The Modern Dance
Pere UbuDidn’t even get through the first song. If your album opens with tinnitus then go fuck yourself
Didn’t even get through the first song. If your album opens with tinnitus then go fuck yourself
Loved this album! I used to live in an apartment and my upstairs neighbour was a huge coke head. Whenever we went into a coke rage I would press my speakers up to the ceiling and blast “Rehab”. Nice to hear it again!
Love Kaceys voice and this album is great. The only thing holding it back from 5 stars is her corny ass lyrics “That bar down the street don’t close for an hour. We should take a walk and look at all the flowers”. Yeesh
Maybe it’s the horns or maybe it’s the damaged woman on the cover I want to make my wife but I loved this album
Decent album. Basically contains all of the ZZ Top songs you know. The other tracks are fairly forgettable.
Borderline unlistenable. However I appreciate what LP did for their fans and the fact that their music saved people from very dark places in their life. Maybe if I had listened to this in 2000 as a high schooler it might have resonated with me more. But as an adult this does nothing for me. 2 stars because the singles are decent enough
Decent little album! Not my type of music but I’m glad I listened to it. The final track is a pretty sad story that sadly rings true to this day.
Enjoyable album from Ray Charles. None of it is country music though
Loved it. Funky and soulful
Landmark hip hop album. Top tier production and sampling although it sounds dated by todays standards. At the time when it was released I’m sure this album was mind blowing for people. It’s sad that, in terms of the issues addressed by this album, not much has changed culturally. Definitely worth a listen as it seems to capture the feeling of society at the time. Also it’s very funny to picture Flava Flav playing Huey P Newton in a movie as teased in Burn Hollywood Burn
This album is all over the place in terms of sound and style. Punk, acoustic, alt rock, the softer side of grunge, “Gary’s got a boner” and so on. There’s probably at least ONE song on here that you’ll like. And it’s Gary’s Got a Boner! For me, I liked Sixteen Blue, Androgynous, Unsatisfied and Answering Machine. What? Did you think I was going to say Gary’s Got a Boner? Grow up
Really enjoyable album! I’m not familiar with Wilco or Billy Bragg but after listening to this I’d like to hear more. Stand out tracks - Way over yonder in the minor key - Birds and Ships - I guess I planted - One by One - Hesitating Beauty
I am not the audience for this album
The making of this album is way more interesting than 60 minutes of “vamping”
Fascinating album. Takes a hard left turn halfway through that makes for an interesting journey into sound and theme
Very unique voice in hip hop. Really enjoyed it. From the first song you’re locked in.
That’s some jazzy chicken🐓
As my wife said “If you could wear out a CD then this CD would have worn out in my discman” What a landmark pop album! As a 90’s boy I was NOT into Britney Spears (until her Rolling Stones covers obviously) but returning to this album as a MAN I can honestly say it’s a great pop album. Not only are the singles catchy as hell, the album cuts like “Deep in my heart”, “Thinkin About You” and “Soda Pop” are great too. This album completely changed pop music and it’s easy to see why. It’s Britney bitch! “Email my heart” is a junka though
This is a beautifully produced, less fun Fiona Apple album.
If this album is on the list but Astro Lounge by Smash Mouth or Zoot Suit Riot: The Swingin' Hits of the Cherry Poppin' Daddies by the Cherry Poppin’ Daddies isn’t, than this whole list is bullshit. Badu nam na heee nam na he ma amirite guys?!?
Love some Fela Kuti!
A fluff in the wind. Pretty good background music
That was definitely 90s electronic music. No doubt in my mind
Enjoyable album from Dolly. Having only heard Jolene and Working 9 to 5, this album is exactly what I was expecting
If you’re looking to space out for almost 90 minutes because every song sounds the same… brother have I got the album for you!
Maybe I’m just getting old but this just sounded like a lot of noise to me. Open powerchords are fun but Yeesh throw a bit of variety on your record Dino Jr.
So I think I figured out how this list was made… if an album had 1 “hit” single off it then it gets added to the “1001 ALBUMS to listen to blah blah blah”. I guess a mediocre cover of Mrs Robinson counts as a hit single because otherwise I have no idea how this album made the list. I don’t think the author of this list actually listened to many of the full albums because man… this list is full of stinkers
Look… it’s Zeppelin. Is it one of their best? No. But it is still pretty damn good? Hell yeah
I liked this album. Why not get it on?
It’s fine!
The hits are great but the rest is boring to annoying
A somber album by a great artist at the end of his life. AND it doesn’t have Hallelujah on it so that automatically earns it an extra star
This list must have been made in the 90s which would explain why there’s so much bland euro trash electronic music on it. That stuff was new and hip and cool when it came out. Now though? This is FAR from an album you need to listen to before you die
Very nice! Like Sade crossed with the Pretenders
What a surprise this album was! Lovely gothic punk. This one’s going into the rotation
Every song on this album bumps AND the cover features the World Trade Center on fire. What’s not to love?!?
A lovely album. Her voice is captivating
Take notes Korn! This is how you put a hard F slur in your song and get it on the radio. For real though this a damn good album. The hits are great and Brothers in Arms is an excellent closer.
It’s fine. Clocks is a damn fine song at least
These are the stupidest songs I’ve ever heard. But I love it!
I LOVE Steely Dan! This isn’t their best album but there’s a lot of great stuff on there. Any major dude would tell you that!
Loved it! Gorillaz minus the hip hop. Damon Albarn is such a unique musical mind.
Duran Duran meets Club Tropicana by Wham. Good!
Eh I dunno chief. This isn’t for me
Not really for me. A lot of noise
It’s a pretty good album with some beautiful songs on it. Didn’t know much about Radiohead going in but was pleasantly surprised
Jack White is a very talented musician/singer. But his brand of quirky, bluesy, Bo Diddly oldies is not really for me. 3 stars because there are some groovy tunes on the album like Love Interruption, Blunderbus, Hip (eponymous)poor boy, Take Me With You When You Go
The song in French is great! The rest is just cookie cutter 60s singer songwriter stuff
Every song sounds like the Roseanne theme
Very listenable
A masterpiece
Another case of “a couple hits means this is a MUST LISTEN ALBUM” when you could just stick to the hits
Pretty audacious of the author to put his high school punk band’s album on this list. Some of the melodies are good. The singing is done in a style I can’t stand.
Was pleasantly surprised by this one! Really great sounds and rhythms and energy. I knocked a star off because it all gets kind of “samey” by the end
I loved this album. Being familiar with the title track I wasn’t sure what to expect from the rest of the album but it delivered big time. Beautiful symphonies! This kind of album is what this list was made for
What a pleasure this album was
Love this album. Carey is a favorite
The hits are stone cold classics. The rest are eh
The hits are bangers!
A good example of the downfalls of a live album. 2 hours of jacking off without context is a hard sell. Highway Star goes hard though!
Pretty good vibes. Buffalo Stance is a hit. A good example of the super conscious music that would go on to define certain genres in the 90s
Pretty good! Sure sounds like men have treated Shirley Manson like shit
Beautiful
Lots of good stuff on here. The gold standard for country rock
Really enjoyed her sound! Will listen to again
Some fine songs but La Grange slaps
1 Santana Album You Need to Hear Before You Die
There’s some good songs on here but Bob Dylan has never really been my thing
Loved all the mandolin and violin on this album. Total Linsanity!
Here I am. 13 years old. Writing an angst ridden blog and blasting this album. Making a difference in this world.
This album and Folklore remind me of Born and Raised/Paradise Valley by John Mayer. Interesting detours with some of their most interesting work lyrically and musically. The title track is a great song
Musically this album was really cool and unique. Vocally i hated it. This particular English accent is so awful in music. Sounds like a drunk yelling in my ear down at the pub
Really enjoyed this one. It’s like Pet Sounds had a little British baby
A less good version of Siouxsie and the Banshees
This album was a disappointment. Knowing the history and talent involved in the making of it I was really excited to see what came out of it. A bunch of friggin nonsense. At least we got the best to Fantasy by Mariah Carey so it wasn’t a total loss
Oh what’s this? One of the best examples of sampling ever?!? I used to love this album back in the day so it was very nice to return to it. Drags a little in the middle but overall it’s terrific
Loved this album! I used to live in an apartment and my upstairs neighbour was a huge coke head. Whenever we went into a coke rage I would press my speakers up to the ceiling and blast “Rehab”. Nice to hear it again!
Yeah it’s fine I guess
Love this album. Ray Price has a lovely voice
The Foo Fighters are just fine! Big Me is a pretty great tune. The rest all just blurred together
As a die hard wrestling fan I was excited to see this album pop up. Cult of Personality is great! The rest of the album is funky and heavy and for some reason it didn’t really click with me. This is definitely an album I’d like to give another chance
Love love love this album. It’s basically just the best Cuban musicians taking a victory lap. HOWEVER!!!! I prefer the live versions of most of these songs. This kind of music just sounds better with the energy of an audience behind it.
Eh I only got about halfway through this one. Just didn’t grab me
Really enjoyed this. Suspicious Minds is THE GOAT
This is the shittiest carnival I ever did see
One of the best soundtracks. Heater after heater after heater
Didn’t listen to this. Instead I listened to “Spending Christmas with Frank D’Angelo” by Frank D’Angelo. Here is my review of that. Beautiful Christmas music by a king at the top of his powers. 55555 stars
Spanish Dancer is a good one. The rest is pretty forgettable 80s synth pop
I liked this? I think I liked this. Maybe a lot? But also I couldn’t tell you anything about it. But I definitely enjoyed it! That cover of Working Class Hero is excellent!
I am not the audience for this album. Not to be snide but I’m not sure WHO the audience is for this album
The quintessential Bob Marley album. Pretty much everything you want is on there.
“I don’t like Aretha Franklin. All she does is scream” - my mom Mom’s wrong this album slaps
The hits are great but the rest is… eh? Having heard it for the first time I think the moment passed me by
Really fun album!
Eh. Probably didn’t need to hear this before I die but it wasn’t terrible
Didn’t even get through the first song. If your album opens with tinnitus then go fuck yourself
Fine. 3 stars because Seven Nation Army is a stone cold classic. The rest of the album is alright but it’s mostly just Jack rambling nonsense while Meg rides the shit out of that cymbal
I enjoyed this one more than the White Stripes album I got literally yesterday. However I didn’t enjoy it more than 3 stars. “Fell in love with a girl” is a pretty good song!
Pleasant surprise! Love this era of rock
Untouchable samples, masterful flow, clear lyrics. This album is terrific!
T Rex at their best!
I mean… it’s a live album. What do you expect? At least I know where that shitty radio version of “I want you to want me” came from
I do not enjoy music like this at all
Pretty good! Sounds like a lost Grateful Dead album. The Weight is undeniable
This album is a great mix of rap, electro, dub and more. Every time I hear a Massive Attack album I think “I should listen to more Massive Attack” and then I don’t but that’s not on them!
Great until the Murder Mystery. I haven’t felt my enthusiasm die for an album so quickly. Loved the rest of it though!
Pretty enjoyable! I look forward to listening to it again
Oh fuck yeah bud. Enter Sandman is a beast
When we got Bryter Layter I was wondering if Pink Moon would show up. And here it is! Not as good as Bryter Layter but there is a lot of good stuff on here. The title track sticks with me especially. Love his voice
Nice to hear Rod Stewart again!
Eh sometimes I like Van Morrison and sometimes his voice grates. Tonight was grating.
My favorite Dire Straits album! Great song after great song and friggin Sultans of Swing is on there. What more could you want? F slurs? Just wait a couple albums you bigot!
The songs are great but those horns are a little loud Ray! You might be blind but I don’t want to go deaf
Weird but fun! Good energy. 4/5
My wife “Okay we get it. You hate women” Me “No babe they don’t hate women they hate bitches. And unfortunately all the women they know are bitches” There’s some great songs on here but it’s about 7 songs too long. Pretty relentless and one note for the most part as well
I love this album. Criminal is a stone cold classic
Jazz jazz jazz whatever
There’s a few pretty good songs on here but overall it’s not really my thing. It all gets pretty samey by the end but “Something in the way” is great!
Perfection from top to bottom. Al Green is the man
Worth it for Cody Chesnutt
How delightfully unpleasant! I used to date a goth chick who was super into NIN. I didn’t get it then but I do now. They are dope as frick
Lyrically it’s aged poorly and the beats get pretty samey as the album goes on and the fact that there isn’t some kind of radio segment to tie it all together at the end seems like an oversight… but this album is so fun! “I’m fresh up out my coma”
Outstanding. An album like this is what this list is all about. I never would have found this otherwise and I absolutely loved every second of it!
Hungry like the wolf is a banger. I wasn’t a big fan of the direction most songs took. Well produced and sounded tremendous though!
Normally everything about this album would annoy me. I’m not a punk fan and I do not like that version of an English accent. But this album just worked for some reason. It didn’t blow me away and I’ll never return to it but I enjoyed it during my listen and am glad I heard it before I died
It’s so nice to hear an album where the singles aren’t the best songs on it (looking at you Rio by Duran Duran). Never heard this album before and absolutely loved it top to bottom. I’m not even a big metal fan but something about this album did it for me. I was hooked by that high note Rob Halford hits at the end of the first song. Can’t wait to kill myself and join Satans army!
Sounds like an Emily King album but not as good. Only listened to the French half because I don’t have the time or patience for 90 minutes of this.
Totally not for me but “World Up My Ass” bumps it up a star
I really enjoy this album. However it’s too long as are ALL double albums
This was a staple in my household growing up and I just love it
The perfect rap album. Nas is a master lyricist and Illmatic is the best example of that.
Her voice is very nice but this album was booooooring
Not bad but the first half all sounded the same. Me and Bobby McGee is a banger though!
This album was the pits but it reminded me of Foxy Shazam so I listened to them instead and I gotta say, Foxy Shazam is a pretty good band!
This is the soundtrack to a sad lap dance from your goth girlfriend
Spooky depressing music. I loved it!
This album did nothing for me. But it wasn’t unpleasant so 2 stars
There are better reggae albums and there are better Bob Marley albums. This album is fine
Loved it! Was ready to write it off when I saw the album art (figured it was another shitty punk album) but as soon as those synths hit in the first song I knew this was something special. So many different genres represented here. I base my ranking on whether the album would join my record collection and this one definitely would.
The only good Wu Tang album! Not as much ODB as I’d like. Full of great tracks and each member really brings the mother fucking ruckus.
Love Kaceys voice and this album is great. The only thing holding it back from 5 stars is her corny ass lyrics “That bar down the street don’t close for an hour. We should take a walk and look at all the flowers”. Yeesh
I love UB40 but this was some forgettable reggae.
Love this album. The best example of his voice
Elvis Costello has always been a 3/5 for me. This album did nothing to change that. Just fine!
Such a confident debut. Funny, corny, controversial. It’s a classic
This album stinks and like basically all double albums… it’s too long
The hits are some of the best rock songs ever. The rest of the album is fine. It all balances out
My feet were tapping!
Loved this album. Waterfalls is the GOAT
I like Elvis. He has a phenomenal voice and his presence is undeniable. This album is Blue Suede Shoes and then a bunch of B sides at best. Definitely not required listening
Maybe I’m just in a bad mood but I did not enjoy this album. The song about the computer was very dated and I enjoyed that. But otherwise this one was a bit of a dud
It’s insane to me that this was released less than a month after Elephant by the White Stripes. If you told me Yeah Yeah Yeahs were the producers for Elephant and snuck in after recording sessions to record this album, I’d believe you. Nice to hear Maps again but that might just be my Rock Band nostalgia talking
First minute of the first song is pretty good! When assholes say they hate Hipster music, this is the music they are referring to. Just bleh. Also I’m probably just too dumb to understand all the cool references they’re making
Love this album. Drags a little by the end but that only knocks one star off. Her voice is great
Really enjoyable! Modern afrobeat
Not really for me. Talented musicians and song writers though! I’d just rather listen to Iron Maiden if I was ever in the mood for this kind of music
Normally I really enjoy Isaac Hayes but this album was just boring. That cover of “By the time I get to Phoenix” was painful to sit through. If you’re only going to have 4 songs on your album at least make them interesting please
Some cool ideas and interesting sounds. It all just blends together but overall there are waaaaay worse albums on this list. Just listen to “Movin on Up” off Screamadelica and that’s all the Primal Scream you really need
Surprisingly I actually enjoyed this album! That first song especially hit just right. I might even listen to this album again
I really like this album. West Texas Waltz and Honky Tonkin were my favorites. Plus there’s synth on this album?!?!? In 1978?!?! On a country album?!?!? Loved it
Great classic country album. Willie has the best voice
I was listening to “Little Miss Can’t Be Wrong” and realized… oh I haven’t checked out today’s album! Can’t believe I turned off The Spin Doctors for this. Alternate review: To quote Billy Madison “Here’s a nice piece of shit”
Back In the Saddle is a banger and also the Unofficial theme song of Pure Boys Podcast but the rest are just bleh
I enjoyed this album and think I’ll like it more on subsequent listens. Nevermore and Seven Seas of Rhye are my standouts on this listen
Completely front loaded. Title track is great as is “Life in the fast lane”. New kid in town is fine. The rest is completely forgettable. This album is on the list for the 2 songs I listed above and that’s it
C+ But don’t ask me about the album because it was so C+ absolutely nothing stood out to me. It wasn’t a terrible listening experience… just completely forgettable
Another forgettable British pop/rock album. This list is full of them apparently
Oh fuck yeah bud. Had a flag of this album on my bedroom ceiling when I was in high school and this album kicks as much ass now as it did then
Fine. A little bluesier than I’d like
Maybe it’s the horns or maybe it’s the damaged woman on the cover I want to make my wife but I loved this album
“Peaches en Regalia” is a great song. The rest is just so so but I’m also not the biggest fan of jazz fusion. I want to rate this higher. I want to appreciate Zappa. This album didn’t do it unfortunately. Maybe it’s just me
My favorite Erykah Badu album. Just a vibe from top to bottom. ❤️❤️
Loved it! Or maybe it was just lust. Get it? See what I did there? Cause it’s called Lust for Life!
There was some cool stuff on this album but I still don’t like punk (or post punk in this case). I enjoyed how 80s and electronic it sounded at times. As well as the weird filters on the lead vocals
This album just didn’t click for me. Radiohead is very hit or miss and unfortunately this one was a miss
Loved it! Unique sound. Great rhythms. I’m a sucker for albums that aren’t in English
Maybe I’m just not the biggest Stones fan. I at least knew a couple songs on this album but overall it was just okay. They must have some albums that are spectacular though right?
The Pretenders are great and this album has many examples of that. Loved “Brass in Pocket” and “Tattooed Love Boys”
If you like Indian music in general, you’ll dig this album. If not… brother you’re going to hate this thing
Love this album. She has evolved so much as an artist since her first album and only seems to be getting better. It’s a weird, painful, honest album and I don’t think she’s sounded better.
LA Woman is a pretty good song. Jim Morrison is a dumb persons version of a wise sage. I should know, I used to think Jim Morrison was the shit and I was dumb as fuck in my youth
I’m not the biggest REM fan and this album didn’t convert me, but it was enjoyable enough and there are certainly worse albums on this list. It all gets kind of samey as it goes on
Lots of classics on this album and just stellar songwriting all around. Mr Soul and Bluebird are the obvious standouts
This is music Grandpa Munster would love
Lots of good songs on here. I’ve never really given the Killers a chance before but I enjoyed it. “All these things that I’ve done” is a bop!
An easy 5 stars. In my opinion this is the best debut album by any band. Perfect from top to bottom
Loved this album in 06 and still love it now. The sampling is on point! It’ll make you get up and do the Damon Dash
The hits are untouchable on this album. The rest of it is pretty boring unfortunately. Armistice Day is pretty groovy too. I’d argue he put out much better albums after this one.
Really enjoyed this one. Much sillier than I expected and those synths (?) on the first tracks go HARD.
Completely front loaded. But the highs are very high. Everything after Sinister Kid is a skip
The hits off this album are great. The rest just weren’t for me. There must be a Rolling Stones album that’s great front to back but I don’t think this is it
This album “Wop bop a loo bop a lop bom BLEW” Just kidding I like it but I thought of that earlier and wanted to use it. Fun album but almost every song sounded exactly the same.
Powerful, emotional performance. First half of the album was very enjoyable. Second half dragged as the songs all got very samey. Also the reveal of the final name in Four Women made me burst out laughing which was probably not her goal when writing that song
I can respect the talent and craftsmanship that goes into an album like this but that doesn’t mean I’m going to like it. No “Where’s your head at” so what’s the point? Also I think I’m past the age where putting women’s sexual moaning in songs is cool. All it guarantees is I won’t be playing that song in public or buying the record
I was going to give this a 4 but other than the first track nothing stuck out to me. War sucks and the military sucks yeah yeah yeah we know. I wonder if this is an album where you should read the lyrics while listening to get the full picture.
What a delightful album. Really easy to listen to and I enjoyed how laid back it was.
Easy 5 stars. So many enjoyable songs on here including Ripple aka the best song ever written
A groovy album baby yeah
This just wasn’t for me. Talented lads but I am not the audience for this album
I spent the first half wondering why it made the list, then I heard “Alright” and knew this was a one hit wonder album. The sped up song sounded kind of cool but that’s about it. “Alright” is a good song at least
Really enjoyed this album. I’m guessing this is one of the Bowie produced albums because it just straight up sounds like a dirtier grungier Bowie album.
Easy 5 stars! I have a distinct memory of being in my 20’s and being tasked with entertaining a relative who was in his early teens. He was looking through my iPod and commented that I have terrible taste in music. First off… rude. Second… he pointed to the song title “Big Muff” as evidence of my bad taste. He didn’t know shit
Look… Adele has a phenomenal voice and “Skyfall” is the best Bond theme but I just don’t like the rest of her music. Ok “Remedy” was a pretty good song. Also this album came out right when I was going through the worst breakup of my life so hearing the singles again was a real fun trip down memory lane. Didn’t affect my score, just a fun realization
Didn’t know I needed this much sitar in my life. Jumpin Jack Flash is a revelation
Some great songs and some hunk songs. Houses in Motion is terrific!
“I’ve seen a million faces and I’ve rocked them all” Fuck yeah bud that’s worth a couple stars all on its own. This album was better than I was expecting.
The music your grandpa finger-banged your grandma to. That’s real! He told me and then made me smell his fingers. It was gross
It’s perfect
I love the Grateful Dead’s studio albums but my god they are insufferable live. 2 stars because they are talented musicians.
I wanted to like this more. Heart of Glass is great! The rest just didn’t do much for me and Debbie Harry sounds like a lunatic on One Way or Another
What a surprise! Right in your eyes! Funky 90s reggae who would have guessed it?!? Not for everyone certainly but certainly for me