Either Or
Elliott SmithDay97 - discovering great albums like this is what i’m here for.
Day97 - discovering great albums like this is what i’m here for.
Day1- how cool would it have been to be there just to see Got My Mojo Working
Day2- i wish i was introduced to the talking heads when i was younger. such a cool album
Day3 - loud and fast. i’ve never been a huge metal guy but if you’re gong to listen to this kind of music it should be good and this is good ps. Iron Maiden should be in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
Day4 - i know the zombies by their hits but now i see why this album is considered a classic. the track list is so good going from song to song and the harmonies are amazing. i remember then touring a few years ago and playing the album live and i’m upset i didn’t see them when i had the chance. if you like pet sounds you’ll like this one
Day5 - not my cup of tea. Sour Times and Glory Box are good but the rest no thanks
Day6 - the first 2 are great after that i liked yearnin learnin and africano. i wasn’t into the rest of them
Day7 - i have never heard of massive attack. definitely worth the listen. blue lines and daydreaming were my favorites. would recommend
Day8 - not my favorite t. rex album
Day9 - solid album
Day10 - i don’t know if this is an album i needed to hear before i die but it was ok
Day11 - 1 good song 4 bad covers
Day12 - what a talent too bad he’s such a shithead but this is an amazing live album
Day13 - maybe it’s not perfect but it’s close six great songs on one album and it’s not even a greatest hits album
Day14 - i’m on a hot streak with awesome albums. it’s amazing how well these songs hold up after 50 years
Day15 - glad we have willie and his music
Day16 - makes me want to dance like christopher walken
Day17 - amazing what a great song interpreter can do with already great songs
Day19 - ridiculous but kinda cool. a crazy concept album that nobody in their right might would think of.
Day20 - it’s a fine bowie album and if i keep listening im sure it will grown on me
Day21 - what a voice
Day22 - there’s a good podcast from “who cares about the rock hall” about fela kuti from 2021 when he was nominated. he was an interesting guy and this album is great
Day23 - other than no woman no cry i didn’t know what to expect from this album. it’s almost 50 years old and still sounds amazing. definitely adding to my library
Day24 - i’ve heard of arcade fire but not their music and it’s not for me. every generation has their moody music but this is pretty terrible
Day25 - this is an easy one. other than michelle which i personally don’t like this is a classic that everyone should hear
Day26 - pretty good album. i like their sound.
Day27 - never would have listened to this but it’s not bad. kinda spacey, kinda weird like a french fatboy slim or daft punk
Day29 - this should be on the albums no one should ever listen to list
Day30 - theres a reason this album is considered a masterpiece
Day31 - i was just a teen when this album came out it was my first intro to bonnie raitt. i remember liking a couple songs then but now i can appreciate this album and see why it was so loved and awarded and if you’ve never heard her version of angel from montgomery you should now.
Day32 - i don’t remember roxy music growing up but i’ve been catching up the last 5 years or so.
Day33 - i’ve only heard me and bobby mcgee off this album and it’s not even the best song on the album. her voice is awesome and she can scream like no one else.
Day34 - more than just sultans of swing
Day35 - fun weird album
Day36 - i read some reviews before i listened and didn’t have a good feeling. after a couple songs i thought this isn’t too bad, but it just never picked up. it sounds like it was made in a basement with every instrument that was lying around
Day37 - sly was a genius and this is an amazing album
Day38 - another cool album i wouldn’t have given a chance to. discovering stuff like this is what make this so much fun y
Day39 - i’m blown away that even one arcade fire is considered essential much less two of these turds
Day40 - i’m sure this is only the first r.e.m. album that i’ve got and it’s a good one.
Day41 - one good song doesn’t make an album worth listening to.
Day42 - first of all it’s not on apple music which is a pain. listening to it on youtube just isn’t the same but it seems less funky and more psychedelic
Day43 - i’m a big fan of 90’s alternative but this mumbly slacker garage band isn’t for me
Day44 - crazy how many stevie wonder songs that i don’t know. what a great listen
Day45 - meh
Day46 - sounds like if the doors made 90’s music
Day47 - it’s a good album and the smiths are great but morrisey is such a a-hole it penalizes the rating
Day48 - i was never a fan of the gorillaz but i tried listening with an open mind but other than clint eastwood i couldn’t get into it
Day49 - maybe at the club late at night this might be cool but i don’t know who could listen to this on a wednesday
Day50 - this isn’t the worst i’ve heard so far but it’s not far off l. 50 albums in and i’ve heard more bad than good
Day51 - thats a big texas sized 10-4 for this one from me
Day52 - i don’t have the blues everyday but i can listen to the blues everyday
Day53 - i went in fully expecting to hate this but listening to this on a slow sunday morning was enjoyable
Day54 - other than song2 i wasn’t crazy about this one
Day55 - shock g(rip) was an under appreciated writer, rapper. doowutchyalike is awesome. this is a fun album and the sound is so much better than the doo doo mumble rappers.
Day56 - it’s not rumours but it’s still really good
Day57 - a better album than i remembered. violet is a good one
Day58 - the coolest guy making another cool album
Day59 - Probably the best album of 2004 and still great 20years later
Day60 - idk if i would listen to any of them except tom sawyer or limelight on purpose again but i enjoyed the album
Day61 - i can understand why bjork is on the list. her songs and her voice are interesting
Day62 - this is the most 90’s generic rock. silverchair or the toadies would have been a better pick.
Day63 - thank you tom petty for leaving us with such great albums
Day64 - he has a smooth voice
Day65 - my generation is a classic song but the rest of the album is a lot of soul and blues covers. i want to give it more stars but i didn’t grow up listening to the who so they aren’t as important to me as the beatles or the stones
Day66 - elvis’ voice and the jordanaires singing backup is a recipe for a great album. such a night is my favorite elvis song
Day67 - that was weird
Day67 - that was weird
Day69 - what a great band that just got better over time. should be in the rock hall
Day70. - i don’t know how many pet shop boys albums are on this list but this isn’t the one i would pick
Day71 - so this is terrible. i know everyone has different tastes in music but who’s listening to this at work or in the car ?
Day72 - here he is mr. dynamite, the hardest working man in show business. this is a fun, short album
Day73 - i only new 2 leonard cohen songs before this and i wasn’t expecting anything so good and so 80’s
Day74 - genius poets,maybe-bad karaoke, sounds like it-punks with synthesizer and violins, that too. guess who liked it though? this guy
Day75 - a really good album with 2 classics
Day76 - crazy that an album was released with just 3 songs
Day77 - maybe it’s good for background music but that would be about it
Day78 - this is a great debut album.hearing al kooper’s story about discovering lynerd skynerd and really making southern rock popular is awesome. jacksonville in the 70’s was like seattle in the 90’s
Day79 - beautiful album
Day80 - sounds like the background music at a wellness store
Day81 - it sounds like the arctic monkeys singing james bond theme songs
Day82 - can’t say enough about the beatles and what they mean to me
Day83 - i’m glad to see this album on here. truly one that should be heard
Day84 - who doesn’t love some pop schmaltz. this album is definitely top heavy, the last couple weren’t great. i just saw britney is in the top 10 all time female singers in album sales so i would think this would be rated higher since most of you own a copy
Day85 - not what i was expecting. sounds a lot like ryan adams to me.this is a good album
Day86 - i wanna like eminem but i think this is such a product of the time it’s hard to listen to.
Day87 - i know he’s culturally significant and he sounds good but the lyrics didnt age well
Day88 - i think radiohead is one of those bands that you love or hate. i don’t love them
Day89 - smooth, soulful. solomon burke could sing the phone book and make it sound cool
Day90 - I remember connection being a big hit in ‘95 but never listened to the album. better than i expected
Day91 - this is a tough one. method man is great the beat flows well, but it feels long and repetitive
Day92 - a really good album with two monster hits on it.
Day93 - i’m not the target audience for adele. her voice is good and i made it through the album but i wouldn’t do it again.
Day94 - if avocado toast was an album
Day95 - sit back with a drink and relax to the smooth sounds of old blue eyes
Day96 - there’s a reason they’re in the rock and roll hall of fame. this is a really good rock album more than just smoke on the water
Day97 - discovering great albums like this is what i’m here for.
Day98 - common and kanye sound really good together. the music and beats are good to bad the lyrics are lame
Day99 - i really liked medication it sounds like an oasis song
Day100 - a milestone day and i get one of my favorite’90’s artists
Day101 - a strange xtc album to choose when there’s at least two better ones.
Day102 - a good album just not the best album from the byrds
Day102 - i was ready to judge this one before i listened. i’m not a radiohead fan but this is a good one
Day103 - american pie and vincent and masterpieces
Day104 - crazy that this came out in 1977 it seems like it’s from a different era. i don’t know how many muddy waters albums are on this list but this is a great one
Day105 - if you think mick jagger will still be out there trying to be a rock star at age fifty, then you are sadly, sadly mistaken - dennis hope
Day106 - i don’t know who’s voice i like better otis redding or sam cooke but i could listen to him all day
Day107 - seems like a big debut song from the debut album hurt the band overall. gen-x can’t help but be pulled to this music after getting raised like we were
Day108 - i’m a big fan of first wave on xm radio and i’ve never heard of this group and im a little disappointed.
Day109 - i didn’t think i knew any of these songs but i realized black sabbath is ubiquitous and i hear these songs in tv shows and ringtones
Day110 - i don’t know the bongo band but i’ve heard these songs In rap and hip hop for the last forty years
Day111 - does this age well? sounds good but the lyrics lame
Day112 - really talented, a good debut album with at least 3 classic early 2000’s pop hits. i’m sure they would go back and tone down some of the pharrell slickness if they could
Day113 - obviously a great rock album i’m just not a big ac/dc guy
Day114 - better than i thought something called super furry animals would be
Day114 - jesus i can’t even put into words how much i hate this whole album
Day115 - funny that this is the second album that has started with “the girl from ipanema” i didn’t know the bossa nova was something you should listen to. it’s really good
Day116 - it’s a shame that the same problems that chuck d wrote about 30+ years ago still apply. by the time i got to arizona is a fantastic song
Day117 - i don’t know if this album belongs on this list but it was a bold album in the early 00’s to try to bring back glam rock.