View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
Music is alright, but track lengths are way too long. Started to drag on, especially the final track.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Solid album with a classic FIFA tune on there.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
Good album will listen again.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
The Next Day
David Bowie
Actually enjoyed this more than the Hunky Dory album, despite not knowing any of the songs. Not enough for it to get more than 3 stars though.
3
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Really enjoyed this, will listen to more Elliott Smith.
5
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
There's a few good songs on here. Changes is the perfect soundtrack to sexy Shrek and Donkey, whilst Life on Mars? is decent. A few others I hadn't heard before were alright. But not really a fan overall, so I can't go above 3 stars for this.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Enjoyed the vibes of this. Punchbag was a good tune. Will check them out more.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Not horrific like the other Public Image Ltd album we've had. But still not good.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
Not terrible but pretty boring.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
Really enjoyed the opening track, thought it could be a high scorer. Rest of the album was just OK.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Assumed this would be horrific from the album title. It wasn't as bad as I expected. But found it quite boring, and really dragged on.
I'll give it 2 stars for not being terrible, and for some great song names that sound like something we'd come up with.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Not his best album.
Might be rating it harshly, but loved the acoustic vibes on Either/Or, and this isn't the same. Reminds me of the Beatles at times, which shouldn't be a bad thing, but it's less to my taste.
Will listen to his other albums. I'm sure I'll listen to this one again, but will more likely stick to Either/Or.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Solid rock album. Haven't really listened to Deep Purple before, other than Smoke on the Water. Will have to put them on more often.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
Solid album with some recognisable tunes.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Central Reservation
Beth Orton
Really liked this. Never heard of her before, will listen to more.
5
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Close To You
Carpenters
Cheesy album photo and music. Not my kind of thing. But can't deny it's quite good.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
The Clash
The Clash
Might be feeling generous, but thought this whole album was awesome.
5
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Parts of the album I really liked, other parts not so much. Probably won't listen to them again.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
Was nice to listen to in the background whilst running. Can also imagine it'd be good for falling asleep to.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Lauryn Hill
Good album will listen to more.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Our Aim Is To Satisfy
Red Snapper
Going back to this album that I missed. Actually really enjoyed it. Think this kind of music is growing on me. Going to download it to put on as background music in the car.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Only knew a few Alice Cooper songs before this album and didn't really know what to expect.
Was a solid mid-table album with a few good tunes. Would like to hear more of his stuff.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Really good, if all 'indie rock' was like this I'd listen to it much more.
Will check out more from this band.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
I do enjoy some Frank Sinatra, even if a lot of it does sound similar. Also gives me Fallout New Vegas vibes.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
Not for me. Shout out to another Shrek song though.
2
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Trans Europe Express
Kraftwerk
Marginally preferred the German album to the English one, bit more expressive. Either way, it's a mid table album for me.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Synchronicity
The Police
Sat down on the plane and started listening this album. The first half was not a good soundtrack to a turbulent take off, with Mother really exacerbating the anxiety.
Then all of a sudden I was soaring through the clouds to Every Breath You Take. I hadn't read the tracklist, so this was a lovely surprise. Enjoyed King of Pain just as much, and the rest of the album was lovely.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
Really expected to hate this album, having listened to quite a few synth-pop and new wave albums already. Also listened to Cars on repeat about 1000000 times back in Music Tech at school, so am pretty done with that track.
However, I actually quite enjoyed this album. Maybe my ears are getting used to the genre. Fair play Gary got some use out of that 'Cars' riff, it must feature in some slightly altered format across half of the album. Decent listen though.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Good vibes but too many rattling noises. Respect the various instruments used. Something I would expect to hear on a cruise. He has got better songs on other albums.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Good shit, will listen to again.
5
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
Bright Flight
Silver Jews
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Headquarters
The Monkees
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Arise
Sepultura
Enjoyed it but not a big Sepultura fan.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
5
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Rubber Soul
Beatles
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
Gave it a few listens, got better each time. Love that grizzly French voice.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Eagles
Eagles
Loved it. The only Eagles song I really knew before was Hotel California. Will listen to them more.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Never heard of him before, big fan of this. Will check out more Q-Tip. Gives me Dough and Oil background music vibes.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Feel harsh, but I over-scored some of my earlier 2s.
Tracks are too long, started track 1 on my way to work and was still going on the way home.
Reckon I might enjoy it more if I was off my face in La Bicicleteria in Sevilla, drinking their homemade orange wine.
I just don't really 'get' Jazz music. It's not you John Coltrane, it's me.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Moving Pictures
Rush
Will listen to more Rush.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Kids is an absolute FIFA classic. Electric Feel is decent, would stick that on a playlist. The little tune at the start of Time to Pretend gets you going.
But these are just a few nuggets of gold amongst what is otherwise a pile of shit.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Violator
Depeche Mode
Enjoy the Silence is an alright tune, which is apt considering I'd find more enjoyment in 47-minutes of silence than listening to this album again.
1
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Duck Stab/Buster & Glen
The Residents
Started off thinking it was shit, but it was a grower not a shower, and after a while I started to enjoy it somewhat.
Not enough to rank it alongside my other 3 stars. But I will listen to more of them, and perhaps it will continue to grow.
Definitely not one for the gym. Probably not the best whilst driving. Potentially alright in the bath, if you've munched down a handful of mushrooms beforehand.
2
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
Not keen on this one .
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Face to Face
The Kinks
Sunny Afternoon is a good tune, but it's a miracle I got that far into the album to hear it. It's the 2nd night running I've almost fallen asleep at the wheel, listening to these albums whilst driving home.
Another quick listen before bed and maybe I just wasn't in the mood. Not a driving album, but it's not bad.
3 stars - I doubt I'll revisit it again.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
Endured this one better than the last Depeche Mode album.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Channel Orange
Frank Ocean
Music for making love to. Will get this on in Spain.
Might have got 5 stars had I listened to it whilst balls deep.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Metal Box
Public Image Ltd.
Horrific
1
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Solid mid table album.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Surprisingly better than I expected it to be.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Awesome vibes.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
It's alright but probably won't go back to it.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
1984
Van Halen
Great songs.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Another great album. 2 days in a row we've had some classic Guitar Hero tunes, so much nostalgia. What a tune Today is.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Le Tigre
Le Tigre
Got better on the 2nd listen.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Very good.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
Found this a bit boring, but its not bad.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
This was pretty shit. Some songs are far too long - Maybe Your Baby drags on.
Not even 'Superstition' or 'You Are The Sunshine Of My Life' can save it from 1 star. I'm not actually sure whether I even like these songs.
Raquel was not happy with me playing this in the morning. She preferred the noise of the neighbours building their new bathroom.
"So much peace now" - Raquel, after the album finished.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Was very pleasant to listen to during a sunny run in Spain.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Ellington at Newport
Duke Ellington
Surprised that I actually enjoyed this, could see myself listening to more.
Giving it an extra star, for being not only a bearable jazz album, but an enjoyable one.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
Thought I might enjoy this at the start, but it got more and more boring. Album length way too long, far too many tracks. Nothing particularly interesting, apart from the random Body Count song, which isn't much better and seems completely out of place. Best part was the Black Sabbath sample, and the amusing intro thing for track 2.
1
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
The album was alright, nothing special. Imagine is obviously a big tune.
Good album length, wouldn't want any more.
Probably won't listen again.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Gave me Christmas movie vibes. And Disney movie vibes.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
The Stooges
The Stooges
Enjoyable album. Not sure about the 10-minute track. Some of the guitar reminds me of Jimi Hendrix. Will have to listen to more of them in the future.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
Enjoyed some of the songs. Good background music. Destroy Rock & Roll was very annoying.
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Fuck me thank god it's over.
1
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Abbey Road
Beatles
Not bad
5
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
Wrote this review after listening whilst getting ready in the morning:
Clint Eastwood might be one of the best individul songs so far. But that doesn't save the rest of the album, which could well be a collaboration between John Lydon and The Residents.
Gave it another listen in the evening, this time whilst as a passenger in the car:
It was like listening to a different album, much better than I first thought. Context definitely isn't for losers when judging these. It did start to drag on though.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Oar
Alexander 'Skip' Spence
At first it sounded like something I'd like. But I didn't.
Just noise. The best thing about the album was that the final 6 songs were all under 2-minutes.
⭐️
1
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
My favourite Beatles album so far.
Every song under 3-minutes, and a total length of 30-minutes is perfect.
Would change my Abbey Road score to 4, and Rubber Soul to 3.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Felt Mountain
Goldfrapp
First half of the album felt like a James Bond movie. Then it got weird, with some dreamy sounds and circus vibes. It finished by going back to the movie soundtrack style, this time perhaps for some kind of mafia film.
This isn't really something I'd listen to, but actually quite enjoyed the album.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
The United States Of America
The United States Of America
After Duck Stab, I knew exactly what to expect when reading the opening song title, "The American Metaphysical Circus".
In the end, it wasn't too bad. But nothing particularly enjoyable about it either.
⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
The Slider
T. Rex
Very enjoyable. Will listen to more T.Rex. Didn't know any of their songs before, although I recognise a few now that I'm playing them.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
Dookie
Green Day
Was very excited when I woke up and saw the album for today.
Think this was actually my first time listening to the whole album through. The singles are absolute tunes, and the other songs are great as well.
Definitely my favourite album of this review series so far. Head and shoulders above the rest. If I could award 6 stars, I would.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
Not terrible, but completely boring and forgettable. A waste of one hour.
⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Very nice album. Could imagine giving this an even higher rating if I listened more and got to know the tracks.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Started off enjoying the album, but it became quite repetitive.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
It's alright. Enjoyable but won't listen again.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
Was excited by this as I've often wanted to check out more music by Bruce Springsteen. Really wanted to give 4 stars, but it dragged on a bit too long to justify it. Was good but nothing special. Hopefully we'll get some more from him.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Awesome stuff. Need to listen to them more.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
If I Should Fall From Grace With God
The Pogues
Some lovely Irish sounds, along with some rogue Spanish ones.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Savane
Ali Farka Touré
Awesome vibes, can't wait for a summer road trip playing this.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Enjoyed parts of the album, but it didn't stand out for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
Much better than the other Bowie albums. Not quite going to stretch to 5, but I was surprised by how much I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
Was nice, would listen to them again.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Really enjoyed this, will listen to more. Album maybe went on a bit too long to sit through it all. Perhaps best as some chilled background music whilst driving etc.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Started listening to this album on a dark rainy morning, whilst driving to work. It absolutely added to the depression of the situation. Definitely not something to listen to if you're in search of happiness.
However, if you want to mong out to some good music, I definitely recommend it. I will listen to more in the future.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
Quality. Easy 5 stars.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
Have listened to this album many times before. Might be my favourite so far.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
The Trinity Session
Cowboy Junkies
I enjoyed it, but not sure when I'd actually listen to it again. Can imagine it playing as background music in a hipster bar, or by a live band in the corner.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Band On The Run
Paul McCartney and Wings
I like how they started with the best song (Band On The Run), then just threw it back in at end in case you forgot.
Another Guitar Hero classic. Rest of the album is quite enjoyable, might check out some more.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Haunted Dancehall
The Sabres Of Paradise
I absolutely did not need to hear this before I die.
They cleverly started with two songs so bad that the rest of the album seemed like a big improvement, and therefore perhaps worthy of more than a single star. But it was all terrible, the opening tracks just impressively reaching another level of shit.
It was background music at best, though I'm not sure what for. I could maybe imagine it being played in the background during a Worms game, which is actually quite a compliment, but it should have no place on this list.
⭐️
1
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
It's not bad, but it's not the kind of thing I'd ever want to sit down and listen to.
It sounds like one giant interlude that you might hear half way through an album of actual songs. Or background music for something more interesting, like a video game. Worms music, two days in a row.
⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
It's alright. Wouldn't want to listen to it again though.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
It was alright, another solid mid table album. Good album length.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
Other than their big songs, can't believe I've never properly listened to The Prodigy. This album was quality, and will definitely get played more. Would love to go see them live too.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
Mixed album. Some horrific sounds on there. But a few good tunes as well. The Jean Genie is quality, don't think I ever realised that was Bowie. I'm generally just not a big fan.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
It was alright. I did actually get a small amount of enjoyment from this, which is more than I thought I would considering the genre and other similar albums we've had so far.
Won't listen to it again though. Cannot imagine how this could be anyone's favourite kind of music.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Franz Ferdinand
Franz Ferdinand
Barely minutes after finishing the much anticipated 'midnight feast' at a sleepover, a 10-year old Danny has just unearthed an absolute gem of a player on FIFA 05, signing the unknown Luis Fabiano on the cheap. Game after game he would bang in goal after goal, his rating going through the roof in the process. Meanwhile, in the Career Mode menu between games, an equally legendary song would grace the ears of young Danny - Franz Ferdinand's 'Tell Her Tonight'. This was a golden age for FIFA Career Mode. This was a golden age for the FIFA soundtrack. And with a crossed-armed Patrick Viera, poised Fernando Morientes, and skillful Andriy Shevchenko, this was a golden age for FIFA Covers.
It wasn't long until young Danny ventured into the rest of Franz Ferdinand's catalogue, procuring himself a bootleg CD-R copy of their self-titled album. Banger after banger would be played continuously on repeat. So much so that 20 years later, an almost 30-year old Danny can still recall the lyrics to every tune. He even considers the band's most successful song, 'Take Me Out', to be in the so-called 'Big-Two' of all-time greatest songs, along with Shakira's 'Hips Don't Lie'.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
I liked the sound of it, yet at the same time all of the songs were quite forgettable. I've definitely scored worse albums with a 3, but can't justify a 4 for this.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Another arist I'd like to listen to more. Johnny Cash seems like a cool guy, and this album was pretty good.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Don't think I've ever listened to these before. Really enjoyed it, could see myself getting into them more.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Here Are the Sonics
The Sonics
Wasn't terrible but not sure it needs to be on this list.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Held off giving this a review straight away as I felt it was a potential 5 star that I didn't expect. Got a bit distracted when my car journey ended, so have just given it a proper listen.
Always assumed Muse were shit. Obviously knew Super Massive Black Hole (FIFA tune) and Knights of Cydonia (Guitar Hero III and Chris' animation video), and recognised Starlight but couldn't have told you who it was. These songs are awesome, but the rest of the album is a great listen too.
Will be playing this album more in the future, and hoping their other music is just as good.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
Never heard of this guy before. Baby, I Love Your Way and Show Me The Way are decent songs that I recognised.
The rest of the album sounded like the kind of music I like, but nothing really stood out. There were some good guitar bits in there, I'll listen again at some point to see if I get into it. For now though, it's not quite enough to get 4 stars.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Back to Basics
Christina Aguilera
Not my kind of music. Not terrible, but won't be listening to it again. Album way too long as well, absolute chore to get through this.
⭐️⭐️
2
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
Sounds like a Year 7 Music Tech project, something that would have been created when we had to add audio to a Wallace and Gromit video clip.
Thank god the "film" that this album is the soundtrack to doesn't exist.
⭐️
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith
Another jazz album that was absolutely fine, as background music. Solid three stars, nothing bad about it but not gonna listen to it again.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Kollaps
Einstürzende Neubauten
Listening to this casually, it comes across as absolutely awful. When you pay more attention and listen carefully, it's even worse.
Anyone giving this more than one star is a nonce.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Good vibes.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Favourite hip hop album so far.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Feel like I'm handing out 5s left right and centre at the moment.
Love Black Sabbath, though I've mostly just listened to their Best Of album. The majority of these tracks feature on that album. The ones that didn't weren't quite as good, though that could just be because I'm so familiar with the others.
Strong contender for my favourite album so far.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
Don't have anything good to say about this.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
Pretty good, bit too long and not all the tracks were good enough for 5.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
Monging out music. But too boring for me.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
American Pie
Don McLean
Took me a while to finish this album, as I couldn't stop playing American Pie on repeat. Ridiculously long track that somehow isn't long enough. What a tune.
Rest of the album was a pleasant listen.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Think I preferred the live album, but still a decent listen.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
An old school porn soundtrack for a Nintendo Wii game.
2
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Quite liked it. Think it needs more listens to score higher though, had kind of forgotten all the songs by this morning.
Will try check out more Radiohead.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Through this app I have discovered that Post-Punk is my least favourite genre.
1
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Playing With Fire
Spacemen 3
Alright background music. Weird mix of songs. Completely forgettable.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
There were times during this album that I was considering 4 stars, and other times, I was considering 2 stars. All the way through I was thinking this could be a great song, if the vocals were different.
It's better than other albums we've had in this genre.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Good vibes on a sunny day.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Exactly the same review as Chris.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
PJ Harvey
Decent.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
The opening track is a GTA and Guitar Hero classic tune. Rest of the album is enjoyable, but not quite good enough for four stars.
⭐️⭐️⭐️
3
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Was looking forward to checking this one out, and it was great.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Decent album, with a few bangers.
Listening to this album made me want to grow out my beard, move to the USA, buy a motorcycle, ride it to a biker bar, and start a brawl, probably getting thrown over a pool table in the process.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Only song I knew already was Almost Cut My Hair. Rest of the album was really good, could listen to it more. Would need more listens for the top score.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Tragic Songs of Life
The Louvin Brothers
I don't mind this kind of music, and after listening to one song on the album I was thinking it'd be a solid three stars. But the songs all sounded pretty much the same. Actually had to listen to something else halfway through, as it had gotten too boring. Might as well just listen to one song and you've heard the entire album.
For this reason it gets two stars.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
Actually giving four stars to a post punk album. Was an interesting mix of genres, enjoyed the heavier parts to the album.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Did consider 4 stars as there are some better albums on here, but it's just about good enough. Decent album.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Absolutely loved this. Have already listened to the album a few times through. Also loved the related music Spotify played after it finished. 5 stars all round.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
My Generation
The Who
Pretty good, more listens needed for it to be a 5. Would listen again.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Quality album. My attention was a little divided listening to it and it's still a solid 5. Guitar Hero classic again with Free Bird. Also didn't know it was pronounced that way, so educational as well.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Started off loving the vibes but got bored by the end of the album. Luckily for Fela Kuti, Rozza pointed out that the original album release was just the first two tracks, not the two live tracks. Therefore I'll rate it off these. He's also a mad geezer who deserves some stars for that.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
The Real Thing
Faith No More
Was alright.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Remain In Light
Talking Heads
First listened to this whilst on a very windy hike. It didn't fit the vibe, but thought I heard bits I'd quite like.
Decided to give it another listen at home, in case it deserved a 4. As each song passed on the second listen, it got worse and worse, until it couldn't get any worse.
1
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
Very pleasant music. Solid 4 stars.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
Solid album with some good tunes. Layla in particular a classic. Don't think it's quite enough for 5 though.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Nick Of Time
Bonnie Raitt
Was alright but not my kind of music.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
They definitely are sad lads. Can imagine being well into this if depressed. Not really my kinda thing but it did have some interesting vibes, might see if I can get into them more in the future.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Haven't listened to anywhere near enough Foo Fighters songs. The ones I do know are awesome, just never got round to checking out more. Didn't know anything on this album, and it sounds very different to the classics I know. Loved the album though. Had no idea Foo Fighters started off as just Dave Grohl. Just another reason why he's one of coolest guys around.
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
OK
Talvin Singh
Not for me.
2
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Quite liked it but not enough for a 4.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Astral Weeks
Van Morrison
Was decent. Solid 4 stars. Probably need to be more familiar with it to reach any higher.
4