View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Walk on by was great but outstayed its welcome by 2 minutes.
Really loved the opening, having 2 odd minutes without vocals was really cool, especially when you have such an incredible and iconic voice as Isaac Hayes.
Quite like by the time I get to phoenix, might have to listen to that a few more times to form a full opinion.
The rest of the album didn’t do much for me, but Issac Hayes voice is incredible
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Arctic Monkey vibes, quite like them
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
This is an album that definitely requires multiple listens. Really enjoyed the journey and feel there’s a lot this album has to offer that I’m not fully appreciating.
Great songs, not quite TPAB, but a really enjoyable album.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
It’s Bowie, it’s going to be great. Nothing massively memorable but it was all good non the less
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Really liked it, will add it to my rotation
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
Banger after banger
Love everything side One
Really love Fill Your Heart, positive vibes please
The opening of Andy Warhol annoys me but I like the rest
Queen Bitch is great too
5
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
It was fine.
Nothing too write home about
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Thought it sounded very Sex Pistols then found it was John Lydon which makes sense but is disappointing.
Everyone wants to be punk but nobody wants to be antiestablishment.
Quite liked Religion I even if it was a bit on the nose.
Meh
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Quite liked it all
Wordy Rappington was lots of fun
Genius of Love I think I know from Always Sunny? That’s pretty great too.
Generally liked it all and would like to listen to it more but don’t know if I will.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
3rd prince album I’ve listened to and my last favourite. I feel like I’m missing something with this album, need to maybe look into it a bit and some context will make me appreciate it more.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Really liked it, really weird but in a really interesting way
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Really like his stuff, it’s sad but beautiful and raw.
Everything means nothing to me really resonated and was lovely.
Listened back to Either/Or after this and I definitely prefer that one but don’t dislike this album at all
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Quite liked it, felt like I’d heard similar stuff before though.
I knew …Sometime and Last Nite which I liked.
Good music, would happily put on at a party.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Really chill when nice, gave me Joni Mitchell vibes
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Never properly listened to We’ve Only Just Begun and my god, what a banger. Some beautiful lyrics there and throughout the album and a beautiful voice.
Sounds a bit 70s cliche but I’m sure it was new and innovative at the time.
Gotta respect Bacharach, he really wrote some bangers. Loved the first songs, the rest were good too but not as good as the opening track.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
The Clash
The Clash
I don’t dislike it but punk don’t massively do it for me.
Quite like Police and Thieves but the rest seems to all blur together as fine.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Surprisingly I quite like it. It’s just the right amount of punk for me.
On a rope was cool and the rest mixed it up enough to keep me interested.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Really enjoyed this, it was chill but had energy at the same time. Just fun to listen to.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Just started, not what I expected but liking it so far. I know it’s really acclaimed but trying not to let that influence my opinion.
Love that there’s some Santana on here. It feels like a really great mix of styles and genres but with an R&B thread throughout.
Ex-factor was a personal favourite on the album.
Feels like the album was really thought out as opposed to just a selection of songs.
The gaps in the songs talking about love feels like it grounds the album.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
2
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
It just didn’t do much for me. Some good songs but it feels so focused on the vocals, which are good, that the rest of the music doesn’t really do much interesting stuff.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Initially wasn’t sure of the opening track as it felt like it took forever to get going and didn’t go anywhere but I think that was intentional and it’s actually a really good lead into the album.
I do love funk and CHIC are disco but there’s some real funk influence in disco and I love it. Listening to the bass more and it’s doing some really fun interesting stuff.
Funk rhythm guitar just sounds so good to me.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Good stuff
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Generally quite liked it, didn’t feel too samey but stick to its theme
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Love the whole album although maybe not my favourite Police album.
Had to skip Mother because it just doesn’t feel like it fits in the album.
Love the drumming in particular from The Police, it’s syncopated and cool.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Some songs I kinda recognised, it was alright
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Absolutely loved this! Dancing in my car to all these things. Could tell it was Brazilian for some reason. Slight Gilberto vibes which is always good.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Just great music, every song was a banger. 10/10
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I feel like I’m missing something with this album, like I like it but it’s not blowing me away. Like Pettys voice.
Mystery Man was pretty cool.
Really like American Girl, who doesn’t?
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Maybe it’s the Buck’s Fizz talking but I’ve really loved this!
Phil Spector produced some absolute bangers! Like he wrote the Christmas style I feel. Loved the album and it’s being played every year!
Ending on was just a lovely way to the album. Another 10/10
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
It’s a no from me dog
1
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Arise
Sepultura
There was some stuff they did musically I found interesting but it just gets overwhelmed by the aggression and it all blends into one sound.
I did find it interesting though.
Like the Brazilian influence at the start of Altered State, wish they used that more and explored it instead of just jumping straight into heavy metal.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Had to listen to it a few times to get my head around it. I really like it even if it is a little off the wall. I think it’s definitely a band/album I’ll revisit
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
It’s RHCP, they are what they are. Does anyone else really sounds like them? I guess I like it but it’s a sound I’ve heard so much it didn’t do much for me.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Big fan of Simon & Garfunkel, do like this album but there are some songs I can give a miss. Big Bright Green and A Simple Dulsatory Philippic don’t do anything for me.
It’s not there best album though is it?
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
There is not a bad song on this album.
You can tell it’s the first album of The Beatles changing there sound. Like it still sounds like early Beatles in some ways but it’s also developed and experimented in others
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Obviously I’ve heard Elvis but I don’t think I’ve ever really listened to it.
Some classics on here that were great. Really liked I Love You Because which I’ve never heard before.
A few of the songs I hadn’t heard I really liked to. It’s a really timeless sound I think.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
I found this album really interesting but I wasn’t quite sure. I was feeling pretty anxious when I listened to it which probably didn’t help. Would definitely like to listen again to fully make up my mind.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Eagles
Eagles
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Really liked this. It was fun and something I’d definitely put on in the car.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Yes mon!!
Absolutely love Train, banging album that flows brilliantly.
Just love every track and it feels like a journey. Ending on Psalm just chills me out after vibing throughout the album.
Might start running to this
5
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
It felt poppy but I could tolerate it. I liked it but didn’t love it
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Absolutely hated Sweetest Perfection, there was a dissonance there that just didn’t work at all for me.
Personal Jesus and Enjoy the Silence are both bangers but the rest was just a bit meh for me
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
I felt violated by this album but I kind of liked it.
So close to 1 star but the more I listened to it the more I liked it. Only enough to make it to 2 stars though. I’ll probably listen to the album again though. It’s weird.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Some stuff I liked, nothing I hated. It was well produced but I didn’t love it
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
Some good songs and I like the kinks but nothing special.
Liked Session Man though
2
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
This album did nothing for me.
1
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Album flowed really nicely, enjoyed it from start to end!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
Dull dull dull dull dull. Nothing for me here of any interest.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
I don’t really know, it was fine. Nothing really stood out as really good or really bad.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Really quite liked this, never really listened to Rod Stewart properly.
MaggieMay is great.
Interesting to hear a different version of Someone like you after hearing the Carpenters version earlier, think I preferred this one.
Interesting breaks between main songs, not quite sure what he was going for but I liked it.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
It didn’t do a lot for me. I found the music interesting but didn’t care for the vocals and they kinda ruined a few songs for me. It wasn’t bad though, just not great.
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Surprisingly liked it a lot more than I thought I would. Started strong but got a bit samey half way through.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
1984
Van Halen
Very impressive guitar work from Van Halen but nothing massively jumped out to me. Liked it but didn’t love it.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
I wanted to like it more, don’t know if I had a better sound set up I’d enjoy it but I struggled to hear the music cutting through the noise.
No songs stood out to me but I liked how it finished
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
I dunno, I feel like I’m missing something with this album
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Aretha Franklins great and I enjoy all the songs but as an album it felt something was missing. Would just listen to individual songs as opposed to the whole album
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Really flows as an album, all the songs are different but it works soo well. Lovely use of multiple instruments and musical styles just combined together flawlessly. Will listen to more!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
Really loved the 15 second intro to the first song. Perfect length. 5 star.
The rest of the album was good but not great. Love Stevie Wonder and there are some bangers but it didn’t blow me away.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
I just enjoyed the album. It didn’t blow my away but it was fun and made me smile.
He was no Johnny Cash but he was good.
Mixed up Mess of a Heart was particularly fun.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
I liked it more than I thought I would to be fair. Not usually a fan of big band but most of this worked. Really enjoyed the opening piece, the rest interested me less.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Really enjoyed this to be honest.
Body Count gave me Beastie Boys vibes in a good way, just hope it didn’t ruin Rock & Roll for El Grande now he won’t be able to relate to it.
Only criticism is Prepared to Die: “[Mandela] is a hero, he needs a Nobel Prize. But that will never happen, so I'm gonna keep rappin'”
He won one 2 years later which makes Ice T an idiot and a liar who then kept rapping.
Generally really good album though!
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Enjoyed imagine, although like Chris, out of touch celebs but a downer on it. Jealous guy is cool as is Oh Yoko but beyond that I wasn’t a fan.
Obligatory mention that Lennon beat his first wife
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
It was fine, I like Ray Charles but there was nothing amazing here for me. I wanted to like it more.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
I just found it really boring. Sorry.
If I grew up on a farm, and was retarded, Stooges might impress me but I didn't, so it doesn't.
1
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
The opening track dragged for me so I can only imagine how LG felt about it.
Some songs I enjoyed, Drop the Pressure I got half way through and realised I knew. In my arms was alright.
I wanted to like Guilty of Love but it just felt a bit self indulgent.
Most songs seemed to outstay their welcome.
Need you tonight was cool.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
I didn’t hate it but it didn’t do anything to blow me away. It felt like an album with an idea and theme but it may have gone over my head.
Liked back in the day but I just didn’t feel inspired by the album.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Just an incredible album. The progression from Sun King to The End just blows me away each time.
I love every song individually and as an album it just works so well.
I want you(She’s so Heavy) drags a bit but I can forgive that as it’s the last song on the A Side so it feels more acceptable?
Just an incredible album.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
I liked some of the tracks but it didn’t do anything amazing in my opinion. I really like the gorillaz but I don’t love them.
The album lost me until Latin Simone got me back on it. Probably won’t listen again.
The more I listen to Clint Eastwood the more I like it. No Wonder it’s one of their hits
2
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
Man this was a difficult one. There were moments I found interesting and enjoyed but they were just too few and far between. Way too long an album that just rambled on a bit. It just didn’t feel polished at all.
1
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Man I was not in the place to listen to a load of romantic songs. Despite that I did enjoy myself with it.
And I love her is just gorgeous.
Even when The Beatles were doing generic ish pop they were still great and knocking it out the park.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
This was just really chill and nice to listen to. Just made me feel very zen and feel the album. Really enjoyed Human
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Kicking off with Metal Guru straight away is a bold way to start an album and I liked it!
Just a fun T. Rex album, I listened to them loads years ago and revisiting is really fun. Should listen to them more really.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Some bangers but it didn’t do a lot for me.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Listened to this album with a glass of wine while stargazing. It was alright, it felt like a good combo but the album didn’t do much for me which is a shame. It was a well done album but wasn’t anything special for me
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
I’ve heard a little LCD Soundsystem and enjoyed it so this was nice. It’s a really good album and I can’t really Place why but that’s not an issue. Hearing the last track on the album without Miles Davies is really weird and feels a little empty but that works for the sentiment of the song.
Close to a 5 but not quite
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
It came in, it did its thing, it left. Just great stuff, love a walking bass line, not quite 5 star but nothing to complain about
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Would have been a 4 but it just dragged as an album
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
If I’m going to listen to a live album I want it to feel different to the album version which this album doesn’t really do. I think that’s an old school metal thing though. Despite that I mostly enjoyed it. Although Jailbait is a weird song and I did not enjoy that, far too close to the truth with rock bands.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Some stuff I really liked but there was enough stuff that felt like filler that put me off a bit. Would definitely listen to some of the songs again but not the album.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Really glad this exists, it’s interesting and fun and a cool combination of genres I never would have thought of. That being said I didn’t massively love it but I did enjoy it
3
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Really liked this, nice mix of genres with a hip hop base. Could probably benefit from a few more listens from me but it did what it did really well
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Love this album. Not a bad track and a lovely journey to go on! Rock N Roll Suicide is such a strong ending. One of those albums I never get tired of.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
It was a nice listen but didn’t blow me away. I wouldn’t mind if someone else put it on but wouldn’t chose to myself
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I listened to this when I was really tired and feeling kinda down. Nice and cathartic, got all the negative vibes out. Great songwriter, less great singer but that honestly doesn’t bother me all too much.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Highway to Hell was a great opener. Night Prowler at the end I enjoyed but enriching else was pretty forgettable. It’s not bad, it’s just not for me
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
This just ain’t it for me. Welcome to the jungle is great opening. Sweet Child O Mine is pretty great but the rest I could take or leave, even Paradise City didn’t do much for me when I was listening critically
2
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Really loved this.
Opening track really sucked me in. Blue Moon Revisited was beautiful too.
The album feels raw and unpolished in a good way. And it feels like they all really enjoy playing together.
Didn’t really go anywhere but I liked it
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Band On The Run is like Bohemian Rhapsody but better. Love every track on this album and it just flows from song to song. Can’t pick anything out in particular as it’s all just top quality
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
It dragged a fair bit but I actually kinda liked it. Did a lot of interesting things and every song felt like a journey to me. Would listen again, just don’t know under what set of circumstances
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
First track dragged but it felt like an intro to the music so maybe I can forgive it. Recognised Part IV for some reason. It grew on me as the album went on in all honesty. The Album Artwork is great too
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I really liked this, got some Iron and Wine Vibes as well as Vince Guaraldi. Maybe a little long but loved the journey. Would love to listen again but would need to find the time with a glass of wine
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
Really enjoyed this album, it was just fun and nice. Highlights for me: A Rose for Emily, This Will be Our Year, and Time of The Season.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I’ve listened to Jess music from Peep Show. I’ve listened to this. I can’t tell the difference.
I did like it though, I did a park run in the rain to it and it got me through most of it. I know it was groundbreaking but it’s not for me.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Some good songs but it didn’t do much for me as an album. It’s Bowie so it’s still good but not great
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Came in with high hopes after loving Q Tips Renaissance. Haven’t really heard much of this sort of music in the past for whatever reason but have heard of the band.
I knew Can I Kick It and really liked it. I never used to be a fan of sampling but I’ve learned to really appreciate it and this album has some great funky samples. I think a lot of it will benefit from a few relistens but I really enjoyed it. Not as much as The Renaissance but that grew from a 4* to a 5* so maybe his will too
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
I liked Promised You a Miracle but it some how managed to be repetitive despite being fairly short. The rest of the album was Simply Forgettable
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Maybe I need nostalgia but this didn’t do a lot for me. Liked some of the songs but I’ve already forgotten what it sounded like.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I actually quite liked it, I listened to it a few times and enjoyed the sound. Some interesting influences all mixed together. Would listen to more of these guys
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
To paraphrase El Grande, it’s not even his best live album.
That being said I enjoyed it, I really like Johnny Cash and think his live recordings let him shine as a performer. Definitely an album I could have on rotation
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Don’t know why I liked this so much but it was really enjoyable for me. Never heard any NiN but I’m vibing it
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
I liked it. Not a fan of the amount of covers but a solid album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
I’ve heard a load of songs of this album but haven’t really listened to it as an album.
I’ve heard Knights of Cydonia loads but this is the first time really listening to it. Loved the surfer rock combined with western style and all sorts of other things together.
Will listen to as an album again
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Came into this album sceptical and I bloody loved it!
The sample of Genie in a Bottle in Thank You threw me but I really liked it!
The whole of Disc 2 in itself is a masterpiece and a joyous listen.
The opening 2 tracks were mint, candyman was great in a different way.
Nasty Naughty Boy turned me on a little.
And the rest of the disc was just mint.
Listened to this album twice because it was that good.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
I liked Oedipus Schmoedipus somewhat but this was just dull. It takes a lot to make a film score interesting in itself (shout out Miles Davis) and this was a non existent one so Adamson had no excuse but it just wasn’t there for me.
I’m sure there are people who have got Barry Adamson and Bryan Adams mixed up, and the thought of people listening to this and expecting something like Summer of ‘69 is somewhat amusing. I just wish I could say the same about this album.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
The electric organ is terrible and I hate it with a passion. Everything else on the album I quite enjoyed, but the organ just cuts through and ruins it. The bonus track is a standard I love and I enjoyed that but I don’t know if I should count it?
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
I came in thinking this would be absolutely awful but it wasn’t. Don’t get me wrong, it wasn’t good but it wasn’t the worst thing I’ve ever heard. Some interesting use of found objects. But yeah, won’t listen again, if I’d never had heard it my life would go on just fine.
Honestly was expecting it to be more interesting. I can live with bad if it’s interest but it was just bad and boring
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Illmatic
Nas
I feel like I’m missing something here but this album didn’t do much for me. Liked the song with Q Tip and the songs following it were alright but the album was mostly forgettable for me. Probably would benefit from a few more listens which may happen tbf
2
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Sat in the theatre at work in the dark with this playing. Was great to hear soo much of the album that I would have missed otherwise.
Some really interesting stuff happening, really enjoyed the vibe of most of it but has a few moments I got bored.
Opened amazingly, the ambience got me right in it and loved the first song
The Wizard lost me, really didn’t enjoy that
Behind the Wall of Sleep I really enjoyed, the slight delay with the vocals between L+R was such a cool effect that enhanced the song
NIB & Evil Woman were great
Really liked Sleeping Village
Warning didn’t justify its runtime for me but it wasn’t bad, I just felt it didn’t go anywhere.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Love Cash and loved all this.
Every song was great, Hurt is amazing!
I’ve heard Cash do Give My Love to Rose loads but hearing this version hit differently.
Had a cry during Bridge over Troubled Water
All good shit
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Herbie slaps man. I've listened to some of his stuff but never really given him a fair listen.
I've heard Mongo Santamaria's cover of Watermelon Man before and really enjoyed it this time round too.
Sly really hit some jazzy notes for me that I was vibing.
Vein Melter was alright, I liked the ending but the rest didn't hit for me.
I love funk, I love jazz, why have I never listened to Herbie really before now??
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
All the other Radiohead I’ve heard I really liked but this didn’t do a lot for me.
I knew Jigsaw Falling into Place because Brad Mehldau has done a mint cover of it which I preferred.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
An ex of mine really liked this album, she was not a nice person. That being said I really enjoyed this. This whole album was just a mood and I was here for it.
Definitely one to listen to in the dark with a good bit of bottom end - definitely need to stop listening to these albums in the car, my car speakers have no bottom end and I lose so much of the tracks.
No idea why this album was so enjoyable but it was. Every track felt individual enough but they all followed a theme. That's what I want from my albums.
Lasers on Insight was cool, I liked that. Definitely get a spacy vibe from this album.
Opening of Shadowplay gave me I Wanna Be Adored vibes which I'm always happy with.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
My kind of music. Listened to it while drinking champagne with my new flatmate which was a vibe. Just going to be a positive album for me I reckon. Possibly even a 5* after a few more listens
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Jeffs a bit of a whiny boy but I’m here for it 100% all the time. One of my favourite, if not my favourite album. Classic post break up Elliot music this.
Best version of Hallelujah.
Lyrically just sad and beautiful, real cathartic gut punch of an album.
Lover You Should've Come Over is a favourite of mine, paints a beautiful picture lyrically and I'm a fan of a unique time signature (6/8)
I know Forget Her is a bonus track so I don't know if I should count it but I love it so much.
Been on many drunk night walks listening to this album and feeling sorry for myself, 10/10 would recommend.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Really like this style of music, but if I fancied it I’d just listen to the O Brother, Where Art Though? soundtrack
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
I knew Strawberry Letter 23 and liked it. The rest is the album was my kind of music and good but not great. Honestly a little disappointed as I was expecting a lot more
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
My Generation
The Who
Expected some good songs. Got very little.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Classic Lynyrd Skynyrd. Can’t complain every song was bloody great but not quite there for me.
I can’t hear Freebird without thinking about that scene in Kingsman
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
This album just did it for me! Vibing it in the summer and just feeling great! Mr Follow Follow felt a touch too long but I really loved the whole album.
Can see myself putting this on while BBQing surrounded by great company, great food and great beer.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Listened a few times. Really enjoyed all of it but wasn’t blown away.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
Talking heads are a band that I feel I should really like but they just don’t click for me for some reason
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
It was fun, didn’t massively blow me away though
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
I’m sure I’m missing something with this album, love Bill Evans but the Vanguard album just misses the mark for me. Love Alice in Wonderland and Gloria’s Step but the rest didn’t hit me like other Bill Evans albums have
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
The first song reminded me of That One Night by The Hunted.
Layla is like the opposite of Synergy. It’s 2 songs that when put together are worse than the sum of their parts. The rest of the album was fine.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
It was fine, didn’t offer anything amazing for me. Won’t listen again but if it was playing I wouldn’t turn it off
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Listened through it a few times. Really liked it, feel I’ll listen to it more and like it more and more. Could be a 5 given time.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Good shit. This album got me into jazz. Love a funky time signature.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
I drove a few friends to Birmingham last night. I then managed to lock my keys in the car. I ended up having to get a lift from a friend who was there back to my flat to pick up my spare key, then get a lift back to Birmingham and then I drove back. This all led to me driving back from Birmingham to Shrewsbury between 4:30 and 5:30 listening to this album.
I’ve got to say it was the perfect conditions, it was dark, the roads were clear, I was a bit delirious.
When the drums came in in In a Silent Way it just got me going.
If you can find a less stressful way to enjoy this album I’d recommend it but I had a fun adventure
5
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Who's Next
The Who
Close to perfect
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Permission to Land
The Darkness
I thought I was going to enjoy this but not as much as I actually did. Generally just really good and really fun. Every song was different enough while sticking to a vibe which is what I want in an album.
4
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I just love this album. America might just be the best song ever written.
I never know how I feel about Voices of Old People.
This whole album just feels like a vibe I’m here for. Just a bit emotional and cathartic. Would recommend
5