on while riding in a friend's car. I loved the sound, really fresh to me. Who is this? Gang of Four. I don't know what song I heard, but I made a mental note to check out this band. And just as that mental note was getting lost in the shuffle, the generator finally comes through! I've had a long week of unfavorable picks that have been making me think of quitting this process.
I was very pleased by this album. It's really rough around the edges, but the sound is tight. I liked several songs and the others were good too. I'm looking forward to checking out Solid Gold (which I believe is the album with the first Gang of Four song I heard). It amazes me that I haven't come across this music before, but I'm grateful I have now. I'm certain Gang of Four will ease it's way into my daily listening.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 18 2023
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
No one does Mr. Tambourine Man like Bob Dylan, but I gotta say the Byrds do real good on making it their own.
I had forgotten about I'll Feel a Whole Lot Better, I really like this track.
Now Spanish Harlem Incident is where they're pushing their Dylan luck. Too straight, taking on Dylan's affectations. The Byrds can piss off.
Followed by a bunch of songs sounding like the Byrds were dumpster diving outside John Lennon's apartment.
Then back to Bob Dylan... Now here's where they really kicked me in the nuts. This is the worst version of this song I could imagine. I'm ready to stop the record.
A couple more rando 60s pop songs that I don't care for. Then come Don't Doubt Yourself, Babe... completely new sound, I love it. I don't really like the song, but the sound. As if this were the worst track on an album I love.
Then back to Dylan... Please stop. Chimes of Freedom isn't too bad, though. I really don't love the Dylan version and the Byrds give it a little more life here.
The rest is more 60's garbage. Or maybe I have it all wrong. Perhaps The Byrds weren't parroting every popular sound of the time that they could. Maybe The Byrds were the inspiration for all that amazing 60s rock and roll? I'm not going to defend myself, do your own research.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Now we're talkin'. This album was such a pleasure when it came out. I really enjoyed revisiting this classic.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Sweet Emotion is an amazing song, but Aerosmith generally comes across very juvenile to me. In a bad way. I thought this might be the one album of theirs that I could enjoy throughout. Aside from Sweet Emotion though, this album didn't offer much to me. Walk This Way is better with RunDMC.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 21 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
I listen to a bit of Steely Dan, was always a fan of Aja and Pretzel Logic, but didn't really dive in deeper. The generator gave me Can't Buy a Thrill a little while ago and I loved it. Countdown To Ecstasy didn't really excite me too much. It's good, not bad, not great.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 22 2023
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
Not interested
1
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
Sincere
Mj Cole
1
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
I had this playing while I drove around town today. Sounds great. I wouldn't choose to listen to it, but it wasn't bad.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Ahhhh, one of the albums that saved my life.
I'm not saying that listening to this album is therapy, but listening to this album feels like what I perceive good therapy would feel like. You even get to break shit with Sunday Sun.
Except for Lonesome Tears and Side Of The Road, every other song is fully engaging. For me this is as close as Beck has gotten to perfect.
However, Guero is my favorite cause it's just more fun.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Another Oasis album? I gave Morning Glory 5 stars, how much more fucking pandering do the Brits need?!? How the hell haven't I heard any Beatles yet?
For the first two tracks, I liked the familiar Oasis sound but a little grittier. I was thinking I hadn't heard any of this music before until Live Forever came on and an omnipresent 'uuuggghhh' surrounded me. Gonna live forever. Right, forgot about that one.
Supersonic is a fine song, but I'd like to hear it faster and tighter.
Overall this album is pretty good. Nothing stands out too much, just consistent. I love the spirit, but maybe the song craft is not quite developed. I just never got hooked by this. Maybe it's a bit dated. It is interesting to hear the seeds of what Oasis will become though.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Idk, not really into this sound.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 28 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Classic, still holds up to this day.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 29 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
This album is so beautiful to me. I love their easy groove and their layered vocals. If I only had 20 songs to listen to for the rest of my life, The Weight would be one of them. The album starts off slow, but really brings it home by the end. Oh, and I have to concede that Bob Dylan is a major ingredient in this album's magnificence.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
That was very good. I have enjoyed Duran Duran hits in the past, but never listened much farther. I did own Seven and The Ragged Tiger on cassette though. Rio has some weak spots, but a wonderful energy and sound throughout. Kinda felt like the first time I listened to Boy by U2... not great, but man there's something kicking there.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
I couldn't make it through this.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
Not for me. She has a beautiful voice though.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
Interesting vocal soundscaping going on, but musically this does nothing for me.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
Unfortunately rare, but this is essentially what I come here for. Something completely outside my scope that makes me stop and listen.
The guitar work is awesome and the rhythms are tight. I don't rely on lyrics to define a song so not understanding the lyrics is not a problem for me. The vocalists become other instruments. It gets to the heart of the song. This introduction to Songhoy Blues is appreciated, I can feel this. But only for the first 7 or 8 songs. I kinda get lost around there. But hey, I'm the foreigner, it's bound to happen. I do really love the sound of this band and will be listening to other work to get a better picture of what's going on here.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 04 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Here come the drums... Alright, alright.
I haven't heard this album since Can't Truss This was bouncing house parties. Since then I'd generally pull out It Takes A Nation for my Public Enemy fix. I forgot how great this album is. There's a lot of funk infusion here. It is dated, but only in a good way... vintage.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 05 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
This was horrible. I really like some Zappa, but the chipmunk singing...
1
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
I really want to like this album, but I really don't jive with Corin Tucker's vocals.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Love the synth work.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
Be
Common
In general, I don't enjoy most rap music. Occasionally, something gets to me though. I thought this might be one of those albums after the first two tracks. After that, it descended into the cloud of general rap, then eased into r&b for the end of the album. Also, I'm only an occasional fan in that genre and this didn't quite move me either.
But overall, it's ok to me.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
Yeah, no.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Live Through This
Hole
I can think of a thousand albums to recommend hearing, and Hole wouldn't be TWO of them! I'm only 100 albums in and this really makes me doubt the credibility of this list. But whatever, neither album are that bad. Just not too memorable.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 11 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
So mediocre.
1
View Album
Sun Feb 12 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I currently listen to this album regularly. One of Black Sabbath's best.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I can't find the value in this.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Never listened to the Damned before. This was fun. Kinda traditional punk spread over a variety of music styles. The mission is surprisingly good. The recording is shit. Overall a really good time.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
This was mostly horrible to me. However I am glad I heard it. It's kind of on the fringe of something I might like, but it never gets there. I don't know why, but I kind of like the title track a bit. Like I said, glad I heard it, I'm probably not coming back though.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
This was good to hear. I don't think Johnny is at his best, but he pulls off a great performance. Nothing super special here, most interesting to me is the curation of songs. Hurt is particularly poignant. Cash sounds good on Danny Boy. Desperado shines on this collection.
This is not the album I'd grab if I wanted to listen to Johnny Cash, but it is an awesome milestone and is worthy of recognition.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
2
View Album
Sat Feb 18 2023
Tommy
The Who
It's been at least 20 years since I checked this album out. It didn't leave a lasting impression on me on the past. I listen to Quadrophenia once in a while. Tommy just doesn't reach me overall. It's good, but just that. Each of the four sides have their worthy moment, and the low points aren't that low. There's a fair share of great songs, nothing spectacular. The rest is ok, nothing really bad. I guess it's just bloated. I understand that they are trying to tell a story, but balance is necessary. I could cut this down to 45 and make a really good album (except you might be totally confused about who Tommy is). That's it... it is just overstayed. Indulgence has hobbled this beauty.
PS- I was surprised to learn this album was from 1969. From my experience with it, I imagined 1973 or 74. After hearing it again now, I can hear the timeframe.
Liked songs:
Overture, Christmas, Pinball Wizard, Go To The Mirror!, I'm Free, We're Not Gonna Take It
3
View Album
Sun Feb 19 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
1
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Easy 5. I wish I had time to say more. This is one of the very best albums by anyone.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Stevie Wonder is hit or miss for me. Sometimes I really love his music, mostly I don't. This one was mostly a miss for me. You Haven't Done Nothing is fantastic, Boogie On is also really cool, and I want to like 10 Zillion, but I just can't hold on for the whole song. The rest I can toss.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Everybody's Talkin' is one of my standards, one of the best film songs ever. I know nothing of Harry Nilsson beyond that. How did I let this happen? Thank you so much for this listen.
I guess I perceived him as a soft pop one hit wonder. There is so much more depth here. Usually I say "there's a good reason I haven't heard this before". I can't find the reason here. A fun, diverse, well performed album. Not the magic of Everybody's Talkin', but real good shit. Even Without You sounded better tonight (that's been on my overstuffed shelf of "parent shit music"). But that said, I still had no idea that Harry Nilsson was behind it. Or Coconut!?! How did this all get past me?
It doesn't happen often, but this is what I signed up for. Once in a while an album blindsides you. Keeps you on this ride for another hundred.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
This album is so iconic, I don't even listen to it anymore... I was afraid to play it tonight. So often I dig up some landmark album from my past and the bubble is burst, the magic is gone, and the memory is tainted.
This did not disappoint me at all. Nothing in the world sounds like Dark Side of The Moon. The band was blessed at this particular moment and I am thankful.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
I don't really like jazz. Some of it is ok. The first song Mandela was really pleasant. I thought this might be a breakthrough for me, but the rest of the album faded into the sounds I'm familiar with. I did not hear anything else that I would like to come back to.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 25 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Solomon Burke sounds great, but this music doesn't move me.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 26 2023
Faust IV
Faust
This was awesome. Never heard it before and mostly loved it. There are some odd moments, but I could get to know them over time. Krautrock, Jennifer, Lauft... definitely got me interested in hearing more.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
Dookie
Green Day
It's crazy to realize how many great memorable songs are on this album. I owned this album when it came out, but I didn't pay it so much... maybe because it was playing everywhere else. It's a little too pop for my taste, but with this re-listen I still can't deny how good it is. I don't want to hear it, but I get it.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Not my interest, but nice and easy listening. I do love the sound of the organ though.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I remember being aware of Manic Street Preachers in the early 90's. I did not expect what I heard tonight. Messy, muddy, nothing to really latch on to. It's all attitude and I'm not really fond of it. I feel like this would have been something I liked when I was 13 or 14. I was 21 when this came out and I know now why exactly I never bothered with it.
Another thing about 90's albums... they're too damn long! Even the good ones could use a trim.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Interesting, but it didn't really catch my attention. I remember in college, one of my good friends loved Fiona Apple. I'm sure I heard her before, but never looked back.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I've always been a big fan of Lou Barlow and Sebadoh, but the sludge and noise of Dinosaur Jr. never really got through to me. I've given this album a few tries in the past and it still doesn't interest me. This album sounds epic, but I can't seem to get on board with it. This band has some songs I love, but I'm really not up for an entire album.
Liked songs: Sludgefeast, Tarpit, Lose, Poledo.
I guess it's no surprise that the two Barlow songs are my favorites.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 04 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
If the first track were the whole album is give it 5 stars. This is really good listening. I prefer What's Going On, but this was good too.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 05 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Pretty solid album. I enjoyed side 2. Side one has some good solos though. I guess the lead singer bugs me a little. Not my taste, but a good overall album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Sorry to say I wasn't feeling this one.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
I haven't heard this in a little while. It's lost a little something with me.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
No way this is a must listen album. The singles will be played for many years and that is all that is worth listening to.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
The older the country, the more I can tolerate it. To a point. I thought If You Want To Be My Woman was a fun song.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Wow, I just listened to this on my own last week. One of my favorites in my lifetime, this is the album that introduced me to the White Stripes. After a critical re-listen I'll resign to call this a soft 5. It's a real solid album overall, but there's a few stinkers mixed in there. The White Stripes have better albums as well. But I'll lean it to the 5 because of the impact it had at the time.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 11 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
I grew up with Tears In Heaven, so I was thoroughly sick of Clapton before I ever gave him a chance. This album was surprisingly good. I know he's regarded as a great guitar player, I can now agree with that assessment. I enjoyed this album and appreciated the musicianship. However I did skip I Shot The Sheriff... it's just a bad version to me.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 12 2023
Life's Too Good
The Sugarcubes
Less interesting, but more listenable than solo Bjork. I enjoyed this, but not too much.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
I don't hate this, but after 15-20 minutes I'm kinda done.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I wasn't interested in this album when it was released, I wonder how it will replay now?
Nah, I still don't get it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Funking fantastic. I had no idea. The first track melted me. The second is that song I know, but never heard it before. The rest are passable on their own, but as a whole this album's got a juicy vibe. Thanks for the introduction!
4
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I completely expected to hate this, but it was real solid. Not my preference, and I can't pin any particular tracks I liked. I really loved the sound and vibe though. I had no urges to skip through the hour.
This album feels super specific to a time and place. I felt like a tourist throughout, but I thoroughly enjoyed the visit.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I've enjoyed Simon and Garfunkel my whole life, but I don't think I've ever played Bookends. This is an odd collection. There are amazing songs that I'm familiar with, then there are some awful songs. So Garfunkel gets writing credit for Voices of Old People? So odd. As an album, I don't think it holds together, and we really have to stop calling this a concept album. It doesn't succeed there, barely tries. The half dozen great songs make it worthwhile as a collection, but I don't think I'll ever play this bookend to bookend again.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 18 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Beyond Take on Me, this wasn't that great, imo. I had some hope that I might enjoy one or two of the other several singles, but that wasn't the case.
I think the 'success' of this album hangs entirely on one great song and a sound that was exactly the flavor of the month written it came out. I don't think this holds up well after so many years.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 19 2023
Yeezus
Kanye West
I'm ashamed to admit how much I like this album, but it's that good, so I have to admit it. Whatever a mess Kanye's public image is, musically he's got his shit together.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Interesting and refreshing to hear.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Now this is the best of Marvin Gaye for me. An album through and through. Even though not every song is amazing, I love how all the songs feel so connected.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I don't know, this was pretty bad, imo. The only song of interest was Everybody Knows, but Concrete Blonde did that better. Tower of Song ain't bad, either.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
I've always liked the Smiths in moderation and I've respected Morrissey's solo work at a distance. Vauxhall and I was the only album I've owned and I did enjoy it. This was a real pleasant surprise that broke a lot of biases that I had about Morrissey's music. I'm not going to say I loved the whole album, but I really enjoyed the whole album end to end.
I'm getting the feeling a lot of people hate this man for some reason. Idk, ignorance is bliss. I'm here for the music, not the drama.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
Night Life
Ray Price
That introduction seems such a unique touch. I don't know if this was a common thing at the time or what, but it was kinda nice. Really put me in the mood for whatever they offered. So I kind of enjoyed Night Life (the first song). After that it creeped out of my interest and by the back half it all started to sound samey to me.
So, thanks for the listen. A good album for the list I guess. Sorry I didn't really enjoy it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 25 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
This was tough wading through expired misogynistic baby boomer syrup.
An extra star for Do You Wanna Dance? That is a solid pop song. And I just happened to notice, Brian Wilson didn't write that one.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 26 2023
Sail Away
Randy Newman
This is a really well done album. I don't know what the fuck people are talking about Disney. That makes no sense to me. Did they even listen to this?
4
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I can't
1
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
If You're Feeling Sinister
Belle & Sebastian
At the time, I was well aware of this band, but they've never caught my attention. This is not for me. Honestly the lead singer fails it for me. I don't jive with his tone. The songwriting sounds decent. Production is top notch. The entire album feels cohesive. When I was paying attention, the lyrics were really sweet. Overall I'd call this a good album that I'll never listen to again, but will give it another chance if the situation came up.
PS: Sounds like Stephen Malkmus took notes from Me and the Major.
PPS: I try not to research an album too much before a first listen. It adds bias that often ruins the experience for me. I learned how much critical acclaim this album has received after hearing this. I'm a little surprised but not shocked. I know it goes that way for me. Given that, I will probably take another stab at this in the future to try and hear what others hear, but I really think the lead singer is the killer for me. I hear there's a live version of this album, maybe I'll give that a try.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
This was really interesting. It never felt repetitive and still kept a continuity of style. I don't know what to think otherwise. I guess I like it, but we'll see if I ever come back to it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
Well worth a listen. I will be happy to revisit this album in the future.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Bryter Layter
Nick Drake
Lovely album for a rainy afternoon.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 01 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
This is foundation. I can't decide if Surfer Rosa or Doolittle is better... I suppose it depends on my mood. But at this point (2023), I find it hard to believe this album was released in 1988. To me, this album had the cultural shock impact of an album like Jane's Addiction's Ritual de lo Habitual, but two years earlier. Every track on this album is a gem.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 02 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
One of the most unique sounds I've heard in a while. I like thatb it's jazzy but not jazz. This was a nice surprise.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
Kenza
Khaled
I listened to a song or two from Khaled. It's too bad I can't listen to Kenza on Spotify. This sounds interesting.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
So fine. Ray's voice is so warm and comforting.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
I'm not a funk fanatic, but this album is relentless, and I can't help but love it. Door to door solid.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
The Nightfly
Donald Fagen
Bland overall.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
Just a week ago the generator gave me John Martyn and I mentioned that it was the most unique sound I had heard in a long time...
So, Sparks are the most unique sound that I've heard in a week.
There first two songs had me hopeful, but the album lost traction for me as it went on. For a little bit, the Sparks reminded me of Split Enz, but that was maybe for a song or two. The last two songs of the album got me interested again.
Overall I liked, but did not love this. It was worth the listen, though.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 08 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
2
View Album
Sun Apr 09 2023
Rings Around The World
Super Furry Animals
I can imagine that coming up with 1001 albums for this list was a daunting task. I don't understand why it was necessary to include a second Super Furry Animals album. Fuzzy Logic made sense. The is superfluous. The song selections are an eclectic mess. I also found it to be easy less interesting than Fuzzy Logic.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
Kid A
Radiohead
I'm guessing this might be about my 6th listen to this album. I heard it a few times in 2000/1, but i felt nothing for this. I tried it again a couple of more times over the years always wondering why I couldn't connect with this album that the universe seems to love. Still nothing. I feel the same way about OK Computer. It's just bland to me.
For some reason last summer I listened to The Bends and I was enthralled. I've spent a lot of time with that album in the last year and I love it. Maybe that opened a door for me, because this listen of Kid A was finally different. I can really hear the songs now. I've also developed an interest in ELM the past few years, so that also has put me in a better position to digest Kid A.
Despite all that I'm still not that impressed. I like the album a lot more than I used to, but nothing really stands out. Several tracks have outstanding soundscapes, and I found a few that I could totally enjoy on their own. I agree this album is competent, but I still don't think it's special. If you tell me I have to listen to this album 20 times to truly understand it then forget it, that's some shitty roi.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Diamond Life
Sade
Nope
1
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
160 albums into this journey. I was seriously concerned that I hadn't heard a Beatles album yet. Sgt Pepper would not have been my choice, but yes, it is an album that should be heard at least once. A Day In the Life is one of the finest Beatles songs recorded, but it doesn't make up for the whole of the album being less engaging. Most of the songs are very good, but this is not the album of course to listen to on any given day.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Cut
The Slits
Not that good.
1
View Album
Sat Apr 15 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Ahhh, the album just before perfect IV. And it is, almost perfect. This is one of my all time favorites, a great album cover to cover. This album shows Led Zeppelin's sounds transitioning without letting go of their roots.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 16 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
I like hard rock from all decades, but the metal that emerged in the 80s never agreed with me. This sounds like it might be the daddy of them all.
3 stars for being a pioneer of a sub genre. -1 for being so fucking lame anyway.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
I guess it took 20 years for me to enjoy this album. Soft Bulletin hit me hard, but I never connected with this album. Last night it really sounded through for me.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Not great, some interesting moments.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
So unpleasant
2
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Something oppressive about his delivery for me, difficult to tolerate. Maybe it would be better with a different singer?
2
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Parklife
Blur
Boys and Girls is a great song, I didn't even know it was by Blur. The rest of the album is well done, but I couldn't imagine myself listening to it again. I think it's a bit long as well. I feel like I'm missing something, I don't understand why this album is so adored.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 22 2023
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
Dylan fan for life here...
This was the first new Dylan album after I discovered Dylan (Woodstock 94). I couldn't get him out of my head after hearing him live. I started with Desire and worked my way back in time. Of course I bought this album, but I didn't give it much attention. I was swimming in Bob Dylan history, this wasn't that interesting.
Revisiting this album so many years later has been a much better experience. In my maturity, I can really sit back and hear this. It's not all great, but there are great moments After Love Sick, I'm feeling a little soft until Not Dark Yet. Then the whole end of the album kicks ass - even the 16+ minute Highlands, classic Dylan riffing - I just had to sip a whiskey and listen to Bob's seemingly senseless stories. A long trip, but worth it. This album definitely heralds a comeback for Dylan into an older version of himself, and he wears it really well here.
Another note, I saw Dylan perform for a second time in '99 with Paul Simon. He was horrible, Paul was dancing circles around him and Bob looked like he was wheeled out and propped up on a hand cart. I didn't know how much longer he'd be around. I never went to see Dylan live again, I was afraid it would just taint my paradise. And yet, he's still going strong!
4
View Album
Sun Apr 23 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
I'm surprised to be a little disappointed. After That Lady, I didn't hear much I was interested in. The covers are mostly a let down. Summer Breeze works for me though. The guitarist is definitely the highlight of the album.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
I think the band is fantastic. However, I can hear Serge's saliva. I don't like that. This album is a danger to me.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Vanishing Point
Primal Scream
My experience with Primal Scream is limited. I was introduced to the band with XTRMNTR. I love that album and held the band in high regard because of it. I listened to Screamadelica, but wasn't impressed. Then I kind of left it there.
I assume there is some merit on this album, but I'm not sure what it is. On a whole I was thoroughly bored throughout this album. I don't quite get my relationship with Primal Scream anymore.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
I haven't listened to this album in a long time. From memory, I perceived this album as very good. It didn't quite sell me this time around. There is Uh-Oh and Psycho, and a couple of other decent tracks, but the filler is weak and plentiful. Definitely an epic first release, but the Taking Heads are gonna do better in the future.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I was on board for the first track, but this album quickly lost me after that. Barbarism woke me up again, but then Meat Is Murder... 😒
2
View Album
Sat Apr 29 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Nice
4
View Album
Sun Apr 30 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Many years ago I had the opportunity to go traveling out of my country for a while. I brought little with me, but this album was one of 3 cassettes I brought to accompany my travels (yes, cassettes, it was that long ago). Easily one of the most influential albums in my life. Curiously, on this re-listen, I have found a new appreciation for So Long, Frank Lloyd Wright - the one song on the album that never thrilled me before.
5
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
I think this is a great Stones album. Just starting to flex their independence and not yet pretentious. This and the years to follow are the sweet spot in the Rolling Stones catalogue.
4
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
I like this more every time I hear it.
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
This is precisely what I like to imagine London would be like. It's got weak spots, but overall very pleasant.
3
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
5
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
It's been many years since I've enjoyed this album. In a way, my relationship with this album is very similar to yesterday's feed (Grateful Dead - American Beauty). I am not a fan of the Rolling Stones. They have some great songs, but overall I don't enjoy their sound. This album, however, has always been an exception. Like American Beauty, Exile On Main Street is the one sole album in a band's large catalogue that I love cover to cover. On a double album, that's real impressive. I think the only song that doesn't impress me is Let It Loose (kind of bland and ordinary to me). Besides that aside, for over an hour this album keeps me rocking. I don't really like the Stones, but this is album is an absolute gem.
5
View Album
Sat May 06 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Well that was a lot of noodles. Great sound for a live album though.
4
View Album
Sun May 07 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Idk, I think this is awful.
1
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Better than Nico
2
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
I swear I heard the same beat through at least three songs in a row. I love synth and I understand that Kraftwerk just about started everything I love in music today, but this album is just so dull.
2
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Ok, but I couldn't get into it. Maybe another time.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Queen II
Queen
I generally don't like Queen. I checked out the song list for this album and did not recognize anything, so figured I ought to at least give it a chance.
Listening to Father To Son, I was like... Oh shit, Freddie's voice isn't bugging me. Oh shit, Queen was actually a real rock band at one point.
The album however descended back to the Queen I was familiar with. It wasn't so bad though. Hearing this album and it's relative ok-ness to me, I searched for the moment Queen lost me. Nothing familiar on the first album and I recently listened to Sheer Heart Attack for the first time a couple of months ago and it was pretty ok in my book.
So I'm certain it Was A Night At The Opera that killed this band for me.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
Totally Duran Duran vibes here. This band sounds a little ahead of their time. Not bad all together.
3
View Album
Sat May 13 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
3
View Album
Sun May 14 2023
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
Not my bag, but didn't sound bad if I were in the mood
3
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
This is the only Manson album I ever owned and always loved it. If the whole album burned like the first two songs, this album would be epic. But it would need to be at least a half hour shorter. The album descends into a typical mid 90's sound for most of it's duration. There are a bunch of good tracks, but I don't think the whole album is really worth listening to.
3
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Trompe le Monde was my intro to The Pixies, and I was an instant fan. I quickly acquired the back catalogue. Bossanova was the last album to find my heart. It doesn't have the peaks of the other three albums, but I think it's the most consistent and a little more nuanced. You can tell the Pixies were changing. I love just about every track, though.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
I was 10 years old. This was my first favorite album and soon to be first favorite band, thanks to an older cousin. This album was very influential to my listening development I still listen to this album regularly. I preferred Regatta or Zeñata back in the day, but after this revisit I realize that this album will forever be legendary.
Synchronicity is by far the most realized Police album. A bunch of my friends made lists of our top 10 most personally influential albums and several of my friends included Synchronicity on that list. I did not, but it would definitely be top 20 in my book.
5
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
I enjoy listening to David Bowie now and again. I haven't heard this album in it's entirety before. I like some of his albums, I don't like some, Heroes falls somewhere in the middle for me. I do feel that side two is much more engaging overall.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Garbage
Garbage
I'm very familiar with Version 2.0 and liked it a lot when it came out. I've never really listened to this first Garbage album. Overall this was a disappointment. I think Queer and Stupid Girl are the only songs that have a timeless quality and still sound great. This would have been (and was) a great mid 90s pop album, but today it sounds a little bland and forced. Just for reference, I listened to 2.0 again (it's gotta be 20 years) and it also has diminished in my ears. Version 2.0 is still better than this one though.
3
View Album
Sat May 20 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Fucking epic. Of 190 albums presented to me from this list so far, Black Sabbath is the third best imo. The top two so far are Dylan's Blood on the Tracks and Sabbath's Paranoid. They had their shit figured out right out the gate, did not give a fuck, just did their thing. Brilliant... taking the Devil's blues to the next level.
5
View Album
Sun May 21 2023
Rust In Peace
Megadeth
I was never into this style of metal, it always sounded cheap and ridiculous to me. This album however may be the best thing I've ever heard that sounds like this. I enjoyed a few songs, didn't skip any, it never annoyed me, didn't feel redundant, the band sounds skilled.
I still don't like this music, but I can definitely hear that Rust In Peace is at the top of its game.
3
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
5
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Tbh, I got sick of this album a long time ago. But since I hadn't listened to it in a while I figured it deserved a spin. Hearing it again, I can recognize how epic this album was and still is. It's too long, but it is still an amazing work. Not my type, but I'll still call it a 5.
5
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Another solid Bob Marley entry. I found Exodus slightly more engaging, but I'm feeling this still deserves 4 stars as well.
4
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
One of my all time favorite live recordings of Bob Dylan. Re-listening this time I heard a cynical tone throughout the first set. The second set of the highlight in my opinion, but there are gems on the first half as well. A good rendition of Desolation Row doesn't nearly feel like 11 out 12 minutes. I also think that the acoustic Visions of Johanna might be better than the studio recording. Overall it's totally worth the listen. The dynamics between sets feels like your getting two shows in one. Both sides have highs and lows, a little bit of a mixed bag on performances, but this is a week dinner recording capturing a glimpse of a moment in Bob Dylan's storied career.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I was surprised to enjoy this as much as I did.
3
View Album
Sat May 27 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
This is the Zeppelin album you gotta take your time with, so I don't listen to it too often these days. It was always my favorite, though. So many solid tracks. Good for a long lazy session. Side 3 might be my favorite.
5
View Album
Sun May 28 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
So sure I had been given this album before that I checked my history. It wasn't there. I must have been doing some extracurricular listening. I remember being disappointed. I enjoy some later Supergrass music, but this first album rubbed me the wrong way.
So let's give it one more shot and hear what happens...
2
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I've always liked Gorillaz, but never loved them. I've followed them since this premiere and I love some stuff, like a bit more, and really don't dig some of it. They have been a seasoning in my music library for 20+ years.
It was really refreshing to listen to this album I haven't played in a long while. I think I liked it more now than when it was new. Every track felt fresh and I have no complaints.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I've been a lifetime Simon & Garfunkel fan. This album however had taken a back seat in my life for some reason. I forgot how good this was. I mean... Homeward Bound, Feelin' Groovy, and A Simple Desultory Philippic are legendary to me.
I am sorry I've dismissed this album for so long.
5
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
I'm not getting this
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I really enjoyed Showbiz (released 1999), this album doesn't reach me.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
This didn't really get to me.
2
View Album
Sat Jun 03 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I was 10 years old when Synchronicity came out. I was enthralled and The Police were my first favorite band. Once I got a Walkman for a gift, I acquired the entire Police catalogue ASAP. Regatta De Blanc was never among my favorite, but when I'm in a certain mood, it's perfect.
The litmus test is the first song Message in a Bottle. Play the album, if it sounds like same old classic rock radio, put on something else. If. this song makes you queazy with it's awesomeness then proceed. If Message In A Bottle with Stewart's impeccably tight and characteristic drumming, Sting's mesmerizing bass and vocals, and Andy's sensuous guitar accents doesn't move you... Move on, cause that's all you're gonna get here.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 04 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Smooth
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Oh I remember this! This is when Madonna got dull.
1
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Love this.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
I thought that was pretty bad. Not horrible, but dull? The only song with a little life was Old Kentucky Home (written by Randy Newman). This album did not age well.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Good energy throughout. Not my taste, but the last song Cashing In was cool. I probably won't listen to this again, but it was good to have done so once.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 10 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
I've felt for a long time that I didn't have enough Bruce in my life, but I never got motivated to seek it out. I was kinda excited when this came up on the generator. Just the motivation I needed.
Unfortunately I didn't enjoy this as much as I'd hoped. All very overdramatic. I know there's a version of Bruce for me out there. This wasn't it.
3
View Album
Sun Jun 11 2023
xx
The xx
I didn't get it when it was new and I still don't.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
I don't know what occasion would prompt me to play this album again, but I did enjoy it.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Beats still sounds fresh, not dated. Iirc, this was next level when it came out. It's good, but too long.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Interesting, but no thanks.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
I never got into this band. Despite their popularity I haven't really heard much of Kings of Leon, and what I heard did not catch my attention. This album was a treat. I really enjoyed most of this. This wouldn't ever be my go to listen, but it was enjoyable and I'm better for the experience.
3
View Album
Sat Jun 17 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
This is one of my all time favorites.
5
View Album
Sun Jun 18 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
Nope
1
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I used to like Elton John, then I didn't so much. Listening to this album today helped me understand. A whole album is just too much for me.
I'm burned out on Tony Dancer, So I started my listen with Levon (which has always been one of my favorite EJ songs). The rest of the album I was pretty unfamiliar with. Had some nice surprises... I really liked Madman and Indian Summer. The rest sounded like good quality Elton John songs, but I was so fatigued by the end, it was hard for me to enjoy it too much.
I think this album deserves 4 stars, but I have to keep consistent with the scale I have been using. I give it 3 because it's great album, glad I heard it, but will probably never play it again.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Doors
The Doors
A lifelong Doors fan, I regrettably realized I've paid relatively little attention to this album. Listening to it again with a critical ear was very surprising. This is one of the Doors strongest collections.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Sounds good, but not interesting.
2
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
1
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
This is a wonderful introduction to a modern version of Tom Waits. I don't think it's near his best work, but there are several songs on this album that stand up to (and surpass some of) his classics. The Earth Died Screaming, I Don't Want To Grow Up, and Black Wings are among his best recordings imo. Overall the album is a bit long for me, but I'm still going to play it through time and again in the future.
4
View Album
Sat Jun 24 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Well, that was a MFing pleasure.
4
View Album
Sun Jun 25 2023
Eternally Yours
The Saints
I had some hopes here, it never happened. This isn't terrible, just bland.
2
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
The Doors at their best.
5
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
I couldn't connect with this album when it came out, and it seems I only like it slightly more 25 years later.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Purely emotional. So refreshing.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
This is one of Bowie's most solid albums end to end. It might lack spectacular, but every song is pretty good. Well worth a listen.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Interesting. Didn't quite grab me on first listen. A little too noisy for my taste, but it's not random, there's something special going on here. I'll settle with a 3 star for now. Luau is definitely a memorable track.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 01 2023
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
TIL I'm not cool
2
View Album
Sun Jul 02 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
I was 10 years old and saw the music video for Rock It... 🤯. I got Future Shock on cassette through one of those mail order clubs (Columbia?). Preteen me was obsessed.
All these years, it never occurred to me that there was Herbie Hancock before Future Shock. Tonight, Herbie Hancock blew my mind for a second time in my life. This album is insane and I can't believe Herbie's been grooving and funking like this for two decades earlier than I imagined. 🤯
Oh, and judging this album by the cover, I was gonna play this was soon as I saw it. No need to even know it was Herbie Hancock. That face!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
5
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Well that was surprisingly delightful. My preconception of Kraftwerk was not on target.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Better than I expected. I'm still not a fan of this band overall.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 08 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I wasn't interested in this album in 1998 and a relisten now confirms my feelings. It was cutting edge in 1998,: but now feels dated. Still, the production is stellar, but it's just so generic for the times. I can't find any reason to ever listen to this again, at least I've documented it this time around.
1
View Album
Sun Jul 09 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I can't explain, but this music feels so at home inside my head.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Except for the first track, I didn't care for this at all.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
Otis sounds awesome. Not sure about this album though. Would it be better if it weren't mostly covers? (I Can't Get No) Satisfaction is especially cringe. Overall it's a fun listen and I'd be glad to do it again.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
I think this album is a little overshadowed by And Justice For All. For some good reason, but Master of Puppets has a lot to offer. This was the loudest shit available at the time. That's gotta count for something.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Yeah, not for me.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
The Predator
Ice Cube
That was a trip reliving this album. I didn't like it as much as I used to, but it was still pretty good.
3
View Album
Sat Jul 15 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
I haven't heard this in a long time. Still awesome.
5
View Album
Sun Jul 16 2023
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
I was around when this album was released and I thought it was drab. I didn't pay it any more attention until Second Coming was released. I really like that album, so I figure give the first one another chance. Still not interested. So I spent the next two decades enjoying the Stone Roses album that everyone pisses on.
It's third time the charm? Nope. I Wanna Be Adored is maybe the only intriguing track. Although, I Am The Resurrection gets pretty good and reveals the band's future sound. I don't dislike this album, I just think it's vastly overrated.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
I'm not really a fan of Queen, but this was pretty cool.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
So cool
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Idk, this sounded a bit lame to me. Like they're trying real hard, but not delivering. Also, the lead singer's voice sounds shot on most of the tracks (I don't hear this as an endearing characteristic). I can't say it's a bad album, but essential? No.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
One of the best albums of the 90s, imo. I can hear a mellowing and maturity in the band's sound since Slanted & Enchanted, a trend that will continue through their career. So many great songs here and there are no tracks I would ever skip. I think this album has the most consistency and continuity of any Pavement album.
5
View Album
Sat Jul 22 2023
Young Americans
David Bowie
I like David Bowie, this album is not his best. Outside of Young Americans, it's mostly bland.
3
View Album
Sun Jul 23 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Not horrible.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
This is a masterpiece. This was an album I only listened to with headphones. My community had a notion that the Cure were weird. When I got away to college, I was more comfortable publicly expressing my acclaim for this album.
It's beautiful in sound and texture. This blew me away in 1989 and I believe it still holds up today.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
This is not my listening preference, but this is undeniably a great collection of early 80s pop.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
Smooth easy listening
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Peggy Suicide
Julian Cope
Not a bad way to spend the afternoon. Got a lot of Jim Morrison / Lou Reed / Iggy Pop vibes throughout. Not bad, not great, I probably won't come back to this album but I wouldn't be opposed to listening to it again either.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
A Little Deeper
Ms. Dynamite
Seriously?
1
View Album
Sat Jul 29 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Nice old fashioned rock
4
View Album
Sun Jul 30 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
22 minutes on fire
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
This album arrived at the right time in my life. I was never a fan of Morrissey previously, but this album struck a chord and got a lot of play time out of me. Still, I never considered it a great album. Relistening years later, I only found less appeal. I would be happy to hear this again once in a while. There are several real good songs.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I don't get this. Maybe I'd like to hear Pictures of Me or Rose Parade in the future, but as for the whole album - nope. I find it drab.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
If the first title track is this band's magnum opus, I'm in for a bad ride here. They are sloppy, not in a good way. They do sound like they are enjoying themselves though.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
In my youth, Rubber Soul was my favorite Beatles album. Lately I've been favorite others (Revolver, Let It Be). Still this one is loaded with great songs. The song ordering feels a little random at times, but it's still quite enjoyable end to end.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I never imagined enjoying a kd lang album, I don't like country music. This isn't country music. It was delightful. KD Lang's vocals are superb.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 05 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Sunshine of your Love is foundation in classic Rock, but the rest of this album doesn't do much for me. I find the sounds very repetitive in a disengaging way.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Da Capo
Love
This was better than the other Love album presented in this list. If I were around listening to music in 1966, I might have liked this more. Now, it's nothing special to me.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I am familiar with this album from when it was released. I liked it then, but would not say it's great. I feel the same now. However, it does have such a unique sound that merits exploration. And a few really great songs.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
My Generation
The Who
For a debut album this is pretty awesome. I know too well though that the who can do much better.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
1999
Prince
It starts with 2 timeless classics then slowly fades from my interest as it goes on. The songs are mostly too long for me.
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Alright, that was pretty cool. Got a little samey after a while though.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
I like a lot of different metal but this doesn't do it for me.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Arc Of A Diver
Steve Winwood
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
I grew up with Chicago, they were a staple of musical life. I never loved them, but several songs in their career are of significant sentimental or nostalgic value to me. I haven't listened to this album before, Does Anybody Really Know What Time it is? is the only song I am familiar with. But this really shattered my perception of Chicago (the band). I mean, wtf is Free Form Guitar? I love it! This album isn't perfect, but it's a lovely experimental side of Chicago that really should be experienced.
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Timeless
Goldie
This was painful.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Alright. Liked Needles.
3
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
This just doesn't carry like it used to.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
Pyromania
Def Leppard
Fucking gold
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
The title track was a little interesting, but I didn't really get into this album.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
I'm sorry, but I just can't imagine ever wanting to listen to this again. There are pleasant moments, but I just can't get onboard. I tried this album ages ago and my opinion is consistent.
2
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
I just can't get on board with this. I didn't like it 20 years ago either. It's sounds like it could be ok, but the singer's voice is so grating to me I can't get past it.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Traffic
Traffic
Some really good tunes, some really bad ones.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
There are a bunch of great songs here. Also a bunch I don't care for at all. Anyway, is be happy to hear this album again sometime, but I'm probably not gonna look for it.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
I'm really impressed by Amy making a classic sound and sounding authentic. Very high quality music here. That said, not my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
I tried. I really love her voice, but this was such late 80's production drivel, I can't.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
The Psychedelic Sounds of the 13th Floor Elevators
The 13th Floor Elevators
There are a bunch of elements here that I really like. But overall the album never really moves me. And I think I hate that woogie-woogie-woogie sound in the background of a lot of songs. So, a little disappointed, but not bad. I did dig Tried to Hide, so there's that.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Odelay
Beck
This is not my favorite Beck album, but I can't deny it may be the most influential. Solid music all the way through.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
They got spirit and genuinely sound like the band is really enjoying themselves. For that, I'll give 3 stars.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Not bad, not great. I would have totally listened to this is I was 13 in 1975.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Nah. Survivor is a decent pop song, but that doesn't earn any credit in my book.
1
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
I'm not a fan of jazz in general, but this was pleasant to hear. Not much of it stuck with me, though I do appreciate the listen and I enjoyed my time with it.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
So
Peter Gabriel
Yeah, this is just about perfect for me
5
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Lost my notes on this one...
Basically Bowie is hit or Miss with me, but this is one album of his I adore.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
I feel like I got this one already. Idk, kinda irritating. Maybe this one of those 'ya had to be there' albums. I missed the moment, I don't get it.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Wow. This took me to places I never anticipated.
I thought I vaguely knew The Fall, but playing Live At The Witch Trials I realized quickly that this band was not who I thought they were. This is like punk avant garde.
After the first bunch of tracks, I realized that IDLES must be inspired by this shit. Two Steps Back was the turning point for me from interested to engaged. But I still can't completely describe the experience... it just sinks in. I'm not curious to hear more from this band.
I wouldn't say I love this album, but I have definitely enjoyed the time together and would be agreeable to doing it again sometime 😘
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
I wasn't excited about this listen. I generally don't favor ZZ Top. This was good though. I'm glad to have listened to an entire ZZ Top album. They are not as bad as I imagined. La Grange is a great track, but one song doesn't make an album. However the rest of the album is solid and consistent. I kinda liked a few songs, nothing was bad.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
I figured there's a reason I did not listen to this band in the 90's, but they really surprised me here. I don't love this album, but it's got a few nice spots that I wouldn't mind hearing again. Especially liked Minnesoter. Also Cool As Kim Deal, because she was my high school crush.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
I love a bunch of Stevie Wonder songs. There's a lot I don't really like though. There aren't many SW albums I'd play all the way. Innervisions happens to her one of these few I do enjoy in it's entirety. Living For The City and Higher Ground are two of my favorite Stevie songs, a bunch of others I really dig, and a few I don't love but I won't skip either. I've been playing this album consistently for about 30 years now. Easy to call it a must listen 5 star.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Closer
Joy Division
Not my bag, but still an enjoyable listen. I'm probably not going to come back to this one, but if it showed up at my door I'd invite it in for a spin.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Not bad per say, but not for me. If anything seemed interesting, it wasn't by the time the song was done.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
This album has been in my rotation for my entire adult life. It's not my favorite Beatles album by any means. I think there are a bunch of duds on this album. But there are several classics and the album has a unique voice among Beatles albums. I Want You (She's So Heavy) is a revolutionary sound for them in my opinion. This uniqueness adds value that warrants a 5 star from me. Despite it's faults, this album is a must listen. The good vastly outweighs the bad here.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
It's not horrible, it has moments. Never again though.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
I just turned 13 and this album was the most awesome gift. I listened the shit out of it for the summer. Then gone... probably lost the cassette. Funny thing is that I never thought about this album again, until tonight.
This album was epic. Perhaps I didn't realize it at 13, but this was history. 30 something years later, I still feel this. It is not dated. Nothing ever sounded like Raising Hell.
Thank you for bringing this back into my life.
5
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
This album is so wonderful. This is one of several works that define the idea of 'album' to me.
5
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
This reminds me of the time when I was younger and thought I'd take a dip into jazz music. I could hear talented musicians, but I had no idea what they were trying to say. Elephant Mountain was like that.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I've become familiar with Nick Drake's other albums over the years and enjoy listening to them on occasion (mostly Pink Moon). I hadn't gotten around to this one and was excited to give it a listen.
I wasn't really vibing with this until Three Hours came on. The instrumentation is really amazing. I definitely need to spend more time with this.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Really smooth, very enjoyable. I may or may not listen to this again.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I have this album several tries. I wasn't connecting to it and kept feeling I wasn't in the right mood or I was missing something. After 3 tries I'm done. I don't want to hear this again.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Seriously, I would have been fine with dying without hearing this. But AB/7A was kinda cool.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
This is a 3.5 for me. I'm familiar with BoC, but my go to album has always been Campfire Headphase. I was happy to get the push to listen to this album again since it's been a while. It's good, but I don't really get the hype. I never did. Sonically this album is a trip worth the listen, but I probably won't come back to it too often (3 stars). Extra point for being so influential. I can think of several artists I like that site this album as inspiration. Maybe one day it'll break through to me.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This was quite surprising. I've always revered In the Court of the Crimson King as a prog standard but haven't really listened to it. I was underwhelmed tonight. I realized that I enjoy covers of Schizoid Man better than the original. Even Court of the Crimson King sounded bland. The other three tracks did not engage me at all. So sorry this didn't work out. All the math says I'll love this album, but I don't.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Spiderland
Slint
This album has been a fascinating of mine for 30 years.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Ok
3
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
"This is uh..."
1
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
I've enjoyed some Smog in my time. This was ok.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Pornography
The Cure
I have a history with the Cure. I adore Head on the Door and Disintegration. It surprised me a little tonight to realize that I've never heard this album entirely.
On one listen, not much really stood out to my ears. Hanging Garden and Figurehead were catchy though. But the whole album is a beautiful piece of art that is completely engaging throughout. I feel this is closer to Disintegration vibes sans any pop motive.
It might not be often, but there is a place for this album in my library.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Ramones
Ramones
This is real wholesome punk 😁
4
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
This album was the shit in my world in the late 90's. I'm sure I haven't listened to it in 20+ years though. It doesn't quite hold up to what I used to think of it, but it's still a ton of fun. Fatboy Slim is still fucking in heaven.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
#1 Record
Big Star
I think this album starts strong, but by the second half the jangly guitar sound started to get to me and the songs weren't holding my interest.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
Too much, yet not enough to keep me interested.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
Great album all the way
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
This didn't age well imo, but I can imagine it was popular in it's time. Bonus star for pulling some Black Sabbath inspiration for Ant Invasion.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
I wasn't into this kind of music in the 80's and I'm still not.
2
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
I remember that I really liked a Lambchop song a while back... The Saturday Option. It was on an album prior to this one. So I had hopes for this album. Unfortunately nothing caught my attention. Just not that good imo.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Awesome album for it's time, but I can't imagine listening to this again.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Protection
Massive Attack
I'm familiar with other Native Attack albums, not this one. And this one is not really interesting to me. It's not horrible, but I'm seriously wondering why this is part of this 1001 list.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
I recall playing The Real Ramona a lot in college. Besides that I haven't listened to this band much otherwise. I was a fan of Belly and definitely prefer Tanya Donnelly over Kristin Hersh. I haven't heard this particular album before (and I still haven't). This is not easily available, so I'm gonna give it 3 stars based on what I know of this band.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Destroyer
KISS
I wouldn't have listened to this if I were a teenager in the 70s.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Nevermind
Nirvana
I was never a big fan of Nirvana. I didn't really pay this album to much mind when it came out because I thought it was too popular and overplayed. I heard enough of it without spending any more of my personal time listening to this. But even then, as now, I would concede that Nevermind is a masterpiece, possibly one of the greatest single albums of all time.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Totally not my listening style, but there is something special about this album. It played in the background while I was doing other stuff and it continually drew my attention. Maybe I'll enjoy it more after a few more plays.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
Fantastic album.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Awesome. Not entirely my style preference, but I can imagine being inspired to play this album again on a quiet Sunday morning or if I had friends over and was feeling a little pretentious.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Ok, I can respect that this might be a "good" album, but I'm really not interested. I couldn't wait for this album to end. The combo of driving beats with moody melodic wailing makes me queasy.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Not my preferred sounds, but this is a very good album. Glad I stuck it out for Rick and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution, easily my favorite track.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
I gave this album a shot when it came out. It never caught on with me. It still doesn't. It sounds like a boring version of Kurt Vile.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
It's alright. I'd hear it again.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
Idk, I hear a lot of empty earnestness. At times this album made me queasy. It feels manufactured for is time and over produced.
1
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
We Will Fall was way too long. Actually, most of the songs felt a bit long. Otherwise I enjoyed it a bit.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Risque
CHIC
Nostalgic, but I'm not into it
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
The Band
The Band
I'm a casual fan of The Band. I usually listen to The Last Waltz or Music From Big Pink and I adore The Basement Tapes with Bob Dylan. I haven't played this album much besides Up On Cripple Creek.
It's really good. The album as a whole paints a beautiful landscape. Not too much stood out for me. The standards, plus I really liked Jawbone. I'd hear it again.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Qui sème le vent récolte le tempo
MC Solaar
Just couldn't get into this at all
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Idk, I've heard of the genius of Ready Charles, but this sounded kind of bland. I'm sure it's good for someone. I found it pleasant, but that's all.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Expired!
1
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Torture
1
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
I don't dig this, but it sounds well made.
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Ok, a little too mellow?
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
I was only familiar with Brother In Arms. This was pretty cool
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Elastica
Elastica
This is so 1995
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
This is totally not my preference, but Dolly really makes everything shine. I was surprised to enjoy this as much as I did.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Different Class
Pulp
Da fuck is this? Painful.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
If it's not being cringe world music, it's just generic late 90's pop. This is lame, do better.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
I thought this was pretty dull
2
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
There's some good stuff here, but it's lost in a sprawling sea. I don't hear this as an "album", it just goes on and on.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Future Days
Can
Tago Mago was always my go to, but this album definitely has a place in my rotation. A mellower vibe. This is a beautiful work.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Guero
Beck
Yeah, this is my favorite Beck album. Thank you for another excuse to spin it.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
That sucked
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Dummy
Portishead
I know this album but haven't heard it in a long while. I put off listening to this one for a bit. I never felt I was in the mood and didn't want to blow it off. Tonight I gave it a shot and Mysterons pulled me right in. Amazing opening track. But then I drifted out of it for a while. Numb and Roads pulled me back in and I totally enjoyed the album from that point on.
This is real good stuff. Not my favorite kind of stuff, but real good nonetheless.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Feast of Wire
Calexico
This is not bad. I get a Built To Spill vibe. Another band that (by the book) I should love, but don't. It's just that there's not a whole lot here that grabs me. I'm always willing to give it another chance though.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
This is not my favorite Dylan album, yet it's probably top three. It runs a little long for me - I like albums generally under 45 minutes. Idk, that's just what works for me. It's hard for me to schedule over an hour to listen to an album. However, this is clearly Bob Dylan at his peak.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
E.V.O.L.
Sonic Youth
I was listening to Sonic Youth in the early 90's (Goo/Dirty), yet I never explored much further. I kinda got over them and didn't really look back. This was interesting. The band sounds amazing, better than what I remember. The songs aren't really getting to me though. At least if I was going to listen to Sonic Youth in the future, if probably pick this album.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The La's
The La's
Sometimes I can't resist... I read the reviews before I listened. The jist I got is that There She Goes is the only worthwhile song and I know that song and I'm kinda sick of it. So I didn't have high hopes here. Yet it's a lot better than I expected.
I had no idea that Timeless Melody was this band, I really like that song. For a while, it was pleasant enough, I got through There She Goes. At some point I drifted off though. Came to during the second half of Looking Glass. That was trippy.
So I don't know, I'm not gonna play it again, but I won't leave the room if someone else puts it on
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Green
R.E.M.
I adored this album in 1989. I haven't payed it much attention in the last 20 years. This was good to listen again with perspective. There is only one track I couldn't stand to listen to again. It's the song that got this album noticed. I think this is the transition album between classic REM and modern REM. Elements of the band's past and future are present. Still after all this time I believe this is a solid album throughout. Definitely putting it back in rotation.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
I expected to hate this album. I didn't hate it. I found the first track interesting, and the intermittent 'tales' fit nicely. Mostly it fell flat for me. I won't listen to this again, but I didn't hate it either.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Clandestino
Manu Chao
I loved Bongo Bong back in the day, but I never looked any farther into Manu Chou. This album is a trip. I wish I had enjoyed it more fully at the time. Ce la vie, I'm enjoying it now!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
With The Beatles
Beatles
I'd consider myself a Beatles fan and yet I've never listened to this album. It was curious. It sounded like the Beatles, but just blander. I do prefer late Beatles albums, but this was interesting. A few tracks stood out, but mostly I wasn't interested.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I won't go so far too say I think this album is bad. I just don't want to hear it ever again.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
Idk, this kinda was bland. I saw the Roots live in the late 90's. I had a good time. Looking back though, I don't remember shit about the music, just the fact that I was there. I felt that tonight listening to this album. As soon as it ends, it will be lost forever. I hear there is praise for the lyrics, but lyrics come later for me and this album didn't sell the pitch.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
This is such a great album. Not a personal favorite, but I respect it.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
It's a good album. I'd prefer The Slider.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
This album is so good I don't even listen to it anymore. Really great to reunite tonight.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
I was listening to a lot of music in the 90's. I did not listen to this. Now I have and I understand why. Average 90s rock, shitty vocals, no thanks. The only song that stood out for me was My Curse (no surprise, alternate lead singer).
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Nowhere
Ride
First song, Seagulls, was not what I was expecting. I felt a 60's vibe, with an updated sound. I think I can like this.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Tago Mago
Can
This album comes from deep within the soul of music.
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
For me, as far as rap goes, Liquid Swords is palatable. Unique and stylish production kept me interested, but the songs overall didn't get through to me.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Upon starting this album I had a feeling this would not be for me, at least not now. But it was ok and I was accepting it for the first few songs. By the time Night Raid came on I felt the album was spinning away upward from me and I started to look for an escape. The rest of the album was uncomfortable and I was impatient for it to end. That was the first album, I did not play the second part.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
Better than I had expected, but not as good as I had hoped. Overall to long.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I usually prefer Cosmos Factory, but this album is still stellar.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
The judgement of music is so subjective. I assume that any album on this list will have a slew of people who praise it's perfection. In the spirit of subjectivity, I am comfortable saying that this album is not bad. I don't think I'll ever come back, though.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
So many boots, so many cats. I did like this better now than when it was released, but I don't see myself on this carousel again. Da Funk was cool.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
I was hopeful. I don't really know Leonard Cohen's music, but I've looked what I've heard. This was not that good. Too much sounded strangely like the same song.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
I was never a big fan of rap in general, but several rap albums have transcended the genre for me. This is one of those albums. Solid songs, a variety of styles, keeps you bouncing. I could probably do without the interludes though.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
My only knowledge of this band is Bring on the Dancing Horses from the Pretty in Pink soundtrack. Crocodiles is alright. Not great, not bad.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
So, this was fascinating. But it's really not a good album. I love Skip's vocals though. The rest is a sloppy mess.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Live albums are rarely great imo. A few stand out and exhilarate me. Mostly, it's poor recordings of the studio tracks. Sam Cooke a naturalcooked this one! I swear I've never felt so in the moment listening to a live recording before. If I closed my eyes, I was there. Plus a phenomenal performance by Sam Cooke, he was such a natural. Thank you for this enlightenment.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
Irish folk punk. It works!
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
Playable, yes. Memorable, no. Human was ok, the rest I could pass on without regrets.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
Not bad
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
That was a trip to revisit this album 26 years later. The singles still kick ass, but the rest is a bit bland. Except I found a new interest in Narayan. Overall this is a fun album, but a few single tracks only carry it so far. Not a great "album" imo.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Real Life
Magazine
This is a real unique sound, definitely one to hear before I died. I had to give it a few listens, I felt something amazing just around the corner that I just want getting at first. Unfortunately it never happened. This is good, but didn't reach my heart. Thanks though.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Amazing debut solo album. It stands apart from the White Stripes, but had the same flavor. It's only fault it's being outshined by Lazaretto. I haven't really revisited this album since then. It has held up and is still a neat perfect album in my opinion.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Unique and delightful
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
A Seat at the Table
Solange
I don't want to
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I like me some prog rock, but this is a bit too hard core for my taste. Nursery Cryme from the same year is much more to my liking.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Libertines
The Libertines
Imo, this does for indie what Syd Barrett did for phychedelia... not much.
1
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
My God I hated this album when it came out. Proud to report my feelings haven't changed in 40 years.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
When I was younger, iirc my older sister wanted to be Christina Aguilerra. Never a fan of this style of music, but I can recognize that this is generally better than the rest of it's kind.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
I didn't even know the Bee Gees existed before disco. Now I understand why.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
This is well worth the listen. I've heard the Cramps before, they're cool. But I never explored further than what crossed my path. A lot of fun, not all great, but certainly felt like an album. I can appreciate this.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
Wow, this is extraordinarily mediocre!
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
90
808 State
Definitely not my bag
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
This just dies not with for me. Hate the lead singer.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Not bad! I have other Stevie favorites, but this is pretty good. Several cool tracks, some are meh.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Right from the start this album brings back memories of a darker time. When Thing Called Love came on, I threw up a little.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
1
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I got this CD in the summer of 95, I was a student at NYU, and played it daily. It was quite a trip revisiting this album. It doesn't have the same power to me as it did in a certain place at a certain time, but it really is a solid album all the way through. Martina is awesome.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Hated this
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
All That You Can't Leave Behind
U2
Beautiful Day is an awesome song, the second is good too. After that the album gets super bland. New York woke me up from my nap. All that energy spent on a hollow soulless price of crap. This is not an album with listening to.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Nah. I think you need to be a real Springsteen fan too enjoy this. I'm not in that camp and this was not pleasurable.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
It's funny, I've always held this album in high regard... until I listened to it straight through. There's some classic songs here, but overall I'm not that impressed. Nobody Loves You and Little Wing are messy covers. But I do like Key to the Highway. Most of it is mediocre blues and way too long.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Honestly I've taken this album for granted. I never really gave it a good critical listen. So, I really dislike Nico, but aside from that, this is an incredible work of art. I am sorry that I hadn't fully experienced this album earlier.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Sheet Music
10cc
Ok, so not what I was expecting from my experience with 10cc. I love a bunch of their songs, but this was a while different vibe. The early tracks were cool and kept me interested, but it faded out early and just fizzled. As an album this is a fail for me.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Shalimar
Rahul Dev Burman
This is a rare example of what I expected from this list. This is a really interesting listen, overall I don't really like it. But at least it was something worth hearing once. So many albums on here sound like a lot of other albums. Then there's the super popular albums... an album everyone has heard doesn't need to be on a list of albums you need to hear. So, thanks for this at least.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
This was nostalgic and pleasant enough to listen to, but I'm not going to do it again.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Being There
Wilco
This wasn't bad, but I can't honestly imagine ever wanting to listen to it again. It's just... not bad. That's it.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
For me this is one of the best Stones albums. I find most of their albums have a few good singles and a lot of filler. I find this album pleasurable from cover to cover.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
This is not my favorite RHCP album, but I really did love it when it was released. I haven't spent much time with it in a while so I was curious how a revisit would be.
I noticed a lot of criticism for Anthony's shit lyrics, but that's not really what he's about. Anthony Kiedis is another instrument in the band, a mouth harp perhaps. 😉
The first four songs are still classic and I loved every moment. Get On Top is a poor attempt to bring the old funk back. But the next two... Californication and Easily are awesome.
The second half of the album is not so stellar. There's a bunch of interesting moments, but the songs feel incomplete, until we get to the end... Right On Time is reminiscent of the old days and Road Trippin is a great reflection of the Chili Peppers' soft side.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
Competent, but typical late 90's pop.
How many times do I need to hear this before I die?
Daniella was interesting though. Thankfully it didn't take too long to get there.
1
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
So, the version I linked to was only 45 minutes. I realized after seeing some other reviews mentioning it going on for hours that I listened to "the very best of" version. I'm sticking to that.
While it's wonderful to hear Ella sing, I don't feel that she meshed with Gershwin. Probably an unpopular opinion considering this albums stature. There are several great songs, but most of them I know another version that I like better. Ella sounds great though. I like Ella, I like George, but this mix isn't working for me.
I'm not going to come back to this, but I wouldn't object to hearing it again.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Blur
Blur
When this came out, it was all about Song 2. I never even heard the rest of the album. Only later when I started to listen to Gorillaz, I checked back on Blur. Parklife was a bust for me and so is this. It's not bad, but it gets weak in the second half and goes on for way too long.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
I generally dislike country, but this was ok. Willie has the sweetest voice and I can feel some depth here. I don't totally get it, but it felt good to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
This could represent everything I hated about music in 1993. I still hate it.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
That's a damn good album. I could use a little less chooglin though.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren
That was difficult. Imo this is not a good album. Too much shit. If I cut half the songs I still wouldn't like it all that much. A couple of really good songs, a few are ok, but so much shit I just couldn't enjoy myself for a very long time. My respect for Todd Rundgren has dropped a few notches.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
A beautiful album. One of my top (sometimes favorite) Tom Waits albums.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Suicide
Suicide
I am familiar with this album, but this is the first time I'm listening to it for a review. I've been a fan of Ghost Rider and Cheree, bit haven't really given the rest of the album a good listen.
Ok, so maybe some stones are best left unturned. Aside from the tracks I knew previously, Rocket USA was pretty good, but after Cheree it dissolved into a disaster.
Overall though, I feel it was worth a listen before I die.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
Spaced Cowboy was my favorite track. That's not saying much.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
I loved this album when I was in high school. It's been a long time since I've revisited. Cult of Personality still kicks ass. I remember loving Open Letter, but it doesn't hold the same value for me today. Most of it is a little dated, but it's unique enough to respect. I still like a lot of the tracks and the whole vibe of the album works really well.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I have a love/hate relationship with the Byrds. I love when they cover Dylan, I hate when they don't. I didn't hear anything worth revisiting except Eight Miles High.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Eagles
Eagles
I know I'm supposed to hate the Eagles, but there's something I love about this 70's pop shit. BTW, this album is older than I imagined. The first two tracks slay. Unfortunately, the album dies for me until Peaceful Easy Feeling. Tryin' is an apropos ending.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Third
Soft Machine
I'm sorry, I tried.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
This is one of the most iconic/influential albums in my lifetime.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
I like a bunch of songs on this album. It's not all great, but it is unique.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Compared to what I've heard from the Kinks in the past, this was great. It wasn't so great that I'd say I love this album, but it's real close. But it's really good, not what I was expecting from the Kinks.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Although this sounds like music I would like, I didn't really feel for anything except Stay With Me. Very unmemorable album.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Side one...
This a very good album, interesting stuff going on here. But personally I'm not really loving much except the title track and Song of a Baker.
Side two...
This is an album I needed to hear before I die. Fantastic psychedelic tracks. The narrator is an awesome element, but fuck if I could follow what he's talking about (I'm American 🤷♂️). But I love it all dearly.
I don't understand the divide of the two sides of this album at this point. I'll need to revisit this one some more to get a better understanding. Thank you for the introduction to this band!
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
This album is trying too hard. Overly dramatic with no cause. I don't hear anything here that I'd like to listen to again.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
I must have played this album hundreds of times over the last 20+ years. Tonight it moved me as much as it did the first time I heard it.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I don't get it
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
1984
Van Halen
In the year 1984 this album was so present. This album was bigger news than Michael Jackson's head on fire (forgot that one?). 1984 is legendary and sounds just as fun now as it did 40 years ago. Awesome to hear guitar god Eddie bringing his magic to the keyboard. Not all the songs are fantastic, but the album as a while has an infectious energy and attitude.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
I almost liked Albatross. It intrigued me at first, but never paid off for me. Swan Lake was the same feeling. I liked Socialist, after that the album degenerate for me. Most of it sounds like they recorded a jam session and called it a day. I can't imagine ever listening to this again.
John Lydon's are a little grating to me. Sometimes he's ok to me, but not on this album. The bass saves the day here. The only thing that got me through it.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
2112
Rush
The title track was the whole album for me. Perfect in itself. Not all of it is great, but as a whole it's a great prog epic. The rest of the album was mostly unmemorable to me. I almost liked Something For Nothing though.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Walking Wounded
Everything But The Girl
I did not enjoy this at all.
1
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Not a fan of this album
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This is not my bag, but I did enjoy the listen.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I didn't really get into Supergrass until Life on Other Planets. I don't know how I missed this one. It's pretty solid. I don't generally like brit-pop, this sounds like just good rock to me.
The album is front loaded for me. The first five tracks are awesome. Then it fades a little for the latter half. Except for Cheapskate. That's my favorite on the album. It holds up throughout though and is well worth a listen. I will definitely be coming back for more.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
I'm really not feeling this. I realize why I never listened to this when it was new. The first track gives a little hope, but my attention is quickly fleeting after that. I was glad when the album suddenly ended and I was graced with silence.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
I haven't heard of this band so I didn't know what to expect, but I kinda expected dance (judging by the cover). I'm not a big fan of dance music, but this has something else It's a fun listen sans dancing, but I tired of it by the end.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
I was not expecting to like this so much. I can definitely hear a time when Bob Dylan was emulating this sound. Never thought I'd be loving a NYC cowboy. I'll be spending some more time with this album
4