View Album
Tue May 16 2023
Is This It
The Strokes
6/10. It's listenable and the singles are memorable, but I was never much into them the first time around.
3
View Album
Wed May 17 2023
Talking Heads 77
Talking Heads
4
View Album
Thu May 18 2023
Suede
Suede
Like the singles, happy to have it on in the background, but a whole album of Suede and Brett's voice gets a bit much for me. Appreciated the glam aspects, which I hadn't thought about much previously with regards to Suede.
3
View Album
Fri May 19 2023
Smash
The Offspring
1
View Album
Mon May 22 2023
Raising Hell
Run-D.M.C.
It's Tricky (to rate this album)
3
View Album
Tue May 23 2023
Beauty And The Beat
The Go-Go's
Like the energy ⚡ We Got The Beat
3
View Album
Wed May 24 2023
Third/Sister Lovers
Big Star
3
View Album
Thu May 25 2023
Kings Of The Wild Frontier
Adam & The Ants
An album is a bit much of the same sound, but I did like the Burundi beat and the song Killer in the home.
2
View Album
Fri May 26 2023
Ill Communication
Beastie Boys
Wow, so many genres and styles. Hadn't realised that Prodigy's 'Funky Shit' sampled the Beastie Boys' 'Root Down'. Have found them a bit misogynist and tiresome from listening to podcasts about them, but definitely enjoying the rock/funk/jazz here.
4
View Album
Mon May 29 2023
Arthur (Or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire)
The Kinks
Hadn't realised 'Victoria' was a Kinks song. Enjoyed listening to this despite not being a big Kinks fan.
2
View Album
Tue May 30 2023
James Brown Live At The Apollo
James Brown
More of a soul/R&B James Brown, before he got funky.
3
View Album
Wed May 31 2023
Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
Ray Charles
Nice to have in the background. I'd have to be in the right mood to listen to it - having a drink in a dark bar or something rather than working in an office in the middle of summer!
2
View Album
Thu Jun 01 2023
Guitar Town
Steve Earle
Quite pleasant in the background, though I wouldn't seek it out. No songs really stuck out to me, I didn't save any to my playlist.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 02 2023
Disintegration
The Cure
5
View Album
Mon Jun 05 2023
(Pronounced 'Leh-'Nérd 'Skin-'Nérd)
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Very Led Zep/Stones - solid, good quality, 1970s rock. Enjoyed the faster songs with twiddly guitars, not bothered much about the slower ones.
3
View Album
Tue Jun 06 2023
Morrison Hotel
The Doors
Hadn't listened to The Doors for years, but I enjoyed this. More of a sense of humour than I expected.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 07 2023
Faith
George Michael
I love George. Just great songwriting.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 08 2023
In-A-Gadda-Da-Vida
Iron Butterfly
Along with the Doors, this has been a very groovy week so far! The first side was okay, but obviously side 2 was the highlight.
3
View Album
Fri Jun 09 2023
Among The Living
Anthrax
Love the heavy guitar and the speed changes. However, I find the vocal style quite irritating and whingey.
3
View Album
Mon Jun 12 2023
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden
Not what I expected! This reminded me more of Queen with a side of prog than what I would think of as 'heavy' metal.
Enjoyed the guitar solos and the driving beat, especially of Running Free. Reminded me of the Burundi beat from the previous Adam Ant album. Also enjoyed Phantom of the Opera, which brought to mind the War of the Worlds album. Charlotte the Harlot was toe-curlingly misogynist, though not out of sync with the times I guess.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 13 2023
The Velvet Underground & Nico
The Velvet Underground
Nice to have an album I'm already familiar with (and have the t-shirt!) Obviously a solid 5*.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 14 2023
The Blueprint
JAY Z
Though I love a couple of Jay-Z tracks from other albums, I think listening to hip hop from this era is a bit weird for me - the sound inherently feels dated and just reminds me of being a teenager. I liked Izzo (H.O.V.A.).
It's smooth listening and I can appreciate the technical skill and production, but it doesn't really connect with me much.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 15 2023
Buenas Noches From A Lonely Room
Dwight Yoakam
Not my jam generally but listenable. The dude has a lovely voice.
2
View Album
Fri Jun 16 2023
Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel
5
View Album
Mon Jun 19 2023
Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin
There's no beating that voice - superb.
4
View Album
Tue Jun 20 2023
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan
Again, a nice one to revisit. Blood On The Tracks is my die hard favourite by Bobby D, so I was prepared to give this one 4*. However I'd forgotten about the humour and hadn't listened to greats like Don't Think Twice, It's All Right for years, so I think 5* is fair.
5
View Album
Wed Jun 21 2023
Dig Your Own Hole
The Chemical Brothers
Great to listen to this again, it's been years. I think Surrender is my favourite Chemical Brothers album, but this is brilliant and the cover takes me back. Love Setting Sun, Get Up On It Like This, and Lost In The K-Hole.
5
View Album
Thu Jun 22 2023
The Fat Of The Land
The Prodigy
When I was a preteen edgelord (edgelady?) I was appalled when The Prodigy were beaten by THE SPICE GIRLS at the 1997 Brit Awards. I had an official Prodigy calendar and made a tiny Keith Flint Firestarter head out of modelling clay for my school project. An easy 5*.
Fan tip - check out Maxim's collaboration with Skin from Skunk Anansie!
5
View Album
Fri Jun 23 2023
D
White Denim
This is complex stuff. Halfway through the third listening my brain managed to comb out the different strands of sound and meaning in this album. I can hear Jethro Tull in the music, some Thom Yorke in the vocals, and it does sound of its time too - I really enjoyed the overall effect.
I think I'll listen to this a lot when I'm at work, it's quite light on lyrics and vocals and I find the driving forward sound a good tempo for writing and thinking! Surprised I hadn't heard of them before.
4
View Album
Mon Jun 26 2023
The Boatman's Call
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Sorry, I just can't stand any of Nick Cave's music. I find some of the lyrics cringey (especially around how he describes women) and it's all a bit too melodramatic (though that's probably the point). Can just about stomach Into My Arms.
1
View Album
Tue Jun 27 2023
Physical Graffiti
Led Zeppelin
Interesting if sprawling album. Agreed with reviewers below that it could have been cut off at an earlier point. All the same, love Led Zepp and I was very happy listening to this. In My Time Of Dying was probably the best moment for me.
4
View Album
Wed Jun 28 2023
Peace Sells...But Who's Buying
Megadeth
Quite enjoyed this, hadn't listened to Megadeth before. Like Metallica with much better vocals.
3
View Album
Thu Jun 29 2023
Californication
Red Hot Chili Peppers
So ubiquitous it defines a whole era. Takes me right back to being 15. Prefer the earlier, funkier RHCP albums, but still happy to listen to this.
4
View Album
Fri Jun 30 2023
Gris Gris
Dr. John
2
View Album
Mon Jul 03 2023
London Calling
The Clash
Hadn't listened to this for years, so many great songs. Not quite a 5* for me because I find the vocals on some songs (e.g. Jimmy Jazz) so irritating, but enjoyed revisiting. Train in Vain and Spanish Bombs are my highlights.
4
View Album
Tue Jul 04 2023
Stephen Stills
Stephen Stills
I have a playlist called 'Warm and Fuzzy' that this would fit really well into. Dreamy, cosy, classic rock for wintertime (as the album cover suggests).
Liked 'Old Times Good Times' and 'To a Flame'.
4
View Album
Wed Jul 05 2023
Autobahn
Kraftwerk
Great timing, only a few days after I actually went to see Kraftwerk!
This particular album was new to me, I only knew Autobahn. It has moments of darkness - I can hear the influence of Kometenmelodie 1 and Mitternacht on Wendy Carlos's work for The Shining soundtrack. However, Morgenspaziergang ('Morning Stroll') is full of joy, very 1970s kids TV.
5
View Album
Thu Jul 06 2023
Blood On The Tracks
Bob Dylan
This has always been my favourite Bob Dylan album.
5
View Album
Fri Jul 07 2023
I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Sinead O'Connor
I had listened to this before. It sounds quite dated now but has powerful lyrics. Three Babies and Nothing Compares 2 U are very affecting. Kudos to O'Connor for speaking out against the patriarchy and Catholic church at the time.
3
View Album
Mon Jul 10 2023
Sound Affects
The Jam
As much as I love The Jam, I hadn't listened to much in the way of albums. Scrape Away was a highlight outside the obvious genius of That's Entertainment and Start!
4
View Album
Tue Jul 11 2023
Cheap Thrills
Big Brother & The Holding Company
3
View Album
Wed Jul 12 2023
Tommy
The Who
I'm not a big Who fan and didn't like the film at all, so I couldn't quite persevere with this one. Appreciate the concept but it's not for me.
1
View Album
Thu Jul 13 2023
Oedipus Schmoedipus
Barry Adamson
Super 90s vibes!
3
View Album
Fri Jul 14 2023
2112
Rush
Listenable but can't say it grabbed me.
2
View Album
Mon Jul 17 2023
She's So Unusual
Cyndi Lauper
This hurt my ears. Time After Time is excellent, and Girls Just Wanna Have Fun reminds me of watching TOTP in the 90s when it was rereleased (Cyndi with a bright yellow bob). Otherwise I don't think it's aged very well.
2
View Album
Tue Jul 18 2023
Van Halen
Van Halen
Well, I hadn't realised Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Dub was based on a Van Halen song. I had very little previous knowledge of the band - probably only Jump, Jamie's Cryin', and the solo on Beat It.
I mean, it's okay, but I found the vocals very flat and soulless. Feel Your Love Tonight was probably my favourite.
2
View Album
Wed Jul 19 2023
Modern Life Is Rubbish
Blur
Knew this one, loads of great songs.
4
View Album
Thu Jul 20 2023
Moby Grape
Moby Grape
2
View Album
Fri Jul 21 2023
Fulfillingness' First Finale
Stevie Wonder
5
View Album
Mon Jul 24 2023
The Wall
Pink Floyd
Knew this one, not one of my favourite Pink Floyd albums.
3
View Album
Tue Jul 25 2023
3 + 3
The Isley Brothers
Gorgeous.
5
View Album
Wed Jul 26 2023
A Nod Is As Good As A Wink To A Blind Horse
Faces
Good fun in a 1970s, bluesy rock style. I felt bad for the vocalist who wasn't Rod Stewart, he's a hard act to follow so some songs were relatively disappointing.
3
View Album
Thu Jul 27 2023
Everything Must Go
Manic Street Preachers
Thought I'd enjoy this more than I actually did. I like a lot of Manics songs, but a whole album is a bit too much for me. Kevin Carter and A Design For Life are brilliant, however.
3
View Album
Fri Jul 28 2023
Deloused in the Comatorium
The Mars Volta
I was a fan of At The Drive In but somehow missed this band. Great to discover them now. This album sounds very 2000s so there's a bit of nostalgia going on, but I'm probably more open to the progginess than I would have been back then. Will definitely listen again.
4
View Album
Mon Jul 31 2023
The Slim Shady LP
Eminem
A genius but with a level of misogyny that makes it unlistenable. I don't really care if it's supposed to be a character, TBH.
2
View Album
Tue Aug 01 2023
Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake
Another one on this list that's been lovely to revisit. Gorgeous instrumentals and an autumnal mood.
5
View Album
Wed Aug 02 2023
Another Music In A Different Kitchen
Buzzcocks
Hidden track = nostalgia
4
View Album
Thu Aug 03 2023
Bad
Michael Jackson
Can't really rate this objectively as it was a formative album for me. Stole the cassette tape from a relative at the age of 4 and it was all I listened to for years!
5
View Album
Fri Aug 04 2023
No Sleep 'Til Hammersmith (Live)
Motörhead
Wish I'd seen Motorhead live.
4
View Album
Mon Aug 07 2023
American IV: The Man Comes Around
Johnny Cash
Had forgotten how many great songs are on this album. I hate you one and all, damn your eyes!
4
View Album
Tue Aug 08 2023
Live At The Star Club, Hamburg
Jerry Lee Lewis
3
View Album
Wed Aug 09 2023
Opus Dei
Laibach
Kind of wanted to like this but can't take it seriously. Not keen on the drum sound or the vocals.
1
View Album
Thu Aug 10 2023
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
Raekwon
1
View Album
Fri Aug 11 2023
In Our Heads
Hot Chip
I kind of liked Hot Chip in their heyday and went to see them in 2010. I wasn't really into them in an album sense, so I wasn't much into this. It's the vocal style that puts me off listening again - the music is great otherwise.
3
View Album
Mon Aug 14 2023
Guero
Beck
Beck excels at a kind of cold, intellectual exploration of different genres, such as Hell Yes which was a highlight. Lots to like here.
4
View Album
Tue Aug 15 2023
The Stooges
The Stooges
5
View Album
Wed Aug 16 2023
Talk Talk Talk
The Psychedelic Furs
Actually loved the first song, but it all went a bit meh from there. Can hear Joy Division on some tracks.
2
View Album
Thu Aug 17 2023
Paranoid
Black Sabbath
For some reason I had it in my head I wasn't keen on this album. Completely wrong. Will be a regular now. I love the heavy stuff but Planet Caravan is a revelation.
5
View Album
Fri Aug 18 2023
Stripped
Christina Aguilera
2
View Album
Mon Aug 21 2023
Play
Moby
I remember going to buy this album on CD when I was about 12 and listening it to death. The songs were absolutely everywhere at the time, so you get mental imagery of Leonardo DiCaprio in The Beach and a million glossy car ads.
I haven't listened to it for many years but I think it stands the test of time, so many great tracks.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 22 2023
Aladdin Sane
David Bowie
5
View Album
Wed Aug 23 2023
Let's Get It On
Marvin Gaye
Only knew Gaye's 'What's Going On' album, so this was a new one for me.
The first listen I didn't have it on loud enough and felt a bit underwhelmed. Evidently my ears just needed to adjust... when it finished I put it straight back on and, wow, his voice just hit me. And 'If I Should Die Tonight'... poor Marvin.
5
View Album
Thu Aug 24 2023
If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears
The Mamas & The Papas
4
View Album
Fri Aug 25 2023
The Dreaming
Kate Bush
"Some say that knowledge is oh-ho-ho"
I know this album well and Sat In Your Lap has been on my regular playlist for the last few months, one of my favourite KB songs. The Dreaming is just the maddest song ever. I don't really enjoy the mock cockney moments, but the rest of it is so purely original that it would be a sin to give it less than five stars.
5
View Album
Mon Aug 28 2023
Funeral
Arcade Fire
Wow, it made me feel super elderly reading some of the reviews for this... it was 18 years ago already?! I don't like all of Arcade Fire's albums but their Reflektor tour was one of the most memorable gigs I've been to.
Soooo.... it has to be 5* for this classic. Even if it's because I'm a starry-eyed old millennial.
5
View Album
Tue Aug 29 2023
Hounds Of Love
Kate Bush
5
View Album
Wed Aug 30 2023
Apocalypse 91… The Enemy Strikes Black
Public Enemy
4
View Album
Thu Aug 31 2023
Black Monk Time
The Monks
Crackers, brilliant, irreverent, with a great beat... just what I'm on this site for.
4
View Album
Fri Sep 01 2023
Ananda Shankar
Ananda Shankar
Have had a very 1960s day catching up on my list - The Mamas and The Papas, The Monks, and now this. All totally different but great in their own way.
I like the original tunes; not so keen on the cover versions, but can see how this might have helped Ananda Shankar get an audience back in the day. It's going on my Working playlist.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 04 2023
3 Feet High and Rising
De La Soul
5
View Album
Tue Sep 05 2023
In Rainbows
Radiohead
You inevitably have to compare this to what came before, and I don't love it like I do Ok Computer/Kid A/Amnesiac. For me this seemed like a revisiting of what they had already done rather than something innovative, which is why it's a 4* for me.
That said, it's still Radiohead and has beautiful moments - Reckoner is a classic.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 06 2023
Whatever
Aimee Mann
This is like The Gilmore Girls in album form - not necessarily a bad thing!
Had never heard of Aimee Mann before, and it definitely sounds of its time, but I enjoyed listening to it. The songwriting is really good.
On another note, how much lazy misogyny is there in some of the reviews on this site?! "Mom rock", "stuff an ex girlfriend would make", etc... Come on, music dudes.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 07 2023
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
4
View Album
Fri Sep 08 2023
The Rise & Fall
Madness
3
View Album
Mon Sep 11 2023
Dirt
Alice In Chains
Knew some songs but hadn't listened to an AIC album before. More heavy metal-inspired than I'd expected, and I liked the droney sound and vocals. The album is a bit long overall but a few songs will go on my regular playlist.
3
View Album
Tue Sep 12 2023
Gorillaz
Gorillaz
It's good music and makes me quite nostalgic for the 2000s, but I wouldn't purposely listen to it.
3
View Album
Wed Sep 13 2023
Teenager Of The Year
Frank Black
I remember reading interviews with solo Frank Black in Rock Sound magazine around 2000 and not really knowing who he was. Shortly after that I got super into Pixies, but somehow have managed not to listen to any of his solo stuff in the intervening years.
A cool, heavy, unsurprisingly Pixies-ish sound which it will probably take a few listens for me to fully appreciate. Headache felt really familiar, and I loved the guitars on The Hostess With The Mostest.
4
View Album
Thu Sep 14 2023
Court And Spark
Joni Mitchell
This was already in my top ten albums of all time.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 15 2023
Moss Side Story
Barry Adamson
My second Barry Adamson on this list. This was a really interesting album, I always love some new instrumental music for my working playlist. Chocolate Milkshake was a favourite.
3
View Album
Mon Sep 18 2023
(What's The Story) Morning Glory
Oasis
Tweenage me had this CD but also had posters of Damon Albarn on the wall, so you can guess which side of the Blur/Oasis thing I was on. I was pretty sure it would be a 4*, but ended up listening to it three times in one day... so fine, have your five stars, Noel.
What struck me most was I didn't know the Beatles that well back in the 90s, so didn't really understand when people were accusing Oasis of being derivative. Now I do get it; nevertheless this still sounds pretty fresh for a nearly 30 year old record. Shame it all went downhill quickly after this album.
5
View Album
Tue Sep 19 2023
Electric Warrior
T. Rex
T. Rex were a bit on the whimsical side for me, but can't deny this is a great album. Favourite: Planet Queen.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 20 2023
Definitely Maybe
Oasis
If What's The Story was much better than I remembered, Definitely Maybe was much worse. Some good heavy riffs but the lyrics are terrible. I wouldn't be bothered about revisiting.
3
View Album
Thu Sep 21 2023
Untitled (Black Is)
SAULT
Can't get enough of Cleo Sol's voice, it's just gorgeous. Also realised that she also provides vocals for some Lil Simz tracks I really like (e.g. 'Woman').
On the whole thing - I knew Wildfires from the radio, but this was the first time I'd listened to a SAULT album. Great music from beginning to end and an important message.
Depressing to read more racist reviews on this site though, some of them for this album are frankly disgusting.
5
View Album
Fri Sep 22 2023
The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys
4
View Album
Mon Sep 25 2023
Machine Head
Deep Purple
I had Highway Star on an existing playlist, but otherwise not a big fan of Deep Purple. It's all kind of basic 1970s rock, nothing really stands out for me.
2
View Album
Tue Sep 26 2023
Tonight's The Night
Neil Young
This made me realised I've missed Neil since he came off Spotify. Not my favourite of his, but still great.
4
View Album
Wed Sep 27 2023
Elephant
The White Stripes
Taking me back to my uni halls of residence days. Haven't listened to this for years for some reason - it was a joy to be reminded of each and every song. No filler whatsoever.
5
View Album
Thu Sep 28 2023
Deja Vu
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
4
View Album
Fri Sep 29 2023
Phrenology
The Roots
A few catchy tracks and quite a pop vibe which I'm not sure has aged very well.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 02 2023
At Newport 1960
Muddy Waters
5
View Album
Tue Oct 03 2023
In Utero
Nirvana
5
View Album
Wed Oct 04 2023
O.G. Original Gangster
Ice T
4
View Album
Thu Oct 05 2023
L.A. Woman
The Doors
4
View Album
Fri Oct 06 2023
Frank
Amy Winehouse
Amy had an amazing voice and songwriting talent, and I liked her second album, but this one was a genre issue for me - scat-style singing just gets on my nerves.
2
View Album
Mon Oct 09 2023
War
U2
U2 the epitome of 'I can appreciate why people like this band, but they're not really for me'. Too much melodrama!
That said, I appreciate the post-punkishness of this album and New Year's Day is a great song, as is Sunday Bloody Sunday (though Alan Partridge ruined that a bit for me):
"'Sunday Bloody Sunday'. What a great song. It really encapsulates the frustration of a Sunday, doesn't it? You wake up in the morning, you've got to read all the Sunday papers, the kids are running round, you've got to mow the lawn, wash the car, and you think, 'Sunday, bloody Sunday!'"
"I really hate to do this to you, Alan, but it's actually a song about..."
3
View Album
Tue Oct 10 2023
Garbage
Garbage
3
View Album
Wed Oct 11 2023
Treasure
Cocteau Twins
5
View Album
Thu Oct 12 2023
Every Picture Tells A Story
Rod Stewart
Love Rod's voice on singles, but the songwriting isn't strong enough to maintain my interest for a whole album.
Also there's such a thing as too much mandolin.
3
View Album
Fri Oct 13 2023
Mothership Connection
Parliament
5
View Album
Mon Oct 16 2023
My Generation
The Who
I just don't like The Who.
2
View Album
Tue Oct 17 2023
At Fillmore East
The Allman Brothers Band
4
View Album
Wed Oct 18 2023
Immigrés
Youssou N'Dour
4
View Album
Thu Oct 19 2023
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
The Smashing Pumpkins
One of my favourite bands but not necessarily my favourite album; undoubtedly it is a classic, but hits on self-indulgent at points. I found I prefer the heavier second half now.
Found it funny to read reviews below about Billy Corgan's whingy voice. I can't really deny he has a 'unique' vocal style but this has never put me off the band!
Also love listening to podcasts about how grumpy Billy is (e.g. check out the SP episode of the '60 Songs That Explain The '90s' podcast). His dedication to the art of grouch over the past three decades only deserves admiration, IMHO.
5
View Album
Fri Oct 20 2023
Ogden's Nut Gone Flake
Small Faces
Ach I loved the first half of this record, but then the second half got all cockney whimsical... put me right off, it did.
3
View Album
Mon Oct 23 2023
Head Hunters
Herbie Hancock
5
View Album
Tue Oct 24 2023
...And Justice For All
Metallica
Metallica were prog?!
Had never managed to get into them because I find the vocals irritating. Luckily this album has loads of deep and thrashy bas propelling it along (albeit too low in the mix), and lots of songs with minimal vocals, which meant that in the end I couldn't quite bring myself to put it off. The time signatures are also a bit of a revelation.
I dunno what the answer is, really. Maybe I quite like Metallica when they keep their mouth shut.
3
View Album
Wed Oct 25 2023
NEU! 75
Neu!
5
View Album
Thu Oct 26 2023
Water From An Ancient Well
Abdullah Ibrahim
3
View Album
Fri Oct 27 2023
Something Else By The Kinks
The Kinks
3
View Album
Mon Oct 30 2023
Rubber Soul
Beatles
5
View Album
Tue Oct 31 2023
Coat Of Many Colors
Dolly Parton
My seven year old pricked up her ears when I put this on, put down her toy animals, sat quietly listening then said "she sounds like she's a nice person".
5
View Album
Wed Nov 01 2023
Seventh Tree
Goldfrapp
Loved Black Cherry when it came out, but haven't listened to them again much over the years. This one is okay but not one I'd probably return to.
3
View Album
Thu Nov 02 2023
Paul Simon
Paul Simon
Good lyrics, but this was a bit too straightforwardly folky for me.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 03 2023
Merriweather Post Pavilion
Animal Collective
I could have sworn I liked Animal Collective back in the day. I was surprised to find this pretty much unlistenable, especially on headphones. It hurts my ears.
2
View Album
Mon Nov 06 2023
Tapestry
Carole King
5
View Album
Tue Nov 07 2023
Tracy Chapman
Tracy Chapman
5
View Album
Wed Nov 08 2023
GREY Area
Little Simz
5
View Album
Thu Nov 09 2023
The Last Of The True Believers
Nanci Griffith
Lovely country voice.
3
View Album
Fri Nov 10 2023
The Doors
The Doors
Three Doors albums already and I'm only up to #129! My favourite was Morrison Hotel. I'm a bit out-Doorsed at the moment TBH but this has Back Door Man and Break On Through so...
4
View Album
Mon Nov 13 2023
Melodrama
Lorde
Can't get past the vocal style, not for me at all.
1
View Album
Tue Nov 14 2023
Low-Life
New Order
I'm a fan but hadn't listened to full albums before. This was great, they have that slightly sinister electro sound that's unlike anyone else.
4
View Album
Wed Nov 15 2023
Before And After Science
Brian Eno
5* because Brian Eno.
5
View Album
Thu Nov 16 2023
Tuesday Night Music Club
Sheryl Crow
Enjoyed 'No One Said It Would Be Easy' and 'What I Can Do For You' is an interesting feminist perspective on creepy dudes. Sheryl's voice is obviously great.
Otherwise pretty inoffensive, but not really my thing.
2
View Album
Fri Nov 17 2023
Daydream Nation
Sonic Youth
5
View Album
Mon Nov 20 2023
Blur
Blur
4
View Album
Tue Nov 21 2023
A Rush Of Blood To The Head
Coldplay
I didn't like them at the time and went into this thinking maybe somehow I'd get it now, twenty years later... I don't. Whingey blandness, albeit with some good songwriting; not my kind of thing, though.
2
View Album
Wed Nov 22 2023
It's Too Late to Stop Now
Van Morrison
Played this one on the way home then proceeded to listen to Van for the rest of the night. So many great songs and so much variety. For some reason I'd sort of forgotten about him for the past few years.
On an unrelated note, Stuart Murdoch from Belle & Sebastian really looks like the younger Van Morrison...
4
View Album
Thu Nov 23 2023
We're Only In It For The Money
The Mothers Of Invention
Not my favourite Zappa album, but still makes me laugh.
4
View Album
Fri Nov 24 2023
Street Life
The Crusaders
3
View Album
Mon Nov 27 2023
One Nation Under A Groove
Funkadelic
5
View Album
Tue Nov 28 2023
Buena Vista Social Club
Buena Vista Social Club
4
View Album
Wed Nov 29 2023
In A Silent Way
Miles Davis
5
View Album
Thu Nov 30 2023
Vespertine
Björk
5
View Album
Fri Dec 01 2023
Purple Rain
Prince
5
View Album
Mon Dec 04 2023
Jagged Little Pill
Alanis Morissette
Preteen me was obsessed with this. One of those albums that's hard to judge objectively because of nostalgia, but still really enjoy listening to it.
5
View Album
Tue Dec 05 2023
Maggot Brain
Funkadelic
4
View Album
Wed Dec 06 2023
You've Come a Long Way Baby
Fatboy Slim
2
View Album
Thu Dec 07 2023
Getz/Gilberto
Stan Getz
Already loved this one.
5
View Album
Fri Dec 08 2023
Straight Outta Compton
N.W.A.
4
View Album
Mon Dec 11 2023
The Downward Spiral
Nine Inch Nails
4
View Album
Tue Dec 12 2023
The College Dropout
Kanye West
3
View Album
Wed Dec 13 2023
Palo Congo
Sabu
Love this energy.
4
View Album
Thu Dec 14 2023
Live At The Harlem Square Club
Sam Cooke
Great happy energy + classic songs.
4
View Album
Fri Dec 15 2023
1989
Taylor Swift
Some classic pop songs that stick with you, and great storytelling in the lyrics which means you never get bored. I wouldn't listen to the whole album again, though: for me, pop is best in small doses.
3
View Album
Mon Dec 18 2023
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Wilco
4
View Album
Tue Dec 19 2023
Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
OutKast
5
View Album
Wed Dec 20 2023
Kimono My House
Sparks
4
View Album
Thu Dec 21 2023
The Yes Album
Yes
4
View Album
Fri Dec 22 2023
New Wave
The Auteurs
Not sure this has stood the test of time. Very bland.
2
View Album
Mon Dec 25 2023
Urban Hymns
The Verve
3
View Album
Tue Dec 26 2023
A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector
Various Artists
3
View Album
Wed Dec 27 2023
Paris 1919
John Cale
5
View Album
Thu Dec 28 2023
John Prine
John Prine
Listenable country music. Sounds incredibly like Bob Dylan at first listen.
3
View Album
Fri Dec 29 2023
Atomizer
Big Black
Put off listening to this for ages because it wasn't on Spotify and I'd never heard of it. I'm a fool. Proto-industrial noise with Steve Albini. Absolutely love it.
5
View Album
Mon Jan 01 2024
Transformer
Lou Reed
5
View Album
Tue Jan 02 2024
Here's Little Richard
Little Richard
Woooooo
5
View Album
Wed Jan 03 2024
Orbital 2
Orbital
4
View Album
Thu Jan 04 2024
Fisherman's Blues
The Waterboys
Someone gave me a Waterboys album once and I was a bit confused as to why. However, surprisingly I LOVED the first few songs on this, they have this very late 80s vibe that feels very nostalgic for me. Definitely going on my playlist.
Also enjoy the Mike Scott's shortened 'whoo-' vocal tic.
4
View Album
Fri Jan 05 2024
Mermaid Avenue
Billy Bragg
A couple of good songs but wouldn't bother revisiting.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 08 2024
Ágætis Byrjun
Sigur Rós
Had memories of them being quite good, but I really dislike this. It's the whingy vocals, I had to put it off.
1
View Album
Tue Jan 09 2024
Violent Femmes
Violent Femmes
Sometimes you have to be in the mood for an album. I put this on this morning on the way to work and just wasn't feeling it at all. On the way back, I'm all for it.
I knew Blister in the Sun but not much more apart from they were on Sabrina the Teenage Witch for some reason?
Soundwise, the band's dad is Jonathan Richman and their their grandparents the Velvet Underground. This is the end of my rather disjointed review done on the train home.
4
View Album
Wed Jan 10 2024
Signing Off
UB40
Wow, a complete revelation having only known UB40's big singles. Deep sounds and political lyrics (many of which are unfortunately still relevant in today's Britain).
5
View Album
Thu Jan 11 2024
Rock 'N Soul
Solomon Burke
Man, the way some of these lines are delivered... "I gave you candy, and you fed me dirt..." You can practically feel the poor guy's pain (and hear his influence on so many people that came afterwards).
5
View Album
Fri Jan 12 2024
Dare!
The Human League
I went to see The Human League in the 2000s but I don't think I'd listened to this album. Pioneering stuff, and now I know Kraftwerk better you can trace the influence.
I don't think Phil Oakey would claim to be the greatest singer ever, and some of the lyrics are a bit creaky, but a really enjoyable, cohesive album otherwise.
4
View Album
Mon Jan 15 2024
Dookie
Green Day
2
View Album
Tue Jan 16 2024
Jazz Samba
Stan Getz
4
View Album
Wed Jan 17 2024
Isn't Anything
My Bloody Valentine
5
View Album
Thu Jan 18 2024
Tanto Tempo
Bebel Gilberto
3
View Album
Fri Jan 19 2024
Kenza
Khaled
2
View Album
Mon Jan 22 2024
Hail To the Thief
Radiohead
For me, this was the last truly innovative and resonant Radiohead album. Don't get me wrong, I like all of what came after, but none of it hit me in the same way.
The political critique of two decades ago seems almost nostalgic now compared to the psychodrama and social/economic disintegration brought about by the Tories. Sigh.
5
View Album
Tue Jan 23 2024
Come Away With Me
Norah Jones
2
View Album
Wed Jan 24 2024
Manassas
Stephen Stills
4
View Album
Thu Jan 25 2024
Night Life
Ray Price
Don't let the charity shop cover put you off.
I'm new to Price, but took straight away to his voice. It has a purity that reminds me of Patsy Cline and a hangdog guilt that puts me in mind of some of Johnny Cash's catalogue (e.g. Sunday Morning Coming Down).
The album is strongly themed, with vignettes featuring a long line of honky tonk women living the "Night Life" hanging out in bars. For the 1960s, the songs aren't actually that judgemental of these women - well, hardly more than Price is of himself for choosing this lifestyle. He asks them "Are You Sure?", but I think he's asking himself the same thing.
5
View Album
Fri Jan 26 2024
En-Tact
The Shamen
I love 90s dance music and the first track is a classic. Otherwise, not the most memorable dance album I've encountered.
3
View Album
Mon Jan 29 2024
Off The Wall
Michael Jackson
4
View Album
Tue Jan 30 2024
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Neil Young & Crazy Horse
5
View Album
Wed Jan 31 2024
Bayou Country
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Thu Feb 01 2024
#1 Record
Big Star
2
View Album
Fri Feb 02 2024
Graceland
Paul Simon
4
View Album
Mon Feb 05 2024
Music in Exile
Songhoy Blues
5
View Album
Tue Feb 06 2024
Toys In The Attic
Aerosmith
Some albums on this list have just made me want to listen to the bands who do it better. Slayer made me want to listen to Metallica. This makes me want to listen to Led Zepp.
2
View Album
Wed Feb 07 2024
Illinois
Sufjan Stevens
It's quite nice and musically very accomplished, but too twee for me.
3
View Album
Thu Feb 08 2024
MTV Unplugged In New York
Nirvana
Much prefer the live Nirvana albums, and I think this one just beats Wishkah due to the amazing covers.
5
View Album
Fri Feb 09 2024
Imperial Bedroom
Elvis Costello & The Attractions
Some nice punky moments, great musicianship, and has aged well. I liked Shabby Doll. It's just his vocals that makes it a 3* rather than a 4* for me.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 12 2024
Fever To Tell
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Such a great album to revisit, enjoyable from start to finish.
5
View Album
Tue Feb 13 2024
Lust For Life
Iggy Pop
Every time I catch Iggy Pop's radio show I am so grateful (and partly amazed) that he's still with us.
5
View Album
Wed Feb 14 2024
Red Dirt Girl
Emmylou Harris
2
View Album
Thu Feb 15 2024
Wild Gift
X
5
View Album
Fri Feb 16 2024
Reign In Blood
Slayer
I've always liked heavy music, but lots of the metal albums on this list have been new to me. This one is okay but doesn't hook you in the same way as '...And Justice For All' does. The songs all sound a bit too similar. Postmortem was good though.
2
View Album
Mon Feb 19 2024
Rumours
Fleetwood Mac
5
View Album
Tue Feb 20 2024
Let It Bleed
The Rolling Stones
Not my favourite Stones album - tracks 2-5 I found pretty irritating. However it picked up again with Midnight Rambler and I was on their side again by the end. Hard to rate as I don't think I'd return to the whole thing, but probably deserves 4* for Merry Clayton's vocals alone.
4
View Album
Wed Feb 21 2024
Microshift
Hookworms
Firstly, Hookworms is a terrible band name. From one angle it grosses you out, from the other it's only a very mildly amusing pun.
Anyway, reading the reviews I thought this wasn't going to be very good, but there was loads to enjoy! Driving beats and, true to their name, lots of nice electro hooks.
Sorry Americans, there may well be too much British stuff on this list, but I think this deserved a place.
4
View Album
Thu Feb 22 2024
Midnight Ride
Paul Revere & The Raiders
3
View Album
Fri Feb 23 2024
A Hard Day's Night
Beatles
Like a lot of people I don't enjoy the earlier Beatles stuff much, though I have to admit I was still singing the songs several hours after listening to this. This is therefore a very personal 3 stars, acknowledging the greatness but also that I wouldn't return to listen to this one again!
Liked: the first clanging chord of the album. 'A Hard Day's Night' as one of the catchiest things ever written. 'And I Love Her' as a classic warm 'n' fuzzy Paul song.
3
View Album
Mon Feb 26 2024
Cosmo's Factory
Creedence Clearwater Revival
3
View Album
Tue Feb 27 2024
Fragile
Yes
2
View Album
Wed Feb 28 2024
Either Or
Elliott Smith
Though I'd heard the name here and there, I'd somehow never listened to Elliott Smith before (though I recognise the sound from films).
As soon as you put it on, you can hear that this is on another plane of songwriting. Loved it.
5
View Album
Thu Feb 29 2024
Trafalgar
Bee Gees
3
View Album
Fri Mar 01 2024
The Sun Rises In The East
Jeru The Damaja
4
View Album
Mon Mar 04 2024
21
Adele
2
View Album
Tue Mar 05 2024
Stankonia
OutKast
5
View Album
Wed Mar 06 2024
Vivid
Living Colour
3
View Album
Thu Mar 07 2024
Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits
3
View Album
Fri Mar 08 2024
Fishscale
Ghostface Killah
4
View Album
Mon Mar 11 2024
The Stranger
Billy Joel
3
View Album
Tue Mar 12 2024
Africa Brasil
Jorge Ben Jor
4
View Album
Wed Mar 13 2024
Music From The Penguin Cafe
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
I'd never heard of this but loved it as soon as I put it on. You can hear Eno all over it. Will definitely explore more their albums.
5
View Album
Thu Mar 14 2024
Madman Across The Water
Elton John
I love Elton, but albums always feel a bit too much of the same thing.
3
View Album
Fri Mar 15 2024
You're Living All Over Me
Dinosaur Jr.
I managed to miss this band because my weird brain had somehow merged them with Jurassic 5 (I guess there is a prehistoric theme going on there...). When I read 'Dinosaur Jr', my brain instantly gave me "playground tactics, no rabbit in a hat tricks..."
So quite surprised to put on the album and hear noise rock rather than hip hop! A good surprise though - I listened to it three times in a row and will definitely check out their other stuff.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 19 2024
The Genius Of Ray Charles
Ray Charles
3
View Album
Wed Mar 20 2024
Songs Of Love And Hate
Leonard Cohen
3
View Album
Thu Mar 21 2024
Virgin Suicides
Air
5
View Album
Fri Mar 22 2024
Warehouse: Songs And Stories
Hüsker Dü
Another band I'd heard of a lot but never listened to. This took a few songs to get into, and I agree with others that it's too long, but it definitely made me want to try some of their other albums.
4
View Album
Mon Mar 25 2024
Exile On Main Street
The Rolling Stones
My favourite Stones album.
5
View Album
Tue Mar 26 2024
The Man Machine
Kraftwerk
5
View Album
Thu Mar 28 2024
All Mod Cons
The Jam
I can still never believe Paul Weller wrote so many lyrically incisive and musically brilliant songs by the age of 20.
5
View Album
Fri Mar 29 2024
Rattlesnakes
Lloyd Cole And The Commotions
3
View Album
Mon Apr 01 2024
Can't Buy A Thrill
Steely Dan
4
View Album
Tue Apr 02 2024
Illmatic
Nas
4
View Album
Thu Apr 04 2024
Arrival
ABBA
4
View Album
Fri Apr 05 2024
Your Arsenal
Morrissey
4
View Album
Tue Apr 09 2024
I Should Coco
Supergrass
In the 90s, the video for 'Alright' with the whole cheeky chappy schtick put me right off Supergrass. Luckily I rediscovered them later on and agree with others they are completely underrated.
The quality of their albums is super consistent and they have written some of the most atmospheric songs I've ever heard (e.g. 'Mary' - so creepy).
This album is not my favourite but still really good, despite the fact that Gaz Coombes does sound like a Mick Jagger parody on some of the songs. You can already hear hints of what's to come in terms of the greatness of their later albums.
4
View Album
Wed Apr 10 2024
Dance Mania
Tito Puente
3
View Album
Fri Apr 12 2024
Myths Of The Near Future
Klaxons
I remember wearing a lot of new rave neon around the time this came out. I didn't have the album but I know a few songs off it. It's very original but I find the overall sound a bit cluttered, so wouldn't be something I'd return to.
3
View Album
Mon Apr 15 2024
Tidal
Fiona Apple
Not so much my kind of music, but the vocals are mesmerising and the songwriting talent is admirable.
4
View Album
Tue Apr 16 2024
Eliminator
ZZ Top
Wasn't expecting a lot from a ZZ Top album but was right into it. They do what they do and they do it well.
4
View Album
Mon Apr 22 2024
Hybrid Theory
Linkin Park
1
View Album
Tue Apr 23 2024
Metallica
Metallica
Prefer the earlier, thrashier, proggier Metallica.
3
View Album
Wed Apr 24 2024
There's No Place Like America Today
Curtis Mayfield
5
View Album
Thu Apr 25 2024
Histoire De Melody Nelson
Serge Gainsbourg
1
View Album
Fri Apr 26 2024
Blood Sugar Sex Magik
Red Hot Chili Peppers
Formative album for me - sure, the lyrics are beyond ridiculous, but how can you resist the funk? One from my teens that I still get stuck on again every now and then.
5