View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
All Directions
The Temptations
The funky songs are good, and have some great guitar playing/tone.
The ballads are ok, never been a huge fan of ballads in general.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Some really good songs, some ok songs. A lot of the songs seem very one note. I've always liked Novocaine for the soul and the Shrek song.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Aja
Steely Dan
(I accidentally added this review to Sticky Fingers) I've never been the biggest Steely Dan fan, but they are really good at what they do, and they never disappoint.
---------------------------
Sticky fingers: My enjoyment of the Rolling Stones comes in cycles, right now its a down period. First off I wish Brown Sugar wasn't a weird racist song because the instrumentals are a lot of fun. Wild Horses and Can't you hear me knocking are great songs. If I could I would have given this somewhere between a 3-4
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
I've never been the biggest Steely Dan fan, but they are really good at what they do, and they never disappoint.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
sexual abuser
1
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
Surfer Rosa is a chaotic raw album that is all over the place. This is a hard album to get into but it has a lot of great sounds that the Pixies would perfect on their next album.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Johnny Marr was the heart of the Smiths, and without his unique guitar playing most of these songs are ok/good at best, with a few stand out exceptions
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Maxinquaye
Tricky
I am a pretty big Massive Attack fan, so I have been meaning to listen to this album for a while. The first half of this album is very good, and reminds me a lot of Lovage. The 2nd half drags
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
I get why it is influential, but it didn't really click with me. It had some good ideas and songs that I liked, but a lot of the songs are just too long and repetitive. I don't think this album holds up too well over time either, a lot of the production and vocals seemed sloppy
2
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
...And Justice For All
Metallica
The official mix for this album is terrible. I feel like this album would be a lot better if it was 10 - 15 minutes shorter, a lot of the songs feel repetitive and too long. Despite how tired I get of Metallica some times, One is always a banger
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Psychocandy
The Jesus And Mary Chain
I enjoy a good amount of noise rock, but I have never really connected with JAMC. It clicked with me a little bit on this listen. I like all of the guitar tones and effects I just wish that the underlying songs were more complex it feels like every song vamps between the first and fifth. I will probably enjoy this much more on a 2nd listen.
I give this a 3.5, but I can't so I guess it rounds to a 4
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
It's fine.
A lot of the songs feel the same, and once you've heard the first 30 seconds of any song, you've heard the whole song.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
Not my type of music. A little boring, but I respect what it is.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
I have no strong opinions about this album. It was more acoustic/folk than I was expecting based off of Sympathy For The Devil
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Halcyon Digest
Deerhunter
Sounds as if an indie version of George Harrison was on the verge of falling to sleep. There are some pretty moments, but I don't think I will ever think about this album again
2
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Pornography
The Cure
Pornography is one of the all time greatest goth rock album. Despite not reaching the highs of some of The Cure's later albums, I love how dark and cold this album is. 100 years and Cold are easily the best tracks on this album. I also really like how most of the album has this machine like drumming that almost sounds industrial. My only issue with this is album is that the middle does drag a little bit due to the tone and tempo being the same for majority of the tracks. If I could, I would probably give this somewhere in between a 4 and a 5
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
My My, Hey Hey is a great song, and a really good opener, and Thrasher is a really good continuation. After that everything is just ok not too much stands out to me, besides Welfare Mothers which is really bad and dropped this down to a 2 from a 3.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Led Zeppelin IV
Led Zeppelin
I have been burnt out on Led Zeppelin for a while now, but every time I put one of their albums on it always surprises me how much I still like them. This album has so many great tracks, and I will never get tired Going to California or When the Levee Breaks
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Dummy
Portishead
Amazing album. Everything is perfect, the singing, the production, the samples, the James Bond esque guitar. It sounds like a dark smokey dingy club in the best way possible. I will never get tired of this album.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
The original deez nuts
The first couple of times I have listened to this album I always enjoyed it, but it never really clicked. However this time it may have passed Paul's boutique as my favorite Beastie Boys album. There are so many great songs on this album and so many great lines that come into my head all of the time.
Root down is such a great song, the Update may be one of my favorite Beastie tracks (the upright bass!!), Get it Together has so many great lines and moments, sure shot is a banger, even the instrumental interludes are great, and If anyone hates sabotage they cannot be trusted.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
The first 4 tracks are so strong that the rest of the album suffers in comparison.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
A very solid album with a lot of very well made garage rock songs. I enjoyed almost every track, but after listening every thing is kind of sounds the same and not much stands out. Probably closer to a 4, but I am feeling generous
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Not my type of music, but still a very solid album. Some tracks were a little dull, but I enjoyed the album. Great bass parts and tone. Probably closer to a 3.5
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Van Halen
Van Halen
Side 1 is a 5 with a lot of great guitar work and melodies. Side 2 is a 3 with a lot of forgettable songs.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
A very unique and interesting album, I enjoyed it while I listened to it, but I don't think I will ever actively listen to this again, but maybe as background music.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Ritual De Lo Habitual
Jane's Addiction
This album is good, but it has never really clicked with me. I think Stop, Been Caught Stealing, and Three Days are Great, everything else is just good/ok. I don't know what it is, but it feels like something is missing from Nothing Shocking. If everything on this was as consistent as Been Caught Stealing, this would probably be one of my favorite albums. Still a good album though
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
My Name Is is a fun track... everything else is pretty repetitive or just plan bad. I am glad some songs had choruses, it breaks the redundancy of the album. This album feels like it should be 40 minutes rather than an hour
2
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Atomizer
Big Black
A pretty good punk / noise album. I really like how this album sounds (especially the guitars and drum machine), but some of the songs are a little cheesy and the vocals aren't the best at times. I can see me enjoying this album a lot more on future listens.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
I found this to be an inoffensive, safe, by the numbers album. Nothing great, nothing bad, nothing I need to listen to before I die. I might enjoy it more if I listened again but idk
3
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
American Gothic
David Ackles
I was surprised how much I liked this album. A very unique and interesting album that will stick with me for a while. I enjoyed the frantic nature of some of the songs with all of the shifts in tempo and instrumentation. If I liked this genre more, this may have been one of my favorite albums.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Back In Black
AC/DC
I have a very unique and rare take on AC(lightning bolt)DC: all of their songs sound the same, and I don't quite like the singer's voice. I would have given this album a 5 if I was in highschool.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Get Behind Me Satan
The White Stripes
A jaunty little album with some good tunes. A lot more piano than I was expecting
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
The Soft Bulletin
The Flaming Lips
Not a bad album, just not something for me. A lot of the songs are a little too melodramatic and I am not the biggest fan of the singers voice, which is weird because he reminds me of the Pavement singer (which I do like).
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
At first I was put off by the length, but I ended up really enjoying this album. The production and song writing is top notch. There are a few duds here and there, but that is to be expected with this many songs. I doubt I will ever listen to the bonus tracks/jam again, but the main album is surprisingly good.
4.5
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
This is definitely something that will take multiple listens to fully appreciate. On first listen there are some really great tunes, with a couple that fall flat. I really like the production and the ambient synth noises in the background. The synths and the vocals remind me a lot of Berlin/80's era David Bowie.
On first listen I would give this a 3.5, but I can see this easily going to a solid 4 on further listens.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Rant Time:
I have tried to get into this band four or five times now, since they have overlap with bands I like. When the intro started I was starting to get into it, "maybe I was being to harsh on them before", and then the vocals came in and reminded me why I can't stand this band. This dude has one of the most annoying voices in rock (and I like Billy Corgan). I have no idea what it is about this guy in particular, there is no other band that ruins songs as much as this guy for me. Why are his vocals like 20db louder than the instruments, its like a jump scare every time he starts hitting the high notes. The instrumentals are really good, which is a shame. Having his voice isolated to the right headphone in Drunkship of lanterns is giving me a headache. You shouldn't be allowed to make your songs this long if your voice is this annoying. Why is everything mixed so loud?
Reflecting on the album after finishing, there isn't much that stands out. It seems like every song uses the same vocal melodies and quiet/loud/quiet structure. It gets quiet guitars go clean, the dude whispers, drums go onto the toms, then the distortion comes back and this guy tries to hit the most annoying notes possible. If you asked me to sing anything from this album I would just riff around in my upper register.
instrumentals: 3.5/5 (a little repetitive but they have talent)
vocals: -5/5 ( >:( )
This album made me feel physically ill and I hate the stupid gold head on the album cover
1
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Being There
Wilco
I liked the first track a lot, I liked the feed back and I thought the quiet parts were nice. After that was a nice acoustic song which was fine. But then it started to sound like a Disney Channel original movie soundtrack where the band gets back together after learning the meaning of friendship. And then they started playing country 🤮 🤮 🤮.
There were a few songs here and there that were good, but most of them were forgettable. I can see why some one would like this, but it just isn't for me.
2.5
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
On The Beach
Neil Young
I am not a big fan of folk music, but I have no complaints about this album. It's a pretty relaxing / melancholy album with some great production and guitar playing. I love 30-40 minute albums that have no filler and just get right to the good stuff.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
A very solid album. If CCR would have slowed down their releases and combined all the best songs, I think it could have been one of the best albums of all time
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
The Last Broadcast
Doves
Ehhh... I'm not crazy about the singing, but the instrumentals are fine. I doubt I will remember this album by the end
3
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
The Suburbs
Arcade Fire
I have never liked Arcade Fire, but knowing that there is a creep in the band. It makes it hard for me to separate artist from art on this one. I would have given this a 2 or 3, it's pretty bland, but I can't bring myself to really listen to it.
1
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Great album, I love the energy, charisma, album cover, and the down to earth nature.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Medúlla
Björk
Weird ass album
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Faith
George Michael
I am a little disappointed with the album. Faith is a great song, but everything else just feels like a low tier Prince song. Nothing bad, but I expected more.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Teen Dream
Beach House
This reminds me of a modern version of Cocteau Twins. I would have expected to like it, but I just can't stand the singer. Their voice does not suit the music, it is mixed to loud, and doesn't blend well with the rest of the instruments. They also pronounce some words weird (but it is 1000 times easier to understand than the enchanting table lyrics of the Cocteau Twins).
If the vocals were turned down around 15-20% in the mix I might have given this a higher rate. There are some good moments, but just as many forgettable ones.
Instruments: 5/5
Singing: 2/5
2.5/5
3
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
Ramble Time:
Such a dark, dirty, grimy, depressing albums (the album cover matches this perfectly). This album sounds so good, the production on this is top notch. All of the synths have this great unique tone, and all of the overlapping synth parts (especially the outro on closer) are perfect. The drums/drum machines all sound super powerful, and I love the clean guitar tone on this album.
Closer is such a funky little number with some of my all time favorite synth tones. The muffled screams on the Downward Spiral are such an interesting and unique idea. And hurt is such a powerful closer with those last three hits. This album also has great sequencing, with a good balance of quiet and loud moments
The easiest 5 I have given yet.
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Killing Joke
Killing Joke
A really solid album, way ahead of its time. Some songs sound a little dated, but the overall production is still great. I don't have many complaints about this one.
4.5
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Otis Blue/Otis Redding Sings Soul
Otis Redding
This one took me two listens to appreciate. I think it is a very fun and soulful album with some great singing, but I have some minor nitpicks that keep me from giving it a 5.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Not my type of music, but I can definitely see why someone would really enjoy this. Overall I think the sample work is really good and the rapping is good. Tracks 1-3 and Renegade are a lot of fun, tracks 4-7 are the worst one and the samples are kind of annoying. Then the rest of the tracks are fine.
2.5
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
The Coral
The Coral
This is embarrassingly lame. If this came out in the 60's it would be excusable, but it didn't. IT CAME OUT IN THE 2000's. It's just the Doors if they couldn't sing or write interesting songs.
They stole It's A Small World on the song Goodbye...
Skeleton Key is one of the worst songs I have ever heard.
Usually when I see a decent mix of 1's and 5's, I tend to lean towards the 5's or at least understand why people like it. But this is just straight ass, no idea why it was picked.
1
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Vulnicura
Björk
This is one of those album you need multiple listens to fully appreciate. However on first listen I can tell this is very good, not perfect, but it has some very good arrangements and I really like the sound of the drums.
Currently a 4.5 but I could see it becoming a 5 on future listens.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Ramones
Ramones
Pink Flag, The Clash, Television, Sex Pistols, and The Talking Heads would all release next year and are all 10x more interesting. The best thing I can say about this album is that it inspired better bands, and blitzkrieg bop is a fun song.
I don't hate the Ramones and I wouldn't turn them off, but I just find them really boring most of the time.
When loudmouth came on I had to check to make sure the album wasn't repeating. I wonder if any other reviews mentioned that all of the songs sound the same?
2.5 (rounding down)
2
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
I have never listened to a kanye album. I am definitely not starting now.
0/5
1
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Bubble And Scrape
Sebadoh
This is the kind of album I was hoping for from the list; a really good album from a band I have never heard of. I am shocked that the rating for this is so low. Going in I thought it would be unlistenable, but there are some really good indie / alt rock tunes on here. Sure, there is a little bit of noise rock and screaming at times, so I understand why people wouldn't like those songs, but in between those are some really solid songs. It is like Sonic Youth met Pavement met the Foo Fighters debut with a tad of the Pixies.
This album is far from perfect and it does have some stinkers, so realistically it is closer to a 4, but I feel I need to give it a 5 out of spite.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
The Doors
The Doors
One of the greatest debut albums of all time. It is so strong that it almost seems like a greatest hits collection. Definitely one of my top 10 albums of the 60's. The organ parts are what really bring this album together, there are so many great lines, the tone is superb, and that solo on Light My Fire is next level. Jim Morrison's lyrics and vocals are great, a lot of stand out lyrics and melodies. I love the line "You men eat your dinner, eat your pork and beans. I eat more chicken than any man ever seen", I just think it is really funny. And what a closer, The End is one of my all time favorite songs, such a great atmosphere and the guitar really gets to shine here.
The album cover is also great, it really captures the mood of the album. It is one of the best covers that is just a photo of the band. Also the typography is great.
Easy 5/5 for me.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Reminds me of a more guitar oriented Stevie Wonder. This album just sounds really good, especially the guitars, electric piano, and bass. The first track has a great blend of jazz and funk. Sparkle City almost sounds like something off of Head Hunters. Happy house feels like a late 90's hip hop or early Gorillaz song. I imagine these songs get sampled a lot.
My only complaint is that some of this album is too mellow for me (especially the 2nd half). I really enjoy high energy songs (metal), but I can definitely see people digging the calmer songs a lot more than me.
4/5
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Shake Your Money Maker
The Black Crowes
Even for 1990 this album sounds dated by a couple of years. Nothing on it is bad, but it feels more like the tail end of the hair metal movement rather than something influential that I have to listen to.
A lot of the songs feel like wannabe Aerosmith songs that all just kind of sound the same. Once again, none of it is unlistenable (maybe besides Thick N Thin), but this album is just really bland. She Talks To angels is the stand out song.
Middle of the road
2.5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
I am not a fan of rap/hip hop, and I am sure this is influential for grime, but this is not for me.
The overall production sounds good, but I found a lot of the beats really annoying and I did have to skip a few tracks. I also found this to be really distracting and hard to focus on work while it was playing. There are some good moments here are there, but this is my least favorite rap/hip hop album I've gotten yet.
I am sure if you like this type of music it is really good, but it is not for me.
1.5/5
2
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Great soul album and a great voice (he sounds like John Fogerty at some points). The instruments and arrangements are what really pull this album together. To me, the thing that makes one soul album sound different from another is the band, and this band is great and has some really fun parts.
The first half of this album is 5/5 second half isn't as strong and lowers it down to a 4 (but it is close to a 5).
4
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Rising
Bruce Springsteen
I've had an irrational hatred of Bruce Springsteen's music since high school, but I was willing to put all that behind me. However, I think this was the worst album that could have been picked to give him another shot. I couldn't wait for this to end, three songs in felt like 30 minutes.
This album is too long, and there are way too many mid tempo semi ballads. For some reason, every song on this album sounds like an album closer to me. I completely zoned out by the last 6 or 7 songs.
This is probably closer to a 2, but this is the most boring album I've gotten yet. Why is every song between 4 and 6 minutes? This would be so much easier to get through if they were a little shorter. The list would have been fine with 4 Springsteen albums.
1
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Young Americans
David Bowie
I am a pretty big David Bowie fan, so I am going to be given all of his albums on this list somewhere between a 4.5 and a 5.
I really like this album. I love the way it sounds, the lead vocals, backing vocals, and all the instruments are all great. Young Americans and Fame are easily some of David Bowie's best songs, they are so unique and funky. I love the vocal parts of win especially the deep notes when he sings: "All you have to do is win". Fascination and Right are great funky song, and I love the bass part in Right. I also think that this version of Across the Universe is way better than the Beatles version.
My only complaints are that Somebody Up There Likes Me and Can You Hear Me are kind of duds.
Not a perfect 5 but it easily rounds up to one.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
They really like to say the word funk.
This is close to a 5 but something I'm not sure of is holding it back. Maybe if some of the songs were a little shorter/tighter/not as repetitive it would have clicked a little more. However, this album has a lot of really great bass parts, and I will definitely check out some other albums by them.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Destroyer
KISS
I had to listen to this one at the office and I was embarrassed someone might see me listening to this. I don't know much about KISS, but I never thought they had a bad singer, but man who ever is "singing" on God of Thunder is not it.
Great Expectations is one of the dumbest, lamest, blandest ballads I have ever heard.
Detroit Rock City is the only thing saving this from a 1.
1.5
2
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Djam Leelii
Baaba Maal
This album sounds really clean and modern despite being recorded in 1984. I love the way the guitars sound on this album.
My only complaint is that it goes on for a little too long, but it is great background music.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
Cult of Personality is a straight up banger, I love the guitar solo, that triplet drum intro, and the political speech snippets. Sadly the other songs don't really live up to the heights of this song. Nothing is bad, just some songs run a little on the generic side. There is great guitar and bass playing throughout though. Also shout out to the album cover.
Some other stand outs:
- Funny Vibe is funky, and almost sounds like an early Faith No More Track
- Memories can't Wait: I love the talking heads and this is such a unique funky cover.
- Glamour Boys sounds like if Sting tried to sing a Sublime song.
3.5 closer to a 3 but I could see it going closer to a 4 on future listens. On second thought I'll just make it a 4
4
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Green Onions
Booker T. & The MG's
The title track is great, but every thing else just seems like a lesser version of it. I ended up completely zoning out during the middle third of this album.
The musicians on this album are great and I love the sound of the organ, but it just couldn't really hold my attention. Also for 35 minutes, this album felt very long.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
I love Cocteau Twins, they are probably my favorite shoegaze band (if you would call them that). I love the sound of this album it is so ethereal, the singing is perfect, and there is so many great effects.
Ivo is a great song and a great opener. Lorelei is one of my favorite Cocteau Twins songs and I love the stuttered breathing thing she does in the chorus. Persephone has a great guitar part. Pandora is such a pretty song and I refuse to believe that the lyrics are in English.
Easy 5
5
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
I know next to nothing about the Allman Brothers and I have no idea how important this album is, but I am surprised that the only album they have on this list is a live album.
Overall this album is pretty good, there is some great guitar playing, and the extended solos don't overstay their welcome in my opinion. You Don't Love Me lost me a couple of times, but other than that a solid album
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
Banger after Banger, every member is perfect at what they do. This is one of my all time favorite albums to play bass to there are so many fun unique lines, the drumming is really tight, the rapping is perfect, and of course Tom Morello basically reinvented the guitar on this album.
This was my favorite album in high school and even after so many listens it is still great to listen to. There is so much energy and passion behind every song. Zack also has a great scream on songs like Wake Up and Freedom that I wish he used more in his later albums.
Shout out to MJK on Know Your Enemy.
Easy 5.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
The Police have a problem were their hits are far far superior to their lesser known songs which can make their albums really hit or miss. That being said this album is more hit than miss. The deeper cuts on this album aren't as cheesy and bad as some of their other albums. A lot of really good songs and some really tight playing. The last 4 or 5 songs are bordering on cheesy but they are okay.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
I guess I need to preface that I am a huge Talking Heads fan but I have never listened to this album before. I knew Genius of Love from Stop Making Sense and I liked that song so I was excited to check out the rest of the album. However, this album is pretty rough and a lot of songs feel unfinished. The instrumentals are good for the most part, but the lyrics and singing don't feel like a finished project. It is almost charming how juvenile a lot of it sounds, but I expected more from band members that just wrote Remain In Light.
Genius of Love is still a great and funky song that I will continue to come back to, but I doubt I will ever check out this album again. I am surprised that this album was even included on the list when Speaking In Tongues (my favorite Talking Heads album) didn't make the cut.
2.5 (a very generous 3)
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Such a great album with so much to love. Of course Chris Cornell's singing is out of this world, the guitars are so unique and have such strange melodies, and there are a lot of weird time signatures but the drumming is so good that it is hard to even notice. Every song has such a strong melody.
This album is stacked with great songs, almost every song stands out in its own way. Blackhole Sun may be one of the greatest songs ever written, it is so unique and memorable (great guitar tones too). I also love the drum break in Spoonman.
Easy 5.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
This one is probably my favorite Rolling Stones album, a lot of really good songs especially Rocks Off and Sweet Virginia. The album is not perfect though, I think ~1/3 of the tracks could have been easily cut.
A lot of these songs usually end up getting skipped when they come on shuffle because I listened to them a few too many times, but objectively this is a good album.
3.5 (rounding down because I don't think it's as good as the other albums I gave a 4)
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
Of course the big 3 hits are great, they have great production, great synth tones, and really catchy melodies. Time to Pretend has always been my favorite of the 3 so it surprised me that it had half the streams of the other 2.
The second half of this album isn't nearly as good. It's not bad, but they lose what made the first half sound so special and they start to sound like a wannabe Strokes band or something.
3.75
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
Great guitar tones and feedback, the drums are also pretty good. Everything else is a little lacking, especially the vocals and overall song writing.
This album 100% deserves to be on the list and is very influential, but personally I just think it is fine.
3/5
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
I feel bad giving this one a 3 but it didn't really connect with me. Isaac Hayes has a great voice with a lot emotion, and I thought the first song was really good. However, the other 3 songs just felt a little lacking specifically the instrumentations/arrangements. A lot of people are complaining about the length of the songs, but I felt they were fine. I think that the idea of this album or what this album represents is far greater than the actual songs on the album.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
2112
Rush
2112 is probably my favorite Rush song. There are so many great riffs, solos and such great energy. The drumming is out of this world, there are so many great drum fills (a great song to air drum along with). My only complaint is that the discovery kills the energy and flow of the song.
Despite loving the song 2112 I never listened to the whole album before. After listening I am a little disappointed that the rest can't live up to 2112. Most of it is just run of the mill Rush songs that are all okay/good but not great. Which sucks because I think they keep me from giving this album a 5.
2112: 5/5
The rest of the songs: 3.5/5
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
D
White Denim
Pretty decent album, the instrumentals remind me a lot of KGLW (which I really like). My biggest issue with this album is that the vocals don't really seem to fit this style of music. His voice reminds me too much of the dude from Imagine Dragons especially when he got louder/more strained.
This album is somewhere between a 3 and a 4, but I don't think there were enough songs that I really enjoyed to warrant a 4.
Check out Paper Mache Dream Balloon by King Gizzard if you like this one.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
Oasis write pretty generic songs, but they are really good generic songs.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
Live At Leeds
The Who
This is fine, not as boring as I thought it would be. Not sure why it made the list though.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Henry's Dream
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
One of my biggest fear from this list was the shear number of Nick Cave albums. I always thought he made kind of generic Americana/ folk music. Turns out I was thinking of Nick Drake.
This album is really weird and I love weird music. The second half does lose me a little bit, but this was a lot better than I expected.
I am definitely going to give this one a second listen and I could see my rating going higher
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
I have only listened to loveless by mbv, but if I didn't know better I would have guess that this was an early slowdive album.
A lot of people here are complaining about this having too much distortion. I am surprised it didn't have more, this album was a lot closer to the dreamy side of shoegaze than I expected.
Anyways this album is great. I am definitely going to need to give this a couple more listens to fully appreciate it. I may be insane but I may like this album more than loveless
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
This album is good but not great. The singing and backing band are pretty good, but the biggest thing holding this album back is that it is very samey. It feels like every song is a 2:40 mid tempo semi country ballad with sappy strings and a fade out. If I'm not mistaken I think every single song faded out.
I doubt I will ever listened to this again, but it was fine while I did listen.
3
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
I don't listen to this type of music, but based off of the reviews I thought that this would be unlistenable to me. Turns out this album is a fun little EDM/dance album.
There are a couple stinkers, but overall this was a fine album.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
I See You
The xx
I don't have many opinions about this album. The production is good, but most of the songs start to sound the same. This reminds me a lot of mall / forever 21 music. I wouldn't care if it came on, but isn't very interesting and I wouldn't seek it out.
2.5
3
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
A Night At The Opera
Queen
So many great songs. Queen really does make timeless music.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
I forgot how stacked side 1 of this album is. So many great songs with no misses. Side 2 could have been a little tighter. There are a couple of okay songs and some that could be trimmed down a few minutes.
Overall still a really great album and it reminds me I need to listen to more Stevie Wonder.
4.5
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
I'm not the biggest Bob Dylan fan, so this album isn't really for me. It was enjoyable enough and definitely deserves to be on the list, but it isn't really my perfered style of music.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Darklands
The Jesus And Mary Chain
While I think I prefer the noisier sound of their first album, you can definitely tell that they have improved as song writers on this album. The songs are more complex and more atmospheric.
This isn't my favorite album ever, but I will relisten to it at some point.
4.5
5
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Green
R.E.M.
I have tried to get into REM a few times before with little success, so I am surprised how much I like this album. There are a few songs that I'm not super crazy about so this is probably closer to a 4, but I am feeling generous and I can see this growing to a 5 on future listens.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
A couple months ago I decided that this is probably my favorite album. Whenever one song comes on shuffle I almost always listen to the entire thing.
I listened to this a couple of hours ago and I am typing on my phone so I am just going to list a bunch of things I love off the top of my head.
1. This album probably has my favorite production and mixing of all time
2. That layered big muff guitar tone is my favorite guitar tone, especially on mayonnaise
3. All the drum parts are killer and all the fills have so much energy and weight to them
4. The bridge in geek USA maybe the greatest minute of music ever recorded and it gives me chills every time.
5. Geek usa is probably one of my top 10 all time favorite songs. I love how it mixes all the different parts together.
6. This album has great lyrics vocal hooks/melodies and Billy's singing has so much emotion behind it
7. Cherub rock is such a good song and is so much fun to play on guitar
8. Soma is such a great song. It may be my favorite solo of all time, there is so much emotion and power behind it
9. Idk what that string synth sound thing is on space boy but it reminds me of a melatron and I love it
10. I love all the mini solos Billy and James throw in between the vocal parts
Ok I think 10 is enough but I could keep going
10/5
5
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Murmur
R.E.M.
A very solid album, a lot of good songs not too many great ones though. It is interesting hearing REM before they really found their sound.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Risque
CHIC
I don't have much to say about this one. All of the musicians are good, but the songs are a little too repetitive for my taste. There wasn't anything bad, but not much really stood out to me. I think this album would be better if every song was half the length and then the number of songs was doubled.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Muse are a guilty pleasure band for me, I know they aren't great (especially now), but I still have a soft spot for them since they were the first band me and my wife saw live together.
I was a little surprised to see Muse on this list, and even more surprised that they picked this album over Absolution or Origin of Symmetry. That being said I think that this is a very good album and I enjoy every song on it. I wouldn't say this album is great though. This was the turning point for Muse where they started to become more campy and cheesy.
4.5
5
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
Why worry to one world drags a little, but the rest of the album is very good. Money for nothing has a killer riff.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
I love prince, he really was a very talented song writer and musician. He always knew how to write fun and danceable songs.
This album does have a couple of stinkers so it is probably my least favorite of the 3 on this list, but it's a double album and there are so many great songs that it doesn't really matter.
Some stand out tracks for me are: the title track, it, slow love, its going to be a beautiful night, you got the look, and the cross.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Sinatra doing what he does best, a lot of good songs. My only complaint is that all of the songs start to sound the same by the end.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
First off, this album has great production, one of the best sounding hip hop albums. I also think that the interludes do a lot to add to my overall enjoyment of this project.
The first half of this album is really solid, a lot of really good beats, samples, and rapping. The second half of this album isn't as good (besides Fight The Power of course) and holds me back from giving this a 5.
I think the ideal version of this album would cut 5 or 6 songs from the second half.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
I’ve Got a Tiger By the Tail
Buck Owens
I have a very low tolerance for country. All I can say about this album is that it is short and isn't completely unlistenable. However, I swear they tried to sneak the same song in 2 or 3 times.
I would rather listen to this than any country album released in the last 30 years, but I would also rather not listen to any country. I bet this has a lot of historical significance, but I know next to nothing about country musical history.
This is a pretty bad album cover too.
1.5
2
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
I had a good enough time listening to this album, but I was ready for it to end by the time I got to the last 3 songs. The production is good, I like the sound of the drums throughout the album.
I doubt I will ever listen again since this isn't really my style of music, but it was enjoyable.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
You Want It Darker
Leonard Cohen
I like this album a lot and I want to love it since I see a lot of parallels with David Bowie's Blackstar. This album is so much more interesting than the last Leonard Cohen album which was on the list, and the instrumentation is really great. I even think that the vocals work for this album. However, my biggest problem with this album is that the vocals are mixed WAY TO LOUD.
The title track has a really cool baseline but then the vocals come in and you can barely hear any of the instruments. Who mixed this album Billy Corgan and Lars Ulrich. The second half is better, but the vocals could still be turned down just a little bit.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
This is a very good album, great singing and great instrumentation. Ray Charles has a great voice.
My two biggest complaints are that it seems like he somehow manages to say "love" in every other sentence, and the slow love ballads (the ones with the sappy string arrangements and choir that sound like Christmas music) all kind of sound the same.
3.5
4
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
I am not super crazy about the early Beatles sound, so this is my first time listening to a pre Rubber Soul Beatles album all the way through.
After listening, I would say that this album is good, but not great. There are a couple very good songs, but for the most part I would describe the songs as just good or okay. This is probably a high 3 close enough to round up to a 4.
Check out Kurt Cobain's cover of And I Love her, it's very good.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Be
Common
Not a huge fan of this one, I am just not crazy about his voice / flow. Also something about the production rubbed me the wrong way, either too much compression, too much high end, or something like that. Some songs also had annoying chipmunk vocals, or annoying back up singers.
Also fuck Kanye
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Bug
Dinosaur Jr.
I've listened to Where You Been before and I liked it enough so going into this album I was expecting to give it a 3 or 4. But I don't know, I guess this was what I needed to listen to today, because I really enjoyed it. It is a lot more noisy than I expected (and I love noise rock). I also think that J Mascis' voice suits this album very well, and it provides a very interesting texture and emotion. The songs are pretty simple, but I think that it works in it's advantage. I absolutely understand why people don't like this album, but I think it is very good.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Opus Dei
Laibach
I think that this album is more interesting than it is good. It reminds me of a mix between Rammstein, early Killing Joke, and a little bit of Type O Negative.
This is one of the most interesting and unique album that I have gotten on this list so far, and I want to like it more, but it is just too sloppy. The instruments don't really blend well (especially the horns), the vocals aren't great, the song writing is a little lacking at times, and I think the happy horns clash with the industrial/doomy guitar and drums. I think I would like this album a lot more if it went in a darker more atmospheric angle and sounded more like what Type O Negative would end up becoming.
Even with all of those complaints I did enjoy the album, I just wish it was a little tighter. I might check this one out again some day to see if I still feel the same, but who knows.
Also shout out to this album cover, it is super sick. Ever time I would scroll by it looking at the albums on this list it would always catch my eye, and I was really curious how it sounded.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Notorious Byrd Brothers
The Byrds
This album is fine, but a lot of the songs start to blend together, and there isn't really many standout moments. This album sounds very 60s, which I think holds it back just a little. It is also weird how many songs are around the 2 minute mark, but I guess that was just the time.
I wasn't crazy about this one, it is probably closer to a 2.5 than a 3.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
The Band
The Band
I'm not a fan of folk music, so there wasn't much here I enjoyed. The biggest thing holdng me back on this album is the singer, he just isn't very good. A lot of the songs sounded very generic and ended up sounding repetitive. But that may be due to my lack of experience in folk music.
2
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
I wasn't super crazy about the first George Michael album on this list, something about the production made it sound like cheesy versions of prince songs. However, this album is a lot better, it seems a lot more developed and mature. A lot of really good songs on this album too. Freedom is easily a 5/5.
I was debating whether to give this a 5, but I think the last couple songs are just ok, so it's closer to a 4. It might grow to a 5 on future listens though.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
This is one of the rare examples of an album where the first time I listened listened to it I was blown away. Every song has so much atmosphere. This is also one of my favorite albums production wise as well. It is crazy this came out in 1979, everything on this holds up so well.
The bass is great and is the backbone holding this album together. The drums have this really unique sound, especially when it mixes in the electronic drums. The guitar has a some really great tones, but it is also very minimal and let's everything breath. Ian Curtis does have an acquired voice (personally I think it fits the album) bit he writes really great depressing moody lyrics.
I love this album, I remember nothing is easy my favorite song, I love how dark it is. I recommend anyone who likes this album to buy the vinyl, it is a really good pressing.
Almost forget to mention that this is one of the greatest album covers of all time
5
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I like me some Depeche Mode, and this is some good Depeche mode. He really has a great voice and a great sense of melody. A lot of catchy moments and good synth tones.
This is probably my 2nd favorite Depeche Mode album behind Violator.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
Good album, the instrumentals are really great. I like the jazzier songs.
I'm just not a huge fan of her voice, and the album does go on a little long.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
The Passenger and Lust for Life are obviously the stand out tracks here, there are a couple other songs I think are good, but not enough to warrant a 4. Overall I would describe this album as "fine"; it has it's moments and I can hear the Bowie influence.
3.5
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Tago Mago
Can
I heard that this was an inspiration for Radiohead and I can definitely see it. Very experimental and influential album. It is crazy this came out in 1971. Aumgn reminds be of a mix between Swans and something off of Mr. Bungle's Disco Volante.
I also really like this album cover, it has a nice use of color and texture.
One of the most interesting and coolest albums I've discovered yet. I need to check out their other stuff.
4.5
5
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
In The Court Of The Crimson King
King Crimson
This is one of the albums I have been meaning to listen to for the longest time. I new 21st Century Schizoid Man going in, and I kind of expected the rest of the album to sound like that, but only the title track has the same sound. The slower songs aren't bad, just not what I was expecting.
It is crazy that this album came out in 1969, it is way ahead of it's time. Great drumming on the songs that bookend the album.
I don't find the album cover super appealing, but it is definitely iconic.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Fromohio
fIREHOSE
I feel like I should like this more than I actually do. I like a lot of bands with similar sounds, but this one just isn't clicking for me. Maybe it's too DIY for me or something idk.
Interesting album though, it is always moving and is constantly providing interesting idea, nothing overstays it's welcome. A lot of great bass parts too.
I wish I liked this one more.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
Stardust
Willie Nelson
I don't know. This album is fine. I liked the title track, I thought it had nice guitar parts. However, after that it really lost my attention. Every song started to sound the same, especially the second half. I will be honest, I started to play Counter Strike around the 6th song, so maybe if I listened more actively I would have enjoyed those last songs more.
This is probably the one of the only times I will ever listen to a Willie Nelson album, so I am kind of bummed that it was all covers. Hopefully the other one on this list is better.
Overall, I thought the production and guitars were good. However, I found it really hard to pay attention to this album and I am not a huge fan of the idea of a covers album. The covers I did recognize I thought the originals were better
2