View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Heroes
David Bowie
Heroes starts as chaotic rock and somehow transitions to a movie soundtrack without you even noticing. Normally the 2nd half wouldn’t hold my attention, but Bowie is able to. It’s ambient but dramatic. Requires more listens
8.6/10
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
The John Lennon of samba…. Is what I would say if I knew anything about samba, but it’s pretty good. But I have no idea what’s going on
6.7/10
3
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Pills 'n' Thrills And Bellyaches
Happy Mondays
Pills n’ Thrills and Bellyaches sounds exactly how the cover looks. It’s wild and chaotic. I don’t think I’ve ever heard a band attempt to combine more different genres into one sound. To their credit they were pioneering much of those sounds.
I had never heard of the Happy Mondays before today and they deserve more listens before I should judge but I’m going to judge anyways.
At its peak (Kinky Afro) this album is brilliantly creative brit rock. The album in general is ambitious and very dense. It combines funk, new wave, brit rock even grunge but for me there is just too much 90s electro pop/dance. I can’t stop hearing MC Hammer.
Respect the effort but 6.3
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
Sunshine superman is opens both sides strong with the title track and the stand out The Season of the Witch, in between it floats along with stories about medieval times with acoustic guitar, sitar, tablas and strings. It’s a pretty album
6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
No album should be 75 mins long. At that length you’d think there would some semblance of melody somewhere, but not here. I get that in 1984 that Double Nickels on the Dime must have hit hard for some people, but I’m not sure it’s aged all that well.
5.1/10
2
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
Are we as society ready to discuss the fact that Snoop Dogg is wildly overrated. Everything that’s great about this album is Dre.
All snoop does its rap about bitches, weed and booze. It’s mediocre and best and we’d all have never heard of him if it wasn’t for Dre’s beats.
6.1/10
3
View Album
Sat Sep 23 2023
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
I had low expectations for Bug but it’s much less shoegazey and more grunge than I thought it would be.
The Post is a stand out, here you can most hear the influence Dinosaur Jr had on the moody alt rock of the 90s.
Don’t is terrifying closer. Pure screaming with the band fading in and out.
6.7/10
3
View Album
Sun Sep 24 2023
The Message
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five
Few albums are as truly revolutionary as The Message, literally creating one of the most popular genres of all time. The title track is so iconic. It’s instantly recognizable and a huge part of pop culture.
7.2/10
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Queen, often imitated, never duplicated.
It’s literally impossible to duplicate the greatest male vocalist of all time and one of the greatest guitarists.
A Night At the Opera is an amazingly produced extravaganza. The opening trio go full throttle. Then the classic My Best Friend before May breaks into a sci-fi folk/Americana foot stomper. The second side has some filler but also the incredibly insane Prophet Song and arguably the most famous song ever recorded Bohemian Rhapsody.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Straight up, this isn’t the Smiths. Not that they were the most dynamic band but almost any dynamics they have are gone.
The opener, Alsatian Cousin gives promise with its borderline blow out soloing background, Little Man, What Now settles into the pretty sadness, bitterness of the album. Everyday is like Sunday bangs. But not much else does. The true only hit in the closer and it’s pretty offside. But I will say when his lyrics hit, it’s a home run
But overall 6.6/10
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Most of the albums I’ve gotten so far have been cutting edge, complex and difficult to digest. Parachutes is the opposite. Nothing here is revolutionary, but it’s beautiful.
I thought this would be my first 5 star review but Parachutes doesn’t have the intensity I remembered. I think I combined it with a Rush of Blood in my mind. However, if you don’t feel it when the electric guitar hits in Yellow’s intro, you might be dead inside.
8.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
I feel like this will be disrespectful to a very important album, honestly this is like a doors cover band on acid. There are som3 moments on side A that are good but it’s all overshadow by the title track which very good but in a word unnecessary. 17 mins for what? A bad drum solo? Its the first time on the album the anything but the organ drive it.
I’m giving 3 stars cause it’s fine. But if you like this, just listen to the doors instead
5.7/10
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
This album has only 1 negative. It’s too long. The first 11-12 songs are an absolute masterpiece. Incredibly produced, everything still holds up today. You can hear melodies ripped from Stevie in multiple songs.
8.9/10
4
View Album
Sat Sep 30 2023
Stankonia
OutKast
For the 2nd day in a row, I desperately want to give out a 5, but the album is just too long
Stankonia is a 50 min masterpiece in a 75 min album. I get that it is intentionally wild, free flowing and unpredictable but it’s a little too loose for me. It’s incredibly creative and innovative. A fusion of just about every genre you can think of. It’s potentially the best hip hop album of the millennium. Andre 300 is genius, unquestionably
8.7/10
4
View Album
Sun Oct 01 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Unfortunately Apple doesn’t have the album so I listened to as many songs off it as they had.
Sounds Beach boys/esque but with more organ
4.8/10
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
Al Green is just sooooo damn smooth. The title tracker is the opener and probably the highlight but the rest of the album is very consistent. Fantastic vocals, the guitar groves from start to finish.
8.0/10
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Songs from the Big Chair usually has some HUGE 80s pop anthems. Shout, Everyone Wants to Rule the World, Head Over Heels/Broken are massive. The stuff in between are growers.
8.0/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Youth and Young Manhood is Pearl Jam’s Vitalogy if it was Southern Rock tinged and without any truly great songs.
What this album does have is a ton of raw punk, alt-rock energy which I’m a sucker for. Red Morning Light, Joe’s Head, Molly’s Chamber, Genius are good. Everything else is slightly middling
7.5/10
3
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Madman Across The Water has one of the greatest opening tracks of all time and progressively gets worse.
At one point, Elton John sings, “ I went to see my chieftain” … I just can’t do it.
He wrotes get piano melody and sings well but it doesn’t seem to all come to get together even. When it does though it’s the elite of the elite, in this case that’s Tiny Dancer.
5.9
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
The Who Sell Out
The Who
What do the point of this? Did they just want to pretend to be a radio station? Is it commentary on commercialism. Either way, it’s not good. There are moments where the clanging guitars that The Who are known for take over but it’s rare. I Can See For Miles is the only thing to take from The Who Sells Out. The fact this album is so universally loved is shocking.
4.8/10
2
View Album
Sat Oct 07 2023
Bossanova
Pixies
Boss’s nova is greater than the some of its part but still doesn’t hold up to their previous two albums. Velouria is the only song that really stands out. Everything is else good. The album flows.
6.8/10
3
View Album
Sun Oct 08 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
I had heard of Roxy Music but not sure I had ever heard a song, definitely nothing from Country Life. That makes context hard. It sounds like it’s way before it’s time. It sounds very 80s with its synths and spacey blow out guitars. You can heard their influence on late Led Zeppelin.
I love Out of the Blue and the opener. But most of the album doesn’t stand out. Overall it’s still strong.
7.0
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Destroyer
KISS
Rock n’ Roll is supposed to be raw, authentic and energetic. Kiss is none of those things. They are very possibly the most overrated band of all time. I cannot stand them.
Destroyer very inoffensive music. 2 stars would be fair but I can’t separate this bland, boring, gimmick rock from the literal clowns playing it.
3.9/10
1
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Raitt has a great voice. She has just a tiny bit of rasp, I love it. She sings earnestly but the music is just the most blend, boring shit that’s ever been recorded.
I have no doubt she is an extremely talented musician and song writer and out there somewhere there are some incredible Bonnie Raitt songs but this album is in a desperate need of a defibrillator.
4.3/10
2
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Jerry Lee Lewis is one of the biggest pieces of shit to ever walk the earth. But that piece of shit sure can put on a show. If you are into 1950s cover bands Jerry Lee Lewis is best of all time.
6.5/10
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Rust Never Sleep is Young’s admit to push rock and roll music forward and yet it opens with one of, if not his most classic acoustic riffs/melodies. It’s quintessential Neil Young. Trasher continues this, an amazing acoustic story about pushing forward.
The 2nd side is completely electric and where Young really moves forward. Powderfinger is a master class in song writing. But the punkish songs miss the mark.
Hey, Hey, My My bookend is another masterpiece.
6 of the 9 songs are fantastic or better. This is very close to being an absolute masterpiece. The albums theme is iconic, Roll n’ Roll can never die.
8.5/10
4
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Elastica
Elastica
I was really excited to give Elastica a try. A 90s Alt/Punk band that I’d never heard of?? Amazing.
Turns out I have heard Elastica. Connection is as bad of a 90s radio rock song as you’ll ever find. Half way thru my first listen I was positive I’d be giving it 1 star. But the second side of the album is actually decent. When they simplify and just lean into more of an Alt rock/punk style the album actually has some energy
Still Elastica peaks at mediocre 90s Alternative and bottoms out at terrible (Car Song, Indian Song)
5.3/10
2
View Album
Sat Oct 14 2023
Risque
CHIC
Good Times is an iconic song has been sampled over 200 times and deservedly so. The rest of the album does not get sampled and deservedly so
3.7/10
1
View Album
Sun Oct 15 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
Slippery When Wet is one of the albums I was forced to listen to when I was a kid in the late 80s. Overall my opinion of it hasn’t changed. The singles are good, everything else is a poor man’s guns and roses. The closer Wild in the Streets is a poor man’s Bruce Springsteen, they are better when impersonating Bruce than GnR. Maybe that’s only cause Bruce is better.
All that being said, if you don’t sing along to Living on a Prayer at the top of your lungs, you are dead inside.
5.5
2
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
As with Roxy Music, I don’t have much context with Brian Eno, as I was born 10 years after this release and have never listened to any of his music, minus Country Life which was given to me here.
I wanted to not like Another Green World but I do. There are only about 3 actual songs on this album, the structure reminds me of Radiohead’s Kid A but much brighter and upbeat. It really is a beautiful album, particularly the aptly named Becalmed and everything after it.
The production is way ahead of it’s time as expected and to me this feels like the invention of ambient music that many credit with his next album, yet still has some pop elements.
8.4/10
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
It’s amazing what just a man, his guitar and a harmonica can create. A great mix of classic love and lost songs and some of the most powerful human rights and anti-war anthems ever written. All by a 22 year old.
Blowin’ in the Wind feels like it wasn’t written by anyone, it’s just always existed, truly one of the greatest songs ever. The album does drag a bit at the end but for the most bit it’s surprising how well these classics have aged.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
Paul Weller may be the king of Dad Rock. There are elements that are good. He has a great voice, though maybe a little too smooth. The production is good, though maybe a little too smooth. There are a few great chord progressions but it in the end it’s all just too smooth blues pop dad rock.
I want to like it, probably because now I’m a dad but good taste in music is strong. Shadow of the Sun is a great song especially the outro
5.7/10
2
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
High Violet
The National
The National are one of the best bands of their generation. Maybe THE best. Berninger paints the most vivid pictures of mundane life. Dessner a genius at building the slow tension, Devendorf unquestionably one of the greatest drums of all time. No they don’t all have to be mental drummers.
Brilliant from start to finish, lyrically more inward turned, neurotic even. Musically subtlety gorgeous and melodic.
9.1/10
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
Three songs into Cloud Nine I was convinced everything I believed The Temptations were was wrong. Cloud Nine starts as a funky energetic album. I heard it through the Grapevine is that version we grew up hearing those raisins sing. Running Away Child, Running wild is a psychedelic funk jam. Unfortunately after that the album becomes what I expected, a bunch of very nice Motown songs that all blend together and nothing stands out
6.2/10
3
View Album
Sat Oct 21 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
I am a big Neil Young fan but Tonight’s The Night is not one of his best. Is it raw and full of pain? Sure but everything he has ever created is and this set of songs is unfortunately mediocre
5.8/10
2
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Achtung Baby
U2
Context gets lost when an album has been out for 30 years. For those who weren’t around it’s hard to overstate what an incredible achievement Achtung Baby is.
4 years earlier U2 created a phenomenal album that made them the biggest band in the world and then completely reinvented themselves. For the most part everything that made U2 U2 is gone on Achtung Baby. The delayed guitar and soaring stadium rock anthems are gone replaced with gritty, industrial beats, distortion and noise. Gone are the overwrought lyrics (mostly) replaced with darker more personal songs.
Hearing the The Fly in 1991 when it was released to promote the album was shocking. It was like Bono was singing with another band. The Edge is the clear MVP on Achtung Baby. His guitar doesn’t sound anything like previous work but you can still instantly tell it’s him.
Achtung Baby is start to finish U2’s baby album
9.3/10
5
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Every once in awhile you come across a song that you become instantly obsessed with. The opening and title track on Fisherman’s Blues is one of those songs. We Will Not Be Lovers which follows it as another one. Two absolute bangers open the album.
These songs give a U2/Dave Matthews/Traditional Celtic vibe. The rest of the album falls more on the traditional side. It’s decent but nothing else holds up to the opening.
7.1/10
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
I can’t imagine the world in which this a popular album. House wives at home listening to Marty Robbins croon about his big gun.
I’ll give Robbins some credit, he’s got a great voice and tells vivid stories. This album is a time capsule of a different world, one I can’t relate to in anyway and I don’t want to.
4.1/10
2
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
Automatic For The People is one of the best produced albums you’ll ever hear, there is so much space in the record. Do yourself a favour and listen on headphones.
The album starts incredibly strong with Drive, Try Not to Breathe, Everybody Hurts. And closes strong as well. For me, the medium holds the album back a bit, it’s not very dynamic but still has nice songs.
Automatic For The People is very good, likely R.E.M. best but I’ve been grading very hard on my project so it falls just short of 5 stars.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
A Northern Soul
The Verve
Having only heard Urban Hymns, right off the bat, this is not what I was expecting. Initially I was very happily surprised. A New Decade and This Is Music are a raging start, noisy and raw. The weakness of the album is the slower tempo songs. History is a great song that foreshadows Urban Hymns
30 years later you can still hear A Northern Soul’s influence on bands like Fontaines DC.
7.6/10
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Deja Vu is a solid album with some very iconic songs that somehow I didn’t realize were CSNY (Teacher Your Children, Our House, Woodstock). At times the harmonies can be a bit much, especially the opener Carry On.
7.7/10
3
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Neu was so busy trying to see if they could, they didn’t stop to think if they should.
The A side is interesting. They create some beautiful soundscapes almost punk/electronic/ambient mix. The B side is more pink or post punk. It’s a bizarre mix.
4.8/10
2
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
40 something albums in and this first one I didn’t make it through. What are we doing here?? How is this an album I need to listen to? I’m sure there is some cultural context that I’m not aware of. Either way I’m not interested in instrumental music to a guy walking to and from regio’s.
1.5/10
1
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
The Joshua Tree has likely the greatest intro of all time. If the intro to Where the Streets Have No Name doesn’t give you goosebumps you should check your pulse.
The first third of the album might be the peak of stadium rock, the definition of anthems. As iconic as those early tracks are, Side 2 is often underrated. In God’s Country, One Tree Hill and Exit are fantastic.
The Joshua Tree is U2 focus and refined, it deservingly so made them the biggest band in the world.
9.2/10
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
I don’t get it. Who listens to this? It’s fine, but who would search this out and put it on. Sounds like it was written to be the menu music for Gran Turismo. Is there some super cool saxophone technique I’m missing?
Isn’t jazz supposed to be free flowing, unpredictable? Street Life is as predictable and bland as anything I’ve ever heard
I don’t get it. 3.7/10
1
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Parklife
Blur
The whole Oasis v Blur debate is laughable. First of all they aren’t even the same genre. But if we are going to compare them it’s not close. Oasis by a mile. Oasis’ energy dwarves Blur. Sure Blur is more complex but that aren’t exactly Radiohead either. I do appreciate the vivid snapshot of British life in the 90s. I’ll give them extra points for that but overall Britpop in general is very overrated.
6.3/10
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Pacific Ocean Blue
Dennis Wilson
Dad rock: very polished, soft rock which features treats of blues, funk, etc, has tons of instrumentation that goes nowhere and makes you feel nothing.
See Pacific Ocean Blue
4.0/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
I will never forget listening to Ok Computer for the first time. It was like music from the future. No hyperbole, it changed my life. It changed the way I listened to music. It changed what I believed was possible. 25+ years later and I’m still in awe every time I listen to it. The moment Thom’s voice splits in Let Down, the chaotic screaming climax to Climbing Up The Walls, We are one in everlasting peace …. those moments still give me goosebumps every time.
I could write one of those thousands of words reviews you see on here, but it’s all been said already. There are masterpieces and then there is Ok Computer
10/10
5
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Club Classics Vol. One
Soul II Soul
This brings me way back to the early 90s. While I was listening to Nirvana, this stuff also existed. It’s fine. It all blends together. Feeling Free (Rap) is the best song because it’s Rap and not dance but that’s about it
2
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
London Calling
The Clash
My understanding is that The Clash were punk. London Calling is not a punk album, it’s much more than that. Pop, jazz, piano and obviously reggae influences are all over the album
7.4/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
She has a great voice that she restrains a lot. Rarely doesn’t get let it loose. She has a trill that reminds me of Florence Welsh at times.
6.0/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Shake Your Money Maker might be the great American Rock album before Grunge took over. Somehow I had never heard it start to finish but it’s bangers all the way through. Lots of energy, great guitar.
8.1/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
Psychocandy is mostly a lot of noise, noise that doesn’t seem to go anywhere. A lot of the songs are completely lifeless. I respect that the distorted, washed out guitars were a big influence of many of the late 80s/early 90s bands that I did love but the lifelessness is just too much
3.7/10
1
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
School's Out
Alice Cooper
School’s Out is not what I expected. It’s much more eclectic than the straight rock I assume Cooper played. This isn’t the sound I imagined from the guy with eye liner on.
It almost feels like a musical at times. Blue Turk is fantastic and full blown Jazz Rock. Public Animal #9 is more of what I expected. Overall it’s theatrical, energetic, diverse.
7.8/10
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Gorillaz is mostly a jumble of lifeless hip hop beats, a guitar once in a while and some strange but signature sync sounds.
Clint Eastwood is by far the best song on the album, it has what very few songs on the album have, life and energy… actual rapping.
It’s not awful but it’s also very overrated.
5.7/10
2
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
S.F. Sorrow
The Pretty Things
Imagine Sgt Peppers mixed with Revolver except played but an average band instead of the Beatles. It’s decent because it sounds almost identical to the Beatles but that’s it
6.2/10
3
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fragile
Yes
It’s a long with lots of interludes. There are good moments but didn’t hold my attention. I like South Side of the Sky
5.5/10
2
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Selling England By The Pound
Genesis
I really loved the opener Dancing with the Moonlit Knight, a beautiful medieval prog folk song, one of my favorite new discoveries from this project.
7.7/10
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
The godfather of progressive rock, the album that turned music into art.
Sgt. Pepper’s is a masterpiece of production. Its songs are eclectic and beautiful. It’s the first of its kind. It’s greater than the sum of its parts, aside from the closer A Day In The Life, which can make a strong case for being the greatest song ever written.
9.2/10
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols
Sex Pistols have the energy, passion and angry you want from a great punk band but lack almost any melody. It’s there in a few songs, Liars, Problems and obviously Anarchy in the Uk but overall the lack of melody leads to the songs blending together
6.2/10
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Blue
Joni Mitchell
He voice alternates between beautiful and absolutely terribly annoying. She shoots up too high very often.
5.8/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
One thing this project is teaching me that I was pretty unaware of is England’s obsession with not losing them selfs to America. This is a reoccurring theme that spans decades. As a Canadian I get it.
The opening 3rd of this album is fantastic. Overall it’s definitely a little folkier Beatles. As usually the 2nd half blends together. I don’t know the kinks, so I don’t know the context but this feels like the “true fans” fav album.
It’s good 7.4/10
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Boston
Boston
This is album you want to hate but you can’t it’s undeniable. Banger after banger. A stadium rock classic.
8.3/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Roger the Engineer
The Yardbirds
Elitely talented band but in the end it doesn’t quite come to together for me. It’s amazing guitar but it’s just standard blues rock
6.1/10
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Pink Moon
Nick Drake
One of the best surprises of the project so far. I’ve heard of Drake, mostly as an influence to so many modern artists I love. I was excited to listen to this one and it did not disappoint.
Short and sweet, dark, raw, naked, beautiful. In a rush to have to review this one, I only got 1 listen. I have a feeling I might regret not this 5 stars a few years from now.
8.9/10
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Extremely new wave, completely devoid of guitar, sounds like it’s completely devoid of humans. I appreciate the cold, futuristic sound. Observer and Cars are well known and sampled many times. The rest blends together
5.5/10
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Let me first say, I truly hate country music. For the most part we’d be way better off if it didn’t exist. John Prine is the exception. Hello in There, Sam Stone are borderline masterpieces about war, growing old, drugs. A times there is too much twang for me. But still very strong
8.1/10
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
No one is going to listen to a Soul record and say “That was terrible”. That’s true for Solomon Burke. It’s fine, it’s nice. It’s just so slow, it almost reminds me of Christmas music
5.0/10
2
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
There have been some albums from this genre I’ve been pleasantly surprised with. Eliminator isn’t quite one of them. It’s fine. I don’t hate it but it’s not special
5.5/10
2
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
What I love about Veckatimest is that it really tries to be great and for the most part it hits. Every sound is considered. Nothing sounds like an accident. It’s beautiful produced. Two Weeks, While You Wait for the Others are incredible. It’s very very close to 5 stars
8.8/10
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
Tortoise is apt name for the band, the music is slow and plodding. Glass Museum is decent, but the opener Dejd isn’t and it’s 25 mins. Most won’t get through it
2.7/10
1
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
The most noted thing about this album is the ridiculous name of the band. It worked, I won’t forget it.
It’s a decent album, a blend of country and rock mostly, some folk thrown in. As is often the case with this old albums I haven’t heard before, nothing really stands out and it’s time to move on
5.6/10
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
The Score
Fugees
From the first verse of How Many Mics, it’s blatantly obvious Ms. Lauryn Hill is by far the best rapper in the Fugees, by the next track Ready or Not, it’s obviously she’s an absolute superstar.
The Fugees diversity is their greatest strength, each offers a very different style…. But what if it was just Hill … would this great album be every better?? History suggests it’s possible, maybe likely.
Regardless, it has that east coast 90s hip hop we all love plus soul
8.6/10
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Everything Must Go is my style of music. 90s guitar rock. However it’s very unspectacular 90s guitar rock.
6.2/10
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Of all the synthy 80s pop on I’ve gotten so far, this is my least favorite.
3.1/10
1
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
m b v
My Bloody Valentine
Everyone I know who likes music I like, loves My Bloody Valentine. Bands I love, love My Bloody Valentine. Never in my life have not got something has hard as I don’t get My Bloody Valentine.
3.7/10
1
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
Electronic rock, bland, vocalist Lauren Murray is good but unspectacular. She sounds very similar to other currently female vocalists. Lack of guitar really takes the soul out of the music for me.
5.7/10
2
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
This is what this project is all about. Dig Me Out is the best surprise I’ve gotten so far. Corin Tucker’s vocals are incredible. So raw, her natural vibrato conveys some urgency it’s almost panic. Add in blaring, frantic guitars and you have a borderline masterpiece. This album is unrelenting from start to finish. Dig Me Out, One More Hour, Turn It Out are a stellar opening, Jenny is an incredible closer. Just to take a few
9.1/10
6.2/10
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
Apple only had the title track and not the full album sadly I got the just of it. It’s funk, has an African feel a bit. It’s fine. It’s not my thing
4.5/10
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
This will be a tough one for non-French speaking people. I will say Brel sings with passion but the culturally this one is just too difficult to get into. Considering this was released in 1964, it seems culture and music has already past it by then
3.4/10
1
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
D.O.A. the Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle
Throbbing Gristle
Someone once said there is music all around us. Throbbing Gristle set out to disprove that statement.
This album is a must listen to before you die, just so you can hear most unnecessary “music” ever created.
0.3/10
1
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fiona Apple has a beautiful voice but it’s almost too smooth, too good. It creates a dad rock/jazz feel to it which I truly hate. Yet somehow I loved Tidal, there is some unnamable quantity to it. It’s sad and soulful. I absolutely love Sullen Girl. I’m positive this will be my highest rated album of this genre
8.1/10
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Another day another album without a songs on it. Sounds like Pixies just fucking around trying to sound as awful as they for the most part. I’m not above laughing out loud to a middle eastern vibed song called Kuntz but overall I don’t need to listen to this album
2.9/10
1
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
LP1
FKA twigs
Pop music created 90% with computers. Think The xx with more brutal “instrumentation”.
4.1/10
2
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Nixon
Lambchop
Nixon starts as dreamy chamber pop, switches to soul and then switches back. Who is this for? Who listens to this on the regular? There are so nice sounds, I felt like I was listening to the soundtrack of a very boring movie at times. Overall, what are we doing guys?
4.2/10
2
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
I love punk music, but cleanly not 80s punk. I need some semblance of melody. Just a tiny bit. This is all dissonance, as usual
3.5/10
1
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
It’s ironic that the album is called Modern Sounds…. there is nothing modern sounding about it. Being released in 1962, music had already changed with the invention of Rock n’ Roll and The Beatles would arrive the next year. This just sounds like Christmas music to me. I respect Ray but I just can’t get into it
4.0/10
2
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Bongo Rock
Incredible Bongo Band
This was actually significantly better than I expected, lots of energy, especially the first couple tracks, Apache is fantastic but I can only rate a bongo cover album so high.
5.5/10
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
American Pie
Don McLean
American Pie might be the most overplayed song of all time, it also might be the best singalong song of all time. The rest of the very low energy, other than Everybody Loves Me, Baby which is almost a rip off of the title track melodically. It is a pretty album, but the music is mostly dead.
6.1/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Live!
Fela Kuti
Give me energy or give me death!! This album was way better than expected. It was energetic all the way thru. Which is more than most albums apparently
6.1/10
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Anything with Noise in the genre typically isn’t good. Venus Luxure No 1 Baby it’s terrible. But it’s not great. Mostly bland and lifeless. Very unremarkable
5.1/10
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
There is so much talent in this band, one of the most talented of all time and lot of time it almost seems wasted. Strange Brew, Sunshine of your Love, Tales of Brave Ulysses ads great, the rest often sound like really bad Beatles songs. But when they are good, they are great.
6.3/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
The Sonics would be fantastic if you heard them in a bar in 1965 but on a list of must to albums?? No. The 4 original songs aren’t bad but we don’t need another bad quality recordings of Roll Over Beethoven and Good Golly Miss Molly.
3.8/10
1
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Who's Next
The Who
Who’s Next might have the greatest intro/outro combo of all time. Baba O’Reilly is probably The Who’s best song. But the middle of the album drags. As usual with The Who went they are good they are incredible, but they aren’t it’s very mediocre.
8.1/10
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Yankee Foxtrot Hotel is everything I hate, which in this case is very low energy, Tweedy’s voice is unspectacular but somehow I like it. The album is greater than the sun of its part. The middle is great. Jesus Etc, Heavy Metal Drummer and I am The Man Who Loves You are highlights. The rest is good enough.
8.1/10
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
The Seldom Seen Kid is a good album, but it never seems to reach the heights you think are coming. Everything is good, nothing is great. Stuck somewhere in between Ok Computer and Coldplay but it’s neither. Even One Day Like This, which is very good grand song seems like it’s slightly missing something.
6.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
White Light
Gene Clark
I expected just a standard 1970 country/folk album and that’s basically what this is. The opener, The Virgin is probably the best track with its deep melody, that sounds like the intro to True Detective. Overall the album does keep a bit more energy than a lot of these types of albums. Clark comes off as a bit of a poor man’s Dylan
6.5/10
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo
Devo
Devo, I don’t like you but goddamnit do I respect you. They are a bit too much for me, but you can hear the influence on 80s new wave and even 90s nerd rock music.
4.9/10
2
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Kanye’s last very good album.
7.3/10
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Illmatic
Nas
Very simply put, Illmatic is the greatest hip hop album of all time. Few albums ever are so tied to a time and place that you truly feel like you are there. Nas is a master lyricist, killer beats on every song, iconic hooks. If you don’t like Illmatic, you don’t like hip hop
9.4/10
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
This album is the worst thing Phil Spector has ever done
2.5/10
1
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
Trafalgar is the Bee Gees desperately trying to sound like the Beatles. They succeeded at that, however not a single song would have made the cut on any Beatles album.
3.8/10
2
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
Tom Waits is much more than just a singer. He is truly one of a kind. I think he does create the vibe he was looking for with Nighthawks At The Diner, even it’s a bit over the top. The live audience works. This would obviously be much more enjoyable in a dark bar with pints and friends, but it’s a good effort and deserves to be on this list
6.1/10
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Arcade Fire is the most complicated punk band around, but strip it down it’s just great punk music and Funeral is their masterpiece.
Funeral is full on, heart on your sleeve from the opener. Even when it slows down, the emotion and intensity doesn’t. Tunnels, Laika, Power Out, Crown of Love, Rebellion, Haiti, In The Back Seat are all 10s. Easily one of the greatest of all time and the best of their generation
9.7/10
5
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
Lemmy created an entire persona millions of people copied. The problem is Lemmy was not overly talented and also a pedophile.
The title track is good, I liked Fire, Fire also. I thought the last few songs were decent. But overall this has not aged well, Lemmy did not age well. Motörhead’s greatest accomplishment is influencing Metallica, for that alone it gets a low 2 star rating
3.9/10
2
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
A mix of soul and 60s rock. Almost everyone from 1965-69 sounds like a bad Beatles cover band and The Young Rascals aren’t unique in that aspect but the soulfulness they have gives them a bit more than most bands. There are some bangers on the album, like the title track and How Can I Be Sure. Overall not bad
6.3/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Da Capo
Love
My expectation of Da Capo by Love would be another terrible Beatles cover band. But they exceeded those expectations. Stephanie Knows Who is a great energetic Proto-Punk opener. For me that’s when they are at their best but the album also rolls thru folk with The Castle and psychedelic rock. They can at times sound like a bad version of the Doors however.
6.6/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Steely Dan, the kings of Dad rock. So smooth it’s just blends right in with the sound of traffic.
Steely Dan seems to be incredibly well respected, maybe they have some legit albums, but Pretzel Logic ain’t it
4.4/10
2
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
1960s albums often fall into one of two categories, trying to be the Beatles or sound like a music for a distance time before the Beatles (and the music that influenced them) existed. If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears in the latter.
California Dreamin’ is great, one of the most famous songs of all time. The rest sounds like it could be from WW2. Even Monday, Monday isn’t good.
4.3/10
2
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
Emotion is the main requirement in music for me. Fiona Apple does not lack emotion on Fetch The Bolt Cutters. It’s one of the most powerfully raw records I’ve ever heard.
The problem is, it’s so dissonant it’s bordering into Yoko Ono territory. Avant-garde for the sake of being an avant-garde. It takes 7 songs for the first melody to appear.
The second half of the album strikes the right balance of melody, dissonance, raw emotion. Cosmonauts is incredible
7.1/10
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
Harvest is at times incredibly simple and other so huge. Young’s melodies so strong, simple and unique. He mixed his classic Neil Young electric guitar in with his unique acoustic playing style and adds in grand strings on songs like A Man Needs a Maid.
Heart of Gold, Old Man and The Needle and the Damage Done are all masterpieces
9.0/10
5
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Dear god …. Since I’ve Been Loving You, the guitar, Plant’s vocals. It could be the greatest song of all time. That’s not hyperbole.
Overall III has a lot of different styles. Immigrant Song is one of the best openers there is, you can literally hear the Vikings coming for you. But really I think the album shines most with it slows down. Gallows Pole, Tangerine are incredible as is That’s the Way and of course the aforementioned Since I’ve Been Loving You.
This is Led Zeppelin at their most varied and maybe their best
9.2/10
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
I love what I thought was punk. Then this algorithm gives me 80s punk and I fucking hate it. And I think fuck, I’m a poser. I hate the “real punk”.
Out of Step is the first time that I realized no, I’m not a poser. The rest of it is poser shit. I don’t know the context. Is this the first of its kind? If so it’s a 5. I’m going to give it a 4 because it needs just a touch more melody for me. But this album, I believe, without knowing, or ever having heard it or of it, is the basis for everything I love.
I will keep listening and it will likely become a 5.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
This was way better than expected. First of all, I often say, overplayed songs are overplayed for a reason, this is the exception, Blister in the sun might be my least favorite song on the love. I love everything else. Very bass driven.
8.8/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
I went into this thinking it’s a 2. Maybe a 3. But Aretha is in fact the Queen of Soul.
Chain of Fools and Natural Woman are obviously truly incredible songs. But everything in between is also fantastic. Her voice is second to none, the energy is more than expected.
8.4/10
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
I had never actually listened to PJ Harvey which I think is a big miss on my part.
Stories From The City…., is up my alley. I love her voice, her vibe. There is an energy to it but it is a bit restrained. Big Exit, One Line and Mess We’re In show her potential. Overall it runs together a but I look forward to hearing more of her
7.4/10
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Licensed To ill might be the most shockingly impressive debut in Hip-Hop history, in all of music.
Tons of energy, raw and exiting. There was nothing like it before and nothing like them after.
8.8/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
Putting a band on the moon would be revolutionary, this album isn’t. It’s nice but that’s about it
4.9/10
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
How is this must listen to. It’s perfectly average, at best. I like On The Rope but there are 100s of albums just like one
4.8/10
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
More Songs About Buildings And Food is a good album, I definitely need more listens, it runs a bit together have only 1 listen. Big Country is my favourite track.
6.2/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
What a stunningly beautiful album. Fleet Foxes moves from music you’d hear on the American frontier to music for a beautiful winter walk thru the forest to music that could have come from the renaissance.
8.5/10
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
New Boots And Panties is alllllllllll over the place, synthy rock that was probably slightly ahead of it time to 50s rock to something you’d here at a high school dance to funky jazzy bizarre stuff and on top of it all is Dury’s truly horrendous vocals.
2.7/10
1
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
I just don’t get the appeal of this dreamy indie. It’s pretty boring, there are times with a bit more energy like Desire Lines and I like He Would Have Laughed.
4.3/10
2
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
The deeper I get into this project, the more I truly realize how influential the Beatles really were. The Kinks are a very poor man’s Beatles.
The music is fine, Death of a Clown is a good song, but The Kinks best is at best a mid Beatles song
5.3/10
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
Rubber Soul is the reason this project exists. It the first real “album” ever created. I don’t think it’s the Beatles best and I’m torn on a 5 star rating. It is the bridge between the early Beatles stealing African American music and actually changing music on their own.
Yesterday I had the Kinks, it makes me wonder how the kinks could even release Something Else By The Kinks, which is basically a rip of the Beatles but with worse songs and production.
There are some masterpieces on Rubber Soul, Norwegian Wood, You can’t see me, I’m Looking Though You and obviously In My Life but overall Rubber Soul is more important as an album then it is great. Rubber Soul why we are doing this
9.0/10
5
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I love listening to American Conservatives even 35 years later singing Born In The USA with pride with it really about their country being a shithole.
I do appreciate Springsteen’s subversiveness and the pictures he paints of regular American life but unfortunately lyrics might be edgy but the music isn’t, bordering on dad rock.
I do love the last 3rd of the album. Dancing in the Dark is phenomenal
6.1/10
3
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
I really liked the music but even for Morrisey lyrically this is overwrought bullshit. It’s so over the top, even for one of the biggest cunts on earth, that it might actually for a parody of himself.
I wanted to hate this album, but I didn’t. Goddamn Morrisey. It’s so lush and beautiful melodic. Lyrically ridiculous but so unique.
7.1/10
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
Bad is obviously iconic, it has some great beats. It’s more 80s synthy than I remembered. The middle of the album is weak but it picks up at the end. Jackson’s 2 best songs are Man in the Mirror and Smooth Criminal. Leave Me Alone is a good closer
6.7/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
Joni Mitchell
This wasn’t exactly what I was expecting from Mitchell. I fully expected flower in your hair happy 60s folk. It was more than that. Very jazzy and I think there were even analog synths on Jungle Line. I don’t necessarily like it but I respect it.
5.9/10
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Elephant Mountain has a little bit of everything, folk, psychedelic, jazz, blues, soul. It also doesn’t have a single song that stands out, Quicksand is likely my favourite. It’s a decent album, another that blends into the seeming hundreds of other 60s albums but it gets an extra because I think The Youngbloods achieved their goal of fusing together almost every genre of music that existed at the time and it’s done well
6.0/10
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
When Jagged Little Pill is good, it’s fucking awesome. I don’t think people remember just have huge Alanis was for a period. She was literally god, it was all due to this album. You Outta Know is the breakup song Taylor wishes she had in her. I love the album but slightly too much filler for a 5.
8.6/10
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Fever To Tell is simple driving indie punk. Karen O’s vocals are fantastic. The first half to 2/3 is very intense and the last bit slows down but doesn’t lose its intensity, mostly due to the vocals. Maps is obviously incredible but so are the songs around it Pin, No No No, Y Control etc.
8.3/10
6.0/10
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Fever To Tell is simple driving indie punk. Karen O’s vocals are fantastic. The first half to 2/3 is very intense and the last bit slows down but doesn’t lose its intensity, mostly due to the vocals. Maps is obviously incredible but so are the songs around it Pin, No No No, Y Control etc.
8.3/10
6.0/10
2
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
All Hope Is Gone
Slipknot
When I signed up for weekend albums I knew it was a mistake. Here I am, sitting in the parking lot waiting for my kids dance class to end, listening to Slipknot.
A lot of All Hope Is Gone is much more radio friendly than expected. Coming from someone who likes sad music and heavy music…. This is too much. It almost feels like a parody of itself. I truly feel bad for anyone can relate to this, which I imagine is only teenage boys. Hope you get some help
2.5/10
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
When I started this project I was hoping there would be a lot more albums like Bubble And Scrape, an album I had never even heard of but that I liked. Doesn’t have to be a 5 star album but ever unknown to me albums that I’d get 3 are pretty rare.
Bubble and Scrape is a low fi version forbearer of 2000s indie. Think is one of the best songs I had never heard. Love Homemade as well.
6.7/10
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Trout Mask Replica sounds like everyone playing on it doesn’t know how to play their instrument.
2.9/10
1
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
Queen of Denmark is fairly middle of the road. Lyrically Grant can be pretty awful. Childish almost. Marz is especially bad.
But overall there is a strong Beatles crossed with Father John Misty and I don’t hate it. KC Hates Faggots is shockingly vulgar but who doesn’t like an anti-Christianity song.
6.0/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
The Incredible String Band
So this psychedelic folk apparently? It sounds something was would be considered cutting edge in 1469, not 1969.
The Hangman’s Beautiful Daughther, even the title comes from the Middle Ages. At times it was something you’d hear eating a giant turkey leg after a war, sometimes monks chanting in a 1600s church and then sometimes a guy doing a baaaadddd George Harrison impression.
2.3/10
1
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Eminem is the greatest lyricist of all time, add in Dre’s beats and unrelenting rage and you have yourself an incredible album, and it’s not even his masterpiece. I got that many will not enjoy this, even hate it so to the violence, misogyny etc…. But you realize it’s not real right? Like he doesn’t actually kill Kim on his record. The fact people feel that way is the point he is often making, if you’ve had a nice, easy good life, you can never understand him.
Slim Shady LP suffers from the same issue many great hip hop albums do, it’s slightly too long.
8.9/10
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
Wonderful Rainbow might be the worst possible description for this album. There is no colour, no joy, nothing beautiful about it. It’s droning noise and distorted screaming.
2.7/10
1
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Headquarters
The Monkees
The Monkees were one of the many Beatles cover bands in the last 1960s.
Inoffensive, poor man Beatles.
4.3/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
This is it, the start of punk. An album that spawned thousands of bands, including The Sex Pistols and The Clash.
Raw Power has exactly that, raw power. Search and Destroy, Gimme Danger are incredible openers. The album is relentless, has great riffs and just enough melody to keep you listening
8.2/10
4.3/10
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Crossing the Red Sea is good… very very good. I dare say, it’s probably the best British punk album I’ve got in this project, and I’ve got London Calling already. It’s much deeper than the Clash’s famous album.
One Chord Wonder is a perfectly self deprecating opener. Boredom Teenagers reminds me of the 90s California punk I grew up listening. Gary Gilmore’s Eyes is a punk version of 60s pop. Great British Mistake is a great closer to a great album
8.2/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Primal, frantic. The Scream is the forebarer of all good post-punk/indie. Siouxsie Sioux drives the album from start to finish Jigsaw Feeling and Helter Skelter are incredible but nothing stands out, front to back it’s a great album
8.5/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The Undertones
The Undertones
The Undertones self titled debut is shocking for a band coming from Derry, Northern Ireland in 1978. It’s so bright, the first comparison it brings to mind for me is The Beach Boys. But they are not The Beach Boys, they play hard and fast.
Everything is very tight and simple, teenagers playing for teenagers.
7.4/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
My first impression was, wow Dusty is one of the greatest songwriters ever, but no, these are all covers. However, they are very good covers. Still we can’t be having cover albums on this list. It’s a nice, pleasant album
4.5/10
2
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
This is one I’ve been looking for too. It’s incredibly hyped and I haven’t really heard it. I found it a little underwhelming. It’s good. It’s light and airy, yet thematically important. But lyrically it’s pretty simple. Not necessarily a bad thing. The album kinda just floats along which I guess is what many love. For me it’s not exactly my jam.
7.2/10
10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
The algorithm is failing me. Back to bs k Marvin Gaye. What’s Going On yesterday and Here, My Dear today. Gaye’s talent is undeniable. The quality of the production is undeniable. It’s more jammier than What’s Going On. It’s also much much longer. Too long. I respect Gaye but it’s too smooth, runs together for me
6.1/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Kid A
Radiohead
Has there ever been a more fitting opening track. Radiohead released the greatest album of all time and then completely deconstructed themselves, put themselves back together and Everything’s In It’s Place.
Kid A is a masterpiece. The coldest, darkest album I’ve ever heard and yet at times the most beautiful. How to Disappear Completely is the prime example, potentially the greatest music ever recorded.
9.9/10
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
The first half of Fred Neil’s self album gives off big Johnny Cash vibes but the energy fades. He was definitely ahead of his time with his love of cocaine though
5.2/10
2
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Low
David Bowie
David Bowie is proving that I might not hate electric synthy rock like I thought I did. Low is so sparse. Side 1 is very German synth rock, abusive, industrial almost, clearly a big influence Trent Raznor. Side 2 is a dreamy soundscape, a soundtrack to a post apocalyptic movie.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
This is as Prog-rock as it gets. A mix of Iron Maiden, Jethro Tull and some jazziness thrown in.
This is very mixed album, when Lake is singing it’s good, even very good, that’s the Jethro Tull part. But you can miss me with the lengthy moog and piano jams. While I’m sure this is blasphemy to their fans, you could easily cut out 15 mins and this would be an incredible album
5.2/10
2
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Hot Fuss
The Killers
A Seminal album in my youth. There is a reason why Mr.Brightside was on the Billboard Top 200 for 20 years. The first side is straight bangers. 10/10. Side 2, I love, it’s not as good but still tons of energy, great melodys
9.0/10
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
This album isn’t on Apple, that isn’t helpful. I didn’t get a great listen. It’s fair standard rock, Beatles influenced, folky at times. There is a haunting beauty to it. I liked it and need to listen more
6.2/10
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
Dust is middle of the road 90s post grunge alternative. For that’s not necessarily a bad thing. All I Know is a great song, there are few others as well.
6.7/10
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Didn’t Devo do this 3 years earlier? I guess Soft Cell is one step further down the evolutionary line to New Wave than Devo. This isn’t my thing
4.4/10
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Last fall I skipped an Iggy Pop concert because “I’m not really into him”. I’m starting to realize I was wrong. I loved Raw Power and despite not thinking much of the title track my whole life, I love Lust For Life. A great combination of the raw Iggy, yet more accessible.
The Passenger, Neighborhood Threat, Some Weird Sin. Success. There is a lot to like here.
8.8/10
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
All I can do is review the music. It’s very good, bordering on great. However, it’s meaning to Brits of that generation (slights older than me) has taken on a life it’s own, I get it, I have albums like that too. Its influence in creating Britpop can’t be under sold.
The Stone Roses is interesting a cross of 80s rock and 60s rock melodies, driving rhythm.
I Am The Resurrection is a fantastic closer, the album opens very strong and closes strong. It however, not the greatest album of all time, or close
8.1/10
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Another colossal album out of Manchester. First of all, I truly dislike brutal, angular, cold industrial type music, yet immediately I didn’t not Atrocity Exhibition, thanks to one of my favorite bands, The Tea Party ripping off the chorus.
First time through, I aggressively hated Side A and absolutely love Side B. The raw, cleaner Twenty Four Hours with its driving bass and guitar is without a doubt the standout, the haunting synthy Eternal and Decades. With the hindsight of Curtis’ death, these songs are as dark as it gets.
Closer gets warmer and better as it goes.
7.5/10
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Hunting High And Low
a-ha
Hunting High and Low might be the most 80s album ever created. Saying, I’d think I would have hated it, but I didn’t. Take Me On is obviously a banger, but the title track and It’s Always Sunny on TV are also fantastic. There is more depth than just the bright synths and drum machines.
7.3/10
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
The Piper At The Gates of Dawn must have been shocking in 1967. The recording of a man losing his mind. A mix of instructional freak outs and childish pop songs. Surprisingly it’s the pop songs that let the album down for me. I think Barrett at his best during the LSD freak out instrumentals. Sam’s Lucifer and Bike are the best of the more conventional songs.
5.9/10
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Being a good Canadian, I really wanted to love The Trinity Sessions. Timmins’ voice is hauntingly beautiful, but the album is just too slow, there is nothing dynamic on it at all
5.1/10
5.9/10
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Ten
Pearl Jam
Ten is one of the first albums I ever fell in love with. Side A is smash hit after smash hit. While usually just pegged as grunge, it really is a bridge between classic rock and grunge. McCready is not a just grunge guitarist. Vedder’s voice will be iconic forever, he is truly one of the great front men of all time.
Ten is so raw and emotional, which is incredible considering Vedder has never even met the band before writing the lyrics.
Black one of the greatest songs of all time. Side B doesn’t quite stand up to Side A but Porch and Release are both incredible.
9.3/10
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
My second Steely Dan album in this project and I can now say with absolute confidence they are the most overrated band of all time.
I will say the production is great. But the music maybe be the blandest I’ve ever heard. It’s menu music for Gran Turismo.
3.7/10
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
I don’t think I’ve heard a bad Paul Simon song. Here, Simon mixes just about everything (jazz, blues, reggae, Latin) with his traditional folk and it works. He has the ability to make anything he’s singing about sound light and airy, sometimes maybe too much. 4 stars would be fair, buts Side B after Me and Julio isn’t as strong as the rest.
7.8/10
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Feast of Wire is a mix of indie an mariachi. Calexico is likely the only indie mariachi band in the world and they are surprisingly good. Side A is the more traditional side with folky indie and it’s very good. Sunken Waltz and Black Hearts are fantastic. Pepitas is more latin influenced.
Side B is much more mariachi with contemporary influences. It’s good but goes on a little to long
7.7/20
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Duck Stab is currently the 3rd worst album in this project and to be fair, it’s significantly better than the 2nd worst which I’ve already got. Make no mistake, this album is absolute trash
1.9/10
1
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
The Yes Album
Yes
Holy fuck, I think Yes influence my favorite band of all time, Radiohead. This was significantly better than I expected. Folky, Prog rock that’s very accessible. It is almost laughably 70s though
8.2/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
James Brown is incredibly talented. The band is tight. This is no doubt the very top tier of pre-Beatles music. The recording lets down the music here. Not really bangers either but very very solid, short, tight performance
7.6/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Mix of punk and classic rock. Lots of organ, reasonably accessible and melodic but all very average. Nothing stands out other than the low organ jam in Down The Sewer. As the kids would say, it’s very mid.
5.2/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Reading the reviews on here and outside this site, Heaux Tales is very often compared to The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill. I listened to both back to back. That comparison is borderline offensive.
Heaux Tales isn’t terrible, but in comparison, she’s not close to Hill as an MC, beats are tiny. It’s not close. I get that importance of the theme of women’s sexuality but musically this isn’t a stand out album at all
5.4/10
2
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
My first impression was, holy shit Jeff Beck sounds like Rod Stewart!
Obviously there is an insane amount to talent in this band. It’s pretty standard bluesy hard rock. Executed extremely well
6.1/10
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
When The Doors are good, they are really fucking good. But there is a lot of them just jamming, which I think turn a lot of people off. Jim is a drunk idiot. Jim also has IT. The title track and Riders on the Storm are so elite, they carry album to a 4 star. Riders is particularly incredible
8.2/10
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Right from the first notes, the influence of this album is very noticeable. One the first 2 heavy metal albums (Black Sabbath beat it by 4 months). It’s definitely more metal than Zeppelin I
When it blends back towards classic rock or even Prog rock, can be very good. Child In Time is a great song, builds into intense peaks.
6.6/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Justified
Justin Timberlake
Timberlake is clearly a very talented entertainer. He’s a musician, actor, he’s funny. I respect him despite this not being my type of music.
However, a lot of credit is given to Justified because he was just a guy in N’Sync before it. It’s fine, a couple of hits, Cry Me a River, which I like and Rock Your Body, which I don’t. I don’t think is a lot special here, future Timberlake is a different story though
5.2/10
2
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Quiet Life
Japan
Based on the release date, this is definitely influential. Imagine if Pink Floyd played straight forward new wave before it existed. There is a darkest to this album. I liked it more than expected
6.5/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Out of the Blue certainly is grand. Everything about it is big. But nothing really stands out. The strings start to blend it all together after a while. It’s way too long. At times it is a half decent Abbey Road impression. It’s not a bad album. Half stars would be nice here.
5.7/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
The most impressive thing about Vincebus Eruptum is the year it was released. Before Deep Purple, Zeppelin and Sabbath and there is a lot to be said for that. But it didn’t do much for me. I can imagine in 1968 being way more impressed
5.4/10
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
One World
John Martyn
The first thing you’ll notice is Martyn’s voice, a combo of a Dave Matthews and some old African American from way before his time.
When it’s good, One World is amazing. Couldn’t Love You More is a masterpiece. He’s clearly at his best when most stripped down. Dancing is great too, his influence on DMB is very clear. Small Hours is a gorgeous, spacy atmosphere closer
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
I really tired to not give this 1 star, but I’m not a fan of industrial, let alone French industrial. It’s a very very dark, angry sounding album. Would be good for Halloween in Quebec or France.
2.7/10
1
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Vauxhall And I
Morrissey
Goddamnit I like Morrissey, I tried not to but I do. Much less melodramatic than Viva Hate. Such great melodies
8.3/10
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
The intention of cock rock, which is not my thing. But I have to admit, there are a lot of bangers on Van Halen, especially on Side A. Eddie is obviously a guitar god. His guitar riffs are cooler played alone then in the context of the band. Van Halen is the best of the genre most likely
7.1/10
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
Midnight Ride is a decent 60s rock album, high energy for the part, the ballads are a bit of a let down. Kick is great opener.
6.9/10
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Lately the algorithm has been giving me a lot of potential “Father’s of Heavy Metal” Blue Cheer, Deep Purple etc… they are not the ones. Black Sabbath are the ones. Vol 4 is a surprisingly dynamic album, from the originals of Metal to a changes.
7.5/10
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
GI
Germs
Has I’ve said before, a key element of music is having some semblance of melody. GI doesn’t have that for 97% of it.
5.0/10
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
1984
Van Halen
I don’t like Van Halen, but goddamnit I respect them … actually I’m not sure I do. A lot of songs on 1984 are cringeworthy but it’s extremely impressive that Van Halen has written so many hits of their genre. Without them there would be no jock jams, no music between face offs at hockey games. Are they a plague on society… likely
6.0/10
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Mama Said Knock You Out
LL Cool J
LL Cool J goes harder than I expected, but I think a lot of the credit for that should go to Marley Marl. The beats are good but the album is a bit long. Lyrically this isn’t aged the best
7.4/20
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Dog Man Star
Suede
This is exactly up my alley. Dog Man Star is so close to being something special, but it falls short. The Asphalt World is what Suede can be, but they mostly strife to that and don’t make it.
6.6/10
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
The sound quality isn’t great, maybe the worst I’be heard on Apple Music.
I had to much to dream last night is an elite song title. Sadly the production quality holds the song back as well as the album
4.3/10
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Sometimes artists get so big, so iconic that they become a caricature and we forgot just how talented they are.
Thriller is a world changing album. Its influence has spanned generations. The Thriller, Beat It, Billie JeN stretch is as good of a 3 song stretch as there is in any genre. It more than makes up for a less strong finish to the album.
9.3/10
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Raekwon is a great lyricist that can paint a vivid picture. But the beats are relatively bland and it’s too damn long! Rappers, please, 75 mins is almost 30 too long!!
5.2/10
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
The Downward Spiral is brutal, harsh, abrasive and sometimes quiet and beautiful. It’s an album of extremes.
Hurt is masterpiece, possibly the greatest album closer of all time.
6.4/10
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
Jimi is a guitar god. He truly unique, a style only he could play.
I don’t think Axis: Bold As Love is a mind blowing album. It’s good to very good. Little wing is the only undoubtable masterpiece.
7.8/10
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
One of the most culturally important albums ever created. Sadly as relevant today as 1990.
It’s raw and power, musically heavily still in the 80s. As usual with hip-hop. It’s a bit too long but impressively does keep the energy up
8.0/10
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Bridge Over Troubled Water is big, grand album. The title tracker opener and The Boxer will get most of the acclaim but Only Living Boy in New York is the actual star and that’s saying a lot.
Beautiful folk rock with splashes of pretty much everything else. The live additions at the end seem unnecessary, though Bye Bye Love is great
8.2/10
4
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
At the heart of it The Police and Reggatta De Blanc is a post punk album and band. Side A is fire. Side B, like A opens with an absolute classic, but it does fade a bit.
Post punk, combined with raegge, dare I say almost ska.
8.7/10
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
Great voice
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Goo
Sonic Youth
Sonic Youth is a band that has influenced pretty much all the music I listen to but when I tried to get into them in college some how it didn’t work. I was instantly put off by them. I was wrong.
Side A is fantastic indie/grunge, Side B isn’t as strong. There is a beauty in the noise, I don’t blame people for not seeing it though. It certain as commercial as many indie fans make it out to be.
7.5/10
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Nothing and I mean NOTHING is more of sure thing than a hip hop album being too long, The Pharcyde doesn’t disappoint.
That being said, it’s a good album, chill and grooves all the way there, it’s funny, maybe hasnt aged the best for some.
7.2/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
So Much For The City
The Thrills
The most shocking thing I learnt today is The Thrills are not from beautiful Sunny place, they are from Dublin.
Nothing about So Much For The City is revolutionary but it’s a great summer album, so bright and poppy from start to finish.
7.5/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I never had Joni on the list of most overrated artists of all time but maybe I should have. While vocals on Hejira are as great or as bad as some of her other albums but everything is so bland, it’s borderline offensive
3.9/10
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
AmeriKKKa’s Most Wanted hits hard right from the start with Ice Cube getting fried in the electric chair and stop for all 49 mins. Yes finally a hip hop album under and album. Angry, hard hitting, culturally significant and album post N.W.A.
8.0/10
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Technique
New Order
Technique is considered a precursor to dance music. It’s hard to tell. It’s really poppy, it’s really good. It’s clearly extremely influence. So much so it’s almost not notice. It’s just sounds like the music it influenced.
8.5/10
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Roots
Sepultura
I can’t do it. I like heavy music, I love dark music, I like some metal. I love Metallica. Guess I’m a poser because I can’t imagine any human on earth getting joy out of this.
2.1/10
1
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
The only thing memorable about this album is that I thought Steve McQueen was singing the entire time. This is as middle of the road as it comes. I only give out 1s to offensively bad music, usually I get why it’s on the list though. but it’s almost offensive this is on this list
4.1/10
2
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
Teen Dream is a very apropo name for the album. It’s light, dreamy, beautiful. It just floats along. It’s very Band of Horses but the highs aren’t as high. Side A is very strong, side B doesn’t match it. Worth more listens.
7.1/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
I’ve said it before, I’ll say it again, I hate this oversexed 80s cock hair rock. Aerosmith does at best tread the line of that genre on Pump, but there is more to it. It’s more raw and authentic than bands like Van Halen. Songs like The Other Side, What it Takes and the Janie’s Got A Gun are legitimate great songs, the show that aren’t just that trash genre.
7.6/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
All Paul does is write beautiful songs. The title track is a fantastic Prog rock masterpiece. The album starts off very unbeatlesque in my opinion before slowly sliding into song they could have written. Let Me Roll It is a good example, obviously written about John. The closing 2 tracks are a continuation of what the Beatles would have become. Quirky, experimental, still great
8.1/10
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Go Girl Crazy
The Dictators
Go Girl Crazy wasn’t what I was expecting. It was much more melodic, almost Beach Boys if they were punk. It was a bit ridiculous lyrically. It always was ahead of its time.
6.3/10
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
#1 Record is a bit of a stretch. It’s very poppy, in more modern way than you’d think for 1972. It was probably ahead of its time. Big Star seems like a bit of a poor man’s Boston. Radio friendly rock but without the absolute bangers. Or really any bangers.
5.8/10
2
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I love Blood and Chocolates production, it’s so loud and clear. This is what every record should sound like. I love Costello’s urgency, the clatter and noise. Side A is fantastic but side B drags a bit.
7.0/10
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
I grew up in the 90s and love rock music, I obviously know the Smashing Pumpkins but they never made it as high on my list as other grunge bands. In fact I’m not sure I’ve ever listened to Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness from start to finish…. It’s possible no one ever has. It’s 2 fucking hours. C’mon man.
But I gotta say, it’s really really good. Is Corgan’s voice objectively bad? Yes but he’s got a great scream and somehow for me the softer songs are often so beautiful it doesn’t matter. Tons of bangers on it as well. One of, if not the greatest double album ever. That’s being said, if it was a single, it would undoubtedly be 5 stars
8.4/10
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
Hard to imagine anyone will hate HMS Fable but will anyone really love it?
It’s a great sunny day driving album, very bright, nice melodies. It deserves more listens.
7.6/10
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Soul is has a very high floor and a low ceiling. Hot Buttered Soul is a good album, very accessible, despite the 8.5 minute intro to By The Time I Got To Phoenix, that’s no doubt excessive but respect to Hayes for setting the stage. All I can ever think of with Soul is how smooth it is. This album is better than most
7.4/10
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
GREY Area
Little Simz
Little Simz is a good lyricist. I don’t love the beats. It’s a lot of drum machine. It’s sounds cold and inorganic. The beats fit better on slower or less aggressive songs like Wounds. Side B is better overall because it’s a bit more chill. While a great lyricist, I think she’s best when she slows down a bit
7.1/10
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
The Smashing Pumpkins reminded me this week that no matter how old I am, 90s alternative will always be my favourite. I didn’t give this band the attention they deserved in the moment.
For the me guitar stands out. At times very shoegazy which is want held me back for years, but when Billy cracks up the tone, I love it. Cherub Rock needs more of that.
Also sneaky good at the softer songs, Disarm has always and will always be one of my favourites of all time.
8.5/10
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Red Headed Stranger was retro in 1975, very retro, mostly in a good way. It’s stripped and raw, it feels like something out of different age.
In my opinion it’s best when it’s just Nelson and his guitar, the piano has makes it feel hokey.
In the end, it’s a bit to dated
5.5/10
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
I’ve always been mostly aware of Adams because he’s almost Brian Adams and he covered Taylor Swift.
Turns out Adams is early 2000s version of dad rock. Everything is a little too smooth and clean. I do like it more than the previous decades dad rock. Adams plays good pop/rock with a bit of country. When the Sky Blues is a great song and there aren’t really any bad songs but something is missing, it’s all very on the surface, formulaic dad rock. At least times it feels like a direct rip off of 60-70s music. Tina Toledo’s Street Walking Blues is the best example. Also 70 mins too long.
6.9/10
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
For the most part, I was fairly unimpressed by this classic band. At times it’s beautiful, the harmonies on Helplessly Hoping are incredible, as are they in other spots on the album. It requires more listens. It’s a good album, I’m not sure it’s great. Suite: Judy Blue Eyes is a good summary of the album, the last 30-45 secs are great and world famous. The first 6 mins kinda drone
6.8/10
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
The Stranger, plain and simple is a greatest hits album. If you are into Joel’s dramatic, slightly cheesy broadview style you’d probably consider this the greatest album of all time. While it’s not my style, it’s impossible to deny the banger after banger after banger on The Stranger.
I love Moving Out, The Stranger, Only Good Die Young. I want to hate over the top songs like Just The Way You Are, but it’s hard.
Whether he’s your style or not, he deserves credit for the vivid pictures he can paint lyrically
9.1/10
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
2112
Rush
As a proud Canadian, it is my duty to love Rush. I have fault my country. I fucking hate Rush.
Rush is like that team of all stars who less than the sun of their parts. The band is unquestionably insanely talented (see Neil Peart) but they go nowhere with it.
4.0/10
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Wu Tang truly started the east coast rap movement for me. The rawness of it all. The beats, the haunting piano, the chaos. Everyone else are imitators.
The album might actually get stronger as it goes. C.R.E.A.M, Protect Ya Neck, Tearz are all on a very strong Wu Tang Sword side. There really isn’t a B side.
9.0/10
5