View Album
Wed Nov 16 2022
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Not a big fan of this older style of blues-y rock in general, nothing against this album in particular.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 17 2022
Country Life
Roxy Music
First track on the album was really good. A lot of the rest didn't stand out/wasn't as memorable but overall I enjoyed the experience.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 18 2022
Dry
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Mon Nov 21 2022
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Only made it through one third of the first track. I have nothing against Miles Davis specifically but I can't possibly describe how not into jazz I am.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 22 2022
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
3
View Album
Wed Nov 23 2022
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
Too slow, had a hard time keeping me interested. Not a fan of songs that are both slow and don't have a strong vocal melody, they just feel forgettable in the end.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 24 2022
Doolittle
Pixies
I had only heard Where is my Mind before now but I knew that Pixies are said to have inspired many alt rock bands of the 90's and 00's and I can tell why after this. I think this would have blown my mind were I alive in 1989, but it's fun to retrospectively hear shades of different bands I like throughout this album.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 25 2022
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
4
View Album
Mon Nov 28 2022
Achtung Baby
U2
4
View Album
Tue Nov 29 2022
Diamond Life
Sade
2
View Album
Wed Nov 30 2022
Sincere
Mj Cole
Not interested
1
View Album
Thu Dec 01 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Didn't love it, but I actually finished it, which I can't say for a lot of the albums on here. Not for me but it's not bad music.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 02 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
The Beach Boys are fine but this is just boring
1
View Album
Mon Dec 05 2022
Pink Flag
Wire
Enjoyed this. I generally like punk except for the common punk thing where the lyrics devolve into unintelligible shouting. There are a few songs on here that do that
4
View Album
Tue Dec 06 2022
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
I didn't even notice the songs were 9 minutes long because I was having so much fun
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Mask
Bauhaus
Unhinged Joy Division
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Turns out I don't hate rap, I just hate modern rap. I can get behind this.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
It's alright but I probably could've died without hearing it
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I'm convinced that no one actually likes jazz and they just say they like jazz because they think it makes them seem sophisticated.
I'll give it a 2 because at least it was just boring instead of utterly unlistenable cacophony like some jazz.
2
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
This is the first time I've heard this and honestly, Bowie's done better. It has its moments (Lazarus and I Can’t Give Everything Away stand out to me) but nothing on here comes close to the magic of 70's Bowie.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
It's not bad but it's a little generic.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
I was apprehensive when I saw this because 60's music has generally been lost on me (excepting the Beatles and a select few Rolling Stones and CCR songs), but this album grew on me. It just emanates an authenticity and charm that much of modern music lacks.
This might be against the grain but I think this album is much better on the songs that aren't just acoustic guitar and vocals. The supporting instrumentation on the more \"uptempo\" (relative to this album) songs is quite good. Wooden Ships and Long Time Gone made it onto my classic rock playlist.
A pleasantly surprised 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
My first introduction to Steely Dan. The album was enjoyable as a whole but only "Peg" stood out to me as something I'd want to revisit frequently.
I see this isn't generally considered the peak Steely Dan album, so I'm looking forward to getting more because this was on the cusp of being something I'd really like but not quite there.
3.5
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Of course I'm familiar with Queen, but I'm not sure I've ever listened to an entire Queen album before. This was an excellent place to start. Good all the way through.
Highlights (excluding the three hits, which I've heard before): '39, Sweet Lady (Brian May shines here).
I actually didn't mind I'm In Love With My Car, but it does break the flow of the album a little. It felt like dropping a Van Halen song in the middle of a Queen album.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Live / Dead
Grateful Dead
Last summer, as my friend and I left Boulder for Yellowstone, we were delayed by traffic outside the CU football stadium. Frustratedly craning my neck from the passenger seat, I spotted a sign: Dead and Company.
We realized that neither of us had ever listened to any of the Grateful Dead. Aware of their massive following and contributions to American music history, I decided to remedy that by downloading a Grateful Dead playlist from Spotify.
Leaving Jackson a day later, we lost service and Spotify switched to offline mode: downloaded music only. Cruising down the highway through the heart of the Wild West with nothing but open road ahead, Tetons clawing the sky to our left, Great Plains unfurling to our right, and roadtrip vibes immaculate, seemed the perfect time to indulge in some quintessential Americana.
We made it through four Grateful Dead songs before turning on something else.
If that wasn't the time to appreciate the Grateful Dead, when is?
Not now either, apparently.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Too Rye Ay
Dexys Midnight Runners
It's enjoyable but Come on Eileen is the only thing truly memorable on here.
Also why does this guy sound just like Robert Smith?
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I'm not that familiar with the Beatles' early work aside from a few singles. This was fun, I enjoyed it, and I discovered a few new songs for my playlisfs. On the other hand a few songs felt a little generic, like they could've been written by any pop band of the time period.
Highlights: And I Love Her, Any Time At All
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I've always been daunted by the 2 hour runtime so I've never listened to this album all the way through despite loving the singles and Siamese Dream. I'm glad that this project finally motivated me to do so.
Even though it's 2 hours long, I enjoyed every minute of it. There isn't as much bloat on here as I expected, although the second half is just good while the first half is mind-blowing. If this was the first half only--with 1979 promoted to the first half--it would be a 5 but I have to acknowledge the inconsistency and give it a 4.5.
Highlights:
Jellybelly, Here Is No Why, Galapogos, Muzzle
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Yeezus
Kanye West
Setting aside my thoughts on the artist, the one thing you can't deny about Kanye's work is the exceptional production level. Almost every sound is carefully chosen and placed to set the atmosphere. It's compact and flows well; very few moments feel out of place or unnecessary.
I say \"almost\" and \"very few\" because the autotune in \"Blood On The Leaves\" is a choice. A bad one. The only track I would skip if I were to listen again.
I have never been much of a rap fan--even after (or maybe because of) exposure to countless rap playlists at college parties in the mid-2010's--but even I can tell Kanye has elite flow. It's a real shame he's deplorable as a human being, because he'd be one of a short list of modern rappers that I actually want to listen to.
Highlights: Black Skinhead, I Am A God
A reluctant 4.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
When I got my first iPod in the early 2000's, there was already a smattering of U2 songs in our fledgling iTunes library. One of my parents must have been a fan. Coincidentally, some of U2's greatest hits became some of the first songs I fell in love with. So admittedly, there's a nostalgia factor here as I find Bono's voice soothing and I've always been impressed with The Edge's guitar chops.
I've never heard this whole album before, as I started to explore other bands and genres once I was old enough to buy my own music and never got around to a U2 discography deep dive. I only knew With Or Without You and I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For from this one.
I liked it a lot. Not a single song felt like wasted space on the album. I already used this word earlier, but it fits; the whole album felt soothing. I got chill out and just vibe for 50 minutes, forgetting about all the things I'm supposed to be worrying about. Another one for the record collection.
P.S. Joshua Tree National Park is a cool place and I totally understand why it would inspire someone to write music.
Highlights: Where The Streets Have No Name, Bullet The Blue Sky, Trip Through Your Wire
A nostalgic 5.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
The first half was a little too slow and I was getting ready to not like this at all, but it picked up the tempo at Back Home for a few songs that I quite enjoyed. His voice is exceptional but I think the music is a little too barebones for me.
Highlights: Back Home, The Bottle
H2O Gate Blues is an interesting one. Musically, it's basically not a song, but lyrically and atmospherically it was captivating. The inclusion of an \"audience\" gave it a very lifelike feeling. It was like I was transported to a bar in the 1970's, and it was a great time capsule of how people felt about the state of the country at the time (and some of it is unfortunately way too relevant still). The answering machine bit actually made me laugh out loud.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
It's not just the songwriting but the sound design is also exquisite. I've messed around using synthesizers to write music before and could barely scratch the surface. I can only imagine the untold hours spent on this album in production painstakingly perfecting every sound.
The sounds chosen throughout the album lend to the brooding nature of the album (the backing vocals run through a synthesizer are my favorite touch, especially on Waiting for the Night). Something in this music just resonates deep in my soul on a level I can't put words to. Stirring, sinister, sensual, provocative, perturbing, primal.
Highlights (besides the hits), Sweetest Perfection, Halo, Blue Dress, kind of all of it?
Note: I listened to the 2006 remaster with bonus tracks
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Dookie
Green Day
My introduction to Green Day came through Boulevard of Broken Dreams in the American Idiot era. I was not alive for the heyday of this album, and I think I've never given it the respect it deserves as a consequence. Of course I know the four big hits, but I've only rarely listened to the whole thing. It's energetic and a lot of fun to listen to all the way through.
I know Green Day can be controversial, but to me it's simple. It's just good.
Highlights: Longview, She, Sassafras Roots, When I Come Around, the breakdown of Welcome To Paradise, \"am I just paranoid, ayuhyuhyuuuuh!\"
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Wonderwall gets a lot of memes and some actual hate for being overplayed, but I will die on the hill that it only got so big because it's genuinely an all-time great song.
The rest of this album is pretty close to that level, honestly. I found a few really good new songs besides the three hits I already knew.
Highlights: Roll With It, Some Might Say, Morning Glory
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Crazysexycool
TLC
Waterfalls is a great song with an unnecessary rap bridge and the only reason this earns a 2. The rest is entirely forgettable. I had to take a break after Waterfalls when I realized it wasn't close to over and I had several more songs that all sound the same to go.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
This album is conflicting for me. There were parts that I liked and flashed potential. And then there were parts that were boring, annoying, and confusing.
I generally don't consider lyricism when rating, but the lyrics were also so bipolar that I had to comment on it. There are some very good lyrics on here. "I want to be like water if I can because water doesn't give a damn" is damn clever.
But for every line like that, there's a headscratcher like
"We're off to the land of hot middle-aged women"
or this so-bad-I-had-to-laugh line:
"The sky is low and gray like a Japanese table and my horse's legs look like four brown shotguns."
Highlights: the parts of Time Will Break The World that didn't make me laugh, and the last minute of Transylvania Blues goes hard
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Frank
Amy Winehouse
She kinda sounds like Janice from Friends but it doesn't matter because damn she can SING. The instruments, arrangements, and songwriting are all really interesting on top of that.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
The White Album
Beatles
I never appreciated the Beatles until I had a guitar teacher who was a huge fan. I wrote them off as boomer pop music and didn't bother to listen closely outside of the few hits I couldn't avoid.
Then my teacher asked me to learn While My Guitar Gently Weeps. I had never heard of it before.
I know, I know, Eric Clapton played guitar on the recording, so I can't claim that the guitar on this song is what opened my eyes to the Beatles. Well George Harrison wrote it so it still counts.
I learned the song, but to this day never can come close to Clapton's performance (or Prince's, for that matter). Regardless, this is now one of my favorite songs of all time.
Later my teacher showed me how to play Blackbird, and on top of just being a beautiful song, it is SO MUCH fun to play on guitar, and easy to loop over and over. I sometimes sit around and just play Blackbird idly while watching TV or something. Plus, it impresses the hell out of my friends who don't play.
This album opened my eyes to the brilliance of the Beatles, promoting them from \"basic boomer band\" to regular rotation.
Highlights (besides the aforementioned): Dear Prudence; Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da; Julia; Birthday; Helter Skelter, Revolution 1
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Electric
The Cult
The guitar riffs are solid but the vocals just sound like they're trying too hard to be ACDC. I feel like this could've been very good with a little more originality; I've heard this kind of music done better by several other bands. I listened to Love after this and I really feel like that's the one that should've made this list.
2.5 because it's unoriginal but at least enjoyable.
Highlights: Lil' Devil, King Contrary Man, Love Removal Machine
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
The only song I've ever heard by the Cardigans is Lovefool, so I was expecting a full album of bubblegum pop here, and while I like that song, I thought I would get bored real quick.
This was very good, and surprisingly not quite as pop-y as I expected. Step On Me was even a little grunge-y at times. I feel like it could've worked as a Pixies song.
Highlights: Step On Me, Lovefool, Iron Man
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
I didn't live through Satanic Panic, so after hearing this I just have to ask...THIS is what people were up in arms about 40, 50 years ago? All the Betties who had their britches in bunches back in the day need to give black metal a try. This is paler than their skirt-concealed, taboo ankles in comparison.
They missed out on some great fucking music while they were busy being Paranoid.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Music to be sad-horny to
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard Thompson
I am not much of a folk person, so I found this pretty boring, like I do a lot of folk music.
The title track is not bad though.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Slash is good at guitar
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Fragile
Yes
It's exactly 12 minutes of good music and 38 minutes and 38 seconds of the recording engineer's wasted time in the studio.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This right here is why I started doing the 1001 albums project. This is fucking great, and I would never EVER have heard of Fela Kuti in my usual music circles.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
American Pie
Don McLean
I'm not really a fan of folksy singer-songwriter, but Don McLean is winning me over.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I listened to this on a run and found myself almost sprinting during Rock and Roll Ain't Noise Pollution.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Alien Lanes
Guided By Voices
This was almost a good album. There are some good ideas here but, with comically short track lengths, nothing has enough time to breathe. Despite that, it flows very well and is quite good as a holistic album experience.
Until Ex-Supermodel. That song made me cringe viscerally the whole time, and the album never really picked back up after there.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
I actually didn't hate this as much as I thought I would. In fact, I really liked it. A lot of the vocals toed the right side of the line between creative/unique/interesting and off-putting. This very much could have been a generic, annoying hip-hop album but the production and care put into the sounds pushed it over the top.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
This list is really opening my eyes to soul music. This was great hype music to study to.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
I listen to some modern progressive rock bands but regrettably have never done my due diligence into the roots of the genre. This is phenomenal. Very cool to see the obvious influence on modern music I like. I will be spending much more time with this album in the near future I think (maybe skipping the second half of Moonchild...).
5
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
It's creative and unique but it's repetitive and not enjoyable. At one point three songs had gone by and I thought I had been on the same song the whole time because he was still just chanting "Trans-Europe Express". The title of the final track is apt because that's what this album felt like.
I understand this was influential on stuff like Depeche Mode and Daft Punk, but those bands are actually fun to listen to.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Repeater
Fugazi
This is very good musically, but I've never enjoyed shout-y vocals. If there was more melody in the vocals I might have loved this. While I'm glad I listened to it once, I don't feel like I'll be revisiting.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Garbage
Garbage
Where has this album been all my life? I've only heard "Only Happy When It Rains" before, so I was expecting an album of poppy alt-rock, but this unexpectedly dives into an atmospheric blend of industrial and trip hop.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
She's clearly a very talented singer but this severely did not need to be a double album. It's incredibly bloated.
I'm not sure what was more uncomfortable to listen to, the horniness of "Nasty Naughty Boy", which features literal sex moans a la boys goofing off in a middle school classroom, or the 5 straight minutes of ego stroking on "Thank You".
1
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
About a year ago I watched a video of two guys doing a bracket of the best indie songs of all time. In the end My Girls by Animal Collective won out. Intrigued, I excitedly listened to the GOAT indie song that I've been missing out on.
That was when I realized the people making the video had terrible taste. My opinion has not changed after listening to this album in full.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Illmatic
Nas
I liked this, the overall vibe is really good, but I felt it started to get repetitive and the songs blurred together after a while.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I've been listening to this hold music for so long I forgot who I'm calling.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
Not sure why this made the list over Only By The Night. Not their best work but I can't complain.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
I don't normally like jazz but this is a fuckin viiiibe.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Third
Portishead
So today I learned what trip hop is.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Music Has The Right To Children
Boards of Canada
If "chill beats to work/study to" was an album (and that's exactly what I did while listening to it, but it didn't help my enjoyment).
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Ragged Glory
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
It's decent dad rock but wasn't worth skipping YouTube ads every 5 minutes for
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
21
Adele
Adele is one of very few artists on mainstream pop radio who are actually talented. This album is raw, genuine, and just plain good. It doesn't matter how many times I've heard Rolling In The Deep, Set Fire To The Rain, or Someone Like You; I'll always be excited when they come on.
Plus she covered The Cure on this. Love it.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Muddy Waters has a nice voice but I just can't do blues; all the songs sound the same. I also learned harmonica might be my least favorite instrument after hearing the same fucking trill one hundred times.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
Bittersweet Symphony is such a great song but honestly nothing else is really memorable here.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
I didn't hate it but it really doesn't re-capture the magic of Rumours.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I'm not a rap guy but this is actually much better than 90% of rap I've heard. It was trending towards a 4 for me before it just dragged on way too long and then the homophobia was really cringe.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Wild Is The Wind
Nina Simone
Her voice is amazing, but outside of a couple highlights I found most of the arrangements to be a little plodding.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I liked it but it's always a little awkward when the best song on the album is a cover.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
It gets a 2 because of Top Gun but other than that, I've never been able to get past blues songs all having the same chord progression and bass line. I find it makes it really hard for a particular song, album, or artist to stand out and makes the majority of it forgettable.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
My Generation
The Who
A common talking point about music is the opinion that a band's older music is better and fans wish they would go back to that style and make music like that again.
Apparently, that must not be true of The Who; this is just forgettable outside of the title track.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
I'm not typically a jazz fan but this was pretty good.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
John Frusciante is good at guitar.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Good shit
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Fast drumming!
INCOHERENT YELLING!!
Power chords!
This album is 21 minutes and 40 seconds long, or about 18 minutes and 36 seconds longer than my tolerance for it, because every song sounded the same. The only redeeming factor was the guitar; even if the riffs are simplistic, they're entertaining.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I'm hesitant now whenever boomer pop stuff comes up on this list but I actually liked this. I'd give it a 3.5 if I could
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Crazy how much metal has evolved over the years. This sounds like a lot of other hard rock of the era, but fast forward 40 years and you're listening to some guy with neck and hand tattoos shriek his lungs up through his esophagus into your ear drums while another guy who looks ambiguously like he just walked out of either a comic book store or a gun show is going to fucking town on a 32nd note blast beat.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
An otherwise interesting album with complex and skillfully performed instrumentals is ruined by a drunk man rambling over the top of it.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
I love this list on days like today.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
You know, I thought this was gonna be a real chore after the first track. But I put it on while working and eventually settled into kind of a groove with this. It was almost like listening to a soundtrack, which I do sometimes to help me focus.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Liquid Swords
GZA
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
This is far from my era or genre but Aretha makes it hard not to take notice.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
This is something alright.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I'm not very familiar with Radiohead's electronic era (I haven't listened to Kid A either outside of two songs), and I don’t normally like electronica.
That being said, something about Radiohead just resonates with me. Every album that I've heard is a transcendent, almost out-of-body experience. It just takes me to a place, a mood, a headspace that not a lot of other music can.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I just don't care.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
It was forgettable but I didn't hate it. The perfect 3.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Low-Life
New Order
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
Who you calling pinhead? I wanna be Steely Dan.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Be
Common
This list is really making me appreciate rap a lot more.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Make Yourself
Incubus
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
I started to get the feeling I was waiting too damn long for a table at an overrated, overpriced restaurant.
His voice is soothing at least.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Heroes to Zeros
The Beta Band
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Homework
Daft Punk
This album really makes you feel like you're going around the world.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
This album released during my first semester of college and I could not go anywhere without hearing Shake It Off, Blank Space, or Bad Blood. I grew sick of those songs quite quickly, but always had an appreciation for Style, Out of the Woods, and Wildest Dreams.
This is the first time I've listened to it in 10 years, so I decided to check out Taylor's Version. I was expecting to like the songs I used to like, roll my eyes at the songs I used to roll my eyes at, and get bored of it all somewhere during the bonus tracks. But Taylor's Version really elevated this from a notable but played out pop album (probably a 3.5) to a 5 for me.
The reimagined production breathes new life even into those songs I used to feel faint disdain for (just compare the toms on Bad Blood to the original). In the bonus tracks, Taylor re-embraces the chillwave influences that made Midnights an intriguing surprise a few years ago, and this section actually became a highlight for me instead of a drag.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Funky as hell.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
I'm glad I had the opportunity to listen to some sitar music. It has a very unique sound that's able to create a certain mood that traditional Western instruments can't. I found the fusion of sitar with synthesizer very interesting.
I'm not generally a fan of putting covers on an album. I love standalone covers when the new artist puts their own unique spin on it. But it feels unoriginal and a bit pandering to put them on albums, which I feel should be representative of the artist's own ideas and personality.
In this case they only served to pull me out of that mood that this album otherwise does a good job of creating.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
A few years ago I heard the singer/guitarist of one of my favorite bands, bought Jeff Buckley's guitar but I didn't even know who he was or why that was significant. Now I finally understand.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Os Mutantes
Os Mutantes
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
This is what I'm doing this challenge for. Some unique stuff I never would've found on my own.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
I'm not really a folk guy but this is some good shit.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
Funny story, I am not a huge Panic at the Disco fan but there is one particular song I like a lot from them: Nicotine. The reason I like Nicotine is because it has an absolutely killer guitar riff.
Well, after listening to this album it turns out I don't just like Nicotine, I actually like Rock Lobster, because Nicotine interpolates the guitar riff from Rock Lobster.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
I haven't been the biggest fan of electronica from this list, but I think this might be the best non-Daft Punk electronica album I've heard so far. This actually had some variety of grooves I could get into instead of the endless repetition that seems to typically plague the genre. I did get the feeling that the album overstayed its welcome by the end, but overall I found myself enjoying it.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Music is best when it allows you to feel what the artist was feeling when they created it, and this album certainly made me feel like I was stoned and goofing off with my buddies.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Ohhhhh fuck yeah
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
I have previously been a Miles Davis hater on here but I liked this. These songs had melody and felt like songs.
Maybe that rejection of musical conventions is what draws others to something like Bitches Brew, but that's exactly why it wasn't for me.
This was.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Losing My Religion is the only R.E.M. song I've ever heard before this, and now I'm wondering why I never thought to check them out any of the hundreds of times I heard that song.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I'm a blues hater but this is refreshing
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Buffalo Stance was good. I was really into this for the first few tracks but I felt it kind of started to drag towards the end.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
I've been really conflicted on electronica throughout this list. I always think there are some very interesting ideas going on, but then I always think they take those ideas and beat them into the ground, and then do it again, and again, and again.
This is one of the better electronica albums on the list, and I liked Since I Left You a lot.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
They managed to make a hip hop song a staple at every white couple's wedding reception and that is a feat in itself.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Being There
Wilco
I should be listening to more Wilco.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Idiot
Iggy Pop
3