View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
First side is very strong steeped in classics. The second half was ok, no new takeaways. Overall still a strong enough album to let play through.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
For much of this listen I felt like the dude attached to the hands of the prison bars floating through space on the cover. I found myself either looking at the bar to see how long was left in the track or tapping back to the song list to see how many tracks were left, incarcerated by wanting to preserve the integrity of the 1001 experience. Outside of the two mainstream hits, other than annoyance not much else here.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
The one standout on this, “Without you”, is fantastic and has more than stood the test of time. “Jump in the fire” would probably have been a great song if they had cut it down from 7 to 4 minutes. I was pretty board with the rest. Average 2.5/5 rounding up for the one great track.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
This was decent. I liked it more than I thought I would. I can tell as jazz goes, this is really good. Would probably rate higher if I was a bigger jazz fan.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
I somehow don’t think I was aware of this back in the day. It was an enjoyable listen, some killer drumming. I can see where this fits in along the progression of alt/grunge. 3.5/5 rounding up
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
It’s been a long time since I listened to this one all the way through in one sitting. Very chill and relaxing. It lives up to the hype and lore. It’s crazy how artists like the Beatles (and the Stones) could just crank out a solid album annually or faster in that time period. Giving it full prop of stars.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
I didn’t love it or hate it. I liked the title track, it has good guitar work and overall vibe. “Elevation” sounded like a skipping LP at times, but I guess that was the point and it was cool the way it settled back into the groove. Outside of those it was ok. I would probably revisit. Average 2.5/5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I had never heard of PJH until the YouTube algorithm served me up a live version of “Dress” which is now in my normal video rotation. “Rid of me” is also another good one from her earlier work. This album was pretty much a struggle to get through. 1.5/5 rounding up
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
I loved this one. The whole album flows freely and is all consistent with the concept. Just a few callouts: I love Aqualung-epic journey. And if there is something that puts the icing on top of an epic journey that is a strong long intro. The contrast and progression of Locomotive breath more than holds up after 5 decades. Lastly, On “Hymn 43”, that gritty isolated riff coupled with those clean keys is just sick. Strong 4 on the heavier side.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Another catch up album for me, and this one did not disappoint. I agree with the observations of the group. Solid album and truly a distinct signpost marker on the music timeline of our generation. 4/5
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
Interesting album, I liked the tone and style for some settings. I do prefer the bands earlier work with the powerhouse blues vocals of Eric Burdon. I have been known to appreciate extensively long album side length tracks, but a couple of these play a little long for even me. It is unique. Interesting liner note that the final live performance of the great Jimi Hendrix was with this band the day before his death. 2/5
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
Wow, this was quite a flashback. I came of age during this albums release, and it was huge. Every track plays solid to this day. The deeper tracks are in some cases heavier and have more pronounced guitar work. Landmark album and so influential. 5 stars.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Soul Mining
The The
What The? A lot of this reminds me of the weird music the dude from Silence of the Lambs was listening to in his freaky lair. Not a good visual. The one bright spot was the piano jam on “Uncertain Smile”. The beats in the middle of the last track were kind of cool. Overall, I can see it fits a niche, but not in my wheelhouse. 1
1
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
While an abstract and interesting listen, this is not something that would be any kind of go to for me. Dr. John is a cool cat and an accomplished musician and has also had very notable collaborations including an appearance on Exile on Main Street. 1.5/5 rounded down for this work.
1
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I was not familiar with the deep tracks on this and really enjoyed most of the Album. The foundational riff in “Panic in Detroit” is quite an infectious hook. That and “The Jean Genie” alone gets it to 3 but not quite a 4. I liked some of the others as well. I’ll go 3.5 rounded down.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
This sound has such a stamp on the early 90’s. Many strong driving hits. “Would?” Is probably my fav from this one. There are 5-6 really good songs on this one but the rest was largely forgettable to me. Solid signature representation of the time though. Struggle between a 3-3.5 so I’ll round down to a 3.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
The music and cultural impact of this album are heavy hitting. Kind of his breakout as a solo artist and young adult, this was a huge splash at the time and holds up. This album and Thriller are kind of like consecutive mile markers between Disco and 80’s pop. Lots of hits, the album starts out blazing with the last few not as. Notable song writing credits to Paul McCartney and Stevie Wonder. Very enjoyable listen on a cool spring evening by the fire. Strong 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
I have never heard anyone sing about a crack rock with so much passion and soul. Also, much like I am quite confident that Annie is not OK, I understand that Cleopatra is employed at the Pyramid and is scheduled to work this evening.
I know this appeals to a sizable niche, so I won’t leave it in the basement.
2
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
For background music, like this more than messy jazz. Average rounded up from a non-jazz enthusiast. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
I agree with many of the comments of the group on Bob. I have always loved his mainstream stuff, but have sort of always felt internally “obligated” to like / appreciate his deeper tracks for being more than they really are. That said , I did love his work with the Wilburys ( Spoiler Alert: TW first album will get a rubber stamp 5 from me if/when it pops up). Bob and Tom work well together and Tom Petty is probably the greatest American singer songwriter of my/our generation as Bob was to the last. That may be why he carries the heavy legacy with him in some circles. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Another catchup album for me, and I echo the impressions and comments of the group. Landmark album for sure, albeit somewhat compartmentalized and situational (THE situation). Well above average for the genre, I’ll give it a 3.5/5 rounding down.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Even though I’m not that into jazz, I know enough to know Duke Ellington is a, if not the, premier name in the genre. This was a relaxing listen for a Friday work afternoon, I committed to the full 2 hour experience. I could picture cool cats like Cab Calloway wearing black suits and dark shades just jamming away. I can tell this is a selection of top notch players, and the pace is very measured and the set is arranged well. I like the commentary, adding context for the listener that may not be as familiar with the genre.
3.5/5 rounded down
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Just a Bitte above horrible. While I am sure many may pretend to revere this record in the most pretentious hipster coffee shops anyone can imagine, “Stillness is the move” is interesting enough to barely get this to a 1 for me.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I know this is one I probably should put more thought into and appreciate more, but I just don’t have any desire, and all out of beer to cry in.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
Joining the group late, I had a lot of catch-up work to do. I “saved” MM for last because to be honest I was dreading the thought of listening to screaming and compressed music for over an hour. The tone of his voice sounds like the hounds of hell, which I guess is the point. Like most, I have always loved “The Beautiful People” and that song holds up and fits this style perfectly. The rest of it I can do without. He did an excellent job with covering “Tainted Love” later, but those two tracks are pretty much all the love I have for MM.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Largely agree with the groups comments. I also liked track 1, but the rest was largely forgettable. Good mellow background music.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
They could not have chosen a more sinister opening track or album cover to represent themselves in their debut. This album is an incredibly raw, impactful, and influential work. I love the low, deep vibes. N.I.B. Has always been one of my favs. 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
With 6 or 7 of these tracks becoming signature songs of the band, and with them being one of the top faces of Woodstock, it is impossible not to recognize the cultural significance and influence of this band and debut album. The three recently recently parted ways with their previous bands, connected, and subsequently harmonized their way into history. Solid 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
This sounds the band they would have been expecting at Bob’s Country Bunker before the Blues Brothers hijacked the gig. I appreciate the style to some degree and this seems like a great representation of the time. I’ll go average here 2.5/5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Yikes. While I enjoyed the movie “Whiplash”, generally speaking full-on Jazz is just not my bag. I would choose to chill with some SD 10/10 times over this. .5/5 rounding up.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I have owned this album on all the various types of media from 8-track to CD. It is a masterpiece and I could give a callout on every song. I’ll keep it to side 2. Love the push/pull, slow muddy walk of Electric Funeral, the methodic chugging of Hand of Doom, the drum clinic on Rat Salad, and Fairies wear Boots is probably my favorite Sabbath song. One of my personal top 10 albums of all time, I give it a 5.5/5 ( when you need that extra boost…)
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Legendary and incredible work. So many different elements and intricacies. Visionary and transformational. Nuff said. 5/5
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
I was not that familiar with this band , but I am pretty sure I’ve heard a song or 2 before. I found a few songs that got my attention somewhat. Worth a revisit and checking out the earlier albums. 2.5/5 rounded down to a 2.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
This was definitely a trip back in the Time Machine. It was refreshing in the way it displays hip hop with a fun loving and party type vibe. She was a trailblazer for sure and I recognize the significance of the work for the time. Not sure I will be revisiting this one though. 2.5/5 rounded up due to the artist’s staying power and evolution into television, film and icon status.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
Another catch up album for me and the 2nd SD in a week. Pretty much the same as pretzel logic to me, I never sought them out in my younger years but was not too bothered by the “hits” in the background. The caveat to that is, I may have been under the influence of some Indicas at the time. 1.5/5
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
I was not familiar with this artist, but this seems to be an above average work for the genre and the time. Many of these early blues artists were so transformational and pivotal in terms of influencing British Invasion rock and American blues rock. Solid.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I was not familiar with this artist. A slow start for my ears but the second half got my attention. Worth a revisit and a deeper dive at some point. A solid 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
Kind of one dimensional but I can see where this would fit some moods/situations. Reminds me of relaxing music you would hear in a waiting room, spa , or meditation space. A high 2, but closer to 3 than 2.5 so I’ll round up.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
I am admittedly a little biased here as Rush is easily in my top 10 bands of all time, but it didn’t start out that way. I was first introduced to this album at a friends birthday party in 8th grade. I liked some of it, but whether it was the complexity of the music or Getty Lee’s vocals I didn’t get the hype at the time. I obviously liked Tom Sawyer and Limelight as they made up some of the sound track of my high school years.
It was only when I revisited Rush in depth 30 years later that I truly appreciated this band. The way these three are able to create such a full sound is quite amazing. The first four tracks is arguably one of the strongest side one’s of any rock album. The short, but iconic drum solo in Tom Sawyer packs a powerful punch. Then on to Red Barchetta. I love songs that take you on an epic journey musically, lyrically, or both; and this track certainly delivers that along with a drum track that is unique in its own right. I love YYZ, again speaking to how 3 dudes can fill the space and intermingle with each other perfectly. Limelight is just another beautiful track that speaks for itself. Side two I have not listened to as much but is still strong and consistent with the rest of the album. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Suede
Suede
This album was not my bag. I kind of liked track 2, but overall a struggle to get through.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Far ahead of its time in terms of recognizing the modern challenges minority communities face. Blues music while a clear separation from traditional blues, musically. Love the simplicity of the vocals and acoustic sound.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I thoroughly enjoyed revisiting this album as a complete work, vs just the tracks that got airplay. Along with Beggars Banquet, another great stones blues album with great drive and rythms. Love the horns, keys and range of styles. A strong 4 if not 4.5 for me.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Not my speed then, or now. While I can appreciate it fits a niche, if I was scanning the dial I would punch out immediately on any of these tracks.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
I only recognized two tracks from this album. I always thought of it /them as 70’s easy listening/ soft rock thing. In the deeper tracks the jazz elements are more pronounced. I never owned any Steely Dan but didn’t mind the occasional “hits” if they showed up in a background mix depending on the setting. While the lyrics are dark, I kind of liked the pace / keys of “Charlie Freak”. That said, im glad it was brief. Probably getting an artificial bump due to Simply Dread, I’ll give it a 2 by a hair.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
Wow, who knew you could use random warm ups and instrument tuning to produce album tracks? WTF was track 2? A handful of tracks stood out to me, the opening track, a couple in the middle and the nod to Dylan towards the end. Overall I was largely bored with this one. 1.5/5 rounded up to 2 just for the unique factor.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
25
Adele
She says “hello”, and I say goodbye. Pop is just not my preferred genre. Even though I may not dig the music style, I can appreciate some pop singers for their vocal range and voice quality and Adele would be included in that group. I recognized a couple of the hits but most of it sounds very similar.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Band
The Band
The band (no pun intended) has a few catchy tunes including a few on this album. Much like SD, I never had the need to own it, but the hits added to certain mixes I was around. Kind of swampy jug-band sound you would hear in the deep south on a random front porch, saloon, or town square. Other than the hits, overall I was pretty bored with the rest of it but a mellow listen.
Interesting note: My favorite song from this band , “The Weight”, was redone with a click track sent to musicians around the world then later the video and audio were mixed together in a series called “Playing for Change”. Features most notably Robbie Robertson and Ringo Star. Check it out on YouTube if it strikes you…
2.5/5 rounded down to 2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I had only been familiar with live cuts and greatest hits compilations from this legend so I was excited to get into this listen, however, that feeling was pretty quickly deflated and overall it seemed to run together. Depending on the mood I can see it fitting in the background poolside, tiki bars and tropical beach situations. I do recognize the cultural significance of the artist and style. I’ll give this particular album a 2. I prefer the hits and the live energy.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Good listen, power punk. I got more into it as it went on. I knew a few, favorited a couple more. Was not aware of the history and extent of Bowie’s involvement. Will be digging into the earlier stuff and revisiting this one. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
This didn’t really grab me the first time through. I listened a second time and I liked a few tracks. 2.5/5
2
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
Great flow & heavy riffs. Show tunes meets opera meets rock and roll. Another great example from this list of an album that plays very cohesive as a complete work. Thoroughly enjoyed this all the way through. I especially liked “Stone cold crazy” and the last track- “In the lap of the gods - revisited”. Seeing them live back in the day would have been one memorable experience. 4.5/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Green
R.E.M.
This certainly was a standout album and artist at the time. The hits were milestones of the time for sure, but they also have been played so frequently that this didn’t seem to hit me as much on the nostalgia level. The rest was ok. I’m middle of the road on this one. 3/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Back in the early 80’s, I think I had either the 45 rpm single of Tainted Love or the 12 Inch extended mix of TL & “Where did our love go”. Either way, that was the correct purchase. The rest of the other tracks I struggled to get through. There could have been some comedic production value if the boys from Spinal Tap would have covered “Sex Dwarf”. I can see where the synth beats would have been popular in raves back in the day. The one super hit is iconic, and later done very well again by MM, but I can’t get higher than a 1 here.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I was not familiar at all with this artist. At first, a lot of the tracks seemed repetitive and had a similar formula. Vocals lacked clarity in places. On the second time through I found it more interesting and I liked a handful of tracks. Great bass line in Bombast. Overall I thought Side 2 was stronger than Side 1. Worth another dive at some point. 2.5/5 rounding up
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I have a deeper appreciation of everything Elvis after visiting Graceland a couple years ago. I like many of his songs including a couple on this album. While a relaxing listen, much of this album seems formulaic and runs together. Much of it has me immediately visualizing awkward high school dances with a 50’s themed backdrop. 2.5/5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
No wonder I love this album, it is sandwiched in between Beggar’s Banquet and Exile. I really dig this phase on the timeline of the Stones. Many stand outs on this, most notably for me: Monkey Man, Let it Bleed, Midnight Rambler, and the legendary opener Gimme Shelter. Interesting the timing connected to founding member Brian Jones’s death.
Also another reminder of something that has gotten somewhat lost in music over time, album cover art.
Interesting side note: One of my favorite renditions of Gimme Shelter is with U2 performing the music live at Rock HOF show 2009, and Fergie knocking it out of the park standing toe to toe with Mick. (…and sexy AF doing it too…) 4.25/5
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
I was dreading my Monday morning rainy commute until I pulled up this power punch. I have always liked the hits and a few deeper tracks. I love the low rumble of the back line and the dueling guitar sound. I have a few new takeaways from this one, Massacre and Dancing in the moonlight. Loved the live versions of Cowboy Song/ Boys are Back. I will say I prefer the studio version of “Emerald”, one of the best guitar solos of all time IMO. Overall a great listen pretty much all the way through. 3.5/5
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Pretty sure I have heard a few of these on hold with AT&T or walking into a wedding reception. Abstract and somewhat interesting. Situational for sure, but it was not terrible. 2/5
1/5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
I was a little underwhelmed the first time through. On the second pass, I liked a couple other than Walk on the Wild Side. “I’m so free” and “Perfect day” are solid songs and the one super hit is a classic for sure, but I found most of the rest largely forgettable. Some of the melodies are catchy. The last track is kind of comical.
3/5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
I recognized the first track, and I kind of liked the second. This was a mellow and somewhat different listen, but after the first two nothing else stood out to me.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Some of this sounded familiar, and after reading the wiki info about some songs being featured on the “Good Will Hunting” soundtrack, I understand why. It also has a similar feel to some of the Shins music on the “Garden State” soundtrack. It was a relaxing listen, but the second half kind of seemed one note to me. I enjoyed Figure 8 better. 2.75/5 rounding up.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
I like some Rap (less gangsta), and the mainstream hits for sure. “Gin & Juice” holds up. I’m out on the rest of this, too repetitive and grating with all the language. I’m giving it a 2 just because I know it was relevant to the time. He does have the cool factor working for him, he would be fun to hang with, and somehow he was able to create a persona and strike a chord enough to enable himself make millions of dollars by smoking weed and partying his entire life. For those reasons, I ain’t mad at ‘em.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
I started out not liking this to the point where it was flirting with “1” territory. It is very bizarre and lots of abstract ideas going on here. There are tracks that I dreaded, but I actually ended up saving 3 after circling back and listening to the first half again. I liked “Staring at the Sun”, “Poppy”, and the bonus track demo of “Staring at the Sun”. Generally speaking I like my rock sans the “Art” element, but I will revisit some of this. 2.5/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
YES! What an album for hump day! This album more than holds up and really cooks! Especially the second half. I really needed some in-yo-face driving drums and guitar to get my blood pumping today. There is something magical about a solid timeless hit like “Surrender” when it is captured live so close to the release date. The energy and enthusiasm of the band is so fresh and tight, like lightning in a bottle. This may be getting a slight artificial bump from me after the last handful of rap, art rock and indie albums we have had, but if it is, it isn’t by much.
4.5/5 rounding up
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
I thought the first two tracks were ok. I recognized the one from Lost Highway, not from the film just that I had heard it before. The rest was forgettable, although some of it could also could be fitting in a Lynch or film noir soundtrack. Quite a blend of styles, but seems to be primarily Art/Jazz which is evidently a thing, just not my thing.
2/5
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
And….even more JAZZ! I visualize a dimly lit smoky room with red velvet tufted upholstery and excessively small tables holding dirty martinis….that I would be in for 30 minutes tops. Very nice for the genre though and was a pleasant listen.
2.5/ 5 rounding up.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Another album recorded at the historic Headley Grange, this record opens up with track 1 hard driving and exactly how you would expect it to based on their earlier work. Then it takes a turn, a very interesting one. This album ranks somewhere between 3rd and 5th for me personally among Zep’s full catalogue, depending on my mood. This work really displays a deeper side of the group as musicians, and in terms of ideas and production. It doesn't have all the flashy hits, but it is a pivotal work in its own right; and best experienced complete - front to back IMO. Perfect placement of several LZ songs within the “Almost Famous” soundtrack, including two from these sessions. Other interesting notes are some of the left over songs from these sessions ended up on Physical Graffiti, and the “B” side of the “Immigrant Song” single was “Hey Hey What can I do” which was not released on a studio album and retrospect would not have necessarily fit with this grouping. Kind of genius in the way they lure you in with one track of what would be expected and change lanes. It’s only a 5 point scale so I’ll call this a strong 4.25 to leave room for what is to come later.
4.25/5
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Electric
The Cult
I liked this album very much. I can see where some may say it sounds a little one note, but it was a rockin good time and great production by the great Rick Rubin. Billy Duffy’s guitar work is distinct and awesome. I would have loved to have seen them live back in the day. Fav tracks are “Lil Devil” and “ Love removal machine”. So-so rendition of “born to be wild”, I prefer the classic there. Above average though.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
I had not heard of this band or album. I didn’t dislike it or love it. To me it was average or slightly less than, mostly forgetable. I saved one track on my 1001 playlist, “Lend’s some dough”.
2.25/5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
“The Killing Moon” alone gets this to a 3.5 for me. There are a few others I like as well. I was not as into this band at the time of this albums release as I was into more of the 80’s rock. I came to appreciate them much more later. So unique for the time and influential for other great bands to come later in the new wave and alternative sound. 3.5/5 rounding up
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Ramones
Ramones
THE groundbreaking band for American punk. Blitz is such an iconic song and so fitting to be T1S1 on their debut. The songs are very short but pack a powerful punch. The album is arguably somewhat one note, but the teens punching air and slamming into each other before mosh pits were a thing didn’t seem to care. They were just loud and proud to have their own sound and distance themselves from the previous hip generation. This band and style was very influential for progression of many punk and alternative bands through the 70’s and on, I’ll go 3.5/5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
The two heavy hitters on this one alone get it to a 4. The American Girl riff is one of my top faves of all time. Great song and sustains the energy from the open all the way through. Solid debut for the greatest singer/songwriter of our generation. RIP Tom.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
The first 15 min might be heard at a rave. Good for its intended purpose. The rest was not bad chill music. I liked it more than I thought I would as background music. 2.25/5
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
I didn’t hate this enough to warrant a 1, but most likely will not be revisiting. 1.5/2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
From the crashing high hat of Rock and Roll to Bonzo’s booming drums in Levee, and the masterpiece musical journey of Stairway, this may be the easiest 5 ever. The whole album absolutely cooks and is a landmark in the history of rock. If anything needs a knob that goes to 11, this does.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Well, I guess as R&B/Hip-Hop goes this would be average or above. The vocal quality is there. It’s a little repetitive and one note and I didn’t hear that stand out hook I would necessarily remember. It’s just not a style I engage with often or purposely seek out a full album. Mellow tone mostly though.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This was a relaxing listen. Good album, although I think I’ve come to realize I prefer a handful of Bob songs sprinkled in a mellow-ish mix vs going front to back with a full album.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
This was different and cool, kind of punk bridging to thrash bridging to grunge. Solid drums throughout, especially on “In N Out of Grace”.
3.25/5
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
5 full stars without question for this one. I listened today, but didn’t even have to because this is so engrained in my memory and still called up periodically in my rotation. Released just about 2 weeks before my 14th birthday, I ran to the Peaches record store with high anticipation to get my hands on this ASAP. This one really broke DL into the mainstream and launched them to stardom. A production masterpiece by the band and Mutt Lange, every track is a standout. My favs would have to be Foolin, Too late for love, and of course Photograph. I was already well familiar with the band from their 2 prior albums, most notably their debut released in ‘80 “On through the night”. It ranks just as high in my book, being a little heavier sound and style with their original guitar player Pete Willis. DL’s first 3 releases really bridge the heavier rock from the late 70’s to that classic 80’s metal sound. Killer album cover too.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
All legendary voices in harmony. Interesting that they wanted to collaborate earlier on but were contracted to different labels. Glad they stayed the course and fought through it and made this album. What American country music should be. Relaxing listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
This is a great album. I had a lot of solo road time this weekend so I actually just let it roll 2X. It was stronger than I remembered, especially the second half. 7 Nation jumps out of the gate super strong and the next few are good, but really enjoyed it a lot midway through the end. Bangin drums and very creative guitar work with multiple effects and styles. Will add to the rotation for sure.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
Well, if there is anything I have learned in this exercise, it is not to judge anything in the first 60 seconds and that “Jazz” is a much broader category than I realized. This was a groovy listen making me wish I was in a hammock on the beach in Costa Rica or the Jungles of Belize. Huge props to the horns but most importantly the Drums on this one. Very interesting background stories on these artists too. Starting out I didn’t think I would be tagging anything for my 1001 playlist, but Ye Ye de Smell made the cut.
3.5/5 rounding up for the drums.
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
To think they had 5 albums before this, and then 8 years later came Saturday Night Fever. That gives a whole new meaning to never giving up and just “staying alive”.
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Landmark record from the band just reaching the peak of their powers from a mainstream perspective. There are the obvious super hits on this, and the whole album plays through well and is cohesive. Very strong and innovative in terms of lyrics, instrumentation, and production. I very much enjoyed revisiting.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
When you submit a review and the next album pops up, and the first thing that comes to your mind is “5”, that kind of tell you all you need to know about this one.
Arguably the most iconic and influential album of grunge, this one is essentially a straight line of heavy hitting bangers. It would be a 5 with the first 8-10 alone.
Side note is it still blows my mind that after the tragic ending of Nirvana, Dave Grohl’s reaction was to conceive and record the Foo Fighters first album, then go on to step from behind the kit to found and front another legendary band for 30 years.
5