View Album
Tue Nov 23 2021
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
4
View Album
Wed Nov 24 2021
Natty Dread
Bob Marley & The Wailers
For some reason, it makes me feel optimistic. Think it is the fact that I am hearing someone that is singing his heart out…
3
View Album
Thu Nov 25 2021
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
Such a powerful voice! Janis smashed my speakers!
3
View Album
Fri Nov 26 2021
Pink Flag
Wire
21 wonderful songs in 35 minutes… What an amazing journey!
5
View Album
Mon Nov 29 2021
Tapestry
Carole King
Sweet and lovely. Think that some of these song will stay in my folk playlist
3
View Album
Tue Nov 30 2021
The Band
The Band
2
View Album
Wed Dec 01 2021
Eternally Yours
The Saints
Loved this record! It's an energetic time travel to the late 70’s. Some of these song made my playlists
5
View Album
Thu Dec 02 2021
Nixon
Lambchop
A sweet surprise. A candid voice singing delicious songs. Loved the guitar tune and chorus. I am adding some of these songs to my personal playlists now!
5
View Album
Fri Dec 03 2021
More Specials
The Specials
Not a lot to add for this one. Enjoyed the first two tracks but that’s all…
2
View Album
Mon Dec 06 2021
A Night At The Opera
Queen
This album is the favorite of a person that played a crucial role in my past. Listening to these songs after all these years unpacks profound memories. Freddie’s voice is sublime. Love of my life, You’re my best friend are songs that will ever live in the collective conscience, let alone Bohemian Rhapsody… It is a fascinating trip, a piece of art.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 07 2021
The Undertones
The Undertones
It's a great album! Fun to listen to and catchy tunes... Loved the guitar and harmonies!
4
View Album
Wed Dec 08 2021
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Majestic! I know it is dumb to admit it, but subconsciously Sinatra’s music takes me to a peaceful place. It makes me feel protected and optimistic. It’s like being a child… being a child watching the Looney Tunes in a Saturday morning. I think it’s maybe because reminds me of my dad…
4
View Album
Thu Dec 09 2021
GI
Germs
Explosive! These guys are from California but sound like a DC band. Loved the voices and the aggressive snare sound
4
View Album
Fri Dec 10 2021
Vol. 4
Black Sabbath
What can be said about this cocaine-fueled journey that has not been said before? After all these years, it still feels alive and kicking. The drums are solid and maniac; the guitars accentuate the paranoia coming from Ozzy’s voice. The bass is there, haunting the listener all along the album like an anima after a ouija session is over. A master piece created by perturbed musicians
4
View Album
Mon Dec 13 2021
Ten
Pearl Jam
This is one of the most important albums of my life. If time travel exists, it should be this album. I still remember when I listened to Black for the very first time. I was going through a depressive episode and feeling unable to get out of it. This is also the first album I analyzed with my daughter; I went song by song, read the background of the recording sessions, all the lyrics and their multiple interpretations. It was an attempt to pass the torch to the next generation. It was a father-daughter ritual.... I loved this record...
5
View Album
Tue Dec 14 2021
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I thought this one was a boring album, but must confess that I was wrong. Mr Newman knows how to write hypnotic and catchy tunes.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 15 2021
L'Eau Rouge
The Young Gods
The guy in this record gargles with motor oil, and it's pissed about it. Something new to add to my Halloween playlist.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 16 2021
Freak Out!
The Mothers Of Invention
What a twisted psychedelia!
Sometimes hilarious, sometimes clever. I enjoyed some songs , but don’t know what to do with the last two tracks…
3
View Album
Fri Dec 17 2021
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Hip hop is not my thing, but I’ve heard about Public Enemy in the past. Never listened anything from them before… After the first round, must confess that this album is all killer no filler! Excellent content, clean delivery, enjoyable, engaging… a big surprise! Adding some classic rap to my music mix, for sure
4
View Album
Mon Dec 20 2021
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
This is a good handful of songs. It helped Charles to popularize his name. Excellent orchestra and sound. I cannot hear a lot of his “get the road Jack” R&B in this thou… Enjoyable, for sure
3
View Album
Tue Dec 21 2021
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
4
View Album
Wed Dec 22 2021
Murmur
R.E.M.
This band started its career with the right foot. I had listened to this record before this challenge, but had forgotten the jewels in it. “Perfect Circle” is a magical experience, “Pilgrimage” is astonishing, and what to say about “sitting still”? Love this!!
4
View Album
Thu Dec 23 2021
Sheet Music
10cc
Another album that is part of the rock ecosystem from the 70s. Not outstanding, not deplorable. Just another one…
3
View Album
Fri Dec 24 2021
Lazer Guided Melodies
Spiritualized
Ethereal!
3
View Album
Mon Dec 27 2021
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Got this on Dec 24th. Perfect timing! Enjoyable album - nothing special about it, but sets the Xmas mood
3
View Album
Tue Dec 28 2021
Moondance
Van Morrison
This album was a pleasant experience. It’s tonalities and timbres got me in a soothed mood right from the beginning. I had never listened to Van Morrison before, maybe did not have the interest or was not ripe enough for it. Now I want to go down the rabbit hole of his music
4
View Album
Wed Dec 29 2021
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
Before this record, I thought The Kinks were some kind of "one hit wonder", but this work changed my mind. These guys know how to write an earworm, for sure.
This is a fun album - Short songs with poppy melodies. I liked the first half more than the second one (there is where my favorites are: Picture Book and Big Sky).
4
View Album
Thu Dec 30 2021
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
Feel like a monochromatic hippie with my acoustic guitar selling incense nearby a retirement house
4
View Album
Fri Dec 31 2021
Kala
M.I.A.
Maybe a little bit innovative for '07, but must confess that the beat kind of oversaturated me. I don't know but I was exhausted of it by track 4. I liked her references to Pixies and The Clash in the coolest songs of the record, and also the Iron Maiden typography on the cover; however, in general terms, think that I do not feel as positive to it as I wanted. I tried, but did not happen
2
View Album
Mon Jan 03 2022
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
Wonderful piece! The setlist, the energy, and the way how Johnny and his audience interacts make this album perfect. It’s like a modern ritual. Even the cover shows some type of intimacy: Johnny looking at you from above with his sweat dripping. I love it
5
View Album
Tue Jan 04 2022
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
Fun album - not my type of jam, thou - but can’t deny these guys know how to enjoy themselves. Although I do not think I’ll listen to these songs again, I get why this is on the list and the influence on things yet to come.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 05 2022
Sweet Baby James
James Taylor
The timbres and textures are outstanding. The combination of James’s voice, the mix, and the omnipresent ambient noise makes this record a warm experience. It brings some kind of intimacy. A refuge. I can definitely see The Black Keys covering some of these songs. Love it!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 06 2022
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Frenetic and contagious. This one was a chant for freedom and art. I will always applaud meaningful art! Sorry to see the aftermath caused by this album. Death and war is the language of tyranny
4
View Album
Fri Jan 07 2022
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
This is a long album! It demands time from the listener with his over 2 hrs/ 40 songs. Luckily, are easy-to-listen songs; actually, I am loving some of them from the very first listen. I only knew the singles, but ignored some of the gems hidden in those two records.
This is good work! I see why is here
4
View Album
Mon Jan 10 2022
I Should Coco
Supergrass
This one screams rock and roll!
It’s hard to believe that a band of kids would come up with this record. It is a collection of catchy songs with an excellent production. It keeps its promise and never feels slow or boring.
Don’t know why Supergrass was not one of the big examples of the 90s Britpop movement, they definitely had the rockstar material and songs to back up such statement!
4
View Album
Tue Jan 11 2022
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
Feel like a disco astronaut on psychedelics imagining life in the year 2030
3
View Album
Wed Jan 12 2022
american dream
LCD Soundsystem
Surprisingly enjoyable - Definitely a great album. Seems to me that it's my gateway to LCD Sounsystem
5
View Album
Thu Jan 13 2022
Revolver
Beatles
My favorite album from The Beatles. I still remember the first time I listened to Eleanor Rigby when I was a kid. It is a masterpiece that changed what was considered pop music. All excellent tracks - no filler at all. Even Yellow Submarine flows perfectly while listening the entire record. Happy to live a life where this exists.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 14 2022
Play
Moby
A mystical experience. I remember when this came out and you could hear Moby everywhere. The first half of this record is solid. Love how Moby sample gospel vocals and a Piano track over tasty loops. I think that a good portion of the second half could be cut…
My all time favs are Porcelain and Why Does My Heart Feels So Bad.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 17 2022
Groovin'
The Young Rascals
Had low expectations toward this one, but ended satisfied with some of the songs. Maybe is the harmony or chord sequence, don’t know what is, but it has something particular.
Nice listening!
3
View Album
Tue Jan 18 2022
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
I am definitely biased with everything related to Elliott Smith. This album, though not my favorite in his discography, is fantastic. The production sounds different than the Either Or's -more distortion, faster songs- but it still feels personal, vivid, a piece of his self from him to us.
I love it. It grows in me with every listen.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 19 2022
Blur
Blur
I get that this record is pivotal in their career, but it’s hard for me to get it. Beetlebum is one of my fav Blur’s songs definitely and think that there are other hidden gems in the album. I will give it another listen and see how it grows in me.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 20 2022
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Nice discovery here! Steady side A. Connected with most of the songs. Side B is a different story.
Made some research on the band and looks like the guys were real characters, hosted raffles during concerts, used gigantic spin wheels on stage to decide set lists, played kids shows… fun stuff
I will definitely include some of these songs to my playlists
4
View Album
Fri Jan 21 2022
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
Good example of Caribbean music
3
View Album
Mon Jan 24 2022
Parallel Lines
Blondie
With this album, Blondie refined its formula for producing perfect pop songs. It is catchy and flows smoothly. Loved the harmonies and textures. Legendary!
5
View Album
Tue Jan 25 2022
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
Engaging and exiting album! Wish you were here is one of the most beautiful songs in history.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 26 2022
Odessey And Oracle
The Zombies
This was my first time listening the zombie’s music and was a blast. They had everything: rhythm, groove, depth…
The album flows smoothly and most of the songs has its own personality. Cannot complain at all!
4
View Album
Thu Jan 27 2022
I’m a Lonesome Fugitive
Merle Haggard
Not for me. It’s like listening the same boring song 20 times.
1
View Album
Fri Jan 28 2022
Reign In Blood
Slayer
Explosive!
4
View Album
Mon Jan 31 2022
Frampton Comes Alive
Peter Frampton
It is a great record filled with anthemic songs to sing out loud, at least that’s what you can tell by the people in that concert. In my case, I think I may need to listen to those songs often to let them grow on me.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 01 2022
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
I am gladly surprised by this album. I had Chicago on my radar before, but now can go back and listen to at least 3 or 4 more songs from this album. Charming and nostalgic. Loved the voices, strings, and horns. It is a shame It’s so long!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 02 2022
Technique
New Order
This is the type of New Order I like!
4
View Album
Thu Feb 03 2022
Crime Of The Century
Supertramp
I tried. I promise I tried, but couldn’t find any that interest me in this album
3
View Album
Fri Feb 04 2022
Hot Buttered Soul
Isaac Hayes
“Now get the fudge out of my house”
4
View Album
Mon Feb 07 2022
Birth Of The Cool
Miles Davis
This album was the first work of jazz that I appreciated. It is so involving and revolutionary. With it, Miles changed history.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 08 2022
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Feel like a post-hippie on his way to start a mandolin course
4
View Album
Wed Feb 09 2022
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
Gladly surprised! I am still bouncing on my office chair in front of an excel spreadsheet…
4
View Album
Thu Feb 10 2022
New Boots And Panties
Ian Dury
No sire, not for me.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 11 2022
Billion Dollar Babies
Alice Cooper
Alice Cooper’s magnus opus. An outstanding compilation of songs that does not disappoint the listener. The histrionic Hello Hurray starts the fantastic trip impeccably, several bangers follow, finally closing with the I Love The Dead (one of my favorite in the record)
This is a seminal record that made history, not only in the glam rock, but in the 70s scene
5
View Album
Mon Feb 14 2022
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
Seminal album from one of the most intriguing bands in the last 40 years. I remember fondly discovering this work during my teenager years, listening to Teenage Riot and Silver Rocket nonstop, talking to my friends about it. No wonder why it is here!
5
View Album
Tue Feb 15 2022
Stankonia
OutKast
I’m not a hip hop person, but not going to lie, this one has catchy tunes. Wish it’d be shorter, thou...
4
View Album
Wed Feb 16 2022
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Enjoyed part of the tracks. Songs with a revolutionary message packaged with lots of energy. I can see why this album is here.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 17 2022
Chirping Crickets
Buddy Holly & The Crickets
Fun album! It seems that I love the classic 50s-rock music formula. Short and sweet songs dealing with naive topics. Yes sir, I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 21 2022
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
Definitely loved the first five tracks. I was hypnotized by the guitars, lyrics, and the beat. After the song wit Aerosmith, it started to sound a little bit repetitive. Overall, I would say that this is a great gateway between rock and rap. Will listen to these songs I the future, for sure
4
View Album
Tue Feb 22 2022
Fuzzy Logic
Super Furry Animals
This album has been a wonderful surprise! I did not have this band on my radar - maybe I’d heard the name some years ago - but it caught me from the very dirt minute. It is the type of psych I like, melodic, unpretentious, a little naive. I loved the beat, textures, chords and song structures; the voice is a perfect fit too. So 90s, so alive. I read somebody’s comment that said that the way how this album ends is the way how a joyful funeral would end , I happen to agree!
5
View Album
Wed Feb 23 2022
Tarkus
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Feel like an interplanetary camel stuck in the desert with two keyboards and one synthesizer
3
View Album
Thu Feb 24 2022
Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Tortoise
I played it while I was working yesterday. It was part of the background… background music (?) I am sure I am doing this wrong
3
View Album
Fri Feb 25 2022
Step In The Arena
Gang Starr
I might recognize why this is in the list, but the entire album felt like listening the first three songs in a loop, always the same thing over and over. Not my type of music, I guess…
2
View Album
Mon Feb 28 2022
Let's Stay Together
Al Green
First at all, let me address the elephant in the room, I cannot but remember that Pulp Fiction scene between Butch and Marcelus Wallace while listening to the first track.
The rest of the album flows perfectly, it’s quite an experience definitely. Really set me in a good mood.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 01 2022
The College Dropout
Kanye West
Well, what can you say about Ye that wasn’t said before? This one has solid tracks. Like it!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 02 2022
Double Nickels On The Dime
Minutemen
LOVE this album. History Lesson Pt 2 is one of the most charming songs in punk history. This is authentic, charismatic, energetic, sincere music. The Minutemen is one of those cult bands that make you love music. This band could be your life…
5
View Album
Thu Mar 03 2022
Smile
Brian Wilson
Man, I’m tripping…
3
View Album
Fri Mar 04 2022
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
Charming and hypnotic. A lovely journey that softened my soul for about 35 minutes. Thank you for bringing this one to my attention
4
View Album
Mon Mar 07 2022
The Predator
Ice Cube
Some songs in this album are ubiquitous, even for a non-rap person like me. I can definitely see why this is included in the list. It’s not my jam, but it is a good album
3
View Album
Tue Mar 08 2022
Blue
Joni Mitchell
It’s a masterpiece! Engaging, emotive, charming… Joni is one of the best folk artists ever and Blue is a compelling example of it. I am hypnotized by her voice, guitar, storytelling, and sweet but unusual harmonies. Definitely, it deserves a 5
5
View Album
Wed Mar 09 2022
Penthouse And Pavement
Heaven 17
I don’t know if I’m edgy enough to be in this party :(
2
View Album
Thu Mar 10 2022
Countdown To Ecstasy
Steely Dan
My first time listening to these guys. Yes, I can see that they have some good songs, but I am neither excited nor regretting that I hadn’t listened this until now. Am I a weird person? Or the question is, am I not weird enough to be fascinated by Steely Dan?
3
View Album
Fri Mar 11 2022
The Queen Is Dead
The Smiths
The Smiths reached perfection with this album. A collection of killer melancholic, romantic, Victorian songs from start to finish. It’s not an exaggeration to say that these songs have been the soundtrack of part of my life. Morrisey is at his best here, let alone Johnny Marr (deeply love his guitar with the capo on Bigmouth strikes again)
This is the album for the black parade…
5
View Album
Mon Mar 14 2022
In The Wee Small Hours
Frank Sinatra
The encapsulation of what Sinatra represented. Majestic and charismatic. Liked it, not loved it (I am more a Chet Baker guy)
4
View Album
Tue Mar 15 2022
The Atomic Mr Basie
Count Basie & His Orchestra
Wow - That’s what I call groovy, swing big band jazz! Excellent tunes, impecable interpretation, energetic and charming. By the way, the amount of courage they had for using a nuclear explosion in the cover only 13 years after WWII ended is remarkable.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 16 2022
Crazysexycool
TLC
A good example of the 90s R&B scene. Liked a couple of tracks, but wondered if having more than 12 songs of the same thing was necessary
3
View Album
Thu Mar 17 2022
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
The perfect soundtrack for a depressed Travolta.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 18 2022
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
A good discovery.I loved the voices and the tone. Although after the 7th song it gets a little repetitive, it is a good album.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 21 2022
Led Zeppelin
Led Zeppelin
Zep is still refining its sound and covering songs here. However, an album that includes a song like “Baby I’m Gonna Leave You” could not be considered as bad. “Good Times, Bad Times” is one of the most rocking songs in history.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 22 2022
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
This is one of my favorite jazz albums. Mingus here is at the top of his game, experimenting and innovating. It is a total ride.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 23 2022
Dare!
The Human League
Zep is still refining its sound and covering songs here. However, an album that includes a song like “Baby I’m Gonna Leave You” could not be considered as bad. “Good Times, Bad Times” is one of the most rocking songs in history.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 24 2022
Power In Numbers
Jurassic 5
This is my jam!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 25 2022
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
This is a good album. I remember the first time I listened to some of these songs a couple of decades ago with my friends and how special it was for me. After listening to it again I see that it still sounds fresh and unique. Good music to bring good vibes
4
View Album
Mon Mar 28 2022
In It For The Money
Supergrass
How come I ignored this band for so long? It is a great follow to their debut.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 29 2022
Clandestino
Manu Chao
A total fiesta!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 30 2022
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
The soundtrack of my dreams!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 31 2022
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Odd, weird.
2
View Album
Fri Apr 01 2022
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Tight R&B
3
View Album
Mon Apr 04 2022
Coles Corner
Richard Hawley
A charming collection of songs. It’s nostalgic tone awakes the empathy on the listener. I did not have this on my radar, but now, it belongs to my Nick Cave-like playlist.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 05 2022
Siamese Dream
The Smashing Pumpkins
Siamese Dream was part of my 90s/00s playlists. Some of these songs are perfect and have grown in me through the years: Quiet, Disarm, Rocket, Mayonnaise… It’s a great Alternative Rock piece that has influenced several artists for the last 30 years
4
View Album
Wed Apr 06 2022
Let It Be
The Replacements
It took some months to appreciate it, but Let It Be is a perfect album. Its songs grew on me after each listen and it is now part of my playlist. The rhythm in I will dare is perfect -I think that Peter B from REM played the solo- other songs like Androgynous, Answer Machine, are also bangers.
The Replacements are a special band, indeed. A group of intriguing people with whom you’d like to suffer and laugh with.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 07 2022
Tres Hombres
ZZ Top
Feel like a Texan going to a Mexican restaurant and ordering some beef chimichangas.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 08 2022
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
With The Dreaming, Kate Bush reached another milestone in her career. The compositions, weird sounds, and eastern rhythms set this album apart from the rest. Since Sat in Your Lap to Get Out Of My House (where I believe she transforms into a donkey) the listener feels intrigued and intimidated. It is a total experience.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 11 2022
Ace of Spades
Motörhead
A collection of bangers! Lemmy doesn’t drop the vibe in any of these songs.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 12 2022
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
This is a great example that good music is still being released after 2010
4
View Album
Wed Apr 13 2022
Risque
CHIC
Interesting work. I never imagined that disco progressive was a thing before this record.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 14 2022
Queens of the Stone Age
Queens of the Stone Age
It’s impressive to see how solid QOTSA was since the beginning of their career. All their characteristics elements are there, thou not fully developed, but can be perceived.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 15 2022
White Ladder
David Gray
Great acoustic work. I do not know if it was because I was on the right mood or what else, but happened to like most songs from the first listen.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 18 2022
Strangeways, Here We Come
The Smiths
Another charming release by The Smiths. It’s not The Queen is Dead, but definitely is a masterpiece.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 19 2022
Suede
Suede
Maybe it has some filler, but solid work in general terms. Love Bret’s voice and how it borrows some elements from The Smiths.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 20 2022
Arrival
ABBA
Yes. It has some of the classics, but it’s not my kind of jam
3
View Album
Thu Apr 21 2022
Greetings From L.A.
Tim Buckley
I like more his son Jeff
3
View Album
Fri Apr 22 2022
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Nice sample of hardcore. Short and sweated songs.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 25 2022
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
4
View Album
Tue Apr 26 2022
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
Legendary.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 27 2022
Among The Living
Anthrax
3
View Album
Thu Apr 28 2022
Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso
Nice, but a little repetitive after the 3rd aong
3
View Album
Fri Apr 29 2022
B-52's
The B-52's
Punk-Rumba!
4
View Album
Mon May 02 2022
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
Gosh, what can be said about this album that hasn’t been said before…
5
View Album
Tue May 03 2022
Illmatic
Nas
Hip hop is not my main music genre, but I respect and appreciate the good music, and this album is a true piece of art!
5
View Album
Wed May 04 2022
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Thu May 05 2022
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
If only Gandalf knows how to play guitar…
4
View Album
Fri May 06 2022
Haut de gamme / Koweït, rive gauche
Koffi Olomide
Loved the first song!
After listening to this album for 15 minutes I stopped realizing that I was dancing on the chair; however, it was like a hypnotic, monotonous dance. A useless movement.
After hitting the 30 minute mark, the experience was nothing but an insipid joy.
2
View Album
Mon May 09 2022
Music From Big Pink
The Band
Lovely harmonies. Repetitive song structures. Overall, nice recommendation.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 12 2022
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
As a music aficionado (as I pretentiously qualify myself) Dylan has been a gigantic pending signature. I tried starting with Blonde on Blonde some years ago, but it was not a great fit for me. This time, luckily, the outcome changed. Each song hit the right note and flooded my Friday morning with an exquisite troubadour aroma. “Ballad of a thin man” is now in my playlist.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 13 2022
Modern Kosmology
Jane Weaver
I consider myself lucky for receiving this recommendation today. I didn’t have any idea of who Jane Weaver was… but her work enlightened my mood from second one.
Modern Kosmology is a truly gem. I loved Jane voice harmonies and delivery. The rhythm section was exquisite, and what to say about the sequencing? To me, Jane is the perfect blending between Blonde Redhead and Janelle Monae. Fantastic!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 14 2022
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
Rebellious and mellow at the same time. A great cacophonous experience.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 15 2022
A Walk Across The Rooftops
The Blue Nile
I think I just found the missing link between Tom Waits’s early work and Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
3
View Album
Fri Dec 16 2022
Me Against The World
2Pac
2Pac - the 90s gansta rap epitome. It’s amazing how a voice can have such confidence and be so Intimidating; indeed it was him against the world.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 19 2022
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Nice collection of pop rock songs, not my favorite from them, but still pretty entertaining.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 20 2022
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Simon & Garfunkel
I was expecting a vanilla collection of pop folk songs, but “Bridge Over Troubled Water” took me by surprise. It’s harmonies, thematic, and instrumentation moved me to the point of stoping what I was doing to focus on the songs. Definitely, Simon & Garfunkel is one of those gems gifted by the 60s culture that we need to appreciate.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 21 2022
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Remember listening to this album like 10 years ago when I was reading a “The Who” biography. It did not capture my attention at the time. I thought that it would be a different situation now, but it was almost the same. I cannot deny that this work has an interesting concept, innovative for that time, but some songs still lack to deliver the The Who’s rhythm power. Luckily, these guys were able to align their talents and inspiration and came up with Tommy and Who’s next later in their career. Nice album, not great.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 22 2022
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
Look mate, I am always biased when it comes down to The Fall.
This album rocks. Love how young Mark E Smith handled the mojo in this record. You can hear many bands drinking from this nectar in the decades to come. Hit the north!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 23 2022
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I don’t dare to write anything for this album. It is one of the most celebrated works for the last 50 years. Comfortably Numb is a unique song.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 26 2022
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I tried unsuccessfully with this album when it was released twenty years ago. To me, it was something like an incoherent sequence of beeps and “ahhs” wrapped in an snobby marketing package. However, when I listened to it last night, I got it. It took me two decades to understand it, but finally I got it. Guess that good music is untimely and wait for us to be mature enough to appreciate it. Only when the time is right.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 27 2022
S&M
Metallica
Such a peculiar musical exercise made by Metallica. I have put this band in the attic for years, tired of their constant strive to release a record that make everyone happy and all the drama that surrounds them. I have to admit that it is interesting to revisit their work from time to time, and what is better than an album generator to do so? I have to confess that I enjoyed 90s Metallica- please don’t stone me!- and it is quite curious how one can tell by the setlist that the songs that worked best with the classical arrangements belonged to that highly criticized Load - Reload phase. In my opinion, this is not the most revolutionary album. It is a list of songs (most of them previously released) with a different musical treatment (which helps to some of the songs. It sounds unnecessary in others) and moderate influence ascribed to the change of century. However, it is a fun one, the one you listen to while bbq’ing in your backyard.
3
View Album
Wed Dec 28 2022
25
Adele
Powerful and captivating voice. Adele knows how to convey her feelings and hypnotize her listeners. A couple of majestic songs in this album but, should I feel any type of shame for considering that most of the album sounds the same? Yes, those songs were performed flawlessly (compared to other things in the pop landscape, are gold). I am quite sure that’s my problem, because Adele has lots of praise and success and is one of the most talented pop stars of our era.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 29 2022
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
This is my jam! Few artists are as versatile as Beastie Boys!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 30 2022
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
Gosh. This is the epitome of 80s pop. Each chorus, each synth hook, each scream exhales 80s, and I love it! It is a celebration of what was being young and free during this decade.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 02 2023
Nebraska
Bruce Springsteen
Loved these 10 songs. Hard topics with a charming delivery.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 03 2023
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
One of Dylan’s classics with songs that trascended decades and generations.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 04 2023
Fear and Whiskey
Mekons
It was like a mix between The Fall and The Pogues. An interesting collection of ideas delivered in an unorganized and low-budget production.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 05 2023
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
It is a shame this is not in Spotify! Remember listening “Everybody knows this is nowhere” when I was a kid. It brought sweet memories. The rest of the songs are amazing too. Great production, awesome spirit.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 06 2023
...Baby One More Time
Britney Spears
A travel to my early teenage years with these sugar pop tunes. Some of these songs shaped the pop ecosystem from late 90s and still resonate today.
The songs themselves, don’t say anything, but became a musical zeitgeist - if you are a film direct and want to tell your audience that it’s class of 99s dance, you play “you drive me crazy” and boom!
The album itself, is front loaded. The hits on side A, filler on side B. However, if you pay attention, your payback comes in form of gems like “email my heart” which is one of the more curious tracks you could ever hear… think of your grandkids laughing at a track released on 2021 named “Tinder Crush”
3
View Album
Mon Jan 09 2023
Ramones
Ramones
Very few times in history an album has made so much with so little. The Ramones didn’t want to change anything. They weren’t pretentious or ambitious. They just wanted to scream out what they felt, what they needed, how they saw the world. The result is an interesting combination of short, straight-to-the-point songs with a myriad of thematics, and an authenticity rarely saw by then. Along with Television, it represented the point of start for the NY Punk, and you can tell even today, why it is one of the best albums in history.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 10 2023
Hysteria
Def Leppard
I remember when my cousin gave me the Adrenalize when I was 13. It was a sonic experience: the harmonies and voices were delightful. However, I left Def Leppard in the high school vault. Listening to these songs brought good feelings. It is a solid album. It showcases the true essence of the band. Loved it!
4
View Album
Wed Jan 11 2023
Songs From The Big Chair
Tears For Fears
One of the best pop / new wave albums ever released. Exciting harmonies and multi-layered lyrics. These songs get better with age!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 12 2023
Surfer Rosa
Pixies
One of the best albums from the 80s alternative scene. No wonder why early Pixies has received so much praise. What a combination of eerie sounds and weird Spanish lyrics… I don’t know how, but it surely works!
5
View Album
Fri Jan 13 2023
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
I heard this is Notorious BIG magnus opus - don’t know if it’s true because I am not a rap connoisseur. However, you can recognize the confidence of Notorious in this record. Unluckily, not my cup of tea.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 16 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
One of the key albums that weaved the identity of the metal.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 17 2023
Moon Safari
Air
Moon safari is a lovely piece of art. All its textures and colors are hypnotic and cautivating
4
View Album
Thu Jan 19 2023
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
This is the perfect punk album, at least for me. I found it late, to be honest; however, that allowed me to appreciate and value it better. The track list is all killer, no filler. I’m not gonna lie, these hooks are tattooed in my brain: you can find me mumbling “I just can’t be happy today” a Monday morning, whistling Antipope, or telling my wife “this is for you, it’s a love song”. Captain Sensible is a great character, the Damned a punk powerhouse, this album one of the best things ever recorded. The only thing I could ask is the option of giving not 5 stars, but a hundred.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 20 2023
Femi Kuti
Femi Kuti
What a great surprise! A great middle point between afrobeat, world music and jazz. Loved the colors and textures Femi and his group share in this album. Although the songs are long for regular standards (7 minutes and higher - like an average Jazz song) their structures and how they build tension and release make them exciting. It seems I prefer Femi over Fela Kuti. Great recommendation.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 23 2023
The La's
The La's
The La’s is a long list of repetitive songs that starts to test hardly the patience of the listener after the track 13. There are great songs like There she goes or Son of a Gun, but to me, a guy who typically enjoys jangle pop, there is not a lot to look for.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 24 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
Few times one can listen to such powerful voice singing engaging stories. This album is poetry and tragedy. It is life and misery. It is love and sadness. God bless you, Leonard
4
View Album
Wed Jan 25 2023
Penance Soiree
The Icarus Line
I didn’t know anything about this band. I haven’t heard their name before. It was an interesting experience listening to this album. It is abrasive, energetic, passionate, with a compelling production and lots of ideas floating around. I think I need to go back a give it another listenings to better understand it. It seems to have more layers for me to discover, but I am no there yet.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 26 2023
Bitte Orca
Dirty Projectors
A pleasant indie work. Loved the colors and textures. Loved the harmonies and musical progressions. Definitely will listen to it again.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 27 2023
World Clique
Deee-Lite
A solid representation of what was groovy on the early 90s. Songs that make you smile.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 30 2023
Catch A Fire
Bob Marley & The Wailers
This is going to sound weird, but I like Bob Marley songs not Bob Marley albums.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 31 2023
Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
I listened this album days after its release and it didn’t get me. There were some catchy hooks here and there, but that was all. I thought that Fiona Apple was still a 90s icon, not a 2020 thing. However, when I revisited this album today I finally got it. That apple needed more bites to be of my taste - and what a tasty flavor! Solid album, great ideas, suggestive voice. Fiona, sorry for my delayed appraisal!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 01 2023
Elvis Is Back
Elvis Presley
The king is here!
3
View Album
Thu Feb 02 2023
Chelsea Girl
Nico
Love how Nico owns her songs. It is an unique approach, like hear an android talking about love and sorrow. These Days, Fairest of Seasons, Winter Song , and Chelsea Girls stole my heart. Loved it!
4
View Album
Fri Feb 03 2023
Born To Be With You
Dion
Hey, maybe two songs in this almost-80-minute album are not that bad, I guess?
2
View Album
Mon Feb 06 2023
Home Is Where The Music Is
Hugh Masekela
Masekela and co. print lots of energy and passion on each of the songs included on this album. It reminded me some 80s Davis (like those long tracks on Dark Magus) and some Hancock work, too. Great album, some of its songs are going to my jazz playlists
4
View Album
Tue Feb 07 2023
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Nice album with classics like American Girl. Not the best one from Tom - that is “Damn the Torpedos” maybe. It makes its thing, does not overpromise, does not under deliver… that’s it.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 08 2023
The White Album
Beatles
What can I say that wasn’t said before? Honestly, this albums has really great songs. It production techniques showed a leap forward. It is a great musical milestone. However, I think that they could have cleaned the song list a little bit and come up with a single kick ass record. That would have been an A+
4
View Album
Thu Feb 09 2023
Paul's Boutique
Beastie Boys
The thought these guys put behind each song is astonishing. I think there was nothing like that back in 1989. They were able to change the immature image from Licensed to Ill and show what they can do. To me, the best Beastie Boys work.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 10 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
Love “That’s Entertainment” and “Stop!” Other songs are pretty good too. The Jam is one of those bands that enriched the post punk / new wave scene during late 70s / early 80s. An underrated power trio that deserved better
4
View Album
Mon Feb 13 2023
Fragile
Yes
Like it more than I thought.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 14 2023
Odelay
Beck
Not gonna lie, I am not a Beck fan. From time to time I convince myself to listen his discography, but tend to end a little bit bored. Maybe it’s his delivery, that monotone voice, because the music itself rocks big time. Well, turns out that I’m here, listening to the famous Odelay, and did not dislike it. The first 40 minutes ran smoothly, but later was checking how much time left in the album. I guess it’s me, not him with his inexpressive voice.
3.5 / 5
4
View Album
Wed Feb 15 2023
Shaft
Isaac Hayes
Loved Shaft (theme song) The rest of the album is like the type of sounds in my head while I was 17, or the elevator music to a fancy burlesque club.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 16 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
One of the best 90s albums, but not for everyone, though. Angry, depressing, anxious. With really dark themes of addiction and self destruction, Dirt is a journey not meant for bright days. Memorable songs such as Them Bones, Rooster, and Would, these songs are still banged on rock radio today, and have inspired generations of new bands. To me, this is a time travel to the first time I listened to it. I remember Dam the river and down in a hole coming out of my headphones while walking to school. I don’t think there’s a lot more to say that has not need said before. Legendary
5
View Album
Fri Feb 17 2023
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
I’ve learned to appreciate IDM during the last years, and this is one of those works that helped me with that. Love it!
4
View Album
Mon Feb 20 2023
The Stranger
Billy Joel
This is an interesting album with great textures and lovely storytelling. Billy Joel gives a short-and-sweet demonstration of his talent in an honest way. I can definitely see him with stumbling upon Tom Waits while playing around 2:00 AM in LA bars. Thanks for the recommendation
4
View Album
Tue Feb 21 2023
Tubular Bells
Mike Oldfield
uuuuuUUUUUuuuuuuu
3
View Album
Wed Feb 22 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Old country is not my thing; however, with Dolly Parton there’s always this sort of conexión. When I hear her voice I feel like a kid in his grandparents house a Sunday morning. It’s weird because that didn’t happen. I am now even from the US and my grandparents did not speak English or listen to country. I did not frequent that house either. So, it’s like yearning a past I did not have. Well, this is a nice collection of Dolly’s songs.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 23 2023
Fear Of Music
Talking Heads
This is THE Talking Heads album. The one I recommended when someone asks. The one hooked me to their style. The one I always come back to. Fantastic sequencing, immaculate production, contagious rhythms. Each songs dealing with traumas and “fears” (I think I heard that you could add the prefix “Fear of” to each song to know where they were going: Fear of mind, fear of cities, fear of heaven…. -this does not apply to I zimbra) in a cathartic way. Personally, my favorite TH song is heaven. Its helplessness, hopelessness, philosophical anxiety. A passive aggressive song: heaven is a place where nothing ever happens… can you ask for more in an album?
5
View Album
Fri Feb 24 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
As one of the most representative acts of the glam rock, T Rex is a charming band and this album is an example of that. I don’t know if it’s the voice delivery or song structures, but each track on the album is special. Even those that use the typical blues formula sound renovated, fresh. Cosmic dancer is one of the songs I would like to be played at my funeral.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 27 2023
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
Nice collection of Elvis Presley. A couple stand up, but it’s the same formula. Don’t get me wrong, it is nice, but after the 5th song gets repetitive. I think the reason why thy put it here was related to what was happening to his career- a sort of comeback- but in general, it is Elvis Presley back in the 69 -when Beatles dominated the music scene, the year of Woodstock- no more, no less.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 28 2023
American Idiot
Green Day
A solid pop punk opera.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 01 2023
Celebrity Skin
Hole
It’s not “Live through this” but still a good, enjoyable album. Boys on the band is one of my favorite cuts from this work. Pd: I always sigh to Melissa on the Malibu video, have to admit it!
4
View Album
Thu Mar 02 2023
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
An unpredictable musical journey full of dissonance and cacophony. Some may qualify it as garbage, others as gold. In my case, it makes me feel a gallery of emotions that range from joy to discomfort. It is one of those that doesn’t work as background music. It demands your attention for sure
4
View Album
Fri Mar 03 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
One of the most tasty guitar albums from the 70s. Maggot Brain is audacious and seductive at the same time. Love it
4
View Album
Mon Mar 06 2023
Low-Life
New Order
All the elements that made New Order stood up are already here: the gothic melodies, the energetic pace, the oblique atmosphere. Personally, I love Power, Corruption, and Lies, but this album has great songs too.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 07 2023
Horses
Patti Smith
It took me awhile to appreciate Patti’s work. Too histrionic to be consumed without the adequate preparation. This is her opus prime; however, my favorite songs are not here. It is a solid work regardless!
4
View Album
Wed Mar 08 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
One of the best progressive rock albums released this century. Impecable, aggressive, exciting!
5
View Album
Thu Mar 09 2023
Vespertine
Björk
Great sound palette. A musical journey.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 10 2023
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Who said Free style post punk, heh?
Would I go to a PIL show? Definitely!
Would I listen to this record on repeat? Don’t know. Not all the songs, I think!
4
View Album
Mon Mar 13 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
One of the albums that shaped hard rock. Some good bangers here, definitely. Historic piece
4
View Album
Tue Mar 14 2023
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
Nostalgic and hopeful. This album represents where indie rock was around late 00’s. I do not know why I hadn’t heard about these guys before. They are one of the best kept indie secrets.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 15 2023
Sex Packets
Digital Underground
Put on your Fresh Prince clothes and get ready for the crazy trip
3
View Album
Thu Mar 16 2023
Infected
The The
Love the the’s vibe! This album is a fiesta and all the misfits are invited. The rhythm and thematic is delightful. Most songs have great arrangements and try to enhance the musical experience. The two the the’s albums I have listened are great. Keep ‘‘em coming!
4
View Album
Fri Mar 17 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
Cannot find another way to describe what raw energy and unleashed creativity… well, maybe The Stooges.
This album is a gem. It demands your entire attention and will not leave you free until it finishes. Even then, the silence will be distressing.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 20 2023
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Came without expectations, found a nice collection of songs
4
View Album
Tue Mar 21 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
This was the first album I bought with my own money. When I was 12, most of the music I listened to came from borrowed tapes. A friend passed me a cassette with the Unplugged in NY, but put a couple of additional tracks after Where did you sleep last night. I loved those 2 songs! They were raw and melodic. Obviously, I assumed they were Nirvana’s, and started chasing them. After saving for a couple of weeks, I went to the record store and got In Utero. Nirvana was not mainstream where I lived, at least in the 90s. They only played Smells like teen spirit and that’s it. So this was my first time listening to this album, and boy… what a thing! The artwork was impressive, not only the angel in the cover, but the collage with fetuses, body parts, and flowers in the back, the photo shoot was cool too, with Cobain with purple hair and a bearded Novoselic. All screamed rebelión. Can we pay attention to one of the best opening lines in recent rock history: “Teenage angst has paid off well. Now I am bored and old.” Unfortunately, the songs I was chasing were not in this album! However, I listened and relistened this one to death. There was something in it that didn’t want you to like it, didn’t want your approval, but was charming at the same time.
It got printed to my teenage DNA. It is my favorite Nirvana album.
Later I knew the two songs were Hollow and This Love from Pantera, but who cares when you got In Utero.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 22 2023
Brown Sugar
D'Angelo
Not my type of jam, but wow, started listening with suit and tie on, ended shirtless. I was alone and couldn’t handle all the sexiness in this thing.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 23 2023
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Not my type of music but think it’s an interesting concept for an album. It’s not too long and does not demand a lot from the listener. The songs deal with multiple topics and put women as the center of the narrative. I loved the interludes; all with great storytelling. I don’t think I’ll revisit most of these songs but I’m taking a couple of tracks for my R&B playlist.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 24 2023
OK Computer
Radiohead
One of the best alternative albums in history. What more can be said? I only wonder which thematic a 2023 OK computer could have? How should we call it? #OKAI maybe? Would it deal with the paradoxes that surround us? Like despite all out progress we did not have the best responses to social events? Or how AI is going to put us in a A Brave New World like dystopia? Or how we find new ways to fuck with our psyche with social media and synthetic drugs? #WeHopeThatYouChoke
5
View Album
Mon Mar 27 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
I’ve heard about this album many times, and after listening must say that it encapsulates most of the foundations that defined the genre during the 90s. Definí a seminal work. Not my (G) thing, but “respect”
3
View Album
Tue Mar 28 2023
Nothing's Shocking
Jane's Addiction
Saw the mockumentary “Gift” some years ago. It portrays the beautiful decadence in which Perry and his trope lived back in early 90s when Ritual de lo Habitual was just released. I remember one scene that when his then girlfriend Casey opened the door to receive the pizza order and the pizza boy saw the most gypsy bohemian unorganized living in the entire LA. Magazine scraps everywhere, drugs on the coffee table, low lights hanging from the ceiling, religious memorabilia, and, in the corner the sculpture of the naked siameses that Perry used for the cover of this album. The speechless guy said, “is this the Jane’s Addiction house?” the girl smiled. He also saw the sculpture to be used in Ritual, asked “is this for the new album?” She said: “you’ve seen too much!” Guy left and and girl went back to cook her thing.
Many great songs are included in this album: “Pigs in Zen”, “Summertime Rolls”, the trippy “Up the beach” and the utterly famous “Jane says” and “Mountain song”. Even 30+ years after its release, the album still sounds solid and intriguing. Only true pieces of art can stand the test of time.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 29 2023
Beyond Skin
Nitin Sawhney
I didn’t have this albumin my radar at all, but I pretty much liked it. That combination of jazz and electronic is on its point. Loved also most of the thematic of the album. Thanks you for this recommendation!
4
View Album
Thu Mar 30 2023
Punishing Kiss
Ute Lemper
Loved her voice. So passionate, seductive and emotional. Liked the songs. You can tell that Nick Cave and Tom Waits were around. I am listening to this a couple of times more.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 31 2023
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Not my cup of tea, but must admit that listening to this album was not a burden. Some songs were pretty cool with catchy harmonies and nice instrumentation. I can definitely understand why this work alienated some Byrds fans at the time, but seen in retrospective, it looks like a decent effort. Plus, Gram Parsons’s spectrum lurking these songs gives it extra points.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 03 2023
My Aim Is True
Elvis Costello
A classic! Great songs like Welcome to the Working Week, Less Than Zero, Alison compiled in a work that passes the test of time. You can tell that the music is good when the songs are Influential beyond the musical scene - I think Bret Easton Ellis’s first novel was named after a Costello song- Well, if you want to introduce anybody to New Wave here’s your point of start.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 04 2023
Inspiration Information
Shuggie Otis
Did not know anything about Shuggie before… this kind of soul is so intense that put me to sleep. Loved a couple of songs, though!
3
View Album
Wed Apr 05 2023
Hearts And Bones
Paul Simon
A profound voice singing interesting songs.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 06 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I knew Elvis Costello had a long career, but gosh, how many records could be released with the same sound? Don’t get me wrong, the guy rocks, but think that the formula sometimes makes you feel tired. Even the stones and the Ramones expanded their ways record after record (maybe AC/DC did not) but with this one, our loved Elvis pretended to keep us listening to My Aim is True even almost 20 years after the original release. Again, love that record and the next 2, but this one-Brutal Youth- lacks a spark… I may come back to some of these songs if I happen to find a Costellogist out there and want to come across as a connoisseur.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 07 2023
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
Creative and passionate. Love those moments of climax when people in the crowd realize they’re not listening to classical music but a good damned old tango. Cheers everywhere!
4
View Album
Mon Apr 10 2023
The Real Thing
Faith No More
One of the most creative, sharp, and all-over-the-place works of metal from late 80s. It changed how this genre was understood back then and influenced a big deal go bands. Faith no more is one of those seminal bands (with Jane’s Addiction and Pixies) that shaped during late 80s what was to be defined as alternative music in the 90s. There was nothing like it. Some might say that they stole from the chili peppers, I don’t think so. Although they had some funk rock on their DNA, the peppers lacked the versatility, attitude that Faith had. They just released Mother’s Milk and we’re trying to build their style. That would come on 91 with Blood Sugar Sex Magic. (In this fight I’m totally team Faith no more) Well, super happy I got to listen this great record!
5
View Album
Tue Apr 11 2023
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
What a solid and exciting work. After decades, it still keeps its sharp and its passion
4
View Album
Wed Apr 12 2023
Rock Bottom
Robert Wyatt
Innovative and interesting most of the time. Nothing seems to happen at times, but it’s not pretentious enough to keep you waiting for long. Overall, a positive experience. Thank you!
3
View Album
Thu Apr 13 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
Maybe she wouldn’t like to hear it, but she is a modern goddess and this is her “birth of the Venus”. This album is a life and sexuality manifesto coming from what you’d call a normal suburban girl from the 90s. It is sincere and yet ambitious. From the cover, with the iconic black and white photo - a wide open mouth and naked chest, like screaming “I’m tired of keeping this to myself, I’ll tell it all, guys”- and the purple font with the title of the album -a reference to “Exile on main St.”- you can tell what it’s coming: a girl fantasizing about freedom and happiness in a male-dominated world. Love how Liz Phair invites us to her head to see how she unfolds this story… so pure.
Regarding to the music, I think that the sequencing is perfect and, oh gosh, the creamy guitar tone always gets me. The downside of this work could be the number of songs, maybe a lot for many people, but it’s justified for the concept of the work itself: a track by track response to The Rolling Stones legendary album.
If not all the songs are fantastic, the place this album has for me is well-earned for its impact on pop culture (and I’m not going to lie, I have a crush on Liz, too, so fuck it, I’m giving it 5 stars)
5
View Album
Fri Apr 14 2023
Pretenders
Pretenders
Can’t get enough of this album. It has everything: attitude, energy, passion, ear worms, creativity… Great group of songs, but my favorites are Tattooed Love Boys, The Phone Call, Stop Your Sobbing, and Kid. Great album!
5
View Album
Mon Apr 17 2023
Let England Shake
PJ Harvey
This may not be y favorite PJ’s work, but definitely it has a special place. The thematic, sound palette, and mood felt all over the album is well- defined and unique. It is a sort of critique to England, its chauvinism, and traditions that is not offensive, but sincere. I don’t think we have any filler on this album. Each song needed to be there. My personal favorite: Written on the forehead.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 18 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
The album that started all… Eerie, sharp, and macabre. Do we need to add more?
5
View Album
Wed Apr 19 2023
Born To Run
Bruce Springsteen
It seems that Springsteen had crafted his formula by this album. All of these songs are epic, made to be performed live in a huge arena. Some of his stuff iconic songs are here - even the cover is legendary.
That said, I am not 100% on board. Yes, some songs could be exciting and moving, but I got a little tired of listening to the same formula over and over by the end of the album. I’m taking some songs to my personal playlist, but must confess that like Nebraska better.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 20 2023
Veckatimest
Grizzly Bear
It’s a great work of psych indie. Loved the harmonies and textures. The voice is pretty cool, too. Two weeks and Cheerleader stood out for me. Adding them to the Alvvays and Animal Collective playlist.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 21 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Master piece. So raw and yet melodic… it is a shame it’s not available on Spotify - but makes complete sense, knowing Albini.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 24 2023
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
To me, one of the best double albums in history. I don’t love honky tonk, but this one is different. I don’t know if it’s the horn section or keys… maybe the arrangements or the production. It has a mistique. All those stories that surround the creation of the album and the long list of infamous characters visiting the manor (William S Burroughs, Gram Parsons, to mention few) gives it an extra spice.
Not the best Rolling Stone album to start, but the best if you have a intermediate knowledge about the band.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 25 2023
Marcus Garvey
Burning Spear
Not much into reggae -a little into dub, maybe- but really enjoyed the vibe from this record. I like its atmosphere and social criticism, so authentic and powerful. I can definitely see this record spinning in clubs where punks and Jamaicans joined back in the middle 70s. Keep definitely researching more about this artists.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 26 2023
Vento De Maio
Elis Regina
Que grande sorpresa fue encontrar este trabajo. Tanta potencia, pasión y entrega. El Bossa-nova siempre me ha intrigado, pero no sabia por donde empezar, entonces este álbum llega como anillo al dedo. No sad times while listening to Elis. Love it!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 27 2023
New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)
Simple Minds
Intense work. Good album
3
View Album
Fri Apr 28 2023
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
It is near perfection. A master piece… unluckily, what happened to her added poignancy to these songs. Her voice was so strong. Her lyrics, a confession and a premonition. Listening this with dry eyes is nearly impossible.
5
View Album
Mon May 01 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
One of the albums that stayed with me during my teenage years. Listening to this brought back so many heartfelt memories: old friendships, watching MTV, my very first job… There are so many things that come to mind, but think that most of them were probably mentioned by others, so I’m keeping it short. It is one of the finest nu metal works. With a extremely accessible sound and reduced cringe levels, this work introduced that trend to lots of people. An almost flawless list of songs and great artwork. It’s one of this albums you like more the deep cuts than the singles.
5
View Album
Tue May 02 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Glorious album with several bangers. It grabs you from Hello to Champagne Supernova. This one, plus Definitely Maybe, show the finest of British rock from the 90s.
5
View Album
Wed May 03 2023
Loveless
My Bloody Valentine
One of the finest shoegaze works. A sharp, violen, and introspective album that defined what this movement was about back in those days, and is still influencing artists today. The juxtaposition between the over-processed guitars sounds and Belinda Butcher’s voice is intense, and ironic to a some degree. It’s like a human surrender in front of a mechanical beast. The sequencing is flawless; it takes you down a journey to your primal fears. One of a kind. Masterpiece.
5
View Album
Thu May 04 2023
Germfree Adolescents
X-Ray Spex
What a wonderful surprise. I did not have them in my punk radar and that was a crime. I can see lots of Riot Grrl bands listening to this and grabbing the guitar. Again, it is a crime that these bands don’t have the credit they deserve. Loved the songs, attitude, background, art… couldn’t ask for more
4
View Album
Fri May 05 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
My Amy Winehouse favorite album, no question about it. I love these songs because they bring back memories of hard days I was able to overcome and also because I love this Amy, the one before all the excess, the one before turning into Billie Holiday, singing playfully her songs. This is one of the albums I play when I need to cheer me up.
5
View Album
Mon May 08 2023
Pearl
Janis Joplin
Wonderful album. I loved Janis voice throughout the record. Mercedes Benz is stunning. I understand that was the last thing she recorded. I had the impression that Janis work was always a little dated, like in the Big Brother and the Holding Company albums, but here the production was flawless, the sequencing pleasing, and the songs outstanding. It changed my perception and make me understand why she is widely considered a critical character in the rock Pantheon.
5
View Album
Tue May 09 2023
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
A total 5. One of the most influential artists and a pilar of post punch and goth rock. Juju is a fantastic, flawless album that set the tone of the 80s dark wave music. Before The Cure made this sound, Siouxie already crafted the formula. Love all her phases and the journey she went during the 80s and early 90s. These songs are regular in my playlist.
5
View Album
Wed May 10 2023
Don't Come Home A Drinkin' (With Lovin' On Your Mind)
Loretta Lynn
A solid representation of what 60s country music was. It has some charm, love Loretta’s voice and the slide guitar; however, it wore me out after the 4th song.
3
View Album
Thu May 11 2023
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
A late release for the gansta rap genre. Some nice songs, others not so. I am not an specialist in any shape or form, but couldn’t find anything special in this work. I don’t think it has been influential for other artists, or if it took risks and pushed the boundaries of the genre. Not a bad album, but I am trying to understand why I need to listen to this before I die.
2
View Album
Fri May 12 2023
Quiet Life
Japan
Interesting album. This band developed a fascinating formula for their third record based on new wavy songs with complex bass lines, edgy synth patterns, and peculiar voice mannerisms that, conveniently enough, sounds like Japanese singers singing in English (I.e. L’arc en ciel, X Japan, etc.) Quiet Life, Depair, and Alien are memorable tracks in the album. My only opinion is that shorter songs would’ve worked best.
4
View Album
Mon May 15 2023
It's Blitz!
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Yeah yeah yeahs has been out of my radar since 2005. I thought that Fever to tell was all for them and that Karen O and company had little to offer after that awesome album. I was wrong. It’s blitz is a great piece of work with contagious riffs and potent earworms. Their dance punk evolved and took LCD Soundsystem elements to come up with something interesting. Karen O’s voice is always a great display of energy and sensuality. Thank you for this recommendation!
4
View Album
Tue May 16 2023
The Score
Fugees
It’s been a while since I listened to these songs. All these guys are extremely talented and I he overall vibe in this album is a test of it. Definitely, Fugees is one of those projects you should listen to to understand how hip hop evolved during the 90s. Unluckily, it is a long album. They could have cut a couple of songs (like the Marley’s cover) and have a better crafted album.
4
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
Love this album! It’s vibe, lyrics, beat.
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Maxinquaye
Tricky
One of the darkest trip hop albums from the 90. It is raw, obscure, primitive. Its tribal percussion connects you with some kind of voodoo ritual. Similar to what Massive Attack had been doing at that point, the feminine voice adds some kind of mystique. Definitely a must if you enjoy trip hop, industrial, shoegaze, or IDM.
5
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
One of the legendary Rolling Stone albums. To be honest, my story with this album is not the most special -that place belongs to Exile in Main St.- but have to recognize the pedigree of this work. With their most memorable tunes included , such as Brown Sugar, Wild Horses, Can’t you hear me knocking, and Dead Flowers, and little to no weak songs, this is one of the most solid albums from the 70s
4
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
How the hell does Jerry Lee Lewis have so much energy? The dude is smashing the piano. The album it is 30 minutes nonstop, even between songs.
Overall, it is a nice record. I liked the songs, liked the vibe, liked the concept.
4
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
A Girl Called Dusty
Dusty Springfield
Dusty has many great songs in this record. I loved her tone and delivery. Her unpretentious and heartfelt songs will live in your head for days after listening to her albums. I can see many artists finding inspiration in this work.
4
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
I wish I could have the right words to describe this album, but unluckily, I am not that eloquent today. Let’s start by saying that its influence is legendary, starting from the art in the cover. I think it’s one of the most parodied covers of all time. Following by what represents the album in the Bowie history, many top singles like JeanGenie or Drive-in Saturday, that consolidated his career.
70s Bowie is delightful. Not only for his antics and histrionics, but for the passion he put on each song, and this album is a testament of that. It’s not too long to bore us, and deliciously sequenced to make us feel on a intergalactic journey. I have nothing bad to say about it.
5
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
I definitely love the vibe of this album. It makes you feel on a hobbits’ bar, drunk, and dancing barefoot.
Many good songs here, great instrumentation, and charismatic voice delivery.
4
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Like A Prayer
Madonna
I can understand the historical weight this album has. How controversial and revolutionary it was back in late eighties when it was released. But the music itself it’s not exciting in most of the cases. Don’t get me wrong, some songs are legendary, but the album as a whole, has flat points. I think it has songs you should listen before you die. I think you should have a basic knowledge of the context and relevance of late 80s Pop scene, but not all these songs are worthy or the album works as a full entity.
3
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
Buckle up, friends and foes, 'cause we're diving into Radiohead's "In Rainbows" with a head full of thoughts. This album, it's a sonic labyrinth that takes you on an introspective rollercoaster ride. Thom Yorke's ethereal vocals soar through a mesmerizing blend of haunting melodies and intricate production. From the hypnotic groove of "15 Step" to the achingly beautiful "Nude," every track oozes with a sense of existential longing. Radiohead's experimental streak is alive and kicking, pushing boundaries and challenging conventions. "In Rainbows" is a testament to their artistic prowess and willingness to explore uncharted musical territories.
5
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
Time Out
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
A great Cool Jazz album. I'd only listened to Take Five before, but now I can see why this work is on the list. Great tunes, not tedious songs. It keeps it cool. Great album!
4
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Put your sunglasses on and brush your beard because ZZ Top is here. Eliminator is ZZ Top pulp. Each song has the standard riff and percussion that made this band famous. It is a fun album; great to play it loud in your backyard during early summer. Really like it!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Look, I love some Johnny Cash albums. I can have fun listening to Loretta Lynn and Dolly Parton. But this album came across to me as a boring, vanilla, and uninspired set of songs. Maybe it means something to someone. Perhaps people fell in love while some of these songs were playing in the background. Maybe a couple of artists listened to it and decided to form a band. I do not know. What I know is that I don’t like it.
1
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
This is not the typical recommendation you get when you ask for Chemical Brothers... However, it is a solid debut. The first half is more active with songs like "Leave Home" and "In Dust We Trust"; the second half is more chilled with things like "Chico's Groove" and "Alive Alone." I really enjoyed this album. It is neither pretentious nor shallow. It delivers the "value prop" of this famous Big Beat band solidly. I can see clearly how it influenced other acts such as The Crysta Method, Groovy Armada, or Basement Jaxx.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
Graceland
Paul Simon
I pressed play without any expectations and, as songs passed, could understand the fame of this album. The vibe and harmonies present in this work are unique. Even though world music was nothing new by then, the angle Simon uses here is different. I am positively surprised!
4
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
21
Adele
In a world where pop was becoming a parody of itself, Adele was able to create an honest and powerful statement. Three of the most recognized and definitive pop songs from early 10s are from this album. I can also see many artists taking notes from this piece of work. If I was a pop musician. I would definitely want to write songs like these ones.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Bill Evans joins forces with Scott LaFaro (Bass) and Paul Motian (Drums) to record this exquisite jazz album. This complex and sophisticated project has great bass solos and lovely piano lines, and, although some songs are longer than they should be, encapsulates the cool jazz genre from the early 60s.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
When listened to in the proper mood, a melancholic and charming record.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Bummed
Happy Mondays
I got late to the Happy Mondays party. I listened to them for the first time around 2016; their music grabbed me instantaneously. I watched the movie/documentary "24 hours party people," and the rest is history.
Bummed is Happy Mondays at its core. It may be super dated, but the album brings great and stoned vibes that make your limbs move.
Performance, Wrote for Luck, Brain Dead and Fat Lady Wrestlers are a must in this album. Press play and enjoy mate!
4
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
A couple of good good songs, but then the album goes downhill and you don’t know when it’s going to finish. I know this is one of the first Stones albums, but think they should have cut like 5 songs here. Again, the good songs here (Mother’s little helper, under my thumb, etc.) are really good, but the filler is massive, specially on the second half. Love the stones, but need to be fair with this record.
3
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
4
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan
Well, here I am, listening to another Steely Dan record and going down the rabbit hole of the jazz-rock / yacht-rock. Pretzel Logic is a complacent album. It comes, spreads its happy vibes, and leaves without any notice. A good bunch of short songs compiled for making all the dads happy
4
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
What can I say about this album that hasn’t been said before? A pillar in which metal music was built on. To this day, Planet Caravan is one of the greatest songs I’ve listened to and still part of my funeral playlist.
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I have been underestimating this album for over twenty years now. Fortunately, this exercise encouraged me to listen to it one more time, now with a clearer and sober mind, and I could not be more grateful for that. I am not a Radiohead connoisseur, but time and experiences have nurtured an appreciation of their music, and now I feel a heartful connection with their work.
The album explores an exciting range of emotions. However, coming from an ex-nation, social alienation and political manipulation were the ones with which I felt the most profound connection. In this matter, it seems that Yorke and friends were able to anticipate where society was going with the emergence of social networks and political polarization (it is impossible for me to look at the "2+2=5" title and not recall "1984," for instance.)
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
Who's Next
The Who
With an unstoppable display of power and the most solid rhythm section in (the now-coined) classic rock, The Who brings what most people (me included) consider their magnum opus: "Who's Next."
This album is legendary. From the cover (mocking Kubrick's 2001 Obelisk) to the song list (all killer, no filler), every piece has stood the test of time.
Musically, the album is a roller coaster with epic ups (Baba o'Riley, Won't Be Fooled Again) and dramatic downs (Love Ain't for Keeping, Behind Blue Eyes), with energetic vocals and fierce guitar licks. I can definitely see many bands drinking from this well during the 70s and 80s.
Personally, I do not have many stories to tell. Not a lot of bonding with it. I guess it is one of those albums that make a solid impact during adolescence, and I listened to it later in my life.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Not my favorite from the velvet underground, but still a good album, thanks to their fascinating experiments with folk and vocal harmonies. Favorites: Candy Says and After Hours.
4
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
Darkdancer
Les Rythmes Digitales
If this is the definition of disco circa 1999, I'm happy I was not invited to the party.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
One of those albums that I never heard about before but turned out to be a smash. Steve McQueen is a fascinating journey that takes you to through a riveting collection of emotions with its harmonies and tones. It makes you fell like home, an 80s home, even for first time Prefab Sprout listeners like me.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
Bat Out Of Hell
Meat Loaf
Dramatic and larger than life. Meat Loaf screams, cries, rejoices all throughout the album, 7 8-minute songs about hell and love. God, the 70s were epic!
4
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
I tried to find any pretext to rate this album with 4 stars, but I couldn't. I am fascinated. GREY area explores flawlessly diverse textures and engages the listener song after song.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
How come I did not know anything about The Waterboys before? From the very first song in this album, I was 100% in. The Waterboys is one of those bands with a distinctive, engaging sound. Charming lyrics are spread all over the song list. They have some beautiful stories to share and know how to play a variety of instruments to support their storytelling.
Great album!
4
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Sunshine Superman
Donovan
1966 seems like a good year for sitar players. Donovan comes back with one of the most-known albums in his career. Sunshine Superman digs a hole in the 60s psychedelic pop with eclectic lyrics, hypnotic harmonies, and mystic instrumentation. Some songs are dark and mysterious, others more introspective and self-reflective (and a few, mere filler).
While Sunshine Superman is neither revolutionary nor transgressive, it's embedded in the 60s pop culture and still remains a solid example of how was o be young and free during those years
3
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
One of the rawest, most powerful albums made during the last 40 years. Breaking the system from the inside was their plan -I guess-. Even though the machine is still there, and the band is not active anymore, this album influenced thousands of new bands (Limp Bizkit, among them) and a completely new generation.
I, now in my late 30s, do not listen to the band very often. I don't share some of their ideas, but still, I keep my rage within. A rage against regimes like the one from my home country. A rage against double standards and moral relativism. Personally, I cannot condone the hypocrisy of Tom Morello. A Starbuck communist with a US $30+ million net worth who made his fortune marketing the life of those who struggle and claim true justice.
Well, on the other hand, the rhythm section is one of the best in rock music, at the same level as John Entwistle and Keith Moon. And about Zach, that guy knows his thing. I disagree with some of his ideas -like romanticizing Zapatistas, for example- but I respect him. Truly.
Everybody needs to listen to this album; with headphones, if possible.
5
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
This is one of the best albums from the 90s. It has everything: tenderness, touch, feeling, emotive vocal delivery, and exquisite guitar work. I still remember when I got to listen to it for the first time. Grace blew my mind. It still does. Jeff is one of those music martyrs that left so much to say.
5
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
A compelling showcase of how the electric mainstream worked back in the 90s: thick sounds and spicy tunes at full speed
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Another Green World
Brian Eno
I tried to put my "year 1975" shoes on to understand this album, its background, and the weight it had on music, and it was not an easy task. It demands attention, context, and a pinch of musical snobbism to appreciate it completely. Unluckily, I do not count on these attributes today since it is summer, school is closed, and I have been dealing with a 5-year-old that does not give rest to my soul. I think I am adding this to my backlog and moving to the next album.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
What's Going On
Marvin Gaye
Inspiring, hopeful, reflexive. One in a million.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
C'est Chic
CHIC
I would die for having a guitar tone like the one used in this abum
4
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
After listening to Yankee Hotel Foxtrot a couple of times, I started to understand what's all the fuzz around it. It is a great album that explores a tasty range of indie sounds, uses a delectable sound palette, and conveys charming stories. Also, could I be labeled as demented if I say that some songs in this album reminded me of the late Beatles' (Get Back) and Beach Boys' work? I am not a Wilco fan -at least, at this very moment- but I need to recognize why this album is constantly listed among the best 00s albums.
I will be revisiting Yankee Hotel Foxtrot constantly, for sure!
5
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Back In Black
AC/DC
Well, the very essence of what is nasal, drunk hard rock.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
Genesis
Well, I thought this album was a potential source of pure and sophisticated boredom, and here we are… somehow enjoying this existential, broadway-themed rollercoaster. I invented a game I now call: “whose voice is this? Is it Peter? Is it Phil?” and I’m placidly playing it verse after verse.
I imagine how all of them while in the studio say to each other: “hey mate, look at the sound of this synth” (makes a 10 minute star treck-esque synth solo) “oh, Peter, that’s nothing, listen to my hi-hat for 5 minute straight” “let’s bring Eno to put 35 minutes of ambient music in the record” “no Phil, Land of Confusion is not making the Final Cut, but we can put another song that sounds like it, how about that?”
And so it went.
Last thing: A lot of people likes this album.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Emperor Tomato Ketchup
Stereolab
God, I liked it, but why is it so long?
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
Listen Without Prejudice Vol. 1
George Michael
Well, the name was premonitory. I was expecting a collection of sexualized pop songs and got a good batch of sophisticated gospelly, jazzy, melancholic tunes. It is nice to drop prejudices.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
Aqualung
Jethro Tull
Feeling like a “Lord of the Rings” character after listening to this.
Rate:3.5
4
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Great album! Excellent vibes, awesome beats, and engaging lyrics! No wonder why it’s a classic!
4
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
Wooow what a trippy thing, omega amigo! What can I tell you? After listening to this album, I feel like I was in a 5-day rave that took place in a warehouse located on a rural area nearby Copenhagen in 1988: exhausted, dizzy, thirsty, and with a jell-o brain. Mr Shamen, I don’t think you needed to release a 1 hour+ album to show the world your magic when only three songs could explain it perfectly.
2
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Flawless. Call it art rock, photo punk, or whatever you want. This is one of the best rock albums from the 70s. Tom Verlaine and company were able to create a new music paradigm with Marquee Moon. A paradigm whose influence can still be perceived 50 years after its original release.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
A nice album that you could play if you are trying to cheer yourself up.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
Tusk
Fleetwood Mac
What a band could do after its magnus opus? Some of them try to (unsuccessfully) copy themselves to release a second part, others try to rebel against their previous success. Fleetwood Mac had another plans. This album, for some reason (besides its length) reminded me of London Calling. I think of it as a journey. Some songs are great, others not so much, but all of them share an unique DNA. Good stuff
4
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
4
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
The sweet voice of the tormented arrogance delights us with one lovely album. Great harmonies and melancholic tunes. It’s like an unexpected kiss: quick, not at its full potential, and with a weird posture.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Tommy
The Who
Influential and visionary. This is one of the most celebrated albums in rock history, no doubt about it. If I find it boring or not is irrelevant.
4
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
American Beauty
Grateful Dead
Even a person who lacks of Grateful Dead understanding knows that American Beauty is one of their most celebrated albums. They were at the top of their game. García had been recognized as one of the key characters of the psychedelic era and the band’s live presentation were once-in-lifetime events for fans.
The album itself has a deep charming. With a sweet sound palette, it tells us many stories coming from the hippy lifestyle and free love ethos. Its magic still influences artists to this day.
It may not be the most innovative but I need to recognize its importance to the rock genre.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Love it hate it, this is one of the most influential guitar albums in history. Banger after banger. Generations and generations of guitarists memorizing songs and techniques. Honestly 8 thinks that rock music would not be the same today without this album.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
One of the albums that cemented the importance and ethos of the indie rock early this century. Love this album!
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
It’s impossible to go wrong with Th Preachers. I think this was the first major work without Ritchie. You can tell, not this absence (because I think he was more than present, like a spectrum, during production and recording) but the pseudo mourning throughout the album. I love this record!
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
Bizarre party, I want to be with you.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
Goo
Sonic Youth
Legendary album. From the cover to the fuzz about it, Goo is one of the most influential pieces of alternative rock from this era. Honestly, I believe that if Nevermind had never existed, this album would had taken a piece of its fame.
The track list is impeccable. The voices, sublime (Kim is at her best here). The guitar tone is raw, engaging, and very well produced.
Outstanding!
5
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
Elvis Presley
Elvis Presley
I can’t imagine teen listening to this songs back in the 50s and grabbing their guitars to command a musical revolution. A total Classic.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Beautiful Freak
Eels
Beautiful Freaks is one album that encapsulates really well what many alternative bands were doing during the second half of the 90s. Some songs had some radio play, others were fans darlings. Novocaine for the Soul still bangs hard, must say.
Beyond that, I don’t know what this work has to offer. I do not find it if innovative or greatly influential. It is fun, thou, like many other good bands from that scene.
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
“La Revancha del Tango,” that is a little pretentious name for a record not released by Gardel, even more pretentious for a non-Argentinian artist. It is a fun album, to be honest; something to put as background music, do your stuff, and somehow feeling sophisticated while doing it.
I don’t think it as either innovative or influential, so it ranks low on those boards. Should I listen to it before dying? Don’t know, maybe to feed a little my inner snob self?
3
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
I am not a country fan but I think I have developed some appreciation for Gram Parsons, what he represents and all the lore surrounding him: what’s true, what’s not, the times he delighted his audience, the times he embarrassed himself.
Grievous Angel is a great album, full of energy, heart, and passion. The voices arrangements are charming and the instrumentation is outstanding. In general, it’s a unpretentious record that doesn’t take a lot of time from your life and makes you happy.
4
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
One of the best references to classic Beatles. Joyful and influential. Not a Revolver or Abby Road, but with enough merit to cause a pop revolution.
4/5
4
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
This album is everything: rock, jazz, fun, pleasing tunes, catchy choruses, attitude… it is the archetypal yatch rock album. What else you need?
5
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
Parachutes
Coldplay
Wow - what a great band Coldplay used to be…
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
This Is Hardcore
Pulp
Great production and sophisticated, anthemic tracks. I can definitely see thousands of British teens singing their hearts out to each one of the songs in the album.
Good stuff
4
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
The atmosphere this album conveys is magical. A nostalgic experience from play to stop. Take me back to this teen dream. ❤️
4
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Hunky Dory
David Bowie
One of the many legendary Bowie albums. Can you imagine living in the 70s and listening to this album for the first time? A mystical experience, for sure. Well, so many artists whose music has enriched our souls over the last 40 years probably went through that experience. Changes, Life on Mars, Andy Warhol are complete classics and are widely played even today. This is a total 5
5
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Gostoso!
Great example of what Brazilian music was during the 70s.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
70s Aerosmith was adrenaline and this album is prove of it. With a couple of successful songs that are still widely played almost 50 years after and other solid bangers, Toys in the Attic is one of the best 70s hard rock albums. I does not disappoint, I guess…
4
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Very
Pet Shop Boys
Very is Pet Shop Boys formula at its best: the harmonies, synths, nostalgia, and rhythms that made this band popular. Listening to it is fun. You can feel how it boosts the vibe wherever you are. I am not sure how influential this album is musically speaking, maybe some Big Beat artists picked ideas from them, who knows? But what I’m sure is that Pet Shop Boys has a special place in the gay culture pantheon, so you can tell the weight of their music.
Super recommended
4
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
Not bad… that’s it
3
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
What a beautiful voice and charming songs… it’s a shame what happened to her. Her life was a tragedy. Thanks for the music, Sinead
4
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Queen II
Queen
Not yet the Queen the world loves, but the epic and grandiosity is already there.
3
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
A magical experience. If you put your headphones on, play this album, and close your eyes, you’d feel all the music floods your senses; it’s like having all these great musicians in your room, playing in a circle with you at the bare center. With this album, Miles Davis invented augmented reality.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Eurythmics
-Eurythmics has some weight on the 80s electro pop music conversation. -Annie Lennox voice is widely recognized, even today (2023).
-Sweet Dreams has passed the test of time.
However, I am still having some struggles finding meaning in this particular album. Don’t get me wrong, it has some good songs, but the number of regular-vanilla songs tends to overweight the good tunes.
Maybe more listenings could help? Unluckily, don’t know if I have time for that.
3
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Take Me Apart
Kelela
A sweet voice singing nice songs.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Street Signs
Ozomatli
This is one of those projects that, despite of looking fun, tends to tire me out. Each song sounds quite similar, event to my Latino ears…
2
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
One of the best rock albums released during early 21st century. An ode to garage NYC rock bands like Television and Modern Lovers. Each song does its thing and finishes before turning boring. Great sequencing, production and spectacular guitar tone. Maybe all I wrote above is a big cliche - nothing new to this album. Love it!
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
Another master piece by Miles Davis. The space and nostalgia expressed over these two songs is captivating. Miles and co take the listener through an interesting mellow journey for over 30 minutes. Sublime work! Also, is it only me but this album serves as the preamble for Bitches Brew?
5
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Solid hard rock live album. What a great power trio this band was!
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
A nice and modern mixture of CCR and Zeppelin. It is a shame that they killed this vibe to be more mainstream.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
Maverick A Strike
Finley Quaye
Great album. I really enjoyed this album. I would rate it higher if it was released around early 80s
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
The perfect album of pop from the 10s. Lorde has it all here: nostalgia, regret, desire, love… great album!
5
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Thriller
Michael Jackson
Possibly, the best pop album ever…
5
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Red Headed Stranger
Willie Nelson
Not a big country fan here, but found this album particularly enjoyable. If someone asks for a seminal and clichesque country album I might mention this one.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Welcome To The Pleasuredome
Frankie Goes To Hollywood
Well, this is a funny musical lasagna. Many things happening one after the other; I think it definitely encapsulates the zeitgeist of the eighties. Might listen to it again, but I guess that only selected tracks.
3
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Explosive live album! What an underrated hard rock band Thin Lizzy is!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Master Of Puppets
Metallica
The epitome of the thrash metal albums.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Wow! What a great album! Love the voice, harmonies and, oh gosh, the guitar tone! Thanks for bringing this to my ears!!
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
xx
The xx
Great balance between mellowness and electronics. A lovely and nostalgic journey.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
Love these raw, heartfelt songs. Jason and company takes us on a crusade over the south. They taught us about history, traditions, love, Lynyrd Skynyrd, and alcohol for over 90 minutes. Great passionate voice and tasty guitar tone. I cannot ask for more in a rock and roll album.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
Muse used to be a solid band!
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Surrealistic Pillow
Jefferson Airplane
I get how important this album is for the psychedelic rock and rock and roll in general, but, whereas some some of the songs are legendary tunes, others are a little bland. Rating: 3.5
4
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Fiona making pianos scream, chapter 1
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Teenage Head
Flamin' Groovies
Man, these guys are the perfect connection between blues and punk… definitely see Johnny Thunders getting inspiration from these songs to write New York Dolls material. Great finding!
4
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Ctrl
SZA
Love SZA’s voice. It expresses vulnerability, sensitivity, resilience… feelings that make me care for her and engage with part of her work. However, there are some songs here that did not connect with me at all. Kendrick’s feature is hilarious! Maybe there’s a deep meaning to that song but, God, I cannot take it seriously! Well that is my unprofessional, biased opinion, you know?
4
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
Electric Ladyland
Jimi Hendrix
The good parts are legendary.. it’s a shame that there was some filler here. Not saying that was intentional, completely sure that these long solos and instrumentation was a religious experience live… but not in record. Jimi, we love you, but not all of us take acid before listening to your songs.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
Here’s Dylan pushing cultural and musical limits with this legendary album. Once you get used to the high-pitch harmonica, you will love the songs.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
The epitome of dad rock. This is a nostalgic album with magical harmonies sang over a sweet layer of acoustic guitars. Great record
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Lam Toro
Baaba Maal
A musical journey that showcases the Senegalese culture. Baaba has an interesting, soulful voice. The instrumentation transports the listener to a paradise. Nice experience, for once in a while
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
Excellent, engaging, enjoyable. Great collection of stories that feel really relatable. Loved it!
4
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Beatles
I don’t want to pretend I know about the impact of this album on pop culture. I know it is beyond my understanding. Also, I must confess I did not want to give a 5-star rate, but as I was listening to it, understanding it as a whole piece, not a collection of songs, I changed my mind. Maybe it’s not the best 5-star album ever, not even in the Beatles discography… but it definitely deserves it.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
One of the best hip hop albums I’ve listened. It has everything: flow, taste, content… the samples are amazing (starting from Take a Walk on the Wild Side) the beats are solid… all great!
5
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
Ice Cube
A trailblazer in the gansta rap genre. Great album. Ice cube is great
4
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
Only the clash of these titans could have made this jewel possible. Great album!
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
I Against I
Bad Brains
Another boom dropped by Bad Brains. This one is less hardcore, little more experimental. A total boost of adrenaline.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
A great progressive album. I’d like to think it is the perfect work to start digging on that type of music.
4
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Interesting album for people who want to explore the Buzzcocks discography. Honestly recommend it
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Fantastic album full of groove and catchy tunes. Honestly, I do not think there’s a bad son in here.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
It’s not that I don’t like Queen, but I happen to think about them as a “singles” type of band. It is quite difficult to me to listen a Queen album from head to toe. Sheer Heart Attack has some cool songs, but some tunes make the experience difficult. 3.5 / 5
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Country Life
Roxy Music
Great album from one of the best glam bands ever.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Guero
Beck
I was skeptical about this album, but must confess that it changed my mind about Beck. It’s groovy, but no pretentious, infantile but not annoying. Great melodies, catchy tunes, an “la la la” choruses to sing along. Great discovery!
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby
Girls Against Boys
Let’s be honest, I am totally biased when it comes to this type of bands. The DIY musical movement has my heart and soul, so my opinion is going to exaggerate their pros while omitting their misses.
Loved this album from start to finish. Lots of energy thrusted by great vocals and dual bass work. 100% recommended if you are into Fugazi and Dillinger Escape Plan
5
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Hot Fuss
The Killers
Great “side A”, medium “side B”
I think this might be a 10/10 album but the last 4 songs are pretty average. Only space filler…
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Talking Book
Stevie Wonder
4
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
I had a wrong image of this band. I thought they were uninspired, a little boring and cheesy. A water down version of the Stones. This album kind of changed my mind.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Honky Tonk Heroes
Waylon Jennings
(Sleepy face)
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Sam’s voice is an injection of energy. This album is a testament of the outstanding display of adrenaline his shows were.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
2112
Rush
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Entertainment
Gang Of Four
A post punk masterpiece!
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Renaissance
Q-Tip
Delicious album. Great beats, awesome samples, funky bass, flawless delivery. Q tip is a master. Love it!
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Orbital 2
Orbital
An hypnotic experience.I played it while working on some stuff. It helped me focus on what I needed to deliver. I felt energized and motivated, like “hey boss, is there more work to do?” type of thing.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
Pure perfection.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
Arctic Monkeys
This album encapsulates an specific moment in the 00s. It is the connection between what happened during the first half of the decade (strokes, Franz Ferdinand, white stripes) and what was about to come. The production is solid, the guitars sharp, and the harmonies over the place. A set of songs that will have your foot tapping for over 40 minutes.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Honky Tonk Masquerade
Joe Ely
I was disappointed when I saw another country album in my list. Fortunately, I was wrong. There’s something about this work that connected with me. I think it is the production: sound palette and chord progressions, that impressed me. Later I found that The Clash included Joe in one of their American tours as an opening act. Maybe not the wisest decision, but I can definitely see why they put their eye on him. Good country record.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Superfly
Curtis Mayfield
Superfly is a tasty album. It could make you feel cool even during a depressing day. Bass lines are so smooth, Curtis’s voice is super funky. The songs go to the point and don’t mess with your time. Great production and awesome mood. Can’t complain!
4
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Gosh, I am not a good country listener…
2
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Reggatta De Blanc
The Police
One of the The Police’s classic. Raggatta De Blanc (white people reggae, if not mistaken) is a peculiar album. It has the typical the police sound, but it’s like underdone, to my criteria. This is specially noticed on the side B. I know some people love this album, but if I were the producer, which I am far, really far from being, I would have made some minor changes. But, overall, it is a good work.
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
The Cars
The Cars
Possibly, the best power pop album ever. Rick Ocasek and co really know how to write an earworm. It is impressive how these songs still sound fresh 40+ years after. A true masterpiece.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
Live At Leeds
The Who
John Entwistle is god!
5
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
While listening to each one of these songs I keep reminding that this was released in 1970 - before Sticky Fingers, before before Springsteen’s albums and before most of Zeppelin’s work. It is impressive the swing, versatility, power this album has. I came with low expectations and was surprised. Definitely will come back to this album.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Happy Trails
Quicksilver Messenger Service
This is Sergio Leone on acid.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
A true masterpiece. Real classics, no filler on this one.
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
British Steel
Judas Priest
Nice and solid heavy metal record. Not my favorite of the band, but still not disappointing. Keeps the vibe going throughout the 10 songs.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Younger Than Yesterday
The Byrds
Pressed play with no expectations and got a great mix of psychedelia and folk. The Byrds had been a big gap for me until then. I’d been hearing about them since I was like 10, but never had the motivation to listen to them. This was a great intro to their work. I can definitely see why it is part of the list.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Calenture
The Triffids
Calenture by The Triffids is a nostalgic, romantic, and, at times, masochist journey. I think I read that some of the band members are from Australia, which makes sense considering that it was the land that saw Nick Cave and Michael Hutchens birth. I was captivated by the instrumentation and the passion delivered by each song. Definitely a great discovery.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
What can be said about this album that hasn’t been said before?
Nirvana was at the peak of popularity. Kurt was a pop martyr at the time. Although unexpected and lacking the biggest hits, the setlist was a perfect amalgamation of pieces that served the concert format, covers that payed tribute to his both underground and mainstream influences; it was vulnerably perfect. I think what hit harder here was timing. One can imagine when this concert was broadcasted by MTV for the first time just weeks after Kurt’s passing. It must be devastating. Precious-almost a religious experience- but devastating.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Moving Pictures
Rush
This is a fun, great album - start to finish - it’s not pretentious or complicated. Just straight solid rock music with proggy hooks. Limelight has been a darling since the first time I listed to it driving around Toronto. I love it!
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Live 1966 (The Royal Albert Hall Concert)
Bob Dylan
For being a folk live album recorded more than 50 years ago, it sounds fresh and authentic. It is a testament of how music evolved, what is the role of the artist, and how the audience react to the art - what expect out of it-. Yes, it is a double album with lots of whiny voices and harmonica solos, but I did not get tired. I did not skip a single song… I will definitely go back to it.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Virgin Suicides
Air
A classic ambient album for a famous movie. It paints your time with pastry colors and nostalgia. It kills you from yearning something you can’t describe. Too much sighs per minute.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
Love it. Bossa Nova is an adorable type of music. I feel like a movie with a happy ending. Always brings me up!
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)
Wu-Tang Clan
Masterpiece. One of the best hip hop records ever released. One of these rap albums that can scare you.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Garbage
Garbage
Garbage’s debut presents a way to understand the mid-90s alternative scene. A little of electronica, distorted strings and pop harmonies singing depressing lyrics. If you look a little further, behind the singles on this album, you will find tasteful empty spaces. Sections where little happens. Those are the testimonials of a commoditization of sadness, an erotic sadness. I see it here, on placebo's, manic street preachers’, and suede’s work too. A sexy way to love your own misery.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
After knowing more about the background of this album, I was able to understand its power and influence. It is like a sonic picture. An unique and unpredictable moment captured by the recording. Inspiring and captivating.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
A great soul album. Loved the bass lines!
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
The Modern Dance
Pere Ubu
Unfiltered master piece. A collection of great punk songs that became legendary. Great album!
5
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
This album took me by surprise. Its soft, but yet funky, sound palette plus great hook delivery made my foot dance all album long. With infectious rhythms and soulful harmonies, 'We Are Family' encapsulates the vibrant spirit of disco-era joy. The album's seamless blend of feel-good tunes and empowering anthems creates an uplifting experience transcending time. Sister Sledge's dynamic vocal performances and the album's timeless production make it a classic worth revisiting, spreading joy with every beat.
It was one of those albums you approached without a lot of context, but you ended up knowing one or two songs. Fondly recommended!
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
At San Quentin
Johnny Cash
Following his legendary series of concerts at prisons, Cash brings another live recording, this time immortalizing his San Quentin prison show. The man in black does it again. He practically started a riot with his guitar and rebellious lyrics. The most interesting element is his interaction with the audience. Cash empathizes -organically, at times- with the prisoners and their agony. I admire Johnny's decision to leave the song "San Quentin" two times on the tracklist. It is a testament to how prisoners felt represented by the lyrics and free for a few minutes.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
This was my first listening to Neil, so I did not know what to expect. The first five seconds of the first track, “The Dolphins,” answered that question almost immediately. A melancholy yet powerful sound that seems to be rightfully represented by the cover will fill your ears for the next 40 minutes. Each song creates an atmosphere where the listener can dwell and be part of the experience. Fred’s deep and charismatic voice profoundly connected me. The instrumentation, particularly the harmonica, brass section, and even the whistling is fantastic. I will listen to him more and more in the near future.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
King Crimson
I am not a Crimson connoisseur, so I came to this album slightly disoriented. I only knew about their prog foundations and pedigree earned thanks to "In the Court of the Crimson King," so my expectations were leaning toward a music experience instead of a song-by-song work. The first three songs (side A) were solid. The first song, "Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Part One," is a delicious blend of jazz, experimental, and easter music, a sound palette that perfectly introduces the album. The rest of Side A keeps the vibe going.
The frantic bass line in "The Talking Drum" is superb, like a heart beating euphorically, while the guitar and violin induce madness in the listener—an authentic claustrophobic experience. The last track is a raspy, sharp jam that brings the listener back from this magical place while strange, dwarf-like shrieks can be heard in the background.
Overall, a great album. Not a thing you can play every Monday morning, but a great place to hide from time to time.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
Smokers Delight
Nightmares On Wax
Before seeing this cover here, it was somehow familiar. I thought it was a reggae album. As you already know, I was wrong. If something, I could see this work in the Trip Hop vicinity -close to early Massive Attack or DJ Shadow. It is the perfect album to set a smooth mood. To summon deep thoughts. To kiss someone for the very first time. To kiss your partner for the 1,000th time. It is a great album. The only downside is its length. Some ideas seem overextended. If the dub community was the reason behind the total length of 74 minutes, I can tell you, there is a repeat button you can use for that.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
"Brothers" by The Black Keys is an album with a tender personality. Behind the '10s garage rock haze, the listener can find songs of desire, deception, and heartbreak embellished with a creamy guitar and raspy voice. Yes, it has the singles, but what gets you is the side B: the slow songs.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
With touching acoustics, swinging dynamics, and even a radio news report over a Christmas carol, the folk pop duo returns with their third album. A work that is sophisticated at times, others not so much (like Simon’s imitating Bob Dylan) but in general, legendary. It is a lovely testament of what the 60s was.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
São Paulo Confessions
Suba
This is all I look for in an ambient record
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
Personal, touching album. Knowing what was happening in his life, how shattered he must felt, how vulnerable… it gives a strong meaning to these songs. Even to the point of the song titles. Listening is like witnessing how his world was coming undone. Anger really struck me. How Gaye preaches that anger is not the solution while going through one of the darkest episodes of his life. It is a totally recommended album.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Oxygène
Jean-Michel Jarre
Have you ever wondered how alien jazz sounded like? If so, your answer is here. With songs that move from the ethereal to the intriguing, Jean Michel Jarre presents a futuristic -for 70s standards- album. These 6 tracks use a range of exotic instruments and intricate temps to entertain the listeners. If you let yourself go with the flow, you’ll find your convienes in a state of trance by track 4. Not a typical album to play during your thanksgiving dinner.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Snivilisation
Orbital
Orbital returns with "Snivilisation", an eclectic album that embarks the listener in a multi-layered sonic journey. Surprisingly engaging, Snivilisation explores the limits of Orbital's musical footprint. Some tracks make good use of warmth synth lines to summon a digital trance. Others appeal to dense loops to wake euphoria.
Although elegantly explosive, I cannot discern its legacy clearly. Surely a group of 90s European kids vibed to this, but who took their baton? (I am asking this question from my most honest ignorance since it's quite possible that Orbital cemented the foundations of the IDM genre as we know it.)
Final verdict: a good electronic album that could be improved by cutting about 20% of its final length.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
Nobody would disagree if I say that Muddy Waters is a legend. The man is to blues what Louis Armstrong is to jazz. This album is a testament to what he and his band of virtuosos can do in front of a borderline-violent crowd. Legend says the Newport Festival audience had gone berserk during Little Richard's concert the night before, forcing hours of police intervention. Getting on that stage must have been sick. However, Waters and his band were able to tame them all with their hypnotizing performance. Not only that, Chess, his then discography, taped the concert. The resulting record (this record) was the key to popularizing the Blues in America.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
1999
Prince
If you do not know much about Prince and want to start exploring his catalog, chances are that your point of entry will be "1999" or "Purple Rain." The popularity of these albums is well-earned since they comprise Prince's musical DNA fantastically: larger-than-life pop songs with tons of sexual references (some of them pretty obvious) over a funky, infectious bass line. As the visionary that he was, Price shared with us his version of the "Y2K" dystopia so many years ahead. I had never heard sci-fi stories about digital dependence/disaster sung in a voice as claustrophobic as horny. A total must-listen.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Hotel California
Eagles
I remember seeing this record when I was eight years old. I did not know what the buzz around it was back then. As I grew up, I listened to many albums from different genres; I still haven't figured out the thing around the Eagles. Yes, they have classic rock songs, like Hotel California and Life in the Fast Lane -both from this album,- but I might be tempted to think this band is overrated. The album is fine, but, in my opinion, this is not the album that took rock and roll to the next step.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Goodbye And Hello
Tim Buckley
"Musical talent: nature or nurture" is a never-ending debate in which every one of us has participated. I tend to fall on the "nurture" side of the conversation. I want to think that if you try hard and follow a rigid learning framework, you can do the impossible. But occasionally, I listen to people like Tim Buckley and find my arguments useless. Did you know he was only 20 when he composed and released this masterpiece? He was already covering strong subjects such as war, conciseness, and deep emotional struggles (like the song dedicated to his ex-wife and his son, Jeff, another music star with endless talents.) I was not expecting anything, but this album grabbed my attention for forty minutes. It was something similar to the one I experienced when I listened to Astral Weeks or Moondance for the first time. The production is exquisite. I particularly loved the mixing: voices placed strongly and in the middle of the mix, that crispiness in the percussion... Great album!
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Faust IV
Faust
Faust IV is an acoustic journey. Corrosive, unpleasant sounds pierce your ears and leave you wanting for more. I could not figure out what fascinated me in this album. The mystery aura from the voices, maybe? It induced me in a kind of trance. I was in the middle of a Nordic forest. An eternal sun shone over the thick, tall, old trees. Between them, the only visible landscape was a line of brown mountains. They were far away and looked artificial. Like, manmade. The sunshine bounced on them like on a pile of copper and iron. It was immense. It was hard to breathe. You could see a satyr in the middle of this forest. It was playing its harp in a state of frenzy as if there was no tomorrow. And I was there, looking at it. Hypnotized for 44 minutes...
4
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Dr. Octagonecologyst
Dr. Octagon
The concept developed by Dr. Octagon in this album (visual concept, interludes, song themes) makes it a remarkable work. A novelty, sorry to say. I will take a long shot by saying it could be included in the same conversation with artists like Madvillian. I enjoyed it, but it still lacks something.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Olympia 64
Jacques Brel
One of the main reasons I want to learn French is Jacques Brel. How he minds each phoneme, the passion for each phrase, and the charisma spilled all over each song testifies to his authenticity. It is contagious and charming. Jacques is one of those big European icons from the twentieth century that were poorly known in America. Victims of the self-absorption happening in the USA during the Cold War. Lucky us that we have ways to dig into the past and get to know those left at the margin. Great album, unmatched artist.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Sunshine Hit Me
The Bees
Ah, it's one of those albums with an ideally-suited title. "Sunshine Hit Me" brings warm energy to the listener. I do not know if The Bees' ambition was limited to inducing good vibes, but that's what I got from this album. That and a strong influence from the 60's pop bands: The Byrds, The Hollies, etc...
Overall, a decent album that deserves your time.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
With Cosmo's Factory, you feel the Bayou from the very first second. This album is full of hooks, harmonies, and personality. Yes, you could clean the track list and remove songs that sound alike, but the overall feeling is already there. If you were to embark on your CCR journey, I think this is a great point of start.
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
How can you rate the spark that started the fire that was the punk culture? Can you give less than five stars? Would you be perfectly fine after listening to Iggy and the Stooges cooking what would be the cornerstone of the upcoming underground music and barely murmur, "Yeah, it's fine"? Would you listen to Green Day after that and sign to "Basket Case"? Where would your common sense be in that situation? How about your soul? This album is a total 5.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Shadowland
k.d. lang
If you are looking for music to listen to while resting next to the fireplace during snowy January nights, this is for you. I listened to this while cleaning the bathroom. It did not work. My wife was mad at me for leaving the toilet halfway dirty. She was right. Then I played Slayer's Angel of Death during the second cleaning round. The toilet was so clean after that.
Well, give k.d. land a try. She has a good voice.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Heartbreaker
Ryan Adams
Do you know what I think when I hear about Ryan Addams? I think about Bryan Addams. Do you know what I think when I listen to his music? I think about a guy that could be as talented as self-destructive (sometimes POS).
I like this record. Good production
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
He started so shy that he could not face the audience, but here Morrison is screaming. The Lizard King shouts all his commands with bluesy tunes in the back (except for Indian Summer, a lovely song). The band was on point. I think this is one of their best works.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Highway to Hell
AC/DC
I pressed play. I headbanged. I played air guitar. I sang nasally. I played more air guitar. I duckwalked. I took off my shirt. I tried to play real guitar. I failed. I duckwalked even more. I drank a pint. I headbanged harder. I drank another pint. I went dizzy. I headbanged until my mouth was open making that "buruburu" sound. I fell. I rocked
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Electric Prunes
The Electric Prunes
Ten-year-old Timmy stumbled upon a peculiar secret one rainy afternoon. As the Electric Prunes echoed in his room, his tiny upper lip sprouted the tiniest, yet unmistakable, mustache. Bewildered, he played their music again, and the mustache grew. Soon, Timmy sported a lopsided fuzz, perplexing his parents.
Excitement bubbled when he realized his mustache wasn't just hair – it was his ticket to adventure. With each guitar riff, his mustache sprouted longer, visions of interplanetary exploration dancing in his head. Timmy dreamt of soaring to Uranus, his mustache acting as a whimsical, fuzzy spacecraft. The Electric Prunes became his launchpad to the stars, and, fueled by music, Timmy soared through the cosmos on his fantastical, mustache-powered journey.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
In the hushed corridors of the exclusive country club, maid Eloise found solace in Lana Del Rey's haunting melodies. Her fingers danced across polished surfaces as the singer's voice whisked her away from the mundane. In the rhythmic cadence, she escaped the monotony of servitude, entering a dreamscape where troubles melted like wax. Lana's music became her secret refuge, a brief respite from the demands of the privileged. As the notes enveloped her, Eloise reveled in the delirium, a temporary escape from the stark reality she faced daily.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
Have you ever been in a lucid dream with plastic clouds and fluorescent metallic mountains? Licking the pavement with a dry tongue. Floating and sweating profusely, but never stop laughing. Losing perception of time. Seeing sounds, Hearing shapes.
This is the record in the background.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
Where has this band been until now? By listening to this album, I think Lloyd Cole is one of the coolest British guys from the 80s. It's like an ego-less version of Morrisey.
The album is a lovely collection of charismatic songs with infectious jangly guitars and intriguing lyrics. This goes definitely to my REM, Matthew Sweet, Big Star playlist. Long live to jangly power pop.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You
Aretha Franklin
Profound and moving. While listening to this album you can hear Aretha's steps rising to the soul's throne as the undisputable queen. And there she still remains.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
Prince: Hey Michael, Karl! Thanksgiving is approaching, and we're talking turkey. Ever thought about the perfect recipe for a revolutionary feast?
Michael Jackson: (laughs) Prince has this Purple Rain magic turkey idea, and I've got my moonwalk-inspired moves while cooking. What about you, Karl?
Karl Marx: Ah, the proletarian turkey revolution! We shall seize the means of poultry production and distribute the spices equally!
Prince: (smirking) I like the way you think, Karl. But let's get down to the nitty-gritty – what's your secret ingredient?
Karl Marx: It's all about the classless stuffing, my friends. No bourgeois flavors here – just the harmonious union of herbs, spices, and the proletariat's collective culinary consciousness.
Michael Jackson: (chuckles) Classless stuffing, huh? That's a whole new level. What about dessert, Karl?
Karl Marx: A dessert that transcends capitalist decadence – the Communal Apple Pie, where each slice is distributed according to need, not want.
Prince: (nodding) Revolutionizing the dessert game! And for the main course?
Karl Marx: The turkey shall be a symbol of solidarity, cooked over the flames of equality, with a side of liberation mashed potatoes.
Michael Jackson: (grinning) Now, that's what I call a feast for the people! Let's make this Thanksgiving a revolutionary celebration.
Prince: (raising an eyebrow) Indeed, comrades. It's time for a feast that echoes through the ages – the Revolution Roast!
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
50 Cent is a product of his times, whatever that means.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
As an ignorant Latin American, it is hard for me to grasp the fact that Punk rock exists in Norway. It's like listening to Australian reggaeton or Japanese Salsa (a real thing, let me tell you), but here we are, talking about one of these underappreciated bands that have filled our recent history. Turbonegro is savage, rapacious, sharp, hilarious, energetic, and sarcastic, like life itself. Wondering how it is to live in those Nordic countries where people get to be 100 years or more. Is this the elixir of youth? More like this, please!
5
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Raw, provocative, experimental, aggressive. Drive Like Jehu
4
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
As a Gram Parson's protegee, Emmylou has an excellent knack for sweet and deep melodies. The instrumentalization in this album is fantastic. Songs unfold slowly and charmingly. Not a country listener, but really like it.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
McCartney
Paul McCartney
The Dad Rock Bible. Maybe McCartney will not surprise you if you listen to it without considering its release year. This was the year the Beatles disbanded; before the 70s music revolution. Many great bands, albums, and songs could be traced back to this album. Think about it. Short and Sweet, McCartney is a charming album that warms the soul and heals the mind.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Blackstar
David Bowie
One of the best albums of this century.
The Album: A collection of avant-garde, profound, and introspective songs that never bore the listener. It's unpredictable and engaging.
The Lyrics: Complex and multi-layered. Reflecting the album's themes of mortality and spirituality.
The Context: An album to say goodbye. Have you watched the Lazarus video? All those references are sprinkled over five minutes. The suit, his eyes, his moves...
David Bowie is a legend, and this is one of the many works that prove it.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Hot Rats
Frank Zappa
A hit of energy from the very first second. Great melodies and tonalities. The production and sound palette are spot on. Great Jazz album!
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Slipknot
Slipknot
I bought this album in 1999 as a teenager and could not get enough of it. I was a metalhead from Caracas, Venezuela, who was moved by the adrenaline that songs by Korn and Deftones irradiated. I did not know a lot of English, so I could not understand a lot of the lyrics -besides the now-universal "fuck" or the Wait and Bleed's chorus. All was fine and dandy.
Now, I am 40 with children. I am not as mad as before and know a little of English. I pressed play again after 25 years... and was a little disappointed.
Yes, the energy is still there. The album's first half rocks hard, but the second, not so much. But my gosh, the lyrics! Extremely childish, monolayered, and simple. Corey sang great, but all he did was whine! Like a pissed teenager that cursed another kid in his class. Most songs are about how wicked, dangerous, or sad I am or why "you" (talking to an imaginary adversary, like a kid fantasizing) should go the fuck up. It's lame.
Well, Slipknot (album), thanks for the memories, I guess.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
Herbie is amazing, a provocative combination of Isaac Hayes and Myles Davis. Head Hunters, his most famous work, was ahead of his time. With an electronic vibe and funky rhythms, Herbie delivered an infectious album that is still venerated 50 years after. Mandatory listen
4
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Berlin
Lou Reed
How much fiction was poured into this story? What to do with this moving tragedy? Do you think Irvine Welsh was inspired by Lou while writing Trainspotting? Do you think Lou knew the power of his work and its influence on upcoming generations?
5
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Sleater-Kinney has punk pedigree, and this album is proof of it. Dig Me Out is energetic and contagious. It makes me feel something like Japandroids did. Great record for this list!
4
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Fever Ray
Fever Ray
An electro-neopsychedelia experience. Euphoric and ethereal harmonies pushed by solid beats. Love from te first listening.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
It has something. In the end, it seems to have something, but it's hard to get. Was it the format? The second song that starts with a chat, followed by a song, silence, and then another song? Slow song after song? Was it that what wasn't understood back in 85? and maybe it's not too straight-forward today? I will give it another try, maybe in 3 years.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Kenya
Machito
Welcome to the Coco Bongo.... Smooookin'!
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Elephant Mountain
The Youngbloods
A sweet blend of psychedelia, pop, good vibes with a pinch of Celtic flavor. Great atmosphere for a quiet afternoon.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Whatever
Aimee Mann
I did not know that there was a Liz Phair before Liz Phair. Now, seriously, I had listened to Aimee before and liked her style, but wow, she was in the same style even the year that Exile on Guyville was released.
Moving to the album, it has nice songs and a good vibe. It has some filler, too. It starts strong and goes with ups and downs from there. Some of the harmonies hypnotized me, so I am tempted to say that I will come back to the songs I already flagged. Love girls with guitars and good stories to tell
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Wow - It is interesting to think that this was released the year that Pablo Honey was. I can hear some "pre-The Bends" vibes here. Beautiful harmonies, great musicalization, and solid production. I had listened to some of these songs before but had not gone through the entire album. It is a fantastic work. No fillers. Great bridge between the "madchester" Blur and the "britpop" Blur. I love it.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
MGMT came to show us how neo pop psychedelia looked like in the 2000. Ironically, this was some kind of joke to them, but we took it seriously. And here they are!
My only criticism is that this album is a little front-loaded. But it is still highly enjoyable. MGMT in general is a cult band.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Dead Kennedys
One of the albums that started hardcore. Love it! Biafra and friends are everything: bombastic, sharp, revolutionaries... all at once! This is how music is supposed to be.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
I have my ups and downs with this album. The idea of listening to it comes across as uncomfortable given the fratty-boy vibes and lyrics. But when you press play and listen to all the samples, the delivery, the energy, you really enjoy it. Love Paul's Boutique even more, but this one is not bad: 7/10
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Heartattack And Vine
Tom Waits
Tom had crafted one of his famous formulas when he released this album: the achy hoarse melancholic troubadour. "Heartattack and Vine" is a lovely work. IT does not demand anything from the listener, quite the opposite, the singer pours out his heart song after song. You are a character in the shadow, witnessing how he, vulnerable drunkenly, shares his sorrow. Love this phase of his career.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
War
U2
While Boy and October are fan darlings, It is with "War" when the world started to understand U2's musical proposition. This album has a couple of bangers from early U2. In fact, "New Year's Day" is my favorite U2 song to date. As an album, it has ups and downs. It seems that there's some filler by mid-album, but it rises again with the last 2 songs. Sonically speaking, it was still a soft post-punk, still melancholic, but not too outrageous. I kind of like it.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Bert Jansch
Bert Jansch
A first-time listener here. This album seems to be one of those hidden folk jewels from the 60s. Its organic sound, thrust by the hypnotic voice tone and mesmerizing guitar, makes the album a fantastic piece of work. Somehow, it reminded me Jeff Bukley's Grace. One of the great records I got to know thanks to this list. Thank you!
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Doolittle
Pixies
I cannot utter words not used before to describe this album. A true masterpiece. Each song explores a rhythm from a different perspective, all working holistically. It is impressive that this was released in 1989...
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Siembra
Willie Colón & Rubén Blades
Nunca habia sido fan de la salsa. Sin embargo, con el tiempo ya no le tengo aversion y he aprendido a identificar su valor en el espectro musical; a distinguir la calidad e influencia de algunos grandes del genero. Entre ellos, Willie Colon destaca. Esa imagen de mafioso y misterio que forjo durante los 70 es magica. Su trabajo con Lavoe y Blades es legendario. Mi recomendacion es revisitarlo con atencion y pasion. Finalmente, Siembra puede que sea uno de los albumes mas socialmente conscientes y criticos de la salsa. Ruben trae sus letras, Willie su swing. Ambos hicieron historia.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Will The Circle Be Unbroken
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
A group of friends gathered in a recording studio with bluegrassy instruments, lots of liquor, and a bunch -maybe too many- stories to tell. Yes, they play really well; yes, they made a famous album for their genre; yes, the album has a laid-back, charming, and relaxed atmosphere, but man, it is more than two hours! I cannot stand that! too demanding for me, I am sorry.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
I cannot add anything interesting to the "how-wonderful-and-influential-The-Rise-and-Fall-of-Ziggy-Stardust-and-the-spiders-from-Mars-is-for-the-glam-and-alternative-music" so, basically, I will limit my comment to "I LOVE IT"
5
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This is a great, great album. Potent, vibrant, passionate. If it was not for one skip, it would be a 10/10
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Bone Machine
Tom Waits
Open the door. The Joker wants to come in
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
Not my CCR favorite. It has great songs, thou... But a little bit of filler
3
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Dookie
Green Day
An album that was an integral part of the defining sound of my teenage years.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
A solid classic. Even though Bruce was not in this album, the songs and energy that have shaped Iron Maiden's spirit can be found here - still at an early stage, but they're here. Emblematic songs like Transylvania, Phantom of the Opera, and Iron Maiden are in this album also. Short and direct, Iron Maiden is a good album.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
They Were Wrong, So We Drowned
Liars
Raw, sharp, and intriguing, this album showcases a possible scenario for punk rebellion. It features interesting songs with peculiar production that will keep you wondering what's next. I did not have "Liars" under my radar. Thanks for the recommendation. It's a nice addition to my playlist.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
At Budokan
Cheap Trick
What a happy day it was for people at Budokan!
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Youth And Young Manhood
Kings of Leon
Back when this band had an honest proposal.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Elton John
Epic and heartful. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road is a sweet -and long- journey full of great sing-a-long songs. I wish this album was shorter. Maybe I did not get all the references; maybe cutting one or two songs butcher the concept. I do not know! True fact is that this is a great album! Solid 8!
4
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Paris 1919
John Cale
With "Paris 1919", Cale delivers a warm and melodic album that captivates the listener. I, for instance, loved his delivery and shiny instrumentalization. One can see the direct influence on some indie bands from the 90s, like Silver Jews or singer-songwriters like Elliott Smith.
Great album
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
No Other
Gene Clark
An interesting blend of country and 60s pop rock. Gene Clark and his band deliver a charming sound in this record. I must confess that I am not a big fan of this style of music, but will definitely come back to one or two of these tracks
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
I had my reserves when I saw I had to listen to this album. Luckily, it went better than expected. The first 10 - 12 songs are enjoyable. Great set of guests, good vibes, Missy dropping lines with style. However, it is too long. I don't know if she needed 17 songs to communicate all her ideas. Maybe 13 were enough? Well, who knows, I am not Timbaland.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Medúlla
Björk
Bjork never ceases to surprise me. This album is an entire acoustic adventure. 9/10
5
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
Solid southern rock jams
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Imagine
John Lennon
Lennon's talent is immense, and this album has some examples of what he can do. His voice is so singular, his progressions so unique. The weird thing about this album is the random bluesy tracks. The rest is greatly enjoyable.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
69 Love Songs
The Magnetic Fields
Done. I listened to the 69 love songs The Magnetic Fields put together for this album. However, I am as full of nostalgia as of wonders. Would 40 songs be enough? Who inspired Experimental Music Love? Did they record this album for their audience or themselves? Whatever the answers, I think we are better in a world where this album exists than in one where it does not.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
Definitely, one of the best Post-Beatles albums. I would cut some of the jams from the end of album 2 to get a masterpiece.
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Casanova
The Divine Comedy
A flamboyant British pop album. Kind of enjoyable in general, with its ups and downs.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
She may not be the first 90's alt-rock female singer, and may not be the last. She may not be too consistent for the rest of her career, but Alanis was on point when she released this album. It is a jewel. Lyrics, music, harmonies, personnel... everything. A blueprint.
5
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Viva Hate
Morrissey
What a way for Morrisey to formally start his solo career. Great melodies and instrumentalization. Lovely themes and charming songs. I love this album
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
The Gershwin Songbook
Ella Fitzgerald
One of the most comforting voices in Jazz brings a great collection of standards delivered with such warm and sweet candor. Great, enjoyable album!
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The Dark Side Of The Moon
Pink Floyd
4
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Idlewild
Everything But The Girl
It is not a bad album by any means. It has its charm -coming mainly from the warmth in the voice. However, I am trying to think why this is on the list. If this album was not released, would we have a different state of the music? What is its impact? I see some influence in the ecto or tangentially in trip hop. But, cannot think about anything else...
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
Another 1+ hour-long, 90s gansta rap album. Here we go.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
It is a wonderful album. Great songs with the Morrisey touch.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Slanted And Enchanted
Pavement
Masterpiece—I cannot stress enough how important and influential this album was for the indie, lo-fi movement over the last thirty years. Pavement belongs to the indie altar, and this album is proof of that.
5
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Joan Armatrading
Joan Armatrading
One of the biggest discoveries from this 1001 album project. Joan's harmonies are warm and colorful. The guitar work is fantastic and versatile, making each song unskippable. The production and instrumentation are flawless. Your jaw drops when you realize this album was released in 1976. Can you imagine how it would be to listen to this jewel back in the 70s? I mean, it's Nick Drake's level thing.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
So tacky and derivative. Not too fan of this :(
1
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Talking Timbuktu
Ali Farka Touré
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Better Living Through Chemistry
Fatboy Slim
I listened to Fatboy Slim's second one... Are you sure I needed to listen to this one too?
2
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Throwing Muses
Throwing Muses
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
Nice debut—Eminem is a beast, dropping line after line. He's been a beast since day 1—full of anger and cynicism. However, this album tends to be a little long, which is a common trait throughout his discography.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
One of the most thoughtful and mysterious albums from the early 70's. Lou Reed planted one of the alt-rock bases with this work. Great production, lovely instrumentation, interesting lyrics. Highly recommended
5