View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Honestly, I thought Let It Bleed was a pretty decent album for what it was, It had good music, cool musical ideas, okay lyrics, and some pretty good vocals (probably my favorite aspect from the album) I felt that some songs did drag themselves out longer than they should have (I'm looking at you, You Can't Always Get What You Want) but all and all, it was a pretty good album for what it was
Best Song: Gimme Shelter
Worst Song: Country Honk
3
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Yeah, Grace was a pretty great album, It was somber and melodic in all of the best ways but also had some drive whenever it needed it, Jeff's voice really suited this album and made it quite the treat to listen to. I wouldn't say this album is perfect but its still really good
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Moondance
Van Morrison
Overall, I have pretty lukewarm feelings on Moondance. The music is nothing to write home about, the lyrics are kinda average and the vocals were okay at best. On its own, this album merits nothing more than a 2 star rating but with a bunch of good little things about it, i will bump it up to a three star rating
Best Song: Into the Mystic
Worst Song: Everyone
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I'm not really the biggest fan of folk music but if its done well, It can be something I can quite like. Bringing It All Back Home, unfortunately, is not one of those. The songs kinda just blended together and all and all, weren't very interesting for me to listen to. Its by no means a bad album but its not really as good as I want it to be
Best Song: Subterranean Homesick Blues
Worst Song: She Belongs to Me
2
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
Honestly The Yes Album is pretty interesting, particularly because it reminded me of Animals by Pink Floyd (In song structure mostly) but the songs here just aren't nearly as long. I thought this album was fairly okay, My biggest issue with it is some of the songs felt directionless but other than that simple gripe, the album was fairly okay and didn't have any bad songs on it.
Best Song: Perpetual Change
Worst Song: I've Seen All Good People: a. Your Move, b. All Good People
3
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
After listening to Juju, It has become my favorite album I reviewed through this project so far. Siouxsie's singing was really great and the music was absolutely top notch for what it was. I didn't think that this album would become my favorite so far (topping Jeff Buckley's Grace) but here we are. My first 5 star album on this project for sure.
Best Song: Monitor
Worst Song: Into The Light
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
I wasn't really expecting too much from Deja Vu before I heard it. But now that I have, Its definitely better than I expected. I liked quite a bit of the guitar riffs and vocals even if sometimes, I felt the quality of the music sounded like it was coming off of a Game Boy Advance (could just be the quality of the YouTube videos that played these songs because most of them are 13-14 years old but whatever) Overall, while it doesn't really go beyond decent. I still said the word decent so that's what it is.
Best Song: Carry On / Questions
Worst Song: Our House
3
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
At Mister Kelly's
Sarah Vaughan
So for my first non-rock album I have done for this project, At Mister Kelly's was a pretty good start for me to start branching out into other genres of music. Sarah's voice was very good and the audio quality was so good that if you were to take out the things that made it a live show, you could genuinely trick me into believing that this album was recorded in a studio. The songs did kinda blend together but other than that, This album was still really solid
Best Song: Just One Of Those Things
Worst Song: Thou Swell
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You is an okay album, Aretha Franklin had a good voice, the music generally worked well alongside that voice and none of the songs were bad. The songs could sometimes be a bit boring to listen to but other than that, its an alright album
Best Song: Respect
Worst Song: Do Right Woman, Do Right Man
3
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Overall, Licensed To Ill was a very mixed bag for me, There were some songs that sounded very good and the rapping was pretty cool but on the other hand some songs could get really annoying due to some of the musical choices. I mostly liked the songs that had more rock elements but some of the simple rap songs weren't bad either. It is not a perfect album by any means but I feel the good outweighs the bad
Best Song: No Sleep Till Brooklyn
Worst Song: Girls
3
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
After listening to Rubber Soul. I can tell you that while The Beatles do have their fans, I'm certainly not one of them. None of the songs really managed to stand out to me in this album (except for Drive My Car, Norwegian Wood, Girl and I'm Looking Through You). Overall, While it wasn't terrible, It did little to change my impression of the band
Best Song: I'm Looking Through You
Worst Song: Run For Your Life
2
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
So for my First Album (of not many, the book this project is based on came out in 2005) of the new millennium. Parachutes was a pretty solid album and was definitely better than I was expecting. The singing and music was pretty well done and there wasn't a bad song at all. I was initially expecting to give this album a 2 but I will bump it up to a 3.
Best Song: Sparks
Worst Song: Life Is For Living
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
I would have given Hot Rats a 2.5 but since this site forces me to round up so I'm giving it a 3. This was definitely the most experimental of all the albums I have reviewed up to this point, Some paid off, some did not. The music was cool but i felt that some of the songs went on for too long. I did like the vocals though, too bad they were only used in one of these songs.
Best Song: Willie The Pimp
Worst Song: The Gumbo Variations
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
After listening to it in full, I can safely say that Cream is a great album. The guitar riffs were catchy and really fun to listen to and the vocals fit every song perfectly and on top of that, the album was the perfect length. I guess it seems that Psychedelic Rock has proven itself to me.
Best Song: SWLABR
Worst Song: Strange Brew
4
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
So Before I review You've Come a Long Way Baby, I need to ask myself one simple question "Was I high on drugs during this album?" No? Well in that case, This is the weirdest album i have looked at so far. It felt like every song had something different to deliver. But that doesn't mean this album is bad, in fact, the crazy beats are what kept me engaged because they could just be so catchy. Definitely a pretty great album
Best Song: Gangster Trippin
Worst Song: F*cking In Heaven
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
When I saw that Songs The Lord Taught Us had a global rating of only 2.8, I was pretty concerned about the album's quality but after listening to it, It was actually pretty okay. It was weird but it had its catchy moments and could be quite enjoyable at points.
Best Song: Strychnine
Worst Song: Rock On The Moon
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
Like I said in the review of my previous album, I was concerned when Kings Of The Wild Frontier had a global rating that was less than a 3. But my oh my, This album is great. It was super catchy and it really did feel like a lot of love was put into it. If there is one thing I have learned today, don't trust the global ratings at all.
Best Song: Press Darlings
Worst Song: Los Rancheros
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
I don't think I'm that big of a fan of Green Onions. The songs all sounded the same and not a single one really stood out to me (except for You Can't Sit Down). Normally, Instrumental albums can be good but they need to have some kind of way to keep the songs from sounding too similar and this album unfortunately does not have that. It was pleasant to listen to but not very interesting at all.
Best Song: You Can't Sit Down
Worst Song: Stranger on the Shore
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Lost In The Dream
The War On Drugs
Back when i wrote the Yellow review, I thought i wasn't going to get any albums after 2005 since that's when the book came out but i didn't think about the different editions that went up to 2021 so i was surprised to see this album here.
And my oh my is it great, If i could use one word to describe this album, it would be "comfy" since this album is so relaxing especially with the opener (Under The Pressure) and the closer (In Reverse). I feel that some people may be put off by the long length of this album but if you can put that aside, you will be in for one of the most comfy and relaxing albums ever.
Best Song: Under The Pressure
Worst Song: Lost In The Dream
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
After listening to Siamese Dream, I can say its an amazing album and probably the best one i have done so far. The guitars were absolutely amazing and sometimes the songs could give me Metallica vibes which i really like. The mood of the songs also was great. I definitely really like this album.
Best Song: Geek U.S.A.
Worst Song: Spaceboy
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Paul Simon is purely okay, The songs aren't really anything too special but they aren't terrible either. Some times the songs could be relaxing but then the instrumentation becomes too much at points. I believe that this album is decent but nothing more than that
Best Song: Duncan
Worst Song: Paranoia Blues (I wish the unreleased version was the main version of this song because it sounds quite a bit better)
3
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I think Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos John suffers from a very similar problem green onions does, the songs sound too similar to each other. But i think that it does sound better and it does not get nearly as tiring to listen to as green onions did. I would have given this album a 2.5 but its getting a 3 due to the fact that i need to round up.
Best Song: Sinatra/Jobim Medley
Worst Song: I Concentrate On You
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
After listening to Tidal, I can say its a very solid album. It is really somber throughout the majority of the album but was also groovy and upbeat whenever it needed to be. I also don't think there was a single bad song and the songs all felt distinct enough from each other, It's definitely a pretty great album.
Best Song: Criminal
Worst Song: Slow Like Honey
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
When I first saw that I was gonna be doing Meat Is Murder for this project my head just went "Oh boy, its the power anthem for all of the radical vegans out there and not much else.". But it turned out that this album had quite a bit of substance and some enjoyable moments. Its not a bad album in the slightest.
Best Song: Barbarianism Begins at Home
Worst Song: Rusholme Ruffians
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Winter In America
Gil Scott-Heron
Winter In America is an okay album and it definitely has its good moments and i like how one of the songs felt like an improvised comedy section. The music for the most part worked well but could be a bit annoying at times. I think that this album is pretty decent and is definitely worth listening to
Best Song: The Bottle
Worst Song: Peace Go With You, Brother (As-Salaam-Alaikum)
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Lust For Life was quite the ride for me in terms of quality. The first 3 songs were great and really groovy but the album fell off at the fourth song and stayed that way until the eighth song which was when it got a bit better. It was quite the mixed bag but the first 3 songs were so good, it gets a 3.5 from me (adjusted to 4 for this website)
Best Song: Lust For Life
Worst Song: Turn Blue
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
After listening to Our Aim Is To Satisfy, did Red Snapper satisfy? I will just start this off by saying that this album felt more like a drug trip than the last electronica album I looked at. But that's not a bad thing, In fact i really enjoy a lot of the beats the songs used and i really liked the fast pace of them too. I guess they did satisfy in the end
Best Song: Shellback
Worst Song: Belladonna
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Parklife
Blur
Parklife was a pretty good album. It was nothing amazing but none of the songs were bad and the voice and music definitely worked better than i thought they would. Some parts could be pretty weird but it definitely wasn't enough to ruin the album for me so I think it's a decent album
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Overall, People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm was okay, most of the rapping and instrumentals worked pretty well and the album as a whole felt pretty pleasant to listen to. It could get a bit tiring with it's length but I don't think that is too much of a major detractor from this album
Best Song: After Hours
Worst Song: Push It Along
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Moon Safari was an okay, if uninteresting album. The songs were pleasant enough to listen to but they didn't really have too much distinction and enough to really set them apart and allow for a more unique listening experience like i would have wished. This is another 2.5 that I'm adjusting to a 3 for this site.
Best Song: La femme d'argent
Worst Song: All I Need
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
After listening to Miriam Makeba's self titled album. I have decided that its not really for me. I liked her singing but my main issue with the album was the music or rather, the lack thereof. Some songs were just Miriam singing with no background music which only made the songs feel hollow and empty. I can see why others would like it, but its not for me.
Best Song: One More Dance
Worst Song: Olilili
2
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Eagles
Eagles
Eagles is an okay, if nothing special, album. There were not any particularly amazing songs that i will go out of my way to listen to again but none of them were bad and all were pretty pleasant to listen to. It's an unremarkable but solid album.
Best Song: Tryin'
Worst Song: Train Leaves Here This Morning
3
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Yeah, There's No Place Like America Today is not a good album at all even though it was dealt some decent cards. The instruments used were okay but the composition was so poor that it made the songs feel incredibly disorganized. Curtis's voice would be okay if it were used with better compositions but it was not. Some of the songs also went on for too long so that didn't help the matter either. This is a bad album no doubt but look on the bright side, there is nowhere to go but up from here (unless i get another bad album)
Best Song: Love to the People
Worst Song: Jesus
1
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
Well after that pitiful showing of the last album i did. I am pleased to know that Madman Across The Water is pretty decent. The songs weren't the most memorable and could take some time to get going but when they did get going, they sure did get going. I am glad to have run into a good album again.
Best Song: Indian Sunset
Worst Song: Tiny Dancer
3
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Arise
Sepultura
As a massive metal head, I was really looking forward to doing a metal album and after listening to Arise, I sure was quite satisfied. Unlike most albums, the longer songs on this album are the best ones since that's when they get really experimental and interesting to listen to. This album was really what I hoped for when doing a metal album.
Best Song: Desperate Cry
Worst Song: Infected Voice
4
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
I Should Coco
Supergrass
I wasn't expecting all too much from I Should Coco but I'm happy to say I'm pleasantly surprised with how good this album was. It was weird (weirder than most albums i have looked at) but it was high energy, and generally fun to listen to. I really enjoyed my time with this album.
Best Song: Lose It
Worst Song: Sofa (Of My Lethargy)
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus is an album that was quite a ride. It started off quite good but unfortunately fell off towards the end. The songs at the start were well done and fit well with each other and were interesting to listen to but the songs on the back half were quite forgettable. This album is decent but you can do better
Best Song: Hiding All Away
Worst Song: Fable of the Brown Ape
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
After listening to "To Pimp A Butterfly", I can say it's a pretty decent hip-hop album. It may not be perfect due to some of the intermission tracks being a bit annoying and nonsensical but beyond that, It was a good album with some good rapping and beats. I am still nostalgic for King Kunta back when I heard it in 8th grade. This album was a pretty good listen.
Best Song: King Kunta
Worst Song: For Free?
3
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Tea for the Tillerman
Cat Stevens
No, Tea for the Tillerman is not a children's picture book like the cover, title, and artist name might have you believe. It's a surprisingly good folk album that made me feel a Lost In The Dream level of relaxedness. While I don't think this album is as good as that one, It's still a chill and relaxing album with some good lyrics.
Best Song: Hard Headed Woman
Worst Song: Longer Boats
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
I believe that The Stranger is quite a good album. The songs had a surprising amount of emotion to them and while even though a majority of the album was somber, it also had some fun, rocking songs as well. And there is not a bad song in sight. This album is pretty good for what it is
Best Song: The Stranger
Worst Song: Movin' Out (Anthony's Song)
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
Lupe Fiasco
After listening to Food and Liquor, I can say its a really good album, Every song had its own distinction while sounding like they fit well together, the songs themselves sounded really good (probably because one of my favorite musicians helped produce this album (Mike Shinoda)). The lyrics were really good and the rapping was also great, as were the instrumentals. This is definitely the best hip hop album I have done on this project so far.
Best Song: I Gotcha
Worst Song: Intro
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret
Soft Cell
Non-Stop Erotic Cabaret was so weird and may be the weirdest album i have looked at thus far. However, that does not make it bad, the album was pretty chill with its music at points and at other points it could be really upbeat which i really like. It is no doubt a weird album but it was still one that I enjoyed.
Best Song: Frustration
Worst Song: Sex Dwarf
3
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
american dream was a really weird album for me. The songs, like every other electronica album i have done, sound like drug trips and are mostly really long. But for whatever reason, I found myself enjoying it. The electronic sounds somehow found a way to actually work really well together and could make for some pretty groovy tracks. It is a tough album to get into but if you can, you will find a pretty good album.
Best Song: how do you sleep?
Worst Song: other voices
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Another day, another live jazz album, Ellington at Newport is my first album from the 50s in a while, but unlike that last album where it is difficult to tell that it is live sometimes, with this album, you can easily tell that it's a live recording mostly due to the rough camera sound. I don't think that is a bad thing though, the album was still pretty good and had it's moments. This album is worth a listen.
Best Song: Festival Junction
Worst Song: Blues To Be There
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
She's So Unusual is the most 80s album i think i have ever listened to. With all the synths and Cyndi's general singing voice, you can definitely tell its from 1983. I found this quite charming throughout most of the songs and it helped the album feel fun to listen to. It's not a bad album even if the voice in the later tracks does get a bit annoying.
Best Song: All Through The Night
Worst Song: I'll Kiss You
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Well, after 45 albums, I have finally hit my first repeat artist that being Aretha Franklin with Lady Soul. And i believe it is a step above I Have Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You. The songs had more energy and were a bit more fun to listen to. Aretha's singing has also shown improvement from this album. Yeah, I think this album is pretty good.
Best Song: Come Back Baby
Worst Song: Chain of Fools
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Cypress Hill
Cypress Hill
Overall, I quite liked Cypress Hill. The songs were funky and upbeat without sounding too annoying (which is more than what some of the other hip hop albums i have looked at can do) and the rapping was pretty cool as well. I also found the usage of audio logs in some of the songs cool as well. This is definitely one of the better hip hop albums i have looked at.
Best Song: How I Could Just Kill a Man
Worst Song: Pigs
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
Heaven Or Las Vegas is fine. The main thing I like about this album is Elizabeth Fraser voice because man it is quite good and pretty unique too. The songs were all okay albeit a bit forgettable. The sound choices weren't annoying though so this album didn't make me want it to end really fast.
Best Song: Iceblink Luck
Worst Song: I Wear Your Ring
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Another day, Another weird album. Maggot Brain was really weird and probably the weirdest album i have looked at so far, especially with that last song (Yes, i know I say this is the weirdest album i have looked at with a lot of these albums but I'm being serious this time) However, It was still a fun listen. It was really funky and had some good usage of all of their instruments. It's a weird but really good album.
Best Song: Hit It And Quit It
Worst Song: Can You Get To That
4
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Getz/Gilberto really reminds me of an album I looked at earlier in my 1001 albums journey called Francis Albert Sinatra and Antonio Carlos Jobim (Jobim is on this record so that could be part of the reason why) The way they are so similar is that the songs are generally very pleasant and relaxing but it drags on for too long as every song simply sounds too similar to each other. I will also never forgive corcovado for tricking me into thinking i was gonna get something slightly different but that ended up not being the case. This album is a 2.5 that i have adjusted to a 3 for this site.
Best Song: The Girl From Ipanema
Worst Song: Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Illmatic
Nas
This isn't my first rodeo with Illmatic, I did a tier list of albums earlier this year and this was an album my cousin suggested I listen to, I didn't like it too much and I put it in the C tier (average). But how does it hold up now?
Honestly, Its a little bit better than when I first listened to it. The front half was pretty good but it mostly fell off with the back half (aside from represent, that song was pretty good). I think this album is better than when i first listened to it but not by all that much. I would have initially given this a 2 star rating, but now i will bump it up to a 2.5 star rating (obviously adjusted to 3)
Best Song: N.Y. State of Mind
Worst Song: Memory Lane (Sittin' in da Park)
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Debut
Björk
After listening to debut, I can say its a really solid album with some pretty high highs and low lows. The songs for the most part had some good beats and Bjork's singing voice was definitely very beautiful to hear. It did get a bit annoying by the end but it was nothing that I disliked too much, All in all this album was definitely quite good
Best Song: Big Time Sensuality
Worst Song: The Anchor Song
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
After listening to Ace of Spades. I can safely say that its the best album i have looked at so far. The songs were high energy, intense, and really fun to listen to. The pacing was also perfect by allowing the songs to have enough time to sink in without being too long. The vocals worked very well with the songs too. This was a really great album
Best Song: Live to Win
Worst Song: [We Are] The Roadcrew
5
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
Vol.4 was a pretty dang good album. The songs all had that heaviness i really like when it comes to metal. Ozzy's voice was really good and proves just how talented of a singer he is. Not every song was perfect but all and all, This album was a good listen.
Best Song: Under the Sun
Worst Song: FX
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Marquee Moon is a fine album and nothing else. The songs all sound good enough to be listenable but are not necessarily stuff i really want to go back to. There wasn't all too much that really stood out about this album, neither good nor bad. I think that it's an okay album but it doesn't really go beyond that
Best Song: Guiding Light
Worst Song: See No Evil
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Ooh sweet! I get a Christmas gift from Phil Spector. I wonder what it could be! Anyways, all Phil Spector jokes aside, A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector is all and all, a pretty good Christmas album. The vocals from every band in this album did a really good job singing. I did feel that the drums were utilized a little too heavily. Aside from that slight blunder. I feel that these songs are really iconic for a reason.
Best Song: Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Worst Song: Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Appetite for Destruction is the best album i have looked at so far (how many times am i going to keep saying this?). I have had quite a bit of experience with this album from Welcome To The Jungle playing in nearly every trailer, Paradise City being in Burnout Paradise and just Sweet Child O' Mine just being a frequent song on classic radio stations. All three of them are great songs but even most of the regular album tracks are great too. This is most definitely an amazing album.
Best Song: It's So Easy
Worst Song: Rocket Queen
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
After listening to L'Eau Rouge, I am just here questioning why this album isn't considered metal because it had some very heavy moments. I also found that this album felt very experimental with all of the cinematic sounds. And that's what I love about this album. The album was so experimental and crazy it made it fun to listen to as well as having no song sound the same. They each felt like a whole different trip. This album might not be for everyone but i still think its very good
Best Song: Rue des tempetes
Worst Song: La fille de la mort
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
From one experimental album to another. Millions Now Living Will Never Die is quite a bit more experimental than the last album i looked at. Especially with the first song. It took so many twists and turns that it felt like it could be split off into many different songs. I was also surprised when the audio got distorted on the first track which made me believe something was broken at first. I still found quite a bit to like about the experimentation even if some songs didn't have too much to them. I still liked this album and think it is worth a listen if this stuff interests you
Best Song: Djed
Worst Song: A Survey
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Amnesiac
Radiohead
Yet another experimental album comes my way with Amnesiac. This album is also another really weird one with a majority of the songs sounding like fever dreams and maybe making me fear i took some drugs without noticing. The experimental nature does work pretty well with these songs though. The more weird sounding ones often tended to be the better songs on the album. I feel this album is an acquired taste like all the other experimental albums i have looked at but i can easily see why this album has quite a bit of fans.
Best Song: Packt Like Sardines In a Crushd Tin Box
Worst Song: Hunting Bears
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Duck Rock
Malcolm McLaren
Yeah, Duck Rock wasn't the easiest album for me to enjoy. It had quite a lot of interesting ideas with all of its influences from multiple countries (Not Britain surprisingly even though the artist is from there) However, with so many of these influences, they made the album feel incredibly directionless. I was hoping for a better album since all of the ideas were quite cool but that unfortunately refused to happen.
Best Song: World's Famous
Worst Song: Duck For The Oyster
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg was a pretty decent live album. The songs all sounded quite good whilst live and Jerry Lee Lewis always had an energetic and fun stage presence. The songs were a bit samey sounding to the point of being the same song just with different lyrics but i don't really know if this is the album's fault. Its still a fun live album with some very enjoyable moments
Best Song: Your Cheating Heart
Worst Song: Good Golly, Miss Molly
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Ah, Simon and Garfunkel, One of my mom's favorite music artists. While i don't like them nearly as much as her, I'd argue Bookends is a pretty decent album. The songs had a slightly energetic yet relaxed feel which i really liked. The album was also well paced and didn't drag on for too long. Its a pretty decent album for what it is.
Best Song: Fakin' It
Worst Song: Save the Life of My Child
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
After giving Fly Or Die a good listen. I can say its a really solid rap rock album. I liked how it could get really wacky at points (Jump and She Wants To Move being prime examples of this) The instruments were all utilized very well as were the vocals. Some of the compositions might not have been perfect but all in all, Its still a really solid album
Best Song: Thrasher
Worst Song: Chariot Of Fire
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
I gotta say, Bug was quite the wild ride. The album started off as a typical grunge album then got a bit more somber with some songs then Don't came and shocked me because I was absolutely not expecting it to be more metal-adjacent. The multitude of styles did help the album feel fun to listen to even if they could have been executed better in some places. This album gets a 3.5 (adjusted to 4)
Best Song: Yeah We Know
Worst Song: Pond Song
4
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Ah, Another Motorhead album. The first one i looked at was very good and this one, No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith, is very good too. The songs still had that high energy I expected from Motorhead and the songs were all very high quality being played live. The songs do sound a bit more samey but not enough to ruin the album for me. While its not as good as Ace Of Spades. It is still a very good album
Best Song: Iron Horse/Born to Lose
Worst Song: (We Are) The Road Crew
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
From one repeat artist to another. The Beatles are making their second showing with Abbey Road, And to say they improved over their earlier effort Rubber Soul is an understatement. This album was so much more catchy, memorable, interesting, and more enjoyable to listen to than Rubber Soul. My only real gripe with this album is the fact that some of the songs are separated into multiple songs when they should have been one song (especially during the back half). Having the songs change like that is really distracting but all and all. This was a much better album than i was expecting
Best Song: Oh! Darling
Worst Song: The End
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Darkness on the Edge of Town is another album i have done through this project that is unremarkable but solid. Bruce's singing, and the music were all pretty good and had some fairly interesting moments but i feel it didn't have enough of them to really warrant being a great album for me. It's an alright album but nothing too amazing.
Best Song: Streets of Fire
Worst Song: The Promised Land
3
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Oh hey, its my 69th album, nice.
Anyways Vento De Maio falls into the same category as the Sinatra/Jobim, Getz/Gilberto, and Booker T's Green Onions in a type of album I call "Elevator Albums". I call them this because their music typically has the vibe you would get from being in an elevator. However, Vento De Maio is better than these other albums i mentioned because the songs feel a little more distinguished from each other even if they are a little too quiet at points. Still a pretty alright album.
Best Song: O Medo de Amar e o Medo de Ser Livre
Worst Song: Rebento
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Ah, Stevie Wonder. I was quite a fan of his as a kid, so much so, I even named my hermit crab after him. I may have fallen out of his music as my taste changed but after listening to Fulfillingness' First Finale, It was very good. Everything, from Stevie's singing to the music which had some electronic elements that i was not expecting was handled very well. I guess i should never underestimate the artists i used to listen to.
Best Song: You Haven't Done Nothin'
Worst Song: Smile Please
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
John Barleycorn Must Die
Traffic
After listening to John Barleycorn Must Die, I don't really have much to say about it. Its a purely fine album that doesn't really stand out in any meaningful way, neither good or bad. The songs were okay and didn't go on for too long which is nice. But beyond that, I don't really have anything else to say.
Best Song: Freedom Rider
Worst Song: Glad
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Dusty In Memphis
Dusty Springfield
After giving Dusty In Memphis a good listen, It is actually a pretty good album. Dusty had a very good voice and the music had a similar style to that of the albums from Elton John or Billy Joel that i heard, which i really like. Some of the songs could be a little forgettable though, However, It was still a good album
Best Song: The Windmills of Your Mind
Worst Song: So Much Love
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Clash
The Clash
The Clash was a pretty alright album. The music was pretty good and while the vocals were a bit weird at first, I eventually did get used to them. While the songs did sound a little bit samey, The album cut a quick pace so that wasn't too much of an issue for me.
Best Song: Protex Blue
Worst Song: Janie Jones
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
After listening to Bandwagonesque, an album that Spin called the best album of 1991. I may disagree with that but this is still a really good album. The album has that typical teenage angst rock sound that i like about old 90s rock, but it also had some cool melodies as well. I do find some of the titles of the songs funny though like "Is This Music?" (yes it is). It is a really good album that any connoisseur of 90s rock would enjoy.
Best Song: Alcoholiday
Worst Song: Satan
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Inspiration Information is actually quite a decent album. It definitely is the best of all the elevator albums I have looked at. The music was handled well throughout the songs and didn't get tiring at any point. The vocals were pretty good too if a little underutilized. All and all, Its a pretty good album.
Best Song: Aht Uh Mi Hed
Worst Song: Pling!
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
It honestly surprised me just how good Music in Exile was. The songs were very catchy at the start before getting more somber towards the end and actually sounded really good. The vocals were handled rather well too even if i couldn't understand what they were saying (I don't speak the language spoken in these songs) Some of the songs did sound a little similar to each other but not enough to ruin the album. I didn't know what to expect, but it sure wasn't this.
Best Song: Soubour
Worst Song: Al Hassidi Terei
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
In Utero
Nirvana
After giving In Utero a good listen, All i can say is "Wow". This is such an amazing album. I don't think there is one song that i did not find amazing on this album. The guitar work was absolutely amazing and Kurt's voice was the cherry on top. This is definitely one of the best albums I have looked at for this project.
Best Song: Milk It
Worst Song: Dumb
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Stankonia is one very weird album that, like some of the electronica albums I have looked at, The songs felt like drug trips since each one had something different to offer. However, That doesn't mean its a bad album, While some songs aren't handled so well, others are handled well and can be real catchy and cool sounding when they want to be. I also love the "BREAK" shout after all the intermission tracks, i found that really charming. It isn't the easiest album to get into (especially with its long length). But if you give it a chance, You will probably find something to like about it.
Best Song: B.O.B. (Bombs Over Baghdad)
Worst Song: I'll Call B4 I Cum
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Welcome To The Pleasuredome had no right to be as good as it was. The singing was good but it was mainly the bass, synths, and drums that steal the show for me. I also liked how the songs hopped around between different moods quite a bit from groovy and fun, to mellow and somber. I even liked the longest track in the album because it knew how to remain interesting. This album was quite a good listen.
Best Song: Wish The Lads Were Here
Worst Song: Fury
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
16 Lovers Lane
The Go-Betweens
16 lovers lane was a fine if nothing special album. Every song at least sounded good but didn't really go beyond that. The songs just didn't feel all too special which kinda made them sound a bit to similar to one another. It got a bit more interesting towards the end but not as much as i would have hoped. It is not a bad album at all but i do wish more interesting things were done to make this album feel more fun to listen to.
Best Song: Was There Anything I Could Do
Worst Song: Quiet Heart
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I was going into I Am a Bird Now expecting to hate it. But it turned out to be rather good and really beautiful at points. The music, the lyrics and the singing all managed to work pretty well together and give the album it's genuinely beautiful vibe. It seemed as if all the songs were gonna be samey but thankfully Fistful Of Love was a nice change. I was expecting to give it a pretty low score but its getting a 3.5 (adjusted to 4, obviously).
Best Song: Bird Gerhl
Worst Song: For Today I Am A Boy
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
Off The Wall is a pretty good album even if it doesn't have what i think are Michael Jackson's best songs. It still was fun listen with some great melodies and a fun, groovy feel. Sometimes, the songs do give off an elevator album vibe (which isn't a bad thing, just so you know) but i wouldn't really consider this album to be one. I don't think it will be my favorite Michael Jackson album i do but its still a pretty good album.
Best Song: Burn This Disco Out
Worst Song: Girlfriend
3
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
Its always a delight to hear another album from my favorite genre of music and The Number Of The Beast does not disappoint when it comes to giving a good album. The guitar work is always incredible and Bruce's singing is always a treat to behold. The songs while long, were still good enough to hold my interest throughout the whole thing. This is definitely a good metal album to add to the stockpile.
Best Song: 22 Acacia Avenue
Worst Song: Run To The Hills
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading's self titled album is a pretty alright album, The first eight songs all were pretty good but the album did kinda fall apart at the last two songs with some overly loud instruments. The other songs though, were handled pretty well, and while they weren't the most interesting things in the world to listen to. They are still pretty decent and don't feel like a waste of time to listen to.
Best Song: Save Me
Worst Song: Tall In The Saddle
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
New York Dolls
New York Dolls
After listening to New York Dolls' self-titled album. I can safely say that it was unfortunately not as good as i hoped but still not terrible. I was expecting the album to sound a little more full of itself but the songs were handled as well as they could be in this situation. The songs could also have some pretty infectious melodies (some of which i could see getting stuck in my head). Its an okay album but not as good as i was hoping
Best Song: Jet Boy
Worst Song: Personality Crisis
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
The elevator albums strike again with Come Away With Me and to be honest, this album is probably the best of them all. The instruments were all used well and the songs had some noticeable differences between each other but it was mostly Norah's voice that carried the album for me. There is still that elevator album stigma where a majority of the songs sound the same even if there is more of a difference between them. Its still a pretty good album regardless of that.
Best Song: One Flight Down
Worst Song: Seven Years
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
I was super surprised with Out Of The Blue's quality since at first, all i really knew it for was for being the album with Mr. Blue Sky and very little else. However, it turned out that all the songs on this album (including the one i just mentioned) are all very good. There were quite a bit of surprises for me with the uses of the instruments that i never would have expected. Its albums like these that show why i love doing this project so much because it allows me to see just how good some albums that i never cared all too much about at first really are.
Best Song: Birmingham Blues
Worst Song: Summer And Lightning
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
I gotta say, Tarkus was a really weird album, another one i can add to the stockpile of weird albums i have done for this project. It felt like every song had something completely different to offer. But that is what makes it pretty good. The songs were all very interesting and used influences from quite a decent bit of genres. It is a weird album but it works pretty decently actually
Best Song: Tarkus (i. Eruption / ii. Stones of Years / iii. Iconoclast / iv. Mass / v. Manticore / vi. Battlefield / vii. Aquatarkus) (I'm counting these all as one song because thats how Spotify and YouTube do it as well)
Worst Song: Jeremy Bender
(Side note: I also like how the armadillo on the cover art kinda looks like a sub-boss from the Mega Man Classic series)
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Justified
Justin Timberlake
I wasn't expecting too much from Justified but i just found it so absurd that it was actually pretty fun to listen to. The absurdness of this album comes in many forms from the lyrics, the music videos, and all the way to Justin's vocal scatting (don't know if its that or beatboxing). However, it never really got too annoying. The songs are pretty long with each of them clocking in at above 4 minutes so that is a bit of a drawback for some people. I still loved the absurdity enough for me to give it a 3.5 (You know the drill at this point).
Best Song: Let's Take A Ride
Worst Song: Still On My Brain
4
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses was a pretty decent album. It was one that was pretty hard to find since Spotify does not have it and you have to rely on fan made videos on YouTube to listen to it (if you don't own the album physically). The album did manage to be pretty good though with some good music and rhythms and the singer's voice was pretty good too even if at points she sounded like a sheep. Its not the most memorable album i have heard but still a pretty good one nonetheless.
Best Song: America (She Can't Say No)
Worst Song: Vicky's Box
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
After giving Brothers a good listen. Its actually a pretty great album. The guitar riffs were raspy and bluesy in all the right ways. The singing also was raspy in all of the best ways as well. The music videos were also pretty funny which while not making the album as great as it is, it definitely added to my enjoyment. There also isn't a bad song in sight. Its a great album that is definitely worth a listen.
Best Song: The Go Getter
Worst Song: Black Mud
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
Man oh man, Songs From The Big Chair was actually a pretty dang great album. I like how the rock and pop elements melded together to create some massive ear candy. The singing and lyrics were great too. I would complain about the length of some of the songs but they sounded so good that it didn't become too much of an issue for me. Its a great album that will please anyone who listens to it
Best Song: Shout
Worst Song: I Believe
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Well, I guess the run of good albums had to end at some point. Will The Circle Be Unbroken was an absolutely miserable experience from start to finish. It feels like the band only had a few ideas and just decided to stretch them out into 42 songs for some reason that i will never find out. And some of the songs are just talking for long stretches of time (like come on, we don't want to hear that). There were some more tolerable songs in the album but even they can't save it from being absolutely horrible. I can only just pray the next album will be bettter.
Best Song: Nashville Blues
Worst Song: I'm Thinking Tonight Of My Blue Eyes
1
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Billion Dollar Babies was quite the good album. I mostly was expecting a typical hard rock, metal-adjacent type album but it did surprise me with all the extra bells and whistles it had. It had everything from more orchestral instruments in some places to more electronic sounding guitar riffs in one of the tracks. No track was all that bad either. Its a fun listen I can easily recommend.
Best Song: Unfinished Sweet
Worst Song: Sick Things
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
I Against I
Bad Brains
I Against I was a pretty good album for what it was. IT has a lot of the typical punk themes you would find in a punk album like H.R.'s voice but you can see quite a lot of thrash metal influences with this album with all the fast guitar work. The vocals did have some interesting bits too like Sacred Love being recorded over a prison phone. It could be a bit forgettable at points but it was still a good album i would give a 3.5
Best Song: Sacred Love
Worst Song: Secret 77
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
At San Quentin is a pretty alright live album. The quality of the music was fairly high and Johnny Cash's stage presence was always fun and charismatic. My big problems with this album mostly stem from the fact that the songs aren't long enough and in most cases, don't give enough time to really sink in, and most of the other ones stem from the fact that this is a live album and it is at it's best when you were actually there but is kinda wonky when it is turned into an album. These problems are mostly givens when it comes to live albums so this is not an exclusive problem to this album so its not enough to really bring it down.
Best Song: A Boy Named Sue
Worst Song: San Quentin (Reprise)
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
In The Court Of The Crimson King is a pretty good and interesting album. The album contained quite a bit of unique elements going beyond just rock with elements like jazz and classical which i really appreciated. I felt that the singing also fit the album quite perfectly. This album might not be for everyone with the long length of the songs and the progressive and experimental elements but it still had enough interesting elements to keep me engaged.
Best Song: 21st Century Schizoid Man
Worst Song: I Talk To The Wind
3
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
Talking Timbuktu is a fine album for what it is. The melodies worked in a majority of the songs and even thought they didn't work well in some of the others, those ones were the shorter ones. It does feel like another elevator album but i do think its better than the other ones (how many times am i gonna keep saying this?). It is a decent album that is worth listening to
Best Song: Lasidan
Worst Song: Banga
(Side note: I don't know why but i find it so funny that there is a song called Sega as in the game company)
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
I gotta say, Foxbase Alpha was a pretty darn good album. The songs all had their own uniqueness to them and fit different moods like groovy, relaxing, somber and all of that stuff while still feeling like they fit well together. The voices of the two female vocalists also work well with the songs too (if you don't know, Sarah Cracknell did not sing \"Only Love Can Break Your Heart\" which was sang by Moira Lambert). Its a good album and is definitely worth listening to.
Best Song: Spring
Worst Song: Wilson
4
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
100 ALBUMS BABY, LETS GO!
Anyways, The Wall was quite an interesting album to say the least and it managed to be pretty good as well. I did like how the songs seamlessly transitioned into one another and that the album used itself to tell a story (especially towards the end). The best songs were mostly in the the first half while the second half was a bit less memorable. I still think the album is good and is worthy of being my 100th album.
Best Song: Young Lust
Worst Song: Mother
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
There's A Riot Goin' On
Sly & The Family Stone
There's A Riot Goin' On is an okay album at best. The songs all sounded fine and the singer did have a cool voice at points but the songs did sound really samey outside of a few tracks. I also don't get why silence needed its own track especially when it was just 4 seconds long. Beyond that, i don't really have too much to say about this album
Best Song: Runnin' Away
Worst Song: Just Like a Baby
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
So was definitely a surprise for my ears. I was not expecting this album to be this good but that's what it ended up being. Peter's voice worked very well and the music worked with all kinds of different moods from groovy and upbeat to mellow and moody. The track with Kate Bush also had her doing a very good job on vocals. I honestly didn't know what to expect but it wasn't this but i am sure glad this is what i got
Best Song: Sledgehammer
Worst Song: In Your Eyes
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Either Or really is an album that will soothe the soul. Everything about it just feels so relaxing from the simple guitar riffs that kick up only on specific tracks as well as Elliott's voice which almost sounds as if he's trying not to wake his parents up in the next room. The album also isn't too long so that is a plus. I really did like this album, it was so relaxing and it is sure to soothe anyone's soul
Best Song: Cupid's Trick
Worst Song: Ballad Of Big Nothing
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
After a long break from all the really weird albums, we return to your scheduled broadcast of them with The Man Machine. And in all honesty, this album sounds very ahead of its time considering that it sounds like something that would be from the 80s or 90s yet its from 1978. The general electronic sounds used in the songs worked rather well too even if they could get repetitive but that is what you would expect with electronica albums. It is a bizarre album but that doesn't mean i didn't enjoy it.
Best Song: The Man Machine
Worst Song: Metropolis
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
We make two major returns today with one being from Frank Sinatra (an artist i haven't seen since the 22nd album i have done) and the 1950s (a decade i haven't seen since album 44) and it is my first non-live album from that decade, and that album being In The Wee Small Hours. From the last Frank Sinatra album i have done, this one seems to be quite an improvement (or the last one is a downgrade since it came out 12 years later). The songs here have more variation on each other, Sure its not the most diverse album, but at least i can tell differences between the songs and some of them were a little interesting. This album also brought out Frank's style better than the other one did. In general, this is a decent, albeit forgettable album.
Best Song: I Get Along Without You Very Well
Worst Song: Moon Indigo
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
When i saw the amount of songs that Double Nickels On The Dime had, i wasn't going in with the highest expectations to say the least. But thankfully, to my surprise, this album was actually fairly decent. Unlike a certain OTHER long album i have done, This one cut a rather quick pace with every song being under 3 minutes. The songs were also fairly interesting in their own right too. This might not be my favorite structure for an album but I'd argue it could have been handled a lot worse.
Best Song: West Germany
Worst Song: Take 5, D.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Pretzel Logic is a fine album with a few cool ideas. The general rock sound mixed with some jazz influences is somewhat interesting as were some of the lyrical ideas (especially with songs like With A Gun). The album also never dragged on for more than it should have. This album is rather fine but doesn't really go beyond that
Best Song: Monkey In Your Soul
Worst Song: Any Major Dude Will Tell You
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Smash
The Offspring
I gotta say, Smash was an album i really enjoyed from start to finish. The guitar work was easily my favorite part of it but the Nirvana like singing, the quick pace and the neat little melodies in certain songs really added to it. The bonus track didn't really add that much to the album but it was still a harmless little addition. I really like this album and its one that any punk or grunge enjoyer would love.
Best Song: Something To Believe In
Worst Song: What Happened To You
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Contrary to its name, Songs Of Love And Hate is an album i neither love nor hate. It is an okay album that does what it sets out to do well enough. The long length of the songs does get a bit tiring but overall i don't think it hurts the album too much. Also, Diamonds In the Mine was a bit off-putting at first but i began to appreciate it as it went on. The album is fine and was a rather harmless listen for me.
Best Song: Avalanche
Worst Song: Love Calls You By Your Name
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
After listening to Talk Talk Talk, it was actually pretty good if a bit of a mixed bag in some cases. The songs for the most part all had really cool melodies and just a really groovy and energetic nature but some could get a little much at points. The singing also worked rather well too with the unapologetically British accent that the singer had and i like those in some songs. This album is a rather good listen and the good outweighs the bad here.
Best Song: I Wanna Sleep With You
Worst Song: Dumb Waiters
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Back to Mystery City
Hanoi Rocks
When it came to Back to Mystery City, Initially, i didn't have the best feelings towards it, During the first half, It was alright but the voice and some of the instruments were not exactly the best sounding, They were sometimes annoying and could be a bit too much. Then, the second half came, and my god was it an improvement. Most of the stuff that had made some of the first half annoying was all gone by the second half as well as it showing some great guitar work and interesting musical ideas. This was probably one of the biggest examples of a turn around enough to raise this album from a 2 to a 3.5
Best Song: Back To Mystery City
Worst Song: Tooting Bec Wreck
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Sunday At The Village Vanguard is about as typical jazz album as typical jazz albums get and that means another elevator album. There is nothing inherently wrong about this album but it is very uninteresting. The songs, while sounding fine and were pretty well recorded, all were generally very similar sounding and didn't really have identities of their own. I can't even think of a single song that stands out as particularly good or bad. I do not hate this album but it failed to interest me in any way.
Best Song: Jade Visions
Worst Song: Alice In Wonderland
2
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This Year's Model is a pretty decent album. It isn't exactly super interesting and it doesn't do anything all too new but the songs are good and catchy in their own right. The songs had some good rhythms and none of them felt too samey or out of place. One of my major complaints with the album is the fact that the song \"Night Rally\" ended far too abruptly but it wasn't a super bad issue. This album isn't amazing but its good at what it does.
Best Song: (I Don't Want To Go To) Chelsea
Worst Song: You Belong To Me
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
The United States Of America was a really weird case for me. The album left off a rather bad first impression with its weird composition ideas which did make it sound like random sounds at random times. But unlike most albums on this project, This album actually benefitted from its length because it allowed me to get used to all the weirdness. And when it was all past me, the album could have a few interesting ideas. It isn't a perfect album but i have done far worse on this project.
Best Song: Cloud Song
Worst Song: The American Metaphysical Circus
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Truth
Jeff Beck
After listening to Truth, It showed me just how insane of a guitarist Jeff Beck really is, and that is ultimately one of the reasons this album is so great. The guitar work is just one of the most impressive things about it like how you never know what kind of guitar riff will come next. The bass work and vocals are also really good too. Its also another album where the longer tracks are the better ones since they really get to show just how great the guitar work is. This is a great album that is easily worth a listen if you like a bluesy fusion with your rock music.
Best Song: Blues Deluxe
Worst Song: Shapes of Things
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Nixon
Lambchop
After hearing Nixon, all i can say is \"Man, this album is so chill\". The songs mostly did follow the same format but that format was really nice to hear. That also made the songs with more of a drive (Grumpus and The Butcher Boy being clear examples of this) really stick out more and made them feel more memorable. My only real complaint with this album is the song Up With People really felt underproduced but other than that, i feel this was a great album that's definitely worth a listen.
Best Song: The Butcher Boy
Worst Song: Up With People
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Since I Left You
The Avalanches
Since I Left You really describes what i like about a lot of these electronica albums and that being that you can take any sound or sample and with the right composition, it can be a really catchy and fun song. Initially the album didn't seem like anything too special with the first two songs but then Radio came on and showed just how cool and drug-tripy (for lack of a better word) it is. The album is a bit long at around an hour but with its weirdness, it was more than enough to keep me liking it.
Best Song: Frontier Psychiatrist
Worst Song: Since I Left You
4
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Sea Change
Beck
From what i can tell, Sea Change was mostly influenced by the time Beck broke up with his longtime girlfriend, And you can tell he is not taking it well in this album because god it sounds so sad. The music is very melancholic and the lyrics are as well. That stuff is what makes the album pretty good. It is relaxing and melancholic at the same time which i really like about it. This is a good album if you don't mind crying a bit throughout.
Best Song: Lonesome Tears
Worst Song: Paper Tiger
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
After listening to Beauty And The Beat, I gotta say, i was really surprised with how good this album turned out to be. The songs felt very catchy and fun and the singing was good and never really got annoying for me. The songs may have had a bit of a samey feel to them but none of them were bad since they all kept the vibe i liked about this album. This is definitely a great 80s new wave album that anyone who loves that style can easily get into.
Best Song: Our Lips Are Sealed
Worst Song: Tonite
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
Well, Its my second Pink Floyd album after The Wall and that album is The Dark Side Of The Moon. And i will definitely say, This album is quite a bit better than The Wall. Everything about this album feels more progressive and unique than The Wall was. I'm not saying that The Wall didn't have its progressive and unique moments because it did, I just feel this album has more of them. I also found the songs here to be quite a bit more memorable here (especially when you consider that there is less of them). It is not perfect, some of the song transitions could have been better, but beyond that, This album really is a great album and is currently my favorite Pink Floyd album.
Best Song: Any Colour You Like
Worst Song: Speak To Me
4
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Suede
Suede
Geez, I've been on quite a hot streak lately, and Suede has done little to change that. This album is really good. The guitars feel heavy in all the right places, the album can also have its mellow and somber moments, and the vocals fit well with all of the songs. Some of the lyrics aren't exactly perfect but it doesn't do much to hamper my enjoyment of this album. It truly is britpop at its finest.
Best Song: The Drowners
Worst Song: Pantomime Horse
4
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
The hot streak continues with Californication. Initially i didn't think too much of it but as i kept listening, it really began to grow on me. The guitar work was great for what it was, as was the singing and the other instruments. The songs also held a good pace so i didn't really get bored listening to them. It is one great album that i can see why many people do love it.
Best Song: Parallel Universe
Worst Song: I Like Dirt
(Side note: I also love the video for Californication, it had that really cool video game aesthetic)
4
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band was a fairly alright album. It was clear that here, the Beatles were actually trying some fairly interesting musical ideas including some circus themed musical stylings and for the most part, they worked fairly well. The album obviously was not perfect, the vocals were a bit iffy in some areas but they were mostly handled pretty well. While i don't think this album is better than Abbey Road, I would still easily put it above Rubber Soul.
Best Song: Within You Without You
Worst Song: Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds
3
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Queen II
Queen
Queen II was an album that honestly, came so close to being great but just missed the mark. The songs on this album were generally pretty fun and had fast and catchy vibes but some of the songs i feel did need a bit more of work done on them. Though thankfully, even when the songs were long, they still managed to be interesting when they were. It is a good album but it just lacks that small spark for it to be great.
Best Song: The March of The Black Queen
Worst Song: Some Day One Day
3
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Elephant Mountain was a fine if bland album. The music was generally well done with decent rhythms and nice usage of all the instruments but were either rather bland or were missing something they really could have benefitted from. The main song I'm talking about from the latter complaint is On Sir Francis Drake which i feel really could have benefitted from having lyrics so that it wouldn't become so boring. This album isn't bad but it is really boring in a lot of areas which is why it gets a 2.5.
Best Song: Beautiful
Worst Song: Trillium
3