View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
The only crime of the century was having to slog through this. While I can appreciate the production and ideas, I felt I was listening more to a new musical only because “Jesus Christ Superstar” was sold out. This was as if ELO and Moody Blues had a kid but deep down probably wished Meatloaf was the father. Clearly an example of all the concept albums happening at the time. I was always a much bigger fan of their later stuff like “The Logical Song”, or “It’s Raining Again” or even “Give a Little Bit” (which oddly enough was covered nicely by the Goo Goo Dolls).
2
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Clearly a good songwriter and even more clear that he was influenced by the early 70s Beatles sound. Interesting that a number of these songs made there way into American pop culture too whether it be TV or movie montage scenes. And while I can appreciate the balance of quirky with serious…not my bag. An appropriate album title for my taste.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
A very nice listen. Clocking in at just under 44min with only 5 tracks, and yet the songs and entire album pace well. Even though saxophone seems to be more prevalent throughout, all players feature nicely adding to the listening experience. Just four dudes in the same room pushing play on the record button. Dig it.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Like listening to one long stream of consciousness I imagine this is what the inside of Thurston Moore’s head sounds like. Although I was more a fan of their 1990 album Goo, this album had regular rotation for me in the 90s. The experimental, moody, hazy and moments of discord clearly give a nod to SY’s influences like the Velvet Underground. And it’s hard to mention bands like Nirvana without giving a proper nod to this band and album as it clearly became the model which multiple bands in the 90s drew from. While not an album that would get repeat listens from me today, it definitely deserves the higher score simply based on its influence. Avant garde art rock at its best.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
This album was always my favourite Beatles album. An easy 5 score especially because of the stylistic variety between the songs. And yet that variety does not take away a cohesion.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Marquee Moon
Television
This was a very pivotal album for me growing up, and much like an appearance on The Simpsons…when a world renowned band covers one of your songs, then clearly you’ve “made it.” Check out REM covering the track See No Evil.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
I’ve tried mightily to be more into PJ over the years, but alas I just never really got her. When it comes to female art rock artists I will almost always lean way more towards those placed in the same category as PJ, and who I find way more interesting: Bjork, Mazzy Star, Siouxsie and The Banshees, St. Vincent, etc. I did find the production on this album quite interesting though. Still, her 1993 album Rid of Me probably deserves way more credit. 2.5/3
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
It’s hard to imagine this album being over 50 years old given its somewhat timeless storytelling feel. With obvious religious imagery woven throughout along with odd time signatures, unique song structure, and melodic folk rock stylings, it’s strange to think just how impactful this cerebral concept album was. And yet no matter how many times he presented himself as the codpiece wearing wild eyed court jester, Ian Anderson made the flute cool. Or did he? Hard to say. The guitar work by Martin Barre is very progressive for the time and the flute solo alone on Locomotive Breath gives the song the banger merit it deserves. But when Ron Burgundy whips out a flute in Anchorman and plays Aqualung in an impromptu moment, is that just good music direction…or further evidence that Tull were never taken seriously? Probably the latter. I actually now prefer their follow-up album Thick As a Brick more, but this album deserves its place due to influence alone.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
This album generates lots of emotions. It was ubiquitous for many months I imagine based on the release timing right after Cobain’s death. But damn this was played everywhere all at once. Especially “The Man Who Sold the World.” While not really an unplugged album (more of a live acoustic one) it’s pretty cool to hear new and different sensibilities in the songs. Proof that the songs are just that: good songs. The stripped down feel also allowed for pure raw feel in the vocals which was cool. And there’s also some musical happy accidents that occur which only further cements the human aspect on display.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The World is a Ghetto
War
I had trouble getting through this one. And while I was familiar with earlier hits like “Spill the Wine” when Eric Burdon from The Animals was involved, I’m mystified at how this album was Billboard’s top seller that year.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Purple Rain
Prince
This album generates a lot of memories for me. Whether it be sneaking in to see the movie at AMC when clearly underage, or slow dancing a little too close to the title track at my 8th grade dance and not giving a sh*t what the nuns thought. This whole album oozed sexuality, and laid the foundation for teenage fantasies as well as future parental advisory disputes with Tipper Gore. From back to front every track is solid. And it’s fascinating to know that the last three songs on it have many tracks that were kept from live shows. Especially the title track with a lot of content apparently taken from a 1983 performance. 80s synth pop at its best.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Soul Mining
The The
This is the day…that I admit to owning this on cassette. While the music itself is pretty light, when coupled with more literary heavy themed lyrics it makes for a more interesting tension-driven sound IMO. I place this more in the category alongside bands like Soft Cell (“Tainted Love”) or even early Love and Rockets or New Order. And I’m sure I broke curfew at underground dance clubs with this playing in the background. The variety of instruments featured (especially the accordion on “This is the Day”, and the piano on “Uncertain Smile”) indicates an even wider variety of influences, and yet the album doesn’t stray and remains in tact. Sm(art) synth pop that is essentially a debut solo album. Great band name too.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Gris Gris
Dr. John
I’m sorry to say that this album needs way more gris gris to help it be less shit shit. Hell…yer gonna find way better sounds of ‘Nawlins listening to zydeco of Beausoleil, Zachary Richard, Wayne Toups, etc. or frankly just walking in a haze down Bourbon Street or catching pop-up street players in the Frenchman Street area. The secret to a good gumbo is in the roux, but if you don’t keep stirring, it turns into a clumpy mess…which this is. Random noise to accompany a ritual voodoo sacrifice I guess? I have no idea. Regardless, the fact that it made the top 500 of all time list is laughable. I’d rather listen to Dr. Teeth and the Electric Mayhem.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I had never listened to this all the way through front to back. Really dug it. The feel of it clearly continues where Suffragette City left off, only more so. And the noted American influence is interesting given it was his US tour that provided the backdrop for when the songs were written. This is a velvet goldmine of glam bliss.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dirt
Alice In Chains
With A in C making waves on the Seattle scene before the rise of Nirvana, it’s surprising to me how little I listen(ed) to this band. I was more a Screaming Trees fan. But…they definitely created their own style with the droney vocals and guitar stylings, and yet it’s those very things that had me struggling to get through this one. Most songs sound very much alike outside of the hits Rooster and Would? Due to its influence alone this one still gets a 3 from me.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Definitely a taste of what’s coming soon, albeit with more disco and funk. Other than a few songs 2/3 of the way through that aren’t as strong, the album still cooks. I always liked this one, especially since it provided the soundtrack for me during many nights at the roller rink. Terry cloth shirt: check. Pocket comb: check. Speed skates: check. Infectious grooves: check.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Orange you glad you only had to listen to this just once all the way through?
2
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
While an overall decent sounding album, the production and arrangements for some songs definitely speak to that 80s sound. A little too much sax here and there. And on more than one occasion if I closed my eyes I could’ve sworn I was listening to a montage scene from any mid-80s romantic comedy like Romancing The Stone or similar. Interestingly the title track was not available for listening. I didn’t wanna run away listening to this, but it also didn’t wanna make me get up and make that 2nd classic martini of the night. 2.5/3.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
For 5+ decades we’ve been told that Dylan is an amazing artist and because of that we’re supposed to like him. Yes he is a great lyricist and songwriter. But a singer he is not, and listening to an album of his front to back proved that. His “style” is grating when you hear it for 60+ minutes. When EVery SOng HAs that SAme EMphasis ON EVery WOrd he SINGs. Nothing short of annoying and it takes away from the musical landscape of the song. Plus, settle down on the use of harmonica. I like that this is one of the three full band albums he made that gave the proverbial finger to all his folk purists, but it really only earns a 3-star for its influence on other artists.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
So basically this album provides the template for the four rules of life: a.) to get it on b.) To keep getting it on c.) to learn how to ball in order to maintain one’s on getting and d.) because if not, you sure would not have kept one satisfied. What else does one need?
4
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
It’s a long way to the top if you wanna…play jazz. But this album is a great example of what many artists can’t do: perform live! The commentary in between was interesting and made you feel like you were there. And the players were top notch. Like cool, daddio!
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
We’re gonna need a bigger boat to reel this whale of forced art rock in. Some cool production here and there gets masked by too many elements colliding leaving very little breathing room to find melody or hook. If a Jackson Pollack painting made sound I imagine this is what it would be like. I’ll find my indie art rock elsewhere with the likes of The Talking Heads, XTC, etc.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
I’ve been a fan of k.d. since the Absolute Torch and Twang album that was just one year after this. While clearly the song choices speak to a sub-genre, she has always been able to bring these old school sounds into a more popular market while at the same time embodying Patsy Cline. And her vocal control is masterful. Recognising this is probably a hard sell for most folks, you can’t deny her talent.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Antichrist Superstar
Marilyn Manson
I was wanting to like this, but I found the screamo vocals just annoying. And the compressed guitar sounds were predictable and now quite outdated. I’m truly dumbfounded as to how this album and artist received such attention throughout the 90s. While the lyrics are pretty effed up, today they would probably just pass as adolescent. I imagine this is the music you use to take hostages or torture people to. Shock rock then, schlock rock today.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
After a solid first track I really wanted this to be eligible for higher rating, but the following tracks don’t really stand out. It’s a decent listen, and the production is quite good. But alas…
2
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
If you build it they will come. Clearly the album that influenced so many future bands. This thing is so beautifully perfect in its imperfections. Tempo waivers, string drags, vocal cracks…and yet who cares. And the way it was recorded live from the floor makes it even more badass. Close to a 5 in my book.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
The three part harmonies are of course the standout, and they make it sound effortless which is not an easy task. The hits are hits for a reason. They’re memorable and very recognizable. The other tracks while pleasant are not as. Still, an iconic album that opened the door for so many more artists of that famous Laurel Canyon sound.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
Taking a page from the book of Irish/folk tunes of yesteryear, these guys continue the practice of providing happy melodies with words of sadness, loss, tragedy and murder. I mean who doesn’t love a good yodelling murder ballad? A little repetitive sounding all the way through, but enjoyable nonetheless. I almost wanna give them a 4 based solely on their album artwork from 1959’s album Satan is Real.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Known for being a volatile dude with an angry temper who believed in collective improvisation, Mingus gives us a good example of art imitating life on this one I suppose. Maybe I would’ve enjoyed this more while watching the ballet for which it was written. Too erratic for my taste.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
And on the 8th day God created Black Sabbath Paranoid. He looked at his work, smiled and then rested knowing there would never be another.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
A super sex laden space journey of rock n roll genius. This is just any amazing album from front to back and its relevance remains over 50 years later.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Bossanova
Pixies
While a bigger fan of Surfer Rosa and Doolittle, I think this album still paced well. It was nice to hear more melodies and tempos amongst songs and you can tell by this 3rd outing the band had really come into its own. They remain the kings of the loud-quiet-loud model for song crafting.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
All Hail the Queen
Queen Latifah
Ignoring the obvious 80s style and production here, I actually found myself enjoying this one. Clever use of some samples and sounds. But damn, I don’t need to be told that you are the Q-U-E-E-N on every song. I get it. Still, it’s a nice statement record and it clearly opened the door for future female rap artists.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
I hated Steely Dan then and I can’t stand them now. I would yell from the back seat of our Ford Grand Torino wagon to change the radio push button as soon as these songs reared their head, and as an adult I still never got past the first measure without turning the dial. Known for taking forever to record their records while in pursuit of sonic perfection, SD ironically produced pieces of work like Aja that are simply boring as hell. I would expect my rock n roll friends to punch me in the face if they ever heard me listening to this yacht rock drivel. In 1977 there were so many more exciting bands happening from Cheap Trick to The Ramones, The Sex Pistols, Elvis Costello, The Jam, The Police. Hell…too many to name. The single one positive on this album is the bass being provided by Chuck Rainey whose list of albums and artists is also too long to name.
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
I had no idea who Solomon was until hearing this one. At moments sounding like Sam Cooke, Otis and Aretha all wrapped up in one, it’s interesting that his popularity has not sustained like all those other contemporaries of the time. Even more fascinating is the amount of record labels he was signed to: 17.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
It was nice revisiting this one again. I’ve been an Elliott fan ever since his song placements in Good Will Hunting. I like his earlier stuff like Either/Or better but this one still holds up. An added bonus is having one of my favourite drummers (Pete Thomas of Elvis Costello & The Attractions) featured on three songs. It’s so interesting to see how such a troubled soul could produce such lovely tunes.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
I’ve only heard songs here and there over the years from Beach House and always found them enjoyable. Listening to their album front to back confirmed for me that their whispy, dreamy synth rock remains pleasant, yet strangely forgettable. This album will probably find its way into my background music catalogue.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
This was the Rush album I grew up with. Hearing Tom Sawyer and Limelight on the radio was an everyday occurrence. They were ubiquitous. And yet the band itself remained somewhat mysterious. Playground discussions of Peart’s drum solo on Tom Sawyer and the morse code opening of YYZ were routine. Some interesting nerdy production choices on this one: every time Peart grabbed a drum roll, instead of mixing/panning the toms traditionally from left to right, they were mixed/panned from right to left almost as if to match the visual of what would occur if the listener were watching him live. Masters of their instruments, it’s still pretty mind blowing today to know that these sounds were being performed by a trio.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Suede
Suede
The only song I ever knew from this band was in fact the lead single “Metal Mickey” off this album. And the rest of the songs did not disappoint. I thoroughly enjoyed this from front to back which I have not said much about other albums in this exercise. Strange how this and many of their other albums did quite well in the UK, but didn’t have near the impact in the US. And yet their fellow Brit-pop contemporaries Oasis, Blur, etc. did not have the same fate. I will definitely be visiting more of their catalog.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
I remember buying this on vinyl when it came out so full disclosure, much of my review probably leans heavily on nostalgia. Still, the 1988 timing of this album is pretty pivotal right at the peak of hair metal. And yet 3 months later it was already platinum. Don’t get me wrong, I loved rokken with Dokken like the rest of ‘em, but there was something that always stood out for me with this one. Most likely rooted in its simplistic approach, both in songwriting and production which completely went against the over the top glam of the time.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
It’s been a long time since listening to this one. The variety probably speaks to the come-and-go style that the recording sessions took on, with the entire band rarely playing together. Or maybe it was all the heroin that Richards was using. Either way there are still some straight up rockers on the front end, with the back half sounding a bit slow in places. Still probably places in my top 3 Stones albums behind Some Girls and Tattoo You. 3.5/5.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Picture Book
Simply Red
Simply confused. How did this white guy/jazz/RnB easy listening make it so far? I distinctly remember hearing “Holding Back The Years” everywhere. And it definitely took up much of my already limited time watching MTV just hoping I’d hear Twisted Sister just one more time. But in all seriousness, this reminded me of the much better debut by Terence Trent D’Arby that would come two years later, and I’m betting makes its way into this 1001 list. 1.5/5
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
An aptly titled album given the twisted logic it would take to convince me to like this. Better than the Aja album, but still lingers in the WTF category for me.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Shleep
Robert Wyatt
If I ever fall out of a window and become a paraplegic, I hope I can make music like this. The opening track is strong and the album as a whole feels like he took up residence inside the mind of Frank Zappa complete with odd arrangements and chord choices yet also containing a tongue n cheek feel in places. I’m not even sure what I listened to, but I dig it. I found it strangely interesting and even beautiful in places.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
25
Adele
The vocal performance alone puts this on the higher side, but at times the songs all start sounding alike. Whether that be a patterned approach where every song has her starting soft only to then jump to belting it out, or the dramatic production. It sure would be nice to hear more with just her and a guitar or piano like on “Send My Love” as her voice is quite suited to that stripped down intimate feel. The last track “Sweetest Devotion” was one of my favorites. Still, overall a solid album that I will probably eventually forget about.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Band
The Band
The Bland. While yes their music might make the listener feel right at home on a sweaty porch drinking a Dixie beer or as Kevin Kline’s understudy in The Big Chill, but I simply never got it. And this collection of sound-alike songs of southern snooze rock did not change my mind nor make me reach for that second beer.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I will always be a Marley fan. Whether it be active listening or playing in the background, his music knows no boundaries. While I am more familiar with his Uprising album, the social and spiritual aspects of his music are the common thread throughout his catalog, and they are ever present on this work too. Pass the doobie from the left hand side and enjoy these positive vibrations.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Seeing Iggy Pop in 1987 on the same bill with The Smithereens, Ziggy Marley, Guns N’ Roses and INXS is hard to top. Unless of course he were to wear see through clear cellophane pants the whole show, which of course he did. A departure from his highly influential Stooges period, this album overall did not disappoint. “Turn Blue” was a bit of a slog, but the rest I found enjoyable. Especially “The Passenger” which would be covered most excellently ten years later by Siouxsie and the Banshees. The biggest puzzle to me is the cover art photo, which looks like something you’d find on an employee badge for someone who didn’t finish his TPS reports. Still, I’ll be revisiting this one.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
This is how I like my glam rock. Short and to the point songs covered in a power pop glaze. I had never listened much to T. Rex outside of their hits like “Get it On”, but I really liked this album. There’s some sonic similarities with fellow contemporaries Ziggy Stardust and Roxy Music which is not a bad thing. I see now why T. Rex is cited as an influence for so many artists.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
This was a rockin good album. I was pleasantly surprised to hear as many hard rock guitar forward riffs and runs and no doubt Brian May’s sound is noticeable immediately. As is the clear talent of the other members. There were a few songs that felt like filler but overall this is just a solid rock album.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Green
R.E.M.
As a fierce REM fan, I remember the day this major label debut dropped. We were all mortified that they had left the cool indie world of IRS Records to jump the shark into corporate rock of Warner Bros. These wounds were softened a bit when I learned that they did not choose the highest bidder, but instead chose WB due to maintaining 100% creative control. Still, with this move I had to accept the fact that the whole world would now know about this little band from Athens, GA. One of my favorite bands would no longer be an underground hidden kept secret. Seeing them from the front row on this tour made me like the album more and even today Green probably sits just outside my top 5 REM albums. It’s a really eclectic album that was known to be the result of the band trying to write some “dumb pop songs.” And on tour Stipe was adamant about introducing “Stand” every night as “the dumbest song ever written.” An irony lost on a lot of folks. “World Leader Pretend” was always my favorite song and was interestingly used a lot during the ‘88 Bush/Dukakis presidential run. A song that is probably even more relevant today.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
This album would’ve been on heavy rotation in the decadent club scene of the early 80s. Influential then yes. Relevant today? Probably not. Hell, I probably heard Tainted Love for the first time after sneaking in to Dallas’ famed Starck Club. Impressive that it was all made on a shoestring budget using a few synths and drum machines. Still, I don’t think the album holds up as much today. Outside of the obvious hit track, there were really just a few others that were my go-to. Say Hello, Wave Goodbye is one, and David Grey does a really nice cover of it too. A 2.5 rounded up just for memory sake.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
This Nation’s Saving Grace
The Fall
I was always aware of The Fall, but somehow missed them. Which is even more surprising given they had 31 albums from the time they began thru 2017. Clearly operating as a true underground cult band. I found this album a bit scattered, most likely due to the caustic and erratic vocal stylings. But did enjoy its simple post-punk feel overall.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Can I get a partial Amen? This was a nice listen and one I’ll probably return to. The hits remain the standout. And while I did like the country, gospel, soul mix of sound, it’s just a few short of earning a full Amen. You can hear the change in sound starting of what would eventually become Vegas residency Elvis, but unlike Elvis himself a few short years later, it’s not quite overblown (and overweight) just yet.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Speaking words of wisdom…let it bleed. The bookend hits on this one are timeless, but some of the tracks in the middle seemed a little repetitive for me this time around. Interesting to see that the fiddle on Country Honk was provided by Byron Berline, a well known player in the Texas style fiddle scene, who would later find success as part of the Flying Burrito Brothers. You can’t always get what you want on a Stones album, but at least you do get some solid rock n roll.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Outside of the hits I had never really listened to Thin Lizzy. On the controversial topic of whether this was truly a live recording, I would probably side with the producer. Unnatural crowd fades as well as moments of no noise at all during songs with space kinda support the fact those parts were studio overdubs. But it was still an enjoyable listen. And the twin guitar’ing really defines the band. More like…Somewhat live and somewhat dangerous but still rockin’.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Interesting album artwork. Even more interesting sounds. I enjoyed listening to this record. You can definitely tell that it has Brian Eno’s hands on it, no doubt why it probably gained more attention. If this is the music featured in life’s cafe I’d definitely like to go there.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Outside of Velvet Underground, I never paid much attention to Lou Reed solo. But this was a very cool listen. Perfect Day and Satellite of Love were nice re-visits and the Bowie/Ronson production is very apparent given some similar sonic styles appearing here just like the Bowie albums themselves during this same time period. An easy 4 for its uniqueness, influence and staying power.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
A pretty enjoyable listen. More so on the front end than the back where I thought the album was a little tired. Overuse of sampling and occasional F-bomb drops I think make this venture slightly into pretentious land, but that was probably a sign of the 90s time.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
It’s nice to hear how much this album still has staying power today 25 yrs later. Many artists today can take a page from Smith when it comes to making records with a minimalistic approach. The production here is interesting and many times uses empty space itself as an instrument. Even more impressive that Smith plays all instruments on it. Remains my favorite album by him.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
This was a listen down memory lane. Overall it’s the music and beats that drew me in and really do show Dre’s production talent. But the unnecessary overuse of certain “words” in every song makes this a pretty tired album that wouldn’t pass by today’s standards. It’s clear that Snoop had lyrical talent with creative rhythmic delivery and word choice, and it would’ve been nice to see that more here.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes
TV On The Radio
I never understood how this band routinely received such high reviews, and this listen did not really move that needle for me. There were a few standout tracks, but for the most part the album lacked cohesion and really just sounded like randomized sounds being thrown together. I will probably continue to find my art rock elsewhere.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
When a 9-year old kid rides his BMX bike up to the used record store with the intent of buying this album and KISS Alive…and succeeding, I’m not sure what else matters. As one of the greatest live albums of all time, Budokan became the musical foundation for so many youths including myself. It’s hard to be brief when discussing this album given its incredible influence, and because it would set the stage for bucking tradition and offering such a large alternative to the disco and yacht rock of the time. The live versions of “Surrender” and “I Want You To Want Me” upped the irons more than their studio cuts. And the fact that “Hello”, “Big Eyes” and “Goodnight” still get played today with the same freshness only solidifies this band as leaders in the power-pop pantheon. This record simply speaks for itself and is a true banger knowing it was performed by four dudes in their late 20s. The Beatlemania these guys experienced in Japan is so strange given that they were only together 5 years by the time of this recording. And then only to have their success boomerang back to the US who didn’t give them much attention to begin with. A perfect story for a band carving their own new territory. Robin Zander’s pipes were and always will be amazing. And Bun E. Carlos’ drumming is clinical. There is not a weak song on it which is why Cheap Trick remain to this day one of the most fierce and tight touring bands.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
If Sophocles were a music producer no doubt this would be the theme music of Oedipus Rex. You can just imagine him walking around Thebes with this playing and him saying “yeah, I killed my father and mounted my mother! You fuckin plebeians got a problem with that?” Still…this was a tough listen and certainly not worthy of making the list. Interesting yes. Strange yes. And I appreciate the Nick Cave connection with Adamson being a former member of the Bad Seeds. But nothing I’m gonna repeat listen. Schmoedipus indeed.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
This is my kinda jazz. Melody, melancholy, wistfulness and a bit of wit all wrapped up into one nice package. All the while sipping on a classic cocktail. A great entryway into exploring more of her material.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
It’s essentially impossible to measure up on a complete album when the iconic Immigrant Song is your opener. Probably one of my least fave LZ albums, but I still found it pretty interesting from an artistic standpoint with obvious growth of the band venturing into more acoustic instruments and style. Some numbers were way too bluesy for me but I did like the use of mandolin and banjo, etc.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Electric
The Cult
When I bought this album the week it came out I had very high expectations and hopes. Primarily driven from my love of the band’s previous efforts. Most notably their 2nd album “Love” which produced such timeless numbers as “She Sells Sanctuary” and “Rain.” But I was confused then and remain confused today why the band would make such a drastic stylistic change given the breakthrough success of Love. Billy Duffy’s guitar work is always great but I think this was a failed attempt to change their sound and probably only makes the list due to the Rick Rubin tie in, who was known for literally matching the guitar tones to those of AC/DC and Zeppelin when the sessions were underway. Giving it a 3 because admittedly they did rock on these numbers when I got a chance to see them live.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Hms Fable
Shack
This was a solid album. Good songwriting and nice melodies make it standout amongst Brit pop/rock. Twelve songs with a total run time under 48 minutes and a good variety ranks it even higher for me. Makes perfect sense that they have label connections to the Lightning Seeds and Noel Gallagher as some moments in their songs definitely lean into that sound which is not a bad thing at all. One of a handful of bands so far on the list that I knew nothing about, but that I will be revisiting.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Ocean Rain
Echo And The Bunnymen
It’s clear that by the time of this album the Bunnymen were nearing their peak. And some would argue that peak would not be reached until three years later with Lips Like Sugar. But The Killing Moon remains to this day a top song on many “best of” lists including my own. The variety and expansion of instruments on this one elevates it and further cements it and the band as one of the more unique standouts at the time. Ian McCulloch’s voice continues to be one immediately identifiable and in a sea of 80s new wave, punk, hair metal this album set a new standard and rose to the top as a true alternative.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Ramones
Ramones
The question is: in 1974 how much more punk could you be? And the answer is: none…none more punk. Especially because you invented it with this album. Simple. Short. Influential. Legacy. The fathers of punk rock, and a blueprint for so many future bands in punk, indie, rock, metal, you name it. Anything other than a top rating would be punk rock sacrilege.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
The opening track almost serves as a passing of the torch. You can hear Roger McGuinn passing the jangly Rickenbacker right into Tom’s hands which would go on to become Petty and crew’s signature sound. The two radio hits alone merit high marks for this one. A great debut for one of (if not the) greatest American songwriters of our time.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
I liked this and I’m not even fully sure why. While it was a little too long for my taste, I did like the production. It’s almost as if it takes the listener to a place you’ve never been before while simultaneously asking the question: did you ever leave in the first place?
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
The Contino Sessions
Death In Vegas
Add another one to the “why did this make the list” category. I mean I guess I liked it because it incorporated some real instruments with electronic, which added a more human aspect to it. But the music was forgettable. What happens in Vegas will definitely be staying in Vegas.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
Following Mike Damone’s five-point plan from Fast Times at Ridgemont High:
1. "You never let on how much you like a girl. 'Oh, Debbie. Hi.'"
2. "You always call the shots. 'Kiss me. You won't regret it.'"
3. "Act like wherever you are, that's the place to be. 'Isn't this great?'"
4. "When ordering food, you find out what she wants, then order for the both of you. It's a classy move. 'Now, the lady will have the linguine and white clam sauce, and a Coke with no ice.'"
…and most importantly…
5. "When it comes down to making out, whenever possible, put on side one of Led Zeppelin IV."
5
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
I guess I’m experiencing my own miseducation on this one. While there are a few songs that rise above most of the others, there were not many major standouts. It’s a bit long, most of the songs hang at the same tempo, and the overuse of the teacher v. student classroom samples I think helps lessen the impact of the intended message. Still, it’s obvious how talented Ms. Hill is and no doubt future female hip-hop/rap/soul artists would not be where they are without this record.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
It makes sense that this one runs a close second in popularity to Legend. The vibes are very much alive here and the two Peter Tosh sung tunes were also a nice standout. Hard pressed to rate any Marley album lower than 4 stars. The fire has been caught and is burning bright.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Superfuzz Bigmuff
Mudhoney
These guys sometimes seem to get lost in the conversation about the Seattle scene with the meteoric rise of Nirvana, Pearl Jam and Soundgarden, but they clearly were setting the stage before anyone with this first grunge album. You can definitely hear them channeling everyone from Black Flag to Iggy Pop to Sonic Youth to even some Hüsker Dü sprinkled on. The drums alone drive this sucker and the album seems so much bigger than just 6 songs. Sometimes you don’t need anything else than some fuzz and muff in order to rock.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Pyromania
Def Leppard
1001 listens to an album you must hear before you grow up. This was one of the first cassettes I ever bought and helped me realize how uncool I was…until I of course went to Chess King and bought my own sleeveless DL Union Jack t-shirt, checkered bandana and parachute pants to complete the rock n roll package. After that my path to coolness was just fine. Upon relistening I didn’t realize how much synth was actually used on the album, and along with the signature shotgun snare sound I was immediately transported back in time. Yes Mutt Lange’s meticulous style of recording seems to have stripped away some of the grit and edge of the previous two albums, but it’s hard to argue with any track. Just an amazing influential rock album complete with banger after banger played by tight musicians. And to think that drummer Rick Allen was only 19 when they recorded this. Just plain sick. Rock for the Ages? You betcha.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Trio
Dolly Parton
Damn I forgot how much I love these voices. I own solo material from all three of ‘em, so it’s only natural that when three of the most amazing singers combine it produces this angelic perfection. Three uniquely different sounding voices that somehow become one. Not a style or choice that is a routine go-to for me, but when I do go there with this collaboration all I know is I don’t wanna leave. This is real raw talent. This is the real country music.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Elephant
The White Stripes
Revisiting this one 20+ years later definitely makes for a different listen. There’s some great variety throughout and learning more about the primitive recording process using pre-1963 gear elevates this elephant even more. It’s also important to note that the White Stripes would most likely not exist if not for the influence of mid-80s The Flat Duo Jets whom White speaks highly of in the documentary It Might Get Loud. I will stop short of debating whether Meg is a great drummer, but she is definitely great at serving these dirty, imperfect, raw, gritty, unapologetic songs in this powerhouse duo. It’s rock n roll. And I like it.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Live!
Fela Kuti
I have no words. And apparently neither does Fela. Obvious strong musicianship and really great drumming are at play here. I’m not real sure what I was listening to, but the Afro-jazz blues funkalicious grooves on this made for a much more enjoyable experience while high on allergy meds.
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Odessa
Bee Gees
I’m not sure if I was listening to an ambitious yet failed attempt to try and be The Beatles, or the Queen’s coronation…or Spinal Tap which for once is not a good thing. I can appreciate the variety, but this thing is all over the map. Maybe the mysterious lost ship should remain lost.
2
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Document
R.E.M.
This 5th album from the band is very much a statement record. Not only an expansion in sound with more guitar heavy tracks, but also some heavy topics from McCarthyism to the state of America under the Reagan administration. This would be their final album with I.R.S. but seeing them perform it live in ‘87 only cemented my love for the band. Finest Worksong is a great opener and Disturbance At The Heron House and King of Birds still rank high on my all time REM faves list.
4
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Nevermind
Nirvana
It seems silly to leave an in-depth review on this one. Time, longevity, production, songwriting, cover art and cultural influence all dictate where this record stands in the library of rock importance. And so to me I think that…oh well, whatever…never mind. It speaks for itself.
5