View Album
Sun Oct 22 2023
All Directions
The Temptations
Highlights:
- Papa was a Rollin’ Stone
- The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
- Mother Nature
I'm terrible at rating things, especially music, and this is the first album, so I would take it with a grain of salt.
I don't usually listen to R&B music, but I liked this well enough; I listened twice.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
Hmm, not sure how to rate this one. I liked the instrumentals and energy of it, but it felt a little overlong and…homogenous, maybe? Around 30 min. in, I found myself checking to see how much longer it had left.
I also thought the vocalist sounded a little whiny at times. Made me think of early 2000s emo. I dunno. I think I would’ve really liked this in high school, but it’s harder for me to connect with it at this point.
Highlights:
- Son et Lumiere
- Inertiatic Esp
3
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
good kid, m.A.A.d city
Kendrick Lamar
I might be shortchanging this a bit…
Highlights:
- Bitch Don’t Kill My Vibe
- m.A.A.d city
- Sing For Me, I’m Dying of Thirst
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
It’s not really my style, but even I’m not enough of a cynic to escape this album’s charm. It just cheers you up and makes you want to move.
Highlights:
- Feel it
- Chaingang
- Somebody Have Mercy
4
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan
I was happy to get this because I’ve never listened to a full Dylan album, but I’ve seen him compared to Joanna Newsom.
Joanna Newsom he is not, but who is?
3.5-4 stars.
Highlights:
- Tombstone Blues
- Queen Jane Approximately
- Desolation Row
4
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Disraeli Gears
Cream
I didn’t expect to enjoy this, but I did; I think I was anticipating more of a Beatles flavor, where this felt a bit grittier. Pretty sure “Sunshine of your Love” was used in one of the menus for Guitar Hero 3 - it’s one of those songs I’ve heard and and always enjoyed, but never placed.
The album feels a little more like junk food than a meal, but we’ve all got our vices. Good music to drive to.
Highlights:
- Strange Brew
- Sunshine of your Love
- Tales of Ulysses
4
View Album
Sat Oct 28 2023
Blue Lines
Massive Attack
I feel like this was a really mixed bag. Some tracks were excellent, while others were kind of boring or even a bit grating.
3.5, I guess.
Highlights:
- Safe from Harm
- Blue Lines
- Five Man Army
4
View Album
Sun Oct 29 2023
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
Super chill.
4
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Dummy
Portishead
Oh, this is really cool. How have I never heard it before?
I’ve heard of Portishead, but I don’t think I’ve ever listened to them before this - I think I was assuming they were kind of a generic pop band. I’d like to hear more. Really feels like it fits in with the recent “lo-fi hiphop” trend.
(I enjoyed the album as a whole, but didn’t note any highlights - at least on this first listen - because it did feel a bit homogenous.)
4
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
Ah, okay, here’s one I’ve heard. My dad bought it probably shortly after it came out and used to play it all the time…to the point that I’m kind of sick of it.
2 stars if I’m being honest, but I’ll give it the extra for my pops.
3
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Dig Me Out
Sleater-Kinney
Oh, this is good. Riot grrl. This is the sort of thing I’d love to see live. Listened twice.
Highlights:
- Not What You Want
- Dance Song ‘97
- Jenny
4
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Elastica
Elastica
I liked this, but having just listened to “Dig Me Out” by Sleater-Kinney the day before, I couldn’t help but compare them - this album felt a bit generic in comparison.
Not bad, but a little overlong. I did really enjoy listening to it while driving, so I dunno, I’m on the fence…I need to rethink my rating system, because although I’ve given them the same rating, I’d definitely rather listen to this than Norah Jones.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Rust Never Sleeps
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
First Neil Young album. I liked it, but am facing that 3/4 stars dilemma again - going with 3 because I don’t see myself going out of my way to listen to the whole album again.
Highlights:
- My, My, Hey Hey/Hey, Hey, My, My (both versions)
- Thrasher
- Ride My Llama
3
View Album
Sat Nov 04 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
Beautiful vocals, and “Fast Car” is always excellent. That said, to be honest, I don’t think I’m likely to listen to the whole album again.
Highlights:
- Talkin’ Bout a Revolution
- Fast Car
4
View Album
Sun Nov 05 2023
Bandwagonesque
Teenage Fanclub
Just bland. I thought there was something maybe promising in the first track, but it never developed. I was hoping for something with more bite, more subversive.
Highlights:
- The Concept
- Satan
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Sound of Silver
LCD Soundsystem
It’s fun, I enjoyed it - bounced between scores as it went, but in the end, I think it was a little too repetitive to warrant more than a 3.
Listened on the way home from Silver City, which feels appropriate.
Highlights:
- Get Innocuous
- New York, I Love You But You’re Bringing Me Down
3
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
I thought I’d like this more than I did. I enjoyed it, but felt it lacked a certain something to really push it over the edge…Not quite as hard/heavy as I expected or hoped.
Difficult to rate, but 3.5?
Highlights:
- N.I.B.
- The Sleeping Village
4
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
Rip It Up
Orange Juice
Never heard of this band/album before. I’m expecting something poppy?
Yeah…there’s some interesting stuff going on here (like elements of funk in some of the tracks), which saves it from a 2, but overall it’s not really my thing. I think I enjoy post-punk/new wave in general, but this ain’t it. Not inclined to seek it out again.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
Metallica
Metallica
This feels like a guilty pleasure.
Is it cheesy and low-brow? Yes.
Did I enjoy it? Also yes.
Gives me a hit of that middle school-era nostalgia - both the good and bad.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
Low-Life
New Order
Oh yeah, I like this. Manages to be both moody and danceable. I’m sure I’ll listen again.
4
View Album
Sat Nov 11 2023
Teen Dream
Beach House
Another tricky rating. I like Beach House - they often pop up on Spotify and I never actively dislike their songs; it’s great for a specific atmosphere, but all a little monochrome. Feels reminiscent of Fleet Foxes.
3.5, I guess…
Highlights:
- Zebra
- Norway
4
View Album
Sun Nov 12 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
Yesss, Kate Bush!
I’ve never heard this album before, but wow, it’s excellent - I prefer her more experimental work to the poppier/more mainstream stuff.
Really on the fence between 4 and 5… 4 for now, I suppose, but I can easily see it going up to 5 after spending more
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Dog Man Star
Suede
It’s just okay. A 2 might be more honest, but I don’t quite have the heart for that.
3
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Sunday At The Village Vanguard
Bill Evans Trio
A five it is.
Cozy, nostalgic, a little melancholy - it invokes memories and transports me to beloved times and places in the way only music can.
I’ll be coming back to this one for sure.
5
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Deep Purple In Rock
Deep Purple
Another one that I liked well enough, but not quite enough to grab my attention. Fun hard rock. I admittedly didn’t devote a whole lot of attention to it, playing it on my phone while driving.
Not bad, not particularly memorable.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Brutal Youth
Elvis Costello
I did not enjoy this. I’m not entirely sure why, but I think it’s mostly the vocals. Something about it just rubbed me the wrong way at the time I listened to it, and I felt actively irritated.
When “This is Hell” came on, it felt like a perfect expression of my feelings toward this album.
Being charitable, there’s some interesting variety music-wise that saves it from a 1, but that’s the score my heart wanted to give at the time…
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
Another tough rating…I didn’t dislike it, and I kind of like Dolly’s voice, but the storytelling felt a little overly twee, maybe.
3
View Album
Sat Nov 18 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
The first Beatles album I’ve been served. It’s pretty good; I admittedly sometimes find the Beatles a little grating (probably from overexposure), but this wasn’t really irritating.
Highlights:
- Norwegian Wood
- In My Life
4
View Album
Sun Nov 19 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
I didn’t expect to like this much, but there were some gems. The only song I recognized was Kashmir, and it’s really good - it’s a song I’ve heard without knowing who it’s by.
Definitely a little overlong and with some fat that could be trimmed, but enjoyable overall. 3.5.
Highlights:
- In My Time of Dying
- Kashmir
- Bron-Yr-Aur
4
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Legalize It
Peter Tosh
I thought I would hate this. I didn’t - it’s not a bad reggae album - but it’s also not my style. Went back and forth on the rating, but I know I’m not going to listen again, so it’s a 2.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Probably the biggest surprise so far - I did not expect to enjoy this as much as I did. Some songs are just pure, joyous fun (“Phantom of the Opera” especially.) I can definitely see myself listing to this one again.
Highlights:
- Phantom of the Opera
- Prowler
- Transylvania
4
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
En-Tact
The Shamen
Why is this on the list? It’s pretty lame, tbh. I don’t think I would’ve enjoyed this even when a was in a phase of listening to all kinds of uninspired EDM.
Two stars because some of the tracks felt nostalgic. Some were straight-up annoying (Human NRG, etc.).
2
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
This Year's Model
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
This guy again? Hope this is better than “Brutal Youth” … I’ll try to keep an open mind.
Okay, this is better so far. I actually like “The Beat.”
In the end, still mediocre - 2.5?
3
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Tago Mago
Can
I didn’t know at all what to expect of this, but I liked it.
My rating bounced around through the album, but unfortunately, it started to lose me at the end…it was longer than it needed to be overall.
Best track: Oh Yeah
3
View Album
Sat Nov 25 2023
Zombie
Fela Kuti
Another one where I had no idea what to expect, but ended up enjoying it lot. Really chill jazzy world music. A nice album to have in the background.
4
View Album
Sun Nov 26 2023
Armed Forces
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Seriously, again?! I just had Elvis Costello two days ago, and I’m not much a fan. Let’s see how this one goes.
Ugh, sorry - trying to give him a fair shot here, but I just don’t really like it. “Goon Squad” is kind of fun.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
Next
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
Talk about a mixed bag. It wasn’t all bad - “The Faith Healer” was kind of cool, “Last of the Teenage Idols” was kind of fun - but I hated “Gang Bang” so much that it spoiled the rest of it.
2
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
People's Instinctive Travels and the Paths of Rhythm
A Tribe Called Quest
Really fun. I enjoyed this a lot, and will definitely revisit it!
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
Live At The Witch Trials
The Fall
I just read a review for this album that said “Close to what I like but not exactly”
Nailed it.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Konnichiwa
Skepta
Another one I had never heard of, and didn’t know what to expect - it’s British rap (grime).
I kind of liked it, but it dragged at the end. 2.5 - probably won’t revisit.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Slippery When Wet
Bon Jovi
I don’t really like Bon Jovi. When I was in middle school, my cousin loved them, and not knowing any better, I listened to them often during free days in my music technology class.
3 stars just for the nostalgia…2 for actual enjoyment.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 02 2023
Fear Of A Black Planet
Public Enemy
Really solid classic hip-hop.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 03 2023
The World is a Ghetto
War
I’ve heard a lot of the tracks on this album. It’s good, though not necessarily something I’d think to put on again.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Wonderful Rainbow
Lightning Bolt
It’s fine. I’m generally interested in this kind of noise rock, but I was working on a frustrating project while listening, and I just wasn’t feeling it.
3
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
The Age Of The Understatement
The Last Shadow Puppets
I liked this a lot. Very cinematic and lush - feels like Bond music. I’ll definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
Rum Sodomy & The Lash
The Pogues
lol, this totally caught me off-guard. The album art and title suggested metal, and I was absolutely not expecting Irish folk-punk (is that what this is?)
It was a little bewildering but fun. Unsure how to rate - I feel like there’s a specific time and place for it. I’d go with 3, but I’ll give it a a .5 boost for making me smile
4
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
The Colour Of Spring
Talk Talk
I feel like this is teetering on the knife’s edge of interesting and mundane.
I think it juuust tilts toward the interesting side, so I’ll give it a 4, but I do wish it were a little more experimental or weird.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
Not my style, but it was inoffensive enough. Pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 09 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
I didn’t expect to enjoy this at all, but it was fun! There was a punk-ish edge that surprised me. Still a little poppier than I prefer, but I think it goes in the 3.5~4 range.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 10 2023
Viva Hate
Morrissey
Moody and relaxing. I like the Smiths, but don’t think I’ve heard a Morrissey solo album before; not quite as good.
Despite being a fan of the overall atmosphere of the album, it was getting old by the end. 3.5.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
Under Construction
Missy Elliott
Didn’t love it, didn’t hate it.
Best track: Gossip Folks
3
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
Born In The U.S.A.
Bruce Springsteen
This is tough. I feel a little unfair giving it a low-ish rating - there were things I liked about it, it was fun in its own way, I can recognize its impact - but it just didn’t do anything for me today. It’s a little too cheesy. On a different day, maybe I’d rate it different.
Highlights:
- I’m on Fire
- Cover Me
- Downbound Train
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
I liked this when I was young (around middle school age), but even then I recognized that it wasn’t “good.”
There’s still a kernel of nostalgia here, but now the cheesiness and hollow commercial sound drown out the enjoyment, and the whole thing just feels kind of embarrassing.
2
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
The Gilded Palace Of Sin
The Flying Burrito Brothers
Fully expected to dislike this, but it was actually kind of pleasant. It’s country/folk more than psych rock.
That said, it didn’t strike me as anything standout or memorable, and I’m not really compelled to listen again.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
Just had Morrissey’s “Viva Hate” a few days ago and liked it well enough, so let’s see how this one goes.
Yeah, I liked this one too. A strong start and finish with some less interesting tracks in the middle. Still not as good as The Smiths, but enjoyable.
Favorite track: Seasick, Yet Still Docked
4
View Album
Sat Dec 16 2023
Blunderbuss
Jack White
I wasn’t in the mood for this at first and was going to give it a 3, but it has charm and is well-made. I probably wouldn’t be inclined to listen to the whole album again, though it’s fun in smaller doses.
3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 17 2023
Nilsson Schmilsson
Harry Nilsson
Having never heard of the artist or the album, I was surprised that many (maybe even most) of the tracks were songs I had heard before.
Unfortunately, they’re not anything I’m particularly fond of, even though it’s by no means a bad album.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Led Zeppelin III
Led Zeppelin
I didn’t like this as much as the other Led Zeppelin album I was served, but it was still enjoyable.
Although it started off very strong with Immigrant Song, the other tracks couldn’t quite reach that height.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Marquee Moon
Television
Didn’t immediately grab me, but I was sold by the end. Worth another listen.
4
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
The Flaming Lips
This is album is kind of weird, pretty goofy, honestly, but I have a soft spot for it.
I don’t even remember how I originally found it, but in high school, I had this album on Rhapsody and listened to it on my cheap off-brand mp3 player. The only track I really remembered was “Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots pt. 1,” which evoked a fond nostalgia.
Highlight on this listen: “ Are You a Hypnotist??”
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
Roots
Sepultura
Wasn’t sure how to rate this. I liked it, and it was pretty interesting as far as metal goes (incorporates Brazilian sounds/rhythms), but it was bad timing - I was tired, had a headache, and it felt like it went on too long.
At another time, I might’ve given it a 4; I settled for 3 because I’m unlikely to listen to the whole album in one sitting again.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
White Blood Cells
The White Stripes
Another tough rating…it’s fine, enjoyable enough, inoffensive. I wouldn’t mind listening again, but I wouldn’t seek it out.
It’s just not quite interesting enough to warrant that extra star.
3
View Album
Sat Dec 23 2023
Blackstar
David Bowie
Haunting, sad, a little unsettling. I liked it.
I remember the day Bowie died; I had never actively listened to his music, but my friends were talking about it during one of our weekly meetups at a dumpling restaurant. The person I liked was especially upset by his passing, which surprised me, because I had never given much thought to Bowie’s music career. I became more interested after that, and I learned there was a greater depth to his music than I assumed.
Anyway, that’s all an aside, but this album put me in a mindset to mourn the loss of that part of my life.
4
View Album
Sun Dec 24 2023
The Village Green Preservation Society
The Kinks
On the verge of annoying, and I can’t say I really enjoyed this album. I was considering giving it a 2, but there’s enough charm and earnestness to bump it up at least half a star.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
By turns weird, beautiful, off-putting, catchy. This was my first Tom Waits album, and while I’m not entirely sure how I feel about the artist or the album, it’s unique enough that I feel a score of 3 is unfair. I liked it more as it went on.
It made for unconventional Christmas Eve listening, but I’ve felt out of sorts and a little down all day, and it ended up being strangely appropriate.
4
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
I’m not a huge fan of Christmas music, but as far as Christmas albums go, you can’t do much better than this.
(Made me smile to see it pop up as the album for Christmas Day.)
4
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Like a lot of these albums, this is something I could probably grow to appreciate with more attentive listens, but I was pretty ambivalent on my first one. Just didn’t do much for me on this particular day.
3
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
Fragile
Yes
It’s fine. Pretty forgettable.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Amnesiac
Radiohead
I like Radiohead, but had never heard this album. I enjoyed it very much! Maybe not as memorable as some of their others, but atmospheric and interesting.
4
View Album
Sat Dec 30 2023
Superunknown
Soundgarden
Overlong and mediocre. The style wasn’t terrible, but it got repetitive and a little grating. Not something I’d listen to in its entirety again.
2.5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Sun Dec 31 2023
Fly Or Die
N.E.R.D
There’s really nothing wrong with this - it’s an interesting mashup of genres that often works well - it just wasn’t clicking with me today. I can’t put my finger on it, but there was something about it that reminded me of the Elvis Costello albums I’ve listened to in this project, and it irritated me in the same way. Too upbeat, maybe?
Hovering between a 2 and a 3…
2
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
The Pleasure Principle
Gary Numan
I’m a fan of the old school electronica style of this album. It did seem too long and started to get repetitive, though.
I’ll be charitable and just dock half a star for that. 3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
It’s cheesy and not my style, but it’s also endearingly earnest and well-crafted. I also give it credit for not overstaying its welcome.
3.5 rounded up, though not something I’m likely to seek out and listen to again in its entirety.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
Aside from “Here Comes the Flood,” I didn’t really enjoy this, although there were some interesting and creative flourishes that somewhat elevated it.
2.5 rounded up; unlikely to revisit. I’m curious to hear some of his other music, though.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Out of Step
Minor Threat
Really enjoyable in an angry kind of way.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
In It For The Money
Supergrass
Inoffensive and forgettable.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 06 2024
Endtroducing.....
DJ Shadow
I’ve never heard of this artist or album before, but it was really nice. Well-created mix of samples.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 07 2024
Foxbase Alpha
Saint Etienne
Chill, atmospheric, and fun, though a bit repetitive in places.
3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
It’s fine. Is it something I needed to listen to before I die? No.
2.5 rounded down because I’m feeling spiteful
2
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Brothers In Arms
Dire Straits
I didn’t hate it, but it bored me. I liked the music more than the vocals.
3
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Vincebus Eruptum
Blue Cheer
I can appreciate this album for its historical significance as an early example of metal (the earliest?), but listening to it, nothing really grabbed me.
2.5 rounded up.
3
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Scream, Dracula, Scream
Rocket From The Crypt
Started off strong - energetic and fun - but it started to lose me as it went on. Felt that some of the middle tracks were weaker.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago
This was a bit of a rollercoaster. I expected to dislike it, was surprised by it being pleasantly jazzy at the start, and then the whole thing devolved into a heap of noodles. I don’t think any of these tracks needed to be anywhere near as long as they are.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 13 2024
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Really fun and surprisingly varied.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 14 2024
Behaviour
Pet Shop Boys
Chill album - nice to have in the background. Nothing outstanding, but pleasant enough and I like its overall atmosphere.
3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Charles Mingus
Excellent experimental jazz. The whole album is essentially one piece, conceived as a ballet.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
It feels a little unfair, but for whatever reason, this album rubbed me the wrong way today. It struck me as aggressively mediocre. I can’t say it was bad, but it annoyed me enough that I’m going with my gut and giving it a low score.
2
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Hejira
Joni Mitchell
I wanted to rate this higher because I liked the lyrics/storytelling, and the instrumentals were nice, but the cadence of her singing sort of lost me. I think this is one I need to revisit.
3 for now, but it’s on the cusp of 3.5…
3
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Dust
Screaming Trees
Another blandly inoffensive rock album - this one with a grungy flavor.
Pretty forgettable, unfortunately.
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Frank Sinatra
I didn’t think I liked Sinatra, but I do love bossa nova, and though they don’t always mesh perfectly here, I definitely enjoyed the album as a whole. Feels like a nostalgic childhood dream.
4
View Album
Sat Jan 20 2024
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
There was a time I would’ve enjoyed this, but that time has long since passed.
2
View Album
Sun Jan 21 2024
Cafe Bleu
The Style Council
What a mixed bag - this was all over the place. The jazzy instrumental tracks were pleasant enough, but the rest wasn't really my thing.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Deserter's Songs
Mercury Rev
Lots of different things going on here, which was interesting, even though it didn’t always work for me.
Best tracks:
- The Funny Bird
- Holes
- Goddess on a Hiway
3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
The Velvet Underground
The Velvet Underground
Man, I wish the rest of the album were like “The Murder Mystery.” I don’t think I’ve ever actually listened to The Velvet Underground before this, but that sort of weird, dark, experimental style was more what I expected.
The rest of the album was pretty boring, unfortunately.
Feeling charitable - 3.5 rounded up.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Jack Takes the Floor
Ramblin' Jack Elliott
A song about a weevil, a song about bedbugs, a song about cocaine…what more could you ask for?
A really fun album with a lot of heart.
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Live At The Regal
B.B. King
I’m not much of a blues fan, but this is undeniably good.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
Raw Power
The Stooges
Not bad, but today wasn’t really the day for it. I think I’ll need to revisit it.
3
View Album
Sat Jan 27 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
I had only heard “2+2=5” off this album, but the whole thing was interesting and enjoyable.
4
View Album
Sun Jan 28 2024
La Revancha Del Tango
Gotan Project
I actually did enjoy this, but it went on too long and I don’t think it’s much more than interesting background music.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Blood And Chocolate
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
How many of this guy’s albums are on the list? (And why??) I’m 99 in, and this is already the fourth Costello album I’ve gotten. Here’s hoping I like this one more than the others.
…No. I still don’t like it.
(“I Want You” wasn’t bad)
2
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
The Score
Fugees
A little long, but otherwise excellent. Still feels fresh.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
I like weird; this was interesting and I didn’t hate it, but I also think I probably won’t listen through again.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
Exodus
Bob Marley & The Wailers
I generally feel pretty neutral toward reggae, but this was a very solid album with more complexity than I expected.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Mr. Tambourine Man
The Byrds
Not bad, but didn’t leave much of an impression.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 03 2024
The Low End Theory
A Tribe Called Quest
Another really solid, fun album by A Tribe Called Quest. Even after it started to feel a bit repetitive, it’s hard not to move along.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 04 2024
Songs In The Key Of Life
Stevie Wonder
I’m ashamed to admit I went into this expecting it to be mediocre. To be honest, I don’t think I could’ve named a song by Stevie Wonder before listening - I’ve heard the hits, of course, but I didn’t put a name to them.
All that to say, it’s a really, really good album. I seriously wavered on giving it a 5, which is probably what it deserves, but I do think it was a little too long. Maybe I’d bump it up on a second listen.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
I’ve never listened to an album by The Rolling Stones. Unfortunately, it didn’t really do anything for me.
3
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
2.5.
I last heard this album as a teenager, and it hasn’t aged particularly well.
3
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Supa Dupa Fly
Missy Elliott
On the whole, I liked this album more than the other Missy Elliott album that’s popped up (Under Construction); it feels a little more chill and low-key.
An enjoyable album that never quite made me think more than “this is pretty good.”
Highlights: Izzy Izzy Ahh, Friendly Skies
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
The first track was disappointing, but I thought the album got better from there.
Although it was interesting and pleasant enough, it didn’t leave much of an impression.
3
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Bad
Michael Jackson
It’s not bad (lol), but aside from a few standouts, I found the album kind of boring and repetitive. Kind of a tough one to rate - I enjoyed it more than several other albums I’ve given 3s to, but not quite enough to give it a 4…
3.5.
Highlights: Smooth Criminal, Bad
3
View Album
Sat Feb 10 2024
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie
This is an album that’s difficult to judge objectively because it’s so closely associated with a specific person, place, and time for me, and it brings up conflicting emotions.
I can’t quite bring myself to give it a 5 - even though that may be what it deserves, and probably what she’d give it - but still an undeniably great album.
4
View Album
Sun Feb 11 2024
3 Years, 5 Months And 2 Days In The Life Of...
Arrested Development
A little cheesy and a little overly long, but an otherwise pleasant and charming hip hop album.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Another surprising album that I didn’t expect to enjoy. Super smooth.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Heaven Or Las Vegas
Cocteau Twins
This kind of dreamy, atmospheric pop is right up my alley.
Highlights: Cherry-Coloured Funk, Frou-Frou Foxes in Midsummer Fires
4
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
It Takes A Nation Of Millions To Hold Us Back
Public Enemy
Full of lively, angry energy. It did start to feel repetitive, but a solid album overall and an important piece of early hip hop history.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Green River
Creedence Clearwater Revival
I can see how is could objectively be a good album, but to be honest, I found it a bit boring and formulaic. Maybe it would grow on me in a different mood or with a more attentive listen.
I’d give it between a 3 and a 4 (probably like 6.5/10).
3
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Group Sex
Circle Jerks
Loud, dumb, fast, and fun.
I liked it. At 15 min, didn’t overstay its welcome.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 17 2024
The Chronic
Dr. Dre
Good production, but the album felt pretty boring overall. The lyrics didn’t help.
2
View Album
Sun Feb 18 2024
The Wall
Pink Floyd
I’ve listened to this album before, but it’s been a while and I didn’t remember a lot of it.
Despite being overlong and the concept coming across a bit heavy-handed, I enjoyed it.
4
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Don't Stand Me Down
Dexys Midnight Runners
Meh…I was ready to give it a 3, but by the end, it was starting to annoy me.
It reminds me of Elvis Costello, though for the most part not quite as irritating.
2
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Disintegration
The Cure
Oh man, I love this. Just beautiful. There’s a dark, shimmery quality which, when done well, almost always hooks me - it’s something present, though not perfect, in lots of music, and this album just about nails it. Even though it’s long, I wanted to play it again as soon as it ended.
More like this, please.
(4.5 rounded up)
5
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
I See You
The xx
Pleasant enough but kind of boring. It makes me think of the early/mid-2000s, so I was surprised it was as recent as 2017.
Best track: A Violent Noise
3
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
An enjoyable, fun, and genuine-seeming album with a lot of heart.
4
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
It shifted between “I kind of like this” and “this is kind of boring.” I actually preferred the slower acoustic tracks (“Round and Round” and “Running Dry”).
3.5.
3
View Album
Sat Feb 24 2024
Darkness on the Edge of Town
Bruce Springsteen
It’s fine. There’s nothing here I’d go out of my way to listen to again.
3
View Album
Sun Feb 25 2024
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
Sometimes an album just irritates me and I don’t know of more of the blame lies with the music or with me.
Either way, that was the case here.
2.5 rounded up
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
LP1
FKA twigs
I’ve listened to - and very much enjoyed - her album “Magdalene,” but I hadn’t heard this one before.
While still very good, it seemed a little more meandering than Magdalene, and I didn’t enjoy it quite as much.
Ethereal and haunting, if a little lacking in substance.
4
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Dookie
Green Day
It’s still fun, still has nostalgia value, but I don’t think it fully holds up.
Serviceable pop-punk.
Best tracks: Basket Case, When I Come Around
3
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Brothers
The Black Keys
Kind of fun and cinematic, but also bland/homogenous and manufactured. Doesn’t feel at all “genuine.”
2.5 rounded up
3
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
The Joshua Tree
U2
It has a soft, dreamy feeling about it.
It’s inoffensive and not actively irritating, but it’s also boring and homogenous.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
Closer
Joy Division
Ah, I love this. Dark, cryptic, hypnotic. This is one to buy for my personal collection.
The first song did start to annoy me, so It doesn’t get a perfect score.
4
View Album
Sat Mar 02 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Fun to drive to, but not much more than that.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 03 2024
Snivilisation
Orbital
This was pleasant enough at first, but quickly wore out its welcome. Way too long, and it started to get irritating. Would’ve been better without the vocal samples.
Best track: Kein Trink Wasser
2.5 rounded up
3
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
Hot Shots II
The Beta Band
More pleasant and chill than I was expecting, though it definitely got irritating at times.
Best track: Squares
Hovering between a 2 and a 3. I’ll be charitable and round up. Unlikely to listen again, though
3
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
L.A. Woman
The Doors
RnB-flavored classic rock. Kind of fun, and I liked the vocals, but not something I’m likely to listen to in full again.
Best tracks: Riders in the Storm, L'America
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones
My feelings toward this album are similar to those of yesterday’s (L.A. Woman, The Doors), another rock album from 1971.
I’m still a bit ambivalent, but I did enjoy this more than the other Rolling Stones album I listened to for this project (Exile on Main Street).
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Only By The Night
Kings of Leon
It’s not bad, exactly, but it strikes me as totally unremarkable. Generic 00’s soft rock with good production.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music
Huh, kind of weird. It veered between pretty cool and pretty annoying.
I was going to reserve judgement and go with 2.5 rounded up, but the scales were tilted more toward annoyance by the end of it.
2
View Album
Sat Mar 09 2024
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Not bad - slightly better than middle of the road. Nothing super stand-out, though.
Best track: Guinnevere
3
View Album
Sun Mar 10 2024
Trout Mask Replica
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
I’m pretty sure I listened to part of this album before, but I don’t think I made it through the whole thing.
I’m really not sure how to rate it - I honestly didn’t think it was too weird or unlistenable at all, but the length was the most challenging aspect, and I also can’t say I truly enjoyed it, either.
I’ll give it a 3 for now but will revisit it. I’m glad I listened to it and it certainly deserves a place on the list - there’s really nothing else like it.
3
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
Rid Of Me
PJ Harvey
I really liked this. Raw, frenetic, never boring. Might even bump it up to a 5 on a second listen.
Best tracks: Rid of Me, Snake
4
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
That's The Way Of The World
Earth, Wind & Fire
A solid soul album. Feels comforting and nostalgic. It falls into that populous category of albums that are good and that I enjoyed, but am unlikely to specifically seek out again.
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
I Am a Bird Now
Antony and the Johnsons
I liked the first track ("Hope There's Someone") and was optimistic for the rest, but it started to feel repetitive and grating.
2
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Pornography
The Cure
I’ve really enjoyed the other two albums by The Cure that have popped up (Seventeen Seconds and Disintegration), but for whatever reason, this one didn’t click with me as much today. It started to feel too monotonous by the end.
Still really solid, though. Somewhere between 3.5 and 4.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
A Grand Don't Come For Free
The Streets
I’m sorry, I can’t even bring myself to give this a 2. It just seems laughably bad in both content and execution.
1
View Album
Sat Mar 16 2024
25
Adele
It doesn’t feel quite fair to give this a 2, as Adele clearly has a lot of talent, but aside from the first two tracks, I found this album boring and tedious. Maybe in just in a bad mood.
I do have fond memories of belting out “Hello” (terribly) at karaoke in Tokyo around 2015/2016, so maybe it deserves some credit for that.
2.5.
2
View Album
Sun Mar 17 2024
Sheer Heart Attack
Queen
I don’t know that I’ve ever listed to a full Queen album before this, but I’m glad I did. I think the only track I recognized was “Killer Queen;” the rest were also excellent with few exceptions.
Favorite track: Flick of the Wrist
4
View Album
Mon Mar 18 2024
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
I wanted to give this a higher rating -it’s fun and shows great musicianship - but it started to lose me around the midway point. I waffled on the rating; going off the idea that they’re based on my first impression, I’m settling on a 3 for now. On another day, perhaps a different score.
3
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
On the one hand, it’s an album of covers.
On the other, one of those covers is “Hurt.”
With the context of these songs being sung by an artist at the end of his life, I found the album quite touching.
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Feast of Wire
Calexico
Oh, this was interesting - I really liked it! Some tracks weren’t as strong as others, but on the whole, I enjoyed the atmosphere it created. Love the mariachi flair. I can absolutely see myself listening to this again.
This is exactly the kind of thing that makes the project worth doing - I had never heard of this band or album, and possibly never would’ve otherwise.
Favorite tracks: Sunken Waltz, Black Heart, Pepita, No Doze
4
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
1984
Van Halen
Aside from “Jump,” which was passable, the rest was bland, generic, and forgettable. Usually this sort of thing is at least kind of fun in a dumb way, but I wasn’t feeling it at all today.
At least it was pretty short.
2
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Medúlla
Björk
This was really cool. I’m generally not a fan of a cappella music, but the variety of voices and sounds on the album are used to an impressive and haunting effect. Worth revisiting.
Favorite tracks: Where Is The Line, Vökuró, Mouth’s Cradle
4
View Album
Sat Mar 23 2024
KIWANUKA
Michael Kiwanuka
This is excellent! Another artist/album I’ve never heard of before, and am happy to have discovered. Definitely something I’ll listen to again. I love these albums that defy easy categorization.
Favorite tracks: You Ain’t The Problem, Hero, Solid Ground
4
View Album
Sun Mar 24 2024
Being There
Wilco
I think I would’ve connected to this more when I was younger. Pleasant enough, but frankly kind of boring and far too long. Not interesting enough to warrant such a long runtime.
Started at a 3, went down to a 2 by the end for being so egregiously long
2
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Gold
Ryan Adams
Never heard of this guy, and I can’t say I was terribly impressed. It’s very generic. The slight folksy charm isn’t strong enough to overcome the bland country-pop sound.
This has been an unusual week of all 2s and 4s - here’s another 2 to close it out, unfortunately.
2
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
I’d never heard anything by Nick Cave before this. I’m not totally sure what I think about the album - I don’t completely love it, but I think I like it a lot. I found myself buying in to it more as it went on, and I can see myself liking it more with repeated listens.
It has a unique and interesting sound that I appreciate.
Favorite tracks: Supernaturally, Easy Money, O Children
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Wed Mar 27 2024
Chore of Enchantment
Giant Sand
Hmm. In a way, it reminded me a bit of yesterday’s Nick Cave album, but while it started off promisingly and had some cool moments, it never reached a point where I felt totally sold. Not bad, but unfortunately a little forgettable.
Favorite tracks: (Well) Dusted, Shiver, Dirty From The Rain
3
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
Atomizer
Big Black
Energetic, angry, raw. I’m not sure why this short of thing appeals to me so much, but it does.
4
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Revolver
Beatles
I’ve put off rating this because I feel conflicted. I can recognize that it’s an important and well-made album, but aside from “Eleanor Rigby,” “Love You To,” and “Tomorrow Never Knows,” it felt like it went in one ear and out the other. Maybe today just wasn’t the day for it.
3.5
3
View Album
Sat Mar 30 2024
To Pimp A Butterfly
Kendrick Lamar
Ambitious, stylish, well-produced. I liked this better than “good kid, m.A.A.d city.” I’ll listen to this one again.
4
View Album
Sun Mar 31 2024
Boy In Da Corner
Dizzee Rascal
As with the other grime album that popped up, I can’t say I’m a fan of this. Still kind of interesting, though.
2
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Junkyard
The Birthday Party
This was cool - it has that heavy, dark sound that I love, but it was a little too chaotic and grating for listening straight through. I liked it overall, though, and will possibly revisit it.
Favorite tracks: She’s Hit; Hamlet (Pow, Pow, Pow)
3
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
Fantastic guitar work, especially on the first track, though I admit the album kind of faded into the background as it progressed, and I got a little bored.
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Wed Apr 03 2024
Heroes
David Bowie
I suspect this won’t be the most popular opinion, but the instrumental-heavy second half is what really elevated this album for me. Although I didn’t enjoy it as much as Ziggy Stardust and Blackstar, it’s still a solid and interesting album.
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
It’s corny, but not entirely charmless. A little hard to rate - it’s not something I’ll listen to again, but relative to other country albums, it’s fine.
Solidly middle of the road.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Lost Souls
Doves
There were moments here where I thought this might earn 4 stars, but they never came together into something more than pleasant enough background music.
A mixed bag - the poppier tracks stood out in a bad way.
Favorite track: Sea Song
3
View Album
Sat Apr 06 2024
This Is Fats Domino
Fats Domino
Jazzy classic rock. Good driving music.
4
View Album
Sun Apr 07 2024
Bitches Brew
Miles Davis
Very interesting experimental jazz with the surprising addition of some electric instruments. The very definition of dreamlike, where the narrative thread comes and goes - often hard to follow - but there’s a subconscious logic holding the whole thing together.
I expected this to be an easy 5, but the long runtime combined with that dream-logic made it more challenging than I would’ve thought. Definitely one I’ll revisit.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 08 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
Not bad for what it is (70s pop/rock) but not at all memorable.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
Parachutes
Coldplay
It was okay. There were points where it veered toward being irritating, but I don’t think it ever got quite bad enough to warrant a 2.
There’s a certain early 2000s nostalgia.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
Hmm, not sure what I think of this one. My first notes were “weird, in more of an annoying way than a cool way” and “I can appreciate that this exists, but I don’t really like it.”
At the same time, it’s charmingly handmade-feeling. There were moments that reminded me of Bowie, so it made sense when I saw he was involved with the album.
I’ll give it a middle rating for now, but I think this is one where my opinion would change with repeated listens.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 11 2024
The New Tango
Astor Piazzolla
I think I like tango in general, and this album was nice enough, but nothing about it really grabbed me.
I don’t think it’s fair to compare it to elevator music or hold music, but I must admit the thought occurred to me…
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe
Super interesting, fun, and varied (yet still cohesive) pop album. This is one I’ll listen to again - a really pleasant surprise!
4
View Album
Sat Apr 13 2024
Automatic For The People
R.E.M.
I don’t know why I expected to dislike this (as I’m not really familiar with R.E.M.) but it was surprisingly good. Nice and melancholy, though I must admit, also a little boring at times.
Favorite tracks: Try Not To Breathe, The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonite, Sweetness Follows
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Sun Apr 14 2024
Chemtrails Over The Country Club
Lana Del Rey
Generally speaking, I do like Lana’s whole shtick (if it’s fair to call it that), but apparently it stretches my patience when taken as a complete album. Some of the lyric choices (overly twee? Anachronistic?) that I can overlook or even find charming in a standalone song were hard not to roll my eyes at here.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Call of the Valley
Shivkumar Sharma
Really beautiful Indian instrumental music. It conjures peaceful images of pastoral scenes without ever getting boring.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Aftermath
The Rolling Stones
While the actual music was more interesting and varied than on “Sticky Fingers,” most of the lyrics were so insipid that I had a hard time taking the album seriously.
That said, the album also includes “Paint It Black,” so I can’t go as low as 2 stars.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 17 2024
Like Water For Chocolate
Common
I really liked the style of of this album, but it felt too long and some of the lyrics were off putting.
Though I wanted to give it 4 stars, I’m not sure it’s quite there for me… 3.5, maybe.
Favorite tracks: A Song For Assata, Time Travelin’
3
View Album
Thu Apr 18 2024
Rejoicing In The Hands
Devendra Banhart
What a completely charming album.
While I’ve never listened to this artist before, I was predisposed to enjoy his music because I’ve seen comparisons drawn between him and Joanna Newsom - I can definitely see why after listening, though the music here is comparatively minimalist and conventional.
Almost went for the full five stars; I think it edges just close enough to sounding twee that I’m not quite there. Somewhere between 4 and 4.5, but a certain re-listen.
Favorite tracks: This Is The Way, Rejoicing In The Hands, Todo Los Dolores, Insect Eyes, Autumn’s Child
4
View Album
Fri Apr 19 2024
Slipknot
Slipknot
After submitting the review for yesterday’s delightful Devendra Banhart album, I felt something like whiplash when this one popped up.
I can appreciate the catharsis of good, angry metal, but this was neither the album nor the day.
2
View Album
Sat Apr 20 2024
Music for the Masses
Depeche Mode
I guess I’m part of the masses, because I quite liked this.
Favorite track: Strangelove
3.5 rounded up
4
View Album
Sun Apr 21 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
I got goosebumps as soon as “Avalanche” started. What a haunting, gorgeous song. I had never heard it before, and it may now be one of my all-time favorites.
The good songs on this album are really, really good. I don’t think they all quite meet that benchmark - not enough to be an instant 5 stars - but still an excellent album. I look forward to hearing more of his work.
(Maybe I’m being too stingy with my 5 stars here.)
Favorite tracks: Avalanche, Love Calls You By Your Name, Famous Blue Raincoat
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Me Against The World
2Pac
I didn’t expect to like this, but it went down pretty smooth.
That said, I wouldn’t count it among my favorite hip-hop albums; the tracks blurred together and started to feel boring. It’s not one I’m likely to listen to in full again.
3
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Ramones
Ramones
Very fun with a raw, youthful energy.
Also very repetitive and borderline annoying at times, though the short runtime makes that less of a problem.
Even though I liked this and think it set out what it aimed to do, on first impression, I’m having a hard time giving it more than a 3.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
Apocalypse Dudes
Turbonegro
Okay, this was a surprise. I was expecting something way more abrasive based on the track list and album artwork, but what I got was a genuinely fun album somewhere between punk and hard rock.
A work of lyrical genius it is not, but I don’t get the impression that’s what they were aiming for.
3
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Done By The Forces Of Nature
Jungle Brothers
Hard to rate… I like this style of late 80s hip hop, but today it felt a little stale and overly cheesy.
This probably would’ve gotten a higher rating on another day - I put the fault more on my mood than the music, which has nothing wrong with it.
3
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
The Scream
Siouxsie And The Banshees
Hmm. I didn’t like this quite as much as I thought I would. Frustratingly, there are so many elements I like here, but something about it fell a little flat for me, and I can’t put my finger on what exactly that is… maybe just a case of this being an early example of its sound that was later developed into something more familiar and cohesive.
I’m going with a 3.5 rounded up, though I wish it were a more solid 4.
4
View Album
Sat Apr 27 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
Maybe I’m just off this week - this is an enjoyable, well-crafted album with a pleasant, warm sound, but I had a hard time feeling too enthused about it.
Perfectly fine, though not likely to seek it out again.
3
View Album
Sun Apr 28 2024
Yank Crime
Drive Like Jehu
Another one of those albums that comes very close to something I like, but doesn’t quite coalesce into something I can definitively say I enjoyed.
Here, while I liked the punky energy and creative spirit, I think the sheer manic chaos lost me a bit.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 29 2024
So
Peter Gabriel
Sounds very 80s - I was reminded of Phil Collins - but there’s also some interesting stuff going on here. Some of the tracks are a little generic (“Big Time”), though others, like “This Is The Picture (Excellent Birds),” are more compelling.
This isn’t really my thing, and it’s not quite enough to break me out of my 3-star slump. Maybe 3.5.
Favorite tracks: “This Is The Picture (Excellent Birds),” “Red Rain”
3
View Album
Tue Apr 30 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
I ended up enjoying this album more than “Bad” - mainly, I think, because I wasn’t familiar with any of the songs. It’s fun, disco-flavored music that makes you want to move. While the latter half wasn’t quite as strong as the first, it still warrants somewhere between 3.5 and 4 stars.
4
View Album
Wed May 01 2024
Bookends
Simon & Garfunkel
I really expected to enjoy this more than I did (I’ve never listened to a full Simon & Garfunkel album before, but I like their songs I’m familiar with). It was a little too scattered, a little too overwrought, and a little too poppy.
Not a bad album, but a little disappointing regardless.
Favorite tracks: Bookends, Old Friends, Hazy Shade of Winter (but The Bangles cover is better)
3
View Album
Thu May 02 2024
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Fun, energetic, homogenous. There’s some lizard part of my brain that just lights up with these sorts of guitar riffs - the musical equivalent of junk food, maybe.
I enjoyed it, but the tracks blended into each other and nothing really stood up to grab my attention; nothing really elevated it beyond a sugar rush.
3
View Album
Fri May 03 2024
Machine Gun Etiquette
The Damned
This was great! I’ve never heard of the band or album, but really enjoyed it. Energetic punk more on the lighthearted side than angry, with a good dose of some weirdness too. I’ll probably check out their other work if it’s not on the list.
4
View Album
Sat May 04 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Of the four or so Rolling Stones albums I’ve listened to in this project, this has been the best, although I’m still not totally sold. The first and last tracks were the only ones I had heard before, and they were my favorites.
“Gimme Shelter” in particular is just an undeniably great classic rock song.
3.5 rounded up (with the .5 pretty much entirely carried by the bookend tracks)
Favorite tracks: Gimme Shelter; You Can’t Always Get What You Want
4