Funeral
Arcade FireThere was one song I liked on this album and after listening to the entire album, I can’t remember it…
There was one song I liked on this album and after listening to the entire album, I can’t remember it…
Liked it enough to possibly explore other Mekons music…couldn’t put my finger on who the singer(s) voice reminded me of…
Enjoyed this a lot…Bossa Nova’s kick off in the states…this is great music to end a night or listen to at a brunch spot…I’m pretty sure I’ve heard some of these tracks in restaurants. Getz’s sax & Byrd’s guitar were great together…and it hinted at one of my favorites, “The Girl from Ipanema”, which would hit 2 years later.
Did not disappoint. Been a fan for only about 15 years or so. Wish I had got on board before. Album started with my kinda banger. Closer is one that will continue to grow on me. And everything in between, Mr. Cage & Seeds put on a good show. Love his voice. And he’s one of the good guys.
Another band that’s been hanging on my periphery…besides “Do You Realize”, hadn’t heard any of their music. If the rest of their catalog is like this I could pay more attention. Evolved Psychedelic sound makes it work.
I’ve listened to this album too many times to count…and mostly against my will. It’s a good album, I just do not need to hear it ever again.
Recording almost makes me think I’m in the audience. Classic Blues, guitar, horns and B.B. vocals rate this 5. Blues but joyful!
Always liked everything thing I’ve ever heard by her. She recorded this album when she was 45. Living made this a good album.
This album brings back great memories. Was a big part of my high school sound track. Every party, car and radio had one of these songs playing at some point. Great combo Meat & Jim.
Another favorite from the past! Elvis & the boys go into a different gear with this one. Smooth and mature.
Whoa…could’ve been one really long song. Picture a 90s movie with the hero/killer riding the subway at night kind of music.
Like this better now than when I heard it all those years ago. Still it seems a bit repetitive. It did inspire many though so that’s a good thing…
Mingus was always just a name to me…now I know more about him after listening. I appreciate the effort and can understand why he’s a big jazzy deal but…maybe.
“Alone Again Or” has been a an earliest memory favorite song. Way back with that song. Album makes me think of So Cal in the sixties. An album for its time.
In a decade of great live albums, Budokan is one of the greatest. Screaming Japanese fans who finally let it out after sitting on their hands during Beatlemania, Bun E.’s great drumming, Robin’s voice, Rick’s guitar and Tom’s seventies bass made me a big big fan. Part of the soundtrack of my existence. And one of the greatest Fats covers ever.
It took me a long time to become a Zeppelin fan. Between the allegations of outright theft of early bluesmans’ songs to the creation of the English 70s heavy metal full of themselves prototype, they were tough to like. And after all these years IV still remains the same, a greatest hits album.
Jeff, Ron & Rod (and a drummer & bass player) making a great noise. Blues that became hard. Beck was already a legend and it showed. Rod too. Got to see Beck a few times towards the end it he was in great form.
Not much has changed since this album debuted years ago. Urgency of the lyrics still resonate today. Deserves the accolades from yesterday & today.
Punk history made with this album…and I had never heard of it. Early New Wave…” New Wave” is actually part of the lyrics in a few of the songs. I like it for the history. It’s a bit repetitive but so was a lot of early Punk. Punk could only got better after this album. And I mean that in a good way. Gaye Advert should be more well known. There’s a couple of good bangers on this albums. And like most albums, the more I listen, the more I like..
I enjoyed listening to this album for all the right reasons…the most important being Dolly. Her favorite song she ever wrote was the title song. A great example of real life's inspiration. Lots of “Momma” in this album. She is a living legend.
This album is the beginning of Lou Reed the solo artist. A departure from the NY Velvet sound of the first 2 albums, it’s a completely different direction. Lou Fucking Reed.
Album from the Church of The Rolling Stones. No band better when it comes to using blues, gospel and rock & roll to make great music. The positives and negatives of making this album are legendary. A top 5 Stones album with Richard’s best Stones (solo) song. This album makes me Happy.
The beginning of the King. One can imagine listening to this album in 1956 and having one’s 1950’s mind blown. I know my Mother did…lots of memories for me of her fandom for the King. So I became a fan too.
I had forgotten this album existed…listened, and will forget.
Bollywood at its best? Some catchy tunes but what do I know?
Wish I had known about this band when they hit the scene. Got a So. Cal 70’s sound…Pete Best referenced in the lyrics! Most of the songs gave me a…thrill.
Which One’s Pink? Good stuff…Part of the Canon.
Walk This Way & Sweet Emotion are 70s anthems. Rest of the album can stay in the attic
Heard of the band but never the music. Wish it could’ve stayed that way. Band is named for the town in England that one of band is from…too bad it wasn’t the town of Shitterton. An album that gives and sounds like a headache. Where’s the aspirin?
Impressive music from someone I was only aware of in name only…glad this one popped up. King of the Afrobeat! If not for reading background on Fela, I wouldn’t have realized this was a protest album while listening. And a good one at that…He paid a terrible price for this album…and it didn’t stop him from making important music.
Except for this site I usually stay clear of Electronica & then this popped up. Not a big fan but I get it…get it…get it…over & over & over. Setting Sun had a Beatles / Lennon Tomorrow Never Knows vibe, so it’s got that going for it.
Loved the song when it came out, my innocent self didn’t really know what it was all about until a few years after. Still grooving to it today along with most of the rest of the album. Curtis was genius.
Not enough Stars to rate this album…the songs from this movie Boomed my young little mind 5 years or so after it came out.…then I started buying albums as I got older & Boom all over again. It’s Fab.
Another 90s Band I knew only for the name. Apologies, I was busy. It only took about 30 years to listen for the first time and way better late than never. I recently became aware that Jarvis was a big deal in Britain but I didn’t connect him to Pulp. Again I apologize. This is a very good album. Lyrics, music & voice make it so for me. Just about every song I can easily listen to again …and again.
Yea baby! This guy doesn’t give a #%$&. Never disappoints and a true original.
This was a tough one…pass.
Title track saves the day…rest is ok. A couple more classics on the horizon for the Temps but they were nearing the end. Big part of music history.
I’d like my hour and change back please. I was not going to rate any album less than a 2, but for this I’ll make an exception. This album did make me want to dance…out of da club and into traffic.
There was one song I liked on this album and after listening to the entire album, I can’t remember it…
No idea this band ever existed…not overly impressed but glad I had a listen. Turns out my kids like this band. I’m sure if I listened again the songs might sound a bit more distinctive but who’s got time for that? I’m busy…got 900 plus more albums to hear, here.
If a big fan of duos that may be or may not be married and or brother and sister this is the album for you. Juvenile but catchy songs… the kind that a comedian might use as a theme song for a podcast.
Skepta doing his thing. And I could care less.
Suddenly have the urge to buy some crystals and incense. Then pop a video cassette of Risky Business into the Betamax.
Kanye had a hand in this before he lost his mind. Had some other heavy hitters on this album…I’ve got nothing in common with his music. Ok actor though.
Scratch… scratch…scratch this.
Top 40 Soft Rock 70s…memories of the 2 hits playing throughout the decade. Definitely talented & a tragedy years later. Lots of covers including Help. It’s a shame Karen couldn’t get enough…help.
I’m about to be MIA from this site. I know I’m not going to like everything but this has been some run…ouch.
And I’ll accept the charges. Game changers.
Not
Almost a Tonk…liked the covers.
Radio Free Europe was the first song that made me take real notice all those years ago. This album was the first of a great progression. Been a fan ever since.
Neil & Crazy Horse…I hadn’t listened in years to this album…My My & Hey Hey never disappoint…hadn’t listened to the in between in years…good ol’ Neil!
Royalty…
…If XMAS was a horror show featuring congested elves on a boat that overstayed it's welcome…
Maybe my favorite Bowie persona…and there’s a lot to choose from…his music never disappointed. His music was ever-changing. This & all his albums rate a 5 plus. Roy Bittan on piano was something I missed first time around. TWD knew how to pick’em!
Liked the hits on this album when I first heard 'em and always thought I’ll give a deeper listen one of these days…20 years later…
Started out promising…then it didn’t. Is this an album of 12 tracks of the same song and maybe 2 others that are different? Disappointed.
Definitely a record that sounds like 30 plus years ago. That’s not a bad thing or a good thing, just not my thing. Lyric sampling Beatle George was unexpected & appreciated. Great name for a band.
This album and especially Sultans made a big impression when it came out in 78. Made me a fan for life. The sound to me was unique and Knopfler still amazes to this day.
Had to dig a bit to find the actual album. Definitely not something I would listen to by choice…but for a once in a lifetime listen, it was ok.
2 albums in a row now that I had to go into the weeds to find & listen. Never heard of Orbit. Now I have…beep beep boop bleep. Catchy stuff.
Dre hitting it out of the park with Snoop. Quite the sing along album. I know more about his success than I should. Saw the specials and movies etc. Dr. knows how to operate.
This is an album that matters. Love me some Pogues.
A-ha! Now I know two Norwegian bands…it only took 40 years. This one is not my cup of nype-te.
If it’s from the late 90s, the music put me to sleep. For an album with 8 singles released, I recognized 1. Must’ve been a deep sleep.
No you don’t. Wish I hadn’t heard you.
I like Irish Punk(s) music. I had forgotten this band, glad it popped up today I’m going to enjoy them all over again and hopefully not forget them all over again.
Saw Green Day 3 times while they were supporting this album. Great shows. Good album. So good nothing they’ve done since has come close…or they just made enough $ from this and everything it spawned not to have to… they’re no Idiots.
I couldn’t name or recognize a Linkin Park song, even if I was told “this is a Linkin Park, song.” It all sounds the same…But I appreciate the effort. They’re another band with a departed soul. And that’s very sad.
Hmmm…The Darkness. Rang a distant bell. Gave this a listen, wasn’t bad, wasn’t great. These funny guys were just too late. This is a solid 2.5…I’ll round up to 3 for their nostalgia.
I’m hearing Roxy…Eno…and others through out this album. I could listen to this album as the last music of the day.
The album that launched a thousand bands. A good start…this band should’ve been BIG.
This is a new one for me. First song sounds like a country song done by a talented hipster. The rest of ‘em, modern funeral dirges. Apt title for this album.
Wu Tang & Staten Island, a lot going on…at the least, I now know how to get to Heart Street. For a first & probably last listen, it could’ve been worse.
Never heard any of this band, album or saw this film. I’m halfway now and that’s where I’m going to stay.
Second Straits album to pop up on this list. No complaints here. Still a great album.
Electric guitars go a long way. Made it an ok listen for this record. Was not aware of the Rod Stewart connection / controversy…bit of a stretch methinks…Wish I hadn’t read the Wiki summary while listening to see if I would have picked up on my own. Still, Play that funky music Brazilian Garoto!
Going back in time with the Duke! A very good live album.
Great album…first time listening to the entire album. I knew the hits but the rest was fresh. This is what all music should make one feel.
Familiar with a few songs, none of which are from this album. There’s quite a pedigree behind this album. Groovy Psychedelic stuff.
Another psychedelic groovy album. Would’ve loved to be an age in the sixties to appreciate it in real time. Would’ve been an amazing trip if Syd kept it together
Heavy Metal…it has its moment(s) for me as does this album…but I’m not going to add it to my playlists any time soon. Much respect to Halford.
Yes…No. I’ve lived my life without having to listen to one of their albums in it’s entirety. And now I have. Was Roundabout always 8 minutes? I never could listen to that entire thing. Long songs, short songs, it’s like riding a roller coaster in a crappy amusement park. Getting older may have mellowed my opinion of YES though…I still dislike them, but not as much.
This is a never heard of her before album. Liked the beats and her accent made the lyrics go down a bit smoother.
Only knew “Family Affair” off of this album and always liked it along with his other hits. Cool album which snapshots the era it was produced.
Another Hip Hop Rap album interspersed with skits etc that sounds repetitive and been way overdone. “My Name is”…I’d like to forget.
I really started enjoying the late great John Prine about 5 years ago. Wish I had paid attention much earlier. A great debut album. Songwriter excellence. Love his lyrics from the first album all the way through to his last one. Great music. He is missed. $&@% Covid!
Bouncy stuff.