View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
Not as great as you’d expect, but I’m very surprised by how much I liked it
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
The Joshua Tree
U2
Good, but a little much at points
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Masterpiece
5
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
4
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Garbage
Garbage
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
5
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Too country
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
4
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Really cool, especially for a band I never heard of
4
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Document
R.E.M.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Shaka Zulu
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Connected
Stereo MC's
2
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Dust
Screaming Trees
Another one that kind of surprised me
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
3
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
xx
The xx
3
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Down by the River, I loved this album!
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Queen Of Denmark
John Grant
So close to being so cool. Just a little too much in spots
3
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Jazz
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
The Bends
Radiohead
Cool, but hard to see it as anyone’s favorite Radiohead album. Might be a 3, but I just love music
4
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
BEYONCÉ
Beyoncé
This was really fun! I can’t believe I hated this!
4
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Yikes
2
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
When I Was Born For The 7th Time
Cornershop
I could have died without listening to this
1
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
2112
Rush
A lot of fun, but really perplexed by train to Bangkok
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
4
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
Good bops, but a lot of meh
3
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
5
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Who's Next
The Who
It’s a classic for a reason
4
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I really keep going back and forth on this. I like how it’s bluesy, it’s interesting to listen to this knowing what Ozzy becomes, and I did have a good time listening to it. That being said some of the things this album does is objectively boring or flat out bad. Overall, did you know Tommy has no fingertips?
3
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
Cowboy music for babies too scared of horses
1
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
Colour By Numbers
Culture Club
Good bops, but too many ballads. Love this garbage though
3
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Logical Progression
LTJ Bukem
Not terrible, but as an album too long and repetitive. I can see this being for someone, but not worth being on this list
2
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
The Sensual World
Kate Bush
You either love Bush of you don’t, and today I loved her
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
Drops off a lot after sweet dreams, but surprisingly solid with incredible vocals
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Be
Common
Really well produced!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
4
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
1984
Van Halen
I might regret it, but when it is fun, it’s so much fun. Once you leave the singles it gets pretty bad. I also lost interest in Roth after I turned 13.
It’s also nice to see a song about banging milfs over banging teens from a rock band
3
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
Really cool aspects, but feels like generic 2010s alternative in a lot of ways. Cool they were so early, but 20 years later it is a bit boring
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
I’m going back and forth on this. I can see myself listening to each individual song, but got a bit redundant after an hour. I feel bad doing less than four but can probably do a 3
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Truth And Soul
Fishbone
Look, I had fun. Ska is meh, but track 1 was cool and I like the singer! Maybe a 3, but 2 is probably right
2
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Missing a big single, but overall just a consistent album. I really enjoyed the journey, and surprisingly Bob’s voice did not get on my nerves
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Permission to Land
The Darkness
This really did not need to exist
1
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
A few dudes, but very consistent and great sound. I’m a little ignorant of the genre, but I’m loving it!
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Beautiful album. Leb’wohi was a little too atmospheric to the point of being dull, but everything else was excellent. Some tracks were punk, some were Kraftwerk jr in the best way possible, some were just pretty. Might not make the regular rotation but anyone with an appreciation of music can get something out of this
5
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
21
Adele
Very standard, aside from a couple standout tracks there is not much depth. I feel like there was a hot minute where pop was just powerful vocalist singing super produced music. I get why it’s here, but I don’t think it’ll be a timeless album
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Abraxas
Santana
Really cool project, very clear how Santana was able to create Smooth now
4
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Good people 👍 live songs not as bonus tracks 👎
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
I get it now, it’s surprisingly cool. At points it drags, but when Costello is on point he’s on point. That being said his more rock/punk tracks are cooler, but I think I understand why this album is here
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
Fun, but a lot of these acoustic projects blend together for me. I appreciate the art, but I always rather just listen to something else
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Gentlemen
The Afghan Whigs
Generic 90s. Not bad, but I don’t think I have a desire to relisten
2
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Hello Children!
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Guero
Beck
Better beck our there, but serviceable if you needed an emergency dose of Beck
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
I loved this, it’s just a whole album of Pull my Strings by the Kennedy’s, but written when the Beatles were writing revolver
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos
I had more fun than I expected in this album. I feel like there are more interesting artists that do the same genre slightly better, but this is a fine album and I get why it made the list.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
When this album hits, it’s fantastic. There are a couple covers that are just meh in my opinion. Given the context of this album it’s hard not to get chills for some of these tracks
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Overstays it’s welcome. This did not need to be an 1 hour 17 minutes long. Plus the two best songs are about wanting to bang George Harrison’s wife.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
Brevity was key with this project. The highs weren’t as high as Derek and the dominos, but more consistent. Might be 3, but today, I’m feeling 4
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
Wow! This is what a double album should be, 2 albums! Andre isn’t as consistent as big boi’s side, but you can definitely get something out of it. Weird, experimental, groovy! GREAT!
5
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Ehhhhhhhhhhhhh
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Solid R&B, wanted more funk after track 2, but still a great listen
4
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Low
David Bowie
Wowwowwewow. Great album, a little Bowie, Eno going nuts with ambience. Probably objectively a 4, but I loved sound and vision too much to not drop a 5
5
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
Honestly, not my genre, but it’s such a great album for the time. It’s less interesting that Black Sabbath in my opinion, but it does exactly what it should and does it better than anyone else in the era could
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Really nothing special, but nothing bad
3
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Really great, some songs don’t really do it, but it’s a great easy listening album with great melodies. You can see the early experimentation that makes him famous later
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Sulk
The Associates
Really great project, so 80s. Can’t believe I don’t know these guys
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Maybe a 4, but I’m vibing with it this weekend. Gives me big William Onyeabor energy, plus the history really elevates this album
5
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Masterpiece
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
New Forms
Roni Size
Rough. Overstayed its welcome by 2 hours. A few cool elements but I can’t justify two stars when the album was 140 minutes long
1
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
Better than a lot in the genre, but it’s still just a compilation of wannabe madden songs
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Tommy
The Who
This is what a rock opera should be. Clearly set the standard in a lot of ways (in some ways for the worst), but I really enjoyed listening all the way through
5
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Different Class
Pulp
This is an album where a few it deserves a four, but could be a 3 depending on the day. Singles are great, but the rest doesn’t do a whole lot for me
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Dudes rock
5
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Really cool, but gets 4 edgy 8 me. Great early work, but it feels like Trent could have done a lot more
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Some really cool tracks, but this album is dated in a lot of ways
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Just good thrash. Not crazy about the genre, but this album does it well
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
Surprised by how much this rocked. Some duds, but highwaystar really make everything worth it
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
It’s fine. Feels more like a right place right time album than a classic
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
Somewhere between 4 and 5, but giving it a 5 because it’s basically Bikini Kill 10 years before their first album. Plus I love sax
5
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
There was a child like nostalgia in this. If you embrace the vocals it’s just genuinely great music
5
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Pornography
The Cure
It’s interesting, but doesn’t do a whole lot for me. Overall I’m glad I listened, but I don’t think I’ll revisit it
3
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
I liked it more than I thought, but still kind of blends together for me in a very uninteresting way. In the soundtrack of my life I’ll probably skip this
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Really great album, a couple tracks left me wanting more, but this can be a 5 depending on my mood. Either way, this is a great driving in the middle of the night when your sad about your cashiering job
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Faith
George Michael
Honestly outside of Faith it’s nothing special. Kind of generic and I’m not a huge fan of George Michael vocals.
Also sexy baby
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Vulgar Display Of Power
Pantera
Fun elements, but really a drag. It feels like a transition between the metal bands I like to the bands I loathe
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
5
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Probably a 3.5, but this deserves a 4 more than some other fours I handed out. When it’s hitting, it is great pop. Lorde is a great vocalist with a fun voice, but when it is not hitting the songs just fall a bit flat. Generic sad girl, which is fine but hard to swallow after the highs of green light and supercut
4
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
It’s a good album, and it has a couple certified bops, but it’s also strange. It feels very nostalgic for an event I was not a part of. It’s not a born in the wrong era thing because I feel it with both older and contemporary bands. It’s almost like this album is talking about an inside joke I’m not a part of.
Overall good, but especially given recent events I probably won’t have a strong desire to relisten to this
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Rising Above Bedlam
Jah Wobble's Invaders Of The Heart
Latin Graceland minus all the fun and talent. There were interesting elements but overall kind of a drag. If there was a hit single I might bump it up to a 3, but no. Just a forgettable album
2
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Truth
Jeff Beck
“Mom, I want Led Zeppelin”
“Sweetie we have Bluesrock at home”
*Bluesrock at home*
It’s fine, but I feel you can get more enjoyment from a Clapton or Zeppelin. I won’t turn it off, but I’m not craving this album
3
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
It feels like a compilation of mediocre songs from much better albums. Also very horny. Definitely did not need to be on this list
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
The Score
Fugees
It’s good, but not really for me. Outside the singles these songs don’t do a lot for me. I’m glad it’s here, I’m glad it’s popular, but I won’t add it to my rotation.
That said Lauryn Hill is so cool and I am interested to check out more music with her
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
I mean, it’s an AC/DC album but they go so hard. If you’re in the mood for it, it could be a 5. If you don’t like the AC/DC sound this album won’t convert you since it’s almost the same song over and over again
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
This one was tough. There are some really great hits on this, but to get them you have to get through some bland songs. Especially given how good they were before this album, I think I have to give it 3
3
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Holy smokes, this is what the project is about. Great music I never would have listened to on my own. Not sure what anyone was saying but the fun Latin music with brass really hit right today
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
This one was interesting. I don’t normally go for Celtic-punk albums because they tend to lack variety, but I did enjoy this one. Not sure if it’s worth adding to my regular rotation, but it was a great vibe and deserves a little respect to gain global recognition with an unpopular genre
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Incredible this came out in the 50s. Little Richard really went all out for his debut
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Very cool album. A lot of music from this era ages like a fax machine, but this held up. That being said, a lot of the rockers from this era blend together for me. Especially considering how we got Little Richard the same year, I felt like this could have been more.
Also it is kind of crazy to think about how young Buddy Holly was while this was going on
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Rap version of CSNY. Dudes rock
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
Wow, just fantastic front to back. I really don’t want to stop listening. This is what music is meant to be
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Stand!
Sly & The Family Stone
Really sick track with some bangers. I’m not happy with sex machine being a quarter of the album, but when it gets cranking it is so much fun. A classic
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
Damn, this white boy got a little too much swag.
This album is accessible, but not doing anything special outside of that. I’d take Buddy Holly’s or Little Richard’s debut over this any day of the week
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
A couple good tracks, but not really my cup of tea. Even Coconut (the only track I knew before) wasn’t great. I liked the sound, but I also got bored
3
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
High Violet
The National
Some really great tracks with cool vocals, but then it all just blends into that 2010s alternative you hear everywhere. Makes a lot of sense Taylor Swift likes these guys. It is so close to being good, but ends up being bland and generic with notes of spice
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Kilimanjaro
The Teardrop Explodes
Really fun. Love the vibe and the singer is really fun. 80s schlock at its best
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Band
The Band
Wow. Probably not a 5, but this is a boys having fun album. Just great vibes and great tunes
5
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
Honestly a great album, but it felt like it was missing something. It makes sense given how influential it was and the year it came out. Maybe if a rapper was paired with DJ Shadow or the songs were a little more complex like the Avalanches. Great homework album though
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Might be a 4, but I’m going with a 5. Very basic, but it makes the album more accessible and easy to listen to. A lot of jazz gets stressful, but this has soul elements that make this very soothing. Almost like hold music but in good way
5
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
A great debut. They did exactly what they needed to do
5
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Karen O is so cool, but I feel like her voice is not complimented by the band. Like there both good, but the sound is conflicting. I really want to love it, but it just feels like it is not quite punk enough and thus turns into a dated 2000s sound
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Mott
Mott The Hoople
It’s just poor man’s David Bowie. It’s still pretty good, but lacks oomph. Truly just store brand glam rock
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
You can talk me into a 5. Slows down a little too much at points, but they’re going off here!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
This is a once in a lifetime album
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
This one feels culturally significant, but it’s just not for me
3
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Revolver
Beatles
Just solid. Not a bad track on this album
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
It’s really good. Missing a big hit, but so constant and an easy listen. Every time I’m about to lose interest it does something silly to draw me back in. I could be talked into a 5, but for feels more fair
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
It’s fine. The singles are really good, but the album tracks are very forgettable. I could be talked down into a 3, but I’ll give it a 4
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I must listen for fans of Christmas
5
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This one was tough because the highs are so high, but it got really rough when it was bad. I want more Chicago, but the band definitely had kinks to work out
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Space Ritual
Hawkwind
Cool, but there's not a lot going on. Too much jamming and I am really not a fan of the monologues
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
This feels like if you told AI to write a beach boys album. It’s too on the nose
3
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
Beautiful project by the two prettiest boys in the bussiness
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
I liked it more than I thought. Gets better on repeated listens. I can tell a lot of modern bands were inspired by it, but the style doesn’t connect with me. Like I can tell it’s supposed to be sad, but doesn’t make me sad. Something is missing but I’m not sure what it’d need to bump up to a 5
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
Wow
5
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Gets a little bland, but this album has a lot of cool tracks that are zainy in the way only 80s pop gets
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
Fun moments but this album gets a little samesy. I really love Jesus Built my Hotrod so 3
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
Say what you what about Bruce, but my guy feels! Every song has so much passion and love in it, it’s honestly shocking. Born to Run along is enough to give this a 3 if every other song sucked, but every other song is just so great I have to give 5
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin is so fascinating because I’m really not crazy about there sound, but I’m always hooked. This album does the Led Zeppelin sound, and does it for an hour and a half. I should hate it but I never found myself wanting to take a break. Double albums are hard, they shouldn’t exist, but this flows so well I have to give it the 5
5
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
This one was rough. Bad arcade fire, boring, and dated. I did not need this
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
This album is a vibe. This album you just need to zen out and let it wash over you.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
This genre is tough. The general nature of big bad creates a very dated feel, but not in an endearing way. That being said, this is another album that is a vibe. I don’t know when I’ll listen to this, but I enjoyed the feeling. I am glad society outgrew this, but I also appreciate it
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
This album did not age great. The group has a charm that is hard to ignore but some lines fall flat, some songs are really boring and forgettable, but on the singles they’re great. It’s hard to say this shouldn’t be on the list given the influence of not just the album, but the members as well. That being said, I think this album will lose more of its charm as time marches on
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Surprisingly fun. I go back and forth on the verses, but the beats make up for it. Maybe a four, buts it a good listen that you can show your boys and your parents
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
Not bad, but not really good either. Boring and missing that big single
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Fuzzy
Grant Lee Buffalo
Fine. Boring, not much to write about. Twinges of something cool, then it becomes forgettable
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Eli And The Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro
Gets a little too into ballads at time but it’s got so many cool aspects. I’m giving it a 5 for be going so cool and existing before 1970
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
It’s so beautiful. It’s so nice to listen to good soul, and Al Green pours his into this album
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
Really cool. I see why Madonna wanted to fuck these Jewish nerds now
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
It’s beautiful
5
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
It’s really cool, but really sloppy at points. It’s so close to being great, but it just needs to be tightened up a little bit
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Rattus Norvegicus
The Stranglers
Great project. Weird in all the best ways, this is making my rotation
5
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
Really bad, so dated. I think I get why you’d put it here, but it’s rough dog. It should have stayed in the year 2000
1
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Screamadelica
Primal Scream
I think it’s good. Maybe a 3.5 but the more I listen the better it gets. I can see this being a solid 4 one day
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Dub Housing
Pere Ubu
Freak shit, but you like that don’t you piss pig
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
People music! I like it
1
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Great album, sounds so modern. I’m not sure I can even pick a favorite
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
It’s good, but lacking a big hit. It should be 30 minutes shorter, but I can’t get too mad at it
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Transcendent, truly great
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Tank Battles
Dagmar Krause
This is the happiest album in Germany
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Dark and broody it all the best ways. Sounds so 80s, but also so modern (early NIN in a lot of ways). Also enjoy the silence is truly one of the best songs ever created
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
It is a little long, some tracks should have been cut, but it’s so well made. So much cohesion with all the instruments and I always love strings
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
It leaves me wanting more. I think more vocals would have went a long way (something like the prodigy) but outside a few tracks this album gets a little dull
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
It’s just good folky country. Very consistent and accessible
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Rain Dogs
Tom Waits
It’s a 5. It’s so weird, but also so tender and passionate. There is a level of accessibility you get with this album that you can’t find in other experimental albums. A great intro to the man
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
It’s really rough around the edges and a lot of the jokes aged like milk, but it’s still a good album. A great introduction to such an inspirational man in the genre
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Not bad, but long. Definitely meant to be see live and not listened to on vinyl
2
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Ctrl
SZA
Really great R&B. I know there’s better out there, but SZA does exactly what she needs to do, and she does it well
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
Incredibly bland soft rock. Maybe a 3, but 17 gave me such a freight I had to knock it down a point
2
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
It’s shockingly fun. Not world changing, but I get why people like the band so much. The greatest offense is how overplayed the singles are, also we did not need the orgasm
4
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
It’s good, but flawed. I can’t put my finger on why but I’m not crazy about the production. It’s clear it’s trying to feel old, but it feels a little to clean in a way that I can only say feels 2008. Amy is great on this album and given the history the songs hit a little harder today than they might’ve then
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
Roger loved his car so much he almost ruined an entire album
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
It’s so close to being so cool.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Really cool vibe. Funky, and B-Real sounds like a proto Danny brown
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Pump
Aerosmith
When’s it’s good it’s fun, but then it also turns into the most annoying album I ever heard
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Arrival
ABBA
It’s hard to imagine a better ABBA album. It has half of ABBA gold plus the B sides are good to fine (which is unusual for ABBA)
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
The Madcap Laughs
Syd Barrett
Not great, but weirdly entrancing. I think this could get better on relistens but I’m not sure I can say I like it yet
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
It’s interesting, but not their best work at all. I do think it’s more interesting than their earlier work
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
Surprisingly fun! Not earth shattering but cult of personality is amazing, a couple good singles, then some meh. You’ll get something out of this
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Really great, especially by live album standards. It’s so lively
5
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Odelay
Beck
There is a 2000s sheen im not crazy about, but this album does a lot of cool things. Weird, interesting, but not legendary
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
B-52's
The B-52's
Great, but b sides are kind of lacking. Shockingly punk, surfer, and garage
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Gunfighter Ballads And Trail Songs
Marty Robbins
Howdy partner, how about handing over all your snuggles
5
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Moon Safari
Air
It’s good. It gets a little spacey in some places but when the vocals come in the album does peak. Worth a listen
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Meat loaf does exactly what he needs to do. Just a fun listen
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Microshift
Hookworms
It’s fun and weird, but very early 2010s. Not great, but I liked it too much for a 3
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Wanted album for my collection!
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
First Band On The Moon
The Cardigans
It’s not great, but iron man was so silly it brought it up a star
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
It’s a 5. Way too long, but I think it’s endearing here. Like buying the fast and furious saga. Long, but it’s a lot of a good thing
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
Look, it’s good alight
5
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Risque
CHIC
Good times is really go but everything else is a bit forgettable. Good, consistent, but doesn’t resonate.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
It might be a 3 or 4, but We Will Fall is so dumb. Why is it a third of the album???? First two tracks are great, and it closes strong, but come on man
2
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Kind Of Blue
Miles Davis
It’s just good man. Easy listening, worth a listen if your just vibing out
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
It deserves a 4, but this feel bloated to me. I might relisten and give it more attention. Just good to find Fleetwood Mac songs then Tusk goes CRAZY
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
Bob is great. Half way I said “no way he’ll go acoustic” then he does it!
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Great singer, but it lost a lot of charm when I learned it was all covers. Made me exited for more Dusty, but I’m not sure this album is that special
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
Not bad, but not really great. Can be talked into a 3, but it’s probably a 2
2
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Tigermilk
Belle & Sebastian
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
London Calling
The Clash
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Mudhoney
Not Bad, but far from great. Very forgettable, nothing resonates past the initial listen, but the garage sound was fun
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
Really fun, I’m shocked how much I loved this. I don’t think it’s worth a 5, but it’s worth a listen
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band
John Lennon
Just a mediocre Beatles album
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
They can get really annoying, but they have really cool beats. I can’t tell which is Adrock and Mike D until they announce their name
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Look, it’s great. Dude shaped rap, better or for worse, for the next decade with this. Snoop is going crazy too. Really puts in perspective why Dre got so big
5
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Fine. Boring at times but it does something cool every once in a while. 3 is generous but iggy pop jump scare bumps it up
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
Honestly, an album I feel like I heard 1000 times before. Some fun tracks but pretty rough. Might be a 2 or 3 if it came out 10 years earlier
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
He’s so cool. I don’t get it at first, but eventually it clicks and I just fall in love. I get why he’s divisive but I love him
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Blur
Blur
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Honestly, probably a 4, but it hit tonight. I feel a lot of solo work from the Beatles is missing the magic of the quartet, but this is good. There is a lot of heart in this, I get why it’s his most famous album
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
2
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Fuck you, they’re great
5
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
1999
Prince
5
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
5