Blood On The Tracks
Bob DylanActually not terrible for a Bob Dylan album. He still can't sing for the life of him, but it was bearable and there wasn't too much harmonica. 3/5
Actually not terrible for a Bob Dylan album. He still can't sing for the life of him, but it was bearable and there wasn't too much harmonica. 3/5
It was fine. Pretty repetitive, but ok to listen to. 2.5/5
The singer tried way too hard to mimic Bowie with little success--it actually made it hard to listen to. I didn't finish this. I got away from it and saw little reason to come back to finish it. 1.5/5
I liked a few of the songs. Like most of the stuff I've heard from The Who, their albums have some great songs and some easily skippable stuff.
Pretty easy listening. I like the brass. Decent album for a genre I don't really listen to. Likely won't return for more.
I don't like rap and this album was a grind to get through and I couldn't even finish it. That being said, Stan and The Real Slim Shady were the highlights of the album to me. All in all, I'll be happy to never listen to this again.
I don't like rap, but at least this has some actual musical elements to it and not just a generic backing track. There's actually some decent stuff on here. Favorite tracks were All Of The Lights (Interlude) and Runaway. Parts of Monster, Gorgeous, and Blame Game were ok too.
So many great songs on this album. Thoroughly enjoy this album all the way through time and time again. Definitely a classic.
As far as rap goes, this is decent and I can see what people like about it. It's still not my thing and I did not enjoy it.
Kind of boring and doesn't do anything for me.
Never really cared for The Doors, but I enjoyed this to a reasonable degree.
One star for country. Another for not being the trashy country that exists today. I didn't really enjoy this.
There's some decent stuff on this album, but it just drones on and on. I know it's electronic music, but it was incredibly repetitive. I had to stop before finishing the album.
Ok album. A lot of it sounded the same after a while
Its The Band! OK album. Old country rock style.
Pretty sure this album was the inspiration for the jellyfish jam from SpongeBob--that's not meant to be a compliment either. I couldn't finish a single song. Started skipping songs after a few seconds after Lush 3-2 and stopped entirely after Remind. Not worth the headache today
Old school thrash metal. Reminds me a lot of pre-black album Metallica, which makes sense considering they're both members of the Big 4. Enjoyed it for the most part.
Poppy. Not my favorite type of music but overall, fairly enjoyable.
A lot of good songs on here. I've always liked this album
I didn't really enjoy this. As far as electronic music goes, this wasn't horrible as it wasn't droning on and on for an hour. A lot of it sounded the same to me.
I liked more of the backing music than the main trumpet parts; those were kind of annoying at times. Probably why I don't care for jazz that much. Not bad, just not really my thing I guess.
Decent classic rock album.
I really enjoyed this. I think I might enjoy the studio versions of songs better, but he's got a great voice and good songs. I'll have to listen to more
This was ok, nothing special in my mind. I guess the one thing this had going for it was that it was short.
Classic album. I just wish I liked Brian Johnson's singing more.
Interesting, but not really something I liked. Not bad, it just didn't click with me.
Only one song from this album was available on Spotify. I listened to it and a few of the top 5 that were available and it was definitely not my thing
I quite enjoyed this one. Gave it a few playthroughs and will have to listen to more of his stuff.
I want to give this a slightly higher rating for the lyrics, but I just can't because of the delivery. Most of the songs have the same guitar strumming pattern and chords, his voice is rough at best, and that harmonica is quite often ear piercing.
Not a fan of this.
It was ok. Not likely to return to it, but want bad.
None of it was inherently bad; some of it was weird, but most of it felt like an into to some other song where something actually happens. Autobahn was the highlight and that's not saying much
Decent album. Not a ton to say about it
A rather enjoyable album
This belongs in a junkyard. Sounded like it was recorded in someone's unfinished basement by guys that just got instruments for the first time. Maybe this is for somebody, but definitely not me
Upbeat and enjoyable album
Decent album. I remember Take Me Out playing a lot when it came out; I guess it was good to finally listen to the rest of the album.
Not bad, just didn't really feel this one. Has that 1960's sound of fuzzy mastering that is annoying to me.
Mostly good. I really liked some of these songs, but a few missed the mark for me.
Punky sound that wasn't too raw/rough. I could go for more like this
Had to find this outside of Spotify. Ok album; music was decent and vocals were fine, but nothing really jumped out at me.
It's The Band again. Mostly ok album. I liked this better than their second album, but it's still not really my thing
Not sure what half the songs were saying, but they weren't bad.
It started out good, but then for very repetitive. There were a few songs where the backing track was essentially the same, the lyrics were similar, and the flow/rhyming were the same.
Some of the songs are decent, but I wouldn't go so far to say they're good. I guess one good thing is I now have heard where Nirvana covered Lake of Fire from. Honestly, this sounds like a lot of the inspiration for Nirvana.
I had no idea what they were saying, but I dig this.
Not a lot to say. There's some good songs on here and it was an overall good album
Funky. Not bad, I just kept waiting for this one to end
Wasn't really feeling this one.
Funky. It's alright
Have loved this album for years. The only songs that have never really got with me were Gangland and Total Eclipse. I could listen to this on repeat for hours and hearing this again sent me into another spin through their discography.
Imagine being in high school and a friend suits down next to you and without any context asks "do you like Cream?" Only to find out that this is what he was talking about. My answer is "it's ok." Clapton is a great guitarist, but as a whole, this misses the mark. It's definitely not bad, just not something I'd return to. 3/5
Decent album, though I did keep finding myself waiting for it to be over so I could listen to something better. 3/5
I couldn't stand this guy's singing. The only redeeming song was Another Girl, Another Planet. I gave every song a shot, but ended up skipping to the next one quickly. 1.5/5
Nothing special in my mind, just old pop music. 2/5
This was rough. Basically Kanye babbling about with some beat tracks playing in the background for over an hour. Pretty stupid. 1/5
Some classic songs on here, but also a few stinkers. Honestly not a ton of variety, but still overall good. 4/5
Definitely an interesting one. I could do with less squawking sax throughout the album, but there were some good elements. 3/5
This was ok, pretty forgettable though. Nothing really stood out to me. 2/5
Kinda pre-country rock and a bit of an Eagles vibe. Pretty slow overall and not really my thing. They do get an extra star for their name. 2/5
I know this is supposed to be one of the best rock albums, but Pink Floyd just never really did it for me. There's good elements to it, but I'm just not a big fan. 3.5/5
I don't think I had ever listened to this whole album before, it's pretty good. I don't think I'd say the was Abad song on here; some were much better than others, but over all quite enjoyable. 4/5
Some of the musicianship was good, but the singing was bad. There were moments where his voice sounded fine, but then anything out of his normal talky-singy voice was out of tune and just rough. Overall, this was very boring and I couldn't be happier it's over. 2/5
I don't think I've ever heard any of these songs before. This album did not disappoint either. Definitely not their most popular work, but that's OK because some of their most popular is some of their most overrated. I dig the proggy, almost poppy art rock vibe of this. I'll probably end up coming back to this. 4/5
I'm finding I really don't like whatever punk was in Britain in the late 70's-early 80's. Subpar singing, mediocre guitar, and honestly not much going for this. Had so skip through some songs because they just didn't go anywhere. I don't plan on ever listening to this again. 1.5/5
There were some good songs on here. 2.5/5
Great album, although sometimes the vocals were a little rough in my mind. Still good. 4/5
The Jam is not my jam, but still pretty good. There was a lot I enjoyed on this and yet it still didn't quite click with me. 4/5?
Not really a fan of this. It's not that she's a bad singer, it just doesn't work for me. I struggled to finish this. 1.5/5
This was decent. Not much more to say. 3/5
In terms of hip hop/rap, this wasn't bad, but it wasn't good either. I don't get why rap and hip hop albums feel it's necessary to have a "sounds of sex" song all the time. I struggled to finish this. 1/5
I don't think she knows she can't sing 😬 I'm not sure how this album wasn't the start and end of her career, it was that bad. She had this annoying thing she did with her voice between phrases that just got under my skin, very prominent in "Redondo Beach." Also, the end of "Free Money" made me hit the skip button faster than anything else I've listened to on this list. Then there was annoying repeating of the word "horses" at one point where I about said F this. I wish I could give this 0/5.
Can't say I was a fan of this. The genre name hit the nail on the head here with this definitely being noise. Some decent moments, but overall pretty trashy sounding and had to skip parts of songs due to them being more annoying than tolerable. Definitely won't be listening to any more of this if I can help it. 1/5
This was a kind of bubbly pop rock album that was enjoyable, but rather short. I looked it over all. 3.5/5
I listened to three or four songs and knew this wasn't getting any better and stopped. This was very annoying. 0.5/5
Maps was the only decent song on this album. It wasn't as bad as some of the albums on this list, but definitely not great. 2/5
Considering this is a Nick Cave creation (the guy who is behind The Birthday Party and their trash heap of an album Junkyard), there were some actually decent songs on this. None of it was good enough to make me a fan of him or their work. I'm hesitant to give this a 2 based on his other work, but this might actually deserve that. 2/5
Chill latin music which threw me off as the description said this was a French group. It was ok, but not something I'll likely return to. 2.5/5
I never got the hype around this band and I still don't. I avoided it when I was younger because "Clint Eastwood" was overplayed and didn't do anything for me and now that I've listened to the whole thing, I feel like that was still the right decision. It's pretty much Blur with some rap sprinkled throughout and just boring. Not my thing and I don't get what grabs people. 2/5
I liked pretty much the entire album with the exception of "Mother," that was just rough. 4/5
I've only hear some of Bowie's hits before, but this album has definitely made me want to hear more. There were a few songs that were sub-par, but over all this was great. I guess there's a reason he's held is such high regard. 4.5/5
Ok album. I don't know if it was a reverb or chorus effect on the vocals, but it was distracting and made everything seem muffled a bit. 3/5
I don't think I cared for this as much as the last Stooges album I heard on this list. It wasn't all bad, but "We Will Fall" was rough and I ended up skipping half of it. 2.5/5
This album is described as having "never found its audience." Well, it still hasn't because it's not me. The guy has a good voice, but I just didn't enjoy this. 1.5/5
It was fine. Pretty repetitive, but ok to listen to. 2.5/5
This album was better than I remember. I played it repeatedly throughout the weekend and feel like it is a much more cohesive record than Nevermind was. This gets a rare 5/5 from me
This brings back some memories and it's better than I remember. Such a good debut album. 5/5
Old school daft punk. Not the best, but definitely some bangers on here. Still greatly prefer the Alive live album with some of these songs mashed up with others, but still an over all good--though somewhat repetitive--album. 4/5
This was OK. Most of the time these "singer-songwriter" types can't really sing, but she actually can. It's easy listening, just a bit boring. Not really my thing, but good enough to earn a 3/5.
It started off decently, but "Black Money" made me realize how little I could really understand the vocals. The singing style and the mix made them blend in with the rest of the music and everything was just dull. From them on, it was a struggle to find the will to finish the album. 1/5
It's Simon & Garfunkel... Pretty ok. Mrs. Robinson was really the only standout song and the rest were meh at best. 2/5
This was pretty good. Usually live albums are hit or miss, but this was one of the good ones. Good performance and a good collection of songs. I'm not exactly itching for more, but I enjoyed this. 4/5
I wasn't a big fan of this one. It wasn't bad, but the vocals got to me a few times and I just wanted to shut it off. The music itself just wasn't really my thing either. 2.5/5
This wasn't bad. Reminded me of Joe Walsh singing. Nothing really stand out to me. 2.5/5
I quite enjoyed this. I had never heard to The Zutons, but they surprised me. A few weaker tracks in the middle, but over all enjoyable. 3.5/5
This was ok, not outstanding, but decent. She's got a fairly good voice and the songs we decent, it just didn't really click with me. I'll still give it a 3/5
This was a great album. I remember listening to this a lot as a kid. 4.5/5
This was not good. The songs were repetitive musically and the vocals were more of a rant than singing. Futures and Pasts was really the only song that had something interesting going on. 1.5/5
This album has so many bangers on it.; Knights of Cydonia, Map of the Problematique, Starlight, Supermassive Black Hole... actually, pretty much all of them. Great album! 5/5 for me
Short but good. I recognized a few of these and enjoyed most of the rest. I guess there was a reason Elvis was such a bit back in the day. 4/5
Some of these songs are in a regular playlist of mine. It was decent, but the known hits were definitely the best parts of it. 3.5/5
Rap/hip hop is not my thing. This started out bearable, but I got really sick of it. Of course it had to have the usual rap album sounds of sex song... 1/5
This was definitely not my thing, but decent over all. 2/5
It’s not like this album was bad, it was just boring. I kept waiting for something interesting to happen. The atmosphere of it was good and it reminded me a bit of Tears for Fears. 2.5/5
This was decent. In my mind, jazz doesn't have singing, but this may have changed my mind. Not a stellar album, but decent enough to give it 3/5
Pretty interesting album all the way through. I enjoyed this quite a bit. 4/5
I liked this album. The roughness of the vocals added to the vibe in a way that just sat right with me. I'll probably have to come back to this at some point. 4/5
I like this album more than I thought I would. While it’s a pretty sad sounding album, there’s a lot of pretty musical moments. The vocals weren’t bad, but often the weaker parts of the album for me. I’ll likely return to this. 4/5
This was better than the other Simon and Garfunkel albums I've listened to on this list. There were several songs I recognized and they were actually decent. Still not really my thing. 3/5
I've never really listened to Alice in Chains, but I dig this album. Will definitely have to listen to more. 4.5/5
Layla was really the only standout song--probably why it was in the title of the album. The rest of the album wasn't necessarily bad, it just didn't catch my attention. 3/5
I wouldn't say any of this was necessarily bad, just really repetitive. The lyrics were garbage, but that's pretty much expected for this kind of music. My main issue with this was that every single song could've been at most 3 minutes. The repetitiveness would start to get annoying around that time and then there'd be a false ending where I felt a real ending would've been natural, only to then go on for 2-4 more minutes with no payoff. Easily could've been a 3/5 from me if it was just shorter. 2/5
Nothing super exciting here. 2/5
There's some decent songs on this album, but none that get me to get The Doors. I know they were influential, but they're not great in my opinion. 3/5
For a punk album, this was pretty good. Usually they're pretty rough, but this was mostly enjoyable. I could listen to more. 3.5/5
This wasn't good, but it was marginally better than the other rap albums on this list. I appreciated that it didn't have and moans and sex sounds. Still never want to hear this again. 1/5
This was ok. I liked Born in the USA more, but still pretty enjoyable. 3/5
Not terrible, just not terribly exciting. I don't think I'm a fan of the muffled effects of everything, it makes everything sound the same. 2/5
This was ok. Nothing special to me, but reasonably enjoyable. 2.5/5
I actually enjoyed this one. I really wasn't expecting much after the last album from this band, but this was decent. We'll see if I give it another spin. 3.5/5
I'm a fan of prog, but never really dived into older progressive rock beyond rush. This was pretty interesting overall. I might have to give it another try just because I know progressive stuff tends to need a few listens to click. On first go though, I'll have to give this a 3.5/5
This started out well but got weird and slightly annoying. The first half was definitely better. 2.5/5
I quite liked this. More industrial than I typically enjoy, but still a pretty good album. 4/5
I listened to 3 songs on this and it was incredibly boring. I couldn't stand it. On an note that doesn't affect my thoughts on the album, I thought for a second the album cover had Micheal Cera on it. Nope, he and Beck just look very similar. 1/5
This was a fun album and I liked the weirdness to some of the songs. 4/5
I liked Green Day back in the day, but never checked this album out beyond a few of the hits. I enjoyed this and listened to it several times. 4.5/5
I was never really a fan of Aerosmith and this album didn't really change that. That being said, it wasn't bad and I recognized a few of their hits off of it. 3/5
I quite enjoyed this one. Yes are classic prog rock and I'm happy to see them on this list. 4/5
Definitely a different album. Not really my thing, but not necessarily bad. 2.5/5
This was ok. Better than a lot of the older punk so far on this list, but not something I'm likely to return to. 2/5
Can't listen to this due it not being available on Spotify and YouTube's ad blocker blocking still blocks my browser when I disable my ad blocker.
This was interesting to say the least. Not likely to return as it kind of drones on at times and overall isn't really my thing, but definitely not a bad album. 3/5.
Classic rock album with some bangers on it and some misses. Overall enjoyable. 4/5
Slower than what I normally like. The singing was good, but sometimes felt like it didn't fit the music. Not as good as the last Bowie album that I encountered ok on this list. 2/5
Funky and fun for the most part. 3/5
This was ok; pretty slow, not really what I would have thought of when I saw Willie Nelson, but I guess this was just a bunch of covers by him anyhow. Not likely to return to this. 2/5
More rock than I expected from Elton John and I liked a lot of it. Very upbeat and great piano work. 4/5
Pretty boring album. They know how to make 10 minutes sound like an hour. 1.5/5
There’s some interesting stuff on this album, but the singing is very mumbly and that’s pretty annoying. Over all pretty slow and boring too. 2/5
Pretty chill. I imagine this would be pretty mesmerizing when high lol. I enjoyed this quite a bit. 3.5/5
Not bad. Smoother jazz which was pleasant to listen to. 3/5
Pretty solid. Sounds like they want to be Daft Punk but not quite as good. Still pretty good over all. 3/5
I really expected to not like this when I saw it based on the title and artist alone even though I had never heard of it. While I wasn't completely off, it wasn't nearly as bad as I expected it to be. As more of an instrumental hip hop album, I was surprised to find it more chill and interesting. It wasn't really my thing and I don't see myself returning to it, but I got through the entire thing without hating it or regretting trying. 2/5
This wasn't great, but not terrible either. I wasn't a big fan. 2/5
I was not impressed by this at all. Every song had essentially the same beat and pretty much the same story of mumbly singing without much tone change. Nothing exciting or worth returning to. 1/5
I dig this. Cool old school rock. Overall fun record, though very short. That'll be the Day and Rock Me My Baby were probably my favorite. 4/5
The music itself wasn't bad, I just wasn't necessarily a fan of the delivery. It sounded too often like he was constipated and pushing too hard. Overall an ok album. 2.5/5
This wasn't bad, but reggae is not really my thing apparently. 2/5
The music itself wasn't terrible, but the singing really turned me off; the singer's voice just grated at my ears. I managed to get through it all and there were some decent tracks, but I doubt I'll return to any of this. 2/5
I honestly don't remember much from this so it obviously wasn't mind blowing to my. I do remember it not really being my thing and wishing it would end. 1.5/5
I was originally not looking forward to listening to this, but it surprised me a bit. There's some good stuff here, but also a lot that just didn't sit well with me. His normal singing wasn't great in my opinion, but the parts where he kind of let's loose and it's more raw are some of the better moments. 2.5/5
Definitely not a fan of this style of music; just boring to me and way too much autotune. 1/5
I did not like this at all. I can see how it would've been influential to hip hop in the early 90's, but I couldn't finish it. Lots of the same beat and talking about themselves and sex. I thought it was terrible. 0.5/5
The music islet was rather good, but I didn't really care for the singing--and not because I couldn't understand it, she just wasn't a great singer. Three fact it was in Portuguese didn't really help. Probably would've been another rank higher if it was instrumental. 2.5/5
I liked this. Old school rock and kinda punk-ish. 3.5/5
This was a good album with several fantastic songs. This was one of my favorites when I first got into the Beatles and it still holds up. You could tell the differing styles being pushed from the different bandmates as they got closer to their breakup, so it wasn't really cohesive, but it was still very good. 4/5
I waited for 40-some minutes waiting for some variation in the music and his singing and all I found was someone playing with a wind-up toy at one point. The guy's expression on the cover sums up how I felt listening to this album. 1/5
I really wanted to like this album more than I did. There's some great songs on here--maybe some of The Smashing Pumpkins best--but two hours of his voice gets to be a bit rough. I'd rather cherry pick the songs on here than listen to the whole thing. 3.5/5
Better and more interesting than most rap, but still not great. I just kept waiting for it to be over. 2/5
Smooth r&b, but kinda boring to me. Not terrible overall. 2/5
Definitely the best of the big 4 in my opinion. One of the best Metallica albums for me, though it's not as thrashy as I remember. Still a banger all the way through. Mixing could've been better--it sounds hollow at times and the vocals can get lost in the mix depending on the sound setup. 4.5/5
Actually a pretty good collection of Christmas songs. Perfect for Christmas yesterday. 4/5
She's a good singer, but the style is not one I cared for. At a few points, I wasn't sure I'd be able to get through the album. 2/5
Groovy, heavy, and I liked the aboriginal elements. A little slow at times, but overall pretty good. Never really listened to sepultura, but I might have to check out more. 4/5
Started out a bit rough. Not really I to new wave, but this got better. Not something I'll likely return to, but good enough for a 3/5
Disco isn't really my thing, but this was ok I guess. I never really care when artists use their name in songs, it just sounds tacky to me and they did this from the start. Pretty meh overall. 2/5
Pretty chill and reasonably entertaining. 3/5
I quite enjoyed this one. 4/5
I liked most of this. Kind of chill indie vibes. Not sure I'll return to it, but we'll see. 3/5
It's like they pulled the fun out of the Beach Boys. There were definitely some creative parts, but that didn't make them good. I don't see myself returning to this. 2/5
There's some good songs on here, but also several that I just wanted to skip. 3/5
The was a lot to like here--and I'm not really a jazz guy. My biggest gripe about this was that something sounded like a broken or loose linkage in my car when this was playing. Whenever I paused the music, it would stop so it was definitely something in the recording. I took me forever to realize this and it drove me nuts on my way to work. Besides that, great jazz album. 4/5
I actually liked this. Kind of an indie punk rock feel to it which worked pretty well for me. 4/5
Definitely not on part with his work in Simon & Garfunkel. This was not for me in the slightest. Almost shut it off by the ridiculousness of Cars are Cars. Yes Paul, cars ARE cars, now please stop singing! 1/5
This wasn’t bad. Not really sure what else to say, it didn’t really leave a strong impression. 3/5
Second best Bowie album I've heard on this list. Pretty good overall, the title song was the worst for me though. 3.5/5
Was not a fan of this. There were some decent songs for the genre, but nothing I would ever want to listen to again. 1/5
This was something... not good. The first half was complete saxophone nonsense, but starting with Ecars, it became something somewhat listenable. It still wasn't great, but still beats out some things on this list. A hard 1 for the first half, but the second half is redeeming enough to get this to a low 2/5
Better than the last Elvis Costello album on this list. There were some enjoyable tracks on here; enough in fact to give this a 3/5
I really liked this. He's got a good voice and the instrumentals are fantastic in my opinion. This was a very unexpected 5/5
Pink Floyd was never a band I could get into, however this album was the exception. Fantastic cover to cover. 5/5
There's a few good songs here, but some pretty weird stuff too. Maybe slightly above average for me? 3/5
This had an older country feel to it and since I am not really a fan of country, this really wasn't my thing. It wasn't necessarily bad though and there were a few decent songs, I just couldn't get into it. 2/5
Pretty solid and consistent Rolling Stones album. Nothing blew me away, but it was good overall. 4/5
This wasn't necessarily bad, but it was pretty weird. Not something I'll likely return to. 2.5/5
This was pretty boring. Parts weren't bad, but I just couldn't get into it. 2/5
The best thing on here was the first track, everything else was either boring or just not my thing. The first track was at least kind of groovy. 1.5/5
The singer tried way too hard to mimic Bowie with little success--it actually made it hard to listen to. I didn't finish this. I got away from it and saw little reason to come back to finish it. 1.5/5
Not too bad, a little doom and slow at times, but a decent record. Definitely influential. 3/5
Not really a fan of this one. 1.5/5
Actually not terrible for a Bob Dylan album. He still can't sing for the life of him, but it was bearable and there wasn't too much harmonica. 3/5
Decent album, pretty chill. Still not the biggest reggae fan though. 2.5/5
This was actually pretty good and quite enjoyable. I'd revisit this more if it was available on my streaming platform of choice. 4/5
I thought this was going to be better for some reason. There were definitely some interesting and good moments, but most of it was just hard to listen to. 2/5
This was rough at times. I remember liking some of these songs when I was kid, but this has not aged well. Was really surprised that this was even on this list. 1.5/5
Not a bad album overall. Imagine was definitely the best song in here. 3/5
I didn't mind the music, but the vocals were hard to listen to for me. There were moments I felt like I was getting into it and then something about his voice would take me right back out. 2/5
She has a good voice, but most of this was really boring. There were some tracks that the vocals just didn't seem to go with the music. I can't see how anyone would say they really liked any of these songs. 2/5
She has good avoice and it fit well with the music, the music just wasn't something I could get into. 2.5/5
This was decently enjoyable. The sound quality wasn't great, but that had more to do with the era it was from than anything. I could probably listen to this again. 3.5/5
I actually quite liked this. The only major fault I see in this is practically every song has the same riff, just a slight variation of it. I kept hearing Wave of Mutilation and that's not even on this album. Still a rather enjoyable album. 4/5
I thought this was overall more enjoyable that thief debut album, even if this didn't have as many well known hits. This was much less doom-y to me and I liked the piano incorporated into some of the tracks. This is one I'll probably have to play through a few more times. 4/5
This was fantastic. Every song was a hit for me. 5/5
I like most of the songs, I think it's prefer the studio versions though. I'll have to check out more from this guy. 4/5
This is the best Rolling Stones album I've heard. It had a lot of the hits I had heard before and the rest of the songs were still good. 5/5
Another great album. This is better than Born in the USA in my opinion. I'll have to listen to this more. 5/5
I really like this. Probably one of the best albums I've heard on this list. I'll definitely be returning to this one. 5/5
Very “meh” on this one. It wasn’t necessary bad, I just didn’t really care for it. There were some interesting parts, but most of it just didn’t click with me. 2.5/5
Not a bad album, I just have a hard time with Steven Tyler's voice. 3/5
Not really my thing, though not terrible. 2/5
Not really what I expected from a Stevie wonder album and I can’t say I really enjoyed it. It wasn’t bad, it didn’t click with me. 2/5
A classic Metallica album. Not my favorite, but still really good. 4.5/5
This was fantastic! I've always liked songs I've heard from CCR, but never really listened to any of their albums. This was great all the way through. Definitely have to listen to this more. 5/5
This was ok, nothing super exciting, but not terrible. 2.5/5
Classic sounding punk album. Pretty decent over all. 3/5
I liked how different this was, but it wasn't really my thing. Kept me interested though. 3/5
There were some good songs on here, but the second half seemed to blue together, and not necessarily in a good way. The good stuff on here was good enough to pull this up to a 3/5
I didn't think this was going to be so bad based on the opening few measures, but then the guy started singing. I couldn't stand his voice and the music didn't really flow in a way that worked for me. Not as bad as some of the "bad" albums from this list, but not something I ever want to listen to again. 1.5/5
Not bad, but I kind of tuned it out often since it never really grabbed my attention. There were some good parts, but overall it just didn't do much for me. 2.5/5
Not a bad album, just not my thing at all. I can appreciate parts of it the piece as a whole, but I didn't really enjoy this; it was just kind of there. I still think this gets a 3/5
I didn't really care for this, but not because I thought it was bad; I thought there was some good stuff for the genre, I just don't care for this style of music that much. 2.5/5
I liked most of this, but the last song got incredibly annoying. 3/5
I liked the progressive nature of this, but that synthesizer is annoying to me. 3/5
This really begs the question "what is music?" Then immediately answers "not this." This was terrible and I didn't even get halfway through the album. Just pure noise to me. 0.5/5
This is a masterpiece. 5/5
Ok album. Not a big fan of the vocals, but the music wasn't bad. 2.5/5
Not a bad album from the Beatles. I wouldn't call it their best, but it's far from their worst. 3.5/5
Depressing sounding, but actually not a bad album. 3.5/5
I liked most of this. The worst part was the screeching on You Trip Me Up; I had to basically mute it at that point. Overall a decent album. 3/5
I really enjoyed this one. Not everything was great, but it was all good in my opinion. I'll have to listen to more of this. 4.5/5
I'm not a fan of this. I would call it bad, I just don't care for the style. 2/5
Overall pretty decent. There were a couple really good songs and the rest were pretty mid. I think I'd listen to it again? 3.5/5
Not terrible for country. I'm still jot really a fan of it, but it was lightyears better than current country music. 2/5
A few good songs and the rest were OK. 3.5/5
In terms of a rap album, this wasn't too bad. Not a fan of rap, but I could make it through this album and didn't completely mind it started again. Express Yourself is probably the best on this album. 3/5
I really enjoyed this. Definitely going to have to listen to our more. 4/5
This was ok. I enjoyed it, but not enough to want to listen to it again. They've got good harmony together and it sounds good, it just didn't really click with me. 3/5
This was ok. Not bad, but not really my thing. 2/5
Bittersweet Symphony was the only good song that I wouldn't mind hearing again. The rest were pretty forgettable and boring. I kept thinking they sounded like some other 90's/00's bands, but couldn't place it; just generic sounding. 2/5
Petty good debut album. I enjoyed most of it. 4/5
Not a fan at all. Not the worst rap album, but I hate rap that just talks about sex all the time; just why? 1/5
Not bad. Seemed to start slowly for me, but maybe I just got distracted while working. Probably wouldn't return to it, but not off-putting at all. 3/5
Another Bob Dylan album and another one where I can't stand his singing. This time, it's a little better, but the harmonica always makes me want to stop listening. It's a shame because some of the music itself isn't actually that bad. 2/5
I can't do this one. I tried it several times getting a little further each time, but it's just repetitive and not interesting at all. 1/5