Rock 'N Soul
Solomon BurkeWikipedia says this had seven top-100 hits. I had never heard of the artist and was unfamiliar with the songs as well. But I thought it was perfectly pleasant. “if you need me” and “you’re good for me” were two favorites.
Wikipedia says this had seven top-100 hits. I had never heard of the artist and was unfamiliar with the songs as well. But I thought it was perfectly pleasant. “if you need me” and “you’re good for me” were two favorites.
Am I going to write this review … by myself? Another album I loved as a kid. I will always remember the track teammate who would listen to this on the bus before meets. To get himself hyped? To mellow himself out? I never asked and now I’ll never know. The Nirvana tracks on this are good and several of them improve in this setting (About a Girl, Dumb, Something in the Way), but the covers are the standouts, especially the final track. If you’ve never seen Cobain’s eyes widen before that final “night through,” you need to. I was between a 4 and a 5 coming in, but after I “liked” every song from SITW to the end, I think the nostalgia boost is getting it to a 5. After finishing the album, I watched this video of a trained singer analyzing his vocal performance on where did you sleep last night, and her shock is palpable at the moment with about two minutes left when he shifts his style: https://youtu.be/wSxWhsWnP6o?si=5QCfyzMYvRsOudUn It’s cool to know someone who knows her stuff is also wowed by this.
It’s three songs I absolutely love (1983 and the final two (duh)) and then a lot I think is just okay?
I’ve heard this before but never enjoyed it as much as this time.
I was fully prepared for this to be boring—just because something was innovative 45 years ago doesn’t mean it holds up—but I really enjoyed it. The last two tracks were standouts for me.
Knew I’d hate it, was not disappointed. Starlight was okay.
Thinkin Bout You is an all-timer. The rest of the album doesn’t quite hold up to the standard set there, for me. Plenty good, but nothing that gets to that high. Bad Religion comes closest.
One of the first “classics” I owned. My guess before listening is that the first half is still pretty good and the second half isn’t. Open question: will “The End” be Maggie’s new favorite song? Listening: Soul Kitchen is still my favorite. Twentieth Century Fox still exemplifies the band’s worst tendencies (dumb lyrics, coasting on Morrison’s sexuality). Ugh I forgot about “show me the way to the next little girl” in Whisky Bar. If I remember correctly, the single version of Light My Fire doesn’t have the extended organ solo and is therefore a million times better. As I remembered/suspected, this is essentially three classic songs (Break on Through, Soul Kitchen, Light My Fire) surrounded by a bunch of filler. (Soul Kitchen wasn’t even a single, so maybe my opinion of that song does not reflect a critical consensus.) The second half before The End feels entirely like an afterthought, and The End is still one of the weirdest songs on a pop record ever. In a generous light, that song is daring and transgressive, but I mostly think it’s self-indulgent and not nearly as smart as it thinks it is. (See also: this band in general.) This album definitely feels like one you’d buy because you heard two great songs on the radio—probably what I did, essentially, as a tween—and then end up feeling disappointed because little else on the record comes close to that standard.
This is one I struggled with when it came out and am struggling with again, listening. The genre jumping evinces an incredible band capable of almost anything, but it can feel disjointed. I know they put out two albums in 2020, but I’d almost prefer they put out four shorter ones: a rap album, an r&b album, a pop album, and a rock album. But I enjoyed almost every song. I just want it a little more streamlined. Highlights include Stop Dem, Bow, Monsters, and Pray Up Stay Up.
I must have listened to this before because Nightclubbing is vaguely familiar and Dum Dum Boys is a “liked” song on Spotify. On this new listen, DDB remains the lone liked song.
Their second-best album, one of my favorite albums, a modern classic. The only question is 4 (it does drag a little in the middle) or 5 (sprawl ii though…) stars. I think we’re going 4: as strong as the opening third and final third are, I think the middle third is mostly meh. First four songs + month of may + final four songs = perfect, unassailable, 36-minute record.
I think a little goes a long way here. Fell on Black Days and Black Hole Sun: perfect songs, perfect encapsulations of the genre. Then, I don’t care, pick 4-5 of the others and make a great EP.
Pre-listening: I think I listened to this a year or two ago while compiling an “early emo” playlist. One song (only), Luau, made the playlist. That doesn’t bode well. After listening: yeah, don’t care for this. The first album where no songs will make my ongoing playlist.
Boring.
Meh.
Wikipedia says this had seven top-100 hits. I had never heard of the artist and was unfamiliar with the songs as well. But I thought it was perfectly pleasant. “if you need me” and “you’re good for me” were two favorites.
A little long for me, and I think “Hey” and “Acetate Prophets” are obvious weak spots that could be cut. Still, I love this album and it’s bound up in so much nostalgia for me that I can’t not give it 5 stars. Highlights: What’s Golden, Sum of Us, Freedom, I am Somebody
I think I’m resonating with the gunfighter ballads. Not so much the trail songs. But this is better than I expected. Highlights: Big Iron, They’re Hanging Me Tonight
This was just okay.
Pre listen, I knew I’d heard this before and had two songs (“working class hero” and “god”) on my Spotify liked songs. After listening, much the same. “God” really blew me away this time; I’d remembered it for the “don’t believe in Beatles” line, which feels shocking/antagonistic/angry, but today the song felt like a Buddhist love song (even though he doesn’t believe in Buddha). Something about renouncing all titles/man-made concepts and just feeling, just believing in the people you love. I loved it. And, knowing John Lennon, it probably is both angry (at his bandmates, at fans who keep clamoring for more Beatles) and optimistic (the dream being over allows for a new dream, of just being “John” without living up to being “the walrus”). But the rest of the album was just okay. Anyway, I hope this Lennon fellow figures it out. I expect big things from him, say, one year after this album.
Intro is so good. But I never return to the rest of the album because I remember it as a let down compared to that song. Being “forced” to revisit it, I found a lot to love. Like a 4.5, decided to round up.
I added Bonny to my running list of songs from this project. And other songs were on this album too.
During Summer of Bowie two years ago, I tried to listen to every album 2-3 times. This one was not my favorite. But today I liked it a little more. Perhaps with each revisit it will grow on me a little more. The second half doesn’t do it for me … yet.
Before listening, I was familiar with Bell Bottom Blues and Layla, and I liked Layla. After listening, I added Layla and Anyday to my list. But wow was this a slog. I would call it Layla and Assorted Overwrought Blues Jams. And then they have the audacity to throw that final song at you, which demonstrates they do possess acoustic guitars and can write a song that sounds even a little different from every other song. It was both a breath of fresh air and a little insulting. Now I’m fired up. I was between 2 and 3 stars but I’ve talked myself into 2.
This is my prediction: this will not age well. But I won’t be able to resist Self Esteem and Come Out and Play. Listening thoughts: I actually like this more than I expected. It’s juvenile and silly, but that’s intentional, so it’s successful. Not my favorite genre, but good enough for our album today.
This came out when I was 15 and I never listened to it, so I don’t have any nostalgic attachment to it. (I do love the Marshall Mathers LP, though.) Now I’m 40 and clearly not the target audience. Never been a huge fan of My Name Is. I have always liked Guilty Conscience. I think those were the only two I was familiar with ahead of time, although the beat on Role Model sounds familiar and it was a single, so maybe I heard it at some point. Much of the rest of it sounds so half-baked and unfinished, especially compared to MMLP, which I think is a masterpiece. I ended up enjoying I’m Shady. Bad Meets Evil was underwhelming, which was disappointing because I like Royce da 5’ 9”.
Pre-listening thoughts: I think I’m familiar with three songs here. Even in her heyday I was more of a Britney person. I can guarantee I’ve never listened to this album. Underappreciated was a new find. Dare I say, an underappreciated one? But I think generally, Christina is not for me because her project is not one I’m interested in. Of the Britney/Jessica/Mandy generation, she’s the One Who Can Sing. No denying that. But that’s not what I want. So when she Sings, it falls flat for me. Not her fault. I’m just not going to keep coming back to this, except for the songs where she’s just doing pop stuff.
This was totally unfamiliar to me: hadn’t heard of artist, album, or any song. I didn’t listen to the deluxe stuff, just the original album. But it was fine. At no point did I desire to turn it off, but I wasn’t hungry for any more either. A solid 3.
This is firmly in 3.5 territory. I know this band fairly well, this album less so. I enjoy the band but this album was just okay. Every song felt like it was right on the edge of me loving it, with none of them quite getting there. Maybe I need more familiarity with Lynyrd Skynyrd?
This is going to be a tough one. Oh I like Stellar, I didn’t know that’s what it was called. But yeah, this is formulaic and emotionally manipulative. Turntables! Big choruses! Lyrics that seem to be deliberately mixed low! You can pick one or two songs and you get the idea of the whole album.
A fun thought experiment here is, what would this album sound like if it came out today and someone was like, “hey maybe cool it with the sax?”
I’m grateful for the opportunity to listen to this because this, even more than many albums on this list, is one everyone says you should listen to, and I never have. Obviously I’m familiar with “show me the way” and “baby I love your way” (and “jumpin jack flash,” but by someone else). But just because I’m familiar with a song doesn’t mean I like it! And even JJF is one of my least favorite Stones songs, so it hardly redeems the rest of this album. This is between a 1 and a 2; we’ll see what I choose.
I’m very familiar with this album. Going into it, the only question was whether I’d rate it 4 or 5 stars. I think this gets better every time I listen. Knowing that the poem is going to culminate in a conversation with Tupac helps. Going to rate it five stars. It’s so inventive and layered. It would be easier to list the songs I don’t love.
Meh
This was a very nice blend of straightforward rock with weirder elements that kept it interesting.
I think Method Man is very charismatic but not always the best rapper. The production here was mostly forgettable. As one of the first solo Wu records, no one is mistaking this for Ghostface or Raekwon.
Enjoyable album. I was torn between 3 and 4 stars.
Surprised myself—I’ve tried the four “must listen” Stones albums before (Beggars Banquet, Let it Bleed, Exile, and this) and never felt they deserved their reputation. Decided they were a singles band and went back to 40 Licks. This time around, this one really clicked. Favorites include I Got the Blues, Sway, and Wild Horses. Not so much: Brown Sugar, You Gotta Move.
DNF. I got the gist. “Jump jive and wail” does make it onto my ongoing playlist.
According to WhoSampled, 7 of the 8 songs have been sampled by other artists, with “he’s the greatest dancer” leading the way—duh, it’s getting jiggy with it. No samples for “you’re a friend to me” and only one for “somebody loves me.” But I get it: these grooves are infectious. Obviously “we are family” is the standout, and it always makes me think of the Pittsburgh pirates. https://youtu.be/hB4eGNYMDKQ?si=m1lkxpT9CLx9qYxl
I appreciate, but don’t love, their singing.
I had never heard of this band, so I set out to read up on them. The comparisons were Oasis, Blur, The Verve, Elbow, Coldplay, Radiohead! How exciting! This is going to be my new favorite band! Nope. It is indeed a British band that plays rock music. But not my new favorite one.
Too much of an ok thing
Reddit’s favorite album. Just listened to this a few months ago as I gave it yet another chance. I think it’s always going to be good, not great for me. Epitaph and ITCOTCK are my two standouts.
Probably my favorite solo artist ever. His third-best album (XO, Either/Or). Even before listening today, I can tell you “Happiness” is one of the most beautiful songs, period, and when the drums drop on “everything means nothing to me” is incredible. The first five songs are all bangers (but the other two albums are all bangers). This was the final studio album released while he was alive as heroin and depression consumed him.
I hated this and I’m afraid it’s going to put me in a bad mood all day. When you hear “Money for Nothing” or “Sultans of Swing” in isolation, you don’t think, “Oh, this is the world’s most masturbatory band,” but then when you are subjected to a whole album, oh boy. I’m a little torn on rating because I do like SoS and Wild West End—maybe those are good enough to get it to a two? But I don’t think so.
Also hated this, but I appreciated its inventiveness. One star for existing and a second star for trying something new.
I think of this band as a two-hit wonder, even though Spotify is telling me “not if you were the last junkie on earth” isn’t even their second-biggest song. Let’s see how the rest of the album does. I like the rock stuff. Less the experimental/droney/shoegazey stuff.
It’s been a long time since I’ve listened to this all the way through. I think I’ve grown and the album has definitely aged. And the group has disavowed much of it, if I remember correctly. What would have been a strong 4-star, bordering on 5, in high school is probably just a 3 now.
It’s a no for me.
This was fine.
Pre listening: A few weeks ago I saw a car with license plate that was something like “BLK CRWS” and other decals related to this band and I thought, I have never in my life considered for even a moment the idea that the Black Crowes could be someone’s favorite band. Welp, time to find out what the fuss is about and whether they’re just a one-hit wonder. Listening: this is more fun than I expected. Never going to be my favorite band, but I could see why someone would like them. And, bonus, now I know what he’s saying in the chorus of Hard to Handle. And I know that song is called Hard to Handle! Learned so much today.
One of my all-time favorites. Easiest 5 of the project so far.
Obviously I love these sad bois.
Pre listen: I know I listened to this a few years ago out of curiosity, but Spotify is telling me I didn’t “like” a single song. Not even bang a gong. So we’ll see what today’s listen holds.
The rockers on this, which I perceive to be Lindsey’s, aren’t doing it for me, but I’m enjoying the Stevie/Christine slow jams. Favorites: think about me, storms, honey hi, beautiful child, tusk (the exception to my rule), never forget
I can tell this is *supposed* to be fun, but it just doesn’t quite get there for me.
I know this one well enough that I don’t need to listen today, but I still will. You may recall this was the famous “pay what you want” album. I think I paid $10 when it came out, when I was a broke law student. Highlights: everything except Faust Arp, which isn’t even bad, it just doesn’t meet the standard set by everything else here, IMO. Please play Videotape at my funeral. Thanks, bye.
The two people in this group, but not every potential reader of this review, will know that I just embarked on a “Summer of Taylor” last year and am therefore well acquainted with her oeuvre. I thought then, and continue to believe upon re-listen, that this is a weaker entry in her catalog. And I submit that “welcome to New York” is one of her worst songs, period. Highlights: style, shake it off (for at least a couple more weddings before I get sick of it), and bad blood
Two songs in, contemplating quitting. Four songs in, quitting.
A widely acclaimed album I’ve never been able to get into. It’s a little too long and I don’t think it’s quite as deep as it thinks it is.
Pre listen: In college, I think my Pavement album of choice was Brighten the Corners. For the last few years, it’s been Slanted and Enchanted. This one, despite having perhaps my two favorite Pavement songs (cut your hair and gold soundz—Pitchfork’s best song of the 90s) has never been tops in the rotation. So, I am generally unfamiliar and look forward to it.
I listened to this when it came out and then set it aside. Now, as then, I really like Lazarus and don’t care for much else on it.
Every B&S album is a grower. This one didn’t hit me on first listen, but I might return to it.
Not for me
Okay, not *everything* on this sounded the same, but I was nervous for maybe the first four or five songs, and “Mr. Pleasant” both sounds like a kinks song and has the perfect name for a kinks song. Entirely pleasant, 3.5, couldn’t bring myself to give it a 4.
I ignored all non-Paranoid Sabbath albums for a while, but then gave the first five or six albums a listen not that long ago, and really liked them. This is maybe my second or third listen to Volume 4 and I keep finding stuff to like. It certainly doesn’t top Paranoid and I’d have to listen to Master of Reality again to compare them, but, standing on its own separate from one of the best discographies in rock, this is a great album. Maybe someone will correct me but I think of these first Sabbath albums as essentially creating the genre of heavy metal and establishing some of its earliest and most enduring tropes. It blows my mind.
Am I going to write this review … by myself? Another album I loved as a kid. I will always remember the track teammate who would listen to this on the bus before meets. To get himself hyped? To mellow himself out? I never asked and now I’ll never know. The Nirvana tracks on this are good and several of them improve in this setting (About a Girl, Dumb, Something in the Way), but the covers are the standouts, especially the final track. If you’ve never seen Cobain’s eyes widen before that final “night through,” you need to. I was between a 4 and a 5 coming in, but after I “liked” every song from SITW to the end, I think the nostalgia boost is getting it to a 5. After finishing the album, I watched this video of a trained singer analyzing his vocal performance on where did you sleep last night, and her shock is palpable at the moment with about two minutes left when he shifts his style: https://youtu.be/wSxWhsWnP6o?si=5QCfyzMYvRsOudUn It’s cool to know someone who knows her stuff is also wowed by this.
We got off to a rough start, with one of my least favorite genres: “white person in the 80s discovers rapping” (cc Debbie Harry). But after that, I liked this.
I owned a Bob Marley record in high school, but it wasn’t this one. And reggae mostly sounds the same to me. Tough to imagine giving a reggae record anything other than a 3: it’s pleasant but I don’t find myself returning to it.
Except for psycho killer, this all went in one ear and out the next