View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Loved this! Fantastic, funny, clever, entertaining. I can’t believe I hadn’t got round to listening to this before.
Fave track: Three is the magic number
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Not my cup of tea. Pretty raw sounding, felt like I was listening to a local band live somewhere. Didn’t really enjoy the vocals. I gave it a second listen and preferred it the second time around but still not really my thing. Favourite track: Maps.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I haven’t really made time to listen to any of Amy’s albums before and I was actually pleasantly surprised. While her music is not my usual style, I actually found a lot of the lyrics quite entertaining/downright funny.
Fave track: Fuck Me Pumps (made me lol)
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Another great album! It bears similarities to much more modern music so I can only imagine it must have influenced a lot of artists - it certainly sounds ahead of its time to me (although I am no expert). I really enjoyed this.
Rating: 4/5
Fave track: Somebody to Love
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
Oof, this one hits you in the feels! It’s an end-of-life farewell. Amazing album, obviously a piece of art even to a pleb like me. Hard to pick a fave track, probably Travelling Light.
5/5
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Firstly, I have to disclose that I really dislike Oasis and I’m not a fan of britpop in general.
This is a lot better than Oasis! Fun and melodic - I would listen to this anytime - but I lost interest in the second half and I didn’t really relate to the songs.
Fave Track: Mansize Rooster
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
It’s objectively good but it just doesn’t appeal to me personally.
Have decided to rate on how much I like it rather than quality.
Fave track: Love Interruption
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
On first listen I really didn't like this. I ended up listening to this three times to give it a chance. In general, I have never liked Proud Mary. I found this album boring, especially the long, rambling tracks Graveyard Train (reading the lyrics for that one helped) and the ridiculous Keep On Chooglin'. I upgraded from an original 1 to a 2 rating as I don't hate it but no thank you, I do not want to Keep On Chooglin'. Please stop Chooglin'.
Fave Track: Didn't like any, Penthouse Pauper appealed the most musically.
Rating: 2 (below Blunderbuss though)
2
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
I’ve never heard of this one before and I loved it!! Great lyrics/messages and the music was so much fun.
Listens: 3
Fave track: I liked them all, but I found Les and Ray really heartwarming and Deceptacon was awesome.
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Still hate it 30 years later.
Listens: Could only put myself through one run through.
Fave track: Something For The Blunted because it had the fewest lyrics.
Rating: 1
1
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
If you like the point rammed down your throat, this is for you! I quite like the music itself though. Reminds me of local music so must have had quite an influence here.
Fave tracks: That Joke Isn’t Funny Anymore, Barbarism Begins At Home
Listens: 2
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
I enjoyed listening to this. However, is it a good *album*? Well, it's too long, the tracks are varying quality and it ends with several long instrumental tracks that basically feel like jam sessions. The good stuff is so good that I can't give it a 3, though. Fave Tracks: My Sweet Lord, Art Of Dying.
Listens: 1 (didn't have time for more)
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Basket of Light
Pentangle
I thought this was bloody awful. May I never have to listen to this again. Interestingly, the last couple of songs were almost bearable - maybe I got used to it? Still don’t like it.
Listens: 1 is enough for me
Fave track: Cold Mountain
Rating: 1
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I'm not an Elvis fan so I had to come at this one with an open mind - the blues/country intersection doesn't do it for me. The first half of the album just felt depressing and I disliked it, but I felt I "got" the second half a little more (which included songs I knew already: "Suspicious Minds" and "In The Ghetto") and it had some 5-star moments.
Listens: 2.
Fave Track: After Loving You.
Rating: First half = 2, Second half = 4-5, so overall 3.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
The music is great but I really, REALLY do not like the singing and for that reason I have to give it a low rating. I appreciate the influence this band has brought to others though.
Listens: 3
Fave Track: The Staircase (Mystery)
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
This is the first album I’m familiar with (and like), there is almost always a RATM song on my playlist.
Likes: Political message mixed with great delivery, those basslines, high energy
Dislikes: Tracks can get a bit samey, don’t usually like “screamy” vocals (although I think they’re appropriate here)
Listens: 2
Fave Tracks: Killing In The Name, Know Your Enemy
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
My thought processes on first listen: “this is OLD”, “ I’m not sure about this” “lol they really do like their sound effect machine” (Rainy Day In June), “hey I know this song!”, “this is ok I guess”. Once again, I do like the political commentary.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Sunny Afternoon
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
M.I.A is absolute 🔥, absolutely in my wheelhouse (although I’ve listened to Paper Planes too much over the years). As before, she has important strong political messages. I just LOVED this and it’s a personal 5 for me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: 20 Dollar
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Note: re. Eric Clapton - I am reviewing how I feel about the music not the musicians and I am aware that many on this list have had problematic behaviour/opinions I don't like but this will not affect my rating unless I notice it in the music itself.
My mum had this album so I am familiar with it. It's a mixed bag - a few excellent tracks, a few okay tracks and a couple of weird ones. The good tracks and that guitar is so good, however, it pushes up my rating.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Sunshine Of Your Love (no competition)
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
I take it back - this one is a whole different thing, it’s great!! It has a lot more polish and her voice actually feels more tuneful and congruent with the music. Almost a 5 star.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Monitor
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Technique
New Order
I like New Order but didn’t know this album. I listened through once but unfortunately am not feeling well and my headache has prevented me listening a second time so not much of a review. I enjoyed it.
Listens: 1
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
Very, very monotonous lyrics which amused our family. The music itself was good and sounds modern for 1979. Maybe this is an acquired taste? The songs had things to say but I struggled to listen to them.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: I didn’t have one.
Rating: 2, can’t get past the shouted lyrics
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Suicide
Suicide
Very weird, very dark, very uncomfortable, very niche. I think it’s actually good - it creates atmosphere, makes you feel. Has Nine Inch Nails vibes.
Listens: 3
Fave Track: Most powerful is Frankie Teardrop
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
The music was quality, but I found the songs cheesy and kinda pretentious. I was already familiar with Tom Sawyer and YYZ thanks to Guitar Hero! It was alright but probably not something I would choose to listen to.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Witch Hunt
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
The solo album that really isn’t. Great rapping, shame about the attitudes (misogyny, homophobia) which drops my rating.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Guillotine (Swordz)
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
evermore
Taylor Swift
I am not a Swiftie on any level and this kind of music isn’t my style but this is a really good album full of meaningful, well-written and well-sung songs.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: marjorie
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
I’ve never heard of this guy before. The music has very 70s vibes. Easy to listen to and chill. The tracks are fine but this really shines as a complete album, the songs flow into each other. Adding this to my playlists.
Listens: 3
Fave Track: Solid Ground
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
Let’s just lay it out here that all the albums on this list are objectively good regardless of my rating. Van Morrison is a good singer, the musicians are also good. That said, I would never listen to this, it’s way too lounge-y.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Moondance
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
One of my all-time favourite albums - thank you album generator!! I’ve listened to this so many times over the years I can’t really review it objectively at this point but I never get sick of it.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Oh Me
Rating: 5
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Let's Get Killed
David Holmes
Another artist I hadn’t heard of. This was fun and funky and I always love interesting drum beats. It first made me think of Orbital or even The Chemical Brothers.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Freaknik
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Amazing lyrics and songs that could be powerful in the right contexts but this isn’t my style. I’m also not a fan of her vibrato. Sadly, not for me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Four Women
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Third
Portishead
I have always felt like I should like Portishead but I just don’t. I like this album even less than their previous ones. I even listened to it driving through countryside at 5 a.m. after dropping my son at the airport which should be perfect Portishead vibes. Still nope, sorry Portishead.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Silence (the irony haha)
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Another unknown for me. Pretty regular inoffensive 80s music, nice singing even if the words were unintelligible. Looked up the lyrics, they look like they’ve been put through google translate a few times but this band is Scottish so what’s with that??
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Cherry-coloured Funk.
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Watched the lyric videos, this guy is kind of a dick (Wikipedia research afterwards confirms this). Musically it’s fine, soul/funk I guess, and he’s got a good voice. Amusingly, So Many Sides Of You sounded like a cheesy sitcom theme song from the 80s (they were probably based on this style of music) and Just My Imagination had this repeating sound in the background like something bad happening in a platformer video game.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Just My Imagination
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
If I’m at a coffee shop or restaurant and they’ve got this music going on, I know the food is going to be good.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Minor Chant
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
These guys were definitely on drugs. This wasn’t my thing, kinda folky/country/psychedelic, although I was disliked it less on second playthrough. I still don’t like it.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Keeper of Time
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
The music was great and catchy, they can rap, but the lyrics were so, so bad. It was as if they were written by a 12 year old with issues. This should have been my thing and I don’t mind a bit of cheek but this took it too far and I dropped from what would have been a 3 or 4 to a 2 based on that alone.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Passin’ Me By
Rating: 2 :(
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
“Picture book of people with each other, to prove they loved each other, a long time ago”
This album is idiotic bullshit. Sorry.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: I thought they were all stupid.
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
This one was fun - mambo! I’m starting to think of so many themed dinner parties with these albums. 😄
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Varsity Drag
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Ghosteen
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I haven’t been able to give this album the time and space it needs, but I’ve listened enough to get the feels and know it’s very good and I will be playing it again when I have the opportunity. It put me in mind of the Leonard Cohen album earlier; it’s another album that deals with death but with a different take.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Don’t know yet
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I’ve heard of this band but never intentionally listened to them. I liked it! Reminded me of Nirvana.
Listens: 2
Fave Tracks: Just Like Honey, Taste The Floor, Never Understand.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Firstly, I would like to apologise to my mother for all the Dre I blasted across the house in my early teens; I never really considered the lyrics until today. But the nostalgia!! The production!! The beats!! Yet this is the most offensive album yet. But I still love it, I am torn so going to continue with my usual dropping it a point for the lyrical content (although I think in that case I should have given The Pharcyde a 3).
Listens:
Fave Track:
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Make Yourself
Incubus
I’m not really sure why this album is on this list, it really doesn’t feel like anything particularly new that I prefer in other bands. I didn’t actively dislike it, but I didn’t particularly like it either. I was familiar with a couple of the songs, in particular Drive.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Make Yourself
Rating: A low 3
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Really entertaining album, I loved it. I knew Perfect Day and Walk On The Wild Side, but was otherwise unfamiliar with Lou Reed and really enjoyed the edginess/sarcasm/humour.
Listens: 2
Fave Tracks: Perfect Day, Hangin' Round
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Homework
Daft Punk
I have never really been much into Daft Punk, I find them a bit too repetitive and lack the progression in the songs I enjoy from other EDM. This hasn’t changed my opinion.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Daftendirekt
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
I didn’t mind this album and I really like Life’s What You Make It (which most people already know) but I did find the album was a bit boring if I wasn’t in the right headspace. The album it reminded me of was Madonna’s True Blue, strangely, although it came out around the same time period I guess.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Life’s What You Make It
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Let Love Rule
Lenny Kravitz
Apparently Lenny Kravitz wrote, produced, sung and played the music on this album pretty much all himself and he shouldn’t have. This man has no business being a songwriter because he sucks at it. Even singing his own lyrics, he doesn’t seem to get what he is saying. It’s ok as background noise but for the love of god don’t pay attention.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: None
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Django Django
Django Django
I hadn’t heard of this one and was pleasantly surprised. Easily listenable, catchy tunes. Not sure what genre I would call this - Wikipedia put a bunch of weird ones like art-rock but I would suggest maybe alt-pop?
I didn’t love it but it was pretty cool so I think it only just reaches a 4 rating for me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Hand Of Man
Rating: 4/5
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
S&M
Metallica
I will disclose that I do not like Metallica. I know many of their songs well enough I could sing them at karaoke, but for some reason their music has always made me feel uncomfortable. (I like other heavy music so it's not the style either). It took me four days to get through this album. I liked Metallica even less with the orchestra. Sorry.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Nothing Else Matters
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
I’ve heard people say ZZ Top is good but haven’t really listened to much of their music. It was pretty cool if not my usual style of music. This album contained their well-known track La Grange
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Master of Sparks
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Highly Evolved
The Vines
This one grew on me with each listen and I liked the lyrics but the strong British accent they sing with really annoyed me when I found out they’re actually Australian. I decided to forgive them eventually.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Highly Evolved
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
I mean, it’s Jimi Hendrix and everyone has tried to emulate him since. That said I didn’t love the album and some tracks are stronger than others. Pretty amazing album though.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Purple Haze
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Who's Next
The Who
I ran out of time with this one but listened to most of it. The Who is fine, not so much my thing though. I feel this is an album I’ll have to come back to for a few more listens.
Listens: 3/4
Fave Track: Behind Blue Eyes (I agree the Limp Bizkit version is a travesty)
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Boring.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Me And Julio Down By The Schoolyard
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Safe As Milk
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Kinda odd. Kinda dug the first half but lost me in the second half. Very 60s.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Sure ‘Nuff ‘n’ Yes I Do
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I don’t do Christmas songs but if I did I wouldn’t mind this.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
A lot of it sounds a bit samey but it’s ok. I already knew Ace of Spades. Apparently this is one of the best live albums of all time. I can’t imagine the energy it would take to play this set!
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Bomber
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Another possibly unpopular opinion, I don’t really like Meat Loaf. The songs go on too long, the music doesn’t do it for me, and I don’t really care for the lyrics. Sorry.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: I’m not sure I have one
Rating: 3 (It doesn’t actively bother me either)
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
If I got AI to generate a generic rock album, it would produce this, right down to the odd band name and track titles (look them up). It’s got that uncanny sounds-fine-until-you-actually-listen quality. Shout out to Back To Mystery City which is Mony Mony (lol) and Ice Cream Summer where you get hit with a sudden exclamation of “bitch!” unexpectedly. Apparently these guys influenced Guns N Roses so take from that what you will.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Malibu Beach Nightmare
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
I have always liked The Cure and this album is no different. (A Forest has been one of my favourite songs my entire life). I enjoyed this album with a couple of familiar tracks.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Lovesong
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I like the beats and the samples and find myself bopping away to it but I just can’t enjoy their rap style.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: She’s Crafty
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Dare!
The Human League
I got all excited when the super-80s pop synth sounds started (which I love so much) and then the singing started - oof. This album is outrageously bad. Don’t You Want Me is a banger though, they somehow struck gold at the very end of this… whatever this is…which rescues this from being a 1.
Listens: 1.5
Fave Track: Don’t You Want Me
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
This isn’t really my sort of thing but it would be perfectly fine music if it was yours.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Anything Goes
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
This project has cemented me as an Amy Winehouse fan! This album, while quite sad, was excellent and I really enjoyed it.
Listens: 2
Fave Tracks: Back To Black, Love Is A Losing Game
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I didn’t really give this one a very proper listen through but I gave it two half-listens. It was enough for me to decide this was perfectly fine 80s music but bored me a little.
Listens: 2 x 1/2
Fave Tracks: Somebody Up There Likes You
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I had no idea who this was until halfway through the album when Without You played, followed by Coconut. I really liked this one, a lot of variety but most of the tracks were really good. I hadn’t expected the random Spanish version of Without You!
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Without You
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
This is good but it’s not my favourite David Bowie. The track Andy Warhol made me laugh. The themes of these songs are still relevant today for new generations.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Life On Mars
Rating: 3 (almost 4 but a 1-5 rating system is a blunt instrument)
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Kinda like budget-brand The Cure. Not bad but I felt kinda meh about it.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Everyday Is Like Sunday
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
It’s good but I can’t explain why. I think it’s because it feels genuine.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Borrowed Tune
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
This was interesting and kind of what I expected as I am familiar with a couple of Janelle Monae songs which are usually kind of retro and different. It’s good stuff but doesn’t really do it for me.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Cold War
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Dookie
Green Day
I listened to this album on constant repeat for a few months in my mid-teens. I’m not that big on Green Day but like it as an album.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Basket Case
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Not really my kind of music - but would be okay in the background. I personally rate it at the lower end of 3.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Two Weeks
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Ambient 1/Music For Airports
Brian Eno
I got a bit behind with my albums so I didn’t have time to give this album a full and fair listen but because it was so minimal I think I was able to get a good idea. It’s hard to rate ambient music. I liked it.
Listens: Almost 1 (heard each track which didn’t change much throughout)
Fave Track: 1/2
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
Another high-energy (I guess it was punk?) album. I quite liked it although probably not something I would choose to listen to.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: Smash It Up Pt 1 & 2
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
Nice to chill to. I felt the album started stronger and weakened with the last couple of songs. Fun fact - this album was released the day after I was born!
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Walking On The Moon
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Take On Me is a good song… the rest kinda average.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Take On Me
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
OMG this is where they got the theme song from The Exorcist! At least the beginning is, then it goes all sorts of places. It’s weird, kind of funny, somewhat simple melodies all joined together, but I found it thoroughly entertaining.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Tubular Bells - Pt I
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
Great lyrics but the music itself isn’t my thing. The kids couldn’t cope with the harmonica when I was listening in the car haha! It is hard to give it a fair listen as I don’t have the time/space right now.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Like A Rolling Stone
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I listened to this while doing a rhythm run and it was excellent for the purpose. This one was pretty cool and interesting but probably won’t make my playlists. I enjoyed the variety and international influences.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: It’s Indian Tobacco My Friend
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Real Life
Magazine
My favourite music growing up was an old mixtape of my dad’s containing Visage, Icehouse, and Magazine. This one really showed how context affects my ratings -when trying to listen in the car with the family and lots of noise around I didn’t like it. Listening again at home while I pottered in the kitchen, I thought it was great.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: The Light Pours Out Of Me (I’m most familiar with this one)
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
There is a lot of hype about this album and with so many hits packed into it I had high expectations, but I wasn’t all that into it and my opinion even decreased on the second playthrough. If I was going through a break-up it would be perfect, but as it stands it was a bit twangy/country for me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Go Your Own Way
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Actually
Pet Shop Boys
This is the kind of 80s music I like and I do enjoy Pet Shop Boys - this album was mostly good with a couple of tracks I didn’t really like and, although catchy and political in lyrics, It’s A Sin is obviously just Wild World by Cat Stevens.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
I have heard Me Brightside and Somebody Told Me way too much so I wasn’t too excited for this album but it was actually really good!
Listens: 1
Fave Song: All These Things That I’ve Done
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
I like bands who have something to say and Manic Street Preachers certainly do. Some pretty dark lyrics here and they address some pretty harsh issues.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: This Is Yesterday
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
1984
Van Halen
The guitar/music was impressive, song content less so.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Jump
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
I didn’t like it, the title track and last track were ok but the rest was boring and uninspiring.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of These)
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
This album had moments of perfection and moments of weird chaos. I think it all worked as a cohesive whole although I struggled a bit with the final track sound effects which were rather… juvenile. The good heavily outweighed the bad though and this one has to be a 5/5.
Listens: 2
Fave Tracks: Super Stupid, Maggot Brain
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
Only time for one listen. 50 Cent is easy to listen to although not particularly clever with his raps. Good production.
Listens: 1
Fave Tracks: In Da Club
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
This one was quite different and pretty thematic. I didn’t mind it.
Listens: 1
Fave Tracks: Ballad of Nicky McGuire
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
I don’t like this kind of music and found this album really boring. Might appeal to some, it’s not objectively bad and the lyrics (while also not my thing) were poetic.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Didn’t have one.
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Oof - I really, really don’t like country music and this is very country. This album puts me in a predicament because I thought it was very good country but I still dislike listening to it.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Hot Burrito #2
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
My daughter thought this was funny as she recognised Chef from South Park. I wasn’t as enamoured with the long, long monologues. Only needed one listen as there were repeated versions of the songs.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Hyperbolicsyllablecsesquedalymistic ( this one was only 10 minutes!)
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Hard Again
Muddy Waters
Very very classic blues. It was good but unfortunately I don’t like blues.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Crosseyed Cat (subject amused me)
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
I didn’t really enjoy this, it’s not for me. I don’t like the many covers he does near as much as the originals.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Ole Man Trouble
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
I’m not a big fan of this kind of music and with these guys, singing in particular doesn’t appeal to me nor the subjects of the songs. The music itself isn’t bad.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: All Of This And Nothing
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Music for my next highbrow soirée. Actually quite relaxing after a while.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Solar
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
More jazz! This is very good but not my favourite genre.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: ?
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
War
U2
I forgot how much I like U2, although this isn’t my favourite of theirs.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: New Year’s Day
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
This is the second Cocteau Twins album I have had. It reminds of Kate Bush a little, whose music I don’t really like but prefer to this. The high singing doesn’t appeal to me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: None
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
I like that this is a tribute to their former singer. I had a copy of this on tape. I really like it.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Have A Cigar
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
The thing about a lot of hip hop is that it references a culture and experience I can’t understand and haven’t lived. I think it is good to be spoken of and listen to though and this album is important in its messages. The music itself was okay but very much of its era, although clearly influential (I could hear OutKast at certain moments in particular).
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Fight The Power
Rating: 4 - it does what it has set out to do
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
Feels like country meets The Velvet Underground meets Presidents of the USA. While I like those two bands, and while this is a sweet album, I found the strong country aspect too offputting and I couldn’t get past it.
Listens:
Fave Track: Transylvania Blues
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Layla has always been one of my absolute favourite songs. The rest of the album was also good and the guitar was outstanding.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Layla
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Low
David Bowie
I have never heard this album or these songs before. I thought it was really good and quite different from a lot of his other stuff. I was a little less fond of the instrumentals as they went on a bit.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Sound and Vision
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
I didn’t get it on first listen, but it clicked on the second. This is lovely romantic, sweet music.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: It’s A Lovely Day Today
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
The music is slick but very samey. I cannot stand the singing, never have. My lifelong strong dislike for AC/DC continues. They are one of those bands that will make me turn off the radio.
Listens: 2
Fave Track:
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Intelligent, softer, kind of old school hip hop/r&b. Q-Tip is a good rapper (and I liked his tracks. Not my usual vibe but I do need to learn to chill.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: You
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
Cute and a bit quirky but a bit too Britpop for me. I still liked it.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: God! Show Me Magic
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I haven't really listened to much Simon & Garfunkel honestly, it's not something I've been exposed to other than their extremely well known songs such as The Sound of Silence. This album really had the feel of a soundtrack to a musical. I was pretty skeptical at first but probably had my biggest flip in opinion mid-album yet - I ended up really enjoying this one.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Mrs Robinson
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
OK Computer
Radiohead
I loved this album when it came out but haven't been too keen on Radiohead in the last couple of decades - the singing style gets a bit much after a while. However, this album is an absolute masterpiece and as relevant today as it was then (if not more so).
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Paranoid Android (this hasn't changed)
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
I'd never heard of this. It was the kind of female vocals I don't really like but was otherwise nice enough. I'm not completely clear on what was supposed to be so special about this particular album and the Wikipedia page didn't add any insights.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: The Architect
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
I just can’t get into country and this was too country for me.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Round And Round (It Won’t Be Long)
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
It’s not that I mind listening to folk music, it’s just that I’d be rather listening to something else. If this was live I’d enjoy it.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Dos Cruces
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
I've never been a Tina Turner fan but this album is very good with a few of her well-known songs. Many of the songs seemed to related to her previous abusive relationship so it felt very personal and quite raw.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: What's Love Got To Do With It?
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Another Radiohead album hard on the heels of the previous one. I have to admit that Radiohead is a band I don't think I like until I listen to them and remember actually they are really good.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: The Gloaming
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Albums where a singer wallows in romantic relationships that didn't work out are generally ones I don't enjoy, regardless of the artist's talent. I felt worse about this when I heard this was the last album before Elliott took his own life, and that brought an element of poignancy. It's still not my style of music.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Wouldn't Mama Be Proud
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
I suspect The Fall might be an acquired taste, I don't know how I feel the choice to yell over-enunciated lyrics over a backing track, albeit those backing tracks are pretty catchy. If I'm leaning any particular way, I guess it is towards like over dislike. 'A Past Gone Mad', in particular, sounds like something that could have come out quite recently, evoking Underworld or NIN.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: A Past Gone Mad
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Meh - it’s The Beatles.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: In My Life
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I was so pleased to get this album as I have been meaning to listen to it for ages! I wasn't sure what to make of it the first time around but after a bit of research to actually understand what it was I liked it better the second time.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Organ Donor, Napalm Brain / Scatter Brain - Medley
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Like A Prayer
Madonna
The nostalgia hit me like a truck with this one - I lived and breathed Madonna throughout my childhood. I had this album on tape but it wasn’t my favourite of hers - I loved side A, never bothered much with the rest of the album after Cherish. Like A Prayer, Express Yourself, and Cherish are absolute bangers though.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: Like A Prayer
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Interestingly, Prince was heavily involved in my previous album (Madonna - Like A Prayer). I generally don't really like Prince except for maybe a few of his bigger hits. I didn't like this album.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Sign O' The Times
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Ugh. So samey. Do not like, this one is even worse than Back In Black. I was almost tempted to skip listening to this but forced myself.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: None
Rating: 1
1
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
Quite country but the guy has a nice mellow voice that’s quite pleasant and I quite liked the guitar. Not my thing but it’s okay. Apparently known for writing Everybody’s Talking from Midnight Cowboy.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: That’s The Bag I’m In
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
This is, unfortunately, exactly the kind of music I really don't like. I just can't.
Listens: 1
No fave track.
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I just don't do disco, although Michael has a beautiful voice.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: I Can't Help It
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
I had thought this would be pretty regular 90s alternative/rock with my very limited experience with this band but it’s actually quite bluesy. It was fine but not a standout for me.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: She Talks To Angela
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Cross
Justice
Justice is like Daft Punk but I slightly prefer them. It was okay but, even though EDM is my preferred genre, this probably won’t hit my playlists.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Phantom
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
This ?pop/rock really didn't appeal on first listen, but was okay the second time around. It is quite slow and not really my style.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: ?
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
It’s jazz. It’s very good jazz, but it’s not my thing. Rating reflects personal enjoyment, not quality (as always, rating reflects personal enjoyment, not quality)
Listens: 1
Fave Track: ?
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
A Northern Soul
The Verve
I will gladly tell anyone within earshot that I don't like Oasis and, to be honest, the genre in general (although I do have a soft spot for Blur). The Verve was okay I guess but this stuff isn't really my cup of tea.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: A Northern Soul
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Forever Changes
Love
Yeah, it was okay - better than I thought it would be by a band that calls themselves "Love".
Listens: 2
Fave Track: A House Is Not A Motel
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
I have positive memories of this album so was excited to see it. I was more familiar with Speakerboxx than The Love Below, although the second was the better part, I think. (Plus definitely had the better-known tracks). Excellent concept album(a).
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Ghettomusick, Hey Ya, Behold A Lady, Love In War
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Abraxas
Santana
Santana is pretty groovy. Great background music.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Very poppy, but I thought it was good pop. I enjoyed my second listen and thought maybe I might even choose to listen to this.
Listens: 2
Fave Track: Let Me Be Him, Flutes
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Nice-sounding folk music but not my thing.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: ?
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I’ve always liked R.E.M.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: Orange Crush
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Very 60s but also quite all over the place. It’s a no thanks from me - I didn’t like anything about this one. Plus the worst cover of Hey Joe I’ve ever heard.
Listens: 1
No fave track.
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Kenya
Machito
Big band jazz + Afro-Cuban drumming. Jazz can be relaxing but the drumming takes away from that and makes it kind of intense and unfortunately I also don’t like brass instruments very much.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Congo Mulence
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
This album is a good time! Great guitar, awesome drums, catchy songs.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Massacre
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
This really contrasted after the Thin Lizzy album and not in a good way. Not really sure what the appeal is with Aerosmith tbh. *yawn*
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Janie’s Got A Gun
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
R.E.M is always quality but I probably prefer their later albums. Playing
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Pilgrimage
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
Everyone knows Green Onions. Cute but quite samey.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Green Onions
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
I really liked this - it was grandiose and entertaining and different and I loved the church acoustics/theme. I’m rating it a 4 but it was almost a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
I hate this kind of sensual female singer, triggers my PTSD.
Listens: 1
“Fave” Track: The Case Continues
Rating: 1
1
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Pretty familiar-sounding 70s pop/rock with a strong bluesy feel. I was happy to listen the first time but didn’t really feel like a second one when I tried.
Listens: 1
Fave track: ? (Didn’t have time to pick one)
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
Sadly Cuban jazz is not my jam.
Listens: 1
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
The Good, The Bad & The Queen
This is a supergroup with Damon Albarn (Blur/Gorillaz), and includes band members from The Clash and The Verve, and a well-known drummer and producer. I thought it was pretty average actually, but this kind of thing isn’t reallly my genre.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Herculean
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Be
Common
Nice beats, good storytelling, some content was great, some not so much.
Listens: 1
Fave Tracks: Be, Testify
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
I like Led Zepplin but this isn’t my favourite of their albums.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Babe I’m Gonna Leave You
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I want to like it but I... don't. It's like I felt like the sum was worse than the parts perhaps and it's just a lot of noise with the odd catchy riff. I literally couldn't choose a favourite track because I didn't like the lyrics of the ones that were more pleasant to listen to.
Listens: 1
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Lovely relaxing music while I do the dishes in the evening and look out across the valley. Another good cocktail party album. I guess I like *this* jazzz.
Listens: 1
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Musically not appealing, lyrically good. Sadly my lowest rated Radiohead so far.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: All I Need
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Band
The Band
Yet another case of not my style.
Listens: 1
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavored Water
Limp Bizkit
Limp Bizkit want you to know they don’t care so much that they wrote a whole album about it. Firstly I felt they were ripping off Beastie Boys, other times Incubus and god knows who else. I don’t get the NIN diss track, especially considering Trent Reznor is vastly more talented. I honestly always thought Limp Bizkit were more of a joke band but now I’m wondering if they take themselves seriously? My favourite “Limp Bizkit” song is Cookie by Cookie Monster followed by their section of Angry White Boy Polka by Weird Al. Actual Limp Bizkit…? Ah - no thanks. There were some songs I didn’t mind but the irritating moments outweighed them. This is the first album which I am absolutely perplexed is on this list.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Getcha Groove On - Dirt Road Mix made it into my running playlist because of those basslines
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen is a lyrical genius, just amazing.
Listens: 1
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
I was pleasantly surprised by this album as for some reason I expected not to like it. I was familiar with the singles but not the album itself. I thought it was a solid and well-polished production and enjoyed listening to it. Who knew??
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Hotel California
Rating: 4
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
As far as rap goes, this was lyrically next-level but it’s another case of appreciating something I don’t relate to and musically didn’t really inspire me.
Listens: 1 1/2
Fave Track: I think I liked the collaborative tracks better in general.
Rating: 3 (for the rap quality, prob 2 for enjoyment)
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Garbage
Garbage
Pretty familiar with this album and liked it a lot when it came out. I still like it but I think I’ve both over-listened to a few of the tracks and it has aged a bit.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: Stupid Girl
Rating: 3
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
What’s good about this album: message, beats, samples, energy, rapping
What is not so much: It is definitely of its age, Flava Flav “yeah boiii”
Listens: 3
Fave Track: She Watch Channel Zero?!
Rating: 5
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
While driving through a busy chaotic carpark with this on the stereo, it occurred to me that this was incredibly calming. If I needed a lullaby, Willie would be the guy. It seemed to be largely covers of older songs.
Listens: 1
Rating: 2
2
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
...what did I just listen to? Apparently this was the beginning of the Industrial genre of music, which I actually really like. However, this was definitely very weird. I didn't like it but I didn't hate it.
Listens: 1
Fave Track: AB/7A
Rating: 2
2