View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
Great early psychedelic masterpiece.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
3
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
.Best tracks are; Ghetto Thang, Tread Water, Potholes in my Lawn, Say No Go. Not as bad as I thought it would be as not a fan of Hip Hop or Rap
2
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Backstreets, Born to Run and Jungle land are good. Big brass section, guitar or piano led. Dad loved it.
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Sheik - best track. Great rhythm section. however not my thing, too Bible-belt rock.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Best tracks - Chest Fever, probably due to its big fat organ sound! And This Wheel's on Fire - Siouxie and the Banshees did a great cover of it. They did the right thing ditching Bob the trampy old busker. Certainly not as bad as I thought it would be considering it is folk.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme Shelter, one of my favourite Stones tracks. Very blues orientated compared to some of their earlier stuff, works for me, sticking to a tried and tested style I guess. The album version of Honky-tonk women done in a playful country style was a surprise. Let it Bleed, Midnight Rambler, Monkey Man and finally You Can't Always Get What You Want - all excellent songs. If out of 10 it would be a 7.5. So it gets a high 3.
Weakest track - Love In Vain
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
I've heard of the prolific songwriting partnership of Goffin/King, but I never realised one half was Carole King, she certainly knows how to write a tune! A product of its time in pop music, though, you can almost hear the Carpenters at work! I recognised the titles of half of the tracks and realised this migh be a bit special. Best tracks; I Feel the Earth Move (overshadowed in my mind by the Martika cover), It's Too Late, Beautiful, You've Got A Friend, Will You Love Me Tomorrow (covered by numerous artists too), (YMMFLA) Natural Woman (Originally written by G/King partnership for A Franklin). In fact I don't think there was a bad track on this LP.
All in all, a very enjoyable listen, a very talented songwriter who wrote some famous songs for other artists as well as influenced a new generation of artists. Better than I expected - a high 3
3
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
Best tracks; Enter The Arena, Check the Technique (only because I like the sampled track!) and Here Today, Gone Tomorrow.
All a bit samey, hardly any variation in energy or tempo. I sure there is a lot of talent and technical enginuity gone into making these songs from the samples, but it's lost on me completely. Hence only a 1.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
A big fan of Blur and Albarn in general, but at the time of release, I didn't get the virtual band stuff. It's a Damon side project, it didn't need all the cartoon characters. That said, maybe it needed all that bullshit to sell it, as it is a bit boring in many places. The concept of mixing genres didn't seem to work very well in this case, certainly worked better on subsequent releases. Quite liked Man Research, 19-2000 (but even that isn't the single mix on the original album, that was added to the end of the album like some sort of extra which oddly is the standout track by a mile). Albarn finding life after Blur (at the time) a bit tough or self indulgent? - a high 1.
1
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Ah fuck all my notes have disappeared! Anyway, I was surprised at how much I liked it, as I'm not a metal fan or whatever genre they were at this time in their career. Interesting sound, at times sounded a bit like a heavy Bolan/T Rex, mixed with blues. But you can hear the influence they must have had on the hideous soft rock from the 80's. Best tracks; Walk This Way and the second half of the album. - 3
3
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
My Generation
The Who
Only familiar with the most famous
and eponymous track on the album, the rest is an interesting mix of Blues and I guess an emerging rock sound, which must have been pioneering in 1965.
Best tracks - My Generation, It's Not True and The Ox - a beast of an instrumental!
Ok, not special a high 2
2
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Actually a lot better than I thought it would be! She has a great ageless voice and style (much better than the ridiculous belters we have today such as Adele and Florid Florence; who will sound dated very soon). 3 great songs; You Don't Own Me, Anyone Who Had A Heart and When Will You Love Me Tomorrow. 1960's pop at its best. (what is the matter with me?) A high 2.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Haven't listened to this since the mid/late 1980's! Not really punk is it? But what it is is very good. Older heads than most other Punks of the time, so less aggression and more melody. A slow start but kicks off at Princess of the Streets. Not a fan of the all pervasive cheesy organ sound, but that was their thing. Peaches probably the most famous track I would hazzard a guess that these must have influenced a very young Mark E Smith to start a band, but for the opposite reasons why the Sex Pistols did! - A low 3
3
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
It's not metal, but certainly at the root of it. Not a fan of the solos eg Moby Dick drumming. Seems to have led to the beginning of the 1970s -80's over indulgence by the big rock gods. But I'll forgive them as they probably started it. However being one of the cornerstones of modern rock music it is groundbreaking stuff. Whole Lotta Love, The Lemon Song and Ramble On being the highlights. A low 4
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
A nice pleasant trip down memory lane when I explored Jazz in my early 20's. The milder and more accessible end of jazz (which I prefer) as a whole, nice to have playing in the background at a civilised dinner party (I don't have civilised dinner parties, so it could be a while before I listen to it again). Sung beautifully and the band creating a nice atmosphere of relaxation (something I'm not used to when listening to music often) - 2
2
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Interesting eclectic style, definitely worth another listen. Lots of laters and textures to their sound, maybe a bit to folksy/ bluesy for my normal tastes, but there is something about them. A low 3, which may change with a few listens.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
How did I miss this band when I loved their previous band At The Drive In! You can hear style and sound of the two main men from ATDI on this record. They have certainly expanded upon their roots and gone down the experimental route. Bixler-Zavala' s vocals are more more melodic and less shouty, whereas Rodriguez-Lopez's guitar playing is Avant Garde to say the least, but the similar staccato and loud/quiet style is very much in place. They bring the same energy to these songs from ATDI, which is a fucking lot! Very enjoyable, definitely worth a lot more listens to appreciate the complicated song structures they have created. A high 3 (for the moment).
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Apparently the first proper heavy metal album. Influenced Metallica et al. It's ok for what it is, certainly better than 99% of metal that followed it. Big riffs and the growly to operatic style of singing which some other artists took to either extreme, but here it is just about palatable. Recognised the 3 singles! So as it is a pioneer of its genre. A low 3 (me being very generous)
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
What a great album! Haven't listened to it or Neil Young in too long. His voice is so good, much more quieter than most of his output. Such classics as Heart of Gold, Old Man and The Needle and The Damage Done will never get boring. Such an influential artist. The grandfather of Grunge lol gets a 4.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
I remember listening to John Peel back in the 80's and he had a thing about Afrobeats, couldn't work why back then, but now, about to turn 52 - yeah! Really enjoyed the groove and repetition of the exceptionally long songs.The drumming with the blasts of brass is hypnotic! Apparently Fela Kuti invented Afrobeats near enough singlehandedly, reminded me of 1970's blaxspoitation film soudtracks. Will definitely be checking out some of his back catalogue. A very high 3 could go either way, up or down a point if I do listen again (This album is only let down by the bonus track as far as I'm concerned - which wasn't on the original release, so doesn't count and would have dragged the score down. I like Ginger Baker's drumming but not for 15 minutes or so!)
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
A classic album! Not listened to it in full in such a long time. Vicious is a great opener, reminiscent of the Velvets at their best. Some brilliant tracks; Walk on the Wild side, Satellite of Love and the song the wife walked down the aisle to (an edited version of) Perfect Day! Very campy and glammy in places which fits the era. A low 4 - just because it isn't the Velvets!
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Not listened to it in years. A couple of classics; Feeling Flows and Surf's Up. Not a masterpiece like Pet Sounds, but still good. A high 3.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
Supposedly a groundbreaking album, sounds a bit run of the mill. A particular lowlight of the album is shown by her ignorance of the Working world from her privileged high pedestal with 'working 9 to 5 just to stay alive' just about acceptable for Dolly in the 70's but in the 21st century? Out of touch and overrated rubbish. I read that she had a team of writers and producers living with her for a month - I pity their greed and sychophantic attitude for prostrating/prostituting themselves for this person. Apple's review describes 'Beyonce's willingness to explore music's edges', well if she had done a collaboration with Gibby Haynes I'd believe she had. Yes it's a bit different to full on pop music of her past albums (I guess? Only heard a couple of tracks) but really nothing special. For her ideas 1, for her arrogance? Minus 1000,000.
1
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Interesting alternative country sound. Certainly ain't Dolly Parton! Even though I don't normally do Country, I quite liked it. Best tracks; Slow Education, Transylvania Blues and Tennesse. A middle of the road 2.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Not listened to it before, apart from the famous track. Really enjoyed it, I could hear their influence on a couple of the bands I listen to. When the Levee Breaks is the second best track, only beaten by H to S - a low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
It was pretty good, but I prefer The Suburbs. 3
3
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Devotional Songs
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Pleasant enough, I used to like a bit of World Music of the early 90's, but I'm sure I've heard this before - in the many Indian Restaurants I've been to. I'm sure the bloke is a master of his craft, I'd only play it again if I had an Indian themed dinner party (never going to happen) a high 1 as it was ok.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Not listened to it all the way through in years. Unfinished Sympathy is still the best track on the album. 3.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
Interesting album, I was aware of her 1960's stuff and her Girl on a Motorcycle film. But was pleasantly surprised by the wrecked voice thing going on here, brought on by too much drugs etc. Surprised I've missed this. On first listen seems a bit samey in places, but will give this a few listens in future. 3
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Not my thing at all. In my head his legacy was tarnished with that dreadful collaboration with U2. However, this live album certainly shows how good a performer he was in his prime. But still just a 1
1
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Some great tunes here, absolutely blistering guitars in places! haven't listened to this since the 1980's when my dad used to play it. Standout tracks; Little Wing and obviously Layla. A high 3
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Loved Being the Noise back in the day, the rest? Ok in places. A low 2
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Great album, the spine chilling Behind Blue Eyes is such a beautiful/ugly song and probably their best. The rest is excellent too. A low 4.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Modern Lovers
The Modern Lovers
Yet another album I haven't listen to since the early 1990's. I had forgotten how good and influential it is, with its proto punk feel. Also you can hear the influence of the Velvets instrumentally and the Stooges vocally on the record. Standout tracks; Pablo Picasso, Hospital, Someone I Cared About. However I was never a fan of Roadrunner. Gets low 4
4
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Naa if only I could I'd give it 0. No redeeming features at all.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I made it through the whole thing. As it was 1956 Sinatra and not Bublé from 2006, it does make a difference (but not much!) However all the songs sounded similar, same pace, and very little variation in swing style. Pleasant, but boring. I suppose to modern ears. But I'll give it a 2 for his voice and the musicianship for the band. NB got better with a second listen when Charlie got in, due to more familiarity with the songs. Still a 2 though.
2
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Interesting psychedelic record by a band I've not listened to. A very 'west coast' sound which isn't a bad thing, but tinged with a bit of folk. Some reasonable moments such as Painters of Women, Triangle, Wolf of Velvet Fortune. Was expecting more, it might come with further listens if I can be bothered. Probably deserves more than a 2, but that's all it's getting at the moment!
2
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Some big songs on this LP. Again reminds me of sitting in the living room on the late 70's with my parents. Bridge, El Condor Pasa, Cecilia and The Boxer the obvious highlights. Was never a big fan of them, but their songwriting is top notch. Let down by some of the slower folkier stuff such as Song For The Asking. A low 4 or a high 3? See how I feel in the morning 😂.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Very interesting, I've always wanted to listen to this! As jazz goes, it is on the more palatable end for me. Quite enjoyed it and well worth either a high 2 or a low 3.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Nope! Didn't do it for me at all 1
1
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Interesting album, which I have been aware of ever since I was 9 years old. I remember the lyrics and vocal style on Once In a Lifetime used to scare me as a kid 😂 never really listened to much by them over the years, however, it must have been one of the earliest western albums inspired by Afrobeats, I'll definitely have a few more listens, but really loved The Overload especially. A high 3
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Damn nigga or is that damn mutha fuckin Nigga? Dreadfull self indulgent lyrics which shows the double standards in our society. Musically reasonably good for a rap or hip hop (don't know the difference and don't really give a mutha fucking shite). Due to having something about it and it's influence on the rest of the effluence that followed it, I'll give it a low 2.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Saw this lot live a few years ago and were pretty good. Also I'll have to admit to owning this too. I do prefer Nu Metal to proper(?) metal as there are more layers to the sound than your standard boring Metallica et al. One you get past the first few songs, especially the piss take Hot Dog, it gets much better. My Way, Rollin, Take a Look Around and I'll Be Ok, Boiler are really good. However I can't for the life of me work out why this album is on this list! (It appears later ed's of the book thought the same 😂) a high 3 anyway.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
The fact that Lemmy and co didn't class themselves as Heavy Metal, but thought of themselves as just Rock N' Roll, is a bonus for me, as that might have penalised the score 😂. Don't think I've heard anything except for the title track Ace of Spades, you can feel the energy that they must have put into their live shows, in a different life I could have been into them. (We are) The Road Crew and Fire Fire are excellent for their use of wah wah, a winner for me. 5 out of 5 for amphetamine consumption while recording and performing the album. However I'll give it a high 3 or a low 4 for its originality (at the time) and that I actually quite enjoyed listening to it.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Go back to being a small boy in the 1970's, with mum taking my brother and I to Bedford - Scrawled on Flitwick railway bridge is a 'Sex Pistols' graffito. So my brother asks mum what that means. She says they are a rude and awful band! Fast forward 10 years, which in that time we had been given their first 3 singles by my uncle, had fallen in love with this rude and awful band. The B sides were good too, which included a cover of 'No Fun' but not included on the album. Enough waffle, although simplistic musically, the energy carries the songs. Nevertheless, the singles are iconic, but probably my favourite track is Submission. A 5 all day long.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Dookie
Green Day
Very entertaing album from the pop punk trio. Was quite refreshing, to hear a band daring to make punk sound happy and without politics etc. Liked it back in the day,, still like it now. It gets a 4 for me!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Never heard of this lot, as I'm not knowledgeable of the early 70's era. Ain't nothing like a gang bang to blow away the blues. Need I say more? Glam meets Prog and trips over proto-punk. Heard a lot worse! I can see why Nick Cave liked them so much. When I got to Giddy Up a Ding Dong it sounds almost like Chas N' Dave meets Shakin Stevens, not good at all. Next was 'Next' what rhymes with fear? Gonorrhea! Words were beginning to fail me at this point... but thank god for Vambo Marble Eye to save the day with just sleazy guitars and also the ballad-like intro of 'Last of the Teenage Idols' which brings back a bit of sanity 😂 A very interesting album indeed! I MIGHT give it another listen when I have nothing else to do at all... I'll sleep on it and decide if it's a low 2 or a high 3.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
As a band responsible for a couple of the my most hated albums of all time, I thought I'd give it a go. Daunted by it being a double album too. On the plus side according to the write up it was influenced by post punk. If you like post punk sounding like Fleetwood Mac then this is your bag. Unfortunately it isn't either. Certainly reined in some of the elements that make me want to vomit. So due to the fact it is far superior to Rumours because of the above. Edit, still sitting here after what feels like 32 hours and the tedium of this record is really starting to piss me off, so scratch my previous attempt at praise or appreciation of their collective talents blah blah blah. It's getting a low 1 just because it isn't Rumours.
1
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
2112
Rush
Not listened to too much prog before, did
this have a hand in the influence of 1980's soft rock? It was pleasant enough and melodic, not sure about the lyrics, but a thing of its time I suppose. Best track was Tears. Deserves a 2 for not being Tangerine Dream.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Pleasant enough, a nice midnight dinner party wind down album. As said before I don't have dinner parties and if I did it wouldn't go on that late nowadays, so probably won't listen to it ever again. The most interesting part was where something fell over (a band member?), which generated a fit of laughter from the audience and from the Vaughan lady too. Just a middle of the road 1
1
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I sometimes tell myself I should listen to more Neil Young as I'm sure he will be right up my street. However the reality of this wish is like the Three Billygoats Gruff, this one didn't do it for me. A tinge of country, way too much harmonica - they should be banned and only used in special circumstances. There were a couple of track that piqued my interest, but on the whole, not as good as Harvest and do wonder why it is on this list. Just a high 1.
1
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Harmless chill out music after several joints I'd imagine. But I gave up smoking normal ciggies 2 years ago this month, and gave up joints in the early 90's as always threw up after as they never agreed with me, so never quite reached that the chill out point of cannabis related tranquility, to appreciate a lot of this sort of stuff. But nice background music while I went through old paperwork for chucking out. In other words this album just drifted along and over my head without really entering it, but I'll give it a low 2 for the relaxation. (Glad I didn't listen to the deluxe version or I might have died of a sofa chill out related deep vein thrombosis).
2
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
For starters, we all know Morrissey is a bit of a dick, but, who cares? - a great album. Contains some of my fave Smith songs especially tracks 5 - 9. Love the raucous opener of TQID, the upbeat 'Frankly', then closely followed by a nice morose pair of tunes. Then the songs just take off, and the song along (for me) starts. 'Cemetery Gates', another whimsical song of death with a lovely tune. 'Bigmouth'? One of their finest, the three musicians just nailing the rush of the whole song with Morrissey nearly at his finest. 'The Boy with the Thorn'.. just beautiful, I can sing it all, word and pitch perfect, even the moans at the end! (In my head it is, so there). The bouncy 'Tutu', who ever said The Smith's are depressing?? Ah, then the next song 'Light' a wondrous sad depressing, but still upbeat tune, (leave it alone John Lewis!). To finish with 'Some Girls' the fine balance between sad and whimsical, tunefully strong, not Morrissey's finest effort lyrically, but does highlight the bands talents.
Great distinctive vocals, one of the most recognisable and brilliant singers ever, one of the tightest rhythm sections England ever produced with Rourke and Joyce. As for Marr? Up there with the best ever guitarists who never had to resort to stupid solos to carry a song. As a trio of musicians, they were able to produce such a uplifting as well as some of the most depressing songs ever made, add Mozza to the mix and who knows how the irony of happy Vs sad would go? On this album I think they had mastered this style and probably their most consistent LP in their back catalogue.
There's always someone somewhere with a big nose who knows that this was always going to be a middle 5.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
What an interesting record. So many twists and changes of direction in most of the songs. It's a strange mixture of pop, classical, psychedelia and whatever the Brazilian version of flamenco is, but it works for me and absolutely loved it. One of the best things I've heard this year. A low 5.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Great songwriting, great musicianship, great everything. Just not for me, anyone with a career that long at the top deserves a bit of grudging praise. I knew the first track, the rest? Nope. It was harmless and not very inspiring, so I do wonder why this album was chosen over some more famous ones. Unfortunately I now have a fucked up earworm which goes 'Im a tiny dancer, I dance all for money...' it's beginning to weird me out, so someone please put me down. Gets a middle of the road 1 because I expected a bit more than what I got in the way of his big songs.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Excellent album, only knew the big famous track on it, but the rest was pretty solid. Great singing and the band behind them were bang on, with the funky wah wah laced guitar work and the slightly staccato rhythms. Yeah, that's how to do the 'N' word properly Dr Dre, no need to over egg it to the point of stupidity. You've gotta love a bit of the Temptations on a nice sunny day. A middle 3
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
It was not my thing, it's what I expect early 70's American stuff to sound like in my head. All Bob Dylan tinged and generally uninteresting. Way too much harmonica. However I did have a strange dream last night where I imagined I was listening to today's album, this project is obviously playing on my subconscious mind, in it some odd solo American Saxophonist playing The Joshua Tree in its entirety, so I suppose this album is actually better than what my dream/nightmare was by a small margin. 1
1
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I remember reading about this band and this album in the NME back in 1988 and I was equally intrigued and put off by the 'alternative country' tag given to it. After all these years I've finally listened to it. AND.... it was okish. I don't mind a bit of slow, but it was pretty much the same all the way through, but not in a disastrously boring way. I assume the compiler of the book is an avid lover of the harmonica with two albums on the trot featuring this noise, but I don't want to keep labouring a point regarding my lack of love for this object. Quite liked the use of the accordion and guitar work with a pleasant enough vocal. Sweet Jane was by far the better cover than the other cringey effort. A middle 2
2
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Interesting album by a band I'd heard of and remember 'Two Weeks' when it came out. A nice mellow sound, it is commercial poppy sounding but experimental enough not to be too mainstream. Best tracks; Dory, Ready, able. It gets a high 2.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
I first came across little Simz at All Points East near enough opening the proceedings in 2019 and thought she had a bit of energy about her. Sounded better (or just more agreeable?) than most of this genres' offerings. Since then she's more famous apparently and well regarded. Poor girl has a chip on her shoulder about being a woman in a male dominated genre, ah fair enough, you gotta write about something and nout wrong with dissin ya mandem! Full of tunes and a nice mellow vibe, luckily I don't hang on lyrics, and appreciate homogeny of a work, so all good with this take on Rap/ Hip hop. 3
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Didn't know what to expect when I started this up at 5am but I really enjoyed this very interesting take on Jazz. The first two songs were the best out of the four. Loved the looping hythm section and all the 70's electronics going on. The intro to to Watermellon Man was great in a very peculiar way. On the whole I'd listen to this again and have already. Would have got a 4 if it wasn't for the last song, so a high 3.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
And the world thought Green Day invented pop- punk? Husker Du were a band I used to listen in my youth, but for some reason I haven't returned to them like other US hardcore/ punk bands. However, it still sounds fresh. But as they are a band I've not listened to in more years than I care to think about, it gets just a low 4
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I agree with Iain I'm sure this is what he is thinking, it was Christmas music for old people. When I'm really old I'll listen to this at Christmas. Not her best at all, she sounded like she was about to die. Turns out after checking, she probably was... Shame, but not her best work and not one for the epitaph. Would give it 0.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
I used to listen to Black Flag back in my younger days, which was Morris's first band, loved The Dead Kennedys as well, but never came across this lot. Right at the beginnings of what became known as US Hardcore, a genre which got wilder and more experimental with every passing year. However it has to start somewhere, so speed punk it is. Very well structured, tight playing and what I'd expect from California in the early 1980s. Very enjoyable and will listen again. A middle 3.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Feel dreadful with a cold. Needed something neutral. This was neutral, but shit in a nice way. So I'll just give it a 1.
1
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Better than I expected. Gary Moore's guitar playing was excellent. However a few songs did seem to start with similar intros and thought The Boys Are Back In Town was beginning about 3 times before it actually played. Enjoyable, will I revisit? Maybe. A low 3 for destroying my preconceptions of this band. Thank god there was no Whisky in the Jar (or Jarrow if you're that bloke from Metallica) or it would have been a lot lower
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Pleasantly surprised by this. The ethos of turn everything up is noticeable and works in a not unpleasant way. Not a prog or a metal fan, but this early 70s stuff is growing on me. I think I might prefer this to Led Zep? The guitar work is very intricate in places and do like the heavy sound when Blackmore isn't fiddling around. Not sure about the keyboard stuff, but is a product of the time with the tech available. But generally very good. A high 3.
3
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
A classic art-punk record which I listened to back in the late 80's, because a few friends used to be into them. Not revisited this since mind you. Not a lot like it back then or even now. Seems odd listening to it in perfect clarity instead of what was probably a very old worn LP! It's pretty good, best tracks; Street Waves, Real World . It gets a 3.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
Woolly hatted bloke! Whatever happened to him? I knew the singles, but was never interested in listening to his album at the time. It's pleasant enough, with enough going on in his arrangements for me to keep listening to it (The first impressions at the beginning). 'Another Pearl' and 'This Song' (loved the tremelo), 'Cause a Rockslide' and didnt mund the poppy 'Disillusion are really good songs. It actually gets better and better as the album progresses. I do think the most famous song on the album 'Once Around the Block' is one of the weakest. The last song could have been dispensed with though, if it had been slimmed down by 5 tracks it could have got a 5, but this
was the CD era where an album could be as long as you wanted! Gets a 4 for being A) really good and B) not what I was expecting.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
I was expecting to get shingles listening to this. Pleased when I didn't. Musically not my thing, and was mildly impressed with Ed's guitar playing. A high 1
1
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Easily one of my favourite albums of the Noughties, and loved the Post Punk revival going on when this came out. All the tracks on this album are excellent, not one bad one and flows so well, standout track 'This Fire'. The three singles are outstanding, which brought this lot to my attention at the time which made me buy it when I heard 'Take Me Out') then it was followed 'the Dark of the Matinee' and 'Micheal'. Tight, melodic and with a slight humourousnes/ Edginess about it, like they were engoying themselves when they recorded it. It's the party album Joy Division didn't write. 5
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Mmm. My kids love it. I don't. Mandem, fam, Fireman Sam... Musically it was basic but ok. However, the vocals, lyrics and the phone calls? Nope. A low 1, not a complete 0.
1
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Another from my teens when I know no better! Good old US Punk. 'California Uber Alles' and 'Holiday in Cambodia' always the standout tracks. Loved Jello Biafra's vocal delivery. Haven't listened probably since my teens, as moved onto more mature listening experiences, nice to revisit and enjoy. So a gets a high 2
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
After the first song, which I liked, I had high hopes for this, but it just plodded along. And didn't go anywhere in particular. Shame as he does have a nice voice and don't mind some of his stuff. Surely the albums 'Curtis' or 'Superfly' would have been better choices? Just a 1 for this. Sorry Curtis and I hope the lighting engineer is still feeling guilty.
1
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
According to the NME, the 2nd best album of 1997, which they got right! However this has probably overshadowed their original no 1 of the year choice ever since. It is a straight up
mid 5, even before I listen to it today. Only one weak track which is 'Fitter Hapoier' and also written in tiny letters on the track listing on the record. I often wonder why that is? Did they think it was crap too? Apart from that, the album is virtually flawless in its sometimes beautiful but mostly melancholy way. Such great experimentalism going on with these songs, the guitar playing is abstract and a shining example of how to get the most out of a guitar. Very few guitarists are as good as Jonny Greenwood, bringing raw emotions of angst and madness into their playing. Along with Yorke's vocal delivery, builds a fucked up and exhilarating ride into the depths of their souls. Sorry to sound wanky, but it is a classic which as far as I'm aware, they never topped and have I listened to a Radiohead album since this one? Not properly, as they never got close to perfection as this again.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Released on Sub Pop in the US and Bella Union over here, what's not to like? Dug out my copy I bought a few years ago from a charity shop and gave it a proper listen. Not your 'normal' Sub Pop band, but I suppose times change. It was ok. Best debut album of all time? No. It drifted along in a pleasant enough way, nothing particularly stand out really. So gets a mid 2.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Great band, who apparently had a fair bit of hype around them, due to bringing up kids etc I missed it all, so I was a bit late to the party. Didn't listen to anything by them until 'American Dream'. So had to delve into their back catalogue and this was an absolute stunner of an alternative dance LP. Great dancy tunes with a happy vibe and a tinge of humour. Standout tracks; 'North American Scum', 'Someone Great'. But the rest of the album is really solid stuff. A band at the top of their game a high 4
4
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
What a journey NC has had over the years, I'm amazed he hasn't done himself in especially with his doom laden tendency to write about the darker side of life. Dipped in and out of his career over the decades and this one passed me by. Nice to finally have a listen, it does seem to be a break away from their noise driven earlier material. So his muse was the break up with PJ Harvey? Not surprised its sad and anguished as it is, some beautiful arrangements and melodies on these piano led songs. Sometimes you have to be in the right mood for NC and luckily for him I was in a chilled out mood. So he gets a high 3 for this effort.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Bluesbreakers
John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers
Even if you hadn't seen the 'with' you'd have guessed it was Eric Clapton playing guitar, and then would have said 1970 or later. But 1966?? I never knew the bloke was so far ahead of his time in this style of playing. Let's not take anything away from John Mayal and the others, but it does seem like a showcase of EC's talents. Loved the first 4 tracks and I did start to get a bit lost during the drum solo in 'What I'd Say' but it can't be all about Clapton! Starts to get a bit more bluesy with the Harmonica by 'Parchman Farm' but it isn't offensive in the way many blues musicians play. 'Have You Heard' could be the best track with its soft organ (mmm...), trumpet all held together with Clapton's guitar and great vocals by Mayall. Certainly a taste of what the world was going to get! The last few were seriously hardcore classic blues, not my thing, but made pleasant enough by Clapton's playing. After listening to this, with some of Clapton's earliest recordings, I can see why my dad loved him in the same way I do with my guitarists/ musicians I grew up with and have stuck with over the years. Enjoyed it more than I thought I would, so gets a low 4, mainly for the surprise of enjoying most of it.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Oh my, 3rd song in and I almost feel like dancing. This never happens and it isn't going to, but the feeling is there - amazingly, so far so good. After seeing the accolades chucked at this LP on Wikipedia, as usual I was highly skeptical due to its genre and writer/performer, it is actually really good. Maybe a bit overlong, but it is a part of the CD generation, so can be forgiven for that. Due to my preconceptions of the genre, it is let down by Mr West's vocal performances,.that is the nature of the genre unfortunately, but musically and it's production is, as far as my limited knowledge goes, it seems visionary in the rap/ hip hop genre. I'm actually surprised at myself as I'd written this man off as I complete moron who is out of touch with reality. Turns out it could be media twisting and spinning, the bloke has talent after all. Maybe there is something laced in my tea which unbeknown to me, some mouldy mushroom fell into it and I'll wake up and it was just a bad dream. A low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Back in 2004 I thought the Killers were really good, with a bright future ahead, another band seemily a part of the post punk charge, albeit through a glitzy Las Vegas lens. However if I could go back to 2004, without the hindsight of the rest of their back catalogue, i wouldn't feel beholden to give it a low score, due to the rubbish they have managed to throw out since. Anyway, it is a solid enough album with a bit of an edge to it. The opener is one of the best tracks non single tracks on it, then leads into the 4 singles, the strongest being 'Somebody Told Me', at that point I'm hooked. The rest of the album trundles on nicely, but doesn't reach the heights of the first 5 tracks, maybe with the exception of 'Midnight Show' which is a great tune. After all these years since I last gave it a spin, and discounting my bias against Brandon Flowers, I think it's a high 3/ low 4 as it is a good debut.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
Never listened to Swifty before, I was aware of the 'I hate you so much and we aren't ever getting back together song' and the 'shakey song' , but that was about it. However I'll give an artist I've steadfastly tried to avoid a listen as it's on here. I see the words 'Indie', 'alternative' and 'experimental' mentioned for this album, the latter two words intrigued me, as I thought she was just some cowgirl with boyfriend issues. I was annoyed with the first word, I'm aware she is a stupid-multi platinum selling artist which makes a mockery of the word in my opinion, but that aside, and definitely no bias at all, I'd give it a listen.
Liked the first track 'Willow', a nice vibe and seemed like the cowgirl had been locked in rehab or something. Definitely the highlight and I had high hopes of enjoying this. The rest was pleasant enough, although a bit wordy (I didn't give a shit about what she was singing about - probably a few more blokes who didn't come up to scratch). 'Experimental'? Probably for her I guess, as I didn't get too much of a smell of sweaty chaps while listening to it, so a bit of a departure from her country and mainstream pop roots (I take that back as the smell came through loud and strong on track 11). 'Alternative'? Maybe, compared to listening to a whole album of Haim I suppose. Pleasant enough, but plain and ordinary and no bile. 3/4 through it and just wished to pace would change... A mid 2.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Pieces Of The Sky
Emmylou Harris
After the warm up act of Swift yesterday, we have a real cowgirl! I feel like doing lines in the Grand Ole Opry or whatever they do in there.... She's got a nice enough voice, backed up with clichéd Country slide guitar, totally inoffensive, what's not to like? And that is where the problem is, it's just not totally terrible to describe it as complete horse shit, that's the smell I was looking for! But it is backing up my lifestyle choice to avoid country music as much as possible, as it is the antithesis of that other ghastly US led genre Rap which is just offensive. If these Yankees could find a balance and someone write an offensive Country album, I might be happier. Now cringing in my living room to 'Bottle Let Me Down' - did I mention anything about cliche? I did think 'For No One' was really beautifully put together, so not a complete waste of 40 minutes. Im guessing there is a factory in Nashville which must churn out these artists like plastic X Factor people as they all sound the same. A really really high 1.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Repeater
Fugazi
I liked this when it came out, but never saw them live unlike many of their contemporaries. Back then, this would have been lumped into the UK music presses catch all 'U.S. Hardcore' moniker, and many of the bands from the 1980's/90's have now either mainly categorised in 'noise rock' (more experimental with chord/dischord and song structures) or 'hardcore' (like thrash punk) however, like all over analysing of the past some years later, it's all splintered further, like 'Grunge' which is a stylistic offshoot of these two genres, so I get the 'post hardcore' tag this band have been given. Anyway, now that has cleared up my understanding of the modern terms these bands are now linked to, this album is excellent! The title track and 'Shut the Door' are good examples of the mix of 'noise rock' and p'ost hardcore' with their discordant, start/stop, fast/slow style. Whereas 'Merchandise' leans more to 'Hardcore' Standout tracks: Repeater, Blueprint, Styrofoam, Shut the Door. Now I've rediscovered Fugazi, they will be payed more often now. A low 5.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Rio
Duran Duran
1982, what a year for music! The year two of my top ten albums of all time were from, which I discovered 5 years later, it must have been some sort of golden age of great music (well, all the 1980's were, there wasn't a fallow year). Back in '82, a very young me used to look at bands like Duran Duran and Spandau Ballet with disdain, pop pretty boys with no talent. Fast forward to 1990 and for some weird reason I bought 'Decade' their singles compilation, at the time (and still do) I thought this is really really good. Never listened to an album proper by them all the way through, so I had in my head the preconception, singles = bangers, rest = fillers. How wrong I was! No fillers, all bangers, any song off that album could have been a single. However I remember wearing a deep groove into 'decade' playing 'Save a Prayer' too many times than a male teenager should.The playing by all members is astounding, the bass player Taylor is truly exceptional (he had a lot of competition back then, with Hook, Forbes and Gallup, just to name a few). The weakest link has always been Mr Le Bon, but what he has lacked in the vocal department, he made up with charisma and sometimes that is all you need. A low 5. Will be listening to this again and for once the wife won't mind.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Didn't know what to expect from this, but I liked the sound of psychedelic funk/soul in the write up. Turns out I did like it, very much so. Sly Stone and his family did good! The standout tracks for me were 'Stand', 'Dont Call Me Nigger, Whitey' and especially, 'Sex Machine' as I was expecting that James Brown song! Loved the fucked up vocals on it too, when the guitar work gets going it just takes off! The album as a whole has a great groove, super funky psychedelic guitar and such a chilled out vibe. On my second listen and may want to give it a 5 if I do get to listen to it regularly, but will suffice with a mid 4 as I can't keep giving out 5's to every Tom, Dick and Harry.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Morrissey! He's a pillock, but I love him. At the time I thought he'd given up making music, then this appears, or so it felt like at the time. Loved 'first of the gang to die', but don't remember the other singles apart from 'Irish Blood English Heart'. After listening to this in full, it's not up to The Smiths standard at all, and never will be. I agree with his sentiments on track 1, but not his execution. The rest of the album is ok, pleasant enough. Not his best by a long way, but good enough for a solid 3.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Slayed?
Slade
Oh dear, two songs in and it's as bad as I thought it would be. I tried so hard to turn my unconscious bias off in my head, but it turned out impossible. I've never worked out if they were supposed to be serious or not, well they are Brummies, and it's difficult to take them serious at the best of times. This isn't helped by the deliberately bad spelling of the song titles. However, then the third song started and liked it to a certain degree. Probably as it wasn't as cringey as the previous two efforts. Fourth track in, and still out of the cringe zone and vaguely enjoyable (Can I hear sleigh bells in the background?). Are they Glam rock or just rock? Too many questions which I don't really care too much about to answer. Track five and enjoying certain bits of the song. Dave's guitar playing is good, Noddy needs to move to Toyland. Six. Mmm... Na. Seven. Gudbuy Gudbuy (was that a 70's discount store?) They nailed it instrumentally, poor Noddy... pretty good though! Eight. Crazee stuff. Their most famous non-Christmas song? It's probably the best fast paced song on the album. Nine, back to slower pace, which works better in my opinion. Finally ten, bleugh, back to square one like the beginning of the album. A band far from fashionable to even admit listening to, but liking it? Giving it another play in the future? Again, too many difficult questions to answer. It's a low 2 as there was some promise. And no, I won't be listening to it ever again, life is too precious to waste.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Ah the Follow-through brothers, what is it with Americans and their family bands? This has always been a put off for me for giving these a chance. The main issue with this lot is with Celeb's odd vocal style, but why do I? Probably unconscious bias again, being Americans and a sniff of inbreeding possibly? Maybe, maybe not. That said, I did come across them with 'The Bucket' when it was released, which I thought was pretty good at the time, then promptly forgot/ deliberately ignored them until they forced themselves into the collective public consciousness with that hideous 'Sex on Fire' song. On occasion I've wondered why they made it in the UK before the US, and after a brief enquiry, I may know now - they are hardly your average Nashville product. So definitely No Grand Ole Opry for this lot, must have made them a right buch of outcasts in Nashville, so im guessing Caleb chose a singing style far removed from your average musically inclined resident of that god-forsaken city. Discovering this fact has now made me much more amenable towards them! Anyway, had this in my collection for an eternity and now a have a reason to dig it out. It's actually pretty good and I can appreciate their talent as musicians, if not singers. It's a solid album, the best being; 'The Bucket', 'Pistol of Fire' and 'Rozz' and the garage rock sounding 'Four Kicks'. It's the sound of four brothers having a great time before the pressures of fame forced them to be more radio friendly. I really don't know what to give this in my enlightened state, this being a true benefit to doing this albums challenge. A generous low 4.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
The lazy uncultured part of me after the first track wanted to say ' a loopy KC and the Sunshine Band' all whistles and funky shit, but I'm not that crass. I like it, funk and psychedelia mixed together, it works for me. The bands name is a bit lazy, a portmanteau of obviousness. Shame the Gallagher brothers weren't as lazy and had named themselves 'BeatlesBollocks', then they might have got the recognition they deserved. Anyway, these songs are looong, this is not a problem, they could have benefitted by being trimmed down by a minute or two maybe. Track 2 was great with its off beat rhythms. The 3rd was excellent. The 4th sounded like too many people wanting to share one microphone and arguing over it, which detracted from the very good instrumentals going on behind the ruckus over the mike. Track 5, I'll have a Babysham! (Persons of a certain age will understand) nice lazy groove and at least all the vocalists had sorted out their argument on the previous song and decided to harmonise. Track 6 was again bordering on a KC moment, but infinitely superior, love the big heavy bass! I chose to listen to the bonus tracks, the first seemed like a live jamming session, but the 2nd was proper hard rock funk! Liked that. The others didn't add anything special.
The guitarist/s and rhythm section are so good, tighter than Clintons spandex pants im sure. There is a lot going on in these songs, too much to take in on a first listen, bit with repeated plays it will probably be fantastic. However this is not what I would choose to listen to of an evening, not sure when I'll listen to it again (but I intend to), as the songs don't lend themselves well to a dinner party setting (oh yes they don't happen). A low 4, in another universe George and I could have been good LSD buddies.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
If I had been born 20 years earlier, I would have been a big fan of this and would have had a lovely time playing this to my friends at dinner parties (I would have have them as I would have been a different person). However I wasn't and don't (have dinner parties that is, but hopefully I have friends). Although i have been aware of Miles Davis' Jazz rock, I've only just listened to this for the first time, and first impressions were very favourable. For this first time, a cold baptism of over 90 minutes of exceptionally long songs could have been over quicker than a real cold immersive baptism if I hadn't have had to drive to Leighton Buzzard and back with nothing else to listen to. So I stuck with it and am glad I did. Don't really care what the songs were called, it seemed a bit over long in places, but that is free-form Jazz for you. Did they know how long it was going to be before performing? Probably not. Loved the way the band just got on with creating something from what was probably an initial idea and just taking these songs wherever they felt going in the moment. The only track I didn't enjoy was the chicken and dog noise song at the end (that was my interpretation anyway). I'd like to listen to it again sometime in the future or maybe the odd track now and again. A low to mid 3.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
The Doors
The Doors
The Doors! One of the best late Sixties U.S. West Coast bands. You can spot them a mile off, just like East Coast bands of any era, you can just tell what coast from the whole sound and attitude. Some big songs on here! 'Break on Through', 'Light my Fire' and 'The End'. Another album I haven't listened to since my formative years. And why not? I have not a clue, but I should have done. Maybe its the ghost of Val Kilmer (is he dead?) who caused the issue maybe, great film though. Got to love Ray Manzerek's keyboard playing, especially on the extended version of 'Light my Fire'. Jim Morrison, what a front man! A band I'd loved to have seen live, so I suppose Mr Kilmer was the nearest I got to it.. The rest of the album is class, the nearest they got to a duff one was 'Alabama Song' but it's still good. I have to give it a low 5, I have no choice as it is excellent. This is why I feel 1-5 stars can be very restricting which can skew ratings as it is quite a distance away from some of my favourite albums of all time.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
Hole! I bought their debut single on 7" and thought it was great, as is their debut album (Sounds just like Mudhoney). However this is a million miles away from their debut. I know 'Celebrity Skin' which is good for what it is, not so much Grunge or Hardcore, but pop-rock. (Can't beat a good old radio friendly unit shifter, sorry!). Mrs Cobain sounds much more calm and controlled vocally, similaly with the toned down instrumental agression. Also, on the cover, Courtney doesn't look like she's in need of a good scrub for once, in fact quite the opposite. I'm she sure she would have done anything to make this sell by the bucket load, so lets be glad she didnt go too far. Some really good tracks here, such as; 'Use Once and Destroy' and 'Playing Your Song'. Turns out Billy Corgan helped with arrangement of the songs, so glad he didn't supply any vocals. I really don't know whether to give this a 3 or a 4, as I did enjoy it.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
OK I'm not a huge fan of the whole Brit-pop thing, I do still struggle with, what I now perceive as the dumbing down of British creativity and its subsequent surge in popularity. However nothing is that simple, the whole thing was a weird transitional phase for me which I found annoying at the time. More on this subject when certain bands/albums which irked me at the time will surely appear. Supergrass, back then I thought they were fronted by a weird looking monkey man, which was refreshing in itself! I didn't mind their debut, but this was a much more polished, accomplished affair. I don't think there is a bad track on this LP. 'Late in the Day' is probably my favourite Supergrass song, the other singles are quality too. No fillers. A high 4 or low 5.
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Bugger all my notes have disappeared! I thought I would hate it, but I actually quite liked it. There was a lot going on with the instrumentals,, too much to take in on 1 listen. A big change in vibe after the 4th song, more jazzy bits and an up tempo track which took me by surprise. I'd like to give it a 4 if I had time to fully take it un, but for now a mid 3
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Smash
The Offspring
Another West Coast band, alongside Green Day which propelled Punk into the mainstream. This lot stay a bit more true to the Punk ethos of the '70's, certainly with the album tracks, such as 'Genocide' and 'killboy Powerhead'. However with the single 'Come Out and Play' unfortunately is the thing that put me off them at the time. Revisiting this band after a very long time and listening to this for the first time, I think I actually prefer this to Green Day, in part to the vocals are better and as stated earlier, sticks to Punk's roots without too much overt 'Pop'. A high 3 for definite. As one of my friends says, if I see it going cheaply, I'll pick up a copy for my aging car's CD player.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
2 hours and 52 minutes? First impressions: The word 'indulgence' springs to mind, as in both 'self' and 'over'. Started listening to this at work with just the phone speakers and had to stop when the other member of staff came back from lunch and I'm only 15 tracks in. Mr Deep voice is already grating on my shredding nerves. This album is causing me 21st century anxiety problems with the sheer thought of having to trawl through this in one day. When can I fit all in? A couple on the toilet, 15 while cooking, 8 while filling the dishwasher. See? It's causing me to be anxious about this magnus opus, who does he think he is, a modern day Richard Wagner? Music should be enjoyable not a chore. I wouldn't mind it if the material was consistently good, but it is not (the first Volume im judging at the moment). This could be the most stressful musical experience since I saw a band called Deaf Center who supported Slowdive in 2014 and It's not a good feeling. Too long, even if it was fantastic... However, I did think their 2008 LP Distortion was pretty good though. Furthermore, I do like the fact that they break up the potential monotony by having different lead vocalists.
UPDATE: Now onto Vol.2 and stuck in traffic in Ampthill and I've got to say I've now started to break the back of this LLLP. The tracks on this part are much better, maybe due to better speakers? (Headphones, my car isn't advanced and only has a CD player and a clock!) Mr Deep voice has entered my DNA now, like stem cell treatment I'd imagine. Some pretty good tunes here starting with 'My Boy Walks Down the Street' and continues to be of a higher melodic standard until 'Epitaph for my Heart' followed by some interesting experimental violin stuff epitomised by 'I Shatter' which I really liked!
UPDATE: after a shortish break to re-enter the real world, i started Volume 3. 'Underwear' is definitely sleazier than Pulp can manage! Next song 'its a Crime' sounds like Mr Sleazy Marc Almond! It could have only been done on purpose. Then followed by piano drivel. 'I'm sorry I Love You' garage/folk rock. Just by highlighting these few songs at the start of '3, shows their versatility in changing their sound. Like Vol.2, most of Vol.3 is class, is it because of the psycological light at the end of a tunnel effect?
If I carry on writing then this review it will be nearly as long as the bloody album. When it's good it is excellent, but there are to my tastes, quite a few fillers. A nice try at a concept album, very clever, maybe a side or 3 too many. Some could be a 5 star and some a 1 star. I actually think there are more good songs than bad. But like all the best artists, it's not about money, it's about artistic integrity and releasing this in one go shows they have that in spades. I'm giving this a 4 for sheer bloodymindedness of their vision and that its actually good in more places than not.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Solid debut album this from one of Canada's finest, before the fame and media attention Win Butler probably could have done without. A big well rounded sound and quite bombastic in places showing a confidence in their material. Top tracks - 'Neighbourhood (Power Out)', 'Crown of Love', 'Wake Up' and their big single 'Rebellion (Lies)'. Another 4, but a low one.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Should I admit that I like Mr Timberlake? 'Cry me a River' is one hell of a song, I adored it when it came out 20 years ago. Back then I downloaded it from some dodgy Internet source and played it far too many times, loved the rhythm and his voice, although very high, he can hold a tune as well as put feeling into it when he needs to. The other great single - 'Like I love You'- how to make an acoustic guitar sound good! However, I've never listened to this album in its entirety, the album tracks seem like run-of-the-mill R&B stuff, but as the album progresses it gets better. Currently listening to this on a nice relaxing Eurostar journey (after a shit alfresco Weatherspoon’s dinner on a rainy night in December with a few glasses of wine), even the really overt R&Bness of some of these songs are leaving me feeling chilled (in a completely different way to my dinner). I'd forgot 'Rock Your Body' was on this too, simply a great tune to think about getting up to dance to. For the singles alone it's a 5, the rest is not too shabby, especially 'Last Night' and wow! Love the JJ collaboration '(And She Said) Take Me Now' a definite highlight, surprised that wasn't a single. 'Right For Me' excellent vibe and rhythms sounds so simple and complex at the same time. A high 3, or can I give it a 4? Its a 3, because the last song didn't do it for me, a piano ballad doesn’t seem to be a good fit.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
10/10, a straight high 5. Shall I just put that? No, sorry. This is in my top 50 albums of all time (I must make a definitive list). I saw them live touring this album, a great experience. I still have this on vinyl and know it off by heart. Quiet quiet loud loud angry screechy quiet. Best tracks - all of them. I've always said that music has to elicit and make one feel emotion, this one does. The joy of 'Debaser', the anger of 'Tame, the melancholy of 'This Monkeys Gone To Heaven'' all standout tracks, my other two standouts being 'I Bleed', with the rumble of Kim Deal's bass which eventually leads into where it sounds like Black Francis trying to make the guitar bleed as well as his fingers. 'No.13 Baby' has a wonderful change in tempo and mood. On the quirky 4AD label which has had a fantastic rosta of bands over the years. Thank you John Peel for playing tracks from their previous album in 1988, it was another life changing moment which led to lots of different bands I love.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Abbey Road
Beatles
Never listened to this in one go before, but knew all the tracks. This the problem with some Beatles albums you know the songs but forget which albums they are on. Like most Beatles albums for most, the cover art transcends the actual music. Makes a change to concentrate while listening to them with fresh ears so to speak. Away from the famous standards, 'I Want You (Shes so Heavy) and 'You Never Gave Me Your Money' were the ones that grabbed me the most. The songs on this are all excellent, Paul's bass playing is a standout for me, they have had so many creative trailblazing peaks throughout their career and this is no different. It would be wrong to give this a 5, as I've never bothered to listen to this properly before, and rude to give it less than a 4 as it is so good.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Apparently, MSP sought out Mike Hedges, who has been responsible for some of the finest music ever made to produce this album. Surely nothing can go wrong? Luckily for all involved, nothing does. At the time of release, they had never really been a band I got overly excited about. After what seems an eternity, revisiting this on a decent set up in my music room, it sounds bloody good for what it is - a good comercial indie rock blaster. Even the album tracks are quality. Maybe they benefitted by the shock departure of Ritchie Edwards, who either did jump of a bridge or became an ice cream seller in Aberystwyth - who knows? This is getting difficult again in grading, it gets a high 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Although its not my thing, it makes a change to listen to an old school Rap album without excessive swearing, talk of drugs, guns, murder, rape, niggas, etc. A time before the days of mandems and all the bollocks they murmur about nowadays. Quite refreshing! They all sounded like they had a nice time on the record, I did too, for a short while, then the first song finished. Musically better than most, so I'll give it a low 2.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I should hate this. Its Grime apparently. I have no idea what he is saying. Its probably a blessing. I like the arythmic beats and the sample arrangements going on in some of these songs such as ' I Luv U' and '2 Far'. The beats on 'Fix Up' are great too. I've heard far worse than this, I wonder if it is because he is British that I don't find it alienating/ irritating? My take out from this is the drum machine and bass patterns going on underneath the rest, which I like and can appreciate. If this is an introduction to Grime, then it isn't a bad one. A mid 2.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Ultimate Dad music, one of the first albums I ever listened to. Not quite forced to listen to it more times than I care to think about, as it was one of the best albums my Dad had out of a very bad bunch. The other one I used to ask to hear was Gustav Holst's Planet suite. Then I grew up and never listened to Dark Side of the Moon again. I can't say the same about Holst, as I have a copy of it. Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying its bad in any way, it's just that I don't need to hear it as I know it well enough. Nice to give it its once a century play since the parents have passed on. Roll on to the 22nd century for the next play! But seriously it is a stone cold classic and deserves nothing less than a 5.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
The first DM album I bought at the time of its release. I was so looking forward to it and paid for it out of my 4th ever pay packet from Tesco. After teasing us with 'Strangelove' and the monumentally brilliant 'Never Let Me Down Again', on first listen I was gravely disappointed by it. At 16, I don't think I was ready for the slow pace of most of the album. Being a goth at that time I felt this album would be better than it was, with all its reverb and a darkness to the tone. However I have grown up and fast forward 36 years, I've finally got round to listening to it again. This time round? Better, but still not exciting me as a whole. All the singles are bangers, most of the album tracks are at best good, a couple are just fillers. However 'Pimpf', a track I hated at 16, sounds really good to my old ears now, I wanted it to go on longer. You can hear their sound slowly transforming into what would become 'Violator' three years later. Difficult decision in what to give this, so I'll give it a high 3.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
Oh baby baby! I bought the single when it came out. Shoot me now or have I just got eclectic tastes? '...Baby One More Time' and 'Born To Make You Happy' are the standouts. 'Soda Pop' is a very low point. The rest just drifts along in a sugary sweet sort of way. So pleased there are no pop-Country songs which I was half expecting, some small blessings. It's not a bad first outing for the trailer trash which done good. A low 2.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
I remember saying I need to listen to more Neil Young. I've changed my mind. I don't want to any more. I was looking forward to hearing the original version of 'Only Love Can Break Your Heart' and was disappointed (check out St Etienne's cover- its great). His vocals hover somewhere between intruiging and god awful. When he was singing 'it's over' I wished it was. Then the only rock out number 'When You Dance..' happened. A reprieve! Especially as 'I Believe In You' was good too. Finishes with a load of country bollocks. It gets a solid mid 1.
1
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
This was a big album in 1990. Although not my thing, I respected it from a musical and cultural distance. I remember the singles but never had the inclination to listen to any of their albums, but this is a nice hard hitting big beats angry sort of thing which brings on a bit of an emotional response in me. So all good but things are never that black and white are they? This leads directly to my only caveat, which is that I think over the course of the album, they successfully rammed their political and cultural points down my throat - where if this ramming was a literal physical thing, I would now be more like a ring doughnut shape than humanoid. It gets a mid 2, just because it is too much and not enough variation in subject matter.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Yet another album labelled 'Folk- rock'.
Shit album cover.
Thought I'd hate this.
I didn’t.
Paul Simon again proves he can write a decent song or 10.
I bet if you gave him a kazoo and a xylophone, he still would create a masterpiece.
I'm not a fan of acoustic guitars, but what did did with it was excellent, plus all the other instruments to back it up worked really well.
A low 3 as I probably won't listen to it again, but it was very good for what it was.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I bit the bullet and listened to this at 6am after my usual bout of insomnia. So many classic Christmas Standards on here produced by a musical genius. I never realised all these were released on a single album and that Phil Spector was behind them all. What's not to like? Maybe being murdered by said musical genius. A high 4.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
It's got better with age. I thought of them at the time as tacky Duran Duran pretty boy wannabes from Norway. They probably were, but there are some great tunes, especially the singles. Wiki describing them as New Wave? No, it's Electro-pop full stop. Made the wife happy playing it, so all good. It gets a high 2 for 'Hunting High and Low' alone, thr rest is a bonus.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Spacemen 3 are arguably my favourite band. This, their 3rd album is seen as their peak creative output by critics, but I think their best is their second, 'The Perfect Prescription', which is my favourite album of all time. However, this still in my top 30 and is one of the best examples of neo-psychedelia in the last 35 years. Admittedly it took me a few listens back in 89 to get into it as it was fundamentally different to their debut album 'Sound of Confusion' which was a straight up Stooges/MC5/13th Floor Elevators noise fest, but the drugs kept flowing into a different vein by the time they made 'Playing with Fire'.
The two main men, Kember and Pierce, have two very different styles of playing and vocal delivery, which complement each other so well. Kember's fixation with drones and predominantly using 2 chords, together with Pierce's ear for simple melody, which was unified with their shared love of experimentalism and noise.
‘Honey’ is probably Pete Kember's best song on this album, closely followed by the MC5 inspired 'Revolution'. Jason Pierce's tunes are as usual beautifully fragile. The fractures in their relationship is evident on this album with separate writing credits, except for the massive ode to Rev and Vega with 'Suicide' a 9 minute psyche-out blast of 2 note noise. I never got to see them live, but have seen their later bands many times where they have played all these over the years, which I'll take! Most people won't get it, but I love it and it is a straight high 5.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
A big surprise! I knew 'Virginia Plain' which is a good song, but the rest of the album is great. I love a bit of experimental art rock. I'm surprised it's taken me all this time to get round to listen to this. The two Brian's on top form, some eclectic disjointed songs on here, which leap in different directions - brilliant stuff. Interesting to discover where the synth band 'Ladytron' got their name from - my favourite song on the album. Certainly a million miles from 'Avalon' etc. A high 4 and will be listening to this and more of their back catalogue.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This is a very well-known album and it's art is possibly more famous? I was expecting the sound of hair flying everywhere and massive guitar solos and was pleased when that didn't happen. Love the mellotron! Didn't realise Greg Lake was the singer (I quite like his anti Christma song). Turns out it's not as bad as I thought it would be, very hippyish stuff, well it is prog! The mellow 'I Talk To the Wind' and 'Epitaph' are very good. The rest sort of just fizzled out for me. A mid 2.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I remember this as a 15 year old schoolboy. All the metal heads loved it. I didn't, I thought it sounded more immature than I was. Not a good thing at that time and dismissed them as a joke. Then saw them at the legendary day at the 1992 Reading Festival and thoroughly enjoyed them. Strange how things change. Listening to this now, it sounded better than it did in 1986, maybe a shame I don't listen to lyrics until I get to know songs well, so maybe I'm missing out somewhere? It still sounds immature, in a 'Weezer/Wheatus' sort of way, which only Americans can do, but did like the big heavy guitar samples and their cheeky take on hip hop up to a point. So it gets a mid 2.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
It was OK in places. Never going to listen to it again. Not sure why he was talking about a shoe on one track.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
I bought this when it came out as I liked some of the less vanilla down tempo dance stuff back then, such as Portishead, Air, etc. Loved the first 4 tracks, especially the dreamy 'In Space'. Was never a fan of 'Poor Leno' as it is heading into full on House territory, but now it sounded ok. The rest of the album plods on in a chilled out sort of way, with its good rhythms and the odd squidgy noises. It gets a high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
I loved Moon Safari and then they released this! It was about time the French managed to give us something other than Mr Jarre, but there is still his influence through Air's music. This seemed like a distancing from that style and I didn't know what to make of it at the time. It seemed a brave creative decision, after the success of their breakthrough LP. It's pretty good for what it is, a film soundtrack, with all its repeated melodies running through it. But as an album of songs it's OK - mellow in a creepy way and the perfect musical setting for your Catholic themed dinner party. A mid 2.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
xx
The xx
I remember this when it was first released. Minimalist clever songs. Mellow enough for a low 3
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I only found out how to pronounce his name when I heard it on University Challenge last year, as I'm shit with things like that. Over the years, I've only listened to the odd song by him until now. Not what I was expecting, as it was much more quieter and tuneful. Really liked 'Jacksonville' and ''Chicago', and a couple of others. This album had a similar vibe to The Polyphonic Spree, which is a good thing. Nice enough for a low 3.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The Rolling Stones
The Rolling Stones
Interesting album. Their debut is mainly covers with their own twist I'd guess. Once past the first two excruciating songs it got better. You can hear this album's influence on musicians as diverse as Johnny Marr, Jason Pierce, James Osterberg and loads of others. Groundbreaking one could call it. It gets a mid 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
One of the greatest albums of all time? Unlike the people in that fateful car, I must be missing something. I just don't see what there is to like, or dare I say, admire about overtly sweary morons like this. Boring and tedious are just some of the positives for this effort. If I was remotely interested in going to town with what I really want to say, I might find myself riddled in shotgun pellets by some disgruntled muthafuckin hip hop fan. As for the interlude which sounds like a recording of BIG having sex? Just too much for me. Update: now up to the 'Blow job' interlude and I've had enough of this dead twat. I'm actually glad he isn't around anymore to make any more of this dogshit and have turned it off. Can I give it 0?
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Vespertine
Björk
I've always wanted to like Bjork as she is so cool. I quite liked The Sugarcubes, but when she hit the big time with 'Post' and that song, I went right off the thought of bothering to listen to her ever again. So 29 years later, for me and 6 years after that song, here we are. Nothing seems to have changed much, the same vocal affectations going on, the best I can say about it is that it is harmless and inoffensive, which is a massive antidote to yesterday's B.I.G. This just wafts along on its own fluffy little way. On first listen there seems to be no particular standout tracks as they seem to merge into some sort of homogeneous mass. Maybe on repeated listens there would be a separation into distinctive songs, so it may be worth playing this several times just to find out. A low 2 for the time being.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Another female artist who is okish. I do own this, but bought for a fraction of the original asking price, as I wouldn't ever have paid full price for this at the time. The downside of this album is it is a polished plastic rock effort, made to sell millions. The upside is that although she is unintelligible at times, she sounds so pissed off and full of emotion. Which makes you think it wasn't as cynical a cash maker as it first seems. (Oh I've just discovered that all the lyrics are printed in the booklet! A good move). So its a tricky one to rate. I have always loved 'The cross-eyed bear' song, Taylor was a good student! A low 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
How cool was it to say 'I love ELO' in the 1970's/80's? It wasn't. Luckily for them, I believe thanks to The Magic Roundabout film and the distance of time, they are actually cool nowadays! Thoroughly enjoyed this. It was nice to delve a bit deeper into their catalogue than just my 'Best of' collection. The rock/ classical sound with a hint of prog/ psychedelia, along with excellent songwriting, it is a winner with a mid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
This took me straight back to 1993 when I was listening to more electronic music than I do now, mainly the weirder end including; The Orb, William Orbit and this. Strange how they all like globes... loved all the repetition and all the squelchy noises. The Lush's are banging and 'Impact' is full of squelch and sampled horns, love it. Nice to discover the singer on 'Halcyon' was actually the one from Opus III as it sounded like her. Loved nearly every minute of it, maybe apart from Worf from ST-TNG at the start. Well worth a low 5.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Ah, Dave Grohl's upstart new band and 29 years later, I still think that! I think DG must have been gutted with the direction Cobain was taking Nirvana, so when all that went bang, this was the result. Which was something pretty much an oven ready radio friendly rock album with a not particularly sharp edge. It's OK, loud when it needs to be and quiet when it needs a contrast to Grohl's rather bland guitar playing. But it, like all Foo Fighters material, it is missing that 'edge' to make it truly something great. Some great tunes though, like 'This is a Call', but I thought the last 2 tracks were the best as there seemed like a tiny hint of experimentation going on. It gets a mid 2.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
A very interesting duo. I didn't really listen to this lot at the time of its release, but I remember all the buzz around them as The Dust Brothers. It wasn't until their follow up when I was made to listen to them properly as they had radio airplay by then. To fuse electro/ samples and psychedelia together was quite novel. Anyway, this effort is pretty solid for a debut. The standout track is 'Alive Alone' which could have been for Beth Orton's great vocals.i don't think it's as strong ad later efforts, but still pretty good for a mid 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Low
David Bowie
Fascinating! I've never delved into Bowie too deeply, but I always wanted to. I'm glad I'm doing this 1001 thing for reasons like this. The chameleon of the music world reinvents himself as a Krautrocker, you can hear the German influences throughout this, as well as very 'Eno' ambient and experimental production. When they said they were hesitant to release this due to its potential uncommerciality, I get it - that is what makes this very good from my perspective, an established star who wants to do his own thing is always a good sign. It will certainly be getting another listen soon. A 'low' 3.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Another surprise. A Stevie Wonder album which is listenable, but actually really good? Yes. Some bangers on here like 'Pasttime Paradise', who'd have thought it was turned into 'Gangstas Paradise' by Coolio! One learns a new thing every day. 'As' is a beast too. This whole album lives up to the expectations which Wikipedia gives it. Really enjoyed this and it was nice to sway my head to in a very odd way while listening to it. A mid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Sea Change
Beck
I wasn't looking forward to this when i read the write-up, it didn't sound like something I'd enjoy for some odd reason. Well, holy crap, this is good! I knew his albums 'Mellow Gold' and 'Odelay', but this is so different compared to those, also completely on another level. Loving the melancholic feel to all these songs, he can certainly write a miserable ballad when he wants too, so he does a whole album full of heartbroken sadness. It seems heartbreak can inspire greatness, it's almost up there with Spiritualized's LAGWAFIS in inspiration. I'm only on track 4 and its getting a low 5. Update: My god, I've been blown completely away by this. I keep expecting a right duffer of a track to turn up, but no, there wasn't a single one. It's a super depressing album, not like Joy Division's life ending nihilism or The Cure at their most miserable or angry gloominess, but a beautiful introspective sadness. I feel his pain. It's a straight up high 5.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Solid Air
John Martyn
I was told about this album by some random man I got talking to on a train coming back from a gig and he highly recommended it to me as I said I liked psychedelia. Obviously I got home and forgot about it, until now. So finally I've listened to it and it's not too bad. The three standouts are the title track, 'I'd Rather Be The Devil', and 'Dreams By The Sea'. The middle track is immense with that weird Echoplex tape delay effect thing! This gets a low 3 just for those songs. Without them, probably a star lower, as it then would sound like a pretty ordinary 70's psyche tinged folk rock album which I would ignore forever.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Take Me Apart
Kelela
Never heard of Kalela. Electronica R&B? It was 'alright', nothing particularly special. The standout track was 'LMK', it looks like she and her label must have thought that too. I'm sure with repeated plays and a careful study of the lyrics, it will bring out the subtleties of this record, and then one would appreciate its inclusion to the 1001 albums. However, I won't doing either any time soon. It gets a low 2.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
Apart from Three Little Birds, which made me chuckle, then wished I hadn't, Jamming and One Love, it was standard boring reggae. Not my thing, even if it is done by the master. A low 2.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Oh no, Queen. They are ok in very small doses. I knew 1 song, that's because I'm not a fan. I guess this was the build up to their operatic rock sound which evetually led to B Rhapsody, so very groundbreaking for hard rock at the time. Interesting, but gets a low 2.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Don't mind a bit of Jimi H. A high 2.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
I don't mind the eponymous track, but unfortunately it was Codeine 1 - Eagles 0. I dozed most of the way through it. Became fully conscious during the last song and thought it should have bèen used as advert theme music for some Christian Evangelist TV channel. Very ordinary. Fuck knows why they are so big. 1
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
I own this, and didn't mind it at the time. Southern Hip-hop doesn't have that wonderful 'Coast vibe, which can only be a good thing. Nice and chilled out. So gets a low 2.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
The Suburbs' was one of my favourite tracks of 2010. The rest of the album is great too. A melancholy tinged beauty runs through the whole thing. A low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
It's really excellent! Not sure why George Clinton performed under at least 2 monikers. It sounded like Funkadelic, so why Parliament - or is it the other way round? Doesn't matter as it was great. Lots going on instrumentally with the fusion of funk and psychedelia, i like the idea of psyche you can dance to, and i must investigate GC's back catalogue sometime. Apparently the lyrics are out of this world too, but didn't concentrate on those too much as usual. A low 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
It's better than I thought it would be when taking into account the Wiki write-up. Not as one dimensional as The White Stripes. I thought it had a bit of depth and variation to the songwriting. A high 2
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Fascinating! I can appreciate the lack of subtlety of these interesting free jazz compositions, as they are done in the style of Grindcore/ Thrash! I mean, who'd have thought Napalm Death style Jazz could possibly be a thing? I get it, but do I like it? It's very good for an improvised sonic attack. It gave me an immediate rush of adrenaline, so an emotional response which is always a huge positive for me. I shall have to give it a proper listen if I ever find a cheap copy of it. But I don't think it will ever become a regular fixture on my playlist. It's too odd (in an intriguing way) and not crap enough for a 1, so a 2.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Better than I thought it would be, probably because it wasn't as 'Country' as I thought it would be. It was also helped by NY having to share the burden of singing with the other 3. Some really good tunes on here, so it gets a high 2.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
It was OK, nothing special. Don't think it will get another spin any time soon, even though i am beginning to rekindle an interest in 70's funk because of doing this. Good enough for a low 2.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Made entirely from samples? Very good, very clever. Is it any good? Pleasant enough mood music when you are enjoying a nice ride.... in a lift. I'm being a bit disingenuous here. It wasn't too bad, just a tad bland. It doesn’t deserve a 1 as it wasnt crap, so low 2.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
A Wizard, A True Star
Todd Rundgren
I haven't listened to much by Todd, and certainly not this. The wiki write-up was ticking all the right boxes, Beach Boys Smile era style production, experimentation, alienation of half his fan base to make something he wanted to make. But it didn't do it for me unfortunately, I don't know why, maybe caught me on the wrong day.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
A big famous album loaded with hits. Haven't listened to the whole thing since the 80's. The hits are very good, but the rest seemed like fillers nowadays. So only gets a mid 3.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
This was a nice surprise! Never heard of them (although I'd heard of the Pale Fountains). You could tell there was a link to Cast which was more than just geographical. Nice guitar textures and some good tunes. I'll be giving this lot another listen soon. A low 4.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
As much as I want to dislike S&G I just can't. They are too talented. This contains some of their most famous songs and very good they are too. A mid 4.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
'I've seen this happen in other people's lives, and now it's happening in mine'.... beautiful, sad, true, my favourite Smiths song by a country mile, there have been times in my life where I've played it 4 times in a row (only twice on this listen). A quality album, Headmaster Ritual, Nowhere Fast, really good. I'm not a fan of the track 'Meat is Murder'. It would get a low 5. However, you have to discount 'How Soon Is Now' from the track listing (on my CD copy) as it wasn't on the original release! Therefore, it gets dragged down to a high 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
A groundbreaking album? It would be if I wrapped it up with a brick and threw it out of a window. It was not going to be something I'd enjoy as it was pretty much standard 'folk'. A couple of ok tracks, the standout being 'Burrito #2' - J Mascis thought it was OK too! It's getting a high 1.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
Nice bit of poppy 'New Wave' to brighten up a miserable day. I didn't mind them as a kid. However I preferred That Petrol Emotion as an adult. All the singles are excellent, even the album tracks are good. Both versions of 'True Confessions' were the standouts for me. A low 4.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Not completely without merit. Sounds like early David Bowie, but without the class. Don't think I'll be listening to it again in a hurry but worth a low 2.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Melodrama
Lorde
Green light is class, the rest was OK.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
I was getting rather fed up with all the hype around Oasis by all the media juggernauts of the time. I remember the first grand hyped up play of 'Supersonic' on Radio 1 and felt underwhelmed at the time.i couldn't help thinking j&MC with punk attitude, Is this really McGee's new great white hope for the wonderful iconic Creation Records? (Lets not go there, I'll save some vitriol for their follow up effort, which is bound to appear sometime I'm sure).
This album is by far the best thing they made for a couple of reasons. Firstly, it was made before the media expectations grew more than they already had at the time, and secondly, because of the hedonistic direction they decided to take their music with their ghastly follow-up. Some really good songs on here starting with 'Columbia' their best song of their career by far. Also ‘Supersonic’ was their best single. The first minute of ‘Cigarettes and Alcohol’ is also truly great, but only ruined when Liam opens his mouth. And there lies the problem with Oasis, Liam Gallagher. I admire him and detest him in equal measure. His nasally vocals, at the time of release I did not like at all, but has grown on me since. This album is very good, although I have to ignore the ridiculous nursery rhyme lyrics of 'Shakermaker', genius or plain lazy? But on the whole a solid debut. A mid 4.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
I really like the Dandy Warhols. Wiki got it right with 'Space Rock' but 'Shoegaze'? I never thought of them like that. The heady days before 'that advert' weirdly propelled them to the mainstream for a brief moment. This was the first album I discovered, due to hearing 'Not if You Were The Last Junkie on Earth', which made me go out and buy this! I remember thinking at the time 'Every Day Should be a Holiday' sounded uncannily like 'Spinning' by Loop, which is no bad thing, it certainly cemented their psychedelic credentials. As for the monster which is 'Good Morning', its such a downer in a good way. Are they cool as Ms Deal? Yeah baby! A low 4
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
No. Not my thing. I was glad I had the distraction of working while listening to this or I might not have finished listening to it. It was a recipe to cure insomnia. Sorry Silly name lady but you were shite! A generous 1.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
'Games Without Frontiers' is an absolute banger of a song. It used to scare me as a young child. What was it about 1980, which produced many iconic songs which the ambiguous or just plain odd lyrics left an impression on me?
One thing I remember about this album was that PG banned cymbals, I do think sometimes they can be overused by many bands, but no cymbals definitely creates an intruiging muted atmospheric sound. I was never a fan of 'Biko', which Simple Minds went on to wind up the nation with a cover, I hate the Lion King and it always reminds me of that. Fascinating experimental post punk which is a million times better than anything his previous band ever managed in their over long career. Another 4.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
A timeless classic, it sounds as fresh as the first time I heard the singles in the 1970s, unlike other 'Glam-Rock' acts of the same era. I mean who could listen to the Bay City Rollers nowadays without cringing? I love Bolan's guitar style, it's surprising how influential he was. Shame he drove into a tree. A low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Debut
Björk
Great debut solo album. A low 3.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Closer
Joy Division
I don't need to listen to this as it is in my top 10 albums of all time. My words while I'm on holiday will not do it the justice it deserves..
One of the most desolate, depressing albums ever made. Well, the vocalist Ian Curtis did top himself a few months after this was completed. He obviously lived the pain in his voice. The jagged opener 'Atrocity Exhibition' Bernard Albrecht's (or was it Dicken or Sumner at the time?) Is a masterclass of how to make a guitar sound like a piece of construction equipment and also howl in strange ways, with it's repetative primal beats and like all JD and New Order songs, held together with the melody played on Peter Hook's bass.
Probably the most 'uplifting' tune is 'A Means to an End' where Curtis is just complaining about trust issues. I love this album so much it hurts, and probably hurt the makers too. It is a 100% perfect record from beginning to end. The final 2 songs are so gloomy and sad with the use of minor notes, it's enough to cheer anyone out of their own depression with the knowledge that there is/was someone worse off than you. (It's my go to album when I'm depressed and it works for me!). The highest 5. 100% perfect.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I liked their debut 'Dry' but for some reason PJ Harvey fell off my radar, God knows why. This album, should have been an album on my
turntable back in the day, but something must have happened for me to turn my back on this. Especially as it was produced by one of my heroes, Steve Albini, who just makes records sound great, and one thing that jumps out is the sonic similarity to another of Albini's engineered albums 'In Utero', which appeared around the same time. Well, I just googled and this was first! The way the guitar just chugs along in the first song, backed up with the rythm section, excellent stuff. It's definitely going to get further listens. A high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
This was one of my favourite songs on it, namely 'Waterfalls'. However the rest is not quite in the same league, but still good for a genre I normally avoid like the plague. A high 2.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Boston
Boston
I am horrified to discover that this is really good. Please don't tell anyone. What a nice thing to listen to on a cold wet Sunday afternoon in England. I do think 'More Than a Feeling' could be a contender for best opening track of a debut album. It was a tingly moment. It's the only track I know and probably everyone knows, but the rest is pretty great Rocky stuff. Thoroughly enjoyed it more than I probably should have done. A low 4.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Famous album. I had it played to me too many times in the 80's by my metal head colleagues, but its just not my thing. A low 2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
This was big when I was a teen, I discovered Aerosmith (not a great thing), and Hip Hop hit the mainstream (not a great thing) but to two not a great things make something totally terrible? No, it's OK enough for a 2.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Surprisingly better than I expected, very good musicianship by all concerned. I have listened to traditional flamenco being performed, which was quite rough and ready, but this is as smooth as butter. I can imagine sitting in a run down bar in South America or Cuba, enjoying a mohito while being eaten alive by mosquitoes. A rather off putting thought. However sitting in Bedfordshire, dreaming of being there seems more pleasant presently. Next time I eat Fajitas for dinner, I might play this just to piss off the wife. A mid 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Is this another reason for me to be disappointed with Mr Young's output? Yes and no. It's infinitely better than the previous offerings served up on here, but it really wasn't until the last two songs that I started to enjoy it. That was probably due to the anachronistic 'grungy' Sound to those guitars. Well he is called the godfather of Grunge and with those songs you can see why. His singing sounded better with age too. So it gets a high 2
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
This album could have the second worst record cover in existence, just behind the 'Lionel Blair Does Aerobics' LP I saw in a charity shop the other day. One cannot wipe the image of him in a tight t shirt and skimpy shorts from one's head that quickly. The music is pretty good, a product of its time, garage style psychedelia, with a young Janis screeching over the top of it, as though she has been impaled on a rusty pitchfork. I like that some of it is live, to capture the energy of the songs. It might get another listen in the future, but I have no idea when that may be. A low 3
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
This wasn't as bad as one always dreams it would be. Swamp Rock? Ok a new one on me, i thought this lot was Rythm and Blues. I wasnt much sold on the vocals, but the guitar work was good, even the extended harmonica on 'Graveyard Train' didn't grate, that is high praise from me indeed! 'Proud Mary' is a famous track and never realised it was them. It was somewhat let down by 'Good Golly Miss Molly' - good grief! Why did they decide to do that? On the whole pretty solid stuff and gets a low 3.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I had this album on high rotation only last year. This is a top album by a quirky band, they fit with that classic 4AD ethos and sound. The absolute banger of a track is 'Desire Lines', the rest of the album is pretty good in its darkly dreamy way. A low 4
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
After 24 years I've finally got round to listening to this and what are my first impressions? Very experimental, but maybe a bit too self indulgent? Very different to their previous albums. I will need to give this a few listens before I can make a proper judgement. There were no particular stand out tracks as far as my ears could ascertain. A mid 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
I don't mind a bit of Elbow, but not too often mind! This album is pretty good, even if all the songs are similarly paced. If I could be bothered to find out I would imagine the lyrics are very cerebral, as one would expect from Mr Garvey, which I'm sure his fans love all that sort of thing, but I don't care about that, it's the tunes that matter, and they are well orchestrated and executed. It does have 'that' song as well - cue big 'emotional reveal' music on TV programmes. A low 3.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
It's OK for what it is, the best live album ever? No. I was entranced by Roger Daltry's monologues in between the songs, rather than the songs themselves, which is a bit of a worry. But I did like some of Townsend's guitar work. So a mid 2.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Great debut album! I first heard 'Killing in the Name' being played in the Underworld night club in Camden and thought this is going to be big. They got a bit bigger, but took some weird X Factor protest for them to be recognised properly by your average Auntie Mabels.... Anyway, you can hear the energy from their live shows in this record, which is a hard thing to get across in a studio, but it works. The opener 'Bombtrack' is like a bomb going off! there isn't a bad track on this album, shout outs to 'Killing in the Name Of', 'Bullet in the Head' and 'Wake Up'. A mid 5
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Not too bad, I was expecting super weird, but got (what I consider) relatively normal jazz psyche fusion. It will get another play. A low 2.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Your New Favourite Band
The Hives
Great album by Swedish people who know how to rock! I'm surprised they have allowed a compilation album on this list (All Our Yesterday's is a banger of a comp. I look forward to its inclusion). Its got their most famous tracks on it m, so what's not to like? A low 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Now this is a very interesting album! After one listen, there is so much going on, it's too much to take in straight away. That normally is a good thing, and in this case I think it is. It will hopefully get another listen soon as there was a few promising tracks - the second ans the last especially. It gets a mid 3 at the moment.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Now this is fucking great! The album title sums it up really well. It reminds me of 1993 when World Music was all the thing. Thus has pit a big smile on my face and nothing to do with watching the wife grooving along to it. I think I need to move to Brazil. However I'm scared of all the guns and drugs out there. A well deserved 4
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
This is really good. Another reason for continuing doing this 1001 albums thing. I had heard of him, but that was about as far as it went. I may have to delve into his discography. Nice soft vocals and heavy guitar, what more do you need? Melodies and there is plenty of those too. A low high 3
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
That was a tedious listen. Not their best at all. I like Telegram Sam, and Buick McCane but apart from that, my big problem is that all the choruses seemed repetative and go on and on and on and on and...... It seems like that tree couldn't come quick enough towards him. A 2 star effort.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Joan Baez
Joan Baez
I liked this, not in a 'oh I must go out and buy this' sort of way, but in a 'this is folk, its really old and it's refreshingly good' kind of wsy. Her vocals were captivating and she showed her dexterity with the Spanish song. Not normally something I'd like, but I did. A 4.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
No. No. No. No. Bland. Bland. Bland. But I have to be grateful that Neil Young hadn't added his considerable vocal talents at this point. However, I did like that backwards guitar on 'Pre-Road Down'. Update: 2 thirds of the way through this album, the songs got a bit more lively and interesting. So not as bland as it could have been. So a 2 rather than a 1.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
And to finish a rum old week of folky poo, with the king of folky poo. I just don't like Bob Dylan, he's just a dirty looking trampy busker. Does he play the drums with his feet and knees? I've no idea, and don't really care. However, this album drifts along in its own not so merry way, apparently its about his with his wife. I'm amazed she stuck with him so long, maybe that is why it seems quite up tempo. It's really not poo enough for a 1, so I'm going to be nice and give it a 2.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Pleasant but uninspiring. Not crap enough for a 1, but not good enough for a 2. I'll see how I feel in the morning.
1
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
Listening to this reminds me of the Sunday of Glastonbury 93, feeling very chilled on a lovely sunny day and a bit off my face. Perfect memories. This is such a good album which I just don't play too often. I remember it sounding far too polished back then, but it's aged well. I adore the title track, it's beautifully done. 'Confetti', 'Rudderless', all the songs are excellent. BUT, then there is the single which didn't feature on the original release, which is included on my CD copy, its still a great cover. A high 4.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
This could have been one of my favourite albums of all time! Except for all the cliche Country sounds, lyrics, and attitude. Did he really write a song called 'Hillbilly Highway' and expect me to be able to appreciate it for its fine Nashville nuances? I'm sure to a stetson wearing aficionado, they could tell the difference between a Steve Earle song and a Waylon Jennings. I personally can't. It is truly so by numbers rubbish, that I hope I never hear another song by Mr Earle. That being said, I did like the tone of some of his guitar playing, just not the style. Then the slide guitar kicked in....... 0.
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
It was alright for what it is, softish rock. Unfortunately it was anathema to my tastes when it came out. Luckily for Aerosmith, I'm a more reasonable man than I used to be, so I didn't mind it. A low 2
2
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Sister Sledge were great. This was their defining album, helped by the writing and production of the genius of Nile Rogers. 'We are Family' and 'Lost in Music' are two of my favourite 70's disco songs. A 4 for the happy vibe.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
The concept album appeared to be a big thing at that point in time. Interesting how us Brits panned it and the Americans loved it. Well I thought it was very good, I've never listen to it before. But I was aware of the song 'Victoria' which was covered by The Fall. It fills a sort of cultural gap between 'Ogden's Nut Gone Flake' and 'Tommy'. It will get another listen. A high 3.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Parklife
Blur
I've been a big fan of Blur since 'Shes So High' was released, Leisure is a great debut album too. I remember hearing 'Boys and Girls' in an indie nightclub, which must have been early 1994 and thinking wow! That is one hell of a song! The album that followed was a tour de force of tunes. Their inspiration for this album ranging from Magazine, Wire and (now I get it) The Kinks. But the title track still rankles to this day. It's just too Hokey cokey Laaahhdan, because of Phil Daniels. (Kinks Arthur anyone? I totally get it now) the rest is just quality. I always feel like crying when I hear 'This is a Low'. But as soon as that song ends, it's back to Hokey cokey for the end. Even with the cheesy fairground stuff, It still is a 5 star album, but a mid 5
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Well, that was a lot better than I expected. After listening to that, I feel a bit gutted that Radiohead fell off my radar after OK Computer. I do recognise a couple of tracks, but the rest? There is a lot going on here, most songs seem to start with arty farty noises, but once they get going, they are glorious. This is getting a 4 star on its first listen.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
The problem with this is, according to the write up, it's all about the lyrics and the issues she wishes to address. So as a casual listener who approaches this for the first time will miss this point and think, this is pleasant enough, but is it really the best of the genre? A 1.6 of a star. So rounded up to 2.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
As I hate the whole Metal ethos, (there's just something wrong with metal fans, everything they do seems exaggerated, from just walking, breathing, reacting to things, speaking, not to mention their clothing, the list is endless) I didn't expect to like this sort of thing. Nu-Metal seemed to buck that awful attitude thing by producing halfway decent tunes. I really liked the singles and bought the album. It's a shame the whole scene was short lived and Metal came back.... I love the whole genre mash ups going on. The Perfect example is 'Crawling'. So just to piss off purist Metal knobs, I'll give this a 4.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The White Album
Beatles
One of the Beatles best efforts. Some misses, but mostly hits. 'While my Guitar', 'Helter-skelter', 'Back in the USSR' are some of their finest efforts. But there is some trash. So only a 4.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Da Capo
Love
I love Love! Their third album is in my top 50 all time favourites. This, their second is a solid one too. This is right at the dawn of psychedelia, with nothing like it around at the time, truly groundbreaking. An excellent first side, Arthur Lee can be forgiven for his deep singing on the occasional track, also the long rambling 'Revelation' still a mid 4.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
Not as completely hideous as I thought it might be when I read the wiki. Currently up to 'Fall' and although I will never listen to this ever again, it's well done for what it is. Which is a strange man who can play an acoustic guitar extremely well without any, or minimal accompaniment. It's quite an achievement. Now finished it and it gets a high 2 for being melodic and interesting in a totally unChrislike way.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
An excellent debut by Julian Cope and Co. Great psychedelic New Wave. Its a nice happy jump around stuff! 'Sleeping Gas','Treason', 'Bouncing Babies' and 'Reward' are real quality, the rest are excellent too. A mid 4.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This is great, I love the rhythms, repetition and vibe, the call and response, just so much going on. It's apparently a protest album against the Nigerian government. It's difficult to tell how much of a protest it was with the sparse lyrics, but the end result of the antagonism was for Fela to be beaten up, his commune burnt to the ground, and his mum defenestrated. God knows what might have happened if he had really gone to town with them Billy Bragg style. Still, like most normal people, he took solace by marrying 27 women to drown (or is that to add) to his sorrows. Poor fella. But his music is great and I would have loved to have seen him live in concert as it sounded like a party! (Maybe the Nigerian Government didn't like parties?). A mid 3
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Iggy is great and I adore the Stooges. This album is his best solo effort with 2 of his best known tracks. You can hear the Bowie influence running through this work like a stick of Blackpool rock. That in itself not a bad thing, but it isn't the Stooges and it was never supposed to be. What this is, is the sound of a man who wanted to clear away the proto-punk excesses and create something new. It works. A 4 star.
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
Horrible, horrible, horrible. (It's is important to use 'the Rule of Three' to get one's point across in making speeches, or even just reviews in this case. Sorry if anyone thinks it is a cheap trick). It's just not my thing, too much hair rock. So they thought a live album would show their energy? Yawn. 1 star all day long.
1
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
This is such a good album, sparse keyboards and atmospheric use of a drum machine, while you almost feel a bit voyeuristic just listening to this, such is the affect of the arrangements and Almond's fantastic vocals. I love it. How can anyone not enjoy, if not laugh at 'Sex Dwarf'. Marc Almond is probably the only front man who can get away with playing it live in this day and age and not get cancelled. 'Say Hello, Wave Goodbye' is one of those deeply moving emotional songs, which you just can't help but belt out the chorus with a tear in your eye.
I feel very privileged to have seen most of these songs performed live and I personally don't think this album has dated at all compared to 99% of the artists from that point in time. (Maybe the liberal use of saxophone does pin it to the early 80's, but that's about it). It's a riot of musical colour, and a rollercoaster of fun and emotion. A 5 star debut all day long.
5
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
Lo-fi, repetative and on occasion sung in French. What's not to like? I saw Stereolab 32 years ago in a pub on West Hampstead, it made me buy their first album, and the 2nd time was the first indoor gig after the pandemic - they were great both times. Laetitia Sadier and Tim Gane weave a hypnotic set of songs which you can lose yourself in. They have always been on the periphery of my musical tastes, but they are always a pleasure to listen to when the occasion arises. This is probably a high point in their career, Cybele's Reverie and Percolator are class, the rest are great. It gets a low 5.
5