Vulnicura
Björkmy first björk outside of her iconic 90s trilogy of albums. stunning.
my first björk outside of her iconic 90s trilogy of albums. stunning.
What a history I have with Coldplay… Years later and I still remember the lyrics. Fitting first album in my 1001 album journey.
Funny that this was my album for today since I’ve been digging into Blondie’s discography lately. I’ve listened to Parallel Lines a few times, and while it gets better each time, I wish I liked some of the songs more. On the whole, I do enjoy listening to it, though I personally prefer their debut. I love Picture This and Hanging On The Telephone a lottt. Sunday Girl and Pretty Baby are also favorites. Giving it a 4, but 3.5/5 is more accurate to how I feel.
Classic. What else is there to say?
I had heard a few of Nick Drake’s songs previously and really liked them, but after listening to Pink Moon in full, I think his music works better for me if I hear an individual song in the wild or on a playlist. Sorry if that’s sacrilegious… it’s just not a favorite genre of mine, but certainly one I can appreciate on the surface.
I can finally say I’ve listened to OK Computer. Nice 👍 4.5/5
I like it in the sense that it’s nice to have on in background but not really something I’d actively listen to.
wow what a surprise! i had no idea this album was on the list. TLSP is required listening for any Arctic Monkeys fan in my opinion. it’s clear that this group gave Alex permission to try new things, and he was able to bring that into AM (see the orchestration on The Car). while i think this album has some of their best songs, i prefer their 2016 follow-up.
my god the reviews for this album on here are abysmal… y’all have obviously never drank scotch whiskey all night long and died behind the wheel 🙄
the only song that really caught my attention was the closer, Speedway. the rest just blended together.
for me, folk is one of those genres that’s nice to have on, but not something I reach for nor a genre that particularly moves me… hopefully I’ll find an album in this journey that changes that. I unfortunately don’t think it’s this one.
[rating is of the 1956 version]
sounds like a parody of itself
i’m usually listening to paul via the jam or style council so it’s nice to hear his voice in a different setting. he sounds so soulful on this project, no doubt thanks to the blues influence found on this album. i’ll definitely check out more of his solo stuff. 3.5/5
i was verrrry excited to see this one today. an absolute classic by one of my favorite bands.
3.5 while i do appreciate this album stylistically, i wish i connected to it more. maybe with more listens i will, but i don’t see my self coming back to it all that often
3.5 good vibes all around
When I first got into Pink Floyd, I think (?) I listened to this or at least I listened to the popular songs. I really love Lucifer Sam, and Astronomy Domine is pretty good… in fact, the first few songs are quite nice, but I’m indifferent to the rest of the album. The best for the band was definitely to come. LOVE the album artwork though. One of my favorite of their many iconic covers.
probably goes hard at the club
probably would have rated this a 3 if i didn’t have the misfortune of hearing steven tyler sing about his big ten inch “record” also, funny that i should get this album today since i watched the new run dmc docuseries last night. Walk This Way doesn’t sound them same without them.
either you get it or you don’t
3.5 i’ve never liked this one as much as other people seem to… but boy it’s got some classics!
super happy to finally have gotten a hip hop album! i actually listened to this in full for the first time last month (though i had listened to parts of it before). a bit of a grower for me, i liked it more today than i did then. overall, really great beats and timeless production. Life’s a Bitch is my fave song :)
3.5 enjoyed it! definitely more r&b than i was expecting, but missy and timbaland make a great duo
yeah this is good shit
3.5 brandon flowers doesn’t sing, he YELLS. really love the first five songs. i think this would have changed me brain chemistry had i heard it in high school.
honestly banger after banger
Reconciling my feelings on Kanye has been difficult lately considering how much I love his first six albums. I didn’t listen to MBDTF today, but I’ve listened enough over the years to know where I stand. Not my favorite of his, but undeniably a powerhouse album. I still remember feeling really moved by his 2010 VMA performance of Runaway despite only being 13 at the time. Lost In The World, Monster, Gorgeous, Devil In A New Dress, All Of The Lights… so many classics.
awesome
not his best but still a great Costello record. the first six songs in particular are stand outs for me, and Almost Blue is one of my favorite songs of his.
my first björk outside of her iconic 90s trilogy of albums. stunning.
super easy listen, got better each time
pretty average but neil finn has a lovely voice
loved it
one of the greatest voices of all time
bohemian rhapsody and you’re my best friend are certified classics. i also really loved death on two legs (it rips) and love of my life. everything else was okay, didn’t love it but didn’t dislike it either.
i actually listened to this for the first time a few weeks ago after getting Missy’s debut Supa Dupa Fly. very fun to listen to.
go to any dying American mall and this is what will be playing in Express
music to dance to, not listen to 2.5
i’m a dan fan forever
not bad but i don’t suspect i’ll listen to this album or even think about it again
i’m more of a mid-to-late period beatles gal myself, but this probably my favorite early beatles album. 3.5
incredibly moving. so sad that he was taken so early, he clearly had a great gift. 4.5
better than i was expecting! 3.5
woohoo!!! my favorite stevie record <3 it also has my favorite stevie song, Maybe Your Baby. just classic all around.
excited to listen to more of their discography
better than i expected, but i probably won’t come back to it that often 3.5
despite being often discussed as one of their worst, i’ve always had a soft spot for With The Beatles. it’s got a few of my favorite early originals like Hold Me Tight, Don’t Bother Me, and It Won’t Be Long while also having some of their better covers like All I’ve Got To Do and Please Mr. Postman. sure it’s got some stinkers but nothing too bad imo. overall a fun listen for me. 3.5
wish it were a tad bit shorter but still an enjoyable listen 3.5
this has been on my ‘to listen’ list for quite some time - glad i finally got around to it! Kick In The Eye was the only song i was familiar with beforehand, but the rest of the album similarly has great bass and fun post-punk energy. definitely need to dig more into their discography.
i always have a tough time picking a favorite Bowie record, but this is definitely in the running. so great all the way through. the Stones cover is clearly the weakest song, but i don’t think it’s too bad. everything else is fantastic, especially Drive-In Saturday which is one of my absolute favorite songs of his.
some really cool songs on this thing 3.5
for a short album, this sure did feel long. it’s definitely got some classic songs though.
i can appreciate this on the surface but it’s not for me
not my thing but i didn’t dislike it either
the first (and only) solo beatles album i heard when i was first getting into the group around 11 years ago. now that i’ve heard more of their offerings outside of the group, i don’t rate this one as highly, but man it’s got some great songs. Let Me Roll It is fantastic.
i’ve heard such good things about this album for so long that i automatically thought i was going to really dig it. and while i thought it was pretty good, i didn’t connect with it the way i thought i would. very unexpectedly acoustic? i was surprised by that but i guess that’s my fault lol. actually reminded me a lot of tame impala. certainly ahead of it’s time. i preferred when the album leaned more into the electronic rock stuff, like part 2 of the title track. super cool instrumental. honestly i’m not sure about my rating… feeling more of a 3.5
Everything punk should be: raucous, energetic, and presented with a message. It has the added bonus of killer saxophone and a fearless front-woman in Poly Styrene. So glad I finally listened to this one. 4.5
cool!
producer pharrell > frontman pharrell
didn’t think i was going to like this at all, but color me surprised!
closer to a 3.5 for me, but I think with more listens, I’ll warm up to this one
classic! still very lyrically relevant. also one of the hardest album covers ever.
really liked it! definitely need to listen to Back To Black now.
this fucks!!!!! 4.5
Oasis but less catchy 3.5
I’m probably biased because Arctic Monkeys are in my top 3 favorite bands ever, but I think this is very easily one of the best debuts of the 2000s.
sorry :(
top 3 kanye album for me 4.5
most of the songs sounded a little same-y, but it was an enjoyable listen nonetheless 3.5
not even ten years old, and it’s already a classic.
i really like Method Man in the context of Wu-Tang, but this didn’t really do it for me. 2.5
one of those rare times i wish an album was longer. not because i just loved it so much that i needed more, but because it felt like there wasn’t enough here. that being said, what is here i enjoyed. BB King is mostly known for this guitar work, but i don’t think i realized what a great voice he had. and i loved the audience’s energy. i had no idea the girlies went crazy for BB…. good for him! 3.5
i’ve been meaning to listen to this for a while now after i heard Show Girl a few years ago. because of that, i was expecting to like this more... while i did enjoy it on a basic level and would listen again, it can be pretty dull lol 3.5
bad but not even in a fun way. deserves the rating for the title alone.
i was looking forward to this because i already knew about the concept, but it just fell flat for me.
better than i was expecting
i didn’t think i was familiar with this band/album at all until Hard To Handle came on. enjoyed this one!
XTC is one of my favorite bands, so i’ve to this one before, but i liked the album a lot more on this listen. really wish it was on streaming, but happy to own it on CD. 3.5
long but pretty awesome ngl
probably really good if you’re into folk