Pyromania
Def LeppardBig dumb fun
Big dumb fun
Top 3 albums from the Seattle Scene, an absolute stone cold 6 out of 5 record. Perfect harmonies, perfect riffs, perfect solos, perfectly miserable.
I enjoyed this a lot. I always thought Pink Floyd would be for me, maybe this will motivate me to listen to some more
This was pretty nice, and Piece of My Heart is a classic for a reason. It didn't absolutely captivate me, but was enjoyable overall.
Absolute all time classic
This was pretty nice, a good Sunday morning record
Jesus Christ this is beige. So so beige. Beige music for beige people living beige lives. Possibly the worst album.
This is definitely a bit of me. Love the jazz funk fusion, and also whatever the fuck was happening on track two. Best new album of the game so far.
This didn't blow me away, but this kind of jazz is always a nice time
Gil Scott-Heron is a genius and this is another great record from him. Loved it
Completely different to every other Sufjan record I've heard, I'm not sure I took it all in in one listen but what I did get was very good. Will revisit.
Love Björk, this is another absolute classic
Fuck Morrissey
This was a pleasant enough listen, didn’t blow my mind though
A huge influence on so much that I love, and a great record in its own right.
Perfect album. 6/5.
Another absolute classic
Wow this is very 80s. Not really for me - the guys voice is quite off putting
Big dumb fun
There’s better PJ Harvey records, this didn’t move me too much.
Fuccccck Morrissey
A nice listen whilst making Christmas dinner. Knocked off a star coz Phil Spector is a murderer
This was alright, sad Beck isn't what I was expected. Reminded me a bit of the more recent Failure records, which just made me wish I was listening to Failure.
I’ve been on a bit of a folk/Americana kick lately so this hit the spot perfectly for me. What a lovely find.
This is very dated. And the male vocals were a struggle. Back To Life is annoyingly catchy though, and redeems it slightly.
I probably would have loved this at 15 years old, but at 30 pop punk isn't really my thing anymore.
I don’t know what I thought The Doors sounded like but it wasn’t this - I wasn’t expecting a fairly straightforward blues rock record. I don’t mind it though! This worked for me and Riders On The Storm is a classic
This kind of music is just so easy to love. It’s hard not to have a good time listening to these songs.
This was a weird little record, which I really enjoyed. Probably would need a few listens to fully get into, but first impression was intriguing. And anything Kate Bush shows up on is worth re-listening to. Reading the book entry/wikipedia page on this also is well worth doing - loads of cool little details that make it more interesting still.
This isn’t peak Bruce, but it is very good Bruce.
Top 3 albums from the Seattle Scene, an absolute stone cold 6 out of 5 record. Perfect harmonies, perfect riffs, perfect solos, perfectly miserable.
I guess this was pretty fun but it feels very throwaway. Won’t be revisiting.
Another indisputed classic
Not feeling this one
Interesting record, I wish this project threw up a few more like this.
Obviously a classic, easy 5
This was very dull.
Not my usual thing, but this was an enjoyable experience.
This has a great, bleak atmosphere. I think I prefer Closer slightly though. Still really good.
This is the kind of thing I want from this project. I've always wanted to dive into Kate Bush beyond Hounds Of Love, but never have made the time. This was absolutely excellent, and I will definitely go all in on her catalogue now. Such a weird, beautiful record.
Meh
Becky told me to say “this makes me think of the cottage, I picture all the views. I stomp up the hill to Black Dog. 5*”.
Get vaccinated kids
There’s lots of good stuff on this but it’s just way too much. And the quirky, odd, silly bits don’t really work for me.
Really cool, inventive and weird pop record. I think she topped it with Magdalena though!
I love Joni, this one is not quite Blue but it’s pretty great
This is definitely a lesser Miles Davis album, I’m not sure it would even be in his top 10. But lesser Miles is still better than 99.9% of other musicians.
I always suspected I wouldn’t enjoy the Rolling Stones. It’s nice to have that confirmed.
This was inoffensive.
Not sure what to make of this one, bits were cool, bits were awful, bits were weird, bits were boring. Give it a 3 and move on.
This one is an all time classic, loved it
Much like the other Massive Attack record this was inoffensive.
I'm really glad we have done this one the week after Birth Of The Cool. This really showcases how much of a creative tear Miles was on at this period of his career - this is so different from what he was doing on Cool, and is the sound of a true artist doing whatever the fuck he wanted, a journey that reached it's peak a year later with Bitches Brew. truly a once in a lifetime musician, and this record is an absolute joy.
The first Wu-Tang solo record I’ve listened to, this wasn’t surprising but it was fun
4* for God Only Knows alone
Nina Simone is good and this was good Nina Simone
Perfect album
This was quite fun
I’m not opposed to Motörhead, but I am opposed to live albums. Why is this included? It isn’t even all from the same show! The songs are good but this is a very weird pick.
This was fine
I started out feeling like this was a 4 but it fell off pretty hard in the back half. Stopped being bangers and started being a little dull.
We had IV recently, this is good but not as good as that so gets a 4.
I’ve listened to this a million times, but gave it one more playthrough to confirm - yes, this is perfect. Deserves its status as one of the greatest metal albums of all time.
Truly such a dull band
This is very much my vibe, classy weird 80s pop
Twee bollocks
Back to back Kinks is not what I wanted. This one was marginally less twee than the last so I loathed it a bit less. Thats the only reason they aren’t getting another 1
I enjoyed this a lot. I always thought Pink Floyd would be for me, maybe this will motivate me to listen to some more
This is an album I’ve always wanted to listen to but somehow never got round to. It’s cited as a massive influence by loads of bands I love, and deserves its reputation as an essential post-hardcore/emo record. It’s extremely my shit and I’ll definitely be revisiting this a tonne. This is what the club is all about! I’m very excited by this one.
This is never going to be my favourite, but whilst it is on I had a very nice time.
I enjoyed this more than I thought I would - I don't know why but the thought of Bob Dylan fills me with dread. The reality was more enjoyable though.
Yeah this was quite bad. Queen very much just a hits band, and even the big ones on this aren't all that...
This was a vibe. Very into it. Throw up some more cool shit like this please game.
I love Fleetwood Mac, but of the Buckingham/Nicks era this one is slightly weaker - doesn't have the sheer hit power of Rumours, S/T or Tango In The Night. I appreciate the sprawl of it, but it's lows are a bit lower too. Could do with an edit.
I was going to do a hipster review about how I prefer later period weirder Radiohead, and this gets a 4 in comparison. But then I put Planet Telex on and remembered that this is perfect just like all their albums are. God what an unbelievable band.
Fuuuuuuuckkk Morrissey for the third time (but this one is the best Smiths record)
This was fine for a genre of music that I generally don't enjoy, but I will never be revisiting this.
We've had a fair few trip-hop albums come up, probably more than I would consider "essential" enough to make this list, but I think I enjoyed this one the most - it had more variety than the two Massive Attack albums and the Portishead record.
Felt dated and all over the place - not sure what to make of it but I did not enjoy it.
It's the cliche Greatest Jazz Album Of All Time pick for a reason - this is so good. The third Miles album that's come up, each with it's own unique flavour - he is an undeniable genius, and one of the best musicians ever.
The first few tracks on this had me feeling very nostalgic for when I was 10 years old and discovered RHCP. But looking back now, this record is so front loaded, and has an awful lot of filler. 3/5 for the singles and the nostalgia.
Yet another modern pick that is very inessential - this was absolutely inoffensive but why this one out of all the records from 2018?
Yeah this was inoffensive. I feel like Americans would be turned off by this but as a Brit we rarely encounter this kind of country so it was nice as a novelty.
Funky
Another record that I was already very familiar with, but which is unreal so it's nice to be reminded of
This was cool. Not lots to say other than I enjoyed it.
This was an odd little record. Didn't love it as much as some other Eno I have heard, but a cool flavour.
My expectations were low and this exceeded them. A couple of songs on here I knew and they still hit, and there was a pleasant amount of variety - I enjoyed the more chilled abstract songs as much as the bangers.
This was very long. What it did was fine, but could've been cut in half.
I don’t like Amy Winehouse, but I didn’t hate this as much as the singles I knew going in, so it gets a 3.
All time classic and an easy 5.
I've apparently listened to this once before, but I have no recollection of it. It was a very cool vibe for a morning depressed in work though. Highly enjoyed.
I was hoping for a bit less Big Band and a bit more Afro-Cuban, but this was still a nice find.
I didn’t expect to get much out of this one because I don’t love a lot of classic thrash, but this was actually very good. Cool riffs, cool solos, what’s not to like?
How has Jack White come up twice in this? Possibly the most boring musician of the last few decades. I absolutely cannot hack this. Awful.
Not sure how I enjoyed this when I was 13? It turns out to be completely uninspired and boring . I didn't hate Assassin so it can have a 2.
Very much a lesser Cure album. Wouldn't have been my pick.
Just a great pop album with so many bangers
This feels a bit dated, but the vocals are carrying it through. Better than most of the other new wave that have had. The title track is an all timer too. This is probably a 3.5 *
Smooth
The second Pink Floyd album and the second one I've enjoyed. Probably liked it slightly less than Wish You Were Here, but the highs (Time and Great Gig In The Sky) were very high.
God this is so bland. I hate Britpop. How was this ever deemed essential? Maybe the most offensive inclusion so far - this is the opposite of an album you should hear before you die. It was less horrible when I hit the folky middle section, but then straight back to C-Tier Britpop dreck
Nice listen on a sunny morning.
I don't know what to say about this. It wasn't bad but I also didn't love it. I guess it's a 3 and move on.
Love this record, great wide-screen indie rock
I enjoy a bit of late period Elvis, and the highs on this are very enjoyable
Again, fine but nothing more.
This was also fine. A bit of a run of mediocre albums this week
This was pretty fun.