View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
Ironic that I start this project (one where I will discover new music) with an album I already have heard many times from a band I love. I do feel this is one of their weaker albums in terms of entertainment value. While it’s definitely progressive and shows the band at or near their peak of creativity and originality, that doesn’t mean it’s entertaining or capable of eliciting an emotional response, personal connection, or overt reaction other than “huh, that was cool.”
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Not at all what I expected! Very moody, atmospheric sound with poetic lyrics and themes, driven by understated sound. Very enjoyable and would listen to again with more intent.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
I’ve always been metal-curious but never enthusiastic enough about that curiosity to give it a try. And I don’t think listening to this has helped, really. I appreciated the lyrical themes presented throughout, especially the anti-war sentiments in “Disposable Heroes.” But musically, I honestly don’t get it. It isn’t for me.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Interesting at times, probably more here than I could find in one casual listen. Some catchy tunes but mostly going for artsy vibes from what I could tell. Felt like a hipster indie album before those were necessarily a thing. Would listen to a few songs again but nothing is pulling me back.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
You’ve heard the song “Green Onions.” It’s probably all you’ve heard from Booker T. And the MG’s. But the rest of the album is just as good as that. Masterful skill on all instruments, impeccable style and attitude exudes through every song. It’s laid back and it’s intense, it’s atmospheric and it’s in your face. Everything I could have wanted out of an instrumental album and more. This is my kind of stuff.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
What an album. Not all hits (some songs haven’t aged well and some were just boring or unoriginal) but man when this album hits it HITS. As someone somewhat familiar with John’s work (the biggest hits, mainly), this was a treat. I’d heard it before years ago but remembered nothing and so essentially got to listen to it again for the first time. I knew “Benny and the Jets,” of course, as well as “Candle in the Wind,” “Goodbye Yellow Brick Road,” and “Saturday Night’s Alright for Fighting.” The rest were new and were amazing.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Pleasantly surprised by this. I’ve always kind of rolled my eyes at Linkin Park. There have been enough memes and things to make me feel that way. But their music was coming out during my formative years and I’m glad this popped up. It sort of fills the hole in my understanding of that era of rock/alternative music. That being said…it wasn’t really my thing. Like with Metallica before them (a few albums ago), Linkin Park’s music has a very specific, aggressive sound that, to the naive, untrained ear, can make all the songs sound the same. So I did feel that some of the songs sounded very similar to each other. That isn’t a knock on the album, just a comment on my own unfamiliarity with the genre and the band themselves. It’s an intense sound, and you really need to meet it at its level in order to fully appreciate it. That could probably be done with further listens.
Standout tracks: One Step Closer, Crawling, Runaway, A Place for My Head, A Cure for the Itch
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Architecture And Morality
Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
I gotta be honest, I was skeptical of this one. I really didn’t think it was going to be something I would enjoy. Appreciate, yes. Enjoy, no. But man once you get past its somewhat rough opening track, the rest falls into place as a trance-inducing, melodic, well produced album that was clearly ahead of its time. So much of that 80’s sound is present here, the sound that would become the hallmark of the era’s music. The synths. The reverb. The airiness. I don’t know if this one album had a whole lot of influence. But it sure seemed to know which way the wind was going to blow at the beginning of the decade.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Odelay
Beck
It’s weird. It’s creative. It’s Beck. I loved it. Will listen again.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
W.O.W.
I’d never heard of this album or this band. To my knowledge, I’d never heard any of their music (then “Lovefool” came on). I’m blown away. It definitely starts hot, cools off to some tracks I’m not as into but still like, then picks back up with immaculate feel and groove. What a tight band with such a well-defined sound. Plenty of bands attempt a 60’s-style sound and either go too far and sound like stereotypical music from that era, and some don’t go far enough and it doesn’t have enough of that feel. They nailed it with this album. There’s funk, jazz, rock, blues, and soul influences all over this and I could not get enough. I didn’t know who they were but I do now and I almost want to put this whole project on pause to listen to their entire discography. I just might.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Without knowing the finer points of salsa music, I can only say so much. Having an appreciation for big band music from having played in a jazz band, I can say that this is a very tight band. There is technical skill, but also a passion for the music that comes through even 45+ years after its recording. I really enjoyed this album and would listen to more.
Standout tracks: Plastico, Buscando Guayaba, Pedro Navaja, Ojos
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
Huh. I had no idea Brazil had psychedelic bands in the 1960’s that were contemporaries of The Beatles and Pink Floyd. I heard a lot of the former’s “Sgt. Pepper” and the latter’s “Piper at the Gates of Dawn” here. There’s crowd noise at the beginning of the last track. There’s a trumpet part that reminded me a lot of “Penny Lane” (not on “Sgt. Pepper,” I know, but same era). It’s definitely a trip. Some real fun grooves here. Some of it lands, some of it doesn’t. It’s playful, it’s experimental, it pushes boundaries. It’s psychedelic, after all. I liked it, not sure I’d seek it out again. Maybe. I dunno. But it was good and I’m glad I listened.
And I didn’t understand hardly a word of it.
Standout tracks: A Minha Menina, Adeus Maria Fulô, Bat Macumba, Trem Fantasma, Ave Gengis Khan
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
War
U2
I mean, look.
It’s U2. They’re four very talented musicians. Two of them have silly names. They were cool at their peak and now are a Vegas legacy act. I tried to listen to this while forgetting that and taking this at face value. I think I did ok with that.
There’s a lot to like here. Some real creativity and artistry. A little bit of weirdness. Really well defined sound, something they’ve always been known for. Overall I enjoyed this. It’s a reminder that U2 actually did produce some great music at one point, and it makes me want to listen to “The Joshua Tree” again for the first time in a long, long time. Fun fact: I managed to squeeze it in on the same day Green Day’s “Saviors” released so that’s an accomplishment.
Standout tracks: Sunday Bloody Sunday, New Year’s Day, Drowning Man, The Refugee
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I finally got a rap album. Without knowing too much about rap, I don’t feel like I can comment on this too much without coming off ignorant. So I’ll suffice it to say that this was a fun listen, if a bit dated. Rap and hip hop have always seemed rooted in their present. This album is no exception. The styles, some of the production choices, and lyrical themes feel old. Especially some of the lyrics. That’s to be expected with something more than 20 years old, of course.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
As someone who didn’t grow up listening to Michael Jackson through their parents like many of my millennial peers did (my boomer parents generally shunned contemporary pop music in favor of older stuff from their childhoods in the 60’s and 70’s), I had never heard this album front to back before. Of course I’d heard most of it. In fact I think the only tracks I hadn’t heard before were “Baby Be Mine” and “The Lady in My Life.” I think I can be forgiven for that. But it’s for that reason, that I’ve heard most of it before, that it’s hard for me to be blown away by this album. The hits are HITS, but I know them. This album is a milestone, yes. Of course. To pack this much quality into one album is an absolute feat and creativity and captures all those involved at their peek (namely Jackson and Quincy Jones). I guess what I’m saying is I take this album for granted a little. And maybe that’s the best praise I could give it. Its songs have become so culturally ubiquitous that when I hear them all together for the first time, I just kind of look at it and go “yeah, that’s Thriller alright.”
All of that said, you can’t deny the quality here, or the impact. But I can and will deny “The Girl is Mine.” McCartney is capable of way better than that. It’s not great.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
I’m left wondering if this album is included because of “Take on Me.” Maybe that’s at least part of the reason. Who doesn’t love “Take on Me”? The rest is fine. I’ve never been a huge fan of the overly 80’s sound that is present here. Like it’s almost painfully 80’s. Which makes sense. But I like the energy on this album. I know nothing else of their discography so it’s hard to judge this against much else. But I liked it enough but don’t think I’ll be rushing back any time soon.
Standout tracks: Take on Me, Train of Thought, Love is Reason
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
A pleasant surprise. I really wasn’t sure what to make of this based on its description. But I really enjoyed it. Definitely top heavy, with the livelier, more up-tempo numbers coming in the first half. But still a good listen throughout. Very defined sound. You can tell they’d been at it for a while as a band (despite the ever changing lineup). Overall, a good time if you want a folk album reminiscent of Dylan in his prime.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
The best albums I’ve heard so far in this project have been from artists I’ve never heard of before. I’d never heard of Killing Joke before but I sure have now.
I don’t know exactly what the post-punk movement was in response to (other than, well, punk), but I can tell that it drove this band to a very specific sound. It’s dire. It feels industrial in places. Its stakes are high. It’s enthralling to listen to. As with many of the albums so far, I will need to check them out further.
Standout tracks: Requiem, Bloodsport, The Wait, Primitive
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Mothership Connection
Parliament
Who doesn’t love Parliament?
I was pumped when I saw this was my selection for today. I’d heard the hits but listening to an entire album was something I hadn’t done.
This album is just one hell of a fun time. It’s a party. It’s a concept album. It’s afrofuturism. I just don’t know what more I could’ve wanted out of a fun album. Such a clear vision for an album, such a defined sound and groove. The attitude, the confidence.
No one does it better than Parliament.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
Honestly, largely forgettable. Sounds like Coldplay if they were less interesting. I don’t really understand why this made it into the book. It has almost no edge. No intrigue. The arrangements are nice and it’s pleasant enough to listen to I guess but it’s just…there. Can’t win them all.
Standout tracks: Firesuite, Lost Souls, Catch the Sun,
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Wonderfully atmospheric, pleasantly calming, and a great first foray into world music for the first time in this project. Needs repeated listens to really be appreciated. “The Prophet in the Mountain” stands out as a favorite track.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
I always assumed The Police made music that was too smart for the sake of being too smart. I’ve heard the hits and they aren’t really like that. But Sting has always given off that vibe to me; a certain arrogance. But this was great. Uneven, yes. But the highs are great. Lots of moments that really rock hard. I would love to see what they do live. Do they just jam out in the middle of songs? I hope so. Because there’s some awesome grooves that get cut short here which is such a bummer. And that’s one of the knocks on this album - the good stuff is cut short at the expense of some of the tracks that bring the album down. There’s a lot to like here, I just wish there was more of those things.
Standout tracks: Message in a Bottle, Regatta de Blanc, It’s Alright For You, Deathwish, No Time This Time
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
I mean what is there to say? He’s THE 20th century American blues recording artist. Such an easy listen. A great showman on this live recording. It’s nice to hear him pre-British invasion, too. A lot of the invading bands (particularly The Rolling Stones) idolized him and while I don’t think that changed his sound, he probably had some feelings about it.
Anyway. This is a treasure and I’m glad it came up.
Standout tracks: I Got My Brand On You, I’m Your Hoochie Coochie Man, Tiger in Your Tank, I’ve Got My Mojo Working, pts. 1 and 2
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Man have I been lucky this week. The Police's "Reggatta De Blanc," Muddy Waters's "At Newport 1960," and now this.
What is there to say about Herbie Hancock that hasn't already been said? This feels like an album that absolutely belongs on this list not simply because it's popular, but because of its influence. This album *needed* to be on this list.
If you have any interest in funk, soul, jazz, or hip-hop (especially old school hip-hop), you will like this album not just because it's an absolute joy to listen to, but because it went on to influence all of those genres. It's only 4 tracks, but man is there so much funky soul, so much attitude, so much precision and confidence packed into them. The synth work in this is exceptional. He uses it as an instrument and not as a gimmick or something just to add layers. And rhythm section is absolutely in lockstep. He really assembled such an excellent group of musicians for this one.
This is one I would want to own a physical copy of. This is one I'll have on repeat for a while.
Standout tracks (even though there's only 4): Chameleon, Watermelon Man, Sly (though the fading heartbeat-like bass drum at the end of Vein Melter almost makes it a standout)
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
"So this is one of those bands where the singer can't really sing. Got it." This was my first thought when the vocals first came in on the first song. But hey, it's punk. No one ever said a punk singer needed to actually be good. There is some great stuff here. But the instrumentals are often overshadowed by the brutal and sometimes grating vocals.
I hear a lot of other bands here though, which speaks to its importance and influence. I hear Talking Heads. I heard Dead Kennedys. I hear Black Flag. I hear Roxy Music. I hear also hear more recent bands like The White Stripes and Black Keys. It's clearly an influential album. But that doesn't make listening to it enjoyable enough to give it more than 2 starts. I don't think I'll seek this one back out.
Standout tracks: Non-Alignment Pact, Laughing, Life Stinks, Over My Head
As an aside, I've assigned different meanings to each star in the rating system:
1. I HAD to hear THIS before I died?
2. I had to hear THIS before I died?
3. I had to hear this before I died?
4. I had to hear this before I died.
5. I HAD to hear this before I died.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
I have always rolled my eyes at Bon Jovi and other 80’s hair metal bands. The glitz and glam of it all always struck me as inauthentic and dumb and way over the top. Maybe that’s the point and it just wasn’t for me. I don’t know.
This was a fun listen. Is it the most intelligent album ever? Not by a long shot. But there’s catchy licks and great guitar solos. And unexpected (and very welcomed) horns at a few points. I still am not crazy about “You Give Love a Bad Name.” But who can deny “Livin’ on a Prayer”?
I enjoyed this album and can see why it’s necessary to listen to.
But I cannot defend “Wanted Dead or Alive.” They’re from New Jersey. They aren’t cowboys. I know it’s an analogy (“steel horse” and such), but still. Get out.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I mean Clapton is amazing and I already knew this. When I read about this album I was surprised by both its release year (1970) and its initial reception. Clapton was a known commodity at this point and I was surprised this was so poorly received and sold so poorly. Was the name recognition not there?
If you love a good jam band, this is for you. Guitar solos and improvisation are abound and undertaken by legends like Clapton and Duane Allman on slide guitar.
But as good as each song is, I just found myself getting lost between tracks. They all kind of blended together at a certain point and I just didn’t know one from another.
It’s good and I’m glad I listened but given its length (1 hour and 16 minutes) and the nature of the songs (longer jam style songs), I just think it runs a little long.
Standout tracks: Bell Bottom Blues, Key to the Highway, Tell the Truth, Little Wing, Layla
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Suede
Suede
The Britpop voice. Ugh. It’s so whiny to the point that it’s grating.
The music itself is great. The band is talented and writes good riffs and melodies. But I cannot get past the Britpop voice. The entire thing also seems to have a sense of self-importance about it.
This isn’t for me. I didn’t get it and I wanted the singer to stop singing the entire time.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Always thrilled to have a jazz album thrown my way. So much so that I’m definitely biased toward liking them and rating them highly. But man this album is such a vibe. I can see why it became so popular and helped spread the bossa nova across the world.
Expert, precise playing from all involved. Wonderful soloing, great rhythm section, and the vocals really do well to match the style and vibe of everything else.
My one complaint? The vibes between songs are so similar that a casual listen makes it difficult to tell one song from the next. That’s not as bad on an album I enjoyed though.
Standout tracks: The Girl from Ipanema, Desafinado, So Danco Samba, Vivo Sonhando
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
Given my reaction to other British bands from this era, I was braced for something utterly intolerable.
I was pleasantly surprised and happily proven wrong.
Poppier and bouncier than I expected. Sure there’s the appropriate amount of melancholy and angst. And I’m sure there are sad, thoughtful lyrics hidden in some of the brighter sounding songs. But this was a good listen and I’m pleased it came up. I’d never heard an album by the Smiths before, nor much of Morrissey’s solo material. So I didn’t have a clear vision of what to expect.
This album rocks pretty hard in some places. Those moments are fast, punchy and punctuated with layered guitar sounds and steady bass that kept me intrigued and grooving.
Really pleased this came up and will very happily give it 4 stars.
Standout tracks: The Queen is Dead , Frankly, Mr. Shankly, Cemetry Gates, Bigmouth Strikes Again, Vicar in a Tutu
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Really solid debut from a band I only know from two songs. Definitely has a well defined sonic identity, namely heavy distortion. It’s fun. Some songs sound a little samey at times. But there’s potential here and the ones that stick out really do.
As a side note - I wouldn’t mind moving away from 90’s British bands for a while… (cue a Blur album in ten seconds when I click “vote”).
Standout tracks: Rock n Roll Star, Shakermaker, Up in the Sky, Supersonic, Bring it On Down, Cigarettes & Alcohol, …Married with Children
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Bends
Radiohead
Sort of felt like a tale of two albums, really. The first half is loud, gritty, and at times more accessible than I expected any Radiohead to be. Then it sort of starts to dial back the energy near the end and it just didn’t work quite as well for me. Was going to give it 5 stars but it just ended so counter to how it started and it kind of threw me. I lost a little bit of interest. Overall it’s quite an artistic statement, especially knowing that this isn’t even their peak.
Standout tracks: The Bends, High and Dry, Fake Plastic Trees, Bones, Just
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
Honestly didn’t know their first album was from 1978. Thought they were an 80’s phenomenon. Anyway.
A common theme among a lot of the albums I’ve rated highly so far has been that I’ve been surprised by how much I liked them. They’ve either been by artists I didn’t know much of but assumed I wouldn’t like, in a genre I didn’t have much experience with, or else by artists I had a prejudice against.
This album falls into the category of artists I had prejudice against and thus assumed I wouldn’t like. But this was awesome. They honestly must’ve looked at what else was out there and thought “let’s just turn that shit up to the max.” And man did they ever. Eddie Van Halen absolutely owns this album. They knew what they had and he was let loose here to just do his thing. And it’s an absolute spectacle. I feel like the album’s thesis is revealed in the form of “Eruption.” It’s just Eddie tearing it the fuck up and it’s incredible. I can imagine being a teenager at the time of release, being into rock n roll, and hearing that and being absolutely blown away and captivated. Parts of “Atomic Punk” sound like it probably came across as alien in nature in 1978. Even on more the more generic blues rock track like “Ice Cream Man,” Eddie finds a way to leave his signature on it.
And all of this isn’t even talking about David Lee Roth. Clearly from the Plant and Gillan school of rock vocals, he finds a way to somehow match Eddie in leaving his unique mark on each song. Some of those screams are straight out of the Ian Gillan playbook. Listen to Deep Purple’s “Made in Japan” and you’ll know what I mean.
I can’t say enough about this. There are a few duds, sure. Every album, especially a debut album, is going to have those. But I really enjoyed this and am curious to see where they went from here (and how Roth’s departure affected them). Easy 5 stars.
Standout tracks: Runnin’ with the Devil, Eruption, Ain’t Talkin’ ‘Bout Love, I’m the One, Atomic Punk, On Fire
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Knowing almost absolutely nothing about electronic or techno music, I can say I really enjoyed this. The first half is better than the second. Really fun grooves, good use of sound samples. Could easily lock in while listening and get some work done. Almost trance like at times. Can’t really say much else not being a techno person.
Standout tracks: Leave Home, In Dust We Trust, Three Little Birdies Downbeat, Fuck Up Beats, Life is Sweet
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Fun stuff. Costello usually is. Witty lyrics, engaging melodies, and a tight band behind him.
I found the album to be consistent sonically. While each song sounded different (something I haven’t been able to say of other albums lately), they also had a certain Costello weirdness and quirkiness about them that just makes them feel like his stuff.
Standout tracks: Uncomplicated, I Hope You’re Happy Now, Tokyo Storm Warning, I Want You, Blue Chair
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Ok so, I have to admit I wasn’t expecting much from this. I’ve always viewed Lynyrd Skynyrd as a lesser version of the Allman Brothers Band. This mostly comes from my ignorance of the depth and history of both bands.
That said (and while doing my best to overlook their use of the Confederate flag for many, many years), this was a good listen. I was tempted to think that this was included in the book because of “Free Bird.” And maybe it is. But that doesn’t mean the rest is bad. It’s not. There’s excellent guitar work and a very well-defined country sound for a debut album.
They might have unintentionally peaked early though. I haven’t heard any other album of their’s so I say that with hesitation. But “Free Bird” is one of their two ultra famous songs (“Sweet Home Alabama” of course being the other). Where do they go from there in terms of energy, emotion, and impact? I don’t know. And I probably won’t ever listen to more to find out. Three stars.
Standout tracks: I Ain’t the One, Gimme Three Steps, Things Goin’ On, Poison Whiskey, Free Bird
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Bad Company
Bad Company
Honestly…? Kinda felt like a generic 70’s rock album. Again questioning why it’s in the book, and assuming the answer is because of the song “Bad Company” (which I wouldn’t even hold among as the album’s best songs). Is it bad? No. There’s stuff to like here. It just doesn’t feel all that original. Reading that this was an early release on Zeppelin’s Swan Song label really added up. There are small flashes of Zeppelin here, whether it’s brief parts of vocal lines or the tone of the guitar. But it just doesn’t strike me as vital listening, honestly. Would be curious to see where they went after this.
This honestly should’ve been something I would normally eat up and ask for seconds. But it just didn’t do it for me. 2 stars.
Standout tracks: Rock Steady, Don’t Let Me Down, Movin’ On, Seagull
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
I’ve been surprised by the number of debut albums that have made it into this book. It makes me wonder a few things. Did the authors think that these artists peaked immediately? Are they so good that their debut AND at least one other album made it? Why pick debuts when there’s probably an album that better encapsulates the artist in their more mature, refined stage of their career? I just find it strange.
That being said, this was a great listen. High energy on every track. Frantic, manic, bursting at the seams. It felt like a Raconteurs album crossed with the Fratellis’ debut album “Costello Music.” But man, a lot of the songs sound the same. Yes, the riffs are different. Yes, the melodies are different. But the frantic vocals, the lyrics about stories of being out late with friends and getting into shenanigans and getting drunk, the guitar distortion. It’s all consistent throughout most of the album.
And that’s why I wish that a different album from Arctic Monkeys made it here. Because I have to believe that they took this raw energy and talent and refined it further into something great. Maybe I’ll find that out for myself at some point. For now, this was good but I can see them being better. Three stars.
Standout tracks: The View from the Afternoon, I Bet You Look Good on the Dance Floor, Dancing Shoes, Perhaps Vampire is a Bit Strong But…, A Certain Romance
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Not 100% what to make of this. A cross between early-to-mid-period Beatles (Beatles for Sale/Help/Revolver/Sgt. Pepper) and early Pink Floyd but with an overall sunny outlook. It’s intriguing, really, I just don’t know what to do with it. The songs are short (mostly shorter than 2 minutes) but it’s a very well produced sound and it almost doesn’t matter that the album itself isn’t even half an hour long.
The highlights for me are “My Back Pages” (a Dylan cover), and “It Happens Each Day.” But honestly, it all went by so quickly it’s hard to tell you if there’re more gems here. I felt like I didn’t get to know any of these songs.
A couple of side notes: “Why” sounds like “Heatwave” in its chord progression; CTA - 102 is creepy and I did not like it bad touch
Overall this is a great demonstration of the songwriting and musical talent the group had, but I definitely need to hear more of this to know for sure. 3.5 stars (rounding up to 4).
Standout tracks: So You Want to be a Rock n Roll Star, Time Between, My Back Pages, It Happens Each Day
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Blunderbuss
Jack White
Took a while but I finally got another album I'd heard before. I think it's only been 2 now, which is honestly amazing.
Anyway, this was better than I remembered it being, and I remembered it being very good. It really feels like a White Stripes album if their sound was bigger. Maybe that's what he was going for, maybe that's a product of it being released just a year after the band officially broke. Regardless, it's really cool to hear what he could do with a bigger production.
The sound of this album is unmistakably Jack White. Gritty, flashy, clever riffs, his signature snarl and sarcasm with a little bit of tongue in cheek humor. He's great at what he does and always has been. I do think his stuff with collaborators is ultimately better (White Stripes and The Raconteurs, namely), but he still produces quality stuff by himself. I do think it goes on a little long, though. There are some songs that could've either been saved for another album, or else cut entirely and released as B-sides. It's definitely top heavy too, with the first half being better than the second. Maybe this was a George Harrison "All Things Must Pass" situation where he dumped a lot of the stuff he'd been working on that wasn't fit for the White Stripes onto here once he had the freedom. I dunno. Anyway, 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Missing Pieces, Sixteen Saltines, Freedom at 21, Love Interruption, Hypocritical Kiss, Weep Themselves to Sleep, I'm Shakin', Trash Tongue Talker
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Wow. Knowing very little, in the grand scheme of things, about rap and hip-hop, I don’t think I could tell you what makes this a standout example of its genres. But do know art when I see it, know an artist when presented with one.
The concept of this album (loose though it may be at times), is well considered. Starting with Biggie’s birth and childhood, and ending with his suicide, it explores all aspects of his life, past and present. He tackles his criminal past, love, sex, fame and wealth (which I was confused about since this is his debut album and he presumably hadn’t achieved widespread fame yet; think I’m missing something there), poverty, stress, and much more. It’s a mosaic of his life, and each track feels like it was intricately written and produced to tell a specific part of it. It’s quite engaging.
His delivery feels buttery-smooth while still conveying the emotion of each track. He’s not rushing or trying to impress the listener with how fast he can rap. He wants to be heard and understood. Where some rap can turn an uninitiated listener off with its references to other parts of the culture, fast deliveries, or just otherwise unfamiliar musical concepts, this album and Biggie himself stay rooted firmly in the moment of each song. The samples are brilliantly used to the point where I couldn’t always tell what was and wasn’t a sample.
I cannot say enough about this album. It’s long but never overstays its welcome. It’s funny, it’s serious, it’s entertaining, it’s tragic. Absolutely no doubt 5 stars. I need more.
Standout tracks: Intro (reminded me of Dark Side of the Moon’s “Speak to Me”), Things Done Changed, Machine Gun Funk, Ready to Die, One More Chance, Juicy, Everyday Struggle, Unbelievable, Suicidal Thoughts
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
*Sigh*
I wanted to like this album. I really did. And while I can acknowledge its immense creativity and interesting musical choices, I honestly didn’t really enjoy it. I get its experimental. But I feel like sometimes “experimental” is code for “hipster experimental music the artists think is really clever and makes them look smart.” The song titles don’t help with that. (“Cannibal Resource”? “Useful Chamber”? “Fluorescent Half Dome”? What do these mean?) And that’s what this felt like to me. I hate to reduce an album to that. But I just couldn’t really jive with this album. There’s things to like, but I just didn’t get it overall. I don’t really know what else more I can say. It felt like Vampire Weekend’s first album if that album took like, a step further and discarded some of the common conventions of song structure and rhythm.
I will not be relistening and I will not seek more of them out unless presented with more through this project. Not bad by any means, but not worth writing home about. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Cannibal Resource, Stillness is the Move, Useful Chamber
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
I had really low expectations after reading the Wikipedia article about this album. An Icelandic "post-rock" album (whatever the hell that means) sung almost entirely in Icelandic, that is over an hour, and whose tracks lean on the longer side (10+ minutes in some cases). Yeah, I really wasn't sold.
And to be honest, it didn't really do a whole lot for me. The tracks are beautiful. The melodies are easy to listen to and at times they soar higher than other tracks of heard in the same/similar genres. My trouble with it is that this is art and, I think, meant to be consumed as such. I know that sounds strange. "Isn't all music art?" Well, yes. But you know what I mean. There's art and then there's *art.* The stuff that wasn't just written to be commercially successful and sell records. It's the stuff that was put together because the people involved had a personal vision. That's what this feels like to me. Maybe that's because of the solemn nature of the sound of this album. Maybe it's because I'm right. I don't know. But my issue with this is that it simply isn't an easy listen. It's tempting to listen to this as background music but then you lose all meaning of the music. This is *art* and in order to be properly understood probably needs very intentional listeners. I just wasn't ready to do that today and so it just didn't hit the way I'm it could've/would've if I was ready to sit down for an hour, close my eyes, and just listen.
I guess what I'm saying is, there's nothing wrong this album. There's something wrong with me and the way I consumed it today. Or maybe it just wasn't for me. But I did like it. I don't know. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Svefn-g-englar, Flugufrelsarinn, Ny batterí, Olsen Olsen
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Coral
The Coral
This was awesome. Felt like a combination of The Doors, 60’s garage rock, and a sea shanty band, with a dash of psychedelia. Some of the vocal harmonies are amazing. Each song is distinct and doesn’t feel like it retreads the same ground.
I read that the lead singing has been compared to Jim Morrison. I see that, but the comparisons end pretty quickly. He is fantastic though. Good range, both vocally and emotionally. The band is tight, the riffs are hot, the organ is enchanting, and the general attitude and confidence of this debut album is engaging. I really enjoyed this and would love to see how they grow from this. I do wonder if they could top this though.
The one thing I’ll say to detract from this album is that it tapers off at the end and I stopped caring a little. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: I Remember When, Dreaming of You, Goodbye, Waiting for the Heartaches, Skeleton Key
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I honestly didn’t really get this album. The Wikipedia article says it got “universal acclaim.” I don’t really understand why.
This is another of those albums, like “Bitte Orca” before it in this project, that at times feels too smart for its own good to where it comes off as pretentious. Just take the name and album cover. “Halcyon Digest”? What? And a black and white photo of a praying bust wearing a wig. Please. The whole thing felt like a setup for something critics would love to devour.
The music is fine. Sometimes it’s good, but never great. Sometimes it’s downright boring (“Desire Lines” repeats the same chord progression adding almost nothing interesting for the final two minutes of the track). It’s almost always understated. Maybe there’s brilliance here but I can’t see it. I do not get it. Someone please explain it to me.
I didn’t dislike this album, I just think “universal acclaim” doesn’t really make sense and I’m either missing something or am smarter than everyone else. And I’m too modest to believe it’s the latter.
3 stars.
Standout tracks: Memory Boy, Coronado
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Spy Vs. Spy: The Music Of Ornette Coleman
John Zorn
Why
I love jazz. I have for a long time. I was in my high school jazz band (drums). I have listened to and appreciated jazz for the better part of two decades. I do not know what the hell this is or what it’s supposed to be.
My biases are obvious to me. “Free jazz” has always been the butt of a joke, not just to me but to others. I’ve also, ignorantly, rolled my eyes at “thrashcore” and other overly-intense-sounding genres. So I admit I came into this as skeptical as can be. But I also know that I have been pleasantly surprised and happily proven wrong multiple times in this project and was ready to have that happen again.
It did not. At all. This is straight up noise. I’m sorry. The first track was just noise. The second track sounded a lot like the first, which also was just noise. Whenever a track DID have some semblance of structure, it quickly went out the window and more chaos ensued. The only track that MAYBE avoided this entirely was “Broadway Blues.”
One of the most astonishing things to me is that this was an album of an artist covering SOMEONE ELSE’S MUSIC. Which means someone created music that sounds like this and someone else thought “let’s cover that, that sounds great.”
I’m sure there’s context I’m missing. I’m sure this genre and this album have homers (apologists?). I am not one of them. I could never be. The most telling thing about this album is that I had to find it on YouTube. It’s not on Spotify OR Apple Music. That’s because those platforms have music…
2 stars. Generously.
Standout track: Broadway Blues
2
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I mean, how much do I need to write? It’s Ella. It’s the Gershwin songbook. What more could you ask for out of a vocal jazz album?
This was wonderful. And especially refreshing after listening to John Zorn yesterday. She truly is one of the greats. It’s so easy to just feel immersed in her work. The emotion conveyed through her voice, the control she has over it. It’s wonderful and impressive. Just a lovely time. Really cannot recommend it enough. Five stars.
Standout tracks: I Got Rhythm, The Man I Love, Love is Here to Stay, A Foggy Day, Someone to Watch Over Me, Fascinating Rhythm, They Can’t Take That Away From Me
Side note: in reading other reviews before posting mine, I see that there’s a version of this that is 3+ hours. Yeah, will not be seeking that out, thanks. The link led me to “The Very Best of,” that’s the album cover on the website, so that’s what I listened to.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
If only it were longer. Don’t tell me his set was actually 22 minutes. I guess when you put as much of yourself into a performance as he did into this, you burn out pretty quick.
Damn this was a fun listen though. Absolutely classic rock n roll and rockabilly songs performed by a legendary performer. The guitar solos sounded so ahead of their time, both in style and in tone. It’s easy to see how much of an innovator he was at his peak. Nothing beats the energy he put into these performances. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
This would’ve been better if I’d been high.
Art rock is generally just not my thing. This was definitely not my thing. I can handle dark. I can handle weird. I can even handle weird for the sake of weird. But throw those things together and I just don’t find it very compelling or interesting. Which is a shame because it’s clear that the people involved are talented. I just didn’t really get this in the slightest. And I didn’t find a whole lot to take from it. 2 stars.
Standout tracks: Weight-Lifting Lulu
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
Just a lovely collection of classic songs performed by a legend. Yeah, some are a little corny. The arrangements on some are a little much. But he sings with such emotion that it almost always works. Such a treasure of a performer.
It’s a little boring in places. But it more than makes up for that with its charm and feeling. An easy 4 stars.
Also I think this is the first time I’ve had the same song performed by a different artist in the project. Both Ella Fitzgerald a few albums ago and Nelson on this record performed “Someone to Watch Over Me.”
Standout tracks: Georgia on My Mind, Blue Skies, On the Sunny Side of the Street, Don’t Get Around Much Anymore, Someone to Watch Over Me
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Soul Mining
The The
The synth pop albums I’ve been dealt this far have been, in my opinion, largely duds. So I really wasn’t looking forward to more of the whiny British Brit-pop voice and meandering songs.
This was not that and was I pleasantly surprised.
It’s snappy, it’s fun, and it’s energetic. The singer’s voice is so smooth and easy to listen to. 3.5 stars (rounding down to 3 because I didn’t like it THAT much).
Standout tracks: I’ve Been Waitin’ for Tomorrow (All of My Life), This is the Day, Uncertain Smile
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
This reminded me a lot of Cat Stevens, maybe with a smidge of Bob Dylan. It was honestly a very calm, beautifully played set of songs that really drew me in at the start and didn’t let me go. Unless you’re listening intently (which I was not doing the entire time) the songs can definitely blend together. But they’re so well played and written that it doesn’t matter. The melancholy of it all comes through and, while sad and dark at times, is enthralling. I would love to hear the rest of his discography. What a treat. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Pink Moon, Place to Be, Horn, Things Behind the Sun, Know, Parasite, From the Morning
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
The 80’s used to do me dirty. I used to really dislike 80’s music for a handful of superficial reasons. But this project has helped to rectify that. I’m not completely sold, but I’ve found an in and sometimes that’s all I need.
This is the best of the 80’s albums I’ve heard thus far, and I had low expectations. I expected commercial rock, some superficial and overdone.
But this was the work of an artist. The creativity of sound here. The use of different sounds, engineered and otherwise, is phenomenal. Sometimes it hits and sometimes it doesn’t, but he’s trying to be creative, to be different, to be interesting. And overall it works and I’m really pleased to have heard this. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Intruder, No Self Control, Start, I Don’t Remember, Not One of Us
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
S&M
Metallica
I’ve had a Metallica album before, really early on in this project. Like the first week. Might’ve been the third one. And one of my criticisms of it was that, at least to the non-metalhead, a lot of the songs sounded the same. I kind of have the same criticism here but in a different way.
The orchestration here does add a new sonic element to the entire venture. And I do appreciate the immense amount of work that must’ve gone into composing all of the orchestral parts for all of these songs and all the rehearsing that went into it. And I do overall like this better than the first one I listened to. But I still think it suffers from all the songs sounding a little too similar to each other. Everything is high stakes, almost always. There are exceptions of course, but I dunno. After two albums I just don’t think Metallica is for me. And that’s ok.
Also this was obscenely long at 2 hours and 16 minutes. I couldn’t fit it into my normal day and now I’m behind the 8-ball trying to listen to today’s album.
Standout tracks: Fuel, Devil’s Dance, For Whom the Bell Tolls, One, Enter Sandman
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle
Bill Callahan
While the title may be confusing, I actually found this to be pretty cool. Callahan’s singing voice almost feels like narration at times. It’s so smooth and deep, really invites you and at least for me was really intriguing. The lyrics are introspective and thoughtful, feel very honest.
The album also has a very specific feel to it, kind of a zen. Even in the more intense or darker tracks like “Eid Ma Clack Shaw” his voice still keeps the tracks grounded. Two songs could sound completely different and be about completely different subjects but his voice keeps you focused and invested.
I really loved this album. It has a lot of what I look for in a “good” album and I’d listen again and again. 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
There’s definitely a lot to like here, some really great songs. They’re just dripping with that 80’s vibe that kind of turns me off. I’d love to hear these reworked with arrangements from either a prior or future era, something a little cleaner. As is, it’s very listenable and fun. The covers are exceptional. “Let’s Stay Together” is almost as good as the original. The gospel-inspired cover of “Help!” feels like an incredible inspired and original take a classic song.
The originals are good, too. Obviously “What’s Love Got to Do With It” is the headliner here despite not being the title track. That belongs to “Private Dancer,” which, while long, earns its length for its excellent instrumentals and guitar solo.
This was probably a transition album for her, moving away from Ike and changing her sound to match the times. I can respect that and know that transition often means some stumbles. But I don’t think there are many stumbles here. And for once I don’t think this is an instance where this album was included because of one hit song. This earned its spot. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: What’s Love Got to Do With It, I Can’t Stand the Rain, Private Dancer, Let’s Stay Together, Steel Claw
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Well I’ve had an album by Parliament already, might as well have a Funkadelic album, too. This was such a different vibe. Really felt like a rock band doing funk at times, and then a funk band doing rock. Great instrumentation throughout, and some of the lower vocals were just so nice to listen to.
Also, “Wars of Armageddon” is a political and social statement and I am 100% here for it.
Wondering now if at some point I’ll get a Parliament-Funkadelic album. Really hoping I do.
Standout tracks: Can You Get to That, Hit It and Quit It, Super Stupid, Wars of Armageddon
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
Felt like a pretty typical 90’s rock album. Heard a few 60’s influences here. Kinda reminded me of Oasis in that, or like that band from “Almost Famous” maybe? But just because it was typical doesn’t mean it was bad. It was very good for being typical. My main issue is that I don’t know how memorable it is long term. I can tell you my standout tracks because I just listened to it, but I don’t get the sense that I’ll be humming these or have them stuck in my head tomorrow. And I listened to it twice. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Halo of Ashes, All I Know, Witness, Duke Western
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Signing Off
UB40
What, no “Red, Res Wine”?
But actually, and as I’ve said a lot during this project, I was pleasantly surprised by this album. I have never enjoyed reggae. I’ve always thought it was boring and that all the songs sounded the same and that it was only for stoners. While this album didn’t completely sell me on the genre as a whole, it did show me that there is, of course, more to it than my past prejudices would have led me to believe. UB40 does a fine job, especially in their debut effort. It runs a tad long at times but I’m guessing that’s not uncommon for reggae. I don’t think I’ll be seeking them or more reggae out on my own, but I’ll be less prejudiced when another reggae album pops up again. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Burden of Shame, I Think It’s Going to Rain Today, Food for Thought, Reefer Madness
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
I said it with the Biggie album - I don’t necessarily know what makes for good hip-hop or rap, but I do know what makes good art. This is art.
A great album. I’d heard Tribe’s “Midnight Marauders” album before (checked it out because of “Award Tour”), so I knew at least somewhat what I was getting into - Great sampling (with some but not all being recognizable), clever and sometimes intricate rhymes, and just the smoothest of deliveries.
Tribe made a statement with this first album, both sonically and lyrically. It’s easy to see how they evolved from this to a more refined version of this sound on “Midnight Marauders.”
Unfortunately that’s really all I can say, not really knowing how to more deeply analyze this for its genre. But I really did enjoy it and was thrilled when I saw I had Tribe today. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: After Hours, Can I Kick It?, Mr. Muhammad, Ham ‘N’ Eggs, Description of a Fool
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
I mean, look.
I think Coldplay gets a lot of unwarranted flack. I actually find them to be one of the more creative, interesting bands of the last twenty years. Chris Martin is a good songwriter, and the band has talent at each instrument.
That being said...
Having actually already listened to their entire discography before, I was surprised at how little of this album I remembered. In fact I think I really only remembered "Shiver" and "Yellow," the two bigger songs from this album.
It's fine. A little boring, a little samey song to song. It's a debut, so I can cut them some slack, especially knowing how much better, how much more intricate they get and how they expand their sound. But as is, this is a fine if not bland debut that is just alright. Three stars.
Standout tracks: "Shiver,"Spies," " Everything is Not Lost"
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Basket of Light
Pentangle
I like music from this era. I like music like this music from this era (Dylan, Mamas and the Papas, Simon and Garfunkel, etc.). This was boring. Beautiful, but boring. Definitely see the merit of it as a folk album. But it really wasn’t at all my jam. Too bad too because I had high hopes. 2.5 stars (rounded down to 2).
Standout tracks: Hunting Song, Sally Go around the Roses
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Destroyer
KISS
I was really surprised a KISS album made it on here.
I have always though of KISS as a joke. I didn't grow up during their peak popularity, and I have never heard a positive thing about Gene Simmons. I was inclined to not like this album. And I didn't, really.
It's a very bland 70's rock album that has some moments that really shine but for the most part is corny and not very intelligent. "Great Expectations" had better be a tongue-in-cheek type song because if not it's one of the most ego-driven songs I have ever heard. And look, I know KISS was never trying to write songs that blew their audience away with high-minded or insightful lyrics, they just wanted to blow you away their volume and theatrics. But I am not their audience, so there.
The albums peaks with its first track. That is never a good thing. But it is a good track. The entire band comes together and produces something special, at least by their standards.
2 stars.
Standout track: Detroit Rock City
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Illmatic
Nas
As I’ve said about hip-hop and rap, I don’t yet know what makes a good album in either genre, but I know art when I see it and I know what I like when I hear it.
This just felt…ok??? I mean it was a rap album and that’s about all I can tell you. I liked the Q-Tip feature on “One Love,” even if the song itself was kinda boring. I think a lot of the time the hook in these songs is repeated a lot when the hooks themselves weren’t even that good. This was fine but I won’t be relistening. Giving the benefit of the doubt here at 3 stars but I think, really, it’s 2.
Standout tracks: N.Y. State of Mind, Memory Lane
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
An early punk album. Clearly very influential. Really enjoyed parts of this. Not everything really hit with me but there’s some great tracks here. Raw energy. Loud angst and attitude. Truly a pure punk album. Good stuff. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: One Chord Wonders, Newboys, Gary Gilmore’s Eyes, Drowning Men, Great British Mistake
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
I used to think Earth, Wind, and Fire were a joke.
I was ignorant, influenced unfairly by my parent’s prejudice of funk and soul music. My dad in particular was in high school when they were at their peak in popularity, and he was very much in his own musical world, one that he’s never really left honestly - the hard rock of the day, blues, and some jazz (but not much). So EWF wasn’t playing in my house as a kid, and whenever they or bands like them came up, they were scoffed at as being just kind of kitschy and a joke.
On my own I have since learned how wrong this was. For one, I’ve learned that all music (and art in general) has merit even if I don’t love it or even like it. But regarding EWF and other soul bands like them, I’ve learned that not only does their music have merit but that it’s also, like, good. In a way that surprises and impresses me continually. This album is no different.
Such feel. A soft touch when necessary but man can they crank it up when they need to. Such a talented band of musicians. I have to wonder how big the band actually is given all the instruments here. The vocals? Pristine. Not a note or vocal line out of place. The falsetto on “Reasons” is absolutely incredible and makes for legit love-making music.
I really can’t say enough here. Excellent album. There’s a couple of songs I could’ve done without so it doesn’t quite hit 5 stars, but it easily, solidly earns 4.
Standout tracks: Shining Star, Happy Feelin’, Reasons, Africano,
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
I could’ve listened closer. But it’s hard because of the language barrier. Cool 60’s psychedelic album, the second one from Brazil that I’ve had so far. Nice mix of genres - some rock, some jazz. Cool stuff but I don’t know if I’m drawn to it again. 3 stars.
Standout track: Tropicália
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Spectacular live jazz album. Ellington and his band at their best. Makes me miss playing in my high school jazz band.
I thought it was an odd choice to include the ramblings of the emcee. It really didn’t add much of anything to the show past his introductions at the beginning. But none of that could really hamper the fact that this is a lively, inspired performance of some absolute classic jazz songs. I didn’t listen past the actual live album, as the studio concert wasn’t part of the original live show and feels like cheating on the part of Duke and the band.
Excellent stuff. 5 stars, with the caveat that it’s a little confusing unless you read the Wiki article and know what the deal was with this one.
Standout tracks: Black and Tan Fantasy, Tea for Two, Take the A Train, Pt. III-Newport Up, Sophisticated Lady, Diminuendo in Blue, Jeep’s Blues, Skin Deep
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
Incredible album. I thought at first it would only be on here for “Tom Sawyer,” as so many other albums seem to have made this list for just one hit song (looking at you, Ah-ha’s “Hunting High and Low” album).
But this is genuinely a work of art produced by three immensely talented musicians. Yes, “Tom Sawyer” is amazing and deserves all the praise it gets. And you might worry that the album peaks with its first track. I’d argue it doesn’t. “YYZ,” “Limelight,” “The Camera Eye,” “Vital Signs” all shine on their own.
Rush is an incredible band. I’ve always known this. But to witness such refined talent put on display in one album was an absolute treat and I’m thrilled this popped up for me. 5 stars.
Standout tracks: Tom Sawyer, YYZ, Limelight, Vital Signs
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Different Class
Pulp
Had no idea what to expect from this album. I knew of Pulp by name only, not by sound. I knew “Common People” because William Shatner covered it once. But that’s about where it ended.
I thought this was great. A few words come to mind - horny, eclectic, dirty, mischievous. It twists and turns into a ton of different directions. At times I thought I heard a Bowie influence in there. It’s 90’s Brit Pop without the whiny voice and more hard rock/60’s and 70’s influence. And it’s fun.
I had a great time with this album. Easy 4 stars. Could be five if I listen to it again and really take to it.
Standout tracks: Mis-Shapes, Pencil Skirt, Common People, Disco 2000, Underwear, Bar Italia
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Queen II
Queen
Whoa.
I knew Queen had a different sound before “A Night at the Opera” and “Jazz,” but I didn’t know how hard they rocked. There’s a ton of different influences to be heard here. The Who jumps to mind immediately. But also some Zeppelin and Bowie, maybe a bit of the Stones.
Anyway this was a thrill. Some real artistry on display, even on their second album. I liked the separation of songs May and Taylor wrote on side 1 from songs Mercury wrote on side 2. It really gives the album two distinct feels, which was intentional.
Freddie’s vocals shine because Freddie’s vocals always shine. Brian May is unleashed in a few of the songs and it’s just a joy to listen to. You even get what I consider a precursor to “Bohemian Rhapsody” in “The March of the Black Queen.” Overall it’s a great album, though side two did start to lose me a bit as it went on. Still, 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Father to Son, Some Day One Day, The Loser in the End, Ogre Battle, The March of the Black Queen
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
I hate to sound like a broken record, but hip hop is something I don’t know much about and so it’s hard for me to judge these albums still. I do know good art when I see it though. And this is that - good art.
Knowing what year this came out, combined with hearing the sounds and sampling going on, it’s clear how this would’ve been influential and why it made this list. The flow is good, and none of the songs really overstay their welcome at all. It’s not as repetitive with its hooks as some other hip hop and rap albums have been. Overall this was good and I’m happy it came up. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Execution of a Chump, Beyond Comprehension, Check the Technique, Here Today, Gone Tomorrow, As I Read My S-A, Precisely the Right Rhymes
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
“ANOTHER TRIBE ALBUM?!?!”
This is what I said, with excitement, when I saw this pop up last night. I’ve listened to their third and first albums (in that order) and was thrilled to be handed their second. Tribe is just…incredible. The whole package.
Masters of flow and vibes. Clear messages, often with social issues in mind. Smart lyrics with clever rhymes. Their demeanor or attitude just creates this feeling like you know them, like their songs feel familiar even if you’ve never heard them before. I adore Tribe. And I adored this album. I didn’t like it quite as much as their first, and so I’ll give it 4 stars. But that’s not to say it isn’t incredible in its own right because it really is.
Standout tracks: Excursions, Buggin’ Out, Butter, Show Business, Vibes and Stuff, Check the Rhime, Jazz (We’ve Got), What?
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
A rare repeat artist. Only had a few of those so far (Metallica, A Tribe Called Quest).
This is my favorite Talking Heads studio album. Has been for a while now. The use of syncopation, the influence of African rhythms and styles, the at times enigmatic, at times incredibly insightful lyrics, and the intangible mood and attitude of this album just grab me in a way no other Talking Heads album has.
I’m a little biased, I think. “Speaking in Tongues” has what I consider inferior versions of songs that were in “Stop Making Sense,” so I just find it hard to listen to. “Fear of Music” (the first album I reviewed in this project), falls flat for me for most of the album and comes off as overly pretentious (not that “Remain in Light” isn’t, at times, pretentious). “Talking Heads 77” is my second favorite but it just comes with so much naivety and has a very specific sound of a band early in its lifespan that it can’t be my favorite. Anything after “Little Creatures” is just a band in decline. No, this is the best one if you ask me.
This was a thrill to listen to again with a purpose. I was reminded of why I loved songs like “Born Under Punches,” “Houses in Motion,” and “The Great Curve.” Deeper cuts like “Listening Wind” earned a little more favor this time around.
Overall I love this album and it’s almost cheating to hand it to me because it was an automatic five stars before I even started the first track. My one complaint about my listening experience is that the Dolby Atmos mix on Apple Music was…bad. Certain elements I felt were key to certain songs we mixed far too low and some songs almost sounded new, and not in a good way. But that’s not the album’s fault. Five stars.
Standout tracks: Born Under Punches, The Great Curve, Once in a Lifetime, Houses in Motion
5
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
This is difficult to review. It’s completely improvised, which means the creative process involved here is not calculated and planned out with the same kind of thought and care a rehearsed album might have. There is still thought and care, clearly. But it’s so different because of its improvisational nature that to review it, as someone who does not play the piano, is difficult.
So suffice it to say that it’s a remarkable work. There are moments where it’s easy to forget it’s improvised. When Jarrett stumbles onto a hook or a melody and quickly develops it into something more full, with more moving parts on the fly, it’s nothing short of genius.
But it can be hard to follow. You really have to bear with him as he finds the ideas worth developing. I cannot hum you a melody he played here. Not because they’re forgettable, but because they’re buried under so much else.
This was a great experience and I am happy to have been along for the ride. But in terms of relistenability? It’s tough because of its length and the intimidating nature of the concept of the album as a whole. However, it’s impossible to deny the genius present here, and so 4 stars must be its score.
Standout tracks (tough to tell them apart but…): Pt. 2 - A, Pt. 2 - C
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
I definitely didn’t have version of “Jumpin’ Jack Flash” and “Light My Fire” with sitars on my bingo card for this project, but here we are.
This was good. Entirely my thing? Not really. But good. It’s hard to argue with the musicianship. It goes a little off track at times (Sagar, namely), and while it’s always atmospheric, it also sometimes just lingers a little too long on a specific theme. But hey, for all I know that’s a hallmark of this genre of music. This gets three stars because, for the most part, I don’t necessarily love it but I have to admire the musicianship, effort, and creativity that went into it.
Standout tracks: Jumpin’ Jack Flash, Snow Flower, Light my Fire, Metamorphosis
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I think this album represents a couple of firsts or rarities for this project so far. For one, it’s the first Beatles or Beatles-adjacent album I’ve been dealt so far. But it also is just the third album I’ve been dealt that I know well and the first one I know well not by the Talking Heads.
Now, how do I feel about the album? Well before listening to it today, I really liked it. A few songs (namely “Mrs. Vandebilt” and “Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five”) have at one point been in heavy rotation for me. The hits like the title track, “Jet” and “Let Me Roll It” were all mainstays in my brain. So what I was really looking forward to was listening to those tracks within the scope of this project, and listening to the ones that never struck a chord with me before.
How do I feel about this album after listening to it today? I love it. McCartney is obviously one of the kings of catchy hooks, and there are plenty of those here. Knowing that he played multiple instruments on this album, and knowing the trouble production history of it makes the final product all the more impressive.
The added instrumentals on multiple songs, specifically “Jet,” “Bluebird,” and “Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five” elevate each of those tracks beyond their existing excellence. But it’s McCartney’s creative force of will that brought this whole thing together. He needed a hit after a middling start to his solo career and this really elevated him and Wings.
Now, it should be said that McCartney wasn’t always the best lyricist. John Lennon often had the punchier, more insightful lyrics when he and McCartney wrote together, while Paul brought the musicality and melodic hooks to the table, most of the time. And it much of McCartney’s post-Beatles work, it’s clear that he’s missing his other half. His lyrics are sometimes non-sensical, or else just are confusing. What is “Jet” about? I don’t know, do you? But you have to know not to come to McCartney for insightful or sobering lyrics, like you might for Lennon’s music. You come for a good time and great vibes. And that’s what this album produces in spades. Even at its most intense moments it still finds a way to pull you in and see you buy in entirely. The tension is there in the title track and “Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-five,” but it’s broken up by either a complete change in tone (the former) or an actual pause to a vocal harmony section that slows things down and breaks the tension (the latter).
I love this album, more than I did this morning. It’s an adventure. It’s quirky without being cringey. It’s fun and exciting and doesn’t overstay its welcome. It’s paced well. The production is excellent. There isn’t much else to say. Five stars. Easily. McCartney’s best post-Beatles work. I don’t care what “Ram” fans say.
Standout tracks: Band on the Run, Jet, Bluebird, Mrs. Vandebilt, Mamunia, Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Five
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
I was surprised to learn that this album, having been released in 1974, was Stevie Wonder's 17th studio album release. I was clearly unaware of the fact that he had a career since the early 60's. That fact blew my mind even further when I put it together with the fact that he is still very much alive and making music. Just how old was he when he broke into the industry? How old is he now?
Anyway. This was a good time. Without having heard most of his discography, I can't say I'm sure it's his best. But I assume it isn't (this wasn't the album with "Superstition," after all). What is here, though, is a collection of great grooves, deep lyrics (in some cases), and meaningful, soulful songs from a generational talent. He even touches on religious themes in the gospel-inspired "Heaven is 10 Zillion Light Years Away." The quieter, more reflective pieces ("Too Shy to Say," "They Won't Go When I Go") are great breaks in the action and help pace the album.
This is a great album but it just didn't hit that hard for me. There are some great grooves, yes, but you can feel that he hasn't quite hit his full potential here. There are some flashes of his eventual brilliance (I swear I heard a lick that sounded a lot like "Superstition" at one point), but he just doesn't hit it yet. But hey, it's Stevie. I'm not complaining. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Boogie On Reggae Woman, Creepin', You Haven't Done Nothin', It Ain't No Use, Bird of Beauty, Please Don't Go
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
The 80’s sound even found Paul Simon.
Like most people my age who have heard anything from Paul Simon, I’ve most heard his stuff he did with Art Garfunkel. I’ve heard a few solo tracks of Simon’s but that’s about it.
This was good. Occasionally compelling but mostly lacking, at least to me. He certainly takes some chances here, both musically and lyrically. After knowing him mostly for the acoustic or lower-fi stuff he did in the 60’s, it’s surprising to hear such a full sound behind his voice. And I don’t know if I feel like it suits him. Maybe I just wanted this to be a Simon and Garfunkel album…
The lyrics feel pretty literal, like he’s talking directly to the listener. Which does make feel more personal. That said, I don’t think some of these songs are as clever as he thinks they are. “Cars Are Cars” felt like he was trying to be David Byrne in terms of writing about everyday things in a way that makes them sound interesting or new. But it doesn’t work.
This was fine. I do not need to listen again, and I honestly don’t really see why this is here. I have to assume he’s done better. 2.5 stars, rounded to 3 for benefit of the doubt.
Standout tracks: Allergies, Think Too Much (b), The Late Great Johnny Ace
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Elastica
Elastica
Having never heard of this band before, I had zero expectations going into this album. What a treat that turned out to be.
This is a great 90’s punk album. Well, I thought it was punk but Wikipedia says otherwise. Anyway.
I had a good time with this. It’s 15 songs but somehow they fit into just 38 minutes. Even the shorter ones were great. Catchy hooks and a really tight band.
Digging a little deeper into the band themselves, I found that two of the founding members and mainstays in the band were also in the band Suede. Now, I very much disliked the one Suede album I was dealt already. Good thing I didn’t know who the band members of Elastics were going in because I would’ve been biased against this album.
The one negative thing I’ll say about this album is that the mix just wasn’t very good. I could barely hear the vocals on most tracks, that was both on my car stereo and in my headphones. I don’t know if that mix choice was intentional or not but it was distracting at times having to strain to hear the lyrics. Oftentimes I didn’t hear them.
But take that away and you have a good album, especially as a debut. Three solid stars.
Standout tracks: Line Up, Smile, Hold Me Now, Blue, Waking Up, Never Have, Stutter
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
If the blues we know in the western world is an adaptation of and growth from traditional African blues, then this, at times, is influenced by the western blues. It’s like if you translate a phrase from English to a foreign phrase with Google translate, then take that translated phrase and run it back through into English. It might have some of the same words, but the meaning could be totally changed.
So that said, it’s tough to review this when much of the cultural context is lost. It was really pleasant to listen to. The melodies, both instrumental and vocal, were lovely. The guitar playing is repetitive to the point of being comforting and hypnotic at times. The rhythms were almost always complex without being overwhelming. I enjoyed this but I don’t know what else to say. Three stars.
Standout tracks: Erdi, Beto, Savane, Hanana, Gambari Didi, Banga, N’jarou
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Oh man a ZZ Top album.
I knew they were good, I just didn’t think they were consistently good. I’ve really only ever heard “Sharped Dressed Man,” “La Grange,” and “Cheap Sunglasses.” So as far as I knew they were a band that put out enough hits per album to stay afloat but nothing more than that. And I’ve always thought them to be kind of corny. And I still think that. But man this album moves.
This is just some uncut blues rock through and through. Are there some duds? Yeah, a couple. But they keep in line with the rest of the album, musically speaking. Better than that though, it’s just a fun listen. There isn’t anything deep to get into here other than that. Sometimes that all an album needs to be - fun. Helps that it’s well crafted. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: Waitin’ for the Bus, Jesus Just Left Chicago, Move Me on Down the Line, La Grange, Have You Heard
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
I understand that Robert Wyatt was really going through a difficult time in his life when he recorded this. He had just had a horrible accident that left him partially paralyzed. The album is titled “Rock Bottom” for a reason.
It plays like an early Pink Floyd album (with Nick Mason producing, even) but with none of the humor or charm. This is a sad album. I can appreciate this as a piece of art that conveys one man’s personal and complex emotional state. But as an album? It’s a tough listen. Not just because of the sounds themselves, but the meaning behind them. It’s chaotic at times, repetitive at times, and always keeping you on edge. But not in the fun and exciting way.
Did I enjoy my time with this album? I don’t know if someone can “enjoy” someone else’s pain in the way you “enjoy” a great album. I appreciate this for what it is but I’m not going to sit here and say I enjoyed it. 3 stars.
Standout tracks (if there has to be one): A Last Straw
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
This was…ok. Not at all what I expected, but I didn’t really know what to expect I guess…? Angry. Loud. Some nuance for sure but I think it’s easily lost at times given the general emotional state of the piece, the volume, and the vocals (which are, fitting with the genre, rough and lacking). Beeds another listen to be appreciated fully. 3 stars because I don’t know what else to give it.
Standout tracks: I against I, Secret 77, She’s Calling You, Hired Gun
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
About a year and a half ago, I did a complete Beatles solo catalog listen. I started with the first post-Beatles release by a former Beatle (Ringo’s “Sentimental Journey,” an album I’m certain I won’t come across in this project) and then the next (Paul’s “McCartney”,) then the next and so on. It was a great way to explore their solo material and see how they each developed as artists throughout their careers.
This album was the first real standout to me. I know people faun over “Plastic Ono Band” and I get why. It’s a really creative, honest album that really removes John from the Beatles image and was necessary for him to move forward. But I find some of it to be inaccessible (“Well, Well, Well,” “Mother” et al). This was his first great album if you ask me. Did I like it more maybe because it was more commercial? That’s entirely possible. But I do think there is some great material here that manages to be what John wanted while also being more accessible.
“Imagine” (the song) is obviously one of his most clear statements of what he truly envisioned for the world, what he most wanted the world to be like. It’s funny because he makes this statement in a poignant song then doesn’t really ever get back to this level of seriousness. I think it should’ve been the closer, honestly.
The rest is mostly great. “Crippled Inside” would’ve been a great opener. People like “Jealous Guy” but I dunno. It’s fine. “How Do You Sleep?” may be the industry’s first blatant diss track and is honestly great, made even better knowing that George Harrison played on it. Really adds to the intrigue of that entire era where the ex-Beatles were on mixed terms, at best.
This listen gave me a better appreciation for the songs I didn’t know as well like “Oh My Love” and “Oh Yoko!” They’re both really sweet songs that, while maybe a little corny, showcase his sensitive and sincere side in ways he didn’t always show.
Overall this is a great album. I could do without a couple tracks (namely “Jealous Guy,” “I Don’t Wanna be a Soldier Mama” and “How?”, the last of which gives me “Long and Winding Road” vibes), but it still hits and holds up today. 4 stars.
Standout tracks: “Imagine,” “Crippled Inside,” “It’s So Hard,” “Oh My Love,” “How Do You Sleep?”
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
xx
The xx
I don’t get this album or the hype around it. I could barely hear the singers at times. Like mumble singing. The stripped down, quieter sound was interesting, but I mostly was just kind of…bored. I wish I liked it better but it just wasn’t for me. 2.5 stars, rounded up to 3 for benefit of the doubt.
Standout tracks: Intro, VCR, Basic Space, Stars
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
It’s tempting to give the Stones a pass here. It’s my first album of their’s for this project (I’ve heard many others before), it’s got songs on it I happen to really like, and it’s the Stones.
But “Brown Sugar” is abysmally racist and sexist and cannot and should not be excused or given a pass. So that’s a star off my final rating for that alone. Everything I say hereafter will be said with the understanding that “Brown Sugar” needs to not exist and what is written next ignores this song entirely.
Moving on. This is, unsurprisingly, a really fun album. This is just before one of my favorite Stones albums “Exile on Main Street” and you can hear the origins of that sound here. If that album is a party, this one is the pregame.
It’s got everything. Wonderful, meaningful ballads like “Wild Horses” (which if you know its origin/context is even more heartbreaking), romps like “Bitch,” and straight up blues like “You Gotta Move.” There’s something for everyone here. And it’s awesome. The introduction of horns on this album is something to be celebrated, especially by someone who can never, ever turn down a horn solo in a rock song.
Jagger and Richards are on point as songwriters here, and the band came to play. This is just a fun, grooving album that I’d listen to again and again. Except that first track…3 stars (could’ve been 4 but, well, like I said above…)
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
...The Dandy Warhols Come Down
The Dandy Warhols
Everything about this album made it seem like it would be just right for me. A 90’s rock band with a 60’s-inspired sound. I’ve been here before with this project.
But this ain’t it. The album has a unified sound to it, but it’s almost too unified. Many of the songs sound the same. I literally inserted a melody of the first song into the second in my head, and it worked. I wanted to like this album, but between its repetition, its uninspired lyrics, and its length (including songs that felt like instrumental filler…?), I just can’t get behind this one. It’s getting 3 stars because I can’t give 2.5. I almost always lean toward giving a well produced album that just wasn’t for me 3 stars because I give it the benefit of the doubt that it’s good, just wasn’t my taste. But this really gets 2.5 stars.
Standout tracks: Be-In, Orange, Not If You Were the Last Junkie On Earth
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
I was dreading this.
Coming off of another hour long album from the day before, and already behind my pace of actually doing an album a day, I really did not want to listen to this. But I actually ended up liking it. I think there’s a longer version of this album that puts it over the two hour mark…yeah I wasn’t seeking that out. I went with what Spotify gave me.
Drum and bass has always seemed like such a niche genre. Like I couldn’t have named you any drum and bass artists or told you the tenets of the genre outside of…well the drums and the bass. But I was surprised by how much someone could do with some tape loops, some vocals, and a synthesizer on hand. Really unique stuff. Great to have on while trying to focus. I’ll definitely add this to my study/focus mix. Good stuff. 4 stars. Too long to justify 4.5 or 5, plus I didn’t like it THAT much. But it was good.
Standout tracks: Railing, Matter of Fact, Mad Cat, Beatbox, Morse Code, Destination
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
Whoa.
Ok hold up.
The passion with which this man sings is absolutely unmatched. What it must’ve been like to see him in person my goodness. You can hear his energy and passion in just the music. You can feel it. This man believes with every fiber of his being what he’s singing on this album. The audience at this show must’ve gotten a hell of a show holy shit. Regardless of your opinion of the music we can at least acknowledge what must’ve been this man’s incredible showman.
Ok. Just needed to get that out of the way.
This was such an interesting listen. I had no idea what he was saying for about 99% of the songs. But it didn’t matter. The music itself conveyed the tone and emotion of each song just fine. Also let’s acknowledge that this man was up there singing these songs by himself. No backup singers. Just a band (an immaculate band, mind you) and him.
I got the feeling that this music was very French. Like this is what the people of France were listening to obsessively during its time. Like these songs, at times, sound stereotypically French. But I don’t care. This was a fun listen and I can’t say enough about the performance.
Standout tracks: Amsterdam, Tango Funebre, Les Jardins du Casino, Les Toros Avec Final
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
“Which one’s George Clinton??”
Not quite as good as the other Funkadelic album I had earlier on. But still quite good. The concepts behind the songs are at the very least interesting and creative. I appreciate that they don’t just write songs about partying or being in love or whatever. The songs are about enemas or taking a dump or whatever the hell some of them were about. It makes it interesting and keeps you on your toes. And besides, who can deny the grooves, man? 4 stars.
For some reason this wasn’t on either major music streaming service so I found it on YouTube. Weird.
Standout tracks: One Nation Under a Groove, Who Says a Funk Band Can’t Play Rock?, Cholly
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Born To Be With You
Dion
This felt like some sleepy, corny 70’s pop that was for a very specific audience that definitely wouldn’t have included me upon its release.
This felt like some guy who thought he could rock and also be emotionally vulnerable made an album but wasn’t sure who he was making it for.
This was booooorrrrrrring. And far too clean sounding to have any kind of real soul or heart in it. I know that’s probably a consequence of Phil Spector’s involvement, but still. I just really didn’t vibe with this. It was whiny at times, had jarring tone shifts song to song, and lacked any real heart or soul.
Anyway, whatever. 2 stars.
Standout track: Good Lovin’ Man
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Happy Sad
Tim Buckley
What an interesting folk album. I feel like I’ve never seen (outside of a few Dylan songs) a folk album with such long tracks. It’s a well-crafted piece though, as a whole, and I’m better off having heard it. It definitely wasn’t my favorite album I’ve ever heard but the general chill vibes and hippy sentiments make it a pleasant time capsule of an album. My only complaint was the length of some of the tracks, but that’s not too big a deal when the whole thing is only 45 minutes. 3 stars.
Standout tracks: Strange Feelin’, Buzzin’ Fly, Gypsy Woman
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
File this one under “victory lap albums.” I’ve listened to this record a few times, and many of the songs on it individually many times. I know it, I love it, it’s Zeppelin. I love them. How can you not?
But there were still some ones I gained a new appreciation for through this listen. “Thank You” is a real standout for me. “If the sun refused to shine, I would still be loving you/When mountains crumble to the sea, there will still be you and me.” Hit me hard.
There isn’t much that can be said about an album like this that hasn’t already been said, so I don’t feel compelled to say much here. The four members, when brought together, simply created magic. Almost every song on this is a standout track. I’ll leave it at that. 5 stars.
Standout tracks: Whole Lotta Love, What is and What Should Never Be, Thank You, Heartbreaker, Ramble On, Bring it On Home
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
This was…an album.
I really didn’t get it. Not sorry. The echo on these vocals, good lord. I honestly wasn’t sure if it was in English because I could hardly understand what they were saying. The songs were repetitive and overly long. They rarely went anywhere. This was probably really forward thinking for its time, and in some ways is probably still ahead of its time. But I did not enjoy this very much, honestly. I was bored, and I hate that any music can make me feel bored so I do actually feel a little bad. But this has to be 2 stars. I have zero desire to listen to this again.
Standout track: Lorelei
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
I’m horribly biased against 80’s albums.
I just haven’t had an overly positive experience with the decade before my birth decade. Sure there are the exceptions - Michael Jackson and Talking Heads spring to mind. But on the whole, the 80’s sound, the vibe, the musical hallmarks of the decade come across to me as cringy, bordering on boring and insincere Muzak.
While this album does, admittedly, very much sound like an 80’s album to my ears, it’s one I can actually get behind. This is a fun album, with varied melodies and arrangements, and not so many synths that I wanted to plug my ears and cry. I even heard guitars! And real drums! Wow
Actually though, I did enjoy this. I’m very happy to give it 3.5 stars, rounding up to 4 because of how much it surprised me.
Standout tracks: Faron Young, Appetite, When Love Breaks Down, Goodbye Lucille #1, When the Angels
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
I had no idea what this was going to be going in. I like it that way sometimes.
I was blown away by this album. It was as if Rage Against the Machine had a lesser known but just as good and captivating cousin. And the vocals - the VOCALS. Skin is absolutely incredible and has great range. Soft and angelic one moment, gritty and angry the next. Her voice alone is worth the price of admission. The band is tight and the lyrics are always interesting.
I loved this album. A rare, hard to come by 5 stars for a band and album I’d never heard of. I need more of this.
Standout tracks: Charlie Big Potato, On My Hotel TV, We Don’t Need Who You Think You Are, The Skank Heads, Lately
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Never heard a Snoop album before. Definitely had heard a few songs because, let’s face it, who hasn’t at least heard “Gin and Juice”?
There’s a lot to like here. I do think it’s front loaded with the better tracks, but a debut album is often uneven. That’s not to say anything here is bad, just that the quality starts to dip as it goes on. I wasn’t crazy about the misogynistic lyrics of “Ain’t No Fun (If the Homies Can’t Have None),” though. Some things age well, some don’t I guess.
That aside, I enjoyed this album, but not as much as I enjoyed Biggie’s debut “Ready to Die.” That still holds the top spot for rap albums I’ve heard so far in this project. You can tell he and Snoop were contemporaries just based on the backing tracks, the subject matters, and the sampling styles and features. The features were great though.
Overall this was good. But I have a gold standard for rap albums now and if I’m comparing Snoop’s debut to Biggie’s (with Biggie’s being 5 stars), Snoop comes in at 3. Curious to see if this was his peak or if he continued to grow. It’s tough when your biggest hit is on your first album…
Standout tracks: G Funk Intro, Gin and Juice, The Shiznit, Serial Killa, Who Am I (What’s My Name?), Pump Pump
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Thus far, metal has just not really done anything for me. This was no different. I found it a little more accessible than the Metallica stuff I’ve heard. This was clearly a classic album given its age compared to the metal genre, and Iron Maiden is obviously a pillar of a band when it comes to metal.
But as most metal has done, this fell on largely deaf ears. There was absolutely no dynamic range throughout the entire album. It was all high stakes, all max volume, all up tempo, all the time. And that’s metal for the most part. But to the untrained ears it’s difficult to discern any significant differences between songs outside of their lyrics. So I sit here, writing this, unable to tell you much else about this record. I did like some of the tracks, but the only motivation I have to do any relistening is to see if I can better tell each song apart. 3 stars simply because it was very well made, clearly inspired, and stands today as a classic album and, I assume, a timeless example of its genre.
Standout tracks: Invaders, The Prisoner, The Number of the Beast, Run to the Hills
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Ok, how many of these 90’s Britpop/Post-Britpop albums are gonna be on here? How many Oasis contemporaries/bands that sound a lot like Oasis? I get that the book this project is based on is edited by a Brit, but come on. The book is already skewed toward western, English-speaking music, at least make it so these 90’s British bands aren’t overrepresented.
But hey, for all I know this’ll be the last one of this genre I get for the remaining 899 albums. Probably not, but possibly. I’m just saying that thus far, one specific genre has gotten more play than most others.
Moving on.
This was fine, if not a little generic feeling. Reminded me of Coldplay in some parts; makes sense since they were contemporaries. But I really wasn’t exactly inspired listening to this and don’t see much of a reason to return. 2.5 stars rounded down to 2 because I’m getting a little tired of this genre.
Standout tracks: There Goes the Fear, N.Y., Pounding
2