View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
A sublime album I’ve listened to in full 2-3 times before this. I listened to the Expanded and Remaster version on Spotify.
21st Century Schizoid Man is a fantastic psychedelic rocker with apocalyptic lyrics. I Talk to the Wind reminds of Odyssey and Oracle. Epitaph is an epic prog folkish song. Moonchild reminds of early Pink Floyd, it drifts along delightfully in the expanded version but never gets old to me. The title track is one of the best psychedelic era prog tunes ever made.
Overall one of the best albums of the sixties, and one that gets better with each listen.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Moon Safari
Air
I’m certain I’ve listened to this before but don’t remember it. Looking forward to revisiting.
Starts by sounding like the setting music to a cool crime movie. I’m realizing this is like trip-hop music.
Really enjoyed it! I don’t hold it as high as Mezzanine or the first Massive Attack album but it’s very good.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
The Next Day
David Bowie
Love this album. I remember it well as the first Bowie album I listened to in its entirety back when it came out.
It seems to be overshadowed by Blackstar in terms of late career Bowie, but it’s an incredible album with no real weaknesses. Favorite tracks are Where Are We Now? and The Stars (Are Out). I’d Rather Be High is an interesting anti-war song.
It’s a great listen from start to finish. Underrated among Bowie’s catalog, I had it as one of my 10 favorite albums of 2013, an especially strong year for album releases.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
A classic. All Falls Down, Jesus Walks, Slow Jamz, Through the Wire. I love the commentary as well.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
ANGELES!
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Masterpiece. The Weight is on my short list of greatest songs of all time. Tears of Rage, I Shall Be Released
5
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Abraxas
Santana
I think this is the second time I’ve listened to this album. A brilliant psychedelic/jazzy guitar album with Latin influences. Love the percussion and Santana’s guitar playing is fantastic. As good as any psychedelic album from this era.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
This is the first album in this project that I hadn’t heard previously! I love Ghostface Killah but have mostly just heard his newer stuff and his work with Wu Tang.
This was a great sounding album that I’m sure to revisit.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Second time listening to this record as well. Great soft-rock country music. Certainly one of the top artists that likely has his best auras when he died.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
One of my five or so favorite albums of all time and a record that helped shape my taste in great albums. I love every second of it.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Love the Pogues! I hadn’t listened to this album in full as far as I know. Great collection of songs with a slightly expanded sound from the Sodomy album I’m familiar with.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Pictures At An Exhibition
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I wanted to love it but didn’t. Listened while walking around Epcot , which was cool, but I didn’t vibe well to it. Interesting enough listen though.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
4
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
The Clash
The Clash
Great first album from a great band. Love I’m So Bored in the USA and White Riot, but the album is a great listen throughout.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Twelve Dreams Of Dr. Sardonicus
Spirit
I didn’t love my first listen. It wasn’t at all what I expected but I also didn’t care for the songwriting. The lyrics reminded me of phish.
It was an interesting listen and maybe additional listens are needed to appreciate it, I just don’t want to give it more listens.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
This album is a reminder that psychedelic funk is one of my favorite genres of music. I think I’ve listened to this one time before, but this was a very enjoyable album to revisit.
Low Rider is a song I’ve loved for a long time, but I didn’t know much about War otherwise.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Very interesting early industrial French music. I have it two listens and I enjoyed the second thoroughly.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
A genre of music that I figured out that I love a lot in 2023 is trip hop. I’d listened to one of the more recent Nightmares on Wax albums a year or so ago and enjoyed it, but this was a superior listen.
Definitely would be a great album accompanied by cannabis, as the title seems to indicate. If it’s a step below Mezzanine, Blue Lines, and Dummy, it’s not a big step.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Today I learned that Harry Nilsson wrote the coconut song.
I’ve listened to a little bit of Harry’s music on the past but haven’t listened to this one as far as I recall. Nilsson is an artist who has intrigued me but I haven’t quite gotten hooked on his music.
This collection is great and gives me reason to take a deeper dive into his catalog at some point. I really enjoyed it and its Beatlesque sound. He was a fantastic vocalist, that’s clear on this listen. The basslines on several songs really caught my ear. “The Moonbeam Song” and “Jump into the Fire” were standouts.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Music from the 50s is often overlooked these days. Much of it was pretty bland, but this was great. I prefer this to Elvis certainly.
I did not realize that Not Fade Away wasn’t a Who song. That’ll Be the Day is a classic. I’m Lookin For Someone to Love is a fun song.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
Faust IV
Faust
The first song, “Krautrock”, AMAZING
What an awesome buildup and finish. Loved it.
Third track “Jennifer” has a great sound. Like what fucking instruments are they using. Wild arrangement.
“Just a Second” sounds like Radiohead. Wait so does the beginning of Giggly Smile! Then it sounds like Grateful Dead meets Syd Barrett. Great couple of tracks.
I knew nothing about this band or album, but this turned out to be an excellent listening experience. Loved it.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Underwater Moonlight
The Soft Boys
I didn’t enjoy this one as much as I thought I would after reading the summary. It was enjoyable enough, but never grabbed me after the first track.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
It’s been a long time since I’ve listened to this classic album in full. Another fun recommendation from the list.
It starts out darker than I remember, Death on Two Legs is no fluffy fun song but a great opener. I’m In Love With My Car is a much better song than it’s made out to be, who cares if it’s not Freddie singing it, the vocals are actually great and May’s guitar shines on it.
You’re my best friend is of course a classic, great sounding track. ‘39 is a bit of an odd tune, I didn’t realize or had forgotten that May sings on it. It’s pretty cool though that it’s about space travel, what with May’s PhD in astrophysics.
Sweet Lady is another song that isn’t bad by any stretch, the breakdown at the end of the song is pretty rad, but the middle of the album sort of feels like an obstacle to get through to Bohemian Rhapsody.
That’s my biggest take away listening to this again. It’s a great album, and BR is one of the great works of art rock-n-roll has provided to us, but “all killer no filler” is not how I’d describe ANATO.
Still worthy of 4 stars and a fantastic record, but in my humble opinion Bohemian Rhapsody saves what would otherwise be a somewhat pedestrian album.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
I dig it.
Breakfast Time is a surprising reggae-influenced song. I hear the poppier moments of Talking Heads in many of the songs, a good thing in my view.
The single Rip It Up is pretty good. I enjoyed the sound overall and would welcome more listens in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Dare!
The Human League
There’s no mistaking the decade that produced this album.
I used to say I hated 80’s music, which was a really bad take in hindsight. Plenty of music from the 80s was way ahead of its time and sounds fresh even today.
DARE is an album I’ve had on my periphery for some time and I’m glad this generator had me listen to it. It’s super synthy, pretty weird, darker than expected, and totally great.
Darkness and the hit single Don’t You Want Me are the highlights for me.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
ANOHNI’s work hasn’t quite clicked with me in the past, so going into this one with an open mind.
It starts out beautifully, Hope There’s Someone is an outstanding opener. Fistful of Love is another highlight.
I enjoyed this quite a lot and I can see why the album is included on this list. It’s not an album I’ll come back to often, but I’m very happy to have experienced it.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
One of my favorite albums of all time. In Rainbows is often times my favorite Radiohead album, which is also sometimes OK Computer, sometimes Kid A, sometimes The Bends.
This was the first new Radiohead album for me after I had become a fan of the band, and it’s easily one of my few favorite albums from this century.
Every track is outstanding in its own way, but my favorites are Bodysnatchers, Nude (what a vocal performance), Reckoner, Weird Fishes, House of Cards, and Jigsaw Falling Into Place. Also All I need. 15 Steps is a brilliant opener. Ahhh!
On this listen I learned that Weird Fishes is not called Weird Flashes which I thought is what he said the first 1000 times I listened to this record.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
I had never heard this record before. In general punk isn’t my favorite genre, but I love top-tier punk when I listen to it in the right setting. I just so happened to listen to this in the gym and it was awesome.
I love the guitar tones and musicianship on this album. The guitars sound great and there’s more solos than expected on a punk record. There are hints of early Weezer in several songs (Rock Against Ass is a good example). Lots of melody for punk.
Loved it
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Classic Bowie. Not as epic as Ziggy, not as hit-heavy as Hunky Dury, not as coke-frenzied as Station to Station (well maybe…), but it’s as class as any of those.
I love the insane title track, which resonates with his final masterpiece Black Star. Let’s Spend the Night together and The Jean Genie give the album some accessibility. All in between are some wonderfully bizarre tunes. This must have been a ballsy release following the success of Ziggy Stardust. Take all the stars Mr. Bowie, you were something else.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
This was a fun surprise! Louis Prima was dope in the Jungle Book as King Louie and this album has all the fun and energy of I Want to Be Like You.
I loved how varied it was track to track, the vocals were great and the big brass sections were powerful. A fun jazz record that I hadn’t yet come across.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
Peak U2 along with Achtung Baby. It has one of the best opening three songs imaginable, and while these three singles are my favorite on the album it’s an incredible listen start to finish.
Where the Streets Have No Name is one of those songs I consider perfect. It’s by far my favorite U2 song and one of the greatest recordings ever in my view. U2 isn’t always my favorite band, but they found perfection with this song and this album.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This is another album that I enjoyed revisiting through this project. I did a Marley deep dive a couple years ago and it was great to listen to Natty Dread again.
This is a great album that perhaps doesn’t quite reach the same impact of some of Bob’s later releases for me, probably because the album version of No Woman No Cry is far inferior to the well-known live version, but each track is thought-provoking and groovy. Perhaps no artist in history has been as good at raising tough social issues through song while also making you feel relaxed as hell. Reggae is such a unique music style that I for one can’t help but move to when I’m listening.
My favorite tracks include Lively Up Yourself, Rebel Music, and Talkin’ Blues.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
My god what a record.
And It Stoned Me is an all-time great opener. The title track is a weird and fantastic romper. Crazy Love is timeless, and Into The Mystic is simply one of the greatest songs ever recorded.
While it’d be impossible to maintain that level of excellence of the opening side, the back half of the album is still fantastic. Van’s vocal performance is insane throughout and these songs could only be his. I love Astral Weeks but I personally rate this one slightly higher, as its high marks are as good as it gets.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
Fun, solid album from a band that always reveals how great they are the deeper you dive into their catalog. This is a great collection of songs with varied arrangements, subjects ranging from slightly biting social commentary to shining a light on session musicians, and solid performances throughout.
I love The Party Line, You’re Looking Fine, and Sunny Afternoon. If it doesn’t have the top-top tier songs of the Kinks, it also doesn’t really have a bad track across its 20+ songs, a real achievement.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
A classic from the Queen of Soul. Every track is unmistakably Aretha. The hits are the standouts but it’s a solid listen throughout.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
I love this album, although maybe not as much as I used to. I don’t know why, perhaps my strongest musical preferences are in other directions. I’m still giving this 4 stars because it’s a tremendous album. Gigantic and especially Where Is My Mind are amazing songs. Bone Machine is so weird and weirdly lovable. But some of the tracks in between just don’t resonate with me.
I think it’s a classic and a tremendously influential album that helped shape much of the popular rock music of the early 90s, but perfect it is not. Still rocks though and there was probably nothing like it before.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Weird stoner jammy space rock is a genre I can get behind. Excited to listen to the first live album to come up on the generator.
The bass lines in Lord of Light are so good, I love how heavy the bass is in the mix. Actually, the bass is the star of the show throughout the performance. The spoken word sections are a little distracting, but they do enhance the overall weirdness of it (usually a good thing in trippy space rock). I was hoping for a little more from the guitars, but I love the overall vibe and the trippy keyboard sounds added throughout.
Overall it’s an enjoyable listen, probably best consumed along with a fat joint or edible. Without those things I’d give it 3.5 stars, rounding to 4. I hope to revisit it in the future.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
REAL COUNTRY MUSIC
I grew up in the southeastern United States, with most of my childhood in the 90s. I was surrounded by “country music” and I hated it (there were exceptions like Garth and songs here and there). I didn’t know why, it seemed fake and largely was. Years later I discovered Waylon, Willie and newer artists making interesting country music like Sturgill Simpson (Metamodern Sounds In Country Music kicked a door open for me).
This is as good as it gets in country in my view. It’s beautifully short at 29 minutes, but Waylon manages to take you on a journey throughout. His voice sounds great, the playing is fantastic, and it’s hard to find a better line than “the devil made me do it the first time, the second time I did it on my own.” This is saloon music for wayward souls.
Favorites: title track, Black Rose, Ain’t No God in Mexico
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Haven’t heard this one before. I love the healthy start to his day the narrator makes in Sunshine. Veggies and fruit with a glass of water haha.
The single Doin’ Our Own Dang is so fun. It must be a semi-popular song based on the number of plays on Spotify; I didn’t recognize it but I’m glad I know it now, what a tune! Tribe Vibes is pure excellence as well.
This reminds me a lot of A Tribe Called Quest, which is as strong of an endorsement as I could give. It’s cerebral, funky, jazzy, and dare I say wholesome? I think jazz and hip hop mash beautifully when done well, and I imagine this record has influenced some of my favorite hip hop albums (I hear Tribe, Wu Tang, even Kendrick at times in these songs [“the blacker the berry, the sweeter the juice!”]). I could honestly see this becoming one of my favorite hip hop albums ever, after two listens I think I have it alongside Paul’s Boutique for best of the 80’s? Superb.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Be
Common
I forgot about this album! A good one I haven’t heard in a while and have probably only listened to a couple times in full. From the year I graduated high school.
GO! is a fantastic single, featuring a far more tolerable Kanye 😂 and John Mayer. Actually, while it’s a Common album, Kanye’s fingerprints are all over it and many tracks wouldn’t feel out of place on The College Dropout or Late Registration. The production, arrangements and beats are superb and there’s no mistaking it as a product of Kanye’s golden years, well before he lost his damn mind as well as his musical touch.
Kanye’s contributions to the album are substantial, but that’s not to take away from Common, as he’s in top form on this one. The tunes have his characteristic consciousness hip-hop subjects, and his rapping is sharp throughout. The “Be” poem that closes the album is beautiful and a great message for all to hear. A very strong album.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Palo Congo
Sabu
Congas mother fuckers!
I’ve listened to this before and I find it enjoyable. Sure, it’s not something most people will listen to every day or in every situation, but when given a chance it can be a bit hypnotic to get lost in the polyrhythms and Latin melodies contained within. I also find this to be great music to listen to while focusing on work or a project. Sometimes we need to expand our horizons, and sometimes that new horizon is a straight up 6 minute conga instrumental.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
This is a new album and band to me. Based on the description I’m surprised I haven’t come across them before. I’m hoping they’re more Clash than Sex Pistols.
The opening title track suggests they are exactly that. Germfree Adolescence is a super interesting track, not what I expected given the description of the band. The next two are more punky punk, except the presence of the SAXOPHONE. I know not everyone agrees with this, but I think a decent saxophone makes anything better. This is certainly the first punk rock accompanied by saxophone I’ve listened to, and I think it’s interesting.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I love Simon & Garfunkel so much. This album is fantastic. The two hits (America and Mrs. Robinson) are undeniable and certainly the two highlights of the album, but the other tracks create a deeply vivid and melancholy image of life in the United States. Relistening to this album I formed a new appreciation for Save the Life of My Child - it’s a great tune with a great story penned by Simon (somehow underrated as a songwriter in American music). Also a weird observation - “America” reminds me much of Vampire Weekend’s “Hannah Hunt”, like an older relative of that great song.
It sounds like a product of its time, but that doesn’t mean it isn’t relevant today, anything but that. It doesn’t quite have the end-to-end perfection of Bridge Over Troubled Water, but it’s an incredible album from an important duo.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
American Idiot
Green Day
Oh boy, this album was MASSIVE my junior/senior years of high school. Sort of past the peak of post-9/11 patriotism hysteria and Bush at the height of his popularity (at least was far as I could tell as a southern American idiot teenager - I think he had many severe critics by then).
Say what you want about Green Day, Billie Joe Armstrong, or the quality of their music since this one, but in hindsight this was music the people needed to hear. What a brave album to release during this time, with a brave lead single and album title to boot.
I remember so many people HATING American Idiot, the song. Again in hindsight and with the benefit of age and paying closer attention to American politics and political history since this album, the reaction to this album was clearly a sign of its effectiveness. Americans in particular I think hear what we want to hear, and when something as popular as American Idiot is playing all over the radio, on TV, and in every store you visit, it’s bound to ruffle all the feathers.
The singles (title track, Holiday, Boulevard of Broken Dreams, Wake Me Up When September Ends) were all huge hits and for good reason, they’re all fantastic. Jesus of Suburbia and Are We the Waiting, are deep track standouts. Wake Me Up When September Ends is the crown jewel here in my opinion, what a track. If I have any complaints about the album it’s that I think it would be more effective if it ended with September, as the last two tracks don’t do much for me.
I think in many ways this is one of the most important popular American punk albums ever released. Not sure if they have it in them, but it’d be nice to have American Idiot II released before November.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
I remember always seeing the cover of this album in stores growing up in the 90’s. For some reason I was always drawn to it before I even listened to it. At that time I had heard some Led Zeppelin and they were like a mystic figure to me, and I formed in my head that Physical Graffiti must be their magnum opus, since it’s a double album and contains my favorite Zep song (at the time at least), Kashmir.
That’s probably why each time I listen to it I come away at least a little disappointed.
I mean, I’m still giving it four stars, it’s an excellent album of course. Kashmir continues to be top shelf Zeppelin and may very well be their best song. In My Time of Dying is epic, possibly bordering on excessive but it is Led Zeppelin we’re talking about. In this listen Down by the Seaside also stood out to me. Night Flight was also a groovier song than I remember.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Green River. Commotion. Wrote A Song For Everyone. Bad Moon Rising. Lodi. The Night Time Is The Right Time.
Are you kidding me. Big five stars.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
xx
The xx
Intro… has to be the best instrumental album opener ever - I can’t think of another. What a vibe that song creates, and it’s a brilliant decision to put that song at the beginning of the record. It’s one of my favorite instrumentals from a rock band ever.
No, this isn’t music you’d listen to at the gym. You won’t listen to it while partying. You won’t hear these songs blaring at a football game.
Yes, it fades easily to the background and it takes some effort to really pay attention to it. It sounds lazy. Sometimes it sounds sad but more often it sounds indifferent.
It also sounds utterly unique and when you hear a song by The xx, especially from this album, you immediately recognize it as such if you’re familiar with them. This is why this album is great and why it belongs on this list.
I will admit, my favorite song by far is the one in which they don’t sing. I also certainly wouldn’t want to listen to this every day. But I’m glad this album exists.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
I first listened to this album maybe two years ago, and I’ve been a pretty big fan of it since. As a husband and father of two daughters, “Smack My Bitch Up” is a disconcerting song title, but it’s a jam to be honest.
Breathe, Seriel Thrilla, and of course Firestarter are all bangers and it’s solid in between.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Tainted Love is great. It’s one of those songs I’ve heard 100 times but would get wrong on a “who sung it” trivia question. Say Hello, Wave Goodbye is a lovely tune with a great vocal performance.
While I really like the sound of the record (it is unmistakably early 80’s New Wave but has a very high quality sound for nearing 45 years), it doesn’t do a tremendous amount for me. It’s cohesive and doesn’t really have a bad song (Sex Dwarf is a major WTF moment here but the song itself sounds great), but it doesn’t move me or wow me much either. I’d give it 3.5 stars if I could but I’m rounding down on this one.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
I was in 6th grade when this bombshell dropped, if I recall correctly. It was probably the most talked about music at school that year, right along with Brittany’s debut and Backstreet Boy’s Millennium. My Name Is was a fun song and it had a fun video that I enjoyed (good god as a sixth grader…), but musically I was unsure about Eminem even then. Although I’m a pretty big fan of hip hop, an older millennial, and someone who happens to be white, I have never been able to understand the magnitude of Eminem’s popularity. I get the rapping talent, and I think Lose Yourself is one of the best songs of the century, but I’ve never been much of a fan. It’s been a long time and I’m going into this listen with an open mind.
My Name Is is still a fun intro to Em, and his immediate acknowledgement of Dr. Dre is both a debt of gratitude and a preview of how to expect the album to sound. A few songs in and Dre’s influence is evident and significant. Brain Damage and If I Had are good tunes with excellent backing music, while not produced by Dre it sounds like Dre. If I Had in particular sounds very “west coast” to me.
The violence in these songs gives me Clockwork Orange vibes. As a father of daughters, the story in 97 Bonnie and Clyde is pretty gut wrenching, not really in a good way. I’m all for provocative art as long as its contribution is a net positive for humanity, and given the new perspective of time, fatherhood, and over 3 decades of life in the United States I can’t find much net positive with this project. I know a song like Role Model is for “entertainment value” as Em explains and I do get the analogy to horror films, but I think people (especially young people) also have a different interpretive relationship to music than they do films. I love horror films, but the Slim Shady LP leaves me queezier than just about any horror flick I’ve seen. I can’t believe I’m saying this (old man waves fist at the sky) but I think this album is indeed too lyrically violent and misogynist.
I know Eminem grew some as an artist after this, and it honestly sounds good to great at times. I’m not trying to be holier than thou or sanctimonious, and I’m not suggesting this LP had anything to do with youth violence in the U.S. or anywhere else. I just don’t think it helped either.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
I love Tom Petty and I love his debut. What an introduction to one of America’s premier rock artists.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
A masterpiece from one of the all time great songwriters.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
I’d not heard this album before this. Hounds of Love is the only Bush album I have listened to before and I don’t love it, so I had lowered expectations for The Dreaming.
It’s amazing though. Sat In Your Lap immediately announces that is album is different. This song to me would fit on Fiona Apple’s Fetch the Bolt Cutters.
From there it goes on a strange journey. This album is weird as shit! And wonderfully so.
Pull Out The Pin is a bit of a creeper, and the screams add some horror to the sound.
This is an incredible album from start to finish. A typical a sign of a masterpiece is when the album feels like it takes you on a journey. Five Stars.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Urban Hymns
The Verve
There may not be a lyric that passes through my head more often than “try to make ends meet, you’re a slave to money then you die.” Bittersweet indeed.
Psychedelic/shoegaze band The Verve injects some pop into their formula, and the results are incredible. Sonnet is a beautiful ballad. The Rolling People brings back the psych rock sound. The Drugs Don’t Work is, of course, a devastating and beautiful song. Weeping Willow is a new highlight to me with this listen - another excellent blend of old and new for the Verve.
This album is a masterful blend of psychedelia, existential songwriting, great playing with just the right amount of Britpop sprinkled in.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
A Hard Days Night’s title track is one of the highlights of the Beatles’ front catalog. It’s a great movie too.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
I love this album. I’d have it as the second best album from an ex-Beatle (All Things Must Pass is comfortably #1 and is as good as any Beatle album IMO) and a tremendously influential work of art. John created a chillingly raw and emotional work that plays like window into his very being. There are no frills here. The playing is simple, as are the arrangements for the most part. It’s angry at times, sad oftentimes, and pure throughout.
Highlights are I Found Out, Working Class Hero, Love, and especially Isolation.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
The Stone Roses
The Stone Roses
This is one of those renowned albums that on paper checks a lot of boxes for me. I’ve listened to it a few times in my life and while I’ve liked it, it never has grabbed me like it has so many other people. I’m giving it a few listens back to back this time to see how it lands with me.
On the first relisten, I still don’t “love” I Wanna Be Adored, and I think knowing this is the Stone Roses top song throws me a bit for the rest of the album. It’s not a bad song, just a bit overrated in my view. This Is The One however really stuck out on this listen, what a great song. The guitar playing sounds great throughout the album, and the vocals are also great. The breakdown in the middle of I Am The Resurrection is a bit of a “whoa” moment - what a jam this turns into! Fools Good is also a banging closer, with a groove that previews bands like Primal Scream.
On the second listen I do indeed like I Wanna Be Adored. I think my hang up with this song is that it doesn’t say or do much lyrically. I guess it can be interpreted as the subject is so desperate for attention it’s all he can say, and that works with the music of the song, but it oddly remains one of the weaker tracks on the album to my ears.
Elizabeth My Dear has the album’s creepiest lyrics, set to Scarborough Fair.
I still really like the album, but still find it just shy of a masterpiece.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Pornography
The Cure
A devastatingly dark and beautifully bleak album. Robert Smith is an incredible, somehow underrated songwriter. These songs paint pictures of internal struggle, depression, addiction. The heaviness of the bass, melancholy melodies of the guitars, and Smith’s yearning vocal performances come together in haunting synergy throughout the record. Famously created with heavy drug consumption, it’s surprising cohesive and rarely indulgent. Like the best albums it’s greater than the sum of its parts: it demands to be listened to front to back. Probably not a record for everyone, but for anyone attracted to the Cure’s musical aesthetic it is incredible, perhaps only bested by Disintegration in their discography.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
There are several songs on this inside and typically ill-advised album that I love. The Book of Love is a truly incredible song and one of my favorite love songs ever. Papa Was a Rodeo is a great tune, a bit sad and possibly disturbing (love was a trucker’s hand). When My Boy Walks Down The Street is a fun one.
There isn’t really another album like it, which is a great accomplishment in itself. It is a LOT to take in in a single sitting, and would take dozens of spins at least to fully digest. It’s a tremendous album filled with many good songs, some filler too, but the fact that it exists is a marvel.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
Another timeless classic that sounds like nothing else. There’s almost no mistaking a song off of Loveless.
For my ears, Loveless is an album that almost must be listened to beginning to end to appreciate it. Perhaps the one exception is the song I Only Said, which I’m surprised to see is the 7th most listened to song on the album on Spotify. To me this song is sublime and easily the top track on the album.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
This album is a vibe. And it’s a bad vibe. But it a good way!
It’s a brilliant sad album made by a brilliant sad artist with a great band. The bass work on Disorder is outstanding. A great song that probably influenced thousands of songs after it. Day of the Lords is DARK.
On Insight, Curtis sings “Guess your dreams always end, they don’t rise up, just descend. I don’t care anymore, I’ve lost the will to want more.” That’s just about as depressing a lyric as you can think of, and it’s obvious Ian meant these tragic words.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
Raw and angsty Neil is a good Neil
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Time Out Of Mind
Bob Dylan
I avoided this album for a long time, but I’ve been more interested in late-period Dylan ever since Rough and Rowdy Ways came out, as I thought that was a very good album.
Time Out of Mind is very good, classic Dylan. He sounds great, lots of blues on this one and his backing band sounds great per usual. Make You Feel My Love is an obvious highlight as well as Tryin to Get to Heaven.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
A seismic shift in American rock and the brilliant debut of one of the best bands ever. I was not around to see it, but I think I'm well versed enough in rock music to know that there was very little that sounded like this before it. Stipe and company hit on several things missing in American rock music, at least popular rock music, at the time:
Cerebral, cryptic lyrics. Restraint from excess. Delightful weirdness.
The fact that R.E.M. is a southern American band makes them even more interesting I think. This is just about as far removed from Lynyrd Skynyrd and Molly Hatchet as you can get and while still calling it “rock”. It was so unique they had to call it something bizarre like “college rock”.
R.E.M. would make better albums as single works later in their career, but other than Automatic For The People this was their most influential on music. Mills and Buck were brilliant from the start with the band’s arrangements, and Stipe already has that awkward confidence that makes him an all time great frontman.
Favorite tracks are Radio Free Europe, Pilgrimage, Laughing, Talk About the Passion, Perfect Circle, and We Walk.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Triangle
The Beau Brummels
I think this may be the first group that I haven’t heard of before with this project.
It’s an interesting listen as a product of its time and it has cool moments of psychedelic folk, but it also feels like the band was left behind in the late 60’s for valid reasons. It’s just hard to compare this to works like Odyssey and Oracle, Forever Changes, or any of the top bands following the Beau Brummels in San Francisco (especially the Grateful Dead).
There are some dope moments though. I thought The Wolf of Velvet Fortune was stunning and easily the top track here. I’m glad I listened, but I doubt I’ll revisit this much.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
I’ve probably listened to this just once before and I remember enjoying it a lot, and I’m not at all disappointed in revisiting it. It’s just an excellent electronic record from start to finish; there are no filler tracks here (it could be argued that the first and last tracks are not necessary, but I think they’re cool).
Orbitals most played song Halcyon and On and On is an obvious highlight and never out warms its welcome even at almost 9.5 minutes.
Even at over 30 years old this album sounds ahead of its time, and like the best electronic music albums it serves just as well as background music as it does close listening. Electronic music is an area I’ve explored quite a bit in recent years after being uninterested for a long time, and this is one of the finest examples I’ve come across.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Clube Da Esquina
Milton Nascimento
This is a new one to me.
Opening track is STUNNING. Great voice and what an arrangement. I don’t speak Portuguese, but I suspect I’ll like this a lot.
I did like it a lot. Really well made music with great vocals and arrangements that sometimes drift into jazz and even some psychedelia.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I hope this generator and list has introduced at least one person to Nick Drake. What an artist and another one gone too soon. Drake is a bit akin to Van Gogh in my eyes; as I understand it he never saw his songs reach the masses and didn’t get to experience the impact he has had on so many people. He’s an all time great songwriter even with his relatively limited output, and his words are near and dear to just about anyone who gives him a listen. I wish we could go back and tell him this.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
Great album from Paul and Wings. One of the better post-Beatles albums and probably by far McCartney’s best with Wings.
The title track is spectacular and one of Paul’s most infectious ear worms. The same can be said for Jet. The album can be a bit hit or miss after these first two gems (Bluebird is… not as good as Blackbird), but Let Me Roll It is a banger and the album finishes strong with Nineteen Hundred and Eighth Five.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I’ve been a fan of Elvis Costello since seeing him open for none other than Bob Dylan when I was in college. He did a solo acoustic set that was fantastic.
I’ve since listened to most of his catalog, but surprisingly I'm certain I haven’t listened to this one. It starts out great and with a unique sound for Costello with Beyond Belief. Man Out of Time is also great. The Loved Ones is another favorite on the back half, as is You Little Fool.
I gave this three listens front to back and liked it a lot more with each subsequent play. It’s a bit of an odyssey in terms of the sound and arrangement of the songs, all featuring Costello’s voice characteristically prominent in the mix, as well as the stellar bass work. It’s an album that could very easily turn into 5 stars with more listening.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
I enjoyed it, although after three listens I couldn’t gleam anything particularly new or exceedingly interesting about it. It faded to the background very easily for me.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Enjoyed it! Very cool take on the blues and interesting guitar work. It isn’t something I’ll come back to often but I’m glad I’ve heard it.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
The Infotainment Scan
The Fall
I’d like to think that this is what The Clash would have sounded like in 1993.
Lost In Music reminds me of Let’s Dance era Bowie. I’m Going to Spain is a song I would have expected from Joe Strummer, great tune. I love the guitar piece on Paranoia Man in Cheap Shit Room, and I actually like the spoken word vocals - reminds me of The Hold Steady. Its a Curse sounds like the genesis of the band Protomartyr.
The back half is still interesting but fewer standouts. The front half is strong enough to warrant four stars. It’s a strong album that must have been an influence on several bands I like today.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I’m not a big fan of Prince 🤷🏼♂️
I respect the hell out of Prince. His guitar solo at George Harrison’s Rock n Roll Hall of Fame induction is one of the greatest moments in rock history and I’ve watched it dozens of times. He’s one of the most singular and talented musical artists ever and profoundly influential, but on average I just don’t dig his projects as much as I’d expect I would. I’d probably never skip a few of his songs like Purple Rain, Raspberry Beret, or When Doves Cry - it’s just I just don’t vibe with Prince’s music as much as some other icons.
All that said, I can see why Sign O the Times is held in the esteem that it is and I do love this record record. It’s a pretty outstanding album from beginning to end with few blemishes, or at least few songs that I don’t care for. The title track is the only song I think is overrated… sorry! There are several great to amazing songs: Slow Love, I Could Never Take the Place of Your Man, and The Cross are really incredible.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Top tier Dylan. I love this album a lot and it always gets better every time I listen to it. Bob’s voice is an acquired taste for most people I think, but his singing never sounded better than on this one. The production overall is great and sounds relatively fresh even today.
Visions of Johanna has always been one of my favorites. One of Us Must Know (Sooner or Later) is my go-to underrated Dylan song - I love it so much and it's alway surprised me that it’s not one of his more well known songs. I personally prefer it to I Want You - while not a bad song I’m surprised to see that it’s by far the most listened to song on Blonde on Blonde on Spotify. I can’t say more about Stuck Inside of Mobile with the Memphis Blues Again than has already been said, it’s a perfect Bob Dylan song. Just Like a Woman is another obvious great track.
If Blonde on Blonde isn’t his best album (it might be), it’s probably his best sounding album and contains some of the best songs of his insane career.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
I loved John Cale’s album from last year. It went under the radar but I thought it was the on par with very late career albums of recent years from the likes of Cohen, Crosby, and Bowie.
Paris 1919 is an interesting psychedelic album that previews artists like Beck and Neutral Milk Hotel.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
One of the most important works for albums as an art form, and simply one of the best of all time. It’s on the shortlist of albums that were (are) both tremendous commercial successes and creatively ambitious and challenging. It takes you places throughout its run time. The songs are great, lyrics are great, the musicianship is great. It’s existential and vital, weird and familiar. You can listen to it 1000 times and pick up something new. It’s a perfect album.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
I was very excited to see this one pop up. I think Everybody Wants to Rule the World is one of the greatest songs of all time, I love it; but I haven’t listened to this album before and, if I’m honest, I can’t name another Tears for Fears song. Let’s go.
I’ve heard Shout before and it’s awesome. What a great opener. EWTRTW is still incredible, it’s one of the first songs that comes to mind for “best song of the 80’s” and it’s one of a handful of songs on my “Perfect Songs” playlist.
Head Over Heels is a song I’ve seen listed as some people’s favorite Tears for Fears song, and it’s certainly a good one. Listen is a very good closer as well.
I wish I could give this 4.5 stars. It’s an amazing sounding record, it’s firmly 80’s but doesn’t sound near as dated as other projects of its time. I think it’s incredible highs make the other tracks less interesting, even if there isn’t a bad song on the album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
“Young mother down at Smithfield
5 am, looking for food for her kids
In her arms she holds three cold babies
And the first word that they learned was “please”
That’s the saddest as shit verse of all time perhaps.
NC2U is the visible tune on this one, but there’s much more than this hit to Sinead’s second and breakthrough album. Opening up with the Serenity Prayer on Feel so Different, it’s a tremendous, emotionally heavy record. I Am Stretched On Your Grave previews trip hop. The Emperor’s New Clothes is an oddly upbeat song with very downbeat lyrics. Black Boys on Mopeds opens with daggers thrown at Thatcher, and lyrics that reminds me of a few songs that came out in America following George Floyd.
Sinead was perfect for singing Nothing Compares 2 U, and it’s a pretty perfect rendition and a massive hit for good reason. It’s odd though that I always picture Prince rather than Sinead when I hear this song.
The album ends strong with Last Day of Our Acquaintance and the brilliant a cappella I Do Not Want What I Haven’t Got, which showcases Sinead’s brilliant vocals.
While it’s not an album I come back to a lot, it’s easy to see why it was such a big hit and it’s a high quality album from beginning to end. It must have been a huge influence on the likes of Fiona Apple and (I think in a weird way) Billie Eilish.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Moby Grape is a very solid late 60’s San Francisco rock album that is a great time capsule of an important moment in rock music and American culture. It reminds me of how the Grateful Dead sounded on their live albums from the same time period. It sounds a bit raw, but that’s only a bad thing if you let it be a bad thing - I think it enhances the record in this case.
There’s some great guitar work here and the vocals are solid. It’s a vibe more than a statement, and I bet seeing Moby Grape live in ‘67-‘69 was a blast. Good stuff.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I like Common, but I’m a tad surprised to see him listed twice (so far) on this project. I’m pretty sure he’s my first repeated artist a couple of months into the list, which is cool. I had not listened to this album before this.
I LOVED Be, but I couldn’t get into this project as much.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
I love this album so much and it deserves all the stars. If you take in this album as just an album, it’s an extraordinary soundscape and adventurous musical journey. When you add the context that Bowie knew he was dying and created this album (one of the best of his insane career) as a parting gift to the world, it’s utterly mind blowing.
In classic Bowie fashion, it doesn’t really sound like anything else in his discography. I’m not aware of many albums that sound like it either.
I love that the title track is just a star symbol. I love that Girl Loves Me sounds a little like a rap song. I love everything about Lazarus.
When I first heard Dollar Days I interpreted the lyric as “I’m dying to” but it’s written as “I’m dying too”, which is haunting and brilliant. I Can’t Give Everything Away is probably the best album closer of his career (Fame being the only song I can think of that’s close).
Bowie’s swan song is an impossibly beautiful parting gift to the world.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Odelay
Beck
Vintage, classic Beck and at least one of the best of his career. Devil’s Haircut and Where It’s At are classic 90’s tracks. Lord Only Knows is a very good tune as well.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Come Find Yourself
Fun Lovin' Criminals
This is a super fun and interesting album with lots of influences and musical styles included. It has some trip-hop, some jazz, some rock, some Latin music, all well executed and it sounds pretty fresh to me after almost 3 decades. This was a new album to me but an easy 4 stars that could be 5 with more listens.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Not sure if it’s an amazing coincidence or if this generator’s algorithm does this, but this is my third straight album released in 1996?
I think I’ve listened to this one time before when I did a deep dive in Apple’s music when Fetch the Bolt Cutters came out, and I remember liking it. Sleep to Dream is a really strong opener with a unique sound and a beat that reminds me of Rain Dogs era Tom Waits.
Shadowboxer is a stunning song. Great lyrics and imagery combined with a really incredible vocal performance. Listening to Tidal a few times on repeat I really gained a deeper appreciation for how powerful a vocalist Fiona is, her singing is really tremendous throughout the album. I always thought of her as an “alternative” artist, but there’s more jazz here than anything I can think of in the alternative space. She sounds way more like Billie Holiday than Liz Phair.
Criminal probably has a lot to do with that alternative distinction. It’s the least jazzy track and was a massive hit, for good reason. I like the song way more now than I did as a kid in the 90’s - it’s definitely a song for grown ups. It’s a catchy as Apple has ever been, but it’s far from a “sellout” song.
The back half of the album is very good, even if it lacks standout tracks it doesn’t take much away from the album as a whole. 4.5 stars.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
I’m not sure how I’ve never listened to this album before. In 2012 I was super into indie rock and loved similar bands like LCD Soundsystem. Hot Chip somehow slipped by me.
I like the sound a lot - it reminds me of a better version (sorry…) of Glass Animals, which I’m not very into. The last minute of Don’t Deny Your Heart is pretty awesome, and Look At Where We Are especially sounds like the song Glass Animals wants to make (I feel bad about hating on them when I’ve only heard a few songs, I will give them another try).
The album slips a bit for me on Night and Day, the lyrics are awkward and so is the tune for me. After this, even the single Flutes, sound very samey to me. I like it, but I’m not compelled to come back to it and it’s one of the first albums that I don’t quite understand being included in the 1001 Albums list.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Emergency On Planet Earth
Jamiroquai
After listening to this album and reading a bit about the band, I’m surprised and a little embarrassed that I’ve never hear of this band before. I am from the U.S. and it seems they’re bigger in the UK, but Jamiroquai is no small act.
It’s easy to see why - these are great songs and Jay Kay’s voice is pretty incredible, at least on this record. Good modern funk is so fun and this is a solid listen throughout. Great bass lines, well used brass, excellent percussion, and Kay’s smooth vocals make this a super fun album. Favorite tracks are When You Gonna Learn, Too Young to Die, and Blow Your Mind.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
Another new one for me, although when I saw the album art I would have sworn I’d heard it before. It doesn’t ring a bell though.
On first listen I dig it. I really like the middle of the album with Loops in the Secret Society and especially The Architect. The latter reminds me a lot of a really great song by the band Spoon, “Outlier”.
I think it’s cool that the 1001 Albums list contains a few obscure and scantly listened to artists and albums (Jane had 57K monthly listens at the time of this review). I do wonder about the criteria for inclusion and whether a larger social impact has any weight in including an album - at that listen rate I’d imagine few people participating in this have heard of her. It is a neat way for artists to get some exposure and recognition.
I gave it a second and third spin and I really like the album. It’s accessible on first listen but also a grower and an excellent melting pot of influences.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
I love Neil. He’s probably one of my top ten music artists of all time, certainly top twenty. One of the coolest music listening moments I’ve had in a while came while listening to this album. The title track was playing, and it occurred to me that in the last verse he’s singing about the future moment when HUMANS LEAVE PLANET EARTH TO GO TO A NEW HOME PLANET. The title track is easily one of my favorite songs of his or anyone else’s, but I had never put that together before (I had eaten an gummy that probably helped…) and I think it’s just a brilliant lyric. With the work that Space X and others are doing now on laying the groundwork for making humans a multi-planetary species it’s an even more ominous and prescient song than when written - I think it’s one of the best songs of all time.
All that said, while I love this album I actually don’t rank it as high as many do among Neil’s vast catalog. It actually loses me in the back half far more than EKTIN, Harvest, On the Beach, Tonight’s the Night, and Rust Never Sleeps at the very least. The first 4 songs are strong, but to me the title track is by far the highlight.
There’s one other track that makes me think deeply on this one. As someone born and raised and actually still living in the American south, I have mixed feelings about Southern Man. Not that the America Southern Man doesn’t need critiquing, far from it. I’m not a fan of generalizing, and while many in the south were definitely super racist and loud about it in the 70’s, I wish Neil had acknowledged somewhere in the song that (A) not everyone in the south is a racist, far from it and (B) racism is certainly not isolated in the American south, far from it. My grandparents were in their 40’s when this song was written, and they were all exceptionally against Jim Crowe, taught both of my parents that we're all equal, and those lessons passed to me. Were there, hell, are there systemic problems of inequality in the south and a disproportionate amount of southern men that were outwardly racist, absolutely. I am far from proud of the entirety of the history of the American south. I also think that addressing concerns about in a song called Southern Man is a bit divisive, and doesn’t credit where progress has been made. I think this is why Lynyrd Skynyrd (a far more progressive band than most people realize) had issue with this song as well. One of my favorite musical fun facts is that Neil and Ronnie Van Sant became really great friends after Sweet Home Alabama, and Neil was a pallbearer at Ronnie’s funeral. Unfortunately I can’t be too hard on Neil and it’s easy to see why a song like this is necessary: there’s a fucking confederate flag flying just 30 miles or so from Greenville, SC (where Lynyrd Skynyd’s fateful plane took off from) today in 2024. For a more nuanced critique on the Southern Man, listen to the Southern Rock Opera album by Drive-By Truckers (one of the greatest American rock bands ever); the “duality of the southern thing” describes the American south as succinctly and accurately as is possible I think.
I digress…. TLDR: I love Neil, the title track is an all time great song and worth stars for by itself, Southern Man is complicated to me, and the back half is a bit boring to me.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
In my opinion, by far Coldplay’s magnum opus. This was released during my sophomore year of high school, and there’s certainly some nostalgia at play, but I do think this is easily one of the top albums of the early 2000’s. Coldplay is arguably the biggest rock band in the world, and while not all of the rest of their catalog is awful (some is…) they’ve never come particularly close to executing an excellent album like this since.
Clocks is still one of the strangest and best songs to become a massive hit. In My Place was my introduction to the band (I somehow missed Yellow) and is still a great song. The Scientist is one of the all time great love songs. Politik is a banger of an opener, and the title track is the highlight of the back half. It’s a masterpiece.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
I’m mostly keeping this review focused on the music and not the horrible allegations and dark speculation of Jackson’s personal life.
I expected to give is 3 stars or maybe 4, but this really is another incredible album from MJ. The follow up to Thriller, one of the biggest and best albums in history, is another stunner and is full of hits. This album came out when I was one month old, so all my living memories of Michael were not very good and sometimes deeply disturbing, but he had to have been just completely revered at the time of this release. I think one thing that’s turned me off from this album in the past (other than the obvious allegations) is the cover: Michael’s physical appearance is so different than Thriller - this must have been so bizarre to experience as a fan.
The music really is fantastic throughout. The production by the legendary Quincey Jones is perfect, probably too perfect for some ears. It’s ultra tight musically and the bass and rhythm performances throughout are incredible. It seems Jackson sings at a lower register on average here than any previous release, but he of course sounds great. The songs themselves are pop perfection. If the record didn’t quite reach the impossible perfection of Thriller, the fact that it’s close enough to talk about is an incredible accomplishment. He and Quincey were a special duo.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
I read someone’s comment or an article somewhere that said “Cyndi Lauper should have had the career that Madonna had” and I think about that when I hear some of her songs.
I’ve always love Girls Just Want to Have Fun. I don’t care that I’m a dude. I certainly love it more now that I’m a girl dad of two. It’s a truly fantastic pop song, one of the best of the 80’s. Time After Time isn’t far behind either, what a great song.
My biggest takeaway from listening to her debut this time is how great of an opener Money Changes Everything is. What a banger! I love the Carsesque lead over the Mellencampesque guitar and rhythm section. Cyndi could siiing too (watch the We Are The World documentary on Netflix for a demonstration, or just listen to this).
I get very excited when I hear these songs and it’s interesting throughout. I see no reason to drop any stars.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Spiderland
Slint
I’ve listened to this a few times in the past, and a couple more times for this, and I always end up liking it less than I thought I would. It’s unique, the stories in the songs are haunting and interesting, and it has that cult reverence that I’m often attracted to. I don’t hate it by any means and I think it’s cool that a seemingly obscure album from 1991 could gain such an excellent reputation over time since its release - I just don’t hear a masterpiece when I listen to it.
To me the writing is where this album is most interesting. There’s a literary feel to the stories, and they range from odd teenage romance in Breadcrumb Trail to horror in Nosfertu Man, to the completely obscure (to me anyway) in Good Morning, Captain. These stories do paint pictures in the mind and the music lets the words stand out despite the almost whispering delivery half the time.
Washer is the highlight for me musically. The sad, desperate escapism lyrics make me think it’s about hard drugs - but I could be wrong. The crescendo near the end of the song is the albums best moment.
I feel weird about this album, and it’s one I’ll keep coming back to periodically. There’s not much like it and the songwriting is great, I just haven’t found my love for it yet.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Recording and releasing an absolute fire late pre-Beatles era rock stomper of a live recording? Four stars.
Marrying your 13 year old cousin? Zero stars.
This rating is about the record, which is very good and entertaining.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
New Forms
Roni Size
Liked much of the sounds but it couldn’t pull me in.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
A celebration of slide guitar and sophisticated southern blues and jazz-tinged rock. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed and Mountain Jam are journeys led by Duane’s slide leads. An incredible live album.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Enjoyed it okay. Reminded me of Swans a bit. I enjoyed it more as the album went on.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
It’s the ultimate WTF album.
I don’t know what is appealing about this album. I think it’s just that it exists, that someone let him make it. I like to listen to it once a year or so just to remind me that something this ridiculous exists.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
The title track is obviously a classic. If you closely focus on Green’s vocal performance on that track it’s pretty spectacular. All the other songs on the album are very good and it’s a solid listen throughout.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
A nice bossa nova Brazilian album. I don’t speak Portuguese so I can’t comment on the lyrics, but the album has a pleasant vibe throughout - not unlike a lot of reggae or early Jimmy Buffett.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I’m not the biggest Elvis fan, but this is a pretty inspired performance. Elvis’ voice is great throughout and I love the background vocal performances.
It opens up with the excellent Westin’ That Loved On Look. Long Black Limousine is another early highlight for me. On the back half Suspicious Minds is a standout with it’s infectious chorus.
Overall this is easily my favorite Elvis record that I’ve listened to; there’s a warm vibe to the entire recording and a more developed sound over his mid to late fifties works. The arrangements remind me of some of Sinatra’s best work and Elvis’ vocals here are just as strong. It’s really an excellent record from beginning to end.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Ray Of Light
Madonna
A very solid album from Madonna with some of her more interesting music and production choices. It starts out really excellent in its first three songs. Drowned World / Substitute For Love is a great opener with music that sounds not unlike music Lana Del Rey is putting out over twenty years later. Then the title track is one of her better hits I think.
Unfortunately, I found the rest of the album to be a little boring. It’s not bad, but fades to the background faster than expected from the Queen of Pop.
I think the album is interesting musically and gets off to a tremendous start, but the last 3/4 of the album doesn’t stand out much to me and has a few skippable tracks.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
This album came out when I was in seventh grade. I remember well how it was all the rage amongst my classmates, in seventh grade while some of the songs are iconic and I get a smidge of nostalgia from it, I think that maybe I have become a prude, Eminem is a very talented rapper, there’s little question of that. His ability to rhyme and his flow are un and as good as anyone has probably ever done it that said when I think about Art, I think about something that is a net positive for humanity , when I listen to this album, and hear the relent homophobia, violence, and needlessly, pathetic humor, I just don’t feel like it contributed anything beneficial to our world on a net standpoint. Thinking about it now, I can’t imagine what it was like for some of my friends that I now know our gay to have heard music like this. It takes so much away from Eminem Eminem talent, and it distracting from the really great musical moments on this record.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
Some of the best music listening experiences of my life have involved this one.
I used to have to travel to central Illinois for work, and I listened to this album while driving between Decatur and Peoria in the snow and for some reason it was sort of a transcendent experience. This is one of my go-to road trip albums because listening to this album is a journey in itself. Chicago is one of my daughter’s favorite songs, Predatory Wasp is one of my wife’s favorites. I love it from beginning to end.
I’d go as far to say it’s one of the great works of art from this century. It’s one of my favorite albums ever, but I think objectively the execution on such an ambitious project and the quality of the writing, the performances, and production make it truly staggering. It’s an album I’ve listened to dozens of times, and every time there are new nuggets I discover, both in the lyrics or music.
I usually prefer shorter albums, between 30 and 40 minutes is my sweet spot, but occasionally an album’s long length can benefit the project and this is one of those rare occasions to me. It’s a midwestern epic, and should be considered an American classic.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Healer
John Lee Hooker
A nice celebration of the blues. I enjoyed all of the collaborations, but JLH’s three solo tracks at the end are just as mesmerizing.
I’m guessing he did not, but I do wonder if Hooker ever met Robert Johnson in his lifetime - they were about the same age from around the same area.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
An amazing set, and in my opinion the most interesting Nirvana album (Nevermind and In Utero are both great too). This mostly acoustic performance to me showcases the band’s talents, especially Cobain, as much or more as their studio albums. I prefer these renditions over many of their proper studio counterparts, especially the iconic All Apologies take. They arguably best David Fucking Bowie on The Man Who Sold The World, which should be a big enough endorsement for the record all by itself. It’s also very cool that Nirvana, one of the world’s biggest bands at the time, covered songs from Meat Puppets and Vaseline. The Lead Belly cover is also awesome and introduced Lead Belly to a new generation.
Cobain’s singing is great and his words are able to stand out more clearly in the mix, making it easier to take in his sad, skeptical, brilliantly cryptic lyrics. His vocal performance on Lead Belly’s Where Did You Sleep Last Night is pretty incredible.
It’s not all Kurt though. Novoselic‘s bass sounds great throughout. Dave Grohl adds some nice backing vocals and his restraint on the percussion is noteworthy I think as it shows he understood the assignment. What’s most sad to me is that this showed the world that Nirvana had range that probably could have produced some more amazing music if not for Kurt’s death.
I’m not the biggest grunge or even Nirvana fan (although I do love their albums), but this is an all time great live album.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
G. Love And Special Sauce
G. Love & Special Sauce
I was surprised to see this one listed, but it is a unique sound from a unique band. I’ve never been able to get into G. Love despite liking many of their contemporaries and associated artists.
Their debut is okay - it’s not great musically but there is a vibe on several songs that is appealing in the right setting. Baby’s Got Sauce is fun abound probably my favorite track.
It’s feel good music made for beach festivals and opening for Dave Matthews Band - and if that’s wrong I don’t want to be right. That said, I’m rarely going to listen to this in my day to day, and I tried listening while working and it’s definitely not the right music for that. I haven’t seen them live, but my guess is they’re a band that is best experienced in person than on record.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Damaged
Black Flag
For me the primary barometer of whether music is good or bad or in between is the answer to this question: “does it move me?”
“Move” can mean a few different things. Physically movement: does it make me dance, bob my head, tap my fingers, punch a wall?
Emotional movement: does it make me happy, sad, empathetic, pissed the fuck off?
Intellectual movement: does it make me think about things I haven’t thought of before, does it make me think about things differently than I have before, does it make me think everyone sucks especially anyone in positions of authority?
For these criteria, Damaged certainly does the job, obviously with the latter examples provided above.
The second barometer for me usually is do I like the music itself: do I think it’s well performed, well written, well arranged, etc.
Well, on the second barometer Black Flag doesn’t do a ton for me, although it’s not all bad. I do like the guitars, messy as they are I do think the music is effective for the material. Henry Rollins singing is also messy of course, and while it’s not as effective as the guitars it does fit the overall music.
It may just be a taste or experience thing for me not “loving” it. Maybe if I were a frustrated teen D&D playing weirdo in 1981 (I say this with love - nothing wrong with this) I would probably feel more connected to this and more nostalgic today about how the music sounds, but I was born 6 years after this and played sports and shit in high school and listened to Dave Matthews a lot (again, this sounds a little cheesy to me and the D&D playing weirdo sounds cooler to me nowadays).
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
I’ll admit, I wasn’t very excited when this was my album of the day. This came out my sophomore year of college, and I certainly had no interest in it at the time. I remember the singles, and while I can’t say I hated them I largely ignored them.
This was a very fun album to listen to.
It has sort of an almost Motown mixed with delta blues and modern R&B. I did not find it to sound firmly rooted in mid 2000’s pop - I can’t believe how well this record has held up 18 years later.
As expected the singing is performed with incredible talent and technical prowess, but I expected to react to the songs like “whoa that’s a bit much” ; but it never happened. It’s not over the top, even when she hits 20 notes in half a second. I was also surprised to see she’s credited as a writer for all the songs.
It’s raunchy at times, heartfelt at times, and fun throughout. It’s a really good pop record.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
Innervisions
Stevie Wonder
Often talked about in the best album of all time debate, I’ve listened to this many times and while I definitely like it and recognize why it’s great, but I’ve been slow to say I love it and it isn’t one of those albums that I regularly play. I took this opportunity to listen to it three times today to give it a chance to sink in.
It’s definitely a masterpiece, beginning to end. Too High and Higher Ground have long been favorite Stevie tracks, but songs like Living For The City, which I’ve probably heard several dozen times in my life at least, just clicked with me at a higher level of attention to detail. The music, lyrics, and singing are elite at every beat and in between.
5
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
NEU! 75
Neu!
This one is completely new to me, both the album and the band.
What a gorgeous song the opener Isi is. Reminded me of a band I saw a few times in college called Perpetual Groove - it’s cool to hear sounds from a band I’ve never heard of from an album from the 70’s sound so familiar. I loved the album front to back, at times it’s not exactly cohesive but the variety in sound and style doesn’t hurt the album too much. My only real exposure to “krautrock” before this was Kraftwerk, who is tremendous, but this is different and a step closer to prog I think. It also reminds me of moments you hear in some of King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard’s albums - a great compliment from me.
Overall a great album that is immediately accessible in the right setting but probably rewards many listens.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Cash’s Hurt cover is probably the first song that comes to mind for “best cover song of all time”. There are many great ones: Hendrix’ All Along the Watchtower, Jeff Buckley’s Hallelujah (although I prefer John Cale’s rendition slightly), Whitney’s I Will Always Love You, etc., but I think The Man in Black’s Hurt is number 1 if ranking them is necessary.
Hurt is the clear highlight overall on this album, but there are other really good songs. The title track is great, as is I Hung My Head - classic Cash. The covers of Bridge Over Troubled Water, In My Life, Desperado, and I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry are all fine renditions, perhaps better as part of this album than as individual tracks.
I think I’ve listened to the American series and remembered this being the clear best. It’s the first example in my lifetime that I can think of where an artist in their twilight years produces some truly incredible work, a trend that would follow several years later with artists like David Bowie, Leonard Cohen, and David Crosby among others (The Rolling Stones album from 2023 is awesome too).
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Play
Moby
I’m a kid of the 90’s, but my parents certainly didn’t listen to Moby. I listened to this for the first not too long ago actually, and it’s a fine album front to back. Porcelin is fantastic, as is Natural Blues. There’s not a bad track. I’ve been slow to electronic dance music, but I have really enjoyed getting into this genre a bit more the last few years, and this is one of the top examples.
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Wild Wood
Paul Weller
I’ve never listened to anything by Paul Weller that I didn’t like. I’ve heard this is a good album but I’ve never got around to listening to it. I gave it three listens front to back, which was necessary because it’s definitely a record that rewards multiple listens.
It has really good songs, great playing, varied instrumentation, and it flows great from beginning to end. Paul's singing voice isn’t my favorite perhaps, buts it’s effective and sounds great at times, especially on songs like Moon On Your Pyjamas. The guitars sound awesome throughout the record. Sunflower, All The Pictures On The Wall, and Has My Light Really Gone Out? are the highlights to me.
Probably an album that would be five stars for me with more listens.
4
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Green Gartside’s voice does indeed sound “permanently 14 years old”. I can see this getting some attention in 1985, while MJ was still the world’s biggest star. He sounds like Michael in his upper register.
The music is absolutely, firmly 1980’s. It could only come from the middle of that decade. It’s not bad, not great either to me.
3
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Horses
Patti Smith
I forgot how wild this album is. It’s hard for me to make out Patti’s lyrics on most songs, but I’m assuming she’s casting spells and hexes.
And it’s great.
4
View Album
Sat May 04 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
Maybe someone with a better ear than mine can tell if Sarah misses a note in this live set, but I don’t hear one. If she did, it still sounded amazing.
I haven’t heard this before but I was mesmerized.
5
View Album
Sun May 05 2024
Smile
Brian Wilson
It’s not possible to listen to this without comparing it to Pet Sounds.
Calling Pet Sounds the greatest album of all time will receive no argument from me, and my understanding is that Brian’s original ambitions for Smile were for it to be the greatest music anyone had ever heard.
It’s exciting enough that one of musics great “lost” albums was finally made and released as the primary mind behind it had intended. The result is a very very good album, one that has been called a masterpiece in its own right.
For me, it stops just short of masterpiece because any time I’ve listened to it I can’t help it but to want to listen to Pet Sounds instead.
Musically it is stunning - Brian’s arrangements are the work of a genius. What it lacks to me is the emotional powerhouse of the lyrics in Pet Sounds and how the words in combination with the music convey all the feelings of innocence, longing, humor, heartache, and wonder of youth. Smile goes for this as well, perhaps with more of a focus on joy, but I always find it falling a tad short.
I still love the album.
4