View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Songs Of Leonard Cohen
Leonard Cohen
done it
3
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Licensed To Ill
Beastie Boys
Followed by a masterpiece
4
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
2
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
Seems a bit souless... One or 2 songs feel fun the others feel detached and uninteresting
2
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
On The Beach
Neil Young
A beautiful sounding album will go back and listen again and amybe learn some of the songs.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
Interesting Album not something I crave to listen to repeatedly but I like how committed it is to a musical concept and trying to really tap into modern themes, embracing them in a way that feels simultaneously loving and ironic.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Nighthawks At The Diner
Tom Waits
I doubt someone could make a record like this today it's very interesting to hear and feels a bit escapist and nostalgic, oddly current... which may be all of its strengths. I like some later works more but if I could do 3.5 I would
3
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
Third
Portishead
a beautiful album the instrumentation feels thin yet moving and complex. One I will want to listen to again.
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
Just awesome singing, production, the supporting music is so beautifully played. Love listening to the guitar and bass along with Aretha.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme
Simon & Garfunkel
Great songs pretty much from start to finish, beautifully produced and despite feeling like it represents a specific time the best songs are also timeless.
4
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
Copper Blue
Sugar
A really nice follow up to Husker... I wish the production was crisper. Hart was a better songwriter...
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
at times an interesting jumble with fascinating instrumentation but lacks the drive of Siren which I prefer.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout
If I could give it 3.5 I would better than I remember. Horsin Around is really interesting wish the rest of the Album were similar.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones
No Exceptions, Prodigal Son and Street Fighting Man are wonderful the rest are not songs I feel compelled to revisit.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Tommy
The Who
I wish its ambition was matched with equal musical innovation and exploration. A number of stand out songs are surrounded by filler songs that string along a loose uninteresting narrative.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
If I could give 4.5 I would this is much more distinct and intriguing than his debut. His voice is a beautiful constant instrument throughout and he layers it on top of forays into hits at other genre. Rawness keeps it from being a crooner album.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
London Calling
The Clash
I like much of the album but not something I will come back to listen too that much. I'm not down I had not noticed before and I really like that, the remaster sounds great too one of those If i could give 3.5 I would.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
This album is a wild mess. really chaotic but musically fascinating. Rough and frightening and beautiful.
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
Meat Is Murder
The Smiths
I have not listened to a SMiths album start to finish before. Alwassy like some individual songs, this is album is really nice Marr's web of guitar rhythm is very interesting and beautiful to hear.
4
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
Doolittle
Pixies
this sounded both timeless and completely new when it came out. It had all the raw energy of the hard post punk that came before it but was also clean and meticulous in production. Seems like the bands in the 90's tried to constantly live up to it.
5
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
I like the expanse of the album I wish some songs took as much musical risk as others. Love when the landscape varies unexpectedly. Almost a 5 for me will re listen to it soon.
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Faust IV
Faust
I love how timeless this feels, it swings between noodling to almost delving into pop ballads and seems wholly comfortable with itself. Foreshadows alot like Radio Head and Ledgendary Pink Dots yet feels outside of genre. Its a great album.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
This is dense yet beautiful. I loved the first half especially when it gets overwhelming. So rich and intense. 4.5
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I love some of the songs on here Hazy Shade of Winter is maybe one of my favorite S and G songs, some of the slower songs bog down a bit for me.
4
View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
Am I Blue is wonderful as is Come Rain or Come Shine.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Tom Tom Club
Tom Tom Club
I would give this a high 3 as much as I love them and would love to see them live I don't feel a need to go back and listen to some of the tracks a second time.
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
A good one not my favorite SW album
4
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
I do love the almost bitter and wounded anthems and pedestrian portrayals of moving on despite everyday burdens and finding solace and joy in music. My hometown is heartbreakingly beautiful. I love when he says things like “there was nothin you could do” it’s a real concession to the sense of being lost and beaten down that is hard to see expressed in music now unless it is an almost comic portrayal of self obsessed misery.
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Rage Against The Machine
Rage Against The Machine
A little musical swing would go a long way the moments where it crops up are briefly nice but it’s just not enough to engage me. Lyrically it’s so generic that the anthems of defiance are just as empty as the faceless voices of authority they criticize.
1
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
I do enjoy the musicianship on here the rock and roll based guitarwork on “when all good people” is something I really love more than I did when I was younger. It’s the lyrics that I just don’t really find interesting. Almost a 5
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Unknown Pleasures
Joy Division
The quicker tempo pieces are what Like although I do really like the closer which may be the slowest song on the album. The sound when good is definitely unique and striking, other times I just find the depressing element too strong for me to want to hear those songs even all the way through that makes it hard for me to give it a 4.
3
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Face to Face
The Kinks
I liked this album alot, it has an unusually dark criticism of commercialism and success. Some songs seem pretty standard or pulling from a music hall tradition but then diverge in interesting ways. I think the production is somewhat dry its a 4.75 for me
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Talking Heads
one of the first albums I bought that was not Southern Rock or Pop. Still sounds great I like the songs that are not radio friendly more than those that were, Artists Only, Warning Signs, Stay Hungry all great forcefull and strange. I saw them on SNL as a kid when the album came out and was amazed.
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Arrival
ABBA
Fernando and Tigers don't make up for the rest of the album. I see why they made a musical using Abba music it all feels like mediocre music plucked from musicals and synthetically reproduced removing the sting of the lyrics.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
1984
Van Halen
Up through Hot for Teacher this is pretty solid, I still marvel at Panama for some stupid reason. Its kinda like every good VH song rolled into one. The later half is just forgettable clunckers that drop without any impact or richness.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Black Metal
Venom
I’m not a big fan of the themes, which feel very one dimensional and confined. I do appreciate the DIY feel of the album but the niche is too confining for me. I know this is groundbreaking but why not discover more instead of just expressing fascination with one theme.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Southern Rock Opera
Drive-By Truckers
This band reminds me of the southern rock version of Titus Andronicus. It’s just messy and an information over poetry approach to art…. And where is the piano…. It’s like a pretzel without salt. I love Skynyrd and while informative this feels overly played in its desire to convey southerness rather than letting it naturally flow out of the art they are making. I think you can be southern, artistic, critical and poetic… like Skynyrd…
2
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
This album is pretty spectacular some great musician ship, and re-interpretation of other songs. I do really like the Doobie brothers cover the summer breeze cover is the one low point. Will listen to some songs again because the guitar playing is very interesting.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
I'm Your Man
Leonard Cohen
I love the first side of this album. Cohen is funny beautiful serious rough polished all at once. I love confidence of his voice. The second side is not as engaging for me. I listened to this when it came out and remembered the first song but I appreciate it much more now. Late mid life creativity at its best.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Appetite For Destruction
Guns N' Roses
The sun isn’t greater than the parts. Good talent and styles mix together and the results feel mixed. Best when they create space for some varied landscape in the songs but at times it feels over produced and lacking emotion beyond the wavering wail of Axl a few great songs and many that are lesser reflections of the good ones. Proof… love Buzz by Nirvana came on after the last song and I thought it was from appetite and thought oh wait a second this sounds interesting….
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Brothers
The Black Keys
Is being beautiful good enough? The adoration of blues and addition soncially beautiful updates should make for a stunner of an album but I own this and never really listen to it. I plowed through it again for this project and it seems even more beautiful to me but emotionally just falls flat. I think because it is lyrically missing a connection to the present. I really love Sinister Kid now and will listent to that again but I do wish I had more love for this...
3
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Songs The Lord Taught Us
The Cramps
This is enjoyable and fun maybe a bit gimmicky but they seem all in. Not something I want to dig back into so it’s a high 3 for me.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Crocodiles
Echo And The Bunnymen
This album surprised me, it has that raw post punk angularity but also hints at what is to come. Reverb over guitar bursts and Ian's beautiful crooning. It will all come together on the majestically cinematic Ocean Rain in a few years. But this is great it lags a little towards the end, but you can see all these interesting influences that other bands were not brave enough to explore. Its psychadelic at times and the landscape of songs vary internally. I have never really listened to much aside from Ocean Rain and I am not sure they get any better than this and Ocean Rain. Look forward to listening again.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Rhythm Nation 1814
Janet Jackson
The more uptempo the better. While ambitious thematically it does not feel as ambitious when the songs slow down.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Axis: Bold As Love
Jimi Hendrix
A really fine album there are a couple of ones that don’t shine as much as the great ones. Sounds like Hendrix was trying to expand/explore and it’s mostly successful.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
Fragile
Yes
I love Brahms… I want other people to love his music. I guess if Ues is a gateway that’s ok but it makes no real sense on this album. Lyric again mean nothing to me here. I think you could cherry pick the good stuff here and combine it with other nice ones from the Yes Album and you would have a 5 star album.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Grace
Jeff Buckley
Much better than I expected
5
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Live And Dangerous
Thin Lizzy
Over an hour of great shuffle hard rock bordering on heavy metal but grounded in a way metal is not. Great musicians Lynott is a marvel. It’s a lot to take in but nearly every song is tight and interesting to listen too.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Such a strong and interesting album I used to have it on cassette and missed hearing it. I like how there are different voices and levels of seriousness waving through each song it makes each one a unique discovery as you listen.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
the cynical viewpoint is not interesting because it is so simplistically expressed. The music is interesting in very short bursts but the vocals are aloof and robbed of richness they could have had if they were just straightforward recordings and not sped up. I can't say I will ever actively listen to this again because there is nothing of enduring interest to me. I like humor, criticism and experimentation but I am not interested in this desire to just reactively kick something in a slapped together fashion.
1
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Crossing the Red Sea With the Adverts
The Adverts
Punk rock at its most serviceable. I prefer the Undertones this feels very average sounding, I appreciate the focus yet it is not remarkable to me. the second half has some better songs I guess.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Interesting mixture of jazz and other music
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
Some of the Orchestration feels a little dated but overall its a nice mix of 1970's contemporary music and Brazilian music. best when its rawer and more direct, the thicker orchestration seems to dilute it a bt.
3
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
This is an incredible swan song... a couple tracks towards the end are not interesting "girl Loves me" is a low point but I think bowie went out on his own artistic terms and the result is challenging and beautiful. I give it 5 because it is something I would be happy to own even if I skip track. James Murphy should have sat it out and Bowie should have brought in one of the artists he apparently looked to for inspiration like Kendrick Lamar .
5
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
Most everything that is great on here I already like and the gaps between those are not as interesting as I hoped they feel a bit indulgent. I do like Hyacinth House and wil;l listen to that again. I think I like earlier albums more than this one.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
OK
Talvin Singh
There is not much to emotionally grab onto, the techno trip beats can be pummeling and when slower it’s not that interesting. OK is worth a second listen but I found this to be more like background music than something I want to listen to again.
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
Sea Change
Beck
What an amazing twist in Beck's journey. I have always thought his lyrics were his weak point and the creative musical structures carried things and here he strips everything down and it would interesting were it mediocre but he makes a beautifully realized album and doesn't rely on his strengths. Its a marvel. I bought this album on the day my daughter was due.. it had just come out... We played it on repeat when my wife was in labor at the hopsital so it will always bring up a slew of emotions for me.
5
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
I like when se pulls away from tradition but I think lyrically the songs are weak and her vocal gyrations are impressive but no strategically emotional and its like someone riffing to impress because they can and not because they have a specific goal for the song.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
wonderfully racous blues gains steam as it moves through the set.
5
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
I often wonder if i am bniased to just songs I have already heard but I had nver heard the opener before and its an amazing uptempo strong song why have I never heard it? The album has 2 new songs I will listen to again and several that I know are good and respect.
4
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Get Rich Or Die Tryin'
50 Cent
I was hoping this was going to be something I liked but his voice is not as interesting as the lyrics and so I then hope musically it will hold me but the rhythms are flat and repetitive. A couple of songs are ok like Poor Lil Rich but I don't feel like I need to dig into this album again maybe other ones are better.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
this opens up with alot of energy and feels fresh, starts to feel a bit dated as the second side creeps forward. The closer, Do your thing is enjoyable
3
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
If I Could Only Remember My Name
David Crosby
Much more beautiful than i expected and I am no fan of David Crosby as a person. The sound quality and openness of the songs are pretty stunning, no real stand out pieces but I did think I would not like it and was definitely shocked at how good I thought it was.
4
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Cloud Nine
The Temptations
interesting how this is somewhat similar to All Directions, the first half is more adventurous, but Heard it Through the Grapevine is not as impactful as other performers' versions. I think the second half is more standard Temptations and more solid than All Directions too tame second half. I will give it a low 4
4
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Be
Common
Everything sounds nice and positive, Testify seems the most interesting to me, but overall it does not feel like it expands beyond a world it is comfortable occupying... that world has a beauty and a message that we all agree with.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Blonde On Blonde
Bob Dylan
There is a 5 star album in here. Many great songs including Sad Eyed Lady…. Just noticing the chord progression from it that Foxygen ripped off. But there are some songs I have zero attachment to. It’s one of 2 Dylan albums I owned and I still love what I like be on it even more.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Really nice songs on this debut album and Free Bird for better or worse... I prefer the live versions of many of these songs.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I think Frank benefits most from this collab and Jobim's art feelsdowngraded, I'll take Jobim without Sinatra. Makes me want to listen to Wave.
2
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Fleet Foxes
Fleet Foxes
just stunningly beautiful across the entire album. Each song is precious and crafted with care they feel ancient and new at the same time.
5
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Figure 8
Elliott Smith
Definitely under appreciated as a songwriter and guitarist. This album has some songs of exceptional beauty and his skill as a guitarist is revealed if you try to unpack the songs and play them yourself. I do not like how Elliots voice was smoothed out and lacks any rawness. I think it causes the songs to suffer a bit when trying to convey some of the complex emotions in his lyrics.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Low-Life
New Order
This is a solid musical statement I love how natural it sounds even though it is basically electronic dance pop.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
I completely understand why Kraftwerk is important to the development of music, yet I really feel no need to relisten to this album. I tend to enjoy minimalism in orchestral music but find it difficult to enjoy in electronic music.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
Absolutely beautiful sounding for a live jazz album. Gets better as it moves forward.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Roxy Music
Roxy Music
I enjoyed this more than For Your Pleasure. What an oddball assembly of musicians and ideas I like how strange yet confident it all is.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Tellin’ Stories
The Charlatans
I was really surprised by this album, had not heard it before but I think it rips open sounding great. I much prefer it to Oasis at their height.. I must admit I ignored the lyrics but I think thats because the music was more interesting than I expected. the album felt like it lags about halfway through but some late songs are very nice... this hung somewhere between a 3 and 4 but I will say 4 because it definitely will go back and listen to several songs and may try to learn them.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Transformer
Lou Reed
I do love the first half of this album it feels like such a stretch and a brave personal vision. Much more of a ground level exploration of identity and personal viewpoint than Bowie or glam rock. It starts to fdade some as the album closes.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Exile In Guyville
Liz Phair
This album is an amazing artistic statement and as a debut that is impressive, I wish it were more flushed out across a larger band it feels like a single musical strand at times and while I want to go back and relisten I also feel like I want to because it is so well regarded but I am not as enthralled. Her guitar playing is great and the themes are are very powerful but I can’t remember one song that really felt unforgettable. What did I miss.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Kick Out The Jams (Live)
MC5
This is just a powerhouse of an album, last song is a terrible waste of time.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
I See You
The xx
The sparser songs are better than some of the later ones. Overall I love the sound and the hidden complexities XX weave into even the simple sounding songs. I think lyrically this album gets weaker as it progresses. Not as stunning as their debut but still beautiful.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Out Of The Blue
Electric Light Orchestra
I was afraid this would be self
Indulgent but it is surprisingly playful and quirky. I it could end up sounding like musical sausage… the vocals
Come close but it is adventurous enough to allow for an almost mechanical sheen but still feels human. I think it uses pretty standard musical tropes but does not sound bored or tired. As close to a 5
As a 4 can get.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Aja
Steely Dan
Some great songs on here but it also lacks some of the grit I like on the earlier albums. The songs feel almost too crafted.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Oracular Spectacular
MGMT
The hits off here are great and but beyond them is not as interesting to me, so the album feels a but unbalanced to me.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
There are some enchanting songs on this, it get bogged down in the middle and the production by Dangermouse seems to fussy and over layered. Would it have sounded better more stripped down?
3
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Miriam Makeba
Miriam Makeba
Great music and singing, I love the Gwen Davis song Where Does It Lead.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Remedy
Basement Jaxx
It’s either Enjoy (Jump ‘N Shout) or endure, and it’s mostly endure.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
I See A Darkness
Bonnie "Prince" Billy
I just find this wallowing unlistenable. It’s the first album I cannot make it through. And I like stripped down songwriter focused music but this feels humorless and flat.
1
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
After The Gold Rush
Neil Young
A really great album Southern Man feels like one of the most powerful songs ever recorded just perfection in sound and execution. Kinda wish the second half had another anchor but this is a great one.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
I really loved this album. Was not expecting it to be as wild as it is. I would reach for this over Kraftwerk every time. Not as self consciously intellectual as Kraftwerk and much more fun.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Meat Puppets II
Meat Puppets
This album is lightning in a bottle, I have always loved it. It taps so many areas that interest me and pulls them together in a way nobody else had done before, punk, country. Beat poetry, psychedelic and a touch of humor. All beautifully played. I do think It’s one of the greatest albums.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
Very nice album to play at Christmas just skip the last song.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
This album digs in after Summertime Blues and it feels like they are reaching something like Led Zep but it’s a bit more freewheeling. I enjoyed this more than I thought I would.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Pump
Aerosmith
I was thinking this is a solid 3, musically proficient lyrically shallow filled with a old man boasting about exploits with young girls and cursory introspection that just results in juvenile clichés and very boring masculine declarations of victimhood. Then I heard Voodoo Medicine and thought these chumps could actually do something interesting if they tried. It’s a great romp more daring than GNR and it makes the rest of the album seem completely worthless. So I am going with a 2.
2
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Melody A.M.
Röyksopp
One song Remind Me was memorable and I would be happy to hear again by chance not choice. Beyond that they play a little but not enough to escape sounding like background music at Euro hotel.
2
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
IParts of the album sound awesome and others are difficult for me to enjoy because they seem to push for a violence or abuse of others that I have no empathy for musically the album is a fascinating mix of styles and it holds its own in that respect. Vocally it is at times amazing too.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Giant Steps
The Boo Radleys
A bit messy at the start but I do want to go back and listen again I had not heard them before and for a 90's band they sound interesting remind me of Archers of Loaf. Will give 4 because I hope some songs and other albums grow on me
4
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
You Are The Quarry
Morrissey
Many albums on here really start to fall apart after the first few songs.... this one started out sounding like a laundry list of complaints set to generic music, but nearly halfway through it becomes something much more power ful musically and lyrically. I really loved the music and passion of the second half.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Station To Station
David Bowie
Maybe my Favorite Bowie album, it feels loose musically and beyond Golden Years you rarely hear the other songs so they remain fresh and exciting to hear. I like how he picks up elements of funk and electronic music integrates them and owns them. The cover art is great always loved it... will listen to this again soon.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
Great sounding album I really liked Move Around which seems more of a stretch. I like the heavier momebnts and not as connected to times when it sounds like straight CSNY or bluegrass related. But over all very good and will listen again.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Fifth Dimension
The Byrds
A few good songs Eight Miles High which has a great guitar solo... but the rest of the album is very midling and not that interesting to me
3
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Suicide
Suicide
This is an odd album that I have heard songs from in isolation and it works much better as an album, was not surprised Springsteen loves it, seems like a huge inspiration for Nebraska, which I love... I do not love this as much but it makes sense and odd that it is not better known. The album gets better as it settles in and moves through its unique landscape.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Illmatic
Nas
Some good songs in this but in between them not as interesting to me.
3
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
The Seldom Seen Kid
Elbow
A rare instance where an album sounds absolutely beautiful but feels empty at the same time. I like one song but the grandiosity seems like a veneer and the songs lack specifics or heartfelt emotion. They are like an emotional show not personally emotional. The production is first rate but I have no desire to listen to it again.
2
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Here, My Dear
Marvin Gaye
some good funky songs on here, it is an interesting foray into bitterness and other emotions not usually something you pair with funk but it works well in a number of songs. The album seems to indulge in this at times maybe a bit too much so the sense of on song playing off another does not happen, they just bleed into one another.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Foo Fighters
Foo Fighters
Initially sounds like an extension of Nirvana, the album takes on more variation as it progresses, however it still sounds like one layer of sound when it gets fast which is not something I want to listen to again, there are some songs I would welcome hearing again.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Celebrity Skin
Hole
i was tossed this right after the Foo Fighter's first album. I had nvere listened to either and they are not really needing of comparison but... this album is much better than the Foo Fighters. It is exciting right away and slimps a bit into paint by numbers but still done very well and sounds great all the way through pretty good for Pop Prock.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Arular
M.I.A.
A good dance album nice mix of influences and beats and variations. A high 3.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
This album is just unlistenable for me, it feels souless and grating in ways that I cannot tolerate much more than a song or two and then I regret hearing the lyrics. I like Ministry, Laibach and Unwound but this is just nothing I would ever listen to again.
1
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Led Zeppelin II
Led Zeppelin
This album pretty much presents a relentless string of great music we may not need the drum solo in Moby Dick but it is a very small price to pay for everything that comes before it.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
A very nice album I like some of the songs I had not heard before like Almost Cut My Hair and Everybody I love you. Some of the bigger hits I know are important I guess but I I also find them a bit irritating.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Butterfly
Mariah Carey
These are flat landscapes for Mariah to scat over. Good make out music maybe... but they feel barren and her gymnastics are not enough to engage me, when the prince cover is the one thing that feels like a tune the rest is problematic.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
In Rainbows
Radiohead
This album while not as varied as previous ones is extremely beautiful and emotionally rich. Only dips on the last song but everything before it is worth listening.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
i really enjoyed this album o not typically a genre I listen to but the songs have very intricate and original arrangements I will liasten again. I tend to ignore the lyrics, I think th music is excellent.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
We Are Family
Sister Sledge
Nice disco pop some good songs aside from the big hit.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
The Wildest!
Louis Prima
Basically all iconic and gimmicky music. Not something I would choose to listen to but I guess the world would be different without it.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
Bringing It All Back Home
Bob Dylan
I had not listened to this album before, it’s not as ambitious as Blonde on Blonde but it’s a better, more concise work. I was surprised at how much I admired it.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
A Short Album About Love
The Divine Comedy
For all it’s grandiosity, it’s still feels slight. I want Better lyrical content to match the ambition of the musical content. I understand these are short love songs, but I still feel like they deserve something more.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
The Sounds Of India
Ravi Shankar
Very nice and suitable introduction to the music of India.
3
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Why Tommy is considered a masterpiece is beyond me... this is a great warm sounding and forward sounding effort - rock opera without trying to sound like a broadway wanna be. It is both fun and critical I will definitely listen again.
5
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Murder Ballads
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
A good Nick Cave Album not as fond of the duets and not something I want to wallow in…. Still prefer The Good Son album.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Locust Abortion Technician
Butthole Surfers
Not something I would go back to for pleasure. It was interesting and I appreciate the experimentation and funhouse quality of the music.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Juju
Siouxsie And The Banshees
A great album one of those that I am glad I am doing this because I would not have listened to it otherwise. I like how aggressive it is.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
All Things Must Pass
George Harrison
This album is gorgeous from start to finish, George must have been just keeping great songs that he could not get on the group's albums stashed and ready to unload. Its a great revelation of talent that we only got glimpses of during the Beatles run, in someways nore forward looking than John and Paul's post Beatle output.
5
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
More Specials
The Specials
More expansive sounding than expected. Enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Damaged
Black Flag
This is punishing not because it is just grating but its just an endless barrage of complaining without a range of emotion or sense of being connected with other people. Husker Du is so much more interesting and powerful than this.
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
25
Adele
First and last songs were good felt like coasting in the middle.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Infected
The The
I owned this on cassette when it first came our and enjoyed but thought it was a little over the top, which it was when compared to Soul Mining. Upon listening again I find it to be very good start to finish. Each song is uniquely strong and it holds up well musically and thematically. I like hearing how Matt Johnson wraps different musical styles around his serious themes. The music is fun and varied, definitely of its era but transcends the period.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
Its strange that I think this abum starts out perfect, its tight and clear and then it gets to scenes from what are considered the masterpieces Scenes from an Italian Restaurant and Vienna... and I am not as impressed, while these maybe grander in scope I like the hits on this album. I think the slower think pieces are not as fun or moving.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Cross
Justice
More playful than most electronic dance music but still a bit of slog to get through., I hope I get some Hot Chip in this 1001 albums because the electronic music so far is pretty boring.
2
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I get it that this album is important in the way it was made and the craft involved but its not something I would listen to again.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
I liked the first half, had a lot of forward
Momentum and nicely arranged, second half with the story was not as interesting other than it felt like pre-prog and too cute.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Moon Safari
Air
the album is nice but hits a stride late with Ce Matin and everything after that is pretty good before that its a bit like noodling and rather vague lyrics.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
The College Dropout
Kanye West
the album is nice but hits a stride late with Ce Matin and everything after that is pretty good before that its a bit like noodling and rather vague lyrics.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Ladies And Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
Spiritualized
I may change my mind at some point but despite this albums beauty I find it difficult to get through. Beautifully produced but ponderous in ways that make it hard for me to enjoy.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Mama's Gun
Erykah Badu
A very beautiful album Erykah Badu’s voice is wonderful traveling through the songs floating around exquisitely without being overtly showy.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Fred Neil
Fred Neil
I read some of the other listener reviews before listening and expected a bad dated sounding Album but found it to be very much the opposite. It sounds fresh and compelling. I really enjoyed it and will definitely listen again and listen to his other albums. His vocal style is more like a country crooner than a folk singer. I like his original of Everybody’s Talking too and I have long been a lover of Nilsson’s interpretation.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
This album feels all over the map with some interesting results. I do like how it sounds just not as engaging and interesting as Yeezus and 808s for me.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
The Who Sell Out
The Who
Much better than Tommy, a good album I had never listened too before. Will listen again
4
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Doggystyle
Snoop Dogg
tI enjoyed alot of this and I like it more than The Chronic. Lyrically it wavers a bit but I do like some humor mixed in when it is more clever than vulgar.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Ramones
Ramones
I respect what this album did to music birthing the punk scene. Listening closely I did enjoy the guitar playing in a way I was unable to enjoy when I was younger. I may go back and listen to a few songs but I really dont listen to them for enjoyment so I would give this a 4, but know it should be a 5.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Grievous Angel
Gram Parsons
Pleasant album I loved the two live numbers they had fun liveliness in contrast to the rest. It was nice sounding album
3
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Heaux Tales
Jazmine Sullivan
Wow... first time hearing this album it is a real journey that Lost One even had me in tears. Very honest and a full range of emotions are explored at times as emotionally raw as Elvis Costello. The music matches the stories told. This is an amazing fully realized concept album!
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
The Köln Concert
Keith Jarrett
A strand of beautiful jazz improvisation I will listen again in the studio and/or at work.
5
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
I was shocked to learn this was a debut album. It’s unbelievably beautiful, and sounds so mature seems just as important as Bob Dylan and other folk artist from that time.
5
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
I found this was trying to be everything with the country sprinkled in, I guess thats not a bad idea but it just didn't mesh for me. The production was over the top trying very hard to capture a pop audience i could not make it through the whole thing
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Kimono My House
Sparks
one of those albums that I know is "important" and I do like seeing them perform but I find the singing difficult to enjoy on an album. Would like to hear other albums and see if they are easier for me to enjoy repeated listens.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Moondance
Van Morrison
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Parallel Lines
Blondie
I kinda hate not giving this a 5. It generally deserves it mainly due to Harry’s singing, she is New Wave and Pop pushed together so she sounds beautiful and aggressively new wave at the same time. That gives the music an edge and the good songs are unforgettable. I still think there are some that are not great although musicianship is always very good.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Car Wheels On A Gravel Road
Lucinda Williams
I had never listened to Lucinda Williams other than hearing something on the radio. I love this album and the way she sings, its best when it feels loose and spontaneous. I will definitely listen to this again. Will also look at some live performances because i bet they are great.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Rocks
Aerosmith
Does Aerosmith get any better than this? Points towards Van Halen and much more musically adept than KISS. At this moment a great American heavy rock band. Seems all downhill from here.
4
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
At Folsom Prison
Johnny Cash
This sounds like a great document nicely raucous at times. I prefer to listen to album versions maybe the very interesting concept for Cash outweighs the quality a little bit. Excellent moment in time captured.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Unhalfbricking
Fairport Convention
Very enjoyable seems to bridge between folk rock and prog.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Technique
New Order
A far cry from the brilliant Low Life. The songs lack the mystery, emotion and sparseness that made previous albums so memorable. Here they are in territory that The Cure had a better handle on in 1989
2
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
I need to hear Some Girls again before I say this is my favorite Stones Album, but it probably is. It has a polished feel that sets it apart, but each song feels like a unique success. They stand apart and on their own some are gritty and vulgar others sweepingly beautiful. Warhol’s iconic design is icing on the cake.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Street Life
The Crusaders
This album starts with something interesting and then settles in to smooth jazz “on hold” music. Competent but lacking real flavor or drive.
2
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Exit Planet Dust
The Chemical Brothers
Alot of this is like beautifully patterned wallpaper, but it still pretty much is just repeating patterned wallpaper.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
Pink Floyd
Screwy to say the least, its not something I will go back to, I do like some of Syd's solo work so I thought I may appreaciate this more than I did. Spawned alot of indulgent music but tha doesn't make it bad either.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Are You Experienced
Jimi Hendrix
Just an amazing artistic achievement. All the innovation is in style, approach and expanding on how to play an electric guitar. All of this draped over traditional blues structures. With an older ear I now feel like the drumming of Mitchell is almost as insanely creative as Hendrix. Both fill every space available with chaotic perfection without overwhelming the songs. Even 3rd Stone is not that bad.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
The Number Of The Beast
Iron Maiden
What I can’t get over is the voice which is dynamic but lacking in true emotion. It all feels like a costume or role play. The ideas could create music with emotion but this feels like an imitation of emotion.
2
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Aphex Twin
Finally an electronic music album that explores tempo and texture. Each song tells a sonic story rather than pummeling you with repetative rythyms.
4
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
No denying this album has a surprising number of hits from Gabriel. He also carves out a space in pop music that feels distinctive unlike the pure motown derived pop of bandmate Phil not that the two should be compared but interesting how he changed his approach and found success later. What's missing is the intensity and strange beauty of earlier down tempo ballads and narrative based explorations. The slow songs here mostly fall flat and stand in contrast to the upbeat ones. Mercy Street seems much less engaging than Big Time. I prefer the earlier weirdness on the first 3 albums to this successful foray into pop.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
It's A Shame About Ray
The Lemonheads
I was surprised with how good this album is. the guitar work and music is fresh and interesting. A bit ramshackle but tight. I think the album feels a little like an adolescent looking to move to maturity fighting its way through. Almost a 5 for me.
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
KE*A*H** (Psalm 69)
Ministry
I really love this album. The opener is great. I like that they are all in when it comes to making a very heavy album, but they do not create simple concrete chunks of music, the songs have a beautiful use of aggressive rhythm that still feels human enough to encourage me to bounce along. The crunch of guitars have a really nice punch as well. they also dabble in different styles of metal so the album is a bit of an adventure as well.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Public Image: First Issue
Public Image Ltd.
Bits and pieces of this album are pretty amazing, the others are more of an experiment that is not something you want to listen to more than once. There are other PIL albums I love like The Flowers of Romance, the 2nd album and Album. This is him cutting his teeth on a new found musical freedom and at times sounding like a prophet musically ( pointing towards Albini, Jesus Lizard… ) other times like a crazed prophet preaching that you want to avoid.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
There are some songs I enjoy on here but alot of it lacks the edge of his earlier work. (which I prefer). It will be interesting to see if there are any later albums on the list and see what I think of them.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Pelican West
Haircut 100
This is pretty nice frenetic yet refined New Wave pop. I was surprised at how live it sounded, nice rhythm guitar work. The admirable musicianship helps me push this to 4 stars.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Aha Shake Heartbreak
Kings of Leon
After the first couple a songs this starts to wear really thin... its as if they want to be what the Strokes are but lack that genuine aloof swagger and intricate and accomplished musical precision that make the Strokes fun to appreciate on repeated listens.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Harvest
Neil Young
I thought I would enjoy this more, the lush (for Neil Young) orchestration on some of the songs seem to take the bite out of them. The last song Words seems the best balance of grit and grandiose. Some key songs here keep this from being a middle of the road effort.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs
Derek & The Dominos
I had never listend to this but have always known it buy the cover and the one ubiquitous song. Its an excellent album, I prefer the more adventurous tracks over the basic blues. Bell Bottom Blues is great as is Layla even after hearing it for millionth time. I wonder why clapton shifted to a solo guitar centric career, here he crafts songs that transcend his bluesmaster approach with a sweep of emotion and musical beauty across instruments. When the guitar chimes in it is a great accent to the songs, not the sole focus. I still will not likely dig into this album as a whole again so it is as close to a 5 as a 4 can get...
4
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Music For The Jilted Generation
The Prodigy
Better than Chemical Bros… but still kinda mindless and repetitive at times. There is enough variation to keep punished boredom from setting in… it’s ok I guess.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
Movies
Holger Czukay
An interesting (especially given its release date) collection of sonically diverse jazz/sound collages. I am surprised I had not heard of it before and I also thought it was a contemporary 2010’s work. Much more playful than Eno oddly beautiful.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
Clocks is ok.. but the songs just roll out feeling like a 2000’s version of Journey. Vaguely meaningful, no bite I guess you can read the tea leaves and extract some emotional longing. In fact, the best Journey is better than this.
3
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
If you don’t like this album, you probably don’t truly like every kind of music or play a musical instrument. It is chaotic yet a marvel of precision. Beefheart’s other work is excellent too but this is a perfectly timeless time capsule of an exploration of what was/is musically possible. He outdoes Zappa because he is not elitist, he loves sound and poetry and this has an innocent humor that I love.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
Sweetheart Of The Rodeo
The Byrds
Nice sounding, however just because it is an early and unexpected forray into country sound, that does not make it extremly compelling. There are many other straight up country or cross over rock based country albums I would listen to rather than this... points for innovation I guess.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
One of the earliest and greatest rock ‘n’ roll albums…. Where would we be without Little Richard. Not only was it influential, but risky and distinctive, a musical landmark.
5
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Destroyer
KISS
When I was 10 years old this sounded kinda cool… now as I approach 60 this sounds plodding and mushy. The sound is inexcusably terrible. I guess Beth was a hit simply because it sounds like a unique voice. Hard to even rate a 3 but I guess it gets something for cultural significance.
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Starts out with promise and starts to ease up about 3 songs in, so it rolls out rather middle of the road, good but not fun enough to warrant going back and running through more than a listen and a half.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
In general, I don’t like this album much at all. It is down beat and musically uninteresting, I think with document you could literally hear them hitting a wall and I don’t think this is an interesting way through it. I almost want to give it 2 but Sweetness Follows, ignorland, man on the moon, and night swimming save it from being a disaster. This coming from someone who saw them 3 times live and I really do love some of their early work.
3
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
From Elvis In Memphis
Elvis Presley
I feel like the album is a good mix of soulful, country grit, and showy orchestration. That reaches a peak at I’m moving on and the power of my love. Great bass playing by Cogbill throughout.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
A Love Supreme
John Coltrane
Wow, a beautiful suite of music that increasingly intensifies as it moves forward. Sounds live, crisp and thrilling. All musicians are given space to paint intricate parts. Floored by this album.
5
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
A couple good songs, nice wild yet masterful guitar work. Lyrically I like the themes, they carve a great space missing in Rock but it also seems lacking in poetry, almost the opposite of the guitars.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Sounds influential to standard Rock n Roll. some great songs especially Trust In Me which is noticiably wilder than the rest of the songs.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Destroy Rock & Roll
Mylo
I am really tired of the number of boring white boy EDM albums on this list. This one while being more varied is somehow worse than other electronic vibe albums I’ve been tossed. It lacks a humanity and just pummels away… how do you make dance music boring and not fun.
1
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
The first half of this is a barn burner. Morrison is completely unleashed and is beautiful and frightening at the same time. Everyone sounds passionate. His vocal assault on side one is similar to Elvis Costello on Trust, that crazy naked emotion that is hard to pull off on a studio recording…. Then we have side two it feels deflated.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
The Cars
The Cars
This album’s musical ideas, style and execution for me demonstrate a fully realized perfection. I always want to listen to it all the way through it is such a joy to listen to and admire. And to think a few years later I saw them live in what was one of the worst concerts zi have ever witnessed. Every album is worth listening to until heartbeat City.
5
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
A singular vision of complex and beautifully arranged songs, while often teeteingr on the edge of twee self indulgence, end up feeling like an immense artistic achievement. His hushed vocals could have been just that but he often adds a musicality to his lines imparting a richness that indie pop musicians usually don’t achieve. I think the album is startlingly varied and inventive. This helps keep it a joy to listen to even well into the album. The upbeat songs are so enjoyable I craved to hear them again.
5
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
The Holy Bible
Manic Street Preachers
This album sounds good and it’s consistent in quality throughout. It is
Not something interests me but I appreciate an intensity and level of dedication to craft and theme.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Blue
Joni Mitchell
A beautifully sophisticated album that is way ahead of its time.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Guero
Beck
Some great songs, feels more like a solid pop album which makes it slightly less interesting than earlier albums.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
The La's
The La's
a nice collection of songs too bad they did not make it further into the 90's.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Revolver
Beatles
Pretty much a Masterpiece, a complex
Exploration of musical, styles, textures and techniques. Bravely expansive without being just a tribute to or slavish exercise in style.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Raw Like Sushi
Neneh Cherry
Would be good to dance to but sounds very average.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
alot of this album is fascinating but there is alot to take in. This is expansive and I feel like a tighter album would have been better. one of the great albums of the 2000s
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
Who did Kings of Leon pay to get 2 albums on this list (praying there isn't a 3rd). Not as bad as the earlier album and first 2 tracks are pretty impressive. Down hill from there... but they seem to have improved the musical side of their work, the lyrics still are terrible.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
While ambitious, this is also very immature and embarrasingly juvenile. I wish the humor were more incisive and clever.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
This has always sounded like pure product to me. Ready for commercial consumption but not really for deep enjoyment. Sure its boogie based but it is not something you really shake or swing to... Yes iconic I guess but is it good music? We have to wait until the second to last song to hear one with some shuffle to it.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
The Hour Of Bewilderbeast
Badly Drawn Boy
A friend from England recommended this album to me a few months ago and I did like it, it seems nearly as deep as Radiohead, and sadly not as well known across the Atlantic. Its definitly better than Coldplay lyrically and musically too. Not sure if they hold this up on later albums but this one is very good.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
Sign 'O' The Times
Prince
This album is a generous Whitman's sampler of great music. Prince
Demonstrates a wide range of musical ideas for the most part upbeat and fun. There are better Prince albums out there but this one is a great compendium of what he found he could deliver. I bought the album when it came out and was puzzled by the sound and apparent aimlessness m, but upon re-listen it is bright and packed with fun. I wish the drums felt more “live” but that’s a minor problem.
5
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
A beautiful and sumptuous album that follows many musical threads and weaves them together masterfully. Areas rarely explored in Indie popular music. It feels cinematic and gritty at times. I can’t think of many other albums like it.
5
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Back To Black
Amy Winehouse
Amy was an incredibly talented gothic noir chanteuse. This album feels more truly her than Frank. The one problem I have is that she she often favors playing with lines in a way that robs them of emotion. I end up hearing a show of dexterity rather than shaping the feel of the song. Supremely talented yet not mature enough to hold back. Great album.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Bizarre Ride II The Pharcyde
The Pharcyde
I enjoyed this a lot I felt the skits were well integrated into the music of the album. It had a strong musicality to it, and it was funny.
5
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Second Toughest In The Infants
Underworld
Relentlessly dreadful and uninteresting
1
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
The Marshall Mathers LP
Eminem
this is a long time to listen to someone talk about themselves. It sounds better than the Slim Shady LP but its longer and full of false brags and posturing based on a sense of being unappreciated which just seems like a persona and not a reflection of his success. I just can't enjoy it when it is so sophmoric regardless of how clever it is.
2
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Dummy
Portishead
A wonderful union of old and new. Soulful yet haunting. I do think the 3rd album is even better but this was a step in a direction many seem to have tried to follow but Portishead feel like they transcend gimmicky genre aping.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Ray Of Light
Madonna
Some great songs and a lot of filler that I feel no need to revisit. The last song Met Girl is particularly beautiful while other slower ones are forgettable. While I feel it is adventurous it’s no as though many big discoveries are made.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
The Bones Of What You Believe
CHVRCHES
I found this to be well done and solid synth pop it’s not something I would go back and listen to again. It doesn’t lead anywhere for me.
3
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Songs For Swingin' Lovers!
Frank Sinatra
Standard love songs filtered through the smooth phrasing of Sinatra hard to go wrong.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Ready To Die
The Notorious B.I.G.
Good Rap album not something I would really dig into again, I guess I would like the songs to have a faster rhythm.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Cupid & Psyche 85
Scritti Politti
many of the songs sound like what you hear when the credits roll for any popular PG movie made between 1985-1991. I know it is a sound they innovated but I think in its pure form it was a dead end, but as used by some pop musicians it was influentual.
2
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
With The Beatles
Beatles
I was thinking this was not going to be a 5 for me but it ended up really fascinating to hear. Yes there are covers that are maybe not the best version of the song but the playing is on a level that goes beyond a pop band. Some of the rhythm guitar parts are marvelous and will be something I did back into to try to learn from. George’s song is in a place of maturity the rest of the band had not reached. They play with such abandon and skill, the singing is unvarnished yet beautiful. Already setting themselves apart from others.
5
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Spiderland
Slint
I think this is an interesting album, it expands what post punk rock can be and is not following or constructing grunge which gives it a longer lasting appeal. Picking up pieces of Nick Cave, Big Black minus the humor... but I think Unwound explored this in a more interesting way. At least for me.
4
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Now I Got Worry
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
I love Jon Spencer, Seen him live 2x - This album is not his best, it is maybe his most interesting and closest to the tightly managed chaos of his live shows in its approach. I like it enough to give it 4 stars but I really think I would put it a notch below Extra Width, Orange and Meat and Bone all of which I really love. I hope one of those if not all are on this list too so I give it 3.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Black Holes and Revelations
Muse
This is not a bad album and it is nearly very good. I think they are more inventive then Coldplay but also veer off into what feels like overboard fantasy and dramatics that lack emotional depth… so regardless of their wild musicality which I find interesting at the beginning of the album… they are still emotionally on level with Coldplay and not as accomplished and nuanced in their songwriting as Radiohead… who they clearly emulate. I don’t fault them for that it’s a good zone to play in… but imagine Thom Yorke leaves Radiohead and muse’s singer replaces him. They could perform great renditions of previous Radiohead material, but anything new would likely be very lacking if Thom’s replacement helped write the new songs. The last two songs in the album are just terrible too
3