View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Dümpelt so vor sich hin, ohne Höhen und Tiefen
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme Shelter 5/5
Love In Vain 2/5
Country Honk 2/5
Live with me 4/5
Let it Bleed 4/5
Midnight Rambler 3/5
You Got The Silver 3/5
Monkey Man 4/5
You Can't Always Get What You Want 5/5
Average: 3,55
Great opening and closing track. Held back for me because of the two honkey tonk songs. Otherwise great album.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Suite II Overture NR
Dance or Die 3/5
Faster 4/5
Locked Inside 4/5
Sir Greendown 2/5
Cold War 5/5
Tightrope 5/5
Neon Gambo 2/5
Oh, Maker 4/5
Come Alive 3/5
Mushrooms & Roses 3/5
Suite III Overture NR
Neon Valley Street 5/5
Make The Bus 2/5
Wondaland 3/5
57821 3/5
Say You'll Go 3/5
BaBoyByeYa 3/5
Average: 3,38
Innovative album, really liked some songs. Others just weren't my cup of tea
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
Nr. 4/1001
Black Mirror 1/5
Keep The Car Running 3/5
Neon Bible 2/5
Intervention 3/5
Black Wave 2/5
Ocean of Noise 2/5
The Well and the Lighthouse 2/5
(Antichrist Television Blues) 1/5
Windowsill 2/5
No Cars Go 3/5
My Body is a Cage 2/5
Average: 2,09
This was just kinda boring for me
2
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Nr. 5/1001
Move Over 3/5
Cry Baby 4/5
A Woman Left Lonely 4/5
Half Moon 4/5
Buried Alive In the Blues 2/5
My Baby 3/5
Me and Bobby McGee 3/5
Mercedes-Benz 4/5
Trust Me 4/5
Get It While You Can 4/5
Average: 3,5
Enjoyed this quite a bit more than expected
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Nr. 6/1001
Mama Said 3/5
You Don't Own Me 3/5
Do Re Mi 2/5
When The Love Light Starts Shining Through 2/5
My Colouring Book 2/5
Mockingbird 2/5
Twenty Four Hours From Tulsa 2/5
Nothing 2/5
Anyone Who Had Heart 2/5
Will You Love Me Tomorrow 3/5
Wishin' and Hopin' 4/5
Don't You Know 2/5
I Only Wanna Be With You 3/5
He's Got Something 2/5
Everyday I Cry 2/5
Can I Get A Witness 2/5
All Cried Out 2/5
I Wish I'd Never Loved You 2/5
Once Upon A Time 2/5
Summer Is Over 2/5
Average: 2,3
Nice background music for a relaxed sunday afternoon
2
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Nr. 7/1001
Planet Telex 3/5
The Bends 4/5
High And Dry 3/5
Fake Plastic Trees 4/5
Bones 3/5
(Nice Dream) 3/5
Just 2/5
My Iron Lung 2/5
Bulletproof... I Wish I Was 3/5
Black Star 3/5
Sulk 3/5
Street Spirit (Fade Out) 3/5
Average: 3
I really wish to be able to get into Radiohead, since they are so universally acclaimed. I just can't...
3
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Nr. 8/1001
Around the World 3/5
Parallel Universen 4/5
Scar Tissue 5/5
Otherside 5/5
Get on Top 3/5
Californiacation 5/5
Easily 4/5
Porcelain 3/5
Emit Remmus 2/5
I Like Dirt 2/5
This Velvet Glove 3/5
Savior 2/5
Purple Stain 2/5
Right on Time 1/5
Road Trippin' 4/5
Average: 3,2
Has some great songs in the first half, but overstayed it's welcome for me
3
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Nr. 9/1001
Court and Spark 4/5
Help Me 4/5
Free Man in Paris 3/5
People's Parties 3/5
The Same Situation 3/5
Car on a Hill 3/5
Down to You 4/5
Just Like this Train 3/5
Raised on Robbery 2/5
Trouble Child 2/5
Twisted 2/5
Average: 3
Poetic, but very repetitive
3
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Nr. 10/1001
Green Onions 3/5
Rinky Dink 2/5
I Got A Woman 2/5
Mo' Onions 2/5
Twist And Shout 3/5
Behave Yourself 2/5
Stranger on the Shore 2/5
Lonely Avenue 2/5
One Who Really Loves Me 3/5
You Can't Sit Down 2/5
A Woman, A Lover, A Friend 2/5
Comin' Home Baby 2/5
Average: 2,25
Features some well known arrangements. Beyond that it didn't have a lot to offer
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
25
Adele
Nr. 11/1001
Hello 4/5
Send My Love 4/5
I Miss You 2/5
When We Were Young 3/5
Remedy 2/5
Water Under the Bridge 3/5
River Lea 2/5
Love In the Dark 2/5
Million Years Ago 2/5
All I Ask 2/5
Sweetest Devotion 2/5
Average: 2,55
Great voice, she just does so little with it
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Nr. 12/1001
Ha Ha I'm Drowning 2/5
Sleeping Gas 2/5
Treason 2/5
Second Head 2/5
Poppies In The Field 3/5
Went Crazy 2/5
Brave Boys Keep Their Promises 2/5
Bouncing Babies 2/5
Books 2/5
Thief of Baghdad 2/5
When I Dream 1/5
Reward 2/5
Kilimanjaro 1/5
Strange House In The Snow 1/5
Use Me 2/5
Traison 2/5
Sleeping Gas - Live NR
Average: 1,88
I did not enjoy this. From the vocals to the musical decisions there wasn't a lot I liked.
This is now my new worst rated album, taking over from Neon Bible - Arcade Fire (2,09)
Let's see for how long it will retain that unfortunate moniker.
2
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Nr. 13/1001
Let's Start 4/5
Black Man's Cry 4/5
Ye Ye De Smell 2/5
Egbe Mi O 2/5
Drum Solo 2/5
Average: 2,8
The first two songs are super groovy, funky and soulfoul
3
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Nr. 14/1001
Wheels of Confusion 3/5
Tomorrow's Dream 4/5
Changes 5/5
FX NR
Supernaut 4/5
Snowblind 4/5
Cornucopia 4/5
Laguna Sunrise 3/5
St. Vitus Dance 4/5
Under The Sun 3/5
Average: 3,78
What a great listen. I thought, aside of Led Zeppelin, I wasn't into Hard Rock/Metal. I'll have to change that now.
This is so far my best rated album, taking over from Let It Bleed - Rolling Stones (3,55)
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Nr. 15/1001
Home of the Bodybag 1/5
First Impression NR
Ziplock 3/5
Mic Contract 3/5
Mind over Matter 4/5
New Jack Hustler 3/5
Ed 2/5
Bitches 2 3/5
Straight up N* 3/5
O.G. Original Gangster 4/5
The House 3/5
Evil E - What About Sex? NR
Fly By 2/5
Midnight 2/5
Fried Chicken NR
M.V.P.s 2/5
Lifestyles of the Rich and Infamous 3/5
Body Count 2/5
Prepared to Die NR
Escape from the Killing Fields 3/5
Street Killer NR
Pulse of the Rhyme 2/5
The Tower 2/5
Ya Shoulda Killed Me Last Year NR
Average: 2,61
Couldn't really get behind this album. Also don't understand why he included one random rock song.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Nr. 16/1001
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' 4/5
Baby Be Mine 4/5
The Girl is Mine 4/5
Thriller 5/5
Beat It 5/5
Billie Jean 5/5
Human Nature 4/5
P.Y.T 4/5
The Lady in My Life 3/5
Average: 4,22
Awesome album. Really enjoyed it more than I remembered.
This is my best rated album so far, taking over from Vol. 4 - Black Sabbath (3,78)
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Nr. 17/1001
Ahir Bhairav/Nat Bhairav 1/5
Rag Piloo 1/5
Bhoop 3/5
Rag Dies 3/5
RAG Pahadi 3/5
Average: 2,2
I enjoyed the B-Side way more than the first half of the album
2
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Nr. 18/1001
In It For The Money 3/5
Richard III 2/5
Tonight 3/5
Late In The Day 3/5
G-Song 3/5
Sun Hits The Sky 3/5
Going Out 3/5
It's Not Me 3/5
Cheapskate 3/5
You Can See Me 3/5
Hollow Little Reign 2/5
Sometimes I Make You Sad 1/5
Average: 2,67
Last song was really bad. Otherwise everything was okay, but forgettable
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Nr. 19/1001
Break On Through 4/5
Soul Kitchen 3/5
The Crystal Ship 3/5
Twentieth Century Fox 3/5
Alabama Song 3/5
Light My Fire 4/5
Back Door Man 3/5
I Looked at You 3/5
End of the Night 2/5
Take It as It Comes 2/5
The End 3/5
Average 3,0
Good, just don't vibe with The Doors music that much
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Liquid Swords
GZA
Nr. 20/1001
Liquid Swords 3/5
Duel Of The Iron Mic 3/5
Living In The World Today 4/5
Gold 3/5
Cold War 2/5
Labels 3/5
4th Chambers 3/5
Shadowboxin' 4/5
Hell's Wind Staff 2/5
Investigative Reports 3/5
Swordsman 3/5
I Gotcha Back 2/5
B.I.B.L.E 5/5
Average: 3,08
The last song was awesome. For the others I felt like the music/beats didn't really compliment the rapping.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite
Maxwell
Nr. 21/1001
The Urban Theme 3/5
Welcome 3/5
Sumthin' Sumthin' 4/5
Ascension 3/5
Dancewitme 3/5
...Til the Cops Come Knocking 2/5
Whenever Wherever Whatever 3/5
Lonely's The Only Company 2/5
Reunion 2/5
Suitelady 3/5
The Suite Theme 3/5
Average: 2,82
It achieves what it set out to be. Background music for sex. Just remains pretty unremarkable.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Sea Change
Beck
Nr. 22/1001
The Golden Age 4/5
Paper Tiger 3/5
Guess I'm Doing Fine 4/5
Lonesome Tears 3/5
Lost Cause 4/5
End Of The Day 3/5
It's All In Your Mind 4/5
Round The Bend 3/5
Already Dead 3/5
Sunday Sun 3/5
Little One 3/5
Side Of The Road 3/5
Average: 3,33
Very somber record, with great songwriting. I felt it lacked some diversity towards the end.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
Nr. 23/1001
The State I Am In 4
Expectations 3
She's Losing It 5
You're Just A Baby 4
Electronic Renaissance 4
I Could Be Dreaming 4
We Rule The School 4
My Wandering Days Are Over4
I Don't Love Anyone 3
Mary Jo 3
Average: 3,8
Fantastic little pop album
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Nr. 24/1001
What Up Gangsta 3/5
Patiently Waiting 2/5
Many Men 2/5
In Da Club 3/5
High All The Time 2/5
Heat 1/5
If I Can't 2/5
Blood Hound 1/5
Back Down 2/5
P.I.M.P. 3/5
Like My Style 2/5
Poor Lil Rich 1/5
21 Questions 3/5
Don't Push Me 2/5
Gotta Make It To Heaven 1/5
Wanksta 1/5
U Not Like Me 2/5
Lifes On The Line 2/5
Average: 1,94
The lyrics are objectively so bad and arrogant. Can't believe this made it on the list, there are many hip hop albums out there, which are way better and didn't make it onto the list
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Nr. 25/1001
S.F. Sorrow Is Born 4/5
Bracelets Of Fingers 4/5
She Says Good Morning 4/5
Private Sorrow 4/5
Ballon Burning 2/5
Death 2/5
Baron Saturday 3/5
The Journey 3/5
I See You 3/5
Well of Destiny 1/5
Trust 4/5
Old Man Going 3/5
Lonliest Person 3/5
Defecting Grey 2/5
Mr. Evasion 1/5
Talkin' About The Good Times 2/5
Walking Through My Dreams 3/5
Average: 2,82
Beatles - esque sound. Just lacks the elaborate songwriting you would find in an actual Beatles album
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
2112
Rush
Nr. 26/1001
Overture 4/5
The Tempels of Syrinx 4/5
Discovery 5/5
Presentation 4/5
Oracle: The Dream 5/5
Soliloquy 5/5
Grand Finale 4/5
A Passage To Bangkok 4/5
The Twilight Zone 5/5
Lessons 5/5
Tears 3/5
Something For Nothing 3/5
Average: 4,25
Very surprised bout this one, because I hadn't listened to Rush before. Brilliant instrumentals and vocals. Enjoyed this a lot.
This is now my best rated album, taking over from Thriller - Michael Jackson (4,22)
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Nr. 27/1001
Ether 2/5
Natural's Not In It 3/5
Not Great Men 2/5
Damaged Goods 2/5
Return the Gift 2/5
Guns Before Butter 2/5
I Found That Essance Rare 3/5
Glass 2/5
Contract 2/5
At Home He's A Tourist 2/5
5.45 2/5
Love Like Anthrax 1/5
Average: 2,08
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Nr. 28/1001
The Power of Equality 2/5
If You Have to Ask 3/5
Breaking the Girl 4/5
Funky Monks 3/5
Suck My Kiss 3/5
I Could Have Lied 5/5
Mellowship Slinky in B Minor 2/5
The Righteous & The Wicked 2/5
Give It Away 4/5
Blood Sugar Sex Magik 2/5
Under the Bridge 5/5
Naked in the Rain 3/5
Apache Rose Peacock 3/5
The Greeting Song 2/5
My Lovely Man 3/5
Sir Psycho Sexy 2/5
They're Red Hot 2/5
Average: 2,94
RHCP are tough for me to rate. Some of their songs belong to my favorites of all time. Others I don't get at all. Same with this album
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Nr. 29/1001
Blitzkrieg Bop 4/5
Beat on the Brat 3/5
Judy is a Punk 4/5
I Wanna Be Your Boyfriend 4/5
Chain Saw 3/5
Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue 3/5
I Don't Wann Go Down to the Basement 3/5
Loudmouth 2/5
Havana Affair 3/5
Listen to my Heart 3/5
53rd & 3rd 3/5
Let's Dance 3/5
I Don't Wanna Walk Around With You 3/5
Today Your Love, Tomorrow The World 3/5
Average: 3,14
A bit repetitive, but still enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Nr. 30/1001
Earth Calling NR
Born to Go 2/5
Down Through the Night 3/5
The Awakening NR
Lord of Light 3/5
The Black Corridor NR
Space is Deep 3/5
Electronic No 1 1/5
Orgone Accumulator 3/5
Upside Down 1/5
10 Seconds of Forever NR
Brainstorm 2/5
Seven by Seven 3/5
Sonic Attack NR
Time We Left This World Today 2/5
Master of the Universe 2/5
Welcome to the Future NR
You Shouldn't Do That 2/5
Average: 2,25
That was just too weird for me
2
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
Nr. 31/1001
Highly Evolved 3/5
Autumn Shade 4/5
Outtathaway 3/5
Sunshinin 3/5
Homesick 5/5
Get Free 3/5
Country Yard 4/5
Factory 3/5
In The Jungle 3/5
Mary Jane 4/5
Ain't No Room 3/5
1969 4/5
Aberage: 3,5
The influence of Nirvana on this Album could easily be heard. All around enjoyable
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
Nr. 32/1001
All the Way from Memphis 4/5
Whizz Kid 3/5
Hymn for the Dudes 4/5
Honaloochi Boogie 3/5
Violence 3/5
Drivin' Sister 4/5
Ballad of Mott the Hoople 4/5
I'm a Cadillac 4/5
I Wish I Was Your Mother 4/5
Rose 4/5
Average: 3,7
Nothing extraordinary, but thoroughly enjoyable
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Nr. 33/1001
One Nation Under A Groove 4/5
Grooveallegiance 3/5
Who Says A Funk Band Can't Play Rock 3/5
Promentalshitbackwashpsychosis 2/5
Into You 3/5
Cholly 3/5
Average: 3,0
Couldn't really get into this. Felt like a lot of these songs could have been great, but weren't
completed
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
Nr. 34/1001
Up Against The Wall Motherfucker 3/5
Spit On It 2/5
On The Lash 2/5
Caviar 2/5
Spike Island 2/5
Kiss Like Lizards 1/5
Getting Bright At Night 2/5
Big Sleep 2/5
White Devil 2/5
Meatmaker 1/5
Virgin Velcro 2/5
Sea Sick 2/5
Party The Baby Off 2/5
Average: 1,92
Plain, boring and repetitve
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Nr. 35/1001
Penguin Cafe Single 3/5
Zopf: From The Colonies 2/5
Zopf: In A Sydney Motel 3/5
Zopf: Surface Tension 3/5
Zopf: Milk 1/5
Zopf: Coronation 3/5
Zopf: Giles Farnaby's Dream 3/5
Zopf: Pigtail 1/5
The Sound of Someone You Love Who's Going Away And It Doesn't Matter 4/5 (x2)
Hugebaby 3/5
Chartered Flight 3/5
Average: 2,75
In some places really great, in other places really weird
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Nr. 36/1001
Let's Stay Together 5/5
La-La For You 4/5
So You're Leaving 4/5
What Is This Feeling 4/5
Old Time Lovin' 5/5
I've Never Found a Girl 4/5
How Can You Mend a Broken Heart 4/5
Judy 4/5
It Ain't Fun to Me 4/5
Average: 4,22
Super soulfoul funky album
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
Nr. 37/1001
Little Fury Things 5/5
Kracked 4/5
Sludgefest 3/5
The Lung 4/5
Raisans 3/5
Tarpit 3/5
In a Jar 3/5
Lose 3/5
Poledo 1/5
Just Like Heaven 3/5
Average: 3,2
Started out great, but fell off towards the end for me. Wtf is Poledo
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Solid Air
John Martyn
Nr. 38/1001
Solid Air 3/5
Over the Hill 4/5
Don't Want to Know 4/5
I'd Rather Be the Devil 2/5
Go Down Easy 3/5
Dreams By The Sea 3/5
May You Never 4/5
The Man In The Station 4/5
The Easy Blues 3/5
Average: 3,33
Funky folk record
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Nr. 39/1001
Dig Me Out 3/5
One More Hour 2/5
Turn it On 2/5
The Drama You've Been Craving 2/5
Heart Factor 1/5
Words and Guitar 1/5
It's Enough 1/5
Little Babies 2/5
Not What You Want 2/5
Buy Her Candy 3/5
Things You Say 4/5
Dance Song '97 2/5
Jenny 3/5
Average: 2,15
Had a hard time with the vocals
2
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Nr. 40/1001
Teen Age Riot 3/5
Silver Rocket 2/5
The Sprawl 3/5
'Cross The Breeze 3/5
Eric's Trip 3/5
Total Trash 2/5
Hey Joni 3/5
Providence - 1/5
Candle 3/5
Rain King 2/5
Kissability 2/5
A) the Wonder 1/5
B) Hyperstation 2/5
Z) Eliminator, Jr. 1/5
Average: 2,07
Didn't like the vocal or musical performances. Felt really pretentious.
2
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Nr. 41/1001
Music is Love 3/5
Cowboy Movie 4/5
Tamalpais High 3/5
Laughing 4/5
What Are Their Names 3/5
Traction in the Rain 4/5
Song with No Words 4/5
Orleans 3/5
I'd Swear There Was Somebody There - NR
Average: 3,5
Very mellow folk & country rock album. Nothing earth shattering, but I just like this style of music
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Nr. 42/1001
Thunder Road 4/5
Tenth Avenue Freeze-Out 5/5
Night 4/5
Backstreets 5/5
Born to Run 5/5
She's the One 4/5
Meeting Across the River 5/5
Jungleland 5/5
Average: 4,5
Just a great rock album. Awesome song-building and use of classical instruments.
This is now my best rated album and my first five star album taking over from 2112 - Rush (4,25)
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Nr. 43/1001
Born On The Bayou 4/5
Bootleg 3/5
Graveyard Train 3/5
Good Golly Miss Molly 3/5
Penthouse Pauper 4/5
Proud Mary 5/5
Keep On Chooglin' 4/5
Average: 3,71
Really good Americana album
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Nr. 44/1001
Packt Like Sardines In a Crushed Tin Box 4/5
Pyramid Song 4/5
Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors 2/5
You and Whose Army? 3/5
I Might Be Wrong 3/5
Knives Out 3/5
Morning Bell/Amnesiac 3/5
Dollars and Cents 3/5
Hunting Bears 3/5
Like Spinning Plates 3/5
Life In a Glasshouse 4/5
Average: 3,18
Super interesting listen, especially the sound-scapes that are greated here. But I still can't enjoy Radiohead as much as others
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
90
808 State
Nr. 45/1001
Magical Dream 3/5
Ancodia 2/5
Cobra Bora 2/5
Pacific 202 3/5
Donkey Doctor 2/5
808080808 2/5
Sunrise 2/5
The Fat Shadow NR
Average: 2,29
Not my Kind of music
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
Nr. 46/1001
Kill the Poor 3/5
Forward to Death 2/5
When Ya Get Drafted 2/5
Let's Lynch The Landlord 3/5
Drug Me 1/5
Your Emotions 2/5
Chemical Warfare 2/5
California Uber Alles 2/5
I Kill Children 2/5
Stealing People's Mail 2/5
Funland At The Beach 2/5
III in the Head 1/5
Holiday In Cambodia 2/5
Viva Las Vegas 2/5
Average: 2,0
Not my kind of music
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
Nr. 47/1001
War Pigs 5/5
Paranoid 5/5
Planet Caravan 5/5
Iron Man 4/5
Electric Funeral 4/5
Hand of Doom 4/5
Rat Salad 3/5
Fairies Wear Boots 4/5
Average: 4,25
Already liked Vol. 4 and this is even better. Excellent and groundbreaking album. Didn't reach 5 stars for me, because I'm not the biggest fan of the heavy metal genre.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
No. 48/1001
Lovely Head 3/5
Paper Bag 3/5
Human 3/5
Pilots 3/5
Deer Stop 3/5
Felt Mountain 4/5
Oompha Radar 2/5
Utopia 3/5
Horse Tears 2/5
Average: 2,89
Liked this better than I excpected. Some or the Sound-spheres created are really cool.
Others weren't as great e.g. Oompha Radar
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
Nr. 49/1001
Introduction NR
I'll Go Crazy 4/5
Try Me 5/5
Think 3/5
I Don't Mind 4/5
Lost Someone 3/5 (2x)
Medley 4/5
Night Train 3/5
Average: 3,63
Great vocal performance. Didn't love some songs
4
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Nr. 50/1001
Black Cow 4/5
Aja 3/5
Deacon Blues 3/5
Peg 4/5
Home At Last 5/5
I Got The News 4/5
Josie 4/5
Average: 3,86
Thorougly enjoyed this record. Super laid back, jazzy and funky.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
Nr. 51/1001
A Walk Across The Rooftops 4/5
Tinseltown in the Rain 3/5
From Rags to Riches 2/5
Stay 4/5
Easter Parade 3/5
Heatwave 4/5
Automobile Noise 3/5
Average: 3,29
Really liked the melancholic voice and the toned-down usage of instruments
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
Nr. 52/1001
Rocks Off 3/5
Rio This Joint 3/5
Shake Your Hips 3/5
Casino Boogie 3/5
Tumbling Dice 4/5
Sweet Virginia 3/5
Torn And Frayed 4/5
Sweet Black Angel 4/5
Loving Cup 4/5
Happy 4/5
Turd On The Run 3/5
Ventilator Blues 3/5
I Just Want To See His Face 2/5
Let It Loose 3/5
All Down The Line 3/5
Stop Breaking Down 3/5
Shine A Light 4/5
Soul Survivor 4/5
Average: 3,33
I can understand and appreciate why a lot of critics regard this as the best Stones album. But for me a lot of the songs fehlt too convoluted and overladen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
No. 53/1001
Freddie's Dead 3/5
Ma and Pa 4/5
Question of Life 4/5
Pouring Rain 4/5
Deep Inside 3/5
Mighty Long Way 4/5
Bonin' in the Boneyard 4/5
One Day 4/5
Subliminal Facism 2/5
Slow Bus Movin' 2/5
Ghetto Soundwave 3/5
Change 4/5
Average: 3,42
Just a fun album to listen to.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
No. 54/1001
Acknowledgement 3/5
Resolution 4/5
Pursuance 3/5
Psalm 4/5
Average: 3,5
Jazz is not my favorite genre. But I can appreciate the incredible musicianship on display here.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
No. 55/1001
Gloria 3/5
Redondo Beach 2/5
Birdland 2/5
Free Money 3/5
Kimberley 3/5
Break It Up 4/5
Land: Horses 3/5
Elegie 3/5
Average: 2,89
Felt like she would have been a better poet than a musician.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Nr. 56/1001
Respect 5/5
Drown in My Own Tears 3/5
I Never Loved a Man 3/5
Soul Serenade 5/5
Don't Let Me Lose This Dream 4/5
Baby, Baby, Baby 4/5
Dr. Feelgood 3/5
Good Times 4/5
Do Right Woman, Do Right Man 4/5
Save Me 4/5
A Change Is Gonna Come 4/5
Average: 3,91
Incredible voice and great selection of songs.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
No. 57/1001
He's the Greatest Dancer 4/5
Lost in Music 4/5
Somebody Loves Me 4/5
Thinking of You 4/5
We are Family 4/5
Easier to Love 4/5
You're a Friend to Me 3/5
One More Time 3/5
Average: 3,75
Songs that are easy to listen to, funky and all around fun.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
No. 58/1001
Praying for Time 4/5
Freedom 90' 5/5
They Won't Go When I Go 4/5
Something to Save 5/5
Cobowys and Angels 4/5
Waiting for that Day 5/5
Mothers Pride 5/5
Heal the Pain 5/5
Soul Free 4/5
Waiting (Reprise) NR
Average: 4,56
Wow, I'm super surprised about this. Incredible voice and songwriting. Influences ranging from gospel to funk to to rock. Had multiple relistens today and it got better every time. Pop Perfection.
This is now my best rated album taking over from Born To Run - Bruce Springsteen (4,5)
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
No. 59/1001
willow 5/5
champagne problems 5/5
gold rush 5/5
'tis the damn Season 5/5
tolerate it 4/5
no body, no crime 4/5
happiness 4/5
dorothea 4/5
coney island 4/5
ivy 4/5
cowboy like me 3/5
long story short 3/5
marjorie 3/5
closure 3/5
evermore 5/5
Average: 4,07
Damn, am I actually a basic bitch? Always thought this and folklore were her best albums. But on this listen I enjoyed way more than in the past. Just lacks some diversity musically.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
No. 60/1001
Autobahn 3/5 (4x)
Kometenmelodie 1 2/5
Kometenmelodie 2 2/5
Mitternacht 1/5
Morgenspaziergang 1/5
Average: 2,25
Title track was quite enjoyable, even though this is not my genre. The last two songs I would not categorize as music but just random sounds.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
No. 61/1001
21st Century Schizoid Man 2/5
I Talk To The Wind 4/5
Epitaph 4/5
Moonchild 2/5
The Court Of The Crimson King 4/5
Average: 3,2
Epitaph and the title track are really good, other Songs are too out there for me. Adding evidence to the discovery I made on the Taylor Swift album: I'm a basic bitch
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Odelay
Beck
No. 62/1001
Devils Haircut 3/5
Hotwax 1/5
Lord Only Knows 3/5
The New Pollution 3/5
Derelict 2/5
Novacane 1/5
Jack-Ass 3/5
Where It's At 2/5
Minus 3/5
Sissyneck 3/5
Readymade 3/5
High 5 1/5
Ramshackle 3/5
Diskobox 1/5
Average: 2,14
I liked his more melodic approach on Sea Change way better. This was just too experimental for me. Also I don't like how he handled the inclusion of different genres. There is nothing coherent that binds the songs together. The genre jumps were just too dramatic for me.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
No. 63/1001
Lonesome Day 5/5
Into the Fire 4/5
Waitin' on a Sunny Day 5/5
Nothing Man 5/5
Countin' On a Miracle 4/5
Empty Sky 3/5
Worlds Apart 3/5
Let's Be Friends 4/5
Further On 3/5
The Fuse 3/5
Mary's Place 3/5
You're Missing 4/5
The Rising 3/5
Paradise 4/5
My City of Ruins 4/5
Average: 3,8
Really liked the start of the album. Towards the second half I felt for some songs like I already heard them in older albums of his e.g. Mary's Place. Still overall an enjoyable listen.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
No. 64/1001
Oh Boy! 4/5
Not Fade Away 4/5
You've Got Love 3/5
Maybe Baby 4/5
It's Top Late 3/5
Tell Me Now 3/5
That'll Be The Day 4/5
I'm Looking For Someone To Love 3/5
An Empty Cup 3/5
Send Me Some Lovin' 3/5
Last Night 3/5
Rock Me My Baby 4/5
Average: 3,42
Pretty fun listen, but hasn't too much to offer.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
No. 65/1001
Return of the Grievous Angel 4/5
Hearts on Fire 2/5
I Can't Dance 3/5
Brass Buttons 4/5
1000$ Wedding 4/5
Medley 3/5
Love Hurts 3/5
Ooh Las Vegas 2/5
In My Hour of Darkness 3/5
Average: 3,11
Okay-ish country rock
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
No. 66/1001
Gris Gris Gumbo Ya ya 3/5
Danse Kalinda Ba Doom 3/5
Mama Roux 4/5
Danse Fambeaux 3/5
Croker Courtbullion 2/5
Jump Sturdy 3/5
I Walk On Guilded Splinters 4/5
Average: 3,14
Sometimes a little weird, but overall cool record
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
No. 67/1001
Excursions 3/5
Buggin' Out 3/5
Rap Promoter 3/5
Butter 3/5
Verses From The Abstract 4/5
Show Business 3/5
Vibes And Stuff 3/5
Infamous Date Rape 3/5
Check The Rhime 3/5
Everything Is Fair 3/5
Jazz 3/5
Skypager 2/5
What? 3/5
Scenario 3/5
Average: 3,0
This has all the ingredients for me to love it. Old scholl hip-hip, universally loved by critics and fans alike. But I just couldn't get that much into it. I felt musically it was lacking.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
No. 68/1001
Dark Fantasy 5/5
Gorgeous 5/5
POWER 5/5
All of the Lights 5/5
Monster 4/5
Be Appaled 5/5
Devil in a New Dress 4/5
Runaway 4/5
Hell Of A Life 2/5
Blame Game 3/5
Lost In The World 4/5
Who Will Survive In America NR
Average: 4,18
The start to this album is incredible. Just banger after banger. Grandious, cinematic songs. Fell off for me a little bit in the second half. Still an amazing record.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
No. 69/1001
Care of Cell 44 4/5
A Rose For Emily 4/5
Maybe After He's Gone 3/5
Beechwood Park 3/5
Brief Candles 4/5
Hung Up On A Dream 3/5
Changes 4/5
I Want Her She Wants Me 4/5
This Will Be Our Year 4/5
Butcher's Tale 3/5
Friends Of Mine 3/5
Time Of The Season 4/5
Average: 3,58
Good psychadelic rock album.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Heavy Weather
Weather Report
No. 70/1001
Birdland 3/5
A Remark You Made 3/5
Teen Town 3/5
Harlequin 2/5
Rumba Mama 2/5
Palladium 2/5
The Juggler 2/5
Havona 2/5
Average: 2,38
Jazz album that is ok, but didn't really excite me at all.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
No. 71/1001
Good Times Bad Times 5/5
Baby I'm Gonna Leave You 5/5
You Shook Me 3/5
Dazed And Confused 4/5
Your Time Is Gonna Come 5/5
Black Mountain Side 5/5
Communication Breakdown 5/5
I Can't Quit You Baby 4/5
How Many More Times 4/5
Average: 4,44
This is an excellent debut album. Plant's voice, Page's guitar and Bonham's drum really shine through.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
No. 72/1001
Mannish Boy 4/5
Bus Driver 3/5
I Want To Be Loved #2 3/5
Jealous Hearted Man 3/5
I Can't Be Satisfied 3/5
The Blues Had A Baby 3/5
Deep Down In Florida 3/5
Crosseyed Cat 3/5
Little Girl 2/5
Walkin' Thru The Park 2/5
Average: 2,9
Was an ok listen, Blues just isn't something I find super exciting.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
No. 73/1001
If I Were Going 4/5
Gentlemen 3/5
Be Sweet 3/5
Debonair 4/5
When We Two Parted 4/5
Fountain And Fairfax 3/5
What Jail Is Like 3/5
My Curse 3/5
Now You Know 4/5
I Keep Coming Back 3/5
Brother Woodrow 3/5
Average: 3,36
Musically I liked this, the singers voice really showed some weaknesses on some songs.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
No. 74/1001
American Idiot 5/5
Jesus of Suburbia 4/5
Holiday / Boulevard of Broken D. 5/5
Are We The Waiting / St. Jimmy 4/5
Give Me Novacaine / She's a Rebel 4/5
Extraordinary Girl / Letterbomb 4/5
Boulevard of Broken Dream 5/5
Homecoming 4/5
Whatsername 4/5
Average: 4,33
Musically this is nothing revolutionary. It's just so damn fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
No. 75/1001
Gotta Get UP 3/5
Driving Along 4/5
Early in the Morning 3/5
The Moonbeam Song 3/5
Down 3/5
Without You 4/5
Coconut 2/5
Let The Good Times Roll 3/5
Jump Into The Fire 3/5
I'll Never Leave You 2/5
Average: 3,0
Nothing to not like here, also nothing really great.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
No. 76/1001
The Act We Act 4/5
A Good Idea 3/5
Changes 3/5
Helpless 3/5
Hoover Dam 3/5
The Slim 3/5
If I Can't Change Your Mind 3/5
Fortune Teller 3/5
Slick 2/5
Man on the Moon 2/5
Average: 2,8
Average 90s rock album. There was nothing special here.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
No. 77/1001
Disorder 3/5
Day of the Lords 3/5
Candidate 2/5
Insight 2/5
New Dawn Fades 3/5
She's Lost Control 2/5
Shadowplay 2/5
Wilderness 2/5
Interzone 2/5
I Remember Nothing 1/5
Average: 2,2
I personally just don't like Post Punk. Musically this was fine, I just like this talk-singing that they are doing.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
No. 78/1001
White Christmas 3/5
Frosty the Snowman 3/5
The Bells of St. Mary 3/5
Santa Claus is Coming to Town 4/5
Sleigh Ride 4/5
A Marshmallow World 4/5
I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa 3/5
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer 3/5
Winter Wonderland 3/5
Parade Of The Wooden Soldier 3/5
Christmas 5/5
Here Comes Santa Claus 3/5
Silent Night NR
Average: 3,42
Liked the songs by The Ronettes & Darlene Love the best. On some other songs I thought the production didn't age too well. Comparable songs from Dean Martin or Frank Sinatra from this era did age way better.
Was debating between 3 and 4, but since it contains so many classics I had to give a 4.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
No. 79/1001
Intro NR
Gasoline Dreams 3/5
I'm Cool NR
So Fresh, So Clean 4/5
Ms. Jackson 5/5
Snappin' & Trappin' 2/5
DF NR
Spaghetti Junction 3/5
Kim & Cookie NR
I'll Call B4 I Cum 2/5
B.O.B 3/5
Xplosion 2/5
Good Hair NR
We Luv Deez Hoez 3/5
Humble Mumble 3/5
Drinkin' Again NR
? NR
Red Velvet 3/5
Cruisin' in the ATL NR
Gangsta Sh*t 2/5
Toilet Tisha 3/5
Slum Beautiful 3/5
Pre-Nump NR
Stankonia 3/5
Average: 2,93
I know this is beloved by fans and critics alike. Heavily influential. Still OutKast just doesn't click with me.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
No. 80/1001
Blast Off 2/5
She's Hit 3/5
Dead Joe 1/5
The Dim Locator 1/5
Hamlet 1/5
Several Sins 2/5
Big Jesus Trash Can 1/5
Kiss Me Black 1/5
6'' Gold Blade 1/5
Kewpie Doll 2/5
Junkyard 1/5
Dead Joe - 2nd Version 1/5
Release the Bat 1/5
Average: 1,38
Uff, this one I didn't like at all. Most songs just felt like someone screaming over repetitve guitar riffs and drumming.
This is now my worst rated album so far. Taking over from Kilimanjaro - The Teardrop Explodes (1,88)
1
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
No. 81/1001
Quiet Life 4/5
Fall in Love With Me 3/5
Despair 2/5
In Vogue 2/5
Halloween 2/5
All Tomorrow's Parties 2/5
Alien 3/5
The Other Side Of Life 2/5
Average: 2,5
This was just a slog to get through, since this is not my kind of music and also hadn't a lot to offer creativly.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
No. 82/1001
Suzanne 5/5
Master Song 4/5
Winter Lady 4/5
The Stranger Song 4/5
Sisters of Mercy 4/5
So Long, Marianne 4/5
Hey, That's No Way To Say Goodbye 3/5
Stories Of The Street 3/5
Teachers 3/5
One of Us Cannot Be Wrong 4/5
Average: 3,8
Mostly liked the toned-down and melancholic sound Cohen creates with this album. Lacks some musical diversity to become one of my all-time favorites.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Cut
The Slits
No. 83/1001
Instant Hit 3/5
So Though 3/5
Spend, Spend, Spend 2/5
Shoplifting 2/5
FM 2/5
Newtown 2/5
Ping Pong Affair 2/5
Love Und Romance 2/5
Typical Girls 3/5
Adventures Close To Home 2/5
Average: 2,3
Didn't like their style at all.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
No. 84/1001
Astromony Divine 3/5
Lucifer Sam 4/5
Matilda Mother 4/5
Flaming 4/5
Pow R. Toc. H 3/5
Take Up Thy Stethoscope And Walk 3/5
Interstellar Overdrive 2/5 (2x)
The Gnome 4/5
Chapter 24 3/5
Scarecrow 4/5
Bike 2/5
Average: 3,17
Mostly I thought this was a good experimental psychadelic rock album. Interstellar Overdrive was a bit too experimental for me.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
No. 85/1001
Part Of A Whole 2/5
Minawa 2/5
Big Apple 3/5
Unhome 3/5
Maseru 3/5
Inner Crisis 2/5
Blues For Huey 3/5
Nomali 3/5
Maesha 3/5
Ingoo Pow-Pow 3/5
Average: 2,7
This a good jazz album. Just not something I would listen for fun.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
No. 86/1001
Move 3/5
Jeru 3/5
Moon Dream 3/5
Venus De Milo 4/5
Budo 3/5
Deception 3/5
Godchild 3/5
Boplicity 4/5
Rocker 4/5
Israel 3/5
Rogue 3/5
Average: 3,27
Good jazz album, not my favorite from Mr. Davis.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Run-D.M.C.
Run-D.M.C.
No. 87/1001
Hard Times 4/5
Rock Box 4/5
Jam-Master Jay 3/5
Hollis Crew 3/5
Sucker M.C.'s 3/5
It's Like That 3/5
Wake Up 3/5
30 Days 2/5
Jay's Game 2/5
Average: 3,0
Sounds pretty dated nowadays. Still okay to listen to.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Nr. 88/1001
So Easy 3/5
Eple 3/5
Sparks 3/5
In Space 3/5
Poor Leno 3/5
A Higher Place 2/5
Röyksopp's Night Out 2/5 (2x)
Remind Me 3/5
She's So 3/5
40 Years Back/Come 2/5
Average: 2,64
Listened to this while cleaning. Was nice background music, although overstaying it's welcome a bit.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
No. 89/1001
The Next Day 3/5
Dirty Boys 3/5
The Stars 4/5
Love Is Lost 4/5
Where Are We Now? 4/5
Valentine's Day 5/5
If You Can See Me 2/5
I'd Rather Be High 4/5
Boss Of Me 3/5
Dancing Out In Space 3/5
How Does The Grass Grow? 3/5
Set The World On Fire 4/5
You Feel So Lonely You Could Die 4/5
Heat 3/5
Average: 3,5
This was really good. Liked most of the songs. Really excited for Blackstar and some of his older albums from the list.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
No. 90/1001
Rip It Up 4/5
A Million Pleading Faces 4/5
Mud in Your Eye 4/5
Turn Away 3/5
Breakfast Time 3/5
I Can't Help Myself 3/5
Flesh of My Flesh 3/5
Louise Louise 3/5
Hokoyo 4/5
Tenterhook 3/5
Average: 3,4
I enjoyed this was better than expected. Was held back to get an even better rating by the voice of the lead singer. Just isn't for me.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
No. 91/1001
Blowin' in the Wind 5/5
Girl from the North Country 4/5
Masters of War 3/5
Down the Highway 2/5
Bob Dylan's Blues 3/5
A Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall 4/5
Don't Think Twice, It's All Right 5/5
Bob Dylan's Dream 4/5
Oxford Town 3/5
Talkin' World War III Blues 3/5
Corrina, Corrina 4/5
Honey, Just Allow Me One More Chance 4/5
I Shall Be Free 3/5
Average: 3,62
This album showcases all the things I find good and bad about Dylan. Love the lyrics and songwriting on some songs. On others it feels like him rambling along to music.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
No. 92/1001
September In The Rain 3/5
Willow Weep For Me 3/5
Just One Of Those Things 4/5
Be Anything But Darling Be Me 3/5
Thou Swell 3/5
Stairway To The Stars 3/5
Honeysuckle Rose 3/5
Just A Gigolo 2/5
How High The Moon 2/5
Average: 2,89
I didn't really like what she was doing with her voice that much. And that's the whole pull for this record.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
No. 93/1001
Buffalo Stance 3/5
Manchild 3/5
Kisses On The Wind 3/5
Inna City Mama 3/5
The Next Generation 2/5
Love Ghetto 3/5
Heart 2/5
Phoney Ladies 2/5
Outré Risqué Locomotive 3/5
So Here I Come 3/5
Average: 2,7
Nothing I really liked, nothing I really hated.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Is This It
The Strokes
No. 94/1001
Is This It 3/5
The Modern Age 3/5
Soma 4/5
Barely Legal 3/5
Someday 4/5
Alone, Together 3/5
Last Nite 3/5
Hard To Explain 3/5
New York City Cops 4/5
Trying Your Luck 3/5
Take It Or Leave It 3/5
Average: 3,27
Didn't like the distorted voice. Aside from that a fun rock album.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
No. 95/1001
America is not the World 4/5
Irish Blood, English Heart 4/5
I Have Forgiven Jesus 3/5
Come Back To Camden 4/5
I'm Not Sorry 4/5
The World Is Full Of Crashing Bores 3/5
How Can Amybody Possibly Know 3/5
First Of The Gang To Die 4/5
Let Me Kiss You 3/5
All The Lazy Dykes 4/5
I Like You 3/5
You Know I Couldn't Last 3/5
Average: 3,5
You can definitly see that he was already on track for his later extreme views. But nothing offensive yet, just regular anit-establishment views. So this didn't defer me from this record. Thought it was an alright alt-rock album. Maybe a little pretentious in some cases.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
No. 96/1001
Serve The Servants 4/5
Scentless Apprentice 2/5
Heart-Shaped Box 4/5
Rape Me 4/5
Frances Farmer 4/5
Dumb 4/5
Very Ape 4/5
Milk It 3/5
Pennyroyal Tea 4/5
Radio Friendly Unit Shifter 2/5
Tourette's 3/5
All Apologies 4/5
Average: 3,5
Definitley one of the heavier albums by Nirvana. I like the Unplugged Version of some of the songs better. Still a really good album, just goes to hard for my personal taste
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Diamond Life
Sade
No. 97/1001
Smooth Operator 5/5
Your Love Is King 5/5
Hang On to Your Love 4/5
Frankie's First Affair 4/5
When Am I Going To Make A Living 4/5
Cherry Pie 3/5
Sally 3/5
I Will Be Your Friend 3/5
Why Can't We Live Together 3/5
Average: 3,78
Really smooth album, loved her voice. Just lacked some musical diversity and some songs were a bit too long.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
No. 98/1001
I Wanna Be Adored 4/5
She Bangs the Drums 5/5
Waterfall 4/5
Don't Stop 4/5
Bye Bye Bad Man 4/5
Elizabeth My Dear - NR
Sugar Spun Sister 4/5
Made of Stone 4/5
Shoot You Down 4/5
This Is The One 4/5
I Am The Resurrection 4/5
Fools Gold - NR
Average: 4,1
Great album from front to back. Just suffered the lack of some highs for me to get into the masterpiece level.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
No. 99/1001
Everlasting Light 4/5
Next Girl 3/5
Tighten Up 4/5
Howlin' for You 3/5
She's Long Gone 3/5
Black Mud 3/5
The Only One 3/5
Top Afraid To Love You 3/5
Ten Cent Pistol 3/5
Sinister Kid 3/5
The Go Getter 3/5
I'm Not The One 4/5
Unknown Brother 3/5
Never Gonna Give You Up 4/5
These Days 4/4
Average: 3,33
No bad song on here, but also only a few things that really stood out for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
No. 100/1001
Vento de Mario 3/5
Sai Dessa 3/5
Tío Ao Alvero 3/5
So Deus 4/5
O Que Foi 2/5
Nova Estacao 4/5
Saudade Eterna 3/5
Outro Caís 3/5
Rebento 2/5
O Trem Azul 3/5
O Medo 3/5
Se Eu Quiser 3/5
Aprendendo A Jugar 3/5
Average: 3,0
Liked the voice, but nothing really outstanding otherwise.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Reign In Blood
Slayer
No. 101/1001
Angel of Death 2/5
Piece by Piece 2/5
Necrophobic 2/5
Altar of Sacrifice 2/5
Jesus Saves 2/5
Criminally Insane 2/5
Reborn 2/5
Epidemic 2/5
Postmortem 2/5
Raining Blood 1/5
Average: 1,9
That's too heavy for me. Also was kinda repetitive.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
White Light / White Heat
The Velvet Underground
Nr. 102/1001
White Light /White Heat 3/5
The Gift 1/5
Lady Godiva's Operation 2/5
Here She Comes Now 3/5
I Heard Her Call My Name 2/5
Sister Ray 1/5 (2x)
Average: 1,86
At times pretty unlistenable. Just doing something that isn't mainstream or sounds new doesn't automatically make it good.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Nr. 103/1001
Bone Machine 3/5
Break My Body 3/5
Something Against You 2/5
Broken Face 2/5
Gigantic 4/5
River Euphrates 3/5
Where Is My Mind? 5/5
Cactus 3/5
Tony's Theme 3/5
Oh My Golly! 3/5
Vamos 1/5
I'm Amazed 2/5
Brick Is Red 3/5
Average: 2,85
So this was an interesting listen. First album where I rated songs with 5 & 1. Where Is My Mind ranks among the best songs I heard through the project. Vamos among the worst.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
No. 104/1001
Avalanche 4/5
Last Year's Man 5/5
Dress Rehearsal Rag 3/5
Diamonds in the Mine 3/5
Love Calls You By Your Name 4/5
Famous Blue Raincoat 5/5
Sing Another Song, Boys 4/5
Joan of Arc 4/5
Average: 4,0
What a great poet and melancolic songwriter. Famous Blue Raincoat best showcases his ability of eliciting feelings from his listeners. Still don't know why he thought Diamonds in the Mine is worth including in this album.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Nr. 105/1001
Aqualung 4/5 (3x)
Cross-Eyed Mary 4/5 (2x)
Cheap Day Return 4/5
Mother Goose 4/5 (2x)
Wond'ring Aloud 4/5
Up to Me 4/5 (2x)
My God 4/5 (3x)
Hymn 43 4/5 (2x)
Slipstream 4/5
Locomotive Breath 4/5 (2x)
Wind-Up 4/5 (3x)
Average: 4,0
Just consitently good songs.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Nr. 106/1001
Zero 4/5
Heads Will Roll 4/5
Soft Shock 4/5
Skeletons 4/5
Dull Life 4/5
Shame And Fortune 3/5
Runaway 3/5
Dragon Queen 3/5
Hysteric 4/5
Little Shadow 4/5
Faces 3/5
Aberage: 3,64
Really liked her voice.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Tical
Method Man
No. 107/1001
Tical 3/5
Biscuits 2/5
Bring The Pain 3/5
All I Need 2/5
What The Blood Clot 3/5
Meth vs. Chef 3/5
Sub Crazy 3/5
Release Yo' Delf 2/5
P.L.O. Style 3/5
I Get My Thang In Action 2/5
Mr. Sandman 1/5
Stimulation 2/5
Method Man 2/5
Average: 2,38
Didn't really like this at all
2
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
Nr. 108/1001
Honky Tonk Heroes 3/5
Old Five And Dimers 2/5
Willy The Wandering Gypsy And Me 4/5
Low Down Freesom 4/5
Omaha 3/5
You Ask Me To 3/5
Ride Me Down Easy 3/5
Ain't No God In Mexico 3/5
Black Rose 3/5
We Had It All 2/5
Average: 3,0/5
Ultimately forgettable Country album.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Nr. 109/1001
Sea Song 1/5
A Last Straw 2/5
Little Red Riding Hood Hit The Road 2/5
Alifib 2/5
Alife 1/5
Little Red Robin Hood Hit The Road 1/5
Average: 1,5
Only slightly better than unlistenable.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Nr. 110/1001
Finest Worksong 4/5
Welcome to the Occupation 3/5
Exhuming McCarthy 3/5
Disturbance At The Heron's House 4/5
Strange 3/5
It's The End of the World 4/5
The One I Love 4/5
Fireplace 3/5
Lightnin' Hopkins 3/5
King Of Birds 3/5
Oddfellows Local 151 3/5
Average: 3,36
Pretty good, but their style isn't my personal favorite.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Only Ones
The Only Ones
Nr. 111/1001
The Whole Of The Law 2/5
Another Girl, Another Planet 3/5
Breaking Down 3/5
City Of Fun 3/5
The Beast 3/5
Creature Of Doom 3/5
It's The Truth 3/5
Language Problems 2/5
No Peace For The Wicked 3/5
The Immortal Story 2/5
Lovers Of Today 3/5
Peter And The Pets 3/5
As My Wife Says 3/5
Average: 2,77
Didn't really like the vocals of the lead singer. Songwriting was pretty good.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Nr. 112/1001
Mr. Tambourine Man 3/5
I'll Feel A Whole Lot Better 4/5
Spanish Harlem Incident 3/5
You Won't Have To Cry 4/5
Here Without You 5/5
The Bells Of Rhymny 2/5
All I Really Want To Do 4/5
I Knew I'd Want You 4/5
It's No Use 4/5
Don't Doubt Yourself, Babe 3/5
Chimes Of Freedom 3/5
We'll Meet Again 3/5
She Has A Way 3/5
Average: 3,46
Good
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Nr. 113/1001
Search And Destroy 4/5
Gimme Danger 4/5
Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell 3/5
Penetration 3/5
Raw Power 3/5
I Need Somebody 4/5
Shake Appeal 3/5
Death Trip 3/5
Average: 3,38
Good, straightforward rock album.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
Nr. 114/1001
Part I 3/5 (3x)
Part II A 3/5 (2x)
Part II B 3/5 (2x)
Part II C 4/5
Average: 3,13
Really impressive that this was completely improvised
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
Nr. 115/1001
Sweet Baby James 3/5
Lo and Behold 3/5
Sunny Skies 3/5
Steamroller Blues 3/5
Country Road 4/5
Oh, Susannah 4/5
Fire and Rain 4/5
Blossom 3/5
Anywhere like Heaven 3/5
Oh Baby 2/5
Suite for 20 G 3/5
Average: 3,18
Pretty good whilst also being unremarkable
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Nr. 116/1001
Time Has Told Me 3/5
River Man 4/5
Three Hours 3/5
Way to Blue 4/5
Day Is Done 3/5
Cello Song 3/5
The Thoughts Of Mary Jane 4/5
Man In A Shed 3/5
Fruit Tree 3/5
Saturday Sun 3/5
Average: 3,3
Great songwriting. Just felt for me the vocal variety wasn't enough to really pull me in.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The White Album
Beatles
Nr. 117/1001
Back in the U.S.S.R. 4/5
Dear Prudence 4/5
Glass Onion 4/5
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da 4/5
Wild Honey Pie 3/5
The Continuing Story of Bungalow Bill 4/5
While My Guitar Gently Wheeps 5/5
Happiness Is A Warm Gun 5/5
Martha My Dear 5/5
I'm So Tired 4/5
Blackbird 5/5
Piggies 4/5
Rocky Raccoon 5/5
Don't Pass Me By 4/5
Why Don't We Do It In The Road? 3/5
I Will 4/5
Julia 5/5
Birthday 4/5
Yer Blues 4/5
Mother Nature's Son 4/5
Everybody's Got Something To Hide 4/5
Sexy Sadie 4/5
Helter Skelter 4/5
Long, Long, Long 4/5
Revolution 1 4/5
Honey Pie 3/5
Savoy Truffle 4/5
Cry Baby Cry 4/5
Revolution 9 1/5
Good Night 5/5
Average: 4,03
The most diverse and experimental Beatles album. This includes some incredible song e.g. Bluebird and While My Guitar Gently Wheeps.
Overall a great record but not my favorite of them.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Nr. 118/1001
Overture NR
(Well) Dusted 3/5
Punishing Sun 3/5
X-tra Wide 3/5
1972 NR
Temptation of Egg 3/5
Raw 3/5
Wolfy 2/5
Shiver 4/5
Dirty from the Rain 3/5
Astonished 2/5
No Reply 3/5
Satellite 2/5
Bottom Line Man 3/5
Way to End the Day 2/5
Shrine 3/5
Average: 2,79
At times pretty boring.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Nr. 119/1001
Speed Trials 4/5
Alameda 4/5
Ballad of Big Nothing 4/5
Between The Bars 5/5
Pictures Of Me 3/5
No Name No. 5 3/5
Rose Parade 4/5
Punch And Judy 3/5
Angeles 4/5
Cupid's Trick 4/5
2:45 AM 4/5
Say Yes 4/5
Average: 3,83
Unusual vocal style. Liked this very, very much. One of my favorite discoveries so far.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
Nr. 120/1001
Mellon Collie 4/5
Tonight, Tonight 4/5
Jellybelly 3/5
Zero 3/5
Here Is No Why 5/5
Bullet With Butterfly Wings 3/5
To Forgive 4/5
An Ode To No One 3/5
Love 3/5
Cupid de Locke 4/5
Galapagos 4/5
Muzzle 4/5
Porcelina Of The Vast Ocean 3/5
Take Me Down 3/5
Where Boys Fear To Tread 2/5
Bodies 3/5
Thirty-Three 4/5
In The Arms Of Sleep 3/5
1979 5/5
Tales Of A Scorched Earth 1/5
Through The Eyes Of Ruby 4/5
Stumbleine 4/5
X.Y.U. 1/5
We Only Come Out At Night 4/5
Beautiful 3/5
Lily 4/5
By Starlight 4/5
Farewell And Goodnight 4/5
Average: 3,43
Had some really big hits and flops for me.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
Nr. 121/1001
I Got Rhythmus 4/5
Oh Lady Be Good 3/5
Nice Work If You Can Get It 4/5
The Man I Love 3/5
Love Is Here To Stay 3/5
But Not For Me 3/5
A Foggy Day 4/5
Someone To Watch Over Me 2/5
Fascinating Rhythm 3/5
Embraceable You 3/5
They Can't Take That Away From Me 3/5
'S Wonderful 3/5
Average: 2,17
I accidently listened to the "Very Best" Album by accident, which is only 30 minutes long. Only afterwards did I discover that the actual album is over 3 hours long. Since I already felt some diversity lacking, I'm going to deduct a point since I didn't listen to the whole album.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Nr. 122/1001
Coat Of Many Colors 3/5
Traveling Man 2/5
My Blue Tears 3/5
If I Lose My Mind 3/5
The Mystery of the Mystery 3/5
She Never Met A Man 3/5
Early Morning Breeze 3/5
The Way I See You 3/5
Here I Am 4/5
A Better Place To Live 3/5
Average: 3,0
Okay little country album.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Nr. 123/1001
Rock 'n' Roll Star 4/5
Shakermaker 3/5
Live Forever 5/5
Up In The Sky 3/5
Columbia 3/5
Supersonic 4/5
Bring It On Down 4/5
Cigarettes & Alcohol 4/5
Digsy's Dinner 3/5
Slide Away 4/5
Married With Children 3/5
Average: 3,64
Pretty good pop/rock album. Would have appreciated a little bit more musical diversity.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Nr. 124/1001
Missing Pieces 3/5
Sixteen Saltines 3/5
Freedom at 21 3/5
Love Interruption 3/5
Blunderbuss 4/5
Hypocritical Kiss 4/5
Weep Themselves To Sleep 3/5
I'm Shakin' 3/5
Trash Tongue Talker 3/5
Hip Poor Boy 4/5
I Guess I Should Go To Sleep 4/5
On And On And On 3/5
Take Me With You When You Go 4/5
Average: 3,38
Good, but I'm a little bummed I didn't like this more.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
Nr. 125/1001
Time Becomes 1/5
Planet of the Shapes 2/5 (3x)
Lush 3-1 3/5 (2x)
Lush 3-2 3/5 (2x)
Impact 3/5 (3x)
Remind 2/5 (2x)
Walk Now 2/5 (2x)
Monday 2/5 (2x)
Halcyon and On and On 3/5 (3x)
Input Out 1/5
Average: 2,57
Not really a techno fan. Some songs I liked better than expexted.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Nr. 126/1001
Hello Morning NR
Assassins 1/5 (2x)
Dracula Mountain 1/5 (2x)
2 Towers 1/5 (3x)
On Fire 1/5 (2x)
Crown of Storms 1/5 (2x)
Longstockings 1/5 (2x)
Wonderful Rainbow 2/5
30,000 Monkies 1/5 (2x)
Duel in the Deep 1/5 (3x)
Average: 1,05
Don't understand what's supposed to be artistic in this sound barrage. I didn't enjoy anything about this.
This is now my worst rated album so far, taking over from Junkyard - Birtday Party (1,39). I hope it will stay the worst for some time.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Nr. 127/1001
Cry to Me 4/5
Just Out Of Reach 3/5
Goodbye Baby 4/5
If You Need Me 4/5
Can't Nobody Love You 4/5
Someone to Love Me 4/5
You're Good For Me 4/5
Won't You Give Him 4/5
Hard, Ain't It Hard 4/5
You Can't Love Em All 4/5
Beautiful Brown Eyes 4/5
He'll Have To Go 3/5
Average: 3,83
Really soulful & fun listen.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Nr. 128/1001
PSA NR
My Name Is 4/5
Guilty Conscience 3/5
Brain Damage 3/5
Paul - Skit NR
If I Had 4/5
'97 Bonnie & Clyde 3/5
Bitch NR
Role Model 3/5
Lounge - Skit NR
My Fault 2/5
Ken Kaniff - SKIT NR
Cum On Everybody 3/5
Rock Bottom 4/5
Just Don't Give A Fuck 2/5
Soap - SKIT NR
As The World Turns 3/5
I'm Shady 3/5
Bad Meets Evil 3/5
Still Don't Give A Fuck 3/5
Average: 3,07
Pretty raw and often times immature record. Excited for his other more mature record on this list.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
Nr. 129/1001
Everyday I Have The Blues 4/5
Sweet Little Angel 3/5
It's My Own Fault 3/5
How Blue Can You Get? 4/5
Please Love Me 3/5
You Upset Me Baby 4/5
Worry, Worry 3/5
Woke Up This Mornin' 3/5
You Done Lost Your Good Thing Now 3/5
Help The Poor 4/5
Average: 3,4
Was a really enjoyable listen, but lacked some highlights to really bump it up.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
More Specials
The Specials
Nr. 130/1001
Enjoy Yourself 2/5
Men At C&A 2/5
Hey Little Rich Girl 3/5
Do Nothing 3/5
Pearl's Cafe 3/5
Sock It To 'Em J. B. 2/5
Stereotype, Stereotype, Pt. 2 2/5
Holiday Fortnight 3/5
I Can't Stand It 3/5
International Jet Set 2/5
Enjoy Yourself (Reprise) NR
Average: 2,4
This just didn't click with me at all.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Nr. 131/1001
Rikki Don't Lose That Number 4/5
Night By Night 4/5
Any Major Dude Will Tell You 4/5
Barrytown 4/5
East St. Louis Toodle-Oo 3/5
Parker's Band 4/5
Through With Buzz 4/5
Pretzel Logic 3/5
With A Gun 4/5
Charlie Freak 3/5
Monkey In Your Soul 3/5
Average: 3,64
This is really good. Liked Aja a bit more. Excited for Can't Buy A Thrill.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
Nr. 132/1001
Ivo 3/5
Lorelei 3/5
Beatrix 3/5
Persephone 2/5
Pandora 3/5
Amelia 2/5
Aloysius 2/5
Cicely 2/5
Otterley 2/5
Donimo 2/5
Average: 2,4
Really unique with it's unconventional songwriting and lyrics. Nothing on here I hated, but also nothing I really liked.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Nr. 133/1001
Box of Rain 4/5
Friend of the Devil 4/5
Sugar Magnolia 4/5
Operator 3/5
Candyman 3/5
Ripple 3/5
Brokedown Palace 4/5
Till the Morning Comes 3/5
Attics of my Life 3/5
Truckin' 4/5
Average: 3,5
Classic Americana record. Was okay, but didn't have a lot of highlights and everything sounded pretty similar.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Nr. 134/1001
P-Funk 4/5
Mothership Connection 3/5
Unfunky UFO 3/5
Supergroovealistic 3/5
Handcuffs 4/5
Give Up The Funk 3/5
Night of the Thumpu 3/5
Average: 3,29
Funky and soulful record. For me more background music, than something I would actively listen.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Nr. 135/1001
Stolen Car 4/5
Sweetest Decline 4/5
Couldn't Cause Me Harm 3/5
So Much More 3/5
Pass In Time 3/5
Central Reservation 4/5
Stars All Seem to Weep 3/5
Love Like Laughter 4/5
Blood Red River 4/5
Devil Song 3/5
Feel to Believe 4/5
Average: 3,55
Really cool British folktronica. Liked here voice and the atmospheric instrumentation.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Nr. 136/1001
Intro NR
The Magic Number 3/5 (3x)
Change In Speak 3/5 (2x)
Cool Breeze on the Rock NR
Can You Keep a Secret 2/5 (2x)
Jenifa Taught Me 3/5 (3x)
Ghetto Thang 3/5 (3x)
Transmitting Live From Mars 2/5 (1x)
Eye Know 5/5 (3x)
Take It Off 2/5 (2x)
A Little Bit Of Soap 3/5 (1x)
Tread Water 3/5 (3x)
Potholes in My Lawn 3/5 (3x)
Say No Go 3/5 (3x)
Do As De La Does 2/5 (2x)
Plug Tunin' 3/5 (3x)
De La Orgee 1/5 (1x)
Buddy 3/5 (3x)
Description 3/5 (1x)
Me Myself and I 4/5 (3x)
This Is A Record 4 Living 3/5 (3x)
I Can Do Anything 2/5 (1x)
D.A.I.S.Y. Age 3/5 (3x)
Average: 2,98
Really liked Eye Know. The Rest was a mixed bag.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Nr. 137/1001
I'd Like To Know 3/5
Caught By The Fuzz 3/5
Mansize Rooster 4/5
Alright 5/5
Lose It 3/5
Lenny 4/5
Strange Ones 4/5
Sitting Up Straight 4/5
She's so Loose 4/5
We're Not Supposed To 3/5
Time 4/5
Sofa 4/5
Time to Go 4/5
Average: 3,77
Since I didn't really like In It For The Money, I didn't have high expectations for this. But I was positively surprised. This was a really fun and fast paced album.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Nr. 138/1001
Second Hand News 5/5
Dreams 5/5
Never Going Back Again 5/5
Don't Stop 5/5
Go Your Own Way 5/5
Songbird 4/5
The Chain 5/5
You Make Loving Fun 4/5
I Don't Want To Know 4/5
Oh Daddy 4/5
Gold Dust Woman 4/5
Average: 4,55
Excellent first half with banger after banger. Falls off a little bit towards the second half.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
Nr. 139/1001
Feel 3/5
The Ballade Of El Goodo 5/5
In the Street 4/5
Thirteen 5/5
Don't Lie To Me 4/5
The India Song 4/5
When My Baby's Beside Me 4/5
Ma Life Is Right 4/5
Give Me Another Chance 4/5
Try Again 4/5
Watch The Sunrise 3/5
St 110/6 NR
Average: 4,0
This was an unexpected surprise. Really, really liked this album from start to finsih.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Nr. 140/1001
The Dolphins 3/5
I've Got A Secret 3/5
That's The Bag I'm In 3/5
Ba-Di-Da 3/5
Faretheewell 3/5
Everybody's Talkin' 3/5
Everything Happens 3/5
Sweet Cocaine 2/5
Green Rocky Road 2/5
Cyncrust. Raga 2/5
Average: 2,7
This is just plain unremarkable and boring
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Nr. 141/1001
Exp NR
Up From The Skies 3/5
Spanish Castle Magic 3/5
Wait Until Tomorrow 4/5
Ain't No Telling 3/5
Little Wing 5/5
If 6 Was 9 2/5
You Got Me Floatin' 4/5
Castles Made of Sand 4/5
She's So Fine 4/5
One Rainy Wish 4/5
Little Miss Lover 3/5
Bold As Love 3/5
Average: 3,5
Unquestionably a incredibly talented guitar player. Still I sometimes struggle with his songwriting. Like A Bird is a classics though.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Nr. 142/1001
Country Home 3/5
White Line 4/5
Fuckin Up 4/5
Over and Over 3/5
Love to Burn 3/5
Farmer John 2/5
Mansion On The Hill 3/5
Days That Used To Be 3/5
Love And Only Love 3/5
Mother Earth 2/5
Average: 3/5
Liked most of the instrumentals. The vocals not so much.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Nr. 143/1001
Gloria's Step Take 2 3/5
Gloria's Step Take 3 3/5
My Man's Gone Now 3/5
Solar 3/5
Alice In Wonderland Take 2 3/5
Alice In Wonderland Take 1 3/5
All Of You Take 2 3/5
All Of You Take 3 3/5
Jade Visions Take 2 3/5
Jade Visions Take 1 3/5
Average: 3,0
It's okay I guess, but not something I would ever listen to actively. Maybe as background music.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
Nr. 144/1001
Hanging On The Telephone 3/5
One Way Or Another 3/5
Picture This 3/5
Fade Away And Radiate 3/5
Pretty Baby 2/5
I Know But I Don't Know 2/5
11:59 3/5
Will Anything Happen 3/5
Sunday Girl 3/5
Heart Of Glass 4/5
I'm Gonna Love You Too 3/5
Just Go Away 3/5
Average: 2,92
New-Wave is just a genre I can't seem to really enjoy.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Nr. 145/1001
Blackened 3/5
... And Justice For All 2/5
Eye of the Beholder 2/5
One 2/5
The Shortest Straw 2/5
Harvest of Sorrow 2/5
The Frayed Ends of Sanity 2/5
To Live is to Die 4/5
Dyers Eye 2/5
Average: 2,33
Not the biggest fan of metal. Combined with the great lenght of the songs, made this not really fun to listen to.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
Nr. 146/1001
A Minor Place 4/5
Nomadic Revery 3/5
I See A Darkness 4/5
Another Day Full Of Dread 5/5
Death To Everyone 3/5
Knockturne 3/5
Madeleine-Mary 3/5
Song For The New Breed 3/5
Today I Was An Evil One 3/5
Black 4/5
Raining In Darling 3/5
Average: 3,45
Very melancholic songs. Liked this more than expected.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
Nr. 147/1001
Yela 3/5
Toro 3/5
Daande Lenol 3/5
Hamady Boiro 4/5
Daniibe 3/5
Gidelam 3/5
Olel 3/5
Sy Sawande 3/5
Ndelorel 3/5
Lem Gi 3/5
Minuit 3/5
Average: 3,09
Really fun and interesting listen. Nice mixture of traditional african music with other genres.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
Nr. 148/1001
Zoo Station 3/5
Even Better Then The Real Thing 3/5
One 5/5
Until The End Of The World 4/5
Who's Gonna Ride Your Wild Horses 4/5
So Cruel 3/5
The Fly 3/5
Mysterious Ways 4/5
Tryin' To Throw Your Arms Around The World 4/5
Ultra Violet 3/5
Acrobat 4/5
Love Is Blindness 3/5
Average: 3,58
Really cool listen. Some highlights and no song I really disliked.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
Nr. 149/1001
Runnin' with the Devil 4/5
Eruption 2/5
You Really Got Me 4/5
Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love 4/5
I'm the One 3/5
Jamie's Cryin' 4/5
Atomic Punk 2/5
Feel Your Love Tonight 4/5
Little Dreamer 4/5
Ice Cream Man 4/5
On Fire 3/5
Average: 3,45
Hard hitting no punches held debut album.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Nr. 150/1001
Obatala 4/5
Buffalo Gals 2/5
Double Dutch 4/5
El San Juanera 2/5
Merengue 4/5
Punk It Up 4/5
Legba 4/5
Jive My Baby 4/5
Song for Chango 3/5
Soweto 5/5
World's Famous 4/5
Duck for the Oyster 3/5
Average: 3,58
Well this was a surprise. Unconventional, but ultimately really fun. Unpredictable at every turn. Glad I was exposed to this.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Brilliant Corners
Thelonious Monk
Nr. 151/1001
Brilliant Corners 3/5
Ba-Lue Bolivar 2/5
Pannonica 3/5
I Surrender, Dear 2/5
Bemsha Swing 3/5
Average: 2,6
Thought this was pretty boring. There are way better Jazz albums on this list.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Among The Living
Anthrax
Nr. 152/1001
Among the Living 3/5
Caught in a Mosh 2/5
I Am the Law 2/5
NFL 3/5
A Skeleton in the Closet 2/5
Indians 3/5
One World 2/5
Medley 3/5
Imitation of Life 2/5
Average: 2,44
Just goes too hard for my personal taste.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Nr. 153/1001
All I Want 4/5
My Old Man 2/5
Little Green 3/5
Carey 3/5
Blue 3/5
California 3/5
This Flight Tonight 2/5
River 3/5
A Case Of You 2/5
The Last Time I Saw Richard 2/5
Average: 2,7
I don't like her high-pitched voice. And she uses that a lot.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Nr. 154/1001
Chameleon 3/5
Watermelon Man 2/5
Sly 3/5
Vein Melter 2/5
Average: 2,5
Didn't really care for this album.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Nr. 155/1001
Do It Again 4/5
Dirty Work 5/5
Kings 5/5
Midnite Cruiser 4/5
Only A Fool Would Say That 4/5
Reelin' In The Years 4/5
Fire In The Hole 4/5
Brooklyn 5/5
Change Of The Guard 5/5
Turn That Heartbeat Over Again 4/5
Average: 4,4
Prior to this project I didn't even know Steely Dan existed. So far I have gotten 3 albums of theirs. All really good, with this being my favorite. Super groovy, easy to listen songs.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Nr. 156/1001
Bye Bye Love 4/5
You Don't Know Me 3/5
Half As Much 4/5
I Love You So Much It Hurts 3/5
Just A Little Lovin' 4/5
Born to Lose 3/5
Worried Mind 4/5
It Makes No Difference Now 3/5
You Win Again 3/5
Careless Love 4/5
I Can't Stop Lovin' You 3/5
Hey, Good Lookin' 3/5
You Are My Sunshine 3/5
No Letter Today 3/5
Someday 3/5
Don't Tell Me Your Troubles 4/5
Modnight 3/5
Oh, Lonesome Me 3/5
Take These Chains From My Heart 3/5
Your Cheatin' Heart 3/5
I'll Never Stand in Your Way 3/5
Making Believe 3/5
Teardrops in my Heart 3/5
Hang Your Head in Shame 3/5
Average: 3,25
This held up over time pretty well, aside from the female choire. That sounds super dated.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
Nr. 157/1001
Life's Greatest Fool 4
Silver Raven 4
No Other 3
Strength of Strings 4
From a Silver Phial 4
Some Misunderstanding 3
True One 3
Lady of the North 3
Average: 3,5
Pretty good for the most part.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Nr. 158/1001
Black Sabbath 3/5
The Wizard 4/5
Behind the Wall of Sleep 4/5
N.I.B. 4/5
Evil Woman 4/5
Sleeping Village 4/5
Warning 3/5
Wicked World 3/5
Average: 3,63
Though I like their later albums better, this is still a really good record.
4