Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti3 - Michael Jackson is that you? Thought it had some great beats. Very repetitive though, so glad i managed to get through it in one sitting.
3 - Michael Jackson is that you? Thought it had some great beats. Very repetitive though, so glad i managed to get through it in one sitting.
3.3 - Struggled to start with, but some great tracks later. If I get into the genre it could easily be higher for me
2.3 - Feel like this gets a bit too much love for me. Maybe it’s just not for me
1.3 - A bit of a pain to listen to. Glimpses of really nice music, covered in indulgent shit
4.3 - good shit
3.8 - Pretty good, was pleasantly surprised
Enjoyed this a lot, great vocals and pretty cool album
4.4 - beautiful album
1.2 - I just hated it. Not saying it’s bad, just not for me at all.
4.8 - outstanding album. So much more than what I thought, and a lot of depth.
2.4 - thought child in time was great, love a good guitar solo. Felt it just nose dived and stressed me out
4.3 - Great album, very old timey and warm
3.6 - really good songs but maybe too much for a whole album
4.5 - legendary performance, rough and smooth at the same time
1.4 - on paper I should love this, but fucking hell I really just disliked it. Hate her voice and felt like it was meant for some musical film or something.
3.5 - amazing musician, just was a bit too much for a whole album
2.8 - wasn’t for me, however the intro to watermelon man was 5/5
3 - So intense, feel like I need to be on something to really get into it. Felt like I was 9 again playing Tekken 3
3.4 - Enjoyed, not sure if it breaks into the 4's though
4.3 - going into to this I thought it was going to drag and grate on me. I was very wrong, I actually found it so much more refreshing. Definitely deserves its place on the list
3- I’m not sure how I feel about the stones, I think this album would normally be higher for me. Just felt it being quite rusty but not in a nice way
2 - Not for me this
3 - Liked the music but the voice I found quite grating
4.8 - Almost flawless album, the only reason this isn't a solid 5 is that it occasionally feels a bit long. That might just be me though and feels harsh in saying. But I just loved listening and put me in a good mood, which is rare
3.8 - Solid album and some great songs, felt a bit too similar though
4 - just a great solid album for me
2.4 - I feel like she has an incredible voice, but it all seems to perfect in a very synthetic way. AI will remake this in a couple of years
4.2 - another lovely album. Loved her voice, which some might not.
3.5 - very talented and the songs would be great listening to about 5. After that it felt a bit too intense. Feel like it needed editing down as an album
4 - he’s very good, quite similar but I think that’s jazz. If I sat and really listened I think I would hear the intricacy but I think that’s a me problem
3.9 - great album, not much else to say tbh
3 - not sure how I felt really.
4.4 - never heard of this and absolutely loved it. Felt like a very random album for the 90s. Definitely will listen to more
5/5 - a perfect album in my mind. The way they effortlessly take the foot of the pedal into superb guitar riffs and chilling vocals is fucking cool. Let the haters think they’re cool
0.5 - the reason this isn’t 0 is because they played some instruments
3.2 - parts are good and was creative, but just didn’t land for me
3 - enjoyable good songs, great voice. I dunno, it’s just abut generic after a while. She was obviously very talented but would rather something a lot less produced and raw
4 - really enjoyed it, a great journey
3.5 -pretty good, I feel like I was in a school disco when I was 10 when I was listening sometimes. Liked who you funkin with?
4.9 - I love this album, listened to it loads already
4 - Difficult one for me. I love Iggy at his best but some tracks just bring the album down. I think he’s so himself that I can’t not like it though.
4.4 - love rhcp. I think people can be a bit pretentious about them and also some people don’t like them which is also fine.
3.5 - I’m not a big reggae fan honestly but this album surprised me and didn’t hate it.
3.4 - I feel like have the potential to be a big Beck fan, but I don’t think I like him much as a person and don’t connect with the music. I thought it was quite similar to the eels too. Maybe I’d need to see him live
3 - so I think this made a lot more sense than black flag. It felt angry and angsty and did land. I thought I was going to really hate it but just didn’t. Some parts were really hard though.
4 - sound and vision is so good. I’m quite tired so haven’t got much coming to mind. Bowie good
3.8 - enjoyed this but definitely felt too similar do an album
3.4 - this album needs trimming down badly. Feel like there are some really generic filler songs and it’s too long. Amazing voice and really great songs though
4.8 - I find REM’s lyrics evoke so much nostalgia in me. I absolutely love this album and get’s better every listen for me. Nightswimming is timeless.
3.8 - some songs were a bit challenging but overall enjoyed
2.5 - Christmas song innit. I do think it would be higher if I’d listened on Christmas
2.7 - I found this album really boring. I wasn’t much of a fan
4.8 - I didn't think I was going to like this as much as I did. I've always liked Buckley's live album and thought I was just going to wait for hallelujah to come on, but the whole album just felt complete. I think some might be turned off by his voice, but fuck em
3.7 - Really good, was surprised by how much I enjoyed it. great 90's
4 - Very easy listening, but feel like the whole album is eclipsed by bittersweet symphony. No bad songs, but nothing that rivals the first.
3.4 - Thought I'd enjoy this more, but maybe it was my mood. Moon safari is just better imo
4.5 - The top tier of classic rock. Simple man is my fave track
3.9 - I liked this the more I listened. I feel like parts were very Tim Burton esque or which ever came first. When it's good, it's really cool.
4.7 - I loved this album. I have listened to them a fair bit but not sat down to the whole album. Maybe I just love melancholic music, dunno
4 - Really enjoyed this, thought it was just a great listen
3 - Michael Jackson is that you? Thought it had some great beats. Very repetitive though, so glad i managed to get through it in one sitting.
4.5 - Beautiful album and very epic. It tailed off a little bit at the end
2.5 - I feel like musically they are fucking great. However I just can't get behind the lyrics. His horrible announcer voice is so american and I feel like it's the theme song to every 15 year old bully in the early 2000's
2.7 - Talented musicians but indulgent and not as cool as they think they are
3.8 - Really enjoyed, I like ABBA, I grew up with ABBA, some people hate ABBA, I am not one of those. I do think there are stand out songs and as an album didn't think much of it. I'd rather stick on ABBA gold and get the best shit.
4.7 - I really loved this, I enjoy that he's just a totally different mind and throws you into a different way of listening to music. He almost forces you to sit and experience it, and sometimes it's harder to listen to and other times it has tenderness. But most art forms that's what they are meant to do, why does music always have to be easy?
2 - Not for me. Don't like the lyrics and find it all a bit repetitive
4.1 - Really great live/studio album. I think there are a few filler songs but Hey hey, my my is my favourite.
4.1 - great album, tired not got much to say
1.4 - Honestly got a bit annoyed listening to this. Not sure if that's cos I was feeling generally irritable, but felt like it was random sayings over techno-pop.
4.1 - Great tunes, didn't realise papa was a rolling stone was so long. Very much enjoyed
3.8 - great album, nothing ground breaking. Think there are better zz top albums
3.4 - Difficult one for me, found that I enjoyed parts but other times felt like it was dragging. It's pretty unique but just not sure if I'd fancy sitting down to listen to it again. I think the electronic elements would sometimes marry up really well, and other times feel repetitive and grating.
4.2 - lovely album, up my street this
2.4 - I thought I was going to like this when I first started listening, but then found him a little bit whiny and a bit 'woe is me'. Like it had some nice songs but as an album it dragged
4.4 - Wow this really took me by surprise. I’ve listened a bit to super tramp and thought they were okay but straight away I just loved this. This was another album that I would never have come across without the list. With some more listening it could be a 5
3.4 - I'm not sure how I feel about live albums honestly, unless they are the sessions. Really like the songs and some great guitar solo's though
2 - Actually ruined my morning. Alex Turner's voice has hit new highs of drawling, boring tones. I might just be in a bad mood.
3.6 - Enjoyed this, think I was surprised that it was better than I expected
4 - This definitely needs editing down, some filler songs in there, but when its good it's great
1 - This is what it sounds like when you let people high on heroin loose with recording equipment. In all seriousness though, I found it pretty horrible to listen too and I felt the emotions that they intended the audience to feel. The screaming was too much and a bit over the top.
4.8 - Mark Knopfler is amongst the most legendary guitarists of our generation. Never listened to the whole album and was surprised about how refined it was as an album. Sultans of Swing is amazing and was happy that it didn't overshadow the rest of the album, which I feel can happen with a lot of the albums on the list.
4.1 - Very iconic, great songs, great voice. Some songs get a little messy
4.8 - I felt like this is such a pure album, it feels like a performance rather than just a bunch of songs. Love his lyrics and voice.
4.2 - Loved the melancholic tones of this album. Not a master piece but a solid album for me.
4.3 - Great album, seen them live and prefer this more than later stuff I think
1.2 - Christ. Well ‘next’ was at least a bit more interesting.
4.8 - Paul McCartney in his prime. I feel like he's really letting himself flourish after leaving the Beatles. Loved the whole thing
3.4 - It was good, but not sure how much it did for me. Maybe I'm being a little bit snobby
2.3 - it’s just not for me
2.6 - I think it was fine, nothing iconic
2.2 - I could not hear a word they sang and feel like the sound was just shit. Vocals i didnt like and just felt like a wall of noise. Maybe there is a great band there but not sure
3.4 - it was nice, but quite samey
2 - The only song I liked was the seed. The rest not for me
1.8 - I've never been into this and don't think I ever will be.
3.3 - enjoyed this more than I thought I was going to, not quite sure about parts and I’m not a fan of sketch songs in general but yeah not bad
4.5 - Dad rock I can get behind! Honestly have always liked CCR but never listened to a whole album, but was surprised how much more it made me like them
4.1 - I’ve not listened outside the hits with the Bee Gees, but kinda knew they had different music style. Thought this was really good and sometimes felt Bowie esque to me
2.8 - It was fine, quite forgettable. Did like He's dead though
4.6 - stunning album. But if I’m being harsh, it’s not better than the bends for me. Still a 5 though
2 - didn’t click with me
3.8 - this was a nice surprise. Instrumental parts were sick. This might be an unpopular opinion, but I actually thought his voice ruined it a little. I loved the beginning, but it started to feel too similar towards the end.
1 - I had heard of these guys but never listened to them, and was surprised to see them on the list. I was excited to see if I’d been missing out all this time…I had not. This album does not belong on this list. Every song sounded the same, there was nothing ground breaking in it. Against other albums in this list it lacks any maturity.
2.5 - much prefer the later stuff. I liked the last song the most
2.4 - I’ve seen them live and my opinion hasn’t really changed. They are important, but I don’t think it’s aged well. When the album started I was ready to enjoy it, but it just got a bit torturous.
4 - I found this super interesting and fun. Really chaotic and it sounds like a moment of creative madness. Parts reminded me of Destroyer but also just very eclectic. 2018 as well which was a surprise.
4.5 - Absolutely love this and think he's another top guitarist of our generation. Why does little wing fade out? Why????
2.9 - I actually didn't hate it. Some nice songs in there. Does feel like Angels and Let me entertain you are the big fishes.
3.4 - I actually have always really liked beastie boys. I find them fun and silly. I think this album is a bit too much of them being screechy but some bangers for sure. I get why people hate them but I just can’t lie to myself that I enjoy it.
4.5 - loved this, looking forward to more talking heads. I actually like the alternative versions quite a lot which doesn’t happen often for me.
3.5 - struggling to rate. I really like some tracks but others felt very filler
4 - liked it but didn’t grip me as much as the other album
3.4 - it was good but I don’t think I’d sit and listen again
4.3 - love this, more blues please
3.8 - over played, but that’s not their fault. Actually enjoyed it a lot more in album form
3.5 - im enjoying it but there is a lot of it
1.8 - found this pretty torturous honestly. It was just really dull and uninteresting. I’d phase back in and realise I’ve been listening to the same beat for 7 minutes. Insomnia in music form
4.3 - Really enjoyed this, feel like I could listen to it for ages
4.2 - Loved this, but is that cos it's quite easy listening and good vibes?
4.2 - Okay this started out as a struggle and the whistle was waaaaaaaay to much, but I stopped and came back to it when I was editing instead of driving and it felt so much better. It was a really strong ending IMO and deffo would re listen in better circumstances.
4 - Feel like the dad rock is seeping into my veins. Enjoyed this a lot and felt in the right headspace for it.
3.7 - I've never been gripped by Santana but I liked this album. I think he deserves a 5 but for me personally, I just don't connect with it
3.5 - I'm not sure what to make of this album, I really enjoyed parts but other parts felt like they were just a bit nothing. It didn't offend me but also didn't make me feel too much. Maybe a re listen at some point.
4.9 - this was an amazing album, fave track was good to me as I am to you. King Curtis and Eric Clapton as well. Just great.
4.4 - this was really really good. Definitely going to be in my cycle of listening and want to explore more of them
4.2 - never heard of them before, pretty interesting and musically very cool. Would like to re listen to get more appreciation
4.2 - never heard of them before, pretty interesting and musically very cool. Would like to re listen to get more appreciation
4.5 - so much more than their biggest hit, really loved it and thought it had a lot of depth
3 - pretty good, and some cool songs but I found it more bland than I thought
4.9 - I’ve always had down to zero on my playlist, but never listened to more. So grateful this was on the list. So much emotion and just a stunning album
3 - Some parts were really nice, but some parts felt a bit repetitive.
4.5 - Her voice is so unique and has a lot of depth. Loved this album a lot. Me and Bobby McGee has been a staple of mine for a long time
4.3 - This was great. I think I expected more though, but still fantastic.
5/5 this was such an enjoyable ramble and music that’s very pure for me. Just fantastic.
4 - I really enjoy desert blues
2.8 - It was fine, nothing that amazing and felt very repetitive in parts. Just didn't give me any emotion at all.
4.6 - I felt like I was going to get a bit bored of creedence with this being the 3rd album, but felt this was really fucking good. Loved wrote a song for everyone.
3.3 - I didnt hate this and almost got into a bit of a trance listening. I don't know if this music will ever stay with me like other music, but will always give it a go.
4.4 - Almost a 5. I feel like with repeat listens, this will get better and better. I really enjoyed this album and obviously golden years is such a tune. Definitely peaking my interest in wanting to listen to more bowie that I don't know.
2 - I really did not like this. I was quite looking forward to listening as I'd never listened much before. I think halfway through I had to check I hadn't put the songs on repeat. It felt really just boring.
2 - This was just not on my frequency. The first disc was just not enjoyable to listen to until Carpet Crawlers. Second disc was better, but nothing really stood out. There were brief moments I thought it was cool, but overall it felt just a struggle.
3.8 - This was just good solid music in my opinion. Any Major Dude was a great tune and has been in my playlist. I hoping Can't Buy a Thrill is on this list.
2.4 - I dunno, I feel I should really like this band. Again, just didn't click with it and nothing really stood out to me.
3.8 - actually liked this a lot more than beyond light.
2.3 - really repetitive and just not into it
4.8 - loved this album a lot. Listened to Simon and Garfunkel a lot when I was young because of parents but never this album in full.
4.8 - Absolutely great album. Some great use of harmonica. I think this albums only flaw is that it’s a bit too long, but other than that it was fantastic
4.3 - this album surprised me a lot and thought it was really beautiful. However, I’m not sure if it’s swifts lyrics or her delivery that doesn’t quite sit for me. Aaron dessner brings an amazing musicality to Taylor swift and I think it works well. My issue is more to do with lyrics I find unsubtle and a bit cringey. But that’s just me I think
4.9 - another great album, just classic Neil Young. This is just my wheel house
2.7 - Dunno just didn't really do much for me honestly
3.6 - this was not I expected. I’d only heard blister in the sun and good feeling which are great. But the rest of the album was a lot more raw and heavier than I was expecting. Didn’t hate it though
4.1 - I love Lou Reed a lot and think this album was great, but I wouldn't say it was my favourite.
3.4 - Struggled, too much going on for me. I'm starting to think I should avoid this list when I'm in a bit of a funk, it has too much of an effect on my rating. Sick guitarist though and I always loved Muffin Man
3.8 - I really enjoyed some of the songs on this, but wasn't blown away by the album as a whole
2.3 - Wasn't into this honestly, maybe need to relisten
4.9 - Stunning album, just think Paul Simon is just such a unique artist and great song writer.
3.4 - enjoyed most of the album, but nothing ground breaking for me.
1.5 - Yeah, not really sure how to even attempt to enjoy this. Do I need to be really really high? Very Cambridge
4 - this was really great but awful sound recording, not a fan of live albums when it’s that bad
3.7 - enjoyed this, did beastie boys parody them or just sound the same? Album was a little too long imo
3.7 - Baba O'Riley is a true classic but the rest of the album felt a little flatter to me. Behind blue eyes is great also. Not sure, feel like I was gonna like it a lot more than I did
2.8 - Yeah...3rd album now from the byrds and I just don't vibe with it
4 - Solid good album, on the verge of me wondering why it's on the list but maybe it's because the more modern albums are too close? Dunno if that makes sense but i'm going with it
4.1 - This really won me round. Struggled to get into it to begin with but found there was a lot of depth to it. I think multiple listens would make it higher
4.3 - really enjoyed this, nice and groovy and great voice
4.4 - Love this album and have always thought it was great. Not sure why they tailed off
3 - yeah it was fine
2.5 - I thought the drums and guitar over shadowed the voice in this album. It was just way to long and felt that it didn't have much emotion for me.
2.9 - There was some great parts to this album, but it just feels like it's stuck on repeat mostly and drives me insane. I wonder if that's to do with how much I focus on music in general, but struggled with this. However I really loved Frontier Psychiatrist.
3 - I loved a lot of this and the female vocals are lovely. The guy vocals were off for me and weird lyrics
4 - This is really a great album, I think most of my issue's is that some songs are just a little long. But where the hell does damaged come from!? It's such a stunning song and so different to the whole album. But yeah not sure, thought I was going to like it more and still love damaged