View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
3
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
Title track is excellent.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 19 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
I liked the last song on side one (Sitting by the Riverside). Tracks 2, 9 also good.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 20 2023
Crooked Rain Crooked Rain
Pavement
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Play
Moby
Porcelain stands out but there's other good ones. Liked the chilled out beats: Rushing, Everloving, Inside, The Sky is Broken.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Baba O'Riley is iconic and Behind Blue Eyes is the other hit. First track of side 2 (Getting in Tune) stood out.
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Leans very country. $1000 Wedding: good ballad. Also liked Ooh Las Vegas. ** 1/2
2
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Pleasant dream pop/folktronica. Favourites: Road to Somewhere, A&E, Caravan Girl
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
Gets to **** on the strength of Wild World and Father and Son. Sad Lisa also good.
4
View Album
Sat Aug 26 2023
Harvest
Neil Young
Interesting symphonic parts among the folk rock. Heart of Gold still the highlight.
3
View Album
Sun Aug 27 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
Last Tango in Paris was good. Videogame menu music.
2
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
Dance Dance Dance best of side 1, She Knows Me Too Well my favorite of the slower side 2.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Fake Plastic Trees still beautiful. (Nice Dream) is a great deeper cut. Some iconic riffs on Just and My Iron Lung. No real misses.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
The two big hits aside, I liked the first track and Change Your Mind.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Full of good riffs and solos. Killing in the Name, Bullet in the Head, Know Your Enemy are standouts.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Dirty
Sonic Youth
Theresa's Sound-World was the highlight, cool post-rock sounding riffs. Also liked Sugar Kane and Chapel Hill. Actively disliked some others (ex: Drunken Butterfly) - vocals not working for me. Would listen again with some skips.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 02 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
Cool riff on second track but the vocals kill it for me. Love is Only a Feeling was good - doesn't have the same high pitched vocals.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 03 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
Can't Truss It still goes hard, track 5 also solid. Aggressive beats. Bring Tha Noize with Anthrax is fun.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Wild beat on Crime Riddim.
1
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
All I Need is a track I hadn't paid enough attention to before - reminds me of Boards of Canada at times. JFIP is another standout. All very strong songs. At once sad and hopeful.
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Movies
Holger Czukay
Persian Love is weird but good.
2
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
First two tracks are standouts, bass intro on Caught in a Mosh is killer. N.F.L., Indians and One World also very good, crushing riffs throughout.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
First side wasn't really my thing, but a couple of tracks on the second side were working for me. Come Back Baby and Groovin'. Ain't No Way as well. Growing on me.
3
View Album
Sat Sep 09 2023
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Electricity is cool, Frontier Psychiatrist also. Funky bass on Live at Dominoes.
2
View Album
Sun Sep 10 2023
Kala
M.I.A.
Didn't grab me at all until Jimmy. Tough to get through some tracks. ** for Jimmy and Paper Planes.
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
I Would Die 4 U is nice and the title track is an epic. Underwhelmed by the rest but better on second listen - great synths on Computer Blue. Still didn't connect with Darling Nikki.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
Drug Ballad is really good. Some of the lyrics haven't aged well. Loads of hits on here though.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
First track is a nice intro. Sound not too varied throughout but it's pleasant. Enjoyed the last couple tracks.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
Caravan was a standout. There's other good parts but I think this needs more time to digest properly.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Starts really strong. Dre Day is the best for me. Production amazing throughout but the deeper cuts don't hit as hard as the singles. Bitches Ain't Shit great closer though.
4
View Album
Sat Sep 16 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
Some big hitters on here (Can't You Hear Me Knocking is a fav). Great solo to end Sway. Second side brings down the tempo but may be more interesting. Worth revisiting.
4
View Album
Sun Sep 17 2023
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Unsettling. Blue Rosebuds stood out, but I don't want to listen to it again.
1
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
Nice sound, good basslines throughout. I liked A Past Gone Mad. Flirts with greatness at times.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Specials
The Specials
Catchy at times (Do the Dog, Nite Klub, etc). Good last track. ** 1/2
2
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Liking this more than I expected. Tracks 2-3 are good, 7, etc. Liking the slower songs.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Only half the album seems to be on Spotify but I like the energy.
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Mask
Bauhaus
2
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Surprisingly funky beats, eg, on North American Scum. Someone Great is pretty. Fun sounds on the title track.
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Tonite and This Town are good ones.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Liked tracks 3 and 5 and the piano on 7. Strong finish with Can't Make a Sound and the great outro. Dreamy stuff.
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
Cozy. Title track and Help Me two of the standouts, plus the first couple tracks of side two.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Has a haunting quality to it. His voice leans a bit monotone. I liked the more melodic tracks, ex: The Stranger Song, So Long Marianne, Stories of the Street.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Relax still catchy. Good 80s bass on Two Tribes (and throughout). First half not doing it for me often enough but second half picks up with Black Night White Light, emphasizing the funky bassline and a couple great keyboard riffs, plus The Only Star in Heaven with good driving bass. The Power of Love is an epic closer. Could have been **** with less filler.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
Some interesting stuff here but maybe not for me. First track stands out. Would give it another spin.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Signing Off
UB40
King was a nice track, and Food for Thought. Some good instrumental sections too, but overall fades too much into the background to be great.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
Standout: Satellite of Love.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
The 3 singles are all strong. Also liked Xplosion, Humble Mumble, Gangsta Shit. Second half better than expected, but too much filler to rate this very high. Skip the interludes too.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
B-52's
The B-52's
Rock Lobster is really good and there's enough other strong material here. Fun riffs. Deranged sci-fi soundtrack feel on Planet Claire.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
No bad moments but Devils Island and My Last Words stood out, plus the obvious hits. Incredible leads and energy throughout, bass prominent in the mix (2004 remasters).
5
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Beautiful and surprising from start to finish. A Rush and a Push... and Girlfriend in a Coma may be my favorites but that's just scratching the surface. Revelatory.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Beach Samba
Astrud Gilberto
Immersive at times but the changes in tone took me out of my reverie. I still think I would listen to it again.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
No doubt influential, but not doing much for me. The Windmills of Your Mind is good. ** 1/2
2
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
The Hardest Button to Button was pretty good. Nice riffs on Acorns and Hypnotize. Second half better.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
First track Dirge is great, driving bassline. Flying as well, another instrumental. Second half falls off compared to the start.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
Bodhisattva strong start and enjoyed the last track too, King of the World. Clicked more on second listen.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Them Bones good opener, some nice midpaced tracks (Sickman, Dirt).
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
Unexpected chord progression on the opener. There's some fast riffing too but maybe at its best when pretty - I Want the One I Can't Have or Well I Wonder. Barbarism Begins at Home is quick paced with a funky bassline.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Karma Chameleon can't save this. Black Money and That's The Way kill any momentum side one had. Side two picks up with Miss Me Blind and Mister Man. It's ** overall but I would just listen to the second half.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Out of the Blue is very strong with great solos but followed up by some eclectic tracks, Bitter Sweet being particularly odd. Good finish though. There's enough highs here.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Some interesting soundscapes.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Still sounds fresh in 2023. The bass and percussion drives everything forward, strings are lush. Mercy Mercy Me stands out and the 7 1/2 minute Right On.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Slipknot
Slipknot
Heavy but I can't get into the vocals.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Fuzzy guitars and prominent bass. Backing flutes or sax. Some good solos and weird interludes. Orgone Accumulator is a highlight. ** 1/2
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Bring the Noise, Terminator X and Black Steel are highlights. Classic 80s rap beats.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
First half is let down by Never Asked to Be Your Mountain, for me. Second half very strong though. Especially like Phantasmagoria in Two and the epic Goodbye and Hello.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Listened to this in bits and pieces (wasn't on streaming as an album) but still enough here to want to revisit. Lots of good basslines and soundscapes.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
The two hits are good, and Star is strong also but not enough of the rest grabbed my attention.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Didn't like side one. Love is a Hurtin' Thing is pretty good.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Vespertine
Björk
It's Not up to You is good, dreamy stuff. Pagan Poetry one of the standouts. Love all the sparkly chimes and keys - short instrumental Frosti is beautiful. Sun in My Mouth and Heirloom also. Mix of cinematic soundscapes and tightly produced beats.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Music From Big Pink
The Band
It's all a bit laid back but there's some good moments here. The Weight for sure, but also We Can Talk and especially Chest Fever with its slow burn of a riff. Lonesome Suzie is grating though - don't like the vocal.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Eclectic mix. Not sure about the almost spoken vocals. X-Tra Wide has summer vibes, love the bass and flutes (?) Shiver is catchy, Astonished and No Reply are brooding, the latter with 2 beautiful solos. Surprisingly heavy slow riffs on Satellite.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Faust IV
Faust
Mesmerizing 11-minute drone rock opener, but the best section is Picnic on a Frozen River with its driving bass and weird, swirling melodies followed by the charming Giggy Smile. Great ambient sounds on Lauft, I could listen to a whole album of just this. 50 years old and still sounds futuristic.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
The more chill beats are the best parts, eg Machine Gun Funk and Warning. One More Chance goes hard, raunchy lyrics but the beat is smooth. Effortless flow but too much filler to be ***** and lose the skits.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
If you weren't already depressed it might get you there.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
There's some good stuff here. Obviously, Like a Rolling Stone stands out. And Dylan sounds good. I want to rate this higher but it's *** 1/2
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Castles Made of Sand and cover of She's So Fine are standouts for me. There's probably more to unpack here but this is more experimental than I expected.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
It's top heavy but the synth beats are infectious.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
I almost get proto post-rock vibes from the last track. Some good stuff here, if you're in the mood.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Frenetic, quite progressive, but also very melodic especially tracks like Here Come the Rome Plows, Luau, & Bullet Train to Vegas. Lots of riffs. Not my favorite vocal style but it works for the most part.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Hard to beat for the spectacle. Peaks at Paradise By the Dashboard Light but this is worth paying attention to for the duration.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
Science fiction beats courtesy of Dan the Automator. Lyrics all over the place but the flow is good. Earth People is menacing - I like it.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Very country overall. Take It Easy probably the best here. Witchy Woman also quite good.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Not what I expected, but in a good way. I get proto-ambient vibes with the jazz instruments and guitar creating dense atmospheres. Worth revisiting.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Has some redeeming features (Gone Daddy Gone) but hard to get through at times.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Introducing The Hardline According To Terence Trent D'Arby
Terence Trent D'Arby
Mostly inoffensive except the penultimate track with its nearly 6 minutes of acapella. Highlight: Wishing Well
2
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Vocals are grating. Some really weird music also, eg, Thriller! The short I will wait is fairly pleasant, unlike most of this album.
1
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
Calm Like You is good. The record has a retro movie soundtrack feel, especially on tracks like My Mistakes Were Made For You.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Pleasant childlike quality to many of the songs but there is dissonance also (best example is Heartbreaker). Hard to contextualize Lovefool since it's such a recognizable hit. Very well crafted though.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
461 Ocean Boulevard
Eric Clapton
I Shot the Sheriff is a bop. On side two I liked Please Be With Me and especially the pretty Let It Grow.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Boston
Boston
Great solos on several tracks. Nice guitar tone and keyboards. The deeper cuts are all pretty energetic with good riffs. More Than a Feeling is overplayed and it's all a bit cheesy but it's a fun listen. I can't fault it.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
It's Too Late, Home Again and You've Got a Friend among the standouts. Interesting to hear this version of the song that she wrote and James Taylor also recorded. Strong overall.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
Folk but with a mournful edge running through it. Certainly worth revisiting but this is a *** 1/2 for now.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
It's mostly poetry or spoken word over jazz with not much I would classify as a song. Worth checking out The Bottle, though. Hard to find on streaming services.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Serves a purpose. I listened a week after Christmas which may have hurt the rating.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
I like the more electronic tracks. Some interesting moments like Dragon with its repetitive melody and glitchy beats. Broke goes further into weird sounds and percussion. There's a lot going on here but I want to listen to it more.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Rapture
Anita Baker
First two singles didn't really stand out but enjoying the soulful basslines and keys on tracks like Been so Long. Mystery is a highlight - atmospheric and catchy - and No One in the World.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Being There
Wilco
Mixed bag. Far Far Away is very pretty. Forget the Flowers good too. More country than I expected, though there's variety here. Sunken Treasure strong start to disc 2. I also like The Lonely 1. There's a **** album in here somewhere.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
Strong strong start with Regular John and especially Avon. Heavy, driving stuff. It's up and down after that but the good is good enough. You Can't Quit Me Baby another highlight. I listened to a reissue with extra tracks so won't fault the length. Listen on good headphones.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Epic prog rock. I don't like giving points for influence but you can see why people in Maiden, Guardian or Dream Theater liked this stuff. Feels like a complete album.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Surprisingly chill and melodic. Lazy Sunday kind of music but it hit right for me. Great vocals throughout.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
This Is Love one of the admittedly few standouts on first listen. Closing track We Float is excellent however. Listened again - Big Exit is a good opener. There's other strong tracks too and the Thom Yorke collabs are interesting. I liked the more energetic, driving songs best though.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Dire Straits
Dire Straits
The bass on tracks like Six Blade Knife and In the Gallery combined with Knopfler's distinct guitar sound is perfect. Love the interplay of the guitars on Southbound Again and Lions is a great closer. There's a lot to unpack here - not just Sultans of Swing.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
Bonny is breezy 80s pop rock. I'm liking it. When Love Breaks Down as well. Surprisingly poignant guitars on Goodbye Lucille. Goes a little more avant garde on Horsin' Around and slows down for a few tracks, but still melodic throughout.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
There's pleasant stuff here even if some of it runs together. Still has a nostalgic sound somehow with its expansive arrangements. Favorite track: Will You Love Me Tomorrow
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Up and down. Great synths and weird sounds, but March of the Pigs is the first standout song. Closer is still deranged sounding, almost hard to believe it was a hit. Nice ambient soundscapes on A Warm Place. Hurt is a beautiful closer.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
I like This Ain't Living and Walk to Slide smooth flow to it. Funky and jazzy. Most of the rest isn't clicking with me.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
Weird and wonderful. Peaches En Regalia is beautiful. Willie the Pimp has the only lyrics on the album - and they're strange - before Zappa starts shredding. It's complicated music, but there melody everywhere as the guitars weave in and out of the other instruments. Some of the best stuff doesn't even have guitar, eg: Little Umbrellas. In the first part of The Gumbo Variations, sax and bass are just as happy to take the lead. Instant classic.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Sabbath bring the riffs here, and they're heavy as hell. Dual guitars on display in the opener once it kicks off in the last third. Supernaut has a killer main riff and some interesting drumming. Snowblind chugs along with melodic guitars and a mournful solo - top stuff. Cornucopia's intro riff is just evil. There's time to catch your breath with Laguna Sunrise before the guitars bash your head in again. Then the closer is an epic with tempo changes and a beautiful harmony section.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
The instrumentals on disc 2 help redeem this. The End of the World (off disc 1) stands out, as well as Orange Blossom Special which flies along at breakneck pace. Overall it's way too country but there's some folksy stuff I like.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
Smooth production you'd expect from the Neptunes. Enjoying the title track and its recurring synth riff. Jump and Breakout as well. Second half is weaker, but Chariot of Fire is a pretty good closer. Overall, this is as middle of the road as it gets.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Expansive sound through headphones. Dark and moody at times. Pace picks up with the title track, driven along by bass and piano. Slow middle section before the guitar comes back in. I like this. Ominous riff and organ (?) on L'America. Riders on the Storm brings back the moody atmosphere with guitar and keys over rainfall sounds. Very good.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Izzo is a classic but the production is good and varied throughout. Lots of soul influence. Nice strings on Girls. I like Heart of the City and the slower tracks like Song Cry and Blueprint. Eminem steals the show a bit on Renegade.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
A symphony of strings and indie rock. At once sad and hopeful. Powerful stuff. Best tracks: Intervention, Ocean of Noise, and the climactic No Cars Go.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
Opener brings the speed and energy. Love the main riffs on House of Suffering and Re-Ignition. Secret 77 slows it down and goes in a different direction. Nice vocals and chord progressions. Solos too! Can't tell if this wants to be punk, or metal, or something else (new wave? last track sounds more like hard rock than anything) but it's a concise and enjoyable half hour.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
I listened to the Very Best of the Gershwin Song Book (2007), there's also a four CD set (!) that I haven't heard all of. Ella's voice is great and the songs have a nostalgic quality but this just isn't making me want to revisit it straight away. Can't go higher than ***
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
I liked Play to Win and especially Soul Warfare with its pianos and prominent bass. Lots of weird squelchy synth sounds. The Height of Fighting also fun to listen to. Overall... weird... I can't decide if this should be ** or **** so I guess it's in between.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Lady In Satin
Billie Holiday
I like the music, could be from an old film. But her voice is grating and it ruins it for me. Apparently she was past her best here - I would like to listen to something older.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Marvin Gaye brings the funk. Is That Enough stands out but the whole record is good. Chilled out beats.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Highway Star is a perfect opener, hard driving with great solos. Pictures of Home also strong, interesting melodies and a big bass solo in the middle. Smoke on the Water too...and Lazy is mostly instrumental with a long intro before it picks up with some intricate lead work. Big chunky riffs on Space Truckin' to end it. Hard rock classic.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
I don't think I'm on enough drugs to appreciate this. What's Happening is pretty good. Some grim depressing stuff like I Come and Stand at Every Door. Not one to revisit.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Wildfires is smooth and quite catchy in a deep house kind of way. Monsters has a grimy beat and I like the vocal. There's some other good parts but it's too much filler to my ears.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Slower first couple of tracks before the tempo (and mood) picks up with Ragged Wood. Lots of more contemplative folksy parts which don't all grab me, but Blue Ridge Mountains is charming. Overall it's quite playful and uplifting.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys
The Beach Boys' answer to Rubber Soul has enduring classics like Wouldn't It Be Nice and God Only Knows, but also great deeper cuts. To name a few: Let's Go Away For Awhile is orchestral with chimes and drum rolls. Sloop John B ends side one with more interesting percussion over a rock beat. I Know There's An Answer is layered with harmonies and different sounds. Essential.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Some iconic stuff on here like the riff from In My Place and the piano melody in Clocks, but a lot of the songs just slip by. Pleasant, but not demanding full attention. Warning Sign is pretty good though. *** 1/2
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
evermore
Taylor Swift
Has to be considered in the context of her previous record but this isn't folklore side B. Underappreciated by some fans, this just may be the better album. The indie era is alive and well. Favorites: Willow, Tolerate It, Long Story Short.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Appropriately, groovy bass lines are prominent and the backing music is atmospheric. Flow is measured, but lyrics incisive. At times, feels like this bridges the gap between the 80s and 90s. Beat on Infamous Date Rape is particularly nasty and Jazz (We've Got It) is super smooth.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Listened to the mono Super Deluxe Version. Still not sure I love the mix. Tattoo and I Can't Reach You are nice, Silas Stingy also interesting with backing organ (?) but this isn't resonating with me overall.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Scott 4
Scott Walker
Stirring strings and Scott's full, round singing voice carry this. Nostalgic but not overly dated sounding. Standouts include Angels of Ashes and The Old Man's Back Again, but this was consistently good.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Guero
Beck
E-Pro is an energetic opener, nice crunchy guitar sound. Switches gears quickly into breezy rap-rock on track 2, with electronic and world music stylings. Girl starts with bleeps and bloops before breaking into alt rock. Continues to defy genre expectations or easy categorization as the record progresses, winding through folk/country with Emergency Exit. At the very least this is interesting.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
I like ballads but this is a bit sappy, eg, The Moonbeam Song. Coconut is just silly. Some of the more rock oriented songs are better like Jump in the Fire, but not enough to save it. Closes with another really slow ballad. Zzz.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Surf's Up
The Beach Boys
Much more subdued than some of their 60s work. The last three tracks are quite magical with Til I Die being the standout. Gets it to **** but I might just listen to side two next time.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Document
R.E.M.
Some good hooks in here. I like Disturbance at the Heron House. Couple big hits in It's the End of the World As We Know It and The One I Love. Strong stuff.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
The Cars
The Cars
Strong start, fourth track goes off kilter a bit but the synths do a lot of lifting. At its best when it rocks hard and lets the keys fill in the backdrop, but there are some good moodier moments as well. Love the closer All Mixed Up. The 80s are coming and The Cars are driving us there.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Survivor
Destiny's Child
Some interesting keyboards, especially on Survivor and Fancy but compelling little riffs throughout. Outro even sounds like a Detroit house beat from the 80s. Just too much filler in the middle to be great but this is still a success.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Some fun stereo effects on this one. I'm Not Your Stepping Stone is energetic with a simple but effective progression. Nice harmonies on All I Really Need Is You. Just about a three star record.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Haunting acoustic riff sets the tone in the opener. Folk underpinnings and some angry alt rock guitars crashing through the calm to great effect. Unexpectedly pretty chord progressions with Buckley's clear voice piercing through. His take on Hallelujah just sparkles, maybe one of the best covers ever. We've covered a lot of ground by the time Forget Her fades out. Exceptional.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
The Score
Fugees
The trio sound great from the first bars whether singing or rapping. Production is varied and precise with middle eastern influence on a few tracks. Ready Or Not hits hard over a stripped down beat. Killing Me Softly is warm and intimate with its backing chorus and prominent bass. No Woman No Cry takes us in a different direction but somehow doesn't feel out of place. Then Lauryn Hill saves her best rapping for the last track. Deserves to be listened to from start to finish.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Listened to most on YouTube, full album wasn't on streaming but this sucks. 0 stars
1
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Far from the punk I expected, clean sounding and approachable. Opening track is catchy with a repetitive riff and backing keys. Fuzzy bass there underneath. Princess of the Streets is more psychedelic with its bass and keyboard intro, and features two melodic solos. (Get A) Grip is another standout, poppy but with complex keyboard work, and the long Down in the Sewer. There's a lot to like here.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
I expected to like this more than I did. Kendrick's style is unique and there are some good lyrics here but I wanted more hooks. His monotone rhythm still creates a compelling atmosphere, but it's not necessarily one I want to immediately revisit. Standouts: the title track.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
Iconic intro of course. This then goes places I didn't anticipate, covering a lot of ground over the two roughly 25 minute pieces. Both sides build to something approximating a crescendo near the end. Undoubtedly a classic. I'm docking a point for whatever those vocals are in part 2.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
I'm digging the long, atmospheric Papa Was A Rollin' Stone with its simple bass line. On the other side, I Ain't Got Nothin' and The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face scratch the same itch. Has a certain timeless quality to it.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Basket Case is the big hit but there's plenty of pretty iconic pop punk anthems here. One note stuff but it does it well and the album is the perfect length to keep energy levels high throughout.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
All over the place, from chill soundscapes to drum n bass, hip hop, worldbeat and something that could have been in a Disney movie (Immigrant). Letting Go was good as well as the instrumental Tides with lively piano over ocean noises. At other times, was tough to get through.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Easy listening jazz. The piano is nice. Nothing in particular demanded my full attention but it's certainly not unpleasant to listen to. Would look up more Bill Evans in future.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
I like Some Mother's Son and there's a nice distorted riff on Brainwashed. The longer more complex songs like Australia and Shangri-La are my favorites. Goes in a more psychedelic direction on She's Bought a Hat... Overall good but not great.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
It's very bluesy at times. Lean Woman Blues especially, but it's good if you like that kind of thing. Bang a Gong is the big hit, but Girl is a nice one too. Everything kind of just plods along.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Big time funk. Firmly in the 80s for a 1990 result but still some solid hip hop. Highlights: Freaks of the Industry and Doowutchyalike.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
Gave this a couple tries but it's just not speaking to me. Nothing wrong with it, and there's some pleasant stuff so it sits at *** but it all runs together.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Beyond the big title track, Jealous Guy is a nice slow burner with strings out of a movie soundtrack. Then we're straight into the bluesy It's So Hard. More strings come in to make it quite interesting. The longer I Don't Wanna Be a Soldier Mama kills the momentum somewhat, but Oh My Love is another good quiet piece. Last track Oh Yoko! has a bit of Bob Dylan in it. I do want to revisit this.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
The Poet
Bobby Womack
Hard to listen without moving at least one body part. Bouncy, addictive bassline on the opener. The 7-minute Games is a highlight with female backing vocals and interplay of pianos, bass and sax. If You Think You're Lonely Know was the big hit, bringing more of the soulful stuff. Great, clear production throughout too.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
Part ambient, part repetitive, driving rock. Mostly instrumental, brilliant in its simplicity and effectiveness. The 10 minute closing track might be the best part. Doesn't feel old at all.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
Rock with a healthy dose of folk and psychedelia. Nice stereo effects. Only dreaming Now is good but the quiet, fantastical Magic Hollow is the clear standout.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Synchronicity
The Police
Brilliant and eclectic, in distinctly Police fashion. Grabbing you from the keyboard intro of Synchronicity I, followed by Walking In Your Footsteps with almost Caribbean sounding percussion and barely any guitars. O My God is mid paced, built around a funky bassline. Mother is the sole low point, bizarre vocals and carnivalesque melodies. Miss Gradenko brings back the groove and a catchy vocal hook. Synchronicity II is a straightforward rocker full of memorable riffs. Somehow side two is stronger, leading with Every Breath You Take, but King of Pain and Wrapped Around Your Finger might outshine it. Essential stuff.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
Full of interesting sounds, alien like at times. Sit Down Stand Up is haunting until the frenetic finale while Backdrifts is compelling with an unsettling progression. Where I End and You Begin is a highlight; this and There There are something approaching radio friendly, if any of it is. Perhaps just a bit too long and unfocused compared to the best of Radiohead.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
Listened to the original version ending with Plastic Fantastic Lover. Somebody to Love and White Rabbit are the big songs, but I also like the quiet, pretty riffs in tracks like Today and Comin' Back to Me.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
First two tracks are forgettable but the longer pieces are much more interesting. City, Country, City is soulful and jazzy with enough melody to keep me engaged, over some tribal sounding drumming. Four Cornered Room brings the tempo down and goes in a bluesy direction, although, for me, the vocals detract from it. Title track is much better, more soul and saxophone over a steady beat.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Starts strong with fast techno-synth riffs alternating with slow passages on GhettoMusick. Incredibly varied beats and rapping on disc 1. Highlights: The Rooster, Bust, Flip Flop Rock, Last Call. Disc 2 starts with jazz piano and continues thru different genres. It's a wild ride, but a bit weaker than the first set. Highlights: Hey Ya, Roses, Behold a Lady, My Favorite Things. Speakerboxxx earns a *****, The Love Below *** 1/2, so we'll call it **** overall.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
Joni's singing is amazing and this is a pleasant listen, but I mainly connected with the piano tracks. The title track is beautiful and haunting, River and the closer are very good too. I'll need to revisit this. Annoyingly not on Spotify.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Crystal clear production, the guitars and drums sound amazing. The children's chorus and Gilmour's solo on Another Brick in the Wall, Pt. 2 are iconic moments. Too many other highlights to mention (but Comfortably Numb has to be one of them), it's hard to imagine not wanting to listen to the whole record and just be transported to another world for 80 minutes.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
1989
Taylor Swift
Listened to the original version. I don't know if this is my favorite Taylor Swift album but it's undoubtedly the one that launched her from stardom towards something beyond. No, I don't really need to listen to Shake it Off or Bad Blood every time but the section from Blank Space to Out of the Woods is pop perfection. The back end features some more subtle synth pop including the sleeper hit Clean to close proceedings. 13 songs, naturally.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Post Orgasmic Chill
Skunk Anansie
Opens with a d'n'b beat before crunchy alt metal riffing comes in underneath female vocals. We Don't Know Who You Think You Are has a quite heavy, groovy main riff - I dig it. Secretly goes symphonic with strings and a sweeping, melodic chorus. Cheap Honesty brings back the heavy guitars and it works. Good bass too. The album covers a ton of ground, but for me it's not focused enough to be great.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Girls Just Want To Have Fun is appropriately joyful, if overplayed, but the melancholy Time After Time and sparkling All Through the Night are the real winners here. The rest of the record keeps the energy levels high and the synths drive the low end. Analogue never sounded better.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Chameleon opens with a simple, funky bassline before overlapping waves of synths come in, almost overwhelming the listener, then retreating. The bass becomes more insistent and the synths softer. The clavinet (?) comes in and the drumming is intricate, then the bassline from the intro returns. Watermelon Man is shorter, with pan flutes creating a vibrant atmosphere. Sly stays closer to jazz, with a rapid tempo and very complex rhythm section. Vein Melter is calmer, with fragments of melody over a rhythm recalling a marching band. Incredibly dense and rewarding music.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Lighter and more accessible than I expected for something punk adjacent. Hate My Way has a proto indie rock sound to it, to me. Nice intro riff on Vicky's Box. At times it leans more folk. Listening on YouTube so harder to pick out individual tracks, but not enjoying the second half as much. Last track is my least favorite.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Do not like the vocals in the opener. Weird spoken interludes too. Some good moments in the surprisingly long This Is What She's Like, especially the second half. Next track is slow and not sure it needs to be 7 minutes long either. Closes with a bizarre 8 minute folk song. Is the singer deaf? If so, this is very impressive. The parts with an established groove are better but I can't get past the vocals and there's too many parts of the album that don't make sense to me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
GI
Germs
Fast and frantic punk, with song lengths in the 1-2 minute range except for the closer. Strange Notes has a great bassline, and it's prominent in the mix. Lexicon Devil has the same driving bass. The last track is nearly 10 minutes of mid-paced groove with dissonant, distorted guitars. This really isn't my thing, but I'm glad it exists.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Seventeen Seconds
The Cure
Dark, moody, and stripped down with the bass and drums driving things along. A Forest is the only big hit on the record but this is a tight collection of songs. Other highlights: Play for Today, Secrets, M.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
West coast old school hip hop, this draws more from the past than Dre's brand of g-funk that would take over the scene. The MCs go hard and fast, the beats have a lot going on. Some parts are dark, some uplifting, but there's hypnotic energy on every track. Better Or 4 Worse and On the DL have the smooth keys I like, Passin' Me By brings the funky bass and horns. Return of the B-Boy is a strong closer with an infectious bassline.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
Much more easy listening than I expected. Not enjoying the vocals for the most part. Otherwise, fairly dreamy stuff but nothing much is making me pay close attention. The Petrified Florist has a bit of a darker edge, but it's too little too late.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Big Iron is lively and fast paced but it's mostly followed by a collection of - appropriately - ballads which all blend together. If I had to pick one, The Master's Call is it.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Rehab is overplayed but You Know I'm No Good and Back to Black work for me. The title track hits that James Bond soundtrack vibe I like, with the strings and Winehouse's plaintive vocals. There's a timeless quality to this, it doesn't sound like it's trying to be retro but it clearly draws from the soul catalogue of the past.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Two playthroughs, but probably not enough for it all to click. The Book I Read is one I liked. Psycho Killer second to last is an interesting placement for the biggest song on the album. One of the best bass lines of all time. It's enough to push it up **** territory almost on its own. The rest is good enough to get there.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
Some pretty moments but this really didn't resonate with me.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
It's AC/DC. You know what you're getting, but there's definitely some riffs here. Touch Too Much is a nice one, and Beating Around the Bush has some good leads. The closer Night Prowler slows it down which helps. I don't know. Maybe trying to break this down song by song is missing the point.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Strong start with the two big hits back to back, but it's the middle section (from Wanted Dead or Alive through I'd Die For You) that really shines with plenty of catchy hooks, solos and keyboards. A fun album, firmly rooted in the 80s, and it doesn't suffer from it.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Not a second to waste on this 21:36 long album. Fortunately, the guitars and bass sound great. Credit where credit's due.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
The title track features a nice combination of funky bass and breezy guitar licks. Cozy atmosphere. Happy Feelin' is great as well. All About Love slows it way down and has a super cool psychedelic outro. Pan flutes feature in the intro to Africano before polyrhythmic drums come in and excellent saxophone. It's a jazzy instrumental but with a real groove, my favourite track. See the Light keeps the same jazz bass but the vocals re-enter. I would love a whole album of this. I debated not giving this full marks but the highs are high enough.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Interesting drumming on the somewhat unsettling, noisy Atrocity Exhibition. Isolation then opens with an actual bass riff and bright synths. As the album unfolds, the sparse arrangements and monotone vocals only serve to highlight the drums and fuzzy guitars. It's dark, but there's an energy I find compelling. At times mechanical sounding, often dystopian, especially the keyboards. A Means to an End has a catchy riff though, and Decades is startlingly melodic as it builds to a cathartic release. Stunning.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Feels like the early 2000s was an awkward time for hip hop, these beats don't sound fresh despite some big name collabs. Production is boring and Missy's lyrics are making me cringe. Really awful opening and closing monologues too. Leave this one in the past.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Twin guitar attack! Love the harmonies and the dueling solos. The bass is clear in the mix too. They can slow it down when needed, like Still In Love With You, complete with extended solos. The smooth transition into The Boys Are Back In Town is a ton of fun. Other highlights: Emerald, Massacre, Don't Believe A Word, Are You Ready, Suicide. Top notch hard rocking live stuff from start to finish.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
What's Golden is the standout with its super grimy beat, but the whole record is strong. The tracks are varied, pulling from different genres and styles. Minimal filler, no interludes. The second half is weaker, keeping it from earning top marks, but would definitely play this one again.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
London Calling
The Clash
The title track is as effective as ever, but the rest is new to me. Brand New Cadillac has some real bite and an old school sounding rock'n'roll riff. Most of the first half of this double album is good. More melodic than I expected but with a hard edge. Pretty at times (ex: Lost in the Supermarket). Other highlights: Hateful, The Guns of Brixton. On to the second half, Death or Glory and The Card Cheat are standouts. I'm Not Down and Train in Vain, too. I wish this was a touch more focused, but it's probably still a five star album. So many great basslines and riffs.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Live Through This
Hole
Angry at times, but not very memorable.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
The title track has a piano bar kind of vibe with the bass underpinning everything. All of the songs are pleasant and would be great background music. Which means it's stuck in the realm of *** albums for me.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Take On Me and the massive ballad of a title track carry a lot of weight here. Living a Boy's Adventure Tale has some luscious pads and synth bass. Last two tracks are strong too, including more serious bass on Here I Stand and Face the Rain. Pretty vocals throughout. Volume levels are uneven which is slightly annoying, but I won't dock it points.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
I do like parts of this but on the whole it's a strange, haunting album. Ready, Able was my favorite track. It's possible this would click with more listens.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Broken English
Marianne Faithfull
This is largely unpleasant but very middle of the road for the most part. Guilt is a smooth little number with driving bass and backing sax. Very good. What's the Hurry is also good with nice guitar solos and Why'd You Do It has a decent groove to it (with surprisingly graphic lyrics that were a distraction!) Overall held back by the slower plodding stuff though.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
The keyboards really make some of these songs pop (eg, Kamera, Radio Cure) and Jesus, Etc remains a powerful piece of indie rock. Heavy Metal Drummer has some real bite to it. There's nothing left of the old country Wilco by now, except maybe a feeling at some points. This isn't a classic for me, but I think I get why it is for some.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
They don't make stuff like this anymore. Acid tinged, hard edged house beats on the opener with a hypnotic melody that enters in the last third. Then we change tack, and Ban style starts with ambient breakbeats. Sappys Curry leans closer to rock, but with a psychedelic keyboard solo in the second half. Dense and very atmospheric. Then Confusion the Waitress has bleepy synths and a steady kick drum. Pearl's Girl is the biggest 'hit' on the record and it makes me wish I was at a warehouse rave in the 90s. Air Towel pulls from Detroit techno. This really covers a lot of ground.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Want One
Rufus Wainwright
Oh What a World is very slow but swells to a crescendo. Curious to see where we go from here. Next track is more upbeat. Everything is very theatrical, this could be in a musical. Go Or Go Ahead is also pretty good. There's something too... overproduced (?) about this preventing me from connecting with it. Or maybe it's his singing. And Vibrate's "my phone's on vibrate for you" lyric is cringe worthy. By the second half I'm just looking to see when this is going to end.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
I'm realizing some things about jazz. I prefer piano to sax. And I can get down with jazz fusion, but this stuff - although important - might not be for me. Moments I appreciated: the piano driven middle section in Resolution, the drum intro to Pursuance and lightning quick piano bit after that. Less compelling: the unaccompanied bass solo outro on the same track. ** 1/2 but rounded up on artistic merit.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Achtung Baby
U2
Something about the production bothers me. It's muffled, or the instruments aren't as distinct as I'd like. The weird pseudo industrial sound they're going for sounds dated. The bigger problem is I just don't like most of the songs. One is sappy, and the rest are largely unmemorable to bad. Favourite track: Acrobat. First U2 album on the list, I hope it gets a lot better than this.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Clandestino
Manu Chao
Very intimate sounding recording, as if you're in the room with him. Bongo Bong and Je ne t'aime plus is a quite special and unique two part song with lyrics in English and then French. There's a repetitive melody and some instrument I don't recognize. Mentira again has a repeating riff for the whole song, but it's charming and appealing in its simplicity. Minha galera is a highlight from the second half. Overall, a compelling hour of music that defies categorization for me.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Some of this is basically metal, like Surprise! You're Dead, but otherwise it's a somewhat confusing mix of genres. The intro is a solid hard rocker. Hit single Epic probably sounded fresh in 1989 but I don't think it does now. There's some good moments: I liked the distorted bassline and guitar work in The Morning After. Woodpecker from Mars is an interesting track with a middle Eastern sounding riff and an extended breakdown. The cover of War Pigs is fun. I don't know what to make of this.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
xx
The xx
Intro is obviously good in a car commercial kind of way. Islands and Heart Skipped a Beat are the next songs that grabbed my attention. It's very sparsely arranged stuff with some nice melodies and a mix of male and female vocals. Not all the songs do anything for me, but it's an easy listen.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
The opener sounds like what I want classic Elvis to be. After that, more poignant than I expected, from the slow burn of Fever to the melancholic harmonies on The Girl of My Best Friend. There's some very bluesy tracks I didn't enjoy as much, but I did like the piano driven ballad Thrill of Your Love. Other highlights: Soldier Boy, Such a Night. Yes, this is a good album.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Close To You
Carpenters
Full of nostalgia, with the strings and pretty vocals of Karen Carpenter creating a calming atmosphere. Maybe It's You is a standout in the first half. The title track is a hit I didn't realize I knew ("why do birds suddenly appear...") There's a fantasy, dreamlike quality about a lot of this, but especially the slower songs in the second half like Crescent Noon and Mr Guder. Another Song even goes a bit proggy at the end. Uneven, but enough of this is very interesting.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
That Lady and Summerbreeze have some great distorted guitar. The second song is a slow ballad that I didn't like as much. The rest is pretty solid funk/soul. I gave this a few goes but there's not enough standouts for me to call it better than good.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Rio
Duran Duran
The popular songs are probably the best on here but there's a hard edge to most of the album I really like. Rio has a twisted bass riff and more layers to it than I expected, while Save a Prayer has a very familiar sounding synth riff that was probably sampled later. Last track The Chauffeur deviates from the formula and is mid paced with a simple repeated melody that's very effective. An 80s classic, if not quite perfect.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Gimme Shelter is an all time Stones rocker. Next two tracks are very bluesy and for me the low point. Live With Me much better with groovy bass and a bit more drive to it. Nice backing piano and sax. The title track is another good one with the guitars and piano intertwining. On side two, Midnight Rambler is a 7 minute blues rock epic, You Got The Silver is shorter but in the same country vein. Monkey Man goes in a different direction with focus on vibraphone (?) and I like it a lot. You Can't Always Get What You Want is a classic closer, long but with lots going on. Played the 50th anniversary edition and it sounds like it's ready for another 50 years. Pay attention and listen in good headphones and this will reward you.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
I'm sure this was influential but I'm not vibing with it. Uh, searching for positives...I liked the bass on Ghetto Thang. Unfortunately some of the tracks were just bad (ex: Take it Off, Do As De La Does). Needs a lot of editing, but even then I'm struggling to imagine listening to this again.
2