The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink FloydWhat am I supposed to say about one of the most lauded albums of all time?
What am I supposed to say about one of the most lauded albums of all time?
Hyperbolicsyllabicsesquedalymistic is perfect
A glorious mess
What a voice!
Still as impactful all these years later but I can't imagine listening to this in 1970 and how much it would blow your mind.
First three songs remind me why I loved this stuff back in the day but it lost me after a while.
Near perfect
Side A of this is one of my favourites of all time. Side B could never get to those heights but still a fantastic album.
Yasss queeen
We get it bro, you vape.
Testing the audience’s patience with 6 covers (3 Meat Puppets ones in a row!). So incredible and points to what could have been.
Can't say I was too familiar with Emmylou Harris' work before but this was a lovely aughts country album. Likely won't revisit too often but enjoyed it.
A stone cold classic. Starts off near perfect and ends on another crescendo, only slightly dipping in the middle. Will never pass up the opportunity to listen.
Earl James Brown live show that shows shy he was such a popular concert. I've listened to it a bunch but it never really got into a steady rotation. Still a great listen that I enjoy every time I revisit.
Far from the prog of Genesis, Gabriel had really honed in his pop chops to the point where someone listening along kept asking if I was sure that it wasn't Phil Collins playing.
Stone cold classic. Probably take their next album by a hair but still a favourite of mine.
Naw son. Don’t need this. The best part is the baseball play-by-play.
A sign of great things to come but ultimately not a particularly noteworthy album.
A psychedelic classic. I was familiar with Somebody To Love and White rabbit before and they’re the standout tracks. The rest is a bit uneven but Funny Cars rips.
Classic Celtic-Punk.
Give me a break.
Prime years of Motörhead. Typically Don’t love live even when I’m a huge fan, can’t deny how tight the band sounds here.
Timeless but not hitting the highs of Déjà Vu with Young being thrown in the find.
Maybe the peak of Britpop. Biggest album with the most crossover appeal. Still holds up to this day. Banger after banger.
I’m too shy to listen to this!
The First Lady of folk’s debut. A sign of the great things to come.
Classic trip hop. Can’t say that I like it as much as their debut but still a great revisit
I thought that we left this behind in the aughts.
Good solid reggae. Doesn’t include some of the bigger hits that we’ve been inundated with over the years and is better for it. More collaborative and free.
I mean okay. Guilty pleasure but I don't need much more of this. "Feel my serpentine" is something else.
I love writing a song about your best friend’s wife inspired by ancient Persian poetry.
Fourth and last of the 70s Eno pop albums and maybe the best. Side two gets let’s pop but so atmospheric and great. He’s simply the best.
A classic of my youth. Holds up so well to this day.
I know it's coming but that last line of Rose Parade kills me every time.
I believe you that she's great and this album is amazing. I can even recognize it sometimes. I just can't get there.
Greatest song ever written about a blow-up doll.
Last album recorded by The Lizard King, probably my favourite Doors album. Mellow Blues.
Why not have some fun for once? Great South African Jazz.
A classic of my youth. Masterful production by Beck and the Dust Brothers. Not quite as innovative as it felt in 1996 but still a classic.
I will never love it as much as the album that preceded it but it's still Kinks at the top of their game. Victoria is particularly a delight.
This is the music your parents warned you not to listen to.
A few years before they would hand Keith Flint the mic to sing on their biggest hits, The Prodigy released this classic which, might not be as flashy as Fat of the Land but probably holds up better.
What am I supposed to say about one of the most lauded albums of all time?
The three singles stand out but still an early America alternative classic.
I had never heard of these Australian punks but there are some bops here.
Excuse me while I kiss this guy.
An ES album I wasn’t previously familiar with. Sad that it was his last but more cheer than Either/Or which is my go to for ES.
Among the greatest albums. Infinitely listenable.
Andre 3000 is exhausting sometimes. Could have been an incredible single album.
What can you say about one of the greatest jazz albums of all time.
Not the Nick Drake album I find myself reaching for usually but you can’t really go wrong with any of his music.
Doesn't quite reach the peaks of The Three EPs but still a chill listen.
A bridge between the fun but uneven art punk debut and the near perfect two albums that follow.
What can you say about the legend. Suffers only so slightly from the practice of the time of keeping hit singles off the albums but still great top to bottom.
A favourite of mine. When I first encountered this album I wasn’t ready for it but after repeated listened it just clicked. I don’t need to take drugs if I can just listen to Heroin whenever I want.
The legend Steve Albini. I wasn't as familiar with this album as their next one whose name I'm too shy to say out loud but definitely goes hard.
Fun metal. Bonkers lyrics at times.
The title track is probably one of the best Dolly songs and the rest of the album holds up well enough but boy were they pumping out albums in those days.
Whatever. I guess it’s competent enough.
An album that I hadn't spent too much time before but short enough to listen a few times today. I enjoyed it very much.
Title track and Season of the Witch are stone cold classics but the rest is mostly forgettable Donovan.
The man’s a legend
Opening track rips but the rest doesn’t quite hold up.
Because he spits hot fire.
Garbage. Absolute Garbage.
Great voice but come on.
Classic bossa nova album.
The singles are miles above the rest and are among the best Duran Duran songs.
I had never heard of this album but it was a great listen. Not quite as good as the classic Pixies albums but quite enjoyable and Headache is a classic tune.
Three queens of country.
Touch me I’m sick.
Maybe not my favourite Stevie Wonder album but still an absolute classic.
The first of their truly classic albums. Unfortunate choice for final track though.
I’m a sucker for people who write songs about their bicycles.
Sometimes you pump. Sometimes you get pumped.
Great live piano jazz. Alice in Wonderland is such a great jazz standard and Bill Evans does magic with it.
Drags at times but a modern classic for a reason.